Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

                   PIKE FAMILY

 

 

 

"William Peddle was in Musketta (Mosquito),(Bristol's Hope),

Newfoundland, in 1510 with some of the Pikes, and other people

known as Jerseymen"

                                   "Quiet Adventurers in Canada"

                                        Marion G Turk, 1970

 

In the late 1500's and early 1600's, there was a privateer, named

Peter Easton, who had a pirate stronghold at Harbour Grace,

with some 15 ships and 500 men. One of his captains was a man

named Gilbert Pike, who, on a foray in the English Channel,

captured an Irish princess, named Sheila Na Geira, from a Dutch

ship. They fell in love, were married about 1602, settled at

Mosquito Cove and moved to Carbonear about 1610.

 

 

 

UNKNOWN PIKE (13738)

SP: Unknown (14445)

1.Thomas (13736) b.ca1640, of whom presently

2.Timothy Bird (15812) b.ca1643

3.Edward Bird (15813) b.ca1646

 

 

 

THOMAS PIKE (13736) b.ca1640 Dorsetshire, England, lived at

             Carbonear, NF, CAN in 1681, d.ca1708 in Dorset, ENG

SP: Susanna (13737)

1.Thomas (13740) b.ca1687, of whom presently

2.John (775) b.1690, of whom presently

 

 

 

THOMAS PIKE (13740) b.ca1687 at Lytchett Minster, Dorset, ENG. From

             1707-1730, he was involved, with his mother, Susannah,

             in several real estate transactions in Lytchett

             Minster. In Newfoundland, he leased land to Henry

             Coward on 1719-03-08(MHA), he was listed as a planter

             In the records.

SP: Unknown (13741)

 

 

 

THOMAS PIKE, Capt (1441) b.1735, d.1835-02-23(UCC)[On 1768-07-08,

             he left on a trip to Poole, ENG & also in 1773 and

             1786. He was known as "Merchant Thomas" (MHist Arch)]

SP: Mary (1372) d.1782-02-22(HGA)

1.Timothy (1305) b.1762, d.1838-03-07

  SP: Mary (1426)

  (1) William Edward, Capt (6152) b.1784, d.1853-03-08

     SP: Susannah (6434)(1788-1865)

     1a.John (6435) b.1811-03-08, c.1811-05-21(UCC)

     2a.Mahala (6436) b.1816-11-12, c.1816-12-12(UCC)

     3a.Priscilla (13761) b.1825, c.1825-08-14(UCC)

     4a.Eli (6437) c.1820-10-30(UCC)

     5a.William Edward Jr (6438), b.1822-07-22(UCC); m.1846-02-11

        SP: Elizabeth Parsons (6441)(d/William H)

        1b.Duncan (13762) b.1846-10-15, c.1847-09-28(HGUC)

        2b.Martha (13763) b.1847-07-14, c.1848-06-07(UCC)

        3b.Elial (13764) b.1848-01-22, c.1849-03-14(HGUC)

        4b.Anna Lucinda (13765) b.1850-02-06, c.1850-05-21(UGUC)

        5b.Alfreda (13766) b.1853-05-22, c.1863-02-24(HGUC)

        6b.Lavinia (13767) b.1855-09, c.1863-02-24(HGUC)

        7b.Evangeline (13768) b.1860-11-07, c.1863-02-24(HGUC)

        8b.Emma Susannah (13769) b.1862-10-06, c.1863-02-24(HGUC)

        9b.Mary (13770) b.1870-09, c.1880-08-03(HGUC)

     6a.Ambrose (6440) b.1818, c.1828-08-29

 

  (2)Timothy, b.ca1786

     SP: Patience (6453)

     1a.Thomas (6454) c.1809-08-05(UCC)

     2a.Timothy (6455) b.ca1815 at Carb; m.1838-12-30(UCC)

        SP: Jane Clarke (6465) of Carbonear

        1b.William Thomas, Capt (6466) b.1841-10-04, c.1841-11-20

                                (UCC); m.1867-01-03,

           SP1: Julia Guy (6467) at Carb

           SP2: Elizabeth Buffett (8701) b.1824 (d/George) m.1855

           1c.John Maddock (6468) b.1867-11-08 at Carb So

           2c.Leonora (6469) b.1869-09-26 at Carb So

           3c.Emma Guy (6470) b.1871-11-03 at Carb So

           4c.Eleazor Stewart (6471) b.1873-09-16 at Carb So

           5c.Thomas Arthur (6472) b.1876-06-29 at Carb So

        2b.Elizabeth Pride (13771) b.1844-01-06, c.1844-06-06(UCC)

        3b.George (13772) b.1852-05-15, c.1852-05-30(HGUC)

        4b.Timothy (13773) b.1854-02-24, c.1854-03-08(HGUC)

        5b.Christopher (13774) b.1856-05-04, c.18566-06-06(HGUC)

     3a.John (6456) b.1821-03-07, c.1821-04-03(UCC); m.1841-12-30

             (UCC)

        SP1: Olivia Penny (6473) of Carbonear

        1b.Wilson (6474) b.1848-06-05 Carb So, c.1848-02-28(UCC)

        2b.Justinia Elizabeth (13775) b.1851-03-11, c.1851-05-15

                              (UCC)

        3b.Stephen (6475) b.1853-06-27 Carb So, c.1853-12-13(UCC)

        4b.Eugene (6476) b.1856-02-29 Carb So, c.1856-06-06(UCC)

     4a.Amelia (6457) c.1821-05-20(UCC)

     5a.Mahala (6458) c.1823-05-15(UCC)

     6a.Ann (6459) b.1825-10-04, c.1826-06-11(UCC)

        SP1: ____ Blackmore (8703)

 

        SP2: Phillip Strickland (8704), of Harbour LeCou (s/William)

                                m.1856

     7a.Samuel (6460) c.1828-06-08(UCC)

     8a.Susanna (6461) c.1830-12-26(UCC)

     9a.Martin (6462) c.1832-11-02(UCC)

     10a.George Thomas (6463) b.1836-07-15, c.1836-08-05(UCC); m.1855

       SP1: Nancy (Scott) Tibbos, wdw (8706)(d/George)

       SP2: Lenora Sophia Davis (6477) of Carb South; m.1859-08-02

     11a.Mary Ann (6464) b.1839-04-14, c.1839-06-06(UCC); m.1857

       SP: Joshua Gallop (8708)(s/William) of Fortune Bay

 

  (3)Susanna (6154) c.1787-12-10(HGA)

 

  (4)Thomas (13776) b.1799, d.1852-01-18; m.1824-01-26(HGA)

     SP: Frances (Thistle) Spracklin (6499) wdw of Carbonear

     1a.Charles (6500) c.1825-01-04

        SP: Elizabeth (14972)

        1b.Louisa (14213) b.1851-10-15, c.1854-12-28(HGUC)

        2b.Priscilla (14214) b.1853-05-24 Carbonear,

                      c.1853-05-29(UCC), d.1919-02-20 St John's;

                      m.1875-11-09(MCC) Carbonear

           SP: Abraham Snow (15835) b.1847-08-13 Bareneed,

                             d.1932-01-27 St John's

           1c.Edwin Thomas Snow (15836) b.1876-07-27 St John's,

                                 d.1955-09-22, m.1908-07-01

              SP: Annie House (15837) b.1883-07-02 Trinity,

                               d.1946-02-28 St John's

           2c.John Charles (Ned) Snow (15838) b.1877-11-06 St John's,

                                       d.1952-03-27, m.1904-04-24

              SP: Susannah MacDonald (15839) b.1867-02 St John's,

                                      d.1930-07-15 st John's

           3c.Gilbert William Snow (15840) b.1879-05-30, St Jphn's,

                                    d.1964-09-26, m.1900-02-27

              SP: Isobel Harriet Worrall (15841) b.1879 -05-30

                                          d.1950-09-22 St John's

           4c.Henry Francis Snow (15842) b.1880-10-12 St John's,

                                  d.1924-10-12 Topsail

              SP: Mary Ada (15843) b.1879-03 St John's

           5c.Elizabeth Marion Snow (15844) b.1882-09-16 St John's,

                                    d.1948-05-28, m.1905-06-07

              SP: Arthur John Udle (15845) b.1880-09-29 St John's,

                                    d.1856-01-16 St John's

 

 

 

           6c.George Frederick Snow (15846) b.1884-02-01 St John's,

                                     d.1953-05-05, m.1907-09-10

              SP: Blanche Isabel Cook (15847) b.1884-02-22

                                       St John's, d.1979-10-23

                                       Three Island Pond

           7c.Annabelle Snow (15848) b.1885-05-30, d.1890-09-02

           8c.Edith Snow (15849) b.1886-05-15, d.1889-02-09 St J

           9c.Alfred Wallace Snow (15850) b.1888-08-05,

                                   d.1889-03-08

           10c.Albert Edward Snow (15851) b.1889-12-03,

                                   d.1890-08-23

           11c.Lillian May Snow (15852) b.1892-08-29, d.1975-10-14

                                 St John's

              SP1: ___ Bath (15853)

 

              SP2: Donald Willar (15854) b.1888-10-31,

                                  d.1933-10-31, m.1912-11-12

                                  St John's

           12c.Bertha Isobel Snow (15855) b.1893-09-09, d.British

                                  Columbia, m.1923-10-23 St John's

              SP: Norman Henry (15856) b.1892 Ballymena, IRE; d.BC        

  3b.Tryphena Wellman (14215) b.1855-07-27, c.1855-12-04(UCC)

        4b.Fanny Elizabeth (14216) b.1860-01-20, c.1860-02-14(UCC)

        5b.Henrietta (14217) b.1863-09-26, c.1863-12-22(UCC)

        6b.Charles Edward (14218) b.1867-01-20, c.1867-05-07(UCC)

        7b.Anabella (14219) b.1868-11-11, c.1869-07-24(UCC)  

     2a.John (14937) c.1825-01-04(UCC)

     3a.Mary Ann (13778) b.1826-06-15(UCC)

     4a.Eli (6503) c.1828-07-26(UCC)

     5a.Tryphenia (6504) c.1830-04-25(UCC)

     6a.Eliza (6505) c.1832-09-16; m.1853-12-24(UCC)

        SP: Charles Power (13779)

     7a.Timothy William (6505) b.1838-10-10, c.1839-01-23(UCC);

                        m.1859-05-19(UCC)

        SP: Harriet Pike (6508) b.1840 (d/Chris & Prudence Hurden)

                         at Harbour Grace 

        1b.George (13780) b.1859-11-11, c.1860-01-03(UCC)

        2b.John Charles (6509) b.1862-01-18, c.1862-02-11(UCC);

                        d.1939-03-14 Petries, NF; m.1889-05-30(UCC)

                        Carbonear

           SP: Jessie Louise Taylor (6510) b.1867-08-21 Carbonear,

                                     d.1942-12-16 (d/Lorenzo &

                                     Tryphena Pike)

           1c.William Lorenzo (6513) b.1895-07-26 at Carbonear

           2c.Theodore Taylor (6514) b.1900-11-02 Carbonear,

                               d.1975-07-20 Stephenville, NF

              SP1: Margaret Florence  Bellows (15830) b.1917-09-06

                                               Corner Brook, NF

              SP2: Matilda Cooper (15831) b.1900-05-24 Clifton, TB;

                                d.1934-05-01, m.1920-03-06 Petries

              SP3: Annie Doris Crane (15832) b.1918-10-07 Women's

                                   Cove, d.1989-12-22 Stephenville  

           3c.Robert George Harrison (6515) b.1902-08-21 Carbonear

                                   d.1973-01-07 Corner Brook, NF;

                                   m.1924-01-21 Petries

              SP: Ann Muriel Hurley (15833)

