Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

The
"Ida"

Passenger List

Transcribed by Dot Wells
July 2001

 

The "IDA" sailed from Liverpool 25th March 1853 and arrived at Melbourne 12th July 1853.

No. NAME AGE CALLING NATIVE COUNTRY RELIGION EDUCATION DISPOSAL LIST
Page 187 By Whom Engaged Name Address Date Wages Term W or W/o Rations
1 ANDERSON John 41 Mason Lanark P Read & Write John Metcalfe Melbourne 13?Jul ?? Day work W/O
3 ANDERSON Agnes 42 Lanark P Read & Write " " "
3 ANDERSON Mary 7 Lanark P Read only " " "
4 ANDERSON John 3 Lanark P Neither " " "
5 ANDERSON Janet 1 Lanark P Neither " " "
6 ANDERSON Robert 21 Agr. Labourer Cambridge C of E Read only George Evans Emu Flats 19-Jul 44 6 m With
7 ANDERSON Sarah 20 Cambridge C of E Read only " " "
8 BARNES John 26 Agr. Labourer Lancashire RC Read & Write On own account Richmond 20-Jul
9 BARNES Margaret 23 Lancashire RC Read & Write " " "
10 BARNES Thomas 1 Lancashire RC Neither " " "
11 BEILBY Robert 40 Bricklayer York Unitarian Read & Write On own account Collingwood 15-Jul
12 BEILBY Hannah 37 York Unitarian Read & Write " " "
13 BEILBY Henry 12 York Unitarian Read only " " "
14 BEILBY Robert 7 York Unitarian Read only " " "
15 BOAG William 32 Mason Cumberland C of E Read & Write On own account Melbourne 15-Jul
16 BOAG Catherine 32 Cumberland C of E Read & Write " " "
17 BOAG Philip 4 Cumberland C of E Neither " " "
18 BRIGGS Henry 38 Agr. Labourer Cambridge C of E Read & Write On own account Richmond 01-Aug
19 BRIGGS Sarah 30 Cambridge C of E Read & Write " " "
20 BRIGGS Frederick 7 Cambridge C of E Read only " " "
21 BRIGGS Sarah 4 Cambridge C of E Read only " " "
22 BROWNLIE David 32 Mason Forfar P Read & Write On own account Collingwood 25-Jul
23 BROWNLIE Eliza 30 Forfar P Read & Write " " "
24 BROWNLIE Sarah 3 Forfar P Neither " " "
25 BROWNLIE Jessie 2 Forfar P Neither " " "
26 BROWNLIE Margt Infant Forfar P Neither " " "
27 BRUNTON Robert 32 Joiner Lanark P Read & Write On own account Collingwood 19-Jul
28 BRUNTON Jessie 31 Lanark P Read & Write " " "
29 BRUNTON Christine 11 Lanark P Read only " " "
30 BRUNTON Thomas 7 Lanark P Read only " " "
31 BRUNTON Robert 4 Lanark P Neither " " "
32 BRUNTON Barbaly 1 Lanark P Neither " " "
33 BUCHAN William 35 Agr. Labourer Lanark P Read & Write On own account Melbourne 25-Jul
34 BUCHAN Mary 34 Lanark P Read & Write " " "
Page 188
35 BUCHAN Elizabeth 13 Lanark P Read & Write " " "
36 BUCHAN Margaret 9 Lanark P Read only " " "
37 BUCHAN William 6 Lanark P Read only " " "
38 BUCHAN James 4 Lanark P Neither " " "
39 BUCHAN Archibald Infant Lanark P Neither " " "
40 CAMERON William 48 Carpenter Argyle P Read & Write On own account Geelong 02-Aug
41 CAMERON Margery 45 Argyle P Read & Write " " "
42 CAMERON Allan 10 Argyle P Read only " " "
43 CAMERON Alexander 43 Agr. Labourer Inverness P Read only The Corporation Melbourne 01-Aug 13/6- Day work W/O
44 CAMERON Margaret 38 Inverness P Read only " " "
45 CAMERON Ewen 12 Inverness P Read & Write " " "
46 CAMERON Margaret 10 Inverness P Read only " " "
47 CAMERON Duncan 8 Inverness P Read only " " "
48 CAMERON John 4 Inverness P Neither " " "
49 CAMERON William 1 Inverness P Neither " " "
50 CAMPBELL David 40 Smith Waterford P Read & Write On own account Melbourne 23-Jul
51 CAMPBELL Julia 39 Waterford P Read & Write " " "
52 CARR Joseph 26 Agr. Labourer Fifeshire C of E Read only On own account " 03-Aug
53 CARR Catherine 26 Fifeshire C of E Read only " ** Hospital 23/7 "
54 CARR Sarah 2 Fifeshire C of E Neither " " "
55 CARR Thomas Infant Fifeshire C of E Neither " " "
56 CATHCART James 35 Carpenter Kinross P Read & Write On own account Collingwood 21-Jul
57 CATHCART Christina 40 Kinross P Read & Write " " "
58 CATHCART (Male) Infant Born on Board P Neither " " "
59 CREIGHTON David 40 Agr. Labourer Perth P Read & Write on own account Melbourne 27-Jul
