Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

        Marriages at St Thomas a Beckett Church

Chapel en le Frith

selected entries from the register Aug 1622 to Sep 1915


 abbreviation otp = of this parish; btp = both this parish

My thanks to Dawn Allen for some of these entries

1620  1630  1640  1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750  1760

1770  1780  1790  1800  1810  1820  1830  1840  1850  1860  1870  1880  1890  1900 1910

(Marriages for 1892 can be found on the Parish Magazine page)

 1622

5 Aug Raphe son of Nicholas KYRKE of Chappell Milntowne & Dorothie dau of John LINGARD of Chappell

 1622/3

[ ] Feb George son of Peter KYRKE of  Chappell & Margaret dau of George HANFORD of Chappell 

1624/5

7 Feb Edward KYRKE of the Lane & Jane BORBER dau of Edward BORBER of Bagshawe 

1627

Jul Henry LOMAS & Ellen COWPER of Selston p. co. Notts

1631 (top)

10 Jul Peter KYRKE of this towne & Ellin BRAMWALL of Bradwall 

21 Sep Ottewell LOWE & Anne LOMAS of Greave House btp

1634

20 May Edward KYRKE alias SHORE  & Margaret ANDREW of the [        ] walls

1636

13 Jul Robert MOULTE of Whytehough married his wife 

1638/9

2 Feb Thurston KYRKE of Bowdenhead & Margrett CHAPMAN 

1639

12 Jun William BENNETT of Bradshaw & Anne LOMAS

1640 (top)

28 Apr John LOMAS & Mary KENORLEY of Derby

27 Jul Thomas LOMAS & Jane BEYLEY

28 Jul Arnold KYRKE  & Marie LINGARD alias CRESSWELL

1644/5

16 Feb Nicholas KYRKE of the lane & Briget MOULTE 

1647

11 Dec Nicholas BAGSHAW & Dorothy LINGARD

1649

28 Nov Robert BAGSHAW & Mary YOUNG of Ford

1649/50 (top)

14 Mar [         ] KYRKE of this towne & Elizabeth COTTRELL of Kinder 

1654

26 May Thomas son of Henry LOMAS of Rye Flatt & Anne dau of Simon BUXTON of Chelmorton,  Bakewell p.

1655

26 May Henry BAGSHAW of Chapel & Ellen BONE of Eyam born in Wind Wessen, Co of Chester

16 May George MELLOR & Dorothy FORD otp

1656

17 Nov Henry KIRKE of Courses & Elizabeth LOMAS of Rye Flatt

1657

1 May Thomas KYRKE & Margaret LOMAS 

5 May Thomas KIRKE & Margaret LOMAS

1657/8

9 Jan Thomas BOWDEN of Laneside & Grace BAGSHAW of Hollinknowle

1660 (top)

1 Dec  George BAGSHAW of Chapel & Hellen LINGARD of Chapel Milton, Glossop p.

1662

27 May Thomas COWPER of Owlgreave & Anne LOMAS of Thornilee   

12 Jul Edward LOMAS of Thornilee & Clemence dau of John ASHTON of Gorstylow in Glossop p.

1662/3 

22 Jan Thomas LOMAS & Mary dau of Thomas FOXLOWE both of Haylee

1664

11 Jul John LOMAS & Martha WATERHOUSE

25 Dec William MOULT of Tunstead Milton & Ann MARCHINGTON 

1665/6

15 Feb Thomas OLIVER of Glossop & Elizabeth LOMAS otp

1669

24 Jun Peeter KYRKE & Ann WOODE of Glossope p.

12 Jul Robert LOMAS otp & Deborah HOULT of Stockport p.

1 Aug John LOMAS & Grace MORTIN otp

1670 (top)

30 Nov  George BAGSHAW of Chapel & Mary KYLE of Glossop at Marshgreen

1671

31 Mar Robert LOMAS & Mrs Margaret BAGSHAW btp

19 Oct George PICKFORD & Ann FORD otp

1671/2

21 Jan Nicholas CRUX & Elizabeth LOMAS both of Hill Top

1673

1 Feb Thomas BROWNE of Marsh Hall & Sarah MOULT of Tunsted Millton 

1674

24 May Henry LOMAS & Elizabeth COOKE btp

1678

1 Jun John HALL & Jane CHADWICK btp

.. Jul Robert MOULT otp & Mary BENNETT of the parish of .........

1680 (top)

22 June Thomas BAGSHAW otp & Mary RIDGWAY of Sadwell at Castleton

1682

20/26 Aug Robert HALL & Margarett LOMAS btp

29 Oct Thomas COWPER & Anne LOMAS

1684

[21 Jun John LIES of Chapel-e-l-f & Mari GREIAS [almost illegible] at Mellor]

1686

16 Nov Thomas MOULT & Ann LONGDEN both of Whitehough

1687

19 Sep Nicholas LOMAS of Thornilee & Joan MORTEN of Alstonlee

1689

15 Jan John BAGSHAW of Woodside & Widow BENNETT of Olerenshaw

1690 (top)

21 Apr John HALL & Esther SWINDEL married at Taxall

29 Apr Thomas LOMAS of Horwich & Elizabeth CLAYTON

[27 May Rafe GIE of the Diddiat & Ann CAVINSON of Bugsworth at Mellor]

1692

[17 May Arnaud CART otp & Elizabeth ARNFIELD of Glossop parish married at Mellor]

[17 May Arnald KIRCKE of Bodon, Chapel p & Elizabeth ARNFIELD of Glossop p married at Mellor]

30 May Edward FORD & Ann LOMAS

1694

16 May Joseph BAGSHAW & Jane WHITE of Leek, Staffs

1697

3 May Thomas RAMSCALL & Elizabeth KIRKE btp

24 May Ralph KIRKE of Whithough & Ann ROBINSON of Glossop p.

12 Sep John KIRKE & Elizabeth PICKFORD btp

26 Sep John HALL & Katherine HODKINSON (or Catherine HODGKIN)

1697/8

5 Mar James PLATT of the parish of Glossop & Mary KIRKE otp

1699

26 Dec Thomas WILLSON & Mary SHIRT btp

1700  (top)

