Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Castleton Parish Registers


My thanks to Michael Spencer for the burial entries & to Dawn Allen for many of the baptisms and  marriages.  They are a selection only.

 Baptisms   Burials   Marriages

Baptisms

1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750  1760  1770  1780  1790  1800  1810

1662

4 Mar Samuel WRIGHT son of Francis & Elizabeth

1663

4 Oct Martha BULLOCK dau of Isaac & Maria   

18 Oct Ellis NEEDHAM son of Robert & Joan

8 Nov John NEEDHAM son of Thomas & Ann

1663/4

21 Feb Margareta EYER dau of Henrici & Annae

26 Feb Martha JACKSON dau of William & Alice

1664

1 May Robert JACKSON son of Christopher & Anna

31 Jul John NALL son of Henry & Margaret

16 Oct Elizabeth MASON dau of Thomas & Maria

1664/5

12 Mar Richardus EYRE son Thomae & Janae

1665

1 Oct Josephus EYER son of Elizei & Annae

1 Oct Ellena EYERE dau of Henrici & Annae

1665/6

14 Jan Robert NEEDHAM son of Thomas & Ann

11 Feb Nicholas NEEDHAM son of Robert & Alice

1666/7

13 Jan Josephus EYRE son of Henrici & Annae

1667/8

16 Feb Thomas EYRE son of Henrici & Anna

1669

12 Sep John NALL son of Robert & Ann

1669/70

10 Jan Jacob/James NEEDHAM son of Robert & Maria     

1670

29 May Thomas JOWLE son of Thomas & Alice

1671/2

2 Feb Robert JOWLE son of Thomas & Alice

1672

31 Mar Rowland NEEDHAM son of Edward & Grace

5 Jul Edvardus EYRE son of Henrici & Annae

22 Sep Richard JOWLE son of Stephen & Margaret

1672/3

18 Jan Ann JOWLE dau of Stephen & Margaret

1673

10 Aug Joseph NEEDHAM son of Robert & Alice

30 Nov Margaret NEEDHAM dau of Edward & Grace

30 Nov Maria JOWLE dau of Martin & Alice

1673/4

18 Jan Johannes EYRE son of Henrici & Annae

1674

28 Jun Elizabeth NEEDHAM dau of Robert & Jane

1675

14 Nov Jane JOWL dau of Thomas & Alice

12 Dec Sarah EYRE dau of Henrici & Anna

1675/6

23 Jan Dorothy NEEDHAM dau of Robert & Jane     

13 Feb Maria NEEDHAM dau of Edward & Grace

1676

23 Apr John NALL son of Robert & Ann

1678/9

1 Feb Hellen JOULE dau of Thomas & Alice

1679

28 Sep Thomas NEEDHAM son of Ellis & Jane     

9 Nov Anna ANDREWS dau of Jeremia & Ellen

30 Nov Robert NEEDHAM son of Edmund & Margret     

1679/80 (top)

2 Jan Dorothy JACKSON dau of George & Ellen     

1680

16 May John NALL son of John & Marie

4 Jul Dorothy JOULE dau of John & Ann

5 Sep Anna EYRE dau of Johannis & Sarae

1680/1

23 Jan George NEEDHAM son of Ellis & Diana

6 Feb Henry NALL son of Robert & Ann

6 Feb Margret NALL dau of Robert & Joan

21 Mar Anna NEEDHAM dau of Robert & Alice

1681

4 Apr Ann JOULE dau of Thomas & Alice

23 May Benjamin EYRE son of Henrici & Annae

11 Dec Ellena ANDREWS dau of Jeremiae & Ellen

1681/2

22 Jan Sara EYRE dau of Johannis & Mariae

1682

17 Dec Dorothy NALL dau of Robert & Joan

24 Dec John NEEDAM son of Ellis & Dina

1682/3

13 Jan Christopher JACKSON son of George & Ellen

1683

25 Mar Ellis NEEDHAM son of Ellis & Maria    

6 May Thomas EYER son of Henrici & Annae

14 Oct Maria EYER dau of Johannis & Mariae

14 Oct Ellena EYER dau of Johannis & Sarahae

1684

6 Jul Jana ANDREWS dau of Jeremiah & Ellenae

30 Nov Maria NEEDHAM son of Ellis & Maria

29 Apr Elizabeth NALL dau of John & Marie

1684/5

25 Jan Mary NALL dau of Robert & Joan

15 Mar Ann NALL dau of John & Margret

22 Mar Thomas NALL son of John & Marie

1685

26 Apr Elizabeth NEEDHAM dau of Edmund & Margret

3 May Johannes EYER son of Johannis & Joanae

14 Jun Elizabeth NEEDHAM dau of Nicholas & Maria

24 Jun Jana EYER dau of Henrici & Annae

13 Dec John JOWLE son of Martin & Elizabeth

27 Dec Thomas EYER son of Thomas & Mariae

1685/6

14 Feb Joan NEEDHAM dau of Ellis & Dina

1686

6 Apr Peter NEEDHAM son of Ellis & Marie

15 Aug Marie NEEDHAM dau of Robert & Anne

29 Aug Ellen JACKSON dau of George & Ellen

1686/7

20 Mar Edward EYER son of John & Joan

1687

10 Apr Ellis NEEDHAM son of Ellis & Dinah

12 Jun Henry NALL son of Robert & Joan

21 Aug Jane NEEDHAM dau of Robert & Anne

11 Sep Margret NEEDHAM dau of Nicholas & Marie     

1687/8

15 Jan Robert NALL son of John & Marie

6 Mar Anne EYER dau of John & Marie

1688

25 Mar William EYER son of Thomas & Marie

29 Apr Margret NALL dau of William & Ellen

1 May Marie BULLOCK dau of James & Ellen

10 Jun Richard NEEDHAM son of Ellis & Dinah     

22 Jul Thomas EYER son of John & Joan

2 Aug Joseph  JACKSON son of Thomas JACKSON & Anne HURLSTONE

1 Nov Alice EYER dau of Henerie & Anne

1689

2 Jun John NALL son of Robert & Joan

16 Jun John EYER son John & Marie

27 Oct Margret NALL dau of John & Anne

27 Oct Anne JACKSON dau of George & Ellen

1689/90 (top)

12 Jan Samuel NEEDHAM son of Ellis & Dina

16 Feb James NEEDHAM son of Nicholas & Marie

25 Jan Marie JOWLE dau of John & Anne

1690

29 Jun Richard EYER son of Thomas & Marie

3 Aug Edmund NEEDHAM son of Ellis & Marie     

19 Oct William NEEDHAM son of Robert & Anne     

28 Dec John NALL son of Thomas & Marie

1690/1

22 Mar Marie EYER dau of John & Joan

1691/2

3 Jan Robert NALL son of Robert & Joan

3 Jan Margret NALL dau of John & Judeth

1692

4 Apr Mathew NALL son of John & Anne 

25 Dec Nicholas NEEDHAM son of Nicholas & Marie

1692/3

1 Jan Alice JOWLE dau of Martin & Elizabeth

2 Feb Thomas NEEDHAM son of Ellis & Marie     

1693

21 May Joseph  EYER son of John & Joan

4 Jun James BULLOCK son of James & Ellen

27 Aug Joseph NALL son of John & Marie 

1693/4

23 Mar Benjamin NALL son of Robert & Joan

1694/5

13 Jan Roland NEEDHAM son of Richard & Ellen

1695

16 Jun Martha BULLOCK dau of Jacob (James) & Ellen  

7 Jul Henry NALL son of John & Judith

1695/6

22 Mar Jana EYRE dau of Johannis & Joannae

1696

18 Oct Matthew NALL son of Robert & Joan

1698

27 Mar Ellen BULLOCK dau of Jacob (James) & Ellen

3 Apr Henry NALL son of John & Judith

24 Jul Mary NEEDHAM dau of Richard & Ellen

1698/9

19 Feb Jane WRIGHT dau of Robert & Anne

12 Mar Joseph NEEDHAM son of Nicholas & Alice

1699/1700 (top)

5 Jan Thomas EYRE son of Thomas & Mary

1700

14 Apr Grace MELLOR dau of John & Grace

23 Jun Catherine NEEDHAM dau of Ellis & Mary

3 Nov Margaret NALL dau of Robert & Joan

1701

13 Apr Thomas BULLOCK son of James & Ellen

20 Apr Edward NEEDHAM son of Rowland & Ellen     

11 May Elisabeth NEEDHAM dau of Nicholas & Alice

27 Jul Anne NEEDHAM dau of Richard & Ellen

12 May Joseph WRIGHT son of Robert & Anne

12 May Anne WRIGHT dau of Robert & Anne

 22 Jun Elisabeth JACKSON dau of Thomas & Margaret     

30 Nov Catherine NALL dau of John & Judith

1702

28 Feb Joseph JACKSON son of Thomas & Margaret

1702/3

6 Feb Mary JOULE dau of William & Mary

15 Jul George JACKSON son of Thurstan & Susan

1703

25 Jul John BULLOCK son of James & Ellen

31 Oct Joshua NEEDHAM son of Nichaolas & Alice

1704

22 Oct Anne EYRE dau of Thomas & Mary

12 Nov Edmund NEEDHAM son of Rowland & Ellen

1707/8

6 Feb Thomas JEWLE son of William & Mary

1708

27 Jun Ellen NALL dau of Henry & Ann

18 Jul Joseph BULLOCK son of Jacob (James) & Ellen

15 Aug Adam NEEDHAM son of Rowland & Ellen

31 Oct Thomas NEEDHAM son of Richard & Ellen     

1709

4 Sep Elisabeth NALL dau of Thomas & Ellen  

1709/10 (top)

26 Feb Ann NALL dau of Henry & Ann

1710

8 Sep William NEEDHAM son of John & Emma

1710/11

4 Mar Ellen JEWLE dau of William & Mary

23 Mar Hannah WRIGHT dau of Anthony & Elisabeth

1711

2 Dec Josephus WRIGHT son of George & Ellena

30 Dec John NALL son of Henry & Ann

1711/12

1 Jan John NEEDHAM son of John & Emma

9 Mar John NALL son of Thomas & Ellen

1712

11 May Margaret NEEDHAM dau of Richard & Ellen

1713

5 Jul Sara NALL dau of Thomas & Maria

11 Oct Thomas NALL son of Henry & Ann

29 Nov Maria WRIGHT dau of George & Ellena

1714

12 Sep Nicholas WRIGHT son of Antony & Elisabeth

26 Sep Maria NEEDHAM dau of John & Emma

1714/15

13 Feb Robert NALL son of Henry & Ann

1715

24 Apr Edward NALL son of John & Judith

28 Apr Josua NALL son of George & Ann

23 Oct Ann NALL dau of Thomas & Ellen

1715/16

26 Feb Elisabeth JEWLE dau of William & Mary

1716/17

2 Feb William HULME son of Roger & Sarah

10 Feb George NEEDHAM son of John & Emma

1717

7 Apr Antony WRIGHT son of Antony & Elisabeth

28 Apr Hanna NEEDHAM dau of Thomas & Margaret

9 Jun Johannes EYRE son of Thomae & Elisabethae

29 Jun William NALL son of Henry & Ann

19 Sep Elisabetha EYRE dau of Johannis & Elisabethae

29 Sep Martha WRIGHT dau of George & Ellena

1717/18

25 Feb John HULME son of Roger & Sarah   

1718

20 Jul Anna EYRE dau of Thomae & Elisabethae

12 Oct Jacob/James NEEDHAM son of Thomas & Margaret     

19 Oct Richardus EYRE son of Richardi & Marthae

1718/19

1 Mar Elias NEEDHAM son of John & Emma

1719

11 Oct Hanna JACKSON dau of George & Hanna

29 Nov Joseph WRIGHT son of Antony & Elisabeth

1720 (top)

