Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Ad

1847K

1847 DIRECTORY
For the
Town and District of Port Phillip.

Kairnon William: shoemaker: off Collins street
Kalz Lewis: cabinetmaker: off Bourke lane
KaneCaroline Mary Miss: teacher in Roman Catholic School: Lonsdale street
Kay Thomas Softley: mathematical instrument manufacturer: Collins lane
Kaye & Cay: settlers: Charlton Western Port
Keady John: farmer: Half Way Tree: Merri Creek
Keanan Lawrence: coachmaker: Wright's lane
Keanan Noble: grocer: Collins etreet
Kearms Michael: in charge of Rucker's houses: Brunswick
Kearney Samuel: woodcutter: Balmerino: Yarra
Keary James labourer: off Lonsdale street
Keatinge J. J.: licentiate apothecary & surgeon: Collins st
Keating John: labourer: off Flinders lane
Keefe Maurice: ": off Bourke street
Keith William: settler: Calbinibin Creek: Western Port
Kell James: shipwright : South Yarra
Kellett Henry: publican and puntman: Salt Water River
Kellett William: woodcutter: Kettle's Creek: County Bourke
Kelly Daniel: publican: Fitz Roy Arms: King street
Kelly Daniel: sawyer: off Bourke lane
Kelly John: carpenter: off Flinders lane
Kelly John: labourer: off Bourke street
Kelly John: ": North street: Collingwood
Kelly Michael: ": off Bourke lane
Kelsall Roger: settler: Marrabool River
Kendal John: seaman: Flinders lane
Kemp Henry D. chief postmaster: Bourke street
Kendall John Buc : farmer: Pentridge
Kennedy Alexander: settler: Western Port
Kennedy Angus: carpenter: off Collins lane
Kennedy Daniel: wheelwright: Bourke lane
Kennedy: Darby: carter: off Collins street
Kennedy the Hon. Gilbert: gentleman: William street
Kennedy D. and. Donald: settlers: Coxton: Mt. Sturgeon
Kennedy Hugh: labourer : off Bourke lane
Kennedy James: agriculturist: Elgar's Survey : Plenty
Kennedy John: settler: Surbarbin Herd: Geelong
Kennedy Matthew: carter :Bourke lane
Kennedy and McClelland: settlers: Bridgewater: Portland
Kennedy Mary: midwife: Richmond
Kennedy Patrick: shoemaker: Collins lane
Kennedy Patrick: labourer: Swanston street
Kennedy Patrick: ": off Collins street
Kennedy Thomas: dealer: Queen street
Kennedy W : labourer: Brighton
Kenny W: farmer: Brunswick
Kenny E: landowner & farmer: Camphill: Moonee Ponds
Kenny John: settler: Portland
Kenny Margaret: farmer: Moonee Ponds
Kenny Patrick: baker: Queen street
Kenny John: settler: Bridgewater: Portland
Kent Charles: labourer: off Bourke lane
Kent William: sawyer: "
Kent - M.D.: surgeon: Collins lane
Kenyon John: boot and shoemaker: Queen street
Keogh Ignatius: gentleman: Russell street
Ker Anne R. Mrs: private teacher: Brunswick st: Collingwood
Kerby William: boot and shoe maker: Bourke lane
Kerby Mary Mrs.: dressmaker: Swanston street
Kerby William: dealer: Flinders lane
Kerby William: farmer: Merriang: Merri Creek
Kernaley John: ": Darabin Creek
Kernan Thomas: agriculturist: Richmond
Kerr Benjamin: farmer: Bare Hill: Merri Creek
Kerr James: mattress maker: Flinders lane
Kerr John Ilunter: agriculturist: Elgar's Survey: Plenty
Kerr Robert: grocer: Collins street
Kerr Robert: settler: Chetwynga: Portland
Kerr Robert: shoemaker: Collins street
Kerr W.: ed. and pro. Argus newspaper: "
Kerr William: shoemaker: Elizabeth street
Kesterson W: cabinet maker: Collins lane
Kettle: Elias: publican: Flinders st.: Queens Wharf
Kibble & McIntosh: agriculturists: Port Fairy
Kidd Thomas: blacksmith: Pascoeville: Moonee Ponds
Kidd William: ": Lonsdale strweet
Kiddle & Gundry: settlers: Iron Bark Forest: County Grant
Kiddle John: settler: YPllock Plains: "
Kidson: W .: law clerk: Collins lane
Kidson Elizabeth: milliner: "
Kiernan Charles: settler: Berratt: Portland
Kiernan: William: store keeper: Bourke street
Kilburn T. D.: settler: Muddy Creek: Western Port
Kilburn Brothers: cus. house agents: custom house
Kildea T. B.: wheelwright: Bourke street
Kilgour and Bernard: settlers: Port Fairy
Kimber James: carter: Richmond
Kimbees John: settler: Derell: Portland
Kinan Catherine: confectioner: Brunswick st: Collingwood
Kinder James: grocers: Bourke street
King James: gardener: off Bourke lane
King J. C.: town clerk: Bourke street
King John: tailor: Russell street
King John: settler: Barney Plains: Gipps Land
King Joseph: farmer: Glenroy: Moonee Ponds
King M. J. Mrs: settler: Bungayan: Western Port
King Robert: farmer: King's Town: Merri Creek
King Robert: carpenter: off Collins lane
King J. and R.: farmers: Windock: New Brighton
King Thomas: constable: off Flinders lane
