Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

              Burials at St Thomas a Becket Church

Chapel en le Frith

selected entries 1 Apr 1622 to June 1907


1620  1630  1640  1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750

1760  1770  1780  1790  1800  1810  1820  1830  1840  1850  1860  1870  1880  1890  1900

My thanks to Matt Boyson; Cynthia Kimpton; Vanda Hopwood; Jennie Hudson; Allen Peterson; Sandy Quinn; Joan Saxton; Mike Spencer & the late Bill Eyre for many of these entries. 

The entries are colour coded

Parish Registers   Bishops Transcripts

1622

1st  Apr John KYRKE of Bowdenhead was buried  in the churchyard

17 Apr Henry LOMAS

18 Apr Anna KYRKE dau of Arnold  of Martinsyde was buried in the churchyard

10 May George KYRKE son of Henrie & Anne buried  in the churchyard 

11 May Arnold KYRKE of  Martinsyde buried in the churchyard

21 Jun [Renoald] KYRKE of Chappell  buried in the churchyard

27 Jul Raphe KYRKE of Chappell buryed in the Churchyard 

22 Sep Lawrence KYRKE of Whytehough buried in the churchyard

1622/3

16 Jan Richard MOULTE  son of Elizabeth the younger of Chinley 

20 Jan Elizabeth MOULTE of Chinley 

27 Jan Henry MOULTE son of William of Whitehough 

23 Feb Widow KYRKE late wife of Edward Kyrke of Whytehough buried in the Church 

1623

21 Sep William LOMAS of Thornilee

3 Dec Elizabeth MOULTE of Chinley 

20 Dec Renould KYRKE of Chappell in [Less    ] [b       ] buried in the Church 

1623/4

13 Jan Margaret KYRKE wife of Peter of this towne buried in the Church 

13 Jan Francis MOULTE of Diglache 

3 Feb Thomas KYRKE alias [           ] of [          ]  buried in the churchyard 

24 Feb George LOMAS son of John of Eaves

1624

12 Jul [Edward] KYRKE  son of Peter of Chappell buried in the churchyard 

12 Dec George KYRKE of Malcalfe buried in the churchyard 

1624/5

18 Feb Ottewell KYRKE of this towne buried in the churchyard 

1625

23 Oct Robert LOMAS of Thornilee

6 Dec Henrie KYRKE of Coumes buried in the Church 

25 Dec Edward LOMAS son of Henry of Ryeflatt

1625/6

18 Mar [      ] KYRKE of Combes wid. buried in the Church

1626

5 Apr John LOMAS of Thornilee `who had lived in Laneside some 20 years`

20 Jul Thomas MOULTE of Eccles 

1626/7

4 Mar Dymis KYRKE dau of Edward of Bagshawe

1627

9 Nov Ottewell KYRKE of Edall buried in the Church 

1628

24 May Ellen LOMAS wife of Henry of Rye Flatt

7 Jun Robert KYRKE of Malcalfe buried in the churchyard 

5 Jul Ellin KYRKE wife of Charles of Shyrockes buried in the churchyard 

22 Jul Reginold KYRKE of [     ] in the Peake buried in the church

26 Jul Edward KYRKE of this towne buried in the churchyard

24 Aug John LOMAS of Eaves (his dau was baptised 23rd)

27 Sep A son of Nicholas LOMAS of Thornilee still born

10 Oct Elizabeth LOMAS dau of Nicholas of Combs Mill

1629

21 Aug Laurence MOULTE 

12 Sep Anne KYRKE wid. buried in the churchyard

28 Oct Peter KYRKE of Brocke Bancke 

7 Dec Widow KYRKE late wife of Peter of Brocke Bancke 

1629/30 (top)

10 Jan Edward LOMAS of Combs Mill

31 Jan Francis MOULTE son of Thomas of Eccles   

13 Feb Jane KYRKE dau of Robert of Malcalfe 

26 Feb George KYRKE son of Thurston of Bowden head  

1 Mar John KYRKE son of Thurston of Bowden head 

1630

21 Mar Henry LOMAS of Rye Flatt

14 Apr Henry LOMAS son of Nicholas of Thornilee

21 Jul Thomas KYRKE of this towne 

10 Aug Thomas KYRKE son of Elizabeth of the Lanesyde 

6 Oct Robert KYRKE son of Anne of Oewrsett 

1630/1

3 Feb Nicholas KYRKE son of Anne KYRKE & of Henrie SLATER the reputed father 

1632

10 Apr Jone KYRKE wife of Arnold of Martinsyde 

17 Apr Nicholas KYRKE sadler of Chappell Milltowne 

29 Apr Margaret MOULTE wid. of Eccles 

1632/3          

9 Feb Widow MOULTE of Hobercliffe   

7 Nov Anne KYRKE of Chappell Millne 

1633

17 Apr Anthony KYRKE son of George of Watersyde 

29 Sep Katherin KYRKE dau of Thurston of Bowden head 

18 Dec Charles KYRKE son of Shyrockes her brother was buried 

1634

7 May Anne dau of Joane MOULTE & Robert ROWBOTHAM reputed 

25 May Jone MOULTE of Whytehough 

26 Sep One of the daus of John LOMAS

8 Dec Grace KYRKE of this towne

1635

2 Jun Thomas KYRKE of Shyrockes

28 Dec Mary LOMAS dau of John of Wat House

1636

21 Jul Grace KYRKE dau of Edward of [       ] 

31 Jul Thomas KYRKE of Whytehough 

1 Aug Dorothie KYRKE dau of George of Watersyde 

19 Aug Bridget LOMAS wife of John of Wathouse

15 Oct Nicholas LOMAS son of John of Wathouse

1636/7

23 Feb Grace KYRKE wid. of the Mille   

13 Mar Marie KYRKE of  Milletowne 

24 Mar Grace KYRKE of  Malcalfe

1637

12 Apr Edwards LOMAS son of John of Eaves

17 Jun Katherin KYRKE of this towne 

13 Oct Grace KYRKE of Chinleyend 

24 Oct Grace KYRKE wife of Thurston of Bowdenhead

22 Mar 1638/41 Thomas BAGSHAW clerk of the parish buried in the Chancel

1638

11 Jun A dau of John LOMAS of Eaves

8 Aug Henry LOMAS son of Henry of the Mill

1638/9

5 Jan Elizabeth KYRKE wid. of this towne 

15 Mar A dau of Henry LOMAS of Ryeflatt

1639

19 Jul Elizabeth MOULTE a poore woman 

23 Sep Jone KYRKE of Whytehough 

23 Dec Anne LOMAS dau of John of Eaves

1639/40(top)

18 Jan Emm LOMAS wid. of Eaves

1640

30 Apr Nicholas LOMAS died at Bradshaw Hall

22 May Edward SWANN son of Annie SWANN & Edward LOMAS

26 May Edmund LOMAS of Baghouses

12 Aug William MOULTE of Whytehough 

1640/1

1 Feb Dyamis KYRKE the wife of Nicholas of the Lanesyde 

1641

10 May Jone KYRKE wid. of this towne

1641/2

13 Feb Dorothie KYRKE dau of Edward of Chinley 

1642

18 Apr Jone MOULTE wid. of Whytehough 

11 May Henry KYRKE of Cowerses (Courses)

21 May Grace KYRK of Thomas of Eaves  

8 Jul Dynis KYRKE dau of Edward of Chinley

 [ ] Jul Nicholas KYRKE son of Edward of Chinley

3 Aug Edward KYRKE son of Edward of Chinley

26 Sep Anne KYRKE dau of George of this towne 

[ ] Oct Anne KYRKE dau of Peter of [       ] 

22 Nov Anne KYRKE dau Thomas of Shyrockes 

5 Dec Henry LOMAS son of John of  Bridgefield

1642/3

13 Jan Elizabeth KYRKE wid. of the Lane  

30 Jan Mary LOMAS dau of John, glazier

27 Feb Thomas LOMAS son of Thomas, the miller

1643

27 May [      ] KYRKE of Whytehough 

30 May Elizabeth dau of Margrett KYRKE & George BOOTH the reputed father

1643/44

7 Feb Thomas LOMAS of Tunstead Milton

11 Feb George KYRKE of  Martinsyde 

22 Mar William KYRKE of Whytehough 

1644

8 Jun  Nicholas KYRKE son of George of this towne 

[ ] Aug George KYRKE of this town the smith 

7 Nov James LOWE of Chinley End

3 Dec Jone KYRKE wid. of Chinley end

1644/5

31 Jan John KYRKE son of George of the Wash

1645

5 Aug Edward LOMAS of Bridgefield

21 Oct Grace KYRKE of Tunside Milne

1645/6

5 Mar Arnold Kyrke JODRELL son of Arnold & of Elizabeth

1646

26 Mar Raphe KYRKE son of Arnold of Milne Towne 

24 Jul Anne KYRKE of Courses

2 Aug Henry LOMAS of Ryeflatt

20 Aug George KYRKE son of Nicholas of the Lane 

24 Sep A child of Nicholas LOMAS of Thornilee

1647

31 Mar A Child of Thurston KYRKE of Bowden heade 

2 May John LOMAS of Marsh Green

Jul Infant of Robert MOULTE of Whytehough 

22 Aug John KIRKE the son of Thomas of Shireoakes  (Could be a baptism?)

1648

16 Jul Thomas KIRKE the son of Edward of [         ] in the church 

1648/9

24 Mar Elizabeth MOULTE dau of Thomas of Eccles 

1649

26 Sep George KYRKE son of Edward of Brownside buried in the churchyard

20 Oct Nicholas LOMAS of Haylee

1650(top)

[ ] Apr Robert KYRKE of Shireockes buried in the churchyard 

1650/1

8 Jan A Child of John KYRKES of Chappell Milne buried in the churchyard 

1651

7 May John son of John KYRKE of this towne buried in the church 

15 Jun Reginould KYRKE buried in the Church 

14 Aug A child of Edward LOMAS of Peak Forest

1652

11 Oct Margret KYRKE the dau of John of Milne buried in the churchyard

20 Nov A child of William MOULT of Tunstead Milne

7 Dec Arnold KYRKE the son of Arnold of Martin Syde buried in the churchyard

1653

26 Apr Edward KYRKE of brownside 

12 Jun John LOMAS of Greavehouse

21 Jun Henry LOMAS of Combs

1 Nov A child of Robt MOULT still born 

1653/4

10 Mar Ann LOMAS dau of John of  Bridgefield

1654

31 Aug A child of Robert MOULT of Whitehough 

1655

3 May Frances LOMAS wife of Thomas of Thornilee

4 Jun Henrie KYRKE of Courses buried in the Church 

1655/6

13 Feb Henry BAGSHAW buried in the Chancel

1656

12 Apr Ann LOMAS wid. of Combs Mill

24 Jul Elizabeth KIRKE wife of Henry of Watersyde buried in the churchyard

13 Sep Jane LOMAS wife of John of Bridgefield

15 Nov Margaret LOMAS wife of Thomas

26 Dec Elizabeth KIRKE dau of George of Malcalfe buried in the churchyard 

1656/7

10 Jan Charles KIRKE of Shireoakes 

5 Feb William KYRKE son of George buried in the churchyard 

18 Mar John KYRKE son of Edward of Whitehough buried in the church 

1657

9 May John HALL of Alport ? died at Nicolas Smith’s house and was buried at Hope

30 Sep George HALL son of Thomas Hall of this town

15 Oct A child still born of John LOMAS of Further Bradshaw

3 Nov Thomas MOULT the younger of Close

6 Nov Thomas MOULT the older 

1657/8

13 Mar William LOMAS of Bridgefield

1658

[ ] Apr Margrett KIRKE wid. of this towne buried in the churchyard

11 Oct Jane KIRKE wife of Arnold of Chinley buried in the churchyard 

2 Nov Ellen LOMAS wid. of Bagshaw

21 Nov A child still born of Margaret LOMAS & John GASKELL the supposed father

1659

28 Apr Ann LOMAS dau of John

3 Jun Henry LOMAS son of Henry of Bagshaw

24 Aug George KYRKE of Malcoff (& from P Reg `buried in the churchyard`)

1659/60 (top)

1 Feb Nicholas KYRKE of Lanesyde

22 Feb A child of Nicholas WYATT of Sparrowpit

1660

1 May Ellen KYRKE dau of George of Chinley (from P Reg `Helen` `buried in the churchyard)

1 Dec [     ] KYRKE of Black bruckes  (could be a baptism?)

3 Dec Elizabeth WYATT wife of William of Sparrowpit

1661

17 May Henry KYRKE of Water Syde Way (from P Reg `buried in the churchyard`)

1661/2

2 Feb George KYRKE son of John of this Towne (from P Reg `buried in the Church`)

5 Feb Ann MOULT wife of William of Tunstead milne toune 

1662

26 Mar Edward LOMAS son of Edward of  Handgreen

10 Jun Thomas LOMAS son of Henry late of Bagshaw

18 Aug Ann LOMAS dau of Henry of Greave House

5 Sep Henry LOMAS son of Thomas of Ryeflatt

[ ] Sep Margrett KIRKE dau of Henry of Courses buried in the Church 

27 Nov Nicholas LOMAS of Greavehouse

20 Dec George HADFIELD of Chappell milne Towne

1662/3

11 Jan Ellin KYRKE of Cowerses (Courses)

6 Mar Jane LOMAS dau of John, milner

1663/4

11 Jan Thomas KYRKE son of Thomas of Baghouses (& from P Reg `buried in the churchyard`)

-- Mar Ellin WYATT dau of Elizabeth of Sparrowpitt

6 Mar Anne MOULT wife of Thomas of Eccles 

1664

11 Apr Joane KIRKE dau of John of this towne buried in the churchyard 

7 Oct A child of John LOMAS of Reddish Green

1664/5

1 Mar Ann MOULT wife of William of Phosid 

18 Mar Thomas LOMAS of Lower Owlgreave

1665

11 Apr Mary dau of Ann WRIGHT & Henry LOMAS the supposed father

1665/6

25 Jan Robert LOMAS son of Mary of Greave House

1666

26 Apr Elizabeth KYRKE dau of Thomas of this towne buried in the churchyard 

30 Apr Elizabeth KYRKE dau of Thomas of Chapell

5 May [        ] MOULTE dau of Anne of under Eccles 

11 May Anne MOULTE wid. of under Eccles 

1667 

2 Nov A child of Geo LOMAS of  Peak Forest

1667/8

[ ] Feb Thomas KYRKE of Sherockes buried in the churchyard 

1 Mar Thomas MOULTE of Chinley

1668

2 Dec Thomas KYRKE, blacksmith of this towne buried in the churchyard 

1669

[1] May Barbary KYRKE wid. of Whithough buried in the Church

[ ] May John KYRKE of Laneside buried in the churchyard

18 Sep Thomas LOMAS of Townend

1670 (top)

17 Jun Anne MOULT dau of John of Chinley

1671

20 Nov Henry LOMAS son of Robert & Margaret of Further Bradshaw

27 Dec John KYRKE of Bridgehulme Greene

1671/2

29 Feb Ann LOMAS dau of Thomas of  Brownside

25 Mar Dorothy LOMAS wife of John of Eaves

1672

1 Apr Margret KYRKE dau of Peeter of Ecculs buried in the churchyard

21 May Grace KYRKE wife of Thomas of Eaves buried in the Church 

26 May John LOMAS

17 Nov Anne WIETE wife of William of Bagshawe

24 Dec Anne KYRKE wife of Thomas of Milltown (& from P Reg `buried in the churchyard`)

1672/3

16 Jan Nicholas LOWE of Chappell Milltowne (also from PR)

16 Jan Mary KYRKE of Lane Side

7 Feb Samuel KYRKE son of Edward of Whitehough (& from P Reg `buried in the Church`)

17 Feb Martha LOMASwife of John

23 Feb Dorothy KYRKE of Waterside

1673

9 Apr John LOMAS of Hill Top

5 Aug Robert CARRINGTON of Black Brooke

25 Dec Ann MOULT dau of Thomas of Tunsted Milltown

1673/4

15 Jan Grace LOMAS wife of Thomas of Bridgefield

[ ] Feb [George] KYRKE the son of Elizabeth of Courses buried in the Church

22 Feb Frances LOMAS of Combs

1674

7 May Margaret LOMAS dau of Robert of Further Bradshaw

7 May Thomas LOMAS of town

27 May George MORTIN son of George  

10 Aug A child of Henry LOMAS of Spire Hollins

23 Sep Ann MOULT wife of John of Chinley

1675

29 May James LOWE son of Humphrey of Sparrowpit

21 Dec Ann KYRKE  the dau of Thomas of further Brownside buried in the churchyard 

1675/6

3 Mar A child of Thomas Moult of Chinley 

1676

8 Apr Thomas LOMAS of Haylee

10 May A child of Nicholas LOMAS of  Hurst

1 Jun Ann KYRKE dau of Henry of Martinside buried in the Church 

15 Aug Grace LOMAS wife of Nicholas of Thornilee

5 Dec [       e] MOULT wid. of Chinley 

1677

10 Apr Lydia LOMAS dau of  Robert & Margaret of  Further Bradshaw

9 May Elizabeth HALL wife of Robert 

28 May Ann KYRKE wife of Arnold of Mallcalfe buried in the churchyard 

22 Jul John LOMAS son of John & Grace of town

4 Dec Sarah MOULT dau of Thomas of Tunstead Miltoun

1677/8

6 Jan [         ] MOULT dau of John of this towne 

1678

24 Aug Thomas KYRKE of Milltowne

28 Aug Humphrey LOWE son of Humphrey & Dorothy of Bowden Head

1 Sep Dorothy KIRK of Heald end

8 Sep Elizabeth LOMAS dau of George of  Combs

5 Oct Annie WYATT wife of John of Warinbrook Lane

4 Nov Davenport LOMAS son of Robert & Margaret of Further Bradshaw

10 Nov Alice LOMAS dau of Edward of Whitehough Head

14 Nov [        ] MOULT wife of Robert of Hall hill 

17 Dec Margaret KYRKE dau of Thomas of this Towne (& from P Reg `buried in the churchyard`)

24 Dec Catharine LOMAS wife of Edward of Whitehough Head

1679

3 Mar Robert WIATT late of Downe C??

27 Apr Jane LOMAS of town

20 Jul Nicholas LOMAS of Thornilee

20 Sep Elizabeth LOWE wife of George of this town

31 Dec Anne KYRKE wid. of Shireoaks

31 Dec A child of John & Dorothy LOWE of this town

1679/80 (top)

13 Jan A child of Francis & Anne LOWE of this town

14 Feb George KYRKE of Chinley (& from P Reg `buried in the churchyard`)

 8 Mar June CARRINGTON wid. of Whyte heade

12 Mar An infant of Mary LOMAS of Haylee & Thos COOPER the supposed father

1680

25 Apr Thomas DOWNS of Knathole

20 Jun Ruth KYRKE dau of John of Whythough (& from P Reg `buried in the churchyard`)

9 Jul Anne LOWE wife of Francis of this town

1680/1

2 Jan Peter LOWE son of Peter of Chappell Milltown

24 Feb A child of John & Dorothy LOWE of this town

3 Mar Jeremiah LOMAS son of Robert of Combs

10 Mar Henry KYRKE son of Henry & Annie of Martinside (from P Reg `buried in the Church`)

1681

21 Apr A Child of Charles KYRKE jun. of the Shearockes buried in the Church 

29 Mar Edward son of James FORDE of the Hallsteads

1 May William WYATT of Eaves 

23 May John MOULT son of Elizabeth of this towne

29 Jun William son of Ann SHOTWELL & Robert MOULT reputed 

1 Aug A child of Nicholas LOMAS jun. of Thornilee

12 Aug Ellen HADFIELD dau of John of Chappell Milltowne

21 Aug A child of Charles KIRKE of Shireoakes

17 Sep Charles KIRKE son of Thomas of Shireoaks (& from P Reg `buried in the churchyard`)

26 Sep Mary LOMAS wife of John of Combs

26 Sep A dau of Edward & Clemence LOMAS of Thornilee

11 Oct Anne HALL

1681/2

6 Jan Thomas LOWE of Bowden Head

23 Jan Elizabeth LOMAS wife of Ralph of Hill Top

8 Mar Edward son of James FORD of the Hallsteads

18 Mar Henry LOMAS of Combs

24 Mar Sara MORTIN dau of ......... 

1682

3 Apr Dorothy LOMAS wife of Nicholas jun. of Thornilee

16 Jun George HALL of Townend

2 Jul Robert LOMAS son of Thomas & Ann died at West Layton co. Yorks on 30 Jun and buried at Hutton

30 Jul A Child of Thomas & Hellen LOWE 

16 Aug Peter LOWE son of Thomas & Hellen

31 Aug Grace WARRINGTON wife of John of Haugh (from P Reg Haige in Glossop p.)

12 Nov Anne LOWE Wid. of Greave house

17 Dec Mary LOWE dau of Francis

1682/3

9 Jan Elizabeth LOWE dau of Francis

27 Feb Jane LOMAS of Haylee

18 Mar Mary HADFIELD dau of .............  of Chappel Milltown

1683

3 Apr Anne MOULT dau of Thomas & Ann of Eccles 

25 Apr [         ] MOULT 

4 May Ralph WYATT

7 May Mary HADFIELD dau of Robert of Brownside

13 May Anne KIRKE of Shireoaks 

27 May A child of John LOMAS of Haylee

30 May Thomas MOULT sen. & Thomas MOULT jun. both of Eccles

24 Jul A child of Edward LOMAS of Thornilee

23 Oct John LOMAS of Combs

1683/4

25 Feb [      ] KYRKE dau of Tho of [opuido]

1684

6 Apr [Anne] MOULT dau of Elizabeth  

19 Apr [Ellen] KYRKE dau of Nicholas of Chappell-miltowne buried in the churchyard 

19 May Ellen KYRKE dau of Charles of the Shearoakes buried in the churchyard 

2 Jun Nicholas LOMAS son of Nicholas of Thornilee

14 Aug Mary MOULT wife of Tho: of Whitehough 

26 Nov An infant of John LOMAS of Thornilee

1684/5

13 Feb Joan LOMAS of Hareyard in Combs

1685

8 May Ellen MOULT of Chinley parish of Glossop 

25 Sep Elizabeth LOMAS of Roeside

7 Dec Helen LOMAS wife of Nicholas of Thornilee

1685/6

4 Jan Robt KYRKE of Malcalfe buried in the churchyard

12 Jan Thomas KYRKE of Whitehough  buried in the Church

1686

14 May [Jane] KYRKE of Whitehough buried in the churchyard 

4 Sep Margaret LOMAS of Thornilee

1686/7

5 Jan Arnold KYRKE of Hall Head buried in the Church 

14 Jan A child of Thomas MOULT of Whitehough 

22 Feb George KYRKE the son of George of Waterside buried in the churchyard

1687

19 Mar Sarah BAGSHAW dau of William and Elizabeth

16 Jun Anne LOMAS a young girl of Combs

24 Dec Mr Robert MOULT

1687/8

30 Jan John KIRKE the son of Nicholas of the Chappell mill town

20 Jan Grace LOMAS wife of Edward of Horwich

3 Feb Edward LOMAS of Horwich

1688

5 May Robert HALL son of Robert of Castleton

26 May Elizabeth MOULT dau of Thomas of Whitehough 

17 Dec James FORD of Hallsteads

1688/9

10 Jan Samuel HALL son of John & Dorothy

1689

8 Apr Dorothy KYRKE dau of Thomas of the Laneside buried in the churchyard 

26 Jun Barnabus BAGSHAW son of Robert

11 Oct George KIRKE of this town was killed the ninth day buried in the churchyard 

1689/90  (top)

