Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

           KOLB (COLP, CULP) FAMILY

 

 

 

JACOB ANDREAS KOLB (12294) b.1711-02-05 Wiernsheim, Pfalz (Baden),

              Germany

SP1: Maria Barbara Magdalena Fetzen (12295) born Ludwigsburg, Pfalz

                   (Baden), Germany; d.1765-03-10 (He deserted to

                   Louisbourg during the 1753 rebellion; He was

                   captured at Louisbourg with the French surrender

                   in 1758)

1.Jacob (12297) b.ca1745 in Germany

2.Child (12298) b.ca 1747 in Germany

3.Johann Philip Jacob (5913) c.1752-05-01, of whom presently

 

SP2: Anna Maria (12296)(1716-1769)(widow of Johannes Bauhoffler)

                 m.1766-04-01

 

 

 

PHILIP JACOB KOLB (5913) c.1752-05-01(SPAH) Halifax, NS; d.1836,

                   m.1774-12-06

SP1: Maria Magdalena Schloer (5914) b.1755, d.1801-10-08(d/Jacob

                              Adam & Cath Eliz Volck)

1.Catharina Magdalema (12300) b.1775-11-19, d.1775-11-19

2.Catharina Barbara (5626) b.1776-11-13, d.1851-04-20; m.1798-10-16

  SP: Johann Philip Gerhardt (5625) b.1770 (s/Johannes & Anna

                              Magdalene Westerland)

3.Jacob Peter (12301) b.1778-12-01, c.1778-12-03(ZLL) d.1865-12-31

               at South; m.1798-11-13

  SP1: Anna Maria Schluter (12327)(1778-1821)(d/Peter & Cath Demone)

  1a.Peter (12330) b.1800-02-19 at La Have, d.1895-05-02 Western Hd

     SP1: Elizabeth (12339) d.1834-11-20

     1b.Maria Anna Elizabeth (12340) b.1829-11-24; m.1859-11-16,

        SP: Elisha Manthorne (12352)

     2b.Edward (12341) b.1831-05-10, d.1849-12-22

     3b.Jacob Michael (12155) b.1833-01-14; m.1863-12-03

        SP: Catherine Jane Gerhardt (12150)

        1c.Iva Florence (16017) b.1865-08-24(TALP)

        2c.John Edmund (16018) b.1867-12-14(TALP)       

 

     SP2: Mary Ann Feener (12343)(d/Matthias) Liverpool m.1835-02-16

     4b.Anna Maria J (12344) b.1835-12-15; m.1855-06-30

        SP: William Fralick (12342)

     5b.Peter (12345) b.1837-02-05  

     6b.Elizabeth Jane (12346) b.1840-02-26; m.1860-05-21

        SP: John Scoby (12353) of England

     7b.William (12347) b.1844-07-08 

     8b.Sophia (12348) b.1846-06-14  

     9b.James (12349) b.1849-05-09, d.1865-05-27

     10b.Abigail (12350) b.1852-04-12, d.1853-02-15

     11b.Alex (1609) b.1854-08-14; m.1874-04-06

        SP: Lavinia Agnes Lohnes (1631)

        1c.James Clarence (12351) b.1875-04-27, d.1957-01-28

        2c.Anna Sophia (12319) b.1877-01-07

        3c.Mary Elizabeth (12354) b.1880-07-27

        4c.Bertha Mildred (12355) b.1891-0-01, d.1962-09-27

  2a.John Henry (12331) b.1802-05-02 South, d.1856-12 Pleasant River

     SP: Marianna Wamboldt (12356)

     1b.Matilda Elizabeth (12928) b.1833-03-15, c.1833-03-24

     2b.Marianna Sophia (12357) b.1836-10-27

     3b.Seriane Catharina (12358) b.1838-08-24

     4b.Jacob Henry (12359) b.1842-05-03

        SP: Ida (16019)

