Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Presbyterian Church In Ireland -- Roll of Honour 1914-1919

Extract for the Congregation of Trinity Presbyterian Church, Bangor

I have compared the entries in the Roll of Honour with the names recorded on the Memorial installed in the church. I have added those names not recorded in the Roll and noted any differences etc. I found either as a footnote or in brackets. For those fallen, where possible, I have also added a link to the relevant entry on the Commonwealth War Graves Commission website (CWGC.org) and/or Soldiers Died in the Great War I have transcribed.

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Angus [2] Blair

Rifleman 13th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles Killed (CWGC; SDGW)
Angus [2] Robert

L/Corpl. 2nd Batt., Royal Scots Fusiliers Killed (CWGC)
Beattie Hugh 27 Beatrice Road Private Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Beatty [3] John 41 Crosbie Street Private Royal Irish Rifles
Breeze John 35 Hamilton Road Sergeant 16th Royal Irish Rifles
Brown David 22 Dufferin Avenue Stoker Royal Navy
Brown James 46 Albert Street Private Royal Irish Rifles
Carruthers Andrew 41 Crosbie Street Private Royal Irish Rifles
Caughey William F.
Ranfurly Avenue 2nd Lieutenant Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Caulfield James N. 28 Albert Street Sapper Royal Irish Regiment
Caulfield Robert H. 28 Albert Street Private Royal Irish Regiment
Chambers Joseph A. 45 Gray's Hill Private 16th Royal Irish Rifles
Cheyne J. D. E.
Downshire Road Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery
Clarke Robert 39 Ballyholme Road Private Royal Army Medical Corps Wounded
Conway James 28 Castle Square Private Royal Irish Rifles
Conway Robert 28 Castle Square Private Royal Irish Rifles
Conway Wm. C. 28 Castle Square Private 12th Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Crawford James 20 Alfred Street Private 12th Royal Irish Rifles
Crawford Samuel 20 Alfred Street Private Royal Air Force
Davidson A. F. 39 Victoria Road Driver Motor Transport
Davidson W. F. 39 Victoria Road Driver Motor Transport
Dickson Hugh 34 Church Street Private 16th Royal Irish Rifles
Dickson [1] Reuben 15 Victoria Road Private Royal Irish Rifles
Foster James M. 10 Beatrice Road Corporal Royal Air Force
Fowler Andrew 3 King Street Gunner Royal Navy
Gordon Robert 41 Church Street Lance-Corporal 1st Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Gordon Sandford 41 Church Street Private Royal Irish Rifles
Gorman Albert 3 King Street Private 13th Royal Irish Rifles
Gorman James 3 King Street Private 13th Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Gorman Samuel 3 King Street Cook A.D.M. Stores
Hanna James B. 47 Queen's Parade Major Royal Army Medical Corps
Hassan Alexander 1 Brunswick Road Stoker Royal Navy Drowned
Hassan James 1 Brunswick Road Driver Armoured Car
Hassan William 1 Brunswick Road
Royal Navy
Hoppes James 3 Beatrice Avenue Private Royal Garrison Artillery
Irwin Norman 6 Ward Avenue 2nd Lieutenant Royal Irish Rifles
Legge Norman 7 Southwell Road Private B.M.T.D. Wounded
Lindsay Alex. 15 Victoria Road Mechanic Royal Air Force
Lowry Alex. 35 Hamilton Road Corporal 13th Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Lowry George 35 Hamilton Road Private 17th Royal Irish Rifles
Lyttle Bertie 56 Seacliff Road Private 13th Royal Irish Rifles Died
McAlpine R. A. 36 Church Street Sergt.-Major Army Service Corps
McCaw Andrew 10 Castle Street Private 13th Royal Irish Rifles
McCaw James 37 Belfast Road Corporal Labour Batt.
McCaw John 37 Church Street Corporal Royal Irish Regiment Wounded 3 times
McClements Samuel 20 Abbey Street Gunner Siege Battery Wounded
McClurg James 4 Beatrice Avenue Private Royal Army Medical Corps
McKee Wm.
Castle Cottages Private Royal Irish Rifles
McMahon Hugh 51 Victoria Road Private Army Service Corps
McMahon Thos. 4 Primrose Street Lance-Corporal 13th Royal Irish Rifles
McNeill H. H.
Springfield Road 2nd Lieutenant Royal Irish Rifles
McNeilly Samuel 51 Castle Street Private Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Magowan Wm. 19 Alfred Street Sergeant Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Mansfleld James A.
Dufferin Villas 2nd Lieutenant Royal Irish Rifles
Mansfield William A.
Dufferin Villas Trooper North Irish Horse
Marshall Stanley
Princetown Villas P. Officer Armoured Car
Maxwell S. W.
Seacliff Road Private Siege Battery
Milne George 25 Beatrice Road Private Royal Irish Rifles Died
Montgomery John 47 Prospect Road Private Royal Irish Rifles
Morrow [4] Edwin
Seaview 2nd Lieutenant 24th Royal Irish Rifles
Newell Hugh 6 Castle Square Private  Royal Irish Rifles  Royal Irish Fusiliers Killed in Action (CWGC; SDGW)
Newell Leslie 6 Castle Square Private Royal Irish Rifles Killed in Action (CWGC; SDGW)
Newell Thomas 6 Castle Square Sapper Royal Engineers
Nicholson J. C.
Mornington Park Captain Royal Army Medical Corps
Palmer James 17 Holborn Avenue Seaman Merchant Marine Drowned
Patterson Thomas 40 Botanic Road Private 13th Royal Irish Rifles Killed in Action
Pollock Clifford 34 Donaghadee Road Lieutenant Royal Irish Fusiliers
Ritchie Wm. 11 Crosby Street Sergeant Army Service Corps
Rowley John 17 May Avenue


