Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

         

Baptisms at St Thomas a Becket Church

Chapel en le Frith

Selected entries April 1621 to May 1878


1620  1630  1640  1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750

1760  1770  1780  1790  1800  1810  1820  1830  1840  1850  1860  1870  1880 

(for Baptisms in 1892 see the Parish Register page)

My thanks to Matt Boyson; Jennie Hudson; Cynthia Kimpton; Allen Peterson; Joan Saxton; Marion Wilkinson; Dawn Allen and the late Bill Eyre for many of the entries below

The entries are colour coded.  Parish Registers    Bishops Transcripts

1621 (top)

9 Apr Elizabeth dau of Thomas and Mary BAGSHAW of Chapel

15 Jul George son of John & Dorothy LOMAS of Eaves

12 Aug Thomas son of Nicholas LOMAS of Haylee

2 Sep Dorothy dau of John & Bridget LOMAS of Thornilee

2 Nov George son of George LOMAS of Combs

1621/2

7 Jan Elizabeth dau of Robert LOMAS of Ryeflatt

1622

25 Mar Ann dau of Thomas & Anne KYRKE of the Shirockes 

3 May Ann dau of Thomas & Mary BAGSHAW of Countshead

3 Jun John son of Francis & Marie MOULTE of Diglache

26 Aug Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth MOULTE of Eccles 

25 Aug George son of Thurston KYRKE of Bowden head 

9 Sep Ellen dau of Ralph BAGSHAW of Hordron

11 Sep John son of Thomas BAGSHAW of Ridgeley

14 Nov Dorothy dau of Thomas and Mary BAGSHAW of Chapel

1622/3

Jan Edward son of Peter KYRKE of the Chappell 

1 Jan Henry son of Robert BAGSHAW of Alstonlea

9 Mar Joan dau John LOMAS of Greave House

1623

6 Nov Elizabeth dau of George BAGSHAW of Marshgreen

16 Nov Sara dau of Thomas & Barbarie KYRKE of the Whytehough 

16 Nov Anne dau of Charles KYRKE of the ...........

22 Nov Thomas son of Arnold KYRKE of the Martinsyde 

23 Nov Elizabeth dau of Raphe KYRKE of this towne 

30 Nov John son of Henry LOMAS of The Hurst

7 Dec Thomas son of Robert LOMAS of Ryeflatt was baptised at the neawe Chappell of Shallcross

8 Dec Henry son of John LOMAS of Eaves

21 Dec George son of Henrie KYRKE of the Coumbs   

1623/4

1 Mar George son of George LOMAS of Combs Mill

1624

Mar Katherin dau of Thurston KYRKE of the Bowden head 

23 May Mary dau of Thomas BAGSHAW of Bowshead

1624/5

21 Jan Francis son of Thomas MOULTE of Eccles 

1625

19 May Mary dau of Thomas BAGSHAW of Chapel

18 Sept Mary dau of George BAGSHAW of Hollinknowle

30 Oct Nicholas son of Raphe KYRKE of the Chappell 

3 Nov Pete son of George & Margaret KYRKE 

27 Nov Edward son of Edward & Jone KYRKE  of the Bagshawe 

11 Dec Edward son of John LOMAS of Thornilee

29 Dec Reginold son of  George KYRKE [      ]   

1625/6

1 Mar Nicholas son of John LOMAS of Eaves

10 Mar Charles son of Charles KYRKE of Shirockes in Glossop p. 

12 Mar Robert son of Robert LOMAS of Ryeflatt

1626

2 Apr Henrie son of Arnold KYRKE of the ...........

16 May Ann dau of Ralph BAGSHAW of Hordron

15 Jun Margaret dau of Henry LOMAS of the Hurst

19 Jun  George son of Henry BAGSHAW of Hollinknowle

1626/7

21 Jan Dymis dau of Edward KYRKE of the Bagshawe 

4 Mar Emily dau of George BAGSHAW of Hollinknowle

20 Mar William son of Ralph BAGSHAW of Hordron

1627

21 Oct Francis son of Thurston KYRKE of Bowden head 

5 Nov Marie dau of Raphe KYRKE of this towne 

1627/8

16 Mar Thomas son of Edward KYRKE of the Bagshawe 

1628

10 Apr Nicholas son of George KYRKE of this towne 

4 May John son of Thomas MOULTE of Eccles

12 Jun Grace dau of George BAGSHAW of Marshgreen

20 Jul Ralph son of Ralph BAGSHAW of Hordron

20 Jul Dorothy dau of John LOMAS of Bridgefield

3 Aug George son of Robert BAGSHAW of Alstonlea

22 Aug John son of Joseph LOMAS of Combs Mill

24 Aug Grace dau of John LOMAS of Eaves

1629

10 Nov Nicholas KYRKE son of Anne & Henrie SLATER the reputed father 

1629/30   (top)

24 Jan Ann dau of John BAGSHAW of Eaves

1630

16 May Grace dau of John LOMAS of Bridgefield

23 May Jone dau of Edward KYRKE of the Bagshawe 

30 May Henry son of Ralph BAGSHAW of Hordron

1 Jun Henry son of Nicholas LOMAS the elder of Thornilee

1630/1

23 Feb George son of Charles KYRKE of the Shyrockes 

1631

3 Apr Grace dau of Robert BAGSHAW of Alstonlea

5 June Robert son of George BAGSHAW of Marshgreen

28 Jul Henrie son of George KYRKE  of this towne 

22 Aug Thomas son of Peter KYRKE  

1632

10 Jun Thomas son of Henry LOMAS of Ryeflatt

23 Aug Edward son of Nicholas LOMAS the wright

14 Oct Anne dau of Edward KYRKE of the Bagshawe 

4 Nov Mary dau of John LOMAS of the Watt Hall

1632/3

1 Mar Anne dau of Thurston KYRKE of Bowden head 

10 Mar Anne dau of  Nicholas LOMAS of Thornilee

1633

16 Jun Winifred dau of George BAGSHAW of Marshgreen

1 Sep Henrie son of Henrie KYRKE of ...............

6 ... Ellin  dau of Charles KYRKE of the Shyrockes 

20 Oct Nicholas son of John KYRKE of the Chappell Milleton

24 Nov Edward son of Henry LOMAS of Ryeflatt

1633/4

19 Jan George son of George KYRKE of this towne

1634

2 Apr Elizabeth dau of Thomas MOULTE of Eccles  

4 Apr Thomas LOMAS son of  Elizabeth LOMAS & Thomas ASHMORE the reputed father

c 10 Apr Barbara dau of William MOULTE shoemaker

18 Aug Dorothy & Mary daus of John LOMAS of the Watt House

19 Oct Katherin dau of Peter KYRKE the younger of this towne 

23 Nov Dymis dau of Edward KYRKE of the Bagshawe 

1635

20 May Thurston son of Thurston KYRKE of Bowdenhead 

29 Nov Anne dau of John KYRKE of the Millton 

 6 Dec George son of John LOMAS of Bridgefield

20 Dec Robert son of John LOMAS of Eaves

1635/6

17 Jan Robert son of Nicholas LOMAS of Thornilee

24 Jan Elizabeth dau of Henry LOMAS of Ryeflatt

1636

31 Jul Nicholas son of John LOMAS of  Wathouse

21 Aug Thomas  the son of George KYRKE of ............

7 Oct George KYRKE the son of Margrett KYRKE & George BOTH the reputed father 

23 Oct Margaret dau of Nicholas LOMAS

20 Nov Elizabeth dau of Edward KYRKE of the Bagshawe 

20 Nov Katherin dau of Edward KYRKE of the Bagshawe   

27 Dec Ellin dau of Peter KYRKE of this towne 

1637

21 Apr Marie dau of Edward KYRKE of the Mille 

8 Oct Thomas son of Robert MOULTE of Whytehough 

3 Nov John son of John KYRKE of the Mille

31 Dec Arnold son of Ralph LOMAS of Eaves

1637/8

4 Feb Robert son of Robert BAGSHAW of Alstonlea

3 Mar J........dau of George KYRKE of the Watersyde  

1638

Mar Thomas son of Thomas KYRKE de Shyrockes   

13 May Thomas son of Thomas BAGSHAW of Ridgeley

14 Jul John son of William Thomas BAGSHAW of the Ridge

3 Oct Edward son of George BAGSHAW of Marshgreen

25 Nov George son of Nicholas LOMAS of Thornilee

1639

21 Apr Thomas  the son of Thurston KYRKE of Bowdenhead   

19 May .......... son of Peter KYRKE of Chinley 

2 Jun Robert son of Edward KYRKE of Chinley   

26 Aug Elizabeth & Anne daus of George KYRKE of this towne 

22 Dec Anne dau of  Nicholas LOMAS of Bradshaw

1639/40   (top)

20 Mar Edmund SWANN son of Ann SWANN & Edward LOMAS the reputed father

1640

3 May Dorothie dau of John KYRKE of the Mille 

26 Jul Arnold son of Arnold KYRKE of the Martinsyde  

18 Aug Nicholas son of William Thomas BAGSHAW of the Ridge

28 Sep William son of Robert MOULTE of Whytehough

13 Dec Nicholas son of George BAGSHAW of Marshgreen

1640/1

4 Feb Robert son of Thomas KYRKE of the Shyrockes

7 Feb Ann dau of Henry LOMAS of Ryeflatt

14 Mar Mary dau of John LOMAS the glazier

164.?

5 Dec (?)Nicholas son of James BAGSHAW of the Forest

1641

19 Sep George son of Edward LOMAS of the Forest

20 Sep Anne dau of Peter KYRKE of this towne 

26 Sep Ralph son of Ralpn LOMAS of Eaves

1641/2

30 Jan Henrie son of Arnold KYRKE of the Martinsyde 

13 Feb Mary dau of Nicholas LOMAS of Thornilee

24 Feb Thomas son of Thomas LOMAS of the Mill

1642

10 Apr Raphe son of George KYRKE of this towne 

31 Jul Raphe son of Arnold KYRKE of the Mille 

15 Sep Anne dau of Thomas KYRKE of Chappell 

1642/3

19 Mar Elizabeth dau of Margrett KYRKE & George BOOTH the reputed father 

1643

6 Aug Edward son of Peter KYRKE   

24 Aug Elizabeth dau of Thomas MOULTE the yngr & Elizabeth 

1 Oct Ottewell son of Thomas KYRKE  of the Shyrockes 

12 Oct Dorothi dau Arnold KYRKE of the Mille

25 Dec Thomas son of  William MOULTE, shumaker 

28 Dec Robert son of Henry LOMAS of Ryeflatt

1644

21 Jul George son of Thurston KYRKE of Bowdenhead

10 Sep William son of George KYRKE of the Malcalfe 

11 Oct Elizabeth dau of Edward LOMAS of Halsteads

1 Nov John son of George KYRKE of the Wash   

3 Nov Elizabeth dau of Ralph LOMAS of Eaves

1644/5

6 Jan John son of Margrett KYRKE widow of this town 

10 Mar William KYRKE son of Margret KYRKE & of Humphrey ......... the reputed father 

1645

28 Sep Marie dau of John KYRKE of Chappell Milne 

29 Oct Dorothy dau of Thomas KYRKE of Shirockes   

1645/6

6 Jan George son of Nicholas KYRKE of Lane   

15 Feb Elizabeth dau of GeorgeKYRKE of Mallcalfe 

22 Feb Ellen dau of William MOULTE of Chinley 

2 Mar Thomas son of Thomas MOULTE of Eccles 

1646

4 Oct John son of John LOMAS of Thornilee

1647

3 Apr Robert son of Thomas BAGSHAW of Chapel

26 Oct Henry son of Ralph LOMAS of .........

1648

23 Jul Anna dau of George KIRKE of Malcalfe 

13 Aug John son of Thomas LOMAS of  Combs Mill

 21 Aug .........  the dau of Arnold KIRKE of Martinside 

1649

21 Jun Thomas son of Thomas BAGSHAW of Chapel

5 Sep Nicholas son of Robert MOULTE of Whytehough

20  Oct Thomas son of William MOULTE of Furthermilne 

1649/50   (top)

22 Mar Barbara dau of Thomas MOULT of Chinley 

1650

14 Jun Raphe son of Arnold KYRKE of Martin Syde  

13 Jul A child of John LOMAS of Thornilee

18 Aug Isaac son of Nicholas LOMAS of Thornilee

1650/1

12 Jan Robert son of Edward KYRKE of Courses   

25 Jan John son of Thomas KYRKE of Shire ockes

1652

8 May Henry son of John KYRKE of this towne 

1653

25 Apr Anne dau of Edward & Dorothie KYRKE of Whitehough   

14 Aug Ann dau of Edward LOMAS of  Marsh Hall

1653/4

12 Mar Elizabeth dau of  William MOULT of Chinley 

1654

12 Apr George son of Robert & Mary BAGSHAW of Hollinknowle

1655

27 May Thomas son of Robert MOULT of Whitehough 

1655/6

10 Feb Elizabeth dau of Thomas & Ann LOMAS of Rye Flatt

10 Feb Thomas son of Edward LOMAS

1656

27 Apr Robert son of Robert & Mary BAGSHAW of Marshgreen

20 Jul Anne dau of [Edward] KIRKE  of Chinley 

1657

29 Mar Robert son of Mary BAGSHAW of Alstonlea

4 Jun Robt son of Charles KYRKE of Sherrockes 

16 Jul Ann dau of George KYRKE of the Tunsted Miltowne 

14 Aug Ann dau of Nicholas LOMAS of Thornilee

16 Aug George son of Thomas HALL of this town

1657/8

4 Jan Dorothie dau of Edward KYRKE  of the Whitehough 

14 Feb Ann the dau of Thomas KYRKE  of ......... head 

1658

11 Jul Ellin dau of Henrie KYRKE of the Courses 

18 Jul George son of John KYRKE of this towne 

26 Sep Elizabeth dau of Henrie KIRKE of the Watersyde 

24 Oct Thomas son of Thomas LOMAS of Ryeflatt

1658/9

8 Mar John son of Robert & Marie MOULT of Hurst 

1659

14 Jul Alfred son of Thomas BAGSHAW of Hordron

9 Oct John son of Thomas KYRK of Whytehough Head (also on P Reg)

13th Nov Hellen dau of George KYRKE of Chinley (also on P Reg)

13 Nov Edward son of Edward LOMAS of  Fouldfieldhole

1659/60 (top)

5 Feb Elizabeth dau of Arnold LOMAS

1660

2 Sep Henry son of Henry KYRKE of Water syde way (& from P Reg)

1660/1

3 Feb Margaret dau of Henry KYRKE of Corress (Courses)

14 Feb  Margret dau of Henry KIRK of Courses 

17 Mar George son of Nicholas LOMAS jun. of  Thornilee

19 Mar Anne dau of Henry LOMAS of Greave House

1661

15 Jun Charles son of Edward KYRKE of Whytehough (& from P Reg)

30 Jun [Robt] son of Robert & Marie MOULT   

1 Sep Henry son of Thomas LOMAS of  Ryeflatt

28 Sep Elizabeth dau of Margaret LOMAS & John LEECH the reputed father born at Lanehead in Hope

1661/2

6 Jan Anne dau of Humphrey DOWNES of Lightbertch

2 Mar Thomas son of Thomas KYRKE of Bagghouses

1662

9 Sep Ellen dau of Ralph BAGSHAW of Hordron

11 Sep John son of Thomas BAGSHAW of Ridgeley

28 Sep Margaret dau of Edward LOMAS of Handgreen

14 Nov Dorothy dau of Thomas and Mary BAGSHAW of Chapel

1663

21Apr Anne dau of Thomas LOMAS of Heylee

31 May Margaret dau of Thomas KYRKE of Chapel en le Frith (blacksmith from P Reg)

14 Jun Henry son of Edward LOMAS of Thornilee

14 Jul Margaret dau of Henry KYRKE (& of Elizabeth from P Reg) of Cowerses (Courses)

23 Aug Robert son of Thomas LOMAS of Ryeflatt

13 Dec Elizabeth dau of Thomas KYRKE of (Brownage?) (of the further Brownside from P Reg)

 1663/4

14 Feb Jane dau of John KYRKE of this Town

14 Feb Ellinor dau of John KYRKE of Whithough

.. Feb Joane the dau of John KIRKE of this town

.. Feb Helen the dau of John KIRKE of Whitehalgh   

3 Mar Elizabeth dau of  Robert MOULT of Hallhill

1664

13 Jul George son of  John HADFIELD of Milton

14 Jul Mary dau of George KYRKE of Chinley

11 Sep Henry son of Nicholas LOMAS of Thornilee

1664/5

1 Jan Elizabeth dau of Thomas KYRKE of the Baghouses 

19 Jan John son of Nicholas KYRKE of the Chappell Millton 

18 Mar Elizabeth dau of Edward LOMAS of Over Thornilee

1665

15 Jun Ann dau of John KYRKE of this towne 

2 Jul George son of Edward LOMAS of the ........

2 Jul Jo son of John KYRKE of Whythough

17 Jul John son of John KYRKE of the Whithough 

6 Sep Alice dau of Thomas LOMAS of Heylee

18 Oct Mary  dau of William KYRKE of Courses 

12 Nov John son of John LOMAS of Townend

1665/6 

1 Jan John son of  John HADFIELD of Chapell Miltowne

1 Jan Robert son of Henry & Ellen LOMAS of Greave House

15 Feb Grace dau of George LOMAS of Roeside

11 Mar Samuell son of Charles KYRKE of the Shireockes 

1666

19 Apr Dorothy dau of Tho(mas) KYRKE of Chinley

[20] Apr Dorothy the dau of Thomas KYRKE of the Chinley 

29 Apr Dorothy dau of Tho(ma)s KYRKE of Chinley

9 Aug Robert son of John LOMAS of  Bagshaw

2 Sep John son of Joseph HADFIELD of Whythough (Whithough in PR)

9 Sep Margaret dau of Tho(ma)s KYRKE of Bughouses

18 Nov George son of Tho(mas) KYRKE of Chappell

1666/7

13 Jan Ruth dau of John KIRKE of Whithough 

1667 

4 Apr Nicholas son of Robert MOULT of ............

4 May Margaret dau of Edward LOMAS of Thornilee

3 Nov Edward son of Thomas & Ann LOMAS of Ryeflatt

1667/8

12 Mar Nicholas son of Thomas LOMAS of Haylee

1668

30 May John son of Nicholas LOMAS of  Thornilee

31 May Joseph son of William KYRKE of the ...........

31 May Margret dau of Nicholas KYRKE  of Chappell Milton   

12 Jul Henry son of Thomas & Elizabeth KYRKE of this towne 

.. Aug Samuel son of Jo KYRKE of Whithough 

.. Oct John son of George KYRKE of Chinley

..] Oct The son of Thomas KYRKE of the Baghouses

2.? Dec Grace dau of Charles & Grace KYRKE of Sherockes was baptized at Heafild

1668/9

14 Mar Edward son of Henry & Helen LOMAS of Greave House

1669

27 Jun Mary dau of George LOMAS of Combs

8 Jul John son of Edmund LOMAS of Thornilee

1669/70 (top)

6 Feb Grace dau of James FORD of Eaves

6 Feb Raphe son of Thomas KYRKE of the Brownside 

10 Mar Sara dau of John KYRKE of the Whithough 

1670

3 Jul  Margaret dau of Thomas & Ann LOMAS of Ryeflatt

30 Jul Henry son of Henry & Elizabeth KYRKE  of the Courses 

7 Sep Ann dau of John & Grace LOMAS of town

24 Dec Grace dau of Thomas KYRKE of Bugsworth

27 Dec Grace dau of Thomas KYRKE of the Hurst 

1670/1

12 Mar Joseph son of Robert HADFIELD of Bridghulmegreene

1671/3

BAGSHAWS at Hollinknowle and Marshgreen plus 1673/4 and 1686

1671

1 Apr Ammery dau of Alis BARBER & John MOULT reputed

14 May Anne dau of John LOMAS of Brownside

11 Jun Hellin dau of John MOULT of Lidyard 

3 Nov Henry son of Robert & Margaret LOMAS of Further Bradshaw

19 Nov Nathaniel son of Henry & Helen LOMAS of Greave House

24 Dec Isaac son of Nicholas LOMAS of Thornilee

1671/2

5 Jan Humphrey son of George LOW of Carr Green

25 Jan Thomas son of Robert HALL of the Bagshaw

5 Mar Edward son of Edward & Clemency LOMAS of Thornilee

1672

8 Apr Hugh son of James WARRINGTON of Lanesyde

21 Apr Henry the son of Henry KYRKE & of his wife of Martinside 

3 Nov John son of Joseph FORD of Peak Forest

14 Jul Joane dau of Joseph HADFIELD of Whitehough

3 Nov John son of James FORD of the Peak Forest

13 Nov Mary dau of  Robert & Margaret LOMAS of Further Bradshaw

25 Nov Sara dau of Humphrey & Ellen LOWE of Sparrowpit

7 Dec Dorothy dau of Elizabeth KYRKE widdow of Courses (& from P Reg)

25 Dec Ralph son of Ellen KYRKE widdow of this Town

1672/3

12 Jan George son of Nicholas & Jane LOWE 

18 Feb Charles son of John HADFIELD of Chappel Miltown

2 Mar Elizabeth dau of John MOULT of Lidyard 

1673

25 May Ann dau of Thomas MOULT of Tunsted Milltowne 

7 Sep Isaiah son of George HALL of the Townend

18 Sep Margaret & Lucy daus of Robert & Margaret LOMAS

18 Sep Margaret dau of Robert & Margaret LOMAS of Further Bradshaw

2 Oct Anne dau of Nicholas KYRKE of Milltown (& from P Reg)

1673/4

8 Feb Grace dau of John & Grace LOMAS of town

1674

4 May Dorothy dau of Edward & Clemency LOMAS of Thornilee

20 Jun William son of Henry BAGSHAW Esq & Ann of Rigby Hall

18 Oct Sara dau of Thomas MOULT of Tunstead Milltoun 

20 Dec Charles son of Joshua HADFIELD of Whitehough (& from PR)

1674/5

7 Feb John son of Rondull KIRKE  of Shallcrossmill 

14 Feb Ann dau of Nicholas BAGSHAW

1675

13 Jun Peter son of Thomas & Sara KYRKE of this Town (& from P Reg)

12 Jul Robert son of Robert LOMAS of Further Bradshaw

3 Oct Martha dau of Robert LOMAS of Thornilee

1675/6

4 Mar Mary dau of Henry LOMAS of Spire Hollins

1676

14 May Daniel son of John KYRKE of [White]hough 

19 Oct Lydia dau of Robert & Margaret LOMAS of Further Bradshaw

22 Oct Mary dau of Nicholas KYRKE of Milltowne 

26 Nov James son of Joseph FORD of Loudes

1676/7

27 Jan William son of Thomas MOULT of Tunstead Miltoun 

1677

29 Mar Margret dau of Thomas & Sarah KYRKE of this towne 

11 Aug Elizabeth dau of Thomas MOULT & Ann (Eccles)

9 Dec Ann dau of John MOULT of this towne 

1677/8

2 Feb Robert son of Edward & Clemency LOMAS of Thornilee

4 Mar Joan dau of John & Grace LOMAS of town

1678

7 Apr Mary dau of Thomas MOULT of Whithough 

28 Apr William son of Thomas & Dorothy MOULTE of C........ end

23 May George son of George HALL of the Town End

22 Aug Deavenport son of Robert & Margaret LOMAS of Further Bradshaw

1 Sep Thomas son of Robert DOWNS of Ollerenshaw

4 Sep Tomas son of Elizabeth LOMAS of Ryeflatt & Thomas ALLEN junr of Pyegreave the supposed father

29 Sep Alice dau of Edward LOMAS of Whitehough

15 Oct Margaret dau of John HALL of the Bradshaw Hall

10 Nov Sarah dau of John KYRKE of Whitehough (& from P Reg)

1678/79

1 Mar Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah KYRKE of this Town

4 Mar Thomas son of Thomas & Dorothy MOULT of ..........

9 Mar Ellen dau of Nicholas LOMAS junr of the Hurst

1679

10 Aug Henry son of Henry LOMAS of Spirehollins

28 Sep George son of George LOWE of this Town

5 Oct Elizabeth dau of Humphrey LOWE of Bowden Head

2 Nov Edward son of James FORD of Halsteads

1679/80 (top)

