Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Belfast Telegraph - 2 December, 1930

Clippings

CHRISTMAS COMPETITION GRADE 3 AND 4:

GRADE 3. TEN TO THIRTEEN YEARS.

BOYS-GOLFER:

First Prize: 3.
Patrick Considene, 85 Manor Street, Belfast. - Holy Family School.

Second Prize: 2 10s.
Bennie Edwards, 19 Ivy Terrace, Londonderry- Derry P.E. School.

Third Prize: 2.
Robert Bell, 33 Candahar Street, Belfast. - M'Clure Street, P.E.S.

Fourth Prize: 1 10s.
Alan Clark, 10 Bloomfield Gardens, Belfast. - Mountpottinger P.E.S.

Fifth Prize: 1.
Aubrey M'Grath, 12 Belmont Avenue, Belfast. - Belmont P.E.S.

100 COMMENDATION PRIZES OF 5/-.

Bertie Adams, 25 Park Avenue, Bangor, Co Down- Main Street, Elementary.
Malcolm Adams, Ivyhill, Ballycopeland, Millisle, Co Down-Killughley P.E.S.
Gerard Agnew, 13 Clonard Gardens, Belfast-St Galls P.E.S.
George Alford, 52 West Street, Portadown. - No.2 P.E.S.
Alex. Allen, 48 James Street, Belfast. - Glenwood P.E.S.
Eddie Beattie, 41 Ashdale Street, Belfast. - Ravenscroft P.E.S.
David Bell, 47 Beechfield Street, Belfast. - St Malachy's C.B.S.
Tom Bell, 15 West Street, Newtownards. - Castle Gardens P.E.S.
Vincent Brennan, 598 Donegall Road, Belfast. - St Galls P.E.S.
Matthew Brown, Mount Crieve, Ballynahinch. - Ballynahinch P.E.S.
James Burns,4 Sloan Street, Lisburn. - Sloan Street P.E.S.
Gilmore Cairns, 22 Central Avenue, Bangor. - Main Street P.E.S.
Desmond Carley, 17 New Street, Donaghadee. - Ballywalter P.E.S.
David Carse, 6 South Street, Newtownards. - Castle Gardens P.E.S.
Alex. Carson, 132 Ravenhill Road, Belfast. - Mountpottinger P.E.S.
George Cheatley, Ballygrot(?), Craigavad. - Ballymullen P.E.S.
Samuel Colville, 48 Brussels Street, Belfast. - Berlin Street P.E.S.
Gerard Crangle, Castle Street, Killough. - Killough Boy's School.
Robert Crone, 59 Brunswick Street, Bangor, -1st Bangor.
Reuben Dickson, Lorraine, Taunton Avenue, Belfast. - Skegoniel P.E.S.
David Doggart, 41 Balfour Street, Newtownards. - Castle Gardens P.E.S.
Cedric Falls, 18 Sharman Road, Belfast. - Princess Gardens.
Bernard Flanagan, 42 Amcomri Street, Belfast. - St Finian's P.E.S.
Patk Gallagher, Mulloughmoyle, Stewartstown. - Stewartstown P.E.S.
Samuel Gault, 27 Battenburg Street, Belfast. - Glenwood P.E.S.
James Graham, 8 Parkside Gardens, Belfast. - St Jame's P.E.S.
William Graham, 81 Rugby Avenue, Belfast. - Rea Memorial School.
Frank Gray, 222 Mayo Street, Belfast. - Glenwood P.E.S.
Aiden Grennell, Hibernian Bank House, Derry. - St Columba's.
Walter Hamilton, 16 Henry Street, Derry. - Bennett Street, P.E.S.
Roy Henderson, 46 Windmill Road, Bangor, - Main Street P.E.S.
Bertie Hill, 16 Pollard Street, Belfast. - Woodvale P.E.S.
James Hobson, Market Square, Dungannon,- Drumglass P.E.S.
Andrew Hogg, Millview, Comber. - Comber Mill School.
Harold Holdsworth, 62 Victoria Road, Bangor. - Main Street P.E.S.
James Hughes, 37 Waterville Street, Belfast. - St Finian's.
Thomas Hunter, 31 Heathfield Drive, Belfast. - Avoca Street. P.E.S.
James Hyland, 3 Newry Street, Banbridge-Banbridge Boys School.
Wesley Irvine, 30 Daisyfield Street, Belfast. - Hampden Street P.E.S.
Elwin Jamison, 10 Regent Street, Newtownards. - Castle Gardens P.E.S.
Walter Keenan, Irish Street, Killyleagh-St Mary's P.E.S.
James Lalor, 257 Hillman Street, Belfast-Holy Family P.E.S.
Willie Lamb, 65 Euston Street, Belfast-Euston Street P.E.S.
James Delargey, 55 Lincoln Street, Belfast-St Paul's School.
George Livingston, 200 Manor Street, Belfast. - Finiston P.E.S.
James Livingstone, John Street, Lurgan. - John Street P.E.S.