        3b.Thomas (14897) b.1864, d.1941

           SP1: Tann Barnes (14898

           1c.Evelyn (14899)

           2c.Blanche (14900)

           3c.Haryward (14901)

           4c.Harold (14902)

          

           SP2: Margaret LeDrew (14903)

           5c.John G (14904)

           6c.Robert (14905)

           7c.Wilhelmina (14906)

           8c.Douglas (14907)

        4b.George (Ned)(14908) b.1866

           SP: Fanny Duff (14909)

        5b.Lavinia (14910) b.1870

           SP: Frederick Thistle (14911)

           1c.Frederick Thistle (14912)

           2c.Winifred Thistle (14913)

           3c.Jessie Thistle (14914)

           4c.Clarice Thistle (14915)

           5c.Delephine Thistle (14916)

           6c.Victoria Thistle (14917)

           7c.Sidney Thistle (14918)

           8c.William Thistle (14919)

        6b.Mark (8002) b.1874

           SP: Tryphena Taylor (8003) b.1876

           1c.Wesley (14920)

           2c.Ida (14921)

           3c.Gilbert (8004) b.1904

              SP: Martha Jane Gibbons (8005) b.1901

              1d.Gilbert Kenneth (8006) b.1936

           4c.Robert (14922)

           5c.Violet (14923)

           6c.Gladys (14924)

           7c.Augustus (14925)

        7b.Mary Ann (14926) b.1876, d.1910

           SP: Thomas Boyd (14927)

           1c.Gladys (14928)

           2c.Arthuer Boyd (14929)

           3c.Augustus (14930)

        8b.William (14931) b.1883

           SP1: Nellie James ( 14932)

           1c.Clarence (14933)

           2c.Ralph (14934)

           3c.Ethel (14935)

 

           SP2: Jane Milley (14936)

     8a.John Francis (6506) b.1842-03-12; m.1866-12-05

        SP: Cecilia Power (6516)  

 

2.Catherine (13747) b.ca1767

 

3.Thomas, b.1774 (6149) d.1861-05-23

  SP: Catherine (6158)("Jersy Kitty") b.1771, d.1845-08-06(UCC)

  (1)Alfred (6159) b.1799, d.1872-03-12; m.1829-02-19(HGA)

     SP: Mary Butt (6163) of Carbonear

     1a.Lorenzo George (6164) b.1831-06-25, c.1832-06-17(UCC);

                          m.1858-02-10(UCC)

           SP: Amelia Pelley (6540)

     2a.Edward Frederick (6165) b.1833-09-06 Carb So,

                             c.1833-10-04(UCC)

  (2)Francis (6603) of Carb; m.1829-05-16(HGA)

        SP: Elizabeth Pike (6604) of Carb b. 1804, d.1843-05-02

                           (UCC)

  (3)Moses (6592) b.ca1805; m.1828-11-11(HGA)

     SP: Eleanor Helay (6578) at Carb

     1a.Eleanor Rennels (6579), c.1829-02-12(UCC) at Carbonear

     2a.Thomas (6589) b.1830-08, c.1831-12-27(UCC) at Carbonear

     3a.Priscilla (6580) b.1835-02-12, c.1836-02-11(UCC) Frshwtr

     4a.Eleazor (6579) b.1836-11 at at Carbonear, c.1837-06-16

                (UCC); m.1862-02-21(UCC)

        SP: Selina Luther (6590) of Carb

  (4)James (6161) of Carb, b.ca1806, settled at Flat Island in

           1846; m.1828-12-28(HGA)

     SP: Elizabeth Ash (6191)

     1a.Charles Ash (6192) c.1829-12-13(UCC) Carb So; m.1852-12-06

        SP: Elizabeth Thomas (6195) b.1821 Carbonear, d.1980-10-14

        1b.Robert Ash (14963) b.1836 No Island, Bonavista Bay;

                       c.1856-096-11 Greenspond, Bonavista Bay;

                       d.1910-06-20 Flat Island, Bonavista Bay

        2b.Jane (14964) b.1857, c.1857-05-27 Greenspond

        3b.Catherine (14965) b.1858-11-13

        4b.Mary (14966) c.1859-05-12 Greenspond

        5b.William John (14896) b.1857-11-26, c.1858-01-19,

                         d.1890-01-18(News)

        6b.Elizabeth (14967) b.1862 Flat Island, c.1862-11-17

                         Greenspond

        7b.Henry James (14968) b.1865-08 Flat Island, c.1865-09-02

                        Greenspond

        8b.Theresa (14969) b.1866-04-22 Flat Island, c.1866-05-15

                       Greenspond

        9b.Naomi (14970) b.1867 Flat Island, c.1871 Greenspond

        10b. Mariah (14971) b.& c.1871 Flat Island, Bonavista Bay

     2a.William John (6193) b.1857-11-26, c.1858-01-19(UCC)

     3a.Henry Thomas (6194) b.1831-06, c.1832-05-29(UCC)

  (5)Henry (6162) b.ca1809 Carbonear, d.1874-03-14; m.1830-12-01

           (HGA)

     SP: Mary Venn (6196) of Small Point, b.ca1814, d.1877-12-03

     1a.George Thomas (6197) c.1832-06-24; m.1857-05-29(UCC)

        SP: Elizabeth Janes (6205)

        1b.John (6206)

        2b.Joseph (6207)

        3b.George (6208)

     2a.Amelia (6198) b.1835-09-16, c.1836-06-14(UCC);

                m.1858-12-18(UCC)

     3a.Samuel Henry (6199) b.1837-09-07 Carb So, c.1838-06-02(UCC)

                      d.1913-02-05 Portland Bay; m.1859-06-02(UCC)

        SP: Jane Janes (6209) b.1837-09-16 at Carb So, d.1908-03-22

                        at Portland Bay (d/Chas & Cath),(moved

                        to Jamestown, Bonavista Bay in 1878)

        1b.James (6212) b.1860-06-20, c.1860-09-25(UCC)

           SP: Mary Ann Noel (6219) b.1866

           1c.Samuel (6220)

              SP: Olive Emily Bowen (6228) b.1901

              1d.Gerald (6229)

              2d.Nellie (6230)

                 SP: Llewelleyn Russell (6233)               3d.Frederick Clyde (6231)

                 SP: Winnifred Diamond (6234)

                 1e.Terrence (6235) 

                    SP: Cynthia Philpott (6239)

                 2e.Gerald (6236)

                 3e.Wayne (6237) 

                 4e.Judy (6238)

              4d.Gordon (6232) 

                 SP: Verda Butt(6232)

                 1e.Darrell (6241) 

                    SP: Sharon Butt (6246)

                    1f.Gregory (6267)

                 2e.Gregory (6242) 

                 3e.Sonya Michele (6243)

                 4e.Pamela (6244) 

                    1f.Matthew (6249)

                 5e.Angela (6245) 

           2c.William Charles (6221)

              SP1: Lavine Powell (6250

              1d.Martha Lucinda (6252)

              2d.Eleazor (6253) 

                 SP: Violet Goobie (6254)

              3d.Albert George (6255)

                 SP: Clara Maidment (6258)

                 1e.Charles Frederick (6259)

                    SP: Jackie Vokey (6260)

                    1f.Cory William (6261)

                    2f.Charlene Frances (6262)

              4d.Rita (6256) 

                 SP: Gilbert Holloway (6266)

             

              SP2: Francis Curtis (6251) b.1903

                 5e.Henrietta (6257) 

           3c.Daniel Ira (6222)

              SP: Violet May Moss (6263)

              1d.Marguerite Jean (6264)

                 SP: Arnold Herbert Olsen (6267)

              2d.Norma Rosalie (6265) 

                 SP: Joseph H MacNeill (6268)

           4c.John Henry (6223)

           5cd.Martha (6223) b.1899

               SP: James Warford (6269)

           6c.Eva (6225) b.1902

              SP: Philip Bannister (6270) b.1896

           7c.Mary (6226) b.1904

              SP: Frederick Pike (6271) b.1903, (s/Elizabeth)

           8c.Mabel (6227) b.1910

              SP: William George Curtis (6272) b.1905

        2b.William Thomas (6213), b.1862-1-18, c.1863-03-24 (UCC)

           SP: Mary Jane Greening (6273)

           1c.Agnes (6274)

               SP: James Senior (6276)

           2c.Lavinia (6275) b.1899

              SP: Hubert Allen Burt (6277) b.1896

        3b.Charles (6214) b.1864-06-05, c.1864-06-12(UCC)

        4b.John Perry (6215) b.1865-03-27, d.1935-10-13;

                       m.1893-12-16 at Goose Cove,

           SP: Elizabeth Greening (6278) of Musgravetown,

                             b.ca1870, d.1951-07-27 at Portland Bay

           1c.Leonard (6279) b.1889

              SP: Ada Mifflin Hollett (6284)

              1d.Irving (6285) b.1914

                 SP: May Fry (6289)

                 1e.Willis (6290)

                 2e.Melvin (6291)

                    1f.April (6293)

                    2f.Eddie (6294)

                    3f.Connie (6295)

              2d.Hayward (6286)

                 SP: Judy Chatham (6296)

                 1e.Scott (6297)

                 2e.Fabian (6298)

                 3e.Pauline (6299)

                 4e.Murray (6300)

              3d.Daphne (6287)

                 SP: Abe Wood (6301)

              4d.Leonard Le Roy (6288) 

                 SP: Phoebe Melba Matthews (6302)

                 1e.Doris Ruby (6303)

                    SP: m.Roy Huxtable (6304)

           2c.Priscilla (6280) b.1894

              SP: Neamiah Hampton (6305)

           3c.Amelia (6281) b.1896

              SP: Arthur Harnum (6306)

           4c.Alfred (6282) b.1898-11-11 Jamestown, Bonavista Bay

                      d.1983-10-15 St John's; m.1919-10-07

              SP: Aurora Quinton (6307) b.1899

              1d.Herbert John (6308)

                 SP: Mildred B Fry (6319)

                 1e.Charles Frederick (6320)

                    SP: Joan Frances (6324)

                 2e.Leslie Elgora (6321) 

                    SP1: Linda Earle (6325)

                  

                    SP2: Greta Nippard (6326)

                 3e.Clarence Eugene (6322)

                    SP: Florence Marie Poirier (6327) 

                    1f.Catla Eugenie (6328)

                 4e.Aubrey LeRoy (6323) 

                       SP: Elaine Woodford (6329)

              2d.Hilda May (6309) 

                 SP: Hubert Tremblett (6330)

              3d.Albert Rosstin (6310) 

                 SP: Louisa Fry (6331) 

                 1e.Freeman Fraser (6332)

                    SP: Norma V Prince (6337)

                    1f.Rachelle (6338) 

                    2f.Leana (6339) 

                 2e.Arlene Bernice (6333)

                    SP: William Adams (6340)

                 3e.Robert Douglas (6334)

                    SP: Gertrude Moody (6341)

                    1f.Ann (6342) 

                    2f.Robert (6343)

                    3f.Dale (6344) 

                 4e.Everett Osborne (6335)

                    SP: Margaret Holloway (6345)

                    1f.Kelley (6346) 

                    2f.Connie (6347) 

                 5e.Clara Doreen (6336)

                    SP: Robert Greene (6556)

              4d.Chesley Lyman (6311) 

                 SP: Daisy Althea Quinton (6348)

                 1e.Barbara D J (6349)

                    SP: Guy Brinson (6356)

                 2e.Rhyna Silvia (6350)

                    SP: Lloyd Ivany

                               (6357)                               

                 3e.Kenneth Edward K (6351)

                    SP: Marguerite Keough (6358)

                    1f.Tina Marguerite (6359)

