Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

                       MAHANEY FAMILY

 

 

 

UNKOWN MAHANEY (13477)

SP: Elizabeth (13478)

1.Valentine (13479) b.ca1759, moved to Exploits Harbour, Burnt Isle

  SP: Elizabeth (13480)

  (1)Elizabeth (13481) c.1796-01-01(CEHG)                                                                                                                                      

  (2)Francis (13554)

     SP: Ann (15655)

     1a.Harriet (16656) b.1834

     2a.Stephen Valentine (16657) b.1843

  (3)Elinor (13482)

     SP: John Peyton (13484)

  (4)William (13555) b.1818, c.1818-08-12(TWA) at Twillingate, NF

 

2.Nicholas (609) b.1761, of whom presently

 

3.Mary (13550) lived at Mosquito; m.1804-06-06(CEC)

  SP: John Donovan (13551) of Co. Cork, IRE

  (1)Elizabeth Donovan (13552) m.1846-01-22(CEHG)

     SP: William Crew (13553) of Dorsetshire, ENG

 

 

 

NICHOLAS MAHANEY (609) b.1761, d.1831-06-23(MCC) at Carbonear,

                 Newfoundland; m.ca1794 at Carbonear

SP: Mary Jane (1599) b.1771, d.1853-01-09

1.Jane (1346) b.1793, c.1796-01-01(HGA); m.1814-01-09(MCC)

  SP: John Long (1338) b.1786, d.1864-10-05(CA)(s/Moses of Rose

                 Garland, Co. Wexford, IRE)

  (1)Moses Long (13558) b.1814-11-17 at Mosquito, c.1815-12-20(CEC),

                 d.1893-07-27(CEC)

     SP: Mary Ann (13568) b.1816, d.1865-11-02(CEC)

     1a.Alfred Long (13595) b.1839, d.1865-08-03; m.1863-06-14

     2a.Jane Long (13596) b.1841, d.1931

        SP: Benjamin Gillette (13602) b.1837-07-25, c.1837-11-06,

                               d.1911

        1b.Moses Gillette (13603)

        2b.Maria Jane Gillette (13604)

     3a.William Long(13597) b.1843-10-05, d.1843-10-14(CEC)

     4a.Mary Ann Long (13598) b.1845-06-04, c.1845-06-07(CEC)

     5a.Sarah Long (13599) b.1850-03-24, c.1851-01-20(CEC)

        SP: ____ Hunt (13605)

     6a.Henry Long(13600) b.1855, d.1903-06-16(CEC)

     7a.William Long (13601)

  (2)William Long (13559) b.1816-06-22, c.1818-06-07(MCC)

  (3)Joseph Long (13560) b.1818

  (4)Mary Ann Long (13561)

 

  (5)Susanna Maria Long (13606) b.1821-08-23, c.1821-12-25(CEC),

                         m.1841-12-18(CEC)

     SP: Samuel Pye (13607)

     1a.John Pye (14230) b.1842-09-27 Carbonear

     2a.James Pye (14231) b.1844-04-05 Carbonear

     3a.Elijah Pye (14232) b.1846-10-06: m.1870-06-07

        SP:Maria Ann Clarke (14235)

     4a.John Pye (14233) b.1848-10-24

     5a.Sarah Pye (14234) b.1852-08-19 Carbonear; m.1874-12-22

        SP: Jeremiah Colbourne (14236)

  (6)John Long (13562) b.1823-07-23 Carbonear, c.1824-05-23 (CEC)

                m.1863-07-23(CA)

     SP: Elizabeth White (14237)

     1a.William Thomas Long (14238) b.1863-10-21, c.1864-01-03(CEC)

     2a.Susanna Long (13240) b.1865-12-02 Carbonear, c.1866-01-14;

                      d.1874-06-09

     3a.Jane Long (14241) b.1868-01-13 Carbonear, c.1868-04-19(CEC)

     4a.Maria Long (14242) b.1870-08-29, c.1870-11-20(CEC)

     5a.John Long (14243)

