Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Fourth Generation


72. David Johnson13 was born in 1815. He died in 1896. Cousin Katherine Snider writes that Both David and Mary are buried in thebottom land near where my grandparents used to live. Also grandpa'sbrother, Wiley and one of my cousins were buried
together.

Received word from Rob Martindale e-mail vilmar_vampyr@@hotmail.com
Rob says Jefferson Hall Johnson was the son of David Johnson andPriscilla "Prit" Hall. David had 2 wives and an affair with Priscilla"Prit" Hall, but was never married to her. I have no proof concerning
this.

========================================================================== ==
Source:http://www.rootsweb.com/~kyknott/pmarr.html
This was written on the Perry County Marriage site about these marriages:
Some grooms may have been married twice resulting in two or more namesfor missing brides
This list does have a few mistakes and problems and will be upgraded inthe future.
David's marriages were listed as follows:
JOHNSON David, married Ann, Mary, ,<artin,on,29/7/1836,

Below that, listed under Brides names, listed thus:
Martin,Ann, Mary,married,David,JOHNSON,on,29/7/1836,

This has posed quite a problem, as close family members believe thatDavid married 1-Anna Hall, 2-Mary Martin, and 3-Mary Miller. Some havethe 3rd marriage as only Mary, last name unknown.
Could it be possible there were only two marriages, one being to Mary,and she was a Martin?
1860 Floyd Co. Census
470 Johnson, David 46 M KY
Polly 26 F KY
Susannah 20 F KY
David 14 M KY
Martha 7 F KY
Mary J. 5 F KY
Rhoda 3 F KY
Rosannah 1 F KY
Jefferson Hall 9 M KY

1870 Floyd Co., KY Census Precinct 9
Johnson, David 55
Mary 35
Martha 17
Mary J 15
Rhoda 13
Daniel 11
Milly 7
Lafayette 5
Susannah 30
Elizabeth 8
Martha 5

Anna Hall was born about 1816. Shown in Perry County Marriage Index 1821 to around 1846
http://www.rootsweb.com/~kyknott/pmarr.html

JOHNSON,David,married,Ann, Mary,<artin,on,29/7/1836, David Johnson and Anna Hall had the following children:

+325

i.

Elisha "Lish" Johnson.

+326

ii.

Harvey "Panther" Johnson.

327

iii.

Susanna Johnson was born in July 1840. She is reference number 1043.

+328

iv.

Sarah "Sallie" Johnson.

+329

v.

David D. Johnson.

+330

vi.

Jefferson Hall Johnson.

David Johnson and Mary (Possibly Mullins) were married.14 Mary (Possibly Mullins) was born about 1835. She is reference number 182. Mary, thought to have been Mullins, was supposed to have been David's 3rdWife
Shown in Perry County Marriage Index 1821 to around 1846
http://www.rootsweb.com/~kyknott/pmarr.html
JOHNSON,David,married,Ann, Mary,<artin,on,29/7/1836,
The Database created by Mack Holliday states that Some grooms may havebeen married twice resulting in two or more names for missing brides.This list does have a few mistakes and problems and will be upgraded inthe future. Later on down in the list, the marriage is listed as:
Martin,Ann, Mary,married,David,JOHNSON,on,29/7/1836,
I wonder if Mary Martin and Mary (thought to have been Mullins) might bethe same Mary? David Johnson and Mary (Possibly Mullins) had the following children:

331

i.

Wiley (Wylie) Johnson.

332

ii.

Vina Johnson.

333

iii.

Daniel Johnson.

334

iv.

Lafayette Johnson.

335

v.

Rosannah Johnson.

+336

vi.

Martha Johnson.

337

vii.

Mary Jane "Curly" Johnson was born in 1854 in Floyd Co., KY. She died in 1916.

+338

viii.

Rhoda Johnson.

+339

ix.

David " Dock" Johnson.