Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

People born in Chapel en le Frith; Bugsworth or Chinley but resident

or recorded elsewhere


Parts of Chinley and Bugsworth/Buxworth were in Glossop parish so worthwhile to look there also.

Miscellaneous   Baptisms   Marriages   Burials  M.I.    Census - 1851   1861   1881   1891

 Badgers, Swailers, Hucksters and Drovers

Badgers, Swailers, Hucksters and Drovers.  To become employed in any of the above occupations a Licence had to be obtained from the Justices of the Peace.  So what was a badger and swailer. They were dealers of corn, eggs, butter and malt. Hucksters were hawkers,and drovers were the folks who drove sheep and cows over the country.A drover incidentally had to be at least thirty years old,a householder and married, to obtain a licence.   (My thanks to Michael Spencer for this explanation & entries)

Philip CHARNLEY Chapel en le Frith - 1750 to 1755

Edward GREEN Chapel en le Frith  badger in 1771

John MELLOR Chapel en le Frith badger in 1771

Christian PICKFORD Chapel en le Frith - 15th July 1746 at Bakewell & 1747 at Wirksworth

Thomas SHEPLEY Chapel en le Frith in 1771

Peter WOOD Chappel Mill 1747 at Wirksworth 

Apprenticeship

1805 Henry FOX of Bowden, Chapel to William WRIGHT of Stockport, hair dresser

 

Boys apprenticed through the London Companies

Henry son of William BRADSHAW, schoolmaster of Chapel en le Frith apprenticed to Edward Allington (Dyer`s Co.)  3 Sep 1712 (turned over to Edward Brookes)

Richard son of Robert MIDDLETON, mercer of Chapel en le Frith apprenticed to James Feild, Needlemakers) 17 Dec 1698

Nicholas son of Nicholas SHARTE, weaver of Chapel Milton apprenticed to John Randall, saddler 26 Sep 1662 (S)

William son, Jerman BUXTON, gent., Eccles Chapel en le Frith, Edward Buxton, 8 Jan 1722/23 (Distillers Co.)

 (top)

Baptisms

A number of baptisms for the Chapel, Chinley & Buxworth area took place at Hayfield - see the transcript on that page.  Also many others were at Taxal church (many of which are listed here) - see my Disley website at  www.disley.net

Buxton Wesleyan Methodist Circuit Baptisms & Buxton Whitehall Baptisms are not really strays but have been added here for ease of searching.  My thanks to Michael Spencer for these baptisms & for many of the burial entries. Buxton Wesleyan Methodist Circuit Baptisms

1600  1610  1620  1630  1640  1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750

1760  1770  1780  1790  1800  1810  1820  1830  1840  1850  1860  1870  1880  1890  1900  1910 

1606/7

11 Jan Henrye KIRKE son of George of the Chappell parish in le Frithe (Stockport St Marys, Chs)

1623

23 Jun Elizabeth HARRISON/NEWTON dau of William Harrison of Bugsworth & Elizabeth Newton of Chounall Spurious (Glossop, Dby)

1653 (top)

18 Dec Marie POTT dau of Francis of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1656

28 Sep Mary BENNET dau of Robert & Mary of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

21 Dec Robert MELLOR son of Henery & Ann of Tunsted Milton (Taxal, Chs)

1658

4 Jul Dorithy TURNER dau of Peter & Ann of Stubing (Taxal, Chs)

19 Sep Elizabeth BROUCKELHURST dau of John & Grace of Bugsworth Greene (Taxal, Chs)

21 Nov Frances POTT son of Frances & Eline of Bugesworth (Taxal, Chs)

1659

17 Apr William TURNOR son of John & Elizabeth of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1659/60(top)

18 Mar Elizabeth LOMAS dau of John & Mary of Coumes (Taxal, Chs)

1660

19 May Edmund BURTON son of Thomas & Mary of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

20 May Eline BENNETT dau of William & Margreatt of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1664

21 Aug Anne BROUCKELHURST dau of John & Grace of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

18 Dec Obydiey PLATTS son of Edward of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1665

1 Oct Nickolas MELLOR son of George & Joane of Bugsworth (Taxasl, Chs)

1668

29 Apr Mary LINGORT dau of Godfrey & Grace LINGGORT of Milneton (Taxal, Chs)

27 Dec Anne GIE dau of Thomas & Jane of Coumes (Taxal, Chs)

1668/69

14 Feb Thomas HODKENSON son of George of Milneton (Taxal, Chs)

1670 (top)

27 Mar Edward DAINE son of Henery & Margratt of Coumes (Taxal, Chs)

10 Apr William HODKENSON son of George & Grace of Millton (Taxal, Chs)

1671

4 Jun Anthonie SHALLCROSSE son of John & Joane of Castor (Taxal, Chs)

30 Jul Mary MELLOR dau of George & Joane of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

15 Oct Thomas GIEE son of Thomas & Jane of Coumes (Taxal, Chs)

1672

30 Jun George LOMAS son of George & Elizabeth of Coumes (Taxal, Chs)

1672/73

23 Mar Mary BURTON dau of Edward of Coumes (Taxal, Chs)

1673

2 Aug John OLYVER son of Richard of Bugsworth (Disley, Chs)

1674

19 Jul Anne HILL dau of Arther of Coumes (Taxal, Chs)

1675

30 May Martha OLEVER dau of Thomas & Healen of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1677

18 Nov Joane MELLOR dau of George & Joane of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1680 (top)

29 Aug Elizabeth ROYLELEY dau of John & Elizabeth of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

24 Nov Abigail LOMAS dau of Nicklas & Mary of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1681

3 Apr Elizabeth MELLOR dau of George & Joane of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

10 Jul Anne BURTON dau of Thomas & Anne of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

15 Dec James OLEVER son of John & Elizabeth of Budgsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1683

26 Jul Thomas Samuell & Mary BOWDON children of Ralph & Susanaa of Bugesworth (Taxal, Chs)

1683/84

29 Jan Martha OLLIVER dau of John & Elizabeth of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1684/85

1 Jan George MELLOR son of George & Joane of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

25 Jan Anne SHALLCROSSE dau of Anthonie & Heallen of Castor (Taxal, Chs)

5 Mar Anne PLANT dau of Edward & Anne of Casteds (Taxal, Chs)

1689

18 Sep Jervase COLLIER son of Robt of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1700 (top)

9 Apr Frances DEAN dau of Arnot of Chapel p (Taxal, Chs)

1707/08

25 Jan Tamar OLERENSHAW of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1710/11 (top)

18 Feb John CHADDACK son of Tho. of p of Chap. (Taxal, Chs)

1712

11 Oct Hester OLERENSHAW dau of Robt of Bugs. (Taxal, Chs)

1715

19 Jun James FORD son of Tho. of Chap. p. (Taxal, Chs)

24 Jun James OLERENSHAW son of Robt of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1716

3 Dec John OLIVIR son of Will of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1717

- Oct George MELLOR son of George of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

16 Sep --  LOMAS son of George of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs) (this order in reg.)

28 Dec Robert COLLIER son of Gervase of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1718/19

23 Feb Humphrey BROCKLEHURST of Bugsworth Green (Taxal, Chs)

3 Mar Joseph LOWE son of Joseph of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1720 (top)

12 Apr John MELLOR son of George of Buggsw. (Taxal, Chs)

15 Jun -- OLIVER A child of William of Bugsworth green (Taxal, Chs)

1723/24

22 Mar William son of Mary WILDE alias AINSWORTH & the supposed father John HATFIELD of Chapel Le Firth (sic) 

1723

9 Apr Anne LINGARD dau of William & Mary of Brierly Green (Taxal, Chs)

27 Apr Martha LOW dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1723/24

14 Jan -- DIXON son of Francis & Martha of Castides, chandler (Taxal, Chs)

1727

23 Aug Pete. TURNER son of John & Margret of Chapel en le Frith - born 24 Jul (Taxal, Chs)

1728

14 Sep John BENNET son of Tho. of Chappel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1730(top)

3 Apr Sarah TURNER dau of John of Chapel en le Frith, shoemaker (Taxal, Chs)

31 Dec Edw. JOHNSON son of Edwd of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1731

17 Oct Richard MELLER son of George of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1732/33

17 Feb Henery TURNER son of John of Chapel en le Frith (Taxal, Chs)

1733

31 Mar Mary JOHNSON dau of Edwd of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

22 Sep John RUBOTHAM son of Robert of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1734

31 Dec John BENNET son of John of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1735

27 Dec Edward JOHNSON son of Edward of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1736

25 Apr John BREADBURY son of Thomas of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

25 Jul John FORD son of James of Chapel (Taxal, Chs)

1738

5 Sep Susannah HICKINGBOTHAM dau of Oliver of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

25 Nov Jane JOHNSON dau of Edward of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1738/39

20 Jan Ann RUBOTHAM dau of Dina of Bugsworth - base dau (Taxal, Chs)

1739

2 Sep Joseph BREADBURY son of Thomas of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1739/40 (top)

5 Jan James WILD son of Joshua of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

12 Feb Aaron ASHTON son of Joseph of Chappel le Frith p. (Taxal, Chs)

1742

1 May Esther WOOD dau of  George of Chapel p., saddler (Taxal, Chs)

12 Jun Joseph WILD son of James of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1743/44

4 Jan Elizabeth COLLIER dau of Robert of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1744

28 Apr Elizabeth JOHNSON dau of Edward of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

13 May Rebeca YOUL dau of John of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1745/46

2 Jan Gervas COLLIER son of Robert of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1746/47

10 Feb James JOHNSON son of Edward of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1747

20 Nov Mary JONES dau of Richard of Chapel le Frith (Taxal, Chs)

13 Dec Robert COLLIER son of Robert of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1747/48

17 Jan Matthew WARD son of Philip of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

5 Feb Ann HALLOM dau of Stephen of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1748/49

5 Mar Robert BOWDEN son of Edward of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1749

5 Aug Betty BOWDEN dau of Dorotha of Bugsworth - base dau (Taxal, Chs)

14 Oct Eleanor COLLIER dau of Robert of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

29 Oct Mary JACKSON dau of John of Chapel in le Frith (Taxal, Chs)

1749/50(top)

21 Jan Ann WARD dau of Philip of Bugsworth (Taxal. Chs)

1751

11 Aug Ann BROCKLEHURST dau of John of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

2 Nov Susannah JOANS dau of Thomas of Chapel (Taxal, Chs)

1752

26 Jan Hannah COLLIER dau of Robert of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1753

9 Jun Mary REDDISH dau of Samuel of Chappel p. (Taxal, Chs)

3 Nov Mary BENNET dau of Willm of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1754

3 Feb -- FORD dau of John of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1755

6 Apr Robert BARTON son of William & Elizabeth of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1756

7 Feb Robert BARTON son of Wm & Elizabeth of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

14 Feb Charles JONES son of Thomas & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1757

5 Jun John DOWNS son of John & Mary of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1758

27 May Thos BARBER son of John & Lydia of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

28 Oct John BENNET son of Wm & Jane of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1759

6 Jan John BARTON son of William & Elizabeth of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1760(top)

27 Jul Isaac BIRCHENHOUGH son of James & Ann Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

20 Sep Esther BENNET dau of William & Jane of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs) (see also Glossop strays)

23 Nov Sarah DANIEL dau of James & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1761

7 Feb Betty & Ellen BENNET daus of Jno & Elisabeth of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1762

3 Apr Mary BROCKLEHURST dau of Edward & Martha of Chapel in le Frith p. (Taxal, Chs)

28 Aug Mary MARSLAND dau of John & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

2 Oct Sarah BENNET dau of Willm & Sarah of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

26 Dec Hannah BRADBURN dau of Joshua & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1763

6 Feb John BENNETT son of John & Elisabeth of Bugsworth (Glossop p.) (Taxal, Chs)

1764

1 Mar Thos ROBINSON son of Benjamin & Sarah of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

13 May Joseph BROCKLEHURST son of Edward & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1765

16 Jun Jno TAYLOR son of Jno & Hannah of Chinley (Taxal, Chs)

17 Aug William CHEETHAM son of Joseph & Margaret of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

6 Oct Ann MARSLAND dau of Jno & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

29 Dec Betty GOULD dau of Jno & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1767

4 Feb Mary SHALLCROSS dau of Wm & Mary of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1 Mar Grace SHALLCROSS dau of Saml of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

12 Apr George BENNET son of Thos & Elisabeth of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1768

14 Feb Jno SELLARS son of Wm & Margaret of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1769

16 Jul John SWINDLES son of Robert & Sarah of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

19 Nov Rebecca NOWEL dau of Martha of Chapel p. - illegitimate dau (Taxal, Chs)

1771 (top)

1 Sep Robert BENNET son of Robert & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

3 Nov George BROCKLEHURST son of Edward of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

29 Dec Betty NEEDHAM dau of Robert & Betty of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1772

9 Feb James DAINE son of Sarah of Chapel en le Frith (Disley, Chs)

1 Mar Sarah SHARPLEY dau of Enoch & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1773

20 Feb James TAYLOR son of John of Chinley (Taxal, Chs)

14 Mar Lois ORM dau of Joseph & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

30 May Molley MELLOR dau of Edmund of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

17 Oct Simon BENNET son of Thos & Elis. of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

17 Oct Mary BENNET dau of Robert & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1774

4 Sep Lydia SMITH dau of William & Hannah of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

11 Sep Joseph BROCKLEHURST son of Edward of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1775

22 Jan Hannah ORM dau of Joseph & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

26 Nov John BENNET son of James of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs) (see also Glossop strays)

1776

13 Oct Molly FORD dau of John & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1777

8 Jun Ellen WARD? dau of George of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

26 Oct Mary BENNET dau of Wm of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1778

1 Feb Ann JACKSON dau of Jonathan of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

15 Feb Nanny BRETLAND dau of Saml of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

3 May Betty FORD dau of John of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

10 May Sarah BENNET dau of Robert of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

27 Dec Thomas PROCTOR son of Wm of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1779

25 Apr Ann DARWENT dau of Ben. of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

18 Jul Phanny BENNET dau of William of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

8 Aug Ann JACKSON dau of James & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1780(top)

14 May Ann FORD dau of John of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1781

21 Jan Ann PROCTOR dau of William of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

4 Feb Thomas Booth TURNER son of John of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

25 Mar Molly DARWENT dau of Benjamin & Jane of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

22 Apr Nelly DARWENT dau of John & Betty of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

30 Dec Peter BAILEY son of John & Jane of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1782

24 Mar Edmund WYLD son of Joseph & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

22 Sep Emme TURNER dau of John & Elis. of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

3 Nov Betty HADFIELD dau of Edwd & Betty of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

10 Nov Wm DARWENT son of Benj. & Jane of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

17 Nov James BRETLAND son of Samuel & Esther of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1783

19 Jan Molly PROCTOR dau of William & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

16 Feb James GREEN son of James & Lois of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

6 Apr James JACKSON son of James & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

20 Apr Thomas BENNET son of Robert & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

18 Dec James WYLD son of Joseph & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1784

6 Feb Nathan JACKSON son of Ann of Chapel p. - illegitimate son (Taxal, Chs)

25 Apr Joseph MELLOR son of Joseph & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

11 Jul Jane BAILY dau of John & Jane of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

21 Nov Henry TURNER son of John & Betty of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

25 Dec Thos BRETLAND son of Saml & Esther of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1785

2 Oct Mary BAILEY dau of John & Jane of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

11 Dec Joseph JACKSON son of James & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1786

14 May Molly BENNET dau of Robert & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1 Oct John TURNER son of John & Betty of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

3 Dec William BAILEY son of  John & Jane of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1787

21 Jan John LINGARD son of John & Eleanor of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

28 Jan Martha BRETLAND dau of Samuel & Esther of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

18 Mar Charles FORD son of John & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

24 Jun Molly BENNET dau of William & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

10 Jul Millecent WYLD dau of Joseph & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1788

17 Feb Hannah BENNET dau of William & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

20 Apr Betty GOODAL dau of James & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

8 Jun Betty BENNET dau of Thomas & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

29 Jun Alice GREGORY dau of James & Betty of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

19 Oct William WOOD son of James & Grace of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

19 Oct Isaac BAILEY son of John & Jane of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

19 Oct James FERNS son of Matthew & Sarah of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

2 Nov James LONGSON son of James & Esther of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1789

8 Mar Joseph DARWENT son of James & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

5 Apr James FORD son of John & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

23 Apr James JACKSON son of Betty of Chapel p. - illegitimate son (Taxal, Chs)

10 May Sally LOMAS dau of John & Ellen of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

17 May Molly TURNER dau of John & Betty of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

20 Sep Charles JACKSON son of James & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

25 Oct William BENNET son of William & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1790 (top)

24 Jan James BENNET son of Thomas & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

11 Apr Betty BENNET dau of Sarah of Chapel p. - illegitimate dau (Taxal, Chs)

6 Jun Thomas BAILEY son of John & Jane of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

11 Jul John POTTS son of Edmund & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

11 Jul Joseph BRETLAND son of Samuel & Esther of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

8 Aug Thomas BENNET son of Thomas & Jane of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1791

9 Jan Mary HEAWARD dau of Sarah of Chapel p. - illegitimate dau; pauper (Taxal, Chs)

24 Jan Sarah FORD dau of John & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

30 Jan Fanny BENNET dau of William & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

27 Feb Sarah BENNET dau of Richard & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

10 Jun William BENNET son of John & Susan of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

3 Jul William KINDAR son of William & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1792

13 Jan Esther LONGSON dau of James & Esther of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

22 Jan Peter HILL son of George & Hannah of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

5 Feb Joseph WYLDE son of Joseph & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

5 Feb Mary BENNET dau of Thos & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

29 Apr Joel BEARD son of Joel & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

27 May Mary JACKSON dau of James & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

12 Aug Hannah KINDAR dau of Willm & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

12 Aug Robert BENNETT son of Richd & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1793

20 Jan Molly DARWENT dau of MollyJno & SarahChapel p.--

3 Feb Ellis BARTON son of Edmund & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

24 Feb Robert BENNETT son of Willm & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

28 Feb William FORD son of John & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

10 Nov Emm BENNETT dau of Richd & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1794

12 Jan Peter BENNETT son of Wm & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

20 Feb William FERN son of John & Charlotte of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

7 May Esther KINDAR dau of Willm & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1 Jun Henry FIDDLER son of John & Sarah of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

24 Aug Joseph SIGLEY son of Jno & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1797

-- (Feb-Apr) Ellen NEEDHAM dau of Joseph & Betty of Chapel en le Frith p. (Taxal, Chs)

-- (Feb-Apr) John BEARD son of Joel & Ann of Chapel en le Frith p. (Taxal, Chs)

12 Sep John BENNETT son of Robert & Jane of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1798

25 Mar Joseph BENNET son of Joseph & Violet of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

22 Apr Thomas BENNETT son of Wm & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

29 Jun John DEAN son of Ann of Chapel p. - illegitimate son (Taxal, Chs)

30 Sep Betty BARTON dau of Edmund & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

6 Nov Peter TURNER son of John & Betty of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

14 Dec James JACKSON son of John & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

25 Dec John RAMSDALE son of Wm & Betty of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1799

17 Mar Nancy HILL dau of George & Sarah of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

31 Mar Betty SWINDELLS dau of William & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

26 May Catharine BEARD dau of Joel & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1800(top)

23 Mar Elizabeth JACKSON dau of John & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

20 Apr Elizabeth JEPSON dau of George & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

27 Apr Peggy COOPER dau of Saml & Betty of Chapel (Taxal, Chs)

1801

15 Mar Betty BOTHAMS dau of John & Betty of Chapel (Taxal, Chs)

5 Apr Martha SWINDELS dau of Willm & Mary of Chapel (Taxal, Chs)

14 Jun Samuel COOPER son of Ann of Chapel p. - illegitimate son (Taxal, Chs)

27 Sep Mary JACKSON dau of John & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1802

7 Feb William BARTON son of Willm & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

14 Feb Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of James & Milly of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

22 Apr James BENNET son of Judith of Chapel - illegitimate son (Taxal, Chs)

16 May James KINDER son of John & Alice of Chapel p. Taxal, Chs)

18 Jul Joseph TURNER son of John & Betty of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

17 Oct Maria SWINDELLS dau pf Willm & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1803

9 Jan Elias TURNER son of John & Ann of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

27 Feb Adam HURST son of Jessop & Martha of Bugsworth, Glossop p born 22 Jan 1803 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

13 Mar Fanny JACKSON dau of John & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

18 Sep Saml COOPER son of Saml & Betty of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1804

11 Mar Ann EASTWOOD dau of Henry & Sarah of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

18 Mar Mary BARTON dau of Wm & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

26 Mar Mary TURNER dau of Edmund & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

22 Apr Harriott JACKSON dau of John & Mary of Chapel (Taxal, Chs)

[15 Aug Matthew YELLOT son of John & Ann of Glossop (Taxal, Chs)] [Bugsworth]

21 Oct Samuel HILL son of George & Sarah of Chapel (Taxal, Chs)

21 Oct Elizabeth DAWSON dau of Saml & Ann of Chapel (Taxal, Chs)

1805

-- Feb Mary HILL dau of Martha of Bugsworth born Dec 1804 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

8 Mar David DUNDERDALE son of Jonathan & Mary of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

2 Jun Martha BENNETT dau of Judith of Chapel p. - illegitimate dau (Taxal, Chs)

1 Sep Thomas BENNETT son of James & Fanny of Chapel (Taxal, Chs)

22 Dec John JACKSON son of John & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1806

20 Apr Ann SOTHERON dau of Kerkis & Ann of Chapel (Taxal, Chs)

13 Jul Willm MELLOR son of James & Sarah of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

20 Jul Mary KINDER dau of John & Alice of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

30 Aug Edmund BARTON son of Wm & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1807

12 Jan Mary Ann BOLTON dau of John & Ann of Bason, Chapel (Taxal, Chs)

10 Mar Hannah ADKINSON dau of Wm & Sarh of Chapel C..., Chapel of Frith p born 23 Jan 1807 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1808

18 Sep Betty YELLOT dau of John & Ann of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

18 Dec Thomas BARTON son of Willm & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1809

7 May James COWPER son of James & Anne of Chapel en le Frith (Disley, Chs)

9 May William HODKINSON son of Willm & Sally of Chapel Colnes, near Chapel en le Frith born 19 Mar 1809 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