     6a.Sarah Long (14244) b.1877-04-21 Carbonear, c.1877-07-29

     7a.Henry Nicholas Long (14245) b.1879-11-27, c.1880-04-23(CEC)

     8a.Mary Maud Long (14246) b.1882-10-09, c.1883-06-10(CEC) 

  (7)Francis Long (13563) b.1824-10-05 at Carb, c.1825-06-04(CEC),

                   d.1829-10-18

  (8)Sarah Jane Long (13564) d.1828-02-11(CA), c.1835-10-11(CEC);

                      m.1856-09-06(MCC)

     SP: Francis Howell (14247) b.1827, c.1827-06-10(UCC)(s/James

                         & Mary)

     1a.William Howell (14250) b.1857-11-06, c.1959-01-03(MCC)

     2a.Leah Howell (14251) b.1859-08-23 Carb, c.1859-11-20(CEC)

  (9)Selina Long (13565) b.1830, d.1830

  (10)Joseph Francis Long (13566)

     SP: Diana Yeuden (14252)

     1a.Henry Nicholas Long (14253) b.1861-09-28, c.1861-12-15(CEC)

     2a.Elizabeth Jane Long (14254) b.1863-10-05, c.1863-12-20(CEC);

                             d.1867-08-17(CEC)

     3a.Selina Long (14255) b.1866-02-14 Carbonear, c.1866-05-13(CEC)

     4a.Sarah Jane Long (14256) b.1868-10-27, c.1869-02-07(CEC)

     5a.Mary Elizabeth Long (14257) b.1871-06-07, c.1871-07-11(CEC)

     6a.William John Long (14258) b.1876 Carbonear, d.1883-08-30(CEC)

     7a.Ebenezer Long (14259) d.1882-09-18

  (11)Henry Nicholas Long (13567) b.1834-03-19, c.1835-10-11(CEC),

                           d.1858-02-26(CEC)      

2.William (537) b.1803, of whom presently

 

3.Elizabeth (1472) b.1806-05-27, c.1811-01-13

 

4.Francis (1343) b.1808-11-06, c.1811-01-13(MCC), d.1881-03-28(CEC),

           m.1832-12-16(CEHG)

  SP: Mary Ann Pye (1398) b.1814, d.1889-01-12

 

  (1)Maria Ann (1213) b.1833-07-15, c.1834-06-08(CEC),

                d.1837-03-09(CEC)

  (2)Teresa (1201) b.1835-11-07, c.1835-12-08(MCC)

     SP: Samuel Ash (7949)

  (3)Frederick (1207) b.1838-04-13, c.1838-12-03(CEC) d.1901-12-10

               (CEC), m.1866-01-12(CEC)

     SP: Ann Colborne (1203) b.1840, d.1909-11-20(CEC)

     1a.Margaret Susanna (1196) b.1866-11-12, c.1866-11-12(CEC),

                          m.1891-02-05(CEC)

        SP: James Bennett (13569) b.1843-04

     2a.Mary Patience (1187) b.1869-02-12, c.1869-05-30(CEC)

        SP: Arthur Bennett Winsor (5700)(1868-1936)(s/Alfred &

                                   Mary Ann Bennett)

        1b.Ada Harriett (7014) b.1904-02-06

           SP: William Horwood (7016)

     3a.Silas (1199) b.1871-02-11, c.1871-04-23(CEC) d.1949-10-03

              (CEC)

        SP1: Janet Stephen (1236)

        1b.Thomas Charles (13570) b.1897-05-08, c.1897-06-03(CEC)

        2b.Freeman Charles (1242) c.1898-04-30(CEC)

 

        SP2: Mary Janes (3403) b.1886-08 at Upper Island Cove,

                         m.1906-06-02(CEC)

        3b.Elsie Grace (1190) b.1906-09-20, c.1906-10-26(CEC)

           SP: Luke Peltham (15658) Lived Gloverstown

        4b.Isabel (1206) b.1908-07-24, c.(CEC)

