Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

The Shepherds Society


Members of the Shepherds Society taken from the original rule books.

My thanks to Juanita Shepherd and Margaret Matthews for this information

Dransfield's 'The History of Penistone' records that in 1807 the society met at the house of Thomas TAYLOR at Saltersbrook in July and November to return strayed sheep to their owners.  

 1807      1898      1920      1937

1807

Name

Farm/Place

Liberty

Barber Edmund

Shuts

Woodlands

Bower and son John             

Woodhead

Longdendale

Bridge Thomas

Bell Hag

Woodlands

Brierley Abisha

Armfield

Longdendale

Brownhill Joseph

Hollings

Longdendale

Buckley William

Highstone

Longdendale

Cotterill John      

Dingbank

Woodlands

Dawson Joseph

Derwent Hall

Woodlands

Dearnsley Samuel

Woodhead

Longdendale

Eyre Benjamin

Gillothey

Woodlands

Eyre Edward

Bankslee

Woodlands

Eyre George

Allport

Woodlands

Eyre John

Allport

Woodlands

Eyre Joseph

Upper Ashup

Woodlands

Eyre Rowland     

Goars

Woodlands

Eyre Thomas

Howden

Woodlands

Fox Duce

Marebottom

Woodlands

Fox John

Old House

Woodlands

Fox George

Yorkshire Bridge

Woodlands

Fox Thomas

Westing

Woodlands

Garlick George

Armfield

Longdendale

Garside Thomas

Enterclough

Longdendale

Garside Thomas

Hollingworth Bank

Longdendale

Garside Thomas

Brownhill

Glossop

Garside William

Hollingworth Bank

Longdendale

Greaves Charles

Rowlee

Woodlands

Hadfield Moses

Simorley

Glossop

Hadfield Thomas

Crodinbrook

Longdendale

Hall Thomas

Riding House

Woodlands

Hampson John

Methley Moor 

Glossop

Handforth John

Matley Moor

Glossop

Hibbert William

Pygrove

Glossop

Howard Thomas 

Woodhead

Longdendale

Kershaw John

Hurst

Glossop

Longden Benjamin

Upper House

Woodlands

Middleton Isaac 

Bridge End

Woodlands

Middleton Robert

Elminpits

Woodlands

Middleton Zacchus

Two Thornfield

Woodlands

Miller Henry

Armfield

Longdendale

Moorhouse John

Hey

Longdendale

Newton John

Woodhead

Longdendale

Newton Joseph

Torside

Glossop

Newton William

Hollens

Longdendale

Platt John

Padfield

Glossop

Rhodes Thomas

North Britain

Longdendale

Roberts Joseph

Deepclough

Glossop

Robinson John

Gnathole

Glossop

Robinson Robert

Chunall

Glossop

Rose Daniel

Tin Wood

Woodlands

Rowbottom John

Lane Head

Glossop

Shepley Joshua

Royal Oak

Glossop

Sykes David 

Torside

Glossop

Sykes James

Woodhead

Longdendale

Thorpe Abraham

Derwent

Woodlands

Thorpe William

Derwent Mill

Woodlands

Thorpe William

High House

Woodlands

Tomasson William

Grainfoot

Woodlands

Wagstaff John

Glossop

Glossop

Wain Charles

Ash House

Woodlands

Wain Jesse

Birchinlee

Woodlands

Wain William

Derwent

Woodlands

Walker William

Fairholmes

Woodlands

Webster Matthew and Benjamin

Ridge

Woodlands

Wilcockson Thomas

Wood

Woodlands

Winterbottom George

Blackshaw

Glossop

Winterbottom John

Bilberry Hill

Glossop

Wood John

Highstone

Longdenale

Wyatt Joseph

Blackshaw

Glossop

         By 1898 the Shepherds' Society had increased in size massively and meetings were held in many more places to accommodate the increase in membership.  According to the preface of the Rule Book meetings were held at the Millers' Arm, Saltersbrook on 20th July and 5th November; at the Pack Horse Inn, Hayfield on 12th July and 7th November; at the Snake Inn, Woodlands on 15th July; and the Royal Oak Inn, Glossop on 1st November. Members paid two shillings and sixpence which included the cost of dinner at the meeting and "the general expenses of the meeting".  It seems that members had to be kept more in order as Rule 13 states "That if any member of this society shall cause any quarrel or disturbance to arise at any of the aforesaid meetings, every member shall forfeit two shillings and sixpence or be expelled from the society".

