Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Presbyterian Church In Ireland -- Roll of Honour 1914-1919

Extract for the Congregation of Antrim, First

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Abernethy William
Balloo Private 11th and 12th Royal Irish Rifles
Adair James
Antrim Trooper North Irish Horse Died of Wounds
Adams Harry
Church Street Private 11th Royal Irish Rifles
Adams James
Church Street Rifleman 11th Royal Irish Rifles Killed in Action
Allen Jack
Castle Street Private 18th Royal Irish Rifles
Allen Johnnie
Church Street Private 11th Royal Irish Rifles
Allen Thomas
Castle Street Private Labour Corps
Allen William
Creavery Gunner Royal Field Artillery
Allen William
Castle Street Private 11th Royal Irish Rifles
Allen Wm., Jun.
Castle Street Private 18th Royal Irish Rifles
Anderson Harold
High Street Lance-Corporal Royal Garrison Artillery
Ashe Samuel
Church Street Private Labour Corps
Baird Frank
Church Street Trooper North Irish Horse
Barbour James
Boghead Private Royal Garrison Artillery
Barbour Robert
Boghead Private 12th Royal Irish Rifles
Barkley Arthur
Fountain Street Private 11th Royal Irish Rifles
Barnett Robert G.
Canada Private Royal Air Force
Beresford Edgar
The Steeple Private 12th Royal Irish Rifles
Beresford Thomas
The Steeple Private 12th Royal Irish Rifles
Brown John
Belmount Private 11th Royal Irish Rifles
Brown Robert
Muckamore Private Royal Army Medical Corps
Buick Jackson
Milltown Sergeant 11th Royal Irish Rifles Killed in Action
Buick James
Milltown Lance-Corporal 11th Royal Irish Rifles
Buick Joseph
Milltown Trooper North Irish Horse
Cassidy James
Balloo Private 9th Royal Irish Rifles
Christie James
Riverside Sergeant Royal Air Force
Clarke H.
Ballygrooby, Randalstown Private 11th Royal Irish Rifles
Clarke Wm.
Islandreagh, Antrim Corporal 4th Royal Irish Rifles
Colgan Thomas
Ballyclare Private Royal Army Medical Corps
Craig James
Moylena, Muckamore Private M.G.C.
Craig William
Moylena, Muckamore Trooper North Irish Horse
Craig Wm.
Church Street Private 11th Royal Irish Rifles
Donald James
Canada Private 7th Brigade C.F.A. Prisoner of War
Donald John W.
Templepatrick Seaman R.N. Depot
Fleming Harry
Kilbegs Sergeant 12th Royal Irish Rifles
Francey John
Massereene Private Royal Army Medical Corps
Gleghorn David
Crosshill, Crumlin Corporal 12th Royal Irish Rifles
Gleghorn William
Potterswalls Private 11th Royal Irish Rifles Killed in Action
Graham Ezekiel
Massereene Private 11th Royal Irish Rifles
Green David
Crosscannon Private 11th Royal Irish Rifles Prisoner of War
Green William
Crosscannon Private 3rd Royal Irish Rifles
Hall Norman
High Street Lieutenant 6th R. West Kent Regiment
Jackson Gordon
Muckamore Cadet O.C.B. Batt.
Jackson Samuel
Muckamore Private 3rd Royal Irish Rifles
Jackson William
Castle Street Lance-Corporal 10th Royal Irish Rifles Prisoner of War
Jamison Thomas
Church Street Sergeant North Irish Horse M.M.
Kane Joseph
Muckamore Private 723rd Labour Corps
Kirkpatrick David
Burnside Private 13th Royal Irish Rifles
Kirkpatrick Samuel
Burnside Private 11th Royal Irish Rifles Severely Wounded
Kirkpatrick Thomas
Burnside Private 12th Royal Irish Rifles Prisoner of War
Kirkpatrick Wm.
Bouverie St., Glasgow Corporal 5th A. & S. Highlanders
Knox William
Riverside Private 3rd Royal Irish Rifles
Lynn Fred.
Creavery Trooper North Irish Horse
Lynn James
Riverside