           SP: ___ Butt (15659) Lived St John's

        5b.Elfrida (1191) b.1910-01-12, c.1910-03-25(CEC)

           SP: Cyril Rice (15660)

        6b.Frank (1193) b.1911-09-04, c.1911-10-20(CEC)

        7b.Ingram (13571) b.1914-11-12

        8b.Silas Daniel (13572) b.ca1916-04, d.1916-09-05(CEC)

        9b.Roy (13573) b.1916-02

           SP: Bessie E Vaters (13577) b.1921 Carbonear

           1c.Elsie Mary (13578) 

           2c.Silas (13579) 

        10b.John Malcolm (13574) b.1919, d.1997-09-30, m.1949-10-29

           SP: Harriett Laura Saunders (13608) b.ca1910

        11b.Margaret (13575) b.ca1919

        12b.Garnetta (13596) b.1922-03-06, d.1998-03-09 Albion, MI  

        13b.William Frederick (1252) b.1913-07-15, c.1913-08-21(CEC)

     4a.Jethro Thomas (92) b.1873-02-04, c.1873-04-12(CEC),

                       d.1956-05-24(CA), m.1900-12-05(CEC)

        SP:Eliza Caroline Green (13590) b.1876 at Venison Is, Lbdr.

        1b.Hilda Allison (13592) b.1908-05-30, c.1908-06-28(CEC)

                          d.1930-12-20(CEC)

        2b.Susanna F (13593) b.1914

     5a.Harriett A (1184) b.1875-01-06, c.1875-03-13(CEC)

 

     6a.Harriett Anne (1185) b.1878-07-10, c.1878-12-27(CEC)

                       m.1900-01-27(CEC)

        SP: William Pye (13689) b.1871

  (4)William (1225) b.1840-09-25, c.1841-06-06(CA), d.1902-09-23

             (CEC), m.1866-12-14(CEHG)

     SP: Emma Snow (335) b.1840-12-26 NF, d.1929-09-06 Saint John,

                    NB, CAN

     1a.Valentine (1232) b.1867-02-22, c.1867-06-02(CEC),

                   d.1867-12-16(CEC)

     2a.Margaret Jane (1246) b.1868-09-22, c.1869-11-29(CEC)

        SP: Samuel Penney (14881)

     3a.George (1186) b.1872-08-14, c.1872-09-06(CEC), d.1944-12-06

                Saint John, NB

        SP: Laura (1216)

        1b.Susanna (1220) b.1894-12-14, c.1895-07-07(CEC)

        2b.Laura Ann (1237) b.1897-09-01, c.1898-03-18(CEC),

                      d.1900-11-03(CEC)

        3b.Emma Jane (1226) b.1900-08-10, c.1900-11-06(CEC),

                      d.1900-11-19(CEC)

        4b.Mary Ann (1330) b.1901-10-03, c.1902-01-22(CEC)

        5b.William (1244) b.1903-08-17, c.1903-11-11(CEC)

        6b.Abigail Jane (1442) b.1906-06-28 Victoria Village,

                         c.1906-07-11(CA), d.1985-09-07(SMA) at

                         Glace Bay

           SP: Nicholas Stoliar (13594)

     4a.Valentine (13476) b.1874-04, c.1874-05-31(CEC), d.1941-01-18

        SP:Phoebe Janet Cole (13716) b.ca1877, d.1962-12-18

        1b.James E (13717) b.ca1910

           SP: Gwendolyn (13718)

           1c.Yvonne (13719) b.1835-05-04

              SP: Horatio Moors (14882)

           2c.Ivan V (13720) b.1842-02-01

              SP: Betty Comby (14883) 

     5a.William (15661) b.1876-07-05 Carbonear, NF; d.1957-08-17 at

                 Saint John, New Brunswick; m.1908-12-09

        SP: Roselia Lozier/McCarthy (15662)

     6a.Mary Julia (1215) b.1881-08-09, c.1881-11-09(CEC), d.Boston,

                    MA

        SP: Luke Clarke (14884) 