Richard Logan, Annaghlone, Banbridge. - Annaghlone P.E.S.
Patrick Marrinan, Mountstewart, Glen Road, Belfast. - St Malachy's.
Jim Martin, Blackwood Street, Belfast. - St Jude's P.E.S.
Samuel Martin, 25 Kendal Street, Belfast- Northumberland Street P.E.S.
Nilly Mason, 14 Victoria Street, Derry. - Model School.
Thomas Millar, 73 Thorndyke Street, Belfast. - Lord Street P.E.S.
Herbert Millar, 35 Delaware Street, Belfast. - Rosetta Street P.E.S.
Joe Mooney, 24 Ambleside Street, Belfast. - Model School.
James Moorhead, 32 Lisburn Avenue, Belfast. - Fane Street P.E.S.
Frank Mulhern, 213 New Lodge Road, Belfast. - Holy Family School.
Barney Mullan, Willow Lodge, Earlswood Road, Belfast. - St Joseph's P.E.S.
William Murray, Ballybeen, Dundonald. - Dundonald P.E.S.
Hugh M'Avoy, 51 William Street, Newtownards. - Model School.
Joseph M'Call, 68 M'Cleery Street, Belfast. - St Malachy's P.E.S.
Bertie M'Clements, 60 North Street, Newtownards. - Newtownards, Model.
Frank M'Cune, 23 Amcomri Street, Belfast. - St Paul's P.E.S.
Victor M'Dowell, 32 Bridge End, Belfast. - Mountpottinger P.E.S.
Michael M'Farland, 6 Cavendish Square, Belfast. - St Mary's P.E.S.
Peter M'Garry, 121 Bridge End, Belfast. - C.B.S. Oxford Street.
Charles M'Gonagle, 228 Lecky Road, Derry, - C.B.S.
Herbert M'Ilwrath, Cotter Hill, Inch, Downpatrick. - Inch P.E.S.
Edward M'Keown, 9 Islandbawn Street, Belfast. - St Paul's P.E.S.
James M'Kibben, 13 Thistle Street, Belfast. - Westbourne P.E.S.
Harold M'Kinley, 5 Railway View, Lambeg,. - Lambeg P.E.S.
Hugh M'Neill, 140 Spencer Road, Derry. - Clooney P.E.S.
Will M'Veigh, 4 Victoria Gardens, Belfast- R.B.A.I.
Charles Noble, 11 Bellevue Street, Belfast. - Agnes Street P.E.S.
Richard O'Reilly, 37 Cupar Street, Belfast. - Conway Street P.E.S.
Howard Pentland, 145 Belmont Road, Belfast. - Belmont P.E.S.
David Porter, 24 Leroy Street, Belfast. - St Marks' P.E.S.
Harry Preshaw, 49 Bellevue Street, Belfast. - Glenwood P.E.S.
John Ravey, 12 Shore Road, Newtownards. - Castle Gardens P.E.S.
Robert Redpath, 10 Carnesure, Comber. - Comber Spinning Mill P.E.S.
Bertie Robinson, Hopecraft, Glenavy. - Glenavy P.E.S.
Harry Robinson, 18 Crossley Street, Belfast. - Mountpottinger P.E.S.
Thomas Robinson, 270 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast. - U.C.B.
Mervyn Roulston, Ballyblack Manse, Newtownards. - Castle Gardens P.E.S.
Billy Rowan, 5 Fountainville Avenue, Belfast. - Fountainville P.E.S.
Frank Russell, 68 Bow Street, Lisburn. - Market Square School.
William Rutherford, 64 Mayflower Street, Belfast. - St Clement's P.E.S.
Robert Semple, 8 Premier Drive, Belfast. - Fortwilliam P.E.S.
Steven Shaw, 18 Greenwell Street, Newtownards. - Castle Gardens P.E.S.
Willie Shearer, 9 Hillview Street, Belfast. - Baden Powell Street P.E.S.
James Sherman, 93 Canmore Street,Belfast- Graymount Open Air School.
Hugh Skillen, 368 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast. - Mountpottinger P.E.S.
Ernest Southam, 73 Rugby Avenue, Belfast. - Rea Memorial P.E.S.
Robert Thompson, 133 Greenwell Street, Newtownards. - Castle Gardens P.E.S.
James Tinney, 30 Hawthorn Terrace, Derry. - Rosemount School.
Willie Turner, 73 Nevis Avenue, Belfast. - Lomond Avenue P.E.S.
Walter Walker, 154 Thomas Street, Portadown. - Duke's P.E.S.
Wm. Jackson Walton, 44 Rugby Road, Belfast. - Methodist College.
Jack Watson, 10 Imperial Street, Belfast. - Park Parade P.E.S.
Frederick George Williamson, 31 Moneyrea Street, Belfast. - R.B.A.I.
Thomas H Wright, 49 Bristol Street, Belfast. - Agnes Street, P.E.S.