2 Feb John LOMAS son of John of Horwich

1690

30 Mar Margret KIRKE dau of Thomas of the Marsh hall buried in the Church 

29 Apr Mary LOMAS dau of George

15 Dec Ann KIRKE dau of George of the Waterside buried in the churchyard 

22 Dec Mary KIRKE dau of George of the Waterside buried in the churchyard 

1690/1

1 Jan Ann HALL dau of John & Esther of Hobscroft

14 Jan Dorothy KIRKE dau of George of the Waterside buried in the churchyard 

1691

4 May Als MOULT wife of Thomas of Tunstead Milltown

10 May Elizabeth MOULT dau of Thomas of Tunstead Milltown 

6 Nov Ann KIRKE dau of Robert of Hullend buried in the Church 

1691/2

5 Feb Thomas KIRKE of Shireoakes was buried in the churchyard 

1692

21 May Margrett KIRKE wife of Thomas of Marsh buried in the churchyard 

6 Aug John MOULT of Nase in Chinley died in Marple, Ches. 

1692/3

2 Mar Grace KIRKE wife of Carol of Shireoaks in Glossop p.

1693

27 Apr Elizabeth MOULT dau of Thomas of Whitehough 

8 May Margrett KIRKE dau Nicholas of Chappell Milltown 

20 May Mary HALL dau of Robert of Brownside

12 Jun Jane LOMAS dau of Geo of Bugsworth

11 Jul Arnold KIRKE son of Arnold of Martinside 

11 Sep Robert MOULT son of Thomas

17 Sep Ellen KIRKE wife of John of Bolehill 

12 Oct John KIRKE son of Samuel of Whitehough 

11 Dec Elizabeth KYRKE wife of Arnold of Martinside 

1693/4

6 Jan Gulielmus MOULT of Tunsted Milltown 

1694

18 Dec Ellen MOULT wife of Thomas of Chinley 

1694/5

13 Feb Mary LOMAS widow of Haylee

25 Feb Ralph LOMAS of Hilltop

28 Feb Ann FORD wife of James of Grinedale

15 Mar Anna KIRKE dau of George of Chappell Milltown, Glossop p.

1695

30 Mar George KIRKE son of Thomas & Sarah of opide 

2 Nov Anna KIRKE wife of Nicholas of Chappell Milltown, Glossop p.

2 Nov Nicholas KIRKE of Chappell Milltown 

16 May An infant still born of Isaac LOMAS

1695/6

25 Jan George KIRKE of Hollowhouse 

5 Feb John KIRK [        ] mill 

21 Mar Infant abort. of Nicholas KIRK

1696

16 Apr Thomas KIRKE of Cloughhouse 

21 Oct Dorothy KIRKE wife of Edward of Whitehough buried in the Church

27 May Thomas LOMAS of Bugsworth

29 Dec Sarah GREEN dau of Thomas of Chinley bur. in churchyard

1697

3 Apr Leonard LOWE son of Richard bur in churchyard

11 Apr Ann LOWE bur in churchyard

14 Apr William MOULT son of Thomas of Chinley 

11 Sep George LOWE of Slack Hall bur in the church

9 Oct Peter STORER son of John bur in the churchyard

12 Nov Catherine MOULT of Chinley 

17 Dec Robert LOMAS of Combs

23 Dec Robert LOMAS of Watt Hall

1697/8

26 Feb Dorothy KIRKE wid. of Shiroaks in Glossop p. buried in the churchyard 

1698

16 Apr Ann BARBER of Mallcofe buried in churchyard

27 Apr Elizabeth STORER dau of John bur in churchyard

3 May Ann LOW dau of John bur in churchyard

25 May George LOWE son of John bur in churchyard

2 Jun John LOWE of Alstonleigh bur in churchyard

7 Jun Ann LOWE dau of Joan bur in churchyard

25 Jun Ann FORD wife of Edward bur in churchyard

18 Aug Elizabeth KYRKE wife of Otwell of Hayfield buried in the church 

23 Sep Judith LOMAS dau of George of  Gunnil Mill

9 Oct Edward Whitlo GREEN son of Alice

26 Oct Isaac LOMAS son of Isaac

3 Nov Joan LOMAS wife of Nicholas of Thornilee

8 Dec Ann KYRK wife of Peter of Whitehough buried in the churchyard 

20 Dec Elizabeth LOMAS wife of George

1698/9

31 Jan John GREEN

12 Feb George LOMAS of Combs

14 Feb Alles KYRKE buried in the churchyard 

20 Mar Ellin LOWE bur in churchyard

1699

18 Apr Margaret LOWE dau of Francis

24 Apr Alles KYRKE wid. buried in the churchyard 

27 Apr Allis KYRKE wid.

28 May Thomas LOWE son of Widow Lowe

29 May Mary BARBER dau of William

7 Sep George LOWE of Ford

18 Sep Elizabeth BARBER of Mallcoff

23 Oct Dorothy LOWE

8 Nov Margaret LOWE of Coombs wife of John

25 Nov Samuel KYRKE (& from P Reg `of the Coumbs was buried in the churchyard`)

1699/1700 (top)

17 Mar James LOOS (LEE? LOWE?)

20 Mar Mary WILLSON wife of Thomas

1700

26 Mar Joannah KYRKE dau of John of Whitehough (& from P Reg)

10 May Margaret LOMAS dau of Clemens of Brownside

17 Jun Allis LONGSON wife of Rob(er)t

24 Jun Grace KYRKE dau of Charles of Shiroak buried in the church 

2 Jul Mary KYRKE wife of Nicholas of Laneside

2 Jul Sarah KIRKE wife of Henry of this town buried in the church 

16 Jul Sarah KYRKE wife of Henry of this town

1 Sep Margaret GREEN

5 Sep Mary LOMAS dau of Isaac

6 Sep Thomas LOMAS illegit.

4 Oct Mary WARRINGTON wife of James of Tunsted Miltowne

12 Oct Mary FORD dau of James

23 Nov Mary KYRKE dau of George buried in the churchyard 

27 Nov John KYRKE son of Thomas of Shiroaks buried in the churchyard 

7 Dec Charles KYRKE senior of Shiroaks 

8 Dec Ellin KYRKE dau of widow of Shiroaks

30 Dec Henry LOWE

1700/1

28 Jan Elizabeth LOMAS wife of Thomas

3 Feb Sarah STORER dau of John bur in churchyard

8 Feb Martha LOMAS dau of Isaac

8 Feb Elizabeth WILLSON wife of Edward

1 Mar Sarah DOWNS illegit. was buried (Peter KYRKE supposed father) 

6 Mar Elizabeth LOMAS dau of Clemence

1701

25 Mar ---- wife of George LOMAS

14 Apr Ellen LOMAS wife of Nicholas sen.

16 Jun Nicholas LOMAS sen. of Thornilee

5 Jul Martha LOMAS wife of John of Hurst

19 Jul A child of Martha HADFIELD (illegit.)

29 Sep Edward KYRKE sen. of Whitehough (& from P Reg)

15 Oct Edward GREEN of Dove Holes `was catching young horses which was laid to Mr Adam BAGSHAW and holding up them (?) together an outd mare of Mr Richard BAGSHAW of Castleton stroak him of the Bxst that he dyed and was buried in the churchyard.

29 Oct Frances KYRKE wife of Thomas of Laneside 

31 Dec Thomas MOULT of Whithough 

1701/2

9 Jan William STORER sen. of The Edge

7 Mar Charles KYRKE jun. of Shiroaks, Glossop p.

1702

10 Apr Grace LOMAS dau of Thomas

16 Apr Thomas KYRKE of Laneside (& from P Reg)

20 Apr John GREEN son of Edward of Chapel Milton

31 Apr Elizabeth GREEN of Coumbs

3 Jun A still born child of George KYRKE (& from P Reg)

5 Sep Elizabeth KYRKE wife of George (& from P Reg)

5 Oct Dorrothy KYRKE wife of Thomas of this Town (& from P Reg wife of Thomas KYRKE junior`)

2 Nov Elizabeth KYRKE dau of Thomas  

12 Nov Elizabeth KYRKE dau of Thomas of this Town

18 Nov Elizabeth GREENSMITH wid. of Maylow died at MOULTS under Naze in Chinely 

8 Dec Ann LOWE of Aulgreave(Owlgreave?) Died at Ffoulds?

1702/3

12 Jan a stillborn child of Henry KYRKE of this town 

1703

28 Apr Sarah BAGSHAW wife of Samuel

31 Aug William LOWE son of James

2 Oct a stillborn child of John KYRKE of Coumbs head buried in the churchyard 

 9 Nov Elizabeth KYRKE wife of George of Chappell Miltowne (& from P Reg)

14 Nov Mary KYRKE wife of John of Coumbs Head (& from P Reg)

1703/4

13 Jan George COOPER of Lane head

26 Jan Alixander JONES of this town

14 Feb Nicholas LOWE ? of Thorneley

1704

24 May Joseph HADFIELD son of Joseph

25 May Nicholas LOMAS sen.

5 Jun Robert CARRINGTON of Chinley Houses

8 Jun Luce LOWE wife of Robert

26 Jun Robert LOMAS of Further Bradshaw

14 Nov Mary KYRKE wife of George of Shireoakes (& from P Reg `in Chinley`)

27 Dec Ann KYRKE wife of John of Whitehough (& from P Reg `wife of John KYRKE senior`)

1704/5

7 Jan William BARBER of Clough

12 Jan Margaret GREEN of Chinley

15 Mar A child of Robert KYRKE of Chinley; still born (& from P Reg)

1705

28 Mar Hester wife of John HALL of Whitehough

7 Jun a stillborn child of Robert KYRKE of Chinley 

21 Jun Ann STORER wife of John

30 Aug Ann KYRKE widow of Martinside buried in the churchyard 

12 Oct Dorrothy WIAT

25 Nov Elizabeth LOMAS wife of John of Sparrow Pit

14 Dec Sarah COOPER dau of Anthony

1705/6

3/13 Jan Edward FORD of the town buried in the churchyard

4 Jan A still born child of Robert KYRKE of New Smithy

12 Jan Samuel HADFIELD son of Widdow Hadfield

8 Feb Martha COOPER dau of Widdow Cooper of Laneside

1706

25 Mar Mary HIDE dau of John of Upoland

21 Apr Charles HADFIELD son of Charles of Knat-hole

29 May Ann COOPER dau of Widdow Cooper

11 Apr John STORER son of John of Chapel

26 Jun Edward LOWE of Sparrowpit way

11 Sep Grace MOULT wife of Thomas of Chinley 

11 Oct Grace WILSON dau of Edward

20 Nov Ellen LOMAS dau of Isaac

1706/7

21 Jan Mary COOPER dau of Widdow Cooper

25 Feb John LOMAS of Sparrowpit

26 Feb Grace WIATT dau of John

1707

26 Apr Tho(ma)s KYRKE of this town

26 Apr Thomas KYRKE son of Thomas  

14 May John GASKILL son of Peter

30 Jun Samuel DOWNS son of Hester  (illegit.)

2 Jul Elizabeth KYRKE wife of Ralph of this Town (from P Reg `of Townhead`)

15 Jul Jane LOWE wid. of Thorniley

23 Oct Grace COOPER dau of Thomas

1707/8

2 Jan Ellin daughter of John HALL

23 Jan John COOPER son of Charles

15 Feb Ann LOMAS wife of Thomas of Ryeflatt

17 Feb George LOWE of ..... courses

1708

23 Apr no name dau of Thomas GREEN of Chinley

24 Apr Ann HADFIELD dau of Charles

4 May George COOPER son of Thomas

10 May Thomas GREEN of Chinley

4 Aug Elizabeth LOWE of Chapel Milton wife of Peter

13 Aug Edward GREEN son of Edward of Chappell Milton

26 Oct Alles WATERHOUSE wife of John was buried in the Church yard

13 Nov Thomas KYRKE of Whitehills (& from P Reg)

29 Nov A still born child of John HALL of Bradshaw Hall

1709

25 Mar Mary HIDE dau of John of Upperend ?

15 Apr George KYRKE of Chappell Milton buried in the churchyard 

20 May John LOMAS son of George of Combs

11 Sep A stillborn child of William STORER of Rushup

22 Sep Mary KYRKE dau of Peter  (& from P Reg `buried in the churchyard`)

19 Oct Thomas KYRKE of this Town buried in the Churchyard (& from P Reg)

1709/10 (top)

1 Jan Arnold LOMAS

12 Feb John KYRKE sen. of Whitehough (& from P Reg `buried in the churchyard`)

25 Feb Henry KYRKE of Martinside (& from P Reg `buried in the churchyard`)

8 Mar A still born child of John HALL

1710

11 Apr Thomas LOMAS of Flatt who died in Cheshire

30 May Thomas KYRKE (& from P Reg `of this town who died in Kilnhole at Milton buried in the churchyard`)

18 Jul Ellin LOWE dau of Robert

18 Jul Anne dau of Margaret HALL of this town

1710/11

2 Feb Joan KYRKE

10 Feb Ellen LOMAS wife of Arnold

14 Feb Old Mrs LOMAS of Woodside

1711

18 Mar James WARRINGTON (buried) in yard

10 Jun Anne dau of John HALL

16 Jul John LOWE,  mason

28 Aug Sarah LOWE wid.

28 Oct Elizabeth COOPER of the Wash

15 Dec Ellin LOWE of this town

1711/12

1 Jan A still born child of William HUDSON of Marsh

2 Jan William COOPER of this town & Hannah, the daughter of Thomas MOULT was both burnt to death in there own house, he goine as it was thought to safe there the childs life. Lost his own life the last of December 1711 and buried them both the 2nd of January

[2 Jan also in parish reg: Willam COOPER of this town & Hannah dau of Thomas MOULT of Tunstead Milnton both burned to death in there own house he going [                  ] to save the childs life lost his own last 14 Dec 1711]

4 Feb Peter KYRKE (& from P Reg `of Whithough was buried in the churchyard`)

21 Feb Thomas KYRKE of Hallsteds (& from P Reg `of Halstead buried in the church`)

18 Mar Henry son of John & Dorothy HALL of this town

1712

14 Apr Mary LOMAS dau of Nicholas of Thornilee

24 Apr Isaac LOMAS, smith

22 May Henry LOMAS son of George

8 Jul Robert LOMAS son of John of Chinley

13 Jul Margrett MOULT

3 Aug A still born child of John HALL of Wilkinhill

22 Sep Mary KYRKE dau of George of Chinley buried in the churchyard 

1 Dec Henry KIRK (& from P Reg `Henry Kyrke of Eaves was buried in the churchyard`)

9 Dec John HALL died in Chinley

1713

14 Jul Anthony LOWE of Houses in Hope

22 Jul Robert KYRKE of Chinley buried in the church 

29 Aug Anne LOMAS dau of George of Combs

11 Sep Jane KYRKE of Chinley buried in the churchyard 

12 Sep Peter KYRKE son of Thomas buried in the churchyard 

19 Sep Peter KYRKE son of Thomas

8 Oct George KYRKE son of Thomas  (& from P Reg `buried in the churchyard`)

27 Oct Alles HUDSON wife of William

29 Oct Ellin FORD dau of James of Hall Hill

6 Dec Ellen HUDSON dau of William

1713/14

17 Jan Ann WYATT dau of Nathaniall

24 Jan A still born child of John HALL

30 Jan Nicholas LOMAS

8 Feb Martha FORD wife of James

1714

24 May Ellen LOMAS dau of George

11 Jun A still born child of John COOPER (being a twin)

3 Jul Mary LOMAS wife of George

24 Aug Mary KYRKE of Chinley buried in the churchyard 

19 Dec Thomas MOULT

30 Dec William DOWNS son of Robert

1714/15

4 Jan William KYRKE son of Ralph of Whithough buried in the churchyard 

7 Jan William KYRKE son of Ralph of Whitehough

1715

25 Apr Grace LOMAS wife of John of town

11 Jul Mary HADFIELD wife of Joseph

8 Aug Charles HADFIELD

11 Aug Edward WYATT son of Nicholas

12 Aug Robert HALL of Breck in Brownside  

21 Aug a stillborn child of Ralph KYRKE of Town head buried in the churchyard 

8 Oct George LOMAS of Chinley

21 Oct A still born child of William HUDSON

16 Dec Joseph LOWE of this town

12 Dec Deborah LOMAS

28 Dec Nicholas HIDE son of John of the Upperend

1715/16

28 Feb Charles COOPER son of Thomas

1716

18 May Alice LOWE of this town

3 Jun William COOPER son of Thomas

5 Jun Anthony COOPER son of Anthony

14 Jun Alles MOULT dau of widow Moult

21 Jun Henry LOMAS son of Henry

17 Jul Ann LOWE wife of John

24 Sep Thomas COOPER son of Thomas jun.

12 Nov Ellen LOMAS dau of George

6 Dec Susannah GREEN dau of Ralph

1716/17

2 Feb Margaret COOPER dau of  Thomas

17 Feb Mary HUDSON dau of Ralph

1717

21 Apr Edward LOMAS son of George of Chinley

Between 1 - 14 May  George LOWE Nonconformist minister of this town (date & place scratched out)

14 May Edward FORD son of Edward

21 Jun Anthony COOPER son of Thomas

10 Sep A stillborn child of John HALL jun.

14 Sep Grace wife of John HALL

23 Sep Mary BARBER dau of  Mr John of Malcofe

10 Nov Edward WYATT son of Nicholas

20 Nov Mary LOMAS dau of John of Sparrowpit

1717/18

1 Jan ----- LOMAS son of George of Combs

3 Mar Joshua HADFIELD

22 Mar John HALL

1718

10 Apr Eve KYRKE wife of Charles (& from P Reg `and a stillborn child`)

8 May Peter LOWE son of Peter of Chapel Milton

9 May Grace KYRKE wife of Samuel of White Knowles, Chinley 

2 Jun Anne KYRKE wid. of Shiroaks buried in the church 

26 May John LOMAS of town

18 Jul Edward TURNER son of Edward of Ashburn Lane

11 Aug George LOW son of Geo of Bugsworth

5 Nov Mary LOWdau of James

13 Dec Edward DOWNS who was born at Buxton

1718/19

8 Jan Ralph KYRKE (& from P Reg `of Townhead was buried in the church porch`)

10 Jan Moses & Aaron HUDSON  twin sons of William of Marshall

7 Mar Mary LOWE dau of George of Chapel Milton

1719

11 May George LOMAS

16 May Francis LOWE

1719/20 (top)

26 Feb Anne KYRKE (& from P Reg `widow of Martinside buried in the churchyard`)

1720

9 Aug Thomas BARBER of Malcofe

1720/1

3 Jan Joseph KYRKE (& from P Reg `buried in the churchyard`)

4 Jan Elizabeth LOWE

1721

3 May Mary LOMAS dau of John of Chinley

6 May Nicholas KYRKE

17 May Alice GREEN

10 Jul Martha TURNER dau of John

6 Sep John WYATT

12 Sep Sarah LOMAS

25 Nov Mary TURNER dau of Richard

1722

15 Apr Anthony LOWE son of Joseph of Bugsworth

4 May John LOWE

6 May Nicholas KYRKE of Laneside 

31 May Ann COOPER

16 Jul Mary KYRKE wife of Samuel (& from P Reg `buried in the church`)

20 Aug Thomas MOULT of Chinley

5 Oct Thomas LOMAS

1723

10 May Samuel KYRKE son of Samuel (& from P Reg `buried in the church`)

22 May Mary KYRKE wife of Arthur

22 May Mary KYRKE the wife of Arnold of Martinside buried in the church 

28 May a stillborn child of George KYRKE of Whit Knowle in Chinley 

25 Jun Ralph MORTIN

9 Aug Esrah KYRKE son of Arnold of Martinside buried in the church 

14 Aug Dorothy LOMAS

3 Oct Anne FORD dau of James

4 Oct Anne FORD dau of Edward 

1723/4

28 Jan Mary COOPER

31 Jan George FORD son of Thomas

13 Feb Anne KYRKE dau of Samuel (& from P Reg `buried in the churchyard`)

27 Feb Dorothy KYRKE wife of Henry (& from P Reg `buried in the church`)

1724

15 Apr Richard LOWE son of Richard  ( & from P Reg)

22 Apr Sarah FORD dau of James

23 Apr Henry KYRKE son of James

23 Apr Henry KYRKE son of Samuel buried in the church

29 Apr John BAGSHAW son of Robert

10 May John FORD son of John 

22 May Sarah FORD dau of James

5 Jun Joseph LOWE son of James (& from P Reg)

19 Jun Henry LOWE son of James

5 Jul Rebecca COOPER wife of Thomas

9 Jul Francis FORD son of Edward 

3 Sep Mary LOWE wife of Richard of after Goyth Way

15 Sep Christian FORD dau of John

12 Nov Dorothy KYRKE dau of Thomas (& from P Reg `buried in the churchyard`)

1724/5

7 Feb Ann GREEN wife of Ralph

5 Mar A stillborn child of Edward FORD

6 Mar A still born child of John LOMAS

1724

24 Dec George LOWE of Chapel Milnton

31 Dec Hellin LOWE of Chapel Milnton wife of Thomas

1725

27 Apr Robert DOWNS

10 May Ann BARBER of Malcofe relict of Thomas

6 Jul Anne LOMAS wife of Henry of Flatte

1725/6

1 Jan Hellen LONGSON wife of Samuel

30 Jan Anthony COOPER

1 Feb Arnold KYRKE son of Arnold buried in the churchyard 

1726

19 Apr David HUDSON son of Ralph

17 Jun A still born child of Thomas LOMAS

15 Jul An infant of John LOMAS of Chinley

19 Jul Eve LOWE dau of Richard

1 Aug A stillborn child of Thomas KYRKE buried in the churchyard

8 Aug Elizabeth KYRKE wife of Thomas  (& from P Reg `buried in the churchyard `)

4 Nov Edward WARRINGTON

4 Nov Edmund WARRINGTON buried in the church

16 Oct Dorothy LOMAS

5 Dec Martha LONGSON wife of Peter

16 Dec Elizabeth DOWNS wid.

1726/7

11 Jan Elizabeth KYRKE wid.

19 Jan Hester DOWNS dau of Edward

16 Feb Robert KYRKE son of George of Chinley 

11 Mar Richard LOWE of Hope p

1727

6 Jan Edward FORD

7 Apr John LOWE (4 Apr from PReg)

4 May Mary HADFIELD dau of Widow Hadfield

11 Jul Eliz(abeth) KIRK wife of Ralph of the Town (& from P Reg `Elizabeth wife Ralph KYRKE, blacksmith buried in churchyard`)

1727/8

6 Jan Edward FORD of this town

11 Jan Elizabeth KYRKE wid. buried in the churchyard 

25 Feb Ellen KIRK dau of Arnold (& from P Reg ` Hellin dau Arnold KYRKE, blacksmith buried in churchyard`)

24 Mar Ralph KIRK son of Rob(er)t

1728

3 Apr Elizabeth FORD widow

22 Apr Anne FORD wife of Thomas

23 Apr Rob(er)t LOWE (& from P Reg)

27 Apr Joshua FORD son of Joshua

16 Jun Jane HADFIELD wife of John of Miln

20 Jun Hannah MORTIN wife of David

25 Jun Eliz(abeth) MORTIN wid.

12 Jul Elizabeth BAGSHAW wife of Robert

11 Dec Mary MORTIN wife of Tho(ma)s

11 Dec Elizabeth LOWE

29 Dec 2 Infants of Nich(olas) LONGSON of Stoneyford, Clough

1728/9

11 Jan Elizabeth LOWE

14 Jan Hannah TURNER wife of Edward

18 Jan George LOMAS

1 Feb Arnold KIRK son of Arnold

20 Mar Martha DOWNS a pauper

24 Mar Ralph KYRKE son of Robert buried in the churchyard

1729

17 Apr Ellen HADFIELD wife of John

25 Jul George LOWE

26 Jul Grace WATERHOUSE wife of John

31 Aug Elizabeth LOWE a pauper (& from P Reg)

5 Sep Mary FORD wife of John

5 Sep Margaret FORD wife of John of Maglowe

11 Oct Ralph KIRK of Whitehough (& from P Reg)

4 Nov Elizabeth WILSON wife of Jonathan of Chapel p

6 Dec George KIRK of Whitehough (& from P Reg)

12 Dec Thomas LOWE of Glossop p

20 Dec Edward KIRK of Chinley (& from P Reg)

1729/30 (top)