8 Feb ......... dau of Thomas MOULT of Whithough

7 Mar Ralph son of George LOMAS of Combs

23 Mar Grace dau of John and Jane HADFIELD of Chappell Milltowne

1680

10 Apr Joshuah son of Joshuah HADFIELD of Whitehough

16 Apr Raphe (Ralph from P Reg); son of George KYRKE of this Town

18 Apr Hester dau of John & Grace LOMAS of town

30 Apr George son of Thomas LOMAS of Eaves

12 Oct Dorothy dau of George KIRKE of the Waterside

 21 Oct Grace dau of Nicholas KYRKE of the Miltowne 

1680/1

12 Mar Thomas son of Charles HADFIELD of the Buigs

17 Mar Edward son of  John LOMAS of Horwich

1681

1 Apr Sarah dau of Thomas KIRKE  (& of Sara from P Reg) of this Town

3 Apr Hellen dau of John & Jane HADFIELD of Chappell Milltown (& from PR)

29 May Hellen dau of Robert HADFIELD of Chappell Milltown (& from PR)

19 Jun Anne dau of Nicholas & Martha WYATT of the Town End

20 Aug Samuel son of Thomas MOULT of Tunstead Mill toune 

21 Aug James son of Robert LOMAS of Combs

10 Nov Humphrey son of Humphrey & Hellin LOWE of Baghouses

30 Nov Judith dau of Humphrey & Dorothy LOWE 

10 Dec Thomas son of Thomas LOWE of the Over Oulegreave

1681/2

6 Jan Thomas son of Thomas & Dorothy MOULT of Chinley end 

2 Feb Joseph son of Richard & Mary LOWE of the Lower Oulegreave

1682    

2 Apr Hellin dau of George LOWE of Slack Hall

25 Apr Sarah dau of Mr. James & Mary CARRINGTON of Bugsworth

30 Apr Anne dau of James FORD of Halsteads

16 Jul Hellen dau of John & Jane HADFIELD of Chappell Milltown (& from PR)

30 Jul Peter son of Thomas & Hellen LOWE 

12 Nov Anne dau of John & Dorothy LOWE of this Town

3 Dec Robert son of Nicholas LOMAS

10 Dec Thomas son of John WYATT of Bradshaw Hall

1682/3

7 Jan Mary dau of George & Elizabeth KIRKE of Waterside (& from P Reg)

25 Jan Mary dau of Thomas WATERHOUSE of Bowden Head

18 Mar Mary dau of [blank] HADFIELD of Chappell Milltowne

22 Mar Anne dau of Thomas & Sarah KIRKE of this Town (& from P Reg)

24 Mar Joan dau of Henry & Anne KIRKE of the Martinside (& from P Reg)

1683

Jun Thomas son of Humphry LOWE

 Aug Hellen dau of Nicholas KIRKE of Milltowne

 5 Aug ....len dau of Nicholas KYRKE of the Chappell Miltown 

23 Sep Anne dau of Robert & Margaret HALL of Coombs Mill

28 Oct Hellen dau of Thomas KYRKE of the Martinside 

30 Oct Hellena dau of Tho(ma)s KIRKE

23 Nov Mary dau of Charles HADFIELD of Buigs

1684

29 Mar Margrett dau of George KYRKE of Waterside 

4 Apr Elizabeth dau of John HALL of Whitehough

18 May Nicholas son of Nicholas LOMAS of Thornilee

21 Dec Geo[rge] son of Jo[h]n HADFIELD of Chappell Milltowne

1685

20 Aug Raphe son of Thomas KYRKE of this towne 

23 Aug Mary dau of Joseph HADFIELD of Whitehough

13 Nov Grace dau of John LOMAS of Haylee

17 Dec John son of Robert HALL of Coombs Mill

1685/6

20 Feb Thomas son of Henry KYRKE of [Jumbel] 

1686

27 Mar Mary dau of Thomas MOULT of Tunstid Milton 

11 Apr George son of  Thomas LOWE of Chappell Milton, Glossop p.

5 Oct Sarah dau of George LOMAS of Alstonlee

22 Oct Edward son of James FORD of Halsteads

24 Oct John son of George HALL of Tunstead Milltowne

15 Dec Arnold son of Thomas KIRK of Whitehill 

1686/7

5 Feb Ann dau of Ralph BAGSHAW of Hordron

8 Feb Dorothy dau of John & Ann BAGSHAW of Chapel

1687

11 May Robert son of Robert HALL of this town

22 Sep Thomas son of John KIRKE of Marshgreene 

30 Oct John son of George LOMAS of Horwich

15 Dec Mary dau of George KIRKE of the Whitehough 

27 Dec Samuel son of Henry KIRKE of the Jumble 

1688

22 Dec Grace daughter of Robert & Margaret HALL

1689

26 Jun Bagshaw son of Robert BAGSHAW 

4 Jul William son of Samuel BAGSHAW

5 Sep Mary dau of William and Ann BAGSHAW

6 Oct Thomas son of Thomas MOULT of Tunsted Milltown

1 Dec John son of John & Dorothy HALL

8 Dec Grace dau of John KIRKE of Marshgreen 

28 Dec Henry son of Thomas KIRKE of Whitehills 

1689/90 (top)

23 Jan Samuel son of George KIRKE of Whitehough 

2 Mar Henry son of Thomas & Sarah KIRKE 

1690

12 Apr Mary dau of George LOMAS of Thornilee

17 Aug Henry son of George & Elizabeth KIRKE of the Waterside 

1691

31 May Henry son of Nicholas LOMAS of Chinley

1691/2

22 Mar Margaret dau of Robert HALL of the Laneside

(Blank) dau of Nicholas LOMAS of Thornilee

1692

3 Apr Mary dau of Nicholas MOULT of Hall Hill 

14 Aug Robert son of John LOMAS of Hobcroft

14 Aug Jane dau of George LOMAS of  Bugsworth

2 Oct William son of John & Dorothy HALL of this town

1692/3

8 Jan Sarah MOULT dau of William of under Eccles 

1693

2 Jul Samuel KIRKE  son of Georgeof Water 

1693/4

20 Feb Margaret HALL dau of Margaret

1694

2 Aug Anna dau of George KIRKE of Chappell Milltown, Glossop p. 

18 Nov John son of Nicholas MOULT 

1694/5

7 Mar Martha dau of Thomas MOULT

1695

15 Jun William son of William MOULT of Eccles

1696

.. Apr Elizabeth dau George KIRKE of Milltown

1696/7

23 Feb Sarah dau of Thomas MOULT of Tunstead Milltown

1697

18 Apr Mary dau of Edward GREEN of Chappell Milltown

12 Jun Sarah dau of George LOMAS of Tunstead

16 Jun Ann dau of John LOWE of Allstonley

17 Oct Ann dau of John HADFIELD of Chinley

24 Oct William LOMAS alias COOPER

28 Nov John son of Charles HADFIELD of the Stodyard

28 Nov Elizabeth dau of John STORER of Chapel

1698

6 Apr Winifred HALL dau of John 

3 May Robert son of Nicholas LOMAS of Thornhill

25 May Edward son of Robert HADFIELD of Chappel Milnton

25 May Ann dau of John LOWE of Alstonleigh

31 May Thomas son of James KIRKE of Whithills 

5 Jun Thomas son of James KIRKE 

14 Aug James son of George KYRKE  of Chappell Milntown 

4 Sep Ralph son of John KYRKE   

23 Oct Isaac son of Isaac LOMAS

9 Dec Mary HALL wife of Henry 

1698/9

- Feb Mary dau of John STORER

20 Feb Robert son of Nicholas MOULT of this town

1699

19 Apr George son of John & Dorothy HALL

14 Oct George son of George LOMAS of Tunstead

22 Oct Robert & Martha son & dau of Peter DOWNS of Bowden Lane

1699/1700 (top)

26 Jan Mary & Martha twins of Isaac LOMAS

28 Jan Mary dau of Charles HADFIELD of the Stodyard Hall

30 Jan John son of Peter GASKILL of Barik (sic)

14 Mar Edward son of  George LOMAS of Tunstead

28 Jan Mary dau of Charles & Mary HADFIELD of Hatherd

1700

31 Mar Ellin dau of John HALL

22 Apr Thomas LOMAS illegit.

8 Dec George HALL son of John

1700/01

4 Mar John MOULT [              ] 

1701 

30 Mar Dorothy the dau of John KYRKE  

3 Apr Margrett dau of Nicholas MOULT of this town 

19 Jul Ellin dau of Robert LOWE of Bradshaw

3 Oct Martha dau of John HALL of this town

5 Oct Catherine dau of John HALL of Hallhill

11 Oct Hannah dau of John STORER

30 Nov Mary dau of James FORD of Blackbrook

28 Dec James son of Nicholas LOMAS of Thornilee

1701/2

17 Jan John son of Isaac LOMAS of  Combs

15 Feb James son of James FORD of  Horridge (Horwich)

22 Feb Ann dau of Charles HADFIELD (of the Stodyard from PR)

1702

11 Apr Elizabeth dau of Esther DOWNS illegit.

10 May Robert son of George LOMAS of Combs

23 Jul Charles son of John HADFIELD of Chappell Milnton

5 Sep John son of George LOMAS of Tunstead

26 Sep Elizabeth dau of Thomas jun. & Dorothy KYRKE   

1702/3

18 Feb Alles dau of Thomas MOULT of Tunstead Milnton 

21 Feb Ann dau of John FORD of Blackbrook

1703

23 Apr Peter son of John KIRK (of the Whithough from P Reg)

24 Apr Mary dau of Robert LOWE

2 May Jane dau of Peter DOWNS of Laneside

9 May Allis dau of John HALL of Bradshaw Hall

25 Jul  Thomas son of Nicholas LOMAS

24 Aug William son of James LOWE of Alstonley

12 Sep John the son of John KYRKE of Chinley 

1703/4

30 Jan Grace dau of John & Ann STORER of Chapel

22 Feb Richard son of James TURNER of Baghouses

1704

19 May Grace dau of John HALL of this town

24 May Elizabeth dau of Charles HADFIELD of (Hadyard)

27 May Elizabeth dau of Charles HADFIELD of Stodyard

9 Jul Peter son of Edward DOWNES of Greendale

24 Jul (blank) son of Isaac & Sarah LOMAS of Combs

13 Aug Joseph son of James & Joan LOWE of Alstonely

11 Oct Elizabeth dau of  Nicholas & Elizabeth MOULT of this town 

24 Dec Ralph son of Sam(uel) KYRKE

24 Dec Ralph son of Ralf and Ann KYRKE of Whithough 

28 Dec Nicholas son of Nicholas LOMAS of Thornilee

1704/5

1 Jan Mary dau John & Catherine HALL of Bradshaw Hall

11 Jan Henry son of James LOWE of Alstonley

11 Mar John son of Edward GREEN of Chapel Milton

17 Mar Enoch son of George LOMAS of  Chinley

1705

8 Apr William son of Peter DOWNES of ......... Lane

7 Apr Martha dau of John LOMAS of Sparrowpit

22 Apr Mary dau of John KYRKE of Whitehough (& wife Ann from P Reg)

26 Apr Mary dau  of John WATERHOUSE 

10 Jun Anthony son of Thomas COOPER 

19 Jun John son of James FORD of Green Dale

21 Jun Elizabeth dau of Charles HADFIELD of Slack Hall (& from PR)

5 Aug Ann dau of Thomas MOULT of Milnton

8 Sep William son of George STORER of Rushup Edge

9 Sep James son of Mr James CLEGG a nonconformist minister of Malcofe

1705/6

24 Feb Martha dau of James FORD of Hall Hill

1706

6 Apr Ralph son of Richard TURNER jun. of Baghouses

2 May Ann dau of John HADFIELD (& Ellin of Wilkinhill from PR)

11 May Samuel son of Ester DOWNES illegit.

16 Aug John son of Nicholas LOMAS of Combs

2 Sep Charles son of Charles HADFIELD of the Courses

7 Sep Charles son of Charles HADFIELD of the Foxther Courses

21 Sep Ellen dau of Isaac LOMAS of Combs

20 Oct Grace dau of John WIATT

1706/7

5 Jan Ann daughter of John HALL of Bradshaw Hall

16 Feb Mary dau of John HADFIELD of Chappell miltown (& Ann of Chapel Milton from PR)

17 Mar Henry son of George LOMAS of Combs

19 Mar Dorothy dau of John & Dorothy HALL of this town

1707

2 Apr Tho(ma)s son of Tho(ma)s KYRKE of this Town (& wife Hester from P Reg)

27 Apr Robert son of George LOW of Whitehough

14 Jun Abraham son of John and Ann HADFIELD of Chapel Milton in Glossop p.

9 Sep Thomas son of John & Alles WATERHOUSE

19 Oct Joannah dau of John & Alles KYRK of the Whitehough (& from P Reg)

23 Oct Sarah daughter of Thomas FORD of Redish Crossings

1707/8

15 Feb Joseph son of Robert LOWE of Dainhay

17 Feb Mary dau of Isaac LOMAS, smith   

17 Feb Mary daughter of Isaack LOMAS 

1708

25 Jun James son of James & Joan LOWE of Alstonley

27 Jun Henry son of Henry LOMAS of Bridgefield

11 Jul George son of John HADFIELD of Chapel Milnton

18 Jul George son of George LOMAS of Chinley

12 Sep Alison dau of Geo LOWE of Town Place ?

3 Oct Elizabeth dau of James FORD of Hall Hill

5 Dec Joshua son of Adam & Grace FORD of F.........d Shaw

1708/9

25 Jan William son of Charles COOPER of this Town

1709

27 Mar Samuel son of Edward GREEN of Chappell Milton

17 Apr Thomas son of Charles and Mary HADFIELD 

22 May Mary dau of Nicholas LOMAS of Thornilee

13 Jun Ann the dau of Thomas & Mary KYRK of the Spirehollin (& from P Reg)

11 Jul Mary dau of James FORD of Horadge 

18 Aug Charles son of John HADFIELD of Wilkinhill

10 Sep John son of John LOMAS of Sparrowpit

2 Dec William son of John TURNER of Chapel

1710 (top)

26 Mar John son of George LOMAS of Combs

30 Mar Ann the dau of Ralph and Anne KYRKE of this town 

9 Apr Mary dau of Thomas COOPER

17 Apr Thomas son of Charles & Mary HADFIELD

11 Aug Samuel son of Hester DOWNS illegit.

18 Aug Charles son of John HADFIELD

7 Dec Allis dau of John & Alles KYRKE of Whitehough (also from P Reg)

1710/11

6 Jan George son of Thomas & Hester KYRKE of Townend (also from P Reg)

11 Mar Mary dau of George & Mary LOWE

1711

29 Mar Mary dau of James & Joan LOWE of Alstonley

3 Apr John son of Henry LOMAS

11 Apr Henry son of John & Dorothy HALL of this town

13 Apr Henry son of Arnold KYRKE of Martinside 

22 Apr John son of John FORD of Hollinknowl

13 May Ann dau of Nicholas & Mary LOMAS of Thornilee

17 Jun Mary dau of John & Anne FORD of this town

19 Jun Anne dau of Edward FORD of Catstor

29 Jul George son of George & Elizabeth LOWE of Whitehough

23 Sep Ellin dau of James & Margaret HALL of Hallhill or

23 Sep Ellin dau of James & Margrett FORD of Hallhill

29 Sep Sarah dau of Joseph & Elizabeth LOWE of Tunsted

1711/2

23 Feb Anne dau of Thomas COOPER of Tunstead

1712

30 Mar Elizabeth dau of John & Margaret TURNER

18 May Ann dau  of Nathaniel WYATT

18 May Mary dau of Edward FORD of Catstor

18 May Robert son of John LOMAS of Chinley

11 Sep Arnold son of Arnold & Mary KYRKE (of Martinside from P Reg)

31 Oct Mary dau of Samuel & Anne KYRKE of Hollin knowl

31 Oct Mary dau of Samuel and Ann KYRKE of Bagshaw 

1712/13

3 Feb Richard son of Richard & Dorothy LOWE of Bagshaw

19 Feb John son of Thomas & Mary LOMAS of Bagshaw

9 Mar Mary dau of Mr John & Hester BARBER

1713

4 Apr Winifred dau of John & Dorothy HALL of this town

5 Apr Robert son of Robert & Elizabeth LOWE of Brookhouses

22 May James son of John & Ellin HADFIELD (& from PR)

23 May James son of Joseph & Mary LOWE of Tunsted

24 May John son of Ralph HUDSON of Thorniley

7 Jun Mary dau of Thomas & Hester KYRKE of this town (also from P Reg)

16 Jun  Isaac son of Nicholas & Mary LOMAS of Thornilee

4 Jul Jane dau of John & Mary LOMAS of Chinley

4 Sep Charles son of Charles & Elizabeth COOPER

11 Oct Isabel dau of John FORD of Hollinknowl

14 Oct Sarah daughter of Arnold & Ellin KIRK of Town end (also from P Reg)

27 Oct Ellin daughter of William HUDSON of Marshall (Marsh Hall)

5 Nov Richard son of Richard TURNER of Bagshaw

1713/4

10 Jan John son of Nathaniall WYATT 

13 Feb James son of James FORD of Hallhill

27 Feb Edward son of Nicholas WYATT

1714

19 May Sarah dau of George & Mary LOWE

23 May Elizabeth dau of Edward FORD of Tunstead Milnton

3 Jun Anne dau of Anne KYRKE of Martinside

6 Jun Anne dau of Mr John BARBER of Malcof

11 Jun Anne dau of John COOPER of Laneside; being a twin (see burials)

22 Jul Frances son of Frances STORER of Chapel Exciseman of Beer & Ales

26 Dec Grace dau of George STORER of Rushup Edge

1714/5

10 Feb Henry son of Samuel & Ann KYRKE of Clough House (also from  P Reg)

1715

26 Mar Samuel son of Ralph HUDSON of Thorniley

9 Apr William son of Henry LOMAS of  Bridgehill

13 May Mary dau of John & Sarah LOWE of Chapel

26 May John son of John & Anne KYRKE of Whitehoy (Whitehough from P Reg)

2 Jul James son of Thomas & Hannah GREEN of Blackbrook

15 Jul Peter son of Thomas and Hester KYRKE of Townsend 

27 Jul Mary dau of Henry & Ellen LOMAS of Thornilee

9 Oct Elizabeth dau of Arnold & Hellin KYRKE of this town

1715/6

21 Jan Thomas son of George & Grace LOWE of Chapell Milnton

26 Jan John son of Richard TURNER of Bagshaw

16 Mar Hester dau of Mr John BARBER of Malcofe

23 Mar Mary dau of Charles & Elizabeth COOPER of Thorntree

24 Mar Henry son of George LOMAS of Combs

1716

21 Apr Mary dau of John LOMAS of Chinley

3 Jun Elizabeth dau of Edward & Hannah TURNER of Chapel

14 Jul George son of Robert & Elizabeth LOWE of Brookhouses

9 Aug Thomas son of Arnold KYRKE (and Mary of Martinside from P Reg)

21 Dec George son of Thomas LOMAS of Combs

1716/17

6 Jan Edward son of Edward & Elizabeth FORD of this town

6 Jan George son of Thomas & Hannah GREEN of Blackbrook

20 Jan Alice dau of John HADFIELD of Chapel Milton

3 Mar Thomas son of Thomas & Anne FORD of Wilkinhill

1717

7 Apr Peter son of Peter LOWE of Chappell Milnton

14 Apr Alice dau of Henry & Mary HALL of Chinley

14 Apr Edward son of Edward FORD

1 May Lideah dau of John & Margaret TURNER

19 May Edward son of Nicholas WYATT

26 May Ephraim son of William HUDSON of the Marshall

30 Jun Ellin dau of Charles & Elizabeth HADFIELD of Corses (& from PR)

7 Sep Jane dau of Geo & Mary LOWE

17 Oct Henry son of Thomas & Hester KYRKE of Townend

17 Oct Nicholas son of Henry & Ellen LOMAS of Thornilee

20 Oct Margaret dau of Arnold & Hellin KYRKE of Townend (& from P Reg)

2 Dec Abigaill dau of Mr John BARBER

29 Dec James son of John & Sarah LOWE

1717/18

9 Feb Mary dau of George & Grace LOWE of Chappel Milton

21 Feb Joseph son of Anthony & Jane COOPER of this town

1718

6 Jul Edward son of Edward TURNER of Ashburn Lane

17 Aug Robert son of Richard TURNER of Bagshaw

13 Sep Joseph son of Ralph HUDSON  of Thorniley

22 Nov Margaret dau of Thomas COOPER jun. of Tunsted Milnton

5 Dec Anne dau of Edward & Elizabeth FORD of this town

1718/19

1 Jan Mary dau of Thomas LOMAS of Bagshaw

6 Jan Moses & Aaron, twin sons of William HUDSON of Marshall.

18 Jan Martha dau of Edward FORD of Tunsted Milton

1 Feb John son of John LOMAS of Whitchapel

28 Feb Henry son of Henry HALL of Chinley

9 Mar Cristopher son of John & Elizabeth HALL

1719

9 Apr Mary dau of Geo LOWE of Whitehough

17 May Mary dau of John  HADFIELD of Chappell Millton

19 May Mary dau of John HADFIELD of Chappell milntown

24 Oct John son of Edward TURNER of Ashburn Lane

29 Aug Thomas son of Robert & Elizabeth LOWE of Courses?

1 Nov Anne dau of Nicholas WYETE  of Sparrowpitt

22 Nov Thomas son of Arnold KYRKE of Townend (also from P Reg)

30 Dec John son of Anthony COOPER of this Town

1719/20 (top)