5 May Ralph DALY & Ann KYRKE of  Shiroaks

3 Oct Robert LOWE & Lucy LOMAS btp

30 Nov Theophilus ASHBURY of North Wintfield, Wingfield p. & Ellen LOMAS otp

30 Nov Nicholas LOMAS her father was married to Mary BRADBURY of Prestbury p. the same day

19 Dec Joseph MILLARD & Sarah KYRKE btp  

1700/1

9 Feb  John BAGSHAW of Far Bradshaw & Dorothy BENNET of Ollerenshaw   

1701

23 Oct Thomas WILLSON & Ann PICKFORD btp

17 Dec Henry KYRKE otp & Elizabeth POK of Presbury p. 

1702

10 May John FORD & Margrett SHELDON btp

23 May George SHIRT & Hannah STORER btp

25 Oct John KYRKE of Whithough jun. & Allice WILLIS btp

1703

[25 May Nathaniel BOWDEN of Glossopp & Alicia KIRK of Chappel-e-l-f from Mellor PR]

13 Jul Alexander JONES & Margrett HALL btp

27 Jul John LOMAS of Combs & Sarah SIMSON otp

1703/4

24 Feb Mr James CLEGG nonconformist minister & Ann CHAMPION btp

1704

16 Nov John LOMAS of Sparrowpit & Mary SHIRT otp

1704/5

17 Jan John WOOD & Ann KYRKE btp

11 Mar Edward WILSON & Mary MOULT btp

1705

9 Apr William BURGESS of Glossop p. & Elizabeth STORER otp

5 May Edward WILLSON & Mary MOULT btp

1706

29 Aug Thomas FORD otp & Mary BARBER of Presbury p. by banns

1706/7

10 Feb George LOWE & Elizabeth WYETT btp

25 Feb Ralph CRESSWELL & Ann BUCKLEY of Saddleworth

1707

10 May John FORD & Margaret SHELDON

14 Oct Ralph KYRKE & Ann GEE btp

1708

1 Jun George LOWE & Mary COOPER btp

1709/10 (top)

8 Jan William BARBER of Malcofe & Mary MELLOR

1711

14 Apr Henry BAGSHAW of Astonlea & Ellen KYRKE otp

28 Apr Robert LOWE & Ann FEARNILEY btp

12 May Charles GARLICK of Glossop p. & Grace LOMAS otp

4 Aug Joseph LOWE & Mary COOK

1712

3 Aug Samuel SHIRT & Mary HALL btp

19 Oct Arnold KYRKE of this town & Ellen LINGARD 

29 Dec John LOWE otp & Sarah EASTWOOD of Hope p

1713/14

9 Feb John MELLOR of Hope p & Ruth LOWE otp

1714

13 Jun George MELLOR & Alice LOWE btp

1715

23 Apr George LOWE of Glossop p & Grace BRAMALL otp

1715/16

2 Jan Joseph SWAN &  Elizabeth MOULT

10 Feb John HALL & Grace HALL btp

1716/17

15 Jan Robert BARBER of Hope p & Lidia SWINDELLS otp

1717

19 May Charles KYRKE of the parish of Castleton & Eve FAR otp

14 Dec John HALL & Anne SHELDON of the parish of Wirksworth

1717/18

1 Jan William BRAMALL & Anne GREEN btp

1718

14 Jul Robert BAGSHAW & Elizabeth HADFIELD otp

[11 Dec John MOLT of Chindley & Susanha [sic] in Mellor PR]

1718/19

9 Feb John WATERHOUSE & Grace LOMAS btp

1719

11 Sep John HALL of Glossop p. & Anne SAMPSON of the Peak Forest

20 Oct Samuel KYRKE & Mary ALLEN btp

8/18 Nov Ebenezer MIDDLETON & Anne KYRKE btp

22 Nov James FORD & Mary BYRCH btp

1 Dec Robert LOMAS & Ann JOLE of Hope p.

20 Dec Thomas ROBINSON of Taxall p. & Anne MOULT otp

1719/20 (top)

27 Feb John FORD & Gatrick BENETT btp

1720

14 Aug Henry MARTIN & Sarah LOW

10 Jul Robert KYRKE & Hanah TICKLE btp

1721

9 Sep William MOULT of Taxall p. & Sarah BENNETT otp

26 Dec John LOMAS & Mary ROWBOTHAM both Glossop p.

1721/2

3 Feb Robert MOULT & Martha WARRIS  

1722

27 Sep John MOULT & Mary EYRE of Castleton p.

8 Nov John TURNER of Glossop p & Allice SCHOLES of Stockport p

27 Nov Robert LOMAS & Elinor HALL of Castleton

1722/3

26 Feb Ralph KYRKE of Glossop p. & Mary KYRKE otp

1723 

17 Jun Thomas PLATS & Elizabeth LOMAS btp

1723/4

2 Jan Jonathan HIDE of Glossop p & Sarah BAGSHAW otp

20 Jan Guy SWINDELL & Anne FORD btp

1724

10 Nov John LOMAS & Mary LONGDIN btp

1724/5

3 Feb Joseph MOLTERHEAD & to Alice FRITH btp

1725

4 Jul Thomas LOMAS & Ann BOTTOMS btp

15 Oct William LOMAS & Rachel HAGE of Glossop p.

30 Oct Valentine HALLOM  & Dorothy KYRKE of  Glossop p. 

5 Nov Thomas KYRKE  & Elizabeth SHUTTLEWORTH btp 

1725/6

31 Jan John LOWE  & Dorothy LOMAS btp

1726

27 Apr John LINGARD & Anne TURNER btp

7 Jul Robert KYRKE & Ellizabeth OLERENSHAW btp

1726/7

14 Feb Thomas TEALOR of Stockport & Anne FORD otp (Phillimore has WARD)

1727

22 Apr Thomas BENNETT of Peak Forest & Martha LOMAS otp

4 Nov Thomas WILKSON & Mary HALL btp

7 Nov John GREEN & Mary GOODWIN btp

1728/9

24 Feb  Edward FORD & Ann FRITH otp

1729

17 Apr Edward TURNER otp & Elizabeth LOWE of Hope p

27 May John BAYLEY & Sarah LOMAS btp

12 Aug John MILLARD & Alice KIRK btp

1730 (top)

