Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
                     BRUHM (BROOM) FAMILY             (Updated Aug 21, 2000)
 
 

JOHANN MELCHIOR BRUHM (5584) b.1723 at Setlage, Lower Saxony, a
                       baker, arrived Nova Scotia in 1752 on the
                       "Pearl", d.1801-05-06(ZLL)
SP1: Maria Magdalena (5585
SP2: Johanna Christina Keller (5585)(d/Jacob & Anna) m.1753-05-04

1.Johann Christoph (31) b.1754-09-08; m.1778-05-26
  SP: Anna Barbara Schenkel (316) b.1756 (d/Ulrich & Elizabeth
                             Wuerster)
 (1)Anna Elizabeth (4455) b.1779-07-31; m.1802-12-28(SJA)
   SP: George Heinicke (5908)
 (2)Johanna Christina (4563) b.1780-11-29; m.1800-04-20
   SP1: Conrad Naas (7715) b.1780 (s/Chris & Eliz Veronika
                     Westhaver
   SP2: Jacob Schmidt (13521) b.1807 (s/Geo Mich & Christina
                       Eliz Schupe ) m.1833-04-13
 (3)Anna Catharine (3424) b.1782-09-01; m.1800-10-28(ZLL)
   SP: Johann Michael Weil (2130) b.1771 (s/Fred & Anna Maria
                            Cath Folcher)
 (4)Johanna Barbara (5540) b.1784-09-24
 (5)Melchior (5683) b.1786-03-02; m.Anna Dorothea Fiener (5656)
              b.1786 (d/Johannes & Anna Eliz Heisler)
   1a.Anna Barbara (7716) b.1807-04-19, m.1826-10-03
     SP: Michael Berghaus (13517)
   2a.Johannes (2240) b.1809-01-05
   3a.Anna Catharina (3543) b.ca1810, m.ca1830
     SP: Wilhelm Heisler (3473) b.1805 (s/Valentine & Cath Ewald)
   4a.Jacob (13513) b.1815-12-25, d.1895-12-28 at Northfield,NS
     SP: Mary Elizabeth Morash (13514) b.1824, d.1875-05-10 at
                                Northfield,NS (d/Johann & Hannah
                                Boehner)
     1b.Emma Louisa (13524) b.1844-07-06; m.1865-12-09
       SP: William Nicholas Conrad (4470) b.1842 (s/Jacob &
                                    Amelia Eliz Crouse)
     2b.Henry Solomon (13525) b.1846-03-01
     3b.Mary Leise (13532) b.1848-05-02
     4b.Sarah Ann (13526) b.1850-04-14
     5b.Jacob Aaron (13527) b.1852-03-17
     6b.James William (13628) b.1853-10-10
     7b.Frank Stephen (13529) b.1857-03-31
     8b.John Emmanuel (13511) b.1857-03-31 at Northfield,
                       d.1905-02-04 W Northfield; m.1880-11-28
       SP: Drucilla Oickle (13512) b.1863-01 Upper Branch, NS
                            d.1894-02-06 W Northfield (d/George
                            & Louisa Wentzell)
       1c.Angus (13507) b.1882-03-21 W Northfield, d.1966-06-20
                 West Northfield; m.1918-05-06
         SP: Alma Rosella Woodworth (13508) b.1901-01-12 at
                                     Simpson's Corner,
                                     d.1979-12-12 At W Northfield
                                     (d/Charles & Kathleen Cole)
         1d.Hilda Evangeline (13534)
                             SP: ____ Vienot
         2d.Gerald Maxfield (13535)
         3d.Grace Myrtle (13536)
         4d.Phyllis May (13506) m.grandson of John Edwin Corkum
                        (11677),(She is Chas Eisener's mother-
                         in-law
         5d.Percy Lee (13537)
         6d.Helen Elfreda (13538)
         7d.Ola Margarueth (13539)
         9d.Pearl Florence (13541)
         8d.Warren Clifford (13540)
         10d.Vivian Lila (13542)
         11d.Shirley Eveleen (13543)
         12d.Randolph Victor (13544)
         13d.Betty Marie (13545)
     9b.Arthur Alexander (13530) b.1861-12-01 at Liverpool
     10b.Edwin Elijah (13531) b.1862-11-25 at W Northfield;
                       m.1893-11-25
       SP: Laura May Milberry (13533) at Bridgewater
 (6)Jacob (5538) b.1788-04-08; m.1814-07-19
   SP: Catharina Hatt (5909) b.1799 (d/Henry & Sophia Fitch)
 (7)Johannes (87) b.1792-10-15
 (8)Rachel (2995) b.1795-09-06(ZLL), c.1795-09-29(ZLL),
            d.1872-01-14; m.1821-06-28(SSAC) at Chester
   SP: Gideon Hatt (7717)
 (9)Maria Elizabeth (13518) b.1798-05-23
 

 Return to Main Page