Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Presbyterian Church In Ireland -- Roll of Honour 1914-1919

Congregation of Agnes Street, Belfast

The entries in the Roll of Honour have been compared with the names recorded on the Memorials installed in the church (a framed scroll listing all and a plaque to remember the fallen). For the Belfast congregations I am indebted to Nigel Henderson who has been researching the men of the Belfast Presbytery. I have added those names not recorded in the Roll and noted any differences etc. I found either as a footnote or in brackets. For those fallen, where possible, I have also added a link to the relevant entry on the Commonwealth War Graves Commission website (CWGC.org) and/or Soldiers Died in the Great War I have transcribed.

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Adair Francis 14 Wimbledon Street Private Royal Irish Rifles Killed in Action (CWGC; SDGW)
Adair Robert   Agnes Street Private    
Adgey Thomas Alexander 223 Hillman Street Lance-Corporal 6th Coy. Royal Engineers (Wounded/Gassed)
Agnew Daniel 22 Brownlow Street (Sergeant) (North Irish Horse)  
Aicken William 34 Hazelfield Street Private 4th Hussars  
Alexander J. 72 Matchett Street      
Allen John 17 Acton Street Private 15th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles (Wounded)
Allen William 6 Wellwynne Street Private R.S. Cycle Battalion Wounded
Anderson L.   Springmount Street Private Royal Irish Fusiliers Wounded
Anderson Robert 12 Wellwynne Street Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Andrews Gilbert 5 Woodvale Road Lance Corporal Machine Gun Battn. (Royal Irish Rifles)  
Andrews William 5 Woodvale Road Rifleman 8th Batt., Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Ardis Samuel 23 Daisyfield Street Driver 65th Brigade A.F.A.  
Arlow John   Crumlin Road Trooper 1st North Irish Horse  
Armstrong William 23 Yarrow Street (Rifleman) (2nd Royal Irish Rifles) Killed (possible CWGC; SDGW)
Armstrong William John 20 Sancroft Street Private Royal Irish Rifles  
Ashe William 22 Acton Street Corporal 16th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Atkinson Thomas 15 Blaney Street Private (L./Cpl.) 2nd Batt., Royal Irish Rifles Killed (CWGC; SDGW)
Bailey (Ballie) James 82 Fortingale Street Private Royal Irish Fusiliers (Wounded)
Bailey William 82 Fortingale Street Lance Corporal 5th Batt., Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Baird Alfred 12 Wellwynne Street Rifleman 10th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles Twice Wounded
Baird William 28 Brookvale Avenue Engineer Royal Navy Transport Service Twice Torpedoed
Ballentine Charles Ferris 20 Agnes Street Private Army Service Corps (M.T.)  
Ballentine Daniel 20 Agnes Street Trooper (Private) 7th Cavalry Corps (Royal Irish Fusiliers) Wounded
Bambridge Robert 11 Upper Meenan Street Sapper Royal Engineers  
Barnes Joseph 14 Alloa Street   North Irish Horse  
Barnett Bertie (Herbert V.) 1a Lyle Street Driver 12th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles Prisoner of War
Barnett Ernest C. 1a Lyle Street Private 8th Black Watch Killed in Action (CGWC)
Barnett Robert J. 1a Lyle Street Private Black Watch  
Barnett William T. 1a Lyle Street Private 3rd Light Horse  
Barr Samuel 13 Twickenham Street Private 2nd Batt., Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Beattie Benjamin 10 Manor Drive Sapper Royal Engineers  
Beattie Samuel 10 Manor Drive Sapper Royal Engineers  
Beattie William 57 Bristol Street AB H.M.S. Hope  
Beckett Thomas 18 Eton Street Rifleman 2nd Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Beckett William 8 Eton Street Driver Royal Field Artillery  
Beggs Samuel 4 Woodburn Street      
Beggs William 4 Woodburn Street Lance Corporal Royal Irish Rifles  
Bell Andrew 115 Fortingale Street Private Seaforth Highlanders  
Bell Clements 41 Lonsdale Street Seaman Australian Supplies  
Bell Samuel E. 115 Fortingale Street Private 1st Batt., Royal Irish Rifles Died of Wounds (CWGC; SDGW)
Bell Thomas 115 Fortingale Street Private Royal Army Medical Corps  
Bell William J. 80 M'Tier Street Rifleman 1st Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Bell William James 4 Bristol Street Private 10th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles Killed (CWGC; SDGW)
Bell William S. 41 Lonsdale Street Private Army Service Corps (M.T.)  
Bennett John 11 Conlig Street      
Bennett R. S. 22 Wellwynne Street Corporal Army Service Corps (Field Bakery)  
Blackwood George 43 Beechpark Street Private 17th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles (9th Batt.) Killed (CWGC; SDGW)
Bowman A. 35 Mountview Street Gunner 9th Royal Field Artillery  
Boyd William   R.I.C. Barracks, Craven Street Sergeant Irish Guards Killed in Action (possible CWGC)
Boyd William 67 Downing Street      
Boyles Andrew Greer 62 Glenfarne Street Private    
Boyles Thomas 62 Glenfarne Street Stoker H.M.S. Geranium  
Boyles William John 62 Glenfarne Street Private    
Brabazon H. G. 11 Bootle Street Private Royal Army Medical Corps  
Brown Alexander 5 Perth Street Cyclist 10th Divisional Corps  
Brown Andrew 9 Alaska Street Private 150 Royal Engineers  
Brown George B. 26 Klondyke Street Coy. Sergt-Major Royal Munster Fusiliers (Wounded)
Brown Samuel 7 Alloa Street Private 29th Canadian Battalion Wounded
Brown Wm. 63 Fortingale Street Private 8th Royal Irish Fusiliers Wounded
Brownlie George 7 Kendal Street Private Army Service Corps (M.T.)  
