Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1861 Chapel en le Frith Census 

 Combs Edge Enumeration District 11


 My thanks to David & Anne Bailey for this census

Enum. District

No. of H/holders sch.

Piece, Folio & Page No.

Address

Name

Rel. to Head

Condition

Age

Sex

Occupation

Where born

Deaf, Dumb or Blind 

11

1

2547/82/1

Bridgefield

William LOMAS

Head

Marr

37

M

Farmer of 30 Acres

DBY Chapel  

Jane          do  

Wife 

Marr

33

F

DBY Chapel

Elizabeth Anne do

Dau 

7

DBY Chapel  

John William   do

Son  

6

DBY Chapel 

George         do

Son

4

DBY Chapel  

11

2

2547/82/1

Dain Hey

William LINGUARD

Head

Marr

64

M

Farmer of 18 Acres

DBY Fernilee

Ann ??      do

Wife

Marr

60

F

DBY Bugsworth

11

3

2547/82/1

George BULLHILL

Lodger  

Marr

47

M

Brickmaker

CHS Congleton

11

4

2547/82/1

Lane Ends

Joseph TAYLOR

Head  

U

62

M

Ag. Labourer

DBY Chapel

11

5

2547/82/1         

do

Joel WILSON

Head

Wid.

38

M

Labourer on Railway

DBY Chapel  

Mary Ann    do

Dau

10

F

DBY Chapel   

Charles M    do

Son

M

DBY Chapel  

Hannah M    do

Dau

F  

DBY Chapel

Adelaide Ann do  

do 

F

DBY Chapel 

Joel  do

Son

2

M

DBY Chapel

11

6

2547/82/1         

do

John ROYLE

Head

Marr

45

M

Farmer

LAN A-U-L

Ruth      do

Wife 

Marr

38 

F

DBY Chapel 

Ann       do

Dau

15

F  

DBY Chinley

Elizabeth    do

Dau

F

DBY Chapel  

William      do

Son

M

DBY Chapel

John            do

Son

3

M

DBY Chapel 

11 

7

2547/82/1         

 do

John BEDDALL

Lodger

Marr

24

M

Brickmaker

BKM

8

John HAUGHTON

Lodger

U

19

M        

do

WAR Birmingham 

9            

do

Samuel BOWERS

Lodger

21

M        

do

YKS

11

10

2547/82/2 

Haylee

Ralph MORTEN

Head

M

45

M

Farmer of 38 Acres

DBY Chapel

Sarah E    do

Dau

U

18 

F  

DBY Chapel

Alice H    do

Dau 

 

12

F

DBY Chapel 

Margaret  do

Dau

9

DBY Chapel  

Mary        do

Dau  

7

F

DBY Chapel 

Ralph       do

Son

5  

M

DBY Chapel 

Edwin Thos. do

Son  

M

DBY Chapel

11

11

2547/82/2      

do

Henry MORTEN

Head

Marr

41

M

Farmer of 96 Acres

DBY Chapel 

Mary

Wife

Marr  

36

F

DBY Chapel 

Sarah

Dau

13  

DBY Chapel

Mary

Dau 

12

F

DBY Chapel  

Elizabeth

Dau

10

F

DBY Chapel 

Joseph

Son

8

M

DBYChapel 

Henry

Son

DBY Chapel 

Esther Ann

Dau

4

DBY Chapel 

Ralph  

Son

2

M

DBY Chapel 

11

12

2547/82/2

Bee Hive Inn

John BAILEY

Head

Marr

48

M

Tailor & Publican 

DBY Chapel  

Sarah     do   

Wife

Marr

36

F

DBY Glossop

William do  

Son

14

DBY Chapel  

Robert   do

Son

11

M

DBY Chapel 

John

Son

M

DBY Chapel  

Hannah

Dau 

6

F  

DBY Chapel

Albert

Son

3  

M

DBY Chapel

 11

13

2547/83/3

Lane Ends School House

Hannah MORTEN  

Head

Wid.