9 Jan John son of Thomas & Hester KYRKE  (of this town from P Reg)

19 Jan Esrah son of Arnold & Mary KYRKE of Martinside (also on P Reg)

31 Jan Thomas son of Thomas GREEN

31 Jan George son of George & Grace LOWE of Chapel Milton

21 Mar Robert son of Henry LOMAS of  Thornilee

1720

9 Apr Hellin dau of James FORD of Hall Hill

1 Jun Moses son of William HUDSON of the Marsh

15 Sep Samuel son of Samuel KYRKE  (of Clough house from P Reg)

30 Sep Sarah dau of Mr John BARBER

12 Oct John son of John COOPER of the Crossings

14 Dec Margrett dau of John & Mary TURNER

26 Dec George son of Thomas & Ann FORD of Tunstead Milton

1720/1

13 Jan Sarah dau of Robert LOMAS of Pyegreave

21 Jan Christian dau of John & Gartrick FORD of Lower Aulgreave

5 Feb Sarah dau of John LOWE of Town End

18 Mar William son of Thomas COOPER jun. of Tunsted milnton

1721

19 Apr John son of Edward & Elizabeth FORD of this town

27 Apr Robert son of Ralph HUDSON of Thorneley

21 May Mary dau of Peter LOWE of Chapel Milton

20 Aug Grace dau of James FORD of Hall Hill

20 Aug  Martha dau of Geo LOWE of Whitehough

15 Oct Nathaniel son of Nathaniel WYATT

1721/2

3 Mar Anne dau of Thomas KYRKE  (of Jumbal from P Reg)

1722

24 May Mary dau of Arnold and Hellin KYRKE of the Townend 

27 May Mary dau of Arnold KYRKE

11 Jul Samuel son of Samuel KYRKE  (of Whithough from P Reg)

23 Sep John son of Edmund BARNS

3 Nov Benjamen son of William HUDSON

18 Nov Samuel son of Henry MORTIN

25 Nov Nicholas son of Nicholas WYATT

1722/3

22 Feb James son of John COOPER

3 Mar  Dorothy dau of Thomas KYRKE of Townend

6 Mar Anne dau of Samuell KYRKE

6 Mar Amantha dau of Samuel and Anne KYRKE of Clough 

16 Mar Ann dau of John LOMAS of Chinley

23 Mar Anne dau of Robert LOMAS of Pyegreave

25 Mar Daniell son of Mary HADFIELD illegit.

1723

26 Mar Daniel son of Mary HADFIELD illegit.

14 Apr Hanah dau of Edward TURNER

3 Aug David son of Ralph HUDSON

4/10 Aug Francis son of Edward FORD

13 Oct Sarah dau of James FORD of Hallhill

18 Nov John son of John BARBER of Malcofe

8 Dec John son of John HADFIELD of Brownside

1723/4

9 Feb Anne illegit. dau of Catherine HALL

1 Mar Samuell son of Arnold KYRKE (of Townend from P Reg)

22 Mar George son of George LOWE

1724

24 Apr John son of Ralph KYRKE (of Chinley from P Reg)

10 May John son of John FORD of Lower `Aull Greves  (Owlgreave?)

18 Jul Robert son of Joseph LONGSON

30 Jul Martha dau of Nathaniell WYATT

27 Sep Elizabeth dau of John LOWE (of Townend from PReg)

 11 Oct  John son of George LOWE of Chappell Milnton

22 Oct Mary dau of Nicholas KYRKE (of Laneside Chinley from P Reg)

19 Nov Shusannah dau of Mr John BARBER of Malcofe

1724/5

13 Jan Eve dau of Richard LOWE (of Chapel from PReg)

10 Feb Ralph son of Thomas KYRKE  of Townend 

21 Feb Anne dau of Stephen DOWNS

28 Feb Mary dau of Henry MERTON

1725

25 Apr William son of Edward & Elizabeth FORD of this town

21 May John son of James COOPER

22 May Thomas son of John HADFIELD of Lightbirch

5 Jul Anne dau of Henry & Anne LOMAS of Flatte

14 Jul Anne dau of Ralph HUDSON

16 Jul Sarah dau of Geo. & Hannah BRAMWELL

2 Oct Henry son of Henry LOMAS of Thornilee

4 Dec Thomas son of Thomas COOPER jun.

1725/6

15 Jan Joseph son of James FORD of Hall Hill

23 Jan John son of Elizabeth LOMAS illegit.

27 Jan Arnold the son of Arnold KYRKE of Townend

10 Mar Grace dau of Nicholas LONGSON

1726

11 Apr Jeah dau of John LOMAS of town

11 Apr Peter son of Edward TURNER of Ashburn Lane

21 Oct Sarah dau of Nicholas KYRKE  (of Laneside from P Reg)

28 Dec Joseph son of Humphrey DOWNS

1726/7

4 Jan Sarah dau of Nicholas KYRKE (of Laneside from P Reg)

4 Jan Marenah dau of James COOPER

29 Jan Hellen dau of Arnold KYRKE (of Townend from P Reg)

15 Feb Joseph son of John LOWE of this town

1727

21 May Grace dau of Edward FORD

4 Jun Hannah dau of Thomas KIRK commonly called Uncle Tom 

1 Oct John son of Thomas LOMAS of Tunstead Milton

1/5 Oct Jacob son of James FORD of Hall Hill

28 Oct James son of John FORD of Lightbyrch

19 Nov Mary dau of Edward FORD of this town

1727/8

19 Mar Elizabeth dau of Alice FORD illegit

1728

18 Apr Nicholas son of Nicholas KIRK of Lane side (& from P Reg)

20 Apr John HIDE son of Anthony jnr of Dainhay

15 May James son of John WARRINGTON of this town (& from PReg)

8 Jun Isaac son of Henry LOMAS of Thornilee

9 Jun John son of Joseph LONGSON

17 Aug Susanna dau of Humphry DOWNS of Chinley

13 Nov Samuel son of John GREEN of High Green

1728/9

27 Jan Arnold son of Arnold KIRK of Town End

1729

25 Apr Grace dau of Tho(mas) KIRK (of this town from P Reg)

26 Apr Grace dau of Robert LOMAS, husbandman

4 Oct Mary dau of Jonathan WILSON

11 Oct Henry son of George LOMAS of Combs Edge

1729/30(top)

22 Feb Geo. son of Anthony HIDE jnr of Owl Greeve

1730 

5 Apr Sarah dau of Thomas WILSON of Milton

7/17 Apr Elizabeth dau of James FORD of Natt Hole

21 Jun Hannah dau of Edward FORD

12 Jul Elizabeth dau of Peter LOWE of Milton in Chapel p (& from P Reg)

21 Jul Sarah dau of widow FORD of Hall Hill `which said Sarah was born after father`s death`

16 Aug Thomas son of Nicholas LOMAS of Combs

3 Oct Charles son of Rob(er)t KIRK of Chapel Parish (of Whitehough P Reg)

28 Oct Mary dau of John WARRINGTON of Chapel town (& from PReg)

14 Nov Arnold  son of Arnold KIRK of Townend 

15 Nov Arnold son of Arnold KIRK of Chapel p

 6 Dec Samuel son of Nicholas KIRK of Laneside

29 Dec Thomas son of John FORD

1730/1

5 Jan Mary dau of Geo[rge] HADFIELD of Chapel-e-l-F

13 Jan Joseph son of Thomas WILSON

24 Jan Hanna dau of Henry LOMAS of Thornilee

1731

7 Apr Edward son of Edward TURNER

13 Apr Elizabeth dau of James GREEN of Chapel p

29 Apr Edw(ar)d; son of Edw(ar)d DOWNS

7 Aug John son of Humphrey DOWNS of Chinley, Glossop p.

8 Aug Sarah dau of Thomas WILSON

8 Aug Mary dau of Ralph TURNER of Bagghouses

12 Nov Mary dau of John & Helen HALL

13 Nov John son of Robert LOMAS

1731/2

22 Jan Edw(ar)d; son of Tho(ma)s KIRK (and Esther his wife from P Reg) of Chapel

1732

8 Apr George son of George LOMAS of Tunstead Milton

8 Apr George the base born son of Geo LOMAS of Tunstead & Mary the dau of Robt THORNHILL of Town-End

21 May Charles son of John HADFIELD of Milton, clogger

16 May Mary dau of Robert LOMAS of  of Lane Side

7 Jun Mary dau of John KIRK of Whitehough (taylor from P Reg)

7 Aug Edward son of John FORD of Maglow

18 Aug Ann dau of Peter LOWE of Milton (& from P Reg)

13 Sep Jno son of Jno HADFIELD of Milton

13 Sep Ellen dau of John HADFIELD of Natt hole in Chapel p.

2 Oct Jno son of Jno WARRINGTON of Chapel

20 Oct John son of John WARRINGTON of Chapel

5 Dec Ann dau of Thomas LOMAS

29/31 Dec Jane dau of James FORD of Knat Hole

1732/3

18 Jan Jno son of Edw(ar)d DOWNS of Wash

12 Feb Mary dau of Tho(ma)s KIRK of Chapel Town (& from P Reg)

17 Feb Thomas son of Thomas WILSON of Bradshaw Edge

24 Mar Ellen dau of Arnold KIRK of Town End (& from P Reg Helen)

1733

3 Apr Charles son of Robert KIRK of Chinley in Glossop Parish (& from P Reg)

8 Apr Joseph son of Joseph LONGSON of Chapel Parish

19 Apr Sarah dau of George HADFIELD of this Town (a smith from PR)

5 Jun Martha dau of Nicholas KIRK of Lane Side, yeoman (& from P Reg)

27 Jul Ann dau of Ralph TURNER of Bagghouses

6 Oct Thomas son of Edward TURNER of Town End

26 Dec Ann dau of George LOMAS of Milton

1733/4

9 Feb John son of John LOMAS of Flatt

1734

29 Mar Edward son of John GREEN of Bowden

6 Jul James son of Thomas WILSON of Wilkin Hill, Chapel p

7 Jul William son of John FORD of Gnatt Hole

13 Jul Eliz(abeth); dau of Humphrey DOWNS of Chinley

21 Sep James son of Robert LOMAS of Diglatch

28 Sep John son of Isaac LOMAS of Carr Green in Combs Edge

5 Oct Ellen dau of James GASKILL of Taxal

26 Dec William son of Jno WARRINGTON taylor of Chapel Town (& from PReg)

1734/5

12 Feb Joan dau of Henry LOMAS of Thornilee

26 Feb Ann dau of George HADFIELD of this Town, smith (& from PR)

21 Mar Sam(ue)l son of Rob(er)t KIRK of New Smithy (in Glossop p. from P Reg)

1735

10 Apr John son of Geo WILSON of Knat Hole

26 Apr John son of James FORD of Bradshaw

25 May Sarah dau of Joseph LONGSTON of Stoney ford, Clough

14 Jun Sarah dau of Ralph TURNER of Baghouses

19 Jun Jane dau of George LOMAS of Combs Edge

15 Jul Ann dau of Arnold KIRK of the Town (& from P Reg)

24 Aug Margaret LOWE of Astinlee in Chapel p being about 20 years old (& from P Reg)

11 Oct Francis son of Thomas WILSON slater of Bradshaw Edge

29 Nov Martha dau of Robert LOMAS of Laneside

16 Dec Ralph son of Rob(er)t KIRK of Whitehough (& from P Reg)

1735/6

3 Jan Ann dau of Edward WALTON of Wilkin Hill

13 Jan Ann dau of Jno & Esther COOPER of Chapel Town

25 Feb Martha dau of James FORD of Fox Smithy, Chapel p. or 1736/7

28 Feb Thomas son of Thomas LOMAS of Milton

1736

1 May Ruth dau of Sam(ue)l HADFIELD of Barmore in Peak Forest (& from PR)

15 May Betty dau of George LOMAS of Milton

29 Jul Catherine dau of Samuel KIRK of Whitehough (& from P Reg where it says son of William Samuel)

6 Nov Mary dau of Isaac LOMAS of Combs Edge

1736/7

22 Jan A dau of Humphrey DOWNS

31 Jan Alice dau of John SHIRT and Joanna (KIRK) his wife of this town 

 2 Feb Henry son of Arnold KIRK smith of the Town End (& from P Reg)

12 Feb Ann dau of Rob(er)t & Susanna KIRK of Chinley, Glossop p. (& from P Reg)

25 Feb Martha dau of James FORD of the Fox Smithy Chapel parish or 1735/6

27 Feb Sarah dau of George LOMAS of Roeside

1737

10 Apr Esther dau of Joseph LONGSTONE of Chapel p.

14 May Ellen dau of Ralph TURNER of Baghouses in Coombs Edge

6 Aug Margaret dau  of Rob(er)t KIRK of Whitehough (taylor from P Reg)

21 Aug Thomas son of John LOMAS of Clough

19 Nov Elizabeth dau of Thomas LOMAS of Tunstead Milton

25 Nov John son of George HADFIELD of Chapel, smith (& from PR)

3 Dec Martha dau of Robert LOMAS of Diglatch

1737/8

3 Feb John son of Ralph HUTSON younger of Chapel Town

8 Feb John son of Jno KIRK salter at Whitehough (& from P Reg)

21 Feb Edmund son of Jno. WARRINGTON of Chapel Town (& from P Reg)

3 Mar Peter son of Peter KIRK of Whitehough (& from P Reg)

18 Mar Septimus son of Thomas WILSON of Bradshaw Edge

1738

16 Apr Mary dau of Jno GREEN

17 Apr Sarah dau of Peter LOWE of Whitehills (18 Apr from P Reg)

19 May Benj(amin) son of Jno COOPER of Chapel Town

11 Sep James son of James FORD  o` th` Diglake, Chapel p.

7 Oct Elizabeth dau of Samuel HADFIELD of this parish

13 Oct Eliz(abeth) dau of Sam(ue)l HADFIELD otp

1738/9

3 Jan W(illia)m; son of Sam(ue)l & Ann KIRK of Whitehough (& from P Reg son of William Samuel)

13 Jan Isaac son of Isaac LOMAS of Roeside (or 1739/40)

4 Feb Abraham son of Joseph LONGSTONE of Stone ford, Clough

16 Feb Richard son of Ralph TURNER of Baghouses

24 Feb George son of Rob(er)t KIRK of New Smithy

27 Feb George son of Robert KIRK  of the New Smithy in Glossop p.

10 Mar Alice dau of Charles FRITH mason otp 

1738

11 May Joshua & John twin sons of Robert & Mary HALL of Tidswell p. (see Burials also)

1739

23 Apr Sarah dau of William STORER of Chapel

24 Apr George son of George LOMAS of Owlgreave

26 May Peter bastard son of Peter DOWNS of Black brook & Ellen LEES btp

13 Jul Martha dau of Sam(ue)l KIRK of Plumpton in Chapel p. (& from P Reg)

21 Jul Ratcliffe son of Robert & Anne LOMAS of Laneside

28 Sep Alice dau of John KIRK of the Whitehough (salter from P Reg)

24 Nov Isaac son of George LOMAS of Tunstead Milton

8 Dec John son of Edward & Ann FORD taylor of Chapel town

9 Dec Ann bastard child of Eliz(abeth) KIRK of Chapel p (also from P Reg)

1739/40(top)

2 Feb Ellen dau of Edward WILSON of Wilkin Hill

7 Mar John son of John COOPER of Chapel town

16 Mar John son of John GREEN of Chapel town

23 Mar Mary bastard child of Jane MORTIN otp

1740

2 May Rich(ard); son of Henry LONGDEN jun.

11 May Mary  dau of Peter KIRK of Bradbury otp 

31 May Ralph son of Ralph TURNER of Bagshaw houses

10 Jul Robert son of Abraham HADFIELD in Chapel p.

15 Jul Robert son of Abraham HADFIELD of Bradshawe Hall

4 Oct John son of Henry LOMAS of Combs Edge

12 Oct Martha dau of George HADFIELD of Chapel Town (& from PReg)

1741

12 Apr Joseph son of Joseph LONGSTONE of Stoney Ford, Clough

12 Apr Rob(er)t son of Rob(er)t KIRK of New Smithy

16 Apr Grace dau of Samuel HADFIELD of the Eaves

25 Apr Ann dau of John & Mary LOMAS of Chapel town

12 May Robert son of Robert KIRK of the New Smithy, Glossop p.

16 May Grace dau of Sam[ue]l HADFIELD of Bowden Edge

19 Jun Mary dau of Robert LOMAS of Diglatch

1 Aug Sarah dau of George LOWE of Tunsted Milton in Chapel p (& from P Reg)

18 Sep James son of Benjamin FORD & Grace of this town, husbandman

26 Dec Jacob son of James FORD of Hay lee (see bur? 26 May 1742)

1741/2

17 Feb Mally dau of George LOMAS of  Bridgefield

4 Mar Thomas son of Ralph & Mary HUDSON of Chapel Town

1742

27 Mar Ralph son of John KIRK of Whitehough

10 Apr Benjamin son of Edward FORD & Ann of Chapel town, taylor

22 Jul Elizabeth dau of John & Esther COOPER of this Town

12 Aug William son of George LOMAS of Haylee

26 Sep George son of Jos(eph) HANDFORD of the Crossings

3 Oct Sarah dau of Thomas LOMAS of Combs Edge

25 Oct Ann dau of John & Mary COOPER of this Town

25 Nov Ralph son of Samuel KIRK of the Hole-House otp 

25 Dec Ralph son of Samuel KIRK of Hole House otp

1743

17 Apr Thomas son of Peter KIRK of Whitehough, salter (& from P Reg)

24 Apr George son of Samuel HADFIELD of Eaves (& from PReg)

26 Apr Daniel bastard son of Mary KIRK (dau of Thomas Kirk of Spire-Hollins) otp 

22 Jun James son of W(illia)m CARRINGTON of Chinley

 2 Jul Peggy dau of Jeremiah & Elizabeth SHIRT of Bowden Head

26 Jul Daniel bastard son of Mary KIRK (dau of Tho(ma)s Kirk of Spire Hollin)

27 Jul Geo(rge); son of Geo(rge) & Ellen HADFIELD of this town

1 Oct Adam son of William BENNIT & Sarah (nee LOWE) of Chapel town

27 Aug Geo[rge] son of George and Ellen HADFIELD of this town

1 Nov Susanna dau of Geo LOWE of the Hill in Bugsworth

26 Nov Richard son of Ralph TURNER of Bagshaw Houses

1743/4

4/5 Jan Mary dau of Edward & Ann FORD of this town

28 Jan Thomas son of Benjamin & Grace FORD of Chapel town

24 Feb Betty the dau of John KIRK salter of Bradshaw Edge 

24 Mar Betty dau of John KIRK of Bradshaw Edge

25 Mar Mary dau of Robert TURNER of Nat Hole

1744

25 Mar Anthony son of James LONGSTONE of Wainstone, Hope p.

27 Mar Sam(ue)l son of Ralph & Mary HUDSON of this Town

31 Mar Jacob son of Robert LOMAS of Diglatch

9 Apr Enoch  & Hannah, twins of Joseph LONGSTONE of Stoney Ford, Clough

27 May Isaac son of Robert LOMAS of Chapel Town

27 May Mary dau of James FORD of Coombs Edge

15 Jun Millicent dau of John & Mary GREEN of Chapel town

Aug Mary dau of Adam MORTEN of Combs Edge

24 Aug James son of Henry LOMAS weaver

19 Oct William bastard son of W(illia)m LOWE & Mary KIRK of Town End (& from P Reg)

27 Oct James son of Nicholas WYATT jun. of Sparrowpitt

23 Nov Mary dau of Henry LOMAS (otherwise POCKET) of Combs Edge

24 Nov Margaret dau of George LOMAS of Bridgefield

1 Dec Nicholas son of Thomas LOMAS of Combs Edge

9 Dec Rob(er)t son of Samuel KIRK of the Hole House otp (also from P Reg)

18 Dec Thomas son of Jno & Hannah WARRINGTON of this Town (& from P Reg)

1745

4 Apr Henry son of John KIRK of Haylee in Combs Edge

16 Jun George LOMAS of Haylee

25 Aug Jno son of Rob(er)t & Eliz(abeth) HUDSON of this Town

29 Aug Ralph son of Henry MORTEN of Haylee in Combs Edge

6 Nov Elizabeth dau of Geo(rge) LOWE of Chinley (5 Nov from P Reg)

1745/6

1 Jan Edward son of Jno FORD of Knothole

2 Feb Hannah dau of John & Mary LOMAS

2 Feb Ann dau of Edward & Ann FORD of this town

9 Feb Sarah dau of Thomas KIRK jun.  (of this parish from P Reg)

1 Mar  Mary twin dau of Abraham HADFIELD of Bradshawe Hall  [birth]

1 Mar Grace twin dau of Abraham HADFIELD of Bradshawe Hall [birth]

2 Mar Henry the son of John KIRK of  Haylee otp 

9 Mar George son of John LOWE of Mill Town, Glossop p (& from P Reg)

1746

28 Mar Tho(ma)s bastard child of Tho(ma)s LONGDEN & Winifrid OLLERENSHAWE of the Combs

6 Apr Charles son of James HADFIELD of Sandy Way Head otp (& in PReg)

24 Apr William son of Thomas & Ann BARBER (This entry is  on the left page and says born not baptised)

11 May William bastard child of W(illia)m LONGSTONE & Jane LEES

11 May Ralph son of Ralph TURNER of Baghouses

19 May Jno son of Adam MORTEN of Greave House otp

20 May Mary bastard child of W(illia)m SMALLWOOD & Martha WYAT otp

5 Jun Elizabeth dau of Thomas and Alice BAGSHAW

8 Jun Ann dau of Robert TURNER of Nat Hole

22 Jun John son of Peter KIRK salter of Whitehough (also on P Reg)

24 Jul John son of Isaac LOMAS of Combs Hill

3 Aug Sam(ue)l son of James LONGSTONE of Combs Edge

22 Aug Grace dau of George HADFIELD of this town

24 Aug Grace dau of George HADFIELD

7 Sep Ann dau of Ralph & Mary HUDSON of this town

25 Oct Thomas son of John KIRK salter of Whitehough & Sarah the dau of William SHEPLEY of Tunstead Mill Town both of Bradshaw Edge

26 Oct Tho(ma)s son of Jno KIRK  of Whitehough, salter

16 Nov John son of Robert LOMAS of town, gardener

20 Dec Mary dau of Thomas and Elizabeth KIRK of this town 

28 Dec Mary dau of Tho(mas) & Eliz(abeth) KIRK of this town

1746/7

1 Jan Edward son of Jno FORD jun. of Knat Hole

1 Jan Isaac son of Joseph LONGSTONE of Stoneyford, Clough

11 Jan Thomas son of Samuel KIRK of this Town, blacksmith (also on P Reg)

8 Feb Saberah dau of Thomas LOMAS, overseer of the Poor House

8 Feb Esther dau of John BARBER of this town stirrup maker

15 Feb Joseph son of Jno & Hannah WARRINGTON

 8 Mar Edw(ar)d son of Edw(ar)d DOWN of Hurst, Combs Edge otp

1747

5 Apr Hannah dau of Henry LOMAS of Town End, weaver

21 Apr John son of Benjamin FORD of the town

1 Dec Edward son of Edward FORD 

1747/8

12 Jan Thomas son of Thomas KIRK of this town 

1748

18 Mar Robert son of Jonathan and Elizabeth HADFIELD 

1 May Esther dau of John & Mary LOMAS

7 Aug Peter son of Thomas KIRK 

20 Aug Annis dau of Isaac LOMAS

26 Aug Isaac son of Henry LOMAS

5 Oct John son of James HADFIELD

25 Nov Benjamin son of John FORD

1748/9

24 Feb Mary dau of Henry LOMAS

1749

5 May Nathaniel son of John KIRK

21 Jun Joseph son of Jonathan HADFIELD

7 Jul Joseph son of Robert LOMAS

------ Henry son of Robert LOMAS

1 Sep Charles son of George HADFIELD

6 Oct Betty dau of Thomas KIRK 

1749/50

19 Jan Micah son of George HALL

1750 (top)

