Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Presbyterian Church In Ireland -- Roll of Honour 1914-1919

Extract for Congregations in the Cavan Presbytery

Ballyhobridge

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Thompson Jas. Wm.
Legmacaffrey
4th Canadian M.G.C.

Belturbet

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Berry Rowan J.

Lieutenant 5th Lancers
Maxwell W. E.

Captain Indian Army
Warner J. W.

Driver R.A.S.C.

Carrigallen

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Boyd Harris
Mohill Private N.I.H.
Gray John
Moy Private Irish Guards Killed in Action
Irwin Samuel H.
Derren, Mohill Lieutenant R.E.
Laing Herbert
Ballyconnell Private 18th R.I.R. Wounded
McAdoo Samuel
Monaghan Private Irish Guards Died of Wounds
McElroy Alfred
Ballyconnell Private 12th R.I.R. Prisoner, Died in Germany
McElroy Fred
Ballyconnell Captain H.B. M.G.C. D.S.O., Mentioned in Despatches, Died
Rogers Richard
Aughavore Private 12th R. In. Fus.
Stratton B. R.
Mohill Private M.T. A.S.C.
Tease John
Kells Sergeant Irish Guards Wounded
COLONIAL FORCES




Arnold Richard J.
Cullies Private Canadian Ex. Force Died of Wounds
Faris Henry
Sonagh Private Canadian Ex. Force Wounded
Flood Robert
Oakhill Private Canadian Ex. Force

Cavan

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Agnew David
Farnham Farrier A.S.C.
Armstrong Samuel
Drumkeeran Private 108th M.G. Coy. Wounded
Callan J.
Cavan Sergeant 2nd R.I.F. Home Service
Crosbie John


R.N.A.S.
Fluke

Aughnacloy Sergeant 2nd R.I.F. Killed in Action
Lindsay Arch.
Berwick-on-Tweed
2nd R.I.F. Wounded
Parke James
Castlederg Private London I.R. Wounded, Killed
Pollock John J. McE.
Cavan Lieutenant 108th T.M.B. Prisoner of War
Pollock S. Norman F.
Cavan Cadet O.T.C.

Clones

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Armstrong Bertie
Woodbine Cottage Private Lancashire Fus. Killed in Action
Brown William
Clara Street Private R.I.F. Killed in Action
Currie Samuel Hans
Manse, Clones Cadet R.A.F.
Davidson J. H.
Clones Private R.I.F. Killed in Action
Dunn David J.
Clones Private R.E.
Fairburn Albert
Clones Petty Officer R.N.
Francey S. J.
Clones Trooper N.I.H.
Grimson Jack, M.B.
Clones Lieutenant R.A.M.C.
Grimson Thomas, M.B.
Clones Surgeon R.N.
Henry Thomas
Clones Captain R.I.F.
McIlrath R.
Clones Private R.I.F. Killed in Action
Malone J. J.
Clones Private R.I.F. Died of Wounds
Moorhead John
Clones Petty Officer R.N.
Parke J. C.
Clones Major Essex Regt. Wounded
Pringle Harold, M.B.
Clones Captain R.A.M.C.
Pringle James A.
Clones Driver British Red Cross
Pringle J. C.
Clones Captain R.E.
Potts William
Clones Private R.E.
Reid James A.
Newtownbutler Private K.O.S.B. Wounded
Russell Alexander
Newtownbutler Private R.I.F.
Shields Robert
Clones Private R.I.F. Killed in Action
Watt Robert
Clones Private R.I.R.
COLONIAL FORCES




Fyffe Alfred
Clones Private Canadian Force
Greer James A.
Clones Private Canadian Force Wounded
McHardy John
Clones Lieutenant Canadian Force Killed in Action
Thompson James W.
Clones Private Canadian Force

Cootehill

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Brown Andrew
Cootehill Sergeant R.E. Postal Service
Brown William
Cootehill 2nd Lieutenant R. In. Fus. Killed in Action
Doherty Joseph
Cootehill Sergeant R.E. M.M.
Fairburn George J.
Anahard Private A.S.C.
Flood Robert S.
Millvale Captain 9th R.I.F. M.C., Killed in Action
Flood Samuel B.
Millvale Private 5th K.R.R.
Flood W. J. Lowe
Millvale Lieutenant 108th T.M.B.
Hall Thomas
Cootehill Lance-Corporal 1st R.I.R. Killed in Action
Moffatt David
Latsey Regt. Sgt.-Major R.A.M.C. M.M.
Ronaldson J. Victor
Cabra Lance-Corporal N.I.H.
Stephenson Robert W. W.
Ashfield Captain 1st R. Inn. Fus. M.C., Wounded
Stephenson William J.
Lattyloo Co. Sgt.-Major 9th R. Irish Fus. M.M., Wounded
White Edwin
Cootehill Signalman R.N.
White Thomas
Cootehill Corporal 9th R.I.F.
COLONIAL FORCES




Brown Alexander
Corglass Private 1st Otago Inf., N.Z.
Brown James D.
Drumherriff Private N.Z. A.S.C.
Brown Robert H.
Corglass Private 14th Otago Reg., N.Z. Killed in Action
Fairburn J. Angus
Cootehill Private 45th Can. Highlanders Killed in Action
Fairburn Thomas
Cootehill Sergeant 5th Cav. Corps. U.S.A.
Flood John A.
Millvale Lance-Corporal 7th Canadian Infantry Wounded
Stoddart Henry
Dartrey Private 1st Canadian M.G.C.
Stoddart William
Dartrey
1st Canadian M.G.C.

Drum, First and Second

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Crawford John
Drum Private
Wounded
Hull George
Drum Private N.I.H.
McCrackin Joseph
Drum Sergeant
Wounded
Stewart John James
Drum Sergeant
Wounded
Potts John
Drum
American Army

Drumkeeran

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Armstrong Charles

2nd Lieutenant 3rd R.I. Reg.
Armstrong Samuel

Corporal M.G.C.
Rogers Jack

Corporal M.G.C.
Rogers Richard

Private 10th R. Inn. Fus.
Rogers J. Trevor

Private Canadians

Killeshandra

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Carson Oliver
Main Street Private R.N.A.S.
Clarke Douglas H.
Church Street Private R.E.
Clarke William
Church Street Private R.E.
Henderson William
Aughavadrin Private N.I.H.
Paton Henry
Killeshandra Private Irish Guards Killed in Action

Kilmount

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Lindsay James
Canningstown Private 4th R.I.F. Gassed
McFadden Thomas
Drumartin Private R. Inn. Fus. Wounded
Pogue Abraham
Tonnymaclduff Sgt.-Major Irish Guards M.M., Wounded
Thompson Joseph
Ardmore Private R.G.A. Wounded
Watson David



Wounded
COLONIAL FORCES




Anderson Joseph
Leighan Sergeant U.S. Army
Barnett Edward
Drumoyn Corporal Canadians Killed in Action
Gibson Isaiah
Ratrussan Private U.S. Army
Wade James
Ardmore Private U.S. Army

 

^ top of page