GIRLS. - HOCKEY PLAYER

First Prize: 3
PEARL EDWARDS, 19 Ivy Terrace, Londonderry. - 1st Derry P.E.S.

Second Prize: 2 10s.
EDITH KILPATRICK, 41 Delhi Parade, Belfast. - St Jude's P.E.S.

Third Prize: 2
DOREEN BARNES, 42 Richardson Street, Ravenhill Road, Belfast. - St Jude's P.E.S.

Fourth Prize: 1 10s
RUBY MONTGOMERY, "Inver" Norfolk Drive, Glen Raod, Belfast. - Model School.

Fifth Prize: 1
DORIS FURLONGER, 19 Frank Street, off Castlereagh Road, Belfast. - Mountpottinger P.E.S.

70 COMMENDATION PRIZES:

Mona Adair, 7 Ravenscroft Avenue, Belfast. - Ravenscroft P.E.S.
Norah Adair, 7 Ravenscroft Avenue, Belfast. - Ravenscroft P.E.S.
Winnie Aiken, 22 Court Street, Newtownards, County Down, - Castle Gardens P.E.S.
Myrtle Allen, 441 Donegall Road, Belfast. - Orrington House School.
Barbara Anderson, 25 Marlboro Terrace, Londonderry. - Derry Model School.
Sybil M Bainbridge, Kenilworth, Knock, Belfast. - Ashleigh House School.
Cynthia Bell, 104 Dunluce Avenue, Lisburn Road, Belfast. - Fane Street P.E.S.
Agnes Beattie(?), " Greenmount", Extenticullo, Hillsborough. - Ednagonnell P.E.S.
Maggie Black, 19 Kilburn Street, Belfast. - Broadway P.E.S.
Bridie Brady, 4 Kilmood Street, Belfast. - St Matthew's P.E.S.
Mollie Brannigan, 21 Francis Street, Londonderry. - St Eugene's Convent School.
Joy Burrows, 42 Surrey Street, Lisburn Road, Belfast. - Malone School.
Dolly Busby, Braniel, Castlreagh, Belfast. - Mountpottinger Girls P.E.S.
Thelma Carlile, Springvale, Ballywalter. - Ballywalter P.E.S.
Annie Christie, Bloomfield Lodge, 6 Ravenscroft Avenue, Belfast. - Mountpottinger P.E.S.
Betty Condy, 182 Ainsworth Avenue, Springfield Road, Belfast. - Everton P.E.S.
Kathleen Craffigan, 13 Roumania Street, Belfast. - St Peter's P.E.S.
Eileen Dixon, 1 Northland Terrace, Dungannon, County Tyrone- Drumglass School.
Jean Doggart, 41 Balfour Street, Newtownards, County Down. - Castle Gardens P.E.S.
Babette Dubois, 85 Bishop Street, Londonderry. - First Derry P.E.S.
Constance Dunwoody, Church Street, Banbridge, County Down. - Church Street P.E.S.
Eileen Dunwoody, Glen Road, Comber, County Down. - Comber P.E.S.
Kathleen Embleton, 50 Rosapenna Street, Oldpark Road, Belfast. - Model School.
Dorothy Evans, 27 Isadore Avenue, Springfield Road, Belfast. - Model School.
Lily Flynn, Raleigh, Ballynahinch. - Ballynahinch P.E.S.
Sadie Gallagher, 14 Aubrey Street, Londonderry. - Cathedral School.
Elizabeth Graham, 1 Brewery Lane, Newtownards, County Down. - Castle Gardens P.E.S.
Marie Grant, "The Crescent" North Street, Newtownards,- Castle Gardens P.E.S.
Rita Gregg, The Cottage, Bruslee, Ballyclare. - Bruslee P.E.S.
Jeannie Harris, 8 North Edward Street, Londonderr. - Strand P.E.S.
Lilla Heaney, Brownlow Street, Comber, County Down. - First Comber P.E.S.