King William O.: coach maker: Market square
Kinghington George: settler: Murray district
Kinghorne C.: baker: Victoria Place
Kinghead James: shoemaker: Bourke street
Kinnear R. H.: settler: Marabool River: County Grant
Kinnon Charles: ": Portland District
Kinross James: ": Kinongerock: "
Kippen W. jun: ": Bochara: Portland
Kirk David: farmer: Moonee Ponds
Kirk George: butcher: Bourke street
Kirk Robert: - : off Collins lane
Kirk J. B.: auctioneer: horse bazaar: Bourke street
Kirk & Harlin : livery stable keepers: " "
Kirk Samuel: labourer: Merri Creek
Kirk W: baker: Queen street
Kirkland James: settler: Urowa: Murray
Kirkpatrick William: wheelwright: Kinlochewe
Kissock John: settler: Tullamarwe: Moonee Ponds
Kissock Thomas: cattle broker: Collins street: & Little Brunswick street: Collingwood
Kitson James: settler: B:Widewater Lake: Portland
Knight George: tailor: Melbourne
Knight Titus: superintendant: Pentridge
Knight William: tinman: Elizabeth street
Knox Elizabeth Bud: dressmaker: Bourke street
Knox James: slater & shingler: off Bourke lane
Knox John: engineer: "
Knox Robert: slatezw arzd shingler: "
Kruse John: shipwright: Bourke street
Kyles John: town herdsman: Collingwood
Kyte Ambrose Spencer: dealer: off Bourke lane
Labilliere C. E.: settler: Yallock Bra: Portland
Lackin Patrick: labourer: Powell place: Flinders lane
Lackin Patrick: ": off Bourke lane
Lacy Joseph: carpenter: Collingwood
Lahey Daniel: stonemason :off Bourke lane
Lake James: dealer: Elizabeth street
Lake James Lushington: fellmonger: Belfast: Port Fairy
Laing Charles: town surveyor and architect: Flinders street
Lancaster Samuel: carrier & c: Gardens: Portland Bay
Landelands James: agriculturist: Carlton Estate: Plenty
Lander Joseph Charles: agriculturist: Batesford: County Grant
Landles James: builder: off Lonsdale street
Lane Timothy: publican: Collins lane
Lane William: ": Queen street
Lane William: labourer: off Bourke lane
Lang Brothers: settlers : Heatherlea: Portland
Lang Hugh: butcher : Collins lane
Lang William: farmer: Hopewill: River Plenty
Langard Joseph: engineer : Bourke lane
Langdon F. W.: settler :Western Port
Langdon J. C.: ": Glendale: County Grant
Langford Joseph: farmer: Moonee Ponds
Langford Thomas: green grocer: Bourke lane
Langham Octavius William: clerk: Collins street
Langhorne A. and E.: settlers Laverton: County Bourke
Langlands Henry: merchant: Flinders lane
Langlands Robert: ": foundry: "
Langmuir John: farmer: Darabin Creek
Lansdowne William: ": Merri Creek
Lantilla John: labourer : Victoria place
Larcomb Henry: agriculturist: Carlton Estate: Plenty
Lardlaw Robert: ": ": "
Larkin Gerrard: gentleman: Myatoa: Merri Creek
Larkin Patrick: labourer: off Bourke lane
Larima Hugh: farmer: King's Town Merri Creek
Larimour C. Mrs: boarding-house keeper: Queen street
Larton James: labourer: off Bourke lane
Lascow Thomas: wheelwright: Bourke lane
Latens Robert: carter: "
Latham Robert: merchant: Elizabeth street
La Trobe Charles Joseph: Sup. of Port Phillip: Flinders st
Laundress George: labourer: Williams Town
Laurence Charles : grocer :Flinders lane
Laurence James: agriculturist: Carlton Estate: Plenty
Laurence J. K.: settler:Moan: Pyrenees
Laurence John: gardener: Brighton
Laurence Sampson: grazier: Glenallan: County Bourke
Laurence Thomas: dealer Bourke lane
Lawler Henry: settler & publican :Steel's Creek: County Grant
Lawler James: " :Allen's Creek: County Bourke
Lawrie Alexander: minister of Scots Church: Portland Bay
Lawford Benjamin : grocer : Richmond
Lawlor James: grazier: parish of Boroonlara
Lawton Charles: shoemaker: Esplanade :Williams Town
Leach George: publican : Summerton Inn :Sydney Road
Leadbetter Mary: schoolmistress: off Collins lane
Leadbetter Edwin :clerk :":
Leader Henry :lodging house keeper:Collins street
Leahey John: farmer: Springfield: Bacchus Marsh: Upper Weiraby
Learmouth John: settler: Burrumbeet
Learmouth Thomas: " : Bunninyong
Learmouth Sommerville : ": Batesford: Geelong
Leary Daniel: labourer: off Bourke lane
Leary Dennis: cooper: Bourke street
Leary Dennis: farmer: Merri Creek
Leary Dennis :milkman: South Yarra
Leary Johanna :nurse col. hos: Collins street
Leary John: labourer :" :
Leary Matthew: ": off Bourke street
Leary Patrick: shoemaker: King street
Learney Daniel: carter :off Collins lane
Leas John :labourer: "
Leaves John :farmer: Moonee Ponds
Leckey F. W: settler: Western Port
Leckey James: squatter: Brinbean :Western Port
Lee E. L: sec. to Sup. of P. P. : William street
