Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Presbyterian Church In Ireland -- Roll of Honour 1914-1919

Extract for the Congregation of Cooke Centenary

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Adair John 23 Spring Street Sapper R.E. 36, Royal Irish Rifles
Allen Thomas Campbell 31 Kimberley Street Private 18th H.L.I. Killed
Ashe Samuel 21 Gypsy Street Private Royal Irish Rifles
Austin Hubert Morrell 6 Cranmore Gardens 2nd Lieutenant H.L.I. Killed
Austin James M. A. 6 Cranmore Gardens 2nd Lieutenant 13th Manchester Regiment Killed
Banford James 28 Primrose Street Sergeant M.G. Corps
Bennison Douglas 127 McClure Street Sapper Royal Engineers
Bennison James 127 McClure Street Sapper Royal Engineers
Bestwick Jonathan W. 6 Fernwood Street
R.M.L.I.
Biggerstaff John 40 Somerset Street Private T.Q.Y. Cheshire Regiment
Black William 99 Delhi Street Gunner Royal Field Artillery
Bleakley Robert 151 Stranmillis Road Corporal 3rd Royal Irish Rifles
Boston Alexander 28 Primrose Street Rifleman 15th Royal Irish Rifles
Boyd Cecil V.
Claremount, Ardenlee Avenue 2nd Lieutenant Royal Irish Rifles Killed
Boyd Clifford R.
Claremount, Ardenlee Avenue Lieutenant Royal Air Force R.I.
Brown Samuel 115 Agincourt Avenue Rifleman 14th Royal Irish Rifles (Y.C.V.) Killed
Bryson James 22 Raby Street Sergeant Royal Army Service Corps
Bryson William 22 Raby Street Sub.-Lieutenant H.M.S. Doris
Burns Samuel 13 Balfour Avenue Sergeant 14th Royal Irish Rifles (Y.C.V.)
Busby Charles 208 Ormeau Road Rifleman 10th Royal Irish Rifles
Campbell John 21 Somerset Street Rifleman 8th Royal Irish Rifles Killed
Clair William 7 Ardmore Avenue Seaman H.M.S. Hogue Killed
Clawson Hugh 55 Ballarat Street Farrier 9th Royal Irish Rifles
Cooke George
Ardmine, Ravenhill Road Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery
Courtney Archibald
Ravenhill Road Rifleman Royal Irish Fusiliers
Courtney John
Ravenhill Road Gunner Royal Navy Reserve
Craig John J. 27 Somerset Street Private 7th Royal Irish Rifles
Craig Robert 27 Somerset Street Private R.I.F.
Craig Thomas 27 Somerset Street Seaman H.M.S. Gloucester
Crothers James A.
Belvoir Terrace, Ormeau Road Sergeant Royal Irish Rifles
Cunningham David 9 Parkmore Street Private Royal Engineers
Cunningham Hugh 11 Bryansford Street Private Royal Engineers
Dailey John 1 Fernwood Street Rifleman 8th Royal Irish Rifles
Davies Alexander M.
Botanic Gardens Rifleman 9th Royal Irish Rifles
Davies John J.
Botanic Gardens Rifleman Machine Gun Corps
Davison Robert
Ormeau Road Lieutenant 12th King's Liverpool Regiment M.C. Killed
Dickey Robert 48 College Park Avenue Lt. Engineer Royal Navy Reserve
Dickson Frank 35 Farnham Street Rifleman 10th Royal Irish Rifles Killed
Dickson Joseph 58 Somerset Street Rifleman Royal Field Artillery
Dornan John
Malcolm's Lane
Royal Navy
Dornan Wm. James
Malcolm's Lane Bugler 1st Batt. Royal Irish Rifles
Downey Victor 100 Deramore Avenue Lance-Corporal R.I.F.
Downing James
South Parade 2nd Lieutenant 6th Royal Irish Regiment Killed
English David
Buncrana, Ormeau Road Sergeant 14th Royal Irish Rifles (Y.C.V.) Killed
Finlay John 14 Kimberley Street Private 36th Div. Res. Co.
Fulton T. Stevenson, M.D., D.P.H.
Valere, Rosetta Park Captain Royal Army Medical Corps
Gibson Albert Henry 7 Devonshire Villas 2nd Lieutenant 9th R.I. Fusiliers Killed
Gibson George C. A. 7 Devonshire Villas Warrant Officer

