Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

        SCHMIDT (SMITH) FAMILIES

 

                      October 6, 2001

 

ADAM SCHMIDT, from Westernach, Germany, arrived Nova Scotia in 1750

              on the "Ann", settled at Halifax

SP: Catharina

1.Johannes

2.Christoph

3.Anna Sophia (may have been a sister)

4.Maria Dorothea (may have been a sister)

5.Son

6.Son

 

 

********************************************************************

 

 

JOHANN ADAM SCHMIDT, b.1720 in Palatinate, Germany, arrived Nova

                        Scotia in 1752 on the "Gale"; m. Maria

SP: Magdalena

1.Philip

2.Eva Elisabetha, d.1751-01-17(SPAH)

3.Philip Jacob

 

 

********************************************************************

 

 

CHRISTOPH SCHMIDT, b.1721 in Hessen-Darmstadt, Germany, d.1754,

                   arrived Nova Scotia in 1751 on the "Murdoch";

                   m.1752-01-01

SP: Anna Maria Catharina Vollmer (d/Andreas)(remarried 1755-05-22,

                                  Conrad Weiler)

1.Johannes, b.1752-10-16(SPAH)

2.Johann Christoph, c.1753-08-15(SPAH)

  SP: Elisabeth

  (1)Johannes, c.1774-12-04

3.Nicholas, c.1754-10-06(SPAH)

 

 

*****************************************************************

 

 

GEORGE MICHAEL SCHMIDT, b.1715 in Rhine Palatinate, Germany,

                        Arrived Nova Scotia in 1752 on the "Gale";

                        m.1753-11-07(SPAH)

SP1: Anna Barbara Wurtz d.1757-11-11(SJAL)

1.Eleanora Margaretha, c.1756-05-02(SJAL)

2.Johann Caspar, c.1757-11-10(SJAL) twin, d.1758-02-25(SJAL)

3.Jerome Michael, c.1757-11-10(SJAL) twin, d.1758-02-25(SJAL)

 

SP2: Margaret Barbara Treffian m.1758-01-03(SJAL)

4.Nicholas, c.1759-06-17(SJAL)

 

5.George Michael, c.1760-11-26(SJAL), m.1798-09-20(DRL)

  SP: Elizabeth Romkey

 

6.Caspar, c.1763-03-04(SJAL), m.1797-04-17(ZLL)

  SP: Elizabeth Neville

  (1)Catharina Barbara, b.1797-04-25, c.1797-05-16(DRL)

  (2)Sophia, c.1804-04-26

  (3)Johann Peter, c.1806-08-05

  (4)Abigail, c.1809-05-21

  (5)Johann George, c.1811-11-01

  (6)Sophia, c.1814-06-18

    

7.Johann Jacob, c.1763-06-01(SJAL), d.1838 New Dublin;

                m.1784-09-04(ZLL)

  SP1: (Jetta) Elizabeth Margaret Demone

  (1)Jacob, b.1785-01-29, c.1785-02-08(ZLL)

  (2)William Carl (Chas Edw Wm) b.1786-03-25, c.1786-04-09(ZLL)

     SP: Anna Catharina Pentz, b.1794-01-15, c.1794-01-20(DRL)

                               (d/Martin & Mary Eliz Speidel)

     1a.Mary Elizabeth, b.1811-12-09, c.1812-01-29(SJAL)

                        m.1848-12-14

        SP: Thomas Conrad, b.1815, d.1890 (s/Fred)

        1b.Marguerite Jane Conrad b.ca1848

        2b.Maria Eliza Conrad, b.1852-08-11

        3b.Elisha Conrad, b.1855

        4b.Elizabeth Cordelia Conrad, b.1860

     2a.Hannah, b.1813-07-16 Broad Cove, c.1814-05-10, m.1836-07-16

        SP: John Henry Reinhard, b.1799, d.1869 (s/Nicholas & Anna

                                  Sophia Henrici)

        1b.Lemuel Drew Reinhard, b.1842-01-24 Broad Cove

        2b.John Nicholas Reinhard, b.ca1846

        3b.Simeon Charles Reinhard, b.1854-05-01 Broad Cove

        4b.Emma Catherine Reinhard, b.1857-05-31 Broad Cove

     3a.Maria, b.1816-01-17, c.1816-04-15(ML), m.1840-02-03

        SP: George John Reinhard, b.1806 (s/Nicholas & Anna Sophia

                                  Henrici)