23 Jul George TURNER son of George & Sarah/Esther of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

22 Oct Sarah ASHBY dau of Josh & Peggy of Chapel p (Taxal, Chs)

1810(top)

11 Mar Hannah BARTON dau of Wm & Mary of Coumbs (Taxal, Chs)

12 Aug Thomas SHALLCROSS son of John & Hannah of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

26 Aug Joseph HILL son of Wm & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

23 Dec Mary BEARD dau of John & Hannah of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1811

3 Feb Esther KINDER dau of Joseph & Ellen of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

17 Feb Esther KINDER dau of John & Alice of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

14 Apr Sally HODKINSON dau of William & Sally of Chapel Colns, near Chapel in le Frith born 8 Mar 1811 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

21 Apr Betty SHALLCROSS dau of Thomas & Betty of Chinley, Chapel en le Frith p. (Disley, Chs)

2 Jun William ASHBY son of Joseph & Peggy of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

2 Jun Jonathan BARTON son of William & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

23 Jun Lidia CLARK dau of James & Jane of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

3 Jul Henry BRIDGE son of Henry & Sarah of Chinley (Mellor, Dby)

8 Aug William WILD son of William & Mary of Fernilee in Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

11 Aug Elizabeth TURNER dau of Edmund & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1 Sep Mary PROCTOR dau of William of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

27 Oct William WILSON son of Thos & Mary of Coumbs (Taxal, Chs)

1812

9 Feb Benjamin HILL son of Wm & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

14 Jun Samuel DRINKWATER son of John & Sarah, yeoman, junior of Bugsworth born 13th May (Hayfield, Dby)

27 Jun Maria LOWE dau of John & Anne, collier was baptized at Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Jun Ellen LONGSTONE dau of Joseph & Martha, collier of Brierly Green, Bugsworth (Hayfield, Dby)

12 Aug Juley SWINDELS dau of Rachel of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

29 Nov Thomas BENNETT son of Thos & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1813

10 Jan William PROCTOR son of William & Martha of Chapel p., collier (Taxal, Chs)

10 Jan Thomas CEARNES son of William & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, excise officer (Hayfield, Dby)

10 Jan Joel CLAYTON son of John & Mary of Bugsworth, collier (Hayfield, Dby)

21 Mar William HODSON son of James & Mary, calico printer of Bugsworth, Dby [NB father`s name amended from William] (Disley, Chs)

25 Apr Martha COOPER dau of James & Ann of Chapel p., shoemaker (Taxal, Chs)

30 May Anne BENNETT dau of James & Nelly of Bugsworth, collier (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Jun Robert BARTON son of William & Mary of Greendale, Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

3 Oct William HILL son of William & Mary of Leekbirch, Chapel p., collier (Taxal, Chs)

7 Nov Mary ATKINSON dau of Wm & Sarah of Coumbs, Chapel in le Frith p born 3 Oct 1813 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1814

27 Feb Margaret WILD dau of Daniel & Betty of Chinley, labourer (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Mar Thomas DRINKWATER son of John & Sarah of Meadows, Bugsworth, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

10 Apr Ellen WILSON dau of Thomas & Mary Ann of Coumbes, lab. born 8 Mar 1814 (Taxal, Chs)

29 May Anne BROCKLEHURST dau of William & Anne of Bugsworth, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

29 May John JACKSON son of Charles & Margaret of Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

12 Jun Maria TURNER dau of Edmund & Martha of Chapel p., servant (Taxal, Chs)

10 Jul Sarah SAWYER dau of Albon & Sarah of Chapel p., shoemaker (Taxal, Chs)

14 Aug John KINDER son of John & Alice of Chapel, weaver (Taxal, Chs)

11 Sep William BARTON son of William & Mary of Coombs, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

11 Sep Samuel COOPER son of Thomas & Betty of Chapel p., farmer (Taxal, Chs)

25 Sep Ann MELLOR dau of George & Betty of Bugsworth, crofter (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Dec George HADFIELD son of John & Ellen of Elders, Chinley, shoe maker (Hayfield, Dby)

1815

15 Jan Peggy GASKELL dau of Solomon & Sarah of Whiton, Chapel p., cotton spinner (Hayfield, Dby)

12 Apr Martha LOWE dau of John & Ann of Chindley, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

23 Apr George KINDER son of William & Mary of Chapel p., weaver (Taxal, Chs)

30 Apr Mary SLATER dau of Charles & Rebecca of Chapel p., servant (Taxal, Chs)

18 Jun James ASHTON son of James & Mary of Bugsworth, Glossop p born 14 May 1815 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

9 Jul Ann SIDEBOTHAM dau of Joshua & Margaret of Chapel p., innkeeper (Taxal, Chs)

9 Jul Joseph BARTON son of William & Mary of Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

4 Aug Betty ATKINSON dau of Willm & Sally of Chapel Combs, Chapel en le Frith p born 2 Jul 1816 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

6 Aug Anne GRATRIX dau of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Furness, Bugsworth Chapelry of Hayfield, Glossop p, calico printer born 2 Jul 1815 (Disley, Chs)

6 Aug Henry Hickinbottom OLLERENSHAW son of Sarah of Chapel p., weaver - illegitimate son (Taxal, Chs)

27 Aug William SOUTHERHILL son of Kirkhouse & Nancy of Chapel p., collier (Taxal, Chs)

3 Sep George HILL son of William & Mary of Chapel, collier (Taxal, Chs)

10 Sep James LOWE son of Joseph & Betty of Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

14 Sep Hannah BARNES dau of Thomas & Rachel of Chapel p., shoemaker (Taxal, Chs)

17 Sep Sarah BENNETT dau of Thomas & Martha of Chapel p., collier (Taxal, Chs)

(no baptism date) Hannah BRADLEY dau of Mary of Chinley born 27 Nov 1815 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

1816

3 Mar John DRINKWATER son of John & Sarah of Bugsworth, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

31 Mar John GODDARD son of Humphrey & Betty of Chinley, weaver (Hayfield, Dby)

19 Apr Samuel WILD son of Daniel & Betty of Chinley, collier (Hayfield, Dby)

2 Jun James WILSON son of Thomas & Mary of Coombs, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

28 Aug Anne GODDARD dau of Betty of Chinley, weaver (Hayfield, Dby)

6 Oct Robert BARTON son of William & Mary of Coombes, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

24 Nov Joseph HADFIELD son of John & Ellen of Elders, Chinley, shoemaker (Hayfield, Dby)

27 Nov Charles HOWE son of Sarah of Ashton Clough, Chinley, Glossop p born 10 Nov 1816 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

22 Dec Sarah GASKELL dau of Solomon & Sarah of Whitow, Chapel p., spinner (Hayfield, Dby)

1817

12 Jan Thomas SAWYER son of Albon & Sarah of Chapel p., shoemaker (Taxal, Chs)

16 Mar Hannah BARNS dau of David & Mary of Chinley, cotton spinner (Hayfield, Dby)

8 Jun  Joseph BENNETT son of Thomas & Martha of Chapel, collier (Taxal, Chs)

22 Jun Ann LOWE dau of Joseph & Betty of Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

22 Jun Joseph BOTTOMS son of Francis & Betty of Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

24 Aug Ellis BARTON son of William & Mary of Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

5 Oct Valentine George Wild Swindells WILD son of James & Sarah of Coombs, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

19 Oct William HILL son of George & Betty of Chapel p., printer (Taxal, Chs)

14 Dec John SWINDELLS son of Hannah of Chapel p. - illegitimate son (Taxal, Chs)

1818

3 Jul Hannah FIDLER dau of John & Ann of Coombes, weaver (Taxal, Chs)

9 Aug William SOUTHEREN son of Thomas & Ann of Bings, Chapel p., collier (Taxal, Chs)

6 Sep Rachel Elizabeth LOWE dau of Maria of Bugsworth, weaver - illegitimate dau (Taxal, Chs)

18 Oct Samuel WILSON son of Thomas & Mary of Coombes, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

15 Nov William HOROBIN son of William & Sarah of Coombes, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

15 Nov Hannah BATE dau of Joel & Ann of Bugsworth, tailor (Taxal, Chs)

1819

21 Feb John BENNETT son of James & Sarah of Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

18 Apr Joseph GASKELL son of Solomon & Sarah of Whitow, Chapel p., cotton spinner (Hayfield, Dby)

(no other baptism date) Ann BRAMELL dau of Ann of Combs born 21 Oct 1717 (sic) (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

7 Nov William ASHTON son of Jams & Mary of Barren Clough, Chapel in le Frith p born 7 Oct 1819 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1820 (top)

15 Oct Elizabeth FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Ann of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

26 Nov James HIBBERT son of George & Maria of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

31 Dec Elizabeth WILSON dau of James & Mary of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

1821

22 Apr Helen PRESTON dau of Robert & Betty of Bugsworth, book keeper (Taxal, Chs)

22 Apr Ann BENNETT dau of Thomas & Martha of Eccles, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

17 Jun David GASKELL son of Solomon & Sarah of Chapel Milton, cotton spinner (Hayfield, Dby)

7 Oct Stephen WILSON son of Thomas & Mary of Chapel Combes, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

2 Dec Sarah WILSON dau of Eme of Chapel Coombes, weaver - illegitimate dau (Taxal, Chs)

1822

6 Jan Peter HILL son of Mary sp. of Tunstead Knowl - illegitimate son (Taxal, Chs)

7 Apr Mary WILSON dau of James & Mary of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

23 Jun Sarah FLETCHER dau of Thomas & Nancy of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

18 Aug Samuel FIDLER son of John & Ann of Chapel Combs, weaver (Taxal, Chs)

8 Sep Elizabeth LOWE dau of Joseph & Betty of Hobcroft, Chapel p., lab.. (Taxal, Chs)

22 Sep William BARTON son of Sarah sp. of Chapel p., - illegitimate son (Taxal, Chs)

8 Dec James HAWLEY son of William & Mary of Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

1823

4 May Charles GASKELL son of Johnson & Sarah of Chapel Milton, cotton spinner (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Jul Sarah PLANT dau of David & Ann of Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

7 Sep Elizabeth ARDERN dau of John & Jane of Sandy Hay Head, Chapel en le Frith p., plumber & glazier born 12 Aug 1823 (Disley, Chs)

12 Oct Elizabeth BOTTOMS dau of Francis & Elizabeth of Chapel p., collier (Taxal, Chs)

1824

11 Jan Ann HAWLEY dau of William & Mary of Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

14 Mar Margarett WILSON dau of James & Mary of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

16 May Aaron Collier BENNETT son of Thomas & Hannah of Combs, shoemaker (Taxal, Chs)

1825

10 Apr Moses PLANT son of David & Ann of Chindley, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

30 Apr Sarah PORRITT dau of  William & Ann nee PLATT of Wash, Chapel en le Frith p., weaver born 12 Mar 1825 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

19 Jun John LOWE son of Joseph & Betty of Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

11 Sep Robert YATES son of John & Sarah nee HIBBERTof Bowden Head, Chapel en le Frith p., labourer born 11 Jul 1825 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

27 Sep Thomas WILLIAMSON son of John & Jane of Bugsworth, gunpowder manufacturer (Taxal, Chs)

7 Dec Thomas FORD son of Robert & Ann nee ROBINSON of Wash, Chapel en le Frith p., labourer born 22 Jan 1825 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

1826

2 Apr Hannah BOTTOMS dau of Joseph & Hannah of Bugsworth, Glossop p., labourer born 7 Dec 1825 (Disley, Chs)

9 Apr Ann SIDEBOTHAM dau of Thomas & Alice of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

9 Apr Mary ARMFIELD dau of John & Ellen of Bugsworth, joiner (Taxal, Chs)

5 May Mary HARE dau of John & Mary nee FOX of Bowden Head, Chapel en le Frith p., blacksmith born 23 Mar 1826 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

14 May Stephen ROBINSON son of Elizabeth of Combs, weaver - illegitimate son (Taxal, Chs)

14 May James BARTON son of Sarah of Combs, servant - illegitimate son (Taxal, Chs)

20 Aug Mary Ann HOBSON dau of Charles & Sarah of Bugsworth, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

26 Aug Ann WILSON dau of James & Mary of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

1 Oct Sarah Ann SHIRD dau of John & Mary of Chapel en le Frith, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

1827

13 Jan Elizabeth FORD dau of Thomas & Ann of Millton, Glossop p., labourer born 27 Oct 1826 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

23 Jan John ARMFIELD son of John & Ellen of Bugsworth, joiner (Taxal, Chs)

25 Feb Jane Ann PLANT dau of David & Ann of Chindley, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

25 Feb Jane LOWE dau of Joseph & Betty of Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

19 Aug Thomas MAYFIELD son of Robert & Sarah of Bugsworth, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

11 Nov James WYLDE son of Sarah of Chapel Combs, weaver - illegitimate son (Taxal, Chs)

11 Dec George PORRITT son of William & Ann nee PLATT of Wash, Chapel en le Frith p., labourer born 27 Oct 1827 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

22 Dec Elizth CLO..... dau of John & Mary of Bugsworth, Glossop p born 21 Dec 1827 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1828

28 Jan John FORD son of Robert & Ann nee ROBINSON of Chapel en le Frith, Chapel en le Frith p., labourer born 26 Oct 1827 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

3 Feb Thomas ARMFIELD son of John & Ellen of Bugsworth, joiner (Taxal, Chs)

8 Feb William VARNON son of Joshua & Margaret of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

23 May Mary BENNETT dau of Joseph & Ann of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

1 Jun James WYLDE son of John & Margaret of Bugsworth, dyer (Taxal, Chs)

28 Sep John HIGINBOTHAM son of William & Jane of Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

28 Dec Ellis CLAYTON son of Ralph & Ellen of Hollins, Bugsworth, collier (Hayfield, Dby)

1829

4 Jan William HOBSON son of Charles & Sarah of Bugsworth, traveller with tea (Taxal, Chs)

24 Mar James PLANT son of David & Ann of Chindly, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

19 Apr James SOUTHEREN son of Anthony & Melicent of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

17 May James ARNFIELD son of John & Ellen of Bugsworth, carpenter (Taxal, Chs)

14 Jun Emma WILSON dau of James & Mary of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

2 Aug Mary HAWLEY dau of William & Mary of Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

1830 (top)

24 Jan Jonathan WALKLET son of James & Mary of Bugsworth (Mellor, Dby)

24 Jan Elizabeth BENNETT dau of William & Ann of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

11 Apr Mary Ann WILD dau of John & Margaret of Bugsworth. lab. (Taxal, Chs)

14 Sep Isaac PORRITT son of William & Ann nee PLATT of Wash, Chapel en le Frith p., weaver born 16 Aug 1830 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

14 Sep William FORD son of Thomas & Ann nee JACKSON of Wash, Chapel en le Frith p., weaver born 26 Apr 1830 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

14 Sep George STOREY son of Hannah of Wash, Chapel en le Frith p., unmarried woman born 1 Jul 1830 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

3 Oct Margaret COOPER dau of Benjamin & Jane of Hill Top, Chapel en le Frith p., shoemaker (Taxal, Chs)

21 Nov Zachary SIMPSON son of Sarah Simpson, spinster of Chinley, Dby (Stannington, Ecclesfield p., Yks)

5 Dec Edward SWINDLES son of Joseph & Margaret of Eccles, Chapel en le Frith p., collier (Taxal, Chs)

1831

17 Apr Ann HIGGINBOTTOM dau of William & Jane of Chapel en le Frith p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

24 Apr Mary BENNETT dau of William & Ann of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

25 Sep William WILD son of John & Margaret of Bugsworth, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

10 Dec Benjamin HORN son of James & Betty of Bugsworth, cotton spinner (Taxal, Chs)

1832

22 Jan Benjamin ARMFIELD son of John & Ellen of Bugsworth, carpenter (Taxal, Chs)

27 May Elizabeth PLANT dau of David & Ann of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

10 Jun Ellen BENNETT dau of John & Hannah of Tunstead Milton, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1833

11 May Thomas FORD son of Thomas & Ann nee JACKSON of Wash, Chapel en le Frith p., weaver born 12 Jul 1832 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

26 May Harriet WILD dau of John & Margaret of Bugsworth, shopkeeper - born 29 Mar (Taxal, Chs)

30 Jun Hannah BENNETT dau of James & Charlotte of Tunstead Milton, Chapel p., lab. - born 28 Feb (Taxal, Chs)

30 Jun Hannah BENNETT dau of John & Martha of Silkhill, Chapel p., collier - born 27 May (Taxal, Chs)

18 Aug Martha BENNETT dau of Thomas & Martha of Eccles, farmer - born 1 Jul (Taxal, Chs)

25 Aug Jane HIGGINBOTHAM dau of William & Jane of Bugsworth, lab. - born 17 Jul (Taxal, Chs)

28 Aug James PORRITT son of William & Ann nee PLATT of Wash, Chapel en le Frith p., labourer born 22 May 1833 (Bradwell Prim Meth, Dby)

1834

13 Jan Maria MIDDLETON dau of Grace Maria of Wash, Chapel en le Frith p., unmarried woman born 18 Nov 1833 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

24 Mar Ann BENNETT dau of Allis of Bowden Head, Chapel en le Frith p., unmarried woman born 20 Feb 1834 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

25 May Thomas PLANT son of David & Ann of Bugsworth, lab. - born 19 Mar (Taxal, Chs)

30 Jun Mary FORD dau of Thomas & Ann nee JACKSON of Wash, Chapel en le Frith p., weaver born 15 May 1834 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

14 Sep Peter HILL son of George & Ann of Bugsworth, collier - born 2 Aug (Taxal, Chs)

21 Sep Jane WILD dau of John & Margaret of Bugsworth, shopkeeper - born 25 Jul (Taxal, Chs)

5 Oct James WALKLET son of James & Mary of Bugsworth (Mellor, Dby)

1835

15 Feb Joseph TAYLOR son of William & Anne of Chapel en le Frith, blacksmith born 3 Dec 1834 (Disley, Chs)

1 Mar Francis THOMASON son of Mary of Tunstead Milton, servant - born 3 Dec 1834 (Taxal, Chs)

1 Mar Judith HANDFORD dau of John & Elizabeth of Tunstead Milton, lab. - born 13 Oct 1834 (Taxal, Chs)

26 Apr Thomas INGHAM son of James & Ann of Bugsworth, cotton spinner (Taxal, Chs)

26 Apr Mary Ann INGHAM dau of James & Ann of Bugsworth, cotton spinner (Taxal, Chs)

17 May Ellen MORTEN dau of Henry & Mary of Silkhill, farmer - privately bapt. 8 Apr (Taxal, Chs)

27 Oct Nancy ELLIOTT dau of Robert & Deborah of Bugsworth, Glossop p., born 17 Oct 1835 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

8 Feb Charlotte PORRITT dau of William & Ann nee PLATTof Wash, Chapel en le Frith p., labourer born 23 Nov 1834 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

8 Feb Thomas SIDEBOTTOM son of Edward & Ruth nee IBBERSONof Wash, Chapel en le Frith p., slater born 11 Dec 1834 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

1836

14 Feb Ann ROBINSON dau of Thomas & Betty of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

10 Apr Elizabeth BENNETT dau of John & Hannah of Tunstead Milton, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

24 Apr John YARWOOD son of Jonathan & Isabella of Bugsworth, collier born 3 Apr 1836 (Disley, Chs)

1 May Elias WILD son of John & Margaret of Bugsworth, shopkeeper (Taxal, Chs)

3 Jun Harriot FORD dau of Elias & Mary Ann nee PORRITT of Breck End, Glossop p., weaver born 23 May 1836 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

21 Aug James HILL son of George & Ann of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

19 Oct Jane HARE dau of James & Mary nee GRAYSON of Chapel en le Frith, Chapel en le Frith p., small ware weaver born 5 Aug 1836 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

1837

2 Apr David PLANT son of David & Ann of Bugsworth, lab. bap.(sic) 28 Jan (Taxal, Chs)

14 May Elizabeth TAYLOR dau of William & Anne of Chapel en le Frith, blacksmith (Disley, Chs)

21 May Margaret WILD dau of Peter & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

15 Oct Elizabeth WYLDE dau of John & Margaret of Bugsworth, shopkeeper (Taxal, Chs)

22 Oct Mary Ann BROCKLEHURST dau of Ann sp. of Bugsworth - illegitimate dau (Taxal, Chs)

24 Dec Sarah YARWOOD dau of Jonathan & Isabella of Bugsworth, collier born 25 Nov 1837 (Disley, Chs)

1838

7 Jan John BENNETT son of James & Charlotte of Chapel p., lab. (Taxal, Chs)

15 Apr Betty WALKLET dau of James & Mary of Bugsworth (Mellor, Dby)

5 Aug Salina INGHAM dau of James & Ann of Bugsworth, cotton spinner (Taxal, Chs)

12 Aug Sarah ROBINSON dau of Thomas & Betty of Silk Hill, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

23 Dec Martha HILL dau of George & Ann of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

1839

20 Jan Martha WILD dau of Peter & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

24 Mar Anne YEARWOOD dau of Jonathan & Isabella of Bugsworth, collier born 11 Feb 1839 (Disley, Chs)

2 Jun Mary WILD dau of George & Ruth of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

23 Jun Ruth WILD dau of John & Margaret of Bugsworth, shopkeeper (Taxal, Chs)

15 Dec John PLANT son of David & Ann of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

1840 (top)