Gibson Robert 7 Devonshire Villas Lance-Corporal Royal Irish Rifles
Gilbert John B.
Heathcot, North Parade Captain Nigerian W.A. Force
Gilchrist John
Dunedin, Ravenhill Gardens Private Intelligence Sec. Brigade
Gilchrist Thomas
Dunedin, Ravenhill Gardens Sergeant Royal Irish Rifles
Graham Robert
Arden, Ardenlee Avenue Gunner Royal Field Artillery
Gray Robert John
Landores, Ormeau Road Corporal 20th Royal Fusiliers Killed
Hamilton Robert 58 North Parade Sergeant R.I. Fusiliers
Hanna James 39 Haypark Avenue Company Sergt.-Major 1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Killed
Harbinson Parker
Ashbank, Ardenlee Avenue Corporal 36th Royal Irish Rifles
Harrison David 20 Rushfield Avenue Seaman H.M.S. Bonaventure
Harrison Edmund 20 Rushfield Avenue Rifleman 15th Royal Irish Rifles
Harrison James B. 20 Rushfield Avenue Seaman H.M.S. Monitor
Harvey F. L. James 1 Skegoniel Avenue Sergeant Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Harvey James B. 1 Skegoniel Avenue Sergeant N.I. Horse
Henry C. Ernest 21 South Parade Corporal 14th Royal Irish Rifles
Henry Maurice 21 South Parade Lieutenant 114 Mahrattas
Henry Samuel
Seventh Street, Shankill Road Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles
Hill James A. 23 Ardmore Avenue Private Royal Air Force
Hill William J. 23 Ardmore Avenue Private Royal Air Force
Hinton Thomas 33 Somerset Street Stoker H.M.S. Resolution
Hiscocks John C. 37 Haypark Avenue Pioneer Signal H.M.S.
Jackson Harold M.
Ravenhill Road Lance-Corporal Motor Transport
Jeffers Arthur H.
Ahorey, Ardenlee Avenue Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Jeffers George
Ahorey, Ardenlee Avenue Staff Sergeant Motor Transport M.S.M.
Jeffers Walter
Ahorey, Ardenlee Avenue Corporal Motor Transport M.S.M.
Jordan George 115 Walmer Street Shoer South Notts Hussars
Jordan John 115 Walmer Street 1st Stoker Royal Navy
Jordan Thomas 115 Walmer Street Rifleman 16th Royal Irish Rifles
Kerr William

Rifleman Irish Guards
Ligget Andrew 125 Walmer Street P Motor Transport
Ligget Andrew 125 Walmer Street Driver Royal Army Service Corps
Lyons James S.
Valere, Rosetta Park Captain R. Lanc. Fus. M.C.
Lyons Robert Victor
Valere, Rosetta Park 2nd Lieutenant 14th Royal Irish Rifles Killed
Lyons William Thos.
Valere, Rosetta Park Captain 8th R. Lanc. Fus. Killed, M.C.
MacDonald George 27 Deramore Avenue Petty Officer R.N.A.S. Rus. Order of St. George, 3 Medals
MacFarlane Joseph

Lance-Corporal
Medal
Magill John 8 Penrose Street Corporal Royal Army Service Corps
Magill John 8 Penrose Street Rifleman 15th Royal Irish Rifles
Magowan Alex. 56 Somerset Street Staff Sergeant Royal Field Artillery D.C.M.
Magowan James 56 Somerset Street Leading Stoker H.M.S. Cerebus
Mann James Ure 34 South Parade Lieutenant 9th R. Sussex Regiment M.C.
Marshall Alex.
Ardenlee House Major Machine Gun Corps
Marshall David
Ardenlee House Sergeant 14th Royal Irish Rifles Killed
Marshall James
Ardenlee House Lieutenant Machine Gun Corps
Martin Barry
Ashburn, Ravenhill Road Corporal 14th Royal Irish Rifles
Mason William 60 Delhi Street Rifleman 14th Royal Irish Rifles Killed
Milliken John 27 Gipsy Street Driver 16th M.G.C.
Moore Thomas
Ormeau Park Lance-Sergeant M.G.C.
Morrow Robert 63 Ormeau Road Rifleman 14th Royal Irish Rifles Killed
McClure John
Ashbank, Ardenlee Avenue Sergeant 14th Royal Irish Rifles
McConchie James F.
Stranraer 2nd Lieutenant 2/5th K.O.S.B.
McCullough William 66 Haypark Avenue Corporal 1st Royal Irish Rifles
McLoughlin Annesley

