Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Presbyterian Church In Ireland -- Roll of Honour 1914-1919

Extract for Congregations in the Cavan Presbytery

Ballyhobridge

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Thompson Jas. Wm.
Legmacaffrey
4th Canadian M.G.C.

Belturbet

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Berry Rowan J.

Lieutenant 5th Lancers
Maxwell W. E.

Captain Indian Army
Warner J. W.

Driver Royal Army Service Corps

Carrigallen

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Boyd Harris
Mohill Private North Irish Horse
Gray John
Moy Private Irish Guards Killed in Action
Irwin Samuel H.
Derren, Mohill Lieutenant Royal Engineers
Laing Herbert
Ballyconnell Private 18th Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
McAdoo Samuel
Monaghan Private Irish Guards Died of Wounds
McElroy Alfred
Ballyconnell Private 12th Royal Irish Rifles Prisoner, Died in Germany
McElroy Fred
Ballyconnell Captain H.B. M.G.C. D.S.O., Mentioned in Despatches, Died
Rogers Richard
Aughavore Private 12th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Stratton B. R.
Mohill Private M.T. Army Service Corps
Tease John
Kells Sergeant Irish Guards Wounded
COLONIAL FORCES




Arnold Richard J.
Cullies Private Canadian Ex. Force Died of Wounds
Faris Henry
Sonagh Private Canadian Ex. Force Wounded
Flood Robert
Oakhill Private Canadian Ex. Force

Cavan

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Agnew David
Farnham Farrier Army Service Corps
Armstrong Samuel
Drumkeeran Private 108th M.G. Coy. Wounded
Callan J.
Cavan Sergeant 2nd R.I.F. Home Service
Crosbie John


R.N.A.S.
Fluke

Aughnacloy Sergeant 2nd R.I.F. Killed in Action
Lindsay Arch.
Berwick-on-Tweed
2nd R.I.F. Wounded
Parke James
Castlederg Private London I.R. Wounded, Killed
Pollock John J. McE.
Cavan Lieutenant 108th T.M.B. Prisoner of War
Pollock S. Norman F.
Cavan Cadet O.T.C.

Clones

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Armstrong Bertie
Woodbine Cottage Private Lancashire Fus. Killed in Action
Brown William
Clara Street Private R.I.F. Killed in Action
Currie Samuel Hans
Manse, Clones Cadet Royal Air Force
Davidson J. H.
Clones Private R.I.F. Killed in Action
Dunn David J.
Clones Private Royal Engineers
Fairburn Albert
Clones Petty Officer Royal Navy
Francey S. J.
Clones Trooper North Irish Horse
Grimson Jack, M.B.
Clones Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps
Grimson Thomas, M.B.
Clones Surgeon Royal Navy
Henry Thomas
Clones Captain R.I.F.
McIlrath R.
Clones Private R.I.F. Killed in Action
Malone J. J.
Clones Private R.I.F. Died of Wounds
Moorhead John
Clones Petty Officer Royal Navy
Parke J. C.
Clones Major Essex Regiment Wounded
Pringle Harold, M.B.
Clones Captain Royal Army Medical Corps
Pringle James A.
Clones Driver British Red Cross
Pringle J. C.
Clones Captain Royal Engineers
Potts William
Clones Private Royal Engineers
Reid James A.
Newtownbutler Private K.O.S.B. Wounded
Russell Alexander
Newtownbutler Private R.I.F.
Shields Robert
Clones Private R.I.F. Killed in Action
Watt Robert
Clones Private Royal Irish Rifles
COLONIAL FORCES




Fyffe Alfred
Clones Private Canadian Force
Greer James A.
Clones Private Canadian Force Wounded
McHardy John
Clones Lieutenant Canadian Force Killed in Action
Thompson James W.
Clones Private Canadian Force

Cootehill

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Brown Andrew
Cootehill Sergeant R.E. Postal Service
Brown William
Cootehill 2nd Lieutenant Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Killed in Action
Doherty Joseph
Cootehill Sergeant Royal Engineers M.M.
Fairburn George J.
Anahard Private Army Service Corps
Flood Robert S.
Millvale Captain 9th R.I.F. M.C., Killed in Action
Flood Samuel B.
Millvale Private 5th K.R.R.
Flood W. J. Lowe
Millvale Lieutenant 108th T.M.B.
Hall Thomas
Cootehill Lance-Corporal 1st Royal Irish Rifles Killed in Action
Moffatt David
Latsey Regiment Sgt.-Major Royal Army Medical Corps M.M.
Ronaldson J. Victor
Cabra Lance-Corporal North Irish Horse
Stephenson Robert W. W.
Ashfield Captain 1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers M.C., Wounded
Stephenson William J.
Lattyloo Co. Sgt.-Major 9th Royal Irish Fusiliers M.M., Wounded
White Edwin
Cootehill Signalman Royal Navy
White Thomas
Cootehill Corporal 9th R.I.F.
COLONIAL FORCES




Brown Alexander
Corglass Private 1st Otago Inf., N.Z.
Brown James D.
Drumherriff Private N.Z. Army Service Corps
Brown Robert H.
Corglass Private 14th Otago Reg., N.Z. Killed in Action
Fairburn J. Angus
Cootehill Private 45th Can. Highlanders Killed in Action
Fairburn Thomas
Cootehill Sergeant 5th Cav. Corps. U.S.A.
Flood John A.
Millvale Lance-Corporal 7th Canadian Infantry Wounded
Stoddart Henry
Dartrey Private 1st Canadian M.G.C.
Stoddart William
Dartrey
1st Canadian M.G.C.

Drum, First and Second

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Crawford John
Drum Private
Wounded
Hull George
Drum Private North Irish Horse
McCrackin Joseph
Drum Sergeant
Wounded
Stewart John James
Drum Sergeant
Wounded
Potts John
Drum
American Army

Drumkeeran

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Armstrong Charles

2nd Lieutenant 3rd R.I. Reg.
Armstrong Samuel

Corporal M.G.C.
Rogers Jack

Corporal M.G.C.
Rogers Richard

Private 10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Rogers J. Trevor

Private Canadians

Killeshandra

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Carson Oliver
Main Street Private R.N.A.S.
Clarke Douglas H.
Church Street Private Royal Engineers
Clarke William
Church Street Private Royal Engineers
Henderson William
Aughavadrin Private North Irish Horse
Paton Henry
Killeshandra Private Irish Guards Killed in Action

Kilmount

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Lindsay James
Canningstown Private 4th R.I.F. Gassed
McFadden Thomas
Drumartin Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Wounded
Pogue Abraham
Tonnymaclduff Sgt.-Major Irish Guards M.M., Wounded
Thompson Joseph
Ardmore Private Royal Garrison Artillery Wounded
Watson David



Wounded
COLONIAL FORCES




Anderson Joseph
Leighan Sergeant U.S. Army
Barnett Edward
Drumoyn Corporal Canadians Killed in Action
Gibson Isaiah
Ratrussan Private U.S. Army
Wade James
Ardmore Private U.S. Army

 

^ top of page