60 CREIGHTON Ann 40 Perth P Read & Write " "
61 CREIGHTON William 12 Perth P Read & Write " "
62 CREIGHTON Betsy 8 Perth P Read only " "
63 CREIGHTON Ann 3 Perth P Neither " "
64 CREIGHTON Joseph 20 Joiner Lancashire P Read & Write On own account Richmond 20-Jul
65 CREIGHTON Hannah 22 Lancashire P Read & Write " " "
66 CROPLY Samuel 31 Agr. Labourer Lincoln P Read & Write Mr Harris Richmond 19-Jul 100 6 mths With
67 CROPLY Catherine 27 Lincoln P Read & Write " " "
Page 189
68 DAVIES William 24 Mason Glamorgan Wes Read & Write On own account Melbourne 18? Jul
69 DAVIES Elizabeth 24 Glamorgan Wes Read & Write " " "
70 DRISCOLL John 29 Agr. Labourer Kerry RC Read & Write The Corporation Melbourne 23-Jul 13/6- Day work W/O
71 DRISCOLL Ann 24 Kerry RC Read & Write " " "
72 DRISCOLL (Male) Infant Born on Board RC Neither " " "
73 DUNCAN James 34 Bricklayer Lanark P Read & Write On own account Collingwood 19-Jul
74 DUNCAN Margaret 33? Lanark P Read & Write " " "
75 DUNCAN James 3? Lanark P Neither " " "
76 DUNCAN Helen Infant Lanark P Neither " " "
77 FARISH John 36 Agr. Labourer Dumfries P Read & Write Mr L W**** Collingwood 20-Jul 13/6- Day work W/O
78 FARISH Mary 35 Dumfries P Read & Write " " "
79 FARISH William 6 Dumfries P Read only " " "
80 FARISH Mary 1 Dumfries P Neither " " "
81 FINDLAY Thomas 40 Mason Forfar P Read & Write Mr L W**** Melbourne 19-Jul
82 FINDLAY Janet 40 Forfar P Read & Write " " "
83 FINDLAY Ann 13 Forfar P Read only " " "
84 FINDLAY Jessie 10 Forfar P Read only " " "
85 FREEMAN E***** 26 Plasterer Flints C of E Read & Write " " 19-Jul
86 FREEMAN Susan 24 Flints C of E Read & Write " " "
87 FREEMAN Mary 1 Flints C of E Neither " " "
88 FYFE George 25 Agr. Labourer Aberdeen P Read & Write " " 19-Jul
89 FYFE Elizabeth 30 Aberdeen P Read & Write " " "
90 FYFE Jessie Infant Aberdeen P Neither " " "
91 GARDENER William 42 Labourer Stirling P Read & Write Mr Stephenson Chatsworth 15-Jul 65 9m With
92 GARDENER Lillias 42 Stirling P Read & Write " " "
93 GARDENER John 11 Stirling P Read & Write " " "
94 GARDENER Lillias 9 Stirling P Read & Write " " "
95 GARDENER Sarah? 5 Stirling P Neither " " "
96 GARDENER William 21 Agr. Labourer Stirling P Read & Write On own account Melbourne 23-Jul
97 GARDENER Laura 19 Stirling P Read & Write " " "
98 GIFFORD Haddock 30 Agr. Labourer ?? C of E Read & Write On own account Collingwood 29-Jul
99 GIFFORD Mary A. 24 ?? C of E Read & Write " " "
100 GRANT Robert 36 Carpenter Aberdeen P Read & Write On own account Richmond 19-Jul
101 GRANT Elizabeth 28 Aberdeen P Read & Write " " "
Page 190
102 GRANT William 6 Aberdeen P Read only " " "
103 GRANT Elizabeth 1 Aberdeen P Neither " " "
104 GUNN William 33 Agr. Labourer Perth P Read & Write On own account Govt. Roads 20-Jul
105 GUNN Isabella 30 Perth P Read & Write " " "
106 GUNN Alexander 13 Perth P Read & Write " " "
107 GUNN James 9 Perth P Read only " " "
108 GUNN Christine 7 Perth P Read Only " " "
109 GUNN Ann 3 Perth P Neither " " "
110 GUNN William 1 Perth P Neither " " "
111 HARDING Henry 23 Agr. Labourer Gloucester Wes Read & Write Rev. Harding Lonsdale St "
112 HARDING Hester 23 Gloucester Wes Read & Write " " "
113 HEALEY Charles 39 Agr. Labourer Tipperary RC Read & Write On own account Collingwood 23-Jul
114 HEALEY Catherine 38 Tipperary RC Neither " " "
115 HEALEY Anna 12 Tipperary RC Neither " " "
116 HEALEY Ann 3 Tipperary RC Neither " " "
117 HOWDEN George 28 Carpenter Midlothian P Read & Write On own account Melbourne 28-Jul
118 HOWDEN Elizabeth 31 Midlothian P Read & Write " " "
119 HOWDEN John 2 Midlothian P Neither " " "
120 HOWDEN (Female) Infant Born on Board P Neither " " "
121 HOWITSON William 36 Blacksmith Lanark P Read & Write Mr Graham Melbourne 21-Jul 200? 6 m None
122 HOWITSON Mary 35 Lanark P Read & Write " " "