                    2f.Darcy Conrad (6360) 

                 4e.Daisy Aleta (6352) 

                    SP: Robert Hollohan (6361)

                 5e.Lydia Dinah (6353) 

                 6e.Lloyd Wesley (6354)

                    SP1: Pauline Snow (6362

                    1f.Shannon (6364)

                    2f.Zuleika (6365)

    

                    SP2: Barbara Penney (6363)

                 7e.Vincent Alfred (6355)

                    SP: Hilda Humby (6366)

                    1f.Kayla (6367)

              5d.Colin Bond (6312) 

                 SP: Martha Jane Fry (6368)

                1e.Barry Wayne (6369)

                   SP: Antoinette Lee Downs (6370)

                  1f.Stephen Alfred (6371) 

                  2f.Heather Lynn (6372) 

              6d.Marjorie (6313) 

              7d.Violet Irene (6314)

                 SP: George Quinton (6373)

              8d.Clarence Leawood (6315) 

                 SP: Lillian Coombs (6374)

                 1e.Graham (6375)

              9d.Marion Shirley (6316)

                 SP: Thomas Smart Fry (6381)

              10d.Angus Melvin (6317) 

                 SP: Bessie May Sheppard (6376) 

                 1e.David Angus (6377) 

                 2e.Dennis Gordon (6378)

                 3e.Melissa Lynette (6379)

                 4e.Melinda Roxanne (6380)

              11d.Garland Hedly (6318) 

                 SP: Phoebe Gladys Butt (6382) 

                 1e.Roger Warren (6383) 

                 2e.Jeffry garland (6384)

                 3e.Charlene Annette (6385)

                 4e.Craig Colin (6386)

           5c.Alfreda (6283) b.1901

                 SP: Albert Edward Haines (6387)

        5b.Henry Jabez (6216) c.1871-10-17, d.1953-05-28 Jamestown,

                        Bonavista Bay; m.1898-12-28

           SP: Ida Elizabeth Oldford (6388),(d/James)

 

           1c.Ann (6389)

              SP: Robert Vivian (6398)

          2c.Evangeline (6390)

              SP: Bertram Hutchings (6399)

           3c.Ida Elizabeth (6391)

              SP: Herbert Palmer (6400)

           4c.Jane Pearl (6392)

              SP: Eli Russell (6401)

           5c.Wallace (6393) Brigadier, Salvation Army,

                       b.1899-12-14

              SP: Minnie Pretty (6402) b.1900

              1d.Ida Martha Jean (6403) 

                 SP: Graham Bursy (6413)

              2d.Clifford M Tate (6404) 

                 SP: Mavis Bowering (6414)

                 1e.Sharon (6415) 

                 2e.Randy (6416) 

                 3e.Debra Lynn (6417)

                    4f.Rodney (6418) 

              3d.Anne Winford (6405) 

                 SP: Ray Antle (6419)

              4d.Marjorie Loretta (6406)

                 SP: Winston Poole (6420)

              5d.Verbena Beth (6407) 

                 SP: Graham King (6421)

              6d.Howard A (6408) 

                 SP: Shirley Wellon (6422)

                 1e.Deborah (6423)

                 2e.Geoffry (6424)

                 3e.Kathy (6425) 

              7d.Maxina Shirley (6409) 

                 SP: Charles Woodland (6426)

              8d.Melvin A (6410) 

                 SP: Verna Parsons (6427)

                   1e.Paul 6428) 

                 2e.Andrea (6429)

              9d.Minnie Nora Ferne (6411)

              10d.Fronie (6412)

           6c.Lenora (6394) b.1901

              SP: William Holloway (6430)

           7c.Ivy (6395)

              SP: Mark Fry (6431)

           8c.Olive (6396)

           9c.Isabell (6397)

        6b.Archibald (6217) b.1870-11-21, c.1871-05-14(UCC)

        7b.Amelia Priddle (6218) b.1872-02-09, c.1872-02-27(UCC)

                           d.1941-10 at Goose Cove, Hare Bay;

                           m1.1893-01-16

           SP1: Joseph Hancock (6432) b.1868 of Portland, Bona

                                Vista Bay

           1c.Joseph Hancock (6432)

               SP: Agnes Sexton (13749)

           2c.Philip Hancock (13750)

              SP: Winnifred Lane (13754)

           3c.Richard Hancock (13761)

           4c.John Hancock (13752) d.WWI

              5d.Martha Jane Hancock (13753)

                 SP:George Hussey (13755)   

 

           SP2: Elias Roebotham (6433) m.ca1915 at St Anthony

        8b.Elias March (14220) b.1873-10-17, c.1874-06-12(UCC)

     3a.Olivia (6200) b.1843-03-05, c.1844-02-07(UCC)

     4a.Dorcas (6201) b.1845-05-20, c.1845-12-01(UCC)

     5a.Moses (6202) b.1847-02-06 Carb So, c.1847-06-03(UCC);

               m.1874-02-24(UCC)

        SP: Jane Butt (6557)

     6a.Rowena (13756) b.1850-06-08, c.1851-06-05(UCC)

     7a.Patience (13757) b.1852-05-16, c.1852-06-07(UCC)          

     8a.Eleazor (6203) b.1854-07-25 Carb Soc.1856-12-09(UCC);

                 m.1877-03-01(UCC)

        SP: Maria Ash (13758)

        1b.Mary Jane (13759) b.1878-10-27, c.1878-11-24(UCC)

        2b.Emma (13780) b.1880-10-01, c.1881-01-13(UCC)

     9a.William Henry (6204) b.1856-10-25 Carb So, c.1856-12-09

                      (UCC)

        SP: Julia (8736)

2.Samuel (6150) c.1776-12-15(CA)

  SP: Julia ___ (8700)

  (3)Francis (546 or 541) b.1778, d.1861-06-10 at Freshwater

  (4)Moses (6151) b.1779-05-03c, c.1780-06-23(CA)

  (5)Moses (9753) b.1780-07-23, c.1781-12-22(CA)

 

 

 

 

 

JOHN PIKE (775) b.1690, d.1753-07-14 (buried w/wife in family

           garden On Pike's Lane, Carbonear, NF)

SP: Julia (774) b.ca1680, d.1749-06-14

1.John (563) b.1724, of whom presently

 

 

 

JOHN PIKE (563) b.1724, d.1783-12-17(HGA)  at Carbonear

SP: Catherine (562) b.ca1724, d.1805-12-20 at Carbonear, NF

1.John (617) b.1744, of whom presently

 

 

 

JOHN PIKE (617) b.1744, d.1833-07-04, lived Carbonear; m.ca1774

SP: Anne (618)

1.Mary (1401) c.1776-10-13(CA)

2.John (1353) c.1779-03-08(CA) Carb, d.1848-10-10, (known as

       "Carpenter John"); m1.1812-12-03(UCC)

  SP1: Eleanor Clarke (6009) of Carbonear 

  (1)Mary Ann (6107) b.1814-10-05, c.1815-02-22(UCC)

 

  SP2: Patience Pike (6010) of Mosquito (d/Edward & Mary Taylor);

                     m.1814-11-26(UCC)

  (2)John (6108) b.1815-09-29 Carb, c.1815-11-12(UCC); m.1834-12-21

          (UCC)

     SP: Sarah Rachel Pike (6116)(d/Ludwig & Eva Cath Roday) Carb

     1a.Mary Stretton (6119) b.1836-01-28, c.1836-05-30(UCC)

     2a.Sarah Jane (6121) b.1837-09-09, c.1837-11-21(UCC)

     3a.Horatio William (6120) b.1839-09-24, c.1840-06-03(UCC)

     4a.Joseph Augustus (6122) b.1844-05-12, c.1844-10-29(UCC)

     5a.Levi (6123) b.1846-09-15, c.1847-05-07(UCC)

  (3)Louisa (6109) c.1819-02-05(UCC); m.1851-11-19(UCC)

     SP: Samuel Vey (6491)

  (4)William Simmons (6115) b.1821-03-31 Mosquito, c.1821-04-08

                     (UCC)

  (5)Edward Spencer (6110) b.1822-03-18 Carbonear, c.1822-05-18

                    (UCC), d.1895-12-14 at Carb; m.1847-12-23(UCC)

                     Carbonear

     SP: Mary Pike (6123) b.1825, d.1897-04 (d/Francis & Julia

     1a.Julianna (13781) b.1848-12-10, c.1849-03-13(UCC), d.1900

        SP: Josiah H Penney (13783)

     2a. Emma Patience (6127) b.1851-02-16, c.1851-05-18(UCC);

                       m.1876-10-12

         SP: William Thomas Gould (6128)

     3a.Eugene Joseph (6124) b.1853-11-11, c.1854-01-10(UCC),

                      d.1880-10-24

     4a.Emily Alice (13782) b.1854, c.1854-05-28(UCC)

     5a.Mark Seager, Capt (6125) b.1856-02-29, c.1857-07-09(UCC),

                          d.1916

        SP: Mary Ann Soper (13784)

        1b.Eugene (13785)

           SP: Celia Moores (13786)

           1c.Margaret (13787)

           2c.Chesley (13788)

           3c.Gertrude (13789)

     6a.Catherine Elizabeth (6126) b.1863-04-15, c.1863-08-15(UCC)

        SP: Shenstone Parsons (13790)

 

   (6)Joseph Richard (6111) c.1825-01-04(UCC); m.1845-06-13(UCC)

     SP: Ann Burden (6129)             

     1a.Joseph Reuben, Capt (6130) b.1845-12-02, c.1846-01-06(UCC)

                       d.1905-12-29 at sea on the schooner,

                       "Gladys"; m.1871-01-19(UCC)

        SP: Julia Giles (6132) b.1850, d.1898-04-14

 

 

     2a.Colin Parsons (6131) b.1853-04-19, c.1853-06-10(UCC);

                       m.1882-12-27 (UCC)

        SP: Sarah Ann Bridle (6133)

        1b.Joseph (7764) b.1883-08

           SP: Sarah (7623)

        2b.William Augustus (6134) b.1885, d.1911-12-15

        3b.Stewart (2871) b.1893-03

        4b.Clarisse May (6135) b.1895, d.1909-10-03   

  (7)Tryphenia (6112) b.1829-08-14, c.1831-03-01(UCC); m.1850-06-06

     SP: Edward Wellman (13791)          

  (8)Robert Ayles (6113) b.1833-03, c.1833-06-20(UCC), sailmaker

 

 

  (9)Simeon Francis (6114) b.1835-06-20, c.1835-10-20(UCC),

                     d.1908-09-07; m.1867-03-19(UCC)

     SP: Caroline Taylor (6136),(b.1845)(d/Frederick Richard & Eliz

                         Parsons)

3.Catherine (1349) b.1781-04-16, c.1781-10-28(HGA)   

 

4.Francis (13794) c.1783-12-04 (HGA)

 

5.Samuel (1399) b.1785, d.1850-06-27

  SP: Elizabeth (1194)(1782-1850)

  (1)John Ellis (5942) c.1817-12-25(UCC), sailmaker; m.1837-11-23

                (UCC)

     SP1: Mary Ann Best (5944)    

     1a.Louisa Ann (5945) b.1840; m.1860-09-26

        SP: John W R Thompson (5952)

     2a.Elfreda (13796) b.1845-04-13, c.1845-04-14(UCC)

     3a.Malina Mary (13797) b.1848-11-22, c.1849-01-15(UCC)

     4a.Emily Olivia (13798) b.1854-05-08, c.1854-08-24(UCC)

     5a.Elizabeth Brooks (5946) b.1855; m.1877-05-24(CA)

        SP: Edward B Chipman (5953)

 

