Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Presbyterian Church In Ireland -- Roll of Honour 1914-1919

Extract for the Congregation of Ballymoney, First

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Archibald Robert
Newhill Seaman Royal Navy
Archibald William
Linenhall Street Trooper North Irish Horse
Barklie Joseph C.
Castle Street Sergeant Royal Field Artillery
Campbell John
Belnamore Private 10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Wounded
Campbell Thomas C.
Ballymoney
Royal Engineers Killed in Action
Chambers Karl D.
Ballymoney Leading Seaman Royal Navy
Chambers Thomas
Ballymoney Private 5th R.I.F. Wounded
Chambers William
Ballymoney Leading Seaman Royal Navy
Crawford Alexander
Leck Private 2/7th Black Watch
Crawford Harry
Leck Private 3rd Seaforth Highlanders Wounded
Currie James B.
Kilmoyle C.Q.M.S. 7th Royal Irish Rifles
Dooey John
Miltown Private Army Service Corps
Elder Alexander
Seacon Private 12th Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Elliot J. R.
Ballymoney Private 12th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Getty David
Balnamoney Private Royal Air Force Died
Greer James K. MacG.
Weston Crofts Lieutenant Irish Guards M.C., Killed in Action
Hamilton William
Ballymoney Captain Royal Army Medical Corps
Henry Daniel
Castle Street Private 1st Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Herd Albert
Leaney Private 5th R.I.F.
Kane David
Townhead Street Private Royal Air Force
Kane William T.
Townhead Street Leading Seaman R.N.D. Wounded
Kinnaird Andrew
Forttown Private 12th Royal Irish Rifles Killed in Action
Knox James B.
Charlotte Street Lieutenant 12th Royal Irish Rifles
Knox Robert S.
Knowhead Lieut.-Colonel Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers D.S.O. & 3 Bars
Leitch Arthur
Ballymoney Captain Royal Army Medical Corps
Leyburn George
Ballymoney Private 12th Royal Irish Rifles
Lusk Andrew
Henry Street Private Royal Scots
Lusk Hugh
Henry Street Trooper North Irish Horse
Lusk Samuel F.
Ballymoney Captain Royal Army Medical Corps
Lusk William
Henry Street Private 10th Royal Irish Rifles
Macafee William
Currysiskan Lieutenant Army Service Corps
McCloy John
Ballymoney Captain Royal Army Medical Corps
McGugan James
Ballymoney Private Irish Guards
McKay John
Brevallen Gunner Royal Field Artillery Killed in Action
Murray William James
Union Street Sergeant Army Service Corps
Neil Thomas
Druckendult Trooper 3rd Dragoon Guards
Patterson Gilmour
Ballymoney Private K.O. Scottish Borderers Died
Pollock James H. H.
Ishlan Captain Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Ross Harry S.
Castle Street Driver Army Service Corps Wounded
Semple H.
Ballymoney Gunner Heavy Battery Royal Garrison Artillery
Stevens John A.
Ballymoney Private 9th H.L.I. Wounded
Stuart James N.
John Street Private Royal Air Force
Stuart John
John Street Private 12th Royal Irish Rifles
Taylor David J.
Castle Street Private 12th Royal Irish Rifles Killed in Action
Taylor Samuel
Castle Street Private 12th Royal Irish Rifles Killed in Action
Wilson James
Townhead Street Private 12th Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Wilson Robert
Townhead Street Private M.G.C. Wounded
Young Redmond R.
Balnamore House Lieutenant Royal Engineers
Young William
Balnamore House Lieutenant Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Wounded
COLONIAL and U.S.A. FORCES




Baird James
Ballymoney Private 12th Reserve U.S.A.
Biggart Alexander
Ballymoney Private Canadians
Campbell Edward
Ballymoney Private Canadians Killed in Action
Crawford Charles
Portstewart Gunner Canadian Field Art.
Crawford Robert
Newhill Corporal 319th Infantry, U.S.A.
Darragh Alexander
Ballymoney Gunner N.Z. Artillery
Knox William McA.
Main Street Private 4th N.Z. Rifle Brigade
Lilley Daniel
Enagh Private Canadian Inf. Gassed
Perry Samuel
Ballymoney Private Canadian Inf. Wounded
Pollock Frederick
Ballymoney Private 4th Australian Inf.

 

^ top of page