1 Jan Leah LOMAS dau of John of Townend

12 Feb Arnold KYRKE of Chinley buried in the churchyard 

12 Feb Geo(rge) LOWE junior of Ownshaw

17 Feb James FORD of Hall Hill

17 Feb Hannah TURNER wife of Edward

22 Feb Geo HYDE son of Anthony of Owl Grove

5 Mar Henry HALL of Chinley in Glossop p.

20 Mar A stillborn child of Robert KYRKE of Whithough

21 Mar Mary WILSON dau of Jonathan

1730

16 May George & Rachel LOMAS son & dau of William of Haylee

9 Aug Sarah WILSON dau of Thomas of Milton

1 Sep Thomas LOMAS son of Nicholas of Combs

19 Sep Susanna DOWNS dau of Humphry of Glossop p.

14 Oct Hannah FORD dau of Edward of Milton

15 Dec Samuel KIRK the son of Nicholas of Laneside

21 Dec Mary KIRK the wife of Thomas of Chap. husbandman 

1730/1

18 Jan John LOMAS of Hurst

1731

25 Mar Martha GREEN dau of Geo (jnr?) of Chinley

14 Apr Grace MORTIN wid. of Chapel p.

18 Apr Dorothy wife of John HALL junior (BTs) senior (PRs)

21 Apr Mary KIRK wife of Tho(ma)s of Chapel

22 Apr Mrs William BARBER of Malcoffe

19 May Ann HALL of Brownside in Glossop p.

20 Jul Rob(er)t LONGDEN son of Anthony of Eccles

9 Aug Edward WILSON sen.

14 Aug Mrs Jno LOWE of Brasse--noss(Brazenose) College, Oxford

1731/2

12 Jan A still born child of Arnold KIRK of Town End (& from P Reg)

22 Jan Anne LOWE wife of Rob(er)t of Bradshaw (Hall) of Chapel Parish (& from PReg)

14 Feb Sarah LOWE dau of Widow Lowe of Chapel Parish (P Reg says of Whitehough)

1732

26 Mar W(illia)m DOWNS son of Peter of Chapel p.

26 Oct Alice KIRK wife of Jno of Whitehough (& from P Reg)

10 Nov Henry KIRK late of Milton 

 21 Nov Robert LOMAS, smith of Combs Edge

28 Nov Anne LOMAS wife of Thomas, weaver of Milton

1732/3

19 Feb Mary the wife & Mary the dau of Tho(ma)s KIRK 

19 Feb Mary the wife and Mary the dau of Thomas KIRK`s son of Chapel 

12 Mar Jno KIRK of Whitehough (& from P Reg)

1733

11 Apr Sam(ue)l HUTSON son of Ralph of Coombs Edge

24 Apr Esther BARBER wife of Mr Jno of Malcoffe

5 May Mary LONGDEN wife of Anthony of Eccles in this p.

20 May Thomas WILSON son of Thomas of Bradshaw Edge

2 Aug Nicholas LOMAS of Milton

4 Nov Martha dau of Nich(olas) KIRK of Lane Side in Chapel Parish (& from P Reg)

14 Nov Jno KIRK a poor man of Chapel p. (& from P Reg)

13 Dec Tho(ma)s HADFIELD of Gnat Hole in this p.

27 Dec Mary wife of Robert MIDDLETON of Chapel Town

1734

12 Apr Thomas LOMAS pauper of Chapel

14 Apr Humphrey LOWE  pauper of Chapel p

22 Apr Henry KIRK a pauper of this parish

21 Jun John LOMAS out of the poor house

25 Jun Ellen dau of George LOMAS of Combs Edge

12 Jul James son of Thomas WILSON of Wilkin Hill

29 Jul Mr Robert BAGSHAW of this town in the Chancel

17 Aug Mary dau of Thomas HALL of Chinley, Glossop p.

1 Oct Elizabeth wife of Ralph KIRK of this Town (& from P Reg)

8 Dec Ann LOMAS widow of Chinley

1734/5

 6 Mar John LONGSTON a poor man

16 Mar Edward MORTIN of Bugsworth

1735

26 Apr John son of James FORD of Bradshaw Edge

12 May Henry KIRK of Eaves in this p. (& from P Reg)

16 May Arnold KIRK the younger of Martinside (& from P Reg)

5 Jul Ann (nee BARBER) wife of Peter SMITH late excise officer of this town

14 Dec Hellen dau of Arnold KIRK of this Town (& from P Reg `of Townend`)

21 Dec Ann dau of Ralph KIRK of Town End

21 Dec Ann dau of Arnold KIRK of Townend 

1735/6

11 Jan Margaret wife of Thomas COOPER of Chapel p.

2 Mar Sarah LOMAS wid. of Tunstead Milton

1736

5 Apr Alice dau of Joseph LONGSTON of Stoneford, Clough

22 Apr Henry KIRK a poor man of this p.

7 May George son of George LOWE of Milton

27 May Ralph son of Robert KIRK taylor of Whitehough in this parish 

27 Jun Ralph son of Rob(er)t KIRK of Whitehough

2 Jul William KIRK of Salters Ford in Prestbury p. (& from P Reg)

30 Jul A still born child of John LOMAS of Clough

9 Sep Mary dau of William LOMAS of Glossop p.

5 Oct Jane HALL widow of Chinley

10 Oct/Nov John son of James FORD of Wilkin Hill in Chapel

 20 Nov Ann wife of Samuel KIRK in Chapel p. (& from P Reg `of Digl[ands]`)

24 Nov Thomas LOMAS of Pott Shrigley

27 Nov And dau of Edward WALTON of Wilkin Hill

1736/7

12 Mar John HALL the elder of Chapel town

14 Mar Martha wife of Peter DOWNS of Chapel p.

1737

23 May Elizabeth LOWE wid. of Whiteheys Head (P Reg says of Whitehough Rd)

16 Jun John LOMAS the younger of Sparrowpit

19 Jun James FORD the elder of Nat Hole

10 Oct Geo LOWE of the Ownshawe?

30 Dec James son of Joseph LOWE of Glossop p (Bugsworth from P Reg)

1737/8

16 Jan Jane dau of George LOMAS of Roeside

17 Feb Edward GREEN of Milton

19 Feb Henry LONGDEN a poor man of Chapel Town  

18 Mar Martha dau of Jno LOWE

1738

22 Apr Ralph KIRK a poor man of Chapel town 

25 Apr Mary dau of Jno GREEN of Chapel town

28 Apr Elizabeth LOMAS wid. of  Pott Shrigley

12 May  John the twin son of Robert & Mary HALL of Tidswell p.

22 May Joshua twin of the above John sons of Robert & Mary HALL of Tidswell p.

22 May Ralph KIRK a poor man of Chapel Town

23 Jul Grace wife of John WARRINGTON of the Hobcroft in Chapel p. (also from PReg)

7 Aug Thomas WILSON the elder of Taxal

14 Nov Eliz(abeth) CARRINGTON of Slack Hall in this p.

1 Dec John FORD of Bagshaw in this parish

1738/9

27 Jan James GREEN of Chapel Town

11 Feb John son of Edward TURNER of Gnatt Hole

6 Mar Benjamin son of Jno COOPER

11 Mar Richard son of Ralph TURNER of Baghouses

15 Mar George BAGSHAW of Marshgreen

18 Mar Ruth dau of Sam(ue)l HADFIELD

1739

26 Mar Robert KIRK of Whitehough & his dau Margaret btp 

22 Sep Sarah dau of James CARRINGTON of Black Creek

Oct Grace KIRK wid. of Whitehough (& from P Reg `widow in this parish`)

1/3 Nov Elizabeth wife of James FORD of Bradshaw Edge

6 Nov A still born child of Ralph KIRK of the Stoddard (& from P Reg)

27 Dec Eleanor wife of John LOMAS of Clough in Combs Edge

1739/40 (top)

15 Jan Ralph GREEN of Chapel town

15 Feb Mary dau of Geo GREEN of Chinley

25 Jan Ann dau of Ralph & Ann HUDSON of Taxal

23 Jan Thomas KIRK the elder of [Glossop] 

30 Jan Ann COOPER of Chapel

23 Feb Tho(ma)s KIRK of Chapel

22 Mar Martha wife of John Green COOPER of Tunstead Milton

1740

12 Apr Ellen dau of Edward & Ellen WALTON of Wilkin Hill

1 May Ralph KIRK of Lane Side (& from P Reg)

8 May John CARRINGTON of Bugsworth

17 May Mary wife of Ralph KIRK [    ] [       ] in Taxal p.

27 May Joseph LOMAS a poor man out of the workhouse

4 Jul John son of Jno GREEN of this town

5 Oct Joshua BAGSHAW of Bradshaw Edge

1 Nov Joseph LOWE of Bugsworth (& from PReg)

4 Dec Mary LONGDEN wid. of Coombs Edge

9 Dec A still born child of Robert LOMAS of Combs Edge

29 Dec Edward son of Edward TURNER of Tunstead Milltown

1740/1

2 Mar Sarah wife of John WARRINGTON of Chapel (also in PReg)

14 Mar Sarah dau of Peter LOWE of Harrop in Prestbury p (& from PReg)

18 Mar Ellen the wife of Edward WALTON of Wilkin Hill

1741

 4 Apr Joseph son of Jno LOWE of Chapel town

17 Apr Mary wife of Ralph KIRK of Goits-Moss in Taxal

25 Apr Isaac LOMAS of Combs Edge

4 May Ann HALL of Chinley

1 Jul Grace dau of Samuel HADFIELD of the Eaves

3 Aug John son of Jon & Esther COOPER of Chapel

7 Oct Grace LOMAS wid. of Leefield House

17 Nov Jonathan CARRINGTON of Glossop p.

1 Dec Christopher BENNETT of Whitehough

1741/2

31 Jan Elizabeth LOMAS  widow of Combs Edge

12 Feb Peter DOWNS sen. of Black Brook

17 Feb Mally dau of George LOMAS of Bridgefield

1742

10 Apr Robert LOMAS of Laneside

22 May Jane dau of George & Mary LOWE of Chapel town (& from PReg)

24 May Mary wife of Thomas GREEN of Milton, Glossop p

26 May Isaac son of Mary LOMAS widow of  Combs Edge

26 May Jacob son of James FORD of Hall Hill (cannot tell whether Bap or Bur from reg but assuming a burial)

26 May Jacob son of James FORD of the Flatt otp

2 Jul Ann wife of Robert KIRK of the Oaks in Chapel Town (& from P Reg)

27 Sep Jane wife of James LOWE of Alstonlee

12 Oct Grace HADFIELD spinster of Chapel Town

27 Oct Eliz(abeth) MORTIN wid. of Coombs

31 Oct Esther COOPER a poor woman of the Combs Edge

8 Dec A male infant of Robert LOMAS of Malcalf

1742/3

8 Jan Jane HYDE wid. of Bowden Head

25 Feb Ralph son of Samuel KIRK of the Hole House (& from P Reg `in this parish`)

14 Mar Henry LOMAS of the Flatte

1743

30 Mar Mary GREEN of Milton, Glossop p

12 Apr Mary dau of Elizabeth FORD wid. of Bowden Edge

7 Jun John HADFIELD of the Knatt Hole in Chapel

12 Jun Grace dau of Nicholas LONGSON out of the Work House

15 Jun Edward son of Edward & Martha WILSON of Coombs Edge

19 Jun Mary wife of Nathaniel WYATT of Sparrow Pit

3 Jul John LOMAS of Sparrowpit

22 Oct Elizabeth KIRK wid. of this Town

1 Nov Richard LOWE of Chapel town

14 Nov Mary KIRK of Martinside (& from P Reg `in this parish`)

1744

13 Apr William FORD of Maglowe

4 May Elizabeth wife of Rob(er)t CARRINGTON

6 May Tho(ma)s MORTEN of Combs Edge

20 Sep Tho(ma)s KIRK of the Wainstones in Hope p.

11 Nov Edw(ar)d DOWNS a poor boy out of the Work House at Tunstead Miltown

1744/5

11 Jan Jane MORTEN a poor woman out of the Work House at Tunstead Mill Town

5 Mar John son of James HADFIELD of Stone Ford Clough, in this p.

1745

16 Apr Arnold KIRK of Martinside

5 Jun Jno KIRK of Shire Oaks in Glossop p. (& from P Reg)

12 Sep Esther BAGSHAW dau of John (bp 2 August 1745)

16 Oct John TURNER the younger of Waley Lane, Hope p

10 Nov James, son of Nicholas WYATT junior of Bagshawe

31 Dec Catherine HALL of the Dove Holes

1745/6 

12 Jan Elizabeth LOMAS widow out of the poor house

29 Jan Garterick wife of Jno FORD of Light Birch

11 Feb Grace dau of Ann LOMAS widow of Lane Side

16 Mar Arnold KIRK of Martinside in this p.

1746

21 Apr Ralph son of Ralph TURNER of Baghouses

6 May Geo(rge) KIRK of Macclesfield (& from P Reg)

18 Jul Sam(uel) HADFIELD a pauper from Work House at Courses in this p.

3 Aug Mary bastard child of W(illia)m SMALLWOOD & Martha WYAT of this p.

11 Sep Ellen wife of Arnold KIRK of Town End (& from P Reg where it says `alias Uncle`)

25 Nov Mary KIRK spinster of Chapel Mill Town (& from P Reg `of this parish`)

1746/7

3 Feb A still born child of Rob(er)t & Elizabeth HUDSON of this Town

6 Feb Elizabeth HUDSON wife of Robert

1747

19 May Ann HADFIELD wid.

8 Aug Grace wife of Ralph KIRK (& from P Reg`taylor of Over Fold in Glossop p.`)

29 Oct Peter son of Peter LOWE of Hooley Hay in Prestbury p

5 Nov Ann LOMAS of the Flatt

1747/8

... Jan? George LOWE sen.

20? ... John FORD of town

25 Feb John son of Benjamin & Grace FORD of this town

13 Jan Thomas son of Thomas KIRK

16 Jan Thomas son of Thomas KIRK of this town 

25 Jan Elizabeth wife of Thomas KIRK (& from P Reg `of this town`)

1748

20 Jul Richard TURNER of Baghouses

6 Sep Thomas son of Samuel KIRK  

17 Oct Charles KIRK of Shire Oakes Glossop p.  

1749

8 Jul Henry LOMAS of Bridgefield

13 Sep Ann wife of John HALL

1750 (top)

-- Mar Mary LOMAS

-- Mar died Robert KYRK of this town 

5 Sep Hannah dau of John LOW of Miltown

2 Nov Betty dau of George LOMAS

1750/1

2 Jan Nicholas WHYATT of Sparrow Pitt

15 Jan Sarah wife of Stephen DOWNS

15 Mar James LONGSON of Townend

1751

1 May Mary wife of James LOWE

9 May John HALL of this town

12 May Robert LONGSON

24 May Mary LOMAS of Combs

11 Jul Margaret HALL of Chinley

24 Jul Edward FORD of Milntown

23 Sep Samuel KIRK (& from P Reg)

1752

6 Jan Margaret wife of George LOMAS of Bridgefield

17 Jan Martha LONGSON a pauper

16 Feb Mary LOW wid. of Hockerley

13 Mar Thomas KIRK of Redmoor, Cheshire (& from P Reg `Presbury Parish`)

29 Mar Mary KIRK (& from P Reg)

 3 Apr Sarah BARNS of Chinley

-- May Henry LOMAS of Thorneylee

25 Jul Mary FORD of Greendale

2 Nov Nathaniel WYAT of Sparrow pitt

1753

22 Jan Henry LOMAS of Car Green

23 Jan Elizabeth LONGSON of Bagshaw

25 Jan Hannah, dau of Ralph KIRK

29 Jan Hannah dau of Ralph KIRK

8 Feb James WARRINGTON pauper

25 Feb Ann dau of Edward Ford of this town

7 Mar Ann CARRINGTON of Bowden Head

29 Mar Henry son of John KIRK of Brookhouses

1754

15 Jan Joseph son of John LOMAS

4 May William FORD son of Thomas

late May Ann wife of Ralph KIRK of Crackenedge 

1 Aug Hannah KIRK from Eaves 

1755

mid Mar William KIRK of  Whitehough 

early Apr Sarah dau of John KIRK of  Whitehough 

15 Jun Henry LOMAS of  Thornilee

10 Aug Ellen LOMAS of Thornilee

28 Oct James MIDDLETON son of Thomas of Chapel

1756

10 Jan Catherine FORD

23 Feb Grace LOMAS a pauper

16 Apr Mary FORD of Milntown

13 Sep Thomas FORD of Tunstead Milntown

3 Oct Thomas KIRK of this Town (& from P Reg)

? Dec William BAGSHAW Esq of Ford

1757

6 Feb Arnold son of Mary KIRK (& from P Reg)

21 Feb John KIRK of Whitehough (& from P Reg)

26 Feb Mary KIRK of Shire Oakes (& from P Reg)

27 Feb Mary dau of John FORD of Malcoff

16 Jun Ruth wife of Samuel KIRK of Townend (& from P Reg)

15 Jul Elizabeth KIRK of Whitehough (& from P Reg)

16 Jul John KIRK from Crackenedge 

31 Jul John KIRK from Pye greave (& from P Reg)

1758

17 Jan Mary KIRK from Martinside 

31 Jul Elizabeth dau of Thomas KIRK of Ashbourne Lane (& from P Reg)

28 Dec John LOMAS `Cloger` from Chinley

1759

30 Jan Catherine dau of Henry KIRK of Eaves (& from P Reg)

13 Feb Isaac son of George LOMAS of Bridgefield

3 May Martha wife of Ralph KIRK of Hartington p. (& from P Reg)

3 May James son of Ralph KIRK of Hartington p.

28 May Rachel dau of Adam MORTIN

12 Jun Leah dau of Adam MORTIN

25 Jun William son of John COOPER of Town

11 Jul Ralph son  of Adam MORTIN

21 Aug Betty dau of Benjamin MORTIN

28 Nov James son of Jacob FORD

1760  (top)

15 Feb Mary wife of Henry LONGDEN of Coombs

19 Feb Sarah KIRK from Pye greave

29 Feb Peter DOWNS of Townend

16 May Ralph LOMAS a pauper of the workhouse

20 Jul Samuel son of John FORD

1761

25 Mar Mary, dau of Ellin HADFIELD

14 May June KIRK of this town  

13 Aug William KIRK from Whitehough

1762

7 Feb Hannah dau of Abraham LONGSON

5 Mar Charles HADFIELD from Milnton

26 Mar Thomas COOPER of Tunstead Milnton

27 Jun Mary FORD widow of Stoddard

11 Jul Ann dau of Enoch LOMAS of  Townend

15 Aug Edward FORD of Gnathole

20 Sep Sarah wife of John FORD of Wash head

9 Nov Grace dau of James FORD of this town

28 Nov John FORD of Mousetail

18 Dec Samuel son of Thomas KIRK, tanner 

1763

2 Jan Grace wife of Thomas KIRK 

30 Jan John HALL of this town, flaxdresser

15 Mar Peter KIRK from Whitehough

8 Nov Nicholas KIRK the younger at Laneside 

31 Dec Martha dau of Hy LOMAS at Townend

1764

21 Feb Mr Samuel KIRK from Whitehough 

7 Mar Sarah FORD of Bagshaw

2 Jun Arnold KIRK from Townend 

15 Aug Sarah wife of Nicholas KIRK of Laneside 

30 Dec Violet dau of Lidia HALL of this town

1765

27 Nov Ralph KIRK of Cracken Edge in Chinley

28 Nov George KIRK of White Knowl in Chinley 

18 Dec Mrs Ann KIRK wid. from Congleton in Cheshire 

1766

8 Jan Elizabeth KIRK wid. from Combs head 

9 Apr Isaac son of John LOMAS at Combs

10 Apr Elizabeth LOMAS from Hanley in Cheshire

10 Apr Mary wife of John HALL of Little Bowden

8 Sep Ellen dau of Joseph FORD of Hallhill

10 Oct Sarah dau of James FORD of this town

1767

2 Mar Grace dau of George HALL of this town

9 Jun Hannah dau of Thomas FORD of this town

18 Jul Isaac LOMAS from Crossings

8 Nov Sarah LOMAS from Crossings

1768

9 Jul Nicholas LOMAS from Thorneylee

21 Oct Molly dau of James FORD of this town

30 Oct Susanna wife of Robert KIRK of Chinley in Glossop p. 

1 Nov Sally dau of Robert LOMAS of Downlee

18 Dec Edward son of Robert POTT of Overend in Tideswell p.

20 Dec ?Alsey or Abey? son of Calib OSBALDISTON of Chapel-e-l-f

30 Dec Joseph son of Humphrey SWINDELS of Sparrow Pitt, Chapel-e-l-f

 1769

7 Jan James son of William SWINDELS of Townend, Chapel-e-l-f p.

10 Mar James son of Samuel KIRK 

24 Jun Ann KIRK wid. from Milnton in Glossop p. 

6 Aug Dorothy wife of James FORD of Wash

1 Dec Edward son of Henry LOMAS of Townend

28 Dec Henry son of John LOMAS of Combs

30 Dec Elizabeth FORD of Roich

1770 (top)

24 Feb Sarah wife of George LOMAS of  Combs

14 Mar Edward FORD junior of this town

27 Apr John KIRK from Whitehough 

8 May Martha dau of Mary LOMAS of Townend

28 Jul Nicholas KIRK of Laneside 

15 Sep Mary dau of John FORD of Wash

1771

3 Feb Grace dau of Jacob FORD of Stoddard

13 Mar James FORD from the Workhouse

8 Jun Joseph son of John FORD of Hilltop

21 Jul Samuel son of John FORD of Hilltop

19 Sep Thomas KIRK from Martinside (& from P Reg)

27 Oct Septimus son of John FORD of Hilltop

1772

 7 Mar Mr. Henry KIRK of Eaves

11 Mar Henry KIRK from Eaves

14 Jul James son of Edward FORD of this town

16 Jul Abraham son of Enoch LONGSTONE of Sparrowpit

10 Oct Ralph KIRK of Wash (& from P Reg)

22 Dec Thomas KIRK of Ashbourne Lane (& from P Reg)

31 Dec Sarah wife of William DOWNS of Rushop Edge

1773

22 Jan Mary wife of Mr. Thomas HUDSON of Laneside

4 Jun Joseph son of Jacob FORD of Stoddard

5 Jul Ann dau of W(illia)m BARNES of Townend

6 Jul Frances wife of John COOPER of the Town

4 Aug Thomas KIRK from Martinside (& from P Reg)

2 Sep Ann wife of James HALL of this town

25 Sep Thomas son of John LOMAS of town

17 Oct Sarah wife of James CARRINGTON of Blackbrook

12 Nov Nancy dau of Enoch LOMAS of Townend

1774

30 Jan Sarah dau of Ann LOMAS of Foxhouse

8 Mar Jolen son of Henry LOMAS of Townend

7 May Esther KIRK of Town (& from P Reg)

10 Aug Mary wife of John LOMAS of town

2 Sep Henry LONGDEN of Sparrowpit

1775

12 Apr Sarah MORTIN wid. of Barmore

11 Jun Abraham HADFIELD of Wakenhill

10 Dec Robert illegit. son of Esther, dau of Benjamin FORD of this town

1776 

22 Jan Sarah dau of John FORD of Shearhay (?)

1 Feb Ratcliffe LOMAS of Flass in Alstonfeild p.

9 Jun Christain dau of Joseph HADFIELD of Wash

21 Jul Ann HADFIELD wid. of the Town

11 Aug Isaac son of Robert LONGSTONE of Sparrowpit

28 Aug John MORTON of the Town

1 Sep Ann dau of William LOMAS of Bridgefield

18 Sep Martha dau of John LOMAS of Carr Lane in Combs

26 Nov Sally dau of Enoch LOMAS of Townend

22 Dec James son of James FORD of this town

1777

19 Jan Sarau dau of Robert LOMAS of Town

10 Feb Hannah LONGDEN of Tunsted Milton

13 Feb Mary wife of John FORD of Hilltop

16 Feb Nancy dau of William BARNES of Townend

9 Mar Hannah dau of Samuel KIRK of this Town (& from P Reg ` of Townend`)

12 Aug Mary LOMAS from the workhouse

23 Sep John HADFIELD of Chapel-e-l-f

1 Oct Ann WYATT from Workhouse

8 Oct James CARRINGTON from Chinley Houses

1 Dec Joseph LONGSTONE from Stoneyford Clough

1778

31 Mar George LOWE of Whitehough

22 Jul Elizabeth CARRINGTON from Chinley Houses

31 Aug Mary BARNS of the Town

11 Nov Jane dau of John LOMAS of Cowlow

1779

29 Jan Mrs Edwin MIDDLETON

12 Feb Mary dau of W(illia)m BARNS from Town End

9 May Elizabeth wife of Robert LOMAS of the workhouse

2 Jul Esther dau of George HANDFORD from Lane Ends

7 Jul Molly dau of George HANDFORD from Lane Ends

15 Aug Molly dau of John FORD of Wash

1780  (top)