(top) 

1898                      

Name

Farm/Place

Liberty

ALLOTT David   

Lockerbrook

Derwent and Woodlands

ALLOTT John 

Upper Ashop, Woodlands, via Glossop

Derwent and Woodlands

ALLOTT Matthew 

Moorfield, Glossop

Glossop

ASHTON Benjamin 

Nether Ashop

Derwent and Woodlands

ASHTON Willis 

Nether Ashop

Derwent and Woodlands

BARNES Joseph      

Lower House, Kinder

Hayfield & Kinder

BENNET Mrs 

Tunstead Clough, Kinder

Hayfield & Kinder

BOWDEN Elijah 

Bell Hag

Derwent and Woodlands

BOWER Mrs 

Lane Side, Peak Forest

Peak Forest

BRADBURY Aaron 

Ashopton

Derwent and Woodlands

BRADBURY Edmund 

Coldwell Clough, Kinder

Hayfield & Kinder

BRIDGE Charley 

Ronksley, Derwent

Derwent and Woodlands

BRIDGE Willis 

Wood

Derwent and Woodlands

BROOKS Walter 

Glossop

Glossop

COOPER John Thomas      

Shireoakes

Chapel en le Frith

COTTRILL Robert 

Goars

Derwent and Woodlands

COTTRILL William 

Fairholmes

Derwent and Woodlands

COTTRILL Willis 

Ladybower Inn

Derwent and Woodlands

CRITCHLOW William 

Peak Hill, near Chapel en le Frith

Peak Forest

CROSSLEY Benjamin 

Hagg Lee

Derwent and Woodlands

Duke of DEVONSHIRE

Chatsworth, near Rowsley

Derwent and Woodlands

Duke of NORFOLK 

Howden, Derwent

Derwent and Woodlands

ELLIOTT William 

Ash House

Derwent and Woodlands

EYRE Benjamin 

West End, Derwent

Derwent and Woodlands

EYRE Jacob 

Marebottom, Derwent

Derwent and Woodlands

EYRE James 

Two Thornfield

Derwent and Woodlands

EYRE Jonathan 

Alport

Derwent and Woodlands

EYRE Samuel 

Bank Top

Derwent and Woodlands

FLETCHER George 

Beaton`s Dale, Peak Forest

Peak Forest

FROGGATT Hezekiah 

Moorside, Baslow

Derwent and Woodlands

GEE John Thomas 

The Ashes, Kinder, Hayfield

Hayfield & Kinder

GODDARD John William 

Grouse Inn, Glossop

Glossop

GOODWIN Samuel        

Combs, Charlesworth

Glossop

GREAVES John Thomas 

Rowlee

Derwent and Woodlands

GREENWOOD Edward 

DeepClough, near Hadfield

Glossop

GREGORY Samuel 

Moorfield Farm, Glossop

Glossop

HADFIELD Joseph 

Gillot Hey

Derwent and Woodlands

HADFIELD Walter 

Perry Foot, Peak Forest

Peak Forest

HADFIELD William  

Shireoaks

Chapel en le Frith

HALLAM Joseph 

Hay Ridge

Derwent and Woodlands

HIBBERT Thomas      

Brookhouses, Hayfield

Hayfield & Kinder

HIGGINBOTTOM Bennet John 

Cown Edge, Glossop

Glossop

HILL Hugh 

Woodcock Road, Glossop

Glossop

HOWARD The Right Honourable Lord    

Blackshaw near Glossop

Glossop

HOYLE William 

Yorkshire Bridge Inn

Derwent and Woodlands

HUDSON John 

Piece near New Mills

Hayfield & Kinder

LESSONS John

Derwent

Derwent and Woodlands

LOMAS Joseph 

Chamber Farm, Peak Forest

Peak Forest

LOMAS Thomas 

Barmoor, Dove Holes, Buxton

Peak Forest

LONGDEN Benjamin 

Hagg

Derwent and Woodlands

LONGDEN Benjamin 

Ridge

Derwent and Woodlands

LONGDEN Isaac 

Upper House, Woodlands, via Glossop

Derwent and Woodlands

MARRIOTT Samuel 

Hill House, Kinder

Hayfield & Kinder

MARRIOTT Samuel   

Upper House, Kinder

Hayfield & Kinder

NEEDHAM John 

Booth, Kinder

Hayfield & Kinder

NETTLETON Herbert 

Torside Farm, Hadfield

Glossop

OLDFIELD Mark    

Deep Clough, near Hadfield

Glossop

OLLERENSHAW Mrs 

Ding Bank

Derwent and Woodlands

PICKFORD Fred 

Ashopton Inn

Derwent and Woodlands

PORRITT George 

South Head, Kinder

Hayfield & Kinder

PRIESTLY Mrs 

Jack End

Derwent and Woodlands

RIPLEY James 

Hill House, Kinder 

Hayfield & Kinder

ROBERTS William 

Glossop

Glossop

ROBINSON John 

Wood Lane 

Derwent and Woodlands

ROWARTH Isaac 

Snake Inn via Glossop

Derwent and Woodlands

ROWBOTTOM Jesse 

Moor Side, Chisworth, Broadbottom

Glossop

SHEPHEARD John 

Massey Lee, near Glossop

Glossop

SHEPHERD Joseph 

Bridge End

Derwent and Woodlands

SIDEBOTTOM Robert 

Rushop Edge

Chapel en le Frith

SIMPSON Joseph 

Malcalf

Chapel en le Frith

SIMPSON Samuel 

Upper Fold, Chinley

Chapel en le Frith

SLACK Albert    

Bank Vale, Hayfield

Hayfield & Kinder

SMITH ETCHELLS Israel 

