Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

A map of the Church & Burying places in the Church & Church Yard.

Drawn Anno Domini 1709 


A copy of this hand drawn map appears in `The Parish Church of St Thomas a Becket` by W Bunting`.  Despite its title, the burials appear to be inside the church.  My thanks to Rowena Clarke for making this transcript.

The asterisks show where the burial area is allocated to a place rather than to a family.

Surnames   A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

Surname

Forename

Location

Extra Detail

ALLENS

of Pyegreave

ASHTONS

ASHTONS

of Brownside

ASHTON

James

BAGSHAW

of the Austinlee

BAGSHAW

of the Ridge

BAGSHAW

of the Hollinknowle

on the North Side Alley

BAGSHAW

of Hollinknowle

BAGSHAW

of Horderns

BAGSHAW

Riding Green

BAGSHAWS

of the Far Bradshaw

BAGSHAWS

of the Courses

BAGSHAWS

of the Town

BAGSHAW

Alice

of the Town

BAGSHAW

Lewis

of Downlee

BAGSHAW

Wainwright

 

BAGSHAW

W Esq.

Leat

BAGSHAW

Mr

of Ridge

BAGSHAW

Wm

of Ford

BAGSHAW

Wm

of Ford

Taken up since 1702

BAGSHAW

Wm Esq.,

for Clough

 

*BANK

BARBERS

of Malcoff

BARBERS

of Malcoff

in Boden Quire

BARBER

Thos

of Malcoff

BARKER

of Town

BEARD

N&ldots;

of Chapel Milton

here and under

BEARD

Thomas

of Chapel Milton

BEAVER

John

Edge

BELOTS

of the Castle Naze

BELLOTT

Anthony

of the Castle Naze

BENNETT?

BENNETTS

of Plumpton

BENNETT

of Whitehough

BENNETT

of Chinley

BENNETTS

of the Haugh

BENNETTS

of the Wash

No. 6

BENNETT

of the Town

BENNETTS

of the Hill

BENNETT

of Whitehough Head

BENNETT

John? Jos?

of the Town

*BINGS

*BINGS

BOTHAMS

Laneside

BOTHAMS

here & under

BOWDENS

of Tunstead 

BOWDENS

of Cote Bank

BOWDEN

John

of Chinley

BOWDEN

Quire

BOWDEN

Mr 

Porrit?

*BOWDEN LANE SIDE

BRADBURY

Rbt

Drister

No 7

BRADBURY

Robert

Inn`r

No 8

BRADLEWS

of the Town

BRADSHAWS

of the Birche

BRADSHAW

Brookhouses

here and under

BRADSHAWS

Haylee

*BRADSHAW HALL

BRAMWELLS

of the Spire Hollin

BRAMWELLS

of Milton

No 9

BRAMWELL

George

 

Saxstone (Sexton)

BRAMWELL

Ottewell

BRIERLEY

of the Stoddart

(Bryarley)

BROWNS

BROWNE?

of the Combs

BROWN

Mr

BURTONS?

of Bugsworth

BUXTON

Mr

of Eccles

(Buxstone)

CARRINGTONS

of Whiteknowle

CARRINGTON

Whiteknowle

CARRINGTON

of the Blackbrook

CARRINGTON

of Chinley Houses

CARRINGTON

Rbt

Blackbrook

CARRINGTON

John

of Town

CARRINGTON

Mr

for Brierly House

One place

CARRINGTON

Mr

of Bugsworth

CHADDOCK

Rbt

COLLIER

Ashborn Lane

(Collyer)

*COMBS HEAD

burial place

tombstone

COOKS

COOPER

of Owlgreave

COOPER

Anthony

of the Town

COOPER

John

COOPERS

 

of the Wash

No 6

COOPER

Thomas

of the Wash

COWPER

of the Pittyard

CRESSWELLS

of the Town

CRESSWELL

of Blackbrook

CROOKS

of the Coats

DAKINS

DARWENT

Zachariah

DEANS

of the Austin Lee

DODD

Mr

DOWNES

 

Austinlee

DOWNS

 

of Tunstead 

DOWNS

Edward

of the Town

DOWNS

 

of Grandale ? Greendale

EAFOR?

W

of Ford

ESMALES

of Chinley

FLETCHERS

of the Town

FORDS

of the Forest

FORD

Edward`s wife

of the Town

FORD

James` wife

of the Greendale

FOXLOWS

of the Haylee

FOXLOW

Ann

of Hill Top

FRITH

Mr Essker?

belongs to Mortons of Town

FRITH

Francis

FRITH

Jasper

space belonged to Mr Yeaveley

FRITH

Thomas

Slack Hall

GARLICK

Mary

No 8

GARNET

Edward

GARSIDE

Hugh

GEES

of Chinley

GEE

of Lydiate

*GIBSEY GROUND

GODDARDS

of Chinley

GODDARDS

of the Owlers

GOODWINS

GREAVES

of Town End

GREENS

of Chinley

GREENS

of the Combs

GREENSMITH

of the Ford & Edge?