18 May Edward TURNER & Sarah DOWNS btp

30 May James GREEN & Elizabeth BOTTOMS

2 Oct Edward ROWLAND of Hope p & Ann KIRK of Chapel p

1731

28 Apr Robert LOMAS & Elizabeth FORD btp? both of Chinley?

7 Sep John FORD & Sarah LOWE btp

1731/2

8 Jan Abraham MATTHEWS & Sarah LOWE btp

15 Jan Richard MIDDLETON of Manchester & Ann COWPER otp

1732

2 Apr Thomas KIRK & Mary ROBINSON btp

18 Aug George LOMAS & Sarah LOMAS btp

1733

3 May Ralph BENNIT & Alice LOWE btp

6 May Peter SMITH excise officer & Ann BARBER of Malcoffe btp

4 Dec Isaac LOMAS & Mary KIRK btp

22 Dec Thomas KIRK & Jane TOWNS btp

27 Dec Peter KIRK & Sarah WEATHER btp

1733/4

23 Feb James GASKELL & Grace SWINDELLS btp

1734

10 Feb Henry MARTIN & Elizabeth BAGSHAW otp

12 Jun James FORD & Catherine HALL btp

1735

4 May Thomas LOMAS & Elizabeth OLDFIELD btp

24 Nov Eli ATKIN & Ann BARBER btp

1735/6

12 Feb Jno BARBER of Castleton p & Mary MORTIN otp

15 Feb George ALLEN & Ann LOMAS btp

7 Mar John SHIRT & Joanna KIRK btp

1736

24 May Robert KIRK & Grace KIRK btp 

25 May Edward ........ & Elizabeth BAGSHAW otp

1736/7

22 Feb John KIRK & Elizabeth SHALLCROFT btp

1737

1 May John JACKSON & Mary LOWE

1738

23 Apr Rowland HALL of Manchester p & Esther WILSON otp

2 Jul Thomas FORD & Mary COOPER btp

7 Jul Joseph HIDE of Castleton p & Eleanor HALL otp

1738/9

5 Feb Geo LOWE otp & Susanna WOOD of Glossop p

24 Feb Edward FORD & Ann FRITH both Chapel Town

17 Mar John LOWE of Wardlow, Bakewell p & Margaret WILSON of Tunstead, Taxal p

1739

1 May John BAGSHAW & Lydia SHIRT otp

23 Jun Henry LOMAS & Mary LOMAS btp

30 Nov James FORD & Dorothy DEAN btp

1740 (top)

7 Apr Abraham HADFIELD & Jane LOWE btp

1 May Joseph MOTTERSHEAD & Ellen LOWE btp

29 May Ralph DEAN & Mary LOMAS btp

15 Jun Benjamin FORD & Grace HELD/YELLOT btp

1 Jul  John LOMAS of the Clough & Ellen KIRK of Whitehough btp

2 Jul John LOMAS of the Clough & Ellen KIRK of Whitehough, lic.

28 Sep William POTT & Mary KIRK btp 

22 Nov Benjamin BRAMMAL of Castleton & Sarah LOMAS otp

1742

15 Feb Jeremiah SHIRT & Elizabeth FORD otp

12 Sep Robert LOMAS & Sarah BARBER btp lic.

1742/3

15 Feb Jeremiah SHIRT & Elizabeth FORD btp

1743

20 Ju William BENNIT of Glossop & Sarah LOWE otp 

16 Aug Henry LOMAS, weaver opt & Dorothy SWINDELLS of Stockport

14 Dec Edward HEWARD & Mary KIRK btp

1744

28 Apr John KIRK & Sarah ORENSHAWE btp 

27 Jul Thomas MIDDLETON tobacconist & Elizabeth CLEGG

1744/5

3 Jan Thomas KIRK the younger & Ann DOWNS btp

1745

5 May Robert BURDEKIN of Castleton p. & Sarah HALL otp

22 Jun James LOWE & Mary LOWE btp

30 Jun William SIMPSON & Elizabeth KIRK btp 

1745/6

31 Jan John FORD & Sarah DERWENT btp

2 Feb Thomas KIRK & Elizabeth BOWDEN btp  

1746

31 Mar Andrew PLATT & Ann GREEN 

31 Mar Andrew HALL & Ann GREEN btp

8 Jun Samuel SWAN & Ann LOMAS btp

14 Jul Samuel KIRK otp & Ruth GIVENS of  Hathersage p.

1746/7

7 Jan Charles KNOWLE of Hope par & Mary LOMAS otp

24 Jan/Feb John FORD & Elizabeth JEPSON btp

1747

7 May Willm BARBER of Malcoff & Ellen CARRINGTON of Blackbrook btp

1748

17 Jul Peter DOWNS & Mary FORD

26 Nov Thomas KIRK & Elizabeth COLLIER 

1749

7 Feb  Arnold KIRK & Ann GODDARD 

8 Apr Barnabus BAGSHAW & Mary CARRINGTON

30 May William SMITH & Ann FORD

28 Oct Edmund ELAND & Ann  LOMAS

1750 (top)