McBurney John
Massereene Sergeant 18th Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
McCrory Andrew
Riverside Trooper North Irish Horse
McCrubb Daniel
Church Street Private 11th Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
McCrubb Thomas
Church Street Lance-Corporal 1st Royal Irish Rifles
McDonald Edward 47 Harrisburg St., Belfast Private 9th Royal Irish Rifles
McDonald James 47 Harrisburg St., Belfast Private 9th Royal Irish Rifles Prisoner of War
McDonald Thomas 47 Harrisburg St., Belfast Lance-Corporal 9th Royal Irish Rifles
McFadden Wm.
Moylena Private 11th Royal Irish Rifles Killed in Action
McFetridge Thomas
Doncaster Captain Royal Army Medical Corps
McKillop Andrew
High Street Sapper 36th Sig. Corps R.E. Severely Wounded
McKittrick Charles
Riverside Private 1st Royal Irish Rifles
McMurray James
Randalstown Corporal 11th Royal Irish Rifles
Mawhinney Samuel
Potterwalls Sergeant Army Service Corps
Millar John
Fountain Street Private 107th Labour Corps
Millar James
Fountain Street Private 11th Royal Irish Rifles Died of Wounds
Millar Samuel
Ballyno Private 9th R.I. Fusiliers
Millar Wm. S.
Market Square Private Army Service Corps
Milliken Wm. 47 Harrisburg St., Belfast Private Royal Air Force
Montgomery Thomas
Parkhall Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps, R.A.F.
Montgomery Samuel
Parkhall Lieutenant Ministry of Food
Moore Frank W.
Railway Street Private Royal Army Medical Corps Died of Wounds
Morton William
Islandbawn Trooper North Irish Horse
Neilly John
Massereene Corporal North Irish Horse
O'Neill James
Riverside Trooper Royal Irish Rifles
Pollock James
Church Street Co. Sergt.-Major 7th Royal Irish Rifles
Pollock Thomas
Church Street Private Royal Army Medical Corps
Pollock Victor
Church Street Private 11th Royal Irish Rifles Killed in Action
Rainey John
The Steeple Private 11th Royal Irish Rifles
Rainey Robert
Church Street Lance-Corporal 11th Royal Irish Rifles
Reford Allen
Cemetery Road Private 5th Royal Irish Rifles
Reford Frank
Bouverie, Port-Glasgow Private 11th Royal Irish Rifles Gassed
Reford James
Cemetery Road Lance-Corporal W. Riding Regiment
Scott Jack
Ashville Trooper North Irish Horse
Steele Harry
Castle Street Lance-Corporal 12th Royal Irish Rifles
Steele Martin
Fountain Street Sergeant 18th Royal Irish Rifles Gassed and Wounded
Steele Wm. H
Church Street Private Royal Air Force
Swann James
Fountain Street Sergeant
Died of Wounds
Thompson Jonathan
Riverside Private 18th Royal Irish Rifles
Thompson Thomas
Market Square Sapper Wireless, Mesop. Ex. Force
Vance Ezekiel
Riverside Lieutenant 11th Royal Irish Rifles Prisoner of War, Died of Wounds
West Bruce A.
Riverside Captaln Royal Army Medical Corps, Royal Garrison Artillery Wounded
West John W.
Riverside Lt.-Colonel Royal Army Medical Corps French Legion of Honour, C.M.G.
Whiteside Albert
High Street 2nd Lieutenant 14th Royal Irish Rifles Killed in Action
Wilkinson William
Castle Street Private 11th Royal Irish Rifles Prisoner of War
Wilson Francis
Kilbegs Lance-Corporal 13th Royal Irish Rifles
Wilson Geo. H.
Castle Street Private 17th Royal Irish Rifles Prisoner of War
Wilson Hugh G.
Ard Cottage, Larne Captain Royal Army Medical Corps, 12th Royal Irish Rifles
Wilson James
Potterwalls Private 11th Royal Irish Rifles
Wilson T. A.
Kilbegs Lance-Corporal Army Service Corps
Wilson Wm. A.
Ard Cottage, Larne Q.M. Sergt 12th Royal Irish Rifles
Wright John
Fountain Street Lieutenant C.P.O. Wireless
Wright Stanley
Fountain Street Corporal 11th Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Young James
Church Street Lieutenant N I.H. M.C., Wounded
COLONIAL and U.S.A. FORCES




Anderson Norman
Canada Private 4th Canadians
Armstrong James
America Private American Army
Christie Thomas
Canada Sapper 23rd Canadians
Christie Walter
Antrim Private Canadians
Donald Wm.
Canada Driver Canadian F.A.
Ellison James
Canada Private Canadians
Fletcher Joseph S.
Canada Corporal 2nd Canadians
Heatly Jack
Canada Private 27th Canadians
Henry Robert
Canada Private 1st N.Z. Force
Hughes James
Canada Private Canadians
Lynn Hugh
Antrim Gunner American M.G.
McFerran James H.
America Lieutenant U.S. Army
Miller James
New Zealand Private N.Z. Machine Brigade
Moody Matthew
Ballyharvey Private Can. R.A.
Moore Thomas
Canada Driver 1st Can. Artillery
Scott James
Australia Private Australian Army
West Fred.
Antrim
S. African

 

^ top of page