70

F

Retired Farmers Widow 

CHS Taxal

Hannah MORTEN

Dau

U

37

F

School Mistress 

DBY Chapel

11

14

2547/83/3

Colinacre

Benjamin STANWAY

Head 

Marr

60

M

Shopkeeper

CHS Gt. Budworth

Mary          do

Wife

Marr  

59

F

CHS Northern

Robert E BAGSHAW

Grnson 

M

DBY Chapel 

11

15

Catherine S COOPER

Lodger

Marr

35

F

Stone Mason’s wife

CHS St Johns Chester 

William       do

Son

5

M             

    do

Elizabeth     do

Dau

3

F           

    do   

Mary J         do

do

6m

F             

    do 

11

16

2547/83/3

Lane Ends

Edward OLLERENSHAW

Head

Marr

37

M

Labourer

DBY Chapel 

Mary      do

Wife

Marr

37

F

DBY Hayfield

Mary Ann   do

Dau

7  

F

DBY Chapel 

Septimus     do 

Son

5

M

DBY Chapel 

James Humphrey do

Son  

2

M

DBY Chapel

11

17

Robert FERGUSON

Lodger

U

35

M

Railway labourer

Pittsburg Pensylvania N.America  

18

George WORTHINGTON

Lodger

U

-

M           

    do

STS Stoke on Trent  

19

John MAJOR 

Lodger

-

M          

    do

NTT Newark 

20

John HILL

Lodger

U

-

M        

    do

DBY Glossop 

21

Thomas COOK

Lodger

U          

-

M

    do

LAN Warrington 

22

John HAYNS

Lodger

Wid.

-

M           

    do

SAL Market Drayton 

Joseph   do

Son of  do 

-

M

SAL Market Drayton  

23

Not used    left 

11

24

2547/83/4

Pritchard

John WILKINSON

Head

Marr

30

M

Brickmaker

YKS Mirfield  

Elizabeth    do

Wife

Marr

32

F            

    do 

Ellen           do     

Dau 

5

F

YKS Brig houses?

25 

Jacob BOWERS  

Head

Marr

27

M

Brickmaker

YKS York

Elizabeth  do

Wife  

Marr 

24

F

Dress maker

DEV

Joseph      do  

Son

2

M         

 do 

William LOWDER

Lodger

Unm

16

M

 - 

 do

John      do

 do

10

M

 do

11

26

Pritchard Farm

Elias JOULE

Head

Marr

40

M

Farmer of 100 Acres  

DBY Chapel

Mary   do

Wife

Marr

42

F

DBY Fernilee  

John Morten   do

Son

U

19

DBY Chapel  

Elias    do

Son

13 

M

DBY Chapel  

Joel     do

Son

11  

M

DBY Chapel 

David  do

Son 

8

M

DBY Chapel

Thomas H  do 

Son

6

M

DBY Chapel  

Joseph    do

Son

4

M

DBY Chapel   

Mary Hannah  do   

Dau

1

F

DBY Chapel

Sarah Morten

Niece

13

F

LAN Dukinfield   

11

27

Pritchard Brook Houses

Mary LIVESEY

Head

U

60

F

No Occupation

LAN Fallowfield 

Elizabeth H   do 

Sister   

U

45

F

LAN Manchester

Isabella F      do     

do 

43

F

LAN Manchester 

Mary MURPHY

Serv 

U

35

F

CHS

11

28        

do 

Samuel JACKSON

Head

Wid.