5 Jun John FORD & Mary MELLOR btp

mid Aug Daniel WOOLEY & Mary KYRK otp 

1751

 25 May John BAGSHAW & Elizabeth LOMAS otp

1753

3 Feb Jacob FORD & Ann COOPER btp

11 Mar Henry MERCHIN & Grace KIRK

2 Sep Ralph THORNHILL & Sarah KIRK otp 

15 Nov Francis VERNON & Sarah FORD btp

1754

26 Feb George LOMAS & Margaret RAMSCUT btp

16 May John LOMAS, husbandman & Martha BENNET

24 Jun Joseph REDDISH of Manchester par. & Hannah LOMAS

30 Oct James FORD, Husbandsman & Hannah SWINDELLS (repeat)

24 Nov  George BAGSHAW & Mary CRESSWELL

1755

30 Jan John LOMAS, hatter & Sarah HADFIELD

18 May George PLATT, joiner & Hannah WILD btp Witnesses: Samuel Wild; John Bennett

29 May  Peter BRAMWELL, slater & Elizabeth WILSON btp Witnesses: Thomas Shirt; Joseph Bottoms

22 May (in this order in the register) Thomas POTT, slater & Martha BURDEKIN btp Witnesses: Adam Hallam; George Pott

7 Jul  Francis GOODALL, husbandman & Sarah BAGSHAW btp Witnesses:  William? Thompson?; Robert Holdgate

1756

10/22 May James FORD of Hope, carrier & Hannah SWINDELLS otp, spinster, after banns in the presence of Samuel Green; Robert Holdgate

15 Oct Edward FORD, husbandsman otp & Mary HARRISON of Hope p. by banns Witnesses: Matthew Lee;  Robert Holdgate

James Ford (both signed)

22 Nov Caleb OSBERSON & Elizabeth HALL btp by licence Witnesses: Henry Kenion & Robert Holdgate

1757

1 Mar Samuel BAGSHAW & Ann THOMPSON otp

21 May Isaac LOMAS, husbandman & Sarah BRADBURY lic.

2 Sep Thomas FRITH, mason & Martha LOMAS

1758

7 Feb William JOULE & Martha FORD btp by banns Witnesses: Edward Dickins; Robert Holdgate

1759

7 Feb William JOULE & Martha FORD otp

10 Mar John FORD, husbandsman otp & Mary HYDE of Stockport p. Licence Witnesses: Thomas Frith; Robert Holdgate

-- Apr Jonathan BENNETT & Ann SMALLCROSS otp

12 May John BENNETT & Ann SHALLCROSS

30 Oct George LOMAS, husbandman &  Ann HOWARD lic.

28 Nov James FORD otp, husbandsman, & Hannah SWINDELLS of Stockport Witnesses: Henry Heward; Robert Holdgate

1760 (top)

28 May Thomas HALL widower of  Glossop p., husbandman & Sarah TURNER spinster & widow (sic) by licence Witnesses: Thomas Wood & Robert Holdgate

7 Aug Lewis BAGSHAW wid., husbandsman & Ann LOMAS wid.

1761

12 Jan Thomas GREEN, husbandman & Martha LOMAS

1762

4 Jan James FORD, tailor otp  & Ann ASHTON of Stockport sp. by banns Witnesses: Cornelius Norfolk; Benjamin Wragg 

6 Dec John DAIN, skinner & Sarah LOMAS of Hope parish

1763

20 Jan Thomas SIMPSON weaver of Manchester & Sarah FORD otp by licence Witnesses: John Bramhall; Adam Bramhall - both signed

20 Aug  John FORD husbandman & Elizabeth HADFIELD btp after banns Witnesses: John Mellor; Edward Ford (her mark)

1764

9 Jan Thomas HADFEILD, blacksmith & Hannah PRIESTNAL

29 Apr John HOWE, husbandsman & Alice PURSLOWE

29 Dec John LOMAS, husbandman & Sarah LOMAS

1765

7 Feb Adam JACKSON wid., blacksmith & Mary LOMAS wid.

1766

12 Jan Elias HOWE, weaver & Amy HOLDGATE

9 May Thomas FORD & Millicent SCHOFIELD btp Witnesses: William Lingard; James Ford - both signed

1767

16 May Robert LOMAS, husbandman & Betty BAGSHAW

1768

1 Jan John LOMAS, tailor & Sarah LEE

4 Apr George HANDFORD, husbandman & Sabra LOMAS

20 Dec Nicholas LOMAS, husbandman & Millicent MATTHEWS

1769

7 Feb Francis LOMAS, husbandman of Glossop p. & Mary FORD

1770 (top)

11 Oct Isaac LOMAS, yeoman & Ann SHALLCROSS lic.

1771

27 Apr  Benjamin FORD husbandsman & Martha OLERENSHAW btp spinster after banns Witnesses: Robert Yates; William Shirt (both marks)

11 Aug Edward FORD, husbandsman & Hannah STORER btp spinster after banns Witnesses: John Mellor; Robert Holdgate

3 Nov Christopher BENNETT, yeoman & Leah LOMAS lic.

1772

3 Mar George LOMAS, husbandman & Elizabeth LOMAS

12 May James LOMAS, husbandman & Elizabeth POTT

4 Aug William FRITH, mason of Glossop p. & Mary LOMAS

1773

17 Apr John PLATT, husbandman of Castleton par. & Sarah LOMAS

7 Jul Thomas GOODWIN, husbandman & Hannah HALL botp sp. Witnesses: Thomas Goodwin & Ralph Dain 

1 Aug William BRAMWELL, husbandman & Nancy LOMAS

1774

28 May Isaac LOMAS, husbandman of Hope p. & Sarah POLLARD

1775

21 Jan James GODDARD, shoemaker & Ann LOMAS

10 Oct James LOMAS, husbandman & Olive LOMAS

6 Nov Joseph BOTTOMS, husbandman & Sarah LOMAS

1776

20 Feb James FORD husbandsman & Mary WHITEHEAD spinster btp after banns

22 Jul William LOMAS, farmer & Betty SWINDELLS a minor of Stockport p. lic.

25 Aug Cornelius CARRINGTON husbandman & Betty FORD spinster botp after banns

1777

25 Nov George POTTERS, slater & Sally LOMAS

1778

3 Feb Joseph LEECH of Tideswell p. farmer & Nelly HALL otp spinster after banns Witnesses: Micah Fox; Thomas Green

1 Apr Thomas GREEN shoemaker & Ann HALL spinster botp after banns Witnesses: Thomas Goodwin;  Neddy Birchinghough (x)

1779

11 Feb Robert BAGSHAW, shoemaker & Nancy ROWBOTHAM

13 May James ATKIN weaver & Mary FORD spinster botp after banns Witnesses: William Atkin; William Barber (her mark)

11 Jul Thomas FORD, husbandsman & Elizabeth HOWE of Hope

11 Jul Ralph LOMAS, husbandman & Mary HALL spinster botp after banns Witnesses: Henry Taylor; Henry Lomas (both x)

13 Jul Thomas FORD husbandman & Elizabeth HALL spinster botp after banns Witnesses: Samual Wainwright;  William Atkin (both x)

