Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
DAUPHINEE (DAUPHINE) (DAPHINE) FAMILY
 
 
JEAN JOSEPH DAUPHINE, b.ca 1700 in Montbeliard region of Alsace,
SP: Marguerite Certier
1.Jean, of whom presently

2.David, b.1727 in Montbeliard region of Alsace, France, arrived
         Halifax, Nova Scotia in 1752 on the "Speedwell"
 
 

JEAN DAUPHINE, b.1724-02-04 at Longeville, Doubs in Montbeliard
               region of Alsace, d.1798-12-30, a shoemaker,
               arrived Nova Scotia in 1752 on the "Speedwell";
               m.1753-05-20,
SP: Maria Elizabeth Banvard b.1732, d.1799-01-19 (d/Pierre), at Hfx
1.Maria Elizabeth, b.1754-07-11; m1.1772-09-29
  SP1: George Emoneau (1756-1778)(s/Fred & Eliz)
  SP2: Banvard

2.James Christophe, b.1756-04-23, d.1841-08; m.1789-05-16,
  SP: Sarah Salome Phillips Vienot
  (1)Marie Catherine, b.1791-2-22
  (2)Mary Elizabeth, b.1792-12-23 at Lunenburg
  (3)Johann George, b.1794-04-10
  (4)Frederick, b.1796-02-07 at Lunenburg
  (5)Joseph Christopher, b.1798-03-25
  (6)Frederick, b.1800-05-07
  (7)Catherine, b.1801-05-27 at Lunenburg
  (8)James Frederick, b.1806-01-02
  (9)Susanna Elizabeth, b.1809-06-07
  (10)Peter, b.1810

3.Jean Christophe, c.1757-10-27, d.1835-05-31; ; m.1776-12-29,
  SP: Maria Elizabeth Boutelier b.1753 (d/Jean Nich & Judith Metin)
  (1)James Nicholas, b.1777-12-07
  (2)Marie Elizabeth, b.,1778-11-09
  (3)Jean Joseph, b.1780-10-31
  (4)Sarah Elizabeth, b.1782
  (5)Jean George, b.1784-10-06
  (6)George Frederick, b.1786-03-17
  (7)John Frederick, b.1787-07-01
     SP: Catherine Elizabeth Boutillier b.1789
     1a.Isabelle, b.1816
  (8)John George, b.1790
     SP: Susan Elizabeth Marriott b.1790
     1a.Maria, b.1813
        SP: Charles Covey
     2a.Maria, b.1814
     3a.Thomas, b.1816
     4a.Helen, b.1817
     5a.Susan, b.1819
     6a.Charlotte, b.1822
     7a.John George, b.1828
     8a.Mary Ann, b.1831
     9a.Isabel, b.1833
  (9)Elizabeth, b.1792-10-27
  (10)Susanna Catherine, b.1796
  (11)John, b.1798

4.Joseph, c.1759-08-26, d.1838

5.Marie Catherine, c.1761-03-14, d.1835; m.1779-10-26,
  SP: Jean Christophe Jeanperrin

6.George Frederick, b.1763-05-22, d.1831-12-11; m.1787-12-11,
  SP: Maria Barbara Sarty
  (1)Maria Catherine B.1789-02-09
  (2)Anna Judith, b.1790-05-24
  (3)John Frederick, b.1791-08-21
  (4)James, b.1794-10-04
  (5)Maria Catharine, b.1796-09-28
  (6)Maria, b.1798-10-25
  (7)Maria Elizabeth, b.1800-07-01
  (8)George Lewis, b.1802-12-25