29 May Johannes EYRE son of Johannis & Elisabetha

4 Sep Maria EYRE dau of Thomae & Elisabethae

1721

26 Mar Samuel NEEDHAM son of John & Emma

27 Apr Robert NALL son of Henry & Maria

1722

20 May Anna WRIGHT dau of Antony & Elisabeth

1722/3

30 Jan Susanna NALL dau of John & Maria

17 Mar Thomas EYRE son of Thomae & Elisabethae 

- Mar John NALL son of Henry & Elisabeth

1723

30 Jun Gulielmus EYRE son of Richardi & Marthae

28 Jul Henry NALL son of Henry & Maria

26 Sep Maria HALL of Benj & Margaret

28 Sep Elijah HALL son of Joseph & Elizabeth 

25 Nov Thomas HALL son of Thomas & Elizabeth 

13 Dec Michael HALL son of John & Marie 

24 Dec Thomas NEEDHAM son of Thomas & Margaret     

1724

- Jun Elizaeus EYRE dau of Johannis & Elizabethae

20 Jul Elisabetha WRIGHT dau of Antony & Elisabeth

2 Aug Sara & Thomas HALL children of Joseph & Elizabeth

1 Oct Joseph NALL son of John & Leah 

25 Oct William HALL son of Benj. & Margaret 

23 Nov John HALL son of Michael & Alice 

1724/5

4 Feb Maria BULLOCK dau of John & Elisabeth

9 Feb Anna HALL dau of Thomas & Mary 

24 Feb Judith NALL dau of Henry & Elisabeth

14 Mar Josephus EYRE son of Richardi & Marthae

21 Mar Thomas NEEDHAM son of John & Emma     

1725

15 Aug Gulielmus EYRE son of Thomae & Elisabethae

10 Oct Isaac HALL son of Michael & Alice

10 Oct Robert HALL son of Ellis & Jane

16 Nov Alice HALL dau of Thomas & Mary 

1725/6

1 Jan Maria NALL dau of Henry & Maria

12 Jan Martha BULLOCK dau of John & Elisabeth

16 Feb Joseph NALL son of Thomas & Priscilla

1726

29 May Martha HALL dau of Thomas & Sarah 

6 Nov John NALL son of John & Leah

1726/7

22 Jan Robert NALL son of John & Maria

12 Feb Richardus EYRE Richardi & Marthae

1 Mar Isaac BULLOCK son of John & Elisabeth

1727

19 May Maria WRIGHT dau of Antony & Elisabeth

26 May Anna EYRE dau of Thomae & Marthae

27 Aug Carolus EYRE son of Thomae & Elisabethae

29 Sep Michael NALL son of Henry & Elisabeth

1727/8

24 Jan William NALL son of Catharine

25 Feb Thomas NALL son of Thomas & Priscilla

3 Mar Matthew NALL son of Henry & Maria

1728

28 Mar Thomas HALL son of Thomas & Ann 

14 Jun Joseph JACKSON son of Joseph & Elisabeth  

1728/9

9 Mar Elisabeth NALL dau of John & Leah 

21 Mar Jacob (James) BULLOCK son of John & Elisabeth

1729

30 Mar Hanna EYRE dau of Richardi & Marthae

21 Apr William HALL son of Thomas & Mary 

4 May Maria NALL dau of John & Maria

9 May Elis HALL son of Jane 

1730 (top)

8 Apr Hannah HALL dau of Robert & Anne 

11 Jun Martha JACKSON dau of Joseph & Elisabeth

31 Jul Priscilla NALL dau of Thomas & Priscilla

23 Aug Martha NALL dau of Henry & Maria

11 Sep Johannes EYRE son of Thomae & Annae

7 Oct John NALL son of Henry & Elisabeth

1731/2

13 Feb Abraham JACKSON son of Joseph & Elisabeth   

27 Feb John NALL son of John & Maria

1732

8 Nov Mary EYRE dau of Thomas & Ann

1733 

7 Apr Ann NEEDHAM dau of Robert & Mary

8 Apr Joseph EYRE son of Thomas & Elisabeth

11 Nov Mary WILD dau of William & Margaret     

1734

3 May Mary NEEDHAM dau of John & Margaret

21 Jun Isaac JACKSON son of Joseph & Elizabeth

23 Jun Sarah JACKSON dau of Mark & Sarah

25 Jul Henry NALL son of John & Sarah 

10 Nov Robert NALL son of John & Mary

1734/5

12 Jan Martha EYRE dau of Thomas & Ann

21 Feb John NEEDHAM son of Adam & Catharine

23 Mar Elisabeth WRIGHT dau of  Joseph & Jane  

1735

13 Apr Robert NALL son of John & Leah

30 May John BULLOCK son of John & Elisabeth

8 Oct Alice NEEDHAM dau of Joshua & Mary

7 Nov John EYRE son of Joseph & Mary

1735/6

6 Feb Mary JACKSON dau of Joseph & Elisabeth

1736

15 Oct Ellen NEEDHAM dau of John & Margaret

10 Dec John WILD son of William & Margaret     

13 Dec Ann WRIGHT dau of Joseph & Jane  

1736/7

30 Jan Ann NALL dau of John & Sarah

1737

27 Mar James NALL son of John & Leah

27 May George NEEDHAM son of Joshua & Mary

5 Oct Margaret BULLOCK dau of John & Elisabeth     

27 Dec Gervase NALL son of John & Mary

1737/8

4 Jan Sarah HULME dau of William & Martha

5 Mar Thomas EYRE son of Thomas & Ann

1738

22 Apr Judith NALL dau of Edward & Jane

2 Jul Ann WRIGHT dau of  Joseph & Jane  

1738/9

16 Jan John HULME son of William & Martha

2 Mar Elisabeth NALL dau of John & Sarah

16 Mar Joseph NEEDHAM son of Joshua & Mary

1739

8 Jul Elisabeth JACKSON dau of Joseph & Elisabeth   

1 Aug Mary NEEDHAM dau of Samuel & Mary

5 Oct Elisabeth NEEDHAM dau of John & Margaret

1739/40 (top)

1 Jan John CLAYTON son of Edward & Martha

15 Feb John NALL son of Edward & Jane

1740

30 Mar Martha WILD dau of William & Margaret

27 Aug Ellen WRIGHT dau of Joseph & Jane  

5 Sep Elisabeth WRIGHT dau of Anthony & Jane  

7 Nov John NEEDHAM son of John & Margaret

1740/1

20 Feb Samuel EYRE son of John & Dorothy

4 Mar Elizabeth NEEDHAM dau of Joshua & Mary

4 Mar Mary NEEDHAM dau of Joshua & Mary

1741

8 Oct John NALL son of William & Jane

1742

28 Mar Barbara NEEDHAM dau of George & Henrietta

30 Apr Thomas NALL son of Edward & Jane

22 Aug Martha JACKSON dau of Joseph & Elizabeth

1 Oct Thomas EYRE son of John & Dorothy

31 Oct Ann WRIGHT dau of Anthony & Jane  

14 Nov Robert WRIGHT son of  Peter & Ann  

15 Dec Elizabeth CLAYTON dau of Edward & Martha

1743

21 Aug Thomas WRIGHT son of Joseph & Jane  

27 Dec Margaret NEEDHAM dau of Joshua & Mary

1743/4

4 Jan Joseph WRIGHT son of Anthony & Jane  

20 Feb Sarah JACKSON dau of Joseph & Elizabeth      

1744

27 May Mary ALLEN dau of Robert & Sarah

1744/5

6 Mar Matthias NALL son of Edward & Jane

1745

29 Jun Mary EYRE dau of John & Dorothy

1746

1 Apr Robert  NALL son of William & Jane

27 Apr John WRIGHT son of Joseph & Jane  

29 Aug Nicholas NEEDHAM son of Joshua & Mary

11 Sep Martha NALL dau of Robert & Mary

27 Dec John WRIGHT son of Anthony & Jane  

1747

 -- Jacob JACKSON son of Joseph & Elisabeth

4 May Elizabeth NEEDHAM dau of George & Henrietta

-- Mary NEEDHAM dau of Thomas & Ann

31 Jul Isaac CLAYTON son of Edward & Martha

1748 

-- Abraham WRIGHT son of Anthony & Jane  

-- Isaac WRIGHT son of  Anthony & Jane  

-- Margaret NEEDHAM dau of John & Margaret

1749

-- Abraham CLAYTON son of Edward & Martha   

-- Isaac CLAYTON son of Edward & Martha

-- Thomas NEEDHAM son of Thomas & Ann     

1751 (top)

-- John WRIGHT son of Anthony & Jane  

-- Betty WRIGHT dau of Joseph & Jane  

-- John NEEDHAM son of Thomas & Ann

1752

-- Samuel CLAYTON son of Edward & Martha

1754 

-- Mary WRIGHT dau of Anthony & Jane  

-- George CLAYTON son of Edward & Martha

-- Catherine NEEDHAM dau of Ellis & Martha

-- Jacky NEEDHAM son of Thomas & Ann

1756

4 May Mary NEEDHAM dau of Ellis & Martha

5 Jun Fanny EYRE dau of John & Mary

29 Nov Mary NALL dau of John & Ellen  

1757

26 Jan Robert WRIGHT son of Anthony & Jane  

26 Jan Samuel NEEDHAM son of Thomas & Ann

5 May Micah NALL son of John & Sarah

22 May Abraham NALL son of William & Martha

22 Jul Edward NALL son of Matthew & Judith

1758

24 Mar Isaac BULLOCK son of James & Mary

17 May Martha EYRE dau of Charles & Martha

29 Oct Hannah WRIGHT dau of  Anthony? & Jane?

1759

8 Oct Hannah NEEDHAM   

1760 (top)

10 Nov Stephen BULLOCK 

1762

14 Jun James NEEDHAM

6 Sep John NALL son of John & Sarah

23 Oct Joseph  EYRE son of Charles & Martha

4 Dec Thomas WRIGHT son of Daniel & Martha  

1763

12 Mar Martha HOLME dau of William & Betty

1 Apr Joseph HOLME son of John & Betty

16 Apr Ann NALL dau of Hannah

5 Nov James BULLOCK son of James & Mary

1764

16 Feb Elizabeth SMITH dau of John & Mary           

7 Apr Robert NALL son of Matthew & Judith

27 May Ellen NALL dau of John & Ellen

9 Jun Jenny EYRE dau of Samuel & Martha

3 Sep Mary EYRE dau of John & Mary

22 Dec John NALL son of William & Martha

26 Dec Martha WRIGHT dau of Daniel & Martha  

1765

9 Feb Hannah EYRE dau of Thomas & Betty

24 Apr Adam HOLME son of William & Betty

7 May Charles EYRE son of Charles & Martha

21 May Adam HOLME son of William  & Betty

5 Sep Betty NEEDHAM dau of Thomas & Ann

1766

20 Feb John EYRE son of Samuel & Martha

19 Apr Martha HOLME dau of John  & Fanny 

20 Apr Milly NALL dau of John & Ellen

19 May Maria EYRE dau of Rowland & Elizabeth

28 Nov Mary BULLOCK dau of James & Mary

29 Nov William EYRE son of James & Elizabeth

1767

10 Feb Esther WRIGHT dau of Daniel & Martha  

3 May Judith NALL dau of Matthew & Judith

26 Jul Ellen NALL dau of William & Martha

2 Aug Robert WRIGHT son of Ann  

8 Nov Isaac EYRE son of George & Elizabeth

1768

14 Feb Kitty EYRE dau of Rowland & Elizabeth

24 Feb Martha EYRE dau of Samuel & Martha

12 Jun William NEEDHAM son of Thomas & Ann

9 Aug John NALL son of Thomas & Mary

3 Sep Thomas WRIGHT son of John & Ellen  

19 Nov Henry EYRE son of Charles & Martha

1769

15 Jan William WRIGHT son of Daniel & Martha  

5 Feb Thomas EYRE son of Thomas & Mary

19 Feb Thomas EYRE son of James & Betty

15 Jun John SMITH son of John & Mary   

16 Jul John NALL son of John & Ellen

16 Jul Mary EYRE dau of George & Elizabeth

17 Sep Margaret WILD dau of Roger & Ellen

17 Dec Samuel NALL son of Thomas & Mary

1770 (top)