123 HOWITSON Mary 7 Lanark P Read only " " "
124 HUDSON John 35 Agr. Labourer Norfolk Wes Read & Write D. McNab Green Gully 16-Jul 80 3 m With
125 HUDSON Elizabeth 36 Norfolk Wes Read & Write " " "
126 JERVIS John 27 Agr. Labourer Armagh C of E Read & Write On own account Melbourne 23-Jul
127 JERVIS Susan 33 Armagh C of E Read & Write " " "
128 JERVIS (Female) Infant Born on Board C of E Neither " " "
129 KIRKWOOD Andrew 29 Labourer Lanark P Read & Write On own account Melbourne 27-Jul
130 KIRKWOOD Margaret 20 Lanark P Read & Write " " "
131 KIRKWOOD John 1 Lanark P Neither " " "
132 McARA Peter 33 Wright Lanark P Read & Write On own account Melbourne 21-Jul
133 McARA Isabella 20 Lanark P Read & Write " " "
134 McARA (Female) Infant Born on Board P Neither " " "
Page 191
135 McCOLL George 24 Carpenter Lanark P Read & Write On own account Collingwood 18-Jul
136 McCOLL Agnes 21 Lanark P Read & Write " " "
137 McDONALD Alexander 40 Agr. Labourer Inverness P Read & Write Govt. Roads Keilor 27-Jul
138 McDONALD Hardina 41 Inverness P Read & Write " " "
139 McDONALD William 12 Inverness P Read & Write " " "
140 McDONALD Agnes 10 Inverness P Read only " " "
141 McDONALD Martha 8 Inverness P Read only " " "
142 McDONALD Donald 6 Inverness P Neither " " "
143 McDONALD Alexander 1 Inverness P Neither " " "
144 McDONALD (Female) Infant Born on Board P Neither " " "
145 McDONALD Alexander 41 Agr. Labourer Inverness RC Read only Govt. Roads Keilor 27-Jul
146 McDONALD Flora 40 Inverness RC Read only " " "
147 McDONALD Flora 10 Inverness RC Read only " " "
148 McDONALD Samuel 8 Inverness RC Neither " " "
149 McDONALD Alexander 6 Inverness RC Neither " " "
150 McDONALD Hugh 3 Inverness RC Neither " " "
151 McDONALD Alexander 37 Labourer Ross P Neither On own account Collingwood 27-Jul
152 McDONALD Margaret 25 Ross P Neither " " "
153 McDONALD Kenneth 4 Ross P Neither " " "
154 McDONALD (Female) Infant Born on Board P Neither " " "
155 McDONALD William 33 Agr. Labourer Ross P Read & Write On own account Melbourne 05-Aug
156 McDONALD Maria 22 Ross P Read & Write " " "
157 McDONALD Anne Infant Ross P Neither " " "
158 McDUGALD Cole 28 Shepherd? Argyle P Read & Write On own account Geelong 19-Jul
159 McDUGALD Isabella 25 Argyle P Read & Write " " "
160 McDUGALD Mary 1 Argyle P Neither " " "
161 McDUGALD Duncan Infant Argyle P Neither " " "
162 McFARLANE Malcolm 33 Smith Clackmannan P Read & Write John White*** Collingwood 18-Jul 75 3 m With
163 McFARLANE Jessie 37 Clackmannan P Read & Write " " "
164 McGILL Thomas 27 Labourer Forfar P Read only Mr Langlands Melbourne 27-Jul 3/2- Day work W/O
165 McGILL Mary 35 Forfar P Read only " " "
166 McGILL Jane 7 Forfar P Read only " " "
167 McGILL Thomas 2 Forfar P Neither " " "
168 McGILL Mary 2 Forfar P Neither " " "
169 McGILL James 1 Forfar P Neither " " "
Page 192
170 McINNES Alexander 22 Sailor Inverness P Read & Write On own account Melbourne 26-Jul
171 McINNES Mary 22 Inverness P Read & Write " " "
172 McKENZIE George 32 Shepherd Argyle P Read & Write On own account Melbourne 23-Jul
173 McKENZIE Eliza 32 Argyle P Read & Write " " "
174 McKENZIE Mary 7 Argyle P Read & Write " " "
175 McKENZIE Hugh 5 Argyle P Neither " " "
176 McLEAN Allan 45 Agr. Labourer Bute P Read only On own account Melbourne 28-Jul
177 McLEAN Janet 45 Bute P Read only " " "
178 McLENNAN Alexander 48 Shepherd Ross P Neither " " "
179 McLENNAN Margaret 46 Ross P Neither " " "
180 McLENNAN Hugh 13 Ross P Read only " " "
181 McLENNAN Kenneth 10 Ross P Read only " " "
182 McLENNAN Margaret 4 Ross P Neither " " "
183 McLENNAN John 26 Shepherd Inverness RC Read & Write P McMillan Glen Villa 24-Jul 50? 12mths With
184 McLENNAN Isabella 23 Inverness RC Read & Write " " "
185 McMASTER Allan 30 Agr. Labourer Inverness RC Neither ? Williamstown 16-Jul 80 3mths With