7.Jean George, c.1764-10-28 at Lunenburg, NS, d.ca1811 at Dauphinee
               Cove; m.1783-11-18
  SP: Sally Sarah Philophena Vienot b.1766 (d/Jacques C & Jeanne)
  (1)Marie Catharine, b.1784-08-26
  (2)George Christopher, b.1786-12-24
     SP: Susan (b.1786)
  (3)James, b.1788-12-15 at Lunenburg, d.1852-01-21; m.1814-01-12,
     SP: Susanna Burgoyne (1788-1846)
     1a.David, b.1816; m1.1850-01-01,
        SP1: Amelia Dauphine b.1828 (d/John Frederick & Marie
                             Elizabeth Boutillier,
        SP2: Joanna (b.1837)
        1b.Edgar Jervis, b.1851-12-07
        2b.Thomas Hubert, b.1853-01-15 at Chester; m.1786-05-11,
           SP: George Bell
        3b.Cassandra Melissa, b.1854-04-20
        4b.Alexander James, b.1855-06-03
        5b.Amelia Ann, b.1857-01-02 at Chester
        6b.Robie A, b.1862
        7b.Henry L, b.1865; m.____
           1c.Henri M, b.1908
              SP: Doris ____ , b.1935
           2c.Margaret S, b.1915
        8b.Wellington, b.1869
        9b.E Creighton, b.1874
        10b.Robert B, b.1878
     2a.Charles, b.1822-04-07
     3a.Mary Ann, b.1824-04-18; m.1846-09-19
        SP: Peter Morash
     4a.Ann, b.1825-09-25; m.1850-02-12,
        SP: Daniel Webber
     5a.Joseph, b.1826-12-17; m.1856-04-03,
        SP: Ellen Haas (b.1828) at Chester
        1b.Jeanette, b.1857-03-09
        2b.Charles Freeman, b.1859-11-27
     6a.Rebecca, b.1829-06-04 Chester, d.1895-04-10; m.1852-07-31,
        SP: John Joseph Valentine Dauphine b.1830 (s/John Fred &
                                        Marie Elizabeth Boutelier)
     7a.John George, b.1831-05-15 at Lunenburg;
        SP: Mary Susanna
        1b.William Miles, b.1856-03-16 at Chester;
           SP: Maud:
           1c.William Lawson, b.1885-07-05 at Hubbard's
        2b.Maud, b.1857-12-14
     8a.George Alexander, b.1833-09-15
  (4)John Frederick, b.1790-12-15, d.1846-03-21e; m.1814-06-01,
     SP: Mary Elizabeth Boutillier (1794-1873),(d/Jean George)
     1a.Elizabeth, b.1814;
        SP: William A Dorey, b.1807
     2a.Rachel, b.1815;
        SP1: John Skinner, b.1815
        SP2: Alexander Kelly, b.1815
     3a.John Jacob, b.1816
     4a.John Isaac, b.1818;
        SP: Sophia Schlagenweid
        1b.Isaac Albert, b.1844-04-06
        2b.James Edward, b.1845-10-19
        3b.Adelaide, b.1847-03-24
        4b.Nathaniel, b.1849-03-21
        5b.John Henry, b.1851-10-04
        6b.Stephan, b.1854-11-10
        7b.John Enos, b.1859-10-26
     5a.Sarah Catherine, b.1819
        SP: William Keans, b.1819
     6a.John M, b.1821
     7a.Mary Ann, b.1822-11-27; m.1839-07-07
        SP: Thomas James Wood b.1822
     8a.Leah, b.1824-05-07; m.1845-04-19
        SP: Thomas Skinner
     9a.Rebecca, b.1826-07-20 at Hubbard's Cove
     10a.Amelia, b.1828-12-10; m.1850-01-01
        SP: David Dauphine b.1816 (s/James & Susanna Burgoyne)
     11a.John Joseph Valentine, b.1830-03, d.1915-09-10 Hubbard's
                                Cove; m.1852-07-31 at Chester
        SP: Rebecca Dauphinee (1829-1895)(d/James & Susan
                               Burgoyne)
        1b.Nehemiah, b.1852-09-29 at Hubbard's Cove, d.1908-07-27
                     at Hubbard's Cove; m.1879-10-06 French Village
           SP: Ada Hickey b.1852
           1c.Basil John, b.1880
              SP1: Prudence Dauphine, b.1888
              SP2: Wilhelmina, b.1880
           2c.Percival A, b.1882
              SP: Margaret M Baker, b.1884
              1d.John F, b.1918
           3c.Laurie A, b.1886
              SP: Hattie M b.1895
              1d.James, b.1920