7 Dec John BRADDOCK, wheelwright and Mary HALLAM btp  

1780 (top)

18 Apr John GODDARD of Prestbury p. carrier & Martha LOMAS

1781

9 Jul John LOMAS, husbandman & Mary WARREN

13 Oct Thomas BAGSHAW, shoemaker & Peggy BENNETT Witnesses: John Bennett; William Lingard

15 Oct Thomas BAGSHAW, shoemaker & Peggy BENNETT

20 Nov Matthew LOMAS, wheelwright & Betty GODDARD

1782

12 Feb Peter HIGGINBOTHAM, husbandman & Martha LOMAS

4 Jun Thomas LOMAS, husbandman & Sarah LOWE

28 Aug Robert LOMAS wid., husbandman & Mary MOULT

26 Nov John SHIRT husbandman & Grace FORD spinster after banns botp Witnesses: Edward Green; William Jackson (both signed with x)

1783

4 Mar John LOMAS jun. husbandman & Martha IBBOTSON

4 Mar Matthew WALTON husbandman & Gertrude FORD spinster after banns botp Witnesses: Robert Hibberson;  Thomas Lee (both signed)

20 May Robert ELLIOTT husbandman & Elizabeth FORD spinster after banns btp Witnesses: Jordan Thorneley;  Nicholas Lomas (both signed ‘x’)

1784

27 Jan John FRITH, husbandman & Ellen LOMAS

8 May Philip OLLERENSHAW, farmer & Mary RAWLINSON btp Witnesses: Stephen Bellott; William Jackson

1786

17 Apr Joseph BEARD, husbandman & Dolly LOMAS

18 Apr John LOMAS, husbandman & Elizabeth MACQUEEN wid.

15 Oct Joseph FORD, carter  & Elizabeth FROST

1787

25 Jan James BENNETT, weaver of Glossop p. & Fanny LOMAS

1788

4 Nov Samuel YATES, fustian weaver & Sarah LOMAS

1789

7 May John LOMAS, husbandman & Frances YATES wid.

7 May William IBBOTSON, farmer & Ann LOMAS by consent of her father John LOMAS lic.

12 May Robert ASHMORE, husbandman & Ann LOMAS wid.

1790(top)

24 Dec Benjamin FORD & Mary MORTEN btp

1791

27 Apr Henry LOMAS, farmer & Sarah FRITH lic.

7 Jun James SHALLCROSS, farmer & Ann LOMAS lic.

1792

5 Jan John LOMAS, labourer & Sarah LOWE

18 Jul John BAGSHAW & Betty GREEN

16 Oct Thomas LOMAS, weaver & Martha JOULE

27 Nov George HALL & Sarah KIRK

1793

12 Mar William BAILY, weaver of Disley p. & Hannah LOMAS lic.

6 Jun John MIDDLETON & Hannah HALL by licence

14 Jun Joseph LOWE & Esther FORD after banns

1794

1 Jan John LOMAS, farmer & Ann HECKINGBOTTOM of Bakewell p.

14 Jan James GODDARD & Ann HALL

4 Mar Isaac WATTS, school master otp & Ann PRATT of Stockport spinster Witnesses: George Heathcote; Thomas Frith

12 Jun  Peter BRAMWELL, slater otp & Hannah HATFIELD Witnesses: Saml Shirt; Geo Bramwell

3 Aug John HIKKINGBOTTOM, husbandman & Betty BENNETT btp Witnesses: Geo Bramwell; Thos Bennett 

31 Aug Thomas TURNER , farmer & Hannah MIDDLETON btp Licence Witnesses: Thos Hartle; John Bagshaw

1795

15 Mar Matthew FORD & Mary FORD by licence

12 Jan Jacob LOMAS, farmer & Nelly WALTON

1796

4 Apr John FORD & Ann dau John MIDDLETON Jnr. Witnesses: William Walker; Robert Hartle

7 Sep Joseph LOWE & Ellen RICHARDSON Witnesses: John Simpson; John Lomas

22 Sep John BARBER, labourer & Mary HODKINSON Licence

20 Oct Samuel KIRK miller Hope p. & Elizabeth LOMAS Licence

21 Nov Samuel BODELL labourer & Hannah LOMAS

1797

6 Jun Joseph LOMAS labourer & Betty WARHURST 

16 Jul George HALSOP & Christian FORD after banns

14 Nov William BAGSHAW, cabinetmaker & Mary BAGSHAW wid.

12 Dec John ONION, labourer & Sarah LOMAS

1798

19 Feb Emmanuel FORD, labourer & Martha SHOTTO after banns

2 Jul John LOMAS, farmer & Hannah GREEN

1799

5 Feb Thomas FORD, weaver & Martha BARNS widow by banns

24 Jun William COTTRELL, labourer & Emma LOMAS

1800(top)

12 Aug Isaac LOMAS, farmer & Ann THORNLEY of Hope p. Licence

4 Nov George LOMAS,  joiner & Ellen FRITH

1801 

(at Hope Church 1 Jan John FORD of Chapel p  & Martha BRADBURY of Hope p)