Spray House, Hayfield

Hayfield & Kinder

TAYLOR Charles 

Harrat Grange, Peak Forest

Peak Forest

THORP David 

Old House

Derwent and Woodlands

THORP Ephraim 

Tin Wood

Derwent and Woodlands

THORP George William 

Derwent

Derwent and Woodlands

THORP Mrs Ruth 

Cocks Bridge

Derwent and Woodlands

THORP Wright 

Ashop

Derwent and Woodlands

VERNON John 

Kinder Head, Kinder

Hayfield & Kinder

WAIN David 

Birchinlee

Derwent and Woodlands

WAIN Thomas 

Grainfoot

Derwent and Woodlands

WALKER John 

Elminpits

Derwent and Woodlands

WALKER Mark 

Riding House, Derwent

Derwent and Woodlands

WATTS Isaac 

Rushop Edge, Peak Forest

Peak Forest

WEBSTER Benjamin 

Alport

Derwent and Woodlands

WILCOCKSON John Thomas 

Grimber Carr

Derwent and Woodlands

WILCOCKSON William

Wood

Derwent and Woodlands

WOOD John 

Knat Hole Farm, Glossop

Glossop

WYATT Cephan, 

Blackshaw, Glossop

Glossop

WYLDE Mrs 

Bowling Green Farm, Peak Forest

Peak Forest

YATES William 

Fusty Low

Chapel en le Frith

YOUNG Mrs 

Dogman`s Slack, Peak Forest near Chapel-en-le-Frith

Peak Forest

  (top)

1920

The Shepherds Society holds meetings at:-

Stanhope Hotel, Dunford Bridge

Pack Horse Inn Hayfield

Old New Inn, Marsden

Snake Inn, Woodlands

Royal Oak Inn, Glossop

Coach & Horses, Blackstone Edge

Strines Inn, Bradfield Dale

Liberties

Holmfirth

Langsett

Longdendale Tintwistle & Arnfield

Woodlands & Derwent

Bradfield

Highlow

Hathersage

Meltham

Rishworth

Langfield

Erringden & Wadsworth

Littleborough

Todmorden

Saddleworth

Marsden

Glossop

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Kinder & Hayfield

Hope

Edale

Wardlow

Castleton

Peak Forest

Penistone

Derbyshire Liberties (or mostly Derbyshire) The lists are not in alphabetical order

Member

Farm

Address

Longdendale Tintwistle & Arnfield

.

.

Fox H. 

Crowden

Tintwistle

Thornhill John 

Widowcroft

Hollingworth

Gill John

Townfield House

Tintwistle

Manchester Corporation

.

Tintwistle

Cooper Benjamin

Town Head

Tintwistle

Greenwood Frank

Shaw

Dinting

Taylor Ernest

?

?

Oldham John

(Butcher)

Tintwistle

Nettleton F.

Crowden Hall & Longdendale Frodingham Hall & Withernsea Hall

Tintwistle

Gould George

Hague

Broadbottom

Ollerenshaw John E.

Greenfield

Near Oldham

Woodlands & Derwent

Talbot Lord Edmund (The Right Hon.)

Derwent Hall

Derwent

Shepherd Joseph

Bridge End

Derwent

Thorp John Henry

Old House

Derwent

Thorp George William

?

Derwent

Elliott William

Ash House

Derwent

Wain Thomas

Grain Foot

Derwent

Walker Mrs

Riding House

Derwent

Eyre James

Yorkshire Bridge Inn

Derwent

Ollerenshaw John

Ding Bank

Derwent

Townsend Joseph

Tinwood

Derwent

Twigg Alfred

Moscar, Hollow Meadows

via Sheffield

Thorp Jesse

Well Head

Derwent

Henderson William

Lady Bower Inn

Bamford

Merryman R.

Lydgate

Bamford

Gillis Joseph

Wood Lane

Bamford

Rowarth Christopher

Snake Inn

via Ashopton

Wilcockson William

Wood

via Ashopton

Eyre Benjamin

Hayridge

via Ashopton

Eyre Jonathan

Alport

via Ashopton

Eyre John Thomas

Alport

via Ashopton

Eyre Peter

Gillott Hey

via Ashopton

Gee Thomas W.

Rowlee

via Ashopton

Bowden Elijah

Bell Hag

via Ashopton

Eyre William

Lockerbrook

Ashopton

Longden J.W. & A.

The Hagg

via Ashopton

Cottrill William

Two Thorn Field & Hagg Lee

via Ashopton

Townsend Robert

Elmin Pits

via Ashopton

Wilcockson John Thomas

Grimber Carr

via Ashopton

Ashton George

Nether Ashop

Near Ashopton

Mottram Arthur E.

Ashop

Ashopton

Thorp Mrs

Coxbridge

Ashopton

Longden F.W. & F.A.

Bridge Cottage

Hope

Bridge Charley

Crookhill & Ronksley

Ashopton

Highlow

.

.

Eyre Samuel 

Mill House, Abney

Hathersage

Townsend William

Abney

Hathersage

Warhurst G.E.

Ash House Abney

Hathersage

Webb William

Abney Grange

Hathersage

Moulson Abraham

Abney Grange

Hathersage

Redfern George E.

Abney Grange

Hathersage

Vass George

Travellers Rest, Hope

via Sheffield

Thorp Joseph

Camp Hill

Hucklow

Rowarth J.

