Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Presbyterian Church In Ireland -- Roll of Honour 1914-1919

Extract for the Congregation of Bloomfield, Belfast

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Adair Samuel 34 Grampian Avenue Private 10th Inniskilling Fusiliers
Agnew William 21 Ulsterdale Street Private 14th Royal Irish Rifles Killed in Action
Allen Robert H. 47 Woodcot Avenue Private Army Service Corps Died in Hospital
Ashe Robert J. 14 Kensington Avenue Driver Army Service Corps
Atkinson Robert 44 Woodcot Avenue Private 8th Royal Irish Rifles Killed in Action
Atkinson Thomas 44 Woodcot Avenue Private 9th F.A. Royal Army Medical Corps 1914 Star
Balnave David 86 Bread Street East Private A. & S. Highlanders Mons M., Wounded
Bamford James 17 Cyprus Gardens Wireless Operator

Bell Wm. J. 33 Bloomfield Street Private 8th Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Belshaw John 49 Cheviot Avenue Private 14th Royal Irish Rifles
Black John 32 Belmont Avenue
L.M., R.N.A.S.
Boyd Brian 10 Cyprus Gardens Lieutenant 14th Royal Irish Rifles Killed in Action
Boyd William 39 Bread Street East Private 10th Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Boyd Robert J. 39 Bread Street East Stoker Royal Navy
Bowden William 9 Grace Avenue Private 14th Royal Irish Rifles
Brown Henry 48 Bloomfield Street Private 8th Royal Irish Rifles
Brown George 48 Bloomfield Street Private 4th Royal Irish Rifles
Campbell George 85 Cheviot Avenue Signaller Royal Engineers
Chapman Wm. O.
Edenderry Cot., Omagh Private Royal Army Medical Corps
Clarke John 52 Tamar Street R.M.L.I. Royal Navy
Coulter Thomas 6 Glenvarlock Street Driver Army Service Corps
Connolly Charles 77 Belmont Church Road Lance-Corporal 14th Royal Irish Rifles Wounded, Prisoner of War
Cochrane Matt. 31 Finvoy Street 3rd A.M. Royal Air Force
Dalton John 120 Bloomfield Avenue Sergeant Royal Garrison Artillery
Dickson James 34 Avondale Street Sergeant Chinese Labour Corps
Duncan Lowry S.
Vive Villas Up. N'Ards Rd. Temp. Captain 12th Royal Irish Rifles M.C. and bar, Wounded, Order de Leopold and Croix-de-Guerre
Edwards Andrew 9 Roseberry Street Corporal Grenadier Guards
Elder Robert C. 31 Bread Street East Stoker Royal Navy Lost in Jutland B.
Ellison Robert G. 7 Elmdale Street C.Q.M.S. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Wounded
Ellison Wm. S. 7 Elmdale Street Driver Royal Field Artillery
Glendinning Robert A. 116 My Lady's Road Private 10th Royal Irish Rifles
Gordon William 17 Moorgate Street Engineer Royal Navy Medal and Bar
Graham Andrew 57 Montrose Street Private 19th Royal Irish Rifles
Gray Fredk. 17 Carew Street Private 8th Royal Irish Rifles
Gray Henry 17 Carew Street Private 1 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Killed in Action
Gray Samuel 17 Carew Street Private 1 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Gray Wm. 11 Clara Crescent
Royal Navy
Gray Henry 12 Carew Street
School of Marine Observers
Green Fredk. 88 Dunraven Avenue Private 2nd Royal Irish Rifles
Gregg Joseph 90 Bread Street East Private