        1c.Ida (16020) twin, d.young

        2c.Florence (16021) twin, d.1885

           SP: William Sarty (16022)

     5b.Reuben (12360) b.1844-01-08    

     6b.George Albert (12361) b.1853-08-14

  3a.Anna Maria (12332) b.1803-06-02, d.1890-07-29; m.1822-09-12

     SP: Matthew Scherr (12362)(s/John)

  4a.Johannes (12333) b.1804-05-16, d.1856-12-04(TALP)

     SP: Margaret Elizabeth Wagner (12364)

     1b.John (    ) b.1821, d.1911-03 Middlefield

        SP: Elizabeth Anna (    )

        1c.Sarah Elizabeth (    ) b.1846-12-15, m.Port Meday

           SP: William Hemeon (    )

        2c.Thomas Edward (    ) b.1849-08-07, d.1929, m.1878-06-14

           SP: Mary Elizabeth Leslie (    )

        3c.Thomas Edward (    ) b.1853-09-10

        4c.Anna Elizabeth (    ) b.1854-03-13; m.1874-01-14

                           Liverpool

           SP: Charles F Wright (    )

           1d.George Vincent (    ) b.1856-07-14, d.1856-10-01

           2d.John Simeon (    ) b.1856-07-14, d.1856-10-01

           3d.Abigail (    ) b.1858-05-08

     2b.William (12365) b.1828-03-20; m.1864-05-25

        SP: Sophia Brigley (12373)

     3b.James Benjamin (12366) b.1830-11-17; m.1855-01-02

        SP: Johanna S Wolf (12374)

        1c.Jane Elizabeth (12381) b.1855-10-19

        2c.Mary Sophia (12382) b.1857-02-18

     4b.Margaret (12367)

     5b.Jacob Thomas (12368) b.1832-12-19, d.1833-10-19

     6b.Jacob B (12369) b.1834-10-12 

     7b.George (12370) b.1837-05-26; m.1862-12-23

        SP: Lucy Jane Wentzel (12375) at Eagle Head

        1c.William Parker (12383) b.1864-11-09

        2c.Jane Elizabeth (12384) b.1863-07-09, d.1864-01-20

     8b.Joseph Frederick (12371) b.1839-02

        SP: Susan (12385)

        1c.Melinda Elizabeth (12386) b.1864-08-17

 

     9b.Charles Albert (    ) b.1841-04-24, c.1841-06-03,

                        m.1868-11-18 Liverpool

        SP: Mary Elizabeth Leslie (    )

        1c.Charles William (    )

        2c.Florence (    )

           SP: Simon Lohnes (    )

     10b.William Henry (12372) b.1843-06-03

        SP: Elizabeth Mary Jane Weinacht (12377)

        1c.Henry Angus (    ) b.1878-06-02, c.1878-09-05(LL),

                        d.1920-07-26

           SP1: Sophia Elizabeth Moser (    ) 

           SP2: Eunice Acker (    )

           1d.Lottie Belle (    )b.1902-07-12

        2c.William Maynard Edmund (12378) b.1883-07-21

        3c.Orpha Louisa Elizabeth (12379) b.1886-05-15

        4c.Henrietta Jane (12380) b.1891-12-26

  5a.George (12334)     b.1809-06-16, d.1873-04-03 St Margaret’s Bay;

             m.1833-10-17

     SP: Maria Anna Eleanora Harnisch (12387)

     1b.Sophia Mary (16023) b.1834-07-21, c.1834-09-06(SJAL),

                     d.1837-04-15 St Margaret’s Bay

     2b.Caspar (12388) b.1835-09-21, c.1835-10-15(ZLL),

                d.1918-10-27 Liverpool, m.1857-04-18

        SP1: Sophia Moser (16024)

        SP2: Sarah Catherine Bertram (16025)

     3b.George Benjamin (16026) b.1837-03-23, c.1837-11-11(SJAL)

