Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
               MYRA (MAURER) (MEURER) FAMILY
 
 

JOHANN JACOB MAURER (13693) b.1708 Palatinate, Germany, arrived
                     Nova Scotia in 1752 on the"Gale",
                     d.1778-03-24(ZLL) Nova Scotia
SP: Maria Magdalene (13694) b.ca1715, d.1783
1.Elizabeth Margaret (13695) b.ca1735 Germany, d.1824;
                      m.1753-12-07(Bell)

  SP: Urban Heiner (13704) d.1798
2.Maria Eleanora (577) b.ca1737 Palatinate, Germany; m.1754-12-10
  SP: Michael Beck (578) b.1731-09-18 Baden-Durlach, Germany
3.Johann George (13697) b.ca1742 Germany;m.1768-08-23(SJAL)
  SP: Johanna Sybilla Heiner (13701)(d/Urban & Jacobina)
  (1)Maria Magdalene ( ) b.1768-09-20,c.1768-10-30(SJAL)(Wits:
                      Michael & Maria Eleanora Beck);
                      m.1795-12-06(ZLL)
    SP: Johann Heinrich Seiler ( )

  (2)Johann Jacob ( ) b.1770-04-14, c.1770-04-21(SJAL)
    SP: Catharine Arenberg ( )
    1a.George ( ) b.1806-11-26,c.1807-01-03(SJAL)
      SP: CatherineElizabeth ( )
      1b.CatherineElizabeth ( ) b.1832-01-19, c.1832-04-01(DRL)
    2a.George Louis ( ) b.1809-03-28, c.1809-05-13(SJAL)
    3a.Benjamin ( ) b.1811-09-10, c.1811-09-29(SJAL);
                 m.1834-12-10 (SJAL)
      SP:Lucy Bryzelius ( )
    4a.Johannes ( ) b.1814-01-02, c.1814-01-09(SJAL)