     SP2: Julia Ann Pike (5947)(1835-1912)(Remarried 1894-01-11,

                         wdwr, George William Winsor (499)(1828

                         -1902); m.1856-11-27(UCC)

     6a.Urban Francis (5948) b.1857-10-18, c.1858-01-01(UCC);

                       m.1888-12-24(UCC)

     7a.Wesley (5949) b.1858-12-15, c.1859-04-21(UCC)

     8a.Sophia Julia (5950) b.1860-08-04, c.1863-08-15(UCC)

     9a.John Sweetland (5951) b.1864-07-05, c.1865-01-27(UCC)

        SP: Mary Ann (8000)

  (2)Julia (5943) c.1827-06-10(UCC)

 

6.William (1393) b.1786 at Carb, d.1851-10-28 at Mosquito;

           m.1814-01-12(UCC)

  SP: Elizabeth McLean (5954) wdw, of Carbonear

  (1)Hector William (5956) c.1820-02-17(UCC) at Carb

  (2)Lewis George (5957) c.1820-02-17

     SP: Mary Pitman (5963)

     1a.William Henry (5964) b.1849-09-09 Carb So, c.1850-01-18

                      (UCC)

     2a.Nathaniel (5965) b.1851-08-21 Carb So, 1852-01-09(UCC)

     3a.Joseph Hayward (13798) b.1853-08-20, c.1853-12-30(HGUC)

     4a.Susannah Taylor (13799) b.1856-11-04, c.1857-03-02(HGUC)

     5a.George William (5966) b.1858-08-07 Carb So, c.1858-11-30

                       (UCC)

  (3)Thomas Urban (5958) c.1820-08-26(UCC), d.1821-01-14             

  (4)Ardelina (5959) c.1824-10-10(UCC)

  (5)Richard George (5960) c.1828-06-10(UCC)

  (6)Ann Elizabeth (5961) b.1830-03-16, m.1852-12-15

     SP: Jonathon Parsons (5967) of Bear Cove

  (7)Henrietta (5962) b.1836-06-07, c.1837-02-06(UCC)

 

7.Thomas (1382) c.1787

  SP: Mary (6105)

  (1)Dinah (6106) b.1809-08-25, c.1810-10-29(HGA) d.1824

  (2)George Andrew (6541) b.1811; m.1833-05-05(HGA)

     SP: Susannah Taylor (6547) of Carbonear, b.1809, d.1846-11-11,

                         (d/Richard Hayward & Mary)

     1a.Richard Taylor Capt (6551) b.1834-01, c.1834-06-08(UCC),

                             d.1893

     2a.Martha Newbook (6552) b.1835-07-20, c.1835-07-31(UCC)

     3a.William Henry (6553) b.1836-09-20, c.1836-11-29(UCC)

     4a.Lorenzo George (6554) b.1838-08-30, c.1838-12-11(UCC)

     5a.John Martin (6555) b.1840-06-06, c.1840-12-29(UCC)

     6a.Eliza (13800) b.1842-04-24, c.1842-06-10(UCC)

  (3)Catherine Campbell (6542) b.1814-12-03, c.1815-01-11(UCC)

  (4)Frederick (6543) b.1816-10-09 Clown's Cove, c.1816-10-24(UCC);

                m.1843-01-28(UCC)

     SP: Julia Parsons  (6550) of Clown's Cove

     1a.Alfreda Jane (13801) b.1858-08-31, c.1858-10-26(UCC)

     2a.William Thomas (13802) b.1861-12-12, c.1862-01-14(UCC)

     3a.Lorenzo George (13803) b.1864-03-28, c.1864-06-12(UCC)

  (5)Dorothy (6544) c.1821-05-09(UCC)

  (6)Martha (6545) c.1825-06-09(UCC)

  (7)Caroline Spencer (6546) c.1827-12-19(UCC)

 

 

********************************************************************

 

 

SAMUEL PIKE (13175) b.ca1726 in Poole, ENG; Lived Mosquito Cove

             1751

SP: Catherine Moors (13818) b.1724, d.1805-12-20 at Carbonear

1.William (1448) b.ca1754, d.1833-07-04 at sea near Cape St

           Francis, settled at Carbonear in 1770

  SP: Jane Parsons (5973)

  (1)William (13819) c.1777-03-17(CA) d.1833-07-04 at sea near Cape

              St Francis with his father & brother

  (2)Moors (5974) c.1780-11-19(HGA), died 1833-07-04 at sea near

           Cape St Francis with his father & brother

  (3)Francis (5975) c.1780-11-19(HGA); m.ca1804

     SP: Jane (5980)(1783-1856)

     1a.Julia (5982) b.1805-02-07 Clown's Cove, c.1807-12-03(UCC)

     2a.Charles (5983) b.1809, c.1816-03-12, d.1813

     3a.Patience (5984) b.1816-02-09 Clown's Cove, c.1816-03-12

                 (UCC)

     4a.Sophia (5985) c.1817-06-29(UCC)

     5a.Martha Moors (5986) b.1821-02-09, c.11823-12-29(UCC)    

  (4)Mary (5979) b.1781; m.1804-03-15(UCC)

     SP: Henry Corbin Watts (6156) b.1782 Ringmoe, ENG;

                             d.1867-04-12

     1a.Claudius Watts (6157) b.1811-04-09 at Carb, d.1908-12-16

  (5)Samuel (6062) b.1782 Clown's Cove, d.1844-11-16; m.1811-06-09

     SP1: Sarah Squires (5986) of Freshwater, d.1821

     1a.Samuel (5987) b.1812, d.1829-05-06

     2a.William Moors (5988) b.1815-09-02 at Clown's Cove,

                      c.1817-03-22(UCC); m.1844-12-03(UCC)

        SP: Jane Howell (9762)

        1b.Susannah (13820) b.1845-10-03, c.1846-01-27(UCC)

        2b.Cecily Elizabeth (13821) b.1847-08-03, c.1847-12-14(UCC)

        3b.Richard Howell (6444) b.1849-09-29, c.1850-01-15(UCC);

                           m.1875-05-26(UCC)

           SP: Sophia Knowlton (13824)

        4b.Jordan (6445) b.1853-05-03, c.1853-12-13(UCC)

           SP: Unknown (13825)

           1c.George V (6451) Capt, d.1895-11

           2c.Samuel (6452) d.1895-11

        5b.Alfreda (13822) b.1856-10-03, c.1857-06-02(UCC)

        6b.William Frederick (13823) m.1889-08-02(UCC)

           SP: Amelia Davis (13826)(d/Capt Matthew & Susannah)   

     3a.Francis (5989) b.1817-01-28 Clown's Cove, c.1817-03-22

                (UCC); m.1843-01-05(UCC)

        SP1: Frances Penney (5990) 

        1b.Julia E (5991) b.1860-12-07, c.1861-06-02(UCC) 

        2b.John Edward (13830) b.1864-07-03, c.1865-07-04(UCC)

 

        SP2: Emma (13836)

        3b.Samuel (13831)

        4b.Catherine (13832)

        5b.Mark (13833)

        6b.Ebenezer (13834)

        7b.Minnie (13835)

 

     SP2: Frances (6071) at Clown's Cove

     4a.Charles (6072) b.1826 Clown's Cove, c.1834-11-26(UCC),

                 d.1900

     5a.Sarah Jane (6073) b.1828 at Clown's Cove, c.1834-11-26

                   (UCC), d.1836-12-27       

     6a.Samuel (6074) c.1834-11-26(UCC) at Clown's Cove

     7a.Thomas (6075) c.1834-11-26 at Clown's Cove    

     8a.George (6076) b.1837-02-28

        SP: Henrietta (13837)

        1b.Mark (13838) b.1864-07-06, c.1864-07-14(UCC)

        2b.George (13839)

        3b.Walter (13840)

        4b.Victoria Jane (6624) b.1866-08-05 Clowns Cove,

                          c.1866-1-02(UCC)

           SP: William John Winsor (6623) b.1865 (s/Alfred & Mary

                                   Ann Bennett)

        5b.Laura (13841) b.1867-11-05, c.1867-12-06(UCC)

        6b.Evelyn (13842) b.1870-08-01, c.1870-12-08(UCC)

        7b.Blanche (13843)

        8b.Sophia (13844)

        9b.Henrietta (13845) 

     9a.Sarah Jane (6078) b.1839-04-18 Clown's Cove, c.1840-03-01

                   (UCC), d.1840-06-25

     10a.Alfred Oratio (6079) b.1843-12-10 Clown's Cove,

                        c.1850-06-10(UCC), d.1885; m.1871-01-02

                        (HGA)

        SP: Laura Parsons (3507)

        1b.Frances (388)

           SP:John Hillyard (13846)

        2b.Douglas (7818)

        3b.Leander Boyd (8684) b.1880, d.1972

           SP: Grace MacDonald (7886)(1883-1967)

           1c.Laura Belle (1283)

           2c.Leander (8685)

           3c.Perley (8686)

           4c.John (8687) b.1911, d.1987

              SP: Edna Dodenhoff (8692)

              1d.John (8693)

              2d.Joan (8694)

                 SP: David Thomas (8696)

              3d.George (8695)

           5c.Samuel (8688)

           6c.Warren (8689)

           7c.Alice (8690)

           8c.Marjorie (8691)

        4b.Annabelle (8683)

        5b.Samuel (7880)

        6b.Ida (7881)

  (5)Edward (5977) b.ca1786 at Clown's Cove, d.1865-04-06;

            m.1811-12-11(HGA)

     SP1: Sarah Moors (5992) of Freshwater b1779, d.1821-12-04 at

                      Harbour Grace

 

     1a.Francis William (5993) b.1813-08-23 Clown's Cove, c.1814-12

                        -08(UCC); m.1849-11-01(UCC)

        SP: Sophia Parsons (6582) c.1814-12-08 of Freshwater

        1b.Richard Henry (6583) b.1852-02-24, c.1853-03-09 at

                         Freshwater

        2b.Albert (6584) b.1855-05-28, c.1855-11-11(UCC) Freshwater

        3b.Eliza (6587) b.1857-11-05, c.1858-07-11(UCC)

 

        4b.Martha (6585) b.1859-12-18, c.1860-07-25(UCC)

        5b.Reuben (6586) b.1873, d.1940

           SP: Unknown (13908)

           1c.Sophia (6591)   

        6b.(6588)

 

     SP2: Mary Ann (5994)

     2a.Herbert (5995) c.1822-10-06 at Clown's Cove, d.1851-07-06

     3a.Edward (5996) c.1825-01-19 at Clown's Cove, lived at

               Freshwater; m.1849-10-10(UCC)

        SP: Susan Best (6000)

        1b.Jessie Louisa (13847) b.1850-06-10, c.1850-12-08(UCC)

        2b.Emily (13848) b.1852-06-20, c.1853-11-18(UCC)

        3b.William (6001) b.1853, d.1854-07-16

 

        4b.William Best (6002) b.1855-07-22, c.1856-07-20 at

                        Freshwater

        5b.Julianna (13849) b.1858-02-09, 1858-11-28(UCC)

        6b.Mary Ann (13850) b.1861-03-22, c.1861-09-26(UCC)

        7b.Jacob Moors (13851) b.1864-01-16, c.1865-06-06(UCC)

     4a.Julia Elizabeth (5997) c.1828-12-31, d.1852-10-19

     5a.Sarah (5998) b.1830-03 at Clown's Cove, c.1832-12-04

     6a.Prudence (5999) b.1836-05-21 at Clown's Cove

 

  (6)Patience (5978) c.1787, d.1852-10-01; m.1809-01-03

     SP: William Heighington Taylor ("Big William")(6155)(1786-

                             1859)(s/William & Catherine Pike)

 

