Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Presbyterian Church In Ireland -- Roll of Honour 1914-1919

Extract for Congregations in the Athlone Presbytery

Athlone

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Goodfellow Tom Y. 4 Auburn Terrace Sapper Royal Engineers
Hutchinson J.
Burgess & Co., Athlone Bombardier Royal Field Artillery Killed in Action
Smith A. R. 1 Garden Vale Engineer U.S. Air Service
Smith George 1 Garden Vale Corporal Royal Field Artillery
Snowden James
Galashiels, Scotland
Royal Navy

Ballinasloe

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Aitkin Adam McL.
Hernesbrooke Private Royal Air Force
Aitkin James
Woodlawn 2nd Lieutenant Royal Air Force Killed
Davidson John W.
Ivy Lodge Private Royal Dublin Fusiliers Killed
Elliott George M.
The Manse Captain R.A.M.C
Elliott Oliver G.
The Manse Private 12th Royal Scots
Elliott Robert
The Manse Lieutenant Cameron Highlanders
Giffin Samuel
Ballinasloe Private Field Telegraph
Hay James
Clonbruk 2nd Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers Killed in Action
Hutchins W. J.
Ballinasioe Sergeant Connaught Rangers Wounded
Martin H.
Ballinasloe Colonel Royal Army Medical Corps
Morrison James
Ballinasloe Private Field Telegraph
Petrie W.
Ballinasloe Private Royal Air Force
Rutherford Cecil
Balhnasjoe Captain Royal Army Medical Corps
Rutherford Gascoyne
Ballinasloe Lieutenant R.A.
Thompson Robert
Ballinasloe Sergeant Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Tracy Cantrell
Ballinasloe Captain R.A.V.C. Wounded
Wood H. W.

Corporal Royal Irish Rifles M. Medal Wounded
COLONIAL FORCES




Bagnal George
Calgary Private Canadians
Boden Chesney
Adelaide Private Australian Wounded
Bookless John
Bloomfontein 2nd Lieutenant S. African
Garrett Charles
Vancouver Private Canadians

Corboy

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Allen W.
Lisardowling Sergeant S. Ir. Horse Wounded
Burke B. W.
Treel Surgeon Probationer Royal Navy
Caldwell S. A.
Corboy Manse Bombardier Royal Field Artillery Wounded
Little W. F.
Crieve Gunner Royal Field Artillery Wounded
Morrison H. N.
Edgeworthstown N. Instructor Royal Navy
Morrison J. A.
Edgeworthstown Lieutenant R Inniskilling Fusiliers
Wilson-Slator H. B.
White Hill Major Royal Dublin Fusiliers Wounded
COLONIAL FORCES




Allen A. W.
Richardstown Corporal Canadians Killed in Action
Allen J. J.
Carne Private Canadians

Ennis

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Carroll Wm.
Eden Vale Private Cavalry Regiment Killed in Action
Johnston W. J.
Ballymena Lieutenant R. Engineers
Nightingale Wm.
Ennis Private Munster Fus. Wounded
Scott Norman
The Manse, Ennis Sergeant Royal Air Force

Galway

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Anderson Alex. B.Sc
University Cottage Lieutenant 4th Connaught Rangers Prisoner of War
Anderson Walter Thomas
Millbrook House Sub-Lieutenant Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve L.D.S.
Bruce Wm. H.
Galway Petty Officer Royal Navy
Girvin James
The Docks Lance-Corporal 2nd S. Lancers Prisoner of War
Hairr W. F.
Newcastle, Galway Captain Royal Army Medical Corps
Perry S.
Galway Major Royal Garrison Artillery
COLONIAL FORCES




Milne Arthur
Scrahallia Lodge Gunner 1st Can. Heavy Battery
Milne Ed. R.
Scrahallia Lodge Captain
Wounded 3 times D.C.M. and Bar
Milne Robt. M.
Scrahallia Lodge Sergeant R. Can. Dragoons

Longford

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Crerar John
Longford Sapper Royal Engineers
Ferguson Herbert J. 25 Alma St. Private 10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Prisoner of War
Leyburn Jas. H.

Trooper North Irish Horse
Rentoul Alfred H.
Longford Captain Royal Army Medical Corps
Wilson Gilbert R.
Longford Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps

Mullingar and Moyvore

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Bamford James
Rochfort Bridge Sergeant R.M.F.
Mcdowell Wm.
Tubberdaly Guardsman G.G. Twice Wounded
Mills John
Clonbrin Private Inniskilling Fusiliers 1915 Ribbon
Mills Robt. Jas.
Clonbrin Gunner Royal Field Artillery Killed in Action
Mills Thos.
Clonbrin Lance-Corporal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Rosscommon and Creggs

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Haggart Robert
Mote Park Private Northumberland Fus Died of Wounds
Satchwell Ralph
Mount Mary 2nd Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery Killed in Action

 

^ top of page