Quarers, Hazelbadge

Bradwell

Thorpe’s Dairy Farms

Shotton

Bamford

Bramall W.

Shotton

Bamford

Ollerenshaw J.R.

Paradise

Bradwell

Fox Thomas

Hazelbadge Hall

Bradwell

Blackwell Thomas

Cockey, Abney

Hathersage

Eyre Alfred

White Gate, Abney

Hathersage

Barber Adam

Ivy, Abney

Hathersage

Eydes Thomas

Callow 

Hathersage

Cooper Joel

Highlow Hall

Hathersage

Greaves G.H.

Offerton House

Hathersage

Dungworth M.

Garner House

Bamford

Ollerenshaw D.

Emeril, Shotton

Bamford

Hathersage

.

.

Priestly Earnest

Overstones

Hathersage

Hadfield Arthur

Gate House

Hathersage

Rowarth T.

Fox House

Hathersage

Thorpe Chas.

Moor Seats

Hathersage

Priestley Henry

Mitchell Fold

Hathersage

Wragg Jesse

Upper Hurst

Hathersage

Rowarth Ben

Manor Farm, Padley

Grindleford

Brougham John

Peacock Inn, Owler Bar

Holmesfield

Ollerenshaw Arthur

North Lees

Hathersage

Pike William

Green’s House

Hathersage

Glossop

.

.

Barker Gilbert

Horse Shoe

Chunal

Pass A. E.

Growse Inn

Chunal

Frith Fred

Chunal

Chunal

Shepley John William

Chunal

Chunal

Knott Joseph Mayhall

Tops

Chunal

Smith Thomas

Moorside, Chisworth

Broadbottom

Williams Herbert

Stockwell

Charlesworth

Haycock A.

Combs

Charlesworth

Buxton Charles

Torside, Crowden

Hadfield

Allott Matthew

Moorfield

Glossop

Gregory Samuel Hadfield

Jumble

Glossop

Shepherd Fred

Deepclough

Padfield

Chapel-en-le-Frith

.

.

Hadfield James

Shireoaks

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Blackshaw Charles

Shireoaks

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Goddard Arthur

New House

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Longden George

Slacks

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Yates William

Gorsty Low

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Simpson Joseph

Upper Fold

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Lomas Albert

Breck Head

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Beresford Henry

Home, Malcalf

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Morten Albert

Malcalf

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Thornley J. J. Junior

Malcalf

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Warhurst T.

Clough

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Dakin J.

Betfield

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Yates John

Lane Side

Bugsworth

Prockter Frank

Hill

Bugsworth

Gee John F.

Silk Hill

Whaley Bridge

Cooper James

Andrews

Chinley

Porritt George

Naze

Chinley

Porritt James Cooper

Bole Hill

Chinley

Bennett Mrs Henrietta

Ashen Clough

Chinley

Longden-White William M.

Knowl

Chinley

Martin H.

Castle Naze

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Morten H.

Broadlee

Combs

Ollerenshaw T. E.

Pye Greave

Combs

Hartle E.

Allstonlee

Combs

Thornley Jacob

Combs Head

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Lomas J.

Ridge 

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Etchells John

Spire Hollins

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Grimshawe Mrs Gosselin 

Errwood Hall

Buxton

Lupton Charles

Long Hill

Buxton

Johnson T.

Turncliffe

Buxton

Clayton J.

Shaw Stile

Whaley Bridge

Bills R.

Butcher

Buxton

Belfield C.

Thirklow

Buxton

Carrington Joel

Greensides

Buxton

Thornley George

White Hall

Buxton

Turner J. T.

Horwich

Whaley Bridge

Warren A.

Fernilee

Whaley Bridge

Hodgson H.

Overhill

Whaley Bridge

Hodgson James

Bollinhurst

Disley

Trueman Fred

Dig Lee

Furness Vale

Heathcote Herbert

Quiet Woman, Earl Sterndale

Near Buxton

Jowle Joseph

Nook

Buxton

Bowman C. H.

Harewood Grange, Holymoorside

Chesterfield

Hibbert Ben

Goyts Bridge

Buxton

Wain F & T

Black Clough

Buxton

Staden J.

Fairthorn

Buxton

Dempster W.

Bridge House, Burbage

Buxton

Kinder & Hayfield

.

.

Watts James Esq.

Upper House

Kinder

Gee John Thomas Esq.

The Mount

Hayfield

Bradbury Thomas E.

South Head

Kinder

Bennett Thomas E.

Tunstead Clough

Kinder

Bradbury Samuel

Coldwell Clough

Kinder

Hibbert Thomas

The Ashes

Kinder

Hudson Jesse G.

Stones House

Kinder

Smith Israel

Etchells, Spray House

Hayfield

Hibbert Thomas

Brook House

Hayfield

Hallam Edgar M.

Hey Barn

Hayfield

Hobson James

Ivy

Little Hayfield

Bennett Frank

Jumble

Hayfield

Bowden Miss

Little Hayfield House

Little Hayfield

Young S.