7 Jun William MOSS son of John & Martha of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

27 Sep Samuel YERWOOD son of Jonathan & Isabella of Bugsworth, Hayfield, collier (Disley, Chs)

11 Oct Mary WILD dau of Peter & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

6 Dec George HILL son of George & Ann of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

1841

4 Jul Samuel WILD son of John & Margaret of Bugsworth , shop keeper (Taxal, Chs)

15 Aug John WILD son of George & Ruth of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

24 Oct Keziah POTTS dau of John & Keziah of Bugsworth, book keeper (Taxal, Chs)

1842

9 Jan Ellen HILL dau of George & Ann of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

27 Mar Esther WAIN dau of Abel & Betty of Silk Hill, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

15 May George PLANT son of David & Ann of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

29 May James WARD son of James & Hannah of Combs, Chapel, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

29 May John MOSS son of John & Martha of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

19 Jun Sarah WILD dau of John & Hannah of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

24 Jul Harriet WILD dau of Peter & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

30 Oct Elizabeth HEATHCOTE dau of Robert & Martha of Chapel en le Frith, shoe maker (Taxal, Chs)

1843

2 Apr William MORTEN son of Henry & Mary of Chapel Combs, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

28 May Jonathan YERWOOD son of Jonathan & Isabella of Bugsworth, collier born 14 Apr 1843 (Disley, Chs)

18 Jun Margaret WILD dau of George & Ruth of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

25 Jun Henry MELLOR son of Ann, spinster of Peak Forest - illegit. (Taxal, Chs)

25 Jun Mary Ann JOULE dau of William & Elizabeth of Bagshaw in Chapel p., farmer (Taxal, Chs)

16 Jul Joseph Daniel BEARD son of Mary, spinster of Cadster - illegit. (Taxal, Chs)

27 Aug John WAIN son of Abel & Betty of Silk Hill, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

15 Oct Joseph WOOD son of John & Sarah of Bugsworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

1844

14 Jan George SELLORS son of John & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

21 Jan Anne SUTTON dau of William & Ann of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

20 Apr James SUTTON son of William & Sarah of Bugsworth, farmer - born 23 Jun 1824 (Taxal, Chs)

20 Apr Sarah SUTTON dau of William & Sarah of Bugsworth, farmer - born 24 Oct 1827 (Taxal, Chs)

20 Apr Mary Anne SUTTON dau of William & Sarah of Bugsworth, farmer - born 24 Dec 1831 (Taxal, Chs)

19 May Hannah WYLDE dau of John & Hannah of Bugsworth, boatman (Taxal, Chs)

9 Jun Sarah Anne HATFIELD dau of John & Martha of Chinley, hawker (Taxal, Chs)

11 Aug Charles MOSS son of John & Martha of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

29 Sep Anne HILL dau of George & Anne of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

22 Sep Mary BARBER dau of Thomas & Lissy of Bugsworth, collier (Mellor, Dby)

27 Oct Hannah HIBBERT dau of George & Ellen of Hurst Chapel Combs, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

24 Nov Hannah WARD dau of James & Hannah of Chapel Combs, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

8 Dec John WAIN son of Abel & Betty of Silk Hill, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1845

13 Apr William SUTTON son of William & Anne of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

15 Jun Elizabeth YERWOOD dau of Jonathan & Isabella of Bugsworth, collier born 25 Apr (Disley, Chs)

6 Jul George WOOD son of John & Sarah of Bugsworth, collier born 30 Jan (Mellor, Dby)

26 Oct Sarah WYLDE dau of George & Ruth of Bugsworth, boatman (Taxal, Chs)

1846

10 May Sarah Anne KINNERSON dau of John & Mary of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

10 May Elizabeth KINNERSON dau of John & Mary of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

31 May Margaret WILD dau of John & Hannah of Bugsworth, boatman (Taxal, Chs)

9 Aug Samuel SCHOLFIELD son of James & Anne of Chapel en le Frith, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

27 Sep Elizabeth WAIN dau of Abel & Elizabeth of Silk Hill, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1847

3 Feb Sarah SHIRT dau of Edmund & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

30 May Adam HILL son of George & Anne of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

18 Jul Letitia SHIRT dau of John & Hannah of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

18 Jul Priscilla SHIRT dau of John & Hannah of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

1848

19 Mar Alice Maud WARD dau of James & Hannah of Chapel Combs, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

11 Jun Mary Ashton WYLDE dau of John & Hannah of Bugsworth, shopkeeper (Taxal, Chs)

11 Jun Harriet WYLDE dau of Joseph & Mary of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

5 Oct Eliza Ann STAFFORD dau of Tristram & Ann of Bugsworth, carder born 10 Jun 1848 (Disley, Chs)

1849

25 Feb William ROBINSON son of Nimrod & Charlotte of Bugsworth, cotton spinner (Taxal, Chs)

8 Apr William HAWLEY son of William & Elizabeth of Combs, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

8 Apr Marthor WOOD dau of John & Sarah of Bugsworth, collier b. 7 Jan (Mellor, Dby)

19 Aug Mary Bennett HIBBERT dau of George & Ellen of Combs Edge, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1850(top)

3 Feb Alice HILL dau of George & Anne of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

3 Feb Samuel HILL son of William & Anne of Cadster, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

9 Jun Mary HAWLEY dau of William & Elizabeth of Combs, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

19 Jun Ellen FORD of Chapel-en-le-Frith aged 13 (Peak Forest, Dby)

4 Aug Ruth WYLD dau of Peter & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

24 Nov Peter WILD son of John & Hannah of Bugsworth, farmer

24 Nov Sarah Anne WILD dau of Joseph & Mary of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

1 Dec John GARLAND son of Thomas & Lydia of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

29 Dec Mary Ann  LOMAS dau of James and Elizabeth of Dove Holes (Buxton Wesleyan Methodist Circuit Baptisms)

1851

13 Jan Ellen  HALL dau of  John and Mary of Chapel en le Frith (Buxton Wesleyan Methodist Circuit Baptisms)

2 Feb Anne BOWDEN dau of Joseph & Mary of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

26 Feb Isaac HEATHCOTE son of Ralph and Martha of Brand Side (Buxton Wesleyan Methodist Circuit Baptisms)

15 Jun Samuel FORD son of Peter and Hannah of Chinley (Buxton Wesleyan Methodist Circuit Baptisms)

2 Nov Mary YERWOOD dau of Jonathan & Isabella, collier of Bugsworth born 23 Aug 1851 (Disley, Chs)

9 Nov Hannah Barton HAWLEY dau of William & Elizabeth of Combs, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

1852

18 Jan  Levi HILL son of George & Ann of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

1 Feb Thomas HILL son of William & Ann of Cadster, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

2 Mar Mary POTTER dau of William and Lucy of Chapel en le Frith (Buxton Wesleyan Methodist Circuit Baptisms)

2 Mar Elizabeth POTTER dau of the above born 1848 (Buxton Wesleyan Methodist Circuit Baptisms)

16 May Mary Elizabeth WARD dau of James & Hannah of Combs, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

26 Sep Mary HOBSON dau of William & Anne of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

17 Oct Mary Maria SIMPSON  dau of John and Margaret of Bugsworth (Buxton Wesleyan Methodist Circuit Baptisms)

1853

2 Jan Anne WYLDE dau of John & Hannah of Bugsworth, boatman (Taxal, Chs)

2 Jan Charles WYLDE son of Joseph & Mary of Bugsworth, boatman (Taxal, Chs)

24 Apr John GARLICK son of John & Ann, labourer of Chapel-en-le-Frith born 14 Jan 1853 (Disley, Chs)

19 Jun Mary WILDE dau of Thomas and Anne of Bugsworth (Buxton Wesleyan Methodist Circuit Baptisms)

3 Jul Hannah VERNON dau of Mary of Chapel en le Frith - illegit. (Taxal, Chs)

7 Aug Joseph LONGDEN son of Joseph & Sarah of Milton, blacksmith (Taxal, Chs)

13 Nov Joseph HAWLEY son of William & Elizabeth of Combs, Chapel p., labourer (Taxal, Chs)

1854

26 Feb George LOMAS son of William & Martha of Tunstead, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

11 Jun Margaret Esther WARD dau of James & Hannah of Chapel Combs, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

23 Jul Mary HILL dau of William & Ann of Cadster, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

27 Jul Thomas Dewsnap TURNER son of John & Martha of Chapel en le Frith, engineer (Taxal, Chs)

15 Oct James WAIN son of Abel & Elizabeth of Chapel en le Frith, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1855

22 Apr Anne FLETCHER dau of Francis & Ann of Chapel en le Frith, agent (Taxal, Chs)

27 May Elizabeth WILD dau of Joseph & Mary of Bugsworth, boatman (Taxal, Chs)

16 Sep Elizabeth JEPSON dau of John & Elizabeth, abourer of Bugsworth born 16 Aug 1855 (Disley, Chs)

1856

16 Mar William LOMAS son of George & Barbara of Tunstead Milton, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

18 May James SOUTHERN son of William & Mary of Silk Hill, collier (Taxal, Chs)

20 Jul Mary Hannah WAIN dau of Abel & Elizabeth of Silk Hill, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

14 Sep Sarah GARLICK dau of John & Ann, labourer of Cadster Chapel-en-le-Frith born 19 May 1856 (Disley, Chs)

1857

23 Aug John FLETCHER son of Francis & Ann of Chapel en le Frith, local agent (Taxal, Chs)

1858

10 Jan William Kirkus SOUTHERN son of William & Mary of Silk Hill, collier (Taxal, Chs)

24 Mar Lucy KNOWLES dau of William & Hannah, farmer of Bowden Hall born 23 Mar 1858 (Disley, Chs)

4 Apr Elizabeth DIXON dau of Samuel & Martha of Bugsworth, cotton manufacturer (Taxal, Chs)

4 Apr Henry PEARSON son of Henry & Hannah of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

18 Apr Thomas LEIGH son of George & Alice, labourer of Bugsworth born 17 Jan 1858 (Disley, Chs)

18 Jul William HEWITT son of John & Martha of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

22 Aug William Thomas BENNETT son of James & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

28 Nov Ellis Andrew WAIN son of Abel & Betty of Silk Hill, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1859

6 Feb John William PRESTWICH son of Joshua & Elizabeth of Criss (Bugsworth), boatsman (Taxal, Chs)

17 Apr George Hibbert LOMAS son of George & Barbara of Tunstead Milton, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

31 Jul John Thomas SOUTHERN son of William & Mary of Silk Hill, collier (Taxal, Chs)

11 Aug Peter WOOD son of John & Ann of Moor Top, Bugsworth, collier b. 26 Apr (Mellor, Dby)

14 Aug Edward DIXON son of Samuel & Martha of Tunstead, yeoman (Taxal, Chs)

14 Aug William LOMAS son of William & Martha of Tunstead, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

14 Aug Mary LOMAS dau of William & Martha of Tunstead, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

30 Oct Samuel Richard JOHNSON son of Edward & Margaret of Chinley, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1860 (top)

6 May Selina FLETCHER dau of Francis & Ann of Chapel en le Frith, agent (Taxal, Chs)

17 Jun John William GOULD son of Samuel & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

9 Dec Margaret Taylor WILD dau of Joseph & Mary of Bugsworth, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

9 Dec George WILD son of Joseph & Mary of Bugsworth, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1861

14 Apr John DIXON son of Samuel & Martha of Tunstead, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

7 May Olive Potter COOPER dau of William & Elizabeth of Tunstead Milton, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

19 Jul Anthony SOUTHERN son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Silk Hill, collier (Taxal, Chs)

11 Aug Martha Ann BARDSLEY dau of Joseph & Mary Ann of Bugsworth, weaver (Taxal, Chs)

6 Oct Martha GOULD dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1862

2 Mar Thomas Winterbottom SHIRT son of Thomas Winterbottom & Sarah of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

2 Mar Hannah PRESTWICH dau of Joshua & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, boatsman (Taxal, Chs)

25 May Eliza KIRK dau of Hannah of Chapel en le Frith - illegit. (Taxal, Chs)

25 May Mary Elizabeth JOHNSON dau of Edward & Margaret of Chinley, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

24 Aug James LOMAS son of William & Martha of Tunstead, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

14 Dec George DIXON son of Samuel & Martha of Tunstead, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1863

31 May Mary GOULD dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

14 Jun William FLETCHER son of Francis & Ann of Bugsworth, canal agent (Taxal, Chs)

21 Jun Martha Elizabeth dau of James & Margaret STAFFORD of Ancoates, Bugsworth (Whaley Bridge Methodists)

21 Jun Nancy BARDSLEY dau of Joseph & Mary Ann of Bugsworth, weaver (Taxal, Chs)

1864 

28 Feb Lewis son of Charles & Martha HALLAS of Bugsworth (Whaley Bridge Methodists)

8 May Martha Maria WOOD dau of John & Ann of Bugsworth, collier b. 23 May 1863 (Mellor, Dby)

8 May George WOOD son of John & Ann of Bugsworth, collier b. 6 Jul 1860 (Mellor, Dby)

15 May David Edward PLANT son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Silk Hill, quarryman (Taxal, Chs)

19 Jun Isabella SHIRT dau of Samuel Winterbottom & Sarah of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

19 Jun Martha Ann DRINKWATER dau of John & Ann of Bugsworth, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

17 Jul Elizabeth Hannah LOMAS dau of George & Barbara of Tunstead Milton, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

16 Oct Samuel DIXON son of Samuel & Martha of Tunstead, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

20 Nov William BARDSLEY son of Samuel & Ann of Bugsworth, carter (Taxal, Chs)

1865

23 Jul Hannah FLETCHER dau of Francis & Ann of Bugsworth, canal agent (Taxal, Chs)

23 Jul Sarah BARDSLEY dau of Joseph & Mary Ann of Bugsworth, warehouseman (Taxal, Chs)

27 Aug Silas MIRCE son of Samuel & Susannah of Bugsworth, miner (Taxal, Chs)

1866

18 Feb Eliza JEPSON dau of James & Elizabeth, quarry man of Bugsworth born 3 Aug 1865 (Disley, Chs)

1 Jul Samuel Winterbottom SHIRT son of Samuel & Sarah of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

26 Aug Keziah DIXON dau of Samuel & Martha of Tunsted, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

26 Aug Jane LOMAS dau of William & Martha of Tunstead Milton, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1867

10 Feb Ralph MORTEN son of John & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

10 Feb Mary MORTEN dau of John & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

17 Feb John WAIN son of William & Margaret of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

9 Jun Mary Elizabeth TOWNSEND dau of William and Mary, Peak Forest Station station master (Peak Forest, Dby)

9 Jun Elizabeth BENNETT dau of James & Martha of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

16 Jun Hannah SUTTON dau of John & Ann of Criss Quarry, collier (Taxal, Chs)

11 Aug John WAGSTAFF son of Daniel & Mary Jane of Cadster, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

1868

2 Jan Edith Ann dau of George & Hannah HADFIELD of Wash, Chapel en le Frith. at their own house (Whaley Bridge Methodists)

8 Mar Abner LODGE son of Rhoda Ann of Brierly Green (Taxal, Chs)

8 Mar Martha HARDERN dau of William & Sharlotte of Brierly Green, collier (Taxal, Chs)

8 Mar Ellen HARDERN dau of William & Sharlotte of Brierly Green, collier (Taxal, Chs)

5 Apr Ann Ellen BENNETT dau of Mathew & Harriet of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

17 May Fanny Grace ELLIS dau of Josh & Hannah of Chapel en le Frith (Whaley Bridge Methodists)

21 Jun Mary FLETCHER dau of John & Isabella of Chapel en le Frith, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

20 Sep Henry MORTON son of Adam & Elizabeth of Combes (Whaley Bridge Methodists)

8 Nov Joel CARRINGTON son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Combs, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1869

2 May James Edwin GREENWOOD son of William & Sarah, blacksmith of Chapel-en-le-Frith born 9 Mar 1869 (Disley, Chs)

25 Jul Eliza Ann SHIRT dau of Samuel Winterbottom & Sarah of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

25 Jul Elizabeth Ann FORD dau of George & Ellen of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

22 Aug Albert JEPSON son of James & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, quarryman (Taxal, Chs)

22 Aug John JEPSON son of James & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, quarryman (Taxal, Chs)

19 Dec Sarah Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of George & Hannah of Chapel Milton (Whaley Bridge Methodists)

19 Dec Abigail BENNETT dau of Mathew & Harriet of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

1870 (top)

28 Aug John MORTEN son of John & Elizabeth of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

11 Dec Henry CARRINGTON son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Combs, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1872

3 Mar John Thomas POTTS son of Abraham & Mary of Bugsworth, spinner (Taxal, Chs)

28 Jul Alice DRINKWATER dau of John & Ruth of Bugsworth, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

11 Aug William Henry WAIN son of Abel & Sarah of Silk Hill, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

8 Aug Jane  SHEPLEY dau of George & Margaret of Chapel en le Frith (Whaley Bridge Methodists)

8 Sep Mathew BENNETT son of Mathew & Harriet of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

13 Oct Alice GODDARD dau of John & Jane of Chapel en le Frith, farmer (Chelmorton, Dby)

13 Oct Mary HODGKINSON dau of James & Julia of Chapel en le Frith, farmer (Chelmorton, Dby)

1873

13 Apr William SHIRT son of Samuel & Sarah of Waterside, Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

23 Apr Eda HILL dau of James & Sarah of Waterside, Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

26 Oct George WAIN son of Samuel & Elizabeth of Cadster, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

1874

7 Jan James Ernest WHITEHEAD son of Joseph & Jane of Bugsworth (Whaley Bridge Methodists)

30 Apr John Samuel HOLROYD son of John & Mary Anne, driver of Chapel en le Frith (Disley, Chs)

14 Jun Martha GOODES dau of George & Elizabeth, gasfitter of Bugsworth born 25 Nov 1870 (Disley, Chs)

14 Jun John Samuel GOODES son of George & Elizabeth, gasfitter of Bugsworth born 22 Jun 1873 (Disley, Chs)

14 Jun Mary Elizabeth BAILEY dau of Thomas & Hannah Maria, labourer of Bugsworth born 22 May 1864 (Disley, Chs)

14 Jun Thomas BAILEY son of Thomas & Hannah Maria, labourer of Bugsworth born 10 Nov 1868 (Disley, Chs)

14 Jun John BAILEY son of Thomas & Hannah Maria, labourer of Bugsworth born 22 Apr 1862 (Disley, Chs)

4 Oct Mary Elizabeth CARRINGTON dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Combs, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1875

21 Mar Mary LEIGH dau of James & Martha of Tunstead Milton, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

25 Jul Harriet Kirkham BENNETT dau of Mathew & Harriet of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

1876

25 Jun Thomas CARRINGTON son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Combs, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

2 Jul Hannah WAIN dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Cadster, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

1877

16 May William Edward HOLROYD son of John & Mary Ann, labourer of Chapel en le Frith born 4 Feb 1876 (Disley, Chs)

24 Jun Edith HILL dau of Levi & Mary of Cadster, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

1878

26 May John Waterhouse BENNETT son of John & Sarah Ann of Chinley (Hayfield, Dby)

9 Jun Joseph CARRINGTON son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Combs, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

3 Nov Elizabeth Ann HOLROYD dau of John & Mary Ann, labourer of Chapel en le Frith born 10 Aug 1878 (Disley, Chs)

1880 (top)

26 Jun Edmund William KIRK son of William & Bertha Elizabeth of Spey Bank, Bugsworth, coal miner born 1 Aug 1878 (Taxal, Chs)

1881

2 Oct James PROCTOR son of Joseph Lees & Sarah Lois, farmer of Green Head Farm, Bugsworth born 15 Mar 1881 (Disley, Chs)

8 Dec Elizabeth Ann KIRK dau of William & Bertha Elizabeth of Bugsworth, coal miner born 16 Aug 1881 (Taxal, Chs)

1883

5 Aug Fred Lowe WILLIAMSON son of Joseph & Mary of Lightbirch, Chapel en le Frith, wheelwright (Taxal, Chs)

1885

26 Jul Mary Gertrude FOX dau of Adam & Harriet of Martinside, Chapel en le Frith, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1886

13 Jun Charlotte Potts FLETCHER dau of Hannah of Chapel en le Frith, widow (Taxal, Chs)

1887

20 Feb George JONES son of Charles Fonelstone & Eliza Bates of Chapel en le Frith, collier (Taxal, Chs)

20 Feb Richard JONES son of Charles Fonelstone & Eliza Bates of Chapel en le Frith, collier (Taxal, Chs)

20 Feb Mary Ellen JONES dau of Charles Fonelstone & Eliza Bates of Chapel en le Frith, collier (Taxal, Chs)

20 Feb Lizzie JONES dau of Charles Fonelstone & Eliza Bates of Chapel en le Frith, collier - Adult (Taxal, Chs)

6 Sep Annie dau of Francis & Abigail CLAYTON of Combes (Whaley Bridge Methodists)

11 Sep George POTTS son of George & Hannah of Cock Yard, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1889

11 Aug Florence Lilian HOOPER dau of David & Rhoda of Chinley, Dby, signalman, born 20 July (Olney, Bkm)

1893 (top)

6 Aug Hilda Mary FORD dau of Joseph James and Matilda of White Hough, Chapel en le Frith, Quarryman born 28 June 1893 (Peak Forest, Dby)

1894

12 Aug Joseph WALKER son of Richard & Sarah Fanny of Bugsworth, iron dresser (Taxal, Chs)

1895

14 Jul William WILSON son of James & Alice Edna of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

8 Sep Hilda PICKUP dau of Alfred & Mary of Cadster, foreman at byrites works (Taxal, Chs)

1899

10 Sep Harry PEARSON son of Joseph & Jane of Bugsworth, joiner (Taxal, Chs)

1901 (top)

10 Feb Jessie ROWLEY dau of Joseph & Sarah Isabella of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

1903

20 Sep Mabel LOMAS FLETCHER dau of Joe & Alice (nee HEACH)  of Alma Rd Tideswell, quarryman (Buxton Whitehall Baptisms)

1904

26 Jun Frank DRANFIELD son of John & Mary of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

25 Sep Vernon BROCKLEHURST son of James & Mary Alice of Combs, Chapel en le Frith farmer (Buxton Whitehall Baptisms)

1905

 25 Jun Florrie GODDARD dau of Samuel & Lucy Ann of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

1908

12 Apr Herbert MASON son of James William & Ann of Bugsworth, collier (Taxal, Chs)

28 Jun Herbert Occleston KING son of Chas Rich & Beatrice Lilian of Combs Chapel en le Frith manufacturers agent (Buxton Whitehall Baptisms)

28 Jun  Wm Harold OLLERENSHAW son of Tho Edward & Sophia of Pyegreave Farm, Chapel en le Frith farmer aged 6 when baptised (Buxton Whitehall Baptisms)

28 Jun Edward Arthur OLLERENSHAW as above aged  4 (Buxton Whitehall Baptisms)

1910 (top)

29 May Annie MASON dau of James & Ann of Bugsworth, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1911

15 Jan Alfred GODDARD son of Samuel & Lucy of Bugsworth, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

1913

31 Aug Edith Mary LOMAS dau of Saml & Ada Mary of Greave Hse, Chapel en le Frith aged two at baptism (Buxton Whitehall Baptisms)