        1b.Robina Reinhard, b.1846 Broad Cove

        2b.Mary Lavinia Reinhard, b.1850-10-04 Broad Cove

     4a.Caroline, b.1818-03-16, c.1818-07-19(ML), d.aft1891-04-06

     5a.Jacob, b.1822-05-14,

        SP: Elizabeth Caroline Parks, b.1832, d.1902 (d/William &

                                      Lydia Publicover)

        1b.Annie Drusilla, b.1858-09-15 Voglers Cove

        2b.Lydia, b.1860 Petite Riviere

        3b.Charles Silas, b.1861 Petite Riviere

        4b.Gideon, b.1865-02-06 Petite Riviere

        5b.Kesiah, b.1866 Petite Riviere

        6b.Jacob Uriah, b.1871-03-06 Petite Riviere

     6a.Lavinia, b.1824-08-14 Petite Riviere, c.1825-01-31

     7a.Ruth, b.1827-01-14, c.1827-04-06, m.1845 Lunenburg

        SP: James Mouser

        1b.Drucilla Mouser, b.1846

   2b.Desiah Mouser, b.1854-06-16 Broad Cove

   3b.Margaret Cordelia Mouser, b.1855-12-26 Broad Cove

   4b.Atwood Mouser, b.1857-08-06 Broad Cove

8a.Desiah, b.1829-03-18, c.1829-06-03(ML), m.1855-12-13(ML)

           d.1923-04-04

   SP: Cyrus Borgeld

9a.Martin, b.1831-03-23 Voglers Cove, c.1832-04-23(ML),

           m.1849-12-09

   SP: Jeanne Conrad, b.1836

   1b.Caleb, b.1867-10-26

   2b.Leander B, b.1869-03-30 Broad Cove

10a.Priscilla Ann, b.1833-06-25 broad Cove, c.1835-07-21

                   m.1862-04-10(PRUC) Petite Riviere

   SP:James Mouser         

     11a.Benjamin, b.1835-11-14, c.1835-12-20(ML), m.1866-02-10

                   (ZLL)

        SP:Abigail Conrad, b.1841 (d/Michael

        1b.Benjamin, b.1868-08-30 Broad Cove

        2b.Elkanah, b.1869-02-08

        3b.Elizabeth, b.1870-12-09 Broad Cove

        4b.Uriah, b.1879-08-26

    

  (3)Franz Joseph, b.1787-11-24, c.1787-11-30(ZLL)

  (4)Anna Catherine, b.1789-03-04, c.1789-07-04(ZLL

  (5)Eva Catherine, b.1790-12-23, c.1791-04-23(ZLL)

  (6)Elizabeth Margaret, b.1793-10-03(DRL)

  (7)Anna Catherine, b.1796-01-15, c.1796-07-17(ZLL)

 

  SP2 : Anna Barbara Reinhardt (d/Nicholas), m.1802-12-21(ZLL)

  (8)Johann Jacob b.1803-11-29, c.1804-01-13(ZLL),

                  m.1828-01-17(SJAL)

     SP: Maria Magdalena Pentz

     1a.Stephan, c.1830

     2a.Anna, c.1833

     3a.Maria Elizabeth, b.1835-07-06, c.1835-09-17(SJAL)

  (9)Anna Maragaretha b.1805-11-08, c.1805-12-21(ZLL);

                      m.1822-12-31(SSAC)

     SP: Johannes Hauboldt

  (10)Salome b.1806-06-14, c.1808-01-14(ZLL); m.1829-01-19(ZLL)

     SP: Andreas Conrad

  (11)Maria Elisabetha, c.1811-03-12; m.1833-01-24

      SP: Caspar Bruhm

  (12)George Wilhelm, c.1813-10-06

  (13)Catharina Charlotta, c.1820-04-18

  (14)Johann Stephan, b.1822-06-09, c.1822-07-18(DRL)

  (15)Johann Friederich, b.1824-01-13, c.1824-01-20(DRL)

  (16)Catharina, b.1826-09-06, c.1826-09-12(ZLL)

  (17)Jacob Wilhelm, b.1829-03-17, c.1829-04-29(DRL)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          

      SP: Sophia

      1a.Alexander, c.1857-12-25

8.Catharina Barbara c.1765-07-07(BELL), m.1782-12-17(DRL)

  SP: Gottlieb Edward Corkum

 

9.Frances Elizabeth Margaret, b.1768-02-20, c.1768-04-14

 

10.Magdalene Margaret, b.1769-02-17, c.1769-04-14(SJAL)

 