Bryans George 14 Rosewood Street Private Canadian Infantry  
Buchanan George 72 Upper Charleville St. Private Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Buchanan James 72 Upper Charleville St. Private 1st Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Buller Thomas 90 Fortingale Street Private R.M.L.C.  
Burgess Richard Alexander 122 Sugarfield Street Rifleman 9th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Burns Isaac 63 Brownlow Street Rifleman (15th Batt.) Royal Irish Rifles Killed (CWGC; SDGW)
Cairney Andrew 6 Crystal Terrace Private Royal Flying Corps  
Cairns Joseph 24 Ohio Street Driver Army Service Corps  
Cairns William 24 Ohio Street Private Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Calderwood William 6 Israel Street Driver Army Service Corps  
Caldwell James 2 Jersey Street   H.M.S. Olympic  
Cameron Charles 148 Argyle Street Lance-Corporal 1st Batt., Royal Irish Rifles (Wounded)
Campbell Edwin 163 Crimea Street Private 9th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Campbell James Alexander 11 Bisley Street Private 2 Corps Troops (M.T.)  
Campbell John 96 M'Tier Street Private Tank Corps  
Campbell Thomas 48 Bowness Street Driver Army Service Corps  
Campbell William 76 Fortingale Street Sapper Army Service Corps  
Campbell William 96 M'Tier Street Lance-Corporal Machine Gun Corps  
Campbell William J. 38 Moscow Street Private Royal Irish Rifles (Wounded)
Carlisle Frederick Ernest 13 Tilly Street Trooper North Irish Horse  
Cartmill Thomas 13 Brennan Street Private Royal Air Force  
Catherwood Joseph 1 Herron's Row Rifleman 9th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles Prisoner of War
Chambers Robert 7 Raleigh Street Private Royal Irish Rifles  
Chestnutt [1] Joseph 100 Ainsworth Avenue Sapper Royal Engineers  
Clarke David 41 Paris Street Corporal 18th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Clarke John 41 Paris Street Private Salonika Forces (6th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles) Died (CWGC; SDGW)
Clarke John 23 Hemsworth Street Sapper 2nd Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Clarke S. J. 84 Bristol Street Driver Army Service Corps  
Clarke Samuel 55 Hopeton Street Lance-Corporal Black Watch  
Close William John 82 Snugville Street Sapper Royal Engineers  
Coates J. M. 72 Fortingale Street Private Machine Gun Corps  
Coates James F. 67 Fortingale Street L.Br. Royal Field Artillery  
Coe John H. 66 Malvern Street Private V.C.R. Wounded
Colgan Isaac 85 Fortingale Street Private 2nd Royal Irish Fusiliers (Wounded)
Collins Thomas 13 Enfield Street Corporal Divisonal Headquarters  
Connery Samuel 117 Brookmount Street      
Connor William 44 Ninth Street Lance-Corporal Royal Engineers  
Cox James 85 Fortingale Street Stoker H.M.S Aubrletia  
Crawford J. K. 83 Brookmount Street Private 8th Otago Co. New Zealand (Wounded)
Crawford Robert 3 Upper Meenan Street Corporal 16th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Cree A. 42 Bristol Street Lance-Corporal A.V.C.  
Crocket J. 95 Crimea Street Private    
Crothers T.   Agnes Street Private 14th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Culbert James 21 Dunn Street Sergeant 6th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles Killed (CWGC; SDGW)
Curry Edward 6 Aberdeen Street Cyclist 10th Cyclist Battalion  
Curry Nathaniel 6 Aberdeen Street Gunner 19th Royal Field Artillery Died (CWGC)
Cush Nathaniel 57 Downing Street Lance-Corporal 17th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Dalton William 92 Oregon Street   H.M.S. Boadicea  
Davey Henry 20 Vistula Street Private 16th Ulster Division  
Dewar Mark 1 Glentilt Street Private 9th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Dewar Alexander 2 Haldane Street Rifleman 8th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles (Prisoner of War)
Dewar Alexander 1 Glentilt Street Private 8th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Dickey J. 48 Ottawa Street Driver Army Service Corps  
Dickey Samuel 48 Ottawa Street Sapper I.W.T. Royal Engineers  
Dickson Robert 12 Chief Street Sergeant Cyclist Corps  
Ditty S. 66 Belgrave Street Private 3rd Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Dixon Richard 49 Kendal Street Rifleman 10th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles Killed in Action (CWGC; SDGW)
Dobson Alexander 16 Roe Street Driver Royal Engineers  
Dobson John 16 Roe Street 2nd Lieutenant Royal Irish Fusiliers Killed in Action (CWGC)
Dobson Robert 20 Haldane Street Driver Royal Engineers  
Donaldson George 27 Ballyclare Street Private Royal Army Medical Corps  
Dorman Andrew 27 Ambleside Street Private    
Dorman James 27 Ambleside Street Private Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Doyle Frank 13 Shannon Street Private R.C.D.  
Doyle Robert M. 13 Shannon Street Sapper Royal Engineers  
Duff Allen (Alan) 13 Hillview Street Private Army Service Corps (M.T.)  
Duff Hugh 13 Hillview Street Sergeant Royal Field Artillery  
Duffin Lawrence 60 Fortingale Street Driver Army Service Corps  
Dunbar R. 20 Haldane Street Rifleman 15th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Edmundson Robert Henry 79 Snugville Street Private 371 Forestry Coy.  
Elwood William 15 Huss Street   H.M.S. John Dunn  
Evans S. A. 119 Manor Street   H.M.S. Satellite  
Ewing John Adams 53 Stratheden Street Lieutenant London Regiment  
