Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Presbyterian Church In Ireland -- Roll of Honour 1914-1919

Extract for the Congregation of Broadway, Belfast

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Adamson George 555 Donegall Road Private Seaforth Highlanders Wounded
Adamson Wm. 555 Donegall Road Lance-Corporal 14th R.I.R.
Anderson James
Lecale Street Private Machine Gun Corps Wounded
Anderson T. 15 Rockmore Road Driver R.E.
Anderson W. 38 Broadway Driver A.S.C.
Baxter N. 251 Mayo Street Driver R.E.
Black James 93 Donegall Avenue Private 9th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Black James

Private A.S.C.
Brady Robert 563 Donegall Road Private R.E.
Burns W. J. 549 Donegall Road Rifleman 10th R.I.R.
Carnegie T.
Willowbank, Falls Road Sergeant 13th Hussars Conduct Medal
Clarke A. 22 Irwell Street Corporal 15th R.I.R. Wounded, Prisoner of War
Clarke H. 22 Irwell Street Private 10th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Clarke W. 22 Irwell Street Driver A.S.C.
Collins D.
Maryburn, Andersonstown Private Black Watch Killed in Action
Coulter John
Norfolk Drive Sapper R.E. Wounded
Coulter Joseph
Norfolk Drive Driver R.E. Wounded
Davidson George
Lake Glen Private 10th R.I.R., A.S.C.
Davidson Jas.
Lake Glen Private R.E. Died of Wounds
Davidson T.
Lake Glen Air Mechanic R.A. Force
Davidson W. M.
St. James's Park Private A.S.C.
Dawson C. 356 Donegall Road Private 5th R.I.R. Wounded
Dawson George 356 Donegall Road Driver 10th R.I.R.
Dawson H. B. 356 Donegall Road Rifleman 10th R.I.R.
Dawson R. J. 356 Donegall Road Signaller 10th R.I.R.
Dodds
23 Rockview Street Private 10th R.I.R. Wounded
Doherty Isaac
Braemar Street Rifleman 9th R.I.R.
Donaghy A.
Rockview Street Rifleman 10th R.I.R. Wounded
Donning Harold 25 Roden Street Private 14th R.I.R.
Duffield Harry
Ballyhackamore Private A.S.C.
Duffield Hugh
Ballyhackamore Staff-Sergeant A.S.C.
Dynes George 8 Lecale Street Private 10th R.I.R.
Dynes John 8 Lecale Street Private 9th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Foster John 38 Thames Street Private 17th R.I.R.
Getty James
Clondara Terrace Private R.F.C.
Gordon C. D. 14 Milner Street Sergeant R.E.
Graham A. 3 Broadway Bugler 17th R.I.R.
Graham E. 3 Broadway Signaller 10th R.I.R.
Graham John 8 Brighton Street Shipwright R.N.
Gray D. 224 Grosvenor Road Shipwright R.N.
Gray R. 224 Grosvenor Road Sergeant 10th R.I.R.
Gray Constable
Springfield Road Barracks Private 10th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Hall A. 39 Thames Street Lance-Corporal R.A.M.C. Prisoner
Hall A. W. 2 Irwell Street Driver 10th R.I.R.
Hall Isaac 39 Thames Street Private 8th Machine Gun Corps
Hoy Samuel
Ballydownfine Private R.I.R. Killed in Action
Heenan Thomas 34 Lecale Street Stoker R.N.
Hill D. 2 Thames Street Rifleman 17th R.I.R.
Hill H. 2 Thames Street Private 7th R. Sussex Regt.
Holland Geo.
Lawnbrook Avenue Private 1st Cheshire Regt. Prisoner
Horner George
Donegall Road Private Seaforth Highlanders Killed in Action
Jackson S.
Whiterock Road Private 10th R.I.R.
Johnston Albert
Lake Glen Private Black Watch
Johnston Geo.
Euterpe Street Co. Sergt.-Major 10th R.I.R.
Johnston William
Donegall Road Private N.I.H.
Johnston W. H.