11.Johann Urban, c.1771-01-13

  SP: Maria Elisabetha Moser

  (1)Johann Urban, c.1798-07-17

     SP1: Mary Ann Winter

     SP2: Elizabeth Schlier

  (2)George b.1800

     SP: Elizabeth Webber

  (3)Mary Elizabeth, b.1802

     SP: Thomas Smith 

  (4)Maria, c.1804-04-01

     SP: James Kirker

  (5)Jacob, b.1806

     SP:Louisa Romkey

  (6)Charles, b.1808, m.1835-11-28

     SP: Sarah Jane Abriel

     1a.Richard Francis, b.1836, m.1861

        SP: Melinda Woodin

        1b.Matilda Jane, b.1862

           SP: James W Taylor

           1c.James Ernst Taylor

              SP:Marion Gladys Lochead

              1d.Elizabeth (Betty) Ann Taylor

  (7)Catherine, b.1810

     SP: James Talbot

  (8)Wilhelm, c.1815-10-20

     SP: Alice Fraser

  (9)Mary Sophia, b.1815

  (10)Thomas, c.1817-02-09

     SP: Catherine Fraser

     SP: Salome

     1a.Christianna,c.1846-10-01

12.Catherine, b.1777-05-01, c.1777-05-11(DRL)

13.Christina Catherine, b.1780-06-23, c.1780-07-16(ZLL)

14.Johann Martin, c.1783-10-12(DRL)

 

 

*****************************************************************

 

 

 

 

GEORGE MICHAEL SCHMIDT b.1723-07-03 Rhine Palatinate, Germany,

                       arrived on the "Pearl" in 1752, a miller,

                       d.1777-07-01 Lunenburg

SP: Maria Braizeda, b.ca1725 (Given names according to will of

                    1777-07-01)

1.Johanna Rosina (P&P) b.ca1740, Germany

 

2.George Michael c.1755-07-11(SJAL) d.1821-10-03, m.1779-04-20(ZLL)

  SP: Christina Elizabeth Schup b.1764, d.1852-01-10 (d/Jost)

  (1)George Michael, b.1780, d.1863-12-19

  (2)Johann George b.1781-03-21, c.1781-04-17(SJAL)

     SP: Sophia Leary b.1785-09-20, c.1785-09-27(DRL)

                      (d/Fred & Ursula Leslie)

     1a.Elizabeth Ann b.1805-10-18, c.1806-02-01(SJAL)

     2a.John Frederick b.1808-01-19, c.1808-02-17(SJAL)

                       m.1824-12-07(LCTY)

        SP: Regina Elisabetha Ochsner

        1b.Salome Christina b.1835-10-14

        2b.Augusta Elizabeth b.1838-03-12, c.1838-04-19(ZLL)

        3b.Inez Amphrey b.1840-03-11, c.1840-05-06(ZLL)

        4b.Edmund Michael b.1842-08-20, c.1842-09-09(ZLL)

        5b.Stephan Nicholas b.1844-06-02, c.1844-06-09(ZLL)

     3a.Ann b.1810-03-08, c.1810-05-06(SJAL)

     4a.William b.1812-09-27, c.1812-11-15(SJAL)

     5a.George b.1815-01-15, c.1815-02-26(SJAL)

     6a.Mary Ann b.1817-01-09, b.1817-02-23(SJAL), m.1838-12-22

        SP: SP: Philip Mason (s/Peter & Cath Barbara Jung)

     7a.Christina Sophia b.1819-09-16, c.1819-09-29(DRL)

     8a.Daniel b.1820-09-25, c.1820-11-05(DRL)

     9a.Christina b.1823-05-16, c.1823-08-02(SJAL)

     10a.George Michael b.1826-12-06, c.1827-01-21(SJAL)

         SP: Sophia Hirtle

         1b. John Albert, c.1850-11-27

         2b. Norman Alexander, c.1852-09-05

     11a.Ann Sophia b.1830-01-29, c.1830-04-29(SJAL) 

  (3)Anna Elizabeth, b.1784-10-31, m.1826-07-06

     SP: Jacob Mason

  (4)Johann Caspar, b.1787-01-31, c.1787-03-04

     SP: Anna Catharina Jung

     1a. Mary Jane, b.1810-11-04, c.1810-12-16(SJAL)

     2a.Johann Caspar, b.1812-04-18, c.1812-05-26(SJAL)

        SP: Sophia Wittman

        1b.George Alexander, b.1836-10-14, c.1836-11-06(SJAL)

        2b.Johann David, b.1838-11-15, c.1838-12-03(PL)