Fairfield Samuel 3 Nore Street Private 51st Welsh Regiment  
Ferguson George 20 Sylvan Street Private Royal Garrison Artillery  
Ferguson Herbert 12 Upper Charleville St Private 14th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Ferguson Thomas 20 Sylvan Street Private Royal Army Medical Corps  
Finlay William 110 Bellevue Street Sergeant 15th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles (Wounded, Prisoner of War)
Fluke Maxwell 80 Paris Street Private 2nd Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Forsythe James 34 Hopeton Street Private Royal Munster Fusiliers  
Forsythe William 9 Everton Street Private 10th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Fullerton [2] James 30 Bann Street Private 12th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Gault William John 37 Battenberg Street Wheeler Army Service Corps  
Gettinby James 31 Bridge End Private Royal Air Force  
Gibson David 43 Snugville Street Private Irish Guards  
Gibson [2] Thomas John 9 Alaska Street Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Killed in Action (probable CWGC)
Gibson James 13 Alaska Street Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Killed in Action (CWGC)
Gibson John 43 Snugville Street Private 17th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Gibson Joseph 44 Brownlow Street Sapper Works Coy. Royal Engineers  
Gibson Robert J. 63 Brussels Street Private Army Service Corps  
Gibson Samuel 37 Beresford Street Private 5th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles (2nd Batt.) Killed in Action (prob CWGC; SDGW)
Gibson Thomas 9 Alaska Street Driver Australian Imperial Force  
Gibson William 15 Huss Street Sapper Royal Engineers Wounded
Gilchrist Richard 22 Glentilt Street Private (Sergeant) (Royal Irish Rifles)  
Gill William 179 Cupar Street Sapper 36 Royal Engineers  
Gilliland David 46 Ottawa Street Private 1st Batt., Royal Irish Fusiliers Killed in Action (CWGC)
Gordon Samuel 38 Wimbledon Street Private 5th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Gordon Thomas 3 Woburn Street Driver A Coy. Machine Gun Corps  
Gordon William 21 Ottawa Street Corporal 7th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Killed in Action (CWGC)
Gourley Robert Alex. 17 Richmond Street Private Royal Army Medical Corps  
Gowdy William 7 Raleigh Street Corporal 121 Coy. Royal Engineers  
Graham Thomas 47 Carnan Street Private 2nd Canadians  
Graham Willlam John 11 Springmount Street Rifleman 15th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles Killed in Action (CWGC; SDGW)
Grainger Alfred (Albert on CWGC) 9 Charleville Street Private Black Watch Killed in Action (CWGC)
Grainger J. 44 Bristol Street Gunner Royal Field Artillery  
Grainger Robert (Bob) 181 Cambrai Street Private 9th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Grainger William James 9 Charleville Street Corporal 9th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Gray John 280 Springfield Road Rifleman 2nd Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Gray Samuel 80 Fortingale Street Sergeant Army Service Corps  
Greer Alexander 189 Agnes Street      
Greer James 15 Avoca Street Sergeant S.A.M.C.  
Greer James 18 Ballycarry Street Lance-Corporal Royal Irish Rifles Prisoner of War
Hamill James          
Hamill Samuel 10 Richmond Street      
Hamill William J. 5 Beresford Street Private 182 Labour Coy.  
Hamilton Ernest 6 Glenfarne Street Sergeant Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Hamilton John 11 Glentiit Street Gunner Royal Horse Royal Field Artillery  
Harbinson R. Parker 26 Orient Gardens Corporal Army Service Corps  
Harbinson Willlam Alex 26 Orient Gardens Private Army Service Corps  
Harris William 81 Silvio Street Rifleman 13th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Harrison William 80 Fortingale Street Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles  
Harrison William 18 Ulverston Street   Royal Army Medical Corps Prisoner of War
Hayes Willlam John 3 Brownlow Street      
Henderson F. G. 18 Bray Street Driver Army Service Corps  
Henderson Robert. J. 30 Louisa Street Lance-Corporal 1st Batt., Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Herron Albert 187 Snugville Street (Sergeant) (1st Batt., Royal Irish Rifles) Killed in Action (CWGC; SDGW)
Herron Henry 9 Springmount Street Private Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Herron Walter 23 Roseleigh Street Private Royal Irish Rifles  
Higginson J. H. 43 Arkwright Street Sergeant 16th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Hilllan Alexander 14 Upper Malvern St. Driver 36th Ulster Division Died of Wounds (probable CWGC)
Hogg James 30 Lawnbrook Avenue   Army Service Corps  
Hogg Nathaniel 195 Crimea Street Rifieman 16th Training Reserve Battalion  
Hollywood David (Daniel) 260 Crumlin Road Private Royal Army Medical Corps  
Hollywood Malcolm Livingston 260 Crumlin Road Driver Army Service Corps  
Hood John 88 Fortingale Street Gunner Royal Field Artillery  
Hood Samuel Hanna 88 Fortingale Street Corporal Wheeler Army Service Corps  
Howarth Alfred 67 Emerson Street Corporal 5th Coy. Royal Engineers  
Howells William Hugh 10 Ohio Street (2nd Lieutenant) (Royal Flying Corps) Killed (CWGC)
Hoy George 137 Fortingale Street Sapper (Rifleman) Royal Engineers (10th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles) Killed in Action (prob CWGC; SDGW)