           4c.Frederick C, b.1887
           5c.Elizabeth R, b.1890
              SP1: Arthur Shirley Atkins, b.1867
              SP2: Walter T Burns, b.1890
              SP3: Joseph Guerney, b.1890
           6c.Robert Fox, b.1893
           7c.Inez May V, b.1895
           8c.Susan I, b.1897
              SP: Leo H Stone, b.1903
           9c.Elmer Busch, b.1899
              SP: Jeanette Langille
           10c.Mabel M, b.1902
              SP1: Raymond Chinn, b.1902
              SP2: Carl H Stanford, b.1902
           11c.Ruth W b.1905
              Sp: Clarence Warren (b.1905)
        2b.Alonzo Lebrock, b.1854-05-28 at Chester
           SP: Emma Catherine b.1910
           1c.Elizabeth B, b.1897
           2c.Emily May, b.1898
           3c.John E, b.1899
              SP: Leatha M Hulford b.1900
              1d.Don Lebroq, b.1932; m.____
                 1e.John Lebroq, b.1956
                 2e.Dauphiny Lebroq, b.1956
              2d.Dolores N, b.1931
              3d.Marlene, b.1933
                 SP: ____ Bales (b.1930)
           4c.Katherine, b.1902
        3b.Mary Susanna, b.1855-09-16
        4b.Japhet Uniacke, b.1857-08-08
           SP: Fezon Truman, b.1861
           1c.Vernon C, b.1882
           2c.Charles A, b.1886
           3c.Marie J, b.1888
              SP: James Sims, b.1880
        5b.John James, b.1859
        6b.Anna Laura, b.1861
           SP: Alexander Schwartz b.1860
        7b.Mary L, b.1867
        8b.June Ada, b.1871
           SP: ____ Harnisch
        9b.Almon Heber, b.1872
  (5)Elizabeth, b.1792-10-24, d.1792-93.
  (6)Catherine Ann Elizabeth, b.1794-11-16; m.1816-08-07
     SP: James Boutillier b.1791
  (7)John Frederick, b.1797-03-18, d.1872-05-25; m.1819-12-20,
     SP: Sarah C Jung
     1a.Ervine, b.1810
     2a.Simon, b.1822-05-04
        SP: Louisa Johnson b.1822
        1b.Simon Edward, b.1850-03-13
        2b.Louisa Eleanor, b.1851-12-07
        3b.Eunice M, b.1853-12-04
        4b.William, b.1855, d.1860
        5b.Sadie, b.1856
        6b.Johanna Lydia, b.1857-07-19
     3a.Sarah, b.1824-03-03 at Chester
     4a.Mary Ann, b.1825
        SP: Charles A Harnisch b.1824
     5a.Ephraim, b.1826-12-21, d.1907-01-24; m.1851-01-07
        SP: Rachel Johnson b.1826
        1b.William Robert, b.1851-07-06
        2b.Rebecca Agnes, b.1853-06-05
        3b.David Elijah, b.1855-06-17
        4b.Darez Caleb, b.1857-06-07
     6a.George Levi, b.1829-04-29
        SP: Leah Sarah Dorey
     7a.Clara, b.1831-09-01
     8a.Margaret Louisa, b.1832-09-11; m.1854-04-03 at
                         Chester
        SP: James John McLean b.1832
     9a.Edward T, b.1834
     10a.John F, b.1836
        SP: Angeline Shatford b.1836
        1b.Colin V, b.1873
     11a.Eleanor Matilda, b.1837-04-11
        SP: John E Shatford
     12a.Sarah Jane, c.1838-09-06 at Chester
        SP: Cavey Shatford
     13a.Cecilia Victoria, c.1840-04-22
     14a.William, b.1841
        SP: Maud Dauphine b.1841
        1b.Elford Grant, b.1897
     15a.Peter David, b.1842; m.ca1872
        SP: Elizabeth Shankle b.1854 (d/Joseph & Lucerna Hunt)
     16a.Philip C, b.1844
        SP1: Sarah Trueman
        SP2: Kay Sims b.1844
     17a.Rachel Elizabeth, c.1847-05-15
  (8)Margaret Elizabeth, c.1799-02-22; m.1820-12-04
     SP: George Frederick Boutillier b.1799
  (9)Sarah Catherine, b.1801-05-11, d.1878-03-22; m.1822-07-23
                      at Chester
     SP: Valentine Westhaver b.1801
  (10)Hannah Sarah, b.1803-07-12; m.1820-11-20
     SP: Jacob Boutillier
  (11)Susanna Elizabeth, b.1805-10-30, d.1897-07-01
     SP: Henry Garrison b.1802