31 Aug Marian HARTLE dau of Edward & Jane Allstone Lee Farm,Chapel en le Frith farmer (Buxton Whitehall Baptisms)

(top)

Marriages

My thanks to Tony Millward for the Darley Dale entry & Holly Gaskell for others

1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750  1760  1770  1780  1790  1800

1810  1820  1830  1840  1850  1860  1870  1880  1890  1900  1910

1654/5

4, 11, 18 Mar John COWPER husbandman of Wildboarclough & Grace [?RAWLINGS] of [?Milton] in Chapel p. & 24 May 1655 John HILL of Haslehurst, yeoman & Anna CONSTANTINE of Millne Town, Glossope p. Married at Denton Witnesses included Robt. Constantine (this could be Chapel Milton) (Ashton under Lyne P Reg)

1655

17 Sep James s of Thomas HURST of Ridgehill & Ann KIRKE of Chapell late dau of Raph KIRKE late of Glossope deceased. Married at Denton before Robt. HYDE Witnesses Joseph Oldham; Miles Hurst, Tho: Kirke & others (Ashton U Lyne P Reg)

1658/9

14 Feb William son of John POWNALL of Taxal & Anne dau of William BOUTHOUMES of (Chapel?) Milton (Taxal, Chs)

1659

24 Apr Thomas son of Thos ESEMAN of Coumes & Mary dau of Edward BENNET of Waterside (Taxal, Chs)

1659/60

4 Mar Thomas son of John HILL of Cowlowe & Mary dau of Robert OULERENSHAWE of (Chapel?) Milton (Taxal, Chs)

1660

7 Apr Charles son of Nicholas GARLICKE of Wayley Lane & Grace dau of John LOMAS of Coumbs (Taxal, Chs)

1668

9 Jun Edward son of Edward COOKE of Withinlatch & Jane MOULT of Chinley (Taxal, Chs)

1668/9

2 Feb Anthonie BEALOTT & Dorothie SHIRTE (Prestbury, Chs)

4 Feb Mr Edmund POTT of Pott Chapel & Florence dau of Mr Thomas BAGSHAW of Ridge, Dby (Taxal, Chs)

1673

1 May Thomas WOOD & Jane SHERD of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

Between 1674 & 1701 Edward BRADBURY of Bank Head & Ellen BARBER of Chapel-en-le-Frith (Hayfield, Dby)

1675/6

31 Jan Thomas FOXLAWE of Coumbs & Joane GOODWIN (Taxal, Chs)

1678

7 Oct Richard GREENSMITH & Ellen HADFEILDE (Prestbury, chs)

1679

22 May Humphray BROUCKLEHURST of Bugsworth & Mary dau of Charles COOKE (Taxal, Chs)

12 Jul Francis son of Francis BOUTTHOMS of Milnson (Chapel Milton?) & Elizabeth HIGHE (sic) dau of Richard HAIGH (Taxal, Chs)

1680

12 Aug John son of John BENNETT of Bugsworth & Martha LIGH (sic) (Taxal, Chs)

1680/1

20 Jan Robt. BRADLEY & Margaret ROYLANDS (Prestbury, Chs)

1681/2

5 Jan John BARBER jun. of [-----] more, [-----] & Mary VALANCE of Chinley? (Duffield, Dby)

2 Feb Charles son of Francis COOKE of Taxal & Heallen POTT of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1683/4

6 Feb Nicholas CRESSWELL of Chapel en le Frith & Jane STOPFORD L: (Ashton u Lyne)

1695

1 Jun Nicholas KIRK & Mary BENNET (Prestbury, Chs)

1700 (top)

3 Mar  Anthony OLERENSHAW of Hope p & Grace OLERENSHAW of Chapel en le Frith (Taxal, Chs)

[Between 1674 & 1701 Edward BRADBURY of Bank Head & Ellen BARBER of Chapel-en-le-Frith (Hayfield, Dby)]

1701

--  --  John WATERHOUSE & Margaret KIRKE [dau of Henry of Martinside, Chapel en le Frith] (Hayfield, Dby)

8 May William POLS otp & Maria BARBER of Chapel en le Frith (Hope, Dby)

27 Dec  Henry KIRK & Elizabeth POTT (Prestbury, Chs)

1704

21 Oct Charles HATFIELD of Chapel en le Frith & Elizabeth BUXTON of Derby (Duffield, Dby)

Between 1704 & 1711 Charles GARLICK of Harthill & Grace LOMAS of Chapel en le Frith (Hayfield, Dby)

1708

18 May James LATHAM & Sarah SMITH of Chapel en le Frith (Taxal, Chs)

1711/12 (top)

5 Feb Thomas LOMAS & Hanna SHIRT of Chapel en le Frith Licence (Hope, Dby)

1712/13

6 Jan  James & Mary OLERENSHAW (sic) both of Chapel en le Frith (Taxal, Chs)

19 Jan Robert BAGSHAW & Grace BRAMWELL of Chapel en le Frith Licence (Hope, Dby)

1713

19 May Joseph MOORHOUSE & Hannah HALL of Chapel en le Frith (Hayfield, Dby)

1716

8 Apr  William MIDDLETON of Chapel en le Frith & Armenall HEGINBOTHOM of Mottram in Longdendale (Marple, Chs)

24 Sep Chapel - Anthony OWLERINSHAW & Alice POTT (Prestbury, Chs)

1717

13 Nov John LOMAS & Grace FOX of Chapel Licence (Hope, Dby)

1719

11 Sep John HALL of Kinder & Ann SAMPSON of Forest (Hayfield, Dby)

1722

15 Aug Josiah WOOD of Disley & Martha BENNETT of Bugsworth (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs.)             

 1723

14 May Edmund POTT servant of Taxall & Elizabeth LIVESLEY? batchelour (sic) of Chapel en le Frith (Taxal, Chs)

1726

10 Nov  John LEES of Chapel en le Frith & Jane GRUNDY of Marple (Marple, Chs)

15 Dec Thomas BENNETT of Chapel en le Frith & Elizabeth BENNET (Taxal, Chs)

1730

1 Apr  John JACKSON & Hannah TURNER of Chapel en le Frith by certificate (Taxal, Chs)

2 Apr   Thomas BARKER of Taxal & Martha YATES of Chapel en le Frith (Taxal, Chs)

17 Oct Thomas PICKFORD of Chapel en le Frith & Elnor WAINWRIGHT of Norbury (Stockport St Mary`s, Chs.)

19 Nov Edward FROST of Chapel en le Frith p. & Mary JACKSON of Rainow (Prestbury, Chs)

1730/1

2 Mar   Antony ALLOM of Bugsworth, Glossop p & Elizabeth HILL of Taxall (Taxal, Chs)

1731

20 Mar James MOSELEY of Stockport & Elizabeth BUXTON of Eccles, co. Dby (Stockport St Mary`s, Chs.) [may not be the Eccles in Chapel]

1732

19 Apr John BENNET of Taxall & Sarah HALL of Chapel en le Frith (Taxal, Chs)

27 Dec John BENNET of Chinley & Mary BURKIT of Whaley lic. (Taxal, Chs)

1733

18 May John LOMAS & Elianor LOMAS of Chapel en le Frith Licence (Hope, Dby)

8 Oct Nickelous CRESSWELL of Chapell le Frith & Emme GASKELL of (Lyme) Hanley lic. (Disley, Chs)

1734

27 Jul Charles CHETHAM of Whaley & Elizabeth HIGGINBOTHAM of Chapel en le Frith p (Taxal, Chs)

1735

20 Nov William SWINDELLS of Disley & Ann CARRINGTON of Chindley (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs.)

13 Dec William BENNETT of Glossop p. & Mary GEE of Chapel en le Frith (Hayfield, Dby)

1738

15 Sep Thomas DUTTON of Bugsworth & Eliz. SOUTHORNE of Stockport (Marple, Chs)

1740

27 Dec  Chapel  - James FORD & Anne JACKSON (Prestbury, Chs)

1742

18 Sep Thomas BAGSHAW of Chapel & Alice RAWORTH of Hope (Hope, Dby)

1744

10 Apr Ellis MORTIN of Whaley, Taxal p & Sarah LOWE of Chapel en le Frith (Taxal, Chs)

27 Oct  William SWINDELLS of Hope p & Mary HESKEY of Chapel en le Frith p by cert. (Taxal, Chs)

1747

8 Sep John HILL of Taxal Alice LOMAS of Chapel en le Frith (Taxal, Chs)

4 Oct Chapel - Ezekial DRANFIELD & Mary RHODES lic. (Prestbury, Chs)

1748

29 Nov  William COOPER of Chapel en le Frith & Mary BENNET of Whaley (Taxal, Chs)

1749

19 Jun  Nicolas SHATTOW of Chapel en le Frith & Martha GOSLING of Taxal (Taxal, Chs)

29 Oct Joseph WILSON of Chapel en le Frith & Ester GESKIL of Taxal (Taxal, Chs)

1752

21 Jan Edward REDICH of Chapel en le Frith & Sarah HAGUE of Stockport (Marple, Chs)

8 Apr Samuell REDITCH of Chapel en le Frith & Ann HAYWARD of Taxall (Marple, Chs)

19 Sep  Isaac BAILEY of Chapel en le Frith & Mary JOHNSON of Whaley (Taxal, Chs)

1752/3

2 Jan Thomas DERWENT of Chapel en le Frith & Martha JEBSON of Taxal (Taxal, Chs)

1756

24 Jun Wm THOMASSON, tanner of Chapel en le Frith p. & Mary HEWARD by licence (Glossop, Dby) 

1759

12 Aug William WARD & Anne LEE of Chapel en le Frith p (Taxal, Chs)

1760

29 Jan Thomas HADFIELD, clothier of Glossop & Ann WATTS (x) of Chapel en le Frith Wit: John Hadfield; John Bray (Glossop, Dby)

1761

7 Nov Adam BENNET of Chapel en le Frith p & Ellen BENNET (Taxal, Chs)

1763

30 Jan Reginald TURNER, carrier of Kettleshulme & Susanna HIGGINBOTHAM of Chapel  lic. (Prestbury, Chs)

1764

16 Apr John MIDDLETON of Hope & Ellen MELLOR of Chapel (Hope, Dby)

29 Sep William SHIRT, carrier, husbandman & Elizabeth HIDE of Chapel en le Frith lic. (Taxal, Chs)

1768

26 Oct  Joseph GASKELL butcher of Rainow & Peggy SHIRT of Chapel en le Frith, spinster Witnesses: Peter BURGESS; John ALLEN Banns & Certificate, both their mark, pg 315, entry 112 (Prestbury, Chs)

1770 (top)

5 Feb  Samuel HODGKINSON, labourer & Ann LOMAS of Chapel en le Frith p (Taxal, Chs)

5 Jul  Joseph OLIVER, baker of Chapel en le Frith p & Elizabeth DRABBLE (Taxal, Chs)

30 Sep James GARSIDE of Chapel & Martha MIDDLETON of Hope Licence (Hope, Dby)

1771

27 May William BAGSHAW of Chapel & Margaret WOOD of Hope (Hope, Dby)

1773

1 Jul  Samual BRETLAND, cordwainer of Chapel en le Frith p. & Ester LOMAS (Taxal, Chs)

1774

1 Dec Thomas WILSON, farmer & Mary COTTERILL of Chapel en le Frith p (Taxal, Chs)

1779

21 Sep Edward MORTON & Sarah POTT of Chapel en le Frith p (Taxal, Chs)

1784

22 Jul Thomas BAGSHAW otp & Martha PLATTS of Chapel Licence (Hope, Dby)

1786

29 Oct Thomas GREEN wid (my GGGGrandfather) & Ann DEAN wid of Chapel en le Frith lic.  (Taxal, Chs)

30 Oct Samuel BOWDEN of Glossop & Hannah BRANDRET of Peak Forest Licence Wit: Samuel Taylor; William Hadfield (Glossop, Dby)

1788

18 Mar  George HILL husbandman of Kettleshulme & Sarah ASHBY of Chapel p cert. (Prestbury, Chs)

20 Apr Thomas BENNET of Chapel en le Frith p & Mary GASKELL lic.  (Taxal, Chs)

1789

14 Aug William BRADBURY woolcomber of Macclesfield & Eleanor WETHERS of Chapel p. lic. (Prestbury, Chs)

1790

9 Dec James BAILEY of Lyme Handley, farmer & Hannah BENNET of Chapel en le Frith, Minor Witnesses: Thos ADERN?; Geo BARBER Licence, both signed (Prestbury reg. entry 168)

1791

8 Feb Francis WILSON, mason & Mary RICHARDSON wid of Glossop p (Taxal, Chs)

1792

24 Jul William SWINDELLS, farmer & Mary COOPER of Chapel en le Frith p (Taxal, Chs)

1796

6 Nov George BRAMLEY of Chapel en le Frith & Hannah STABLES by licence (Horsley, Dby)

1797

13 Mar Matthew CHAPMANof Chapel en le Frith &  Alice BARNES (Darley Dale, Dby)

1801 (top)

31 Jan William TAYLOR of Peak Forest & Mary BRASSINGTON Licence (Duffield, Dby)

1805

18 Jun John WATERHOUSE otp & Peggy SHALLCROSS of Chapel el Frith p. Licence Wit: Mary Sims; Anthony Shallcross (Glossop, Dby)

1807

16 Jun Thomas WATERHOUSE otp & Sarah SLACK of Chapel en le Frith p. Licence Wit: Dan[ie]l Booth; Samuel Waterhouse (Glossop, Dby)

1810

18 Jan William BARBER of Chapel p & Mary GLOSSOP of Glossop p licence Wit: John Slack; Ann Barber (Glossop, Dby)

1814

3 Jan  Charles JACKSON of Chapel p & Margaret WORSLEY (Taxal, Chs)

1819

22 Sep John IBBOTSON of Chapel p & Mary BROMLEY of Whaley lic. (Taxal, Chs)

1823

22 Mar Jacob LOMAS of Chapel en le Frith, farmer & Sarah LONGDEN of Rainow, wid. Licence  he signed, her mark Witnesses  James LOMAS & John POTTS (Prestbury, Chs)

1827

2 May Charles SHIRT of Chapel p & Hannah GREEN lic. (Taxal, Chs)

1829

12 Oct Elias ANDREW & Mary FLETCHER of Chapel p (Taxal, Chs)

1830

11 Jan Thomas MOSELEY wid of Chapel p & Elizabeth BATES wid lic. (Taxal, Chs)

1833

8 Apr William HILL of Peak Forest & Mary STORER (x) otp Wit: John Hegginbottom; Tho[ma]s Harrinson Clerk (Glossop, Dby)

1836

13 Nov Benjamin DRINKWATER and Hannah GREGORY of Chapel en le Frith Lic (Glossop, Dby)

28 Nov John GODDARD, labourer of Bugsworth, Glossop p., Dby & Sarah Alice DRINKWATER, spinster of Sutton Wit: William HAND; Sarah WADSWORTH Licence, he signed, her mark

1837

25 Dec Thomas HALLWORTH of full age, bachelor, labourer of Bramhall, son of William, coachman & Margaret NALL of full age, spinster of Chapel en le Frith, dau of Richard, joiner banns he X she signed Wit: James WILD; John LOWRY (Stockport St Mary`s)

1838

8 Feb Joseph THOMASSON of full age, widower, farmer of Chapel en le Frith son of Henry, farmer & Martha BROCKLEHURST, of full age, widow, farmer of Kettleshulme dau of John, farmer Wit: William SMITH; Jas PIMLOTT Licence, his mark, she signed

22 May William JOWLE, farmer of Taxal son of Thomas, farmer & Elizabeth VERNON of Peak Forest dau of Joseph, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

21 Oct Jasper GODDARD of full age, bachelor, farmer of Chapel en le Frith son of James, carrier & Mary Ann ARNFIELD of full age, spinster of High Lane, Marple dau of James, cordwainer Banns both signed Wit: William ARNFIELD; John LOWRY (Stockport St. Mary`s)

1839

29 Aug Thomas MOSSCROP of full age, bachelor, grocer of Chappel in le Frith son of Samuel, traveller & Martha GILBERT of full age, spinster of Tideswell dau of Anthony, draper banns both signed Wit: John HALL, Mary SUTTON (Stockport St Mary`s)

1840

13 Jul Joseph WATERHOUSE of full age, bachelor of Chinley, labourer son of Jonathan, farmer & Sarah LONGDEN of full age, spinster of Chinley dau of Robert, labourer Wit: William Longden; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

9 Dec John LOMAS of full age, bachelor, farmer of Chapel le Frith son of Jacob, farmer & Ann LOWE of  full age, spinster of Hurdsfield dau of Samuel, farmer by Banns Both signed Wit: James GODDARD; Rachel LOWE (Hurdsfield Holy Trinity, Macclesfield)

1842

2 May Thomas HANDLEY, farmer of Taxal son of John, farmer & Hannah HALL of Chapel en le Frith dau of Roger, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1843

11 Apr Samuel BENNETT of full age, farmer of Chinley son of James, farmer & Mary HADFIELD of full age of Hayfield dau of Joseph, shoemaker Wit: Isaac Rangeley; George Hadfield (Glossop, Dby)

25 Dec John HILL of full age, labourer of Chinley son of William, labourer & Eliz[abe]th WINTERBOTTOM (x) of full age of Chinley dau of Sam[ue]l, labourer Witnesses: Abel Milnes; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1848

13 Mar James WATERHOUSE of full age, labourer of Chinley son of William, farmer & Hannah HILL of full age of Chinley dau of Joseph, labourer Wit: Charles Bramwell; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

6 Nov Thomas HUDSON of full age, bachelor of Chinley, labourer father dec. & Mary PEARSON of full age, spinster of Chinley dau of George, labourer Wit: Charles Fielding; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1853 (top)

17 Jan Charles HUDSON of full age, bachelor of Chinley, labourer son of Thomas, farmer & Hannah HUDSON of full age, spinster of Chinley, servant dau of David, farmer (Glossop, Dby)

12 Dec William TURNER of full age, bachelor of Chinley, labourer son of George HADFIELD, shoemaker & Ellen WYATT of full age, spinster of Chinley dau of George, labourer Wit: Peter Hadfield; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1854

6 Apr John NALL aged 23, schoolmaster of Whaley son of William, saddler & Mary TAYLOR aged 21 of Chapel en le Frith dau of Josiah, painter (Taxal, Chs)

1856

2 Jun William YATES of full age, bachelor of Bugsworth, manager son of William, farmer & Hannah May FORD of full age, spinster of Bugsworth dau of John, farmer (Glossop, Dby)

20 Aug William WELCH aged 19, calico printer of Chapel en le Frith son of John, calico printer & Mary Ann SHALLCROSS aged 19 of  Yeardsley cum Whaley dau of William, ironmonger (Taxal, Chs)

1857

4 May Isaac WATERHOUSE of full age, bachelor of Chinley, butcher son of William, farmer & Sarah KIRK of full age, spinster of Chinley dau of John, farmer Wit: Thomas Kirk; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1862 (top)

24 Feb Joseph FORD aged 24, bachelor of Chindley, labourer son of Elias, silk weaver & Margaret YATES aged 22, spinster of Chindley dau of John, farmer (Glossop, Dby)

1864

22 Aug John KIRK of full age, bachelor of Chinley, labourer son of John, labourer & Martha HUDSON of full age, spinster of Chinley dau of Thomas, labourer Wit: James Kirk Sarah Ann Lomas (Glossop, Dby)

11 Dec Benjamin MYCOCK aged 30, labourer son of Samuel, labourer & Ellen HILL aged 26 of Peak Forest dau of Samuel, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1865

17 Oct Enoch ASHBY aged 22, labourer of Chapel en le Frith son of Joseph, farmer & Mary WYLD aged 23 of Taxal dau of Edward, publican (Taxal, Chs)

1867

3 Sep Thomas CARRINGTON of Combs, Chapel en le Frith, farmer son of Thomas, farmer & Elizabeth MORTEN aged 25 of Taxal dau of Henry, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

27 Dec George HADFIELD aged 31, bachelor of Chinley, labourer son of Samuel, collier & Harriet FORD aged 31, spinster of Chinley dau of Elias, weaver He signed She X (Glossop, Dby)

1868

13 Oct Nathan DRINKWATER of full age, bachelor of Bugsworth, farmer son of Henry, farmer & Ellen FORD of full age, spinster of Bugsworth dau of William, farmer Both signed (Glossop, Dby)

1877

22 Mar Alfred GODDARD aged 24, bachelor of Bugsworth, farmer son of James, farmer & Mary Jane HUDSON aged 23. spinster of Chinley dau of Robert, joiner Wit: Joseph Drinkwater; John Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

23 Jul Robert ALLEN aged 22, bachelor of Chinley, mechanic son of William, paper maker & Kate WATERHOUSE aged 21, spinster of Chinley dau of James, farmer Wit: Sarah Waterhouse; William King  (Glossop, Dby)

1879

21 Jul Thomas KIRK aged 48, bachelor of Chinley, farmer son of John, farmer & Susan ARNFIELD aged 35, spinster of   Hayfield dau of Robert, farmer (Glossop, Dby)

1880

26 Apr Edward FORD aged 27, bachelor of Chinley, journeyman son of Peter, quarryman & Mary Ann COOPER aged 27, spinster of Chinley dau of James, collier (Glossop, Dby)

1882

3 Jan William GODDARD aged 30, bachelor of Chinley, mason son of Joseph, mason & Frances Eliza  BARBER aged 28, spinster of Chinley dau of John, labourer (Glossop, Dby)

1 Jun Thomas KIRK aged 27, bachelor of Chinley, labourer son of Thomas, farmer & Ellen Lowe WATERHOUSE aged 22, spinster of Chinley dau of Samuel, farmer Wit: Joseph Hadfield; Ruth Hadfield (Glossop, Dby)

31 Jul William GODDARD aged 22, bachelor of Chinley, stone mason son of George, stone mason & Mary WATERHOUSE aged 21, spinster of Chinley dau of Joseph, quarryman (Glossop, Dby)

1886

19 May George SIMPSON aged 28, bachelor of Chinley, mason son of James, mason & Annie BARBER aged 26, spinster of Chinley dau of John, dispenser (Glossop, Dby)

