Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Presbyterian Church In Ireland -- Roll of Honour 1914-1919

Extract for the Congregation of Ballymena, Wellington Street

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Agnew John
Cromkill, Ballymena Lance-Corporal Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Allen Robert
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles
Allen Samuel
Teeshan, Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Anderson Jack
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Anderson James
Ballymena Cadet North Irish Horse
Anderson John
Ballymena Private Royal Engineers Gassed
Anderson John
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Anderson Joseph
Ballymena Trooper North Irish Horse
Armstrong Robert
Ballymena Private R.I. Fusiliers Wounded
Armstrong Wm.
Ballymena Private Black Watch Killed
Barr Archie
Ballymena Mechanic R.A. Force
Barr John
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles Killed
Barr Matthew
Cromkill Private Royal Irish Rifles Killed
Barr Robert
Ballymena Private Tank Corps Prisoner of War
Black Alex.
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Blair James
Ballymena Private Royal Engineers
Boal James S.
Tullygarley, Ballymena Lieutenant R.G. Artillery Died of Wounds
Boyd Robert
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles
Boyd Waller
Ballymena Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery
Brown William
Ballymena Sergeant Royal Irish Rifles
Cairns Norman
Ballymena Private R.I. Fusiliers
Cairns Wm.
Ballymena Sergeant R.I. Fusiliers
Carlton James
Ballymena Driver R. Transport
Carlton James
Ballymena Mechanic R.A. Force
Chambers Robt. J.
Ballymena Lance-Corporal Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Chambers Vincent
Ballymena Lance-Corporal Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Clarke James
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles
Clarke John
Ballymena Captain Royal Army Medical Corps Killed
Clarke Robert
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles
Coulter Thos.
Ballymena Private Royal Field Artillery Killed
Davison John
Ballymena Sergeant Royal Irish Rifles
Dempster Wm.
Ballymena Sergeant Cameron Highlanders Wounded
Dickey Wm.
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles
Ellis Samuel
Ballymena Air Mechanic Royal Air Force
Finlay Hugh
Ballymena Private Royal Air Force
Finlay Wm.
Ballymena Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Wounded
Foster Samuel
Ballymena Private R.I. Fusiliers Wounded
Foster Samuel
Ballymena Private Labour Corps
Francey James
Ballee, Ballymena Private North Irish Horse Prisoner of War
Garret Stafford
Ballymena Private Northumberland Fus.
Gillen John
Ballymena Private Royal Army Medical Corps
Gillespie Wm.
Ballycraigy, Ballymena Trooper North Irish Horse
Gilliland Robert
Ballymena Corporal Royal Irish Rifles
Gray David
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles Killed
Gray Hugh
Teeshan, Ballymena Private Black Watch
Gary Robert
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles
Greer Alex.
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles Prisoner of War
Hamill Samuel C.
Ballymena Private Royal Engineers
Hamilton David
Ballymena Sapper Royal Engineers
Hamilton John
Ballymena Private R.I.F. Prisoner of War
Harrison James
Cromkill, Ballymena Driver Tank Corps Gassed
Henry William
Slatt, Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Herbison James
Ballymena Corporal Royal Irish Regiment Prisoner of War
Herbison John
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Herbison Robert
Ballymena Sergeant Royal Irish Rifles Killed
Kelso George
Ballymena Sergeant Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Kernohan Robert
Ballymena Private
Killed
Knox James
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Knox John
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles Killed
Knox Joseph




Lamont Arthur
Ballymena Air Mechanic Royal Air Force
Lamont James
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles
Leith James
Cloughouge, Ballymena Driver Army Service Corps Wounded
McCartney David
Ballymena Air Mechanic Royal Air Force
McCartney Stafford
Ballymena Stoker Royal Navy
McCutcheon John
Ballymena Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps
McDowell Hugh
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles Died of Wounds
McFadden Robt.
Ballymena Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Wounded
McFadden Wm.
Ballymena Driver D.A.C.
McFall Daniel
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles Killed
McFall Robert
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles Prisoner of War
McFall Thomas
Ballymena Private Royal Air Force
McNeice Alex.
Ballymena Petty Officcr Royal Navy
McNeice Alex.
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
McNeice Archie
Ballymena Air Mechanic Royal Air Force
McNeice Daniel
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles Killed
McNeice Wm. Jas.
Ballymena Lance-Corporal Royal Engineers
McQuiston Andrew
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
McQuiston Norman
Ballymena Air Mechanic Royal Air Force
McWhirter James
Ballymena Private Royal Army Medical Corps
McWhirter James
Ballymena Private Irish Guards Prisoner of War
McWhirter J.
Ballymena Private Mounted Transport
Magill Hugh
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Mark George
Ballymena Private R.I. Fusiliers Killed
Mark John
Kirkinriola, Ballymena Private Labour Corps
Martin Joseph
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles Killed
Millar John
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles
Millar Samuel
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Moody Alex.
Ballymena Private R. Innis. Fus.
Moore Wm.
Ballymena Joiner Royal Navy
Morrison James
Ballymena Staff-Sergeant Royal Engineers Wounded
Mullen James
Ballymena Air Mechanic Royal Air Force
Murray Albert
Ballee, Ballymena