     7a.Francis (1224) b.1882-12-31, c.1883-01-07(CEC),

                 d.1884-03-12(CA)

     8a.Hayward (1208) b.1884-06-26, c.1884-07-20(CA), d.1965-03-06

                 Saint John, NB

        SP: Isabella Childs (14885) b.1884-02-29 Channel, NF;

                             d.1923-08-25 Saint John, NB

        1b.Ethel May (15663) b.1908-03-01, d.1992-08-18 Saint John,

                      NB

        2b.Stanley Walter (15664) b.1909-04-12, d.1963-04-28 Saint

                           John, NB

        3b.William Hayward (15664) b.1910-07-06, d.1945-05-30 in the

                            Netherlands

        4b.Florence Isabella (15665) b.1911-10-12, d.1990-09-05

                              Saint John, NB

        5b.Martha (15667) b.1812-10-24

        6b.Bessie Velitta (15668) twin, b.1914-08-06, d.1916-06-13

        7b.George Edward (15669) twin, b.1914-08-06, d.1917-06-29

        8b.Samuel Mark (15670) b.1916-03-26, d.1991-07-24

        9b.James (15671) b.1917-08-23, d.1979-12-26

        10b.Dorcas Maud (15672) b.1919-04-06, d.1999-098-30

        11b.Audrey (15673) b.1923-08-19

     9a.Elijah (1481) b.1889-08-04, c.1889-08-27(CEC),

                d.1903-12-19(CEC)

  (5)Jane (1205) b.1842-02-26, c.1842-12-27(CEC), m.1863-12-01(CEC)

     SP: Samuel Mills (3405)

     1a.William Francis Mills (14260) b.1864-06-12 Carbonear

     2a.Harriett Mills (14261) b.1866-05-15 Carbonear

     3a.George William Mills (14262) b.1867-02-18 Carbonear

     4a.Ada Mills (14263) b.1871-06-14

     5a.Anna  Mills (14264) b.1869-07-09 Carbonear

     6a.Julia Ann  Mills (14265) b.1873-06-04

     7a.Samuel Mills (14266) b.1875-08-23 Carbonear

     8a.Adeline Mills (14267) b.1882-09-01

     9a.Abigail Mills (14268) b.1887-02-20

  (6)Maria Ann (1202) b.1846-03-03, c.1846-06-10(CEC), m.1872-02-08

     SP: Richard Taylor (13588) of Carbonear

  (7)Mary (1219) b.1848-06-15, c.1848-12-27

  (8)Abigail (1200) b.1853-06-18, c.1854-02-26(CEC) m.1874-12(MCC)

              at Brigus

     SP: Albert Horwood (3406) b.1852-09-11 (s.George & Eliza)

     1a.Francis Mahaney Horwood (13486) b.1877-08-10 at Brigus

        SP: Abigail Ebsary (13487) b.1883, d.1941-01-31

     2a.Ada May Horwood (13721) b.1880-07-06 Brigus

     3a.Harold Douglas Horwood (13728) b.1886-02-28 Brigus

  (9)Francis (1211) b.1851-02-27, c.1851-06-01(CEC) m.1872-05-13

             (CEC)

     SP: Elizabeth Burke (1241) b.ca1852 NF, d.1916-11-03 Saint

                          John, NB (d/Thomas)

     1a.William Thomas (1245) b.1876-10-15, c.1877-01-28(CEC),

                        d.1947-04-10 Saint John, NB; m.1902-09-24

                        Mahone Bay, NS

        SP: Lida Drusilla Oikle (1230) b.1885-05-03 Pine Grove, NS

                                (d/Joshua Peter & Regina Amelia

                                 Robar)

        1b.Clarence William (15674) b.1904 Bridgewater, NS; d.1936

                             Boston, MA; m.1923-06-01

           SP: Madeline Fry (    ) b.ca1903-01-20, d.1935-01-07

                            (d/William & Ida May Thomas)

