Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Presbyterian Church In Ireland -- Roll of Honour 1914-1919

Extract for the Congregation of Antrim, First

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Abernethy William
Balloo Private 11th and 12th R.I.R.
Adair James
Antrim Trooper N.I.H. Died of Wounds
Adams Harry
Church Street Private 11th R.I.R.
Adams James
Church Street Rifleman 11th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Allen Jack
Castle Street Private 18th R.I.R.
Allen Johnnie
Church Street Private 11th R.I.R.
Allen Thomas
Castle Street Private Labour Corps
Allen William
Creavery Gunner R.F.A.
Allen William
Castle Street Private 11th R.I.R.
Allen Wm., Jun.
Castle Street Private 18th R.I.R.
Anderson Harold
High Street Lance-Corporal R.G.A.
Ashe Samuel
Church Street Private Labour Corps
Baird Frank
Church Street Trooper N.I.H.
Barbour James
Boghead Private R.G.A.
Barbour Robert
Boghead Private 12th R.I.R.
Barkley Arthur
Fountain Street Private 11th R.I.R.
Barnett Robert G.
Canada Private R.A.F.
Beresford Edgar
The Steeple Private 12th R.I.R.
Beresford Thomas
The Steeple Private 12th R.I.R.
Brown John
Belmount Private 11th R.I.R.
Brown Robert
Muckamore Private R.A.M.C.
Buick Jackson
Milltown Sergeant 11th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Buick James
Milltown Lance-Corporal 11th R.I.R.
Buick Joseph
Milltown Trooper N.I.H.
Cassidy James
Balloo Private 9th R.I. Rifles
Christie James
Riverside Sergeant R.A.F.
Clarke H.
Ballygrooby, Randalstown Private 11th R.I.R.
Clarke Wm.
Islandreagh, Antrim Corporal 4th R.I.R.
Colgan Thomas
Ballyclare Private R.A.M.C.
Craig James
Moylena, Muckamore Private M.G.C.
Craig William
Moylena, Muckamore Trooper N.I.H.
Craig Wm.
Church Street Private 11th R.I.R.
Donald James
Canada Private 7th Brigade C.F.A. Prisoner of War
Donald John W.
Templepatrick Seaman R.N. Depot
Fleming Harry
Kilbegs Sergeant 12th R.I.R.
Francey John
Massereene Private R.A.M.C.
Gleghorn David
Crosshill, Crumlin Corporal 12th R.I.R.
Gleghorn William
Potterswalls Private 11th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Graham Ezekiel
Massereene Private 11th R.I.R.
Green David
Crosscannon Private 11th R.I.R. Prisoner of War
Green William
Crosscannon Private 3rd R.I.R.
Hall Norman
High Street Lieutenant 6th R. West Kent Regt.
Jackson Gordon
Muckamore Cadet O.C.B. Batt.
Jackson Samuel
Muckamore Private 3rd R.I.R.
Jackson William
Castle Street Lance-Corporal 10th R.I.R. Prisoner of War
Jamison Thomas
Church Street Sergeant N.I.H. M.M.
Kane Joseph
Muckamore Private 723rd Labour Corps
Kirkpatrick David
Burnside Private 13th R.I.R.
Kirkpatrick Samuel
Burnside Private 11th R.I.R. Severely Wounded
Kirkpatrick Thomas
Burnside Private 12th R.I.R. Prisoner of War
Kirkpatrick Wm.
Bouverie St., Glasgow Corporal 5th A. & S. Highlanders
Knox William
Riverside Private 3rd R.I.R.
Lynn Fred.
Creavery Trooper N.I.H.
Lynn James
Riverside