Lee John: farmer: Victoria Parade : Collingwood
Leehe Frederick :tallow chandler : ":
Lees Samuel: cabinet maker: Elizabeth street
L'Estrange Joseph: clerk Swanston street
Legerwood W.: builder :Malop street: North Corio
Legge Henry: bookbinder: Collins lane
Legge Samuel: bootmaker: Swanston street
Lehane Patrick: baker: Bourke street
Leiden Mark: farmer : Brunswick
Legh Charles: solicitor : Collins street
Leigh Phillip :carpenter : Bourke street
Lemain Henry : settler :Port Fairy district
Leonard H. James: bottle merchant: Bourke street
Leslie Richard :gardener :Brighton
Le Souef William :farmer: Merri Creek
Le Souef D. Charles: gentleman : ":
Lever Anne: laundress: Robert street: Collingwood
Lever William: labourer: "
Levien Benjamin G.: puntman: Marabool River
Leveret William: farm labourer: Merri Creek
Levy A.: auctioneer and clothier: Corio street: North Corio
Levy John: clothier and slopseller: Collins street
Lewis Anah: upholsterer: Batman's Swamp
Lewis George: publican: Victoria Hotel: North Corio
Lewis James: farmer: Merri Creek
Lewis Richard: publican: Emu Creek: Portland
Lewis William: coach smith: Bourke lane
LeydonPeter: carter: off Bourke lane
Liardet Frank: publican and mail contractor: Beach
Liardet W. F. E.: gentleman: "
Liddy James: publican: Collins lane
Liddy & Passfield: coachbuilders & c: Queen street
Lightwood John: painter: Swanston street
Lilburne William: auctioneer: Bourke street
Lilley Henry: carpenter: Bourke lane
Lilley Jonathan: carter: off Collins lane
Lilley Joseph: general dealer: Queen street
Lincoln Isaac L. clothier: Seymour: Goulburn River
Lingham Henry: lithograper: off Bourke lane
Lindsay Algernon: publican: Esplanade: Williams Town
Lindsay James: labourer: Brighton
Lindsay Farley: woodcutter: Collingwood
Lindsay Jessica Ellen: seamstress: "
Lindsay Mark: labourer: Brighton
Linton J. and M: settlers: Emu Hill: Wardy Yallock
Little William: labourer: Richmond
Lithgow John: sawyer: Dandenong Creek
Littlejohn John: labourer: Brunswick
Lloyd Charles: dancing master: Lonsdale street
Lloyd G. T.: commission agent: Malop street: Corio
Lobb John: farmer: Brunswick
Locke W. J.: settler: Cotupa: Goulhurn
Lockhart and Clarke: settler: Tullendoon: Murray
Lockhart G. D.: settlers: Wannon River
Lockhart Hugh: settler: Goulburn
Lockhart & McKenzie: settlers: Junction: Murray
Lockhart Richard: livery stable keeper: Flinders lane
Lockey Francis: farmer: Brunswick
Loeman Michael: ": Moonee Ponds
Logan Michael: french polisher: off Collins lane
Logie Alexander: sawyer: Little Brunswick st: Collingwood
Lorrey Samuel: tailor: off Bourke lane
Long Daniel Rutter: chemist and druggist: Bourke street
Long Hugh: butcher: Collins lane
Long William: cabinetmaker: Bourke street
Longbottom Henry: carter: Moonee Ponds
Lonsdale Joseph: livery stable keeper: Flinders lane
Lonsdale William: sub-treasurer: Flinders street
Lord John: labourer: Moonee Ponds
Losby Thomas: ": off Collins lane
Lott Henry: ": off Brunswick street: Collingwood
Loughman J. M.: settler: Emu Vale: Gipps Land
Loughnan James: ": off Bourke lane
Loveday William: farmer: Darabin Creek
Love Andrew: minister of Scots Church: Geelong
Lovell G.: Inspr. Wr. Police: Esplanade: Williams Town
Lowden James: carpenter: off Collins lane
Lowden John: bullock driver: South Yarra
Lowden John: settler: County Bourke
Lowden William: groom: Bourke lane
Lowry James: stonemason: Charles street: Collingwood
Lowry Margaret: dressmaker: ": "
Lucas Charles: ferryman: breakwater: South Yarra
Lucas Charles: settler: Cascade: Gipps Land
Lucay Alfred: French cook: Cheetham's lane
Ludwick Henry: mariner: Bourke lane
Lumsden Robert: carpenter: off Collins lane
Lush John: tailor and draper: Collins street
Lusty George: baker: off Collins lane
Lyford James: gardener: Richmond
Lyle John: miller: Collins street
Lynch John: tailor: off Bourke lane
Lynch John: accountant: Bourke lane
Lynch Michael: labourer: Collins street
Lynch Michael: publican: Bourke lane
Lynch Patrick: carrier and squatter: Arrondorrong: Lower Grange: Portland
Lynch Thomas: teacher: Lonsdale street
Lynatt C. A.: settler: Curringamaringa: Mounts Elephant and Rouse
Lyons Bartholomew: carpenter: off Bourke lane
Lyons Daniel: carter: "
Lyons David: Sheriff's bailiff: Lonsdale street
Lyons Dennis: bumbailiff: Stephen street
Lyons Edward: brickmaker: Brickfields: Richmond
Lyons Michael: plasterer: Bourke lane
Lyons Michael: blacksmith and farmer: Doctors Creek: Pyrenees