        3b.James William, b.1841-01-24, c.1841-04-04(SJAL)

        4b.James Charles, b.1843-01-12, c.1843-04-13(SJAL)

        5b.Sophia, b.1848-03-12, c.1848-04-16(SJAL)

     3a.Sarah Catharina, c.1814-04-13

     4a.Franz, b.1816-07-04, c.1816-09-09(SJAL)

        SP: Catharina Silver

 

 

        1b.Lemuel Nathaniel, b.1845-01-25, c.1845-02-05(SJAL),

                             d.1898-01-14(NDA), m.1873-02-20

           SP: Cassandra Conrad b.1850-12-20(NDA), d.1940-07-03

                                (d/Nicholas & Eliz)

           1c.Theodore Victor, b.1875-12-16

           2c.Roy Lemuel, b.1896

           3c.

           4c.

           5c.

           6c.

           7c.

           8c.

           9c. 

           10c.Lemuel Arthur

        2b.Josiah Obadiah, b.1847-03-05, c.1847-04-18(SJAL), d.1931,

           SP: Rosanna Caroline Meisner, b.1846, d.1940-12-24

                                         Midville Branch

           1c.Albert Freeman, b.ca1872, d.1955

              SP: Hannah Elizabeth Mailman

           2c.Alice Freeove, b.ca1872, d.1942-04-13

              SP: Reuben James Mailman

 

           3c.Lemuel S, b.ca1880, d.1921-05-28

              SP: Anna Princetta Crouse

           4c.Mary Adelia, b.1882, d.1930-02-05

              SP: Hallett Mailman  

        3b.Male

        4b.Male

        5b.Male

        6b.Female

     5a.Ludwig, b.1818

     6a.George, b.1820

     7a.Sophia Christina, b.1826-11-27, c.1826-01-08(SJAL)

     8a.Johann Heinrich, b.1828-09-24, c.1828-11-16(SJAL)

     9a.Johann Abraham, b.1832-11-04, c.1832-12-10(SJAL)

        SP: Priscilla Morasch, wdw

        1b.Wilmont, c.1853

     10a.Sarah Victoria, b.1838-06-13, c.1838-12-22(SJAL)

  (5)Maria Anna, b.1784-10-03, c.1785-02-24(SJAL), m.1807-01-15

                 (SJAL)

     SP:John Garrison

     1a.George Garrison, b.1808-09-10, c.1808-10-16(SJAL)

  (6)James, c.1789-09-27; m.1816-03-24

     SP: Rebecca Elisabetha Mason (d/Peter & Cath Barbara Jung)

     1a.James, c.1817-02-17; m.1846-02-10(SJAL)

        SP: Susanna Henritzy

     2a.George Edward, b.1818-11-02 Lunenburg, c.1818-12-05(SJAL)

        SP: Mary Elizabeth Romkey

        1b.James Alfred, b.1841-02-05, d.1841-04-01

 

 

 

        2b.Maria Elizabeth, b.1843-01-20, m.1863-05-17

           SP1: John Crooks d.1863-12-05

           SP2: William Buckmaster, b.1847-05-19, m.1869-09-18

           1c.Agnes

              SP: Harry Martin

           2c.William

           3c.Charles

           4c.Arthur, b.1877

              SP: Gertrude Romkey

           5c.Caroline Arabella, b.1880-05-18

        3b.Charles Albert, b.1845-01-02, m.1869-02-21

           SP: Elizabeth Wagner

        4b.Nathaniel, b.1846-09-09

        5b.Emma Louise, b.1848-12-15

        6b.James William, b.1852-12-28

        7b.Catherine Lucretia, b.1855-02-11, m.1881-01-03

           SP: William Abner Jefferson,  moved to USA in 1901

        8b.Caroline Arabella, b.1857-08-17

        9b.George Edward, b.1861-04-11   

     3a.Maria Anna, c.1821-02-24, d.1871-03-26, m.1844-04-16

        SP1: Edmund Finck

        SP2: George William Schmidt, b.1821-01-22, d.bef1881,

                                     m.1854-02-23

     4a.Catharina M, c.1823-01-02; m.1841-05-27

        SP: John Risser.