186 McMASTER Catherine 32 Inverness RC Read & Write " " "
187 McMASTER (Male) Infant Born on Board RC Neither " " "
188 McPHERSON Donald 25 Shepherd Inverness P Read & Write P McMillan Glen Villa 24-Jul 45 12mths With
189 McPHERSON Janet 30 Inverness P Read & Write " " "
190 McPHERSON Alexander 2 Inverness P Neither " " "
191 McPHERSON Donald Infant Inverness P Neither " " "
192 MATTHESON William 40 Carpenter Edinburgh P Read & Write On own account Prahran 28-Jul
193 MATTHESON Christina 41 Edinburgh P Read & Write " " "
194 MATTHESON George 13 Edinburgh P Read & Write " " "
195 MATTHESON Catherine 11 Edinburgh P Read & Write " " "
196 MATTHESON Robert 9 Edinburgh P Read only " " "
197 MATTHESON Andrew 4 Edinburgh P Neither " " "
198 MATTHESON Agnes 1 Edinburgh P Neither " " "
199 MATTHESON John 24 Agr. Labourer Argyle P Read & Write Turned out of depot for refusing to engage.
200 MATTHESON Catherine 23 Argyle P Read & Write "
201 MATTHESON (Female) Infant Born on Board P Neither "
202 MEARA James 42 Agr. Labourer Tipperary RC Read & Write On own account Gippsland 20-Jul
203 MEARA Bridget 40 Tipperary RC Read & Write " " "
Page 193
204 MEARA Edward 11 Tipperary RC Read & Write " " "
205 MEARA Eliza 7 Tipperary RC Neither " " "
206 MEARA Ann 5 Tipperary RC Neither " " "
207 MEARA Honora 3 Tipperary RC Neither " " "
208 MEARS John 26 Agr. Labourer Lincoln C of E Read & Write On own account Richmond 25-Jul
209 MEARS Jane 19 Lincoln C of E Read & Write " " "
210 MEARS Maria Infant Lincoln C of E Neither " " "
211 MEEK Joel 27 Wheelwright ? C of E Read & Write On own account Collingwood 21-Jul
212 MEEK Sarah 24 ? C of E Read & Write " " "
213 MILLER Robert 26 Agr. Labourer Cumberland C of E Read & Write Gen Nicholson Melbourne 20-Jul 5/2- Day work W/O
214 MILLER Martha 26 Cumberland C of E Read & Write " " "
215 MILLER Jane 2 Cumberland C of E Neither " " "
216 MARLEY John 30 Agr. Labourer Sussex C of E Read & Write Mr F. Watson? Darebin Creek 15-Jul 55 3mths With
217 MARLEY Eliza 30 Sussex C of E Read & Write " " "
218 MARLEY Elizabeth 3 Sussex C of E Neither " " "
219 MORRISON Roderick 32 Agr. Labourer Elgin? P Read only D? Morrison Broad Meadows 22-Jul 70 3mths With
220 MORRISON Christina 30 Elgin? P Read only " " "
221 MORRISON John 3 Elgin? P Neither " " "
222 MORRISON Donald 1 Elgin? P Neither " " "
223 MORRISON Alexander 30 Joiner Forfar P Read & Write On own account Melbourne 19-Jul
224 MORRISON Mary 33 Forfar P Read & Write " " "
225 MORRISON David 5 Forfar P Neither " " "
226 MORRISON Euphemia 3 Forfar P Neither " " "
227 MORROW Joseph 35 Labourer Armagh C of E Read & Write On own account Melbourne 23-Jul
228 MORROW Jane 32 Armagh C of E Read & Write " " "
229 MORROW David 10 Armagh C of E Read only " " "
230 MORROW Ann 5 Armagh C of E Neither " " "
231 MORROW Bella 3 Armagh C of E Neither " " "
232 MUNRO Colin 26 Shepherd Ross P Neither Govt. Roads Keilor 23-Jul 10/- Per Day W/O
233 MUNRO Isabella 24 Ross P Neither " " "
234 MUNRO (Male) Infant Born on Board P Neither " " "
235 MURRAY John 29 Joiner Midlothian P Read & Write On own account Melbourne 20-Jul
236 MURRAY Isabella 29 Midlothian P Read & Write " " "
237 MURRAY Isabella 5 Midlothian P Read & Write " " "
238 MURRAY Peter 3 Midlothian P Neither " " "
Page 194
239 NICOL Daniel 25 Agr. Labourer Forfar P Read & Write On own account Collingwood 20-Jul
240 NICOL Ann 23 Forfar P Read & Write " " "
241 PATTERSON John 39 Agr. Labourer Forfar P Read & Write Mr Langlands Melbourne 28-Jul 3/2- Day work W/O
242 PATTERSON Elizabeth 36 Forfar P Read & Write " " "
243 PATTERSON Ann 11 Forfar P Read & Write " " "
244 PATTERSON Andrew 7 Forfar P Read & Write " " "
245 PATTERSON George 2 Forfar P Neither " " "
246 PAW Thomas 35 Blacksmith Fife P Read & Write On own account To Prahran 20-Jul
247 PAW Margaret 35 Fife P Read & Write " " "