1895

12 Nov John LONGDEN aged 37, bachelor of Chinley, farmer son of William dec., farmer & Mary GODDARD aged 30, spinster of Sparrowpit dau of Eli, farmer He X  She signed Wit: Benjamin Longden; Martha Goddard (Glossop, Dby)

1897

22 Nov John Thomas LOMAS aged 34, bachelor, quarry man of Chapel en le Frith, son of Thomas,  deceased, stone dresser & Mary Elizabeth ST LEDGER aged 36, widow of Hurdsfield dau of Martin MASON, deceased, factory steward by Banns Both signed (She ST LEGER) Wit: Thomas SHUFFLEBOTHAM; Mary FAWKNER (Hurdsfield Holy Trinity, Macclesfield)

1904

15 Oct George HILL aged 29 of Bugsworth, labourer son of Samuel, labourer & Mary Priscilla JACKSON aged 25 of Bugsworth dau of Adam, blacksmith (Glossop, Dby)

1908

25 Jul Joseph William TINSLEY aged 30 of Ashbourne Lane, Chapel en le Frith, gardener son of Joseph William, blacksmith & Mary Elizabeth BLOOD aged 26 of Torr Top, New Mills dau of William, labourer Wit: William Blood jun.; Mary Jane Marham Groom signed X (St George`s, New Mills, Dby)

1911

25 Feb William LONGSON aged 25. dyer of Bugsworth son of John, gardener & Martha Jane HOWE aged 26 of Thornsett (no father entered) Wit: Thomas Victor Howe; Mary Alice Hudson (St. George`s, New Mills, Dby)

 (top)

Burials

A number of burials for the Chapel, Chinley & Buxworth area took place at Taxal church - see my Disley website at  www.disley.net

1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750  1760  1770  1780  1790  1800  1810  1820  1830  1840  

1850  1860  1870  1880  1890  1900  1910  1920

1656

30 Aug James OLLIVER son of William & Hellen of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1658

31 May Edmund BENNETT of Water Side in Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1664

24 Mar Jane OELEVER of Chinley wife of Thomas (Taxal, Chs)

19 Dec Obydiey PLATTS son of Edward of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1664/5

9 Jan Margaret SHALLCROSSE dau of Alesander of Cattester (Taxal, Chs)

10 Mar Hanna LOMAS bastard of Elizabeth of Coumes - Father John JACKSON of Greene Bouth (Taxal, Chs)

1665

28 Apr Frances DICKSON of Casteds (Taxal, Chs)

1666

20 Jun PLANT a stillborn child of Lawrance & Eline of Casteds (Taxal, Chs)

1668

21 May Robert GIBB of Bugsworth, Capella de le ffirth - died in (Lyme) Hanley and was buried at Disley.  He had been married three score and five years and had nine children living at his death. (Disley, Chs)

1672

11 Aug Richard TURNER son of John & Elizabeth of Milnestile (Taxal, Chs)

1674/5

22 Feb Thomas HAMBLETON of Peak Forest (Castleton, Dby)

1675

3 Dec Peter TURNER of Stubinge (Taxal, Chs)

1680 (top)

29 Oct Elizabeth TURNER of Stubinge (Taxal, Chs)

1682

19 Apr Jane LOVEINGE dau of James LOVEING of ye Cape in Peick Forist (Taxal, Chs)

1686

26 Mar Elinor HAMBLETON wife of Ellizi of Chapel en le Frith (Castleton, Dby)

19 Apr John NIXON of Catstir (Taxal, Chs)

1689

12 Jun Widow HEGGINBOTHAM of Bugsworth (Mellor, Dby)

5 Aug Robt WARD of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1696

7 May Mary POTT wid.of Bugsworth Green (Taxal, Chs)

1699

6 Jun John LEECH son of Randle of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1701

25 Aug Randle LEECH of Glossop p. [Bugsworth] (Taxal, Chs)

24 Dec Edward SMITH of Chappel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1702

1 Jun Hellen OLERENSHAW of Chap. p. (Taxal, Chs)

6 Oct William BRADBURY of Chap. p. (Taxal, Chs)

1704

6 Jul Sarah RHODES dau of Tho. of Bugsw. (Taxal, Chs)

11 Sep Margaret BENNETT of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1705/6

17 Jan Anne SMITH of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1708

14 Dec Alice MOSLEY of Chap. p. (Taxal, Chs)

1710 (top)

5 Aug Robert MARSLAND of Chindley (Disley, Chs)

1717/18

21 Jan Widow WARD of Chindly (Taxal, Chs)

1727

4 Oct Hellen SHEPLY of Chapel en le Frith p. (Taxal, Chs)

1729/30

29 Jan Thomas BRADBURY of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1730/1

26 Jan Radulphi ALSOPE of Catstone, Chapel en le Frith (Hartington, Dby)

1733

15 Apr Ann BREADBURY of Bugsworth wife of Robert (Taxal, Chs)

1735/6

16 Jan James SWINDELLS son of James & Ann [of Jow Hole, Dby from BT] `died at home of Edward Swindells of Rocks, Disley` (Disley, Chs)

1736

11 Apr Mary ORME wid. of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

19 May Grace BROCKLEHURST of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1737

13 May Richard BENNET son of Thomas of Chappel en le Frith (Taxal, Chs)

1739

22 Apr Thomas BENNET son of Thomas of Chappel le Frith p. (Taxal, Chs)

1742

17 Nov Elizabeth HALLOM dau of Thomas of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1745

19 Sep John HOLME of Chappel le Frith (Taxal, Chs)

1748

3 May Mary JOHNSON of Bugsworth wife of Edward (Taxal, Chs)

1749

-- Nov Thomas SHALCROSS of Chinley, Glossop p. (Taxal, Chs)

1751

11 Dec Hannah KIRK of Chinley wife of Ralph (Taxal, Chs)

1753

8 May Mary FORD dau of John of Chappel p. (Taxal, Chs)

17 May James FORD of Harrop (Taxal, Chs)

6 Dec Margaret SWINDELS of Chapel in le Frith wife of William (Taxal, Chs)

1755

9 May William GOULD of Horridge, Chapel (Hartington, Dby)

1756

2 Mar Edward JOHNSON of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1759

15 Jan Stephen HALLOM son of Anthony of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

5 Jul Ann BROCKLEHURST dau of Thomas of Chappil p. (Taxal, Chs)

10 Oct Jane GEE wid. of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1 Dec Elisabeth HALLOM of Chappil p. wife of Anthony (Taxal, Chs)

1760

2 Jan John FORD son of John of Chappil p. (Taxal, Chs)

27 Jan Hannah BROCKLEHURST dau of Thos. of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

14 May Oliver HEGINBOTTOM of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1762

13 Jul Joseph BENNET of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

22 Jul Elizabeth OULERENSHAW of Chapel Miltown wife of Jno (Taxal, Chs)

21 Dec John GOULD son of Thomas & Ann of Horridge, Chapel en le Frith p. (Hartington, Dby)

1763

16 Jan Jane LIVESLY of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

19 Feb Mary STEPHENSON of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1764

11 Nov Thomas GOULD of Horridge, Chapel en le Frith (Hartington, Dby)

1765

17 Jun  Mary BENNET of Bugsworth wife of William (Taxal, Chs)

27 Oct Jno FORD of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1766

30 Apr  Ruth HYDE of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

2 Dec Betty GOULD of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1767

24 Mar William BENNET of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

2 Jun Patience BENNETT of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

13 Nov Jane BROCKLEHURST of Olerenshaw or Edonshaw, Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1768

10 Jan Thos BROCKLEHURST of Edenshaw, Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

22 May Thos SHALLCROSS of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1769

31 Jan Grace SHALLCROSS dau of Saml of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

10 Feb Grace BARKER of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

20 Apr Ann SWINDELS of Chapel p. wife of William (Taxal, Chs)

2 Dec Rebecca NOWEL dau of Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1771

19 May Mary RICHARDSON dau of Martha of Chapel en le Frith (Disley, Chs)

1772

24 Mar Anthony JACKSON Chindley (sic) (Earl Sterndale, Dby)

17 Apr John BENNETT of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1773

1 Feb Ann KINDER of Bugsworth wife of Saml (Taxal, Chs)

12 May Grace SHALLCROSS dau of Jos. of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1774

14 Dec Mary BENNET dau of Robert of Chapel p. - infant (Taxal, Chs)

1776

2 Feb Martha RICHARDSON of Chapel in le Frith (Disley, Chs)

18 Aug Matty MELLOR dau of Edmund of Bugsworth - aged 5 (Taxal, Chs)

1777

25 Jan Nelly ORM dau of Jos. of Chapel (Taxal, Chs)

27 May John HARRISON son of Wm of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

28 Dec Anthony HYDE of Bugsworth - aged 99 (Taxal, Chs) [NB See also Glossop strays]

1778

18 Apr Mr George BROCKLEHURST of Chapel in le Frith - aged 83 (Taxal, Chs)

15 May George JEPSON of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1779

12 Jul Mrs Sarah BROCKLEHURST of Chapel - aged 72 (Taxal, Chs)

1780

26 Dec Thomas BENNET son of John of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1781

3 Apr Ann HIBBERT of Chapel p. - wife of John (Taxal, Chs)

29 Sep Ann PROCTOR dau of Wm of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1782

28 Mar Edmund WYLD son of Joseph of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

8 Sep William BENNETT of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1783

12 Jul James BENNETT of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1784

5 Mar Thomas JONES of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

30 May Jane GEE of Chapel p. pauper (Taxal, Chs)

1 Sep Alice MELLOR of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

30 Oct John LIVESLEY of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

2 Nov Mary HILL of Chinley - pauper (Taxal, Chs)

12 Dec Wm BENNETT son of John of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1785

12 Mar Ann LINGARD of Chapel p. - wife of Anthony (Taxal, Chs)

17 Apr Joseph WAINWRIGHT of Combs, Chapel (Taxal, Chs)

20 May John WOOD of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

30 May Edmund LIVESLEY of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

31 Oct James ASHTON son of James of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1786

26 Nov Peggy TURNER dau of John of Chapel en le Frith p. (Taxal, Chs)

7 Dec Lyddia BARBER of Chapel en le Frith p. (Taxal, Chs)

1787

28 Aug Emm HARRISON dau of William of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1788

17 Jan Molly BENNET dau of William of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

31 Oct Ann WYLD of Chapel p. - wife of Joseph (Taxal, Chs)

1789

18 May Mrs Ellen GEE of Chapel en le Frith - relict of the Revd. J. GEE (Taxal, Chs)

23 Jun Matthew son of Saml & Ann HEGGINBOTTOM of Combs (Mellor, Dby)

13 Aug Ann BAILEY dau of John of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1790

27 Jun John BENNET son of Sarah of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

7 Aug Olive GASKELL dau of William of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1791

9 May Alice LINGARD dau of John of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

18 Jun William BENNET son of John & Susan of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1792

13 Jan James LONGSON of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

23 Jun Martha SHAW dau of David of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

7 Oct Grace MOTTRAM of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1793

13 Jun John BROCKLEHURST of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

4 Sep Ann COOKE of Chapel p. - pauper (Taxal, Chs)

16 Oct Thomas DOWNES of Chapel p. Taxal, Chs)

1794

27 Jan Betty HILL dau of George of Chapel p. - pauper (Taxal, Chs)

1 Feb Sarah WILDE dau of Joseph of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

28 Mar James FORD son of John & Martha of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

7 May Hannah KINDAR dau of Willm & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

11 May Thomas BENNETT sen. of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

30 Nov John BENNETT of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1795

15 Mar John LINGARD of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1796

16 Jan Robert BENNETT son of Richard of Chapel p.

28 Feb James LONGSDEN of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

20 Mar Alice FIDDLER of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

27 Mar John HADFIELD of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

27 Jun Martha FORD of Chapel p. - wife of Jno (Taxal, Chs)

19 Oct Sarah FIDLER of Chapel p. - wife of John (Taxal, Chs)

25 Oct  Nanny OLLERENSHAW dau of Edwd of Chapel-en-le-Frith p. (Taxal, Chs)

20 Nov Phebe MELLOR of Chapel-en-le-Frith p. - wife of Edward (Taxal, Chs)

1797

31 Mar Esther KINDER dau of William of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

6 Apr Joseph WILD of  Chapel-en-le-Frith p. (Taxal, Chs)

11 Jul Mary SHALLCROSS dau of Thomas of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

30 Nov Sarah SHARPLEY of Chapel p. - wife of Enoch (Taxal, Chs)

1798

16 Mar Edwd DIXON of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

6 May John BENNETT of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs) [see also Glossop strays]

6 Nov Ann BOOTH of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

19 Dec James JACKSON son of John & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1799

9 Mar George HILL of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

27 Mar  Mary KINDER dau of William of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

3 Dec Ann MELLOR dau of Edmund of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1800(top)

5 Jan Dorothy BENNET of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

3 Feb Hannah BENNET dau of Sarah of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

3 Apr Peter TURNER son of John of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

20 Apr Mary JEPSON dau of George of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

6 Jun Ann JEPSON of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1 Dec Elizabeth JEPSON dau of George of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1801

16 May Mary BENNETT of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

18 Jun On Sunday, sincerely lamented, Mrs ORGILL, of Chapel en le Frith, in this county. From Derby Mercury

Wed 14 Oct very suddenly. At Rushop, near Chapel en le Frith, in this county, Mr Samuel NEEDHAM, aged 75. From Derby Mercury

1802

4 Apr Molly BENNET dau of Robert of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

22 Apr Elizabeth BENNET of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

28 Sep Thomas WILSON of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

20 Oct Lettice WILSON dau of John of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1803

16 Feb Mary SWINDELS of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

11 Mar Maria SWINDELS dau of William of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

7 Apr Josh FORD son of James & Abigal of Bugsworth (Disley, Chs)

13 May Elias TURNER son of John of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

30 Sep Thos Booth TURNER of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1804

30 Mar Mary DOWNS of Chinley (Taxal, Chs)

1805

8 Jan Mary SWINDELS of New Smithey (Taxal, Chs)

11 Feb Mary DUNDERDALE of Bugsworth - wife of Jonathan (Taxal, Chs)

11 Apr Mary KINDER of Chapel - wife of Willm (Taxal, Chs)

5 May Jane WATERHOUSE dau of John of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

26 Jun Ann FIDLER dau of John of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

18 Aug James BENNETT of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

31 Dec Thomas DERWENT son of John of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1806

7 Mar George WILSON of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1807

26 Feb John YELLOT son of John & Nancy of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1808

19 Feb Tabitha FORD wife of James of Whaley Basin, Bugsworth (Disley, Chs)

25 Nov Betty YELLOT dau of John & Nancy of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1810

13 Oct Thomas SHALLCROSS of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

1811

27 Jan Dorothy DOWNS of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

27 Feb Betty LOMAS of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

3 Mar William KINDER of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

29 Apr Betty WILSON of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

8 Sep Amelia BENNET of Bugsworth (Taxal, Chs)

24 Oct Thomas FIDLER of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1812

14 Feb Francis ASHMORE son of Sarah of Chappel (Taxal, Chs)

19 Feb Sarah MORTIN of Chapel p. - wife of Edward (Taxal, Chs)

7 Nov Hannah BENNETT dau of Willm & Mary of Chapel p. (Taxal, Chs)

1813

1 Jan Joseph HANDFORD of Catster, Chapel p. aged 37 (Taxal, Chs)

28 Feb John SWINDELLS of Brearley Green (Glossop p.) aged 7 months (Taxal, Chs)

1 Dec George TURNER of Chapel p. aged 4 (Taxal, Chs)

1814

8 Mar Robert POTT of Chapel le Frith (Taxal, Chs)

28 Jun Hannah BRIDGE widow of Henry of Chinley aged 73y (Mellor, Dby)

2 Oct Jno HANDFORD of Bugsworth aged 7 (Taxal, Chs)

7 Oct Ralph CLAYTON of Bugsworth aged 23 weeks (Taxal, Chs)

1815

9 Jan Geo DRINKWATER  publican, of Chinley aged 21y (Hayfield, Dby)

19 May Anne BARBER of Bugsworth aged 82y (Hayfield, Dby)

24 Mar  Ellen HARRISON of Chapel en le Frith aged 27y (Peak Forest, Dby)

10 Aug John YATES  of Dry Clough, Bugsworth aged 71y (Hayfield, Dby)

29 Nov  Violet MELLOR of Peak Forest aged 46y (Tideswell, Dby)

3 Dec Ann MOORE of Chapel p. aged 1 (Taxal, Chs)

1816

19 Jan Sarah BENNETT of Chapel p. aged 6 months (Taxal, Chs)

5 Apr Mary SHALCROSS of Chapel p. aged 58 (Taxal, Chs)

7 Apr Edward FLETCHER of Dove Holes, infant (Peak Forest, Dby)

7 Jul Edmund POTT of Coombs aged 72 (Taxal, Chs)

1817

10 Mar Henry JOHNSON of Chapel le Frith aged 40 (Taxal, Chs)

12 May Betty SWINDELLS of Chapel p. infant (Taxal, Chs)

31 Jul Nicholas LINGARD of Coombs Edge, Chapel en le Frith aged 37y (Edale, Dby)

11 Aug Mary SHALCROSS of Chapel p. aged 18 (Taxal, Chs)

1818

25 Feb Millicent HADFIELD of Bugsworth aged 42 (Taxal, Chs)

26 Mar Henry FIDLER of Coombes aged 23 (Taxal, Chs)

10 May Mary WILD of Coombes aged 46 (Taxal, Chs)

17 May Elias BARTON of Chapel p. aged 10 months (Taxal, Chs)

1819

6 Jan Mary LODGE of Chapel p. aged 2 (Taxal, Chs)

22 May James son of Edward SIDEBOTHAM of Chapel en le Frith aged 1y (Hope, Dby)    

1820 (top)

28 Jun Hannah CARRINGTON of Chapel Milton aged 38y wife of Jos. (Tideswell, Dby)

16 Jul Elizabeth POTT Dove Holes aged 25y (Wormhill, Dby)

1821

4 Feb Edward MELLOR of Bugsworth aged 77 (Taxal, Chs)

7 Jul Ann WILSON of Coombes aged 72 (Taxal, Chs)

20 Nov Joseph ROBINSON of Row Side, Chapel en le Frith p. aged 58y (Disley, Chs)

3 Dec Elizabeth WILLCOCK widow of Chapel en le Frith aged 77 (Tideswell, Dby)

1822

8 Jan Martha POTT of Coombes aged 72 (Taxal, Chs)

20 Jan Peter HILL of Tunstead Knowl aged 2 months (Taxal, Chs)

24 May William Palfreeman WALKER son of John and Mary of Chapel Combs aged 4 (Tideswell, Dby)

8 Nov Ann JACKSON of Chapel p. aged 76 (Taxal, Chs)

13 Dec James HAWLEY of Chapel p. aged 6 weeks (Taxal, Chs)

1823

26 Jan Hannah JEPSON of Tunstead Milton aged 50 (Taxal, Chs)

14 Apr Sarah WILSON of Combs aged 4 (Taxal, Chs)

4 May Thomas SHALLCROSS of Chapel p. aged 64 (Taxal, Chs)

7 May Matthew SIDEBOTHAM son of Joshua & Margaret of Bradshaw Edge, Chapel en le Frith p. aged 12y 7m (Disley, Chs)

3 Dec George BROCKLEHURST of Chapel p. aged 80 (Taxal, Chs)

1824

16 Jan Elizabeth ARDERN dau of John & Jane of Sandyway Head, Chapel en le Frith p. aged 5m (Disley, Chs)

4 Feb Martha GREEN of Chapel p. aged 6 (Taxal, Chs)

10 Feb Nancy SWINDELS of Chapel p. aged 64 (Taxal, Chs)

19 May James JACKSON of Chapel p. aged 80 (Taxal, Chs)

26 May Voilet BENNETT of Chapel p. aged 54 (Taxal, Chs)

6 Jun Ruth JOHNSON of Chapel p. aged 18 months (Taxal, Chs)

3 Nov Elizabeth FELL of Chapel p. aged 77 (Taxal, Chs)

12 Dec Elizabeth DIXON of Chapel p. aged 62 (Taxal, Chs)

19 Dec Joseph LOWE of Chindley aged 71 (Taxal, Chs)

1825

27 Feb Mary BUXTON of Chapel en le Frith aged 6m (Taddington, Dby)

8 May Martha BENNETT of Chindley aged 44 (Taxal, Chs)

1 Aug James WILD of Chapel Combs aged 20 (Taxal, Chs)

20 Nov John LOMAS of Chapel en le Frith aged 88y (Earl Sterndale, Dby)

29 Nov Lettice WILSON of Chapel Combs aged 15 (Taxal, Chs)

1826

19 Apr Margt SIDEBOTTOM of Whaley Bridge, Chapel en le Frith p. aged 42y (Disley, Chs)

23 Jul Ann WILSON of Chapel Combs aged 11 (Taxal, Chs)

12 Oct Hannah HILL of Bugsworth aged 77 (Taxal, Chs)

26 Nov Mary DICKEN of Chappel Milton aged 14y (Taddington, Dby)

1827

10 Jan Harriet ARDERN of Chapel en le Frith aged 1m (Disley, Chs)

25 Jan John ARMFIELD of Bugsworth aged 3 days (Taxal, Chs)

10 Aug Robert LONGDEN of Ridge, Chapel en le Frith aged 70y (Wormhill, Dby)

24 Aug William NEWTON of Chapel en le Frith, infant (Wormhill, Dby)

1 Dec John FIDLER of Chapel Combs aged 21 (Taxal, Chs)

1828

15 Jan William ASHTON of Chindly aged 2 1/2 (Taxal, Chs)

25 Apr Mary KINDER of Chapel en le Frith aged 21 (Taxal, Chs)

23 Jun Mary ALSOP of Chapel en le Frith aged 2y 8m (Wormhill, Dby)  

22 Jul Mary BENNETT of Bugsworth aged 2 months (Taxal, Chs)

30 Oct Mary LODGE of Chapel p. aged 3 (Taxal, Chs)

1829

15 Feb Sarah WINTERBOTTOM of Chinley aged 30 (Glossop, Dby)

10 Mar Ann BENNETT of Chapel p. aged 8 (Taxal, Chs)

10 May Mary WALKER wife of Jno of Chapel parish aged 44 (Tideswell, Dby)

21 Apr Ellis CLAYTON of Bugsworth aged 7 months (Taxal, Chs)

23 Apr Rebecca HILL of Bugsworth aged 35 (Taxal, Chs)

14 Jun Mary WILSON of Bugsworth aged 35 (Taxal, Chs)

1830 (top)