     5a.Rebecca Elisabethe, c.1825-05-05; m.1845-11-20

        SP: James Curl

     6a.Sarah Anna, b.1828; m.1848-12-12

        SP: John William Hatt

     7a.Caroline Augusta, b.1830-12-18, c.1831-02-26(SJAL)

     8a.Adelaide Sophia, b.1834-08-07, c.1834-10-19(SJAL)

  (7)Johann Daniel, b.1791-12-07, c.1792-01-07(SJAL); m.1820-05-04

     SP: Anna Sophia Morasch

     1a.George William, b.1821-01-22, c.1821-03-11(SJAL)

     2a.Matilda, b.1822

     3a.George Michael, b.1824-03-03, c.1824-03-27(SJAL)

     4a.Peter, b.1825-03-21, c.1825-04-05(SJAL)

     5a.Maria Anna, b.1827-08-22, c.1827-09-30(SJAL); m.1851-12-04

        SP: George Schmidt

     6a.Christina Elizabeth, c.1828-11-27

     7a.Sarah Sophia, c.1830-12-27

     8a.Louisa, c.1832-07-02

     9a.Johan Edmund, c.1836-02-04       

  (8)Edward, b.1794-07-20, c.1794-09-17(SJAL)

  (9)Sarah, b.1796

     SP: Peter Mason

  (10)Johann Jacob, b.1800-05-22, c.1800-06-29(SJAL)

     SP: Anna Magdalena Meisner

     1a.Franz Caspar, c.1828-01-03

     2a.Matthias Stephan, c.1829-12-24

 

  (11)Andrew, b.1801-11-30, c.1803-01-14(SJAL)

     SP1: Johanna Elisabetha Heckman

     1a.Sarah Anna, c.1825-09-25

     2a.James, c.1827-05-15

     3a.Edward Philip, c.1831-07-13

     4a.Elisabetha Anna, c.1834-09-04

     5a.Christianna Adelaide, c.1837-07-05

 

     SP2: Sarah Anna

     6a.Lucinda Catharina, b.1843-10-21

     7a.James William, b.1846-08-21

  (12)Jacob, b.1807-04-07, c.1807-05-03(SHAL), m.1833-04-13

     SP: Christina Bruhm

     1a.Wilhelm Reuben, c.1834-01-28 at 1st Peninsula

     2a.Sarah Jane, c.1836-11-24

     3a.Charles Stephen, c.1838-02-26

     4a.Sophia Maria, c.1845-03-05

     5a.Anna Maria, c.1847-02-08

 

3.Catharina Elizabeth, c.1758-01-29(SJAL)

4.Elizabeth, c.1761-01-24(SJAL)

5.Anna Elizabeth, c.1767-05-08(SJAL), m.1789-06-09(ZLL)

  SP: Leonard Harnisch (s/Gottlieb)

 

 

******************************************************************

 

 

JACOB SCHMIDT, d.1775-07-20, arrived Nova Scotia in 1750 on the

               "Alderney"

SP: Catharina

1.Barbara; m.1756-04-20

  SP: Joseph Contois

  (1)John Contois

  (2)Joseph Contois, b.1771, m.1798

     SP: Catherine Lucy Joudry

     1a.Anna Elizabeth Contois

     2a.Cecilia Contois

     3a.George Contois

     4a.John Joseph Contois

        SP: Amelia Matilda Heckman

     5a.Francis Albert Contois

        SP: Sophia Heckman (his sister-in-law)

        1b.Joseph Louis Contois

           SP: Ellen Whalen

           1c.Clyde Louis Contois

           2c.Akdon Contois

           3c.John Contois

  (3)Unknown Contois  

 

*********************************************************************

 

JOHANNES CHRISTOPH SCHMIDT, from Hessen-Darmstadt, Germany, arrived

                            Nova Scotia in 1751 on the "Murdoch";

                            m.1752-01-01(SPAH)

SP1: Anna Catharina Margaret Fulleary, d.1762-03-03

 

SP2: Dorothea Wacker m.1762-08-31(SJAL)

1.Anna Margaretha, b.1754-05-08, m.1784

  SP: Johann Jacob Rafuse

2.George Jacob, b.1758-01-10, m.1784-09-03(ZLL)

3.Maria Catharina, c.1760-10-12

 

 

******************************************************************

 

 

GEORGE SCHMIDT of Neustatten, Ansbach, Germany

SP: Margaret of Tauberzell

1.Johann Michael, b.1714, of whom presently

 

 

 

JOHANN MICHAEL SCHMIDT, b.1714-03-07 Leiman, Palatinate, Germany,

               (Son of George Schmidt of Neustatten, Ansbach,

                Germany & Margaret of Teuberzell) d.1798-06-09 La

                Have, NS, arrived Nova Scotia in 1752 on the "Gale"

SP: Maria Barbara Elisabetha Engelhorn b.1708-06-08 Hockenheim,

                             d.1783-12-06 La Have (widow of George

                             Hirtle)