24 Jan Betty EYRE dau of Rowland & Betty

5 Feb Jenny NALL dau of William & Martha

17 Feb Samuel EYRE son of Samuel & Martha

28 Feb Martha EYRE dau of Robert & Margaret

22 Mar John WRIGHT son of John & Ellen  

13 May James NALL son of Matthew & Judith

5 Jun Martha BULLOCK dau of James & Mary

17 Jun James EYRE son of Thomas & Mary

1771

27 Jan Isaac BULLOCK son of John & Mary

14 Apr James EYRE son of George & Elizabeth

7 Jul Betty EYRE dau of Charles & Martha

29 Sep Nancy EYRE dau of Samuel & Martha

25 Dec Nanny NALL dau of Thomas & Mary

1772

15 Jan Robert EYRE son of Robert & Margaret

9 Feb Catherine NEEDHAM dau of Thomas & Elisabeth

26 Mar Daniel WRIGHT son of Daniel  & Martha  

25 Oct Mary EYRE dau of Thomas & Elisabeth

1773

24 Jan Mary NEEDHAM dau of Thomas & Elisabeth

19 Mar Martha BULLOCK dau of John & Mary

31 Mar Jonathan BULLOCK son of James & Mary    

5 Nov Matthew NALL son of Matthias & Ann

1774

9 Jan Betty WRIGHT dau of Samuel & Ann  

18 Feb John JOWELL son of James & Sarah

6 Mar Ellis WRIGHT son of John & Ellen  

3 Apr Robert EYRE son of Samuel & Martha

19 Jun Jane WRIGHT dau of Daniel & Martha  

27 Jun Mary EYRE dau of Charles & Martha

29 Jun Nancy EYRE dau of Robert & Margaret

24 Jul Molly CLAYTON dau of George & Martha

9 Aug James NEEDHAM son of Thomas & Elisabeth

5 Dec Mary NALL dau of Thomas & Mary

5 Dec Martha NALL dau of Thomas & Mary

1775

16 Aug Jacob EYRE son of Thomas & Mary

27 Aug Thomas EYRE son of Thomas & Elizabeth

27 Aug Millysent EYRE dau of Thomas & Elizabeth

1776

-- Henry Nall NEEDHAM son of Thomas & Elisabeth

22 Feb John CLAYTON son of George & Martha

3 Mar Edward NALL son of Matthias & Ann 

16 May Samuel WRIGHT son of Daniel & Martha

- Nov Micah JOWL son of James & Sarah

17 Nov Martha EYRE dau of Samuel & Martha

1777

2 Feb Jane NALL dau of Thomas & Mary

16 Mar Martha EYRE dau of Thomas & Mary

6 Jul Joseph WRIGHT son of James & Hannah   

7 Sep James WRIGHT son of  James & Ellen   

7 Sep Mary WRIGHT dau of James & Ellen   

3 Dec Maria MELLOR dau of Mary

 1778

27 Feb Margaret CLAYTON dau of George & Martha     

9 Mar Judith NALL dau of Mathias & Anne

17 May Anne NEEDHAM dau of John & Martha

24 May Thomas NEEDHAM son of Thomas & Elisabeth    

5 Jul Isaac EYER son of Thomas & Elizabeth

26 Jul Mary WRIGHT dau of Robert & Elizabeth   

29 Nov Mary EYER dau of Samuel & Martha

22 Nov John GARLICK son of Thomas & Mary

1779

30 Jan Mary JACKSON dau of Robert & Anne

21 Feb Hannah NALL dau of Thomas & Mary

1 Mar Thomas EYER son of Thomas & Mary 

14 May John EYER son of Elias & Martha      

25 Jul Thomas WRIGHT son of James & Hannah   

5 Aug Barbara EYER dau of Robert & Margaret 

7 Oct Grace WRIGHT dau of Daniel & Martha   

24 Oct Robert NEEDHAM son of John & Martha

1780(top)

9 Apr William NALL son of Benjamin & Elizabeth

9 Jun John JACKSON son of Robert & Anne

3 Sep Hannah NALL dau of Mathias & Anne

11 Sep Samuel WRIGHT son of Robert & Elizabeth   

17 Sep Martha CLAYTON dau of George & Martha 

14 Oct George JOWL son of James & Sarah

26 Nov John NEEDHAM son of Thomas & Elizabeth

1781

17 Jan Nanny EYER dau of Elias & Martha

4 Feb Betty WRIGHT dau of James & Hannah   

14 Feb Thomas NALL son of Thomas & Mary

14 Feb Edward NALL son of Thomas & Mary

2 May Betty EYRE dau of Thomas & Elizabeth

11 Jun Betty EYRE dau of George & Hannah

4 Nov Mary EYER dau of Thomas & Mary     

14 Nov Isaac BULLOCK son of Jane

30 Dec Samuel ANDREW son of Samuel & Ruth

1782

31 Mar Betty NALL dau of Thomas & Mary

28 Apr George CLAYTON son of George & Martha

28 Apr Ellis NEEDHAM son of John & Martha

16 Jun Betty JACKSON dau of Robert & Anne      

16 Jun John NEEDHAM son of Thomas & Betty

23 Jun Dolly HULME dau of Robert & Mary 

1 Sep John NEEDHAM son of Samuel & Nanny 

3 Nov Elizabeth NALL dau of Benjamin & Ellen

1783

16 Mar Peggy EYRE dau of Robert & Margaret

13 Apr Matthew NALL son of Robert & Martha

21 May Betty EYRE dau of Elias & Martha

19 Oct Hannah NALL dau of Abraham & Sarah

26 Oct Sally EYRE dau of Hannah

1784

9 May Nancy CLAYTON dau of George & Martha

5 Sep Barbara NALL dau of Thomas & Mary

28 Nov John EYRE son of William & Hannah

1785

1 Jan John NALL son of Joseph & Millisent

6 Feb Matthew NEEDHAM son of Thomas & Elizabeth

13 Feb Abraham NALL son of Sarah

27 Mar Abraham HOLME son of Robert & Mary

24 Apr Ruth EYRE dau of Joseph & Nanny

8 May Ellis NEEDHAM son of Samuel & Nanny

29 May Isaac HOLME son of Isaac & Nanny  

17 Jul John NALL son of Robert & Martha

5 Sep Thomas NEEDHAM son of John & Martha     

10 Sep Barbara NALL dau of John & Hannah

16 Oct Martha JACKSON dau of John & Mary

4 Dec William NEEDHAM son of James & Mary

1786

22 Jan Milly BULLOCK dau of James & Nanny  

25 Jan James NALL son of Joseph & Millisant  

19 Apr Mary EYRE dau of Ellis & Martha

11 Jun Molly EYRE dau of Joseph & Alice

13 Jun William EYRE son of Thomas & Mary

24 Sep Samuel EYRE son of William & Hannah

1787

7 Feb John HOLM son of Martha 

11 Feb William NALL son of John & Martha

11 Mar Septimus NEEDHAM son of Thomas & Elizabeth

11 Mar Nancy HOLM dau of Robert & Mary

6 May Mary NEEDHAM dau of Samuel & Nanny 

20 May Jacob HOLM  son of Abraham & Matty

3 Jun Peggy CLAYTON dau of George & Martha

17 Jun Joseph NALL son of John & Hannah

17 Jun Henry NALL son of Matthew & Anne

30 Sep Thomas NEEDHAM son of James & Mary

16 Dec Ellis EYRE son of Ellis & Martha

25 Dec Anne EYRE dau of Joseph & Alice

1788

2 Jan Henry NALL son of Robert & Martha

1 Feb Thomasin NALL dau of Joseph & Millisent

6 Apr George EYRE son of Thomas & Sarah

10 Aug Hannah EYRE dau of Ellis & Elizabeth  

7 Sep Hannah JACKSON dau of John & Mary      

5 Oct Mary HIGENBOTTOM dau of Hannah

2 Nov Sarah EYRE dau of Thomas & Mary

1789

18 Jan William EYRE son of William & Hannah  

4 Feb Thomas EYRE son of George & Hannah nee MARSHALL dau of George born 4 Feb

24 Feb Molly NALL dau of John & Hannah

22 Mar Mary HOLM dau of Robert & Mary   

29 Mar Mary NALL dau of John & Martha

12 Apr Sarah CLAYTON dau of George & Martha

3 May Sarah NEEDHAM dau of James & Mary

21 Jun John HOLM son of Abraham & Martha 

18 Oct Robert NALL son of Joseph & Millisent

1790 (top)

3 Jan Charlotte WRIGHT dau of Thomas Wright & Ann nee MARSHALL dau of  George 

3 Jan Robert NEEDHAM son of Thomas & Elizabeth

10 Jan William WRIGHT son of Thomas & Martha  

17 Jan Barbara EYRE dau of Joseph & Alice 

4 Apr Elijah NALL son of Robert & Martha    

4 Apr Henry NALL son of John & Sarah

13 Jun Nanny NEEDHAM dau of William & Martha

20 Jun Nancy  EYRE dau of Thomas & Mary

9 Sep John NALL son of John & Hannah

10 Oct Henry MASON son of Benjamin & Mary

7 Nov Robert EYRE son of William & Hannah

14 Nov George EYRE son of Thomas & Sarah

1791

29 Jan Ruth EYRE dau of George & Hannah      

13 Feb Samuel NEEDHAM son of Samuel & Nanny

27 Mar Robert BULLOCK son of James & Nanny  

27 Apr Sarah NALL dau of John & Hannah

8 May Sarah HOLM dau of Robert & Mary

8 May Mary JACKSON dau of John & Mary

10 Jul Septimus NEEDHAM son of Thomas & Elizabeth

4 Sep Mary NEEDHAM dau of John & Martha

30 Oct Martha EYRE dau of Samuel & Mary

1792

1 Jan Elizabeth NALL dau of Joseph & Millisant

22 Jan Mary NEEDHAM dau of James & Mary

2 Feb Daniel WRIGHT son of Thomas & Martha 

30 May James NALL son of John & Sarah

3 Jun Adam HOLM son of Abraham & Martha     

8 Jul James How EYRE son of William & Hannah  

23 Sep James NALL son of James & Martha

26 Oct Billy NALL son of Robert & Martha     

26 Oct Hannah EYRE dau of Thomas & Mary  

25 Dec Hannah NEEDHAM dau of William & Martha     

30 Dec Robert HOLM son of Robert & Mary 

1793

20 Jan Anne EYRE dau of William & Hannah     

10 Mar Elizabeth NEEDHAM dau of John & Martha

24 Mar Samuel EYRE son of John & Martha

14 Jul Elizabeth NALL dau of John & Hannah

5 Sep Anne NALL dau of John & Martha

5 Sep Joseph NALL son of Samuel & Mary

25 Dec Thomasin NALL dau of Joseph & Millisent

25 Dec Thomas WRIGHT son of Thomas & Martha 

1794

16 Feb Elizabeth NALL dau of John & Hannah 

23 Feb Sarah JACKSON dau of John & Mary

23 Mar John NEEDHAM son of William & Martha

30 Mar Samuel EYRE son of John & Martha

20 Apr Elizabeth EYRE dau of Thomas & Mary  

13 Jul James WRIGHT son of John & Nanny  

24 Oct Martha NEEDHAM dau of James & Mary

2 Nov Samuel NEEDHAM son of Thomas & Betty

1795

1 Feb Ruth WRIGHT dau of Thomas & Nanny

19 Apr Hannah EYRE dau of William & Hannah  

28 Jun Mary NALL dau of Robert & Martha

1796

9 Sep John JACKSON son of John & Betty

10 Oct Micah EYRE son of John & Martha

20 Nov Samuel HOLME son of Betty  

11 Dec Joseph NEEDHAM son of William & Martha

25 Dec James CLAYTON son of George & Martha

1797

17 Jan Abraham HOLME son of Mary 

26 Feb Jane EYRE dau of Thomas & Mary

12 Mar Thomas EYRE son of Thomas & Betty

7 May John WRIGHT son of Joseph & Betty  

7 May James NEEDHAM son of Samuel & Anne

12 Oct Anne WRIGHT dau of Hannah

5 Nov Joseph EYRE son of William & Hannah

1798

11 Feb Betty EYRE dau of Abraham & Mary

4 Mar Anne NEEDHAM dau of James & Mary

25 Mar Robert NALL son of Robert & Martha

8 Apr Anne NALL dau of Joseph & Millisant

8 Apr Betty WRIGHT dau of Thomas & Martha  

8 Apr Martha HOLME dau of Abram & Martha     

27 May Maria EYRE dau of Joseph & Alice

10 Jun Ellis WRIGHT son of Joseph & Anne  

22 Jul Hannah NALL dau of Robert & Jane

2 Sep Martha CLAYTON dau of John & Mary

1799

13 Jan Isaac WRIGHT  son of Barbara  

20 Jan John EYRE son of John & Martha

7 Apr Martha WRIGHT dau of Joseph & Betty  

28 Apr William JACKSON son of John & Mary     

28 Apr Joseph NALL son of John & Hannah

28 Apr James NEEDHAM son of Samuel & Nancy

28 Jul George MELLOR son of Betty

1 Sep Robert EYRE son of Abram & Mary

22 Sep Melicent NALL dau of John & Hannah

3 Nov Melicent NALL dau of John & Hannah

3 Nov Betty NEEDHAM dau of William & Martha   

1800 (top)