Sarah Hollinger, Holestone, Doagh. - Kilbride P.E.S.
Mary Humphries, 90 Hyndford Street, Bloomfield, Belfast. - Simpson Memorial P.E.S.
Maisie Jeffers, 7 Victoria Avenue, Sydenham, Belfast. - Belmont Girls P.E.S.
Kathleen Johnston, 91 Thomas Street, Portadown. - Thomas Street P.E.S.
Annie Jones, 46 Regent Street, Newtownards, County Down. - Model P.E.S.
Winifred Kavanagh, Minorca, Carrickfergus. - St Nicholas's P.E.S.
Violet Kincaid, 40 Edinburgh Street, Belfast. - St Nicholas's P.E.S.
Sybil Lee, 259 Springfield Road, Belfast. - Springfield P.E.S.
Nellie Livingstone, Mourneview House, John Street, Lurgan. - John Street, P.E.S.
Hazel Love, Irish Street, Downpatrick. - Southwell Down P.E.S.
Marjorie Malcolm, 55 Lomond Avenue, Strandtown, Belfast. - Belmont PE.S.
May Marrinan, 630 Donegall Road, Belfast. - St Dominic's High School.
Annie Martin, "Ashside", Cabra, Hillsborough. - Ednagonnell P.E.S.
Doris Miller, 36 Stanford Avenue, Humbledon, Sunderland. - Bede Collegiate Girls School.
Sheila Montgomery, Girton Lodge, Bloomfield, Belfast. - Girton Lodge School.
Yvonne W.W. Mullan, Strathmullan House, Dungannon. - Drumglass P.E.S.
Brigid M'Aleese, 29 Raglan Street, Belfast. - St Peter's P.E.S.
Anna M'Cambridge, 53 Balkan Street, Belfast. - St Patrick's P.E.S.
Maureen M'Cartan, 40 Nansen Street, Belfast. St Dominic's High School.
Maureen M'Clay, 2 Kinallen Street, Ormeau Road, Belfast. - St Jude's P.E.S.
Nance M'Kinstry, 19 Upper Movilla Street, Newtownards. - Castle Gardens P.E.S.
Edna Naylor, Lower Bennett Street, Londonderry. - Lower Bennett P.E.S.
Louie Nightingale, Carrowreagh, Dundnald, Co Down. - Dundonald P.E.S.
Peggy O'Hare, 16 Distillery Street, Belfast. - Drew Memorial P.E.S.
Maggie Poland, 26 Bombay Street, Belfast. - St Vincent's P.E.S.
Evelyn Pollock, 12 Upper Bennett Street, Londonderry. - Bennett Street, P.E.S.
Anna E. Porter, 899 Crumlin Road, Ballysillan, Belfast. - St Mark's P.E.S.
Marianne Gladys Rendle, 33 Herbert Avenue, Larne. - Larne No.1 P.E.S.
Hilda Richardson, 77 Brookmount Street, Belfast. - Glenwood P.E.S.
Deborah Robinson, 18 Crossley Street, Belfast. - Mountpottinger P.E.S.
Pauleine Rutherford, 25 High Street, Bangor. - Mark Street Girl's School.
Essie Sinnerton, 16 Fifth Street, Belfast. - St Saviour's P.E.S.
Joyce Stanley, 1 Cyprus Park, Bloomfield, Belfast. - Bloomfield Collegiate School.
Dorthy Strannix, 13 Julia Street, Belfast. - Mountpottinger Girls P.E.S.
Bertha Taylor, 126 Greenwell Street, Newtownards. - Castle Gardens School.
Jessie Thompson, Lake View, Bessbrook, Co Armagh. - Bessbrook Girls P.E.S.
Betty Torney, "Mauree", Falls Road, Belfast. - St Dominic's High School.
May Watt, Tannaghbrantry, Dungannon,- Minterburn P.E.S.
Bessie Wilson, 59 Balfour Street, Newtownards. - Castle Gardens P.E.S.