Lyons Patrick: journeyman butcher: off Bourke lane
Lysaght John: shoemaker: Bourke lane
Macalister Lachlan: settler: Borriedale: G. Land
Macalister T. & M: ": Kilmore: "
Macarthur David Charteris: banker: Collins street
Macarthur Donald Gordon: clerk: Flinders lane
Macarthur Eliza Mrs: ladies' seminary: "
Macarthur James: settler: Upper Marrabool: County Grant
Macarthur Peter: ": River Clyde: Elephant Road
Macarthy Ellen Mrs.: milliner and dressmaker: Queen street
Macdonald Messrs.: settlers: Glenallen: Portland
Macdonald Colin: ": Noorangong: Murray
Macdonald Kosciusko: wheelwt. and engineer: Flinders lane
Macdermott Joseph: farmer: Brunswick
Macgregor George: settler: Goulburn River
Mack Joseph Gardiner: ": Lake Carangamite
Mack William: labourer: Richmond Flat
Mackay G. E: settler: Warrowley: Murray
Mackay John: ": Cape Wrath: Portland
Mackay Roderick: ": Templeton's Creek: Murray
Mackenzie Alastair: Dep. Sheriff of P. P.: Collingwood
Mackenzie Champain: teacher: Queen street
Mackenzie Robert: settler: Flowerdale: Western Port
Mackersey Enias: labourer: off Bourke lane
Mackin Brian: ": Richmond
Mackinnon Colin and Dugald: settlers: Loddon River
Mackinnon Lachlan: " Mount Fyans: Portland
Mackintosh Wm.: landholder: King's Town: Merri Creek
Macklin W illiam: farmer: " :"
Maclachlan Dugald: settler: Glengower: Loddon
Maclehose John: stationer and bookseller: Collins street
Macleod Archibald: settler: Nam Clamungee: Gipps Land
Macleod D. R.: ": Burronyee: Murray
Macmillan Angus: ": Bushy Park: Gipps Land
Macmillan & Wilson: ": Little Wardy Yallock: Portland
Macpherson Martin: farmer: Mercer's Vale: Sydney Road
Macquater Alex.: accountant: Victoria Parade: Collingwood
Macreadys & Gatteaux: settlers: Mount Cole: Pyrenees
Madden William: stonemason: off Bourke lane
Madden William: painter and glazier: Corio st: North Corio
Magg Peter: baker: Flinders lane
Maggs George: carpenter: Richmond
Magill Patrick: fisherman: Beach
Maguire James: lime merchant: off Flinders lane
Mahan Jofin: farm labourer: Heidelberg
Maher & Maher: settlers: County Bourke
Mahon Michael: farmer: Darabin Creek
Mahoney Corneliua & James: ": Marsh: Upper Weiraby
Mahoney Michael: agriculturist: Elgar's Survey
Mahoney Morris: labourer: Flinders lane
Mahoney Patrick: miller: off Bourke lane
Mahoney Patrick: labourer: "
Mahoney Patrick: agriculturist: Carlton Estate: Plenty
Mahoney Timothy: labourer: Collingwood
Mahoney Thomas: carter: Flinders street
Mahoney William: farmer: Heidelberg
Mahoney William: ": Merri Creek
Mahony Jeremiah: carter: off Collins lane
Mailer Robert: settler: Mount Sturgeon: Portland
Main James P: builder and settler: Moonee Ponds
Main M:settler: Lancefield: Mount Macedon
Malcolm James: land proprietor: Olrig: Kinlochewe
Male Thomas: sawyer: Brighton
Male Simeon: " :"
Malew Patrick: labourer: Lonsdale lane
Maley Daniel: shoemaker: off Bourke lane
Mallard Henry: labourer: Brighton
Maloney Simon: ": off Bourke lane
Malpas & Clarke: settlers: County Bourke
Malpress John: brickmaker: South Yarra
Manchester Joseph: moulder: Brighton
Mangan Frances: cabinetmaker: off Collins lane
Manifold J. & T.: settlers: Primembeet: Lake Colac
Manly & Simmons: ": County Bourke
Mann George: carpenter: Collins street
Mann Richard: tin and copper plate worker: Elizabeth street
Mann Thomas Furneaux: grocer: Collins street
Manning F. & I.: settlers: Reedy Creek: Goulburn
Manning John: dairyman: Tea Tree Creek: County Bourke
Mansfield Thomas: settler: Port Fairy
Manton Charles: ": Big Plains: Western Port
Manton Gildon: commission agent: William st: Collingwood
Mansergh Peter: farmer: Spring Mount: Merri Creek
Mapple Charles: labourer: Collingwood Flat
Mara John: brickmaker: South Yarra
Mara & Eckers: settlers: County Bourke
Marahan John: shoemaker: Bourke street
Marley David: ": Corio street: North Corio
Marling John: waterman: Beach
Marlow Samuel: labourer: Bourke lane
Maroby Thomas: carpenter: off Flinders lane
Marr Alex and Hay: ": South Corio
Marr Scott & Gray: settlers: Springheads: Hopkins River
Marrah John: labourer: Russell street
Marsden Fred. William: merchant: Abbotsford: Yarra
Marsden Joseph A.: haberdasher: Collins street
Marshall Mfessrs. settlers: Mount Pleasant: Murray
Marshall Charles: grocer: Bourke lane
Marshall Charles: groom and gardener: off Bourke lane
Marshall & Fisher: settlers: Mount Pleasant: Goulburn
Marshall Gilbert: builder: Richmond
Marshall Martha Miss: teacher: Lonsdale street
Marshall William: householder: Richmond