1 Jan Robert CLAYTON son of John & Mary

6 Apr Peggy WRIGHT dau of John & Nancy  

27 Apr Mary HOLME dau of Abram & Martha

11 May Hannah NALL dau of Joseph & Melicent

29 Jun Martha WRIGHT dau of Thomas & Martha  

1801

27 Jul James NEEDHAM son of James & Mary

13 Dec Joseph WRIGHT son of Joseph & Betty  

1802

3 Jan Ann HOLME dau of William & Sarah 

17 Jan Robert JACKSON son of John & Mary

5 Sep Ann WRIGHT dau of Thomas & Martha  

5 Sep Robert NALL son of Joseph & Millisent

5 Sep Judith NALL dau of Robert & Martha

5 Sep William NEEDHAM son of William & Martha      

10 Sep Betty NALL dau of Hannah

26 Dec Nancy WRIGHT dau of John & Nancy

1803

20 Apr Jane NALL dau of John & Hannah

29 May Elizabeth CLAYTON dau of John & Mary

3 Sep Samuel HOLME son of William & Sarah

16 Oct Grace MELLOR dau of John & Sarah

1804

1 Apr Joseph NALL son of Benjamin & Christian

23 Apr Samuel NALL son of Joseph & Millisent

26 Apr Joshua WRIGHT son of Thomas & Martha  

29 Apr Mary JACKSON dau of Betty or Elizabeth

21 May Samuel NEEDHAM son of William & Martha

2 Sep Samuel NALL son of Joseph & Millisent

1805

30 Apr Nanny NALL dau of John & Hannah 

7 Jul Hannah HOLME dau of William & Sarah  

7 Jul Nancy CLAYTON dau of John & Mary

1 Sep Hannah WRIGHT dau of Thomas & Hannah  

1 Sep Betty WRIGHT dau of John & Ann  

1806

22 Mar Hannah NEEDHAM dau of Ellis & Izabell     

6 Apr Thomas NEEDHAM son of Thomas & Elizabeth     

15 May Melicent NALL dau of John & Melicent

7 Sep Barbara WRIGHT dau of Thomas & Martha  

5 Oct Ann HOLME dau of William & Sarah  

1807

4 Jan John CLAYTON son of John & Mary

10 Jan Charlotte WRIGHT dau of Joseph & Betty

15 Feb Charles Tym DRINKWATER son of William & Sarah

17 May Hannah NEEDHAM dau of Sarah     

28 Jun Betty NALL dau of John & Abigal

10 Sep John WRIGHT son of Joseph & Betty

1808

17 Jan Nancy CLAYTON dau of Sarah

17 Jan Nanny NALL dau of Hannah

3 Apr Thomas NALL son of John & Hannah

3 Apr John NEEDHAM son of Thomas & Betty 

31 Jun Martha NEEDHAM dau of Ellis & Isabell

1809

1 Jan James NEEDHAM son of Ellis & Ann

24 Jun Charlotte HOLME dau of William & Sarah

2 Jul Thomas NEEDHAM son of Matthew & Sarah     

20 Aug Ann CLAYTON dau of John & Mary

14 Oct Robert JACKSON son of John & Meriah

1810

20 Apr Matthew NALL son of Henry & Betty

(top)

Burials

1640  1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750  1760  1770  1780  1790  1800

1810  1820  1830  1840  1850   1860   1870   1880

1648

24 Jun Michael HALL

24 Jul Edward HOLLAN snr and jun

24 Sep Wm ROYSON

25 Nov Edward CLETON

4 Dec Edmund EAYRE

25 Dec a child of Denis TYME

1648/9

10 Jan Agnes HALL wife of Tho

12 Jan child of Raphe KYRKE?

21 Jan Nicholas NEWTON

28 Jan Humfrye GABAY wife

29 Jan child of John NALL

18 Feb child of Wm DOXSON

6 Feb Margery PEDLEY wid.

11 Feb child of Robert NALL

24 Feb child of Christopher JACKSON

25 Feb Francis GABAY

1663

3 Aug Anna BARBAR uxor of Ellizas 

26 Sep Tho SLACK fil of Ellis & Margret 

Dec Anna HADFIELD uxor of Francisci

1663/4

Jan Isabella HADFIELD dau of Francisci & Anna

24 Jan Maria KINDAR dau of Geo & Elizb.

30 Jan Sicily LOE wife of Johes 

1664

29 Mar Anna GLOSSOP uxor of Radulphi

2 Apr Maria DYSON relict of Gulielm

30 May Joan HALL uxor of Elliz:

14? Jun Elizab: HALL uxor of Johis.

8 Oct Tho HOWE

15 Oct Stephan JEW

10 Nov Joan HALLAM

24? Dec Wm PEDLEY

1664/5

1 Jan Geo MORTON

22? Jan Anna BRAMMALL

27? Jan Edm BOCKING

4 Feb Margt FROST

10 Mar Stephen STAYLEY

Mar Alicia NEEDHAM

1669/70

10 Mar  Rebeckha SLACK dau of Elliza. & Anna  of Pindale

1670

16 May Rachel SLACK dau of Henry & Margaret

1671

-- Nov Nicholas BRADBURY of Woodseates

-- Nov Anna? HALL relict of John of Goosehil

1672

14 Dec Joseph SLACK son of Henry & Margaret

1673

13 Apr John HOW of Tricket Yate?

1673/4

29 Feb ????? of George KINDAR & Eliza 

1674

22? Apr George KINDAR

2 Jun John HALL of Goosehil

1674/5

22 Feb Thomas HAMBLETON of Peak Forest

6 Mar Jacobus SLAK son of Jacobus & Jane 

1675

5 Nov Anna? BRADBURIE dau of Henry & Ann

28 Dec Anna BRADBURIE wife of Henry

1676

12 May Martha BRADBURIE dau of Henry & Anna

21 May Eliza SLACK dau of Henry

1677

15? Oct Maria BARBAR relict of John of Lydyate

1678

-- Sep Ellena SANDERSON wife of John

16 Nov Jeremia SHARP

4 Dec Anna KNOWLS widow & relict of Thomas 

1678/9

-- Feb Alicia KNOWLS dau of Thomas & Anna

1679

27 Nov Ellena HATTERSLEY relict of Edward 

1679/80

6 Jan Maria HALL widow & relict of Roger of Hollins

25 Feb Margaret JEW relict of Richard

1680

5 May Elizabeth DOXSON wife of Edward 

4 Aug Raldulphus GLOSSOP

14 Aug Edward SMITH

13 Sep Thomas BOWDONNE

1680/1

6 Jan Robert HADFIELD of Pindale

1681

28 Oct Ellen DOKESON wife of Thomas 

10 Nov Frances EYRE relict of Adam of Crockehill p Hope

1681/2

21 Feb Elisabeth ROISE dau of Tho and Margret

1682

28 Mar Jacobus MELLOR

26 May Dorothy COWPER wife of Edward

2 Oct Christopher JOWLE

1682/3

18 Jan Jacobus DYSON

13 Feb Thomas TIMM of Edall (Edale)

1683

16 Apr John PEDLEY

16 Apr Anna HALL relict of Rowland 

8 May Thomas MORTEN

1683/4

.. Jan Samuel ROISE son of Thomas & Margaret

1684

28 Oct Ann BAGSHAW relict of Robert of Wormhill

1684/5

12 Feb Sarah HALL wife of John of Goosehil

6 Mar Anna DOKESON relict of William

1685

14 Jul Elizabeth BARBER relict of Ellis of Mam

2? Nov Roger BRADBURIE of Woodseats

1685/6

7 Mar Mar. dau? of Ellis SLACK & Margaret

1686

26 Mar Elinor HAMBLETON wife of Ellizi of Chapel en le Frith

24 Sep Grace BEARD wife of Thomas

5 Oct Margaret ASHTON wife of Ellis

1686/7

3 Jan Suzanna TUNSTEAD relict of Robert 

-- Feb Anna HOW wife of Thomas

1687

--  Apr Ellen NEEDHAM wife of Thomas

22 May Margret NALL wife of John 

-- Oct Anna? (Emm?) NALL relict of Robert

1687/8

1 Mar William KINDAR son of George & Elizabeth

8 Mar Edward BARBAR of Pindale

19 Mar Elizabeth HOWE relict of Robert

1688

19 May Elizabeth KINDAR relict of George

5 Jun Laurent BENNETT

26 Sep Thomas THORNHILL

19 Oct John BURDEKIN

20 Nov Maria TIMM wife of Nicholas

1688/9

10 Jan Maria HYDE wife of Thomas of Mam

3 Mar Ellen NEEDHAM relict of James of Loosehill

1723/4

28 Jan Maria HALL wife of Thomas

1726

23 May Sara HALL wife of Thomas 

6 Oct Robert HALL of Lytton, Tideswell p.

18 Dec Michael HALL senior

23 Sep Francis HALL of Peaks Ar-e (now Peak Cavern)

1727

11 Jun Sara SPENCER dau of William of Middlewich & Elizabeth 

 1727/8

25 Jan Elizabeth HALL widow

1729

15 Oct Mary HALL wife of Thomas 

1729/30 (top)

1 Jan Benjamin HALL

1731

25 Dec Alice HALL dau of Robert & Ann 

1732

5 May Robert HALL of Townhead

22 Aug Ann HALL widow

1732/3

26 Feb Eleonora HALL widow

12 Mar Michael HALL son of Michael & Alice 

1733

6 Jul Mary HALL widow

1735

9 Dec Thomas HALL sexton

1735/6

23 Jan Robert HALL of Bradwell

1736/7

21 Jan Jacob HALL

15 Feb Mary HALL dau of Thomas & Ann 

1737

11 Apr Joseph HALL

1737/8

16 Mar Joseph HALL son of Joseph & Elizabeth 

23 Mar Ann HALL dau of Joseph & Elizabeth    

1738/9

16 Feb Sarah HALL dau of Michael & Alice 

1741

19 May Thomas HALL Eleonora (sic)

1742/3

17 Feb Mary HALL widow

1743

17 May Margaret HALL widow

26 Jul Robert HALL of Peakshole

21 Oct Mary HALL dau of Joseph & Elizabeth

1745

8 Sep Mary HALL of Peakshole

1747

22 Jul Ann HALL dau of Ann widow

8 Sep Isaac HALL son of Jasper & Millisent 

1748

17 Apr John HALL son of Isaac 

1749/50

4 Jan Elizabeth HALL widow of Gooshill

1750

4 Jul John HALL son of Ellis & Martha 

14 Sep Catharine HALL dau of Robert & Elizabeth 

29 Sep Mary HALL dau of John & Ann 

1751

9 Jun Thomas HALL of Trickygate

1 Jul John HALL roper

1752

10 Feb Thomas HALL of Peakshole

3 Aug Ann HALL wife of George 

1753

7 Feb Ellis HALL son of Ellis & Martha

28 May Thomas HALL of Tor Top

small pox broke out in the town

20 Nov James HALL son of James & Mary smallpox

27 Nov Elizabeth HALL dau of James & Mary as above smallpox

11 Dec Ann BIRCH parish apprentice to Robert HALL smallpox

1754

6 Jul Robert HALL son of Robert & Betty 

1755

21 Jan John HALL son of James & Mary

12 Feb Martha HALL widow of Hill Top

1756

3 Dec Ann HALL dau of Benjamin & Ann 

1757

3 Jan James HALL

17 Dec Elizabeth HALL wife of Joseph

1758

16 Oct Sarah HALL dau of Mary, widow

1759

20 Oct Thomas HALL son of Thomas & Ann - smallpox

4 Nov James HALL son of John & Ann of Dunster - smallpox

19 Nov Joseph Elijah HALL son of John & Mary of  Slippery Stones - smallpox

1760

3 Feb Joseph HALL of Slippery Stones

11 Aug Nanny HALL dau of Benjamin & Nanny 

1761

23 Jan Jimmy HALL wife of Jacob (Jemimah ?) consistent in baptisms.

5 Mar Elizabeth HALL dau of Jasper & Milly 

1762

27 May Alice HALL of the well

1763

4 Sep Michael HALL

1764

15 Jan George HALL

1767

14 Jun Mary HALL dau of Benj & Ann

4 Sep Ellen HALL dau of Jasper & Milly

1769

17 Jan Ann HALL widow

8 Feb Martha HALL wife of Abraham

8 Apr Sarah HALL dau of Jasper & Milly

8 Oct Martha HALL wife of Elias

23 Nov Mary HALL widow

1770

13 Jan James HALL son of Michael & Hannah

1771

24 Jan Nathaniel HALL son of John & Martha

30 Apr Ellen HALL "She was unfortunately killed with a fall from a horse."

1774

23 Jan Isaac HALL

17 Feb Alice HALL widow

1775

28 Nov James HALL son of John & Mary

15 Dec Hannah HALL dau of Jasper & Millisent

1776

12 Apr Jacob HALL

1777

27 Mar Elizabeth HALL Losil

1779

23 Feb Elizabeth HALL widow of Isaac

8 Jun Robert HALL son of John & Rachel

22 Jun Molly HALL dau of John & Rachel 

4 Jul Isaac HALL son of John & Rachel 

2 Oct Elias HALL of Gooshill

19 Dec Jacob HALL son of John & Mary 

1781 (top)