60 

M

Annuitant

LAN Salford

Daniel       do

Brother

U

57

M     

 do  

11

29 

2547/84/5

Moseley Heys

John REDFERN

Head

Marr

54

M

Corn Miller

STS Netton

Mary          do

Wife

Marr

52

STS Leek  

Joseph        do

Son

U

20

M

Labourer in Corn Mill  

DBY Longnor 

Elizabeth    do

Dau

U

17

F

DBY Farfield

William      do

Son

14

M

Labourer in Corn Mill

DBY Buxton

Henry         do

Son

12

M

DBY Buxton

Matthew     do

Son

M

DBY Buxton

Robert        do

Son

7

M  

DBY Buxton

Walter        do   

Son

3

M

CHS Whaley Bridge

Joseph BENNETT

Boarder

U

23

M

Quarry Man

DBY Chapel 

11

30

2547/84/5           

do

James WAINWRIGHT

Head

Marr

27

M

Quarry Man

CHS Kettleshulme  

 Anne         do

Wife

Marr

30

F

CHS Macclesfield   

John          do   

Son

3

M

DBY Chapel

Joseph      do  

Son 

2

M

DBY Chapel 

James       do

Son 

1

M

DBY Chapel

11

31

Joseph LOMAS

Lodger

Marr

44

M

Quarry Man

YKS Handsworth 

32

John O NIELE     

 do

U

31

M

Carpenter

IRL

11

33

2547/84/5

Combs Smithy

Alfred SIMPSON

Head

Marr

32

M

Bricklayer

STS Hanley

Fanny       do

Wife

Marr

33

F

STS Hanley

11

34

2547/84/5

Rye Flatt

Joseph MORTEN

Head

Marr

43

M

Farmer of 50 Acres

DBY Brierlow  

Margaret     do

Wife

Marr

40

F

DBY Buxton   

Edwin         do 

Son 

U

18

M

DBY Buxton

Esther         do

Dau

13

F

DBY Buxton   

Henry         do   

Son

11

M

DBY Buxton

Joseph        do

Son

8

M   

DBY Chapel

2547/84/6

Margaret    do

Dau

4

F

DBY Chapel 

        

Martha       do

Dau

3

F

DBY Chapel

11

35

2547/84/6

 do

Ann LOMAS

Head

Wid

81  

F

DBY Chapel

          

Mary Ann     do

Dau 

U

53

F

Charwoman

DBY Chapel

11

36

 do

Edmund BARTON

Head

U

67

M

General Servant

DBY Chapel

11

37         

 do

Mary Ann    do

Head

U

44

F

Schoolmistress

DBY Fairfield 

11

38

Rye Flatt House

Anthony B JACKSON Esq

Head

Marr

38

M

Landed Proprietor 

LAN Manchester 

Ellen JACKSON

Wife

Marr

43

DBY Chapel

Louisa Ellen    do

Dau  

10

F

DBY Chapel

Ellen BRADBURY

M in L

Wid

75

F

Proprietress of Coal Mines 

DBY Edale 

Martha LOMAS

Serv

U

25

F

Servant

DBY Chapel

11

39

Allstone Lee

George HEATHCOTT

Head

Marr

32

M

Farmer of 70 Acres

DBY Chapel  

Ann

Wife

Marr  

29

F

DBY Chapel 

George

Son

7m

M

DBY Chapel 

Louisa Ellen

Dau  

2

F

DBY Chapel 

Esther Holme

Servant

12

F

DBY Fairfield 

11

40          

do 

John HIBBERT

Head

Marr

35

M

Ag Labourer

DBY Fairfield

June      do 

Wife

Marr

31

F

CHS Kettleshulme  

Mary Jane    do

Dau

9   

F

DBY Fairfield

John             do

Son

M

CHS Bramhall  

Elizabeth Ann    do

Dau

1

F

CHS Stockport   

11

41          

do

Thomas LONGDEN

Head

Wid

59

M

Farmer of 44 Acres

DBY Hope

John           do 

Son

U

25

M

Farmers son

DBY Chapel  

Mary          do

Dau

U

19

F

DBY Chapel   

11

42

2547/85/7

Allstone Lee

Thomas GOODWIN

Head

Marr  

46

M

Farmer of 19 Acres

DBY Peak Forest

Margaret      do

Wife  

Marr

52

F

DBY Chapel

Mary  W      do

Dau

19

F

DBY Peak Forest 

11

43          

do

Thomas WILD

Head

Wid

48

M

Farmer of 19 Acres

DBY Chapel 

Hannah     do

Dau         

U

20

LAN Manchester

Mary         do

Dau   

14

F

DBY Chapel   

Martha Jane    do

Dau   

9

F

DBY Chapel

11

44

Greave House

David BARTON 

Head

Wid 

71

M

Farmer of 13 Acres

DBY Chapel

Ellen       do

D in L

Wid

42 

F

Housekeeper

DBY Chapel  

David      do 

Grnson

U

20

M

Ag. Labourer

DBY Chapel  

Ellen       do   

Grndau

U

17

F

Dairymaid

DBY Chapel

11

45

Baghouses

Joseph THORNHILL

Head

Marr

39

M

Farmer of 40 Acres

DBY Chapel 

Maria          do

Wife

Marr 

41  

F

DBY Chapel

Jane Ellen   do

Dau

11

DBY Chapel  

Mary Maria   do   

Dau

4

F

DBY Chapel

Grace LOMAS

Visitor

U

20

F

DBY Chapel  

11

46

Combs Head

George HALLAM

Head

Marr

62

M

Farmer of 50 Acres

DBY Chapel  

Ellen        do

Wife

Marr

61

F

DBY Chapel   

Sarah       do

Dau

U

22

F

DBY Chapel  

Ellis         do

Son

17  

F

DBY Chapel

11

47

Broad Lee

Thomas CARRINGTON Jnr

Head

U

30

M

Farmer of 150 Acres 

DBY Chapel 

 Sarah          do

Sister

U

18  

F

DBY Chapel 

Thomas GOODWIN

Nephew

 