8 Jan Richard HADFIELD of Bugsworth aged 1? 7? (Taxal, Chs)

22 Jul Joseph BENNETT of Chapel en le Frith aged 79y (Fairfield, Dby)

28 Jul Elizabeth WARD of Chapel en le Frith aged 79y (Fairfield, Dby)

21 Sep Lucy BLAZE of Chapel en le Frith aged 69y (Wormhill, Dby)

29 Sep William BENNETT of Bugsworth aged 62 (Taxal, Chs)

1831

13 Mar Matthew HOLME of Chapel en le Frith aged 15w (Taddington, Dby)

13 Jun John ARMFIELD of Cadster aged 48 (Taxal, Chs)

10 Jul Robert HOLME of Chapel en le Frith aged 2y (Taddington, Dby)

14 Jul George BENNETT of Owlgrieve, Chapel p. aged 15 months (Taxal, Chs)

11 Aug Ann HOLMES Chapel en le Frith aged 22y (Wormhill, Dby)

4 Dec Betty ANDREW of Chapel p. aged 89 (Taxal, Chs)

1832

1 Apr Sarah BENNETT of Chapel p. aged 20 weeks (Taxal, Chs)

3 Apr Edward SWINDELS of Chapel p. aged 17 months (Taxal, Chs)

20 May Elizabeth HIGINBOTTOM of Wilkin Hill, Chapel p. aged 71 (Taxal, Chs)

24 Jun Eliza HOLME of Chapel en le Frith aged 10y (Taddington, Dby)

26 Aug Samuel DUCE of Bugsworth aged 26 (Taxal, Chs)

23 Sep Margaret SWINDELLS of Eccles, Chapel p. aged 24 (Taxal, Chs)

25 Oct George PALFREYMAN of Rushup Edge aged 80 (Monyash, Dby)

1833

11 Jan Jane COOPER of Hill Top, Chapel p. aged 25 (Taxal, Chs)

30 Oct  Emily Buxton WEBSTER of Chapel en le Frith aged 3m (Bradbourne, Dby)

1834

22 Feb Sarah KING of Chapel p. infant (Taxal, Chs)

16 Mar Elizabeth DICKINS of Chapel en le Frith aged 60y (Taddington, Dby) [out of order in register]

22 Apr Emma WILSON of Bugsworth aged 4 (Taxal, Chs)

26 Apr Ralph TURNER of Chapel en le Frith aged 22y (Bakewell, Dby)

29 Jun Isaac BENNETT of Bugsworth aged 5 months (Taxal, Chs)

1835

8 Feb Joel BEARD of Bugsworth aged 9 weeks (Taxal, Chs)

20 Apr Robert BENNETT of Bugsworth aged 3 months (Taxal, Chs)

1836

1 Jan James BENNETT of Bugsworth aged 73 (Taxal, Chs)

13 Jan Ezra COCKER of Chapel en le Frith no age given (Stoney Middleton, Dby)

18 Feb Joseph HADFIELD of Bugsworth aged 44 (Taxal, Chs)

10 Apr William YARWOOD of Bugsworth aged 1y (Disley, Chs)

27 Jul John YARWOOD of Bugsworth aged 1y (Disley, Chs)

23 Oct Hannah POTTS of Bugsworth aged 27y (Chelmorton, Dby)

16 Nov Thomas BENNETT of Bugsworth aged 4 months (Taxal, Chs)

22 Dec Daniel YEOMANS of the parish of Chapel aged 11y (Chelmorton, Dby)

1837

17 Jan William BENNETT of Bugsworth aged 50 (Taxal, Chs)

5 Feb  Anne CAULWELL of Chapel en le Frith  aged 28y (Ault Hucknall, Dby)

11 Mar Mary MYCOCK dau of Joseph (originally of Flagg) of Chapel en le Frith aged 22y (Chelmorton, Dby) 

7 Jul Joseph TAYLOR of Chapel en le Frith aged 2y (Disley, Chs)

21 Jul Jane BRADBURY of Bugsworth, formerly Kettleshulme aged 78 (Taxal, Chs)

5 Nov Abraham REDFERN of Bugsworth aged 2 months (Taxal, Chs)

1838

22 Mar Hannah WYLDE of Combs aged 30 (Taxal, Chs)

2 Apr Sarah WYLDE of Combs aged 75 (Taxal, Chs)

26 Apr Ann HILL of Bugsworth aged 55 (Taxal, Chs)

1839

5 May John DIXON of Bugsworth aged 10 (Taxal, Chs)

2 Jun Alice NEWTON of Bugsworth aged 10 months (Taxal, Chs)

7 Aug Ann LOWE of Bugsworth aged 77 (Taxal, Chs)

1840(top)

14 Feb Hannah BENNETT of Eccles, Chapel p. aged 4yrs 11 months (Taxal, Chs)

1 Mar William BUNTING of Chapel en le Frith aged 20y (Monyash, Dby)

15 Mar Martha BENNETT of Eccles, Chapel p. aged 6 1/2 (Taxal, Chs)

12 Apr William CLARK of Chapel en le Frith inf (Castleton, Dby)

26 Apr Walter William BUNTING of Chapel en le Frith aged 1y (Monyash, Dby)

1 Jul Susannah LOWE of Chapel p. aged 34 (Taxal, Chs)

19 Jul Mary Ann LOWE of Chapel p. aged 7 months (Taxal, Chs)

31 Dec George HILL of Bugsworth aged 2 months (Taxal, Chs)

1841

22 Apr Mary WILSON of Bugsworth aged 74 (Taxal, Chs)

9 Sep James FORD of Chapel en le Frith aged 76y (Disley, Chs)

12 Sep Mary WILD of Bugsworth, Chapel en le Frith aged 1y (Disley, Chs)

1842

4 Mar Arthur HADFIELD of Bugsworth aged 11 (Taxal, Chs)

20 May Martha CLARK of Chapel en le Frith aged 44y (Castleton, Dby)

27 Oct Betty LOWE of Chinley aged 61 (Edale, Dby)

1843

8 Jan Sarah THORNHILL of Bugsworth aged 35 (Taxal, Chs)

26 Feb Harriet KINNERSON of Bugsworth aged 9 weeks (Taxal, Chs)

8 Mar Samuel YARWOOD of Bugsworth aged 12y 6m (Disley, Chs)

22 Aug Charles ANDREW of Silk Hill aged 11 (Taxal, Chs)

23 Aug Mary SNAPE of Bugsworth - infant (Taxal, Chs)

1844

17 Jan Isabella SUTTON of Bugsworth - infant (Taxal, Chs)

31 Jan Jane MELLOR of Sparrow Pit p Chapel en le Frith aged 3 (Peak Forest, Dby)

22 Feb Emma WILSON of Bugsworth - infant (Taxal, Chs)

7 Mar Francis OATES of Chapel en le Frith aged 38 (Peak Forest, Dby)

8 Mar John WAIN of Silk Hill - infant (Taxal, Chs)

1 May Peggy MELLOR of Sparrow Pit Chapel en le Frith p. aged 46 (Peak Forest, Dby)

20 May William HOW of Dove Holes Chapel en le Frith inf (Peak Forest, Dby)

29 May Jane POTT of Crist aged 63 (Taxal, Chs)

10 Jul Mary WILSON of Bugsworth aged 23 (Taxal, Chs)

1845

1 Apr Hannah WILD of Bugsworth aged 14m (Disley, Chs)

1 Apr James JOWLE of Chapel en le Frith aged 94 (Peak Forest, Dby)

29 Jul William SUTTON of Bugsworth - infant (Taxal, Chs)

30 Dec Joseph HADFIELD of Ford, Chapel en le Frith aged 79y (Edale, Dby)

1846

22 Mar Ellen BENNETT of Bugsworth aged 70 (Taxal, Chs)

10 Jun Margaret WILSON of Bugsworth aged 22 (Taxal, Chs)

12 Jul Elizabeth CARTLEDGE of  Chapel en le Frith aged 69 (Peak Forest, Dby)

11 Aug Nathaniel BRADLEY of Sparrow Pit Chapel en le Frith aged 22 (Peak Forest, Dby)

15 Nov Francis TAYLOR of Chapel en le Frith aged 88 (Peak Forest, Dby)

9 Dec Hannah BOTTOM of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith aged 45 (Peak Forest, Dby)

1847

20 Jan Elizabeth WAIN of Silk Hill - infant (Taxal, Chs)

24 Jan Joseph VERNON of Bugsworth aged 15 (Peak Forest, Dby)

3 Feb Jane SHIRT of Bugsworth - infant (Taxal, Chs)

23? Apr Joshua VERNON of Bugsworth aged 43 (Peak Forest, Dby)

10 Sep John CLARK of Chapel en le Frith aged 47 (Castleton, Dby)

16 Nov Martha KNOTT of Chindley (sic) aged 72 (Glossop, Dby)

9 Dec Elizabeth VERNON of Sparrow Pit in Chapel en le Frith aged 32 (Peak Forest, Dby)

17 Dec Thomas PLANT of Bugsworth aged 77 (Taxal, Chs)

1848

30 Sep John SIDEBOTTOM of Burr Fields aged 71 (Edale, Dby)

1 Nov John WAIN of Silk hill aged 4 (Taxal, Chs)

12 Nov Edward FLETCHER of Bugsworth aged 66 (Peak Forest, Dby)

17 Nov Samuel Edward HAWLEY of Milton aged 7 (Taxal, Chs)

1849

11 Apr Sarah NEEDHAM of Chapel en le Frith aged 38? 30? (Peak Forest, Dby)

3 May Willetta YEOMANS of Chapel en le Frith aged 12 (Chelmorton, Dby)

14 Sep Hannah SUTTON of Bugsworth aged 43 (Taxal, Chs)

1850(top)

11 Jan Sarah HALL of Chapel en le Frith aged 63 (Peak Forest, Dby)

22 Mar William JACKSON of Chapel en le Frith inf. (Peak Forest, Dby)

29 Apr Mary NEEDHAM of Chapel en le Frith aged 80 (Peak Forest, Dby)

19 Jun Ellen FORD of Chapel-en-le-Frith aged 13 (Peak Forest, Dby)

15 Aug Lavinia YEOMANS of Chapel en le Frith aged 21 (Chelmorton, Dby)

15 Sep Mary Ann SNAPE of Bugsworth - infant (Taxal, Chs)

22 Sep Elizabeth BRADLEY of Sparrow Pit, Chapel en le Frith aged 52 (Peak Forest, Dby)

1851

29 Jul John BARBER of Bugsworth - infant (Taxal, Chs)

22 Nov Mary Elizabeth BRADLEY of Sparrow Pit Chapel en le Frith aged 3 (Peak Forest, Dby)

1852

18 Feb Edward CARTLEDGE of Chapel en le Frith aged 17 (Peak Forest, Dby)

23 Mar Hannah CARTLEDGE of Chapel en le Frith aged 19 (Peak Forest, Dby)

25 Mar Roland CARTLEDGE of Chapel en le Frith aged 21 (Peak Forest, Dby)

18 Apr Henry CARTLEDGE of Chapel en le Frith aged 20 (Peak Forest, Dby)

12 Jun William CARTLEDGE of Chapel en le Frith aged 22 (Peak Forest, Dby)

15 Aug William HILL of Bugsworth aged 66 (Taxal, Chs)

25 Aug William SUTTON of Bugsworth aged 70 (Taxal, Chs)

17 Oct Sarah GASKELL of Chapel en le Frith aged 76 (Taxal, Chs)

4 Nov Thomas CARTLEDGE of Chapel en le Frith aged 46 (Peak Forest, Dby)

1853

6 Feb Thomas SHIRT of Chapel en le Frith aged 64 (Peak Forest, Dby)

21 Mar James HANDFORD of Combs aged 70 (Taxal, Chs)

24 May Esther JACKSON of Chapel en le Frith aged 1 (Peak Forest, Dby)

29 Jun Joshua WILLIAMSON of Chapel par. aged 40 (Taxal, Chs)

10 Aug Sarah MOSS of Chapel par. - infant (Taxal, Chs)

6 Sep Martha MOSS of Chapel par. aged 33 (Taxal, Chs)

10 Oct Hannah HADFIELD of Ford aged 43 (Edale, Dby)

17 Nov Ellen SOUTHERN of Chapel par. Bings Knole - aged 4 (Taxal, Chs)

18 Nov Mary Annabella WAIN of Combs p. Bakewell, infant (Elton, Dby)

1854

1 Jan Rebecca WAIN of Chapel par. - aged 2 (Taxal, Chs)

27 Jul Ann KINNERSON of Bugsworth aged 18 months (Taxal, Chs)

26 Nov Ellis ANDREW of Chapel aged 51 (Taxal, Chs)

1855

3 Apr James WAIN of Chapel aged 8 months (Taxal, Chs)

3 Jun Edwin HOBSON of Bugsworth aged 3m (Hayfield, Dby)

2 Sep Harriet Ellen WAIN of Chapel aged 6 (Taxal, Chs)

11 Sep William James CHATTERTON of Chapel en le Frith aged 1m (Hayfield, Dby)

14 Nov Mary WILSON of Combs aged 66 (Taxal, Chs)

1856

24 Apr Marah SHIRT of Bugsworth aged 11 months (Taxal, Chs)

29 Jun John William LEECH Bugsworth aged 3w (Disley, Chs)

12 Sep James WYLD of Chapel aged 77 (Taxal, Chs)

12 Nov Betty SHIRT of Bugsworth aged 16 (Taxal, Chs)

12 Dec Sarah Ann WAIN of Chapel aged 16 (Taxal, Chs)

1857

12 Feb James WILD of Bugsworth aged 4 (Taxal, Chs)

8 Mar Henry PEARSON of Bugsworth aged 2 (Taxal, Chs)

22 Apr Sarah PORRITT of Chinley aged 26y (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Sep  Mary BOYDE  of Chapel en le Frith aged 55y (Wormhill, Dby)

9 Dec Thomas HALL of Bugsworth aged 54y (Hayfield, Dby)

1858

20 Jan Joseph Alma WILD of Bugsworth aged 13 days (Taxal, Chs)

29 Apr Isabella SHIRT of Bugsworth aged 13 months (Taxal, Chs)

14 May Hannah SMALL of Chapel aged 61 (Taxal, Chs)

25 Aug Edwin HALL of Bugsworth aged 3 weeks (Taxal, Chs)

8 Dec Ann PEARSON of Bugsworth aged 4 days (Taxal, Chs)

15 Dec Sarah Jane WILSON of Combs aged 5 (Taxal, Chs)

19 Dec Ann WILSON of Combs aged 38 (Taxal, Chs)

1859

9 Oct John GEE of Bugsworth aged 12y (Disley, Chs)

1860 (top)

24 Jun Martha Lucy LEE of Bugsworth aged 9m (Disley, Chs)

3 Jul Ann SUTTON of Bugsworth aged 9 days (Taxal, Chs)

23 Sep Parmenas LONG son of John and Harriet of Chinley, lab (Chelmorton, Dby)

11 Oct John GEE of Bugsworth aged 1m (Disley, Chs)

16 Dec Joseph BENNETT of Laneside, Chapel aged 15 weeks (Taxal, Chs)

1861

16 Jan Betty KENNERSON of Bugsworth aged 63 (Taxal, Chs)

17 Feb George PRESTWICH of Bugsworth aged 11 weeks (Taxal, Chs)

2 Jul Elizabeth Ann KNOWLES of Bugsworth aged 6 months (Taxal, Chs)

19 Jul Elizabeth SOUTHERN of Silk Hill aged 22 (Taxal, Chs)

18 Sep Mary KIRK of Old Road, Chapel aged 33 (Taxal, Chs)

1862

8 Jan Mary WILD of Bugsworth aged 35y (Disley, Chs)

31 Jan Joshua HEATHCOTE of Peak Forest aged 33y (Earl Sterndale, Dby)

4 Aug Peggy KIRK of Old Road, Chapel aged 70 (Taxal, Chs)

21 Sep Mary Elizabeth JOHNSON of Chinley aged 7 months (Taxal, Chs)

12 Oct Samuel Richard JOHNSON of Chinley aged 3 (Taxal, Chs)

1863

1 Feb Edward JOHNSON of Chinley aged 37 (Taxal, Chs)

2 Apr Joseph SUTTON of Bugsworth aged aged 46 (Taxal, Chs)

31 May Ruth BARDSLEY of Bugsworth aged 14 days (Taxal, Chs)

18 Jun James BRAMHALL of Bugsworth aged 67 (Taxal, Chs)

21 Jun John MUGGLISTON of Doveholes aged 21d (Wormhill, Dby)

1 Jul Thomas BENNETT of Eccles, Chapel aged 86 (Taxal, Chs)

11 Jul Sarah WATERHOUSE of Bugsworth aged 51 (Taxal, Chs)

22 Nov Edward WILSON of Stubbings aged 10 months (Taxal, Chs)

1864

29 Jan Hannah COCKER of Chapel en le Frith aged 73y (Buxton St John`s, Dby)

18 Mar James WILSON of Combs, Chapel aged 84 (Taxal, Chs)

27 Apr Sarah BONSELL of Combs, Chapel aged 49 (Taxal, Chs)

15 May Robert JACKSON of Bugsworth aged 8 days (Taxal, Chs)

9 Dec Keziah HANDFORD of Combs, Chapel aged 87 (Taxal, Chs)

1865

2 Mar Arthur HOOLY of Bugsworth aged 9 months (Taxal, Chs)

28 Mar Mary HAMPSON of Bugsworth aged 75 (Taxal, Chs)

1866

27 Jan George Henry BENNETT of Bugsworth aged 14 days (Taxal, Chs)

20 Feb Mary Hannah WAIN of Silk Hill aged 9 (Taxal, Chs)

20 May Elizabeth SUTTON of Bugsworth aged 1 month (Taxal, Chs)

1 Aug Hannah Ann COOPER of Chapel aged 19 (Taxal, Chs)

2 Aug Samuel DIXON of Tunstead aged 33 (Taxal, Chs)

5 Aug Oswald KINNARSON of Bugsworth aged 3 weeks (Taxal, Chs)

1867

5 Apr Lavinia WILSON of Combs, Chapel aged 17 (Taxal, Chs)

22 Aug John Henry MARTIN of Bugsworth aged 13 (Taxal, Chs)

17 Oct Sarah KIRK of Rosy Bank aged 37 (Taxal, Chs)

1869

2 Mar Ellen SOUTHERN of Bugsworth aged 1 (Taxal, Chs)

20 Oct James JACKSON of Bugsworth aged 7 months (Taxal, Chs)

1870(top)

4 Jan John JEPSON of Bugsworth aged 8m (Disley, Chs)

21 Feb Oswald KENNERSON of Bugsworth aged 70 (Taxal, Chs)

1871

2 Feb  Ann HODGKINSON of Chapel en le Frith aged 61y (Buxton St John`s, Dby)

7 May Jane BRASSINGTON of Dove Holes aged 61 (Wormhill, Dby)

22 Jun Sarah SUTTON of Bugsworth aged 87 (Taxal, Chs)

18 Sep Sarah GREEN of Lane Ends, Bugsworth aged 77 (Taxal, Chs)

7 Oct George HILL of Cadster aged 6 weeks (Taxal, Chs)

1872

9 Jul Eliza WAIN of Silk Hill aged 24 (Taxal, Chs)

7 Sep James WILSON of Bugsworth aged 83 (Taxal, Chs)

1873

22 May John Henry HAYWARD of Peak Forest aged 1y 8m (Wormhill, Dby)

1874

30 Apr Mary HOLDGATE of Chapel en le Frith aged 79y (Disley, Chs)

17 Nov John HADFIELD of Bugsworth aged 55 (Taxal, Chs)

1875

22 Mar James HILL of Bugsworth aged 73 (Taxal, Chs)

18 Dec Sarah CRITCHLOW of Peak Forest aged 59y (Monyash Society of Friends)

1877

11 Apr Harry HAYWARD of Peak Forest aged 3m 3w (Wormhill, Dby)

16 May James BERRESFORD of Dove Holes aged 2y 10m (Wormhill, Dby)

15 Sep Charles TAYLOR of Chapel en le Frith aged 6m (Monyash Society of Friends) 

23 Oct Thomas HAYWARD of Peak Forest aged 10 hrs (Wormhill, Dby)

1878

17 Apr Uriah GYTE of Peak Forest Station aged 49 (Wormhill, Dby)

1879

21 Apr Ann FLETCHER of Chapel en le Frith aged 61y (Disley, Chs)

3 Dec Martha Froggatt MORTON of Dove Holes aged 38y (Fairfield, Dby)

26 Dec William WARD of Chapel en le Frith aged 83y (Fairfield, Dby)

1880

5 Jan Richard SLACK of Peak Forest Small Dale aged 66 (Wormhill, Dby)

3 Jun Alfred ARDERN of Chapel en le Frith aged 25y (Disley, Chs)

27 Oct Sarah MELLOR of Chapel en le Frith aged 57 (Fairfield, Dby)

1884

31 Mar Mary SHRIGLEY of Bugsworth aged 62y (Disley, Chs)

28 Jul James JEPSON of Chinley aged 53y (Disley, Chs)

1889

3 Aug John GEE of Chapel en le Frith aged 86y (Disley, Chs)

1890

8 Mar Sarah Ann HALKSWORTH of Chapel en le Frith aged 38 (Temple Normanton, Dby)

1894

25 Jan Alice PLATT of Chapel en le Frith aged 8y (Disley, Chs)

1898

3 Jun Ann Elizabeth OATES of Chapel en le Frith aged 9m (Edale, Dby)

1899

18 May Daniel SALT of Bowden Hey, Chapel en le Frith aged 28y (Peak Dale, Dby)

1901

7 Aug Marion PEARSON of Dove Holes aged 2m

1911

20 Sep Matthew WAINWRIGHT of Brierley Green, Bugsworth aged 73y (St Thomas, Golborne, Lan)[taken from Leigh Archives]

 1928

19 Jun George Brooke JACKSON of Highfield,  Chapel en le Frith aged 86y Pg 84, Entry 669 (Prestbury, Chs)

 (top)

MEMORIAL INSCRIPTION

JOSEPH WATERHOUSE

OF MOBBERLEY

BORN AT CHINLEY, DERBYSHIRE

MAY 7TH 1823.  DIED DEC 13TH 1878

"Be ye also ready for in such an hour

as ye think not the Son of man cometh"

ALSO JOSEPH WILKINSON

LATE OF PADDOCK HILL, WHO DIED

AUGUST 17TH 1884. AGED 45 YEARS

ALSO MARY ANN WATERHOUSE

WIFE OF THE ABOVE

DIED NOV 23RD 1899, AGED 62 YEARS

Gone but not forgotten

ALSO MARY, BELOVED WIFE OF

JAMES WELLINGS

DIED JAN 17TH 1942 AGED 64 YEARS

____________

1851 Census

My thanks to Vanda Hopwood and Jean Durbin for some of the 1851 entries

Surname of stray:  A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V WXYZ

Census Place: HO 107/2229 Manchester Market St. District Folio 677 Page 23 Sch 79

39 St. James St.

Thomas ARNFIELD / Head / Mar / 44 / Tailor / Chapel en le Frith, Dby

Ellen ARNFIELD / Wife / 48 / -- / Tideswell, Dby

Letitia ARNFIELD / Dau / 9 / Scholar / Manchester, Lan

Ellen ARNFIELD / Dau / 7 / Scholar / Salford, Lan

 

Census Place Leek & Lowe RG8/2008 Folio 193 Page 13 Sch 42 London Street

James BENNETT Head Marr aged 38 Brickmaker b. Leek STS

Grace BENNETT Wife Marr aged 34 b. Chapel en le Frith DBY

( 3 children b. Leek STS)

 

Census Place: Aston Warwickshire Address: 88 Ravenhurst St Aston

John B CHAMBERS / Head / M / 46 / Rule Maker Emp 10 / Rudstone Yks

Martha CHAMBERS / Wife / M / 41 / F / --- / Chapel-en-le-Frith Dby

Josiah B CHAMBERS / Son / - / 17 / Carpenter & Builder / Chapel-en-le-Frith, Dby

Sarah A CHAMBERS / Daur / - / 9 / --- / Buxton Dby

Emily CHAMBERS / Serv / - / 15 / --- / Birmingham War

 

Census Place: Aston Warwickshire  Address: 60 Woodcock St Aston

William ENSELL / Head / W / 43 / Candidate for L S A (In Practice) Wordsley Stf

Aurelias Theodore ENSELL / Son / - / 9 / Scholar at Home / Chapel-en-le-Frith Dby

 

Census Place Hyde F589 P18 Sch 574 Park St.