Masters Ann: sett(er: Half-way Terrace: County Bourke
MartinAnn: midwife: off Elizabeth street
MartinB :carpenter: off Collins lane
MartinEdward: ": off Bourke lane
MartinGeorge: ": Brunswick street: Collingwood
MartinJames: woolsorter: lane off Collins lane
MartinJohn: tailor: off Elizabeth street
MartinJames: surgeon: Mount Emu
MartinRichard: farmer: Brighton
MartinRobert: M.D.: settler & c.: View Bank: Heidelberg: and Mount Sturgeon: Portland
MartinSamuel: groom: Queen street
MartinSimon: labourer: Killett's Creek
MartinThomas and John: settlers: Survey: Gipps Land
Mason Henry: journeyman butcber: off Bourke lane
Mason Henry Ward: ironmonger: Collins street
Mason John: broker: "
Mason John: carter: Collingwood
Mason J. M. settler: Murray
Mason Mashfield: ": Woodside: Gipps Land
Mason Peter: publican: Caledonian Hotel: Corio st: N. Corio
Mason T: telegraph keeper: Gellibrand's Pt: Williams Town
Mateer Edward: turner: off Bourke lane
Mather William: carpenter: "
Mathers David: Stephen street
Matheson John: Manager of U. Bank: Yarra st: N. Corio
Mathews John: farmer: Carlton Estate: Plenty
Mathews & Co. Stewart: grocers: Elizabeth street
Mathews William: storekeeper: Swanston street
Mathewson Robert: shopman: King street
Mathieson John C., Peter & Rd. :farmers: Darabin Creek
Matson Henry: settler: Acheron River: Western Port
Matson George :Manager of Bank of Australasia: North Corio
Matteeson John: farmer: Merri Creek
Matthew Thomas: coachbuilder: William street: Collingwood
Matthew & Betts: settlers: Charon: Western Port
Mattison John: tailor and draper: Collins lane
Mawbey Henry: butcher: Brighton
Maxwell James: saddler: Victoria Place
Maxwell John: farmer: River Plenty
Maxwell William:labourer: Brighton
May John : shoemaker: Bourke lane
May Samuel: wheelwright: "
Mayne John: grocer and baker: Bourke street
Mazzagora John: joiner: off Bourke lane
McAlley John: carter: Richmond
McAlpine Peter: blacksmith: off Bourke lane
McArthur Alexander and Andrew: stockkeepers: Arthurton: Merri Creek
Mcacarthur Peter sen: J.P.: landowner & c. :" :"
McArthur Peter jun. & Rowand: stockholders: ": "
McAskel Donald: farmer and shoemaker: Brunswick
McAwley Mathew: labourer: off Collins street
McBean Donald: settler and carrier: River Goulburn
McBean William: shoemaker: Flinders lane
McCafferty Margaret: farmer: Carlton Estate: Plenty
McCallum Gilbert: ": Collins street
McCarthy Callaghan: butcher:Elizabeth street
McCarthy Daniel: grazier: South Yarra
McCarthy Eugene: plasterer: Bourke lane
McCarty Michael: gardener: Collingwood
McCarty Michael: labourer: Little Brunswick street: "
McCarty Timothy: agriculturist: Glenferrry: County Bourke
McCarty Thomas: labourer: off Collins lane
McCawley Thomas: carter: William street: Collingwood
McCay Elizabeth: grocer: Brunswick
McCleland William: shoemaker: Bourke street
McClelland George: farmer: Wellington
McCleod Alexander: ": Darabin Creek
McClure Andrew: carpenter: Bourke lane
McClure Hannah: dressmaker: "
McClure James: agriculturist: Elgar's Survey: Plenty
McClure John: ": ": "
McCluskey William: carter: Moonee Ponds
McColl Sarah: publican: Elizabeth street
McCombie Thomas: newspaper proprietor: Collins street
McConochie Thomas: squatter: North Geelong
McConochie W. and J.: settlers: Bryant Creek: Portland
McCord James: wheelwright: Pascoeville: Moonee Ponds
McCord Robert: supert. of treadmill & c.: off Bourke lane
McCorkhill John: boot and shoemaker: Bourke street
McCormick John: labourer: off Collins lane
McCormick Allan: farmer: Darabin Creek
McCormick Archibald: ": "
McCovey Henry: stockkeeper: Dadenong Creek
McCoy James: labourer: Moonee Ponds
McCoy John: stonemason: Russell street
McCoy Peter: fisherman: off Bourke lane
McCracken Peter: farmer: Flora Ville: Darabin Creek
McCracken Robert: butcher: William street
McCraeA. M.: settler: Arthur's Seat: Western Port
McCraeAlexander: first clerk in Treasury: Richmond
McCraeColin: milkman: Batman's Swamp
McCrae Martha & Mary Anne the Misses: straw-bonnet makers :Swanston street
McCraeDuncan: settler: Glenorchy: Portland
McCraeand Mitchell: settlers: County Bourke
McCraeand McLachlin: ": Stewart's Point:
McCraeThomas: agriculturist: Scotchman's Creek: Yarra
McCraeand Barber: solicitors: Chancery lane
McCredden Richard: sawyer & c : Pentridge
McCredden William: bush carpenter: "
McChristie John: farmer: Moonee Ponds
McCulla Michael Joseph: auctioneer & c : Elizabeth street
McCullock T. W. settler: Glenelg River