248 PAW Francis 11 Fife P Read only " " "
249 PAW John 2 Fife P Neither " " "
250 PAW (Male) Infant Fife P Neither " " "
251 PHILLIPS Henry 28 Agr. Labourer Oxford C of E Read & Write Len Norton Collingwood 23-Jul
252 PHILLIPS Hannah 24 Oxford C of E Read & Write " " "
253 PHILLIPS Mary A. 2 Oxford C of E Neither " " "
254 POPE David 38 Agr. Labourer Gloucester C of E Read & Write On own account Collingwood 23-Jul
255 POPE Jane 38 Gloucester C of E Read & Write " " "
256 POPE Alfred 6 Gloucester C of E Read only " " "
257 POPE Roda 4 Gloucester C of E Neither " " "
258 POPE Blanche 2 Gloucester C of E Neither " " "
259 PYLE William 33 Agr. Labourer Norfolk C of E Read & Write J.H. Power Hawthorn 22-Jul 65 3 m With
260 PYLE Charlotte 24 Norfolk C of E Read & Write " " "
261 PYLE Sarah 1 Norfolk C of E Neither " " "
262 PYLE Philis Infant Norfolk C of E Neither " " "
263 RANKIN John 55 Agr. Labourer Inverness P Read & Write Russell ***pon The **ns 16-Jul 90 12 m With
264 RANKIN Margaret 41 Inverness P Read & Write " " "
265 RANKIN Ewen 12 Inverness P Read only " " "
266 RANKIN Catherine 9 Inverness P Read only " " "
267 RANKIN Hector 7 Inverness P Neither " " "
268 RANKIN Susan 2 Inverness P Neither " " "
269 REID Thomas 22 Agr. Labourer Renfrew P Read & Write On own account Melbourne 22-Jul
270 REID Margaret 22 Renfrew P Read & Write " " "
271 REID James 23 Agr. Labourer Aberdeen P Read & Write On own account Richmond 23-Jul
272 REID Erskine 19 Aberdeen P Read & Write " " "
Page 195
273 REID James 1 Aberdeen P Neither " " "
274 REID William Infant Aberdeen P Neither " " "
275 ROBERTSON John 28 Blacksmith Forfar P Read & Write On own account * **** ***** 21-Jul
276 ROBERTSON Margaret 28 Forfar P Read & Write " " "
277 ROBERTSON Isabella Infant Forfar P Neither " " "
278 ROBERTSON Michael? 26 Smith Midlothian P Read & Write Govt. Roads Prahran 21-Jul 11/- Per Day W/O
279 ROBERTSON Mary 22 Midlothian P Read & Write " " "
280 ROLLS John 23 Joiner Fife P Read & Write On own account Collingwood 19-Jul
281 ROLLS Catherine 31 Fife P Read & Write " " "
282 ROLLS Janet 1 Fife P Neither " " "
283 ROLLS William Infant Fife P Neither " " "
284 ROSE Alexander 30 Shoemaker Elgin? C of E Read & Write On own account Broadmeadows 21-Jul
285 ROSE Margaret 24 Elgin? C of E Read & Write " " "
286 ROSS David 45 Smith Kincardine P Read & Write Edwd. Ross Gardeners Creek 15-Jul
287 ROSS Hope 40 Kincardine P Read & Write " " "
288 ROSS William 12 Kincardine P Read only " " "
289 ROSS Jane 9 Kincardine P Read only " " "
290 ROSS James 6 Kincardine P Read only " " "
291 ROSS George 4 Kincardine P Neither " " "
292 ROSS Catherine 1 Kincardine P Neither " " "
293 ROSS David 36 Agr. Labourer Wigton P Read & Write Mr Stephenson Chatsworth 20-Jul 55 12 M With
294 ROSS Margaret 28 Wigton P Read & Write " " "
295 ROSS Agnes 6 Wigton P Read only " " "
296 ROSS Margaret 4 Wigton P Neither " " "
297 ROSS Jessie 1 Wigton P Neither " " "
298 SIMPSON Henry 26 Agr. Labourer Midlothian P Read & Write P. O'Brien Russell Street 19-Jul 63 3 m With
299 SIMPSON Jane 22 Midlothian P Read & Write " " "
300 SMITH Alexander 39 Agr. Labourer Inverness P Read & Write On own account Collingwood 23-Jul
301 SMITH Margery 31 Inverness P Read & Write " " "
302 SMITH Mary 4 Inverness P Neither " " "
303 SMITH Catherine 3 Inverness P Neither " " "
304 SMITH John 32 Mason Inverness P Read & Write On own account L. Bourke Street 21-Jul
305 SMITH Eliza 32 Inverness P Read & Write " " "
306 SMITH Donald 2 Inverness P Neither " " "
307 SMITH John 1 Inverness P Neither " " "
Page 196
308 SPENCER David 20 Labourer Forfar P Read & Write Mr Langlands Melbourne 20-Jul 150 Day work W/O
309 SPENCER Isabella 20 Forfar P Read & Write " " "
310 SPENCER Infant Born on Board P Neither " " "
311 STEWART William 20 Agr. Labourer fife P Read & Write Mr Simpson Lang******* 16-Jul 50 12 mths With