Gassed
Murray Wm.
Ballee, Ballymena

Wounded
O'Loan James
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles Prisoner of War
Ramsey Samuel
Ballee, Ballymena Lance-Corporal Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Scullion Matthew
Ballymena Air Mechanic Royal Air Force
Scullion Samuel
Ballymena Private Royal Air Force
Shaw John
Ballymena Trooper North Irish Horse
Smyth Hugh
Cromkill, Ballymena Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Smyth Robert
Cromkill, Ballymena Private M. Gun Corps D.C.M.
Smyth Samuel
Ballymena Private R.I. Fusiliers Killed
Smyth William
Cromkill, Ballymena Sapper Royal Engineers
Steele George
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Steele Thomas
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Stewart Hugh
Teeshan, Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles
Strahan John D.
Killybegs, Ballymena


Taylor David
Galgorm Parks Private Royal Irish Rifles Died in Germany
Taylor John
Galgorm Parks Lieutenant R.I. Fusiliers M.C.
Thomson James
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Thomson James
Ballee, Ballymena Corporal Royal Irish Rifles Killed
Thomson John B.
Ballee, Ballymena Lance-Corporal Royal Irish Rifles
Thomson Samuel
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles
Todd Hugh
Ballymena Lieut.-Commander Royal Navy Reserve Died
Todd Leonard
Ballymena Private Royal Irish Rifles
Tweed Charles
Ballymena Private Argyle & S. Highlanders Wounded
Tweed Robert
Ballymena Private R. Innis. Fus. Wounded
Wallace David
Cromkill, Ballymena Private Irish Guards Wounded
Wallace James
Ballymena Sergeant Irish Guards Killed
Wallace John
Ballymena Private Argyle & S. Highlanders Wounded
Welsh Harry
Ballee, Ballymena Trooper N.I. Horse
Wilson John
Kirkinriola Private Labour Corps Wounded
Young Jack
Ballymena Lieutenant R.I. Fusiliers Wounded
Young Wm.
Ballymena Driver Army Service Corps
COLONIAL and U.S.A. FORCES




Boyd John M.
Australia Major Light Horse Regiment M.C.
Boyd Norman
Australia Private A.M.C.
Craig Samuel
Canada Private 8th Canadians
Finlay Samuel
Canada Private 8th Canadians Killed
Francey Thos.
Canada Driver Can. Army Service Corps Wounded
Galloway Hugh
S. Africa Private S.A. Rifles
Hamilton Alex.
Canada Private 52nd Canadians
Kennedy Samuel
U.S.A. Private Texas Contgt.
Linton James
Canada Gunner Can. F.A. Wounded
Mann Samuel
Canada Private 23rd Res. Can. Gassed
Montgomery Allan
Canada Private Winnipeg Rifles Killed
Montgomery Robert
Canada Private Winnipeg Rifles Wounded
McCartney Samuel
Canada Private P.P.C. L.I.
McCartney Stafford
Canada Private 52nd Can. Wounded
McDowell John C.
Canada Lieutenant P.P.C. L.I. M.M.
McNeice Archie
Canada Sergeant Can. Royal Army Medical Corps Killed
McNeice Jas H.
Canada Private 8th Canadians
McNeice Robt. J.
Canada Private 8th Canadians Killed
McNeice Samuel
Canada Private 8th Canadians Wounded
McNeilly Duncan
Australia Lance-Corporal Aus. Ex. Force Died of Wounds
McNeilly Samuel
Australia Sergeant Aus. Ex. Force Wounded
Rainey Robert
Canada Sapper Can. Rail Troops
Rainey Wm.
Canada Private 1st Canadians
Ross Wm.
Australia Private Aus. Ex. Force Wounded
Skillen Arthur
New Zealand Private Otago Inft. Batt. Gassed
Taylor Alex.
Canada Sapper 1st Can.
Tuff Thomas
Canada Gunner Can. F.A. Wounded
Wallace Samuel
Australia Private Aus. Ex. Force Killed
Welsh Walker
N. Zealand Private Otago Inft. Batt.

 

^ top of page