2 Nov George MELLOR wid., weaver & Sarah LOMAS

1803

12 Apr Edward FORD & Betty CLAYTON

22 Feb Samuel WATERHOUSE cotton spinner & Ann LOMAS

22 Aug Richard LOMAS cotton spinner par of Glossop & Esther FORD

20 Sep John LOMAS labourer & Mary WATERHOUSE

2 Oct John BRADDOCK & Sarah TURNER

1804 

8 May Joseph LOMAS carpenter & Ann SHALLCROSS

15 May John FORD of Glossop p., labourer & Mary HALLAM

1805

28 Oct John HIGGINBOTHAM farmer & Olive LOMAS a minor Licence

1806

18 Jan John LEE, blacksmith & Nancy BRETLAND  

28 Jan Thomas ROBINSON labourer & Anne LOMAS

18 Feb William BARTON weaver & Mary LOMAS

24 Jul John MORTIN husbandman & Mary LOMAS

1807

6 Jan Nicholas LOMAS yeoman & Elizabeth LOMAS Licence

27 Jan James LOMAS labourer & Elizabeth BEARD

6 Sep John BARNES labourer & Betty FORD spinster botp after banns Witnesses: John Ford; Robert Holdgate (both marks)

6 Sep Thomas BASTON weaver & Charity FORD btp spinster after banns Witnesses: Edward Ford; Robert Holdgate (both marks)

27 Oct John WYLD farmer & Nancy LOMAS

1808

11 Jul George HOBSON grocer of Stockport & Martha LOMAS

18 Oct Benjamin HALL saddler & Ann POTT spinster btp after banns, both signed Witnesses: John Hall; Robert Lennon

1809

4 Jan Levy COUGHY or COFFIN (sic) cotton spinner & Olive LOMAS of Glossop p.

11 Jul Thomas WANSFORD labourer & Mary LOMAS

1810 (top)

30 Oct Joseph LOMAS wid., brewer & Mary LOWE

13 Nov John BAGSHAW, yeoman, & Hannah POTTS

1811

16 Jul Robert Hall of Glossop p., labourer & Grace Robinson otp spinster Witnesses: Thomas Mellor; Henry Lomas both x after banns

27 Aug Edward FORD, labourer & Hannah FORD btp spinster Witnesses: Peter Gaskell; John Ferns? after banns

8 Dec John HYDE labourer Taxal p. & Betty LOMAS Licence

1812

16 Jun Henry LOMAS farmer & Grace MORTIN

30 Nov Isaac LOMAS labourer & Mary DOWNS of Glossop p.

20 Dec/25 Dec Joseph FORD farmer & Ann MIDDLETON  a minor btp Licence 

25 Dec Joseph FORD, farmer, & Ann MIDDLETON a minor

1813

16 Feb John LOMAS labourer & Martha FURNESS

16 Aug Robert FORD & Ann FERNLEY Witnesses: John Walker; Isaac Cresswell

9 Sep Benjamin FORD & Mary PALE Witnesses: George Mellor; W Crossland

16 Nov Elias FORD, labourer & Betty SHALLCROSS Witnesses: Michael Jump; Benjamin Simpson

21 Nov Samuel GREEN blacksmith & Ellen LOMAS

7 Dec Thomas LOMAS husbandman & Mary FORD by licence

1814

11 Jul John FORD, farmer & Mary LOMAS

18 Jul John FORD, farmer, & Mary LOW  Witnesses: George Lomas; Robert Holdgate

17 Oct John Higginbotham LOMAS nursery & seedsman, a minor  & Mary HARROP a minor, Licence

1815

5 Jan William MIDDLETON of Glossop p. & Hannah LOMAS Licence

26 Sep Peter LOMAS farmer & Rachel DRONFIELD

8 Oct Emmanuel FORD wid. & Sarah SIMPSON  Witnesses: Joseph Simpson; Thomas Lomas

1816

14 May Joseph FOX Labourer, & Hanna FORD Witnesses: James Fox; Robert Holdgate

16 Jul Benjamin SIMPSON & Betty FORD Witnesses: Joseph & William Simpson; John Jump

12 Nov John FRITH stonemason & Sarah LOMAS

1817

11 Feb Joseph NOBLE cotton spinner & Ann FORD 

1819

21 Jan William BEARD & Barbara LOMAS

25 Apr George COTTRILL & Ann FORD Witnesses John Bagshaw; John Martin

11 Jul James SHALLCROSS & Mary TURNER

12 Jul Edward SHAW & Mary LOMAS

13 Jul William YATES & Sarah POTTS

5 Dec William JOWLE & Mary FORD Witnesses John Jowle; W Walker

1820 (top)

2 Apr Henry BAGSHAW & Dorothy LOMAS Licence

10 Jul John LOMAS & Martha SHALLCROSS of Glossop p.

16 Oct George ROBINSON & Hannah LOMAS

5 Dec James JACKSON & Martha GARLICK of Peak Forest

26 Dec James ATKIN & Mary BEARD

1821

1 Feb Thomas BARNES & Martha KIRK

11 Jun John LOMAS & Millicent FORD Witnesses: Thomas Ford; Nicholas Lomas

3 Dec John JUMP wid., common carrier & Mary LOMAS wid.

1822

22 Jan Thomas FORD & Mary ATKIN Witnesses: John Howe; George Bramwell

10 Feb John SHIRT & Mary LOMAS

18 Feb John HALL & Millicent FORD Witnesses: Richard Hall; Joshua Nall

15 Jul William FORD & Ann BENNETT Witnesses: George Shepley; Robert Holdgate

1823

8 Apr Benjamin FORD & Sarah GREGORY

14 Apr Robert FORD & Ann ROBINSON  Witnesses: Joseph Lomas; Robert Holdgate

13 May John LOMAS & Mary LOMAS Licence

8 Jun Thomas JACKSON & Susannah LOMAS

10 Jun John MELLOR & Ann LOMAS

1824

20 Apr George GODDARD & Gertrude FORD Witnesses: George Swindels; John Goddard

1825

4 Jan James FORD & Mary LONGSON Witnesses: Edward Ford; John Longson

25 Jan John FORD & Ann LOWE Witnesses: John Walton; Edward Ford

1826

5 Jun Joseph ASHBY & Ann VERNON

10 Jul John ARMSTRONG & Mary LOMAS

27 Aug Thomas FORD & Ann JACKSON Witnesses: Edward Holdgate; Robert Holdgate

12 Dec Abraham HOWE of Hathersage and Ann FOX

1829

29 Jun Daniel FORD & Harriet TAYLOR Witnesses: Edward Ford; James Ford

1830 (top)