McCullock Hugh: sawyer: Cheetham's lane
McCallum A. & Co.: settlers: Dunack Forest: Loddon River
McCurdie G. & Co.: ": Mount Hesse Plains: Portland
McDonaldAlexander: baker: Collins street
McDonald Alexander: musician: off Bourke lane
McDonaldAlexander: settler: Morea: Murray
McDonaldAlexander: farmer: Kinlochewe
McDonaldAlexander: ": Dandenong Creek
McDonaldArchibald: ": Gallic Hill: Darabin Creek
McDonaldArchibald: baker: Bourke lane
McDonaldDavid: farrier: Gallic Hill: Darabin Creek
McDonaldDonald: ": Glen Lea: Plenty
McDonaldDonald: fishmonger: off Bourke lane
McDonaldEwen: farrier: Bare Hill: Merri Creek
McDonaldEwen: grazier: Wells: Williams Town
McDonaldGodfrey: farrier: Kinlochewe
McDonaldJames: tailor: Stephen street
McDonaldJames: gardener: off Collins lane
McDonaldJohn: publican: Lonsdale street
McDonaldJohn: boot and shoemaker: Elizabeth street
McDonaldJohn: tailor: off Flinders lane
McDonaldJohn: farmer: Gallic Hill: Darabin Creek
McDonaldJohn and John: farmers: Merri Creek
McDonaldJohn: dairyman: Beach: Williams Town
McDonald& McKenzie: lime burners: limekilnes: Portland
McDonaldNeil: farmer : Merri Creek
McDonaldNorman: ": "
McDonaldRonald: labourer: off Collins lane
McDonnellA.: settler: Murray
McDonnell & Allen: ": Portland
McDonnell David: Richmond Swamp
McDonnell Aeneas R.: J.P.: settler: Glengarry: Gipps Land
McDonnell Francis: tailor: Collins street
McDonnell James: brewer: off Bourke street
McDonnell John: storekeeper: Elizabeth street
McDonald& Short: saddlers: Marrabool st: North Corio
McDonnell J & Smith: settlers: Mt. Bullock: Western P.
McDonnell Samuel: storekeeper: Elizabeth street
McDonough Patrick: painter: Bourke street
McDougal Charles: farmer: Mercer's Vale
McDougal Josiah: fruiterer: Bourke lane
McDowell and Co.: merchants: Portland Bay
McEachern Michael: publican: Keillor
McElroy James: general dealer: Queen street
McElroy Patrick: carter: Brunswick
McEnally Eward: farmer: Sydney Road: Moonee Ponds
McEwen John and Robert: farmers: Heidelberg: Yarra
McFarlane John: labourer: Wright's lane
McGhee John: shoemaker: Elizabeth street
McGhie Andrew James: compositor: Lonsdale street
McGill William: settler: Campaspe River
McGilvery A: farmer: Bete's farm: County Grant
McGilvery Arch: ": Moonee Ponds
McGinnis A.: tailor: Bourke lane
McGlinn Martin: cooper: Bourke street
McGrath Daniel: miller: off Bourke lane
McGrath John: carter: Richmond
McGrath John: shoemaker: Flinders street
McGrath Timothy: carpenter: off Bourke street
McGregor Duncan: farmer: Glenferry: Gardiner's Creek
McGregor John: lodging house keeper: Bourke lane
McGuinnes Patrick: settler: Portland
McGuire Eliza Jane: publican: Lonsdale street
McHaffie W. & John: settlers: Phillips Island: Western Port
McHolland W. :whitesmith: Collingwood Flat
McInniss Neil: farmer: Merri Creek
McIntoshAchibald: settler: Flooding Creek: Gipps Land
McIntoshDaniel: storeman: off Bourke lane
McIntoshMary: grazier: Carlton Estate: Mount Macedon
McIntyre Mary: settler: Andacley: Portland
McIntyre Eliza: ": McAlister's Creek: County Bourke
McIntyre James: cattle dealer: off Bourke lane
McIntyre & Sinclair: settlers: Irrewarra: Portland
McIntyre Thomas: horticulturist: Yallebra: County Bourke
McKean John: settler: Ardgour:County Grant
McKay Hector: labourer: North street: Collingwood
McKay John: farmer: Brighton
McKee John grocer: Bourke lane
McKee Robert: squatter:Dandenong Creek
McKeevor Bernard: grocer: Bourke street
McKeevor Patrick: chief constable: Francis street: Geelong
McKellar Donald: farmer: Aikenhead: Sydney Road
McKellar William: settler: Lima: Goulburn
McKelvie G. P: clerk: King street
McKenna Ellen Mrs: midwife: Russell street
McKenna James: labourer: Flinders lane
McKenzie Allan farmer: Heidelberg
McKenzie Alexander: squatter: Reedy Creek: Western Port
McKenzie D: settler: Murray District
McKenzie Donald: tailor: off Bourke lane
McKenzie John: shipwright: off Flinders street
McKenzie John: settler: Pentland Hills: Western Port
McKenzie John : clerk :Queen street
McKenzie & McLachlan: settlers: Irrewarra: Portland
McKenzie Roderick :settler: Western Port
McKeon J. H: grazier: Bushy Park: County Bourke
McKerchie Donald: waiter: off Bourke street
McKillop John : settler :Merri Creek
McKinlay Alexander: agent: Belfast: Port Fairy
McKinnie John: house painter: Darebin Creek
McKinnon Alexander: Milner Hall : Darabin Creek
McKinnon Colin & John: settlers :Mn. Creek: Western Port
McKinnon Lachlan : settler : St. Kilda