312 STEWART Agnes 22 Fife P Read & Write " " "
313 THORNLEY Joseph 45 Joiner Cheshire C of E Read & Write On own account Richmond 30-Jul
314 THORNLEY Sarah 40 Cheshire C of E Read & Write " " "
315 THORNLEY Francis 13 Cheshire C of E Read & Write " " "
316 THORNLEY William Infant Cheshire C of E Neither " " "
317 WADDELL James 43 Agr. Labourer Forfar Wes Read & Write On own account Emerald hill 23-Jul
318 WADDELL Elizabeth 41 Forfar Wes Read & Write " " "
319 WADDELL James 10 Forfar Wes Read & Write " " "
320 WADDELL John 7 Forfar Wes Read & Write " " "
321 WADDELL Mary A. 5 Forfar Wes Read only " " "
322 WADE Thomas 28 Labourer Leicster C of E Read & Write On own account Collingwood 23-Jul
323 WADE Agnes 28 Leicster C of E Read & Write " " "
324 WADE William Infant Leicster C of E Neither " " "
325 WHITELAW Andrew 37 Agr. Labourer Perth P Read & Write On own account Melbourne 18-Jul
326 WHITELAW Helen 42 Perth P Read & Write " " "
327 WHITELAW Margt. 12 Perth P Read & Write " " "
328 WINDSOR Charles 31 Shepherd Lincoln C of E Read & Write Jas. Charman? Brighton 30 71 3 mths With
329 WINDSOR Mary 28 Lincoln C of E Read & Write " " "
330 WINDSOR Mary 4 Lincoln C of E Neither " " "
331 WOODBURY John 35 Agr. Labourer Somerset C of E Read & Write Mr Stephenson Chatsworth 16-Jul 65 9 mths With
332 WOODBURY Jane 23 Somerset C of E Read & Write " " "
333 ANDERSON Peter 35 Agr. Labourer Elgin Wes Read & Write A. Guthrie Glengyle? 21-Jul 80 6 mths With
334 ANDERSON Infant Born on Board Wes Neither " " "
335 DUNCAN Alexander 32 Carpenter Fife Wes Read & Write On own account Collingwood 19-Jul
336 LAURIE Peter 28 Agr. Labourer Forfar Wes Read & Write Mr Stephenson Chatsworth 18-Jul 55 3 mths With
337 LAURIE Thomas 9 Forfar Wes Read & Write " " "
338 LAURIE George 4 Forfar Wes Neither " " "
339 LAURIE Peter 2 Forfar Wes Neither " " "
340 LAURIE James 1 Forfar Wes Neither " " "
Page 197
341 McDONALD Allan 28 Shepherd Lanark P Read & Write On own account Melbourne 31-Jul
342 McDONALD John Infant Lanark P Neither " " "
343 McKINNON Allan 41 Shepherd Inverness P Read & Write On own account Prahran 24-Jul
344 McKINNON John 3 Inverness P Neither " " "
345 WOODS William 24 Agr. Labourer Cambridge Wes Neither Alexander Blair Flat Field 16-Jul 12 12 mths With
346 CAMERON Ewen 27 Agr. Labourer Argyle P Read & Write Gone with Parents
347 CREIGHTON John 17 Agr. Labourer Perth P Read & Write John Langm** South Yarra 18-Jul 30 3 mths With
348 FINDLAY David 16 Agr. Labourer Forfar P Read & Write Gone with Parents 23-Jul
349 GARDENER Peter 19 Mason Lanark P Read & Write " "
350 GARDENER Robert 17 Upholsterer Lanark P Read & Write " "
351 HEALEY Michael 19 Agr. Labourer Tipperary RC Read & Write " "
352 McINNES Angus 38 Agr. Labourer Inverness RC Neither On own account Melbourne 24-Jul
353 McINNES Neil 28 Agr. Labourer Inverness RC Read & Write Mr Balburnie Bellarine? 15-Jul 65 12 mths With
354 McLEAN Daniel 14 Agr. Labourer Bute P Read & Write Gone with Parents
355 McLENNAN John 26 Shepherd Ross P Read & Write Mr Balburnie South Yarra 15-Jul 65 12 mths With
356 MACCAND? J.T. 38 Schoolmaster Armagh C of E Read & Write B***** ***** 28-Jul
357 MATTHESON William 15 Errand Boy Edinburgh P Read & Write Gone with Parents 24-Jul
358 MEARS William 14 None Tipperary RC Read & Write " "
359 MOSS Isaac 16 None Cambridge C of E Read & Write " "
360 RANKIN Donald 21 Agr. Labourer Inverness P Neither Russell Simpson Flat Plains 15-Jul 35 12 mths With
361 RANKIN Duncan 17 Agr. Labourer Inverness RC Neither " " " 35 12 mths With
362 ROSS David 17 Smith Kincardine P Read & Write Gone with Brother 23-Jul
363 THORNLEY Ely 16 Labourer Cheshire C of E Read & Write Gone with Parents 23-Jul
364 WADDELL David 17 Baker Forfar P Read & Write " "
365 WADDELL Thomas 15 Saddler Forfar P Read & Write " "