Hoy Hugh M. (Majury/McJury) 8 Summer Street Rifleman 16th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Hoy Samuel E. 11 Brookmount Street Driver Army Service Corps Wounded
Hume James 27 Tudor Place Sergeant 36 Batt., Machine Gun Corps D.C.M., M.M.
Hume Thomas 27 Tudor Place Private Royal Irish Rifles  
Hume William 27 Tudor Place   H.M.S. Olympic  
Humphries George 14 Glenfarne Street Corporal 17th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Hunter John 54 Leadbetter Street Sergeant Royal Irish Rifles Wounded. M.M.
Hunter John 23 Malvern Street      
Hunter William 36 Silvio Street Corporal Royal Irish Rifles  
Hunter William 8 Summer Street Sergeant 16th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles Died of Wounds (CWGC; SDGW)
Hyndman H.   Fortingale Street Gunner Royal Irish Rifles  
Ireland James 274 Old Lodge Road Lance-Corporal (15th Batt.) Royal Irish Rifles Killed (CWGC; SDGW)
Ireland [3] John 18 Eton Street Private 15th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles (15th Batt., Devonshires) Accid. Drowned (CWGC)
Ireland [4] William 18 Eton Street Private Seaforth Highlanders Killed in Action (CWGC)
Irvine R. 45 Downing Street   Royal Army Medical Corps  
Irvine R. J. 25 Ballymoney Street   Royal Army Medical Corps  
Irvine Samuel 45 Downing Street Lance-Corporal 15th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Irwin Wm. David 42 Battenberg Street Sergeant (Cpl.) (9th Batt.) Royal Irish Rifles Killed in Action (CWGC; SDGW)
Jackson J. 93 Crimea Street Private    
Johnston Alexander C. 12 Queensland Street Private Machine Gun Corps  
Johnston Allen 117 Fortingale Street Private Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Johnston Arthur 44 Crosby Street Private Royal Irish Rifles  
Johnston John 42 Arkwright Street Cyclist 10th Corps  
Johnston Robert 108 Westmoreland Strcel Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles  
Johnston Samuel 144 Silvio Street Private Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Johnston Samuel 11 Springmount Street Private Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Johnston [5] Thomas 15 Huss Street Private 10th Batt., Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers (12th. Batt.) Died (CWGC)
Jordan Samuel 25 Perth Street Sergeant Royal Irish Rifles Prisoner of War
Jordan William 25 Perth Street Corporal 107 Trench Mortar Prisoner of War
Keers Joseph G. 65 Willowbank Street Private Royal Irish Rifles  
Kelly John 11 Perth Street Private M.G.C. Killed in Action (poss CWGC)
Kennedy Robert 8 Eton Street Private 18th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles Killed (CWGC; SDGW)
Kennedy Robert 17 Winchester Street Private Royal Air Force  
Kilpatrick R. 1 Eccles Street Sergeant 108 Brigade Co. Wounded
King Joseph 24 Chatsworth Street Private 6th Dragoons  
Kirk Alexander 114 Agnes Street Sergeant Royal Army Medical Corps Prisoner of War
Kirkpatrick John 2 Coniston Street Private K.L.M.C.H.  
Kyle Edward 108 Westmoreland Street Seaman H.M.S. Valhalla  
Larmour William 38 Glenfame Street Bugler 9th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles Killed in Action (prob CWGC; SDGW)
Laughlin Francis 24 Blaney Street Private 6th Batt., Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Law Alexander 40 Esmond Street Driver Army Service Corps  
Law James 40 Esmond Street Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Law Stewart 40 Esmond Street Bombardier Royal Air Force  
Lennon Robert Dick 35 Court Street Private 19th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Lennon Thomas G. 35 Court Street A.B. H.M.S. Erin  
Liggett William 9 Battenberg Street Private Army Service Corps (M.T.)  
Little Daniel 45 Glenfarne Street Bandsman Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Lonsdale Richard 4 Woodburn Street      
Loughins David 26 Wellwynne Street Private 1st Batt., Royal Irish Rifles Killed in Action (CWGC; SDGW)
Lyle D. 8 Hillview Street Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Lyle James 40 Avoca Street Col.-Sergeant 3rd Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Lyle Samuel 40 Avoca Street Private 109th Brigade Observers  
Lynn John 57 Bristol Street 3rd Air Mechanic Royal Air Force  
Lynn William James 57 Bristol Street (Private) 2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Killed in Action (CWGC)
Macartney George 77 Bristol Street      
Mack John 224 Old Lodge Road Driver Royal Field Artillery  
Mack Samuel 224 Old Lodge Road Private Attd. Cyclist Battalion  
Macklin Victor 11 Glentilt Street Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles  
Magill W. E. 11 Eighth Street      
Magowan John 32 Bristol Street Sergeant 18th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Magowan William M. 22 Baden-Powell Street Corporal Royal Engineers  
Malcolmson William 4 Glenfarne Street Corporal 5th Field Bakery  
Martin David 8 Beresford Street Driver Army Service Corps  
Martin David 44 Bristol Street Driver Army Service Corps  
Martin Edward 44 Bristol Street Private 22nd Queen's  
Martin Edward Victor 23 Agnes Street Private Royal Air Force  
Martin John 44 Bristol Street Private    
Martin Robert 23 Agnes Street Driver Army Service Corps  
Martin Robinson 23 Forster Street Regl. D. Royal Engineers  
Maze William James 92 Crimea Street (Private) (2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers) Killed (CWGC)
McAllister James 41 Arkwright Street Private 18th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
McArthur William 19 Bowness Street Private Royal Army Medical Corps  