GRADE 4: THIRTEEN TO SIXTEEN YEARS.

BOY'S - FOOTBALLER:

First Prize: 5
WILLIAM JOHN WOODS, 8 Ottawa Street, Belfast. - Woodvale P.E.S.

Second Prize: 3
JOHN JOSEPH GALLAGHER, Downpatrick Street, Rathfriland. - Abbey C.B.S., Newry.

Third Prize: 2
RODIN LYNAS, 44 Woodcot Avenue, Bloomfield, Belfast. - (no school mentioned)

Fourth Prize: 1 10s
KENNETH M LINTON, Methodist College, Belfast. - Methodist College.

Fifth Prize: 1
EDWIN MOORE, English Street, Downpatrick, Co Down. - Downpatrick P.E.S.


70 COMMENDATION PRIZES OF 5/-.

Thomas Barry, 22 Waterloo Road, Larne. - Larne Grammar School.
James Best, 96 Greenwell Street, Newtownards, Co Down. - Castle Gardens P.E.S.
Leslie Breadon, School House, Fivemeiletown, Co Tyrone. - Methodist College, Belfast.
James Breen, 4 Iris Street, Springfield Road, Belfast. - St Malachy's College.
Alfred Brennan, 26 Millbrae, Larne. - Larne No.2. P.E.S.
Martin Brosnan, Boconnell House, Lurgan, - Lurgan College.
Harry Burnett, Strangford. - Strangford P.E.S.
James A Byers, 45 Balfour Street, Newtownards. - Castle Gardens P.E.S.
Jack Cairns, 22 Central Avenue, Bangor. - Bangor Grammar School.
Thomas Sydney Campbell, 146 Lower Broadway, Belfast. - Fane Street P.E.S.
Tom Carse, 6 South Street, Newtownards. - Castle Gardens P.E.S.
Harry Coll, 41 Woodvale Parade, Belfast. - Holy Cross, Ardoyne.
Francis Coyle, 25 Meadowbank Avenue, Londonderry. - St Columb's College.
William Spence Crooks, 1263 Smithfield Avenue,
Saylesville, Lincoln, R.I., U.S.A. - Saylesville, Lincoln, R.I.
James Crowley, 29 Balfour Avenue, Belfast. - (no school mentioned).
Willie Doggart, 41 Balfour Street, Newtownards. - Castle Gardens P.E.S.
Willie Donaghey, 81 Foyle Road, Londonderry. - First Derry P.E.S.
William Donnan, 3 James Street, Newtownards. - Castle Gardens P.E.S.
James Ellis, 42 Southport Street, Belfast. - Baden Powell Street P.E.S.
Leslie Foster Eyles, 31 Glenbrook Avenue, Bloomfield, Belfast. - Technical Intermediate School.
Maurice Farrelly, 40 Thorndale Avenue, Antrim Road, Belfast. - Hardinge Street, J.T.S.
James Feeney, 37 Peel Street, Belfast. - St Finian's Monastery.
Fergus E Ferguson, 22 Glandore Avenue, Antrim Road, Belfast. - Belfast Mercantile College.
Alexander Fleming, 1 Louden(?) Street, Belfast. - Brown Street School.
James Gallagher, Mulloughmoyle, Stewartstown, Co Tyrone, . - Presentation Bros. School, Dungannon.
Thomas Heaslip, Drumawhey, Newtownards. - Castle Gardens P.E.S.
Hugh Henderson, Dufferin Place, Killyleagh, Co Down. - St Mary's P.E.S.
John Alexander Holland, 177a "Dunvarn" Cliftonpark Avenue, Belfast. - Methodist College, Belfast.
Oliver Henry Holmes, Tullynagardy, Newtownards. - Clandeboye P.E.S.
David Houston, Knockburn Park, Knock, Belfast. - Castle Gardnes P.E.S.Newtownards.