McKinnon & Murchie: settlers: Ion Court: Portland
McLachlan Archibald: agent & c.: Flinders lane
McLachlan Charles: settler: Pentland Hills: Western Port
McLachlan Donald: landowner: Bourke street
McLachlan Dugald: settler: Clengowen : Western Port
McLachlan Patrick: clerk: Brunswick street: Collingwood
McLachlan & Darlot: settlers: Portland
McLachlan & Shaw: merchants: Collins street
McLachlin Phillip: shoemaker: Flinders street
McLaughlin James R : schoolmaster: "
McLaren Archibald: master of lugger on Yarra
McLaren Cunninghame: settler: Dandenong: Western Port
McLaren Duncan: shoemaker: Darabin Creek
McLaren James: tailor: Rosebank: Brunswick
McLaren John Barclay: soapboiler: Batman's Swamp
McLarty Alexander :settler: South Geelong Herd
McLary D: ": Portland
McLean Alexander: " Western Port
McLean Donald: ": Barrabool Hills : County Grant
McLean & Gillies: settlers : Gipps Land
McLean Malcolm: settler: Strathallen : County Grant
McLean & McRae: settlers: Pleasant Hills: Portland
McLean Neil: landowner: Darabin Creek
McLean Neil: settler: Dandenong Creek
McLeish James jun.: baker: off Bourke lane
McLelland William: farmer: Wellington: Merri Creek
McLeod A.: settler: Gipps Land
McLeod Donald: farmer: Merri Creek
McLeod John M.: settler: Western Port
McLeod John: farmer: Merri Creek
McLeod Messrs.: settlers: Portland
McMahon James: town herdsman: Collingwood
McMahon Murdoch: labourer: off Bourke street
McMahon William: grocer: Flinders lane
McMann James: sawyer: Dandenong Creek
McManus George: town herdsman :Richmond
McManus Patrick: shoemaker: off Bourke street
McManus William: farmer: Springs: Mount Macedon Road
McMaster John: farm servant: Richmond
McMaster Thomas: " Victoria Parade: Collingwood
McMaster William: clerk: Collins street
McMillan Alexander & Archibald: agriculturists: Scotchman's Creek: County Bourke
McMillan Angus: settler: Gipps Land
McMillan Archibald: farmer: Brighton
McMillan J.: settler: Western Port
McMillan James: labourer: Brunswick
McMillan John: hotel keeper: Lonsdale street
McMillan John: squatter: Western Port
McMillan John sen. & jun.: farmers: Scotchman's Creek:
County Bourke
McMillan & Wilson: settlers: Wardy Yallock Ck: Portland
McMurrish Robert: carpenter: Russell street
McMurtrie David: joiner: Queen street
McNab Angus: farmer: Beveridge Hill: Merri Creek
McNab Francis: merchant: William street
McNall Sarah: lodging-house keeper: Bourke lane
McNally Francis: carpenter: Collins street
McNamara Dennis: carter: Bourke lane
McNamara Dennis: ": off Collins lane
McNamara Edward: farmer: Pascoeville :Moonee Ponds
McNamara James: ": Darabin Creek
McNamara John: custom house officer: Williams Town
McNamara John: labourer: off Bourke street
McNamara John: carpenter: Bourke lane
McNamara Michael: tailor: Collins street
McNamara Patrick: labourer: North street: Collingwood
McNamara Robert: farmer: Pascoeville: Moonee Ponds
McNaughton Alexander: settler :Dandenong
McNaughton Alexander: ": Ballamaring: Western Port
McNay James: grazier: Allen's Creek: Dandenong
McNee:-: joiner and blacksmith: off Bourke lane
McNiece Thomas: crier of Supreme Court: Collingwood
McNeil Edmund: settler: Scarbro': Pyrenees
McNeil & Hall: settlers: Glenamona: Western Port
McNeil Robert: farmer: Collins lane
McNicol Donald: ": Scotchman's Creek: County Bourke
McNicol & McKinnon: settlers: Portland
McPhail Dugald: farmer: Springs: Mount Macedon Road
McPherson Daniel J.: pilot: Collins lane
McPherson Donald: grazier: Merri Creek
McPherson John: landholder: Moonee Ponds
McPherson William: settler: Portland
McPherson William: farmer: Darabin Creek
McRea& Dunkin: settlers: Portland district
McRedden Patrick :labourer :off Bourke lane
McRoeyJames: ": off Lonsdale street
McSweeney Peter: cooper: Bourke street
McVeaThomas: shoemaker: off Bourke lane
McVee William: farmer: Merri Creek
McVean John: settler: County Grant
McWaters Sampson: accountant: Brunswick
McWay John :ginger beer brewer: off Bourke lane
McWrighten John : settler: County Bourke
Meegham Agnes &c Susan: dressmakers: Collingwood Flat
Meeghan John: shoemaker: "
Meeham Henry: butcher: Bourke street
MeehemJohn: labourer : off Bourke lane
Megson J: professor of music :Lonsdale street
Mehegen Robert: carpenter: off Bourke lane
Mell Alex & George: labourers: "
Menley John :milkman: Merri Creek
Menzies A.: shoemaker: Queen street
Mercer George: settler: Portland district
Merchant John: plasterer: North Corio
Meredith Robert: architect's assistant: off Bourke street