           1c.Robert (    ) b.1924-01-01 Saint John, NB; d.1970-03

           2c.Clarence (    ) b.1925-09-02 Saint John, d.1978-03

           3c.Evelyn (    ) b.1927-12-05 Boston, MA; d.1991-11

           4c.Violet (    ) b.1929-04-14 Boston, MA; d.2001-03

           5c.Joan (    ) b.1931-12-28 Boston, MA; d.1994-04-04

        2b.Cecil R (15675)

        3b.Edith (15676) Quad

        4b.John Douglas (15677) Quad

        5b.Edna May (15678) Quad

        6b.Christine (15679) Quad         

     2a.Mary (13715) b.1878, d.1890-04-13

     3a.Eliza Susanna (1408) b.1879-06-02, c.1879-08-24(CEC)

     4a.Alice Maud (1440) b.1881-05-23, c.1881-06-08(CEC),

                    d.1891-11-06(CEC)

     5a.Francis (1318) b.1883-08-21, c.1883-11-04(CEC)

     6a.John (1354) b.1886-01-20, c.1886-05-16(CEC), d.1886-10-19

             (CEC)

     7a.Abigail (1498) b.1887-07-28, c.1887-10-02(CEC),

                 d.1890-04-27(CEC)

     8a.Anna (1419) b.1890-06-24, c.1890-08-08(CEC)

     9a.John Frederick (1402) b.1893-01-05, c.1893-01-23(CEC),

                        d.1936-10-10 Saint John, NB

     10a.Frederick Harold (1347) c.1905-09-12(CEC) d.1938-03-20   

  (10)Susannah (1250) b.1856-03-08, c.1856-06-01(CEC),

                m.1883-12-06(MCC)

       SP: Robert Taylor (3404) b.1847-06, c.1847-09-27(MCC)

                         (s/George & Maria Butt)

5.John (1336) b.1813-12-25, c.1815-01-15(MCC), d.1868-11-01(MCC)

  SP: Martha Saunders (1314) b.1835, c.1835-12-29(MCC),

                       d.1906-05-04(CEC)

  (1)Nicholas (1212) b.1866-01-19, c.1866-02-13(MCC),

               d.1918-02-25(CEC), m.1889-01-11(CEC)

     SP: Mary Ann Snooks (1204) b.ca1864

     1a.Amelia (1243) c.1889-10-15(CEC)

        SP: Francis Llewellyn Taylor (1446) b.1904)(s/Wm Winsor

                                     Taylor & Eliz Emily Marshall)

        1b.John (Jack) Taylor (14886)

        2b.Eric Taylor (14887)

     2a.Martha F (1210) b.1899-10-17, c.1899-11-19(CEC)

        SP: William Bond (Billy) Taylor (14888)(s/Lemuel & Lenora)

  (2)George (530) b.1867-11-02, c.1868-03-25(MCC)

 

6.Ann (1344) b.ca1815

  SP: John Cox (1468)

 

 

 

WILLIAM MAHANEY (537) b.1803-08 at Carbonear, d.1837-07-16(MCC)

SP: Susanna Horwood (538) b.1806, d.1877-04-18(MCC)(d/Robert Edgar)

1.Josiah Nicholas (1484) b.1828, d.1914-03-31, m.1860-01-19(MCC)

  SP: Sophia Jane Bennett (1235) b.1836, d.1899-11-16(MCC)

  (1)Samuel Bennett (1258) b.1862-05-03 Carbonear, NF, c.1862-06-05

                    (MCC), d.at Grand Forks, ND, USA, no issue

  (2)Susanna (1434) b.1864-05-02, d.1888-04-11(UCC)

  (3)Sarah Isabella (1228) b.1866-05-27, c.1866-06-09(UCC), d.1947,

                     m.1886-02-20(CEC)

     SP: Philip Young Saunders (608)(1860-1949)

     1a.Effie May Saunders (13580) b.ca1881, d.1961

        SP: Arthur Moses Earle (14274)

     2a.Charles Edward Saunders (13581) d.1884-11-01(CEC)

        SP: Eleanor Johnson (14275)