9 Jun Thomasin HALL dau of Isaac & Mary

1782

1 Apr Ellen HALL wife of Jasper

15 May Jenny HALL dau of Jasper & Ellen

1783

20 Mar Elizabeth HALL wife of Robert (Churchyard)

1 Jul  Millisant HALL wife of Jasper

30 Jul Godfrey HALL son of John & Esther 

1784

15 Feb Nanny TYM wid of Lose Hill

18 Feb Tho SELLERS of Darley Dale

18 Feb John NALL died in the mine

1785

24 Feb Nanny EYRE dau of Tho and Mary of Great Hucklow

6 Aug Robert HATFIELD son of Samuel and Barbara of Hope

1 Dec Mary BARBER wife of Robert of Mam

14 Dec Nanny ROYSE dau of Joseph and Mary of Pindale

1786

2 Feb Sally GIPSON dau of John and Elizabeth of Brookfields

25 Oct John HADFIELD son of Elizabeth of Knowlgates ?

1787

18 Aug Abraham DAKIN of Hope p.

26 Aug Grace HALL wife of Geo of Bradwell

7 Oct Sarah FURNESS wife of Septimus of Macclesfield

1788

23 Apr Thomas DAIN ( a carrier killed by a casualty)

25 Nov Samuel HATFIELD of Sheffield

1789

29 Jan Mary BARBER dau of Tho and Sarah of Mam

14 Feb Robert DAKYN of Pindale

30 Jul Mary EYRE wife of Tho of Great Hucklow

8 Sep  John HALL of Trickett Gate

14 Sep Sarah FLINTON? dau of Joseph and Sarah of Ashton under Line

1790

14 May James HOW killed in a mine

2 Jul William WRECK son of William and Mary of Stockport

1791

11 May Mary ROYSE wife of Jacob of Pindale

10 Jun Sarah BARBER wife of Tho of Mam

22 Nov Ann MARKLAND of Tideswell

23 Nov Jacob ROYSE of Pindale

14 Dec Tho FOX Exciseman

1792

19 Aug  John WRIGHT of Sheffield

1793

28 Jun Tho EYRE of Great Hucklow

1794

13 Feb Hannah BARBER dau of Tho of Mam

23 Feb Mary BARBER of Mam

14 Sep Joseph BARBER of Mam

15 Sep John HALL suicide

1795

16 Feb Joseph SLACK of Wormhill

14 Nov Mary DAKIN of Pindale

1796

1 Mar James WHITTINGHAM of Manchester

29 Mar Joseph WALKER of Smalldale

30 Jun Micah TYM farmer

1797

5 Sep William COCK killed

16 Oct James HADFIELD son of Jacob of Chesterfield

1799

7 Apr Betty SLACK wife of Joseph of Wormhill

15 Apr  John DAKIN farmer of Pindale

29 Apr Margaret SLACK midwife

1800 (top)

26 May Sarah HOSIER dau of Tho of Manchester

16 Nov Geo WHITTINGHAM miner

18 Nov Joseph DAKIN twine spinner

1801

2 Feb Jenny DAKIN wife of Robert, boatsman

14 Feb Jacob ROYSE miner

20 Apr Samuel HOWE farmer

19 Sep Tho FROST miner

9 Dec William WALKER miner from Winster

1802

4 Feb Isaac MORRISON son of John and Betty, baker

14 Jun John SLATE miner

8 Jul Isaac MORISON farmer

17 Sep Betty NALL dau of Hannah of Cave End

18 Nov Tho NEEDHAM miner

10 Dec Samuel NEEDHAM fossil man

1803

2 May Nathaniel TYM of Edale

23 Jun Abraham HALL farmer

24 Sep Mary ROYSE wife of Jonathan of Pindale

1 Nov Eliza FANSHAW dau of Tho and Sarah of Sheffield

20 Nov John HEATH son of Betty of Chesterfield

1804

14 Feb Benjamin BRADBURY miner

17 May Micah HALL attorney at law

20 Jul John NEEDHAM of Mam

25 Oct Joseph MORRISON son of Joseph and Betty drowned

9 Dec Harriot FANSHAW dau of Tho and Sarah of Sheffield

1805

8 Feb John WHITTINGHAM barber

24 Feb Betty BARBER wife of Robert, miner

13 May Joseph KIRK miner

29 Sep Charles SHEPHER (sic) son of Geo and Nancy

1806

22 Apr Matthew NALL son of Henry and Mary of Slippery Stones

19 May John FANSHAW son of Tho and Sarah of Sheffield

1807

12 Feb Tho EYRE husbandman

15 Mar Joseph ROYSE of Pindale

3 May Sarah WATTS wife of Edward of Peak Forest

22 Jun Geo THOMPSON exciseman

26 Jul Joseph ROYSE of Town Head

1808

2 Mar John HALL farmer

4 Mar Geo BROADBENT killed in Oden Mine

10 Mar John BARBER of Mam

4 Aug Isaac BRADSHAW miner

22 Nov Ellen wife of John NALL Prince ?

1809

11 Mar John DAKIN son of Abraham & Catherine of Bradwell

1 Oct Samuel SLACK (not read over at the grave side)

1810 (top)

29 Jan Mary NEEDHAM dau of Robert & Hannah of Bradwell

17 Apr Robert HOWE barmaster

23 Sep James CLAYTON son of George & Martha killed in Oxlow mine 

1811

10 Jan Joseph WARD weaver

21 Apr Mary WHEELDON of Sheffield

12 May Anne GRANT of Sheffield

7 Jun Isaac ROYSE son of Joseph and Mary killed in the coe situate in the Top Linicar by lightening

28 Jun Joseph HOWE builder

30 Jun John BRADBURY builder

18 Aug Elizabeth THOMPSON wife of the late Mr THOMPSON Excise Officer

10 Nov Joseph ROYSE miner

14 Nov James HALL found dead in a field

21 Nov John STAFFORD

1812

23 Jan Tho FANSHAW of Sheffield

29 Jan George WILDGOOSE son of Tho & Hannah

12 Feb Micah HOWE cooper

12 Feb Jasper HALL turner

4 Oct Wm EYRE Hemp (or Kemp)

1813

24 Jan Hannah NEEDHAM wife of Robert of Bradwell aged 29

19 Mar Abraham DAKIN of Bradwell aged 27

5 Jul Saml ASHTON of Castleton aged 82

23 Oct Mary ROSE of Castleton aged 82 (the 2 has a faint"x"through it, so not certain of age )

1814

13 Apr John COCK of Castleton aged 86

1 Aug  John BIRCH of Castleton aged 81

1815

31 Jan Hannah SLACK of Castleton aged 82

15 Feb Robert HOW of Castleton aged 85

7 Dec Mary PEDLEY of Castleton aged 82

1816

24 Mar John WALKER of Manchester aged 4

15 May James BULLOCK of Castleton aged 88

28 Jun Abraham EYRE of Castleton aged 39

8 Aug  Mary BATTEY (or Batley) of Edale aged 67

4 Nov Elizabeth DAKIN of Pindar, Hope p aged 86 or 26

20 Dec Isaac DAKIN of Offerton, Stockport p. aged 49

1817

3 Jan Margaret ROSE of Castleton aged 82

27 Mar John SLACK of Castleton aged 83

1818

6 Feb Isaac ASHTON of Castleton aged 96

8 Feb Mary NALL of Smalldale, Hope p. aged 69

20 Apr Martha HALL of Castleton but late of Macclesfield aged 74

1819

23 Mar Christopher DOWNES of Hope aged 39

1820 (top)