Page 198
366 AMBROSE Jemima 23 ? Perth P Read & Write Mr H. Abbott Richmond Jul 25 1 mth With
367 AMBROSE Margaret 21 Domestic Servant Perth P Read & Write Gone with her cousin Mr ******* "
368 AMBROSE Ann 17 Domestic Servant Perth P Read & Write Mr McLay ******** " 30 1 mth With
369 BANFIELD Bridget 24 Domestic Servant Galway RC Read only Mr Gree* Brighton " 30 1 mth With
370 BARTLETT Ann 18 Domestic Servant Cambridge RC Read & Write Mr Beggs Collins St " 26 1 mth With
371 BEILBY Margaret 17 Domestic Servant York C of E Read & Write Gone with her Parents "
372 BLAIR Margaret 25 Domestic Servant Forfar P Read & Write Mr Miller 71 Spring Street " 25 6 mths With
373 BLAIR Susan 20 Domestic Servant Forfar P Read & Write Mr *********** 48 La Trobe Street " 26 1 mth With
374 BUCHAN Maria 15 Domestic Servant Lanark P Read & Write Gone with her Parents "
375 BENCE Elizabeth 26 Domestic Servant Forfar P Read & Write Mr McMaher? 23 Swanston Street " 25 1 mth With
376 CAMERON Sarah 22 Domestic Servant Argyle P Read & Write Mr Brock? Mt. Shepherd? " 26 1 mth With
377 CAMERON Jean 18 Domestic Servant Argyle P Read & Write With Parents "
378 CAMERON Johanna 14 None Argyle P Read & Write " "
379 CAMPBELL Sarah 16 Domestic Servant Waterford P Read & Write Mr ****** 29 Collins Street " 25 3 mths With
380 CAMPBELL Catherine 14 Domestic Servant Waterford P Read & Write Mr *elford South Yarra " 20 1 mth With
381 CLIFFORD Mary 25 Domestic Servant Tipperary RC Read only Mr Lansdown Pentridge " 30 3 mths With
382 CARTHILL Mary 19 None Kinross P Neither Mr Brislaw Brighton " 25 1 mth With
383 CREIGHTON Janet 19 Domestic Servant Perth P Read & Write T. Graham 39 Queen Street " 30 1 mth With
384 CREIGHTON Margaret 14 Domestic Servant Perth P Read & Write Gone with Parents "
385 CULLIS Martha 18 Domestic Servant Somerset C of E Read & Write Edwd. ***** South Yarra " 26 1 mth With
386 DALEY Hannah 21 Domestic Servant Tyrone RC Read only Gone with her Brother "
387 DAVIDSON Janet 34 Domestic Servant Inverness P Neither " " 30 1 mth With
388 DEAN Eliza 19 Domestic Servant Lancashire C of E Read & Write Mr Broad Prahran? "
389 DOWNLEY Mary 23 Domestic Servant Limerick RC Read only Gone with a friend (Mrs Collins?) "
390 DRISCOLL Mary 18 Domestic Servant Limerick RC Read & Write Gone with her cousin Mrs Page " 25 1 mth With
391 DUFF Janet 18 Domestic Servant Lanark P Read & Write Mr Hobson 45? Flinders Lane " 20 3 mths With
392 DWYER Margaret 22 None Tipperary RC Read & Write Mrs Collins Brighton " 20 3 mths With
393 DWYER Ann 20 Domestic Servant Tipperary RC Read & Write T. McGrath Little Collins Street " 30 1 mth With
394 ELLIS Anne 21 Domestic Servant Anglesea C of E Read & Write Geo. Wickens South Yarra " 20 1 mth With
395 ENRIGHT Bridget 16 Domestic Servant Kings Co. P Read & Write Geo. Morris Pentridge " 30 1 mth With
396 FALLOON Ann 35 Domestic Servant Middlesex P Read only E. Brown? Richmond "
397 FALLOON Mary 29 Domestic Servant Middlesex P Read & Write With her sister Richmond
398 FARR Margaret 18 Domestic Servant Armagh C of E Read only Mr Swan Darebin Creek " 18 1 mth With
399 FRAZER Ann 26 Domestic Servant Inverness P Read only Gone with her brother in law "
Page 199
400 GARDENER Mary 15 None Stirling P Read & Write Mr *********** Collins St
401 GANT Catherine 29 Domestic Servant Middlesex RC Read & Write Mr Matheson St Kilda
402 GRIFFIN Alice 19 Domestic Servant Tipperary RC Neither Mr Thomas Pentridge
403 HEALEY Margaret 21 None Tipperary RC Read & Write Mr Wheatley St Kilda
404 HEALEY Ellen 18 Domestic Servant Tipperary RC Read & Write Gone with Parents
405 HEALEY Mary 16 Domestic Servant Tipperary RC Read & Write "
406 HEALEY Eliza 14 Domestic Servant Tipperary RC Read & Write "
407 ?? Dorothy 24 Domestic Servant Antrim C of E Read & Write T. Qu***ock Salt Water ****