     3a.Frances Elizabeth Saunders (13582)

        SP: William Frederick Howell (14273)

     4a.William Roy Saunders (13587) b.1894, d.1919 WWI wounds

     5a.Nellie Saunders (13583) b.1896 of TB

     6a.Kathryn Lundstrom Saunders (1198) b.1897

     7a.George Frederick Saunders (13584) b.1898

 

     8a.Harry Saunders (13585) b.1903

        SP1: Rita May Taylor (14277)

        SP2: Beatrice (Reid) English (14278) wdw

     9a.Phyllis Isabelle Saunders (13586) b.1905

        SP: Ewart Badcock (14891)

     10a.Mary Enid Saunders (1218) b.1907

        SP: F Burnham Gill (1189)

        1b.Elinor Gill (14893)

           SP: Ratcliffe (14893)

        2b.Rosalind Gill (14894)

     11a.Francis Nelson Saunders (1209) b.1911

  (4)William (1234) b.1868-07-07, c.1868-07-29(UCC) d.in Usa,

              Buried ND, no issue:

  (5)Selina Winsor (1416) b.1871, d.in USA, buried at Seattle Wash;

     SP: Neil McNiven (1222)

     1a.Phyllis McNiven (13488)

     2a.Isabelle McNiven (13489)

  (6)Israel Taylor (1429) b.1873-06-01, c.1873-06-14(MCC)

     SP: Susannah (14281) no issue

  (7)Sophia (1438) b.ca1875, d.1953 USA

     SP: John Joseph Kennedy (1321) b.1871-03-21, d.1945

                             (s/Terrence & Mary Joy)

     1a.Agatha Frances Kennedy (13490) b.1904, d.1982

        SP: Louis John Connors (13499) b.1899

        1b.Joseph Connors (14947)

           SP: Marge Esser (14948)

           1c.Mary K  Connors (14949)

              SP: West Lawson (14957)

              1d.Jack Lawson (14952) b.1996

              2d.Amory Lawson (14953) b.1998

           2c.Brian Connors (14950)

     2a.Louis Anthony Kennedy (13491)

        SP: Mary Keyes (14954)

     3a.Terrence Kennedy (13492) b.1904, d.1987

        SP: Anne Kelly (14955) b.1911, d.1983

     4a.William Joseph Kennedy (14956) b.1906, d.1980

        SP: Ruth Donnelly (14957) b.1912, d.1985

     5a.Vincent Kennedy (13493)

     6a.Nicholas J Kennedy (14958) d.1985

        SP: Floretta Penney (14959) d.1985

     7a.Richard Kennedy (13494)

     8a.Rose Magdela Kennedy (13495)

        SP:James T Shanahan (14960) b.1981

     9a.Mary Isabelle Kennedy (13496) b.1914

        SP: Joseph Lawrence Quelch (14961) b.1914, d.1975

     10a.John  Kennedy (13497)

  (8)Elizabeth (1473) b.1877-12-01, c.1878-06-14(UCC) not married

     1a.Cyril Malcolm (1453) b.1897-06-30, c.1897-08-12(MCC),

                       d.1916-07-01, killed at Beaumont Hamel on

                       the Somme River, France, WWI

 

  (9)Josiah Nicholas (1248) b.1882-12-12, c.1883-04-13(MCC)

                      d.Lynn, Mass, no issue

 

2.Selina (500) b.1832, c.1838-02-01, d.1892-02-23; m.1855-01-04,

  SP: George William Winsor (499) b.1828-05-06, c.1828-06-08(CEC)

                             d.1902)(s/William & Sarah Tyer)

                             at Carbonear, Newfoundland, Canada

3.Rhoda (1325) b.1834-08-15, c.1836-04-09(MCC) d.1836-08-28(MCC)

 

4.William Nicholas (1364) b.1837-10-17, c.1838-02-01(MCC);

                    m.1861-11-09(CEC)

  SP: Martha Penney (1292)

  (1)Eliza Ann (1359) c.1861-10-18(CEC)