2.Edward (5970) c.1758 at Carbonear; d.1798-11-18 at Mosquito;

         m.1778-11-25(HGA) at Harbour Grace

  SP: Mary Taylor (6003) b.1758, (d/Richard H & Julia),(She

                  remarried, 1798-01-12(UCC) William Simmonds)

  (1)Samuel (6005) c.1779-10-11(CA), d.1856-08-06 at Mosquito

     SP: Ann (6012)

     1a.Edward (6013) b.1804-11-10 at Mosquito, c.1811-01-02(UCC);

          3a.Maria (6014) b.1806-04-19 at Mosquito, c.1811-01-02

                   (UCC)

     2a.Julia (6015) b.1807-06-25 at Mosquito, c.1811-01-02(UCC)

     3a.Jordan (6016) b.1809-02-10 Mosquito, c.1811-01-02(UCC);

                m.1837-06-18(HGA)

        SP: Susanna Gordon (6027) at Harbour Grace

 

     4a.Themathis (6017) b.1816-05-24 Mosquito, c.1816-08-07(UCC);

                   m.1835-12-24(UCC)

        SP: George Butt (6028)

     5a.Richard (6018) b.1820-03-28 Mosquito, c.1822-03-18(UCC),

                 d.1836-10-28

     6a.Mary (6019) B.1821-04-23, c.1822-05-12(HGUC)

     7a.Ann Elizabeth (6020) b.1824-02-28, c.1829-04-14(UGUC)

     8a.Naomi (6021) b.1826-09-04, c.1828-04-14(HGUC)

  (2)Anne (13852) b.1781, c.1781-03-18(CA)

  (3)Edward, Capt (6006) b.1785 at Mosquito, c.1787-12-28(HGA),

                  d.1865-04-05; m.1808-12-29(HGA)

     SP: Ann Pynn (6029) at Harbour Grace

     1a.Levi (6030) b.1810-11-26 Mosquito, c.1810-12-13(UCC),

              d.1850; m.1832-06-16(HGA)

        SP: Ann Bradbury (6037) of Harbour Grace at Hbr Grace

             (She remarrarried 1852-12-08, Samuel Elliot)

        1b.John Thomas (6039) c.1836-05-24 at Mosquito 

     2a.John Thomas (6031) b.1811-02-10, d.1825-08-25

     3a.Charles (6032) b.1811-05-04 Mosquito, c.1814-01-14(UCC);

                 m.1835-05-21(HGA)

        SP: Susan Parsons (6040) of Harbour Grace

        1b.Mary Ann (6041)

           SP: Nicholas Peters (6046)

     4a.Patience (6033) b.1812

     5a.Elial, Capt (6034) b.1813-01-11 Mosquito, c.1814-01-14(UCC),

                     d.1848-02-02 at Carbonear

        SP: Maria Susanna (6042)

        1b.Edward Duncan (6043) b.1839-07-08 at Mosquito

        2b.John Thomas (6044) c.1841-02-07 at Mosquito

        3b.Albert (6045) b.1843-08-16 at Mosquito

     6a.Lucinda (6035) b.1827-03-30, c.1828-02-05(HGUC);

                 m.1850-05-29(HGA)

        SP: William Bartlett (6558) of Brigus

     7a.John (6036) b.1828-02-04, c.1828-12-08(HGUC)

  (4)Elizabeth (6007) c.1787-12-28(HGA); m.1810-01-22(UCC)

     SP: Shipard Pynn (6047) of Mosquito

  (5)Catherine (6008) c.1787-12-28(HGA); m.1810-04-24(HGRC)

     SP:Edmund Walsh (13853)

  (6)Mary (1385); m.1809-01-25(UCC)

     SP: Joseph Taylor (1227)(1782-1820),(s/Richard D & Ann)

  (7)William (6562)

     SP: Mary (2451)

     1a.Thomas (2450) b.1817-02-12 at Mosquito, c.1817-03-27(UCC)

                m.ca1849

        SP: Margaret Lodger (14422) b.ca1827, d.1893

  (8)Patience (6010) b.ca1794, d.1880-01-24; m.1814-11-26(UCC) Carb

     SP: John Pike (1353)(Known as "Carpenter John")(s/John & Anne)

                   (wdwr of Eleanor Clarke)

 

  (9)Moses (6011), c.1798-01-12(UCC) Mosquito; m.1816-12-19(HGA)

            Harbour Grace

      SP: Patience Pynn (6048),(d/William) of Mosquito

     1a.William Hines (6051) b.1821-08-19, c.1822-05-12

        SP: Emma Taylor (6571)

        1b.John Thomas (6572)1 b.1842-06-04

        2b.Louisa (6574) b.1843-04-29 at Mosquito, c.1843-06-23

        3b.William (6573) b.1852 at Hbr GraGrace

           SP: Alfreda Cole (6575)

           1c.Agnes (6576)

           2c.Archibald William (6571)

     2a.Moses (Cecil)(6052) b.ca1823; m.1848-05-20(STJC)

        SP: Mary Ann Stone 6057)(d/William)

        1b.Mary Ann (797); m.1890-01-22

           SP: Levi Winsor (790) b.1863 (s/George William & Selina

                            Mahaney

     3a.Patience (6053) b.1829-08-29

     4a.Louisa (6054) b.1836-05-08 at Mosquito, d.1905-02-07 at

               Brigus; m.1858-01-21

        SP: James Roberts (6059)(1824-1912) at Brigus

     5a.Sarah Jane (6055) b.1846-07-13; m.1873-04-22

        SP: Thomas Murley (6060) at Bay Islands

     6a.Thomas Cake (6056) b.1847-10-05

     7a.John (15834) b.1852-12-04 Mosquito, c.1853-01-23(MCHG)

 

3.Francis (5971) b.1760, d.1835-06-11(UCC)

  SP: Jane Parsons (6061) b.1760, d.1835-07-13(UCC)

  (1)Julia (6068) b.ca1784; m.1808-02-25(HGA)

     SP: Francis Pike (6103),("Gentleman Franky")(s/Capt John &

                      Elizabeth ("Madam Pike") Green)

  (2)Mary (6064) b.1785, d.bef 1816; m.1804-02-27(UCC)

     SP: John Gosse (6091),[Wdwr of Jane Pike, d/Capt John &

                    Elizabeth Green]

     1a.John Gosse (13854) c.1809-02-13(UCC)

     2a.Anne Gosse (13855) c.1811-01-21(UCC)

     3a.Susan Gosse (13856) b.1814-11-15, c.1815-01-15(UCC)  

     3a.William Gosse (13857) c.1812-11-26(UCC) d.1833 Adelaide,

                       Australia

  (3)John (6063) b.1788, d.1820-11-08

     SP: Sarah Moors (6086) of Black Head (m2. Wm Bennett of IRE)

     1a.Rachel Elizabeth (6087) b.1806, d.1810-12-07(UCC)

     2a.Charles, Capt (6088) b.1809, d.1813

     3a.Eliza (13858) b.1816

     4a.Jabez, Capt (6089) c.1819-06-08(UCC)

     5a.John, Capt (6090) c.1821-02-26(UCC)

  (4)Jane (6070) b.ca1791, d.1842-01-06 Poole, Eng; m.1820-05-29

          (HGA)

     SP: Capt William Williams (6561) of Poole, Dorset, England

 

 

  (5)Ann (6065) b.1797, d.1857-02-28(UCC) Frshwater; m.1817-12-23

         (HGA)

     SP: John Forward (6092) moved to Tizzard's Harbour

  (6)Edward Thistle, Capt (6066) b.1799 at Carb, d.1883-04-06(UCC),

                          lived Carb, m.1826-01-24(HGA) Hbr Grace

     SP: Mary Ann Parsons (6093) b.1806 Harbour Grace, d.1882-03-03

     1a.Lavinia Frances (6094) c.1827-06-05(UCC), d.1890-10-03 at

                        Hermitage Cove, Fortune Bay

        SP: Dr Eben Thompson (13335)(s/Dr John & Jane)

     2a.Jane (6095) c.1830-08-12(UCC)

     3a.Sarah (13338) b.1830-08, c.1832-12-04(UCC)

     4a.Robert Francis (6096) c.1830-08-12(UCC) d.ca1916 Detroit,

                        MI; m.1860-01-06(UCC) at Carbonear

        SP: Charlotte Maria Thompson (6026) b.1834-08-19 at Island

                                     Cove, d.1907-08-10 Detroit, MI

                                     (d/Dr John & Jane)

        1b.John (13922) born Ontario, CAN; died Pasadena, CA

           SP: Unknown (13926)

           1c.Norman (13927)

        2b.Edward (13923) born Ontario, CAN; lived Detroit, MI

        3b.Jessie (13924) born Ontario, CAN; d.bef 1948

        4b.Robert Gasgon (13925) b.1862-12-09 Kingston, ON,

                          d.1948-01-31 at Seattle, WA; m.1888-02-17

                          at Iola, WI

           SP: Mary Ann  Smith (13928) b.1863-07-03 London, ENG;

                               d.1932-08-14 Seattle, WA

           1c.Maude Mariah (13929) b.1889 at Oneida Ind Resv, WI;

                           d.ca 1894

           2c.Claude Coverdale (13930) b.1890-07-15 at Oneida Ind

                               Res, WI; d.1989-12-24 Des Moines,

                               WA; m.1916-06-20 Carson City, NV

              SP: Dolly Fay Williams (13937) b.1901-01-15 Carthage,

                                     MO; d.1990-12-27 Seattle, WA

           3c.Robert Theodore (13931) b.1891-07-29 Oneida Ind Resv,

                              WI; d.1985-07-16 Bellevue, WA;

                              m.1923-03-01 Chehalis, WA

              SP: Mary Hortense Root (14002) b.1894-11-17,

                                      d.1963-06-24

              1d.Robert (14003) b.1923

              2d.Marianna (14004) b.1925

                 SP: Jack  Overman (14006)

              3d.Georgia Lee (14005)

                 SP: Roy Mayfield (14007)

           4c.Wilbur Nye (13932) b.1893-01-17 Oneida Ind Resv, WI;

                         d.1973-03 Philadelphia, PA: m1.ca1920

              SP1: Unknown (14008) no issue

              SP2: Mary B Hovell (14009) no issue

           5c.Percival Ernest (13933) b.1894-07-10 Oneida Ind

                               Res, WI; d.1981-10-30 Olympia, WA

              SP1: Elizabeth Pearl Krause (14010) b.1898-05-15 at

                                          Ironwood, MI; d.1934-08

              1d.Mary (14012) b.1925 A missionary in So. America

              2d.Martha Jean (14013) b.1927

                 SP: Rodd Tramm (14015)

              3d.David (14014) b.1934-08, d.1934-08

             

              SP2: Lillian Irene Saetre (14011) b.1901-06-20,

                                         d.1958

           6c.Maude May (14934) b.1896-08-07 Chattanooga, TN;

                         d.1986 in North Carolina

              SP: Raymond Zenith Newton (14016)

           7c.Arthur Edward (13935) b.1898-03-07 Chattanooga, TN;

                            d.1984-07 Seattle, WA; no issue

           8c.Clarence John (13936) b.1900-12 Atlanta, GA;

                             d.1991-02-22 in Willmore, KY

              SP1: Vivian Miller (14017) b. Carstairs, Alberta, CAN

              1d.Julian (14019) 

                 SP: Lola Sprague (14021)

              2d.Victor (14020) 

                 SP1: Jacqueline Bartram (14022)

                 1e.Jeff (14023)

                    SP: Kim Jones (14027)

                 2e.Rebecca (14024)

                    SP: Joe Trautwein (14028)

                 3e.Denise (14025) 

                    SP: Chris Conner (14029)

                 4e.Robin (14026) 