17 Jan Rachel HALL of Castleton aged 87 (small pox began this year)

20 Feb Tho HALL of Manchester aged 64

2 Mar Samuel NEEDHAM of Hope inf

10 Mar Margaret BIRCH of Castleton aged 97

10 Mar Daniel ROYSE of Castleton aged 91

20 Jul Charlotte WALKER Manchester aged 30

1821

28 Jan William STAFFORD of Castleton aged 39

10 Apr John NEEDHAM of Castleton aged 80

18 Jun Ann ODDY of Castleton aged 73

6 Jul Rowland HEATHCOTE of Castleton aged 61

22 Jul James ODDY of Castleton aged 65

4 Nov Hannah EYRE of Castleton aged 73

14 Nov Betty DAKIN of Castleton aged 71

1822

3 Feb Jasper HALL of Castleton aged 24

18 Mar Thomas WILDGOOSE of Castleton inf

21 Mar Tabitha BRAMWELL of Castleton aged 58

29 Mar Benjamin TYM of Castleton aged 73

1 Apr Sarah NEEDHAM of Bradwell aged 30

26 May Thomas BARBER of Castleton aged 78

13 Jun Margaret FROST of Castleton aged 74

27 Jun Robert HOW of Castleton aged 52

12 Aug Joseph EYRE of Castleton aged 59

6 Sep Isaac DAKIN of Stockport aged 7

26 Sep Robert HOWE of Castleton aged 59

6 Oct Charlotte HOWE of Stockport aged 16

29 Nov Elen DOWNS of Hope aged 70

1823

2 Apr Sarah MORTON of Pendleton aged 75

1824

6 Jan Jane FROST of Castleton aged 81

28 Apr Mary BRADSHAW of Castleton aged 78

22 May Ann NEEDHAM of Smaldale aged 13 or 73

11 Jun Martha EYRE of Castleton aged 82

11 Ju ? William DAKIN of Castleton aged 82

22 Jul John WALKER of Manchester aged 15

7 Nov Robert EYRE of Castleton aged 3

7 Nov T?immy PEDLEY of Castleton aged 51

16 Nov Samuel EYRE of Castleton aged 2

1825

8 Mar Champion BRAY of Fulwood, Hope p. aged  86

24 Mar Betty ROSE of Castleton aged 84

12 Apr Rebecca FROST of Stockport aged 72

13 May Sophia ROSE of Pilkington, nr Manchester inf

16 Jul Martha FROST of Stockport aged 1

14 Sep John EEDS of Sheffield inf

1 Dec Charlotte DAKIN of Stockport aged 48

18 Dec Mary HARTLE of Castleton aged 68

20 Dec Rebecca ROYSE of Castleton aged 65

1826

10 Apr Joseph MARRISON of Castleton aged 76

28 Jul Hannah ELLIOTT of Aston township, Hope p. aged 50

24 Oct Martha WILDGOOSE of Pindale aged 67

15 Nov Harriet HOWE of Manchester inf

21 Nov Thomas ROYSE of Pindale aged 47

1827

1 Apr Ellis EYRE of Castleton aged 75

25 Apr Lydia HALL of Hope p.

19 Jun Mary FROST Hyde nr Stockport inf

1 Jul Isaac EEDS of Castleton aged 49

1828

5? Jan John EEDS of Castleton inf

26 Feb Mary KIRK of Castleton aged 29

25 Mar Sarah MORTON of Casteton aged 75

26 Mar Dorothy NALL of Newton nr Hyde aged 60

1 Apr William ELLIOTT of Castleton aged 62

11 Apr Martha DAKIN of Castleton aged 24

13 Apr Betty HATFIELD of Castleton aged 24

16 Apr Mary COCK of Castleton aged 66

2 May Margaret EYRE of Castleton aged 77

2 May Mary WALKER of Castleton aged 70

5 May Joseph HADFIELD of Castleton aged 18

21 May Isaac FROST of Castleton aged 72

1829

7 Mar John DAKIN of Castleton aged 68

1 Apr Matthew NEEDHAM of Castleton aged 44

24 Apr Esther HIDE of Castleton aged 81

27 Apr Clarinda BROADBENT of Castleton aged 37

7 May Jeremy ROYSE of Castleton aged 87

31 May Mary COCK of Castleton aged 42

10 Jul Hannah SLACK of Castleton aged 52

12 Aug Margaret NICHOLSON of Castleton aged 70

23 Aug Margaret PEDLEY of Castleton aged 58

11 Dec Betty HOLME of Hyde aged 15

15 Dec Hannah HALL of Castleton aged 66

27 Dec Abraham HALL of Castleton aged 68

29 Dec Ellis HALL of Castleton aged 79

1831

1 Jan Mary HILL of Castleton aged 74

2 Jan Joseph MIDDLETON of Sheffield aged 7

8 Jan Hannah ROWBOTHAM of Castleton aged 62

23 Jan John DAKIN of Bradwell aged 22

7 Feb Joseph EEDS of Castleton aged 48

13 Feb Mary MIDDLETON of Sheffield inf

23 Feb Milicent ROYSE of Castleton aged 39

3 Mar John STAFFORD of Castleton aged 60

9 Mar Betty SLACK of Castleton aged 89

3 May John WRIGHT of Castleton aged 61

18 Jun Hannah HALL of Manchester inf

20 Jun Mary ROYSE of Castleton aged 77

10 Aug Thomas WRIGHT of Castleton aged 69

10 Oct Betty DAKIN of Castleton aged 31

15 Oct Joseph DAKIN of Castleton aged 12

16 Oct Ann LOGAN of Castleton aged 77

17 Oct Daniel TYM of Losehill aged 68

27 Nov John DAKIN of Castleton aged 42

16 Dec Joseph WALKER of Castleton aged 28

1832

13 Jan  Alice BROCKLEHURST of Castleton aged 26

1 Feb George HALL of Castleton aged 41

19 Feb Mary BARBER of Castleton aged 40

18 Mar Joseph HALL of Castleton aged 60

27 Mar John HALL of Castleton aged 56

20 Jun William HIDE of Castleton aged 58

6 Jul Abram DAKIN of Bradwell aged 1

14 Jul Abraham FROST of Pindale aged under 1

11 Aug Elizabeth FROST of Castleton aged 42

9 Sep John FROST of Hyde aged 47

27 Sep Thomas WALKER of Castleton aged 60

17 Oct James JOULE of Castleton aged 48? (unclear)

4 Nov Elias VERNON, of Hide (Hyde), Dukinfield aged 2

15 Nov William VERNON of Dukinfield aged 4

18 Nov Barbara ROYSE of Castleton aged 31

6 Dec Mary CANIGAN of Ireland inf

9 Dec  Martha DANE of Castleton aged 80

15 Dec Abraham MARISON of Castleton aged 40

1833

1 Jan William SLACK of Hide aged 1

3 Jan Margaret ASHTON of Castleton aged 64

20 Jan Mary VERNON of Dukinfield inf

23 Jan Joseph HADFIELD of Castleton aged 73

22 Feb John ARMSTRONG of Castleton aged 60

15 Apr Joseph SIDEBOTHAM of Brough aged 78

26 Apr Mary Ann HOWE of Castleton aged 55

30 Apr Margaret FROST of Castleton aged 74

2 May Isaac EEDS of Sheffield aged 1

24 May Ann ROYSE of Castleton aged 49

13 Jun John DAKIN of Hope late Pindale aged 77

23 Jun John DAKIN (sic) of Sheffield aged 56

27 Sep Jeremy HADFIELD of Castleton aged 59

28 Oct Mary WILDGOOSE of Castleton inf

12 Dec Eliza EYRE late of Castleton aged 25

1834

22 Jan Ann HALL of Castleton aged 70

4 Mar Francis REVILL of Castleton aged 46

1 Apr Mary HALL/HILL? of Castleton aged 77

10 Apr Abraham CLARKE of Castleton aged 66

12 Apr Rachel EYRE of Castleton aged 54

25 Apr Mary CLARK of Castleton aged 70

2 May Samuel EYRE of Castleton aged 40

2 May Adam BARBER of Castleton aged 42

18 May Ralph ARMFIELD of Castleton aged 58

6 Sep Ann DAKIN of Castleton aged 34

7 Sep Betty NALL of Hyde inf

29 Sep Thomas LOGAN of Castleton aged 83 & 9m

23 Nov Martha COCK of Castleton aged 55

28 Dec Joseph BRIDDOCK of Castleton aged 73

1835

18 Mar Mary EEDS of Sheffield late Castleton aged 87

4 Apr Margaret MARRISON of Sheffield aged 27

13 Apr John HALL of Castleton aged 83

19 Apr Sarah NEEDHAM of Castleton aged 76

24 Apr Mary WHITTINGHAM of Castleton aged 53

1 May William FROST of Castleton aged 70

27 May Barbara BARBER of Castleton aged 38

30 Jun John KIRK of Castleton aged 68

7 Jul Eliza DAKIN of Castleton aged 13

10 Jul Hannah WHITTINGHAM of Castleton aged 22

26 Jul Isaac EEDS of Castleton aged 27

30 Jul Mary HALL of Castleton aged 75

17 Nov Dorothy HADFIELD of Castleton aged 75

13 Dec John BULLOCK of Castleton aged 83

1836

21 Jan Robert WARD of Castleton aged 69

31 Mar Margaret EYRE of Castleton aged 36

10 Apr James Henry WATTS of Bridgefield, Glossop inf

10 Apr Joseph COCK of Castleton aged 78

26 Apr Samuel HOWE of Heaton Norris aged 34

29 Apr Martha HOLME of Edale aged 72

3 May Mary BARKER of Castleton aged 46

21 May John MORTON of Castleton aged 76

22 Jul Robert HOW of Castleton aged 65

31 Jul Samuel VERNON of Duckinfield inf

13 Sep John DAKIN of Castleton aged 44

25 Sep Joseph ROSE of Castleton aged 56

2 Nov Ann DAKIN of Bradwell aged 31

15 Dec Barbara EYRE of Castleton aged 83? 23?

30 Dec Betty ROSE of Castleton aged 79

1837

17 Jan James GYTE of Castleton aged 70

12 Feb Milicent MORTON of Castleton aged 74

1 Mar Isaac MARRISON of Castleton aged 62

7 Mar Ellis HALL of Castleton aged 72

11 Mar John HALL of Castleton aged 29

22 Mar George GOYT of Castleton aged 62

24 Mar James SLACK of Castleton aged 34

8 Apr Milicent HALL of Castleton aged 43

8 May Isaac HALL of Castleton aged 11

29 May Abraham DAKIN of Bradwell aged 33

4 Jun Joseph TYM of Castleton aged 51

25 Jun Ann FROGGATT of Castleton aged 64

5 Jul Ann HEATHCOTE of Castleton aged 74

6 Jul John BARBER of Castleton aged 66

30 Jul Sarah MIDDLETON of Sheffield aged 43

18 Aug Thomas NEEDHAM of Castleton aged 59

3 Sep Betty NALL of Castleton aged 23

24 Sep Maria BURROWS of Castleton aged 73

16 Oct Martha EYRE of Castleton aged 71

15 Dec John ROSE of Castleton aged 66

19 Dec Sarah EYRE of Castleton aged 75

1838

 4 Jan Martha ROSE of Castleton aged 77

16 Jan Samuel SIDEBOTHAM of Brough aged 93

17 Jan John DAKIN of Manchester aged 8

4 Feb Elizabeth DAKIN of Castleton aged 87

13 Feb Betty EYRE of Hyde aged 64

11 Mar Jasper HALL of Newton, Stockport p. aged 75

18 Mar Mary JACKSON of Castleton aged 77

18 Mar John VERNON of Dukinfield inf

30 Apr Robert HOWE of Castleton inf

8 May John HARTLE of Castleton aged 80

17 Jun Hannah BOARDMAN of Heywood inf

26 Jun Joseph WATSON of Burnley, Lan inf

29 Jul Hannah BIRCH of Castleton aged 36

5 Sep Eliza Ann HADFIELD of Manchester inf

16 Sep Henry BIRCH of Castleton died at Hucklow inf

3 Oct Joseph ASHTON of Castleton aged 79

17 Oct John EYRE of Loose Hill aged 72

21 Oct Robert BARBER of Castleton aged 69

9 Nov Francis ROSE of Manchester aged 22

1839

10 Feb Joseph BARBER of Castleton aged 63

14 Feb Milicent HALL of Castleton aged 73

16 Mar Sarah BARBER of Castleton aged 23

7 Apr Ann CHAPMAN of Castleton aged 36

11 May Jane DAIN of Castleton aged 28

15 Jun Thomas WRIGHT of Castleton 71

25 Jul William NEEDHAM of Lossehill aged 71

4 Aug John Thornhill RATCLIFFE of Audenshaw inf

28 Aug Elizabeth MARRISON of Sheffield aged 58

30 Oct Joseph KIRK of Castleton aged 75

2 Dec Joseph HOW of Manchester aged 46

3 Dec Anne HALL of Castleton aged 50

25 Dec John ARNFIELD of Hyde aged 21

1840

16 Feb Robert Rowland HEATHCOTE of Manchester inf

27 Feb Elizabeth TYM of Castleton aged 24

12 Apr William CLARK of Chapel en le Frith inf

19 Apr Nanny HALL of Castleton late of Manchester aged 29

1 Jul Mary EYRE of Castleton aged 45

30 Jul Margaret BROADBENT of Castleton aged 33

14 Aug Esther ELLIOTT of Castleton aged 30

21 Aug William WATERFIELD of Castleton aged 40

16 Oct William EYRE of Castleton aged 85

30 Dec Sarah Elizabeth HEATHCOTE Manchester inf

1841

3 Jan Samuel ASHTON of Edale inf

13 Feb Thomas HALL of Castleton aged 75

28 Feb Joseph DANE of Castleton aged 65

11 Mar Mary WELSH of Castleton aged 87

19 Apr Betty ASHTON of Castleton aged 55

14 Sep Barbara EYRE of Castleton

9 Dec Micah HALL of Castleton aged 56

12 Dec James WATTS of Glossop aged 66

1842

27 Jan John NALL of Castleton aged 72

28 Jan Sarah DAKIN of Castleton aged 63

15 Apr Mary HALL of Manchester inf

20 May Martha CLARK of Chapel en le Frith aged 44

20 May Robert HOWE of Castleton aged 81

8 Jun Margaret WRAGG of Castleton aged 72

21 Jun William JACKSON of Castleton aged 43

7 Jul Martha KIRK of Castleton aged 72

2 Aug Joseph ROSE of Losehill nr Castleton aged 37

20 Sep Martha HALL of Losehill p.Hope aged 44

21 Sep Micah EYRE of Castleton aged 45

10 Nov Margaret EYRE of Castleton aged 77

14 Nov Lotitia HALL of Castleton aged 59

1843

8 Feb Mary ROWBOTHAM of Hyde aged 53

2 Apr Thomas WATTS of Glossop aged 19

10 Apr John CLAYTON of Castleton aged 37

20 Apr Fanny KIRK of Castleton aged 52

5 May Elizabeth HALL of Macclesfield aged 72

6 May Mary WRIGHT of Bradwell aged 15

21 May Charles COCK of Castleton aged 78

6 Aug Micah HOW of Castleton aged 18

13 Aug Martha HOW of Castleton aged 78

23 Aug Isaac COCK of Castleton aged 38

5 Oct Ann HADFIELD of Edale aged 39

1 Nov Alice REVIL of Castleton aged 46

1844

1 Jan  Samuel ASHTON of Castleton aged 27

28 Apr  William WHEATER of Castleton aged 33

17 May Ann EYRE of Castleton aged 38

22 Jun Sarah WARD of Castleton aged 56

14 Jul Samuel WRIGHT of Bradwell aged 29

4 Aug Sarah HALL of Manchester inf

2 Dec Benjamin WATKINSON of Birmingham aged 40

6 Dec Mary MELLOR of Manchester aged 42

15 Dec Ann RYMER of Bamford aged 52

16 Dec James GRENN of Park Bridge, nr Oldham aged 63

1845

5 Jan James HADFIELD of Castleton aged 21

9 Feb Joseph HALL of Castleton aged 78

19 Feb James HOW of Castleton aged 24

23 Feb Mary HALL of Manchester aged 32

4 Mar Sarah DAKIN of Castleton aged 25

27 Apr Mary HALLAM of Hope aged 28

11 Jun Betty HOW of Castleton aged 71

23 Jul Ann NEEDHAM of Castleton aged 86

31 Jul Richard CHAPMAN of Castleton aged 20

23 Aug Septimus NEEDHAM of Castleton aged 22

13 Sep Isaac HADFIELD of Stockport aged 38

3 Oct John JACKSON of Castleton aged 49

4 Oct Ann FROST of Pindale aged 56

5 Oct Ann DAKIN of Castleton aged 64

25 Oct Charlotte HALL of Castleton aged 38

22 Nov Alfred DAKIN of Castleton inf

4 Dec Thomas Henry HEATHCOTE of Manchester inf

1846

19 Jan Sarah DAKIN of Castleton aged 65

19 Feb Thomas HARTLE of Castleton aged 20

20 Mar Amy SHIRT of Thornhill Hope p. aged 25

11 Apr Thomas SHIRT of Bamford inf

15 Apr Rachel BROADBENT of Castleton aged 68

23 Apr Robert HALL of Castleton aged 21

27 Jun Ann DAKIN (MORTON crossed out) of Castleton aged 91

5 Jul James WHITTINGHAM of Castleton aged 63

5 Jul Catharine (Kitty crossed out) KIRK of Castleton aged 43

15 Aug Mary HALL of Castleton aged 82

16 Aug Ann HADFIELD of The Mill, Edale aged 19

1 Sep Martha WHITTINGHAM of Castleton aged 23

23 Sep Millicent NALL of Duckinfield aged 82

4 Oct Mary DANE? of Castleton aged 40

1 Nov Joseph HALL of Castleton aged 82

16 Nov John CLAYTON of Castleton aged 71

3 Dec Joseph ASHTON of Castleton aged54

4 Dec Debora WATSON of Castleton aged 73

25 Dec William SLACK of Sheffield inf

1847

31 Jan Sarah ARNFIELD of Castleton aged 28

9 Feb Ruth HADFIELD of Castleton aged 47

24 Feb Charles TYM of Castleton aged 65

28 Mar William WATSON of Hope aged 39

4 Apr Alfred Henry ROYSE of Manchester aged 2

11 Apr George SHELDON of Castleton aged 52

18 Apr Betty NEEDHAM of Edale aged 60

27 Apr Mary SIDEBOTHAM of Brough aged 80

8 Jun Samuel ASHTON of Castleton aged 71

2 Jul John HEATHCOTE of Castleton aged 44

7 Aug Mary EYRE of Manchester aged 4

31 Aug Ann BARBER of Castleton aged 27

10 Sep John CLARK of Chapel en le Frith aged 47

3 Oct Jenny NEEDHAM of Castleton aged 83

22 Oct Elizabeth HALL of Castleton aged 77

12 Nov Barbara BARBER of Castleton aged 57

14 Nov John ROYSE of Castleton inf

10 Dec  John HALL of Manchester aged 38

13 Dec  body of a man found dead nr Castleton on Saturday morng 11th. Int. by order of the Coroner.Supposed to be about 50.