                         d.1900-12-29 Victor, WA, m.1866-01-13

        SP: Mary Jane Hubley (16027) d.1900-12-29 Victor, WA

     4b.William Henry (8036) b.1840-01-26, c.1840-04-21(ZLL)

                       d.1915-02 Port Mouton, m.1864-05-25 Port

                       Mouton

        SP1: Leah Sarah Shubley (8037)

        1c.Emma Jane (16028) b.ca1864 Black Pt, m.1880-11-17

           SP: George Sam Covey (16029)

        2c.John Benjamin (16030) b.1866-04-21 Black Pt

        3c.Alice May (16031) b,1867-04-15 Black Pt

           SP: Thomas Reece Wagner (16032) Port Mouton (he m2.Flora

                                    Smith)

        4c.Reuben James (8035) b.1869-07-11 Port Mouton,

                         d.1938-06-04 Hacketts Cove; lighthouse

                         keeper, Hope Island 1912; m.1895-03-02

           SP1: Esther Levinia Hupman (8034) b.1879-06-25,

                                       d.1917-08-06,

                                      (d/Nath & Leah Levene Daree)

           1d.Odessa Althea (12395) b.1895-11-05 Summerville,

                             d.1980-12-08 Liverpool

              SP: William Stewart (12408), no issue

           2d.James Nathaniel (12396) b.1897-09-03, d.1962-04-05

              SP: Edith Latham (16038)

           3d.William Edgar (12397) b.1899-04-09 Port Mouton,

                             d.1899-09-15 Port Mouton

           4d.Leadale Desmond (12398) b.1900-04-14 Port Mouton,

                              d.1921-11 at sea

           5d.Rupert Dean (12399) b.1901-07-24 Port Mouton,

                           d.1918-03-03, drowned

           6d.Clifford Gerald (12400) b.1903-10-29 at Port Mouton,

                               d.1928-07-16 Port Mouton

           7d.Lizzie Leah (12401) b.1905-07-05, d.1977-03

              SP: Jesse Bryant (16037)

           8d.Tressie Belle (12402) b.1906-06-18 Port Mouton,

                             d.1987-04 at Framingham, MA

              SP: Albert Oulett (12409), no issue

           9d.William Murray (12403) b.1908-06-25, d.1983-02-08,

                              m.1934-09-05

              SP: Alma Jane Rodenheiser (16036)

           10d.Lennie Emma Blanche (12404) b.1912-01-02

              SP: Francis Cotter (16037)

           11d.Burnell Raymond (12405) b.1913-08-10 Port Mouton,

                                d.1929-04-25

           12d.Eliza Wavy Hope (Peggy)(12406) b.1914-10-03

              SP: George Elliott (16034)

 

           SP2: Ruby Boutelier (16039)

           13d.Ruby Irma (12407) b.1916-07-09 Port Mouton,

                          d.1918-05-16 Port Mouton

         5c.Eliza Ellen (161040)

           SP: Jacob Wagner (148)(s/Chistopher & Eliz Moody)(He m2.

                             Clara Shankle)

        6c.Simon Henry (16041) b.1872-03-05 Port Mouton, d.1940-01-06

                        Port Mouton, m.1892-03-29 Port Mouton

           SP: Margaret Louetta Stuart (16042)

        7c.Edgar Stanley (16043) b.1874-03-07 Port Mouton (Adopted by

                          Carles P Theriau & wife, Lydia Abbot)

                          d.1961-10-31, m.1901-03-28 Dauphine, MB

           SP: Alice May Darbyshire (16044)

           1d.Marion Grace Theriau (16045) b.1901-12-25 Winnepeg, MB;

                                    d.1939-09-012 Sturgis, SK

           2d.Harold Edgar Theriau (16046) b.1903-08-13 Ethelbert, MB;

                                    d.1902-12-02 Prince Albert, SK;

                                    m.1948-07-14 Sturgis, SK

              SP: Evangeline Russell (16047)