                    SP: Robert  Eckert (14030)

 

              SP2: Zola Peterson (14018) b.1940

                 5e.Kate (14031) 

 

 

    5a.Stephen Bemister (6097) b.1832-08, c.1833-02-26(UCC),

                         d.1918-01-25 at Carb; m.1859-12-15(UCC)

        SP: Sarah Jane Bemister (6100)

        1b.Mary Elizabeth (Bessie)(6101) b.1863-11-25, d.1929-01-16

                                  at Carbonear, never married

        2b.Charles Shephard (14032) b.1865-02-22, c.1865-12-19(UCC)

                            in Carb, (lived in NY)

           SP: Unknown (14035)

           1c.Edward (14036) worked in Kansas City

           2c.Son (14037)

           3c.Son (14048)

        3b.William Edward (14033) b.1867-08-18, c.1867-10-03(UC)

        4b.Steven Bemister (Stevo B) (6102) b.1870-04-22 Carbonear,

                           c.1870-06-02(UCC),d.1958 in Carbonear;

                           never married

        5b.Dau (14034) died before 1920

     6a.Edgar, Capt (6098) b.1841-05-06, d.1871-07-28(News)    

     7a.Julianna (6099) b.1834-07-31, d.2yr 10 mo

     8a.Ann (6025) b.1840, d.1856-01-14

     9a.Jessie Louise (13340) b.1845, died Boston, MA; m.1877

        SP: John  Erickson (13341)

  (7)Francis (13859) b.1800 Carbonear, d.1873-11-30; m.1827-01-25

             (HGA)

     SP: Mary Legg (6166) b.1809, d.1886-09-11)(d/James)

     1a.Joshua (6168) c.1828-05-26(UCC); m.1856-07-17(UCC)

        SP: Lavinia Julia Taylor (6180) b.1837 (d/Jos & Mary

                                  Spencer)

        1b.Emily Louisa (14039) b.1858-01-27, c.1858-01-30(UCC)

        2b.Emily Jane (14040) b.1859-08-04, c.1859-12-24(UCC);

        3b.Fanny Elizabeth (14041) b.1862-02-11, c.1862-09-18

                           (UCC)

        4b.Mary Ella (14042) b.1867-08-15, c.1867-09-20(UCC)

        5b.John Legge (14043) b.1865-09-13, c.1866-05-27(UCC)

     2a.Benjamin James (6169) b.1829, c.1831-09-27(UCC)

     3a.James Legg (6170) b.1830, d.1841-03-22

     4a.Emily Jane (6171) c.1831-09-27(UCC); m.1849-12-13 at

                    Little Catalina

        SP: Thomas King (14044) b.ca1827

     5a.Francis Edward (6172) b.1832-11, c.1833-02-26(UCC)

     6a.Josiah (6173) b.1833-03 Carb, c.1834-08-13(UCC)

                m.1860-10-24(UCC)

        SP: Harriet Giles (6181)

        1b.William Shenstone (14045) b.1861-10-27, c.1862-01-31

                             (UCC)

        2b.Jessie (14046) b.1863-09-13, c.1863-10-27(UCC)

        3b.John Goodson (14047) b.1865-10-29, c.1866-02-28(UCC)

        4b.George Pitman (14048) b.1867-03-01, c.1867-12-10(UCC)

     7a.John (6174) b.1836-03-07, c.1838-02-13(UCC)

        SP: Mary (6531) of Lance Cove

 

        1b.Matilda (6532) b.1859-08-14, c.1859-11-15 at

                    Spaniard's Bay, d.1944-01-23; m.1881-11-24 at

                    Old Perlican

           SP: William James Bursey (6533) b.1854-02-07, d.1918-

                                    05-21 (s/Fred & Rachel Young)

           1c.Frederick Bursey (14049) b.1822-09-20

           2c.Mary Ann (14050) b.1884-08-06

           3c.John (14051) b.1886-07-06

           4c.Victoria (14052) b.1888-07-20

           5c.Elisha (14053) b.1889-11-01

           6c.Hannah (14054) b.1892-07-28

           7c.William James (14055) b.1894-06-08

           8c.d.Reuben Bursey (14056) b.1897-10-23

     8a.Martha Louisa (6175) b.1837-02-02, c.1838-02-13(UCC),

                       d.1840-01-07

     9a.Edward (6176) b.1839-08-02, c.1841-12-28(UCC);

                m.1859-05-26(HGA)

        SP: Mary Ann Winsor (6182)(b.1838)(d/George & Ann Cake)

        1b.Charlotte (b.1861-05-10, c.1861-06-03(HGUC)

        2b.Anne (14058) b.1862-03-17, c.1863-11-15(HGUC)

        3b.William Ives (14059) b.1864-03-21, c.1864-07-05(HGUC)

        4b.George Augustus (14060) b.1866-11-16, c.1866-12-06(HGUC)

        5b.Edward Lyle (14061) b.1869-03-13, c.1869-12-26(HGUC)

     10a.James, Capt (6177) b.1841-04-21, d.1925

         SP: Susanna H Taylor (6183)(1855-1930)

         1b.Harold (6184) b.1881, d.1891-12-20

         2b.Artie (6185) b.1887, d.1891-01-03

         3b.Dau (6186)

            SP: ___ Parsons (8252)

            1c.Harold Parsons (8253) b.1910-02

         4b.Dau (6187)

         5b.Dau (6188)

         6b.Dau (6189)

         7b.Dau (6170)

     11a.William Robert (6178) b.1843-09-11, c.1843-09-17(HGUC)     

     12a.Frances Elizabeth (6179) b.1844-09-25, c.1845-01-20(UCC)

 

 

  (8)Elizabeth (6067) b.ca 1804, d.1880-01-30; m.1829-05-16(HGA)

     SP: Capt Francis Taylor (6559) b.1804, d.1870-08-16(UCC) (Her

                           1st cousin)(s/William & Catherine Pike)

  (9)Catherine (6069) b.1806 Carbonear, d.1849-08-14 Boston, MA;

                m.1823-01-23(CA)

     SP: Dr Patrick Edward Molloy (6560)

 

4.Catherine (5972) b.1763, d.1848-08-20; m.ca1784

  SP: William Taylor Sr (6104)(1760-1843)

 

5.Julia (14493)

  SP: Richard Edwards, Admiral (14495)

  (1)Dau (14496)

  (2)Dau (14497)

 

6.Mary (14493)

  SP: Henry Parsons (14498)

  (1)Alfred (14499)

 

 

****************************************************************

 

 

CAPT JOHN PIKE (1496) b.1749, d.1818-10-05(UCC); came to Nfld in

               1775 from Poole, Dorset, England (s/John)

SP: Elizabeth Green (1451)(Sister of his business partner)

1.Francis (6103) b.ca1774 in England (Known in Carbonear as

          "Gentleman Franky"); m.1808-02-25(HGA)

  SP: Julia Pike (6068) b.ca1784 (d/Francis, Sr & Jane)

  (1)Dinah Graves (13312) c.1811-09-29(HGA)

  (2)John (1355) b.1812-06-07, c.1812-06-30(HGA), d.1833-04-08,

           Master of brig "Eagle"

  (3)Elizabeth Jane (1394) b.1815-02-08, c.1816-12-04(UCC),

                     d.1827-08-05

  (4)Sarah Gosse (1414) b.1816-10-15, c.1822-03-04(UCC)

 

  (5)Edward (1433) b.1819-03-17, c.1822-03-01(UCC), sailmaker;

             m.1843-01-18(UCC)

     SP: Elizabeth Martha Penney (8258)(1819-1882) of Carb

     1a.Thomas (1420) b.1843-09, c.1844-05-01(UCC)

     2a.Jabez William (486) b.1851-04-07, c.1851-06-10(UCC),

                       d.1904-05-05(UCC), m.1882-02-21(UCC)

        SP: Elizabeth Jane Thomas (5919)(1852-1907)

        1b.James (8257) b.1890-12

     3a.Rosalie Caroline (13330)( b.1856-09-26, c.1857-06-02(UCC)

     4a.Frederick (5918) b.1858-10-18, c.1859-05-31(UCC);

                   m.1888-01-05(UCC)

        SP: Harriet Amelia Moors (8254) b.1861-07

        1b.Annie L (8255) b.1899-08

        2b.Wilson (8256) b.1915-09

  (6)Mark (1351) b.1821-05-27, c.1822-03-01(UCC)

 

  (7)Woodbine Francis, Capt (1411) b.ca1824, c.1829-11-08(UCC)

                       d.1902-04-04(CA); m.1852-01-01(CA)

     SP: Sarah Jane Pearce (6443) b.1831, d.1895-10

     1a.Francis John (13342) b.1856-09-16, c.1856-11-27(UCC)

     1a.Wilhelmina (6446) b.1858-11-02 Carb So Side,

                    c.1859-07-10(UCC)

        SP: Capt Olsen (14938)

     2a.Leander Capt (9756) b.1861-04, c.1861-09-08(UCC),

                     m.1890-09-11(CA)

        SP: Elizabeth Ann Mortimer (9757) b.1872-11

        1b.Ada Wilhelmina (9756) b.1902-04

        2b.Leander (14062)

           SP: Bertha (14066)

           1c.Leander (14067)

           2c.Edison (14068)

        3b.Mortimer (14063)

           SP: Annie Moors (14065)

           1c.Estelle (14069)

           2c.Lonce Barbara (14070)

           3c.Louise (14071)

              SP: Gordon Garner (14072)

           4c.Cliff (14064)

              SP: Velma Bursey (14073) 

        4b.Aubrey (9759) b.1902-11, no issue

        5b.Selby (9760) b.1905-05

        6b.Sarah Pauline (Sadie)(9761) b.1905-08-23, d.1998-04;

           SP: Arthur  Penney (14074)(s/Elial & Anne  Howell)

           1c.Aubrey Penney (14077)

           2c.Bessie Penney (14078)

           3c.Annie  Penney (14079)

              SP: Gerald Gover (14080)(s/Harold & Mary Walters)

              1d.Aubrey Trent Gover (14083) b.1959-06-30

                 SP: Stephanie Neary (14086)

              2d.Darrell Gover (14084)

              3d.Michelle Gover (14085)

                 SP: Ches  Summers (14087)

     3a.Mary Julia (6447) b.1863-09-20, c.1864-03-20;

                    m.1890-04-18(CA)

        SP: Capt William Tucherson (13829)

     4a.Robert Dobie (6448) b.1865-11-16 St John's, c.1866-03-18,

                      d.1882-11-22

     5a.Jesse Allan (6449) b.1869-01-13, c.1869-05-09(UCC)

     6a.Selby (6450) b.1872-02-22, c.1872-06-09(UCC)  

 

  (8)Julianna (502) c.1829-11-08(UCC), d.1905-01-27;

               m.1848-05-23(UCC)

     SP: Abel Taylor (501) b.1822, c.1822-06-18(UCC) d.1885-03-05,

                     (s/Jonathan & Ann) at Carbonear, Newfoundland

     1a.Malina Taylor (1266) b.1851-06-29, d.1921

        SP: Capt Mark James (1257)(1846-1895)

     2a.Sophia Taylor (482) b.1863-06-01, d.1912-06-10;

                       m.1885-02-24

        SP: John Charles Winsor (481)(1860-1934)(s/Geo William

                                 & Selina Mahaney)

        1b.Edward Taylor Winsor (816)(1885-1936) m.1912-07-20

           SP: Mary Louisa Rowe (822) b.1889 (d/Benj & Naomi King)

 

 

 

 

       2b.Clara Belle Winsor (472) b.1886-11-22 Carbonear, NF;

                               d.1952-11-06 Watertown, MA;