  (3)Johannes ( ) c.1772-09-20(DRL) m.1797-03-20
    SP: Elizabeth Moser( )(d/Jacob & Anna Magdalene Wessel)
    1a.Johannes ( ) b.1798-10-16, c.1798-10-31(ZLL);
                 m.1823-05-27
      SP: Mary Catherine Lohnes
      1b.James,b.1830-07-19, c.1830-08-21(TALP)
      2b.Henry, b.1832-09-26, c.1832-12-26(TALP); m.1869-08-07
       SP: Mary Louisa Wolf ( )
      3b.George Edward( ) b.1835-08-21, c.1835-12-26(TALP)
      4b.Mary Elizabeth ( ) b.1838-02-26, c.1838-06-27(ZLL);
                         m.1859-10-30(TALP)
       SP: Ephraim Hartmann ( )
      5b.William,m.1860-01-11(TALP)
       SP: Elizabeth Wallace
       1c.William Albert, b.1864-03-31, c.1866-01-21(TALP)
      6b.Peter, b.1841-08-05, c.1842-02-2(TALP)
      7b.James Mulhall, b.1843-01-15, c.1843-02-02(TALP)
      8b.David Randall, b.1846-07-02, c.1846-09-15(TALP)
    2a.John George ( ) b.1802-04-14, c.1802-08-03(ZLL)
    3a.Frederick ( ) b.1804-04-14, c.1804-05-19(ZLL);
                  m.bef 1841
      SP: SophiaWeinacht ( )
      1b.Aaron () b.1838-08-20, c.1839-08-30(PL)
       SP: Ellen Morasch ( ) b.1847, d.1926
       1c.George Arthur ( ) b.1874, d.1950
          SP: Margaret McGrath ( ) b.1868, d.1956 (d/John & Ellen E
                                Scott)
      2b.George William ( ) b.1841-07-11, c.1841-12-19(ZLL),
                         d.1925-03-23 Dover, buried Hackett's Cove
       SP: Sarah Victoria Manuel ( ) b.1844-06-06 Indian
                                   Hbr, d.1917-12-06 East Dover
                                   (d/Chas & Sophia Arnold)
       1c.Melissa Alma ( ) b.1866-09-11 East Dover
       2c.Mary Elizabeth ( ) b.1868-01-13 East Dover
          SP: Frank Drysdale ( ) b.1864 Northwest Arm, Halifax
       3c.Charles William ( ) b.1870-04-25 East Dover
       4c.Priscilla ( ) b.1876 East Dover
          SP: Joseph Henry Anderson ( ) of Carlisle, England
       5c.Robert Ainsley ( ) b.1877-09-14 E Dover, d.1878-09-26
       6c.James Ernest ( ) b.1885-02-22 E Dover, d.1918-12-24
       7c.Blanche Myrtle ( ) b.1887-07 E Dover, d.1969-04-29
      3b.Sophia Catherine ( ) b.1846-05-24, c.1847-01-10(ZLL),
                           m.1871-12-15
       SP: Abraham Cleveland (s/Charles & Louisa)
      4b.James () b.1847-09-27, c.1847-12-12(ZLL)
      5b.Sarah Elizabeth ( ) b.1850-12-17, c.1851-04-04(ZLL
    4a.David ( ) b.1809-01-28,c.1809-02-10(ZLL)
    5a.James John Gottlieb( ) b.1811-10-08, c.1811-10-14(ZLL),
                            d.1864-08-30; m.ca1838
      SP: Mary Pauline Hiltz( )(d/Peter & Hannah Keyser)
    6a.John Edward ( ) b.1814-01-21, c.1814-02-14(ZLL)
                    d.1896-06-25
      SP: Maria Simms ( ) b.1818-05-11, d.1901-02-10
      1b.Janet () b.1842, d.1891-11-30
      2b.Angelina( ) b.1844, d.1935-03-11
       SP: David Smith ( ) b.1838-11-15, c.1838-12-03(PL),
                         d.1899-01-16 (s/Caspar & Sophia Whitman)
       1c.Richard W Smith ( )
       2c.Emma Smith ( )
       3c.Dau Skith ( )
          SP: Orlando Taylor ( )
      3b.Dau ( )b.ca1846
       SP:Samuel Silver ( )
      4b.George () b.1848, d.1875-07-21 at sea
      5b.Edward () b.1850-02-16, d.1901-04-01; m.1886-04-17
       SP:Sarah Edna Miller ( ) b.1864, d.aft1938 Chicago,
                              IL (d/Geo Edw & Sarah Sophia Young)
      6b.Anna Margaret( ) b.1852, d.1933; m.ca1877
       SP: John A Bruhm ( ) b.1857 (s/Fred & Louisa Heison)
      7b.Newton () b.1855, d.1936-07-31; m.ca1885
       SP: Lillian ( ) b.1865, d.1943
       1c.Blanch ( )
          SP: ____ Haines ( ) lived Franklin, PA
       2c.Gladys ( )
          SP: ____ Minro ( ) lived Colorado Springs, CO
       3c.George ( ) lived Watertown, MA
       4c.Wesley ( )
       5c.Melbourne ( )
      8b.Flora May( ) b.1861-05-07, c.1899-03-27(ZLL),
                    d.1931-09-13(ZLL)
       SP: Albert Liebke, Capt ( ) b.1854, d.1908 (s/Fred &
                                 Maria Finck)
       1c.Albert Liebke ( ) lived Somerville, MA
       2c.Frederick Liebke ( ) lived Somerville, MA
    7a.Abraham ( ) b.1815-11-07,c.1815-12-24(ZLL),
                d.1898-06-08 at Feltzen South; m.1939-08(ZLL)
      SP1: Anna Elizabeth Moser( )
      SP2: CharlotteElizabeth Seiler ( ) d.1890-05-10;
                                       m.1839-01-30(ZLL)
      1b.Jacob Daniel( ) b.1839-10-24, c.1839-12-13(ZLL)
      2b.Henry Ephraim( ) b.1841-07-18, c.1841-09-19(ZLL)
      3b.CatherineElizabth ( ) b.1843-08-22, c.1843-11-23(ZLL
      4b.David Albert( ) b.1845-07-16, c.1845-06-07(ZLL)
      5b.Lucy Ellene( ) b.1847-01-06, c.1847-04-10(ZLL)
      6b.George Abraham ( ) b.1849-08-27, c.1849-11-17(ZLL)
      7b.Enos ( )b.1855-09-13, c.1855-11-22(ZLL)

  (4)Elizabeth Margaret ( ) b.1775-02-10, c.1775--02-20(ZLL)
                         m.1795-08-11(DRL)
    SP: Johann Leonhard Romkey ( )

  (5)Sophia Catherine ( ) b.1778-05-10,c.1778-05-14(ZLL)