30 Dec Sarah DAKIN of Castleton aged 65

1848

2 Jan Mary  DAKIN of Castleton aged 56

3 Jan Sarah GYTE of Castleton inf

20 Jan Elizabeth GYTE of Edale aged 43

2 Mar John ROSE of Manchester aged 5

5 Mar Samuel STORY of Castleton aged 24

8 Mar Betty GARLICK of Castleton aged 27

14 Mar William MARRISON of Castleton aged 21

26 Mar Martha HADFIELD of Manchester aged 73

28 Mar Jasper HALL of Castleton aged 12

25 Apr Betty WILDGOOSE of Castleton inf

4 May Samuel BROADBENT of Castleton aged 55

10 May Sarah NALL of Manchester aged 25

15 May Sarah EYRE of Castleton aged 48

28 Jun Isaac ROYSE of Castleton aged 33

8 Aug George HALL of Castleton aged 19

14 Sep Mary HALL of Castleton aged 27

22 Sep Judith HODGKINSON of Castleton aged 81

11 Oct Nancy HILL of Castleton aged 37

24 Oct Ann HADFIELD of Edale aged 10

15 Nov Joseph WILDGOOSE of Castleton aged 14

19 Nov Micah Dakin EYRE of HillTop, nr Bradfield aged 3

23 Nov Hannah ROYSE of Castleton aged 2

28 Nov Hannah HOW of Castleton aged 3

9 Dec Sarah Ann HOW of Castleton aged 1

11 Dec Micah BARBER of Castleton aged 60

13 Dec Samuel ASHTON of Edale aged 2

28 Dec Alfred ROYSE of Castleton aged 1

1849

30 Jan William ROSE of Castleton aged 75

4 Feb Isaac SLACK of Castleton aged 4

7 Feb Mary ROSS of Manchester inf

11 Mar John SMITH of Hyde aged 58

25 Mar Betty SLINN of Castleton aged 67

25 Mar Isaac MARRISON of Castleton aged 63

15 Apr David WOODTHORP of Bamford inf

13 May Mary WATTS of Glossop aged 74

20 May Margaret SHIRT of Castleton aged 36

23 Jun John HALL of Castleton aged 83

1850

12 Jan Mary JACKSON of Castleton aged 27

24 Feb Ann HALL of Castleton aged 64

7 Mar Mary HUTTON of Castleton aged 62

16 Mar Elizabeth EYRE of Castleton aged 63

17 Mar Barbara HOW of Castleton aged 86

29 Mar  Rowland HEATHCOTE of Castleton aged 61

31 Mar Micah Barber ROSS of Manchester inf

29 May Elizabeth ASHTON of Castleton aged 14

13 Jun Elizabeth WATTS of Castleton aged 36

18 Jul John BARBER of Castleton aged 64

13 Aug Mary ROSE of Castleton aged 68

29 Aug Hannah WRIGHT of Castleton aged 77? 87?

12 Sep Isaac ROSE of Castleton aged 72

18 Sep Catherine ROSE of Bradfield aged 66

30 Sep Robert HOW of Manchester aged 55

27 Oct Robert BARBER of Castleton aged 60

14 Nov Esther GYTE of Castleton aged 73

16 Nov Richard HALL of Castleton aged 66

29 Nov Thomas HALL of Castleton aged 29

4 Dec Micah FROST of Castleton aged 58

4 Dec Ann NEEDHAM of Castleton aged 30

1851

13 Feb Melicent FROST of Castleton aged 83

15 Feb William ROYSE of Castleton aged 33

25 Mar William RYAN of Ireland aged 27

27 Apr Septimus NEEDHAM of Castleton aged 59

19 Jun Betty NEEDHAM of Castleton aged 66

1879

11 Feb William SLACK of Manchester aged 1

11 Apr Sarah HALL of Castleton aged 67

1 May Joseph ASHTON of Castleton aged 29

2 May John FRITH of Castleton aged 18

7 Aug Harriet GYTE of Castleton aged 37

17 Aug Richard WATSON of Ashover aged 34

18 Aug Mary PLATT of Castleton aged 77

26 Sep Samuel DAKIN of Castleton aged 3wks - buried by Henry BUCKSTON Vicar of  Hope

7 Nov Roger WALKER of Castleton aged 67 - buried by Mr CUTLER? of Hathersage

18 Dec Edward MARRISON of West St Hotel Sheffield aged 63 - buried by Vicar of Bradwell

1880

9 Jan Hannah BARBER of 20 Everton Road Manchester aged 51

18 Apr Betty HALL of Castleton aged 75

13 May William Edward BARBER of Manchester aged 20

18 Jun Samuel WILDGOOSE of Castleton aged 18

21 Jun  Isaac EYRE of Warrington aged 49

13 Jul Jane EYRE of Castleton aged 17

18 Jun  Mary FLINT of Castleton aged 45

29? Sep Joseph HADFIELD of Castleton aged 76

5 Dec Joseph EYRE of Pindale p. Hope aged 76

7 Dec Robert John ASHMORE of Droylsden aged 14

18 Dec Ann SLACK of Castleton aged 76

1881

17 Jan Samuel EYRE of Castleton aged 57

18 Jan James EYRE of Castleton aged 69

15 Mar John WHITTINGHAM of Castleton aged 77

15 Apr Nathaniel NALL of Castleton aged 60

27 Apr George Henry ASHTON of Castleton aged 5m

11 May Arnold DANE of Castleton aged 67

25 Jun Sarah Jane WHITTINGHAM of Castleton aged 20

5 Jul Harriet RAMSDEN of Castleton aged 70

10 Oct James HALL of Castleton aged 84

14 Nov Alfred ROYSE of Castleton aged 4

27 Nov Mary GYTE of Peak Forest aged 81

 (top)

Marriages

1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750  1760  1770  1780  1790  1800  1810

1662/3

2 Mar John HADFEILD son of Thomae & Aliciae & Elizabeth TIMINE dau of Johannis & Annae

1663

20 Apr Gulielmus DYSON son of Johannis & Barbarae & Maria ASHTON dau of Thomae & Elizabethae                   

 1663

27 May Thomas BEARD, son of Robertus  & Maria BARNSLEY, dau of Robertus & Margaretae               

1664

18 May John MELLAR son of Johannis & Hellena HADFEILD dau of Thomas

16 Jul Thomas MASON son of Paul and Hellen & Maria HALL dau of Roger and Maria            

24 Oct Robertus PURSGLOVE & Alicia DOWNES                   

1667/8

25 Jan John NEWTON & Maria NEEDHAM                

1667

23 Apr Robert BARNESLEY & Katherine BURDEKINE             

1668

28 Mar Gulielmus ARMITRIDER & Margretta HALL                     

1669

18 May Robert NEEDHAM & Maria OLIVER                     

20 May Robertus WILDE & Joanna ASHTON                    

22 Jun Nicholaus ASHTONNE & Margretta HOW                      

1670

13 Jun Guliemus WILDE & Anna ASHTON                    

1671

23 May Sampson WILSON & Dorothea JACKSON     

1672

5 Nov Johannes WRIGHT & Elizabetha KNIVETON

1676

2 Aug Thomas CHARLESWORTH & Elizabetha ASHBURNE               

1679

17 Nov Johannes NALL & Maria BRIDDOCKE             

1680

16 Sep Johannes ASHTON & Debora THORNHILL              

21 Sep Ellis MORTEN & Elizabetha JEPSON

 1681

1 Jun Johannes KIRKE & Elizabetha JACKSON     

2 Jun Johannes EYRE & Maria SIDEBOTHOM                   

1681/2

14 Jan Johannes HADFEILD & Anna SLACK

1682

29 Jun Ellis NEEDHAM & Maria HOLME 

1683

17 Apr Robertus PURSGLOVE & Elizabetha ASHTON                

26 Apr Nicholus BRADBURY & Hanna WILDE                        

1684

8 Apr Johannes EYER & Joanna BURDEKIN               

27 May Johannes NALL & Margret TIMM                        

15 Jun Thomas NEWTON & Alicia NALL              

1685

24 Sep Edward ASHTON & Elizabeth SELLARS                 

1686

4 May Robert NEEDHAM & Anna NALL             

9 Nov Gulielmus NALL & Ellena NEEDHAM                

1689

31 Oct Richardus NEWTON & Margret NALL                        

1690 (top)

26 Jan Georgius JACKSON & Rachel OUTFEILD          

3 Aug Robertus WRIGHT & Francesca WILSON

1691

23 Apr Richardus SLACK & Maria ASHTON                    

2 Aug Edvardus JACKSON & Alicia TOMLINSON          

28 Sep John COOPER & Dorothy NEEDHAM                       

1694

27 Sep Thomas FROST & Ellena JACKSON               

1695

27 Nov Josephus HADFEILD & Anna GEE 

1695/6

30 Jan Mattheus DOWNES & Maria KINDER                     

1696

22 Apr Edwardus EYRE & Dorothea HOW                     

24 Jun Josephus BIRCH & Margretta MACHIN              

1696/7

30 Jan Jacobus SLADE & Anna CLAYTON

1697

18 Apr Johannes EYRE & Anna BROOKES                 

13 Jul Jonathan HADFEILD & Maria BRAMWALL

1698

1 May Peter HYDE & Anna JACKSON             

1701 (top)

Aug George BRADSHAW & Mary HADFIELD

1702/3

8 Mar Robert ASHTON & Ellen JEWLE                        

1703/4

15 Feb John WILDE & Susan BRIDBURY                 

1704

27 Apr Ellis ASHTON & Joan HALLOM                    

15 Jun Thomas ASHTON & Emma MARSHALL               

18 Nov Thomas DORE & Mary ASHTON                    

1704/5

16 Jan Robert HAWLEY & Sarah LINGARD                      

1708

11 Apr Henry NALL & Ann EYRE             

1 Jul Thomas WELLS & Maria HAWLEY                       

2 Oct Thomas NALL & Ellena HYDE              

1709

23 Jun Thomas ASHTON & Martha WHITINGHAM                     

17 Jul Robertus BURDIKIN & Martha BARNSLEY               

31 Jul Antonius WRIGHT & Elisabeth BRIDBURY

10 Jul Gulielmus JACKSON & Anna CRICHLEY                     

8 Sep Eliseaus ASHTON & Alicia JACKSON                     

1710 (top)

24 Aug Thomas BRADDOCK & Elizabeth NEEDHAM             

1711/12

26 Feb Johannes KIRK & Alicia HADFIELD

1713

11 Apr Edward SHEPHERD & Anna SMITH                       

22 Jul Edvardus ASHTON & Maria NALL              

29 Sep David BRIGHT & Dorothea DRABBLE              

1714

26 May Johannes SALT & Anna HALL                

28 Oct Ottiwel BRAMHALL & Margareta NALL                    

7 Nov Thomas EYRE & Anna IBBOTSON               

1715

30 Jul Johannes ASHTON & Ellena TAYLOR                     

22 Sep Benjaminus ASHTON & Dorothea COOPER                

1 Oct Christopher  JACKSON & Alice WALKER                       

1715/16

13 Jan Samuel NEEDHAM & Maria FROST                       

1716

9 Apr Robert HYDE & Ellena NEEDHAM                

19 Sep Thomas EYRE & Elisabeth COOPER             

1716/17

2 Feb Thomas NEEDHAM & Margaret WALKER wid.             

1717

2 May Georgius PLATT & Anna GARLICK 

1717/18

9 Feb Daniel WRIGHT & Gracia KIRK

1718

1 May Thomas HOLT wid. & Elisabetha ASHTON                

26 Jun Gulielmus FRITH & Martha HADFIELD

1718/19

4 Feb Robertus HYDE & Maria ASHTON                    

14 Feb Henricus NALL & Maria TYM                

1719

28 May Johannes CAM & Anna HADFIELD

13 Jun Thomas NALL & Elisabetha HALL                      

1719/20 (top)