29 Jun Edward HARLAND wid. & Mary FORD wid. Witnesses: John Atkin; George Bramwell

1834

20 May John FORD & Sarah DOUGHTY

14 Jul  William BARBER & Sarah WILSON btp Witnesses: James Hadfield; Richard Wall

1835

25 Aug Elias FORD & Mary Ann POLLITT

1837

20 Mar James MELLOR & Elizabeth FORD Witness: Joseph Ford

29 May William BARBER & Sarah Mary ROYLE

30 Oct James SIMPSON & Betty TURNOCK

1838

3 Jan James CHEETHAM; Full; farmer; Res: Bramwell at Stockport; Father John; farmer  & Eliza BOOTH; Full; Res: Whitehough; Father John; farmer Witnesses George & Betty Booth

9 Jul Edward FRITH; Full; stone mason; Res: Lower Crossings; Father Edward; stone mason & Ann TURNER; Full; Res: Chapel; Father Peter; cordwainer

9 Jul Thomas GREEN; Full; Bach; Tiler; Res. Chapel; Father James; Tiler & Ellen HYDE; Full; Spinster; Res. Lower Lane; Father Samuel; Labourer

1839

19 Aug James GREEN; Full; Bach; Slater; Res. Chapel; Father James; Slater & Sarah HILL; Full; Spinster; Res. Brierley Green; Father Joseph; Gardener

31 Dec William GASKELL; Full; Bach; Attorney; Res. Broughton area, Manchester; Father Benjamin; Cotton Dealer & Eliza HIBBERSON; Full; Spinster; Res. Bowden Hall; Father James Farmer

1840 (top)

16 Nov James BYRON; Full; Bachelor; Machine Maker; Res. Ashton u Lyne; Father William; Warehouseman & Elizabeth WILSON; Full; Spinster; Res. Corn Heys; Father Isaac; Farmer Witnesses John Ridgway & John Brierley

1841

20 Sep William HOWE & Martha DERWENT of Hope

1842

28 Mar William WARHURST; Full; Bachelor; Labourer; Res. Sparrow Pit; Father Thomas; Labourer & Sarah GREEN; Full; Spinster; Res. Town End; Father Samuel; Blacksmith Witnesses Thomas Green & Eliza Lomas

1843

12 Dec James FORD; Widower; Ag. Lab; Res: Chapel; Father James; Labourer & Elizabeth CARRINGTON; Spinster; Res: Chapel; Father James; Blacksmith

1844

8 Jan Thomas GREEN; Full; Widower; Slater; Res. Chapel; Father James; Slater & Ann HARTLE; Full; Spinster; Res. Chapel; Father Thomas; Labourer Witnesses John Wood & Sarah Green

12 Mar George BENNETT; Full; Labourer; Res: Chapel; Father George; Farmer & Elizabeth FORD; Full; Res: Chapel; Father Thomas; Cordwainer Witnesses John & Ellen Ford

28 Aug Thomas GREEN; Full; Widower; Warehouse Keeper; Res. Mosley Vale, Liverpool; Father Thomas; Landing Waiter & Ernestina BENNETT; Full; Spinster; Res. Chapel; Father William; Attorney

25 Nov Joseph HULME; Full; Labourer; Father William; Farmer; & Mary JACKSON; Full; of Town End, Chapel-en-le-Frith; Father James; Labourer (cert. info.)

8 Dec James SUTTON; under age; Labourer; Res: Bugsworth; Father William; Labourer & Ann BARNES, under age; Father John; Labourer (cert. info)

16 Dec Edward LEE; Full; Bachelor; Joiner; Res. Chapel; Father Edward; Blacksmith & Hannah FORD; Full; Spinster; Res. Chapel; Father Robert; Labourer

1845

14 Jul George WILSON; Full; Bachelor; Labourer; Res. Dove Holes; Father Edward; Labourer & Ann HOWE; Full; Spinster; Res. Dove Holes; Father Samuel; Labourer

25 Dec Thomas KIRK; Full; Forgeman; Res: Town End; Father John; Forgeman & Mary BARBER; Full; Res: Town End; Father; Joseph; Miner

31 Dec Robert Hill HYDE; Full; Res: Chapel; Father Solomon: Butcher & Ann COOPER; Full; Res: Chapel; Father James; Carrier Witness Mary Ann Hyde

1846

30 Mar John FORD; Full; Bachelor; Labourer; Res. Bugsworth; Father Edward; Publican & Martha YATES; Full; Spinster; Res. Blackbrook; Father John; Farmer

24 Nov John GREEN; Full; Bachelor; Labourer; Res. Chapel Milton; Father Samuel; Blacksmith & Elizabeth YATES; Full; Spinster; Res. Chapel Milton; Father Samuel; Farmer

1848

29 May George BARBER; Full; Bachelor; Labourer; Res. Stalybridge; Father John; Labourer & Hannah SIDEBOTTOM; Full; Spinster; Res. Chapel; Father Edward; Labourer

20 Aug James BARBER; Full; Bachelor; Labourer; Res. Chapel; Father John; Labourer & Harriott GODDARD; Under Age; Spinster; Staleybridge; Father Duncan; Spinner

1849

24 Sep John SIMPSON; Full; Bachelor; Labourer; Res. Eccles, Chapel; Father James; Stone Mason & Hannah FORD; Full; Spinster; Res. Gnat Hole; Father Edward; Inn Keeper

25 Sep Thomas GREEN; Full; Bachelor; Joiner; Res. Townend; Father Samuel; Blacksmith & Mary MORTON; Full; Spinster; Res. Townend; Father Joseph; Stone Mason

23 Dec George HADFIELD; Full; Bachelor; Weaver; Res: Hayfield; Father Thomas PLAYER; Cotton Carder & Mary Ann HARRISON; Res: Hayfield; Father Thomas; labourer Witness John Hadfield

1850 (top)