  (6)George ( ) b.1780-02-28, c.1780-03-04(ZLL),
             m.1809-07-22(ZLL)
    SP1: Anna Catherine Lantz ( )(d/Ferdinand)
    SP2: Catherine ElizabethLevy ( )
    1a.Hannah Sybilla ( ) c.1810-09-28(ZLL)
    2a.John George ( ) d.1811-08-17(ZLL)
    3a.Johannes ( ) c.1812-08-30(ZLL)
    4a.Elias Hibbert ( ) c.1814-11-11(ZLL)
    5a.John George ( ) c.1817-01-13(ZLL), d.1817-09-16(ZLL)
    6a.Maria Sophia ( ) b.1817-09-05, c.1817-09-16(ZLL)
    7a.Frederick ( ) b.1818-10-17, c.1818-12-12(ZLL)
    8a.John Thomas ( ) b.1821-04-07, c.1821-06-29(ZLL),
                    d.1908-02-22
      SP: SophiaMuller ( )
      1b.George Thomas, Capt ( ) b.1849-07-24, c.1849-08-19
                             (ZLL), d.1943-05-04 Gargen Lots
       SP1: Christina Leary ( )
       1c.Ida Ellene May ( ) b.1875-03-31, c.1875-06-09(LL)
       2c.Charles Henry ( ) b.1877-08-07, c.1877-11-29(LL)
       3c.Grace Ellen ( ) b.1881-02-18, c.1881-03-31(LL)
       4c.Ann Belle ( ) b.1883-06-23, c.1884-02-16(LL)
       5c.Paul Lemuel, Capt ( ) b.1885-09-02,
                              c.1886-04-14(LL)
       6c.George Alonzo ( ) b.1887-10-25, c.1888-04-09(LL)
       7c.Flora May ( ) b.1889-11-05, c.1890-11-14(LL)
       8c.Winnifred Alberta ( ) b.1891-01-05, c.1893-02-23
          SP2: Cervilla Himmelman (wdw Moser)( )
       9c.Ethel Gertrude ( ) b.1902-08-16, c.1903-06-13(LL)
          SP: Herbert Schaffer ( ) of Everett, PA
       10c.Amy Viola ( ) b.1904-02-01, c.1905-06-01(LL)
       11c.Alice Dorothy ( ) b.1905-07-11, c.1907-01-02(LL)
          SP: William Walsh ( ) of Boston, MA
       12c.Hazel Louisa ( ) b.1907-04-03, c.1911-08-21(LL)
          SP: Whitman Townsend ( ) of Lunenburg
       13c.Beatrice Marguerite ( ) b.1910-10-01,
                                 c.1911-08-21(LL)
          SP: Weldon Abbott ( ) of Lockeport
       14c.Phyllis ( )
          SP: Roy Meisner ( ) of Garden lots
      2b.Anna Sophia( ) b.1850-12-09, c.1851-01-13 (ZLL)
       SP: William Rafuse ( )
      3b.Henry Hasper( ) b.1854-05-18, c.1854-06-11(ZLL)
      4b.StephenJacob ( ) b.1859-02-15, c.1859-04-22(LL)
       SP: Nettie Zinck ( )
       1c.Minnie Ethel ( ) b.1881-01-31, c.1881-06-07(LL)
      5b.Nathaniel( )
      6b.Minnie ()
      7b.WilliamAlbert ( ) b/1864-03-31, c.1866-01-21(ZLL)

  (7)Hannah Rebecca ( ) b.1784-05-02,c.1784-05-23(ZLL)
                     m.1803-03-24(SJAL)
    SP: John Contois( )

  (8)Henrietta Elizabeth ( ) b.1787-08-24, c.1787-08-26(SJAL),
                          d.1787
  (9)Maria Eleanora ( ) b.1789-04-25,c.1789-05-03(ZLL)

4.Johann Philip Peter ( ) b.ca1746 Palatinate, Germany

5.George ( ) c.1760-07-09(SJAL) m.1782-01-22(ZLL)
  SP: Anna Maria Elizabeth Halter( ) c.1761-12-18(SJAL)
                                  (d/Anton)
  (1)George ( ) b.1782-12-22, c.1782-12-28(ZLL)

6.Catharina Barbara ( ) c.1767-04-05(SJAL);m.1786-09-11(ZLL)
  SP: James Stephen Marriette( ) c.1768-08-21(SJAL)(s/Stephen)
 

*******************************************************************
 

JOHANN BERNHARD MEYRER (MYRA)(Hessian Soldier) b.1760 Schoenstadt,
                        Hesse. A Private in 2d Company in the
                        Battalion von Longerke; Left military
                        Service in 1783-02; Sold land in Chester in
                        1801 and moved to Porter's Lake, Halifax
                        Co.; m.1784-05-23(SJAL)
SP: Maria Christina Knickel (d/Conrad& Esther Eva Schaffner)
1.Catharina Christina, b.1784-09-14, c.1784-12-10(SJAL)

2.Anna Elizabeth, b.1786-12-24, c.1787-01-09(ZLL)

3.Frederick, b.1789-12-15, c.1790-01-18(ZLL)

4.Henry, b.1792, d.1801

5.Johanna Mary, b.1793

6.Johann Bernard, b.1797-02-28, c.1797-04-05(SJAL); m.1819-12-10
  SP: Christina
 

 Return to Main Page