Matley Moor

Hayfield

Woodward Joseph

Long Lee, Rowarth

Near Marple Bridge

Marriott John Thomas

Shudehill

Hayfield

Beever Walter

Stones Head

Hayfield

Bagshaw Dennis

Little Hayfield

Little Hayfield

Appleyard Frank

Piece

New Mills

Porritt Isaac

Higher Cliffe

Hayfield

Hope

.

.

Nicholson Edmund

Brough House

Bradwell

Poynton Robert

Brough

Bradwell

Woodhall Mrs

Normans

Hope

Whitehurst Arthur

Upper Fullwood

Hope

Hobson David

Hope

Hope

Hall John T.

Fullwood Style

Hope

Hall George

Hope

Hope

Watson B. R.

Cheshire Cheese Inn

Hope

Walker John

Hope

Hope

Thorp Hugh

Hope

Hope

Watson J. R.

Hope

Hope

Hadfield G. W.

Far Field

Hope

Bamford James

Marsh 

Hope

Eyre Mrs & Sons

Pindale

Hope

Dalton Joseph

Aston Hall

Hope

Wilson Abraham

Highfield, Aston

Hope

Townsend Wilson

Edge

Hope

Andrew Mrs Mary

Thornhill

Hope

Robinson Joseph

Thornhill

Hope

Wilson Mrs Georgina

Thornhill

Hope

Wilson Benjamin

Thornhill

Hope

Bennett Henry

Thornhill

Hope

Watson Robert

Eccles

Hope

Wilson Frank

Thornhill 

Hope

Thorp Robert

Laneside

Hope

Edale

.

.

Shirt George W.

The Lee

Edale

Shepherd John H.

Upper Booth

Edale

Hadfield George

Highfield

Edale

Sidebottom John C.

Dale Head

Edale

Carrington James

Barber Booth

Edale

Carrington Mrs

Barber Booth

Edale

Marrison Samuel

Barber Booth

Edale

Shirt John Fox

Manor House, Barber Booth

Edale

Tym Samuel

Shaw Wood

Edale

Noblett Joseph

Waterside

Edale

Tym Nicholas

Glen Thorn

Edale

Bramwell Mrs

Holt

Edale

Eyre Miss

Small Cloughs

Edale

Lowe John

Harding Clough

Edale

Cooper Joseph 

Grindsbrook

Edale

Rowbottom John

Grindsbrook

Edale

Tym Micah

Grindsbrook

Edale

Thorniley Wilbraham

Ollerbrook

Edale

Shirt William James

Ollerbrook

Edale

Tym John

Cote Field

Edale

Marrison William

Hollins

Edale

Marrison Joseph

Bactor

Edale

Tym Nathan

Nether Booth

Edale

Elliott CharlesH.

Nether Booth

Edale

Cooper Richard 

Edale End

Edale

Wild Richard

Hollins

Edale

Forster R. M.

Nether Booth

Edale

Bromhead H.

Nether Booth

Edale

Bradbury E. H.

Nether Booth

Edale

Rowbottom Arthur

Grindsbrook

Edale

Wardlow

.

.

Littlewood B.

Wardlow Mires, Litton

Buxton

Mower W. L.

Stanley Lodge

Great Hucklow

Furness Thomas

Wardlow Mires, Litton

Buxton

Longden James

Foolow, Eyam

Sheffield

Pickford Philip

Litton

Buxton

Furness James

Great Hucklow

Buxton

Mason Arthur

Foolow, Eyam

Sheffield

Orr T. G. & W.

Great Longstone

Near Bakewell

Bridge F.

Upper Dale

Monsal Dale

Sellars F.

Hall, Wardlow, Litton

Buxton

Needham E. J.

Hall, Wardlow, Litton

Buxton

Fearn E.

Beeley

Near Rowsley

Fearn W.

Longstone Moor, Great Longstone

Bakewell

His Grace The Duke Of Devonshire

Chatsworth

Near Bakewell

Oldfield F.

Little Longstone

Near Bakewell

Burdekin William

Ivy, Foolow, Eyam

Sheffield

Turner C.

Dale Head House, Foolow, Eyam

Sheffield

Furness P.

Highfields, Stoney Middleton

Sheffield

Spimwell Isaac B.

Long Roods, Ashford Lane

Bakewell

Pursglove R.

Brosterfield, Foolow, Eyam

Sheffield

Robinson James

Wardlow, Litton

Buxton

Bramwell T.

Highfield, Litton

Buxton

Beresford John

Litton 

Buxton

Bingham John W.

Litton Dale

Near Buxton

Skidmore William

Litton

Buxton

Cooper J. T.

Manor, Wardlow, Litton 

Buxton

Cooper G.

Meadow, Wardlow, Litton 

Buxton

Castleton

.

.

Eyre Joseph

Castleton

Castleton

Eyre J. H.

Fairholme

Castleton

Critchlow Stephen

Only Grange

Castleton

Bradbury Ernest

Castleton

Castleton

Needham S.

Main 

Castleton

Whittingham Ellen

Bean Hill

Castleton

Thompson Levi

Castleton

Castleton

Sidebottom Stanley R.

Rowter

Castleton

Platts Herbert

Dunscar

Castleton

Eyre Samuel

Goosehill

Castleton

Eyre Ellis S.

