Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Presbyterian Church In Ireland -- Roll of Honour 1914-1919

Extract for Congregations in the Athlone Presbytery

Athlone

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Goodfellow Tom Y. 4 Auburn Terrace Sapper R.E.
Hutchinson J.
Burgess & Co., Athlone Bombardier R.F.A. Killed in Action
Smith A. R. 1 Garden Vale Engineer U.S. Air Service
Smith George 1 Garden Vale Corporal R.F.A.
Snowden James
Galashiels, Scotland
R.N.

Ballinasloe

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Aitkin Adam McL.
Hernesbrooke Private R.A.F.
Aitkin James
Woodlawn 2nd Lieutenant R.A.F. Killed
Davidson John W.
Ivy Lodge Private R.D. Fus. Killed
Elliott George M.
The Manse Captain R.A.M.C
Elliott Oliver G.
The Manse Private 12th R. Scots
Elliott Robert
The Manse Lieutenant Cameron Highlanders
Giffin Samuel
Ballinasloe Private Field Telegraph
Hay James
Clonbruk 2nd Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers Killed in Action
Hutchins W. J.
Ballinasioe Sergeant Connaught Rangers Wounded
Martin H.
Ballinasloe Colonel R.A.M.C.
Morrison James
Ballinasloe Private Field Telegraph
Petrie W.
Ballinasloe Private R.A.F.
Rutherford Cecil
Balhnasjoe Captain R.A.M.C.
Rutherford Gascoyne
Ballinasloe Lieutenant R.A.
Thompson Robert
Ballinasloe Sergeant R.I.R. Wounded
Tracy Cantrell
Ballinasloe Captain R.A.V.C. Wounded
Wood H. W.

Corporal R.I.R. M. Medal Wounded
COLONIAL FORCES




Bagnal George
Calgary Private Canadians
Boden Chesney
Adelaide Private Australian Wounded
Bookless John
Bloomfontein 2nd Lieutenant S. African
Garrett Charles
Vancouver Private Canadians

Corboy

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Allen W.
Lisardowling Sergeant S. Ir. Horse Wounded
Burke B. W.
Treel Surgeon Probationer R.N.
Caldwell S. A.
Corboy Manse Bombardier R.F.A. Wounded
Little W. F.
Crieve Gunner R.F.A. Wounded
Morrison H. N.
Edgeworthstown N. Instructor R.N.
Morrison J. A.
Edgeworthstown Lieutenant R Inn. Fus.
Wilson-Slator H. B.
White Hill Major R.D. Fus. Wounded
COLONIAL FORCES




Allen A. W.
Richardstown Corporal Canadians Killed in Action
Allen J. J.
Carne Private Canadians

Ennis

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Carroll Wm.
Eden Vale Private Cavalry Regt. Killed in Action
Johnston W. J.
Ballymena Lieutenant R. Engineers
Nightingale Wm.
Ennis Private Munster Fus. Wounded
Scott Norman
The Manse, Ennis Sergeant R.A.F.

Galway

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Anderson Alex. B.Sc
University Cottage Lieutenant 4th Connaught Rangers Prisoner of War
Anderson Walter Thomas
Millbrook House Sub-Lieutenant R.N.V.R. L.D.S.
Bruce Wm. H.
Galway Petty Officer R.N.
Girvin James
The Docks Lance-Corporal 2nd S. Lancers Prisoner of War
Hairr W. F.
Newcastle, Galway Captain R.A.M.C.
Perry S.
Galway Major R.G.A.
COLONIAL FORCES




Milne Arthur
Scrahallia Lodge Gunner 1st Can. Heavy Battery
Milne Ed. R.
Scrahallia Lodge Captain
Wounded 3 times D.C.M. and Bar
Milne Robt. M.
Scrahallia Lodge Sergeant R. Can. Dragoons

Longford

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Crerar John
Longford Sapper R.E.
Ferguson Herbert J. 25 Alma St. Private 10th R. Inn. Fus. Prisoner of War
Leyburn Jas. H.

Trooper N.I.H.
Rentoul Alfred H.
Longford Captain R.A.M.C.
Wilson Gilbert R.
Longford Lieutenant R.A.M.C.

Mullingar and Moyvore

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Bamford James
Rochfort Bridge Sergeant R.M.F.
Mcdowell Wm.
Tubberdaly Guardsman G.G. Twice Wounded
Mills John
Clonbrin Private Inn. Fus. 1915 Ribbon
Mills Robt. Jas.
Clonbrin Gunner R.F.A. Killed in Action
Mills Thos.
Clonbrin Lance-Corporal Inn. Fus.

Rosscommon and Creggs

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Haggart Robert
Mote Park Private Northumberland Fus Died of Wounds
Satchwell Ralph
Mount Mary 2nd Lieutenant R.G.A. Killed in Action

 

^ top of page