David P Hughes, 100 Durham Street, Belfast. - (no school mentioned)
William Joseph Hull, Woodlane, Knocknashane, Lurgan. - Lurgan Municipal Technical School.
Robert Wilson Hume, 21 Calndeboye Road, Bangor. - Bangor Grammar School.
Billy Lucas, Hillview, Bloomfield Road, Belfast. - Bloomfield Collegiate School.
William Macrory, 19 Glenbrook Avenue, Bloomfield, Belfast. - Bedford College.
Eric Magill, 52 Carelton Street, Portadown. - Thomas Street PE.S.
Roderick Maguire, 41 Amcomri Street, Belafst. - Hardinge Street J.T.S.
Thomas Nelson Mahon, 12 Marquis Street, Newtownards. - (no school mentioned)
Robert Hanna Montgomery, 17 Wheatfield Gardens, Crumlin Road, Belfast. - Municipal College of Technology.
Stanley Moore, 16 Orkney Street, Belfast. - Glenwood P.E.S.
Dick Murphy, Abbey Street, Coleraine. - Hon. Irish Society School.
James M'Afee, Avenue Road, Ballycastle. - Ballycastle P.E.S.
Ernest M M'Cabe, 6 Atkinson Avenue, Portadaown. - Thomas Street P.E.S.
John M'Cauley, 16 William Street, Newry. - The Abbey, Newry.
James M'Clintock, 11 Oakland Avenue, Belfast. - Belmont P.E.S.
Thomas M'Conneloge, 6 St Joseph's Avenue, Londonderry. - St Columb's College.
William M'Cune, 23 Amcomri Street, Belfast. - St Paul's P.E.S.
Cecil M'Feeters, 15 Ivy Terrace, Londonderry. - Derry Cathedral School.
Thomas M'Garvey, Drapersfield, Cookstown. - Drapersfield P.E.S.
Patrick J M'Grogan, 48 Barrack Street, Belfast. - St Mary's C.B.S.
Alfred M'Kinstry, 19 Upper Movilla Street, Newtownards. - Castle Gardens P.E.S.
John M'Menemy, 15 Winchester Street, Belfast. - Crumlin Road P.E.S.
Terry M'Narry, 10 Parade, Donaghadee. - Mount Alexander School.
Jack Nicholl, 26 Chichester Road, Antrim Road, Belfast. - Skerry's College.
John J Ormsby, Mullaghdun, Dungannon. - Drumglass P.E.S.
Patrick Poland, 26 Bombay Street, Belfast. - Hardinge Street J.T.S.
David Ravey, 12 Shore Road, Newtownards. - School of Art Belfast.
Ernest Reid, 25 Pakenham Street, Belfast. - J.T.S. John Robinson, 18 Crossley Street. - (no school mentioned)
Eddie Shaw, 18 Greenwell Street, Newtownards. - Castle Gardens P.E.S.
Edward Shearer, 9 Hillview Street, Belfast. - (no school mentioned).
Edward Simms, 2 Unity Street, Carrickfergus. - Joymount P.E.S.
Albert Smith, Rose Cottage, Richhill. - Thomas Street, P.E.S., Portadown.
Jack Spence, 130 Park Road, Portadown. - Thomas Street, P.E.S.
Harry Stewart, 51 South Street, Newtownards. - Castle Gardens P.E.S.
Victor Thompson, 18 Woodhouse Street, Portadown. - Thomas Street, P.E.S.
Richard Tosh, 3 Corporation Street, Londonderry. - Model P.E.S.
Bert Weir, 14 Church Street, Portadown.( no school mentioned).
Jack Wallace, Maple Leaf Bungalow, Blackhead, Whitehead,. - Belfast Royal Academy.
Ralph Vaux, 44 Killowen Street, Woodstock Road, Belfast. - Euston Street P.E.S.