2 Jan Elizabeth dau of Thomas KYRK of this town 

.. Feb Millicent & Viletto daus of Samuel KYRK from Owlgrave 

mid Mar Mary dau of Henry & Evelyn KYRK   

30 Mar Abraham son of Abraham HADFIELD of Bradshaw

1 Jun John/? Joseph son of Edward FORD of this town

3 Jul John son of John FORD of Hilltop

18 Jul Richard son of Thomas KIRK of this town

26 Sep Robert son of Mary LOMAS of Holehouse illegit.

10 Oct Thomas son of Thomas KYRK from Townend

19 Oct Thomas son of Thomas KIRK of Townend

2 Nov John son of Jno LOMAS of town

2 Nov Alice dau of John LONGSON

30 Nov Henry son of Isaac LOMAS of Four Lane Ends, Combs

1751

30 Mar Abraham son of Abraham HADFIELD of Bradshaw

30 Mar Mary dau of Joseph FORD of Hallhill

24 Apr Betty dau of John HADFIELD of Milntown (of Chapel Milton from PReg)

31 May Margaret dau  of Edward DOWNS

20/28 Jun Thomas son of John FORD of Gnathole

3 Jul John son of John FORD of Hilltop

3 Aug Thomas son of Joseph LONGSON of Slack Hall

5 Sep Thomas son of William CARRINGTON of Whitehough

19 Sep William son of Nicholas LONGDEN of Eccles

1 Nov Esther dau of Benjamin & Grace FORD of this town

16 Nov Hannah dau of Ralph KIRK (KYRK of Townend from P Reg)

 22 Dec James son of Robert LOMAS, gardener

1752

21 Jan Henry the son of Henry KIRK of  Eaves 

31 Jan Sarah dau of Edward DOWNS

7 Feb Mary dau of John KIRK of Whitehough (& from P Reg)

14 Feb Ann dau of Samuel KIRK of Townend (& from P Reg)

6 Apr Betty dau of Isaac LOMAS of Combs

13 May Hannah dau of John COOPER of this Town

29 May Samuel son of Edward FORD of this town

15 Jul John son of John COOPER of the Thorn in this Town

29 Aug Ann dau of Thomas KIRK of this Town (& from P Reg)

1753

3 Jan Joseph son of John FORD of Hilltop

16 Mar John son of Abraham HADFIELD

26 Apr Sarah dau of Nicholas LONGDEN of Eccles

10 Jul John son of John HADFIELD of Miln Town

11 Aug Joseph son of John LOMAS of town

15 Oct William son of George LOMAS of Bridgefield

2 Nov Arnold son of Mary KIRK illegit.

27 Dec Sarah dau of John KIRK of Whitehough 

29 Dec William son of Henry KIRK of Eaves 

1754

12 Jan Bettey dau of John FORD of Gnat Hole

21 Jan/21May James son of Edward FORD

25 Jun Mary dau of Jacob FORD

26 Jul Grace dau of Benjamin FORD of this town

1 Nov Ann dau of Henry LOMAS of Townend

9 Nov Ruth dau of Samuel KIRK of Townend 

1755

6 Jan James son Joseph FORD of Hallhill

early Mar Thomas son of Thomas KIRK, tanner 

 4 Apr Sarah dau of Joseph HADFIELD of Wash

27 Sep Isaac son of John LOMAS of town, hatter

11 Oct James son of George LOMAS of Bridgefield

11 Oct Josiah son of John LOMAS, butcher

24 Dec Ann dau of John LOMAS of Malcoff

25/26 Dec Thomas son of Thomas FORD of the town

1756

11 Jan Matthew son of John FORD of Hilltop

6 Feb Robert son of Isaac LOMAS of Combs

21 Feb Charles son of John HADFIELD of Miln Town

7 Apr Catherine dau of Henry KIRK of Eaves 

15 Apr Mary dau of John FORD of Gnathole

14 Sep Ann dau of John KIRK of Whitehough 

17 Sep Ann dau of Jno KIRK of Whitehough

20 Sep Thomas son of William KIRK of Brookhouses

20 Sep James son of Jacob FORD

24? Sep Thomas son of William KIRK of Brookhouses

26 Nov Charles son of Joseph HADFIELD of Wash

1757

28 Jan Mary dau of Will(ia)m KIRK of Brookhouses

29 Jan Samuel son of Abraham HADFIELD of Bradshaw

11 Mar John son of Henry LOMAS of Townend

9 Apr Betty dau of Joseph FORD of Hallhill

11 Jun Sarah dau of James FORD of this town

15 Jun Ellen dau of the same Samuel KIRK

5 Aug Olive dau of John LOMAS of Diglach

27 Oct Ann dau of Benjamin FORD of the town

9 Nov James son of Samuel KIRK Blacksmith of this town 

5 Dec Martha dau of John LOMAS of Malcoff

1758

20 Jan Mary dau of William KIRK at Brookhouses 

18 Feb Matthew son of George LOMAS of Bridgefield

20 Feb William son of John LOMAS, hatter

27 Mar John son of Edward FORD of Lightbirch 

4 Jun Martha dau of John LOMAS, butcher

25 Aug John son of John FORD of Wash

20 Sep Henry son of Isaac LOMAS of Thornilee

1 Nov Martha dau of Henry KIRK of Eaves (& from P Reg)

1759

26 Feb Elizabeth dau of Jacob FORD of Haylee

3 May James son of Ralph KIRK from Hartin(g)ton Parish 

27 May Mary dau of Benjamen MORTIN at Hole House

3 Jul Henry son of Thomas KIRK, tanner

8 Jul Henry son of Thomas KIRK tanner in this town

27 Oct Ann dau of Enoch LOMAS of Townend

20 Nov Samuel son of John FORD of Hilltop

1 Dec Joseph son of John FORD of  Gnathole or

1 Dec Joseph son of Edward FORD of Gnathole

5 Dec Thomas son of Robert BAGSHAW

1760 (top)

4 Jan Martha dau of Henry LOMAS of Townend

16 Feb Sally dau of John LOMAS of Diglach

20 Mar Mary dau of Peter KIRK of Whitehough

21 Mar Mary dau of Peter KIRK of Whitehough 

21 Mar Robert son of Isaac LOMAS of Thornilee

5 Apr Abraham son of Joseph LOW of Eccles

20 Apr John son of Henry HALL

26 Apr Ellen dau of George LOMAS of Bridgefield

4 May Martha dau of William WYAT of Bagshaw

24 May Thomas son of John LOMAS of Mallcoff

16 Aug Esther dau of Jacob FORD of Stoddart

31 Aug  Sarah dau of John FORD of Malcoff

13 Sep Sarah dau of Joseph FORD of Hallhill

23 Sep Betty dau of Robert LONGSON of Sparrowpitt

27 Sep Susannah dau of Samuel KIRK of this town 

29 Sep Susannah dau of Samuel KIRK of town

19 Oct Ralph son of Adam MORTIN of Haylee

26 Oct Esther dau of Jacob FORD of Stoddard

29 Nov Joseph son of Joseph HADFIELD of Wash

27 Dec Joseph son of Joseph son of Joseph HADFIELD at Wash (sic)

1761

19 Jan Sarah dau of Benjamin MORTIN of Hole House

19 Jan William son George BAGSHAW of Marshgreen

1 Feb Sarah dau of Peter LOW of Town

22 May Jonathan son of John WATERHOUSE of Chinley

1 Aug Nelley dau of Isaac LOMAS of Alstonlee

14 Aug William son of Mr Samuel KIRK of Whitehough 

16 Aug Samuel son of John LONGSON of Bagshaw

24 Sep George son of John HADFIELD in the town and parish of Chapel-e-l-F

31 Oct Mary dau of Samuel KIRK of Whitehough (& from P Reg)

17 Nov Hannah dau of Abram(ham) LONGSON

 4 Dec Hannah dau of Mr Henry KIRK of Eaves (& from P Reg)

 1762

13/24 Jan Benjamin son John FORD of Hilltop

14 Jan Gertrude dau of John FORD

24 Jan Benjamin son John FORD of Hilltop

30 Jan William son of William WYAT of Bagshaw

21 Mar Joseph son of Joseph LOWE of Eccles

3 Apr Sarah dau of Humphrey DOWNS 

12 Jul Henry son of Henry LOMAS of Townend

15 Jul Martha dau of John FORD of Wash Head

20 Jul Sarah dau of Jacob FORD of Stoddard

7 Aug John son of John LOMAS of Diglach

8 Aug Sally dau of Enoch LOMAS of Townend

20 Oct James son of Joseph HADFIELD at Wash Chapel-e-l-F p.

1763

23 Jan Robert son of Samuel KIRK, blacksmith 

10 Jun Mary dau of John LOMAS of Malcoff

3 Dec Peter son of Samuel KIRK of Whitehough 

23 Dec John son of James FORD of the town

31 Dec Isaac son of Isaac LOMAS of Alstonlee

1764

30 Aug George son of John HALL of Wash Head

29 Sep Joseph son of Joseph FORD of Hallhill

8 Nov John son of Thomas HADFIELD of Foxsmithy in Chapel-e-l-F p.

18 Nov George son of George LOMAS of Alstonlee

29 Dec Violet illegit. dau of Lidia HALL of the town

1765

9 Jan Edward son of Henry LOMAS of Townend

3 Feb Samuel son of John FORD of Hilltop

9 Feb Grace dau Jacob FORD of Stoddard

17 Mar Sarah dau of John LOMAS of Malcoff

9 Apr Thomas HOLLINWORTH illegit. son of Elizabeth HALL 

26 May Sarah dau of Peter KIRK at Whitehough

16 Aug Ellen dau of John HADFIELD in Chapel -e-l-F

16 Aug Ann dau of John HADFIELD in Chapel-e-l-F

25 Aug Sally dau of James FORD of this town

15 Sep Fanny dau of Enoch LOMAS of Townend

28 Sep Martha dau of John LOMAS of Diglach

20 Oct Isaac son of John LOMAS of Combs

21 Nov  Sarah dau of Isaac LOMAS of Malcoff

22 Dec George son of Samuel KIRK 

1766

10 Apr Joseph son of John HALL of Little Bowden

22 Apr Sarah dau of James KIRK at Whitehough 

14 Jun Ellen dau of Joseph FORD of Hallhill

15 Sep John son of John HADFIELD of the town and parish of Chapel-e-l-F

25 Dec Sarah dau of Thomas HADFIELD at Fox Smithy Chapel-e-l-F p.

1767

10 Jan Thomas son of Jacob FORD of Staddart

25 Jan Hannah dau of Thomas FORD of the town

22 Feb John son of John LOMAS of Combs

9 Jun William son of Joseph HADFIELD at Wash in Chapel-e-l-F p.

12 Jul Dolly dau of Henry LOMAS of Townend

26 Jul Molly dau of James FORD of the town

1 Nov John son of John LOMAS of Malcoff

21 Nov Septimus son of John FORD of Hilltop

1768

Minister The Rev.d M Byron; Church Wardens William Ashby &  Edw.d Bennett

21 Feb Sally dau of Thomas LOMAS of Downlee

3 Apr Grace dau of John LOMAS of  Diglach

30 Apr Benjamin son of Thomas FORD of the town

2 Jun Robert son of John LOMAS of Silkhill

24 Jul John son of Samuel KIRK of Whitehough 

24 Jul John son of Thomas KIRK of Whitehough 

31 Jul Ellen dau of Joseph FORD of Hallhill

18 Sep Isaac son of Enoch LOMAS of  Townend

6 Nov Edward Rigby son of Mary KIRK of Ashbourne Lane

27 Dec Ann dau of Josiah MILLARD of Eccles side, Chapel-e-l-f

1769

1 Jan Hannah dau of Eli ATKIN jun. of Malcoff, Chapel-e-l-f

7 Jan Ellen dau of William BARNES of Townend, Chapel-e-l-f

7 Jan Edward son of Edward BROCKLEHURST of Whaley, Chapel-e-l-f

8 Jan John son of Edmund ELLIOT of Chapel-e-l-f

15 Jan John son of George POTT of Townend, Chapel-e-l-f

15 Jan Sally dau of Mary? BEVERSLEY? of Townend, Chapel-e-l-f

20 Jan Molly dau of William YATES of Bowdenhead, Chapel-e-l-f

21 Jan Nelly dau of William WALTON of Lightchurch? Chapel-e-l-f

22 Jan John son of William PORRITTof Combs, Chapel-e-l-f

22 Jan Sally dau of Calib NEWTON of Gnathole, Chapel-e-l-f

1 Feb Peter son of Peter BRAMWELL of Chapel-e-l-f

5 Feb Sarah dau of John HADFIELD of the town and parish of Chapel-e-l-f

15 Feb Hannah dau of James FORD of the town

18 Feb Mally dau of Thomas HADFIELD of Ashbourn Lane, Chapel-e-l-F p.

4 Mar Ellen dau of Jacob FORD of Stoddard

26 Mar Henry son of John LOMAS of Cargreen

25 Apr Thomas son of Nicholas LOMAS of Malcoff

6 May Mary dau of Isaac LOMAS of Alstonlee

11 Jun Thomas son of Mary WARRINGTON of Tunstad Milnton 

9 Jul Emmanuel illegit. son of Mary FORD of Bagshaw

11 Jul Elizabeth dau of Samuel KIRK 

15 Oct William son of Robert LOMAS of Downlee

1770 (top)

27 Jan James son of John LOMAS of Gnathole

22 Apr Hannah dau of  John LOMAS of Malcoff

27 May Kitty dau of Mary KIRK of Hall Hill, illegit.

11 Nov Joseph son of Jasper HALL of Bagshaw

25 Nov Betty dau of Samuel KIRK of Whitehough

7 Dec Rebecca dau of Thomas FORD of the town

1771

9 Jan Joshua son of Robert HADFIELD of Marsh green, Chapel-e-l-F p.

13 Jan Rachel dau of Joseph HADFIELD of Wash, Chapel-e-l-F p.

19 Jan Ann dau of John LOMAS of Diglach

9 Feb John son of Samuel HADFIELD of Smalldale, Peak Forrest

17 Feb Sarah dau of John LOMAS of Car Lane

17 Feb Sarah dau of Sarah LOMAS of Combs illegit.

2 Apr Betty dau of Thomas HADFIELD of Townend, Chapel-e-l-F p.

28 Apr Henry son of Ralph MORTIN of Haylee

5 May Abraham son of Enoch LONGSTONE of Sparrowpit

28 Jul Ann dau of James FORD of this town

18 Aug Peter son of Peter LOWE of this Town

13 Dec Joseph son of Jacob FORD of Stoddard

15 Dec George son of George HANDFORD of Hordern

1772

5 Jan Robert son of John HADFIELD of the Town (and parish of Chapel-e-l-F from PReg)

7 Mar Peggy dau of John MORTIN of Haylee

22 Mar Peter son of Peter KIRK of Whitehough (& from P Reg)

22 Mar Charles son of Samuel KIRK of the Town (& from P Reg)

19 Apr Nancy dau of Sarah LOMAS of Townend

19 Apr Thomas son of Benjamin FORD of Little Bowden

30 Apr John son of John LOMAS of Knathole

3 May Uriah STAFFORD son of Mary LOMAS of Combs Smithy illegit

20 Jun Anne dau of Thomas HADFIELD of Townend, (Chapel-e-l-F p. from PReg)

12 Jul Joseph son of John LOMAS of Bowden Head

1 Aug Hannah dau of Robert KIRK of Whitehough  (& from P Reg)

4 Oct Nancy dau of Robert HADFIELD of Marsh Green, (Chapel-e-l-F p. from PReg)

15 Oct Esther dau of George HALL of Combs

25 Oct John son of Thomas FORD of this town

27 Nov Mary daughter of Jasper HALL of Bagshaw

6 Dec Robert son of Robert LOMAS of Downlee

1773

1 Jan John son of George LOMAS of  Diglatch

24 Jan Thomas son of William WYATT of Sparowpit

22 Feb Ann dau James LOMAS of Townend

21 Mar Nanny dau of Samuel KIRK of Whitehough  (& from P Reg)

5 Sep James son of James FORD of this town

28 Nov Mary dau of Robert KIRK of the Wash  (& from P Reg)

5 Dec George son of Abraham LOWE of the Whitehough

9 Dec John son of Ralph MORTIN of Haylee

26 Dec John son of Nathaniel KIRK of Whitehough (& from P Reg )

1774

1 Jan Jacob son of John LOMAS of Cockyard

1 Jan Isaac son of Isaac LOMAS of Thornylee

1 Jan John son of John LOMAS of Knathole

6 Jan Ann dau of John LOMAS of Car Green

27 Feb Mally dau of Peter LOWE of the Town

3 Apr John son of George WYATT of Town End

15 May Sarah dau of W(illia)m BARNES of Townend

16 Jun William son of James CARRINGTON of the Town

19 Jun Esther dau of William WYATT of Bagshaw

26 Jun Mally dau of Robert HADFIELD of Marshgreen, (Chapel-e-l-F p. from PReg)

26 Aug Hannah dau of John HADFIELD of the town (& from PReg)

28 Aug Robert son of Esther FORD of this town

1 Sep Hannah dau of Enoch LOMAS of  town

18 Sep James son of George LOMAS of Diglatch

13 Oct Molly dau of John LOMAS of Wheel in Hope p.

16 Oct Sarah dau of Nicholas LOMAS of Ford

12 Nov Esther dau of William LOMAS of Combs

1775

8 Jan Elizabeth dau of Thomas HADFIELD of Bagshaw, (Chapel-e-l-F p. from PReg)

28 Jan Christian dau of Joseph HADFIELD of Wash, (in Chapel-e-l-F p. from  PReg)

5 Feb Ann dau of Peter KIRK of Whitehough  (& from P Reg)

5 Feb Sally daughter of Benjamin FORD of Little Bowden 

4 Mar Hannah dau of Samuel KIRK of the Town  (& from P Reg)

5 Mar Esther dau of George HANFORTH of Hilltop

5 Mar James & Isaac sons of Richard LONGSON of Sparrowpit

14 Mar William son of John DOWNS of Brierly Green

14 Mar Mary dau of James CARRINGTON of Bugsworth

29 Mar George son of Abraham LOW of Whitehough

16 Apr Jasper son of Jasper HALL of Bagshaw

16 Apr Ann dau of Thomas FORD of this town

17 Apr Ann daughter of Thomas FORD of Townend

7 May Robert son of Isaac LOMAS of Thornilee

25 Jun Sally dau of Robert LOMAS of Downlee

2 Jul Molly dau of Isaac LOMAS of Combs

16 Sep Joseph son of Ralph MORTIN of Haylee

3 Nov Thomas son of Elijah HALL of Wash

25 Dec Joseph son of Joseph SIMPSON of Chinley

1776

11 Feb Christian daughter of James FORD of this town

12 May John son of Jacob FORD of Stoddard

12 May Francis son of Nathaniel KIRK of Bolehill, Chinley (in Glossop p. from P Reg)

18 May Robert son of Robert HADFIELD of Marshgreen in Chapel-e-l-F p.

3 Jun Martha dau of John LOMAS of Combs

6 Jun Thomas son of Samuel KIRK of Whitehough (& from P Reg)

16 Jun Mary dau of John LOMAS of Cockyard

23 Jun Nanny dau of Samuel FORD of Downlee

8 Aug Ann dau of William LOMAS of Bridgefield

18 Aug Mary dau of Abraham LOWE of Whitehough

15 Sep Mary dau of John LOWE of Crossings

3 Nov James son of Peter LOW of the town

1777

1 Jan Mary dau of John HADFIELD of this town

1 Jan Jenny dau of John HADFIELD of the town and p. of Chapel-e-l-F

4 Jan Elizabeth dau James LOMAS of Cockyard

5 Jan Ann dau of Nicholas LOMAS of  Townend

5 Jan Ann dau of John LOMAS of Gnathole

19 Jan Peggy dau of Peter KIRK of Whitehough (& from P Reg)

22 Feb Nicholas son of Isaac LOMAS of Thornilee

16 Mar Nanny dau of Jasper HALL of Bagshaw

19 Mar George son of Betty LOMAS of  Combs illegit

16 Jul George son of Ann HADFIELD of Hay Lee, Chapel-e-l-F p.

23 Aug Jane dau of John MORTEN of Combs Head

23 Aug Ralph son of Robert KIRK of Wash, Glossop p.

"On Sunday 14 September 1777 about 11 o'clock in the forenoon (it being a fine day) a smart shock of an Earth quake was felt in this town and most parts of the West of England."

21 Sep George son of George LOMAS of town

25 Oct Ann daughter of James FORD of Crossings

1778

16 Jan Millicent dau of Thomas FORD of this town

3 Mar Hannah dau of John LOMAS of Cockyard

3 Mar Moses son of Joseph SIMPSON

21 Mar Ellen dau of William LOMAS of  Bridgefield

22 Mar Martha dau of Thomas HADFIELD of Bagshaw, Chapel-e-l-F p.

19 Apr Thomas son of Thomas FORD of Sharrocks

1 May James son of Robert HADFIELD of Marsh Green, Chapel-e-l-F

2 May George son of Thomas HADFIELD of Tunstid Miltown, Chapel-e-l-F

9 May Hannah dau of Samuel KIRK of this Town (& from P Reg)

20 Jun Betty dau of Sarah KIRK of Whitehough

28 Jun Betty illegit. dau of Sh?  KIRK of Whitehough

20 Sep Jane dau of John LOMAS of  Combs

24 Oct Benjamin son of Benjamin FORD of Wash

25 Oct Sarah dau of Edward FORD of Fourlane Ends in Chinley

26 Oct Ellen dau of Nanny KIRK of Town End

1779

2 Jan Ann dau of John SIMPSON of Milltown

12 Jan Martha dau of Samuel KIRK of Whitehough (& from P Reg)

14 Jan Samuel son of Samuel FORD of Downlee

16 Feb Sarah & Mary illegit. daus of Sarah FORD of Owlgreave

11 Apr John son of Jasper HALL of Bagshawe

25 Apr John son of Abraham LOWE of Oliver; Glossop p.

15 Jun John son of Nicholas LOMAS of Townend

19 Aug James son of James COOPER of Crossings

28 Sep Robert illegit. son of Grace FORD 

9 Oct Henry son of George LOMAS of  Hall Hill

31 Oct Ann dau of Peter LOW of the Town

14 Nov Mary Davenport dau of John COOPER jun. of Thorntree

18 Nov Mary dau of Joseph SIMPSON of Milltown

5 Dec Isaac son of John LOMAS of  Eccles side

5 Dec Elizabeth dau of James FORD of Peaslies

11 Dec Grace dau of Robert KIRK of the Wash

25 Dec Hannah dau of Joseph LOWE of Milltown

1780 (top)