                               m.1925-06-16

           SP: James Harris Shankle (6) b.1886-09-15 La Have, NS;

                                     d.1965-04-04 El Paso, TX

           1c.Donald Winsor Shankle (4)

              SP: Mary Patricia Hanavan (424)(d/John

                                     Francis & Lillian R Sampson)

              1d.Steven James Shankle (8)

              2d.Jeffrey John Shankle (2)

              3d.Kathleen Marie Shankle, Master Mariner (30)

              4d.Matthew Winsor Shankle (29)

              5d.Mary Melissa Shankle (28)

              6d.Lisa Ann Shankle (27)

              7d.Joseph Alan Shankle (26)

              8d.Zachary Robert Shankle (25)

        3b.Annie Winsor (817)(1888-1959); m.1914-05-19

           SP: Walter Mills (848)(1879-09-31)(s/Nathaniel & Anne)

        4b.Capt George Abel Winsor (818)(1891-1946); m.1917-08-24

           SP: Maud Burden (849)(1894-1989)(d/Willis & Miriam)

        5b.Julia Winsor (819)(1895-1902)  

        6b.Katie Taylor Winsor (820)(1893-1961); m.1918-09-18

           SP: Arthur Edward Pike (3377)(1875-1957)(s/Simeon

                                   Francis & Emma LeBouef)

        7b.Mark James Winsor (821)(1896-1976); m.1922-12-24 Lynn,

                              MA

           SP: Wilhelmina French (864) b.1899   

     3a.Thursa Taylor (1488) b.ca1858

        SP: ____ Parsons (6676)

     4a.Benjamin Taylor (1444) b.ca1860

        SP: Sarah (6677)

     5a.Catherine Isabella Taylor (1395) m.1883-12-12

        SP: Capt Joseph Chancey Taylor (6789)(s/Orestes J & Lydia

                                        Mary Foote)

 

  (9)Alfred (1406) b.1830, c.1832-06-05(UCC)

        SP: Mary Anne (1427)

        1b.Richard (5925) b.1862, d.1952

           SP: Mary Anne (5926)(1872-1948)    

           1c.Annie Gael (13331)

              SP: John F Noel (13333) of Harbour Grace South

           2c.Mary (13332) never married

2.Jane (6139) b.ca 1776 in England; m.1794-01-01(HGA)

  SP: John Gosse (6091)

 

3.Samuel (1489) b.Harbour Grace, c.1780-11-08(CA); m.1822-05-24(CA)

  SP: Susanna Batt (5969) widow

 

  (1)John Thomas (6140) c.1824-05-30(UCC); m.1843-12-25(UCC)

     SP: Mary Ann Burden (6144) of Carb

     1a.Samuel James (6145) b.1844-10-19 at Carb

 

     2a.Ephraim John (6146) b.1848-02-05 Carb Bch, c.1848-10-27

                     (UCC), d.1870-06-23, drowned

     3a.Enoch (6147) c.1848-10-07(UCC) at Carb

     4a.Moses Albert (6148) b.1851-06-07, c.1852-01-09(UCC)

  (2)William Tucker (6141) c.1824-12-08(UCC), d.1826-07-23

  (3)Emma (6142) c.1827-06-10(UCC), d.1827-09-02

  (4)Bartholomew (6143) c.1830-06-10(UCC)

 

4.Susannah Green (1340) b.Harbour Grace, c.1780-11-08(CA);

                  m.1804-11-17(HGA)

  SP: Thomas Danson (5968) Magistrate of Harbour Grace, NF

 

5.Julia Anna (542) b.Harbour Grace. c.1784-04-10(HGA), d.1876;

              m.1806-10-09(HGA) at Harbour Grace

  SP: Capt Mark Seager (13315) c.1774-02-17(PIC) Poole, Dorset,

                        ENG; d.1845-04-08 at Poole, Dorset;

                       (s/Mark White & Elizabeth Christian)    

 

6.John (13313) b.1791 Carbonear, NF; c.1798-01-26(UCC); d.Great St

       Lawrence, NF

  SP: Catherine Burton (13314) b.ca1805 (d/Johathan of Fortune Bay)

  (1)Thomas (13316) b.1827-08-30 at Great St Lawrence, NF;

            c.1827-09-08(HGA)

     SP: Elizabeth (13324)

     1a.Abraham Isaac (14107) b.GSL, c.1861-04-27(BUA);

                       m.1885-12-15

        SP: Louisa Beck (14112) b.1865, s.1812-01-01

        1b.John Wilbert (14113) b.1886 at GSL

        2b.Bertha Ellen (14114) b  .GSL, c.1889-06-20(HUA)

           SP: Frederick Pike (15817)

           1a.Florence Wilson (15818)

     2a.Catherine (14108) b.GSL, c.1863-06-05(BUA), d.1866

 

     3a.Martha (15819)

        SP: George Bradley  Gaulton (15820)

        1b.Esteklle Gaulton (15821)

        2b.Katherine Gaulton (15822)

        3b.Jennie Gaulton (15823)

        4b.Ella Gaulton (14824)

        5b.Elizabeth Gaulton (15825)

        6b.James Gaulton (15826)

        7b.Lillian Gaulton (15827) d.6days old

        8b.Charles Gaulton (15828) d.10 months old

     4a.Catherine (14109) b.GSL, c.1866-02-14(BUA)

     5a.Julia Deborah (14110) b.1866 at GSL, d.1952-03-31

        SP: John  Mullins (14115)  9 children

     6a.Susanna (14111) b.GSL, c.1871-02(BUA)

        SP: Henry Dakin (15829)

 

  (2)Martha (13317) b.Gr St Lawrence, c.1832-10-16(BUM)

     SP: Edward Hillier (14092)

     1a.Hannah Hillier (14093)

     2a.John Hillier (14094)

     3a.Lucretia Hillier (14095)

     4a.Edgar Hillier (14096)

     5a.Lucy Hillier (14097)

     6a.Ellen Hillier (14098)

     7a.Henry Pike Hillier (14099) b.1896-07-22 Point au Gaul,

                            d.1966-02-12 Kitchener, ON

        SP: Emily Hillier (14103)

        1b.Claude Hillier (14104)

           SP: Ethel Pittman (14105)

           1c.Eric  Hillier (14106) 

     8a.Elizabeth Hillier (14100)

     9a.Llewelyn Hillier (14101) d.1918-01-25 WWII

     10a.Alice Hillier (14102)  

 

  (3)Emmanuel (13318) b.GSL, c.1834-09-12(BUM), d.1913-01-05;

               m.1857-10-10

     SP: Bridget Kirby (13325) b.1838-11-14, c.1839-06-16 (d/Joseph

                        & Jemima)

     1a.Joseph (14116) b.1859-04-30 at GSL, d.1860-08-10 at GSL

     2a.Lewis Kirby (14117) b.GSL, c.1861-02-10(BUA); m.1882-11-27

        SP: Minnie Fitzpatrick (14129)  

        1b.Florence Gertrude (14130) b.1883-05-25 at GSL

           SP: Frank Tulk (14137)

        2b.Archibald  (14131) b.1884 at GSL

        3b.Eva Susannah (14132) b.1886 at GSL

        4b.Rita (14133) b.1887 at GSL

        5b.Frederick William (14134) b.GSL, c.1889-01-19(HUA)

        6b.Leonard (14135) b.GSL, c.1890-06-21(HUA)

        7b.Manuel E (14136) d.1917-04-26 WWII

     3a.Jemima W (14118) b.Bay Largent, c.1862-11-28(BUA), d.1961

                  Nova Scotia; m.1880-02

        SP: Thomas Edward Collett (14138) b.1849-10-07 Harbour

                                   Buffet, (s/Richard John) 

        1b.William Collett (14139) b.1883

           SP: Effie Bugden (14150)

        2b.Frederick Emmanuel Collett (14140) b.1884 Harbour

                                       Buffet

           SP: Florence May Waterfield (14153)

           1c. Eleanor Jessie Collett (14145)

               SP: Raymond Martell (14154)

        3b.Maude Collett (14141)

        4b.Laura Collett (14142) b.1889-12-17 Harbour Buffet, PB

           SP: Ozro Fitch Reeves (14151)

        5b.

        6b.Ernest Collett (14143) b.1889 Harbour Buffett

        7b.Ethel Belle McLean Collett (14144) b.1891-12-18

           SP: Stanley Hugh Coffin (14155)

        8b.Lillias Kingwell Collett (14146) b.1893-11-11

           SP: Roy Stanley Grandy (14156) b.1894, d.1965

        9b.Arthur Shorter Collett (14147) b.1898-07-07 Harbour Buffet

           SP: Ada  Morash (14157)

        10b.Alice May Collett (14148) b.1902-01 Harbour Buffett,

                               d.2001    

           SP: Leo Whalen (14158) She lives at Groton, MA

        11b.Mabel Collett (14149) b.1904-04

           SP: Bruce Hann (14159) b.1902, d.1977-11 Medford, MA

                          (s/Isaac & Selina Ann Pike)

     4a.Albert (14119) b.1863-10-24 at GSL, d.1864-01-10 at GSL

     5a.Susanna Kirby (14120) b.GSL, c.1865-09-25(BUA); m.1864

        SP: Peter Collett (14221)

     6a.Richard (14121) b.1867-01-22 at GSL, d.1868-02-12 at GSL

     7a.Selina Ann (14122) b.GSL, c.1869-03-22(HUA); m.1869

        SP:Isaac Hann (14222)

     8a.James Joseph (14128) b.GSL, c.1871-07-25(HUA), d.1872-08-31

     9a.Elizabeth Francis (14123) c.1871-07-25(HUA), d.1873-08-31

     10a.Lydia Maude (14124) b.GSL, c.1873-09-28(HUA)

     11a.Emmanuel Edward (14125) b.GSL, c.1875-03-30(HUA)

     12a.Victoria Elizabeth (14126) b.GSL, c.1877-05-29(HUA)

     13a.Frederick William (14127) b.1879 at GSL 

  (4)William (13319) b.GSL, c.1835-11-15(BUM)

 

  (5)Henry (13320) c.1838-09-23(BUM), d.1909-03-30; m.1857-10-11

     SP: Ellen Quirk (13326) c.1838-03-12(BURC)(d/Richard & Mary

                      Slaney)

     1a.Martha (14160) b.GSL, c.1862-06-26(BUA), d.1943

        SP: Edward Hillier (14170)  10 children

     2a.Robert (14161) b.GSL, c.1864-04-10(BUA)

     3a.Edith (14162) b.GSL, c.1864-04-10(BUA)

     4a.Lucinda (14163) b.GSL, c.1866-07-08(BUA)

        SP: William Tulk (14171)   1 child

     5a.Albert Eli (14164) b.GSL, c.1868-06-07(BUA)

        SP: Selena (14172)

        1b.Harry (14173) b.1896-12

           SP: Enia (14177)

        2b.Samuel (14174) b.1909

        3b.Rudolph (14175) b.1912

        4b.Maude (14176) b.1917

     6a.Levi Charles (14165) b.GSL, b.1871-04-07, c.1871-06-11

                     (BUA), d.1942-10-19

        SP: Mary Ann Pittman  Hann (14178) c.1871-10-03 Lamaline,

                                   NF, (d/George & Anne)

 

        1b.George (14181) d.ca1956 at Halifax

           SP: Muriel Veno (14186)

        2b.Launcelot (14182) b.1893-06-26 Lamaline, NF;

                     c.1893-07-28, d.1975-09-28 So Yarmouth, MA;

                     m.1923-08-07 Centerville, Digby, NS

           SP: Vera Bernice Morehouse (14187) c.Trinity Ch Halifax

        3b.Ellen Ann (14183) b.1895-12-18, d.1981-12-25 Halifax, NS

           SP: Thomas Hussey (14188)