McBride Arthur 74 Eglinton Street Private    
McCandless Robert 23 Bradford Street Private 8th Northumberland Fusiliers  
McCarroll Robert Hugh   Everton Villa Captain 9th Lincolns  
McClelland R. J. 35 Upper Townsend St Stoker H.M.S. Vigilant  
McClenaghan Thomas 36 Springmount Street Private Labour Co.  
McClure J. 4 Shaftesbury Street Private Royal Air Force  
McClure T. 4 Shaftesbury Street Private Labour Co.  
McClurg Thomas 120 Fortingale Street Private 2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Killed in Action (CWGC)
McClurg William George 120 Fortingale Street Private    
McCreedy George 44 Upper Charleville St.      
McComb Andrew   Roseville (150 Cliftonpark Avenue) Private Royal Irish Rifles  
McComb Dr. Samuel Wilson   Albertville (Crumlin Road) Captain Royal Army Medical Corps  
McComb Thomas   Roseville (150 Cliftonpark Avenue) Captain Royal Garrison Artillery  
McConnell Joseph 102 Short Strand Sergeant Royal Irish Rifles  
McCormick Archibald 29 Sancroft Street     Killed in Action (poss CWGC)
McCormick William 85 Fortingale Street Private 62nd Coy. S.G.  
McCourt Richard James 25 Upper Charleville St. (Private) (5th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers) Killed in Action (CWGC)
McCourt T. J. C. (Thomas John) 26 Upper Charleville St. Private Army Service Corps (M.T.)  
McCrea Samuel 48 Queensland Street Sergeant A.P.O.  
McCreedy David 43 Alloa Street A.B. H.M.S. Lion  
McCreedy David 44 Upper Charleville St. Co. Q.M.S. 14th Lab. Co.  
McCreedy Richard 44 Upper Charleville St.      
McCullough Alexander 56 Cliftonpark Avenue Captain Mercantile Marine Torpedoed. Died
McCullough Francis 42 Downing Street (Rifleman) (2nd Batt., Royal Irish Rifles) Killed (prob CWGC; SDGW)
McCullough Samuel 21 Everton Street Private Royal Irish Rifles  
McCullough William 21 Everton Street      
McCutcheon R. 27 Meenan Street Private Royal Air Force  
McCutcheon William 153 Spamount Street Corporal Artizan Co.  
McDonald Robert 60 Rosapenna Street Gunner Royal Field Artillery Died of Wounds (CWGC)
McDonald William 60 Rosapenna Street   Lancashire Fusiliers Killed (poss CWGC)
McDowell Charles     Driver Army Service Corps  
McDowell David 24 Moscow Street Private Area Employment Co.  
McDowell Thomas 26 Upper Charleville St. Private Army Service Corps  
McFarland James 46 Crimea Street Rifleman 136th Div. Reinforcement  
McFarland William 46 Crimea Street Private Royal Irish Fusiliers  
McFarlane Andrew 18 Sancroft Street Private Royal Irish Rifles  
McGragh Matthew 42 Keswick Street      
McGragh Robert 6 Bristol Street Private Infantry Brigade  
McGregor David 17 Blaney Street Driver Army Service Corps  
McIlveen R. J. 14 Meenan Street Stoker H.M.S. Inflexible  
McIlwaine Henry 14 Acton Street Private Artizan Co.  
McIlwaine James 110 Bristol Street Lance-Corporal M.F.P.  
McIlwaine James C. 14 Acton Street (Corporal) (2nd South Lancs.) Killed in Action (poss CWGC)
McIlwaine Robert 14 Acton Street Sergeant Irish Guards  
Mcilwaine William 4 Tenth Street Private H.S. Labour Co.  
McKaye R. 54 Brownlow Street Private Army Service Corps  
McKee Henry 59 Agnes Street Lance-Corporal 2nd S. Lanc. 1914-15 Medal
McKee James 59 Agnes Street   Mercantile Marine  
McKee James 92 Fortingale Street Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles  
McKee John 92 Fortingale Street Private R Innis. Fus.  
McKee Reggie (John Ernest Reginald) 4 Glanworth Street Corporal 14th Royal Irish Rifles  
McKee Samuel 59 Agnes Street Private R.M.L.S. Mons Star
McKee William Victor 4 Glanworth Street Private 1st Royal Irish Rifles Prisoner of war
McKenna James 14 Killarney Street Private    
McKnight William 18 McCandless Street Private 19th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
McLarnon Robert 7 Sydney Street West Private (Bombardier) (Royal Field Artillery) Killed in Action (CWGC)
McLaughlin Henry 80 North Queen Street      
McLaughlin James 80 North Queen Street (Private) (Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers) (Wounded)
McLaughlin Robert 80 North Queen Street      
McLean Jack   Alexandra Villa Private 5th Corps Royal Engineers  
McMaster Matthew 107 Conlig Street Private 16th Artizan Co. (Royal Irish Rifles) (Wounded)
McMaster Thomas 94 Percy Street   Royal Navy  
McMillan Andrew   Penrith Street 3rd A.M. Royal Air Force  
McMillan J. 35 Ashmore Street Private Army Service Corps  
McMillan Robert   Crimea Street Sapper Royal Engineers  
McMillan Samuel   Crimea Street Private Royal Irish Rifles  
McMillan Thomas   Crimea Street Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles  
McMullan Andrew 68 Fortingale Street Driver Army Service Corps  
McMullan Robert 47 Tenth Street Private Royal Irish Rifles  
McNeice Thomas 21 Blaney Street Private R.M.L.C.  
McPherson S. 5 Bristol Street Rifleman Trench Mortar Batt  
McTaggart [10] William 25 Richmond Street Private 3rd Batt., Royal Irish Rifles (16th. Batt.) Killed in Action (CWGC; SDGW)
McVeigh Henry 143 Crumlin Road Private    
McWilliams William     Rifleman 5th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Mechan William 47 Bowness Street Rifleman 47th Division  
Megarry Hugh 9 Forster Street Corporal Royal Irish Rifles. Wounded
Mehaffey John   Oldpark Road      
Midgley H. 223 Hillman Street Sapper Royal Engineers  
Millen Herbert 23 Charleville Street Rifleman 15th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles Killed (CWGC; SDGW)