1 Jan John son of James LOMAS of Diglach

29 Jan Richard son of John LOMAS of  Nathole

30 Jan John son of  Ralph LOMAS of Townend

5 Feb Ann dau of John MORTIN of Combs Head

11 Mar Peggy dau of William BARNS of Town End

25 Jun Molly dau of ThomasFORD shoemaker of this town

6 Aug James son of John LOMAS of Hollins Combs

20 Aug James son of John LOMAS of Cockyard

13 Sep John son of Robert BAGSHAW of Wingknow?

14 Oct Mary dau of John BRADDOCK of Chapel-e-l-f  

5 Nov Nicholas son of Isaac LOMAS of Thornylee

5 Nov Matthew son of Samuel SIMPSON of Chapel-e-l-f

 3 Dec Joseph son of Samuel LONGSON of Sparrowpitt

1781

3 Jan William son of George WYATT of this Town

20 Jan James son of William LOMAS of  Bridgefield

11 Feb John son of Thomas FORD of Wash

25 Feb Abraham son of Joseph LONGSON of Sparrow pit

11 Mar Easter dau of Robert HADFIELD of Marsh Green

11 Mar Esther dau of Robert HADFIELD of Marsh Green, Chapel-e-l-F

15 Mar Mary dau of Thomas HADFIELD of Tunstead Milltown (Tunstead Milton, Chapel-e-l-F from PReg)

30 Apr Hannah dau of Samuel KIRK of Whitehough 

30 Apr Hannah dau of Samuel KIRK of Chapel-e-l-f

12 Jun Molly dau of Nicholas LOMAS of  town

14 Jul Robert son of Thomas and Peggy BAGSHAW

15 Jul Edward son of Samuel FORD of Downlee

19 Aug Betty daughter of Jasper HALL of Bagshaw

25 Nov Mary dau of James COOPER of the Town

9 Dec John son of Benjamin FORD near Workhouse (sic)

25 Dec Daniel son of Abraham LOWE of Chindley

1782

5 Jan Joseph son of George LOMAS of Hall Hill

30 Jan John son of John BRADDOCK of Chapel-e-l-f  

17 Feb John an illegit. son of Sarah KIRK 

3 Mar Ann dau of Ralph LOMAS of Townend

3 Mar Mary dau of James FORD of Peaslow

17 Mar Peter son of Thomas KIRK of Townend

24 Mar Mary dau of John LOMAS of Hollins in Combs

7 Apr Ellen dau of John LOW of Crossings

25 Apr Mary dau of W(illia)m BARNS of Town End

6 May John & Ralph sons of John MORTEN of Combs Head

14 Jun Henry son of Isaac LOMAS of Thornilee

16 Jun Hannah dau of Mary WYATT of Sparrowpit

15 Jul Benjamen son of John SIMPSON of Chapel Miltown

4 Aug Molly WALTON illegit dau of  Hannah LOMAS of Wilkinhill

3 Oct Esther dau of Thomas FORD of this town

20 Oct Joseph illegit. son of Betty LOMAS of  Combs

1783

4 Mar George son of Matthew LOMAS of Tunstead Milton

6 Apr John son of Thomas LOMAS  of Bowden Head

13 Jul Martha dau of Peter LOWE  of Chapel-e-l-f (also on BT )

20 Jul William son of William LONGDEN of Stubbings

6 Sep William son of William LOMAS of Bridgefield

7 Sep Henry son of Thomas KIRK of Town End

14 Sep George son of James LOMAS of  Hollins in Combs

12 Oct Alice dau of Abraham LONGSON of Rushop

12 Oct Joseph son of Robert HADFIELD of Marsh Green (in Chapel p. from PReg)

12 Oct Joseph son of William GASKILL of Marsh Hall born 2 Oct 

25 Dec James son of John LOMAS of Diglake

1784

5 Jan Joseph son of George HALLAM of Sparrowpit

13 Jan Thomas son of Thomas HADFIELD of Blackbrook in Chapel p.

18 Jan Abraham son of Nicholas LOMAS of town

24 Feb Ellen dau of George and Betty HADFIELD of Chapel town, barber

21/4 Mar Hannah dau ofAbraham LOWE of Glossop p

31 Jul Ann dau of Isaac LOMAS of Thorneylee

10 Oct Elias son of Ralph LOMAS of Town End

19 Oct Joseph son of Thomas LOMAS of  Bowdenhead

27 Oct Joseph son of Thomas LOMAS of Bowden Head

13/30 Dec Robert son of Benjamin FORD of Chapel-e-l-f, weaver

1785

5 Jan Joseph son of Ralph ARNFIELD of Sparrowpit

19 Jan James son of William GASKEL of Marsh Hall, farmer 

7 Feb John son of James FORD of Town, pauper

13 Mar Henry son of Isaac LOMAS of Orredge

24 Mar Charles son of John LOWE of Chindley, Glossop p

17 Apr Mathew son of Mathew LOMAS of Tunstead Milton, wheelwright

17 Apr Hannah dau of  Jno LOMAS of Diglach

24 Apr William son of Thomas & Ann BARBER

14 May George son of Robert & wife B--- Hollinknowle

23 Jun Fanny dau of William TURNER of Lidgate

4 Jun Eliz dau of George & Betty LOMAS of Bradshaw

13 Jul Sarah dau of John and Mary BRADDOCK of Chapel-e-l-f, wheelwright   

25 Jul Mary dau of Robert LOMAS of the workhouse, pauper

13 Aug Peter son of Joseph GASKEL of Chapel-e-l-f. innkeeper

23 Oct Hannah dau of Thomas GREEN of  Town, shoemaker

15 Dec Thomas TURNER son of Sarah MILLWARD widow of Under Eccles illegit.

1786

1 Jan Mally dau of Joseph & Hannah GREEN of Mag Lowe, carpenter

15 Jan Robert son of George and Betty HADFIELD of Chapel town, barber

21 Jan Nancy dau of William LOMAS of Bridgefield, farmer

22 Jan Ann illegit dau of Sarah LOMAS of Hilltop

5 Mar Alice dau of Robert HADFIELD of Marsh Green in Chapel p.

12 Mar Maria dau of Hannah TURNER of Eccles Side illegit

27 Mar William son of  William TURNER of Greendale Chapel, shoemaker

16 Apr Mary dau of John & Hannah LOMAS of Knathole, taylor

20 May Joseph son of Philip & Mary OLLERENSHAW of Py Greave, Chapel-e-l-f

2 Jun Ann Hallam dau of Mr William GASKELL of Marsh Hall

8 Jun John son of Joseph FORD of Brierly Green, Glossop p.

27 Jun Robert son of John ARNFIELD of Hayfield, cotton spinner, pauper

30 Jun Ann dau of William & Mary BARBER of Chapel, weaver 

6 Aug Martha dau of Thomas & Sarah LOMAS of Stodhard, farmer

14 Oct Thomas son of George & Hannah HALLAM of Sparrowpit

1787

18 Feb Betty dau of Ralph & Mary LOMAS of Townend, cotton spinner

2 May Sall FORD dau of John & Ann FORD & commonly called Weston of the town, carpenter

 31 May Maria dau of John and Mary BRADDOCK of Chapel-e-l-f, wheelwright  

24 Jun Olive dau of George & Betty LOMAS of Bradshaw, farmer

9 Jul Olive dau of John & Martha LOMAS of Diglach

31 Jul James son of James & Mary FORD of Sparrowpit

2 Sep Olive dau of William & Mary BARBER of Chapel, weaver 

9 Sep Jacob son of Isaac LOMAS of Greendale

13 Oct Thomas FORD son of Sarah SHIRT of The Wash, Chapel-e-l-f illegit.

17 Nov Joseph son of William & Ann GASKELL of  Marsh Hall, corn factor

17 Dec Joseph son of Robert & Mary LOMAS in the workhouse, pauper

1788

6 Jan Elizabeth dau of Mathew LOMAS of Tunstead Milton

20 Jan Rachel dau of Ralph & Martha ARNFIELD of Sparrowpit, Chapel-e-l-f

3 Feb Thomas son of Jasper & Elizabeth HALL from Bagshaw

10 Feb Joseph son of Benjamin & Martha FORD of  this town

17 Feb Edward son of Joseph FORD of The Wash, Chapel-e-l-f, carpenter

9 Mar Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah LOMAS of Stodhart

20/21 Mar Joseph & George sons of Joseph FORD & wife of Cockyard

1 Jun Thomas son of George & Sarah GREEN of Mag Lowe, Chapel-e-l-f, farmer

4 Jun William  son of Joseph & Ellen GASKELL of Chapel-e-l-f, In Holder (sic)

8 Nov John son of William & Betty LOMAS of Bridgefield

9 Nov Betty dau of Francis & Molly GREEN of Blackbruck (sic)

1789

6 Mar Molly (Mally?) dau of John & Ann FORD of this town, carpenter

24 Mar Betty dau of William & Mary BARBER of Chapel-e-l-f

2 Apr Betty dau of Robert and Ann HADFIELD of Marsh Green in Chapel p.

19 Apr Isaac son of Ralph & Mary LOMAS of Townend

19 Apr John son of John & Martha LOMAS of  Diglake

14 Jul Benjamin son of Philip & Mary OLLERENSHAW of Allstone Lee, Chapel-e-l-f

11 Aug Benjamin son of William GASKELL of Marsh Hall, Chapel-e-l-f

9 Sep Sally dau of John FORD of Chape-e-l-f, carpinter

20 Sep Mary dau of Thomas & Sarah LOMAS of  Stodhard

27 Dec Benjamin son of Ralph & Martha ARNFIELD of Sparrowpit

27 Dec Sarah dau of George and Betty HATFIELD of Chapel-e-l-F

1790   (top)

17 Jan Peter son of John Lowe & Ellen KIRK of Town End, Chapel en le Frith, carpenter

17 Feb Olive dau of Matthew & Betty LOMAS of Tunstead Milton, wheelwright

17 Feb Thomas son of Joseph & Hannah GREEN of Bagshaw, Chapel en le Frith, carpenter

21 Feb Betty dau of George & Sarah GREEN of Breck Head, Glossop p

20 Mar Jacob son of George & Betty LOMAS of Bradshaw

18 Apr William son of Robert & Molly BAGSHAW of Hollingknowle

18 Apr William son of Robert BAGSHAW & Mary BENNETT of Hollinknowle

25 Apr George son of John & Mary BAGSHAW of Chapel-e-l-f

24 May Mary  dau of Joseph & Ellen GASKELL of Chapel-e-l-f, saw(y)er

 29 May George son of Joseph & Elizabeth FORD of Cockyard late of Hall Hill

11 Jul  George son of Jasper & Elizabeth HALL of Bagshaw

20 Jul Mary dau of John FORD of Chapel-e-l-f, carpenter

8 Aug Ann Clarkwell dau of John & Sarah BARBER of Chapel-e-l-f, weaver (Could be Clackwell)

14 Nov Margaret dau of James & Mary FORD of Sparrowpit late Hall Hill

29 Nov Isaac son & Alice dau of  Robert & Mary LOMAS of the workhouse, pauper

1791

3 Jan Mary dau of Charles and Elizabeth HATFIELD of the Wash

9 Jan William son of Elizabeth HYDE of Blackbrook illegit.

16 Mar William son of Mr & Mrs GASKELL of Marsh

26 Mar Enoch son of Ralf & Mary LOMAS of Townend

1 Apr Henry illegit son of Hannah LOMAS of town

17 Apr Joseph son of John & Ellen LOWE of Town End, Chapel-e-l-f, carpenter

24 May Ann dau of Thomas LOMAS from Stodhard

 28 May Edward son of William BARBER of Chapel-e-l-f

11 Jun Ann dau of John & Ann FORD of Chapel-e-l-f

10 Jul Barbara dau of William & Betty LOMAS of Combs

2 Sep Mary dau of John & Hannah KIRK of Whitehough

25 Sep Nancy dau of Joseph and Nancy HATFIELD of Malcalf

16 Oct Ellin dau of Henry & Sally LOMAS of Bagshaw

22 Oct George son of James & Olive LOMAS of  Spire Hollins

1792

5 Jan Hannah dau of Philip & Mary OLLERENSHAW of Greave House

8 Jan Ann dau of John & Jenny HYDE of Town

12 Jan Anna dau of William BARNS

13 Jan Edward son of John & Mary WILSON of Stockport p.

27 Mar John son of John & Sarah BARBER, weaver

30 Apr James son Francis & Mary GREEN of The Bagshaw 

14 Jun Jane dau of Mr William & Ann GASKEL of Barren Hall

6 Jul Alice dau of Joseph & Betty FORD of Crossings

7 Jul Joseph an illegit. son of Hannah LONGSTONE

10 Jul Hannah dau of George & Betty LOMAS of Bradshaw Hall

29 Jul Samuell son of George GREEN of Glossop p.

19 Aug James son of Cor(nelius) & Betty CARRINGTON of Down. Ex.

19 Aug Tho(ma)s son of Robert & Nancy LONGSTON

12 Sep George son of George & Betty HADFIELD

7 Oct Sarah dau of W(illia)m & Hannah LONGSON

14 Oct James son of Joseph & Elizabeth GASKEL of Chapel-e-l-f

11 Nov Ann dau of Enoch LONGSTONE

1793

1 Jan Millicent dau of William & Mary BARBER of Up Lane

6 Jan Molly dau of John & Nelly LOWE (of Town End, Chapel from PR )

27 Jan Samuel son of John & Hannah KIRK of Whitehough (& on BT)

24 Feb James son of William & Dorothy GREEN, sadler of Chapel-e-l-f

3 Mar James son of Thomas & Sarah LOMAS of Stodhart

3 Mar James son of Thomas & Salley LOMAS of Stoddard

10 Mar Mary dau of Thomas HIDE of Town

13 Apr Sam(uel) son of James & Betty CARRINGTON

14 Apr Benjamin son of Thomas FORD of Outs 

25 Apr Maria dau of Cor(nelius). & Mary CARRINGTON

3 May Hannah dau of John & Jane HYDE, sadler

6 May John son of Thomas & Martha LOMAS of Bagshaw, weaver

9 May Martha dau of Mr. & Mrs. KIRK of Eaves

2 Jun a dau of Samuel KIRK 

3 Jun Martha dau of John & Sarah LOMAS of Hordern

16 Jun Sarah dau of Sarah & Henry LOMAS of Bagshaw

23 Jun Hannah illegit. dau of Sarah FORD of this town

14 Jul Sally dau of Ralph & Mary LOMAS of Bagshaw

27 Sep Sarah dau of W(illia)m & Hannah CARRINGTON

17 Nov Joseph son of Charles & Betty HATFIELD (& from PReg)

24 Nov Mary dau of John & Mary LOWE (from PR of Lidgate)

31 Nov Tho(ma)s son of James & Ann COOPER

8 Dec Tho(ma)s son of Joseph & Ellin BARNS

1794

 5 Jan William son of Joseph and Nancy HATFIELD

26 Jan John son of Benjamin & Mary FORD

26 Jan William son of John & Nanny HALL

11 Feb Mary dau of Ralph & Nancy MORTIN

20 Feb Samuel son of John LOWE, carpenter of Town End, Chapel-e-l-f

2 Mar John son of Peter & Betty LOWE

9 Mar Betty dau of Will LOMAS of Bridgefield

19 Apr Peter Ellison son of William & Mrs GASKEL of Marsh Hall

19 Apr W(illia)m son of W(illia)m CARRINGTON

20 Apr Martha an illegit. child of Sarah KIRK

4 May Nelly dau of Robert & Mary HATFIELD (& from PReg)

10 Jun Samuell son of Francis & Mary GREEN

9 Jul John son of William & Mary BARBER

31 July Betty dau of John & Nancy FORD

31 Jul Betty dau of Sarah HIDE illegit

31 Aug Joseph son of Jasper & Mary HALL

29 Sep Nancy dau of Thomas and Nanny FORD

12 Oct James son of John LOMAS of town

10 Dec Hannah dau of Thos & Mary HIDE

1795

22 Feb John son of John HYDE, sadler 

13 Mar Hannah dau of John & Hannah KIRK of Whitehough (& on BT)

29 Mar Sam(uel) son of Tho(ma)s KIRK

5 Apr William son of Thomas LOMAS of Bagshaw

19 Apr Dolly dau of Henry & Sarah LOMAS of Bagshaw

21 Apr Thomas son of Joseph FORD jun.

26 Apr Mary dau of John & Sarah BARBER

24 May Peter son of Thomas & Sarah LOMAS

31 May Ann dau of Thomas LONGDEN

14 Jun Emily dau of Mr. & Mrs. KIRK of Eaves

28 Jun Robert son of Robert & Ann LONGSTON

30 Aug William son of Sam(uel) DOWNS

20 Sep Betty dau of Jacob & Nelly LOMAS

5 Nov Thomas son of Thomas TURNER

25 Dec Betty dau of John LOWE of Mossley

1796

3 Jan Mary dau of Sam(uel) SIMPSON of Milton

5 Jan Tho(ma)s son of W(illia)m & Mary CARRINGTON

5 Jan Mary dau of Mr William & Mrs Ann GASKILL

21 Feb Joseph son of James & Betty CARRINGTON

13 Mar Martha dau of Ralph LOMAS

27 Mar Mary dau of William & Mary BARBER

10 Apr Betty dau of Wm LOMAS of Bridgefield

1 May Maria dau of Thomas FORD

14 May Tho(ma)s son of Jno & Hannah KIRK of Hurst

17 May Thomas son of John & Hannah KIRK of Hurst

20 May Ann dau of William & Hannah GREEN

28 Jun John son of George GREEN of Breckhead, Glossop p.

10 Jul Ollive dau of William & Maria GREEN

10 Jul Martha dau of Peter LOWE jun.

14 Aug Samuell son of Joseph & Nancy HATFIELD (& from PReg)

30 Oct John son of Rob(er)t COOPER of Glossop p.

30 Oct Mary dau of Francis & Mary GREEN

13 Nov John son of George GREEN

13 Nov Sall dau of John & Ann FORD

13 Nov James son of Joseph & Nelly BARNS

4 Dec Betty dau of Thomas HALL forgeman

25 Dec Mally dau of Joseph & Betty FOX

1797

12 Jan Henry son of Ralph & Nancy MORTIN

12 Jan Mary dau of Jacob & Nelly LOMAS

5 Feb Martha dau of John & Hannah KIRK of Whitehough (& on BT)

12 Feb Thomas son of Sam(uel) KIRK of Town End

12 Feb William son of Joseph LOWE (& from PR)

26 Feb John son of Rob(er)t LONGSTONE

2 Mar Sarah dau of John & Ann BARBER

(5 Apr Ann dau of Thomas & Sally LOMAS?? - see Burials)

11 Apr William son of Ann LOMAS illegit.

16 Apr Nicholas son of Thos LOMAS of Bagshaw

30 Apr Sarah dau of Thomas KIRK of Townend

13 May Thomas son of Benjamin & Betty FORD

14 May William son of John & Sarah BARBER

17 May Jasper son of George GREEN 

8 Jun William son of Joseph BRADDOCK from Stubbing in Glossop p.

11 Jun Ann illegit. dau of Mary FORD widow says illegit.

25 Jun John son of James & Peggy LOWE (& from PR)

 9 Jul Elizabeth dau of John & Mary HIDE, saddler

11 Jul Sally dau of Thos & Sarah LOMAS

30 Jul Betty dau of Grace WYATT illegit.

17 Sep Mary dau of Thomas TURNER of Rushup Edge

24 Sep Betty dau of Jasper HALL junior

28 Sep Betty dau of William & Maria GREEN

1 Oct Hannah dau of William & Mary GREEN

8 Oct John son of Ann KIRK illegit.

5 Nov Maria dau of Thomas FORD, innkeeper

19 Nov Henry son of Mr. & Mrs. KIRK of Eaves

10 Dec Thomas son of John LOMAS

1798

21 Jan John son of John KIRK

21 Jan Betty dau of W(illia)m & Mary CARRINGTON

18 Feb W(illia)m son of James & Betty CARRINGTON

18 Feb Thomas son of Thomas FORD of Up Lane

13 Mar James son of W(illia)m & Martha CARRINGTON

13 Mar John Hekkinbotham son of John & Ann  LOMAS

18 Mar James son of Emanuel & Martha FORD of Bagshaw

5 Apr Olive dau of William & Hannah GREEN, sadler

6 Apr Jenny dau of Robert and Mary HATFIELD

12 Apr John son of Joseph LOMAS

22 Apr Mary dau of Ralph LOMAS

26 Apr George son of William LOMAS of Bridgefield

1 Sep Mary dau of Thomas & Mary HYDE

23 Sep David son of Jonathan & Mary WATERHOUSE

15 Oct Mary dau of Philip & Mary OLLERENSHAW

30 Oct Sally dau of John BRADDOCK of this town 

6 Nov Mary dau of Sarah SIMPSON illegit.

21 Dec Mary dau of Samuel & Betty FORD of Townend

1799

1 Jan John son of Jacob & Nelly LOMAS of Diglake

6 Jan Hannah dau of John KIRK of Townend

6 Jan Hannah dau of Tho(mas) KIRK of Townend

27 Jan James son of Joseph FORD of Crossings

9 Feb Mary dau of James & Peggy LOWE (& from PR)

24 Feb John son of Joseph & Nancy HATFIELD (& from PReg)

24 Feb Mary dau of Thomas HALL forgeman

10 Mar Hannah dau of Thomas & Sarah LOMAS of Metcalf

16 Mar Isaac son of James & Olive LOMAS of Baghouses

2 Apr Esther & John dau & son of John & Ann FORD

30 Apr Ann dau of Reginald & Sarah TURNER

5 May George son of Jno & Sarah BARBER

9 Jun Samuell son of Betty ARNFIELD illegit.

9 Jun Sarah dau of Thomas TURNER

9 Jun Mary dau of Thomas BAGSHAW

13 Jun Hannah dau of Thos & Mary HYDE

9 Jul Philander son of Thomas & Mary FORD of Milton

14 Jul Mary son (sic) of Jasper HALL

23 Jul Sally dau of Ralph MORTIN of Silkhill

28 Jul Ellin dau of William & Mary BARBER

2 Aug Hannah (twin) dau of Francis & Mary GREEN

2 Aug Ann (twin) dau of Francis & Mary GREEN

 11 Aug Grace Goddard dau of Daniel HARRISON of Chinley

1 Sep Peter son of Tho(mas) & Hannah KIRK of Hurst (& from P Reg)

3 Sep Mary dau of Mr & Mrs BAGSHAW

25 Oct Joseph son of Joseph and Nancy HATFIELD

3 Nov Maria dau of Robert & Mary BAGSHAW

1800 (top)