Hendry James 49 Cheviot Lance-Corporal Royal Engineers
Hendry William 49 Cheviot Private 5th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Houston Thos. 23 Cyprus Gardens Lieutenant 1st Royal Irish Fusiliers M.C., Prisoner
Jackson Henry 436 Newtownards Road Private 8th Royal Irish Rifles
Jackson James 436 Newtownards Road Gunner Mechanical Transport
Johnston Albert 22 Ulsterdale Street A.B. Royal Navy
Kells Robert 25 Kerrsland Crescent Corporal R.M.L.I. Royal Navy Wounded
Kerr Hugh Sloan 40 Martinez Avenue E.R.A., R.N.R. Royal Navy Killed in Action
Laird Alex. 151 Belmont Road Private Royal Engineers Killed in Action
Lecky David 29 Welland Street Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Wounded
Lemon Thos. J. 33 Moorgate Street Driver Army Service Corps
Miness Harold 45 Lichfield Avenue P.O. Royal Navy
Moore Alex. 1 Erskine Street A.B. Royal Navy
Moore Henry 1 Erskine Street C.Q.M.S. 16th Royal Irish Rifles Gassed
Morrison Fredk. 1 Cyprus Park Lieutenant Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Morrison Samuel 1 Cyprus Park Lieutenant 1/25 London Regiment
Morrison Wm. A. 52 Dunraven Avenue Private 8/9 Royal Irish Rifles
Morrison Ernest W. 52 Dunraven Avenue Private 8/9 Royal Irish Rifles
Morrison Sydney 52 Dunraven Avenue Private 3rd Hussars
Munn John
Roslyn, North Road
Royal Army Medical Corps Killed in Action
McAllen George 75 Grove Street East Private 10th Royal Irish Rifles
McBurney Henry C. 10 Oakland Avenue Sapper Royal Engineers
McCurdy James W. 8 Grace Avenue Private 17 Cyclist Batt.
McCullough Stanley 22 Bloomfield Street Wireless Operator Royal Air Force
McDowell Wm. J. 26 Cyprus Park Lieutenant 15th Royal Irish Rifles M.C., Wounded
McGimpsey Malcolm 20 Woodcot Avenue Stoker Royal Navy
McGimpsey John 20 Woodcot Avenue Private 18th Royal Irish Rifles
McIntyre Albert
Finnary. North Road Private Royal Air Force
McKelvey Robert 124 Hyndford Street Lieutenant 1/6 R. Highlanders M.M., Wounded
McMaster Chas.
Rose Lodge, U. N'Ards Rd. Captain 7th Royal Irish Rifles Killed in Action
McMaster Lendrick
Rose Lodge, U. N'Ards Rd. Lieutenant 16th Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Patton James 23 Bloomfield Street Private 10th Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Peck George 13 Ravenscroft Avenue E.R.A. Royal Navy
Primrose David 110 Bryson Street Cyclist 36 Signalling Corps
Quinleven John 85 Bread Street East Private Royal Engineers
Reid John 137 Hyndford Street Private Royal Field Artillery
Ritchie David
Ogstonville, Earlswood Road Dispenser Royal Army Medical Corps
Robinson Joseph 7 Cheviot Street Joiner Royal Navy
Rowan Robert 311 Albertbridge Road Private 3 Seaforth Highlanders
Ruddock Samuel 44 Mayflower Street Private 8th Royal Irish Rifles
Saunders Wm. 6 Chater Street Private
Died
Shields David W. 96 Dunraven Avenue Private 8th Royal Irish Rifles Killed in Action
Smith Arthur P.
Wellington, Wingrove Gardens Lieutenant 14th Royal Irish Rifles Mentioned in Despatches, Wounded
Steele Alex. K. 58 Lichfield Avenue Lance-Corporal 14th Royal Irish Rifles
Steele Joseph 58 Lichfield Avenue E.R.A. Royal Navy
Stewart James 9 Manderson Street Private 8th Royal Irish Rifles
Stewart Wm. 59 Isoline Street Private 2 R.I. Fusiliers
Stirling Albert 5 Greenville Avenue Private Royal Air Force
Stuart James D. 2 Woodcot Avenue Private 16th Royal Irish Rifles
Tate Allen 65 Island Street Sapper Royal Engineers
Tate George 65 Island Street Corporal Royal Irish Rifles
Taylor Richard

Signaller 18th Royal Irish Rifles
Thompson George 12 Kensington Avenue Lance-Corporal

Todd Robert J. 1 Greenville Avenue Private 20th Royal Irish Rifles Killed in Action
Walker John
Hawarden Despatch Rider Army Service Corps Died on Service
Wright Fredk. J. 19 Bloomfield Street Sergeant Huzzars Killed in Action
Wylie Fredk. 8 Factory Street Private Royal Engineers
COLONIAL FORCES




Jackson Hugh 83 Cheviot Avenue Private 49th Canadians Killed in Action
Stuart Wm. 2 Woodcot Avenue Sergeant 26th Can. E.F.

 

^ top of page