           3d.Charles Stanley Theriau (16048) b.1908-02-23 Cowan, MB;

                                       d.1955-04-17 Medicine Hat, AB;

                                       m.1932-06-21 Yorkton, SK

              SP: Dora Cathrine Franklin (16049)

           4d.Hugh Raymond Theriau (16050) b.1912-10-13 Sturgis, SK;

                                    d.1913 Sturgis, SK

           5d.John Ellis Theriau (16051) b.1914-09-24 Sturgis, SK;

                                  d.1997-11-01 Vancouver, BC;

                                  m.1962-09-02 Vancouver, BC

              SP: Martha Stein (16052)

 

           6d.Myrtle Evelyn  Theriau (16053) b.1916-03-28,

                                      d.1989-11-24 Ft Qu’apple, SK;

                                      m.1932-07-06

              SP: Jon Joseph Mitchell (16054)

           7d.Gwendlyn Olive May Theriau (16055) b.1920-02-20 Sturgis,

                                          m.1950-08-31

              SP: Fred Theodore Sklovey (16056) 

        8c.Violetta Blanche (16057) b.1875-07-08

        9c.Leah Rebecca (16058) b.ca1877, m.1891-08-18 Halifax

           SP1: William James Fraser (16059)

           SP2: ___ Boutelier (16060)

           SP3: Percy ____ (16061) 

        10c.William (16062) b.1881-03

        11c.Elmer Burton (16063) b.1887-04-25, d.1976-11-18,

                          m.1814-11-11

           SP: Mary Emily Gray (16064)    

           1d.Gerald Ellsworth (16065) b.1915-11-29, m.1935-03-18

              SP: Lillian Maude Frausel (16066)

           2d.Robert Elmer (16067) b.1917-11-15, d.1952-04, m.1949-06

              SP: Ida Broome Smith (16068)

           3d.Isaac Preston (16069) b.1919-09-07, d.1973-06

              SP1: Merle Langille (16070)(divorced)

              SP2: Olga Wolf (16071) m.1951

           4d.Marguerite Susanna (16072) b.1922-03-16, m.1943

              SP: Gerald  Wolfe (16073)(separated 1964)

           5d.Martha Marie (16074) b.1925-04-21, m.1947-09-17

              SP: Ronald Woodworth (16075)

           6d.Frank Hughey (16076) b.1927-01-26, m.1947-05-21

              SP: Audrey Williams (16077)

           7d.Janet Olive (16078) b.1929-10-17, m.1949-10-03

              SP: Bruce Huskins (16079)

 

     SP2: Sarah Jane Fisher Trott (16080) widow

     5b.Ellen (16081) b.1838-12-29 St Margaret’s Bay

     6b.Edmund (16082) b.1841-07-21 St Marg’s Bay, m.1878-11-09

        SP: Amelia Schwartz (16083)

     7b.Mary Ellen (16084) b.1843-07-01 St Margs Bay

     8b.Peter Joseph (16085 b.1845-06-11 St Margs Bay

     9b.Sophia Rachel (16086) b.1847-09-16, d.1919, m.1867-10-21

                       Halifax   

        SP: Thomas Boutelier (16087)

     10b.Simon Edward (16088) b.1849-12-29 St Marg Bay, m.1871-12-26

        SP: Emma Darey (16089)

     11b.Eliza Louisa (16090) b.1851-06-23, d.1857-12-05 

  6a.Jacob (12335) b.1811-10-27

     SP: Lucy Lowe (12436),(b.1811)

  7a.Joseph (12336)     b.1814-04-23

     SP: Margaretha Grimm (12410)

     1b.Catharina Louisa (12411) b.1847-01-18 

     2b.Joseph William (12412) b.1848-07-08 

     3b.Elizabeth Ann (12413) b.1853-05-16

     4b.Nathaniel (12414) b.1855-05-08  

  8a.Edward (12337)     b.1816-12-27

     SP: Carolina Hirtle (2880)

