Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Wills Index

for Chapel; Chinley; Bugsworth & Peak Forest Families 


A number of Wills for the Chinley area are shown either in full or with main details on the Chapel & Glossop wills pages.  Just click on the name below to access these.  My thanks to David & Anne Bailey; the late Bill Eyre; John Powell; Allen Peterson; Rob Marchington & Michael Spencer for most of these wills.

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W  XYZ

Ralph ANDREW

1667

Ralph ANDREW

1703

James ATKIN 

1861

John BAILEY

1879

Anne BARBER

1698

Anne BARBER

1725

Ann BARBER

1821

Mary BARBER

1819

Thomas BARBER

1687

Thomas BARBER

1720

Thomas BARBER

1758

William BARBER

1667

William BARBER

1754

William BARBER

1820

John BENNETT

1703

Joseph BENNETT  

1868

Robert BENNETT 

1858

Thomas BENNETT 

1863

Wilfred BENNETT 

1861

Joseph BEVERLEY 

1865

John BRAMWELL 

1864

Thomas BRAMWELL 

1865

James BREARLEY 

1639/40

James BREERLEY 

1613/14

James BRIERLEY 

1684

John BRIGHTMORE

1858

William BROCK 

1708

Robert BRYERLEY 

1666

James CARRINGTON

1662

James CARRINGTON

1736

Robert CLAYTON 

1858

Thomas COTTERELL 

1650/1

Ann FIDLER

1898

Charles FORD

1866

John FORD    

1858

Sarah FOX  

1861

Joseph FRITH  

1866

Robert GEE

1691

Ellen GODDARD  

1861

Joseph GOODWIN   

1861

Edward GREENE 

1664/5

George GREEN

1757

Thomas GREEN

1802

William HALL

1860

George HALLAM

1875

Joseph HARTLE 

1866

Ellen HESKEY 

1742

Adam HILL  

1848

Adam HILL

1872

Philip KINDER

1788

Ann KIRK 

1718

Ann KIRK/KYRKE

1719/20 

John KIRK

1746

John KIRK

1865

Margaret KIRK

1796

Mary KIRK 

1757

Thomas KIRKE  

1635/6

Thomas KIRKE 

1667/8

Thomas KIRKE 

1692

John KYRK

1749

Arnold KYRKE

1619 Indenture

Arnold KYRKE

1640

Armold KYRKE

1745

Charles KYRKE 

1589

Charles KYRKE

1702

Henry KYRKE

1704

Henry KYRKE

1731

Henry KYRKE

1779

Mary KYRKE

1743

Otiwell KYRKE 

1589

Thomas KYRKE 

1724

John LINGARD 

1719

Joshua LINGARD

1876

Sarah LINGARD 

1861

Ann LOMAS 

1749

Enoch LOMAS 

1802

George LOMAS

1791

George LOMAS

1802

Henry LOMAS 

1752

Henry LOMAS 

1810

Henry LOMAS 

1848

Isaac LOMAS 

1829

Jacob LOMAS

1854

James LOMAS 

1858 Administration

John LOMAS

1808

John LOMAS

1828

John LOMAS

1856 Administration

John LOMAS

1857

Joseph LOMAS

1829

Mary Beard LOMAS

1870

Nicholas LOMAS 

1768

Nicholas LOMAS 

1845

Ralph LOMAS 

1893

Robert LOMAS 

1895

Thomas LOMAS

1844

William LOMAS

1816

Ann LONGDEN  

1866

John LOWE 

1856

Joseph LOWE   

1825

Peter LOWE 

1863

Samuel LOWE 

1848

Henry MARCHINGTON  

1858

Thomas MARCHINGTON 

1781 Administration

Thomas MARCHINGTON

1833

Robert MARSHALL 

1861

Thomas MELLOR

1718

Henry MIDDLETON

1863

John MIDDLETON

1867

Richard MIDDLETON

1785

Richard MIDDLETON 

1807

Richard MIDDLETON

1885

Robert MIDDLETON

1734/5 Inventory

Thomas MIDDLETON

1780

Henry MORTEN 

1866

John MOULT

1671

John MOULT  

1692 (of Stockport)

John MOULT 

1775

John MOULT 

1775

Thomas MOULT

1668

Thomas MOULT 

1721 ( now of Mottram, Chs)

Thomas MOULT 

1722

William MOULT

1682

Jane Kirk NALL

1871

Richard NALL

?

James OLLERENSHAW

1858

William OLLIVER 

1650/1

Ann PICKFORD

1749 Inventory

James PICKFORD

1729

Harriet POLLARD

1875

Edmund POTTS

1877

Elizabeth POTTS

1888

Henry POTTS 

1864

John RIGHTON

1858

Job RIGHTON

1865

Richard SLACK 

1556

Godfrey SLACKE 

1592

Nicholas SLACKE 

1625

Thomas SLACKE 

1878

William SLACKE

1593

William SLACKE 

1640/1

Mary STEELE

1785

Joseph SWINDELLS 

1875

Edward VERNON

1794

John VERNON

1843

Edward WARD

1594

George WARD 

1706

George WARD 

1752

George WATERHOUSE  

1558

John WATERHOUSE

1704

Margaret WATERHOUSE

1767