8.James Christophe, c.1767-11-08, d.1820; m.1791-04-25
  SP: Suzanne Catherine Jolimore b.1767-11-08
  (1)John Frederick, b.1791-09-16 at Lunenburg
     SP1: Maria Anna Jung
     SP2: Rebecca Elizabeth Morasch m.1829-12-10 Lunenburg
  (2)Susanna Elizabeth, b.1793-03-11 at Lunenburg
  (3)John, b.1794-02-01 at Lunenburg
  (4)Marie Elizabeth, b.1796-03-05
  (5)Mary Catherine, b.1797-08-12
     SP: Gabriel Jung, b.1797
  (6)John George, b.1799-01-15; m.1825
     SP: Catherine
     1a.John Louis, b.1826-12-03; m.1848-09-21
        SP: Mary Elizabeth Corkum at Chester
        1b.Emma Sophia, b.1849-09-21; m.bef1873
           SP: Simeon Ernst
     2a.Isaiah, b.1829-10-18; m.1858-11-25
        SP: Mary Elizabeth Moreau
        1b.George Allen, c.1861-08-27
        2b.Rosalinda, b.1862-01-10
     3a.Catherine Elizabeth, b.1831-03-12 at Chester
     4a.Isaiah, b.1832-06-11
     5a.Anna, b.1835-01-06 Chester; m.1859-03-15
        SP: William Backman at Chester
     6a.Rachel, b.1836-05-22
     7a.George Caleb, b.1837-11-03
     8a.Elkanah, b.1839-08-18
     9a.George Justis, b.1841-09-05
     10a.Sophia Elizabeth, b.1843-01-02 at Chester; m.1860-08-22,
        SP: David Houghton at Chester
  (7)John James, b.1800-04-05 at Lunenburg
  (8)John, b.1803-11-01
  (9)John James, b.1805-05-18; m.1839-08-18
     SP: Catherine Corkum
     1a.James Christopher, b.1840-02-02 at Chester
     2a.Susanna Elizabeth, b.1841-07-11 at Chester;
                           m.1858-01-17,
        SP: Charles Countaway at Chester
     3a.Leah Lavinia, b.1843-02-12
     4a.Elizabeth, b.1844-07-14
     5a.Sarah Ann, b.1846
     6a.Mary Alister, b.1847-10-17
     7a.Catherine Rebecca, b.1849-08-26
     8a.John William, b.1851-03-16
     9a.Sabine Cecilia, b.1852 at Chester
     10a.Josephine Eugenie, b.1855-12-25
     11a.George Alexander, b.1858-01-17

9.Anna Judith, c.1770-04-29, d.1794; m.1790-11-08
  SP: Pierre James Vienot

10.Barbara, b.1771-01-23, d.1772-01-27

11.Jean Pierre, b.1773-02-09, d.1817; m.1797-07-03
   SP: Maria Margaretha Elisabetha Eisenhauer b.ca 1773
  (1)Ann Catherine, b.1794-06-25
  (2)Johannes, b.1798-06-01
  (3)John, b.1801-10-31
  (4)Marie Elizabeth, b.1802-06-01; m.1820-12-04
     SP: George Frederick Boutillier
  (5)Maria Anna, b.1804-07-30
 

 Return to Main Page