McBurney John
Massereene Sergeant 18th R.I.R. Wounded
McCrory Andrew
Riverside Trooper N.I.H.
McCrubb Daniel
Church Street Private 11th R.I.R. Wounded
McCrubb Thomas
Church Street Lance-Corporal 1st R.I.R.
McDonald Edward 47 Harrisburg St., Belfast Private 9th R.I.R.
McDonald James 47 Harrisburg St., Belfast Private 9th R.I.R. Prisoner of War
McDonald Thomas 47 Harrisburg St., Belfast Lance-Corporal 9th R.I.R.
McFadden Wm.
Moylena Private 11th R.I.R. Killed in Action
McFetridge Thomas
Doncaster Captain R.A.M.C.
McKillop Andrew
High Street Sapper 36th Sig. Corps R.E. Severely Wounded
McKittrick Charles
Riverside Private 1st R.I.R.
McMurray James
Randalstown Corporal 11th R.I.R.
Mawhinney Samuel
Potterwalls Sergeant A.S.C.
Millar John
Fountain Street Private 107th Labour Corps
Millar James
Fountain Street Private 11th R.I.R. Died of Wounds
Millar Samuel
Ballyno Private 9th R.I. Fus.
Millar Wm. S.
Market Square Private A.S.C.
Milliken Wm. 47 Harrisburg St., Belfast Private R.A.F.
Montgomery Thomas
Parkhall Lieutenant R.A.M.C., R.A.F.
Montgomery Samuel
Parkhall Lieutenant Ministry of Food
Moore Frank W.
Railway Street Private R.A.M.C. Died of Wounds
Morton William
Islandbawn Trooper N.I.H.
Neilly John
Massereene Corporal N.I.H.
O'Neill James
Riverside Trooper R.I.R.
Pollock James
Church Street Co. Sergt.-Major 7th R.I.R.
Pollock Thomas
Church Street Private R.A.M.C.
Pollock Victor
Church Street Private 11th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Rainey John
The Steeple Private 11th R.I.R.
Rainey Robert
Church Street Lance-Corporal 11th R.I.R.
Reford Allen
Cemetery Road Private 5th R.I.R.
Reford Frank
Bouverie, Port-Glasgow Private 11th R.I.R. Gassed
Reford James
Cemetery Road Lance-Corporal W. Riding Regt.
Scott Jack
Ashville Trooper N.I.H.
Steele Harry
Castle Street Lance-Corporal 12th R.I.R.
Steele Martin
Fountain Street Sergeant 18th R.I.R. Gassed and Wounded
Steele Wm. H
Church Street Private R.A.F.
Swann James
Fountain Street Sergeant
Died of Wounds
Thompson Jonathan
Riverside Private 18th R.I.R.
Thompson Thomas
Market Square Sapper Wireless, Mesop. Ex. Force
Vance Ezekiel
Riverside Lieutenant 11th R.I.R. Prisoner of War, Died of Wounds
West Bruce A.
Riverside Captaln R.A.M.C., R.G.A. Wounded
West John W.
Riverside Lt.-Colonel R.A.M.C. French Legion of Honour, C.M.G.
Whiteside Albert
High Street 2nd Lieutenant 14th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Wilkinson William
Castle Street Private 11th R.I.R. Prisoner of War
Wilson Francis
Kilbegs Lance-Corporal 13th R.I.R.
Wilson Geo. H.
Castle Street Private 17th R.I.R. Prisoner of War
Wilson Hugh G.
Ard Cottage, Larne Captain R.A.M.C., 12th R.I.R.
Wilson James
Potterwalls Private 11th R.I.R.
Wilson T. A.
Kilbegs Lance-Corporal A.S.C.
Wilson Wm. A.
Ard Cottage, Larne Q.M. Sergt 12th R.I.R.
Wright John
Fountain Street Lieutenant C.P.O. Wireless
Wright Stanley
Fountain Street Corporal 11th R.I.R. Wounded
Young James
Church Street Lieutenant N I.H. M.C., Wounded
COLONIAL and U.S.A. FORCES




Anderson Norman
Canada Private 4th Canadians
Armstrong James
America Private American Army
Christie Thomas
Canada Sapper 23rd Canadians
Christie Walter
Antrim Private Canadians
Donald Wm.
Canada Driver Canadian F.A.
Ellison James
Canada Private Canadians
Fletcher Joseph S.
Canada Corporal 2nd Canadians
Heatly Jack
Canada Private 27th Canadians
Henry Robert
Canada Private 1st N.Z. Force
Hughes James
Canada Private Canadians
Lynn Hugh
Antrim Gunner American M.G.
McFerran James H.
America Lieutenant U.S. Army
Miller James
New Zealand Private N.Z. Machine Brigade
Moody Matthew
Ballyharvey Private Can. R.A.
Moore Thomas
Canada Driver 1st Can. Artillery
Scott James
Australia Private Australian Army
West Fred.
Antrim
S. African

 

^ top of page