GREENSMITH

Bowden head

belongs to Mr Bagshaw of Ford

HADFIELDS

of Chapel Milton

HADFIELD

Robt

Chapel Milton 

No. 5

HADFIELDS

children

of Milton

HALL

Henry`s wife

No 7

HALL

John

of the Town

*HARRISON HOUSE

HARROPS

*HAUGH IN CHINLEY

*HEALD 

HESKEYS

of the Combs

HIGGINBOTHOM

John

HILL

of the Combs

HOLDGATE

Rbt

(Houlgate)

*HORRIDGE

Here & in the Alley

HUDSON

Ralph

HUDSON

Wm

HYDES

JACKSONS

of Brownside

JACKSON

William

Smith

JOHNSON

Ann

JONES

Alexander

No 4

KENNION

Peter

KENYON

Henry

KYRKE

Townhead

KYRKE

of Laneside

KYRKE

Chapel Milton 

KYRKE

of the Crossings

KYRKE

Hollowshaw

KYRKE

of the Loads

KYRKE

of Shireoaks

KYRKE

of Whitehough

KYRKE

Waterside

KYRKE

of Courses

KYRKE

George

KYRKE

Henry

of Eaves

KYRKE

Henry

of Town

KYRKE

John

of the Whitehough

KYRKE

John

Crackenedge

KYRKE

Peter

of Whitehough

KYRKE

Rbt

Smith - into the alley

KYRKE

Thomas

Smith

KYRKE

Thomas

of Shireoaks

*LANEHEAD

LEES

of Eccles

LEE

John

No. 5

LEE

Wm

of the Town End

LINGARDS

of the Stoddart

LINGARD

of Tunstead Milton

LINGARD

of Slackhall

LINGARD

of Hull

LINGARDS

of Ashborn Lane

LINGARDS

of Milton

LOMAS

of the Haylee

LOMAS

of Thornille

LOMAS

of the Hill Top

LOMAS

of the Flatt

LOMAS

of the Town

LOMAS

of Austinlee

LOMAS

of the Thornilee

LOMAS

of Eaves House

 

LOMAS

 

Glazier

LOMAS

Isaac

 

Smith

LOMAS

John

Sparrowpit

LONGDONS

 

of the Combs

LONGSONS

LONGSONS

LOWE

of the Carr Green

LOWES

of the Wash

LOWE

of Slackhall

LOWES

of the Greaves House

LOWES

of Austinlee

LOWES

of Chapel Milton

LOWES

of Bagshaw

LOWES

of Cockyard

LOWE

James

Sparrowpit?

LOWE

John

Joyner

LOWE

John? Jos?

LOWE

Richd

of the Owlgreave

*MAGLOW

MARCHINGTON

Here & under

MARCHINGTON

Thos

of the Coats

*MARSH

Marsh Hall

MARSHALL

George

J&ldots;field

*MARTINSIDE

MELLORS

of Bugsworth

MELLORS

of Town End

MELLORS

of Bagshaw

MELLORS

of the Town End

MELLORS

of Hill Top

MELLORS

of White?

MELLOR

Joseph

of Combs

MIDDLETON

Robert

of the Town

MORTINS

of the Haylee

MORTINS

of Austinlee

MORTIN

of the Bridgefield

MORTONS

of Roeside

MORTONS

of the Town

MOSLEYS

of the Lightbirch

MOULTS

of Whitehough

MOULTS

of Chinley

MOULT

of Chinley

MOULT

MOULT

Thomas

of Tustead Milton

Tombstone

NEEDHAMS

of Perry

will be Perryfoot

OLIVERS

of Bugsworth

OLIVER

John`s wife

of Bugsworth

OLLERENSHAWS

Here & part in the alley

OLLERENSHAW

of Tunstead Milton

OLLERENSHAW

of Tunstead

OLLERENSHAW

of Tunstead Milton

Slater

OLLERENSHAW

Anthony

of the Hobcroft

`Old Antho:`

OLLERENSHAW

John

of the Town

OLLERENSHAW

Wm

Symbal Player

PADLEYS

B&ldots; Edge

PICKFORDS

of the Greendale

PICKFORD

James

Clerk

PICKFORD

Ralph

of Town End

No. 6

PLATTS

of Bugsworth

RALPHSON?

*RAMSCARR

No 4

REDFEARNS

RIDGE

Thos

of the Wash

No 7

ROBINSON

of the Wash

ROBINSON

Wm

of Town End

ROYLEYS

of Bugsworth

SHAWS

of Chapel Milton

SHIRTS

of Clough

belongs to Wm Bagshaw of Ford Esq.

SHIRTS

of Bettfield

No 5 (could be Bottfield)

SHIRTS

of Bowden Head

SHIRT

of the Wash

SHIRT

of the Wash

SHIRT

John

of Bowden Head

SHOTWELL

Nicholas` wife

SHOTWELL

of the Town

Here & in the alley

SHUTTLEWORTH

E&ldots;

SMITH

of the Greendale

SPOONER

Lawrence

of the Greendale

STORERS

of the Edge

SWINDELLS

of the Town

(Swindles)

SWINDELLS

(Swindles)

TAYLORS

of the Town

THORNHILL

of Warmbrook

THORNHILL

Edward

Daxhole?

TRICKET

For their house in Town

TURNER

Reginald

 

Tombstone

WALKER

Matthew

Here & below

WALKLET

Mary

WALTON

Edward

WALTON

Edwd

WARDS

of Brownside

WARRINGTON

John

Town

Here & other side

WATERHOUSE

of Bowden Head

WHITALS

WILD

Wm

of the Wash

No. 7

WILSONS

of Eccles

WOODS

of the Town

WOODS

Chapel Milton 

WOOD

Joshua

WOOLLEYS

WOOLLEY

Daniel

WRIGHTS

of the Baghouse

WRIGHT

George

of the Town

WRIGHT

John

of Hill Top

WYATT

YOUNGS  (top)

of the Ford

After Ann RATCLIFFE