12 Jan Robert son of Thomas FORD

23 Jan Mary dau of Jno MIDDLETON of Rashop?

9 Feb Joseph son of Moses & Peggy SIMPSON 

23 Feb John son of Ann LOMAS illegit.

16 Mar John son of  John LOMAS

22 Mar William son of William & Hannah GREEN, sadler

23 Mar Septimus son of Philip & Mary OLLERENSHAW

31 Mar Thomas son of Jno & Ellin GASKELL

13 Apr Ann dau of Jno LOWE of Mossley

13 Apr Martha dau of Jos LOMAS of Townend

19 Apr James son of Benjamin FORD

24 Apr Solomon son of Thos & Mary HIDE of Town

4 May Hannah dau of Rob(er)t & Nancy LONGSTONE

1 Jun Ellin dau of Benjamin FORD

20 Jul Jos[eph] son of Charles HATFIELD of Wash

27 Jul W(illia)m son of Tho(ma)s & Marg(aret) WHYATT

31 Aug John son of Rob(er)t & Mary HATFIELD

16 Sep Septimus son of Geo & Sarah GREEN of Bagshaw

28 Sep Betty dau of Jno HIDE, sadler

18 Oct Rachel dau Mr & Mrs BAGSHAW

6 Dec William son of William & Mary BARBER

25 Dec John s Rob[er]t and Mary HATFIELD

1801

25 Jan Easter Shepley dau of John & Ann FORD

15 Feb Enoch son of  Ralph LOMAS

22 Feb John son of John LOMAS of Combs

5 Mar John son of Mr & Mrs GREEN surgeon of Town

5 Apr John son of Jasper HALL junior

7 Jun James son of Joseph LOWE (& from PR)

19 Jun Sarah dau of Adam & Sarah FOX

27 Jun Joseph son of John & Sarah SIMPSON

12 Jul Ann dau of William & Hannah GREEN

19 Jul Benjamin son of Rob(er)t MORTIN 

 2 Aug John son of Humphrey & Sarah DOWNS

16 Aug Ann dau of Ann LOMAS late of Thornley

16 Nov Mary dau of William & Betty LOMAS

28 Nov Sarah dau of Joseph & Betty FORD

23 Dec Edward son of William BARBER

1802  

12 Jan Samuel son of Samuel TURNER

17 Jan John son of Thomas FORD

24 Jan Richard son of Reginald & Sarah TURNER

24 Jan Thomas son of Thomas HALL

14 Feb John son of John SIMPSON

11 Apr Caroline dau of Jno & Ellin GASKELL

9 May George son of Esther WYATT

11 Jul Samuel son of Samuel SIMPSON of Whitehough

12 Jul Jacob son of Jacob & Nelly LOMAS

18 Jul Nelly dau of Thos & Mary HYDE

12 Sep Joseph son of Joseph HADFIELD

13 Sep James son of John LOMAS

19 Sep none given dau of Thos TURNER 

24 Oct Ann daughter of Jasper HALL

30 Oct Harriett dau of John & Mary LOWE of Mossley (also on BT) 

12 Dec Milly & Betty twin daus of Benj. & Betty FORD

25 Dec Ann dau of Philip OLLERENSHAW of Combs

1803

 2 Jan or Feb George son of John FORD

4 Jan Vernon son of Mr. & Mrs. KIRK

16 Jan or Feb Henry Beswick son of John HYDE

13 Feb George son of Rob[er]t and Mary HADFIELD

6 Mar Mary dau of Sarah LOMAS

15 Mar Joseph son of Humphry ARNFIELD of Milton

27 Mar Emanuel Mathew son of Thos LOMAS

4 Apr Amelia dau of William & Mary BARBER

17 Apr Sarah dau of John & Sarah FORD of Chapel-e-l-f

27 Apr Ralph son of John WATERHOUSE

22 May Ellin dau of Tho(ma)s WYAT

1 Jun Sarah dau of Daniel & Elizabeth LOWE of Lee End, Chinley

4 Jun Peggy dau of Thomas & Molly HARTLE of Sparrowpit

5 Jun Nanny dau of John BENNETT of Metcalf

7 Jun Sarah dau of Joseph & Mary FRITH of Eccles

8 Jun Sarah dau of Jonas & Ellin ?IRCHCLIFF of Townend

12 Jun Isaac son of Michael DOUGHTY, blacksmith

12 Jun Peter son of James & Mary GREEN, slater

12 Jun Elizabeth dau of John & Hannah KIRK of Chinley

12 Jun Elisabeth dau of T. KIRK

12 Jun Robert son of Gilbert & Jane BENNETT

16 Jun Hannah dau of John & Sarah WALKER of Townend

21 Jun Mary dau of Thos. & Rachel BAGSHAW

25 Jun Ann dau of Thos. & Betty HANCOCK

26 Jun Nanny dau of Mary SWAN illegit.

11 Jul William son of John LOMAS of Combs

4 Sep Nanny dau  of Thomas & Sarah LOMAS of Corn Heys?

4 Sep Mary dau of Jno LOMAS

17 Sep John son of John & Mary BARBER

30 Sep Martha dau of Jasper HALL

10 Oct Mary dau of Tom & Nancy MIDDLETON

23 Oct Martha dau of Henry LOMAS

11 Nov Sally dau of Ralph TURNER of near New Mill

13 Nov William son of Samuel & Ann TURNER of Chapel-e-l-f

29 Nov Jane Merrill dau of Mr Thos & Mrs GASKELL

1 Dec Elizabeth dau of Jno HADFIELD

1 Dec Ellisabeth dau of Jo[h]n HADFIELD

4 Dec Sally dau of Reginald & Sally TURNER

11 Dec John son of Charles HATFIELD (& from PReg)

1804

1 Jan Peter son of James & Peggy LOWE (Margaret FOX) (also on BT) 

29 Jan Millicent dau of Rich LOMAS

12 Feb John son of John FORD, weaver

20 Mar Ann dau of Adam MORTIN

24 Apr Samuel son of William & Mary BARBER

20 May Millicent dau of John  FORD 

25 May Ann dau of John & Ann FIDLER

24 Jun Joseph son of John & Mary LOMAS

7 Jul William son of William & Ann GREEN, surgeon

10 Jul William son of Jacob & Ellen LOMAS of Diglake

4 Aug John son of Daniel LOWE of Chinley (& on PR)

13 Sep Thomas son of Mr. James & Mrs. CARRINGTON of Bugsworth

30 Sep Martha dau of Tho(ma)s WYATT

9 Oct Ellin dau of Joseph BARNS

28 Oct Molly dau of Olive LOMAS illegit

Nov John son of Charles & Sarah HATFIELD

18 Nov John son of Charles and Sarah HADFIELD 

17 Nov John son of John & Ann GASKELL

1805

 15 Jan John son of John & Mary LOWE of Lightberch

25 Jan Maria dau of W(illia)m & Mrs. KIRK of Eaves

10 Feb Thos son of John & Jane HIDE of Chapel-e-l-f

24 Feb Nanny Kirk dau of Samuell SIMPSON

24 Feb Nanny dau  of Samuel SIMPSON of Whitehough

3 Mar Henry son of Joseph & Ellin BARNS

3 Mar Mary Ann dau of Humphry ARNFIELD

3 Mar Nancy dau of Joseph and Nancy HATFIELD

17 Mar Joseph son of John & Ann LOMAS

12 May Martha dau of Thomas & Martha LOMAS of Bodenhead

12 May Hannah dau of James & Mary GREEN of Chapel-e-l-f

23/25 May Samuel son of Thomas & Nancy FORD of Breck

7 Jul Ralph son of Adam & Hannah TURNER of Horridge

13 Sep Elizabeth dau of Geo & Nelly LOMAS of Whitehills

27 Sep Peter son of Henry & Jane KIRK of Townend

29 Sep Sarah dau of John BARNS

29 Sep Peggy dau of John & Mary ARNFIELD

29 Sep Thomas son of John & Mary BARBER of Up Lane

27 Oct Isaac son of John & Hannah LOMAS

27 Oct Marian dau of Thomas & Mary LOMAS of Shireoaks

27 Oct Mary dau of Reginald & Sarah TURNER of Baghouses

2 Dec John & Charles sons of John & Hannah KIRK of Chinley (also on P Reg)

5 Dec Elizabeth dau of William & Ann GREEN, surgeon

1806

5 Jan Isaac son of Sam(ue)l WATERHOUSE of Townend

26 Jan Sarah dau of Saml & Ann TURNER of Blackbrook

2 Feb Isaac son of Richard & Esther LOMAS

23 Feb Sarah dau of John & Nanny FORD of Chapel

14 Mar Peggy dau of John & Mary ARNFIELD of Chapel

21 Mar James son of Charles & Sarah HATFIELD of New Houses

21 Mar James son of Charles and Sarah HADFIELD of New Houses

26 Mar William son of William & Alice TURNER of Lee End, Chinley (Another Wm was baptised Aug)

28 Mar Ellen dau of Jacob & Ellen LOMAS of Diglach

6 Apr John son of John & Ann FIDLER of Tum Lane

20 Apr William son of Thomas & Mary WILSON of Chapel Milton (I think a Bapt)

11 May William son of Peter & Sarah KIRK of Whitehough

13 Jul Mary dau of Ralph & Hannah ARNFIELD from near Basin below Eccles

13 Jul Rebekah dau of John & Martha  FORD of Chapel

6 Aug Hannah dau of Daniel & Elizabeth LOWE of Chinley

11 Aug Jasper son of Jasper & Mary HALL of Bagshaw

17 Aug William son of William & Alice TURNER of Stubbins (another Wm was bapt Mar)

27 Aug Margaret dau of Joseph & Ellin BARNS of Townend

5 Oct Henry son of Henry & Sarah LOMAS of Bagshaw

26 Oct James son of James & Margaret  LOWE of Chapel (could be a Burial)

16 Nov Matthew son of Matthew & Millicent HIDE of Under Eccles

1807

11 Jan George son of Edmund & Martha TURNER of near Eccles born 9 Dec 

18 Jan Charity dau of Tho(ma)s & Mary WYATT of Sparrowpit

8 Feb Thomas son of John & Mary ARNFIELD born 12 Jan 

10 Feb Marianne dau of George & Sarah GREEN of Bagshaw born 6 Jan

1 Mar Adam son of Ralph & Hannah MORTIN of Combs

1 Mar Johnney son of Will & Mary BARBER of Chapel born 4 Feb

25 Mar John son of James & Martha  FORD of Blackbrook born 14 Dec 1806/14 Mar 1807

19 Apr Peter son of John & Anne LOMAS

19 Apr Hannah dau of John & Mary LOWE of Lightburch born 3 Mar

22 Apr  Rachel dau of Joseph & Anne HALL of Bennet Barn in Chinley, born 5 Apr

29 Apr Peter son of John and Ann LEIGH of Tunstead Milton, buried 9 Jun 1807 aged 6 weeks

17 May Joseph son of John & Hannah FOX of  Blackhole born 30 Apr 

28 Jun Elizabeth dau of James & Mary GREEN of Chapel born 24 Jun

12 Jul Betty dau of Humphrey & Martha ARNFIELD of Milltown born 24 Jun

12 Jul James Daniel son of Thos & Martha LOMAS of Bagshaw born 24 May

12 Jul Betty dau of Samuel & Martha SIMPSON of Whitehough (also on BT Born 20 May)

19 Jul John son of Adam & Hannah MORTIN of Horridge ?Born 12 Jun 

16 Aug Mathew son of Geo & Anne LOMAS of  Tumlane born 15 Aug

8 Sep Charles illegit. son of Mary LOMAS of Townend born 8 Sep

10 Sep Elizabeth dau of James & Elizabeth LOMAS of Oulgreaves born 10 Sep

22 Sep Hannah dau of Ralph & Hannah KIRK of this Town born 27 Dec 1806

29 Sep Isaac son of Nicholas & Elizabeth LOMAS of Combs born 28 Sep

11 Oct Ralph son of Reginald & Sarah TURNER of Baghouses born 8 Sep

1 Nov Thomas son of Will & Martha HODGKINSON of Chapel born 18 Oct

1 Nov Mary dau of William & Anne GREEN, surgeon of Chapel born 28 Oct

13 Dec Henry son of John & Mary MORTIN of Combs born 17 Nov  

20 Dec Henry son of Henry & Jane KIRK of Townend born 16 Nov 

31 Dec Ralph son of Henry & Hannah MORTIN of Haighlee born 4 Dec 

1808

10 Jan Elizabeth dau of John & Hannah LOMAS of Horridge End born 1 Dec

14 Jan Susannah dau of John & Anne LOWE of Whitehough born 6 Jan   

17 Jan Joseph son of John & Anne FORD otp born 10 Dec 1807

29 Jan Mary dau of Ralph & Hannah ARNFIELD from near Bugsworth born 20 Jan

5 Feb Anne dau of James & Mary LOWE, surgeon of this Town born 8 Jan (on PR born 23 Jan)  

21 Feb John son of Thos & Mary LOMAS of Shireoaks born 24 Jan

29 Feb Ann illegit. dau of Mary HADFIELD of Brierley green born 22 Feb

10 Mar Susan dau of John & Mary BARBER of Lower Crossings born 25 Feb

10 Mar Mary  & Esther twin daus of John & Martha FORD of Chapel born 12 Feb

12 Mar Mary and Esther daus of John & Martha FORD of this town born & baptised this day

14 Mar Mary dau of Joseph & Ellin BARNS of Townend born 25 Feb

16 Mar Marianne dau of Joseph & Ann LOMAS of Whitehough born 16 Mar

21 Mar William son of Edward & Martha TURNER of Below Eccles born 12 Mar

27 Mar Joseph son of Joseph & Martha LONGSTONE of Brierley Green born 8 Jan

4 Apr John son of James & Martha CARRINGTON of Bugsworth born 4 Apr 

11 Apr Betty dau of Saml & Ann TURNER of Coarses born 11 Apr

17 Apr Ellin dau of John & Kitty BARNES of Townend born 13 Mar

28 Apr James son of Jacob & Ellen LOMAS of Diglidge born 26 Apr

15 May John son of Ralph & Sally TURNER of Roweside`she being his second wife` born 19 Apr

22 May William son of Jasper HALL jun. & Mary of Bagshaw, born 7 May

23 May Willm Stanley Barber illegit. son of Mary FORD of Chinley born 27 Apr

1 Jun Joseph son of Tho(ma)s & Martha LONGDON of Barmore Clough born 14 May

30 Jun Elias son of John & Nancy HALL of the town, born 26 May

23 Jul George son of Charles and Sarah HADFIELD of Chapel Milton  born 14 Jul

25 Jul George son of Charles & Sarah HADFIELD of Chapel Milton born 14 Jul

27 Aug Ann dau of Nicholas & Betty LOMAS of Combs born 16 Aug

18 Sep Elizabeth dau of Joseph & Sarah SIMPSON of Chapel Milton born 24 Aug

15 Oct Ellen dau of George & Ellen LOMAS of Combs born 16 Sep

30 Oct Sarah dau of James & Betty SIMPSON of Milton born 28 Sep

31 Oct Millicent dau of William & Mary BARBER of Chapel born 24 Oct

20 Nov Elias son of Samuel & Ann WATERHOUSE of Town end born 26 Oct

27 Nov James son of Joseph and Nancy HADFIELD of Wash born 31 Oct

28 Nov Robert son of Robert and Mary HADFIELD of the Town born 16 Nov

1809

22 Jan James son of Daniel & Elizabeth LOWE of Chinley End born 1 Nov (also in PR)

27 Jan William Harris son of Willm & Anne GREEN of Chapel born 24 Jan

12 Feb William son of John & Ann FIDDLER of Tum Lane born 31 Dec 

26 Feb William son of John & Ann LOMAS born 26 Jan

19 Mar Josiah son of John & Mary ARMFIELD of Chapel born 28? Feb

29 Jun Peter LEIGH son of John and Ann of Tunstead Milton

11 Jul Mary dau of Benjamin & Hannah ARMFIELD of Bridgam Green born 26 Jun

12 Oct Sarah dau of John & Mary LOWE of Lighbirch born 7 Oct

1 Nov Thomas son of Jonathan & Ann COOPER of Hall houses born 24 Oct

5 Nov Alice dau of Reginald & Sarah TURNER of Baghouses born 6 Oct

26 Nov George son of Thomas & Martha LOMAS of Bagshaw born 22 Oct

15 Dec Mary Beard dau of James & Elizabeth LOMAS of Tunstead Milton born 1 Dec

1810   (top)

 7 Jan Isaac son of Joseph & Ellin BARNS of Townend born 16 Dec 

4 Feb Ralph son of Ralph & Hannah ARNFIELD of Brierly Green born 20 Nov 1809

11 Feb John son of Ralph & Elizabeth TURNER of Cockyard born 15 Jan

4 Mar James son of Humphrey & Martha ARMFIELD of Chapel Milton born 13 Jan

4 Mar Elizabeth dau of George & Ann LOMAS of Tumlane born 4 Feb

11 Mar Mary dau of Peter & Lettice KIRK of Olerenshaw born 19 Mar

15 Mar Robert Kirk son of Rob(er)t & Grace LENON of this Town born 25 Feb

19 Mar Joseph son of John & Nancy HALL of this town, born 23 Feb

8 Apr Joseph son of Ralph & Sally TURNER of Roeside born 12 Mar

13 Apr James son William & Ann GREEN of Chapel born 10 Apr

15 Apr Lettice dau of James & Mary WILSON of Combs born 19 Mar

6 May Sarah dau of Henry & Jane KIRK of Town end born 7 Apr 

13 May Alice? dau of Jasper & Mary HALL of Bagshaw, born 20 April

27 May William son of John & Mary BARBER of Lower Crossings born 15 May

27 May Charles son of Charles & Hannah GASKELL of Under Eccles born 8 May

30 May William son of Samuel & Martha SIMPSON of Whitehough

13 Jun John illegit. son of Betty GREEN of Brich Head (sic) born 4 Jun

22 Jun Amy dau of William & Mary BARBER of Chapel born 10 May

8 Jul Mary dau of James & Mary GREEN of Chapel born 24 Apr

30 Jul William son of Samuel & Martha SIMPSON of Whitehough born 12 May

5 Aug Ann dau of David & Mary BARNES of New Houses born 15 Jul

23 Sep James son of Thomas & Mary LOMAS of Shire-oaks born 30 Aug

7 Oct Hannah dau of Samuel & Ann TURNER born 21 Sep

30 Nov Elizabeth dau of Daniel & Elizabeth LOWE of Chinley Green born 8 Nov

24 Dec Joseph son of Joseph & Ann LOMAS of Combs born 9 Dec

 28 Dec Elizabeth dau of Henry & Sarah LOMAS of Bagshaw born 23 Dec

1811

Samuel Grundy Minister; Thomas Lomas & John Howe Churchwardens

1 Jan Isaac son of Nicholas & Elizabeth LOMAS of Combs born 1 Dec 1810

6 Jan Ann dau of James & Elizabeth SIMPSON of Milton born 6 Jan

3 Feb Mary dau of Jacob & Ellen LOMAS of Bradshaw born 24 Jan

18 Mar George son of George & Ellen LOMAS of Combs born 13 Mar

31 Mar Thomas son of Charles and Sarah HADFIELD of Milton  born 19 Feb

7 Apr Alice dau of Peter & Sarah KIRK born 3 Mar

22 Apr Hannah illegit. dau of Ann WATERHOUSE of the Town born 22 Apr 

5 May Thomas son of Robert and Mary HADFIELD of Chapel born 7 Apr

14 Jun Elizabeth dau of John & Ann LOMAS of this town born 14 Jun

14 Jul Martha dau of John & Mary ARMFIELD of Chapel born 26 Jun

15 Jul Robert son of Ralph & Hannah KIRK born 9 Nov 1810

2 Aug Elizabeth dau of Mathew & Ellen DRONFIELD of Coarses born & bapt 2nd day

4 Aug Nanny dau of Thomas & Nanny MELLOR of Whitehough born 5 Jun 

4 Aug George son of Richard & Rachel MELLOR of this town born 12 Jul  

11 Aug Elizabeth dau of Thomas & Hannah SHIRT of Lower Crossings born 22 Jul  

11 Aug John son of Edward & Mary ROWBOTHAM of Roich? born 22 Jul  Definitely Roi?

18 Aug Phebe dau of William & Lydia ROBINSON of Hurt, born 27 Jul 

22 Sep Sarah dau of Thomas & Betty GASKELL of Whitehough born 25 Aug

6 Oct Richard son of Ralph & Sally TURNER of Rowside born 6 Sep

10 Nov Joseph son of Abraham and Alice HADFIELD of Nathole born 14 Oct

10 Nov Mary dau of Joseph & Mary LOMAS of Townend born 22 Oct

10 Nov George son of John and Hannah FORDof Hollinknowle, farmer born 16 Oct

17 Nov Elizabeth dau of Peter & Betty LOWE of Chapel born 24 Oct

21 Nov Olive illegit. dau of Hannah LOMAS of Bradshaw born 23 Oct

22 Nov Elizabeth dau of David & Mary BARNES of New Houses born 3 Nov

24 Nov John son of Reginald & Sarah TURNER born 30 Oct

8 Dec Mary LEIGH  dau of John and Ann LEE of Milton born 10 Nov  

23 Dec Hannah daughter of Robert & Grace HALL of Malcoff born 26 Nov

1812

19 Jan Betty dau of John & Ann FIDLER of Tum Lane born 7 Dec

26 Jan Harriet illegit. dau of Ann FORD born 21 Dec

8 Feb Betty dau of William & Betty HALL of Bagshaw born 8 Feb

9 Feb Betty dau of Joseph & Mary HALLAM

8 Mar Ellen daughter of Jasper & Mary HALL of Bagshaw born 28 Feb

29 Mar Sarah dau of Isaac & Mary WILSON of Bowden Head born 20 Feb

9 Apr Elias son of Daniel & Elizabeth  LOWE of Chinley born 23 Mar

14 Apr Mary dau of James & Mary WILSON of Combs born 20 Mar

19 Apr Hannah dau of  Charles (deceased) & Hannah GASKELL of Nathole born 27 Mar

9 May John son of James & Elizabeth LOMAS of Tunstead Milton born 30 Apr

10 May Ellen dau of Samuel & Ellen HARRISON of Newhouse born 26 Apr

10 May Joseph son of Ralph & Elizabeth TURNER of Cockyard born 22 Apr

14 Jul Thomas son of Peter & Tamar  GASKELL of Chinley born 10 Jun 

19 Jul Samuel son of John & Nancy HALL of Chapel born 21 Jun

17 Aug George son of John & Mary BARBER of Lower Crossings born 16 Aug

25 Oct Elizabeth dau of Joseph & Ann LOMAS of Combs born 30 Sep

31 Oct George son of Jacob & Ellen LOMAS of Cockyard born 22 Sep

15 Dec Mary dau of Joseph & Martha GREEN of Combs born 20 Nov

10 Dec Joseph son of  Jacob & Nellie LOMAS of Diglidge born 9 Dec 

1813

3 Jan Elizabeth dau of Nicholas & Elizabeth LOMAS of Combs, farmer

28 Jan Thomas son of Benjamin & Mary FORD of Chapel, weaver

31 Jan Martha dau of Humphrey & Martha ARMFIELD of Milton, mason

7 Mar John son of Samuel & Ann TURNER of Furness, labourer

2/3 Apr John son of Joseph & Elizabeth BARBER of Chapel, saddler

8 May Mary dau of Ellis and Elizabeth FORD of Townend, weaver

16 May Mary dau of John and Hannah FORD of Hollinknowle, farmer

6 Jun Ann dau of James & Mary GREEN of Chapel, slater

20 Jun Thomas son of William & Ann GREEN of Chapel, surgeon

11 Jul Joseph son of George & Ellen LOMAS of Combs, carpenter

31 Aug Isaac son of Henry & Grace LOMAS of Combs, labourer

25 Sep Ann Booth dau of Daniel & Elizabeth LOWE of Malcalf, farmer

20/28 Oct Robert son of Robert & Ann FORD of Chapel, butcher

31 Oct Jane dau of Reginald & Sally TURNER of Combs, farmer

14 Nov Samuel son of Samuel and Nanny FORD of Rushup, farmer

20 Nov Thomas son of Benjamin & Mary FORD of Chapel, weaver

1814

16 Jan John Matthew son of Abraham & Mary LOMAS of Chapel, weaver

16 Jan John son of John & Mary ARMFIELD of Chapel, weaver

20 Jan George illegit son of Olive LOMAS of Combs

25 Feb Ralph son of Ralph & Hannah KIRK

13 Mar Elizabeth dau of Jacob & Nelly LOMAS of Cockyard, farmer

31 Mar Sarah dau of Peter & Tamar GASKELL of Chinley, labourer

17 Apr George son of John & Mary BARBER of Chapel, labourer

9 May Mary dau of Ellis and Elizabeth FORD of Townend, weaver

12 Jul Peter son of John & Betty LOWE of Crossings, weaver

4 Sep Thomas son of Samuel & Ellen GREEN of Bagshaw, blacksmith

11 Sep James son of James & Elizabeth LOMAS of Tunstead Milton, labourer

 4 Oct Sarah dau of John & Elizabeth LOWE of Tunstead Milton, labourer

23 Oct Mary dau of Isaac & Mary WILSON of Bowdenhead, labourer

23 Nov John son of Thomas & Mary LOMAS of Cadster

3 Dec Ellen dau of John & Mary FORD of Diglake, farmer

8 Dec George son of John & Nanny LOMAS of Chapel, innkeeper

25 Dec Martha dau of Joseph & Martha GREEN of Combs, farmer

1815

8 Jan Ann dau of John & Betty TURNER of Blackbrook, labourer 

14 Jan George son of Joseph & Ann LOMAS of Whitehills, carpenter

9 Feb Sarah dau of Peter & Betty GASKELL of Eccles, labourer

19 Feb Joel son of Thomas & Hannah JOWLE

18 Mar Martha Holmes dau of John & Mary LOMAS of Chapel, labourer

26 Mar Robt son of Nicholas & Elizabeth LOMAS of Combs, farmer

25 Apr Peggy dau of Robert & Maria CRESSWELL of Crossings, labourer

21 May Joseph son John & Ann FIDDLER of Tum Lane, weaver 

28 May Isaac son of Abraham & Mary LOMAS of Bagshaw

31 May Peter son of Peter & Tamar GASKELL of Bugsworth, farmer

4 Jun John son of Joseph & Nanny FORD of Gartress side, farmer

11 Jun Thomas Francis son of Benjamin & Mary GASKELL of Marshall, cotton factor

9 Jul Robert son of Ralph & Hannah ARNFIELD of Nathole, labourer

9 Jul Thomas son of James & Mary GREEN of Chapel, slater

9 Jul Elizabeth Matthews illegit dau of Millicent LOMAS spinster of Chapel

11 Jul John son Benjamin & Mary FORD of Crossings, weaver

6 Aug Charles son of Charles and Sarah HADFIELD of Milton, cotton spinner

20 Aug Moses son of Humphrey & Martha ARNFIELD of Chinley, mason

27 Aug Ralph son of Ralph & Sally TURNER of Roeside, farmer

1 Oct Maria dau of Reginald & Sarah TURNER of Combs, weaver

1 Oct Ellen dau of Ralph & Betty TURNER of Cockyard, labourer 

19 Nov John son of Peter & Rachel LOMAS of Courses, labourer

26 Nov John son Robert & Ann FORD of Chapel, butcher

 1816

28 Jan Hannah dau of George & Hannah LOMAS carpenter of Combs

28 Jan Joseph son of Samuel & Jimima HARRISON book keeper of Burfields

18 Feb Sarah dau of John & Ann LEIGH blacksmith of Tunstead Milton

16 Apr John son of Jacob & Ellen LOMAS farmer of Cockyard

21 Apr Ann dau of James & Mary WILSON weaver of Combs

28 Apr James Wright Stafford illegit. son of Maria LOWE spinster of Moortop

6 May Mathew son of John & Betty HYDE labourer of Chapel

14 Jul Marianne dau of John & Mary ARMFIELD sheriffs bailiffe of Chapel

31 Jul Ellen dau of Joseph & Sarah LOWE joiner of Chapel

19 Aug Martha dau John and Mary FORD labourer of Crossings

16 Sep Joseph son of Joseph & Martha GREEN farmer of Combs

22 Sep Judith dau of Peter & Tamar GASKELL farmer of Bugsworth

29 Sep Mary dau of John & Mary BARBER labourer of Lower Crossings

6 Oct Elizabeth dau Elias and Betty FORD labourer of Chapel

13 Oct John son of Joseph & Ann LOMAS carpenter of  Combs

3 Nov Jacob son of Abraham & Mary LOMAS weaver of Bagshaw

10 Nov Mary dau of John & Mary LOMAS labourer of Sparrowpit

31 Dec Mary dau of Samuel & Ellen GREEN blacksmith of Blackbrook

1817

12 Jan Martha dau of Edmund & Martha TURNER farmer of near Eccles

2 Feb Sarah dau Emmanuel and Sarah FORD weaver of Bagshaw

18 Feb Hannah NOBLE illegit.dau of Ann FORD of Chapel

23 Feb Nicholas son of Nicholas & Elizabeth LOMAS farmer of Combs

25 Feb Joseph son Benjamin & Mary FORD labourer of Crossings

4 Apr John Booth son of James & Sarah GASKELL cotton manufacturer of Marshall

6 Apr Joseph son Robert & Ann FORD butcher of Chapel

13 Apr James son of Samuel & Jemima HARRISON labourer of bottom of Burfield

28 Apr Martha dau of Thomas & Mary LOMAS labourer of Cadster

25 May Reginald son of Reginald & Sarah TURNER farmer of Combs

16 Jun Grace dau of James & Elizabeth LOMAS farmer of Tunstead Milton

6 Jul Elizabeth dau of Peter & Elizabeth GASKELL of Whitehough, cotton spinner

4 Sep Ann dau of John & Mary LOMAS of Chapel, labourer

21 Sep Sarah dau of William & Hannah FORD of Bradshaw Hall, glazier

28 Dec Mary dau of John & Peggy TURNER of Macclesfield, labourer

1818

15 Jan Mary Ann dau of John & Catherine GASKELL, of Marsh Hall, farmer

8 Mar Margaret illegit dau of of Martha LOMAS of Townend

22 Mar Ralph son of Ralph & Elizabeth TURNER of Cockyard, labourer

5 Apr Nelly dau of Peter & Rachel LOMAS of Wash, labourer

3 May Edmund son of Edmund & Martha TURNER of Under Eccles, farmer

10 May Sally dau of Charles and Sarah HADFIELD of  New Houses,  white limer

17 May Nanny dau Emanuel & Sarah FORD labourer of Bagshaw

31 May John son of Joseph & Mary LOWE joiner of Chapel

22 Jun Elizabeth dau John & Mary FORD farmer of Diglach

20 Sep James son of James & Mary GREEN slater of Chapel

27 Sep Hannah dau of Jacob & Ellen LOMAS farmer of Cockyard

27 Sep Martha dau of Reginald & Sarah TURNER farmer of Combs

27 Oct George son of John & Mary BARBER labourer of Chapel

Oct/Dec (date missed) Hester dau of James & Sarah GASKELL cotton thread manuf. of Waterside Mill