17 Jan Mary FORD of Owlgreave

23 Feb Ellen HADFIELD of this Town

17 Mar Nicholas son of Isaac LOMAS of Thornley

20 Apr Sarah KIRK from Nase in Chinley, Glossop p. 

22 Apr Sarah KIRK from Nase

27 Apr Esther wife of John COOPER of this Town

15 May Betty wife of John FORD of Wash

11 Jun John COOPER of the Town

2 Dec James son of John LOMAS of Hollins in Combs

4 Dec James son of John LOMAS of Cockyard, Chapel p.

1781

6 Jan Elizabeth KIRK wid. from Chapel Milnton, Glossop p.

6 Feb Nicholas son of James LOMAS from the workhouse

31 Mar Mary dau of Thomas HADFIELD of Tunstead Milltown

7 Apr Joseph HADFIELD from the Wash

17 Apr Sarah wife of Thomas SIMPSON

5 May John son of Ralph LOMAS of town

27 May Sarah wife of John LOMAS of Ollins Spire

20 Jun Sarah wife of John LOMAS of Under Eccles

26 Oct Molly dau of Thomas FORD of this town

11 Dec Sally dau of George WYATT of Town

1782

23 Apr Ann COOPER of Tunstide Milltown

29 Apr Esther wife of W(illia)m CARRINGTON of Marshall

2 Jun John son of Nicholas LOMAS of town

25 Aug Hannah dau of Mary WYATT

31 Oct Robert LOMAS from Combs

12 Dec Thomas HUDSON from Sheffield p.

1783

18 Feb Edward FORD tailor of this town

2 Apr John LOMAS from Clough in Combs

11 Jun Ruth BARBER of Chapel-e-l-f

20 Oct Henry KIRK of Martinside

29 Dec John GREEN of Town

 1784

6 Apr Grace HALL pauper of this town

13 Apr John son of  Thomas GREEN shoemaker of Town

23 May James son of John LOMAS jun. of Diglake

28 May Christian dau of John FORD of Wash in Chapel

24 Jul Ann FORD widow of this town

1 Aug Ann dau of Isaac LOMAS of Thorneylee

13 Oct Jm son of Thomas GREEN  shoemaker of Town

30 Dec Mary wife of John LOMAS of Combs `Red John`

31 Dec George LOMAS a pauper from Leaser Lane in Combs

1785

20 Jan James LEIGH, farmer of Silkhill 

7 Feb John son of James FORD tailor of this town

7 Mar Ann dau of Abraham LOWE of Whitehough

3 May Millicent FORD wife of Thomas, shoemaker of of this town

4 May Mary LEIGH wid. of Hill-top near Ollerenshaw

6 Jul Peggy wife of John LOMAS of town

1786

20 Jan John FORD of Hill Top,Chapel-e-l-f

20 Jan John FORD jun. of Hilltop

22 Feb John TURNER jun. of Cock Yard

24 Feb Martha LOWE wid. of Chapel Milltown, Glossop p 

7 Mar James GREEN jun. of Mag Lowe 

12 Mar Ann dau of John LOWE drister? of Chapel Milltown, Glossop p. pauper

26 Jun James FORD of The Wash, Chapel-e-l-f

9 Jul Martha wife of John LOMAS from Mallcoff

12 Oct Benjamin FORD of this town

29 Oct Robert LOWE of Eccles

1787

5/15 Jan Ann dau of Joseph FORD jun. of Hall Hill, Chapel1 

12 Feb Sarah wife of Joseph GASKEL of Town

2 May Sally dau of John & Ann FORD commonly cold (sic) Weston of Town carpenter

7 May John LOMAS a pauper butcher from Shallcross Mill in Hope p.

2 Nov Mary illegit. dau of Sarah FORD of Chapel

1788

29 Mar Joseph & George sons of Joseph FORD of Cockyard

6 Jun Thomas son of Jasper HALL from Bagshaw

29 Jul John son of John FORD of Wash, Chapel-e-l-f

1 Aug George GREEN of Sparrow Pit

20 Aug Hannah dau of John LOMAS jun. of Diglake

21 Nov Edward BARBER breeches maker of Chapel-e-l-f

25 Nov John BARBER son of George Hadfield Barber of Chapel-e-l-f

 30 Nov John FORD carpenter of Wheston, Chapel p 

1789

19 May Benjamin FORD weaver of Chapel-e-l-f

26 Sep Samuel GREEN of Mag Lowe, Chapel

13 Oct Mary BRADDOCK wife of John   

13 Nov Jacob FORD of Laneside

1790 (top)

16 Jan Mary wife of James GREEN of Maglowe, Chapel

7 Feb Rachel dau of Ralph ARNFIELD of Sparrowpit

27 Feb George LOMAS from Bridgefield

9 May Maria BRADDOCK dau of John 

28 May Hannah dau of  John LOMAS sen. from Cockyard

1 Jul Benjamin son of Ralph ARNFIELD of Sparrowpit

12 Jul Mary dau of Thomas & Sarah LOMAS of Stodhart

20 Jul Mary  dau of John FORD carpenter of Chapel-e-l-f

22 Jul Sally dau of John LOMAS, taylor late of Eccles near Nathole from Stockport

31 Oct Joseph LOW late of Manchester was buried from Chapel Milton

3 Dec Alice dau of Robert LOMAS a pauper from the workhouse

1791

9 Feb Sarah wife of Isaac LOMAS a pauper from Greendale in Bakewell p. 

16 Feb John FORD taylor of Town 

17 Mar Mary dau of Josiah ARNFIELD of The Wash, Chapel-e-l-f

21 Apr Isaac son of Robert LOMAS a pauper of town

15 Jun John FORD a pauper of Chapel-e-l-f

23 Jun George LOMAS of Slade Hall

6 Aug Ann dau of John FORD of The Wash

16 Aug Betty dau of Geo & Sarah GREEN of Breck, Glossop p

6 Dec Josiah ARNFIELD of The Wash

29 Dec Martha wife of  Joseph LOWE of Tunstead Milton

1792

26 Jan James GREEN from the Shorn

31 Jan Ann BARBER dau of John & Sally

21 Feb James LOWE servant with Robert HIBERSON was killed near Chesterfield by the waggon going over his leg & thigh

22 Feb Ann GREEN of Chapel-e-l-f wife of Thomas

2 Jun John FORD of Laneside but formerly the Wash

6 Jul Ralph MORTIN from Burbage in Hartington p.

11 Sep Thomas LOMAS formerly governor of the workhouse, from Bowden Head at the advanced age of 89

5 Dec Joseph GREEN of Manchester/Rushup son of James from Manchester

1793

29 Jan Peggy dau of Lucy LONGSTONE (illegit.)

28 Mar Margaret COOPER

13 Apr Sarah dau of Peter & Betty LOWE (also in PR)

13 Apr Ralph BENNETT

2 May  Maria dau of Cor(nelius) & Mary CARRINGTON

8 May Sarah FORD dau of Thomas of The Wash

10 May Benjamin FORD of The Wash son of Thomas

30 May Hannah LOMAS pauper of town

6 Jun Martha dau of John & Sarah LOMAS of Hordern

3 Jul Hannah KIRK of New Smithy

24 Jul Abrah(am) son of Joseph & Ellin LONGSTONE

2 Aug Hannah GREEN of Manchester dau of Hannah

1 Sep Thomas GREEN of Manchester son of Hannah, pauper

1 Sep Samuel TURNER farmer of Under Eccles

11 Sep Isaac LOMAS pauper of Greendale

30 Sep W(illia)m COOPER

3 Dec Jenny CARRINGTON wid.

18 Dec Nancy dau of Joseph & Dorothy LOMAS of Bagshaw

1794

5 Feb Alice FORD widow of Town pauper

13 Feb Mary dau of John & Martha LOMAS of Shatton

18 Feb Sam(uel) KIRK, smith

22 Feb Ellen LOWE wife of John (also on BT Ellin)

3 Mar Benjamin FORD of Up Lane

24 Mar Dorothy wife of William GREEN, sadler of Chapel

22 Apr Mary wife of Joseph LOWE

28 May Nelly HATFIELD wid.

30 May George son of Abram. LOWE

 9 Jul John GREEN surgeon of Chapel-e-l-f

14 Jul Samuel LOWE son of John (also on BT)

8 Aug John MORTEN of Combs

26 Nov Ellen dau of W. LOMAS

1795

22 Feb Nancy wife of Ben(jamen) MORTIN

4 Apr Septimus GREEN son of James

21 Apr Joseph FORD sen.

7 Jun Mary dau of Joseph LOWE

19 Jun Nanny wife of W(illia)m BARNES

16 Jul Martha dau of Peter & Mary LOWE

1 Oct George Hatfield BARBER

5 Nov James FORD a pauper

1796

12 Jan Betty LONGSTON from Hayfield

1 May Abram son of Jno & Martha LOMAS of Shatton in Hope p.

5 Jun Ruth dau of Enoch LONGSTONE

6 Jun Betty wife of Cor(nelius) CARRINGTON

17 Jun Sarah dau of Nathaniel KIRK of Chinley

11 Jul Sarah dau of W(illia)m LONGDEN

31 Jul Isaac son of Enoch LONGSTONE

29 Aug/Sep Ellin FORD wid.

5 Oct Sarah WYATT wid.

13 Nov John son of George GREEN

30 Nov Ann wife of Jno SIMPSON

29 Dec Mary FORD of Bagshaw

1797

15 Jan Joseph son of Charles & Betty HATFIELD

1 Feb Betty wife of John BAGSHAW

7 Mar Enoch son of Ralph LOMAS

9 Mar John son of William & Mary BARBER

16 Mar Betty dau of William & Mary BARBER

18 Mar Mary LOMAS of Green Dale

23 Mar Mary LOWE wid. (also in PR)

27 Mar Edward son of William & Mary BARBER

31 Mar John son of John & Sally BARBER

5 Apr Ann dau of Thomas & Sarah LOMAS of Stoddard

14 Apr John son of John LOMAS of Horridge in Hope p.

15 Apr Samuel son of James & Betty CARRINGTON

23 Apr Millicent BARBER dau of William & Mary

23 Apr Ann daughter of Jasper HALL junior

30 Apr Mary KIRK of town end

17 May Henry BAGSHAW yeoman

17 May James GREEN of Sparrow Pit

18 May Samuel son of Charles KIRK from Stockport

27 May Mary FORD widow

28 May Sally dau of John & Betty BARNS

14 Jun James son of Cor(nelius) CARRINGTON

26 Jun Martha dau of William LOMAS of Bridgefield

12 Jul Benjamin MORTIN of Up Lane

19 Oct Mrs. KIRK of Martinside

25 Oct Rob(er)t KIRK of Whitehough

1798

24 Jan Sarah FORD wife of Thomas of Bowden

(24 Jan Ann FORD wife of Thomas of Bowden)

4 Feb Mary late wife of Rob(er)t KIRK of Whitehough

21 Mar James FORD son of Emanuel & Martha of Bagshaw

1 Apr Martha FORD wife of Emanuel of Bagshaw

2 May Peter son of Hannah GREEN wid. of Manchester

23 May Shusanna LOWE wido.of Brierley Green

28 Oct Betty KIRK wid. from Chinley

10 Nov Mrs GREEN wid. of Town

31 Dec Martha FORD wid. of Up Lane

1799

26 Jan John son of Mary FORD widow of Up Lane

10 Feb Thos son of Jno LOMAS jun.

10 Mar Nanny wife of Tho(ma)s KIRK

4 Apr Esther FORD (twin?) dau of John & Ann

4 Apr John FORD (twin?) son of John & Ann

15 Apr Betty dau of William LOMAS of Bridgefield

5 May Rob(er)t son of Abrah(am) LOWE from Moor Top (Glossop p. from PR)

27 May Betty dau of Widow LOWE of Town End  (& on PR)

16 Jun Hannah dau of Sam(uel) LONGDEN

 29 Jun Mary LOWE wid. of Milton

21 Jul John FORD of Hill Top

17 Oct John son of Humphry DOWNS of Stubbings

25 Oct Joseph son of Joseph & Nancy HATFIELD

19 Nov Betty dau of Samuel SIMPSON of Glossop p.

16 Dec Ralph MORTIN jun. of Silk Hill

31 Dec Ellin FORD widow

1800 (top)

25 May George son of Jno & Martha LOMAS of Shatton

3 Jun Hannah GREEN widow of Manchester

11 Jul Peggy wife of Joseph LOMAS innkeeper

13 Aug Peter LOWE senior (& on PR)

24 Sep George LOMAS of Under Eccles

6 Nov Ellin wife of William WYATT

12 Dec Enoch LOMAS of Townend

1801

22 Jan Sarah wife of Isaac LOMAS of Combs

28 Jan Samuel son of John KIRK of Chinley

4 Feb Thomas son of Jno & Ellin GASKELL

3 Mar Ann WYATT wid.

21 Mar Isaac LOMAS of Hanley

23 Mar Nelly wife of John MIDDLETON

13 Apr Mary FORD widow

28 Apr Ann dau of Rob LOMAS

2 May Cornelius CARRINGTON of this town

19 May Martha WYAT of Bagshaw

 9 Jun Adam FOX sen. of Combs

29 Sep Ralph LOMAS of Townend

25 Oct Betty wife of Geo(rge) LOWE (of Milton from PR)

 22 Nov Joseph son of Ralph MORTEN

26 Nov Hannah wife of Edward GREEN

8 Dec Margaret HALL of Tideswell

21 Dec Moses SIMPSON of Milton

1802

3 Jan Mary LOMAS of Townend

22 Jan Edward son of William & Mary BARBER

7 Feb Samuel LONGSTONE

25 Feb Rob LOMAS

10 Apr John son of Thomas FORD

16 May George LOMAS

19 May Samuel BAGSHAW Esq of Ford Hall

23 May Isaac LOMAS jun.

6 Jul Charles HADFIELD

23 Sep John son of John LOMAS

1 Nov Sally wife of Ralph TURNER of near New Mill

15 Nov Easther dau of John & Nancy FORD of  Chapel

25 Nov Martha wife of Jno LOMAS

1803

14 Jan Henry LOMAS

16 Feb James son of W(illia)m & Mary CARRINGTON

5 Apr Amelia dau of William & Mary BARBER

7 Apr Mrs Mary BARBER of Chapel

1 May Mary dau of John GASKELL of Hallsteads

[6 May Mr Joseph BENNETT, surgeon of Stoddard, near Chapel en le Frith (Death from Derby Mercury 19 May 1803)]

5 Jun George WILLSHAW from Macclesfield Forest

10 Jun Molly wife of Thomas  HARTLE of Sparrowpitt

14 Jun William son of James ROBINSON of Phoeside

14 Jun Sarah dau of Danl & Elizabeth  LOWE of Lee end (also from BT)

 9 Oct Martha BARNS

3 Nov Samuel KIRK

6 Nov Nicholas LOMAS

[2 Dec Mr John M`KNAUGHT of Chapel en le Frith, in this county in the 19th year of his age; iniversally beloved by all who had the pleasure of his acquaintance (Death from Derby Mercury 15 dec 1803)]

17 Dec Elizabeth wife of Mr Thos GASKELL

1804

11 Feb Grace FORD wid.

1 Mar Ann LOMAS

11 Apr Ann FORD widow of Wash Lane (or Black Lane) Head, Glossop p

3 Oct Eli son of Humphrey DOWNS of Chinley

1805

 2 Jan Thomas COOPER of Milton

4 Jan Betty LOMAS wid. of Combs

20 Jan John son of Charles HATFIELD

11 Feb Grace FORD widow

13 Feb George son of John & Ann LOMAS

20 Feb Ralph MORTIN from Haylee

6 Mar Wife of Nathaniel KIRK of Chinley

9 Mar Benjamin BARNS of the town

10 Mar Mary wife of Humphrey DOWNS of Chinley

19 Mar George FORD `who was burned to death` son of John

19 Apr Joseph FORD of this town

19 Apr James son of John LOMAS

23 May Samuel son Thomas and Nancy FORD

May/Jul William son of William & Ann GREEN (could be bapt.)

16 Aug Milley dau of Humphrey DOWNS of Chinley

31 Jul Ann dau of William & Hannah CARRINGTON

13 Oct Sarah Ann dau of William & Mary BARBER

17 Oct Jos TURNER of Sparrow Pit

31 Oct Isaac HATFIELD from Brierly Green

23 Dec Mary HATFIELD from Wash

1806

7 Jan Elizabeth dau of George & Nelly LOMAS of Whitehills

17 Jan Jane wife of John HIDE of Chapel

19 Jan Hannah wife of James FORD of this town

19 Feb Betty dau of Benjamin & Betty FORD of  this town

23 Feb Sarah dau of John & Nanny FORD of this town

25 Feb Robert KIRK of Wash (one of the Church Wardens for the present year)

20/28 Mar Betty wife of Benj. FORD of Chapel

27 Apr Henry son of John & Nanny LOMAS of this town

25 May William son of William & Hannah LONGDEN nere Eccles

2 Jun Joseph LOWE of this Town inn keeper (& from PR)

15 Jun William TURNER of Lee End (or Stubbings) Chinley

17 Jul Thomas FORD of Bowdenhead

15 Nov Henry son of Joseph & Ellen BARNS of Town End

1807

4 Jan Thomas son of George & Sarah GREEN of Bagshaw: aged 18

17 Mar Jasper son of Jasper & Mary HALL of Bagshaw

19 Apr Miriane dau of Jos & Ann LOMAS of Whitehough aged 5 weeks

26 May George son of Edm & Martha TURNER of near Eccles

9 Jun Peter son of John and Ann LEIGH of Tunstead Milton aged 6 weeks

27 Jun Sarah wife of Peter KIRK of Under Eccles aged 70

26 Aug Peter KIRK of Under Eccles aged 69

1 Oct Isaac son of Nicholas & Elizabeth LOMAS of Combs

6 Oct Isaac son of Richard & Esther LOMAS of Stockport late of this town aged 1year & 3 months 

11 Oct Joseph son of John & Sarah SIMPSON of Milton aged 6 

18 Oct Saml son of  Betty ARNFIELD of Sparrowpit aged 8 

1808

17 Mar Charles KIRK of New Smithy aged 75 

11 Apr Thomas son of Thomas & Nanny FORD of Chapel aged 10

13 Apr John LOMAS of Bowden aged 80

20 Apr William son of Joseph & Ellin BARNS of Townend aged 8

7 Jun George son of Robert & Nancy MORTIN of Chapel aged 11 

1 Aug Henry son of John & Mary MORTIN of Combs aged 8 months

7 Dec Robert son of Isaac & Mary CRESSWELL of Marsh Green aged 22  

1809

14 Jan Esther wife of George LOWE of Whitehough aged 43  (14 Feb from PR)

17 Oct Mary wife of John LOWE of Lightbirch aged 39 

23 Sep Marianne dau of Geo & Sarah GREEN of Bagshaw aged 92?

22 Oct Olive wife of John LOMAS of Cockyard aged 75

10 Dec Betty HYDE of Chapel about 73

1810   (top)

25 Feb Esther LOWE of Chapel aged 61 years (aged 60 from PR)

12 Apr Sarah LOWE dau of John of Lightbirch aged 6 months

1811

28 Feb Hannah LOMAS of Thornhill more aged 34

6 May Fanny LOMAS of Bowdenhead aged 73

16 May George KIRK of New Smithy aged 73 

22 Jun Millecent BARBER dau of William & Mary of Chapel aged 20 months

7th Aug Ellen DRONFIELD aged 43

17th Aug John BOTTOMS of Turn-lane aged 82

17th Aug Peter BRAMWELL of this town aged 78

NB. Peter Bramwell was killed dead upon the spot by a fall from the barn of W. Jno Taylor in Barmore; Peter Bramwell was Sexton for 51 years. (Written on opposite page of register)

18th Aug Elizabeth dau of Mathew DRONFIELD & Ellen his late wife, an infant

20th Aug John LINGARD of Aston in Lancashire aged ?