21 May John FORD; Full; Widower; Labourer; Res. Bugsworth; Father Edward; Inn Keeper & Hannah HOWARD; Full; Spinster; Res. Stoddard; Father Samuel; Joiner & Carpenter

23 Jun James BARBER; Full; Bachelor; Labourer; Res. Combs; Father Joseph; Labourer & Mary JOHNSON; Full; Spinster; Res. Macclesfield; Father Thomas; Weaver

3 Jun Robert WHITEHEAD; Full; Labourer; Res: Hill Top; Father William; Hawker & Nancy Ann Barrett TURNER; Full; Res: Cockyard; Father Ralph; Carrier Witness George Turner

1853

13 Apr William LOMAS; 30; Farmer; Res: Bridge Field; Father John; Farmer & Jane Hyde TURNER; 26; Res: Cockyard; Father Ralph; Carrier; Witness George Turner

27 Sep Isaac PORRITT; 22; Labourer; Res: Whitehough; Father William; Labourer & Mary HYDE; 20; Res: Whitehough; Father -

22 Nov George TURNER; 23; Carrier; Res: Cockyard; Father Ralph; Carrier & Harriet BARRATT; 20; Res: Lower Crossings: Father William; Lime Carrier

1854

13 Jul John LOMAS; 23; Bachelor; Farmer; Res. Marsh Green; Father John; Farmer & Elizabeth FORD; 21; Spinster Res. Light Birch Father John; Farmer

18 Dec Francis LITTLE; 25; Bachelor; Iron Moulder; Res. Town End; Father John; Dresser & Dorothy GREEN; 22; Spinster; Res. Town End; Father Samuel; Blacksmith

1855

(date missed) James WYLD; 21; Bachelor; Collier; Res. Horwich; Father William; Tailor & Harriet ETCHELLS; 22 Spinster; Res. Taxal; Father John; Labourer

24 Dec Francis THOMASON; 20; Bachelor; Labourer; Res. Tunstead Milton; Father Joseph; Farmer & Elize FORD; 18; Spinster; Res. Lower Crossings; Father John; Farmer

1856

9 Jul William Thomas POTTS; 31; Bachelor; Book Keeper; Res. Town End; Father William; Farmer & Martha LOWE; 31; Spinster Res. Church Brow; Father Joseph; Joiner

1857

1 Jan James FORD; 25; bachelor; Spinner; Res. Chapel; Father James; Painter & Hannah HOLDGATE; 26; Spinster; Res. Chapel; Father Joseph; Labourer

23 Feb George FORD; 28; bachelor; Labourer; Res. Bowden Head; Father William; Labourer & Sarah DRANFIELD; 29; Spinster; Res. Tunstead Milton; Father John; Labourer

1858

11 May James GREEN; 25; Bachelor; Labourer; Res. New Houses; Father James; Labourer & Sarah OAKLEY; 19; Spinster; Res. Whitehough; Father Frederic; Labourer

24 May William FORD; 26; Bachelor; Farmer; Res. Mozleys; Father John; Farmer & Ann HARTLEY; 21; Spinster; Res.  Portobello; Father Joseph; Farmer

12 Jul Samuel BARBER; 33; Bachelor; Labourer; Res. Back Lane; Father - & Maria GOODWIN; 34; Spinster; Res. Back Lane; Father -

(date missed) Isaac FORD; 22; Bachelor; Labourer; Res. Market Street; Father John; Labourer & Alice JOWLE; 23; Spinster; Res. Market Street; Father John; Shopkeeper

20 Dec Benjamin FORD; 23; Bachelor; Stripper; Res. Chapel; Father Robert; Labourer & Ellen TAYLOR; 23; Spinster; Res. Back Lane; Father James; Labourer

1860 (top)

22 Jan John FORD; 31; Widower; Labourer; Res. Lower Crossings; Father Robert; Labourer & Eliza WALKER; 21; Spinster; Res. New Street; Father -

1862

21 Jan Hodgson HODGSON; 36; Bachelor; Farmer; Res. Hilltop, Ollerenshaw; Father Richard; Farmer & Sarah FORD; 28; Spinster; Res. Hilltop, Ollerenshaw; Father -

1898

28 Dec John HILL; age 33; Quarryman Res: Cowlow Lane, Dove Holes; Father Jasper & Martha Ann COCKER; age 20; Domestic Servant; Res: Chapel-en-le-Frith; father not listed (cert. info.)

28 Dec John GARLICK; age 27; Limestone Getter Res: Sparrowpit; Father John, deceased & Alice PARKER; age 26; Housekeeper; Res: Diglech; Father David, deceased (cert. info.)

1910

25 Jun William ROBINSON; age 27; Waterman Res: Lomsford, Chs; Father John, deceased; Waterman & Maria Twemlow FORD; age 31; Res: ‘The Park’, Park Road, Chapel-en-le-Frith; Father Benjamin; House Decorator (cert. info)

9 Jul John ASHBY; age 26; Asst of Insurance Co.; Res: Birch Cottage, Bugsworth; Father Joshua; Quarryman & Mary Alice BENNETT; age 25; Res: Mount Pleasant, Bugsworth; Father James; Driver (cert. info)

1915

10 Jul Herbert ASHBY; age 25; Labourer; Res: Birch Cottage, Bugsworth; Father Joshua; Labourer & Clara BENNETT; age 26; Res: Brierley Green; Father John William; Labourer (cert. info.)

22 Jul Charles GOODWIN; age 28; Grocer; Res: 3 Stanton Villas, Hurds Hollow, Matlock; Father Joseph; Labourer & Sarah Ford SIMPSON; age 25; Res: Church Brow, Chapel-en-le-Frith; Father Samuel; Farmer (cert. info.)

25 Sep Herbert HALL; 29; Warehouseman; of Grapes Inn, Hayfield Road, Chapel-en-le-Frith, son of  Nathanial, deceased & Annie Beatrice THORPE; 27, of Grapes Inn, Hayfield Road, Chapel-en-le-Frith, dau of  James, deceased (cert. info)

(back to top)