William GASKELL Lodger Mar aged 39 Cordwainer born Dby Chapel

Mary GASKELL  Lodger Mar aged 30 Card Room Hand born Lan Manchester

Peter GASKELL Son aged 7 born Chs Stockport

in h/hold John & Mary BOOTH

 

Census Place Manchester Ancoats F100 P16 Sch 646 Address Bramar St.

William GASKILL Head Mar aged 29 Warehouseman born Dby Chapel

Ruth GASKILL Wife Mar aged 29 born Lan Heywood

Sarah GASKILL Dau aged 3 born Lan Manchester

Isaac GASKILL Son aged 1 born Lan Manchester

 

Census Place: Coventry Holy Trinity Coventry Warwickshire Address: Geoffery Woods Cross Coventry

Joseph HALES/ Head / M / 57 / Ribbon Weaver / Leek Stf

Elizth HALES / Wife / M / 55 / Silk Winder / Leek Stf

Josh HALES / Son / U / 27 / Ribbon Weaver / Coventry War

Geo HALES / Son / U / 17 / M / Ribbon Weaver / Coventry War

Elizth HALES / Daur / U / 15 / Silk Winder / Chapel-en-le-Frith Dby

 

RG8/2008 Leek & Lowe STS F250 P28 Sch 111 London Road

Elizabeth HALL Head Unm aged 57 Laundress b. Dby Chapel

Harriet HALL Sister Unm aged 59 Laundress b. Sts Waterfall

Nathaniel HALL Nephew Unm aged 33 Day Lab b. Sts Waterfall

Joseph HALL Brother Mar aged 64 Moulder b. Sts Waterfall

Charles HALL Nephew aged 10 Scholar b. Sts Waterfall

 + 3 lodgers

 

Hayfield Union Workhouse, New Mills F217 P12 Sch 41

Betty HODGETTS Inmate Mar aged 64 Pauper born Dby Chapel

(top)

Census Place: Birmingham Warwickshire  Address: 10 Old Square

John RALSTON / Head / M / 64 / Captn Payr 4th Dragoon Guards / Kilmarnock Sct

Sarah RALSTON / Wife / M / 56 / --- / Leeds Knt

S A P MACKINTOSH / Neice / U / 17 / --- / London Chelsea London

Mary ROBINSON / Serv / U / 30 / Servant / Chapel-en-le-Frith, Dby

 

Census Place: Tharston Depwade, Norfolk Address: Depwade

Samuel SHIRT / Head / M / 28 / Railway Laborer / Chapel-en-le-Frith, Dby

Emily SHIRT / Wife / M / 23 / --- / Thorpe Nfk

Louisa SHIRT / Daur / - / 6 / Scholar / Thorpe Nfk

Martha SHIRT / Daur / - / 5 / Scholar / Knotingly Yks

Clarsa SHIRT / Daur / - / 3 / Scholar / North Emham Nfk

Mary SHIRT / Daur / - / 1 / --- / Norwich Nfk

(top)

1861 Census

Surname of stray  A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

RG9/2576 Dist 12 Hurdsfield F94 P10 Sch 67 212 Hurdsfield Rd

Robert BARNES Head Mar aged 41 Silk Dyer born Chs Macclesfield

Mary BARNES Wife Mar aged 40 Silk Hand Loom Weaver born Dby Chapel

Maria BARNES Dau aged 14 Silk Factory Worker born Chs Hurdsfield

Benjamin FORD Father in Law Wid aged 65 Silk Hand Loom Weaver born Dby Chapel

RG9/2573 Dist 4 Bosden F47 P32 Sch 168 14 Nelson St.

 

Benjamin FORD Nephew Unm aged 17 Cotton Rapper? born Dby Chapel

in h/hold Joseph DOUGHTY Head Mar aged 60 Blacksmith born Dby Buxton

Ann DOUGHTY Wife Mar aged 54 born Dby Castleton

plus 6 children born Chs Disley & a grandson born Chs Bosden 

 

Census Place West Derby, Liverpool Folio 50 Page 8 Sch 363 Address 3 Irvine St

James GASKILL Head Mar aged 76 Cotton Broker born Dby Chapel en le Frith

Sarah GASKILL Wife Mar aged 76 born Dby Chesterfield

John Rooth GASKILL Son Unm aged 44 Cotton Broker born Lan Manchester

Eliza GASKILL Dau Unm aged 39 born Dby Chapel en le Frith

Sarah Rooth GASKILL Dau Unm aged 38 born Dby Chapel en le Frith

Septima GASKILL Dau Unm aged 36 born Dby Chapel en le Frith

Joseph GASKILL Nephew Unm aged 28 No business born Lan Manchester

Mary GASKILL Niece Unm aged 34 born Lan Manchester

Ann GASKILL Niece Unm aged 26 born Lan Manchester

 

RG9/2575 Dist 3 Bollington F45 P3 Sch 18 Great High St.Peter GASKELL Head Mar aged 76 formerly Stone Quarries born Dby Chapel

Tamar GASKELL Wife Mar aged 68 born Chs Macc. Forest

Judith GASKELL Dau Unm aged 44 Cotton Reeler born Dby Bugsworth

Tamar GASKELL Dau Unm aged 41 Cotton Weaver born Dby Bugsworth

 

RG9/2577 Dist 4 Yeardsley cum Whaley F83 P13 Sch 61 Machine House

Francis GREEN Head Mar aged 53? 33? Blacksmith born Dby Chapel

Ann GREEN Wife Mar aged 36 born Chs Disley

 

RG9/2573 Dist 3 Hazel Grove F24 P3 Sch 12 Bulls Head, London Rd 

Hannah GREEN Wid aged 44 Innkeeper born Chs Marple

James GREEN Son Mar aged 24 Grocers Man born Chs Torkington

Martha HALLAM Serv Unm aged 39 House Servant born Chs Norbury

Thomas COTTERILL Serv Unm aged 30 Servant born Dby Chapel

(top)

RG9/2576 Dist 7 Kerridge F14 P17 Sch 89 Kerridge Woodhouses

George TURNER Head Mar aged 50 Coal Miner born Chs Hurdsfield

Hannah TURNER Wife Mar aged 48 born Dby Chapel

plus 4 children born Pott Shrigley

 

RG9/2576 Dist 7 Kerridge F17 P23 Sch 120 Windmill

Matthew TURNER Head Mar aged 43 Stone Mason born Dby Chapel

Margaret TURNER Wife Mar aged 46 born Chs Bollington

+ 4 children born Chs Bollington

(top)

1881 Census

My thanks to Jennie Hudson for most of the 1881 entries

Surname of Stray: A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H     J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R     T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

Census Place: Southwark St Thomas, Surrey, England Dwelling: 10 Maze Pond

John ABLETT Head Mar aged 59 born Sutton, Suffolk Occ: Ostler...

Thomas ARNFIELD Lodger Wid aged 74 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Tailor

 

 Ellen ASHMORE Wife Mar aged 34 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby (see Hope strays for full family)

 

Census Place: Gargrave, York, England Dwelling: South St

Edward ATKIN Head Mar aged 40 born Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derby Occ: Cotton Spinner Master

Mary ATKIN Wife Mar aged 39 born Whaley Bridge, Derby Occ: Dressmaker

Mary L. ATKIN Daur Unm aged 18 born Whaley Bridge, Derby Occ: Milliner & Dressmaker

Cecil ATKIN Son Unm aged 17 born Early, York Occ: Grocer & Drapers Assist

(top)

Census Place: Huddersfield, York, England Dwelling: Ramsden St

Wm. Henry BAGSHAW Lodger Unm aged 27 born Chapel le Frith, Derby Occ: Railway Goods Clerk

 

Census Place: Sheffield, York, England Dwelling: 4 Ct 2 River Lane

John BAILEY Head Mar aged 33 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Excavator

Eliza L. BAILEY Wife Mar aged 35 born Sheffield, York

Sarah E. BUCKSTONE S/Daur aged 10 born Sheffield, York

John W. BUCKSTONE S/son aged 8 born Sheffield, York

Eliza A. BUCKSTONE S/daur aged 5 born Sheffield, York

Isaac BAILEY Son aged 2 born Sheffield, York

Martha BAILEY Daur aged 9 months born Sheffield, York

 

Census Place: Whaddon, Buckingham, England Dwelling: Whaddon Hall New Road

William S. LOWNDES Head Wid aged 73 born Whaddon, Buckingham Occ: Land Proprietor (No Occ)

Martha BANSAL Unm aged 46 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Rel: Servant Occ: Cook (Dom)

 

Census Place: Chatham, Kent, England Institution: "Chatham & Adjacent Barracks" Chatham Kent

John BARBER Unm aged 22 born Chapel le Frith, Derby Occ: Private 52 Foot

 

Sarah BARNES Aunt Unm aged 59 born Chinley, Derby (see Nicholas Tym, these strays for family)

 

Census Place: Sevenoaks, Kent, England Dwelling: Hill Side Granville Rd

Albert B. WEBB Head Wid aged 41born Westminster, Middlesex Occ: Rector Of Lullingstone

Murray BAYSHAM Unm aged 16 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Rel: Boarder Occ: Scholar

 

John Wm. BENNETT Son aged 12 born Chapelculefirth, Derby Occ: Scholar (see Hope for address and the rest of the family)

 

Census Place: Handsworth, York, England Dwelling:??

John BEVEARLY Head Mar aged 58 born Woodhouse Handsworth, York Occ: Coal Miner

Elizabeth BEVEARLY Wife Mar aged 58 born Sheffield, York Occ: Coal Miners Wife

Annie L. BEVEARLY Daur Unm aged 19 born Hds Woodhouse, York

John BEVEARLY Son aged 17 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Coal Miner

Edward BEVEARLY Father Wid aged 88 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

Ruben BEVEARLY G/son aged 3 months born Handsworth Woodhouse, York

 

RG11/4614 F6 P4 Address: 3 Talbot Road, Penistone, Yks

Joseph BEVERLEY Head Mar aged 52 born Peak Forest, Dby, labourer at steel works

Mary BEVERLEY Wife Mar aged 54 born Disley, Chs

Charles HEY Lodger Unm aged 21 born Scissett, Yks, general smith at steel works

(top)

Census Place: Uppingham, Rutland, England Dwelling: Highfield London Rd

Charles W. COBB Head Unm aged 33 born Appledore, Kent Occ:Schoolmaster B.A. Oxon

George S. KIRK Unm aged 16 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Rel: Boarder Occ: Scholar

Norman BENNETT aged 13 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Rel: Boarder Occ: Scholar

Norman SLACK aged 12 born Hayfield, Derby Rel: Boarder Occ: Scholar

 

Census Place: Huddersfield, York, England Dwelling: Hill Top Middle

Godfrey BERRY Head Mar aged 73 born Almonbury, York Occ: Woollen Dyer

Mary BERRY Wife Mar aged 70 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Burler (Text) (W C)

Christopher BERRY G/son aged 10 born Paddock, York

 

Census Place: Thornton In Bradford, York, England Dwelling: Moulson Houses Long House Lane

Joseph BIRCH Head Mar aged 48 born Buxton, Derby Occ: Labourer

Elizabeth BIRCH Wife Mar aged 48 born Chapel on le Frith, Derby

 

Elizabeth BRADDOCKWife Mar aged 46 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby (see Glossop strays for full family)

 

William BRAMWELL Head Mar aged 72 born Chapel En Le Frith, Derby, Occ: Cord Wainer (see Bradwell strays for full family)

 

Census Place: Darlington, Durham, England Dwelling: 4 Whessoe Lane

Frederick BREEZE Head aged 44 Labourer (Iron) born Kings Lynn, Norfolk

Martha BREEZE Wife aged 35 born Chapel le Frith, Derby

Alfred BREEZE Son aged 14 Turner & Fitter Appce born Wittington, Derby

Albert BREEZE Son aged 8 Scholar born S Stockton, York

Annie BREEZE Daur aged 12 Scholar born Wittington, Derby

Maude BREEZE Daur aged 10 Scholar born Mansfield, Nottingham

 

Census Place: Dartford, Kent, England Dwelling: Bull And George Yard And Lodging House

Jane BROWN O aged 34 born Chapel in Frith, Derby Rel:Lodger

 

Census Place: Saddleworth, York, England Dwelling: Clough Bottom

Robert BUCKLEY Head aged 60 born Saddleworth, York, England Occ: Farmer 5 Acres

Harriet BUCKLEY Wife aged 57 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

 

Census Place: West Ham, Essex, England Dwelling: 30 Bridge Rd

Saml. BUXTON Head Mar aged 53 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Land Owner

Saml. BUXTON Son Unm aged 22 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Genl. Dealer

(no forename) BUXTON Wife Mar aged 44 born Mile End, Middlesex

(top)

Census Place: Normanby In Middlesbrough, York, England Dwelling: 75 High West Terrace

William COOPER Head aged 38 Lab. Iron Works born Glossop, Derby

Sarah COOPER Wife aged 37 born Chapel en le Firth, Derby

George C. CARRINGTON Boarder aged 43 Lab Iron Works born Chapel en le Firth, Derby

James HAIGH Boarder aged 39 Lab Iron Works born Glossop, Derby

 

Census Place: Sheffield, York, England Dwelling: Ct8 H1 Bigod St

Wm. CARRINGTON Head aged 48 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Common Labr

Betty CARRINGTON Wife aged 54 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

 

Census Place Bosden  Address: Stony Fold

Mary E CHEETHAM  Dau  Unm aged 18 Occ: Farmers Dau  born Chapel en le Frith

Richard H CHEETHAM Son Unm aged 16 Occ: Farmers son born Chapel en le Frith

 

Census Place: Ecclesall Bierlow, York, England Dwelling: 220 Sharrow Vale Rd

Luke CLARK Head aged 58 born Sheffield Ecclesall, York Occ: Knife Scale & Spring Forger

Mary P. CLARK Wife aged 54 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Knife Scale & Spring Forgers Wife

Thomas CLARK Son aged 28 born Sheffield, York Occ: Surgical Instrument Forger

Robert CLARK Son aged 25 born Sheffield, York Occ: Lawyers Clerk

Luke CLARK Son aged 18 born Sheffield, York Occ: Surgical Instrument Forger

Lucy H. CLARK Daur aged 12 born Sheffield, York

 

Census Place: Barnsley, York, England Dwelling: 106 Pontefract Rd

John CRABTREE Mar aged 48 born Todmorden, Lancashire Occ: Overlooker Bobbin Wks (S M)

Elizabeth CRABTREE Mar aged 41 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Bobbin Turners Wife

Jane CRABTREE Unm aged 17 born Stockport, Cheshire Occ: Bobbin Turner (Wood)

Samuel CRABTREE aged 12 born Barnsley, York

Hannah CRABTREE aged 10 born Barnsley, York

Grace CRABTREE aged 8 born Barnsley, York

 

Census Place: Saddleworth, York, England Dwelling: Castlehill

James CRESSWELL Mar aged 56 born White Hough, Derby Occ: Farmer Of 30 Acres (also on Hayfield strays)

Margaret CRESSWELL Mar aged 60 born Chapel en le Firth, Derby Occ: Farmers Wife

Robert CRESSWELL Unm aged 22 born Hayfield, Derby Occ: Out Door Labourer

Elizabeth CRESSWELL Unm aged 20 born Hayfield, Derby Occ: Woollen Weaver

Maria CRESSWELL Unm aged 18 born Hayfield, Derby Occ: Woollen Weaver

William CRESSWELL Unm aged 16 born Hayfield, Derby Occ:Woollen Weaver

 

Census Place: Handsworth, York, England Dwelling: ??

James CROOKES Head aged 39 born Norton, Derby Occ: Plate Layer (Railway)

Maria CROOKES Wife aged 47 born Chaplain Frith, Derby

Mary Elizabeth CROOKES Daur aged 12 born Newport, Cheshire

(top)

Census Place: Clee With Weelsby, Lincoln, England Dwelling: 57 Stirling Street

William H. DAVIS Head Mar aged 30 born Brales, WarwickOcc: Station Master (Railway)

Ellen DAVIS Wife Mar aged 32 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Station Masters Wife (Railway)

Allaen DAVIS Son aged 5 born Woodhouse, York Occ: Scholar

William DAVIS Son aged 3 born Woodhouse, York Occ: Scholar

Walter DAVIS Son aged 1 born Grimsby, Lincoln

 

Census Place: Scarborough, York, England Dwelling: Aberdeen Walk 2 Windsor Ter

George DIXON Mar aged 30 born Chapel on Frith, Derby Occ: Professor Of Music

Sarah J. DIXON Mar aged 31 born Denton, Lancashire

Ellen A. DIXON aged 12 born Scarboro, York

George E.S. DIXON aged 11 born Denton, Lancashire Occ: Drummer

Edith J. DIXON aged 9 born Scarboro, York

James W. DIXON aged 8 born Scarboro, York

Josiah F. DIXON aged 7 born Scarboro, York

Arthur A. DIXON aged 6 born Scarboro, York

Margerite L. DIXON aged 3 born Scarboro, York

Ada M. DIXON aged 2 born Scarboro, York

Andrew W. DIXON aged 1 born Scarboro, York

 

Census Place: Selby, York, EnglandDwelling: 9 Millgate

Paul DRANSFIELD Unm aged 26 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Rel: Boarder Occ: Outfitters Assistant (Tailor)

(top)

Census Place: Nether Hallam, York, England Dwelling: No 14 Ct 11 Penistone Rd

Edward EYRE aged 40 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Blacksmith

Sarah H. EYRE aged 38 born Newton On Ouse

Harry EYRE aged 18 born Sheffield, York Occ: Striker (Blacksmith)

Tom EYRE aged 15 born Sheffield, York Occ: Labourer

Annie E. EYRE aged 13 born Sheffield, York

Mary E. EYRE aged 10 born Sheffield, York

John W. EYRE aged 4 born Sheffield, York

Charlotte EYRE aged 1 born Sheffield, York

(top)

Census Place: Sheffield, York, England Dwelling: 48 St Johns Rd

James FAWCETT Head aged 53 born Sheffield, York Occ:Joiner and Carpenter

Charlotte FAWCETT Wife aged 40 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

Thomas HARTLE St/son aged 17 born M/chr, Lancashire Occ: Silversmiths Apprentice

 

Census Place: Skircoat, York, England Dwelling: Police Station

John FIELDING Head Mar aged 51 born Chinley, Derby Occ: Sergeant West Riding Constabulary

Louisa FIELDING Wife Mar aged 54 born Hyde, Cheshire

Eliza FIELDING Daur Unm aged 24 born Heckmondwike, York Occ: Dressmaker

Ada E. FIELDING Daur Unm aged 20 born Heckmondwike, York Occ: Woollen Weaver

Clara FIELDING Daur aged 15 born Southowram, York Occ: Dressmaker

Hannah E. FIELDING Daur aged 13 born Greetland, York

Hannah FAIRBANK G/daur aged 2 born Greetland, York

 

Census Place: Brightside Bierlow, York, England Dwelling: 6 Clevedon St

Charles H. FISHER Mar aged 25 born Sheffield, York Occ: Forgeman At Steelworks

Mary A. FISHER Mar aged 21 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

 

Census Place: Ecclesall Bierlow, York, England Dwelling: 17 Hermitage St

William FLETCHER Mar aged 38 born Chapel en Frith, Derby Occ: Spring Knife Cutler

Mary H. FLETCHER Mar aged 26 born Sheffield, York

Lilly FLETCHER aged 2 born Sheffield, York

Ada FLETCHER aged 6 born Sheffield, York

Bertha FLETCHER aged 5 born Sheffield, York

Anne E. FLETCHER aged 14 born Sheffield, York

 