30 Nov Elias LOMAS of Town-end aged 26

18 Dec Thomas KIRK of Townend aged 60 

1812

15 Feb John HYDE of Chapel aged 43

19 Mar Charles GASKELL of Knathole aged 26

27 Mar Ann FORD wife of John of Chapel aged 53

21 Apr Peter KIRK of Town End aged 63 

3 May Elizabeth dau of Edmund & Martha TURNER infant

18 Aug Joseph FORD son of John & Nanny of Chapel aged 4? 44?

5 Oct Jane HADFIELD of this Town aged 14 

13 Dec Nelly LOMAS of Diglidge aged 43

1813

 5 Jan Martha GODDARD of Cliff in Hanley aged 55

17 Jan Esther JACKSON of Ford aged 91

22 Jan Samuel WAINWRIGHT of Kinder aged 84

28 Jan Joseph  SHIRT of Peaslow aged 7 weeks

3 Feb Thomas MIDDLETON of Crossings aged 1

7 Feb John FORD of Chapel aged 40

25 Mar John SMITH a Beggar aged 85

10 Jun George BOTHAMS of Manchester aged 31  (? over surname ink marked )

12 Jun Sarah GASKELL of Whitehough aged 2

23 Jun Joseph SHIRT of Stodard aged 79

28 Jun Ralph MORTIN of Dove Holes aged 31

3 Jul George BARBER of Chapel aged 1

3 Jul George BARKER of Chapel aged 1

7 Jul William HODGKINSON of Combs aged 82

15 Jul Mary DIMOCK of Chapel aged 81

25 Jul Martha YATES of Chapel aged 88

18 Aug Betty CLOUGH a stranger aged 56

28 Aug Hannah COTTRILL of Dove Holes aged 26

11 Nov  Samuel TURNER of Furniss aged 12

1814

13 Jan Elizabeth BROMLEY of Whaley aged 15

16 Jan Ann FORD aged 77

28 Jan James TAYLOR of Stockport aged 40

28 Jan Thomas LEE of Howe Lane aged 92

28 Jan Hannah GODDARD of Kettleshulme aged 3

10 Feb Joseph LOMAS of Diglake aged 14 months

20 Feb Thomas HALLAM of Dove Holes aged 18

25 Feb Hannah KIRK of Manchester aged 32

28 Feb Mary FOX of Combs aged 80

1 Mar Humphrey DOWNS of Whitehough aged 74 

12 Mar William WHYATT of Sparrowpit aged 82

20 Mar Nanny SHOTTO of Bagshaw aged 82

27 Mar Sarah SHIRT of Bridgham Green infant

6 Apr  Jane THORNHILL of Manchester aged 3

11 Apr John Matthew LOMAS of Chapel aged 4 months

15 Apr Elizabeth LOMAS of Chapel aged 76

1 May Mary TAYLOR of Chapel aged 84

29 May Ralph KIRK of Chapel aged 3 months

12 Jun Henry HOUSTED a stranger, age unknown

21 Jun Margaret SHIRT of Stodard aged 21

20 Jul Elizabeth LOMAS of Slackhall aged 70

31 Jul Elizabeth HIGGINBOTHAM of Horridge infant

8 Aug Walter MARSHALL of Levenshulme aged 6 months

14 Aug Alexander George ANDREW of Manchester aged 6 months

6 Nov Joseph BAGSHAW of Chapel aged 18

4 Dec Josiah ARNOLD of Evely(Heaviley?) nr Stockport aged 51

14 Dec John WARHURST of Chinley aged 8

1815

29 Jan Ann SHIRT of Bowden Head aged 87

21 Feb John LOMAS of Cockyard aged 83

20 Mar Betty OLLERENSHAW of Stockport aged 20

23 Mar  Mary SIDEBOTHAM of Marple Bridge Chs aged 53

26 Apr Betty FORD of Bagshaw aged 40

21 May Rebecca HEATHCOAT of Chapel aged 95

22 May James HEALD of Stockport aged 56

7 Jun George LOMAS of Chapel infant

22 Jun Charles GASKELL of Crist aged 5

29 Aug James LOMAS of Slack Hall aged 71

29 Aug Thomas HALLAM of Chapel aged 75 

6 Dec John OLLERENSHAW of Stockort aged 2

12 Dec Mary SHIRT of Wash infant

21 Dec Elizabeth CROWTHER of Hayfield aged 16

26 Dec Ann SHIRT of Stodard aged 2

1816

3 Jan William LOMAS of Bridgefield aged 62

16 Jan Ann MULEYof Stockport aged 39

23 Jan Edmund BARTON of Horrige aged 9

23 Jan Eliza BROMLEY of Whaley aged 23m

23 Jan George LOMAS of Combs aged 1

1 Feb John CARRINGTON of New Smithy aged 65

19 Feb John CARRINGTON of Chapel aged 31

10 Mar Elizabeth OAKS of Whaley aged 68

11 Mar John FRITH of Chapel aged 81

22 Mar John KIRK of Manchester aged 27

24 Mar Mary ATKIN of Chapel Milton aged 21

28 Mar William SHOTTOW of Bagshaw aged 85

5 May Joseph LOMAS of Chapel aged 43

13 May Vernon KIRK of Eaves aged 12 or

13 May Vernon KIRK of Eaves aged 13

27 May James FORD of Wash, infant or

27 May John FORD of Wash infant

10 Jun John FORD of Crossings aged 1

13 Jun Betty LOMAS of Brownhill aged 8

23 Jul Betty FORD of Chapel aged 22 

20 Aug Elizabeth JOWLE of Sparrowpit aged 61

30 Aug William JUMP of Chesterfield infant

12 Sep Margaret SHIRT of Stockport aged 49

20 Oct Henry HAWLEY of Bridgeham Green aged 21

29 Oct Betty LOMAS of Diglitch

1 Nov John SHIRT of Chapel aged 26

 8 Nov Mary JOWLE of Staniford aged 46

25 Dec James SHIRT of Betfield aged 35

1817

4 Jan Betty HALLAM dau of Joseph & Mary of Sparrowpit aged 4

14 Jan Martha TURNER of nr Eccles infant

15 Jan Ann SWAN of Sittinglow aged 1

2 Feb Hannah OLLERENSHAW of Stockport aged 38

9 Feb James FORD of Chapel aged 75

16 Feb John SWINDELS of Chapel Milton aged 88

21 Mar John BENNETT of Tum Lane aged 88

29 Mar Benjamin HALL of Chapel aged 26

30 Mar Emily KIRK of Eaves aged 21

9 May Sarah CARRINGTON of Chapel, infant

9 May  Benjamin HOLDGATE of Disley aged 58

27 May Peter BRAMWELL of Bugsworth infant

17 Jun Matthew ORGILL of Macclesfield aged 38

17 Jun Margaret SWAN of Small Dale infant

29 Jun Hannah SHALLCROSS of Rowter aged 60

11 Jul Ann HALL of Chapel aged 33

21 Jul William BAGSHAW of Martinside, infant

19 Aug George HEATHCOAT of Whaley aged 16

24 Aug John SHIRT of Chapel aged 10

8 Sep William HALL of Eccles aged 14

19 Sep William LOMAS of Combs aged 12

21 Sep Matthew LOMAS of Combs aged 59

28 Sep Ann HALL of Blackbrook, infant

7 Oct William BARKER of Chapel aged 76

15 Oct Mary ALLEN of Reddish aged 19

5 Nov John HEATHCOTT of Sparrowpit aged 81

21 Nov Thomas FORD of Chapel aged 74

30 Nov Robert MIDDLETON of Chapel aged 1

21 Dec Sarah PEARSON of Tunstead Milton aged 21

25 Dec John BEARD of Whaley aged 3

1818

7 Jan Thomas HAMBLETON of Chapel aged 60

14 Jan Stephen BRIERLEY of Manchester aged 66

14 Jan Joseph TAYLOR of Mottram (St.) Andrew aged 58

18 Jan John Wyatt SHALCROSS of Chinley Green infant

27 Feb James EYRE of the Wash aged 46 

24 Mar John ARNOLD of Manchester aged 1

26 Mar Margaret LOMAS of Town-end, infant

28 Mar Jaspar HALL of Bagshaw aged 73

9 Apr John Lingard JOHNSON of Manchester aged 19

9 Apr Mary HOBSON of  Eccles aged 2

12 Apr Elizabeth WHITLEY of Whaley aged 17

22 Apr Ellen MELLOR of Bowden aged 89

2 May Ann COOPER of Tunstead Milton aged 30

3 May Ann MARSHALL of Levenshulme Lancs aged 1

4 May Mary JOHNSON of Sheffield aged 90

8 May George BARBER of Crossings aged 4

28 May Samuel SHIRT of Town End infant

21 Jun Mary HALL of Chinley aged 15

19 Jul Betty KIRK of Town End aged 67

10 Sep Sarah WILD of Broadhurst nr New Mills aged 76

12 Sep Wm BARNES of Chapel aged 84

24 Sep Sarah MORTIN of Combs aged 83

6 Oct Hannah HODGKINSON of Combs aged 89

25 Oct Mary FROGGOTT of Edale aged 11

29 Nov Edward JACKSON of New Mills aged 77

2 Dec James JACKSON of Whaley aged 28

27 Dec Mary FORD of Bagshaw aged 14

1819

18 Jan Sarah LINGARD of Astley aged 85

7 Feb William CARRINGTON of Downlee aged 72

9 Feb Sarah HALL of Hocklerley aged 54

7 Mar Elizabeth LOMAS of Chapel aged 7

16 Mar George LOMAS of Howlane aged 41

25 Mar Joseph HALLAM of Newhouses aged 70 

1 May Martha BARKER of Chapel aged 52

13 May James PARKER of Manchester aged 38

1 Jun Eliza BEVERLEY of Dove Holes aged 1

3 Jun Elias FORD of Gorsey Lowe infant (note in margin - should be Ellis)

 9 Jun Mary WALTON of Stone Bench nr Buxton 26

10 Aug Samuel Robert KIRK of Chinley infant

17 Aug Mary KIRK of New Smithy aged 80

24 Aug Jaspar HALL of Plumpton , infant

26 Aug Grace KIRK of Chinley aged 2 

1 Sep Isaac LOMAS of Chapel aged 30

30 Sep Ann HYDE of Waterside nr Disley aged 81

9 Oct Sarah ATKIN of Bowden Head aged 33

9 Oct Geo LOWE of Chinley aged 44

17 Oct Thomas HARTLE of Sparrowpit aged 11

26 Nov John HARTLE of Sparrowpit aged 11

6 Dec John LOMAS of Manchester aged 30

13 Dec William BARBER of Stodard aged 58

17 Dec Nathaniel KIRK of Chinley aged 73

19 Dec Samuel BARRETT of Manchester aged 59

19 Dec Margaret CARRINGTON of Milton, infant

21 Dec Martha CARRINGTON of Horsteads aged 14

22 Dec Johnny BARBER aged 12 of Chapel

22 Dec Ann JOWLE of Sparrowpit aged 64 

30 Dec Martha LOMAS of Manchester aged 1

 1820   (top)

23 Jan Ann WOOD of Stockport aged 63

23 Jan Ann FOX of Oldfield,Taxall aged 77

28 Jan James LOMAS of Chapel aged 25

3 Apr  Martha SWINDELLS of Chinley aged 18

16 Apr Thomas LOMAS of Bagshaw aged 20

10 May Wm WALTON of Lidgate aged 82

21 May Samuel LINGARD of Staley Bridge aged 4

8 Jul John BENNETT of Bowden Head aged 84

13 Jul Sarah BELLOTT of Manchester aged 22

23 Jul Betty ALLEN of Reddish aged 20

19 Aug Sarah LOMAS of Chapel aged 54

31 Aug Margaret MELLOR of Bridgeham Green aged 4

5 Sep Mary HALL of Chapel aged 30

24 Sep Albert HALL of  Chapel,infant

9 Oct Nanny HALL of Bagshaw aged 18

15 Oct John TAYLOR of Stockport aged 1

1 Nov  Sam SHIRT of Wash aged 1

5 Nov Violet JOWLE of Wash aged 64

7 Nov Mary KIRK of Chinley aged 20

16 Nov John SIDDLE of Sheffield aged 1

20 Nov Alice HOWE of Bowden Head aged 82

6 Dec George FOSTER of Macclesfield aged 20

8 Dec Ann FRITH of Eaves aged 4

8 Dec Alice MORTIN of Whaley aged 40

19 Dec Michael JUMP of Chesterfield aged 8m

1821

17 Jan Mary FORD of Chapel aged 75 or

17 Jan Mary FORD of Chapel aged 78

20 Jan Joel JOWLE of Maglowe aged 7 (out of order in reg.)

23 Jan Mary OPENSHAW of Whitehough aged 14

24 Jan James CARRINGTON of Chapel Milton aged 61

4 Feb John SHIRT of Sparrowpit aged 88

27 Feb Thomas KIRK of Chapel infant (out of order in reg.)

2 Mar Sarah BOOTH of Chinley aged 79

18 Mar Ann CARTLEDGE of Manchester aged 37

18 Mar Mary VERNON of Combs aged 37

20 Mar Samuel KIRK of Ashbourne Lane infant

7 Apr  Mary ODDIE of Buxton aged 56

6 May Elizabeth SWINDELS of Chinley aged 54

7 May Ann BARBER of Chapel aged 61

7 May Ann FORD of Chapel aged 20

8 May John HALLAM infant son of John & Hannah [nee WILD] of Whitehough

20 May Mary Ann FORD of Chapel aged 20 years

22 May Mary Ann JOHNSON of Macclesfield aged 14

6 Jun Septimus OPENSHAW of Combs aged 87

28 Jun Sarah CARRINGTON of Blackbrook aged 27

1 Jul Michael JUMP of Chesterfield aged 33

4 Jul Nathaniel ROWBOTHAM of Hyde aged 28

7 Jul Mary BROADHURST of Lawn, nr Sheffield aged 66

13th Jul Joseph HALLAM of nr. Dove Holes aged 53 

17 Jul Ruth BRAMWELL of Chinley infant

17 Jul Thomas BRAMWELL of Chapel aged 22

26 Jul Hannah KIRK of Chapel aged 22

9 Aug Sarah HADFIELD of Chapel aged 52

21 Sep Margaret DRONFIELD of Burbidge aged 73

25 Sep Peter LOMAS of Chapel aged 14

11 Oct Susannah GARSIDE of Leadenknowl aged 15

28 Oct Betty HALL of Bagshaw aged 79

3 Nov Hannah BROMLEY of Whaley aged 46

17 Nov Martha HALL of Bagshaw aged 17

19 Nov Samuel BAGSHAW of Chapel aged 58

12 Dec Mary HALL of Bagshaw aged 22

18 Dec Betty FORD of Bowdenhead aged 18

31 Dec Ralph KIRK of Manchester aged 44

1822

19 Jan  Edward GREEN of Chapel aged 87

17 Feb Mary EDWARDS of Sittinglow aged 18

27 Feb Elizabeth CARRINGTON of Blackbrook aged 34

28 Feb Hannah LOWE of Heldend aged 82 

28 Feb Elizabeth LOWE of Heldend aged 76 

1 Mar Joseph FORD of Basin aged 62

13 Mar Peter HALLAM of Chinley aged 8

21 Mar William LOMAS of Bagshaw

21 Apr Mary BAGSHAW of Hollinknowl aged 9

25 May Joseph FORD of Bason aged 24

6 Jun Samson GASKELL of Marsh Hall aged 7 months

19 Jul Sarah FORD of Doveholes aged 67

28 Jul Joseph LOMAS of Combs aged 2 1/2

20 Aug Hannah CARRINGTON of Chapel aged 61

2 Sep Emanuel FORD of Bagshaw aged 5 or

2 Sep Emmanuel FORD of Bagshaw aged 53

10 Sep Betty HALLAM of Halsteads aged 55

6 Oct Betty LOMAS of Combs aged 66

24 Nov John JOWLE of Wash in Glossop p. aged 8 

27 Nov Barnabus BAGSHAW of Hollenknoll aged 63

4 Dec Thomas HADFEILD of Tunstead Milton aged 82

26 Dec Joseph HALLAM of Dove Holes infant

1823

5 Jan Samuel BARBER of Chapel aged 18

9 Jan Elizabeth SHAW of Oulgreave aged 67

13 Jan Love PENETENT of New Houses infant

23 Jan Alice ARNOLD of Stockport aged 2

4 Feb Sarah KIRK of Bason aged 5 months

5 Feb Anthony HYDE of Kinder aged 95

6 Feb Ruth PENITENT of New Houses aged 22

9 Feb John BENNETT of Turn Lane aged 25

19 Feb Martha VERNON of Burbedge aged 33

19 Mar Benjamin FORD of Blackbrook aged 30

26 Mar Betty SHALLCROSS of Butter House Green nr Stockport murdered by Samuel FALLOWS afterwards executed at Chester.

2 Apr Robert BENNETT of Sparrowpit aged 89

7 Apr John HIBBERT of Chapel aged 80

13 Apr John FORD of Bowdenhead aged 14

4 May Mary BRAMWELL of Sterlndale (sic) aged 56

15 May Sarah FRITH of Chapel aged 80

16 May John VERNON of Fernilee aged 77

24 May Betty HOLLENSHEAD of Macclesfield aged 11

25 May John LOMAS of Chapel aged 8 months

28 May Susannah SWINDELS of Marple aged 69

11 Jun Ann FOX  of Martinside aged 47

24 Jun Hannah SHIRT of Hotel aged 28

1 Jul William HALL of Plumpton, infant

19 Jul Lucy MOUNCEY of Chapel Allerton near Leeds aged 36

19 Jul Lucy Heald MOUNCEY as above, infant

19 Jul Adam CHORLTON of Bridgeham Green aged 49

28 Jul John Norris HEALD of Waterside nr Disley aged 6m

8 Aug John SHALCROSS of Rowter aged 71

20 Aug  John WARHURST of Chinley aged 54

27 Aug Ann HALLAM of Whitehough aged 47 years

26 Oct Alice BRAMWELL of Bowden Head aged 73

2 Nov Martha FORD of Bowden aged 67

7 Nov Rachel LOMAS of Caulow aged 8 months

19 Nov John WALTON of Chapel aged 80

26 Nov Sampson FROGGATT of Blackbrook aged 7

2 Dec Matthew FORD of Chapel aged 66

7 Dec James GRUNDY of Whtehough aged 41

17 Dec Samuel JACKSON of New Mills aged 6 months

28 Dec Peter HALLAM of Whitehough aged 51

29 Dec Millicent SHIRT of Macclesfield aged 1

1824

5 Jan Sarah BIRCHENHOUGH of Sparrowpit aged 24

15 Jan George HADFIELD of Wash aged 88

20 Jan Samuel FORD of Coarses aged 71 or

29 Jan Samuel FORD of Courses aged 71

2 Feb George PLATT of Buxton aged 59

15 Feb Mary BAGSHAW of Mellor aged 17 months

17 Feb Jonathan JACKSON of New Mills aged 38

7 Mar Sarah TYRER of Stockport aged 73

14 Mar Samuel ROSE of Glossop aged 10 months

20 Mar Joseph HEGGINBOTHAM of Brierley Green infant

20 Mar John FRITH of Chapel late of Bolsover aged 36

24 Mar Mary HEGGINBOTHAM of Brierley Green infant

13 Apr William FORD of Bowdenhead aged 9

14 Apr Joseph BRADDOCK of Haugh aged 70

25 Apr Betty SHOTTO of Bagshaw aged 19

9 May Bogella? WALSH of Irish parents,mendicants infant

16 May William HOOD of Whaley aged 57

26 May Henry MORTIN of Combs aged 70

16 Jun Ann FORD of Chapel aged 59

22 Jun Mary MIDDLETON of Rushop 24

27 Jun Hannah THORNHILL of Manchester aged 3 months

4 Jul John HADFIELD of Tunstead Milton aged 61

11 Jul John SHALLCROSS of Great Hucklow Hall aged 5

13 Sep James CARRINGTON of Chapel aged 34

16 Sep Ann LOWE of Chinley Lane aged 44  

1825

2 Jan Hannah MELLOR of Waterside, nr Glossop aged 5

9 Jan Jasper HALL of Bagshaw aged 49

12 Jan Mary KIRK of Under Eccles aged 64

13 Jan Elizabeth TURNER of Ollerenshaw aged 94

23 Jan Eliz. HALLAM of Blackbrook infant

30 Jan Joseph HIBBERSON of Liverpool aged 41

13 Feb Ann FORD of Whitfield aged 28

17 Feb Mary TAYLOR of Manchester aged 52

2 Mar Sarah BOWER of Wash aged 81

5 Mar Joseph WALTON of Staley Bridge aged 13m

9 Mar Joshua LINGARD of Blackwell aged 66

9 Mar Elizabeth JOWLE of Wash aged 28

13 Mar Ellen TAYLER of Work House aged 76

16 Mar Ann GASKELL of Bugsworth aged 74

20 Mar Elizabeth FORD of Wash aged 20

23 Mar  Mary WALTON of Lidgate aged 85

3 Apr Samuel SHIRT of Stoddard aged 66

20 Apr Millicent JACKSON of Sparrowpit aged 83

26 Apr William JOWLE of Sparrowpit aged 68

5 May Ann HALLAM of Windy Wall aged 3

10 May Sarah BARBER of Chapel aged 60

28 May John LOMAS of Stockport aged 80

15 Jun Alfred BATE of Whitehough aged 11

5 Jul Elizabeth PEGIN a stranger, a sojourner aged 1

9 Jul John DAIN of Stockport aged 26

10 Aug A stranger - an American of unknown age

26 Aug Thomas HARTLE of Barmore Clough aged 83

4 Sep Mary COUGHEN of Chapel aged 63

8 Sep Samuel SHEPLEY of Chapel aged 53

17 Sep Ann ROWBOTHAM of Manchester aged 73

2 Oct Joshua SHIRT of Chapel Milton aged 54

20 Oct Joseph THORNHILL of Stoney Middleton aged 69

9 Nov Francis MELLOR of Town End aged 4

23 Nov Clara BRUCE  a stranger  infant

28 Nov Sarah HIBBERT of Chapel aged 84

1 Dec James FORD of  Wash aged 46

31 Dec Mary MELLOR of Chapel aged 9m

1826 

8 Jan Hannah SHALLCROSS of Wibberley in Marple aged 68

17 Jan Mary Parker HEALD of Manchester, Lan aged 3m

24 Jan Martha FORD of Chapel aged 78

29 Jan James GLOVER of Chapel aged 2

19 Feb George GLOVER of Chapel aged 3m

16 Apr James MELLOR of Lower Crossings aged 20

19 Apr Ann FORD of Chapel aged 31

27 Apr Mary LAWTOR Work House aged 34

3 May Sarah LOWE of Chinley aged 21

11 May Margaret LOWE of Manchester, Lan. aged 3m

20 May Matthew LEE of Howlane aged 80

21 May Charles KIRK of Chinley aged 20 

1 Jun Mary KIRK of Chapel aged 75

5 Jun Joel BROADHURST Rev. of Northwich, Chs. aged 28

17 Jun James HILL aged 66

23 Jun Abel OLIVER of Mellor aged 49

3 Jul Robert BARBER of Sparrowpit aged 47 or

3 Jul Robert BARKER of Sparrowpit aged 47

20 Jul Susan Mary BAGSHAW of Chapel aged 15 months

23 Aug A stranger, name unknown, unknown age

15 Sep Grace BAGSHAW of Chapel aged 17

17 Sep William FRITH of Burnage, Lan. aged 27

19 Sep Hannah BAGSHAW of Chapel, infant

11 Oct George ROSE of Glossop aged 27

13 Nov George BROMLEY of Whaley aged 58

20 Nov Ann MELLOR of Sparrowpit aged 59

1827

6 Jan Ann HEALD of Manchester, Lan aged 38

7 Jan John HASLAM of Macclesfield, Chs. infant

10 Jan Ann SWANN of Newton aged 3

18 Jan Thomas BARNES of Macclesfield, Chs. infant

31 Jan Sarah SWANN of Newton aged 9m

4 Feb Sarah JACKSON of Whaley, Chs. aged 29

23 Feb James Harker PICKFORD,of Manchester, Lan. aged 45

25 Feb John HYDE of Whitehough aged 79

7 Mar Hannah LONGSON of Brierley Green aged 17

14 Mar John MELLOR of Lee End aged 22

23 Mar Francis BENNETT of Sparrowpit aged 88

28 Mar Margaret HARTLE of Barmore Clough aged 80

3 Apr Elizabeth THORNHILL of Manchester, Lan. aged 7wks

22 Apr George MELLOR of Holehouse aged 83

22 Apr Elizabeth CRAPPER of Chinley aged 40

26 May Isaac BELLOTT of Lyme Handley, Chs. aged 24   

17 Aug Ann BRENTNAL of Stockport aged 60

2 Sep Michael McGATHERINE traveller towards Ireland aged 31

3 Oct Elizabeth HALL of Plumpton aged 38

9 Sep John LEONARD traveller towards Ireland aged 24

11 Sep Hannah SWANN of Small Dale aged 48

15 Sep James LEMERICKS a traveller towards Ireland aged 48

14 Oct William KIRK of Under Eccles aged 65

19 Oct Mary ARNOLD of Stockport aged 9

26 Oct Peter MERRILL of Chapel, but died suddenly in Manchester aged 54

30 Nov Edward VERNON of Doveholes aged 74

11 Dec Matthew WALTON Staley Bridge, Chs. aged 27

1828

1 Jan Betty BENNETT of Stockport aged 27

15 Jan Hannah FRITH of Burnage nr Manchester aged 19

30 Jan Ann LINGARD of Chapel aged 68

1 Feb Grace BEARD of Thornalee aged 62

10 Feb Alice ARNOLD of Stockport aged 28

19 Feb Ellen HUNT of Manchester aged 33

19 Feb Mary CARRINGTON of Lower Crossings aged 74

21 Feb Jane GEE of Prestbury aged 10

3 Mar John LOMAS of Chapel aged 55

17 Mar Nancy MELLOR of Chapel aged 2

19 Mar Hannah HEATHCOTT of Stockport aged 5

 13 Apr John BAGSHAW of Mellor aged 63

 17 Apr Catherine BAGSHAW of Ford Hall aged 67

18 Apr Abigail MELLOR of Chapel aged 3

19 Apr Henry BAGSHAW of Chapel aged 29

27 Apr Mary BRADDOCK of Taddington aged 70

6 May John BARBER of Chapel aged 27

11 May Ann LOWE of Chinley aged 19

23 May Matthew DRONFIELD of Upper Crossings aged 66

28 May John MARCHINGTON of Hallsteads aged 59 `he was accidentally killed by the shafts of a cart being violently forced against his body by a horse`