     1b.Louisa Elizabeth (11325) b.1850-11-25

     2b.Sophia Caroline (11157) b.1852-10-11

     3b.Susanna Mary Ann (12415) b.1854-11-01

     4b.Emma Emilie (12416) b.1856-09-24

     5b.Daniel Edward (12417) b.1859-03-18, c.1859-04-22,

                       d.1923-09-20, m.1893-12-27(LL) Rose Bay

        SP: Henrietta E Colp (    )(d/William Henry & Cath Soph Zink)

        1c.Cecil Daniel b.1907-11-05

     6b.Henry Hosea (12418) b.1861-01-10

  9a.William (12338) b.1819-08-20

     SP: Sophia Catharina Zinck (12419)

     1b.Sophia Catharine (12420) b.1845-03-21

     2b.Edmund Jacob (12421) b.1847-06-12

     3b.William Henry (12422) b.1850-09-25

     4b.Zenas Leonard (2343) b.1853-10-09

        SP: Albertina Sophia Lohnes (2258)

        1c.Estella Anodyne (12423) b.1883-06-24

        2c.Albert Zenas (12427) b.1885-12-27

        3c.Eleazor Elkanah (12428) b.1887-02-28

     5b.Sarah Edwina (12424) b.1855-07-17

     6b.Carolina Louisa Augusta (12425) b.1861-04-23

     7b.Edwina Sarah Loren (12426) b.1865-07-29

 

  SP2: Sophia Catherine Harnisch (12328) m.1822-07-25

  10a.Sophia Elizabeth (12329) b.1825-12-11, d.1839

4.Johann Heinrich (12302) b.1780-01-27

5.Maria Barbara (12204) b.1782-01-28, d.1862-11-13(ZLL);

                 m.1797-11-28

  SP: Johann George Gerhardt (12144) b.1771 (s/Johannes & Anna

                              Magda Westerland)

6.Catharine Magdalene (12314) b.1784-03-14, d.ca1843; m.1805-10-10

  SP: George Christopher Lowe (12437)

7.Charlotta Catharina (12315) b.1786-03-12, d.1793-06-28

8.Regina (3137) b.1789-04-05, d.1877-11; m.1804-12-27

  SP: Johann Heinrich Wagner (5872)(1778-1840)(s/Heinrich & Marg)

9.Johanna Dorothea (12317) b.1791-01-30, d.1793-08-10

10.Jacob (12318) b.1793-07-11, d.1794-01-16

11.Anna Catharina (3201) b.1794-09-30; m.1815-05-23

  SP: Christopher Corkum (51) b.1784 (s/Chris Adam & Cath Barb

                          Mossman)

12.George (12320) b.1799-01, d.1799-02-22

 

SP2: Anna Maria Hatt (12299)(1780-1858)(d/Joh & Anna Eliz Folcher)

                      m.1802-06-18

13.Maria Anna (12429) b.1803-06-02

14.Katherine Elizabeth (12321) b.1805-05-24; m.1827

  SP: Henry Wagner (12430)(s/Wm Gottfried)

 

15.Mary Sophie (12322) b.1807-09-05, m.1826-10-10

  SP: Caspar Sperry (12432)

16.Christopher (12323) b.1810-01-28; m.1834-11-04

  SP: Regina Beihler (12433)

17.Nicholas Jacob (12324) b.1812-05-13, d.1837-05-10

18.Jacob Frederick (12325) b.1814-05-13

  SP: Elizabeth (12434)

   1a.Marianna (12435) b.1844-01-07

19.George Creighton (12326) b.1817-09-28, d.1821-01-16   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNPLACED KOLBS

Born Circa

 

1817 Jacob b.1817, d.1821-01-16  ZLL

1804 John B.1804-05-16 South, d.1856-12-04(TALP)

1828 John m.1852-12-30 at Pudding Pan

     SP: Eunice  Wolf

1788 Julianna E b.1788, d.1791-05-31