  (2)John (1261) b.1864-08-16, c.1864-08-18(CEC), d.1864-08-22(CEC)

  (3)John Francis 1316) b.1870-06-05, c.1870-11-06(CEC)

  (4)William (1323) c.1876-07-05(CEC)

 

 

 

 

UNPLACED MAHANEYS - Newfoundland

 

1750 Patrick, b.ca1750, lived in Nfld for 20 yrs, 1794-95 Census

1760 Owen, employed in 1785 by Slade Fishery Supply Co at Fogo

1773 John Northern Arm,  Salmon Cove,  201 x 193 also 16 x  ]74

     bounded one side by Thos. Mahany

1776 Thomas.of N.A., Salmon Cove, Casters (?), 24 from SW to NE,

     200 from high water mark, NW woods, 1/2 stage, I flake, I

     garden, I house, I meadow - cut out of woods

1780 Michael, lived at Harbour Grace in 1806

1781 Maurice, Cats Cove, 178 x 137 purchased from Richard Hoskins

     f25 (could be Mahoney)

1789 Mary (13483) of Western Bay, m.1809-11-29

     SP: Edward Melley (13485) of Western Bay

1791 John, b.ca 1791; m. Jane ____

     William, b.1816-06-22, c.1817-06-19(MCC)

1796 Daniel Mahany & Theo Wells at Colliers 75 x 147

1798 James. Mahany & Wm. Kennedy, Northern Arm of Salmon Cove cut &

     cleared agree to Act Wm. Ill etc. 126 x 200 - I stage, I

     flake, 3 houses, 2 gardens

1799 Valentine Mahany & Oliver Penny at Western Bay  28 x 190 -

     1/2 stage, 2 flakes, 4 houses, 3 gardens - purchased

     from Noah Perry for f30

1805 James, on voter's list in 1835, but not in 1839.

1805 John, b.1805, d.1860-11-03  

1809 Mary married Edward MELLEY (Western Bay)-20 Nov.- Carb.Meth

     V50A

1808 Samuel, d.1881-03-02, 73y

1810 Valentine - 95 x 200 - I house, store, stage, flake

1813 John sued in H.G. - 18 Nov.

1825 Mary of Carbonear married George HISCOCK - 9 Aug

1830 Richard, b.ca 1830, Cork, Ireland, settled St John's in 1855

1837 Isabella of Edward & Susan 10 Mar - 26 Dee 37

1864 Martha died 6 Oct - age 26 - CofE

1868 Martha Mahaney LANGDON born who died 1964 (Twil

1869 William born Nfid who appeared in 91 census Dartmouth, NS as

     a farm laborour- Methodist-parents born Nfid

1908 William Frederick born who died 29 Jul 1909 age I yr - CofE

     Carb

1914 Child born who died 4 May age 1-1/2 yr

1927 Julia born who died 16 Sep 1930 age 3 - CofE

     Hilda born - granddaughter of Silas

1929 Hunter William born who died 16 Jui 1935 age 6 - CofE

1933 Mary died 27 Dee age 43 - CofE

1935 Clara B. born - granddaughter of Silas

1938 Mary Ann died 21 Mar aqe 75 - CofE (born ca 1863)

1939 Clyde born - grandson of Silas

1949 John Malcolm (32) married Laura SAUNDERS (19) - 29 Oct

1956 Jean died 6 Mar age I day - CofE

 

 

MAHANEY - Nova Scotia

 

1933 Dorothy (26) of Francis & Jessie to John Joseph Convery (31)

     of Henry & Susan of Ireland - 17 Jan at Rectory of St.Marks

     Reel 11492-X

1942 Kenneth George (32) born Windsor of Francis J. & Laura

     F. (Main ?)  to Lena Dorothy Ross b St.Croix of Aubrey D.

     & Etta (Cochrane) - 30 Nov @ 42 Windsor St. .-reel 11402-X

1983 Clifford & Cathy had daughter HILARY ANN born 20 Dee @ Hfx

1999 Madelyn Estella widow of KEITH died 23 Feb