GIRLS - TENNIS PLAYER:

First Prize: 5
SARAH ATKINSON, 3 Convention Street, Belfast. - Templemore Avenue P.E.S.

Second Prize: 3
ELSIE IRWIN, 55 Castlereagh Street, Belfast. - (no school mentioned).

Third Prize: 2
ISA EVANS, 27 Isadore Avenue, Belfast. - (no school mentioned).

Fourth Prize: 1 10s
RUTH GASTON, Maralin, Lurgan, Co Armagh. - Lurgan College.

Fifth Prize: 1
HELEN M'PHERSON, 192 Earlswood Road, Belfast. - Strathearn House School.

60 COMMENDATION PRIZES OF 5/-

Sadie Adams, 25 Park Avenue, Bangor, Co Down. - Main Street.
Helen Anderson, 75 Ravenhill Park, Belfast. - Princess Gardens School.
Eileen Beattie, Greenmount, Anahilt, Hillsboro'- Ballykeel, Ednagonnell P.E.S.
Iris Bennett, 7 Fountain Place, Londonderry. - Carlisle Road P.E.S.
Maisie Black, 8 Redcar Street, Belfast. - Hughes's Academy.
Doris Blair, 49 Park Road, Belfast. - Shaftesbury House College.
Kathleen Burling, Adelaide Avenue, Coleraine. - High School.
Rosaleen Campbell, 23 Barry Street, Londonderry. - Convent of Mercy.
Delmah Christie, 6 Ravenscroft Avenue, Belfast. - Mountpottinger Girls P.E.S.
Marion Clyde, 23 Manor Crescent, Belfast. - St James' P.E.S.
Gladys Conway, 402 Ligoniel Road, Belfast. - St Mark's P.E.S.
Teresa Cunningham, 30 Trinity Street, Belfast. - St Dominics' High School.
Betty Doggart, 41 Balfour Street, Newtownrds. - (no school mentioned).
Jean Doherty, 50(?) Castlereagh Street, Belfast. - Mountpottinger P.E.S.
Illia(?) Donaldosn, Sunnyside, Victoria Avenue, Newtownards. - Regent Street School.
Ena Dunwoody, Glen Road, Comber, Co Down. - First Comber P.E.S.
Eileen Evans, 1 Norman Street, Belfast. - Gregg's School.
Mollie Gallagher, Mulloughmoyle, Stewartstown, Co Tyrone,- Technical School, Dungannon.
Rita Gallagher, Downpatrick Street, Rathfriland, Co Down. - Rathfriland P.E.S.
Mollie Glen, 1 Lyndhurst Gardens, Ballygomartin Road, Belfast. - Forth River P.E.S.
Patsy Harland, 49 Rutherglen Street, Ballygomartin Road, Belfast. - Forth River P.E.S.
Nessie Hill, 'Erinagh', Circular Road, Dungannon. - Dungannon High School.
Marrie Hunter, 165 Ainsworth Avenue, Belfast. - Glenwood P.E.S.
Margery Irwin, 11 Balmoral Gardens, Belfast. - Princess Gardens School.
Edith Jamison, 10 Regent Street, Newtownards, Co Down. - Newtownards Technical School.
Marie Johnston, 86 Dunluce Avenue, Belfast. - Fane Street P.E.S.
Hazel Kavanagh, Minorea Place, Carrickfergus, Co Antrim- St Nicholas P.E.S.
Ella Kerr, 79 Deramore Avenue, Belfast. - ( no school mentioned).
May Lawrie, 6 Sandhurst Drive, Belfast. - Rosario National School.
Mabel Logan, 54 Abercorn Road, Londonderry. - Londonderry High School.
Annie MacEnaney, 3 Castleview Terrace, Ballyhackamore, Belfast. - St Joseph's P.E.S.
Rosie M'Aleese, 29 Raglan Street, Belfast. - St Peter's P.E.S.
May M'Claverty, 19 Orient Gardens, Belfast. - Junior Technical.
Madge M'Ilwaine, Ballypallady, Templepatrick, Co Antrim, - Templepatrick No.1 P.E.S.
Mary Tilson M'Ilwaine, Ballypallady, Templepatrick, Co Antrim. - (no school mentioned).
Tona(?) M'Neilly, Hillcrest, Ballygilbert, Craigavad. - Ballymullan P.E.S.
Isobel Maguire, Stream Street, Downpatrick, Co Down. - Belfast College Of Technology.
Ivy Martin(?), 23 Mountview Street, Belfast. - Municipal College of Technology.
Millicient Morton, 37 Orient Gardens, Belfast. - Bedford High School.
Maisie Moore, 1 Victoria Gardens, Millisle Road, Donaghadee, Co Down. - Admiral Leslie's P.E.S.
Patricia Monroe, 4 Cameron Street, Belfast. - Methodist College.
Josephine Montgomery, " Inver" Norfolk Drive, Glen Road, Belfast. - Methodist Colleg.
Maureen Nannery(?), 16 Clowney Street, Falls Road, Belfast. - St Mary's School.
Sara O'Kane, Carrickmannon, Ballygowan, Co Down. - St Dominics' High School.
Doris Pentland, 145 Belmont Road, Belfat. - (no school mentioned.)
Maisie Pollock, 26 Lower Bennett Street, Londonderry. - Bennett P.E.S.
M(?) Quinn, 12 Lisbon Street, Belfast. - Sussex Place P.E.S.
Belle Rogan, 2 Whiterock Crescent, Whhiterock Road, Belfast. - Ursuline Convent, Coleraine.
Olive Roulston, 24 Victoria Avenue, Sydenham, Belfast. - (no school mentioned)
Betty Rowan, 5 Fountainville Avenue, Belfast. - Fountainville P.E.S.
Lillian Runnette, "Crosshills", 178 Cregagh Road, Belfast. - Methodist College.
May Somerville, 167 Manor Street, Belfast. - Methodist College.
Anna Steele,34 Herbert Avenue, Larne. - Larne No.1 P.E.S.
Sylvia Stokes, 74 Rosapena Street, Belfast. - Mercantile College.
Dorothy Thompson, Lake View, Bessbrook, Co Armagh- Intermediate School Newry.
Hannah Thompson, ? Seaview Street, Belfast.
May Waterworth, 235 Rathgar Cottages, Lisburn Road, Belfast.
Eileen White, 35 Murtagh Road, Dublin, N.W. - St Joseph's , Mountjoy Street.
Flo Williams, 107 My Lady's Road, Belfast. - Mountpottinger P.E.S.
Lillian Yeates, 3 Sherwood Street, Belfast. - Park Parade P.E.S.