Miller Samuel J.   Choir, Agnes Street Lance-Corporal 49th Canadians  
Miller Thomas 19 Crimea Street Private Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Milligan Johs 169 Agnes Street Leading Stoker H.M.S. Dartmouth  
Milligan William 74 Percy Street Chief P.O. H.M.S. Bellerophon  
Milne James 114 Agnes Street Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery  
Milne William 114 Agnes Street Gunner 148th Royal Field Artillery  
Minnis Herbert 161 Ainsworth Avenue Driver Royal Field Artillery 36th Div.  
Minnis James 161 Ainsworth Avenue Private Royal Air Force  
Minnis Robert 161 Ainsworth Avenue Private Royal Army Medical Corps  
Mitchell Alexander 18 Agnes Street Lieutenant 11th North Staffordshire Regiment  
Montgomery Henry 35 Raleigh Street Private A.O.C.  
Montgomery James 160 Snugville Street Private Royal Irish Rifles Died (prob CWGC)
Montgomery William 160 Snugville Strect Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Killed in Action (CWGC)
Montgomery William 89 Sydney Street W. Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles Prisoner of war
Moody Robert 87 Palmer Street Rifleman 2nd Batt., Royal Irish Rifles Prisoner of war
Moore John 22 Jaffa Street      
Moore Joseph 44 Hillview Street Private Black Watch Wounded
Moore Richard 44 Hillview Street Trooper North Irish Horse Died (poss CWGC)
Moore Robert 44 Hillview Street Private Royal West Kents Wounded
Moore Samuel 44 Hillview Street Corporal Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Moore Thomas 67 Upper Charleville St. Privatc C.T.B. N.Z.E.F.  
Moore William J. 8 Eton Street Sergeant Royal Irish Rifles Wounded and Gassed
Moore William John 67 Upper Charleville St. Private N.Z.E.F.  
Morrow Samuel 32 Fourth Street Gunner Royal Field Artillery  
Morton H. 40 Bristol Street Rifleman Army Service Corps  
Morton John 40 Bristol Street A.B. H.M.S. Collingwood  
Morton Walter 40 Bristol Street Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles  
Morton William 40 Bristol Street Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles  
Mulholland William 18 Dover Street Private Army Service Corps (M.T.)  
Mulholland William 22 Danube Street Private Army Service Corps  
Neill William 86 Fortingale Street Private    
Nesbitt William 15 Dunn Street Driver C.F.A.  
Nixon (James Wilkin) Matthew 126 Tennent Street Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles  
Norwood David 5 Queensland Street Private 49th Canadians  
Norwood David 65 Berlin Street Rifleman Labour Corps  
Officer Arthur 46 Aberdeen Street   R.M.E.  
Officer Arthur 135 Manor Street Private 1st Canadians (3rd Batt. Can. Inf) Killed in Action (CWGC)
Officer Robert William 4 Pernau Street (Rifleman) (Royal Irish Rifles)  
Officer Samuel 135 Manor Street Rifleman 15th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Officer William 135 Manor Street Private 14th Royal Montreal Regiment Killed in Action (CWGC)
Orr Charles 110 Crimea Street Rifleman Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Orr D. 7 Gracehill Street Private 31st Machine Gun Corps  
Orr James 111 Bristol Street Private Royal Irish Rifles  
Orr Robert 110 Crimea Street Private Royal Garrison Artillery  
Orr Robert James 12 Beresford Street   H.M.S. Calypoo  
Orr Samuel 12 Beresford Street (Private) (Kings Own Royal Lancashire Regiment) Killed in Action (CWGC)
Orr William 110 Crimea Street Private Area Employment Co.  
Orr William John 12 Beresford Street Private 2nd Royal Lancashire Regiment  
Patterson Alexander   Percy Street Private 1st Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Patterson Thomas 1 Shaftesbury Street Private Royal Irish Rifles  
Peacock James H. 56 Glenwood Street Driver Royal Engineers  
Peoples John 2 Pernau Street   6th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Porter Ernest 6 Shannon Street Private (L./Cpl.) 1st Batt., Royal Irish Rifles Killed in Action (CWGC; SDGW)
Priestly John Arthur 28 Ravenhill Street (Private) R.M. H.M.S. Temeraire Died (CWGC)
Pritchard George 74 Fortingale Street Private Army Service Corps Ulster Div.  
Purdy William James   Corporation Square Private 14th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Quigg William J. 16 Bisley Street Private 7th Border Regiment  
Rankin William 10 Glentilt Street Private R.D.C.  
Reid Robert 12 Shaftesbury Street Private Royal Irish Rifles  
Reilly Louis 107 Fortingale Street Private Royal Irish Rifles  
Reilly William Henry 122 Fortingale Street Private Army Service Corps (M.T.)  
Richmond James Alexander 22 Hemsworth Street Private Army Service Corps  
Richmond John 22 Hemsworth Street (Foreman St.) Private   Killed
Robertson Robert 40 Annadale Street Private Royal Army Medical Corps  
Robinson Charles 17 Blaney Street Driver Army Service Corps  
Robinson Mark D. 8 Dunn Street Sergeant Recruiting  
Robinson Martin 23 Foster Street Driver Royal Engineers  
Robinson Richard 8 Beresford Street (Lance-Corporal) (Royal Irish Rifles)  
Robinson William 8 Beresford Street Sergeant Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers (Wounded)
Rodgers [2] James 10 Bristol Street Sergeant 4th Batt. Machine Gun Corps Killed in Action (CWGC)
Rodgers [2] John R. 10 Bristol Street Captain Royal Irish Guards  
Rodgers [2] Richard 10 Bristol Street   Mercantile Marine  
Rodgers [2] Samuel. R. 10 Bristol Street   Mercantile Marine  
Rodgers [2] Wm. 10 Bristol Street Sergeant Royal Engineers  