4 Jun Ellen BARNES of Gorton aged 60

8 Jun Grace SHIRT of Chapel Milton aged 65

10 Jun Martha LOWE of Chinley aged 13

12 Jun Jonathan JACKSON of Whaley aged 81

4 Jul Sarah THORNHILL of Manchester aged 32

17 Jul Thomas BARKER of Chinley aged 39 `he was drowned`

27 Jul John JOULE of Bagshaw aged 8m

5 Aug James CARRINGTON of Chapel Milton aged 1

9 Aug Thomas BAGSHAW of Chapel aged 68

23 Aug Sarah KIRK of Town End aged 18 months

31 Aug John KIRK of Town End aged 6

2 Sep John HALLAM of Holtsnook aged 86

9 Sep Samuel FRITH Magistrate of Bank Hall aged 75

21 Sep Hannah KAIN or KANE of the Workhouse aged 53

18 Oct Robert BOSCOW of Stockport inf

21 Oct George LINGARD of Manchester aged 45

18 Nov Harriet FORD of Chapel aged 16

25 Nov Ann BRINDLEY of Chinley aged 19

3 Dec John HILL of Hayfield aged 5m

5 Dec Barbara  BEARD of Erwood aged 37

29 Dec John NALL of Chapel aged 2

1829

14 Jan Mary VERNON of Dove Holes aged 82

18 Jan Joseph SIDEBOTHAM of New Mills aged 53

18 Jan Sarah SWAN of Chapel Milton aged 83

21 Jan Thomas FRITH of Burnage aged 64

25 Jan Hannah MELLOR of Crossings aged 64

1 Feb John LOWE of Chapel aged 64

5 Feb Sarah OLIVER of Chapel aged 51

11 Feb Isaac LOMAS of Combs aged 84

18 Feb James BOOTH of Town End aged 68

22 Feb George GREEN of Chinley aged 11m

24 Feb Sarah COTTRELL of Dove Holes aged 69

27 Feb Sarah PLANT of Church Sterndale aged 32

12 Mar Sarah JOHNSON of Manchester aged 63

12 Mar Thomas BENNETT of Highgate nr Hayfield aged 36

18 Mar Ruth LONGSTON of Chapel aged 71

22 Mar Mary BENNETT of Sparrowpit aged 86

22 Mar Sarah FERNS of Town End aged 64

23 Mar Mary BAGSHAW of Hollinknowl aged 73

31 Mar Betty GLOVER of Chapel aged 71

1 Apr Thomas TAYLOR of Whaley inf

3 Apr George HALL of Chinley aged 64

15 Apr Ellen ROSE of Glossop aged 63

15 Apr Ann Azubah ROSE of Glossop aged 4m

22 Apr Robert BEARD of Combs aged 78

23 Apr Joseph SHIRT of Bagshaw aged 77

23 Apr Thomas COLLIER of Work house aged 63

29 Apr Ann BOOTH of Town End aged 49

7 May William ATKIN of Chapel aged 87

17 May James COOPER of Chinley aged 75

22 May Godfrey LINGARD of Newton aged 26  killed by fighting.

27 May James CRESWELL of Chapel aged 18

3 Jun John MORTEN of Shallcross Hall aged 55

3 Jun Nancy TURNER of Bason inf

20 Jun John Frith PEARSON of Lower Crossings aged 4

30 Jun Isaac MELLOR of Waterside nr Glossop aged 14

30 Jun Martha JACKSON of Stockport aged 27

7 Jul William ASHTON of Town End aged 22

10 Jul Sarah BENNETT of Sittinglow aged 60

15 Jul John HALLAM of Manchester aged 42 

19 Jul Mary HALLAM of Manchester aged 73 

19 Jul Joseph SHIRT of Chapel aged 3

29 Aug Ann OLLERENSHAW of Chapel inf

29 Aug James WALKER of Chapel aged 3

1 Sep Hannah MELLOR of Waterside nr Glossop aged 43

3 Sep Abraham GARSIDE of Leadenknoll aged 20

7 Sep Sarah HODGKINSON of Combs aged 54

12 Sep Mary Ann ATKIN of Lower Crossings aged 2

11 Oct Henry ATKIN of Chapel inf

21 Oct Wiliam LONGDEN of Porto Bello aged 78

21 Oct James BENNETT of Highgate nr Hayfield aged 31

27 Oct Thomas BENNETT of Highgate nr Hayfield aged 6m

2 Nov Jarrett COTTREL of Blackhole aged 14

5 Nov Matthew CARRINGTON of Poor House aged 20

8 Nov Laurence Potts YATES of Blackbrook aged14m

10 Nov Robert HADFIELD of Chapel aged 58

10 Nov Mary WALTON of Lower Crossings aged 70

11 Nov Robert COTTRELL of Hollin Knowle aged 71

16 Nov Sarah SLATER of Chapel aged 2

19 Nov Hannah WILD of Kettleshulme aged 65

19 Nov Betty HADFIELD of Wash aged 65

21 Nov Joseph BENNETT of Highgate nr Hayfield aged 2y 6m

25 Nov Jane HOWE of Wash aged 35

26 Nov Betty ALLEN of Whaley aged 1

28 Nov William BOOTH of Smithy Brook aged 15m

28 Nov Peggy CAVE of Chapel aged 41

29 Nov Mary WILLIAMSON of Chapel aged 37

29 Nov Mary LOMAS of Town End aged 81

29 Nov John BAGSHAW of Mellor aged 6 months

3 Dec John WYLD of Tunstead, Wormhill aged 18

6 Dec William ARNOLD of Stockport aged 45

14 Dec Samuel SMITH of Marsh Green aged 25

15 Dec Mary MELLOR of Waterside nr Glossop aged 16

22 Dec Ellen WALTON of Blackbrook aged 1y 11m

25 Dec Robert WILLIAMSON of Chapel inf

25 Dec John BENNETT of Blackhole aged 76

27 Dec Thomas ASHTON of Perryfoot aged 34

1830   (top)

2 Jan Martha BENNETT of Highgate nr Hayfield aged 36

3 Jan Elizabeth SHALLCROSS of Chapel aged 8m

8 Jan Maria SWAN of Small Dale aged 32

17 Jan Hannah ARNFIELD of Staly Bridge aged 10

24 Jan Sarah WALKER of Chapel aged 6m

24 Jan Samuel SIMPSON of New houses aged 79

27 Jan James MARSHALL of Chapel aged 8

18 Mar John FORD of Chapel aged 75

26 May Rachel WHYAT of Colow aged 33 

25 Jul Sarah HARTLE of Sparrowpit aged 16

3 Sep Sarah HALLAM of Manchester aged 6 years

3 Oct Thomas GOODWIN of Fairfield aged 83

17 Oct James FORD of Chapel aged 9 weeks

2 Nov William HALLAM son of Isaac & Margaret of Blackbrook aged 7 

4 Nov James FORD of Chapel aged 9 weeks or

14 Nov James FORD of Chapel aged 9 weeks 

24 Nov Sarah KIRK of Town End aged 1

1831

4 Jan Thomas GASKELL of Town End aged 51

7 Jan Ellis NEEDHAM of Chapel aged 70

13 Jan James CARRINGTON of Chapel aged 38

23 Jan Elizabeth HALL of Holdsnook, infant

30 Jan William CARRINGTON of Bugsworth aged 74

18 Mar William CARRINGTON of Woodfield House, infant

1 May John KIRK of Chinley, infant

4 May William GLOVER of Chinley aged 75

7 Jun Stephen JOWLE of Bagshaw aged 76 

22 Jun Sarah SIMPSON of Heald End aged 54 

25 Aug William BARBER of Chapel aged 1y 10m

13 Aug James CARRINGTON of Blackbrook aged 81

26 Aug Thomas KIRK of Whitehough aged 55

 9 Sep Samuel HALL of Chinley aged 64

13 Dec Anthony CARRINGTON of Bugsworth aged 66

1832

24 Jan John BARBER of Chapel aged 70

4 Apr Jane KIRK of Plumpton, infant

10 Jun Mary KIRK of Whitehough aged 70

22 Aug Mary KIRK of Brierly Green aged 17 (died of the Cholera)

20 Sep Henry BAGTSHAW of Chapel aged 3 months

2 Oct Mary KIRK of Chinley aged 24

21 Oct Alice KIRK of Chinley, infant

16 Aug Thomas FORD of Bowdenhead aged 9 

20 Nov Thomas  HALLAM son of John & Ann of Bugsworth aged 17  

8 Nov Sarah NEEDHAM of Chapel aged 70

24 Nov John HALL of Chapel aged 31

1833

17 Feb Martha HALLAM of Manchester aged 22  

2 Jun Hannah KIRK of Town End, infant

19 Jun Mary HALLAM of Manchester aged 4

25 Sep Joseph HALLAM of Manchester aged 49

1834

14 Jan Ann WARHURST of Town End aged 19

19 Jan Rachel LOWE of Kettleshulme aged 86

19 Jan James BARNES of Macclesfield aged 21

9 Feb Samuel VERNON of Chapel aged 28

22 Feb Mary HALL of Gawtry Side aged 63

24 Feb Henry KIRK of Eaves aged 82

24 Feb Roger FOX of Spire Hollins aged 13

26 Feb Peter MELLOR of Chapel aged 17

27 Feb Henry HIGGINBOTHAM of Tideswell aged 79

6 Mar Sarah SIDDAL of Bugsworth aged 17

7 Mar Ann LOMAS of Thornilee aged 85

8 Mar John DERWENT of Combs aged 55

9 Mar John BARNES of Macclesfield aged 22

12 Mar  Joseph COUGHIN of Chapel aged 68

20 Mar Joseph KIRKHAM of Chapel aged 71

23 Mar Betty RAWLINSON of Chapel aged 82

31 Mar Thomas ERNSHAW of New Houses aged 57

2 Apr Ellen CUMBERLIDGE of Town End aged 23

8 Apr Joseph BEARD of Allstonlee aged 70

27 Apr William SIDDAL of Bugsworth aged 25

4 May Jane JACKSON of Lower Crossings aged 40

22 May Sarah MELLOR of Chapel aged 40

23 May Hannah SWAN of Hyde aged 57

25 May Betty CARRINGTON of Bugsworth aged 73

28 May Joseph ADSHEAD of Chapel aged 3

30 May Ellen FORD of near Bugsworth aged 75

30 May Samuel SHIRT of the Wash aged 15 hung himself

10 Jun William GREEN of Chapel aged 69

22 Jun John ATKIN of Chapel aged 73

25 Jun  Elizabeth JACKSON of Manchester aged 75

3 Jul Robert COTTREL of Blackhole aged 50

8 Jul Mary SWINDELLS of Tithe Barn Bugsworth aged 66

9 Jul John ROWBOTHAM of Sutton nr Macclesfield aged 22

21 Jul John TAYLOR of Chapel aged 75

28 Jul William SHAW a stranger aged 60

1 Aug James KIRK of Stubbings aged 6

5 Aug Joshua DAKIN of Knat Hole aged 26

7 Aug Jane FOSTER of Macclesfield aged 35

7 Aug Mary HAMPSON of Malcalf aged 18

14 Aug Hannah BRUNT of Chapel aged 73

16 Aug Joseph KIRK of Chapel aged 15 months

20 Aug Ann MELLOR of Gee Cross aged 22

9 Sep Thomas BRUNT of Chapel aged 62

21 Sep Mary BRADLEY of Leek inf

2 Aug (sic) George GREEN of nr Mottram aged 1

4 Oct Sarah SIDDALL of Bugsworth aged55

30 Oct Reginald TURNER of Macclesfield aged 11m

25 Nov Charles SWINDELS of Beet in Chinley aged 66

25 Nov John OULTON of Manchester aged 2y 9m

27 Nov Mary Ann ROWBOTHAM of nr Macclesfield aged 2

14 Dec Elizabeth JEOFFREY of Chapel aged 16

1835

1 Apr Peter KIRK of Whitehough aged 71

23 May Hannah HALL of Chapel aged 1

31 May Mary KIRK of New Row in Chinley aged 25

28 Jun Joseph KIRK of New Row in Chinley, infant

25 Oct Nancy HALL of Chapel aged 59

30 Oct Hannah BAGSHAW of Hollinknowl aged 44

19 Dec Arthur BARBER of Chapel infant

1836

28 Jan Grace FORD of Macclesfield aged 90

24 Feb  Olive Goodwin MIDDLETON of Cockyard aged 3

25 Feb Thomas HALL of Chapel aged 43

9 Apr Mary CARRINGTON of Blackbrook aged 75

26 Apr Ann HALLAM of Sparrowpit aged 71 

18 Jul Jane CARRINGTON of Chapel aged 13

29 Jul William CARRINGTON of Manchester aged 21

23 Sep John HALL of Chapel aged 56

10 Oct Mary HALL of Chapel aged1

23 Oct Mary BAGSHAW of Mellor aged 76

29 Dec Margaret HALLAM of Manchester aged 42 

1837

5 Jan James EYRE of Charlesworth nr Mellor aged 29

11 Jan Helen Ida Mary Ann PICKFORD of Congleton aged 3wks

31 Jan Elizabeth DERWENT of Combs aged 52

2 Feb Ann GOODWIN of Chapel aged 8 months

4 Feb Ann Hannah HALL of Chapel aged 7 months

4 Feb William BARTON of Combs aged 58

12 Feb Thomas GASKELL of Whitehough aged 54

12 Feb John TAYLOR of Chapel en le Frith aged 62

12 Feb David BAGSHAW of Chapel aged 1

16 Feb James CARRINGTON of Sparrow Pitts aged 38

13 Feb (sic) Mary THORPE of Ford aged 24

18 Feb James CARRINGTON of Chapel aged 3

19 Feb Joseph ASHBY of Lightbirch aged 73

23 Feb Mary BROADHURST of Nantwich aged 72

1 Mar Sarah COLLIER of Chapel en le Frith aged 30

3 Mar Martin JOULE of Chapel en le Frith aged 70

3 Mar John LOWE of Hurdsfield nr Macclesfield aged 4m

6 Mar Thomas MARCHINTON of Eaves aged 88

9 Mar Margaret LOWE of Manchester aged 9m

9 Mar Nancy LOWE of Chapel en le Frith aged 40

11 Mar Martha VERNON of Town End aged 28

13 Mar Mary THOMASSON of Handley Folds, Lyme Handley aged 35

15 Mar Elizabeth MARSHALL of Chapel e le Frith aged 21

22 Mar Mary LEE of High Lane, Chs aged 90

26 Mar Francis Mellor ANDREWS of Sparrow Pitt aged 10

13 Apr Thomas LEE of Bugsworth aged 81

19 Apr John CRESSWELL of Chapel en le Frith aged 50

19 Apr Mary WILSON of Chapel en le Frith aged 4

23 Apr Ann GODDARD of Blackbrook aged 61

23 Apr Mary WARD of Chapel Milton aged 20

23 Apr John BAGSHAW of Manchester aged 1y 9m

3 May William GOODWIN of Chapel aged 5

5 May John MARSHALL of Bakewell aged 82

8 May Ann KIRKof Town End aged 21

10 May Thomas ROBINSON of Town End aged 70

18 May Betty SHEPLEY of Chapel en le Frith aged 69

21 May Samuel OLLERENSHAW of Bugsworth aged 35

25 May James COOPER of Chapel en le Frith aged 57

28 May Mary FORD of Staley Bridge aged 29

9 Jun Ann BRAMWELL of Chinley aged 39

10 Jun Peggy LINGARD of Malcalf aged 69

18 Jun John LOMAS of Bollington

18 Jun James SHALCROSS of Slack Hall aged 74

19 Jun Samuel Barlow BEARD of Stockport aged 2m

22 Jun Ann ATKIN of Town End aged 56

7 Jul Alice PEGG of Derby aged 56

15 Jul John FOX of nr Glossop aged 50

18 Jul Samuel PENNINGTON of Chinley aged 37

23 Jul Hannah KIRK of Chinley aged 54

27 Jul Samuel HEATHCOTE of Dukinfield aged 13 wks

30 Jul Joseph FOWILL of Town End  recently settled in Chapel en le Frith aged 6 wks

31 Jul Ann LOMAS of Macclesfield aged 67

19 Aug Hannah HALL of Chapel aged 27

1 Sep Mary BIRDSALL of Chapel en le Frith aged 31

2 Sep Mary COTTERILL of Manchester aged 33

5 Sep Martha SHIRT aged 45

18 Sep Henry GREEN of Paper Mill Row p.Glossop aged 15

25 Sep William MELLOR of Whitehough aged 71

5 Oct Elizabeth POLLARD of Chapel en le Frith aged 62

11 Oct Elizabeth KIRK of Chapel, infant

22 Oct Lawrence BAGSHAW of Hollinknowl aged 10

31 Oct Ann BLOOMFIELD of Paper Mill Row aged 10

14 Nov John FRITH of Bank Hall aged 73

19 Nov Thomas TAYLOR of Chapel en le Frith aged 28

6 Dec Alice ROBINSON of Lower Crossings aged 67

6 Dec Anna SENIOR of Town End aged 86

13 Dec Mary JUMP of Town End aged 65

14 Dec James HARROPP of Lower Crossings aged 65

1838

14 Jan Martha SHIRT of Lower Crossings aged 67

18 Jan Henry RICHARDSON of Lower Crossings aged 43

25 Jan Hannah THOMPSON of Staley Bridge aged 1y 9m

28 Jan Mary SWINDELLS of Whitehough aged 25

30 Jan Martha COOPER of Chapel en le Frith aged 68

3 Feb John IBBOTSON of White Hall aged 46

4 Feb Sarah TURNER of Brierley Green aged 44

15 Feb George POTTS of Plumpton aged 90

28 Feb Martha MASON of New St aged 50

4 Mar James SIMPSON of Eccles aged 51

7 Mar William GODDARD of Ashton aged 36

7 Mar Mary GODDARD of Ashton aged 30

William and Mary GODDARD man and wife were drowned in'th clock?  the husband in attempting

 to rescue ye wife who had accidentally fallen in the wik?

12 Mar Hannah HADFIELD of Ford aged 54

24 Mar Joseph MELLOR of Blackbrook aged 66

17 Apr Betty GEE of Whitehough aged 22

6 May Joseph THOMASSON of Tunstead Milton aged 40 ?

13 May Elizabeth LONGSON of Town End aged 18

22 May Henry KIRK of Parr’s House, Stockport, infant

25 May Ellen SWAN of Bugsworth aged 86

30 May Nancy LONGSON of Chapel en le Frith aged 14

7 Jun Joseph CRESWELL of Chapel en le Frith aged 30

7 Jun John WATTS of Stoddart aged 24

10 Jun Sarah SHIRT of Chapel en le Frith aged 84

15 Jun Clarissa HALL of Bagshaw aged 50

24 Jun John FOX of Upper End aged 54

3 Jul Martha BENNETT of Bowden Head aged 36

12 Jul Ann BARNES of Town End aged 10

29 Jul William BAGSHAW of Ashton Lancs aged 15 months

15 Aug Thomas FRITH of Blackbrook aged 81

30 Sep John GREEN of Paper Mill Row aged 2

3 Oct Peter BENNETT of Chapel en le Frith aged 37

3 Oct Mary Ann SHALLCROSS of Slack Hall aged 18

14 Oct Hannah BRAMWELL of Chapel en le Frith aged 65

19 Oct Martha BRATLAND of Paradise aged 23

25 Oct James GODDARD of Town End aged 84

27 Oct Sarah BROCKLEHURST of Combs no age given

30 Oct Nancy BOOTH of Brierly Green aged 64

31 Oct Robert BARTON of Combs aged 82

1 Nov Ann WILD of Tunstead nr Wormhill aged 23

21 Nov Joseph HADFIELD of Breck aged 77

25 Nov Ann DUMVILLE of Chapel en le Frith aged 66

9 Dec Ann GARLICK of Hall Steads no age given

11 Dec Ann SMITH of Chapel en le Frith aged 77

24 Dec George GOODMAN of Eccles aged 31

27 Dec Martha PRITCHARD of Chapel en le Frith aged 19

28 Dec Martha HARTLE of Porto Bello aged 66

1839

5 Jan Nancy HADFIELD of Breck Head aged 71

14 Jan Mary KIRK of Eaves aged 80

16 Jan Betty DAIN of Sandy Way Head aged 28

20 Jan  Ellen GEE of Bollington aged 12m

31 Jan Edward Hopper CHAMBERS of Buxton aged 7m

31 Jan William BROADHURST of Coat Bank aged 78

31 Jan Abraham HIBBERSON of Chapel en le Frith aged 69

3 Feb Ellen STANSFIELD of Lower Crossings aged 6 wks

5 Feb James GEE of Bollington aged 15 wks

6 Feb George HILL of Stockport aged 37?

8 Feb Mary HOWE of Town End aged 19

17 Feb Mary WARHURST of Town End aged 38

24 Feb John Thomas STORER of Black Hole Houses aged 12 wks

7 Mar Ellen SHORE of Bollington aged 21

8 Mar William CRESWELL of Back of Eccles aged 36

10 Mar Mary HIBBERSON of High Lane aged 85

17 Mar Mary BERESFORD of Chapel en le Frith aged 16

18 Mar William CARRINGTON of Horsteads, died at Manchester aged 65

21 Mar Vernon KIRK of Parr’s House, Stockport aged 11 weeks

27 Mar Elizabeth BRAMWELL of Chapel en le Frith aged 43

29 Mar Anthony ROBINSON of Fairfield nr Manchester aged 30

31 Mar Maria TURNER of Bugsworth aged 2

5 Apr Hannah BARTON of Combs aged 32

7 Apr Ann BENNETT of Cross Gates, Wormhill aged 63

7 Apr James SWAIN of Black Hole Houses aged 34

20 Apr Sarah Swindels PRIDAY of Fernilee Toll Bar aged 7

22 Apr Mary BARBER of Back Lane aged 75

2 May Mary SIDEBOTTOM of Town End aged 79

12 May James BENNETT of Norbury aged 6 wks

15 May James BENNETT of Martinside aged 64

16 May Jane HALLAM of Manchester aged 13  

26 May Joseph DRANFIELD of Dove Holes Meadow aged 2

8 Jun Mary Ann GREAVES of Ashford nr Bakewell aged 52

9 Jun William HALL of Under Eccles aged 22

10 Jun Mary HYDE of Chapel en le Frith aged 38

11 Jun Mary ARMSTRONG of Furniss nr Disley aged 36

14 Jun William Robert FERGUSON of Chapel en le Frith aged 17m

14 Jun William CARRINGTON of Houseteads, died at Manchester aged 65

19 Jun William HALL of Under Eccles aged 22

22 Jun Thomas GREEN of Leaden Knoll aged 42

4 Jul Joseph BARNES of Gorton nr Manchester aged 71

7 Jul Sarah MORTEN of Briely Green aged 2

10 Jul William TURNER of Briely Green aged 1y 11m

19 Jul Hannah HALLAM of Brown-Hill aged 45

4 Aug Mary KIRK of Ancoats, Manchester aged 23

11 Aug Thomas HIBBERSON of Bowden Hall aged 24

15 Aug Mary KIRK of Eaves aged 80

25 Aug Mary ANDREW of Town End aged 59

28 Aug John FOX of Glossop aged 5 wks

1 Sep Nancy SHIRT of Glossop aged 22

8 Sep Hannah BOOTH of Stockport aged 69

17 Sep Jane CHAMBERS of Chapel en le Frith aged 19

21 Sep Samuel SHORE of Billington aged 6m

22 Sep Elizabeth WARHURST of Park Houses aged 31

26 Sep Mary LOWE of Hurdsfield nr Macclesfield aged 7m

29 Sep John FORD of Chapel en le Frith aged 24

3 Oct Joseph SIMPSON of Rainow aged 37

9 Oct Job Castle RIGHTON of Chapel en le Frith aged 60

18 Oct Emily PLATT of Wash aged 14

20 Oct George SELLORS of Chapel en le Frith aged 74

24 Oct Ann TAYLOR of Chapel en le Frith aged 55

30 Oct Betty HADFIELD of Cracken Edge, Chinley aged 73

1 Nov  Mary Ann McCREESH of Chapel en le Frith aged 2y 3m

3 Nov Elizabeth WALKER of New St aged 8m

5 Nov Edward Hallam SHIRT son of James & Nancy of Glossop aged 1 

7 Nov Stephen SHIRT of New Houses aged 35

10 Nov Ellen YATES of Stubbins aged 39

14 Nov Ann MELLOR of Waterside nr Glossop aged 31

19 Nov Mary GEE of Hurdsfield aged 63

20 Nov Thomas BERESFORD of Chapel en le Frith aged 60

24 Nov William LOMAS of Blackbrook aged 2

24 Nov Joseph KIRK of Wash aged 35

27 Nov James Laurence MOWER of Manchester late of Peak Forest aged 4

27 Nov Michael LOMAS of Blackbrook inf

28 Nov Ellen SHALLCROSS of Ford aged 79

1 Dec Hannah JACKSON of Chapel en le Frith aged 63

1 Dec George BATTY of Lower Crossings aged 84

8 Dec Frances PATEMAN of Whitehough aged 1y 6m

18 Dec Robert FORD of Chapel aged 26

22 Dec Elizabeth PARRATT of Stockport aged 28

25 Dec George SELLORS of Chapel en le Frith aged 26

26 Dec Mary LOMAS of Shire Oaks aged 63

31 Dec Mary HEELEY of Town End aged 6

31 Dec Margaret HEELEY of Town End aged 4

1840    (top)