Mill Bridge

Castleton

Littlewood George

Brocket Booth

Castleton

Waterhouse Ellis

Castleton

Castleton

Marrison William

Castleton

Castleton

Potter Arthur

Tricket Gate

Castleton

Critchlow John H.

Main House

Castleton

Critchlow F.

Castleton

Castleton

Hallam George

Field

Castleton

Peak Forest

.

.

Young H.

Dogman Slack, Peak Forest

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Hadfield J.

Dam Side

Peak Forest

Fletcher G.

Beatons Dale

Peak Forest

Barnsley T.

Bowling Green

Peak Forest

Hadfield W.

Perry Foot

Peak Forest

Taylor C.

Harrat Grange

Peak Forest

Thompson G.

Barmour

Dove Holes

Watts J. M.

Peaks Hill 

Near Chapel-en-le-Frith

Lomas J.

Chamber

Peak Forest

Clayton W.

Laneside

Peak Forest

  (top)   

 1937

Holds meetings at the:-

Stanhope Hotel, Dunford Bridge

Pack Horse Inn Hayfield

Church Hotel, Edale

Old New Inn, Marsden

Snake Inn, Woodlands

Royal Oak Inn, Glossop

Coach & Horses, Blackstone Edge

Strines Inn, Bradfield Dale

Fleece Inn, Holme

.

 

Bradfield

Castleton

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Edale

Glossop

Hathersage

Highlow

Holmfirth

Hope

Kinder & Hayfield

Langsett

 Littleborough

Longdendale Tintwistle & Arnfield 

Marsden

Meltham

Penistone

Rishworth

Saddleworth

Todmorden

 Wardlow 

Woodlands & Derwent

      

Member

Farm

Address

Castleton

.

.

Andrew Charles

Ryding House

Castleton

Andrew W M

Fields

Castleton

Cotterill W A

Mams

Castleton

Critchlow F.

Barnby House

Castleton

Critchlow Mrs E A

Howe Lane

Castleton

Critchlow Joseph E

Tideslow

Tideswell

Critchlow T R 

Berristal Lodge

Tideswell

Eyre Ellis S.

Mill Bridge

Castleton

Eyre Joe

Newhouses

Castleton

Hadfield W M 

Winnatts Head

Castleton

Johnson J W

Only Grange

Castleton

Lowe Andrew

Loosehill

Castleton

Marrison W W 

Butcher

Castleton

Needham S.

Main

Castleton

Potter Arthur

Tricket Gate

Castleton

Potts Leslie

Townhead

Castleton

Randerson J 

Spring House

Castleton

Sidebottom S Stanley

Rowter

Castleton

Swain Alfred

Woodseats

Castleton

Thompson Ezra

Lawns, Rivelin Bridge

Sheffield

Wheat John E 

Sunnyside

Castleton

Whittingham Alfred

Bean Hill

Castleton

Woodall James

Dunsear

Castleton

Chapel en le Frith

.

.

Bagshawe F E G

Home, Ford Hall

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Bowler P E 

Clough House

Wildboarclough

Braddock J 

Combs Head

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Brocklehurst Frank

Old Field

Taxal, Whaley Bridge

Eyre Charles

The Beet

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Fearn Mr

Shireoaks

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Fox William B

Peaks Hill

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Hardy William

Stone Lee

Darley Dale

Hartle E.

Allston Lee

Combs

Heathcote Abel

Bridge House, Burbage

Buxton

Hibbert Ben

Andrews

Chinley

Hodgson H.

Overhill

Whaley Bridge

Hodgson J 

Ollerenshaw

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Hodgson J

Bole Hill

Chinley

Horobin & Virtue

Rushop House

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Lomas J P

Bradshaw

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Martin Gerald

Bridge Field

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Morten A

Malcroft

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Morten E

Haylee, Combs

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Nadin George

Orchard

Flash, Buxton

Rowlands Samuel

New House

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Rushton Harry

The Holt

Wildboarclough

Simpson Samuel

Upper Fold

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Wain F & T

Black Clough

Buxton

Warren John

Brink

Rainow

Wheelton Charles Ernest

Harrop House

Rainow

Wilkinson Richard

Malcalf

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Edale

Bingham M

-

Edale

Blackshaw James

Carr

Edale

Bramwell R B 

Holt

Edale

Broome I

Nether Booth

Edale

Broome P

Small Clough

Edale

Carrington J

Barber Booth

Edale

Carrington W

Barber Booth

Edale

Cauldwell E

Dale Head

Edale

Champion W N L

Grindslow House

Edale

Chapman E

Harding Clough

Edale

Cooper C

Highfield

Edale

Cooper J

Grindsbrook

Edale

Crabtree P J C 

Ollerbrook

Edale

Critchlow C W 

Shaw Wood

Edale

Elliott J E 

Clough

Edale

Fox V

Ollerbrook

Edale

Furness James

Great Hucklow

Edale

Goodwin Mrs

Bactor

Edale

Heardman F

Church Hotel

Edale

Mallinson A

 Orchard

Edale

Marrison S

Barber Booth

Edale

Nield T 

Brookfield

Edale

Noblett Mrs

Lower Hollins

Edale

Oakes Brothers

The Lee

Edale

Riley T 

Greenlands

Edale

Robinson W

Upper Booth

Edale

Shirt G W

Crowden Lea

Edale

Shirt J F

Hollowbrook

Edale

Shirt J W 

Nether Booth

Edale

Thornley J

Ollerbrook

Edale

Tym J

Cote Field

Edale

Tym L

Grindsbrook

Edale

Tym W N & C

Nether Booth

Edale

Wilson

Hollins

Edale

Glossop

.