Russell David
Ballymagee Driver Army Service Corps
Savage Andrew 16 Castle Square Private Royal Irish Rifles
Savage David 16 Castle Square Private King's Liverpool Regiment
Savage Robert 41 Prospect Road 2nd Lieutenant 10th Royal Irish Rifles
Scott David 21 Crosby Street Private 16th Royal Irish Rifles Prisoner of War
Sheldon [1] R. H 51 Castle Street Attendant Royal Army Medical Corps
Skimin [6] Captain George, Snr 40 Holborn Avenue Captain Transport Service Drowned (CWGC)
Skimin George 29 Crosby Street Private Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Stewart A. Knowles
Baymount Lieutenant Royal Engineers
Storey [1] J. C. 51 Castle Street Private Royal Irish Rifles
Todd Thomas (James?) [1] 48 Castle Street Private Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Watterson John 46 Castle Square Corporal 13th Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Wightman Jas. 4 Castle Street Corporal Army Service Corps
Wright Victor 82 Abbey Street Private 36 T.R. Batt.
COLONIAL FORCES




Angus [2] James

Private 29th Batt. Canadian Infantry Killed (CWGC)
Gordon James 3 Broadway, Bangor Private Australian Force
Gordon Mark 3 Broadway, Bangor Private Australian Force
Gorman Alex. 3 King Street
Canadian Force Wounded
Harvey Robert 18 Belfast Road Driver 4th Canadian Force
Jordan Robert 39 Beatrice Road Private Australian Force Killed in Action (prob CWGC)
Legge William 7 Southwell Road Private Canadian Force Wounded
Lindsay Albert 15 Victoria Road Private Canadian Infantry
Lindsay Robert 15 Victoria Road
Canadian F.A.
Neill J. Wilson 1 Windsor Avenue Captain 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles
Newell Walter 6 Castle Square Private Canadian Infantry
Oliver Samuel 70 Church Street Private Canadian Infantry

1. Recorded in the Roll of Honour but not on the church memorial.

2. Recorded on the church memorial but not in the Roll of Honour; also recorded as having been killed. The Angus names also seem to appear on memorial in Shore Street, Donaghadee.

3. Surname recorded in the Roll of Honour as "Beattie" but on the church memorial as "Beatty".

4. Name recorded in the Roll of Honour as "Edward" but on the church memorial as "Edwin".

5. Name recorded in the Roll of Honour as "Thomas" but on the church memorial as "James".

6. Name recorded in the Roll of Honour as "Captain Skimin" but the church memorial as "George Skimin Snr". Recorded on CWGC as "Mate"

 


Original image courtesy of Barry Niblock.

^ top of page