16

M

Servant 

DBY Chapel 

11

48

2547/85/8

Within Laytch

John FORD

Head

Marr

32

M

Farmer of 40 acres

DBY Chapel 

Ellen           do

Wife

Marr  

24

F

DBY Chapel 

Sarah Ann  do

Dau

2

F

DBY Chapel

Jane Castle do 

Dau

1m

F

DBY Chapel

Sarah MORTEN

Boarder

Wid

75  

F

YKS Saddleworth

Ruth MELLER

Servant

12

DBY Bugsworth

11

49

Hazelhurst

George FRITH

Head

Marr

34

M

Farmer of 50 Acres

DBY Chapel  

Hannah      do  

Wife

Marr

29 

F

CHS Lyme Handley

Ann           do 

Dau

F           

  do 

Mary         do

Dau

4  

F

DBY Chapel 

George      do

Son 

2

DBY Chapel 

Joseph       do

Son

3m

M

DBY Chapel 

Sarah HOLME

Servant

15

F

Servant 

DBY Fairfield 

11

50

Thorney Lee

John LOMAS

Head

Marr

39

M

Farmer of 40 Acres

DBY Chapel 

Martha       do

Wife

Marr

34

F  

DBY Chapel 

Joseph        do 

Son

13 

M

CHS Longdendale

Nicholas    do  

Son

8

M          

  do 

Elizabeth   do

Dau

7

F

DBY Fernilee  

Mary         do

Dau

F

DBY Chapel  

11

51

  do

Henry MORTEN

Head

Marr

57

M

Farmer of 70 Acres

DBY Chapel  

 Ann        do

Wife

39  

F

DBY Chapel 

Adam     do 

Son

7

M

DBY Chapel 

George HAWLEY

Servant

38

M

Ag. Labourer

DBY Chapel   

11

52

2547/85/9 

Spire Hollins

John ETCHELLS

Head

Marr

32

M

Farmer of 103 Acres

CHS Macclesfield Forest 

Eleanor Jane    do

Wife  

Marr

31

F

DBY Buxton

Ellen ETCHELLS

Dau 

7

F

DBY Fairfield

Elizabeth          do

Dau

5

F   

DBY Chapel

John                 do  

Son

8m

M

DBY Chapel 

Abram GOODWIN

Servant

U

37

M

Ag. Labourer

STS Flass

Mary WAINWRIGHT  

Servant

U

14

F

House Servant

DBY Cowdale 

11

53

Clough 

James WILSON

Head

Wid

78

M

Ag. Labourer

DBY Chapel  

John              do

Son  

U

54

M

   do

DBYChapel

Mary Ann     do

Dau

U

25

F

DBY Chapel   

Martha          do

Grndau

11   

F

DBY Chapel

Mary Elizabeth   do      

 do

11m  

F

DBY Chapel 

11

54       

do  

John HAWLEY

Head

Marr

29

M

Ag. Labourer

DBY Chapel 

Elizabeth       do

Wife

Marr

25

F

DBY Chapel 

Mary Ellen    do

Dau

1

F

DBY Chapel  

11

55

Hare Yard

Abraham CLEGG

Head

Marr

42 

M

Railway Labourer

LAN Rochdale 

Martha         do

Wife

Marr

43

F     

   do

11

56

Cow Green

William BAKER

Head

Marr

48 

M

Railway Labourer

NFK Stokeferry,

Sarah        do

Wife

Marr 

36

F

YKS Tadcaster

Charles     do

Son

M

KEN Deptford

William    do

Son

5

M  

DUR Nestows 

Esther Mary    do 

Dau

3

F           

  do

11

57      

 do

Thomas ROE

Head

Marr

30

M

Railway Labourer

DBY Ashbourne  

Georgiana        do

Wife 

Marr

21

F

LAN Liverpool 

John BENTLEY

Nephew

U

20

M

  do  Labourer

CHS Stockport

11

58

2547/85/10

Cow Green

Thomas TAYLOR

Lodger

40

M

Railway Labourer

WIL Wotton Bassett

11

62

Richard WILSON    

 do

U

25

M      

  do

YKS Skipton

11

59

William DAWSON     

 do

U

36

M      

  do

HEF Barkway

11

60

John PARROTT     

