Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Presbyterian Church In Ireland -- Roll of Honour 1914-1919

Extract for the Congregation of Belfast United Free Church

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Anderson John 25 St. Kilda Street Seaman Minesweeper, R.N.
Bain John 67 Parkmount Street Lance-Corporal R.M.E.
Bain William 5 Skegoniel Avenus Private R.A.S.
Baillie Harry
Marino Driver Motor Transport
Barr Robert 77 Cheviot Avenue Private Motor Transport
Barr Thomas 77 Cheviot Avenue Private Royal Marines
Berry William 77 Cheviot Avenue Private R.I.R. Prisoner
Berry C. M. 14 Chambers Street Private R.I.R.
Berry Fred. 14 Chambers Street Private 1st Batt. R.I.R. Killed in Action
Berry Harry 14 Chambers Street Private R.I.R.
Blair A. E. 30 Tate's Avenue 2nd Lieutenant R. Leinsters
Bray John 61 Rosemount Gardens Private R.I.R. Twice Wounded
Brown John 43 Avoca Street Private R.I.R. D.C.M., Wounded
Brown Thomas 43 Avoca Street Private Black Watch
Brown William 43 Avoca Street Private R.I.R.
Boyd Wm. Hugh 26 Gainsboro' Drive Seaman R.N. Wounded
Clark David 30 Ulverston Street Private R.I.R.
Clark John 56 Paris Street Private R.I.R. Died in Salonica
Clark Wm. 30 Ulverston Street Private R.I.R. Killed in Action
Coleman James 14 Riga Street Private Cycle Corps Wounded
Cosgrave James 18 Michael Street Stoker Mercantile Service
Cosgrave William 18 Michael Street Private R.I.R. Killed in Action
Coulter William R. 24 Riga Street Sapper R.E. M.M.
Craig John 162 York Street Sergeant Seaforth Highlanders
Dougan Matthew 58 Farnham Street Private R.I.R. Wounded
Davis James 18 Jaffa Street Chief Engineer Mercantile Service
Dunlop William 5 Glenravel Street Private R.A.S.
Dunn Archibald 3 Gainsboro' Drive Private R.I.R.
Dunn David 3 Gainsboro' Drive Private R.I.R. M.M., Wounded
Dunn George 3 Gainsboro' Drive Sub-Lieutenant T.S.
Farrel Jerry 19 Fairview Street Private R.I.R. Wounded
Fergus George 83 Palmer Street Private R.A.M.C. Wounded
Fordyce Alfred 17 Agra Street Wireless Telegraphist R.N.
Fotheringham William 13 Myrtle Terrace, Balmoral Sub-Lieutenant T.S.
Gillespie Harry 14 Cosgrave Street Stoker R.N.
Graham Alexander 26 Gainsboro' Drive Private R.I.R. Killed in Action
Henderson John 10 Perth Street Private R.I.R. Twice Wounded
Jackson John 48 Dunvegan Street P.O. R.N.
Johnston Edward 49 Newport Street Corporal R.I.R.
Knox Francis 41 Kenilworth Street Sergeant R.I.R.
Lowe James 27 St. Kilda Street Private R.I.R. Killed in Action
Main A. 21 Stranmillis Gardens Lance-Corporal P.P.C.L.I.
Mathewson Fred. 7 Keswick Street Sergeant R.I.R.
Millar Hugh 15 St. Vincent Street Private R.M.
Millar John 66 Mountcollyer Street Private R.I.R.
Monro Alex.
Alona, Knockdene Park Captain R. Vet. Corps Wounded
McArtney S. W.
The Lodge, Campbell Col. Private P.P.C.L.I., Can. Army
McDonald S. 25 Fife Street Private R.I.R.
McIntyre Fred. 110 Ormeu Road Private R.I.R. Killed in Action
McKessor A. 9 Little Ship Street Private R.I.R. Wounded
McLAy T. N. 30 Brookvale Avenue Lieutenant R.E. Gassed
McLean Charles 34 Foreman Street Private Cycle Corps Wounded
McLean Wm. 34 Foreman Street Trooper N.I.H.
McLellan S. 21 Farnham Street Private Cycle Corps
Maneilly Henry 174 North Queen Street Private R.G.A. Wounded
Mitchell Wm. 146 Upper Meadow Street Private R.I.R.
Nelson Edward 15 Brougham Street Private R.A.S.
Nelson Fred. 31 North Queen Street Private R.I.R. Killed in Action
Pollock Lepper
Westwood, Salisbury Avenue Lieutenant U.S. Navy
Poore John H.
Sabra House, Sydenham C.W.C. R.N.
Poore Harry
Sabra House, Sydenham P.O. R.N.
Rennick Robert 1 Becaville, Ormeau Road Staff Captain R.I.R. M.C., Wounded
Scott Alexander 21 Stranmillis Gardens Driver Motor Service Wounded
Scott John 21 Stranmillis Gardens Corporal Canadian Army Killed in Action
Scott Walter 21 Stranmillis Gardens Corporal Canadian Army Wounded
Scott William 21 Stranmillis Gardens Private Canadian Army Wounded
Sherman George 123 Manor Street Corporal R.A.M.C. Died
Simpson John, Sen. 197 Cliftonpark Avenue Sub-Lieutenant R.N.V.R.
Simpson John, Jun. 197 Cliftonpark Avenue Clerk T.S.
Simpson Victor 197 Cliftonpark Avenue Private R.A.M.C.
Strong A. E. 2 Abingdon Street Private Black Watch
Swan Duncan 33 Lewis Street Seaman Minesweeper, R.N.
Taggart George
Ballysillan Lieutenant R.N.
Thom William 5 Skegoniel Avenue C.P.C. R.N.
Qrquhart John 113 My Lady's Road Private R.I.R.
Wallace James 66 New Lodge Road Stoker R.N.
Watson Archibald 18 Little York Street Sailor Mercantile Service
Wilson James 20 Deacon Street Private Black Watch Killed in Action
Wilson William 20 Deacon Street Private R.I.R.
Wiseman Joseph
Edenbank, Cliftonville Private Black Watch Killed in Action
Wotherspoon Walter 30 Tate's Avenue Sub-Lieutenant T.S. Torpedoed and Drowned

 

^ top of page