Rogerson Henry J. 112 Bristol Street (Corporal) Army Service Corps  
Rosco Alfred 4 Glenfarne Street Private Royal Irish Rifles  
Ross James 2 Dunn Street Rifleman 19th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Roulestone Robert J.   R.I.C. Barracks, Craven Street Sergt.-Major Irish Guards  
Rourke Alexander D. 10 Glentilt Place Private Black Watch  
Rourke William J. 10 Glentilt Place Co. Sergt. Major Royal Irish Rifles (Wounded)
Russell David 20 Yarrow Street Q.M.S. Royal Army Medical Corps  
Russell Thomas 21 Ambleside Street Driver (Rifleman) Army Service Corps (1st Batt., Royal Irish Rifles) Killed (prob CGWC; SDGW)
Savage Henry 112 Bristol Street Private Royal Irish Rifles Died
Savage Robert 9 Lyle Street Lance-Corporal 49th Field Ambulance  
Scott Robert James 66 Queensland Street Lance-Corporal 1st Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Scott William 30 Coniston Street Sapper Royal Engineers Killed in Action (CWGC)
Scott William John 4 Annadale Street Sergeant Royal Irish Rifles Killed in Action (prob CWGC; SDGW)
Sefton D. 58 Westland Street Private Royal Field Artillery  
Shannon Edward 42 Hillview Street Private (Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers) Gassed, Died (CWGC)
Shaw John 17 Baden-Powell Street Sapper Signalling Corps  
Shaw Joseph   Ballyutoag Private 4th Batt. Tank Corps  
Shaw William John 112 Tennent Street Private Scottish Rifles  
Simpson F. J. 75 Cavehill Road Sergeant North Irish Horse  
Simpson James 23 Atlantic Avenue Lieutenant Royal Irish Rifles  
Smart James 37 Brownlow Street Gunner Machine Gun Corps  
Smim Edmund 45 Weir Street Driver Royal Field Artillery  
Smith John 111 Bray Street Private 36th Reserve Corps (10th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles) Died (CWGC; not in SDGW)
Smith Samuel 185 Crimea Street   R.M.E.  
Smith [8] Albert George 13 Acton Street Private Royal Irish Fusiliers Killed in Action (CWGC)
Smyth Andrew 223 Crumlin Road A.B. H.M.S. Irvine  
Smyth Andrew 20 Baden-Powell Street Sergeant 15th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Smyth James 68 Fortingale Street Gunner Indian Expeditionary Force  
Smyth James 63 Malvern Street Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles  
Smyth James 24 Rosewood Street      
Smyth John Kennedy 223 Crumlin Road Sergeant Royal Air Force  
Smyth Robert 42 Perth Street Corporal Royal Irish Rifles Killed
Smyth Thomas J. 347 Crumlin Road Private Royal Irish Rifles  
Smyth William 64 Groomsport Street Private 15th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Smyth Wilson 2 Anglesea Street Corporal 1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Killed in Action
Spence William 224 Shankill Road Private Royal Irish Rifles  
Stewart William   Choir, Agnes Street   Y.M.C.A.  
Stitt Thomas 16 Snugville Street (Rifleman) (Royal Irish Rifles) (Wounded)
Stockman Robert 14 Paris Street Private 2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Stockman William 14 Paris Street Seaman H.M.S. Humber  
Taggart Robert 28 Shannon Street Rifleman London Irish Rifles  
Taggart William James 54 Jaffa Street Private 15th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Taggart William 25 Richmond Street Private 5th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles Killed
Tate Robert 203 Tennent Street 1st A.M. Royal Air Force  
Taylor Adam 43 Upper Charleville St. Private Army Service Corps (M.T.)  
Taylor John 43 Upper Charleville St. Private 15th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles (Wounded)
Teeny William Henry 57 Harrybrook Street Sapper Ulster Division  
Telford James 20 Liffey street Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Thompson Albert Edward 31 Pernau Street Private 4th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Thompson David Samuel 31 Pernau Street Private 2nd Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Thompson George 124 Agnes Street Rifleman Signalling Corps  
Thompson John 31 Pernau Street Private Royal Marine Light Infantry  
Thompson Joseph 1 Herron's Row Private Royal Warwickshire Rifles  
Thompson Joseph 19 Nore Street Sapper C.R.T. (C.E.F.)  
Thompson Joshua Moorehead 31 Pernau Street Private 18th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Thompson Richard Henry 21 Dunn Street Sergeant 10th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles (Wounded)
Thompson Robert 13 Rusholme Street Private Royal Air Force  
Thompson Robert 31 Pernau Street Private 18th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Thompson William 15 Huss Street Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles (Wounded)
Thompson William Thomas 31 Pernau Street (Rifleman) Royal Irish Rifles  
Tinsley George 29 Winchester Street Sapper Royal Engineers  
Tinsley Hugh 29 Winchester Street Private M.T.  
Tinsley John 29 Winchester Street   S.S. Mahia M.M. and G.S.M.
Todd George 15 Foster Street Private Royal Field Artillery  
Todd James 79 Crumlin Road Private Royal Flying Corps  
Todd Nathaniel 63 Fortingale Street Private 8th Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Todd Robert 79 Crumlln Road Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles  
Toland Robert 2 Bristol Street Private 2nd Garrison Royal Irish Regiment  
Trainor Edward H. 110 Fortingale Street Gunner Royal Field Artillery  
Trainor [4] James 103 Fortingale Street Private (L./Cpl.) (1st Batt., Royal Irish Rifles) Died in France (prob CWGC; SDGW)
Trainor James 108 Fortingale Street A.B. H.M.S Dublin  