 do 

U

33 

M      

  do

CHS Sandbach

11

61

Joseph BOWDEN     

 do

U

30 

M      

  do

DBY Hayfield

11

63

Tunstead

Samuel DIXON

Head

Marr

28

M

Farmer (freeholder) of 91 Acres

DBY Chapel  

Martha     do

Wife 

Marr

27

F

DBY Chapel 

Elizabeth do

Dau

3

DBY Chapel  

Edward    do

Son

1

M

DBY Chapel 

John Dixon

Son

2m  

M

DBY Chapel 

Mary Ann FROGGATT

Servant

U  

17

F

DBY Chapel

Joseph LOMAS    

 do 

U

21

M

Farm Labourer 

DBY Chapel

James NEEDHAM     

 do

16

M         

  do  

DBY Fernilee

11

64     

  do

Alfred TAYLOR 

Head

Marr

24

M

Carpenter

LAN Manchester

Mary        do

Wife

Marr

28 

F

LAN Lancaster 

11

65

  do

William LOMAS

Head

Marr

35

M

Agricultural Labourer

DBY Chapel  

 Martha     do  

Wife

Marr

36

F

CHS Kettleshulme 

Jacob       do

Son 

10

M

DBY Chapel 

George    do

Son 

7

M

DBY Chapel 

11

66        

do

William LOMAS

Head

Marr

56

M

Farmer of 116 Acres

DBY Chapel  

Martha      do

Wife   

Marr

64

F

CHS Rainow

Ann BROCKLEHURST

Grndau

14  

DBY Chapel

William LOMAS

Grnson 

4

M

DBY Chapel 

James LEIGH

Servant

13

M

Ag. Labourer

DBY Chapel  

11

67

2547/87/11

Cadster

James TURNER

Head

Marr

39

M

Barytes Bleacher

DBY Matlock 

Ann       do

Wife

Marr

37

F         

  do   

Henry    do

Son 

10  

M

YKS Beverley

Alice     do

Dau

6

F

YKS Beverley

James    do  

Son

3

M

YKS Beverley

Ann       do  

Dau

4m

F

DBY Chapel 

11 

68     

   do

William POTTER

Head

Marr

42

M

Sulphate Barytes Finisher

DBY Matlock

Lucy        do

Wife

Marr

33

F              

  do

Mary       do 

Dau

10

F

DBY Chapel  

William POTTER

Son

M

DBY Chapel 

Emma      do

Dau 

6

F  

DBY Chapel

George    do

Son  

4

M

DBY Chapel 

John        do

Son  

9m 

M

DBY Chapel

11 

69      

   do

John GRATTON

Head

Marr

58

M

Cooper

DBY Bonsall

Ruth      do

Wife

Marr

57

F             

  do

11

70      

   do

William TURNER

Lodger

Marr

47

M

Railway Labourer

LAN Lawton

11

71    

    “

Thomas WARD    

  do

Mar 

27

M      

  do        

  do

11

72      

    “

Joseph TURNER      

  do  

  do (all entry crossed through)

Absent 

11

73     

   “

William BOTE? BATE?      

  do

Wid

33   

M      

  do

LAN Gorton

11

74       

   “

Thomas PRESCOTT    

  do

U

39

M       

  do

LAN West Leigh

11

75

Cadster House

Charles ROBE

Head

Marr

54

Sulphate Barytes Manf. emp 6 men 

Scotland

Julia        do

Wife

Marr   

50

F

MDX London

James      do 

Son

21 

M

Assisting Father 

DBY Draycott

Ann HARRISON

Servant

34

F

DBY Ashford

11

76

2547/87/12

Clough, Combs

James SHAW

Lodger at 54

Marr

32

M

Railway Labourer

DBY Hayfield

11

77        

  do

Peter JONES     

   do

U

18

M       

  do

Not known 

11

78       

Cadster

John PEARSON

Head  

Mar

23

M

Waggoner

CHS Kettleshulme

Hannah    do

Wife

Mar

18

F

DBY Bradwell 

Olive Ann

Dau  

12m

F

DBY Whaley Bridge