18 Jan Thomas DRABBLE & Sara FEARN  wid.                     

27 Feb Samuel MILLS & Catherine NEEDHAM                       

1 Mar Edvardus WILSON & Martha ASHE              

1720

26 Apr John EYRE & Maria NEWTON                  

13 Oct Robertus FRITH & Anna DRABBLE                   

1721

2 Nov Samuel KIRK & Elisabeth JACKSON     

1725

30 Jun Thomas NALL & Priscilla ASHTON                    

4 Nov Josephus BIRCH & Gracia COOPER                   

1726

22 Sep Benjamin ASHTON & Anna PHILIPS                      

1726/7

5 Mar Georgius WILD & Ellena ASHTON                    

1727

12 Sep Elisaeus MIDDLETON & Sara EYRE             

1727/8

28 Jan Robertus NEEDHAM & Maria CLAYTON

1728

1 Jul Thomas RATCLIFF & Susanna ASHTON                 

23 Jul Benjaminus BRIDBURY & Hanna BIRCH                       

26 Aug Benjaminus BIRCH & Anna DAKYN                      

1729

30 Nov Thomas EYRE & Anna DAVIDS                     

30 Dec Johannes LOMMAS & Catharina NALL                     

1730

1 May Samuell WHITE & Ruth JACKSON                     

19 Jul Thomas ASHTON & Martha STALEY                     

1731

15 Jun Johannes PICKFORD & Elisabetha HATFIELD 

1 Jul Johannes SIDEBOTHOM & Anna ASHTON                   

1732

31 Oct Edward ASHTON & Mary WILSON                     

11 Dec Benjamin WILSON & Martha ASHFORD                  

1732/3

1 Jan Isaack ROYSE & Sarah ASHTON                   

1733

6 Dec Joseph WRIGHT & Jane HALL

1733/4

29 Jan Richard WALKER & Mary WRIGHT

1734

12 Aug Joseph BERKS & Hanna WILLIS                      

22 Oct Thomas HALL & Martha EYRE             

3 Dec Joseph  EYRE & Margaret NEEDHAM            

1736

29 Apr William MARSHALL & Ann NALL              

15 Jun Richard HILL & Elisabeth EYRE                       

25 Nov Joseph ASHTON & Margaret HALL                      

1736/7

5 Jan Thomas ATKIN & Rebecca NEWBOLD             

12 Feb Ellis ASHTON & Mary KIRKLAND               

1737

16 Apr William HULME & Martha DAKYN

19 Jul Edward NALL & Jane ASHTON                    

1737/8

6 Mar William BENNET & Mary ASHTON                   

1739

29 Apr Anthony WRIGHT & Jane WILSON

1739/40(top)

29 Jan Edward ASHTON & Rachel BENNET                    

1741

30 Mar George NEEDHAM & Henrietta EYRE                       

1742

11 May John HATFIELD & Ann HALL 

27 May Robert ALLEN & Sarah SLACK                      

1743

6 Oct James ASHTON & Mary COCK            

1747

-- -- Anthony HIDE & Ann REDFERN                   

1751

-- -- Edward EATON & Susanna NALL                       

1752

--  -- Charles EYRE & Martha NALL      

-- -- Henry NALL & Martha WILSON                     

1754

-- -- William NALL & Martha BOWN                               

 1755

-- -- Ellis EYRE & Hannah EYRE             

-- -- Joseph HATFIELD & Mary KIRK

25 Dec Benjamin SMITH & Martha ROSE             

1756

20 Apr Wilson ASHTON & Mary ASHTON                   

19 Aug Samuel HATFIELD & Grace KIRK

11 Nov Benjamin BRIDBURY & Sarah HOLME

9 Dec George HATFIELD & Ann BAGSHAW

25 Dec John BIRCH & Margaret DAKIN                  

1757

3 Jan George EYRE & Elizabeth PURSLOW              

22 Feb Joseph JEPSON & Mary EYRE 

21 Apr John CHAMPION & Hannah NEEDHAM                

23 Apr Jacob ROYSE & Elizabeth NALL                       

29 Aug John COCK & Ann NEEDHAM                

5 Sep Henry NALL & Hannah COTTERELL              

1758

21 Aug Richard PEDLEY & Hannah EYRE             

21 Oct John EYRE & Ellen BIRCH                       

 1759

28 Aug John PURSLOW & Mary WRIGHT 

12 Nov Samuel HATFIELD & Sarah EYRE

1760 (top)

19 Feb Daniel WRIGHT & Martha GLADDIN

1761

11 Aug Charles DAKIN & Barbara NEEDHAM             

1 Dec William HOLM & Elizabeth EYRE

1762

7 Jun John HOLME & Betty BANCROFT

10 Nov Jeremy ROYES & Mary HATFIELD

11 Nov John SMITH & Mary WRIGHT

24 Dec Joseph HALL & Martha EYRE             

 1763

29 May Samuel EYRE & Martha BARBER                    

12 Sep Benjamin EYRE & Ann WRIGHT

16 Oct Archibald DAKYN & Elizabeth CLAYTON

1 Nov Thomas EYRE & Elizabeth WRIGHT

1764

5 Feb Thomas DAKYN & Margaret DOWNS                  

31 Oct Ellis ASHTON & Mary ROYSE                      

23 Dec Abraham HOLT & Ann WILD              

1765

21 May John HOLM & Fanny BURDEKIN

1 Sep William WALKER & Elizabeth NALL                       

7 Sep Rowland EYRE & Betty FOX               

8 Oct Adam HOLME & Hannah ROYSE

5 Dec James EYRE & Betty HOLME

1767

17 Jan Robert HOW & Betty HOLME 

25 Jan Abraham BRADSHAW & Mary EYRE             

29 Dec Thomas MALL & Mary NEEDHAM                

1768

12 Feb John WRIGHT & Ellen PEDLEY

6 Sep John ASHTON & Sarah SIDEBOTHAM                    

1769

26 Mar Robert EYRE & Margaret ROYSE                   

1771

18 Apr George PLATTS & Mary HADFIELD 

30 Jun Thomas NEEDHAM & Betty NALL             

1772

8 Jan Matthias NALL & Anne DAKYN                      

1773

18 Apr Micah HILL & Mary NEEDHAM                

31 May Arnold DANE & Martha EYRE             

1774

26 May George CLAYTON & Martha WALKER

11 Aug Thomas EYRE & Mary NEEDHAM                

9 Sep John NALL & Mary HALL              

1775

18 Apr Thomas PROCTOR & Millesent EYRE                      

25 May Thomas BEVERSLY & Elizabeth DAYKIN               

15 Jul Matthias FROST & Margeret NEEDHAM            

5 Sep James NEEDHAM & Mary WARD                       

25 Sep Mark ROYSE & Sarah JACKSON                     

1776

5 May Isaac ROYSE & Betty EYRE             

1782 (top)

29 May John SLATE & Sarah EYRE             

2 Sep John JACKSON & Mary BARBER   

10 Oct Joseph EYRE & Anne NALL             

10 Dec Robert NALL & Martha KIRK              

1783

9 Feb Abraham NALL & Sarah NALL              

29 Mar John BERLEY & Elizabeth EYER                       

3 Jun Nicholas SWIFT & Susannah JONES                    

19 Oct William EYRE & Hannah WHITLE                     

1784

18 Oct James BULLOCK & Anne NALL               

1785

24 Jan James HADFIELD & Anne WATTS

3 May Isaac ROYSE & Hannah WRIGHT

14 Jul Thomas BRADSHAW & Sarah IBBIRT  

29 Dec Joseph EYRE & Alice FROST                       

31 Dec Stephen BULLOCK & Sarah ROYSE

1786

15 May Samuel ASHTON & Betty WALTON                  

1791

5 Sep Thomas ASHTON & Hannah ROYSE                      

1792

5 Feb James NALL & Martha EYRE             

8 Apr William EYRE & Hannah SHIRT            

8 Apr James KIRK & Anne BIRCH             

22 May Edmund BARNS & Martha WRIGHT

27 May James GYTE & Ellen NALL              

21 Oct John EYRE & Martha EADES                       

21 Oct George BROADBENT & Nancy EYRE             

31 Dec Samuel NALL & Mary HARRIS                      

1793

10 Feb John WRIGHT & Nancy EYRE 

10 Feb Abraham CLARK & Mary EYRE             

26 May John NALL & Martha BULLOCK                      

28 May James EYRE & Elizabeth MACDONALD                    

31 Aug Thomas BARBER wid. & Temperance NEEDHAM wid.

15 Dec Joseph BIRCH & Nanny WALKER                  

1794

27 Feb Thomas WILSON &  Margaret PARKER                   

29 Sep Isaac ASHTON & Mary HOWE                       

1795

18 Jan John BARBER & Mary EYRE             

30 Jun Robert DAKIN & Jane NALL              

1796

4 Sep John KYRK & Martha NALL              

5 Sep Thomas EYRE & Betty SLATE                       

13 Sep Elias WRIGHT & Barbara DAKIN

18 Sep John MARSHALL & Hannah HADFIELD

10 Oct Joseph WRIGHT & Elizabeth ROYSE

1797

5 Jun George EEEDS & Anne EYRE             

3 Jul James WATTS & Mary BEVERSLY                

8 Oct John CLAYTON & Mary EYRE

9 Oct Matthew NALL & Dorathy BRADSHAW              

6 Nov Abram EYRE & Mary ROYSE                      

1798

9 Apr Robert HALL & Martha EYRE             

10 May George SLACK & Hannah ASHMORE                

10 Jul Samuel TURNER & Sarah GREAVES                   

1799

8 Jan Thomas EYRE & Martha NALL             

21 May Thomas FOX & Maria EYRE             

6 Oct Isaac EYRE & Rachel DAKIN                      

20 Oct James EYRE & Anne MARSHALL              

17 Nov Isaac MARRISON & Barbara EYRE                       

20 Nov James HADFIELD & Sarah MA

21 Nov Robert  EYRE & Margaret D.                

1800 (top)

28 May Thomas WRIGHT & Hannah HALL

1801

8 Sep Thomas EYRE & Mary SLATE of                      

13 Dec James WHITTINGHAM & Mary EYRE             

1802

21 Apr Jeremy HADFIELD & Martha NALL

21 Apr Samuel ASHTON & Anna COCK            

16 Dec John WRIGHT & Hannah MARSHALL

1803

22 Aug Joseph MARRISON & Betty WRIGHT

27 Mar James NEEDHAM & Sarah WALKER                    

3 Oct Isaac HULME & Martha WARD

 4 Oct William DRINKWATER & Sarah TYM

1804

18 Mar John ARMSTRONG & Mary DAKIN                      

4 Sep Jeremy ROYSE & Anne HADFIELD 

1805

2 May Robert CARRINGTON & Catherine BAILEY                 

9 Jul Thomas NEEDHAM & Betty HENSHALL               

8 Sep John Farmer DAKIN & Hannah JACKSON                   

1806

6 Jan Samuel SIDEBOTHAM & Ann HOLME

3 Mar John ASHTON & Margaret COCK                    

1807

13 Jul Francis ASHMORE & Elizabeth WILSON                 

7 Sep Isaac SIDEBOTHAM & Mary NEEDHAM                

28 Sep John BULLOCK & Mary BRAMWELL       

1808

6 May Mathew NEEDHAM & Sarah DAIN             

5 Sep James WALKER & Mary NALL              

3 Oct Samuel WRIGHT & Hannah DAIN 

3 Oct John FROST & Nancy ANDREW                  

30 Oct Joseph BEVERLY & Betty JACKSON                    

1809

14 Feb Joseph EEEDS & Betty JACKSON                     

23 May John TYM & Sarah NEEDHAM                

24 Jul Henry NALL & Elizabeth ROYSE                     

12 Dec Simon LARGE & Elizabeth ARCHER                 

26 Dec Matthew NALL & Grace ROYSE                       

1810

10 Apr John DAKIN & Mary JACKSON                     

23 Apr Arnold DANE & Meriah HADFIELD 

(top)