        4b.Elizabeth F (14184) b.1901-04-04, d.1995-10-23 Conway,

                        NH

        5b.Catherine Isabel (14185) b.1907-01-17, d.1989-11-07

                             Ottawa, ON, CAN

           SP: Harold Grant (14189) 

     7a.Henry (14166) b.GSL, c.1872-03-22(BUA)

     8a.George Manuel (14167) b.GSL, c.1876-02-01(BUA)

        SP: Ella (14190)

     9a.Samuel (14168) b.GSL, c.1878-11-17(BUA)

     10a.Mary Catherine (14169) b.1880 at GSL

  (6)Deborah (13321) b.GSL, c.1840-09-24(BUM

  (7)Susanna (13322) b.GSL, c.1842-06-01(BUM)

  (8)Albert (13323) b.1845-10-25 GSL, c.1846-10-25(BUM),

             d.1920-09-18

     SP: Dinah Reeves (13329)

     1a.Sarah (14191) b.GSL, c.1868-04-01(HUA)

     2a.George Edward (14192) b.GSL, c.1870-09-09(HUA)

        SP: Ellen (14198)

        1b.Malcolm (14199) 1897-08

           SP: Ethel (14200)

     3a.Anne Maria (14193) b.GSL, c.1873-04-18(HUA)

     4a.John Robert (14194) b.GSL, c.1875-11-28(HUA)

        SP: Louise (14201)

        1b.Sarah (14202) b.1906-10

        2b.Blanche (14203) b.1909-05

        3b.Douglas (14294) b.1916-08

     5a.William Reeves (14195) b.GSL, c.1878-04-16

     6a.Walter Albert (14196) b.1881 at GSL

        SP: Emma (14295)

        1b.Albert (Hubert)(14206) b.1904

        2b.Lillian (14207) b.1906

        3b.Hazel (14208) b.1907

        4b.Hestor (14209) b.1910

        5b.Elsie (14210) b.1913

        6b.Greta (14211) b.1916

        7b.Minnie (14212) b.1917

     7a.Lewis (14197) b.1886 at GSL

 

 

*****************************************************************

 

 

JOHN CHRISTOPHER PIKE (6478) b.ca1795, lived at Bunker's Hill in

                      1831; m.1819-01-16(UCC)

SP: Prudence Jurden (6479)

1.Joseph (6480) b.1823, d.1850-11-10 at Carbonear

 

2.Mark (6481) c.1825-11-09(UCC), d.1903-09-15; m.1851-12-20(UCC)

  SP: Maria Ann Hiscock (6488) b.1827, d.1893-08-22 of Carb

  (1)Elizabeth (13914) b.1852-02-17, c.1852-12-19(UCC)

  (2)Frederick (6489) b.1854-07-24, c.1854-11-19(UCC)

  (3)Mark (6490) b.1857-09-11, c.1858-02-13(UCC)

  (4)William Henry (13915) b.1860-01-23, c.1860-01-31(UCC)

  (5)William Henry (13916) b.1864-02-25, c.1864-03-01(UCC)

  (6)Julianna (13917) b.1867-09-27, c.1868-01-09(UCC)

  (7)George (13918) b.1870-09-07, c.1870-09-16(UCC)

 

3.Mary Jane (6482) c.1828-04-13

4.Mary Ann (13919) c.1827-04-13(UCC)

5.Martha (6483) c.1830-03-27(UCC)

6.Louisa (6484) b.ca1831

7.Josiah (6485) c.1832-10-26(UCC); m.1855-11-22(UCC)

  SP: Catherine Moors (6492)

  (1)Cora (14223) b.1856-05-02, c.1856-11-18(UCC)

  (2)Charles (6493) b.1858-02-08, c.1858-02-12(UCC)

 

8.John Wesley (6486) b.1837-02-17, c.1837-11-10(UCC), d.1840-04-30

 

9.Harriet (6508) b.1840-09-26, c.1841-02-04(UCC); m.1859-05-19(UCC)

  SP: Timothy William Pike (6505) b.1838, [s/Thomas & Frances

                           (Thistle) Spracklin]

10.George Wesley (6487) b.1843-05-27, c.1843-08-31(UCC)

 

11.Tryphenia (13920) b.1841-09-10, c.1841-10-21(UCC); m.1876-05-12

   SP: John Charles Pike (13921)

 

*****************************************************************

 

 

SIMEON ROBERT PIKE (6536) b.ca1850

SP: Margaret Emma LeBouef (6537)

1.Arthur Edward (3377) b.1875-12-18 at St John's, lived at Bell

                Island, d.1957-10-17 at Gander

  SP1: Lucy Martin (3380) d.bef 1917

  (1)Graham (3381)

  (2)Frank (3382)

  (3)Herbert (3383)

 

  SP2: Katie Taylor Winsor (820)(1893-1961)(d/John Chas & Soph

                           Taylor); m.1917

  (4)John Gordon (3378) b.1920-01-24 at Bell Island, d.1965-11-14

     SP: Winifred Penney (6538), no issue

  (5)Margaret Claire (3379) 

     SP: F Clifton Whelan (6539)(Her 1st cousin) at Ottawa,

                           Ontario,no issue

 

*******************************************************************

 

 

THOMAS PIKE (6494) b.1755 at Falmouth, Cornwall England; arrived

            in Carbonear in 1788, d.1855-02-22 at Carb, Nfld;

 

 

*******************************************************************

 

 

JULIAN PIKE (13912) of Lympstone, Devon, England

SP: Unknown (13913)

1.Thomas (6494) b.1759, of whom presently

 

 

 

THOMAS PIKE (6494) b.1759 at Lympstone, Devon, ENG; d.ca1804;

             m.1789-09-26(HGA)

SP: Charlotte Garland (6495)(d/Charles & Honor)(She remarried

                       1806-01-18, Oliver St John)

1.Elizabeth Matilda Greer (6496) c.1791-09-16(HGA); m.1810-01-06

                          (HGA)

  SP: Henry Garland (13910)

 

2.Thomas Graves (6497) b.1793-07-06 Carb, c.1794-06-15(UCC);

                 m.1825-12-29(HGA)

  SP: Ann Walsh (13909)

 

3.Edward Frederick (6498) b.ca1798, c.1804-11-17 at Carb, d.1835-05  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 UNPLACED PIKES

 

 Born Circa

 

 1815 Charles (    ) b.1821, m.1840-12-05(CA)

        SP1: Caroline Ash (6080) b.1824-06-03 Bear's Cove, Carbonear;

                          (d/Robert & Ann)

        1b.George Taylor (6082) b.1841-06-01, c.1841-12-28(UCC)

        2b.Mark W (6083) b.1844-08 Carbonear, c.1845-12-08;

                  m.Emily (8259),(b.1844)

        3b.Horatio (6084) b.1846, d.1853-01-15

        4b.Laura Julia (6565) b.1848-03-22, c.1850-01-15(UCC),

                        d.1900-05-10 Carbonear

           SP: Charles Steele Warren (6569) b.1846-07-03 Trinity, NF:

                                      d.1923-06-13 (s/Wm Steele &

                                      Margaret Piercy

        5b.Rachel (6566) b.1850-05-22, c.1851-06-01(UCC)

        6b.Mark (6085) b.1852-09-29, c.1853-02-17(UCC); m.1875-01-04

                (CA)

           SP: Emily Forward (82569)

        SP2: Ann Grace (6081) m.1853-06-16,

        7b.Joseph (6563)

        8b.Jessie Louisa(6567) b.1856-01-09, c.1856-06-04(HGUC)

           SP: Robert G Pike (6570)

        9b.John Charles (6564) b.1858-01-05, c.1858-06-06(HGUC)

        10b.William Robert (    ) b.1860-05-10, c.1860-05-10(HGUC)

        11b.Jessie Louisa (    ) b.1863-01-29, c.1867-03-13(HGUC)

        12b.Susanna (6568) b.1864-10-22, c.1867-05-13(HGUC)

 1910 Donald (6534) m.Roxanne Sheppard (6535),(b.1911 at HG),

             (d/Abijah & Elfreda Noel

 1797 Edward (6593) b.ca1797 at Carb; m.1819-10-16,

              Elizabeth Butt (6594)

           Edward (6596) c.1822-07-20

 1809 Edward Frederick (    ) b.1809 Carbonear, d.1879-01-07 at

                       Pinware, Labrador; m.1829-12-15, Ann Spencer

                       (6517) at Harbour Grace

           1c.Mary Spencer (6518) b.1832-04, c.1832-06-12(UCC)

           2c.Adelaide Taylor (6519) b.1834-01. c.1834-06-08(UCC)

           3c.Solomon (6520) b.1835-10-02, c.1836-05-28(UCC)

           4c.Sampson (6521) b.1839-10-18, c.1840-06-27(UCC)

 1811 Eli (6596) b.1811-06-09 (s/Timothy & Mary)

 1873 Elizabeth (6599) issue:

           Frederick (6271) b.ca1903 at Winterbrook; m.Mary Pike

                    (6226)

           Phoebe (6601) b.ca1911

 1886 Florence ("Flossie") b.1886-06-06, d.1968-01 at No Adams, MA

      Samuel, brother to Florence

 1830 Francis; m.1853-11-08(UCC), Ann Moors (5920) of Adam's Cove

       1a.Julia (5921) b.1854-02-17, d.1913-03-25

          SP: Thomas Walter Winsor (5922)(1854-1925)(s/Alfred &

                                  Mary Ann Bennett)

 1837 Frederick (6605) nof Carb; m.1861-05-18, Naomi Nichol (6606)

                of Carb

 1837 Frederick (6607) of Carb; m.1861-11-22, Caroline Sewer

                (6608) of Carb

 1813 Henry (6609) b.1813-02-07 at Salcombe Regis, Devon England

      Henry, d.1853 at Channel

 1789 John (6610) b.1789, d.1856-07-18; m.Mary (6611),(1781-1828)

           of Mosquito

 1817 Michael (6612) b.ca1817, Sailmaker

 1813 Nathaniel (6615) of Carb; m.1837-05-30, Florence March

                (6614) of Old Perl

          Archibald James (6615) b.1838-03-10; m.1865-10-16,

                          Drucella (6617)

          Albert (6616) c.1840-05-05 at HG Angl

 1820 Philip (6618); m.Julia (6619)

      Reuben (6620) b.1845-06-08

      Richard at Bonavista on 5 Jul 1708 (Pickering Ledger)

 1813 Richard John b.1813, d.1878 (St John's Meth)

 1760 Thomas m.1804-11-12(CA) Ann Garland

 1764 Thomas m.1789(HGA) Jane Howell

 1781 Thomas (6621) b.ca1781 at Carb, m.1825-12-29, Ann Walsh

             (6622) of Brigus. ???  Vol 2. Fol 440 1859-11-19 Thomas

             Pike of Carbonear, planter. Sons :   Francis, Frederick

             Campbell, Joseph, Nathaniel, Edmund, John

 

      Thomas at Trinity in Sep 1709 (Pickering Ledger)

  1874 William (6625); m.Emma Day (6626), issue:

          Minnie Elizabeth (6627) b.1898-08-24 at So Dildo

 

 

 

 SPANIARD'S BAY

 

 1818 Robert (6522) m.Hatry Taylor (6523) at Spaniard,s Bay,

          Joseph (6524) b.1844-08-04; m.1869-05-28, Caroline Butt

                 (6525)

               Alfreda (6526) b.18.1878

          Bessie (6527) b.1889

          Joseph (6528) b.1869-05-28

          Robert (6529) b.1881

 

 

 

Prepared by:  Don Shankle     February 21, 2002      PIKE