.

Allott A

Moorfield

Glossop

Allsopp Frank

Plainsteads 

Chunal

Cooper Rowland

Laneside

Glossop

Cottrill Robert William

Morefield

Glossop

Crossland Herbert

Reaps, Torside

Hadfield

Driver Stanley

Rose Grove

Charlesworth

Garside Joseph

Lees Hall

Glossop

Gould George

Far Woodseats

Chisworth

Greenwood William

Tanyard

Glossop

Gregory Samuel Hadfield

Jumble

Glossop

Hague J W

Hurst

Glossop

Hallam Edgar

Chunal

Chunal

Mellor Joseph

Far Combs

Chisworth

Pass Albert E 

Tops

Chunal

Rowarth Benjamin

Lane Head House

Glossop

Rowarth Christopher

Hurst Nook

Glossop

Shaw Walter

Hill Top

Chisworth

Shaw William

Whitfield Barn

Glossop

Sheldon Robert N

Brownhill

Glossop

Shepherd John H & Sons

Mossy Lea

Glossop

Shepherd Mrs

Deepclough

Hadfield

Thornhill Thomas H

Hill End, Hurst

Glossop

Walton Gerald

Woodseats

Charlesworth

Hathersage

.

.

Eyre James

Broad Hay

Hathersage

Froggat John W

Cow Close

Hathersage

Hadfield Chas

Nether Hurst

Hathersage

Hammond Alfred

Wyoming Brook

Redmires, Sheffield

Ollerenshaw Arthur

North Lees

Hathersage

Pike William

Green’s House

Hathersage

Priestly Earnest

Overstones

Hathersage

Priestley Norman

Mitchell Field

Hathersage

Priestley Mrs P

Callow

Hathersage

Priestley Sept

Burbage House

Dore, Sheffield

Rowarth T

Yarncliffe

Grindleford, Sheffield

Thorpe Charles

Moor Seats

Hathersage

Wilson George Arthur

Green Wood

Hathersage

Wilson Reg

Gate House

Hathersage

Wragg Jesse

Upper Hurst

Hathersage

Highlow

.

.

Ashton T.

Quarers, Hazelbadge

Bradwell

Brown T.G.

Lane End Farm, Abney

Hathersage

Cayle Thomas

Garner House

Bamford

Dalton F.

Abney Grange

Hathersage

Dungworth Lawrence

Callow 

Hathersage

Eydes Robert 

Hazelford Hall 

Hathersage

Eyre Arthur 

Mill House, Abney

Hathersage

Eyre Norman

Shatton

Bamford

Eyre Samuel 

Mill House, Abney

Hathersage

Fox Thomas

Hazelbadge Hall

Bradwell

Greaves Frank

Offerton Hall

Hathersage

Helliwell Gordon

Ivy House, Abney

Hathersage

Hickenson John

White Gate, Abney

Hathersage

Lund H.G.

Brough

Bradwell

Ollerenshaw B.H.

Elmore Hill,Brough

Bamford

Redfern George H.

Abney Grange

Hathersage

Redfern GeorgeW.

Abney Grange

Hathersage

Robinson Joseph

Fold,Abney

Hathersage

Rowarth David

Hazelbadge

Bradwell

Townsend William

Abney

Hathersage

Thorpe’s Dairy Farms

Shatton

Bamford

Wain Thomas

Highlow Hall

Hathersage

Warhurst G.E.

Ash House, Abney

Hathersage

Wilson Abraham

Cockey, Abney

Hathersage

Woodall William

Brough

Bradwell

Hope

.

.

Andrew Mrs Mary

Well Croft, Aston

Hope

Bennett Wilfred

Thornhill

Bamford

Bradbury Willis

Chapman

Hope

Bunting F.B.

Normans

Hope

Chapman E. 

Harrop

Hope

Dalton Joseph

Aston Hall

Hope

Eyre J & Sons

Pindale

Bradwell

Eyre J.

Edale End

Hope

Hadfield G. W.

Far Field

Hope

Hall George

Hope

Hope

Hall John T.

Fullwood Style

Hope

Hall Joseph

Hope

Hope

Hobson David

Townhead

Hope

Hodgson E.

Twitchell

Hope

Jackson J.W.

Marsh 

Hope

Lee G.

Thornhill

Hope

Longden F.W.

Bridge Cottage

Hope

Longden Robert

Eccles

Bradwell

Nicholson F.

Brough

Bradwell

Thorp Robert

Lane Side

Hope

Townsend Henry

Highfield Head, Aston

Hope

Walker C.

New Nook

Bradwell

Walker John

Hope

Hope

Watson John R.

Hope

Hope

Wilson C.