6 Dec Typhena dau of John & Mary ARNFIELD bailiff of Chapel

6 Dec Elizabeth illegit dau of Hannah LOMAS spinster of Carneys (Corn Heys?)

13 Dec David son of Abraham & Mary LOMAS weaver of Bagshaw

25 Dec Ann dau Benjamin & Mary FORD labourer of Crossings

1819

7 Mar Nanny dau of Joseph & Martha GREEN farmer of Combs

4 Apr Elias son Joseph & Nanny FORD farmer of Gorsey Low

11 Apr Mary dau of Samuel & Jemima HARRISON labourer of New Houses

25 Apr Ellen dau of Joseph & Ann LOMAS carpenter of Combs

9 May Ann dau of John & Mary LOMAS labourer of Homesteads

30 May Harriet dau Elias & Betty FORD labourer of Tunstead Milton

27 Jun Sarah dau of James & Mary WILSON weaver of Combs

18 Jul Elizabeth dau of John HEGGINBOTHAM & Mary LOMAS game keeper of Charley forest near Loughborough

18 Jul Tamar dau of Peter & Tamar GASKELL farmer of Bugsworth

25 Jul Samuel Robert son of Martha KIRK

25 Jul Peggy dau of John & Peggy TURNER labourer of Sutton Brewery, nr Macclesfield

17 Oct Samuel son Robert & Ann FORD butcher of Chapel

21 Nov John son of John & Hannah FORD, yeoman of Hollinknowle

26 Dec Sarah dau of Peter & Rachel LOMAS labourer of Wash

26 Dec Joseph son of Nicholas & Elizabeth LOMAS farmer of Combs

1820   (top)

13 Feb Sarah dau of John & Mary FORD farmer of Diglidge

5 Mar James son of John & Ann LEIGH blacksmith of Tunstead Milton

2 Apr Samuel son of Samuel & Elizabeth WATERHOUSE of Chapel 

14 May Sarah dau of Samuel & Ellen GREEN blacksmith of Chapel

21 May Samuel son of George & Ellen LOMAS carpenter of Combs

21 May James son of Joseph & Ann GASKELL cotton spinner of Stanley Bridge

28 May Elizabeth dau Benjamin & Mary FORD labourer of Chapel Milton

16 Jun William son of James & Mary GREEN paper maker of Whitehough

10 Jul George son of William & Hannah FORD plumber and glazier of Chapel

13 Aug Ellen dau of Jacob & Ellen LOMAS farmer of Cockyard

3 Sep Hannah dau Joseph & Ann FORD farmer of Gorsey Low

17 Sep George son of Samuel & Jemima HARRISON farmer of Wash

22 Oct Maria Carolina dau of Abraham & Mary LOMAS weaver of Bagshaw

4 Nov Sarah JOWLE illegit. dau of Mary FORD of Maglow

14 Nov Thomas son of George & Martha SHIRT labourer of Chapel 

18 Nov William son of John & Mary MORTEN labourer of Combs

26 Nov William son of Samuel & Hannah HOWE weaver of Dove Holes

3 Dec Hannah daur of Edward & Ann HOLDGATE weaver of Chapel

11 Dec William son of James & Elizabeth BARNES weaver of Chapel Milton 

11 Dec Mary daur of Thomas & Ann MELLOR whitelimer of Chapel

17 Dec Samuel son of Thomas & Mary LOMAS labourer of Crossings 

24 Dec John son of John & Mary OWEN labourer of Chapel Milton 

1821

16 Jan Samuel Beswick son of Ralph & Nancy HARRISON cotton manufacturer of New Smithy

20 Jan Peter son of Joseph & Sarah LOWE joiner of Chapel

28 Jan Ann dau of John & Martha LOMAS farmer of Bridge Field

28 Jan Joseph son of John & Mary ARNFIELD inn keeper of Chapel

22 Feb Mary dau of Robert & Ann FORD butcher of Chapel

29 Apr Eliza Broadbent dau of James & Sarah GASKELL cotton manufacturer of Stodard

22 Apr John son of John & Ann HALLAM

10 Jun Ann dau of James & Elizabeth LOMAS farmer of Tunstead Milton

21 Jun Thomas son of Joseph & Ann LOMAS carpenter of Whitehills

8 Jul Mary Ann dau of Joseph & Ann GASKELL cotton spinner of Stalybridge

26 Aug Hannah dau of Humphrey & Martha ARNFIELD stone mason of Godley

9 Sep Sarah dau of Joseph & Martha GREEN farmer of Combs

26 Sep George son of Samuel & Ellen GREEN blacksmith of Chapel

14 Oct Edmund son of Samuel & Ann TURNER labourer of Furness

4 Nov Mary dau of Thomas & Nelly HYDE grocer of Chapel

8 Nov Mary dau John and Mary FORD farmer of Diglidge

25 Nov William Bridgewood son of John & Catherina GASKELL farmer of Marsh Hall born 29 Feb 1820

25 Nov Sampson son of John & Catherina GASKELL farmer of Marsh Hall

25 Nov David son of Reginald & Sarah TURNER farmer of Combs

25 Nov James son of James & Mary WILSON weaver of Combs

12 Dec Mary dau of Peter & Nancy LOWE carpenter of Chapel

25 Dec Francis son of Solomon & Mary HYDE butcher of Chapel

1822

25 Jan Leah dau of William and Hannah FORD glazier of Chapel

27 Jan Elizabeth dau of John and Hannah FORD yeoman of Hollingknowle

3 Mar Benjamin son of Benjamin and Mary FORD labourer of Chapel Milton

24 Mar Ann dau  Elias and Elizabeth FORD labourer of Tunstead Milton

24 Mar John son of Nicholas & Elizabeth LOMAS farmer of  Combs

26 May Martha illegit. dau of Ann LOWE spinster of Horridge End

21 Apr Martha dau of Samuel & Ann TURNER labourer of Nathole

12 May Grace dau of John & Ann LEIGH blacksmith of Tunstead Milton

14 May Ann illegit.dau of Martha TURNER spinster of Hilltop

16 Jun Henry son of James & Mary GREEN paper maker of Whitehough

28 Jun Martha & Mary twin daus of Abraham & Mary LOMAS weaver of Chapel

14 Jul Sarah dau of James & Mary GREEN slater of Chapel

14 Jul Elizabeth dau of Ralph & Elizabeth TURNER labourer of Ollerenshaw

16 Jul William son of John & Martha LOMAS farmer of Bridge Field

18 Aug Elizabeth dau of John & Millicent LOMAS weaver of Blackbrook

18 Aug James son of William and Mary GODDARD of Whaley Bridge

20 Aug Elizabeth dau Thomas and Mary FORD cordwainer of Chapel

8 Sep James son of John & Mary BARBER labourer of Crossings

15 Sep Joseph son of Isaac & Olive HALLAM

15 Sep Sarah Ruth dau of James & Sarah GASKELL cotton manufacturer of Stodard

5 Oct James son of Jacob & Ellen LOMAS farmer of Cockyard

13 Oct Joseph illegit son of Sarah LOMAS spinster of Chapel

19 Oct Sarah dau of Joseph & Sarah LOWE cabinet maker of Chapel

3 Nov William son of Isaac & Nelly  GASKELL labourer of Combs

9 Nov Jasper Hooly son of Peter & Tamar GASKEL labourer of Chinley

24 Nov Ann dau of Robert & Ann FORD butcher of Chapel

8 Dec Joseph son of Joseph and Ann FORD farmer of Slacks

1823

2 Mar Thomas son of William & Ann FORD weaver of Bowdenhead

2 Mar Robert son of John & Mary ARNFIELD bailiff of Chapel

12 Mar Sarah dau of Joseph & Ann LOMAS carpenter of White Hills

16 Mar Robert Hill son of Solomon & Mary HYDE butcher of Chapel

22 Mar Mary illegit. dau of Harriet  LOWE spinster of Horridge End

30 Mar Caroline dau of John & Peggy TURNER brewer of Sutton, Chs

6 Apr Rachel dau of Peter & Rachel LOMAS labourer of Dove Holes

4 May William son of Isaac & Margaret HALLAM

4 May Nancy Ann Barrett dau of Ralph & Elizabeth Heathcott TURNER farmer of Roeside

18 May Betty dau of Joseph & Martha GREEN farmer of Combs

2 Jun Peter son of Peter & Rachel KIRK iron forgeman of Chapel-e-l-f

8 Jun Thomas son of Isaac & Mary WILSON labourer of Bowden Head

16 Jun Henry son of Samuel & Ellen GREEN blacksmith of Chapel

13 Jul Ellen illegitimate dau of Hannah GREEN spinster of Chapel

29 Jun Hannah dau of Robert & Ann FORD labourer of Slack Hall

17 Jul Ann dau of John & Mary FORD labourer of Diglitch

3 Aug Mary dau Benjamin & Sarah FORD labourer of Healdend

3 Aug James son of Ralph & Elizabeth TURNER labourer of Ollerenshaw

10 Aug Joseph son of Thomas & Mary LOMAS carrier of Chapel

19 Aug William son of George & Ellen LOMAS carpenter of Combs

30 Aug Susannah dau of John & Betty LOWE paper maker of Chinley

10 Sep Betty illegit dau of Mary LOMAS spinster of Combs

7 Sep Joseph illegit. son of Ann FORD spinster of Chapel.

28 Sep John son of Robert & Maria CRESSWELL labourer of Crossings

5 Oct Eliza illegit dau of Martha LOMAS spinster of Hotel

26 Oct Barbara dau of James & Elizabeth LOMAS farmer of Tunstead Milton

2 Nov John son of Samuel & Elizabeth SIMPSON stonemason of Whitehough

14 Dec James son of  John & Mary LOMAS farmer of Horsteads

25 Dec John son of Thomas & Ellen HYDE butcher of Stalybridge

1824

7 Jan Betty dau of William & Ann FORD stonemason of Chapel

14 Mar Edna dau of Samuel & Ann TURNER labourer of Chinley

27 Mar Samuel Bridgewood & Thomas twin sons of  John & Catherina GASKELL inn keeper of Chapel

6 Jun Ann dau of Samuel & Ann TURNER labourer of Furness

11 Jul John son William & Ann FORD labourer of Chapel Milton

12 Jul George son of James & Mary GREEN blacksmith of Wooley Bridge

25 Jul Septima dau of James & Sarah GASKELL cotton manufacturer of Stodard

25 Jul Robert son of Ralph & Nancy HARRISON shop keeper of New Smithy

15 Aug Ellen dau of Peter & Nancy LOWE carpenter of Chapel -e-l-f

17 Aug John son Thomas & Mary FORD shoemaker of Chapel

21 Aug Joel son of James & Mary WILSON weaver of Combs

28 Sep Martha dau of Joseph & Ann FORD farmer of Slacks

1 Nov Joseph son of Peter & Rachel KIRK iron forgeman of Town End, Chapel-e-l-f

10 Nov Mary Ann dau of Solomon & Mary HYDE butcher of Chapel

26 Dec Mary Ann dau of Peter & Sarah GREEN slater of Chapel

1825

15 Jan Eliz. dau of Isaac & Margaret HALLAM

16 Jan William Barrett son of Ralph & Elizabeth Heathcoat TURNER farmer of Roeside

23 Jan Mary dau of Joseph & Sarah LOWE joiner of Chapel

6 Feb Samuel son of Mary BARBER of Chapel illegit

6 Feb Samuel son of John & Mary FORD farmer of Courses

24 Apr Henry Bagshaw son of John & Mary ARNFIELD inn keeper of Chapel

22 May Richard son of William & Hannah MIDDLETON glazier of Cockyard

10 Jul John son of Benjamin & Sarah FORD labourer of Heald End

10 Jul Mary dau of Ralph & Elizabeth TURNER labourer of Ollerenshaw

16 Jul George son of Isaac & Mary WILSON labourer of Bowden Head

27 Jun Ann dau of Samuel & Ellen GREEN blacksmith of Town End

20 Nov Joseph son of John & Ann FORD farmer of Lightbirch

11 Dec Martha dau James & Mary FORD labourer of Weston

25 Dec Thomas son of Samuel & Elizabeth SIMPSON stonemason of Whitehough

1826

1 Jan Ann dau of James & Mary GREEN paper maker

1 Jan Joseph son of George & Martha SHIRT of Chapel labourer

29 Jan John son of William & Dorothy BARBER organist of Chapel

26 Feb George illegit. son of Martha LOWE spinster of Chinley

26 Mar James illegit. son of Ann FORD spinster of  Wash

26 Mar Alice dau of Ralph & Nancy HARRISON shop keeper of New Smithy

26 Mar James son of Robert & Maria CRESSWELL labourer of Whitehough

9 Apr Martha dau Robert & Ann FORD butcher of Chapel

23 Apr John son of John & Catherina GASKELL coach proprietor of Stodard

30 Apr James son of Thomas & Hannah COOPER farmer of Chinley

14 May Margaret dau of Joseph & Martha GREEN farmer of Combs

15 Jun John son of George & Ann SHIRT farmer of Combs

9 Jul Martha dau William & Ann FORD labourer of Bowdenhead

13 Aug Sarah dau of Solomon & Mary HYDE butcher of Chapel

24 Sep Ann  dau of John & Ann LEIGH blacksmith of Tunstead Milton

24 Sep George son of William & Ann TURNER labourer of Bugsworth

6 Oct John son of John & Mary FORD farmer of Courses

20 Nov Ann dau of Joseph & Sarah LOWE joiner of Chapel

31 Dec Ann dau of Thomas & Ellen HYDE butcher of Stalybridge

1827

4/7 Feb Edward son of Joseph & Ann FORD inn keeper of Chapel

26 Feb Sarah dau of Peter & Rachel KIRK iron forger of Town End, Chapel-e-l-f

18 Mar Martha dau of Peter & Nancy LOWE carpenter of Chapel-e-l-f

6 Apr Sarah dau of Ralph & Elizabeth TURNER labourer of Horridge End

13 Apr George son of John & Ann LOWE chaise driver of Blackburn born 8 Apr 1825

5 May Francis son of Samuel & Ellen GREEN blacksmith of Town End

17 Jun Hannah dau of James & Mary WILSON weaver of Combs

8 Jul Jane Hyde dau of Ralph & Elizabeth Heathcott TURNER farmer of Roeside

8 Jul Eliza dau of James & Ann SHIRT of Bagshaw labourer

15 Jul Ann dau of George & Scythe TURNER carter of Chapel

12 Aug Eli illegit. son of Hannah LOWE spinster of Hayfield

2 Sep Ellen dau John & Ann FORD farmer of Lightbirch

7 Oct Ellen dau Thomas & Mary FORD cordwainer of Chapel

9 Oct Charles son of Mary BARBER of Chapel illegit.

4 Nov John son of James & Mary FORD labourer of Weston

9 Dec Charles son of Thomas & Hannah COOPER farmer of Chinley

30 Dec Thomas illegit son of Sarah SHIRT spinster of Lower Crossings

1828

21 Jan Benjamin son Robert & Ann FORD butcher of Chapel

17 Feb Ellis son Joseph & Ann FORD innkeeper of Chapel

17 Jul Jacob son John & Marh FORD Farmer of Course

11 Aug William son of George & Mary WYATT labourer of Chinley

19 Nov Mary daur. of Robert & Maria CRESSWELL labourer of Whitehough

20 Nov Alice illegit dau of Mary SHIRT of Lower Crossings

14 Dec Betty dau of William & Eliz. KIRK labourer of Chinley

1829

1 Mar John son John & Mary FORD farmer of Lightbirch

28 Mar George son of Thomas COOPER & Hannah BARNS farmer of Chinley

12 Jul George son William & Ann FORD labourer of Bowdenhead

12 Jul George son of son of William & Mary GODDARD of Blackbrook

19 Jul  George son of James & Mary SHIRT labourer of Stockport

30 Aug Thomas son of Peter & Rachel KIRK blacksmith of Town End, Chapel-e-l-f

20 Sep Eliza daur. of Samuel & Eliz. SIMPSON stonemason of Whitehough

28 Dec Hannah daur. of Peter & Nancy LOWE joiner of Chapel-e-l-f

1830 (top)

25 Apr Hannah dau of John & Marh FORD farmer of Courses

2 May Edward son of John & Mary FORD farmer of Lighbirch

9 May Mary dau of Joseph & Ann FORD farmer of Pointon Cross, Hope p.

30 May Daniel son of Daniel & Harriett FORD labourer of Under Eccles

6 Jun William son of George & Mary SHIRT butcher of Sparrowpit

14 Sep James son of Thomas & Mary FORD cordwainer of Chapel

7 Nov John son of Charles & Hannah SHIRT labourer of Hotel

1831

1 May Sarah dau of William & Elizth. KIRK labourer of Chinley

10 Jul Peter son of Thomas & Hannah COOPER farmer of Chinley

10 Jul James son of James and Sarah FORD printer of Chapel

9 Oct George illegit. son of Mary SHIRT spinster of Hope House

17 Oct Jane dau of John and Mary FORD farmer of Courses

19 Oct Hannah dau of Robert & Maria CRESSWELL labourer of Whitehough

1832

? Jan William son of William & Ann FORD weaver of Bowdenhead

1 Jan George son of George & Ann SHIRT farmer of Combs

6 Jan Nancy dau of Peter & Nancy LOWE carpenter of Chapel-e-l-f

12 Feb Margaret dau of William and Martha FORD farmer of Broken Banks

19 Feb Mary dau of John & Mary SHIRT labourer of Whaley

19 Apr Ann dau of Joseph and Ann FORD farmer of Pointon Cross, Hope p.

29 Apr Isaac son of Samuel & Elizth. SIMPSON stonemason of Whitehough

16 Dec Sarah Elizabeth dau of Robert and Ann FORD butcher of Chapel

1833

27 Jan Mary dau of Isaac & Sarah WATERHOUSE of Chinley

21 Jun June Agnes dau of John and Mary FORD farmer of Courses

14 Jul Ann dau of Thomas & Hannah COOPER farmer of Chinley

3 Nov Hannah dau of John and Ann FORD farmer of Mosleys

17 Nov Ellen dau of William and Martha FORD labourer of Broken Bank

29 Dec Peter son of William & Elizth. SIMPSON labourer of Chinley

1834

9 Mar John son of Peter & Nancy LOWE carpenter of Chapel-e-l-f

29 May James son of George & Ann SHIRT farmer of Baghouse, Combs

9 Sep Robert Kirk son of Robert & Mary CRESSWELL labourer of Whitehough

14 Dec Mary dau of William & Sarah BARBER labourer of Bowden Head

1835

3 Jan Elizabeth dau of John & Anne JENKINSON nailor

26 Jan Elizabeth dau of Henry & Eliz. TAYLOR labourer

29 Feb Elizabeth dau of Francis & Ann PAKERNAN collier

13 Mar Elizabeth dau of Joseph & Eliz. HALES weaver

26 Apr Joseph son of George & Mary WHYATT of Chinley

24 May John son of Thomas & Hannah COOPER farmer of Chinley

29 Nov Elizabeth dau of James & Mary GODDARD of White Knowel

6 Dec Elizabeth dau of John & Hannah MARCHINGTON farmer of Horstead

1836

22 May Abraham son of William & Elizth. KIRK labourer of Chinley

5 Jun Elizabeth daur. of Samuel & Betty FRITH labourer

6 Nov Isaac son of Isaac & Olive HALLAM

13 Nov Elizabeth dau of James & Mary LOMAS farmer of Marsh Green

1837

6 Jan Peter son of Peter & Nancy LOWE carpenter of Chapel-e-l-f

19 Mar Jabez son of Thomas & Hannah COOPER farmer of Chinley

23 Apr William Thomas son of William and Mary GODDARD of Ashton

1839

17 Feb Isaac son of Thomas & Hannah COOPER of Chinley, farmer

(21 Apr William son of William & Sarah BARBER - from IGI)

19 May John son of William & Elizth. KIRK of Chinley, labourer

27 Dec Alice dau of John & Mary FORD of Courses, farmer

29 Dec Sarah Jane dau of William & Dorothy BARBER of Chapel-e-l-f, organist

1840 (top)