1.Maria Elizabeth b.1739-08-16, c.1739-08-18, d.1740-11-27

 

2.Anna Catharina Barbara, b.1740-04-13 Leiman, Pfalz, Germany;

                          c.1740-04-14, d.1780-11-27

                          m.1759-06-08(SJAL) Lunenburg, NS, CAN

  SP:Peter Zwicker, d.1813-09-25 (He m2.1781-02-17, Gertrude Eva

                    Ernst)

3.Stephan b.1744-03-17, c.1744-03-19, d.1744-05-07

 

4.Maria Elizabeth, b.1745-06-24, c.1745-06-27; m.1768-01-26

  SP: Caspar Heckman

5.Johann Thomas, b.1747-10-15, c.1747-10-18, d.1821-10-18(ZLL),

                 m.1770-03-19(SJAL)

  SP: Christina Catharina Wurth c.1756-12-15, d.1824(ZLL)(d/Jacob

                                Fred & Maria Sybilla)

  (1)Maria Elizabeth b.1771-11-13(ZLL) c.1771-11-18(DRL),

                     m.1790-04-06(ZLL)

     SP: Frederick Vogler

  (2)Johann Michael b.1773-07-14, c.1773-08-12(ZLL)(DRL)

  (3)Johann Jacob, b.1775-08-15, c.1775-09-24(ZLL)

     SP: Sophia

     1a.Jacob, c.1815-09-02

     2a.Wilhelm Heinrich, c.1818-01-06 at Lunenburg

  (4)Catherine Elizabeth b.1777-07-02, c.1777-07-19(ZLL)

  (5)Regina Barbara, b.1779-08-10, c.1779-08-28(ZLL)

  (6)Johann Christoph b.1781-10-11, c.1781-11-07(ZLL);

                      m.1807-12-01(DRL)

     SP: Anna Christina Wolff

     1a.Elisabetha, c.1826-03-22

     2a.Johann Simon, b.1835-11-04

  (7)Elizabeth Margaret b.1784-04-20, c.1784-05-13(ZLL)

  (8)Johann Thomas b.1787-01-18, c.1787-04-09(ZLL),

                   d.1791-11-11(ZLL)

  (9)Anna Maria Elisabetha, b.1788-11-07, c.1788-12-15;

                            m.1806-09-11

     SP: Johann Gorckum

  (10)Maria Magdalena b.1791-03-08, c.1791-04-30(Z)), d.1794-01-24

                     (ZLL)

  (11)Johann Thomas b.1794-02-07, c.1794-02-09(ZLL), d.1796-05-05

  (12)Johann George b.1796-02-15, c.1790-02-16(ZLL)

 

6.Eva Margaret b.1750-07-13, c.1750-07-14, d.1751

 

 

*******************************************************************

 

 

RUDOLPH SCHMIDT, b.1712 Rhine Palatinate, Germany, a joiner,

                 arrived Nova Scotia in 1752 on the "Gale";

SP1: Rosina (d.1755)

1.Johann Martin, c.1754-04-09

 

SP2: Susanna Y m.1755-03-09

2.Johann George, b.1756-02-15

3.Johann Rudolph, d.1756-10-25

4.Susanna, d.1756-10-25

 

 

******************************************************************

 

 

ULRICH SCHMIDT, b.1727 in Baden-Durlach, Germany, a farmer, arrived

                Nova Scotia in 1751 on the "Pearl", left the area in

                1755

 

 

********************************************************************

 

 

WILHELM SCHMIDT, b.1718 in Heidelberg, d.1752-03, arrived Halifax,

                 Nova Scotia in 1752 on the "Gale", a butcher;

SP: Julianna Elizabeth, b.1719 Germany, d.1803-04-24(DRL)(She

                        m2.1752/53 Hans George Froelig b.1718               

1.Christina

 

 

 

 

UNPLACED SCHMIDTS

 

1729 Alexander & Eleanor

          Robert, b.1751-01-30

          Eleanor, b.1754-05-03

 

     Alexander, d.1754-10-05

     Andreas, d.1758-11-08(SPAH)

     Anna, d.1751-01-05(SPAH)

     Anna, d.1750-12-06(SPAH)

     Anna Margaretha, wdw, d.1750-09-29(SPAH)

 

1814 Charles Edward William (CWE, CEW)

        SP1: Sarah Ann

        Maria Anna Adelaide, b.1839-09-16, c.1839-09-22(SJAL)