The names of the prize-winners in Grade V, will be published on Tuesday next, 9th December, and those in the essay, 9th December, and those in the essay competition on Tuesday 16th December.

 

^ top of page

Belfast Telegraph - Tuesday, 16 December, 1930

Clippings

CHRISTMAS COMPETITION:

GRADE 5: BOYS AND GIRLS: THIRTEEN TO SEVENTEEN YEARS.

First Prize. - 6
DERMOTT MacDADE, 42 Rosapena Street, Oldpark Road, Belfast.- Hardinge Street J.T.S.

Second Prize.- 3
EVA MILLAR, 149 Strand Road, Londonderry.- Commercial School.

Third Prize.
ELEANOR ADELAIDE MAY, 59 Clarendon Street, Londonderry.- The High School, Londonderry.

Fourth Prize.
LEO RYAN, 24 Kensington Avenue, Bloomfield, Belfast.- St Mary's C.B.S.

Fifth Prize.
HARRY JORDAN, 39 Mill Street, Larne.- Larne Inver School.

Sixth prize.
THOMAS DENNING, 14 Bonds Street, Waterside, Londonderry.

20 COMMENDATION PRIZES OF 5/-:

Ernest E.G. Cairns, 22 Central Avenue, Bangor, Co Down.
Norman James Edwards, 19 Ivy Terrace, Londonderry.- Foyle College.
Rita Gallagher, 66 Upper Library Street, Belfast.- St Dominics High School.
Ronald Goul(?), Riverbank, Carrickfergus, Co Antrim. (no school mentioned).
Joseph Hall, Ballyvester P.E.S., Donaghadee, Co Down.
Frances Heney, Mill Cottage, Clady, Dunadry, Co Antrim.- Belfast Royal Academy.
William Irwin, 11 Balmoral Gardens, Balmoral Avenue, Belfast.- R.B.A.I.
Samuel Robert Jackson, 101 Delhi Street, Ormeau Road, Belfast.- Belfast Junior Technical.
John Johnston, 82 Holywood Road, Belfast.- Connell's Institute.
Dot Jordan, 39 Mill Street, Larne.- Larne Technical School.
Gerald Kearns, 23 Crocus Street, Springfield Road, Belfast.- St Paul's School.
Andrew Liggett, 82 Kilburn Street, Donegall Road, Belfast.- (no school mentioned).
Newell Munce, The Hill, Killough, Co Down.- Downpatrick Southwell P.E.S.
George M'Cauley, 19 Brown Street, Belfast.
John M'Connell, Ballindoalty, Killowen, Co Down.- St Colmans School.
Lyla M'Vicar, 94 Ardenlee Avenue, Belfast.- (no school mentioned.)
Raye O'Neill, 18 Fifth Avenue, Baylands, Ballyholme, Bangor.- Glenlola School.
Nora Mary Taylor, 25 Holland Park, Knock, Belfast.- St Dominic's High School.
John Todd, 197 Hillman Street, Belfast.- St Enoch's P.E.S.
Francois de Truchsess, Skegoniel House, Shore Road, Belfast.- ( no school mentioned).

The names and winners in the Essay Competition will be announced on Tuesday next, 16th December.

 

^ top of page