Census Place: Sheffield, York, England Dwelling: 3 Cheney Row

Thos. FORD Head aged 54 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Tailor

Eliza FORD Wife aged 57 born Matlock Bath, Derby

Thos. FORD Son aged 23 born Sheffield, York Occ: Draper's Assistant

Joseph FORD Son aged 18 born Sheffield, York

 

Census Place: Bradfield, York, England Dwelling: No36 Haywoods Park

John FORD Head aged 43 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Plumber & Gas Fitter

Harriett FORD Wife aged 39 born Bakewell, Derby

Bertha FORD Daur aged 16 born Hunshelf, York

 

Census Place: Ecclesall Bierlow, York, England Institution: "Union Workhouse" Edge Sheffield

Esther FORD Inmate aged 36 Chapel in le Frith, Derby Occ: Domestic Servant

 

Census Place: Seaton Delaval, Northumberland, England Dwelling: 26 Wheatridge Row

Samuel FORTH Head Mar aged 42 born Chapel of Frith, Derby Occ: Coal Miner

Ann FORTH Wife Mar aged 49 born Chesterfield, Derby

Hannah FORTH Daur aged 15 born Delaval, Northumberland

 

Census Place: Crosby On Eden, Cumberland, England Dwelling: Low Crosby

Jane TINLING Head Unm aged 36 born West Ward Occ: Sewing Mistress (School)

Thomas FOUNTAIN Boarder Unm aged 24 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Teacher

 

Census Place: Kendal, Westmorland, England Dwelling: 58 Stramongate

John FOX Board aged 15 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Scholar

 

Sarah FURNISS Sister aged 46 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby (see Ann Lomas, these strays for family)

(top)

RG11/3464 F12 P17 Sch 92 Address: Napkin Piece, Beard, New Mills, Dby

Joseph GASKILL/GASKELL Head Mar aged 44 born Disley, Chs, stone quarryman

Margaret GASKILL Wife Mar aged 40 born Chapel En Le Frith, Dby

Kezia GASKILL Dau aged 17 born Chapel En Le Frith, Dby, cotton weaver

Joseph GASKILL Son aged 15 born Chapel En Le Frith, Dby, printworks labourer (see Disley website for 10 other children)

Ann ATKIN Visitor aged 27 born Chapel en le Frith, Dby dressmaker

 

Census Place: Attercliffe Cum Darnall, York, England Dwelling: 337 High St

Elijah GARSIDE Head aged 46 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Fish Dealer

Mary GARSIDE Wife aged 42 born Attercliffe, York

Harry GARSIDE son aged 21 born Tinsley, York

Elijah GARSIDE son aged 20 born Attercliffe, York

Frank GARSIDE son aged 17 born Sheffield, York

Mary E. GARSIDE daur aged 4 born Barton, York

 

Census Place: Saddleworth, York, England Dwelling: Diglee

Andrew GILBERT Head aged 42 born Chapel le Frith, Derby Occ: Labourer On Railway

Silvanus GILBERT Wife aged 39 born Workworth, Derby

Mary A. GILBERT Daur aged 15 born Chapel le Frith, Derby Occ:Woollen Peicer

Mark GILBERT Son aged 12 born Dronfield, Derby Occ: Woollen Peicer

Margeret GILBERT Daur aged 10 born Leeds, York

Eliza GILBERT Daur aged 7 born Chapel le Firth, Derby

James GILBERT Son aged 4 born Saddleworth, York

 

Census Place: Huddersfield, York, England Dwelling: 3 Arthington's Buildings

Joseph GODDARD Lodger aged 20 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby, England Occ: Calico Printer

 

Census Place: Ecclesall Bierlow, York, England Dwelling: 13 Wharncliffe Rd

Elizth. GREEN Serv. aged 26 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Gen Serv

 

Census Place: Ecclesall Bierlow, York, England Dwelling: 12 Clarke St

Geo. GREEN Head aged 24 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Draper

Elizth. GREEN Wife aged 27 born Sheffield, York

Mary R. GREEN Daur aged 18 months born Sheffield, York

Bertha R. GREEN Daur aged 1 month born Sheffield, York, England

Wm. GREEN Bro aged 22 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Horn Cutter

 

Census Place: Barnsley, York, England Dwelling: 19 St Johns Rd

Henry GREEN Head aged 31 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Draper Assistant

Elizabeth GREEN Wife aged 30 born Sheffield, York

 

Census Place: Ilkley, York, England Dwelling: 1 Riddings Cottage

John GREEN Head aged 38 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Farmer Of 25 Acres

Elizabeth GREEN Wife aged 45 born Ilkley, York

Mary GREEN Daur aged 11 born Ilkley, York

Sarah GREEN Daur aged 8 born Ilkley, York

Annie GREEN Daur aged 8 born Ilkley, York

 

Census Place: Barnsley, York, England Dwelling: 141 Park Rd

Septimus GREEN Head aged 28 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Draper Employing 1 Man Methodist Free Church Preacher (?)

Mary H. GREEN Wife aged 30 born Sheffield, York Occ: Late Certificate Teacher

Bertrand H. GREEN Son aged 1 born Barnsley, York

Kate E. GREEN Daur 8 months born Barnsley, York

 

Census Place: North Skirlaugh, York, England Institution: "Workhouse"

William GREEN Casual aged 30 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Agricultural Labr

 

Census Place: Brighton, Sussex, England Dwelling: 30 Montpelier Cres

William A. GREGORY Head Mar aged 47 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Brick Manufacturer & Merchant 80 Men 10 Boys

Susan GREGORY Wife Mar aged 38 born London St Pancras, London, Middlesex

Maude GREGORY Dau. aged 11 born London Paddington, London Occ: Scholar

Viven E. DAVENPORT Nephew aged 10 born Lancaster Gate Occ: Scholar

(top)

Census Place: Nether Hallam, York, England Dwelling: 2 Ct 2 Wentworth St

Joseph HALLAM Head aged 30 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Bricklayers Labourer

Elizabeth HALLAM Wife aged 20 born Alfreton, Nottingham

 

Census Place: Silsden, York, England Dwelling: Hay Hills Rd

Thomas HARRIS Head aged 41 born Tunstall, Stafford Occ: Nail Maker

Ellen HARRIS Wife aged 40 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

Robert HARRIS Son aged 10 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

David HARRIS Son aged 8 born Stalybridge, Cheshire

James HARRIS Son aged 5 born Hyde, Cheshire

 

Census Place: Lambeth, Surrey, England Dwelling: 7A Vine St

James GROVER Head Mar aged 33 born Lambeth Occ: Genl Manr Brick Wharf

William HARTLE Lodger Mar aged 30 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Carpenter & Joiner

 

Census Place: Sheffield, York, England Dwelling: 16 Rodley Lane

Samuel HAWLEY Head aged 23 born Woodhouse, Derby Occ: Policeman

Eliza HAWLEY Wife aged 27 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

Mary E. HAWLEY Daur aged 2 months born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

 

Census Place: Richmond, York, England Dwelling: 8 Victoria Place

George HIBBERT Head aged 48 born Chapel in the Frith, Derby Occ: Engine Fitter At Works

Mary Ann HIBBERT Wife aged 41 born Headingly, York Occ: Engine Fitters Wife

Mary Jane HIBBERT Daur aged 18 born Chapel in le Frith, Derby Occ: Teacher

Eliza Ann HIBBERT Daur aged 16 born Richmond, York Occ: Dressmaker

George Edw. HIBBERT Son aged 13 born Richmond, York

Florence S. HIBBERT Daur aged 11 born Richmond, York

 

Census Place: Ecclesall Bierlow, York, England Dwelling: Hamlet Of Hill Top Hammers Princess

John HILL Head aged 31 born Ecclesall, York Occ: Blacksmith

Emma HILL Wife aged 22 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

Joseph HILL Bro aged 25 born Ecclesall, York Occ: File Forger

Elizabeth HILL Sis aged 41 born Ecclesall, York

 

Census Place: Swinton In Rotherham, York, England Dwelling:39 Glass House Rd

John Thos. HILL Head aged 31 born Chapel on le Frith, Derby Occ: Coal Miner

Eliza HILL Wife aged 27 born Sheffield, York

Charles William HILL Son aged 8 born Kilnhurst, York

Sarah Elizabeth HILL Daur aged 5 born Kilnhurst, York

John Thos. HILL Son aged 2 born Kilnhurst, York

Frank HILL Son aged 1 month born Kilnhurst, York

 

Census Place: Swinton In Rotherham, York, England Dwelling: 10 Highthorne Rd Rock Tavern

William HILL Head aged 57 born Peak Forest, Derby Occ: Coal Miner & Publican

Elizabeth HILLWife aged 55 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

Mary J. HILL Daur aged 18 born Kilnhurst, York

 

Census Place: West Ham, Essex, England Dwelling: 50 Leyton Rd

William HILL Head Mar aged 40 Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Blacksmith

Harriet HILL Wife Mar aged 34 born Beckenham, Essex Rel: Wife Occ: Wardrobe Dealer Occ...

Fred HILL Son aged 16 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Newsagent

Tom HILL Son aged 10 born Ashton, Lancashire Handicap: Deaf & Dumb

Florence HILL Daur. aged 3 born Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland

Sarah An. HILL Daur 2 months born Stratford, Essex

 

Census Place: Spittlegate, Lincoln, England Dwelling: 3 Albert Terr

William HULME Head Mar aged 34 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Paper Maker

Mary A. HULME Wife Mar aged 34 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

Thomas HULME Son aged 13 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

William HULME Son aged 12 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

Martha HULME Dau aged 10 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Scholar

Elizabeth HULME Daur aged 8 born Birmingham, Warwick Occ: Scholar

Squire HULME Son aged 6 born New Mills, Derby Occ: Scholar

Robert M. HULME Son born 2 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

 

Census Place: Sheffield, York, England Dwelling: 80 Scotland St

Hannah HUSLEY Serv aged 16 born Chaple on Frith, Derby Occ: General Domestic

 

Census Place: Ecclesall Bierlow, York, England Dwelling: 92 Napier St

Henry HUTTON Mar aged 55 born Stillingfleet, York Occ: Joiner & Carpenter

Sarah HUTTON Mar aged 56 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

(top)

Census Place: Rainton Cum Newby, York, England Dwelling: Village Street

John JOHNSON Head aged 48 born Rainton, York Occ: Lab In Stone Quarry

Elizabeth JOHNSON Wife aged 47 born Rainton, York

Elizabeth IDLE Wid aged 81 born Chapel of Frith, Derby Rel: Mother In Law Occ: (Formerly Nurse)

Enos JOHNSON Bro aged 43 born Rainton, York Occ: Farm Lab (Ag L)

 

Census Place: Wortley In Bramley, York, England Dwelling: 18 Holdforth St

John JACKSON Mar aged 66 born Chapel le Frith, Derby Occ: Coal & Timber Dealer

Mary JACKSON Mar aged 60 born Holbeck, York

 

Census Place: Sheffield, York, England Dwelling: CT2 No 1 New St

William JACKSON Mar aged 49 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Striker (B Smith)

Mary A. JACKSON Mar aged 54 born Manchester

 

Census Place: Northowram, York, England Dwelling: Back Smith St

John Middleton JONTE Mar aged 45 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Worsted Weaver

Mary Ann JONTE Mar aged 50 born Manchester, Lancashire Occ: Worsted Weaver

 

Census Place: Handsworth, York, England No address given

Job JORDON Head aged 36 born Bricknell, Shropshire Occ: Coal Mine Contractor

Elizabeth JORDON Wife aged 31 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

William JORDON son aged 10 born Bricknell, Shropshire

Clara JORDON daur aged 3 born Rainford, Lancashire

 

Census Place: Sheffield, York, England Dwelling: 54 Weigh Lane

William JOW Head aged 60 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Table Blade Forger

William JOW Son aged 34 born Sheffield, York Occ: Table Blade Striker

Catherine JOW Daur aged 22 born Sheffield, York

Ann JOW G/daur 7 months born Sheffield, York

William SCOTT G/sonage not shown born Sheffield, York

(top)

Census Place: Sheffield, York, England Dwelling: Ct 1 No 8 New St

Maria KING Lodger aged 18 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

Frank KING Lodger aged 15 born Dronfield, Derby Occ: Coal Miner

 

George S. KIRK Unm aged 16 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Rel: Boarder Occ: Scholar (see family of Charles Cobb under Norman Bennett, these strays)

 

Census Place: Above Derwent, Cumberland, England Dwelling: Jenkin Hill

Henry KIRK aged 49 Head Iron Manufacturer born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

Emma KIRK aged 43 Wife born Manchester, Lancashire

Emily KIRK aged 19 Daur Housekeeper born Workington, Cumberland

Oliver KIRK aged 16 Son Scholar born Workington, Cumberland

Mary A. KIRK aged 13 Daur Scholar born Workington, Cumberland

Thomas KIRK aged 11 Son Scholar born Workington, Cumberland

Peter KIRK aged 8 Son Scholar born Workington, Cumberland

Annie D. KIRK aged 6 Son (?) Scholar born Workington, Cumberland

 

Census Place: Workington, Cumberland, EnglandDwelling: Bankfield House

Peter KIRK aged 41 Head Iron Master born Chapel on Frith, Derby

Mary Ann KIRK aged 40 Wife born Whitehaven, Cumberland

Florence KIRK aged 12 Daur Scholar born Workington, Cumberland

Hannah O. KIRK aged 10 Daur Scholar born Workington, Cumberland

Mary G. KIRK aged 8 Daur Scholar born Workington, Cumberland

Fanny V. KIRK aged 6 Daur Scholar born Workington, Cumberland

Peter KIRK aged 4 Son born Workington, Cumberland

Clara C. KIRK aged 2 Daur born Workington, Cumberland

Jessie KIRK aged 4 m Daur born Workington, Cumberland

 

Census Place: Harrow On The Hill, Middlesex, England Dwelling: High Street

Henry M. BUTLER Head Mar born 47 born Gayton, Northampton Occ: Head Master Harrow School

Henry L. KIRKE Boarder Unm 16 born Chapel en Frith, Derby Occ: Scholar

 

Dwelling: Stanway Hall

Census Place: Stanway, Essex, England

Thomas MOY Head Mar aged 50 born Colchester, Essex Occ: Merchant

Ada KNIGHT Unm aged 20 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby, England Rel: Visitor

 

Census Place: Sheffield, York, England Dwelling: CT 13 No 5 South St

John LEONARD Head aged 19 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Masons Appren

 

Census Place: Hardingstone, Northampton, England Dwelling: 41 Henby St

James POWELL Head Mar aged 29 born Linsdale, Buckingham Occ: Permanent Way Inspector

George LINDLEY Boarder 15 Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Bricklayers Labourer

 

Mary LINGARD Serv aged 17 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Domestic Servant (see William Fox, Hathersage strays for family she was with)

 

Census Place: Holy Trinity, Kingston-upon-Hull, York, England Dwelling: 36 Hill St

Jas LISTER Mar aged 59 born Chapel in le Frith, Derby Occ: Joiner

Mary Ann LISTER Mar aged 57 born Beverley, York

 

Census Place: Sheffield, York, England Dwelling: 4 Ct 3 Bard St

Ann LOMAS Head Wid aged 44 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Charwoman

Nancy LOMAS Daur aged 20 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Charwoman

Ellen LOMAS Daur aged 16 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Charwoman

Sarah An LOMAS G/daur aged 11 months born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

Sarah FURNISS Sister aged 46 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

 

Census Place: Upper Hallam, York, England Dwelling: Spencer Lane

John LOMAS Head aged 64 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Farmer Of 58 Acres Employing 1 Man & 1 Boy

Annie LOMAS Wife aged 60 born Sheffield, York

Mary Ann LOMAS Daur aged 19 born Sheffield, York

 

Census Place: Skelton In Guisbrough, York, England Dwelling: 37 Coral St

John LONGSTON Head aged 57 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ: Ironstone Miner

Mary LONGSTON Wife aged 44 born Warwick

Henry LONGSTON Son aged 18 born Redditch, Worcester Occ: Ironstone Miner

Joseph LONGSTON Son aged 13 born Skelton, York

Lizzie LONGSTON Daur aged 10 born Brotton, York

Mary LONGSTON Daur aged 8 born Brotton, York

 

Census Place: Saddleworth, York, England Dwelling: Tamewater

Nancy LOWE Serv aged 46 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby, England Occ:Domestic Servant Cook

(top)

Census Place: Hackney, London, Middlesex, England Dwelling: 79 Eleanor Rd

John Senior Boyd LEEK Head Mar aged 39 born Shepton Mallet, Somerset Occ: Printer & Compositor

Martha MUNHEAT Lodger Unm aged 48 born Chapel le Frith, Derby Occ: Mantle Maker

(top)

Census Place: Workington, Cumberland, England Dwelling: 8 Clifton Terrace John St.

Samuel OLIVER Head aged 22 Engine Fitter born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

Ruth OLIVER Wife aged 22 born Harrington, Cumberland

Thomas W. OLIVER Son aged 5 m born Workington, Cumberland

 

Census Place: Brighton, Sussex, England Dwelling: 5 Richmond Ter

George ATREE Head Wid aged 54 born Brighton, Sussex Occ: Auctioneer

Hannah OLLARENSHAW Unm aged 32 born Chapel on le Frith, Derby Occ: Cook Domestic

 

Census Place: St Marylebone, London, Middlesex, England Dwelling: 29 & 31 Langham Street

Charles GROMANN Head Unm aged 56 born Baden (F), Switzerland Occ: Dealer In Fancy Goods Such As Beads Etc

Joseph S. PARTINGTON Unm aged 35 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Rel: Lodger Occ: Managing Clerk (Solicitor)

 

Census Place: Kirkby Lonsdale, Westmorland, England Dwelling: Lunefield

Mary E. ROPER Head Wid aged 42 born Chapel le Frith, Derby Occ: Railway Dividends

Hilda M. ROPER Daur aged 9 born Kirkby Lonsdale, Westmorland

(top)

Census Place: Keswick, Cumberland, England Dwelling:

Joseph STOREY Head aged 56 Gen Labourer born Chaple Frith, Derby

Ann STOREY Wife aged 44 born Keswick, Cumberland

Emma MARTIN (STOREY) Daur aged 18 born Keswick, Cumberland

Eliza MARTIN (STOREY) Daur aged 15 born Keswick, Cumberland

John STOREY Son aged 14 born Keswick, Cumberland

Annie STOREY Daur aged 10 born Keswick, Cumberland

Joseph STOREY Son aged 9 born Keswick, Cumberland

Mary J. STOREY Daur aged 5 born Keswick, Cumberland

Samuel STOREY Son aged 3 born Keswick, Cumberland

Aurther STOREY Son aged 9 months born Keswick, Cumberland

 

Census Place: St Mary Bothaw, London, Middlesex, England

Dwelling: Cannon St Cannon St Hotel

Edward RAND Head Unm aged 29 born Peckham, Surrey Occ: Hotel Manager

Sarah TAYLOR Visitor Mar aged 40 born Chapel en le Frith, Derby Occ:Clergymans Wife

 

Census Place: Kirkby Lonsdale, Westmorland, England Dwelling: Main St

Lucy TAYLOR Board Unm aged 19 born Chapel le Frith, Derby Occ: Mantle Makers Assistant

 

Census Place: Bradfield, York, England Dwelling: Edgefield

Nicholas TYM Head Mar aged 41 born Edale, Derby Occ: Farmer

Amelia TYM Wife Mar aged 38 born Chinley, Derby

Sarah BARNES Aunt Unm aged 59 born Chinley, Derby

John TYM Nephew aged 14 born Sheffield, York

Thomas Wm. TYM Son aged 7 born Bradfield, York

Joseph TYM Son aged 5 born Bradfield, York

(top)

Census Place: Workington, Cumberland Dwelling: Bank Field House

Annie VALENTINE Head (Wife) aged 43 born Chapel on le Frith, Derby

Herbert VALENTINE Son aged 15 Scholar born Workington, Cumberland

Mary VALENTINE Daur aged 12 Scholar born Workington, Cumberland

Earnest VALENTINE Son aged 7 Scholar born Workington, Cumberland

Charles A. VALENTINE Son aged 2 born Workington, Cumberland

(top)

Census Place: Witton Gilbert, Durham, England Dwelling: No 25 Durham Row

Hannah WHITEHEAD Boarder aged 20 School Mistress born Chapel en le Frith, Derby

 

Census Place: Sebergham, Cumberland, England Dwelling: New Rectory

Henry WHITMORE Head aged 45 Rector of Sebergham born Bray, Berkshire

Rebecca WHITMORE Wife aged 40 born Chapel-le-Frith, Derby,

Henry WHITMORE Son aged 12 Scholar born Carlisle, Cumberland

Mary WHITMORE Daur aged 11 Scholar born Carlisle, Cumberland

William WHITMORE Son aged 9 Scholar born Carlisle, Cumberland

Frank WHITMORE Son aged 8 Scholar born Carlisle, Cumberland

John WHITMORE Son aged 6 Scholar bornCarlisle, Cumberland

Alfred WHITMORE Son aged 4 Scholar born Carlisle, Cumberland

Charles WHITMORE Son aged 2 Scholar born Sebergham, Cumberland

(top)

1891 Census Manchester Ancoats

Raymond Robinson MELLOR Lodger aged 44 Warehouseman born Chapel en le Frith

Solomon FRITH Boarder aged 56 Carter born Chapel en le Frith

Mary WRIGHT aged 32 wife of Thomas born Chapel en le Frith

William COTTERILL Head aged 31 Lock Keeper & Night Watchman born Chapel en le Frith

Gertrude COTTERILL Wife aged 33 born Chapel en le Frith

Ellen COTTERILL Dau aged 9 born Chapel en le Frith

Robert COTTERILL Son aged 6 born Chapel en le Frith

George BARNES nephew of above aged 1 born Chapel en le Frith

William W FLETCHER Head aged 30 Railway Detective born Sparrowpit (nr Chapel)

Samuel FRITH Head aged 61 Carter Corporation born Chapel en le Frith

Marina LONGSON Head Mar aged 48 Stationer & Newsagent born Chinley

Joseph LONGSON Son aged 23 Cotton Cloth Salesman born Bugsworth

George LONGSON Head aged 36 Gen Lab born Bugsworth (different address to Joseph)

 (top)