19 Jan Mary dau of Robert & Harriet ARNFIELD of Stoddard, labourer

13 Apr Abel son of John & Ann FORD of Mozley, farmer

17 May James son of James & Mary FORD of Whitehough Head, farmer

31 May Jane dau of William & Elizabeth MELLOR of the Wash, labourer

3 Jun Mary dau of Thomas & Mary MELLOR of Tunstead Milton, labourer

7 Jun Ellen dau of James & Elizabeth MELLOR of Bugsworth, labourer

30 Aug Thomas son of William & Sarah Mary BARBER of Back Lane, weaver

7 Sep Josiah illegit. son of Sarah GREEN of Alstone Lea, spinster

1841

3 Jan Mary dau of William & Mary MELLOR of Bugsworth, labourer

9 Jan Joseph son of James & Sarah GREEN of Chapel-e-l-f, slater

8 Mar John son of Ralph & Elizabeth TURNER of Cockyard, tollgate keeper

30 May Mary dau of Thomas & Hannah COOPER of Chinley, farmer 

11 Jul Sarah Ann son of John & Sarah FORD of New Houses, labourer

4 Aug Samuel son of Thomas & Ellen GREEN of Brookside, slater

8 Aug John son of Peter & Hannah LOWE of Hollinwood, farmer

26 Sep Hannah dau of Joseph & Sarah FORD of Bugsworth, labourer

3 Oct Martha Ann illegit. dau of Hannah FORD of Chapel-e-l-f, spinster

26 Dec Edmund son of Albert & Ann MELLOR of Lower Crossings, plasterer

1842

13 Feb Mary Ann dau of William & Ann FORD of Bowden Head, labourer

27 Feb John Morten son of Elias & Mary JOWLE of Slack Hall, farmer

3 Apr William son of William & Elizth KIRK of Chinley, labourer

17 Apr Abraham son of William & Elizabeth MELLOR of the Wash, labourer

22 Apr John son of William & Sarah BARBER of the Wash, labourer

1 May Ellen dau of Peter & Mary MELLOR of Bugsworth, labourer

6 Jul Benjamin son of James & Sarah FORD of Church Ginnel, painter

10 Jul Ellen dau of John & Ann JOWLE of Fairfield, tailor

31 Jul Mary dau of George & Alice MELLOR of Townend, labourer

25 Sep Thomas son of Isaac & Sarah WATERHOUSE of Chapel-e-l-f

13 Nov Ellen dau of William & Barbara MELLOR of Gnathole, labourer

25 Nov John illegit. son of Mary BARBER of Lower Crossings, spinster

27 Nov William illegit. son of Hannah JOWLE of Union Workhouse, spinster

1843

8 Feb Catharina dau of James & Sarah GREEN of Chapel-e-l-f, slater

5 Mar Victoria dau of Albert & Ann MELLOR of Lower Crossings, Painter & Plasterer

12 Mar Hannah illegit. dau of Ann JOWLE of Bagshaw, spinster

14 Apr William son of Henry & Mary MELLOR of Back Lane, painter

23 Apr Elizabeth illegit. dau of Nancy Ann TURNER of Cockyard, spinster

7 May Hannah dau of James & Elizabeth MELLOR of Bugsworth, labourer

4 Jun Isaac son of William & Sarah BARBER of the Wash, labourer

6 Aug Rose Ann dau of John & Ann FORD of Mozleys, farmer

15 Oct Martha dau of Francis & Ann MELLOR of Sparrowpit, farmer

29 Oct Sarah dau of Joseph & Sarah FORD of Bugsworth, labourer

12 Nov Ann dau of Thomas & Mary MELLOR of Chapel-e-l-f, labourer

26 Nov George son of Edmund & Elizabeth TURNER of Bugsworth, boatman

10 Dec Thomas son of Thomas & Hannah COOPER of South Head, farmer

1844

14 Jan Martha dau of George & Mary MELLOR of Chapel-e-l-f, hostler

14 Jan Harriet dau of Elias & Mary JOWLE of Slack Hall, farmer

21 Jan William son of William & Sarah BARBER of Back Lane, weaver

31 Mar Benjamin son of John & Sarah FORD of Back Lane, labourer

7 Apr Sarah Ann dau of Ralph & Elizabeth TURNER of Cockyard, tollgate keeper

7 Apr Abraham son of Peter & Mary MELLOR of Bugsworth, labourer

21 Apr John son of John & Mary MELLOR of Bagshaw, joiner

25 May Raymond Albert son of Albert & Ann MELLOR of Lower Crossings, plasterer & painter

30 Jun Mary dau of William & Elizabeth MELLOR of the Wash, labourer

4 Aug Ann dau of William & Sarah MELLOR of Whitehough, labourer

29 Sep George son of Francis & Ann MELLOR of Sparrow Pit, joiner

 6 Oct The following children of Robert & Ann FORD of Opposite the New School, labourer were baptised

Thomas born 22 Jan 1825                        John born 26 Oct 1827

Robert born 14 Mar 1830                         Ann born 17 Jan 1833

Benjamin born 13 Sep 1835                      Joseph born 25 Mar 1838

Maria born 27 May 1841                           William born 10 Feb 1844

1845

12 Jan Joseph son of Joseph & Ann MELLOR of Sheffield, innkeeper

4 Jan Anne dau of John & Martha LOMAS, labourer

2 Mar Thomas son of Thomas & Ann GREEN of Smithy Brook, slater

23 Mar William son of George & Alice MELLOR of Townend, labourer

4 May Ann dau of John & Ann JOULE of Chapel-e-l-f, tailor

12 May Harriet dau of William & Elizabeth JOULE of Bagshaw, farmer

13 Jul Ann dau of William & Elizth KIRK of Chinley, labourer

13 Jul James son of James & Elizabeth MELLOR of Bugsworth, labourer

27 Sep Sarah Ann dau of John & Anne LOMAS of Market Street, butcher

12 Oct Sarah Ann dau of Thomas & Hannah LOMAS of Coombs, labourer

12 Oct Elizabeth dau of Joseph & Sarah FORD of Bugsworth, collier

16 Nov Samuel son of John & Elizabeth TURNER of Thornsett, labourer 

1846

8 Feb Sarah dau of Edmund & Elizabeth TURNER of Whaley, boatman

22 Feb George son of Samuel & Ellen WATERHOUSE labourer of Bugsworth

22 Feb Peter son of James & Sarah GREEN of Church Ginnel, slater

22 Feb William son of James & Sarah GREEN of Church Ginnel, slater

29 Mar Thomas son of Elias & Mary JOULE of Slack Hall, farmer

29 Mar Elizabeth dau of William & Sarah BARBER of Wash, labourer

8 Apr Raymond Robinson son of Albert & Ann MELLOR of Lower Crossings, plasterer

12 Jul Samuel son of John & Martha FORD of Bugsworth, labourer

20 Aug Elizabeth son of Ralph & Elizabeth TURNER of Cockyard, toll collector

22 Sep Joseph illegit. son of Ellen FORD of Chapel-e-l-f, spinster

27 Sep Ann dau of Francis & Ann MELLOR of Sparrowpit, joiner

18 Oct Harriet dau of Thomas & Mary MELLOR of High Lane, labourer

27 Dec David son of William & Elizabeth JOULE of Bagshaw, farmer

27 Dec James Cooper son of Robert & Ann TURNER of Chapel-e-l-f, butcher

1847

20 Feb Sarah dau of John & Rebecca MELLOR of Lower Crossings, earthenware carrier

21 Feb Alfred Edward son of John & Emma FORD of Cadster, manufacturing chemist

11 Apr Mary dau of Thomas & Ann GREEN of Smithy Brook, slater

18 Apr Joseph son of John & Ann JOULE of Market Place, tailor

23 May Ann dau of George & Mary MELLOR of Sparrowpit, joiner & wheelwright

30 May Mary dau of Joseph & Sarah FORD of Bugsworth, labourer

13 Jun Sarah Ann dau of James & Sarah FORD Chapel-e-l-f, painter

5 Sep George son of Joseph & Ann MELLOR of Sheffield, innkeeper

3 Oct Ellen dau of Thomas & Hannah LOMAS of Four Lane Ends, Chinley, labourer

26 Dec Ann dau of James & Sarah GREEN of Church Ginnel, slater

1848

30 Jan Mary dau of Robert Hill & Ann HYDE of Chapel en le Frith, butcher

31 Jan Samuel son of John & Elizabeth GREEN of Sandyway Head, labourer

2 Apr Elias son of Elias & Mary JOWLE of Slack Hall, farmer

14 May Alice dau of William & Elizth. KIRK of Chinley, labourer

25 May Barbara Elizabeth dau of William & Barbara MELLOR of Bugsworth, labourer

15 Jun John Thomas son of George & Hannah BARBER of Staleybridge, labourer

20 Aug Mary Ann Lowe dau of Samuel & Ellen WATERHOUSE of Bugsworth, labourer

17 Sep Jemima dau of James & Elizabeth MELLOR of Bugsworth, labourer

1849

7 Jan Frederic Thomas son of William & Sarah FORD of Cadster, manufacturing chemist

8 Feb Jane dau of Ralph & Elizabeth TURNER of Shallcross Mill, lab

11 Feb Elizabeth dau of Francis & Ann MELLOR of Sparrowpit, joiner

18 Feb William son of William & Elizabeth JOULE of Bagshaw, farmer

22 Apr Peter son of Thomas & Ann GREEN of Smithy Brook, slater

3 Jun Joseph son of Joseph & Sarah MELLOR of Lower Crossings, earthenware hawker

24 Jun Margaret Ann dau of Joseph & Sarah FORD of Bugsworth, labourer

1850   (top)

20 Mar Joel son of Elias & Mary JOULE of Slack Hall, farmer

7 Apr Serena dau of Michael & Hannah OLDFIELD of Lower Crossing, cordwainer

7 Apr Charles illegit. son of Ann WYATT of Portobello, spinster

7 Apr Joseph son of David & Ann BARNES of Lower Lane, Chinley, labourer

7 Apr Eliza Ann dau of William & Elizabeth CROSSLAND of Church Brow, bailiff

21 Apr James son of James & Sarah GREEN of Church Ginnel, slater

5 May Elizabeth dau of William & Grace BARNS of Brierley Green, labourer

5 May Martha dau of Robert Hill & Ann HYDE of Chapel-e-l-f, butcher

14 Jul Alice dau of John & Ann JOULE of Chapel-e-l-f, tailor

25 Aug Joseph illegit son of Hannah MELLOR of Church Ginnel, spinster

3 Nov Sarah Elizabeth dau of John & Elizabeth GREEN of Sandyway Head, labourer

3 Nov John illegit son of Martha FORD of Bowden Head, spinster

26 Nov Joseph son of George & Mary Ann HADFIELD of Hayfield

8 Dec Levi James son of Joseph & Sarah MELLOR of Chapel-e-l-f, earthenware dealer

1851

16 Feb Henry son of Thomas & Mary GREEN of Town End, joiner

25 Feb Elizabeth dau of William & Sarah MELLOR of Paper Mill Row, labourer

23 Mar James son of Francis & Ann MELLOR of Sparrowpit, joiner

1 Jun Martha dau of William & Hannah MELLOR of Chapel-e-l-f, carrier

12 Jun Nancy Ann dau of Ralph & Elizabeth TURNER of Horwich End, labourer

3 Aug Elizabeth dau of William & Elizabeth JOULE of Bagshaw, farmer

10 Aug Herbert Littlewood son of John & Anise JOULE of Eaves, farmer

14 Sep Betsy dau of John & Martha FORD of Barren Clough, farmer

30 Nov Mary dau of James & Sarah GREEN of Church Brow, slater

14 Dec Ann dau of Thomas & Ann GREEN of Smithy Brook, slater

1852

22 Feb Joseph son of Joseph & Sarah FORD of Bugsworth, labourer

11 Mar William Henry son of John & Elizabeth Twigg MELLOR of Lower Lane, Chinley, paper maker

4 Apr Robert Hill son of Robert Hill & Ann HYDE of Chapel-e-l-f, butcher

11 Apr Martha Lowe dau of Samuel & Ellen WATERHOUSE of Bugsworth, labourer

11 Apr David son of James & Eliza Jane LEASH of Whaley, mechanic

11 Apr Alfred son of Nicholas & Ellen LOMAS of Thorney Lee, farmer 

11 Apr Richard son of William & Jane WARD of Paper Mill Row, paper maker

11 Apr Charles Middleton son of Joel & Ann WILSON of Coombs, labourer

30 May Septimus son of Thomas & Mary GREEN of Town End, joiner

5 Sep Peter son of Peter & Mary MELLOR of Gnat Hole, labourer

19 Nov Samuel son of William & Sarah BARBER of the Wash, labourer

21 Nov Eliza dau of James & Sarah FORD of Chapel-e-l-f, painter

26 Nov George son of Robert & Ann FORD of Opposite National School, labourer

2 Dec Alice Naomi dau of Albert & Ann MELLOR of Back Lane, plasterer

12 Dec David son of Elias & Mary JOULE of Slack Hall, farmer

1853

2 Jan William son of William & Hannah MELLOR of Chapel-e-l-f, carrier

20 Feb James son of George & Hannah BARBER of Back Lane, labourer

20 Feb edward son of George & Hannah BARBER of Back Lane, labourer

6 Mar Miles son of John & Ann JOULE of Market Place, tailor

4 Apr Abel son of William & Elizth. KIRK of Chinley, labourer

24 Apr Thomas son of William & Elizabeth JOULE of Bagshaw, farmer

1 May William son of John & Susannah JOULE of The Eaves, farmer

1855

8 Jul Eliza dau of William & Jane SIDEBOTTOM

1856

27 Jul Mary dau of William & Grace BARNES of Crist

16 Nov Jabez son of James & Mary GODDARD of Chinley, farmer

1857

21 Jun Sarah Ann dau of Thomas & Mary SIDEBOTTOM

15 Nov Hannah dau of Samuel & Ellen WATERHOUSE of Bugsworth, labourer

1858

10 Jan Elizabeth Hannah dau of William & Jane SIDEBOTTOM

1859

10 Feb Peter son of George & Sarah COOPER of South Head, farmer 

27 Feb Grace dau of William & Grace BARNES of Crist

19 Jun James son of Joseph & Mary HULME (nee JACKSON)

1860    (top)

8 Jan Jane dau of Peter & Elizabeth KIRK

20 Jan Sarah Ann dau of Isaac & Alice FORD of Back Lane, labourer

11 Mar George son of James & Elizabeth FORD of New St., spinner

13 Apr Thomas son of John & Eliza FORD of Lower Crossings, labourer

15 Apr Anne dau of John & Ann BARBER of Church Brow, dispenser of Medicines

27 Apr Samuel son of James & Sarah GREEN of Crist, labourer

29 Apr James son of James & Mary GODDARD of Chinley, farmer

27 May Serena dau of Thomas & Ann GREEN of Chapel, slater

11 Jul Sarah Elizabeth dau of David & Ann HOLLINRAKE of Pendleton, labourer

19 Sep Martha dau of William & Ann FORD of Bugsworth, farmer

20 Dec Mary Ellen dau of Thomas & Mary GREEN of Town End, joiner

1861

27 Jan Mary Elizabeth dau of Samuel & Maria BARBER of Crossing, labourer

14 Apr Jane Castle dau of John & Ellen FORD of Within Leach, farmer

26 May John son of William & Grace BARNES of Weston

16 Jun Isaac son of Thomas & Hannah BARBER of Bugsworth, labourer

14 Jul Charles son of James & Sarah GREEN of Chapel, slater

29 Sep John son of James & Mary GODDARD of Chinley, farmer

1862

19 Jan Joseph Edwin son of Joseph & Martha FORD farmer of Mozley Hall

19 Jan Edward son of William & Ann FORD farmer of Barren Clough

21 Jan William son of Peter & Elizabeth KIRK labourer

25 May John Hodgson son of Sarah FORD spinster of Hill Top, illegit.

14 Sep Arthur son of John & Ann BARBER medicines dispenser of Chapel

26 Oct Mary Ellen dau of John & Ellen FORD farmer of Within Leach

15 Nov Robert son of Maria FORD spinster of Chapel illegit.

1863

8 Feb Joseph son of John & Eliza FORD labourer of Lower Crossings

8 Feb William son of James & Sarah GREEN labourer of Laneside

24 May John Thomas son of Thomas & Hannah LOMAS labourer

28 Jun Lionel James son of Frederick Alfred & Martha BREEZE 

6 Aug Hannah Ann dau of Mary Ann WILSON spinster of Combs illegit.

18 Oct Thomas son of John & Emma BARBER labourer of the Wash

25 Dec Mary dau of Thomas & Hannah BARBER labourer of Bugsworth

1864

28 Feb Elizabeth dau of James & Hannah FORD spinner of Burrfields

27 Mar Elizabeth dau of James & Sarah GREEN labourer of Laneside

27 Mar Ellen dau of James & Sarah GREEN labourer of Laneside born 21 Apr 1861

12 Apr Elizabeth Emma dau of Thomas & Eliza WHITAKER, stone mason of Chapel Milton

15 May James son of William & Ann FORD farmer of Barren Clough

10 Jul Kezia dau of Joseph & Margaret GASKELL labourer of New Mills

29 Aug Hannah Elizabeth dau of Joseph & Ellen FORD farmer of Withen Leach

9 Oct James son of Joseph & Ann FORD labourer of Chapel

9 Oct Sarah Ann dau of Benjamin & Ellen FORD labourer of Chapel

9 Oct Elizabeth dau of John & Martha WILSON labourer of Furness

13 Nov Leonora dau of George & Esther FORD painter of Chapel

1865

15 Jan Joseph James son of Edward & Sarah FORD labourer of Warth

5 Feb Malotta dau of John & Eliza FORD labourer of Crossings

12 Feb Mary Elizabeth dau of Joseph & Frances Jane FORD carter of Smithfield

12 Feb William son of Joseph & Frances Jane FORD carter of Smithfield

18 Jun Joe son of Thomas & Hannah LOMAS labourer of Chinley

11 Jul James son of Samuel & Rachel GREEN labourer of Town End

23 Jul Martha Emily dau of John & Ann BARBER medical dispenser of Church Brow

30 Jul Maria Lowe dau of Samuel & Ellen WATERHOUSE labourer of Bugsworth

13 Aug Ann dau of Peter & Elizabeth KIRK quarryman of Mosley House, Chinley

12 Oct Alice dau of Isaac & Alice FORD labourer of Back Lane

12 Nov Sarah Jane dau of William & Grace BARNES of Wheston

12 Nov Joseph son of Joseph & Margaret GASKELL labourer of New Mills

10 Dec James son of John & Emma BARBER labourer of Bowden Head

17 Dec Ann dau of Thomas & Hannah BARBER labourer of Bugsworth

1866

10 Jun John son of Samuel & Maria BARBER labourer of Dove Holes

11 Jun Mary Elizabeth dau of George & Amelia BOWDEN policeman of Market Place

8 Jul Hannah Ann dau of Joseph & Ann FORD labourer of Chapel

8 Jul Hannah dau of James & Sarah GREEN waggoner of Laneside

5 Aug James Pearson son of George & Esther FORD painter of Chapel

5 Aug Mary dau of William & Hannah LOVATT Officer of Salford

23 Aug Edwin son of John & Eliza FORD labourer of Lower Crossings

9 Sep Ralph son of Elizabeth GREEN? of Brook House, Fairfield illegit.

1867

13 Jan Sarah dau of William & Mary BARBER labourer of The Wash

14 Apr Martha dau of Edward & Sarah FORD quarryman of Whitehough

15 May George son of George & Sarah FORD porter of Horwich End

15 May Matthew Henry son of George & Sarah FORD porter of Horwich End born 12 Dec 1864

18 Aug Edward son of John & Martha WILSON labourer of Furness Vale

8 Sep John son of John & Emma BARBER labourer of Bowden Head

29 Sep Agnes dau of Joseph & Frances Jane FORD traveller of Chapel

20 Oct Eliza dau of James & Mary GODDARD farmer of Chinley

1868

12 Jan Dorothy Helena dau of John & Ann BARBER medical dispenser of Chapel

8 Apr Mary Ann dau of James & Sarah GREEN railway porter of Laneside

8 Apr Ann dau of Samuel & Rachel GREEN labourer of Town End

17 May Joe son of William & Grace BARNES of Bugsworth

29 Nov Herbert son of Elijah & Elizabeth Alice FORD labourer of Stubbins

1869

17 Jan John son of Elisha & Ellen FORD labourer of Chinley

3 Apr Mary Hannah dau of Joel & Mary SIDEBOTTOM labourer of Chapel-e-l-f

11 Apr Lavinia dau of Butterworth & Polly TAYLOR engine driver of Bugsworth

25 Apr Albert son of Charles Hudson & Martha WHYATT joiner of Four Lane Ends

1 May John Wolfe son of Theobold Edward & Barbara JONES surgeon of Chapel-e-l-f

2 May John illegit. son of Ann KIRK spinster of Four Lane Ends

11 Jul Emily dau of Joseph & Ann FORD labourer of Chapel

19 Aug Sarah dau of James & Sarah GREEN labourer of Laneside

26 Sep George son of Edward & Sarah FORD quarryman of Whitehough

26 Sep Arthur son of John & Emma BARBER labourer of Bowden Head

28 Nov Martha dau of William & Mary BARBER labourer of The Wash

1870    (top)

8 May James son of William & Grace BARNES of Bugsworth

1871

17 Sep Martha daur. of James & Sarah GREEN railway porter of Laneside

17 Sep Martha daur. of Thomas & Livinia DRINKWATER farmer of Green Head

17 Sep Agnes daur. of James & Elizabeth MELLOR blacksmithy of Paper Mill Row

24 Sep Martha daur. of John & Hannah BARNES labourer of Fox Holes

24 Sep Arthur son of Samuel & Ann BALL plate layer of Chapel-e-l-f

24 Sep John son of Thomas & Susannah GARDING plate layer of Chapel-e-l-f

24 Sep Juliet dau of Charles HUDSON & Martha Lowe WHYATT, joiner of New Mills

1872

31 Mar Mary Jane daur of Joseph & Ann HALLAM

26 May Edwin son of William & Grace BARNES of Bugsworth

1874 

14 Jun Joseph FORD son of Joseph & Ann labourer of Chapel-e-l-f

21 Jun Lavinia? BEARD dau of Jacob & Rose Ann farmer of Saddleworth 

21 Jun Bertha BEARD dau of Jacob & Rose Ann farmer of Saddleworth

21 Jun Martha FORD dau of John & Sarah labourer of Whitehough Head

5 Jul Joseph Henry BRAMWELL son of Peter & Susanna slater of Church Brow

5 Jul Sarah Jane CROSSLAND dau of George & Mary labourer of Back Lane

12 Jul Sarah Hannah BARBER dau of John Thomas & Martha labourer of Upper End

12 Jul Clara  BALL dau of Samuel & Ann plate layer of Market Place

1876

30 Jan Martha Manoah MELLOR dau of Albert & Elizabeth Ann

11 May William Henry ALLEN son of Edward & Merab

9 Jul Bertha Jessie DRINKWATER dau of John Wyatt & Emma Maria

10 Jul Betsy Ann JOULE dau of Enoch & Mary born 24 Apr 1875

10 Jul Tom JACKSON son of Thomas & Sarah born 18 Jun 1871

10 Jul Jane JACKSON dau of Thomas & Sarah born 18 Sep 1874  

13 Aug George Pearson MELLOR son of Edmund & Elizabeth       

27 Aug Thomas Henry MELLOR son of Thomas & Ann

10 Sep James William MASON son of William & Mary

15 Oct George William HIBBERT son of John & Mary Elizabeth       

12 Nov John NALL son of James & Alice

26 Nov Mary Jane HIBBERT dau of James & Jane       

1877

20 May Miles Joule SMITH son of Jouseph & Ellen           

27 May Martha Ann MELLOR dau of William & Alice

17 Jun Kate Winifred JOULE dau of Joseph & Ellen

8 Jul Sarah JOULE dau of Joseph & Mary

26 Aug Jane SMITH dau of Matthew Worthington Smith & Mary   

9 Sep Ralph JOULE son of John & Sarah Emma

19 Sep Annie JACKSON dau of Thomas & Sarah

30 Sep John SMITH son of Edward James & Margaret   

1878

19 May Mary Elizabeth dau of John & Mary HULME

16 Jun Hannah ALLEN dau of Edward & Merab

14 Jul Jonathan JODRELL son of Walter & Catharine

11 Aug Alice JOULE dau of David & Ann

15 Sep Annie JOULE dau of David & Elizabeth  

25 Aug Eva Ellen JACKSON dau of William Anthony Bellott JACKSON & Mary    

22 Sep Abel JACKSON son of Joseph & Ann 

13 Oct Annie JACKSON dau of John & Mary             

20 Oct William Henry HIBBERT son of William & Ann       

27 Oct Ann Ellen Fowden MASON dau of William & Mary

17 Nov Mary Ann NALL dau of James Dakin & Alice

[not a bapt but a birth reg. 26 Dec Hannah HALL dau of John, farmer & Martha nee SWINDELLS of Whitehough, Chapel-en-le-frith]

1879

25 Apr William HIBBERT son of James & Sarah born 7 Jul 1873

18 May John Francis MELLOR son of Edward & Elizabeth

15 Jun Norman MELLOR son of Albert Manoah & Elizabeth Ann

29 Jun Hannah HIBBERT dau of James & Jane      

19 Jun George Lomas MELLOR son of Peter & Mary

13 Jul Raymond DRINKWATER son of John & Emma Maria

26 Oct Harriet JOULE dau of John Morten & Sarah Emma

21 Dec Sarah Ann SMITH dau of Joseph & Ellen           

1880

25 Jan Thomas HIBBERT son of George & Sarah

22 Feb Martha Ellen ALLCOCK dau of James Thomas & Mary Hannah           

21 Mar Merab Elizabeth ALLEN dau of Edward & Merab

 - May  Eliza Annie SMITH dau of James & Margaret      

9 May Mabel Bellot JACKSON dau of William Anthony Bellot & Mary   

4 Oct Arthur JOULE son of David & Elizabeth

26 Dec Alice NALL dau of  James & Alice

(top)