408 McARTHUR Mary 19 Domestic Servant Stirling P Read & Write Mr Miller 71 Spencer Street
409 McCUBBIN Isabella 19 Domestic Servant Midlothian P Read & Write Mr Fullerton 59 Flinders Street
410 McDONALD Ann 30 Domestic Servant Inverness P Neither Gone with relative (I. McNeil)
411 McDONALD Hardina 20 Domestic Servant Inverness RC Read & Write Mr Cameron 42 La Trobe Street
412 McDONALD Mary 14 None Inverness P Neither Gone with Parents
413 McDONAL Mary 17 Domestic Servant Inverness RC Read & Write "
414 McEWEN Nancy 20 Domestic Servant Armagh RC Neither Mr Mappin Prahran?
415 McEWEN Margaret 18 Domestic Servant Armagh RC Read & Write Mrs Price 138 Lonsdale Street
416 McGILL Margaret 14 None Forfar P Read & Write Mrs Atkins Victoria ?. Cotts.
417 McINNES Catherine 30 Domestic Servant Inverness RC Neither Gone with friends
418 McINNES Mary A. 20 Domestic Servant Inverness RC Neither "
419 McINTYRE Margaret 14? Domestic Servant Lanark P Read & Write Mr Dalmoney Boor******a
420 McKENNA Mary 44 Domestic Servant Inverness P Neither Gone with her brother
421 McLEAN Mary 20 Domestic Servant Bute P Read & Write Gone with Parents
422 McLEAN Catherine 18 Domestic Servant Bute P Read & Write "
423 McLEAN Janet 16 Domestic Servant Bute P Read & Write "
424 McLENNAN Janet 25 Domestic Servant Ross P Read & Write "
425 McLENNAN Mary 19 Domestic Servant Ross P Read & Write Mr Edwards Darebin Creek
426 McLENNAN Ann 17 Domestic Servant Ross P Read & Write Gone with Parents
427 McNEIL Flora 23 Domestic Servant Argyle RC Neither On own account
428 McNEIL Janet 22 Domestic Servant Argyle RC Neither Mr O'Brien 43 William Street
429 McNIE Mary 24 Domestic Servant Stirling P Read & Write Mrs Bremf*** Williamstown
430 MALONE Margaret 24 Domestic Servant Clare RC Neither Mrs Balmain St Kilda
431 MALONE Bridget 22 Domestic Servant Clare RC Read only Mrs McNamara L. Lonsdale Street
432 MALONE Ann 20 Domestic Servant Clare RC Read only Gone with her cousin
Page 200
433 MARSHALL Elizabeth 24 Domestic Servant Fife P Read & Write Miss Gibb? Oxford Street Coll 18-Jul 25 1 mth With
434 MEARA Maria 21 Domestic Servant Tipperary RC Read only Mrs Reade? South Yarra " 25 1 mth With
435 MEARA Ellen 19 Domestic Servant Tipperary RC Read & Write Gone with Parents "
436 MEARA Margaret 17 Domestic Servant Tipperary RC Read only " "
437 MEARA Johanna 14 Domestic Servant Tipperary RC Read only " "
438 MORROW Eliza 14 None Armagh RC Read only " "
439 MOSS Maria 48 Domestic Servant ? C of E Read & Write On own account to friend "
440 MOSS Maria 22 Domestic Servant ? C of E Read & Write With her Mother "
441 MOSS Mary 20 Domestic Servant ? C of E Read & Write " "
442 MULHERN Ellen 20 None Tyrone RC Neither Mrs Ferman L. Lonsdale Street " 13 1 mth With
443 MULLINS Ellen 24 Governess Armagh C of E Read & Write Capt. Lonsdale L. Bourke Street " 20 1 mth With
444 NICHOL Margaret 25 Domestic Servant Forfar P Read & Write Gone to Mr ***ry ***** Hotel "
445 OWEN Margaret 26 Dressmaker Anglesea C of E Read & Write Mrs ************* "
446 PATERSON Agnes 14 None Forfar P Read & Write Gone with her Parents "
447 PAW Eugenia 14 Domestic Servant Fife P Read & Write Mrs Poole Wellington Street. Coll " 13 1 mth With
448 PAYNE Elizabeth 31 Domestic Servant Lancashire C of E Read only John Lynch South Yarra " 25 1 mth With
449 PHILLIPS Ann 23 Domestic Servant Lanark P Read & Write Mrs Balmain St Kilda " 25 1 mth With
450 POPE Sarah 28 Domestic Servant Gloucester Baptist Read & Write Gone with her friends "
451 PRESTON Catherine 24 Domestic Servant Forfar P Read & Write Capt. Col* William Street " 25 3 mths With
452 PYE Harriet 19 Domestic Servant Edinburgh P Read & Write Mr Bentley Collingwood " 30 1 mth With
453 RANKIN Ann 19 Domestic Servant Inverness P Neither Gone with her Parents "
454 RANKIN Janet 17 Domestic Servant Inverness P Read only " "
455 RANKIN Margaret 14 Domestic Servant Inverness P Read only " "
456 REID Maria 21 Domestic Servant Lincoln Wes. Read & Write Mrs ************* 48 La Trobe Street " 26 1 mth With
457 ROSS Mary A. 15 None Kincardine P Read & Write Gone with Parents "
458 SHEEHAN Bridget 23 Domestic Servant Limerick RC Read & Write Gone with relations "
459 SHEEHAN Mary 19 Domestic Servant Limerick RC Read & Write " "
460 STURROCK Ellen 18 Domestic Servant Forfar P Read & Write Gone with her Brother "
461 TEMPLE Maria 17 Domestic Servant Midlothian P Read only Jas. Macon***** Nicholson Street " 25 1 mth With
462 THORNLEY Ruth 20 Domestic Servant Cheshire C of E Read & Write Mr Fisher 81 L. Collins Street " 20 1 mth With
463 TWOHY Eliza 18 None Limerick RC Read only Gone with her cousin to Sandridge "
464 WADDELL Elizabeth 19 Domestic Servant Forfar C of E Read & Write Mr Kennett Sandridge " 25 1 mth With
WATSON Georgina 19 Domestic Servant Lanark P Read & Write Mr Rushall Smith Street Coll " 22 1 mth With
Page 201 LIST OF DEATHS ON BOARD THE "IDA"
Date of Death Cause of Death
1 McKINNON Christine 32 4th April Phthisis
2 BRIGGS Henry Infant 5th April Diarrhoea
3 SIMPSON Henry Infant 5th April Diarrhoea
4 McLENNAN Isabella Infant 10th April Convulsions
5 SMITH Finlay 1 18th April Diarrhoea
6 MATHESON John 16 29th April Phthisis
7 MILLER Martha Infant 2nd May Diarrhoea
8 MORLEY William 1 4th May Diarrhoea
9 FARRISH Mary 1 12th May Scarlatina
10 MURRAY Wilhelmina 1 15th May Scarlatina
11 NICOL William 1 16th May Scarlatina
12 MEARA Bridget 13 23rd May Phthisis
13 LAURIE Agnes Infant 19th May Phthisis
14 McDONALD Mary 2 28th May Scarlatina
15 MORRISON Margaret 1 30th May Scarlatina
16 PAW George 1 31st May Scarlatina
17 LAURIE Agnes 29 4th June Peurperal Mania
18 DUNCAN Mary 25 8th June Peurperal Mania
19 McKINNON Duncan 1 9th June Diarrhoea
20 BOAG John 7 9th June Anasarca
21 DUNCAN Ann 3 12th June Scarlatina
22 McDONALD Margaret 22 23rd June Bronchitis
23 MURRAY Agnes 6 24th June Scarlatina
24 HALDON? Harriet 9 28th June Anasarca
25 WOODS Ellen 21 4th July Diarrhoea
26 ANDERSON Margaret 23 13th July Peurperal R*****
Reference:
Public Record Office Victoria
Immigration Agent List
VPRS 7310 Assisted Immigrants
(Microfiche) Book 9

Home | Surnames | Name List