7 Jan George HALLAM of Thornsett aged 66 

5 Feb Benjamin FORD of Chapel aged 12

3 Mar Alice CARRINGTON of Burr Fields aged 54

7 Mar Henry KIRK of Town End aged 2 years 8 mnths

5 Apr Ann FORD of Mozleys aged 3

3 May Sarah Ann GOODWIN of Tunstead Milton aged 2

13 May Ellen GOODWIN of Tunstead Miltonaged 3

2 Aug Alice FORD of Coursesaged 9 months

10 Sep John HALL of Bagshaw aged 61

18 Dec Martha SMITH of Upper Crossings aged 70

1841

1 Jan Abraham HADFIELD of Four Lane Ends, Chinley aged 77

3 Jan Humphrey KITCHEN of Chapel en le Frith aged 66

3 Jan James SIDDALL of Chapel en le Frith aged 35

3 Jan John BIRCHENOUGH of Sparrow Pit aged 72

6 Jan Elizabeth TIMMS of Chapel en le Frith aged 64

7 Jan Elizabth JACKSON of Chapel en le Frith aged 63

7 Jan Henry BAGSHAW of Town End aged 77

10 Jan Samuel FITH of Sheffield, Arundel Lane aged 70

12 Jan Martha LOMAS of Bagshaw aged 69

14 Jan Ann YATES of Chapel en le Frith aged 75

21 Jan Betty BATTY of Lower Crossings aged 70

24 Jan Samuel YATES of Blackbrook aged 14

29 Jan Robert KIRK of London Road, Manchester aged 29

4 Feb Millicent PEGG of Glossop aged 54

10 Feb Samuel FRITH of Bagshaw aged 1 month

18 Mar Ann BAGSHAW of Chapel aged 13

19 Mar Joshua NALL of Chapel aged 59 (Minister  George Hall)  

5 Apr Grace CARRINGTON of New Street aged 38

8 Apr Hannah KIRK of Town End aged 36

2 May William FORD of Broken Bungs aged 5

19 May Thomas BAGSHAW of Chapel aged 11

22 May Emily Harriet KIRK of Parr’s House, Stockport aged 15 wks ??

14 Jul Joseph HALL of Bagshaw aged 70

1 Aug Samuel HALL of Rushop Edge aged 28

24 Aug James GOODWIN of Back Lane aged 16

29 Nov Henry KIRK of Eaves aged 44

1842

26 Jan Ann BAGSHAW of Chapel aged 43

27 Apr Emma HALL of Chapel aged 25

18 May Sarah CARRINGTON of Lower Crossings aged 65

25 Nov Benjamin FORD of Chapel aged 74

11 Dec Mary FORD of Whitehough Head aged 39

18 Dec Joseph MELLOR of Union Workhouse aged 62

1843

1 Jan William SHIRT Paper Mill Row 27 and

1 Jan Thomas WRIGHT Whitehough 19 were scalded to death by falling into a boiling copper of woad dye

18 Jan Ann KIRK of Chinley aged 85 

18 May John KIRK of Town End aged 52

6 Aug Alice KIRK of Brierly Green aged 54

7 Oct John JOWLE of Chinley aged 63 

13 Oct Catherine GOODWIN of Eccles House aged 63??

15 Oct Joseph HALL of Sparrowpit aged 6

27 Dec Martha FORD of Chapel aged 17

1844

1 Feb Lucy HEALD of Parrs Wood nr Stockport aged 84

8 Feb William GLOVER of Town End aged 45

11 Feb Leah HALL of Whitehough aged 1 9/12 years

17 Feb Elizabeth KIRK of Town End aged 5

13 Mar Hannah KIRK of Town End aged 7 months

31 Mar Mary GREEN of Spring Fields nr Manchester aged 47

2 May Hannah ROBINSON of Hay Barn nr Hayfield aged 75

20 May Alice STORER of Hayfield aged 66

26 May Peggy JOWLE of Upper Crossing aged 83 

28 May Sarah FORD of Back Lane aged 39

4 Jul James FORD of Upper Crossings aged 18

21 Jul Ralph MORTIN of Macclesfield aged 39

28 Jul Sarah HALL of Under Eccles aged 7

12 Nov Ann BAGSHAW of Banner Cross aged 76

4 Dec John CARRINGTON of Whitehough aged 30

1845

25 May Joseph CARRINGTON of Bugsworth aged 20

27 May Sarah FORD of Gnat Hole aged 1 9/12

30 Jul Joseph HALL of Broken Cross aged 52

24 Aug Cornelius CARRINGTON of Union Workhouse aged 83

17 Dec Mary BAGSHAW of Edale aged 13

1846

24 Feb Mary FORD of Back Lane aged 78

[not a burial but a death reg. 13 Mar John LOMAS, farmer aged 84] 

23 Apr Mary KIRK of Fox Holes aged 84

29 May George FORD of New Horwich, infant

22 Jun Mary BAGSHAW of Chapel aged 79

6 Jul Abel Baslow CROMPTON of 51 Rosamund Street, Manchester aged 4 months

2 Aug Charles NEEDHAM of Town End aged 44

9 Aug Stephen JOWLE of Staniford aged 73  

11 Aug Sarah WATERHOUSE of Glossop aged 27 

11 Aug William GLOVER of Town End aged 15

17 Aug John HALLAM of Sparrowpit aged 66 

9 Sep Charles COOPER son of Thomas of Andrews Farm, Chinley aged 18 

25 Sep Robert FORD of Chapel aged 60

3 Nov William KIRK of Brierly Green aged 53

1847

2 Mar Mary CARRINGTON of Bugsworth aged 68

3 Apr Ellin HALL of Town End aged 27

7 May Grace KIRK of Town End aged 52

23 May Sarah KIRK of Bugsworth aged 71

1 Aug George HALL of Crist aged 6 weeks

7 Aug Isaac CARRINGTON of Chapel aged 26

5 Sep John HALLAM of Whitehough aged 74  

17 Oct Martha FORD of Whitehough aged 23

10 Nov Milly KIRK of Hocklerley aged 52

18 Nov William BAGSHAW of Banner Cross aged 85

1848

15 Feb Hannah FORD of Gnat Holes aged 59

19 Feb Henry KIRK of Town End aged 64

24 Mar Hannah NALL of Town End aged 29

1 Apr John FORD of Lower Crossings aged 62

6 Apr Peter KIRK of Dove Holes aged 66

23 Apr Ann HALLAM of Sparrow Pitt aged 5 weeks

17 May Isaac WILSON of Corn Heys aged 58

22 May Isaac WILSON of Corn Heys aged 19

31 May John FORD of Whaley aged 6 months

26 Oct Peter KIRK of Leaden Knoll aged 76

2 Nov Millicent HALL of Bugsworth aged 4

9 Nov George BAGSHAW of Manchester aged 37

1849

7 Jan Ann HALL of Bagshaw aged 13

13 Jan Thomas BAGSHAW of Sheffield aged 60

2 Mar Jane FORD of Horwich End, infant

27 Mar James GOODWIN of Union Workhouse aged 81

10 May Isaac WILSON of The Wash aged 6

4 Jul Hannah HALLAM of Sittinglow aged 83

11 Aug Thomas COOPER of Town End, Chinley aged 56  

27 Aug Joseph HALL of Manchester aged 36

3 Oct Edward FORD of Gnat Hole aged 61

12 Oct George Lowe KIRK of Worksop aged 20

14 Oct James COOPER son of Thomas & Hannah of Chinley aged 23  

25 Dec Ann KIRK of Chinley aged 57 

1850   (top)

19 Jan Esther LOWE of Hayfield aged 68

5 Apr Joseph WILSON of Lower Crossings aged 65

21 Apr Elizabeth LOWE of Church Brow aged 38

27 Apr Abigail HALLAM of Sparrow Pitt aged 10 months

1 May Matthew BARBER of Bugsworth aged 36

12 May Ann KIRK of Whaley aged 62

17 Aug Annie KIRK of Town End aged 4 weeks

3 Nov John FORD of Whaley aged 69

25 Jun Elizabeth LOWE of Chapel aged 53

11 Jul Thomas  HALLAM son of George & Martha of Sparrow Pitt aged 5

1851

5 Feb Martha NALL of Castleton Union Workhouse aged 64

16 Mar Charlotte HALL of Castleton Union Workhouse aged 23

25 Mar Mary KIRK of Town End aged 26

2 May Martha CARRINGTON of Ardwick aged 78

24 Apr Sarah WATERHOUSE  of Chinley aged 13 weeks

13 May Joseph SIDEBOTTOM of Crist aged 21

8 May Nelly SIDEBOTTOM of Peak Forest aged 74  

6 Aug George E LOWE of Chapel aged 22 

24 Sep Martha FORD of Chapel aged 88

24 Sep Martha NEEDHAM of Castleton Union Workhouse aged 23

4 Nov John HALL of Chapel aged 5

8 Dec John HALLAM of Manchester aged 33  

1852

29 Feb Robert FORD of Chapel aged 22

14 Apr Charles Kirk WATEHOUSE son of Isaac & Sarah of Bugsworth aged 13  

9 May Peter LOWE of Chapel aged 62

29 Aug William FORD of Chapel aged 1

30 Aug Mary CARRINGTON of Combs aged 82

19 Nov Sarah MIDDLETON of Rochdale aged 35

25 Nov Agnes FORD of Lower Crossings aged 19

1853

7 Jan Elizabeth Ellen GOODWIN of Higher Crossings, Infant

12 Jan Sarah Ann BAGSHAW of Chapel aged 2

6 Feb Thomas FIDDLER of Union Workhouse aged 62

27 Feb Isaac HALLAM son of Isaac & Olive of Sittinglow aged 16 

20 Mar George BAGSHAW of National Schools aged 24

24 Mar Betty LOWE of Church Brow aged 79

18 Jun John NALL of Chapel aged 79

19 Jun Mary BAGSHAW of Opposite National Schools aged 44

1 Nov Betsy BAGSHAW of Portobello aged 10

13 Nov Thomas HUDSON son of John & Hannah of Whitehough aged 15 months

1854

11 Jan George Sanders HALL of Town End aged 9 months

22 Jan Joseph Henry MIDDLETON of Whaley aged 7 months

29 Jan Fanny KIRK of Union Workhouse Chinley aged 32

12 Feb Thomas HALL of Under Eccles aged 10 months

31 May Harriet KIRK of Town End aged 1 week

24 Jun Rachel BAGSHAW of Fulwood in Hope aged 83

5 Aug  Mary BAGSHAW of Town End aged 67

2 Nov Robert BAGSHAW of Chapel aged 77

19 Nov Joseph WHYATT son of George & Mary of Bugsworth aged 19 

1855

9 Jan Mary FORD of Chapel aged 56

10 Jan Joseph CARRINGTON of Burrfields aged 71

18 Jan Peggy CARRINGTON of Waterside aged 58

21 Jan Mary WATERHOUSE dau of Isaac & Sarah of Chinley aged 22

25 Mar Joseph MIDDLETON of Whaley aged 1 month

26 Mar Jane HALLAM dau of John & Mary of Sparrow Pitt aged 14 

29 Mar Susannah GOODWIN of Bank Lane aged 56

14 Apr Selina HUDSON dau of John & Hannah of Whitehough aged 14 

15 Apr Henry MIDDLETON of Whaley aged 7 weeks

16 Apr Sarah BAGSHAW of Hollinknoll aged 38

28 Jun Edward FORD of Mozleys aged 25

1 Jul Ellen CARRINGTON of Church Gates aged 43

15 Jul Louisa HUDSON dau of John & Hannah of Whitehough aged 17 

1856

25 Jan John LOWE of Stubbings aged 77

4 Mar William FORD of Bowden Head aged 25

6 Mar Arthur BAGSHAW of Hollinknoll aged 3 days

22 Mar William CARRINGTON of Town End aged 62

24 Apr Hannah MIDDLETON of Cockyard aged 43

2 Jun William KIRK of New Smithy aged 70

3 Jun Charlotte Jane KIRK of Town End aged 7

6 Jun Maria FORD of Chapel aged 24

7 Jun James LOWE of Manchester aged 82

13 Jun Thomas WILSON (son of Isaac) of Corn Heys aged 33

9 Aug Josh or Joel CARRINGTON of White Hills aged 19

25 Nov Harriet FORD of Glossop aged 34

27 Dec Eli CARRINGTON of Manchester aged 54

1857

7 Mar John FORD of Union Work House, Chinley aged 75

11 Mar Eli CARRINGTON of Combs aged 21

1 Apr Thomas HALL of Whitehough aged 8 weeks

1 Apr James HALL of Whitehough aged 8 weeks

20 May George KIRK of Granhead aged 16 days

7 Jun Hannah HUDSON dau of John & Hannah of Whitehough aged 9 

28 Aug Ann JOWLE of Sparrowpit aged 24

8 Oct Jane FORD of Hulme, Manchester aged 27

30 Oct Samuel CARRINGTON of Roworth, Glossop aged 56

1858

12 Jan Ann HUDSON dau of John & Hannah of Whitehough aged 14 

20 Jan Charles Peter BAGSHAWE of Barren Clough aged 6 weeks

3 Feb Mary BARBER of Bowden Head aged 62

28 Feb Ann KIRK of Green Head aged 25

12 Mar Peter Arnold KIRK of Castleton aged 2

23 Mar Valentine HALLAM of Combs Head aged 17  

2 Apr Jane FORD of Hill Side aged 3 9/12 years

9 May John KIRK of Green Head aged 7

23 May Edward FORD of Barren Clough aged 2 9/12 years

15 Jun Thomas WATERHOUSE son of Isaac & Sarah of Four Lane Ends, Chinley aged 16  

4 Jul Samuel LOWE of Eccles aged 7

11 Jul Elizabeth FORD of Hill Top, 67

25 Jul John FORD of Mozleys aged 72

13 Oct Thomas HALL of Waterside Bugsworth aged 7

3 Nov Edward NEEDHAM of Rochdale Road, Manchester aged 1 7/12 years

5 Nov Mary Hannah BARBER of Chapell aged 3

5 Nov Edward BARBER of Chapel1 aged 8

8 Nov Sarah BARBER aged 8 months of Chapel1

18 Nov Joseph NEEDHAM of Town End aged 6

21 Nov Leah Ann MIDDLETON of Bridge Mont, Whaley aged 3 months

22 Nov Edward BAGSHAW of Union Workhouse, Chapel aged 66

25 Dec Elizabeth GOODWIN of Ashton under Lyne aged 4 months

1859

12 Jan Edward FORD of Horwich End aged 15 months

14 Jan John George HUDSON son of John & Hannah of Whitehough aged 3yrs 7mths

11 Feb George BAGSHAW of Chapel aged 73

7 Apr David WATERHOUSE of Chinley aged 4 years

25 May Jane KIRK of Town End aged 73

28 May Josh or Joel GOODWIN of Cockyard, infant

8 Jun Martha WILSON of Chapel aged 15

17 Jun John Thomas HALLAM of Lower Lane aged 5 

13 Jul  Daniel LOWE of Macclesfield aged 78

14 Aug  Harriet FORD of Glossop aged 10 months

12 Oct Elias GOODWIN of Union Work House, Buxton aged 60

19 Oct  Joel BARBER of The Wash aged 13

6th Nov  Sarah Ann SIDEBOTTOM dau of Thomas & Mary of Town End aged 2yrs 7mths

25 Nov Henry KIRK of Reddish Green aged 52

8 Dec Robert WILSON of Town Lane End aged 11

1860   (top)

21 Jan Sarah FORD of Bugsworth aged 57

25 Jan William HALL of Bagshaw aged 75

22 Feb Edward FORD of Within Leach aged 13 days

23 Feb Isaac WATERHOUSE of Four Lane Ends, Chinley aged 2yrs 3mths

28 Feb Esther Anne LOWE of Eccles aged 7

29 Feb Peter HALL of Whitehough Head aged 63

23 Aug Susannah BAGSHAW of South Street, Sheffield aged 65

28 Aug Ann FORD of Chapel aged 27

20 Sep John FORD of Chapel aged 56

21 Nov John NEEDHAM of Market Place aged 37

18 Dec Joseph FORD of Mozleys aged 35

1861

8 Jan Thomas GLOVER of Town End aged 2 3/4 years

13 Jan Thomas WILSON of Chapel aged 63

31 Mar Richard Thompson HALL of New Street aged 12 days

10 Apr Sarah Helen KIRK of Reddish Green aged 3

7 May George KIRK of New Smithy aged 70

8 May Isaac HALLAM of Sittinglow aged 60 

10 May Thomas HALLAM of Sittinglow aged 32 

27 Aug Tabitha HUDSON wife of Alexander of Under Eccles aged 23  

10 Oct Hannah Louisa HUDSON dau of Alexander & Tabitha of Bugsworth aged 2 

24 Oct Mary Ellen HALLAM of Union Workhouse aged 1 month

10 Nov Nanny WATERHOUSE wife of David of Bugsworth Basin aged 61

15 Dec Mary Ann HALL of Under Eccles aged 10

28 Dec John HALLAM of Lyme-Handley aged 40 

1862

9 Mar John Peter HALL of Under Eccles, infant

17 May Ralph TURNER of Chapel aged 83

18 May Sarah HALL of Bugsworth aged 64

6 Aug Hannah GOODWIN of Union Work House, Edale aged 1 month

9 Aug Betty KIRK of Stubbings, Bugsworth aged 58

7 Sep Samuel KIRK of Town End aged 44

24 Sep John WILSON of Lower Crossings aged 38

1 Oct Nancy FORD of Wash aged 80

12 Oct Maria FORD of Opposite New Schools aged 21

20 Dec Martha GLOVER of Union Work House aged 3

22 Dec William WILSON of Union Workhouse, Buxton aged 83

31 Dec Isaac BARBER of Bugsworth aged 1y 8m

1863

9 Jan Peter LOWE of Hollin Wood aged 59

11 Jan Sarah FORD of Market Place aged 30

16 Jan Henry KIRK of Reddish Green aged 6 months

9 Feb William GLOVER of Union Workhouse aged 38

15 Mar Robert FORD of Opposite National School aged 6 months

19 Aug Elizabeth HALL of Bugsworth aged 11

27 Oct Mary TURNER of Crist aged 10

9 Nov Hannah WILSON of Corn Heys aged 64

1864

17 Jan John BAGSHAW of Lower Crossings aged 23

11 Feb Sarah LOWE of Church Brow aged 67

21 Feb Ann KIRK of Blackbrook aged 19

21 Feb Ann FORD of Market Place aged 82

6 Mar John Robert BAGSHAW of Barren Clough aged 16

25 Mar James Middleton GARLIC of Chapel aged 3 10/12 years 

31 Mar Samuel KIRK of Blackbrook aged 12 1/2 months

4 May David WATERHOUSE of Wheston aged 69 

10 Jul Ellis FORD of Hill Top aged 75

21 Jul John BAGSHAW of Hollinknoll aged 84

29 Aug Helen FORD of Within Leach aged 27

1 Sep Millicent NALL of Chapel aged 86

3 Sep John KIRK of Stubbings aged 58

8 Sep Martha FORD of Broken Banks aged 59

30 Sep Peter GASKELL of Union Workhouse, Disley aged 69

10 Oct Isaac WATERHOUSE of Town Ends, Chinley aged 62 

1865

23 Jan Robert FORD of Opposite National School aged 63

9 Mar Jeremiah TURNER of Burrfields aged 54

29 Mar Samuel KIRK of Waterside aged 4

24 Apr Peter LOWE of Union Workhouse aged 65 

28 May  ?etta FORD of Lower Crossings aged 8 months

28 Jun Jane BAGSHAW of Lower Crossings aged 10 months

12 Jul Elizabeth BAGSHAW of Lower Crossings aged 3 months

17 Aug Leah HALL of Whitehough Head aged 63

20 Aug Hannah SIDEBOTTOM of Bugsworth aged 74  

11 Oct Anthony CARRINGTON of Bugsworth aged 67

18 Oct Joseph FORD of Glossop aged 1 year 5 months

29 Oct Mary Ann WATERHOUSE of Whitehough aged 2yrs & 11mths

31 Oct John TURNER of Whaley aged 24

3 Nov Robert BAGSHAW of Town End aged 77

26 Nov Sarah Ann KIRK of Reddish Green, Town End aged 30

12 Dec William BARBER of Market Place aged 78

1866

26 Feb Charles FORD of Broken Banks aged 61

28 Mar Joseph TURNER of Lower Crossings aged 9 months

6 Apr Nancy MORTEN of Metcalf aged 82  

6 Apr Oliver Bagshaw KIRK of Chapel aged 25 weeks

18 Apr James FORD of Barren Clough aged 2

29 Apr Susannah HALLAM of Market Place aged 5 

20 May James KIRK of Town End, infant

21 May Henry WILSON of Union Workhouse aged 37

26 Jun Hannah BAGSHAW of High Lane aged 49

17 Jun George ATTENBOROUGH of Halstead aged 5 

27 Jun James TURNER of Cadster aged 42

15 Jul James HALL of Gnat Hole aged 48

17 Jul Bertha Olivia BAGSHAW of Breen Clough aged 14

13 Oct John SIDEBOTTOM of Chapel aged 60

18 Oct Mary Elizabeth KIRK of Stubbings aged 4 weeks

3 Dec Samuel FORD of Market Place aged 47

1867

14 Feb Richard WILSON of Bugsworth aged 34

6 Apr James KIRK of 40 Thornton Heath, Croydon aged 56

20 Apr Matilda HALLAM of West Kirby, Birkenhead aged 60 

15 May Hannah FORD of Horwich End aged 39

20 May Alfred BARKER of Chapel aged 43

9 Jun George FORD of Horwich End aged 4 weeks

14 Jun Edward SIDEBOTTOM of Chapel aged 75  

4 Jul Elizabeth KIRK of Four Lane Ends aged 59

11 Jul Sarah Chapman KIRK of Chapel aged 36

14 Sep Edward FORD of Bowden Head aged 29

28 Sep Hannah BARBER of The Wash aged 62

13 Nov Ann FORD of Hurdsfield aged 70

1868

8 Jan Sarah HALL of Bagshaw aged 64

17 Jan Henry KIRK of Town End aged 5 

20 Feb Sarah Ann FORD of National School aged 3 years 7 months

12 Mar Amanda Malvina BAGSHAW of Wheston aged 22

19 Mar Ellen S SIDEBOTTOM of Bugsworth aged 31 

13 Apr Martha KIRK of Dry Clough aged 61

14 Apr Jane KIRK of Blackbrook aged 22

17 Apr Joseph LOWE of Church Brow infant

26 May John KIRK of Chinley aged 29

18 Jun Esther HALL of Whitehough Head aged 42

28 Jun Sarah BARBER of The Wash aged 56

10 Aug James LOWE of Thornsett aged 58

30 Aug Matthew Henry FORD of William Mount St, Liverpool aged 3 years

15 Sep Sarah Elizabeth HALL of Bagshaw aged 20

10 Oct Sally Ellen LOWE of Snape Hey, Mellor aged 29

18 Nov Tabitha HALL of Under Eccles aged 22

1869

26 Jan John KIRK of New Mills aged 72

13 Feb James William KIRK of New Smithy aged 6 months

18 Apr John LEE of Tunstead Milton aged 89

19 May Edwin WATERHOUSE of Lower Lane, Chinley infant

20 May William MIDDLETON of Rochdale aged 79

21 May James Arthur LOWE of Mellor aged 7 months

26 May John KIRK of Chinley aged 29 years

13 Jul Thomas KIRK of Town End aged 48 or 

18 Jul Thomas KIRK of Town End aged 48

28 Sep William HALL of Gautries Side aged 62

29 Oct Martha CARRINGTON of Chapel aged 80

3 Oct Ellen TURNER of Crist aged 39

7 Dec Amelia KIRK of Chinley aged 1 yr and 7 months

15 Dec Hannah Ann FORD of Opposite National School , Chapel aged 3 years 10 months

1870   (top)