        Charles Nathaniel, b.1841-03-24, c.1841-04-09(SJAL)

       

        SP2: Sophia Mary Hunt (d/John), m.1844-06-09(SJAL)

        James Pedley, b.1843-06-10, c.1843-06-19(SJAL) twin,

                      d.1843-07-10(SJAL)

        William Christopher, b.1843-06-10, c.1843-06-19(SJAL) twin,

                             d.1843-08-07(SJAL)

        Edmund, b.1845-08-28, c.1848-09-28(SJAL

        Henry Albert, b.1846-09-11, c.1846-10-18(SJAL)

        James Edmund, b.1848-09-27, c.1848-11-05(SJAL)

        William Alexander, b.1850-09-27, c.1850-11-03(SJAL)

        Mary Elizabeth, b.1852-12-25, c.1853-02-06(SJAL)

        Stephen Norman, b.1855-05-19, c.1855-07-15(SJAL)

        Sophia Rosina, b.1857-05-24, c.1857-07-19(SJAL)

     Christoph, d.1762-12-14

     Daniel, d.1753-08-07

1760 David & Violetta

          Katherine, c.1784-10-17

     Duncan, d.1761-04-11

     Edmond, d.1758-03-13

     Edward, d.1761-02-13

1754 Edward, b.1754-09-15 to Corporal Smith

1726 Edward & Ann

          Edward, b.1751-05-12

1733 Edward & Elizabeth

          Elizabeth, b.1756-04-25

          John, c.1758-12-31

          Daniel, b.1760-11-06

 

     Elizabeth, d.1766-01-01

     George, d.1755-05-28

1751 George, m.1764-07-31, Mary Ingrham

          Alexander, b.1766-09-21

 

1800 Gottlieb & Anna Maria Lohnes

          Susanna Eleise, b.1826-04-11

1738 Hannah, m.1758-10-08, John Walker

1725 Hannah, wdw, m.1750-04-23, Hugh McComb, wdwr

     Henry, d.1750-12-10

1725 James & Martha

          Elizabeth, b.1750-10-21

          William, b.1750-12-15

1768 James & Sarah

          James, c.1792-04-13

1765 James, m.1789-08-18(SSAC), Elizabeth Houghton

          James, b.1790-02-08, c.1790-06-01(SSAC)

              SP: Mary Ann

               James, c.1816-07-16

               Jane, c.1816-08-18

          Mary, c.1792-07-14(SSAC)

          Timothy, b.1797-04-19, c.1800-06-19(DRL); m.1823-01-01,

              SP: Ann Margaret of Chester

              David, c.1825-05-28

                 SP: Elizabeth

                 Lawrence, c.1846-11-14

                 James Lawrence, c.1847-01-18

                 William Sydney, c.1848-07-12

                 James Osmand, c.1855-11-27

                 Sydney, c.1855-11-27

                 Sydney, c.1866-04-03

              Timothy, c.1828-01-27; m.1850-12-01

                 SP: Elizabeth Dimmel

                 Phoebe Ann, c.1852-02-01

              Anna Maria, c.1831-04-10

              John, c.1831-04-10

              James, c.1835-03-15

              William Harris, c.1835-3-15; m.1857-07-01, Anna

                 SP: Sophia  Hauboldt

                 May, c.1859-06-19

              Mary Jane, c.1837-03-12; m.1859-12-17

                 SP: Caleb Mills

              Wallace Nass, c.1848-01-23    

          Mary Millett, b.1799-01-31, c.1800-06-19(DRL)

          Jane, b.1801-11-11, c.1805-06-11(DRL)

          Elizabeth, b.1802-05-25, c.1803-10-06(DRL

          James (Benjamin), b.1807-02-07, c.1807-06-07(DRL),

                          d.bef1850, m.1834-07-02

             SP: Anna Elizabeth Schenkel (She m2.1850-07-23(TALP)

                                          George Wolf)

          David, b.1809-01-15, c.1809-11-15(DRL)   

          William, b.1811-10-10, c.1812-09-01(DRL)

          Isabel, c.1815-05-21; m.1838-08-21

             SP: Charles J Peters

 

 

 

1761 John, b.1761-09-20    

     John, d.1757-07-12

     John, d.1750-08-29

     John, d.1749-12-13

1770 John, b.ca1770; m.1790-09-28, Sarah Floyd

          John, c.1798-04-15(SSAC) at Chester

1775 John, b.ca 1775; m.1799-05-02, Ann Floyd

1725 John & Abigail

          Thomas, b.1750-03-05

1788 John & Anna

        James, b.1813-08-24

        SP: Jane

        1b.Isabelle Harris, b.1834-12-09 Chester, c.1835-02-01(SSAC)