Trainor Jeremiah 110 Fortingale Street Private Labour Co.  
Trainor [6] Thomas 103 Fortingale Street Lance-Corporal Royal Army Medical Corps Died (CWGC); M.M. and Bar
Trainor William 108 Fortingale Street Sergeant 16th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Trimble James 180 Agnes Street Sergeant Armoured Car Brigade  
Tully David 95 Bristol Street Seaman Royal Navy Drowned (CWGC)
Tully [5] George 95 Bristol Street Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles  
Tully Joseph Alexander 95 Bristol Street Private Royal Air Force  
Tully William 95 Bristol Street Private 1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Killed (CWGC)
Turtle Thomas 34 Esmond Street Private 9th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Twynam James 6 Beresford Street Sapper Royal Engineers  
Ussher James 18 Jersey Street Lance-Corporal 19th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles (15th Batt.) Killed (CWGC; SDGW)
Vincent Harry (Henry) 50 Old Lodge Road Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Waddell H. 102 Agnes Street Sergeant Royal Air Force Mons Star, Wounded twice
Wade Robert   Agnes Street Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Walker Alexander 96 North Howard Street   Royal Navy  
Walker George 126 Bristol Street Private 8th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles Killed (CWGC; SDGW)
Walker Robert 77 Fortingale Street Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles  
Walker Thomas 77 Fortingale Street Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles  
Walker William 126 Bristol Street Signaller Royal Irish Rifles  
Wallace Alexander 24 Brennan Street Private Army Service Corps  
Wallace James 37 Brownlow Street Driver Royal Field Artillery  
Ward Alfred Thomas 31 Ballymena Street Sergeant Royal Irish Fusiliers M.M., Q.S.A., K.S.A. and G.S.M.
Warden Samuel 103 Fortingale Street Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery  
Warnock Charles 70 Beresford Street     Killed
Warnock William 1 Richmond Street (Private) 2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Killed (CWGC)
Watson William 31 Sancroft Street Private Royal Marine Light Infantry  
Watt David Alexander 78 Agnes Street Sapper 2nd Canadian R. Troops  
Watt William 197 Crimea Street Driver Army Service Corps (M.T.)  
Watters James W. 80 Joseph Street (Private) 2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Watters John 40 Langford Street Private 4th Royal Fusiliers  
Watters John 80 Joseph Street (Rifleman) 2nd Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Watters Robert W. 80 Joseph Street (Rifleman) 10th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Watters William 80 Joseph Street (Rifleman) 2nd Batt., Royal Irish Rifles (Prisoner of War)
Weldon James 34 Disraeli Street Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles Prisoner of War
Weldon John 34 Disraeli Street Mjr. Bugler Royal Irish Rifles  
Welsh S. J. 92 Crimea Street Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles  
West David 65 Fortingale Street Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles  
West [9] Isaac 65 Fortingale Street Rifleman 8th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles Killed in Action (CWGC; SDGW)
White William 20 Sylvan Street Private Army Service Corps (Royal Army Medical Corps) Died (CWGC)
Whiteside John 108 Agnes Street Private Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Wilkinson Kennedy 1 Bristol Street Private 2nd Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Williamson James 65 Manor Street Private Royal Engineers  
Williamson John 65 Manor Street   H.M.S. New Zealand  
Williamson Thomas 14 Wellwynne Street Private 224 Employment Company (Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers) (Wounded)
Wilson Edward 90 Fortingale Street Driver D.A.C.  
Wilson Henry 90 Fortingale Street Private 7th Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Wilson Hugh 127 Fortingale Street Rifleman 17th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles  
Wilson Matthew 81 Hopeton Street Rifleman 15th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles Killed in Action
Wilson Samuel 81 Hopeton Street Rifleman 14th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles (Wounded)
Wilson Samuel 90 Fortingale Street Gunner Tank Corps  
Woodside Hugh 83 Conlig Street Private Army Service Corps (Royal Irish Rifles)  
Wright James 71 Denmark Street Signaller 16th Northumberland Fusiliers.  
Wylie William   Ivydene, Kingsmere Av. Lance-Corporal Cyclist Corps  
Young Adam 16 Upper Canning Street Private Army Service Corps (M.T.)  
Young [7] Robert   Benvista, Salisbury Drive Rifleman 15th Batt., Royal Irish Rifles Wounded

1 Recorded on the church Roll but not in Roll of Honour

2 Recorded in Roll of Honour but not on the church Roll or memorial

3 Recorded as killed in Roll of Honour but not on the church Roll or memorial. CGWC records him as serving with the 15th Batt. Devonshire Regiment

4 Recorded as killed in Roll of Honour and church Roll but not memorial

5 Recorded as survived in Roll of Honour and church Roll but killed on memorial

6 Recorded on memorial but not in Roll of Honour or on church Roll

7 Recorded as survived in Roll of Honour, killed on church Roll but not on the memorial

8 Recorded on CWGC as "Smyth"

9 Recorded in SDGW as Issac but on CWGC as "T."

10 Recorded on CWGC as "McTaggard"

 

^ top of page