28 Jan Eliza HALL of The Vicarage, Chapel aged 63

6 Feb John Thomas CARRINGTON of Furniss aged 3

8 Feb Mary KIRK of Glossop aged 79

16 Mar John HUDSON of Bugsworth aged 54  

26 Mar Sarah BARBER of The Wash aged 3

20 May George FORD of Whitehough aged 10 months

20 Apr Ann FORD of Market Place aged 47

15 Aug Hannah KIRK of New Smith aged 81

4 Sep Sarah Ann FORD of Crossings aged 1 day

18 Sep Robert FORD of  Crossings aged 14 days

11 Oct Millicent HALL of Under Eccles aged 3

21 Oct Sarah BAGSHAW of Lower Crossings aged 2

3 Nov William Henry BAGSHAW of Barren Clough aged 20

6 Nov Matthew HALL of Whitehough aged 61

8 Dec Elizabeth Jane MIDDLETON of Furniss Vale aged 3 days

15 Dec Sarah FORD of Whitehough aged 30

1871

8 Jan Robert SIDEBOTTOM of Blackhole Houses aged 11 days

18 Jan Jane NALL of Town End aged 24

20 Jan James GOODWIN of Bellvue, Manchester aged 28

6 Apr James Carrington BRADDOCK of The Hough aged 82

25 Apr James Walter KIRK of Union Workhouse aged 15 months

4 Jun Thomas FORD of Church Brow aged 75

15 Jun Hannah WATERHOUSE of Four Lane Ends aged 45

28 Jun Mary NEEDHAM of Sittinglow aged 60

1 Jul Alice TURNER of Waterside aged 16

2 Jul Mary CARRINGTON of Bugsworth aged 4 days

1 Oct Mary Ann WATERHOUSE of Bugsworth aged 32 

17 Nov Elizabeth FORD of New Street aged 7

5 Dec Martha NEEDHAM of Town End aged 5

5 Dec Mary NEEDHAM of Town End aged 6

1872

22 Mar Tabitha HALL of Under Eccles aged 79

14 Apr Charles SIDEBOTTOM of Crist aged 7 weeks

18 Apr Mary CARRINGTON of White Hills, Combs aged 73

17 Jun Hannah BAGSHAW of Barren Clough aged 48

12 Jul Edward CARRINGTON of Town End aged 34

21 Nov Thomas KIRK of Furness Vale aged 2 years 7 months

21 Dec Elizabeth GOODWIN of Combs aged 51

29 Dec Mary Jane HALLAM dau of Joseph & Ann of Sparrow Pitt aged 10 months & 15 days

1873

5 Mar Sarah wife of George COOPER of Andrews Farm, Chinley aged 48 

18 Apr Sarah Elizabeth HUDSON of Whitehough aged 11yrs and 9mths

19 Mar John Walkin NEEDHAM of Chapel, 43

13 Apr Mary KIRK of Furness aged 3 months

24 Apr James KIRK of Furniss Vale aged 5 weeks

5 May Robert NEEDHAM of Union Work House aged 84

5 May Elizabeth Hannah SIDEBOTHAM  dau of William & Jane of Crist aged 15 

29 May Ellen HALLAM of Market Street aged 74

21 Jun Rebecca KIRK of Stubbings aged 53

25 Jun William NEEDHAM of Union Work House aged 51

15 Aug Ruth SIDEBOTTOM of Staley Bridge aged 79 

24 Sep Alice FORD of Chapel aged 39

20 Nov William KIRK of Four Lane Ends aged 67

26 Nov Ellen Ford CARRINGTON of Bugsworth aged 14 weeks

28 Dec Matthew HALL of Whitehough aged 10

1874

24 Jan Joseph HALL of Manchester aged 49

18 Mar Joseph HALL of Union Work House aged 71

26 Mar William HALL of Furniss aged 21

23 Apr Samuel WATERHOUSE of Chinley aged 76

15 May Nathaniel NALL of Back Lane aged 11 days

27 May Elizabeth KIRK of Chinley aged 4 months

23 Jul Jonathan GLOVER of Crossings aged 82

28 Jul Martha HALL of Furness Vale aged 50

10 Aug Rachel Ann MIDDLETON of Furniss Vale aged 8 months

1 Sep James GOODWIN of Union Work House aged 5 weeks

26 Sep Mary Jessie BAGSHAW of Barren Clough aged 8

11 Oct Joseph FORD of National School aged 6 months

16 Oct ........... LOWE of Manchester aged 66

31 Oct Hannah Elizabeth SIDEBOTTOM of Crist aged 7 months

2 Nov Joseph FORD of Worth Whitehough aged 59

15 Nov Tabitha HALL of Bugsworth aged 1 day

18 Nov James Henry SIDEBOTTOM of Disley aged 4 months

1875

17 Jan Eliza Priscilla HALL of Bugsworth aged 24

19 Jan Elizabeth NEEDHAM of Fairfield aged 33

10 Mar John NEEDHAM of Town End aged 1 year 5 months

11 Apr John Robert NALL of Smithfield aged 12 days

2 May John FORD of Town End aged 16

15 May Elizabeth KIRK of Haugh aged 20

31 May Eliza Ann BARBER of Sparrowpit aged 2

17 Jun Mary Hannah LOWE of Under Eccles aged 6 weeks

22 Jun Sarah BARBER of Withington, M/cr aged 38

28 Aug Ann FORD of Higher Crossings aged 67

29 Aug Jane SIDEBOTTOM of Crist aged 40 

21 Sep Peter KIRK of Worington aged 70

16 Nov Hannah LOWE of Stubbins aged 95 

1876

6 Feb Ann WARD of Town End aged 69

10 Feb Douglas CARRINGTON of Bugsworth aged 9 months

26 Mar John William FORD of Barren Clough aged 10

6 May Elizabeth KIRK of Dove Holes aged 40

18 Jul Ann HALLAM of Market Place aged 3 weeks

22 Jul John KIRK of Chinley aged 19

20 Sep George Robert BARBER of Upper End aged 3 weeks

7 Nov Ann CARRINGTON of Brook House, Combs aged 70

1877

13 Feb Joseph CARRINGTON of Manchester aged 53

24 Feb Susannah WILSON of Dove Holes aged 70

19 Mar Ann LOWE of Devenport, Stockport infant

29 Mar Mary wife of George  WHYATT of Whitehough aged 71

21 Apr John FORD of Chapel aged 53

28 Apr Thomas CARRINGTON of Combs aged 82

4 May Mary FORD of Crossings aged 38

3 Jun Elizabeth WILSON of Chapel1 aged 73

26 Jun Ann FORD of Whitehough, infant

3 Jul William BARBER of Union Workhouse aged 76

5 Jul Thomas FORD of Brierly Green aged 3 months

2 Aug John WILSON of Market St. Chapel1 aged 35

29 Nov James HALL of Bugsworth aged 7 months

1878

18 Feb Ann  FORD of Barren Clough aged 77

7 or 27 Mar Elizabeth KIRK of Chinley aged 44 

4 Apr Lilian Bertha MIDDLETON of Furness Vale aged 2

18 May Ann FORD of Bowden Head aged 75

26 Oct Elizabeth Mary HALL of Town End aged 56

26 Oct Richard WARD of Manchester aged 60

1879

26 Jan Mary GLOVER of Crossings aged 82

26 Jan Jane HALLAM of Glossop aged 2yrs and 10mths

5 Mar Dorothy BARBER of New Mills aged 81

17 Mar Bridget KIRK of Chinley aged 53

18 Mar Elizabeth HADFIELD of New Houses, Chinley aged 73 

13 Apr William BARBER of The Wash aged 40

27 May Samuel BARBER of Barmoor Clough aged 54

26 Jul Hannah SIMPSON  of Bugsworth aged 18 

2 Aug Hannah FIDLER of Whitehough aged 2

18 Oct Peter KIRK of Four Lane Ends aged 47

23 Oct William HALL of Bugsworth aged 58

27 Dec George BARBER of Bagshaw aged 2 days

1880   (top)

31 Jan Ann BARBER of Bagshaw aged 32

7 Mar Martha HALL of Whitehough aged 36

16 Mar Elizabeth BARBER of The Wash aged 2days

2 Jun John William NEEDHAM of Back Lane aged 15

8 Jul James HALL of Whitehough aged 4 months

12 Nov Isabella HALLAM of Glossop aged 2 

20 Nov George WATERHOUSE of Hayfield aged 34

23 Nov Martha HALLAM of Sandyway Head aged 63 

17 Dec Sarah BARBER of Sheffield aged 56

17 Dec Maria BARBER of Union Workhouse, Staly? Bridge aged 56

1881

18 Jan James CARRINGTON of Knowltop, Bugsworth aged 72

5 Feb Peter LOWE of Union Workhouse aged 64

17 Feb Martha HALL of Stodhurst aged 75

20 Mar Mary BARBER of The Wash aged 43

14 Apr Charlotte WILSON of Crossings aged 37

1 May Emma KIRK of New Houses aged 27

14 May Sam Lomas FORD of Park Houses aged 3

18 Aug Martha HALL of  Furness Vale aged 5 weeks

19 Aug George HALL of Broadbent aged 5 weeks

1882

7 Jan John FORD of Ashton under Lyne aged 47

31 Jan John HALL of Whitehough aged 42

12 Apr Rachel KIRK of Dove Holes aged 90

22 Apr Robert BAGSHAW of Combs aged 55

23 Apr Charles SIDEBOTTOM of Bugsworth aged 10  

12 Jun John CARRINGTON of Bugsworth aged 7 years

18 Jun Ann SIDEBOTTOM of Staley Bridge aged 70  

21 Jun Joseph SIDEBOTTOM of Crist aged 84  

21 Jun Sarah HALLAM of Coombs aged 54

16 Nov Sarah HALLAM of Eaves aged 15 

21 Nov Sarah Elizabeth HALL of Town End aged 64

13 Dec Emma LOWE of Whitehough aged 14  

(?13 Dec Emma LOWEof Whitehough? aged 16 )

14 Dec Mary CARRINGTON of Bugsworth aged 73

27 Dec John FORD of Chapel aged 56

1883

16 Jan Allen FORD of Horwich aged 8 months

31Mar Thomas BARBER of the Wash aged 78

4 Apr Martha CARRINGTON of Burfields aged ---

28 Apr Isaac KIRK of Clote Bank aged 85

13 Jun Tabitha BARNS of Crist aged 8  

28 Jun Alice SIDEBOTTOM of Bugsworth aged 81

8 Jul Hannah KIRK of Tunstead aged 73

25 Aug Samuel KIRK of Stubbings aged 7 weeks

6 Oct Ellen HALLAM of Chapel Milton aged 3yrs and 10mths

21 Oct Eliza SIDEBOTTOM of Crist aged 28 

14 Nov Ellis HALLAM of Disley aged 40 years

2 Dec George HALL of Whitehough aged 50

5 Dec Joseph FIDLER of Union Workhouse aged 53

25 Dec William FORD of Church Brow aged 83

26 Dec William KIRK of Spink Bank Bridge aged 28

8 Dec Joseph LOWE of Hollins Knowl aged 82

1884

16 Feb William KIRK of Furness Vale aged 55

4 May Dorothy FORDE of Whitehough aged 40

17 May Charles HUDSON son of John & Hannah of Whitehough aged 21 

17 Jul Mary FORD of Whitehough aged 84

7 Aug Amy HALL of Burrfield aged 58

15 Nov Abraham HALL of Union Work House aged 53

17 Dec Thomas SIDEBOTTOM of Barren Clough aged 84 

1885

10 Feb Joseph HALL of Under Eccles aged 55

21 Feb Robert Edward BAGSHAW of The Eaves aged 29

15 Apr Sarah FORD of Chapel aged 79

20 Apr George HALL of The Vicarage, Chapel, Vicar aged 81

20 Jun Harry FORD of Furness Vale aged 8 months

21 Nov John BAGSHAW of Bugsworth aged 1

21 Nov Frank Saville BAGSHAW of Bugsworth aged 23

17 Dec Grace BAGSHAW of Higher Hollin aged 57 

17 Dec James FORD of Hillside aged 85

14 Oct Mary HALLAM of Sparrowpit aged 66 

1886

30 Jan Hannah HALLAM of Upper End aged 10 months

16 Feb Thomas HALL of Whitehough aged 3 months

20 Feb Hannah HUDSON wife of John of Under Eccles aged 70 

3 Mar Alexander HUDSON of Whitehough aged 49 

4 Apr Isaac FORD of Market Street aged 50

19 Apr Mary LOWE of Strines aged 64

21 Apr Mary Hannah HALLAM of Dove Holes aged 26  

27 Apr Amy Emma BARBER of Oldham aged 5

28 Jul Sabina FORD of Horwich End aged 9 months

31 Jul Ellen FORD of New Horwich aged 62

23 Aug Richard MIDDLETON of Furness Vale aged 61

8 Sep Hannah HALL of Bugsworth aged 71

1887

29 Jan Robert BAGSHAW of Higher Hollin Knowl aged 72

2 Feb Ethel FIDLER of Whitehough aged 7 months

6 Apr Matthew HALL of Bugsworth aged 9 

8 Jun Denis LOWE of Norbury aged 7 months

9 Jul Ann KIRK of Cheadle, Stockport aged 48

1 Oct Mary FORD of Horwich End aged 72

27 Oct Sarah FORD of Whitehough aged 71

1888

29 Jan Sarah FORD of Glossop aged 57 

11 Feb Henry FIDDLER of Chapel Milton aged 48

16 Feb Ann FORD of Market Street aged 86

14 Mar Agnes BAGSHAW of Back Lane aged 17 months

20 Mar Mary HOLLY of Furness aged 2 years 6 months

15 Aug Mary BAGSHAW of Bugsworth aged 64

26 Sep John BAGSHAW of Bugsworth aged 68

1889

 Feb Sarah LOWE of Bugsworth aged 64

4 Feb Mary Ann HALL of Under Eccles aged 64

9 Mar Elizabeth GOODWIN of Tunstead Milton aged 81

13 Mar Annie KIRK of Town End aged 9 months

22 Mar Sarah SIDEBOTTOM of Blackhole Houses aged 51

28 Mar William BAGSHAW of Holls Nook aged 65

16 Apr Samuel GOODWIN of Manchester aged 21

19 Apr John HALLAM of Sparrowpitt aged 73 

29 Jun William FORD of Union Work House aged 1 month

25 Aug Elizabeth Ann FIDLER of Chapel Milton aged 27?

1 Sep Charles William HALL of Lane Side, Chapel aged 16 months

8 Sep Isaac HALL of Chapel aged 15 months

1 Oct William GOODWIN of Union Work House aged 70

10 Oct Alfred HALL of Bugsworth aged 34

24 Nov William BARBER of The Wash aged 77

19 Dec Samuel GOODWIN of Stockport aged 86

31 Dec Albert Allen FORD of Lower Horwich aged 15 months

1890   (top)

27 Jan Francis HALLAM of Sittinglow aged 70  

9 Mar Estha Isabella FORD of Bagshaw aged 9 months

29 Oct John BARBER of The Wash aged 82

5 Nov Samuel CARRINGTON of Crossings aged 1 month

18 Dec Charles Frederick CARRINGTON of Crossings aged 4

1891

17 Jan James FIDLER of Union Workhouse aged 67

2 March Hannah DRINKWATER of Clough Head aged 83

11 May Isaac HUDSON of Union Workhouse aged 50  

20 May William SIDEBOTTOM of Crist aged 61  

8 Jul Samuel WATERHOUSE of Stubbins aged 67

29 Sep Joseph HALL of Bugsworth aged 24  

20 Oct Sidney HALL of Chapel aged 2 

1892 (There are other burial entries for this year on the Parish Magazine page)

17 Jan William BARBER of Chapel Milton aged 54

20 Jan Thomas GARDNER of Chapel aged 33

7 Mar Edward Leonard BARKER of Chapel aged  3 

7 Apr Elizabeth HALL of Furness Vale aged  37

23 May George Robert BARBER of Upper End aged 11

1 Jun Edward HALL of Furness Vale aged 5 months

24 Aug Margaret GOODWIN of Combs aged 83

30 Aug Minnie BAGSHAW of Holls Nook, Chapel aged 11 months

13 Oct Joseph SIMPSON of Whitehough aged 35 

14 Nov Margaret SIMPSON of Bugsworth aged 73  

7 Dec Harriet HALLAM of Chapel aged 7  

8 Dec Samuel HALLAM of Ollershaw Wood, Fernilee aged 43

1893

6 Jan Emma NALLS of Town End, Chapel aged 7 months

31 Jan James Swindles FORD of Town End aged 11  

30 Jun Samuel HALL of Furness Vale aged 70

25 Jul Ellen FORD of Market Place, Chapel aged 78

5 Dec Edwin Kirk of Bugsworth aged 3 months

5 Dec Thomas HALL of Blackey Nook, Delph aged 75

11 Dec Nathaniel HALL of Chapel aged 42

15 Sep Martha Emma HALLAM of Back Lane aged 24  

18 Sep Ann WRIGHT of Glossop aged 56 

14 Dec John FORD of Union Work House, Chapel aged 72

1894

24 Feb Mary Ethel NEEDHAM of Town End aged 6 days

25 Feb Elizabeth Ann HALL of Bugsworth aged 36

21 Mar Elizabeth NEEDHAM of Chapel aged 79

27 Apr James GOODWIN of Combs aged 30

15 Jun James FORD of Tunstead, Chapel aged 52

14 Jul William FORD of Crist aged 89

19 Jul Emily Fletcher GOODWIN of Combs aged 4 months

30 Aug Jeannie FORD of Chapel aged 12 months

1895

8 Jan Mary Ann BAGSHAW of Combs aged 69

16 Apr Peter KIRK of Bugsworth aged 91 

19 Aug Sarah HALL of Bleakhay Nook, Delph formerly of Bugsworth aged 67

28 Sep Jane HUDSON of Portobello, Bugsworth aged 22

30 Oct Florence Claudine Cassap GOODWIN of Chapel aged 12 days

4 Nov James KIRK of Town End aged 76

1896

2 Jan Rachel MIDDLETON of Bridgemont, 76

3 Mar James Ezra FORD of Market Street aged 11 months

20 Apr George HALLAM of Chapel aged 85  

22 Jul Ivy FORD of Dove Holes Dale aged 4 months

27 Oct Joseph KIRK of Dove Holes aged 72

15 Dec George MIDDLETON of Bridgemont aged 76

1897

12 Feb Harriet KIRK of Town End aged 76

27 Mar Thomas CARRINGTON of Green Side, Harper Hill aged 68

29 May Joseph Ford of Higher Crossings aged 80

24 Oct Ann HALLAM of Chapel Milton aged 36  

22 Dec Nathaniel HALL of Crossings aged 16 months

30 Dec Thomas SIDEBOTTOM of Fleetwood aged 28 

1898

22 Jan Hannah HALLAM of Windy Walls aged 71  

9 Mar Martha FORD of Tom Lane aged 24

19 Apr Joseph HALL of Work House, Chapel aged 73

22 Apr Barbara HALL of Ardwick aged 74

4 May Mary Ann FORD of Dove Holes aged 68

 10 Jun Sarah BARKER of Walton House aged 68

29 Sep Ellen Lowe WATERHOUSE of Bugsworth aged 74 

14 Nov George Samuel HALL of Dove Holes aged 7 months

2 Dec Mary Louise Bramwell HALLAM of Whaley Bridge aged 18 

1899

25 Jan Thomas KIRK of Chapel aged 52

1 May Ellen FORD of Church Brow, Chapel aged 71

27 May John NEEDHAM of Hayfield Road, Chapel aged 67

2 Jun Martha SIMPSON of Lower Lane, Chinley aged 70 

26 Jul John FORD of 2 Burrfields Terrace, Chapel aged 83

30 Aug Martha Ann HALL of Union Work House aged 10 months

7 Sep Edith KIRK of Town End aged 7 weeks

7 Sep Harriet BAGSHAW of Holts Nook aged 45

1900   (top)

15 Mar John HALLAM of Eaves Lane, Chapel aged 68 

18 Apr Samuel HALL of Furness Vale aged 50

9 May Hannah FORD of Hayfield Road, Chapel aged 70

23 May Mary NEEDHAM of Town End, Chapel aged 64

2 Jun Thomas KIRK of Town End, Chapel aged 77

5 Jun Mary Ann FORD of Park Road, Chapel aged 53

17 Sep James HALL of Ashton under Lyne aged 80

9 Oct Sarah Elizabeth FORD of Phoside, Hayfield aged  62

1902

18 Oct Isabella HALL of Highfield aged 80

9 Dec Mary HALLAM of Four Lane Ends, Chinley aged 75

1903

22 Dec Ellis Hall MIDDLETON of  Highfield, The Crossings, Chapel aged 51 

1904

17 Feb Thomas CARRINGTON of High Street aged 78

28 Apr Charles KIRK of Manchester Road, Chapel aged 7 

31 Aug Emily Hannah BAGSHAW of Martinside, Chapel aged 75

29 Dec Thomas NEEDHAM of Union Work House, Chapel aged 87

1905

5 Feb William FORD of Annfield, Tintwistle aged 70

6 Feb Mary HALLAM of Long Lane, Chapel  aged 70

27 Feb Thomas KIRK of Meadow Farm, Doveholes aged 75

14 Nov Samuel GOODWIN of Union Work House aged 77

18 Nov Thomas CARRINGTON of Torr Vale, Newtown, New Mills aged 75

14 Dec George HALLAM of Chapel Milton aged 28 

1906

14 Feb William MIDDLETON of Cockyard, Chapel aged 6 months

7 Apr Mary KIRK of Town End, Chapel aged 81

25 May Samuel FORD of Dinting Vale, Dinting aged 81

11 Aug Daniel FORD of Dale Road, Dove Holes aged 78

15 Sep Edward FORD of Whitehough, Chapel aged 68

1907

15 Jun John SIMPSON of Rosy Bank, Bugsworth aged 83  

7 Feb Eliza FORD of High Street, Chapel aged 66

13 Feb Alice FORD of Whitehough, Chapel aged 32

9 Mar Edmund KIRK of Whaley Bridge aged 54

24 June Alan FORD of Fern Bank, Bowden Lane, Chapel aged 11 months

(top)