        2b.James, c.1836-03-11

        3b.Jeannette Elizabeth, b.1837-10-28, c.1837-11-23(SSAC)

        4b.Sarah, b.1839-09-30 Chester, c.1839-12-15(SSAC)

        5b.Charles Alexander, b.1841-08-19, c.1842-01-02(SSAC)

        6b.George Walter, b.1845-09-15, c.1845-12-23(SSAC)

        7b.Henry Angus, b.1847-11-23, c.1848-03-12(SSAC)         

        8b.Jeannette, b.1850-09-18, c.1858-11-03(SSAC)

1755 John & Cath

          Samuel, b.1791-05-13, c.1791-05-24(DRL)

          Thomas, c.1792-10-01(SSAC)

1823 John & Clarissa

          Mary Elizabeth, c.1848-01-16(SSAC)

1735 John & Mary

          Martha, b.1760-01-10

1732 John & Elizabeth

          William, b.1757-09-01

     Joseph, d.1752-03-15

1760 Johnathan, m.1786-06-04(DRL) Mary Wright

          Maria, b.1786-12-12, c.1787-08-02(DRL)

          Susanna Elisabetha Margaretha, b.1788-12-28, c.1789-03-15

                                         (DRL), m.1808-11-28,

            SP:Johann Wilhelm Gorkum  b.1786-12-01 (s/Gottlieb Edward

                                      & Catharina Barbara Schmidt)

          Johann Leonhard, b.1793-12-02, c.1794-03-16(DRL)

          Catharina, b.1796-03-22, c.1796-05-15(DRL)

          Philip, b.1801-01-25, c.1801-04-14(DRL)

          Johann Michael, b.1803-03-25, c.1803-11-02(DRL)

          Sophia, b.1805-03-20, c.1805-04-24(DRL)

          Catherine, b1807-05-04, c.1807-11-21(DRL)

1793 Josiah & Elizabeth

          Abigail, c.1818-02-13 at Liverpool

1772 Josiah, b.ca 1772; m.1797-01-03, Esther Collins

          Lewis, b.1797-10-03

1753 Ludwig, b.ca 1753; m.1778-11-18, Elizabeth Cahoon

          Patience, c.1784-05-07

          Ludwig, c.1786-07-10; m.1812-01-01, Elizabeth Kempton

               Ludwig, c.1817-04-08

1768 Margaret, m.1788-07-22, Neal McMullen

1834 Mararetha Anna, m.1854-02-12, Hezekiah Boutillier

1743 Maria, m.1763-02-10, Martin Hirtle

     Mary, d.1757-11-30

     Mary, d.1753-07-26

     Mary, d.1749-09-20

1730 Mary, m.1750-08-03

1740 Mary, m.1760-04-20, John Beasor

1744 Mary, m.1764-01-02, William McCulman

 

     Mary Ann, wdw of Edward, d.1747-12-14

1804 Mary M, m.1824, Francis Millitt

1835 Martin & Joanne Conrad

          Samuel W, c.1860-02-03

          Lavinia, c.1875

1783 Johann Michael & Friedrika

          Christianna, c.1808-04-24

1741 Peter & Margaret

          George, b.1766-09-21

1736 Peter & Magdalena

          Johann Andreas, b.1761-11-23

1731 Peter, m.1756-01-06, Mary Holmes

          Maria Sophia, b.1757-07-19

          Maria Magdalena, b.1759-01-23

     Rebecca, d.1752-10-07

1731 Rowland & Mary

          James, b.ca 1760; m.1782-12-3, Alice Vaughan, issue:

               James, c.1784-01-05

               Daniel, c.1786-04-23

               William, c.1788-07-31; m. Catharina

                    Johanna Elisabetha, c.1807-08-12

               Margaret, c.1795-06-25.

1734 Samuel & Mary

          William, b.1759-12-19

     Sophia, d.1763-07-25

1743 Sophia, m.1763-05-23, Caspar Hound

1748 Stephen & Susannah Godfrey

          Josiah, c.1773-04-07; m.1804-01-05, Elizabeth Barss

               Olive, c.1808-06-28

               Lydia, c.1814-10-10

     Thomas, d.1758-08-15

1730 Thomas, m.1753-05-29

     William, d.1749-11-30

     William, d.1757-10-19

     William, d.1762-10-19

1734 William, m.1759-04-20, Priest Dickens, wdw