Mead, Edale Road

Hope

Wilson Jesse

Chapel, Thornhill

Bamford

Kinder & Hayfield

Appleyard Frank

Piece, Lowleighton

New Mills

Barton E.

Moorside

Disley, Cheshire

Beever Walter

Little Ridge

Hayfield

Bowden Harry

Old Mill House

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Bradbury Charles

South Head, Kinder

Hayfield

Bradbury Joseph

Coldwell Clough, Kinder

Hayfield

Brown Harold

Higher Cliffe

Birch Vale

Cooper G.

Booth, Kinder

Hayfield

Cooper John

Cote Lane

Hayfield

Etchells F.J.

Spray House

Hayfield

Etchells S.

Booth Cottage, Kinder

Hayfield

Gibb William

Spring Bank

Hayfield

Hadfield Jim

Dam Side, Peak Forest

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Hadfield Wilfred

Wheston House, Tideswell Moor

nr Buxton

Hall Bros

Rock Hall

Hayfield

Hallam B.

Tom Hey’s

Hayfield

Hallam J. R.

Highgate Head

Hayfield

Handford John

Aspinshaw

Birch Vale

Hibbert Thomas

Tunstead Clough, Kinder

Hayfield

Hibbert W.

Tunstead Clough, Kinder

Hayfield

Hodgson Fred

Cliffe, Lyme Hanley

Whaley Bridge

Hodgson Harold

Hill House, Kinder

Hayfield

Hodgson J.W.

Bole Hill, Hayfield Road

Chinley

Hudson Jesse G.

Stones House, Kinder

Hayfield

Livesley Jabez

Cold Harbour

New Mills

Lomas Albert

Chamber, Peak Forest

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Ratcliffe B.

Low Leighton

New Mills

Rose J.

Bullfield Park

Hayfield

Simpson Jos

Hey Barn

Hayfield

Tomlinson Arthur

Clough Head

Hayfield

Torkington J.

Hayfield

Hayfield

Longdendale Tintwistle & Arnfield

.

.

Beever Wilfred

Arnfield

Tintwistle

Cooper Benjamin

Town Head

Tintwistle

Cooper Ben

Beehive

Tintwistle

Fox Herman

Sanders Cross

Tintwistle

Hawksworth John

Quiet Shepherd

Crowden

Mettrick J. W.

Station Road

Hadfield

Patchett Tom

Station Road

Hadfield

Sagar Tom

Pickness 

Woodhead

Tagg A.

Rae Cross

Mottram

Wardlow

Barnsley A.

Dale House, Litton

Buxton

Blackwell Bros.

Bleaklow, Rowland

Near Bakewell

Bramwell Robert T.

Wardlow, Litton

Buxton

Bramwell T.

Grove House, Litton

Buxton

Fearn E & Sons

Beeley

Near Rowsley

Fearn W.

Great Longstone

Bakewell

Furness James

Cartledge House, Great Hucklow

Buxton

Furness Thomas

Wardlow Mires, Litton

Buxton

Gregory George G.

Rising Sun

Tideswell

Hartley Johnathan

Litton

Near Buxton

Leech J & C.

Highfield, Litton

Buxton

Littlewood J.

Wardlow Mires, Litton

Buxton

Mower WM.

Stanley Lodge

Great Hucklow

Needham Ernest

Hall, Litton

Buxton

Ollerenshaw J. 

Manor, Foolow

Near Eyam

Pickford Percy

Curzon, Litton 

Buxton

Robinson H. N.

Butts, Wardlow, Litton

Buxton

Robinson Rueben

Wardlow Hey, Litton

Buxton

Sellars F.

Wardlow, Litton

Buxton

Shimwell Isaac B.

Long Roods, Ashford Lane

Near Bakewell

Woodlands & Derwent

Booker Harry

Nether Ashop

Ashopton

Bawden Elijah

Bell Hag

Ashopton

Bridge C & T. J.

Jack & Ronksley

Ashopton

Clarke Frank

Ashop

Ashopton

Clarke John

Upper House

Ashopton

Cottrill Joseph

Gillott Hey

Ashopton

Cottrill William

Two Thorn Field & Hagg Lee

Ashopton

Elliott Stephen

Crookhill

Ashopton

Elliott William

Ash House

Derwent

Elliott William Jun.

High House

Derwent

Eyre James

Lady Bower Inn

Bamford

Eyre Benjamin

Hayridge

Ashopton

Eyre John T.

Alport

Ashopton

Gee Thomas W.

Rowlee

Ashopton

Hammond Alfred

Riding House

Derwent

Ibbotson Bernard

The Hagg

Ashopton

Matthews H.

Hagg Lee, Woodlands

Ashopton

Merriman Rupert

Lydgate

Bamford

Ollerenshaw John

Ding Bank

Derwent

Shepherd Albert

Bridge End

Derwent

Tagg J & T.

Mill Cottage

Derwent

Thorp Aaron

Cox Bridge

Ashopton

Thorp Jesse

Well Head

Derwent

Thorp Joseph

Old House

Derwent

Twigg Alfred

Moscar, Hollow Meadows

Sheffield

Walter Frank

Nether Ashop

Ashopton

Wilcockson Alfred

Wood

Ashopton

Williams Harry

Locker Brook

Ashopton