Rifleman R.I. Fus. Wounded
Kennedy Wm. 64 Excise Street Private 8th R.I.R. Wounded, Prisoner of War
Kerr R. 11 Rockdale Street Gunner R.F.A.
Laughlin R. 24 Lecale Street Private 10th Batt. Border Regt.
Lucas James
Braemar Street
R.I. Fus.
Lucas Joseph
Braemar Street
Tank Corps
Lucas Thomas
Braemar Street
10th R.I.R.
McAllister R. 7 Fallswater Street Rifleman 10th R.I.R. Wounded
McAllister S. 7 Fallswater Street Private R.A.M.C. Killed
McCracken John 369 Donegall Road Private A.S.C.
McCune W. S.
Donegall Road Private 2nd R.I. Fus.
McDowell John 15 Tennyson Street Rifleman 12th R.I.R. Killed in Action
McFadden John
Upton Cottages Private R.I. Fus. Prisoner
McGeagh C. 229 Springfield Road Rifleman R.I.R.
McGowan
20 Braemar Street Sergeant Machine Gun Corps
McKee G. 5 Broadway Sergeant 9th Inn. Fus. Wounded
McKee Samuel 5 Broadway Private 14th R.I.R.
McKee W. 5 Broadway Private Dragoon Guards
McKeen W. 3 Brighton Street Rifleman 10th R.I.R.
McMillan N.
Nansen Street Driver A.S.C.
McQuoid James
Clondara Terrace Corporal A.S.C.
McQuoid Wm.
Clondara Terrace Private N.I.H.
Magee W.
Upton Cottages Corporal Black Watch
Magill A. 19 Rockdale Street Private 10th R.I.R.
Maguire James 17 Drew Street Private R.E.
Marshall W. 60 Braemar Street Rifleman 10th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Martin H. 36 Broadway Driver M.G. Corps
Mercer G.
Irwell Street Sergeant 17th R.I.R.
Millen Ashley 107 Roden Street Private 15th R.I.R. Died Prisoner in Germany
Millen Ernest 107 Roden Street Sergeant 15th R.I.R.
Millen Nelson 40 Nansen Street Sergeant A.S.C.
Millen Thos. 107 Roden Street Private R. Marines
Millar Thos. 28 Broadway Gunner H.M.S. Majestic Drowned
Minford George 19 Rockdale Street Private

Minford John 19 Rockdale Street Private 16th R.I.R.
Moles H. 11 Fallswater Street Rifleman 10th R.I.R.
Moody S. 54 Coolfin Street Gunner M.G. Corps
Moore R. 56 Lecale Street Private 10th R.I.R.
Morrison John
Andersonstown Gunner R.H.A.
Montgomery Joseph 64 Braemar Street Rifleman 10th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Musgrave F. 1 Rockmore Road Private A.S.C.
Morris T. 20 Tavanagh Street Private 10th R.I.R.
Nutt Alex. 70 Maryville Street Private 10th R.I.R.
Nutt James 23 Islandbawn Street Sergeant E. Lancashire Regt.
Nutt Mark 70 Maryville Street Private 10th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Nutt Robert 70 Maryville Street Private 10th R.I.R.
Ogilvie J. 25 Fallswater Street Driver A.S.C.
Purdy Harry 15 Thames Street Private 10th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Purdy W. 15 Thames Street Rifleman 10th R.I.R.
Rainey T.
Andersonstown Rifleman 10th R.I.R.
Rainey W.
Andersonstown Private M.T. A.S.C.
Rankin R. 58 Thames Street Lance-Corporal 10th R.I.R.
Reid A. 571 Donegall Road Driver R.F.A.
Reid Joseph 571 Donegall Road Private 10th R.I.R.
Shannon Jas.
Shankill Road Private N.I.H. Wounded
Shields D. 215 Ainsworth Avenue Private M.T. A.S.C.
Sinclair Edward 36 Broadway Private 10th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Sinclair James 8 Thames Street Private 7th R. Inn. Fus.
Sinclair James 35 Braemar Street Private 4th R. Inn. Fus.
Smyth R. 15 Rockdale Street Sapper R.E.
Spratt S. J.
Thames Street Lance-Corporal 2nd R.I.R. Killed in Action
Stead H. 1 Irwell Street Sergeant A.S.C.
Stewart W. 29 Thames Street Lance-Corporal 3rd R.I.R.
Tedford W. 23 Brassey Street Private M.T. A.S.C.
Thompson Herbert
Andersonstown Private A.S.C. Killed
Todd Harold
Lake Glen Private 2nd Yorkshire Regt. M.M., Killed in Action
Watson Thomas
Locan Street Sergeant M.G.C. M.M., Wounded
Wallwin H. 61 Braemar Street Fitter R.F.A.
Willis J. J. 1 Monarch Street Corporal 10th R.I.R.
Wilson George 20 Irwell Street Sapper R.E.
Wilson James 61 Braemar Street Sapper Depot Co.
Wilson T.
Donegall Road Private 10th R.I.R.
Wright Alex.
Upton Cottages Farrier 11th R.I.R.
Wharry James 30 Thames Street Private 11th R.I.R. Died in France
COLONIAL FORCES




Anderson James 38 Broadway
46th Canadians Killed in Action
Carnegie J.
Willowbank, Falls Road Sapper Can. Engineers
McCracken S. 359 Donegall Road Private 27th Canadians Killed in Action
Magill J.
Lower Broadway Private Can. M.G. Corps
Martin J. 36 Broadway Private 11th Can. M.G. Corps
Martin W. 36 Broadway Private 3rd Can. M.G. Corps

 

^ top of page