Sergeant 9th Batt. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
McMinn Martin 6 Walmer Street Bombardier Royal Field Artillery
McMordie Frank 30 South Parade Sergeant Royal Engineers
McMordie James Wilson 30 South Parade 2nd Lieutenant 9th K.O.Y.L.I. Killed
Nicholl Alfred S. 3 St. Jude's Avenue Brig. Bomb. Officer 13th Royal Irish Rifles Killed
Osborne William 101 Walmer Street Private Royal Air Force
Paton William M. 71 South Parade Corporal 19th Wircester Regiment Killed
Pollock John 39 Raby Street Private 3rd Royal Irish Rifles (Reserve)
Reid Robert 100 University Street Private Royal Army Service Corps
Robie James
Drummond, Ravenhill Road Private 3rd R.I.F.
Rowney John 14 Delaware Street Sergeant Royal Engineers
Roy Alex.
St. Helen's, F'ville Avenue Trooper North Irish Horse
Roy David
St. Helen's, F'ville Avenue 2nd Lieutenant 16th Royal Irish Rifles
Roy Hugh St. Clair
St. Helen's, F'ville Avenue Captain Royal Air Force
Russell Angus 8 Agra Street Lance-Corporal 8th Royal Irish Rifles
Russell Charles 8 Agra Street Private Royal Army Service Corps
Schneider Alex.
Ormeau Road Lieutenant Indian Army
Scott George B. 82 Kimberley Street Corporal 93rd A. & S. Highlanders
Scott Joseph 138 Ormeau Road Engineer H.M.S. Blake
Scott Robert 31 Somerset Street Rifleman 8th Royal Irish Rifles
Scougall John A. 7 Gipsy Street Private 4th Corps School of Instruc.
Shearer Thomas 3 St. Jude's Avenue Lieutenant 12th Royal Irish Rifles
Shields John 112 Ormeau Road Private Royal Army Service Corps
Smyth William John 28 Penrose Street Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles
Steele Alex. 22 Somerset Street Private Royal Army Service Corps
Sterritt James 7 Gypsy Street Seaman H.M. Submarines
Sterritt William J. 7 Gypsy Street Lance-Corporal 10th Royal Irish Rifles
Stevenson Cecil Y. 2 Ravenhill Terrace Captain Royal Engineers
Stevenson Walter, M.B. 2 Ravenhill Terrace Major Royal Army Medical Corps
Stoopes Norman 45 Farnham Street Sapper 14th Royal Irish Rifles
Strain Charles
Beechmount, Rosetta Park
Transport
Strain George Herbert
Beechmount, Rosetta Park Corporal 37th King's Liverpool Regiment M.M. Killed
Welsh William 12 Dromara Street Private Army Cyclist Corps M.M.
Welton Samuel 14 Agra Street Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Wilkin James Cecil 65 Rugby Avenue Lieutenant 18th Royal Irish Rifles
Wilkinson Robert J. 94 North Parade 2nd Lieutenant Royal Air Force
Wilson Charles H.

2nd Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps
Wilson H. Pringle 39 Rugby Road 2nd Lieutenant Warwickshire Regiment Killed
Wilson William, M.B.
Hampton Park Captain Royal Army Medical Corps
Windrim Arthur 4 South Parade


Winnington Albert
Alexandra Park Avenue Private Royal Army Service Corps
Winnington James A.
Alexandra Park Avenue Trooper N.I. Horse
Witherspoon Valentine 35 Walmer Street Private M.T. Royal Army Service Corps
COLONIAL and U.S.A. FORCES




Adair Hugh


New Zealand E.F. Killed
Clendinning W. George
Delaware Street
3rd Div. Can. Engineers Killed
Doran Fred. Will.
Ardenlee Avenue
Canadian E.F.
Downing Alexander
South Parade Private 231st Can. Highlanders
Graham David

Private Canadians
Guiler John H. 89 Ormeau Road Signaller 54th Canadian Infty.
Henry William
Seventh Street, Shankill Road Bugler Canadian Mtd. Rifles
Jeffers James
Ardenlee Avenue Lieutenant American Red Cross
Marshall Andrew J. 83 Haypark Avenue
American E.F.
Moore Alick
Rushfield Avenue S.Q.M.S. 2nd Batt. Canadians
McDowell Robert H. M.
Ravenhill Park Private 72 Seaforth Highlanders (Can.)
McClean Hugh 7 Devonshire Villas Private 19th Canadians
McClean Robert H. 7 Devonshire Villas Cadet Canadians
McSpadden Thomas
Westminster Street
Canadian E.F.
Stewart William H. 10 North Parade Gunner Australian F.A.

 

^ top of page