Merrifield James: labourer: Russell street
Mervin R. P: wholesale dealer: Collins street
Mesham Thomas: labourer: off Bourke lane
Messenger Francis: carpenter: Russell street
Messeter Thomas: grocer & c: Stephen street
Methvin Charles: baker: Collins lane
Mews Norman: settler: Goulburn River
Meyrick Henry Maurice: ": Gipps Land
Meyrick Maurice & A.: settlers: Tanvison: Western Port
Michel Lewis John: grocer's assistant: off Bourke lane
Micken Henry: shoemaker: Elizabeth street
Mickle John: commission agent: Bourke street
Mickle Thomas: saddler: "
Mickle & Lilburne: auctioneers & c.: "
Mickle John Alexander: ginger beer brewer: Russell street
Middlemiss H.: publicas: Salutation Inn: Winding Creek:Murray
Miles John: settler: Bourke street
Millan William: ": Surrey River: Portland
Millar Denis: labourer: Brighton
Millar Bruce: agent: Pentridge
Miller Ebenezer: groom: off Lonsdale street
Miller Edwin: conveyancer: public road:Collingwood
Miller George: contractor: off Collins street
Miller Henry: landholder & c.: Richmond
Miller James :ornitholigist and taxidermist: Collingwood
Miller John Henry: groom: off Lonsdale street
Miller John: settler: Bungel : Murray
Miller & McFarlane: settlers: Murrimdindy: Western Port
Miller Peter: brewer: Bourke street
Miller William: carpenter: Flinders lane
Milligan George: boot and shoe maker: Collins lane
Milligan William: ": Lonsdale street
Mills Charles J: general dealer:Flinders lane
Mills George: sawyer: Richmond Flat
Mills Joseph: agriculturist: Callitini: Plenty
Mills William: carter: Brighton
Mills William: steward of steamer: Bourke street
Millthorp T. C: farmer: River Plenty
Milne Gardner: storekeeper: Marrabool street: North Corio
Milner Charles: government boatman: Williams Town
Milstead George: carpenter: Arthurton: Collingwood
Milstead Mary: dressmaker: "
Minifie John: carpenter: Elizabeth street
Minton Christopher: settler: Mount Pleasant: Western Port
Mitchell & McCrae: settlers: Playne's station: "
Mitchell Peter: labourer: Bourke street
Mitchell and Selby: settlers: Portland district
Mitchell Thomas: settler: Marraramongy: Murray
Mitchell William: shoemaker: south bank of Yarra
Mitchell W. H. F.,: J.P.,: Barsfold: Campaspe
Mitton John: publican: Kilmore: Sydney Road
Mollison A. F.: J.P.,: settler: Pyalong: Mount Macedon
Mollison W. F.: ": Coliban: "
Molloney Martin: farmer: Merri Creek
Moloney Matthew: lemonade manufacturer: Queen street
Moloney William: groom: off Bourke street
Maloney Patrick: labourer: "
Monaghan Maria: shopkeeper: Bourke lane
Moneghan Thomas: livery stable keeper: Flinders lane
Montandon Auguste: French teacher: Bourke street
Montgomerie James: solicitor: St. Kilda and Collins street
Moodie John: cabinet maker: Bourke street
Moodie George: carpenter: Bourke lane
Moodie R. S. H: ": Market Square
Moodie Sarah: manglewoman: Bourke lane
Mooney James: storekeeper: Collins lane
Mooney John: cattle dealer: "
Mooney William: agriculturist: Cowell's farm: Yarra
Morr & Martin: settlers: Yallock and Western Port
Moor Galbraith: farmer: Batman's Swamp
Moor and Griffiths: settlers: Weiraby Vale
Moor Henry: solicitor :William street and St. Kilda
Moor James: settler: Glenmore: Portland
Moor William Henry: grazier: Merri Creek
Moor John: baker & butcher: Corio street: North Corio
Moor & Martin: settlers: Western Port
Moor James: shoemaker: Brighton
Moor John: schoolmaster: Marsh: Upper Weiraby
Moorland James: brickmaker: South Yarra
Moorsom Isaac:settler: Scarborough: Pyrenees
Morey Samuel: stonemason : Bourke lane
Morgan Albert: farmer: Merri Creek
Morgan Charles: painter: Collins street
Morgan O. W: registry office keeper: Flinders lane
Morgan Stephen: stonemason: Bourke lane
Morgan Thomas: agriculturist: Pentridge
Morgan W: carpenter in charge of timber yard: off Flinders lane
Morley Jesse: farm labourer: Albert Terrace: Collingwood
Moroney Denis: horse dealer: off Collins lane
Morris and McKenzie: settlers: Kerjiuma: Murray
Morris :publican: Kilmore Inn: Kilmore
Morris F: settler: County Bourke
Morris Henry: bricklayer: off Bourke lane
Morris Henry Crawford: settler: Portland district
Morris James: shipwright: south bank of Yarra
Morris James: gardener: River Plenty
Morris J. B.:carpenter: Bourke street
Morris Michael: farmer: Brighton
MorrisR.: water carrier: off Collins lane
Morris Robert: tutor: Warrangle Creek
Morrison A: Independent Minister: Collins street
Morrison George: settler: Whitehead's Flats: Murray
Morrison H. B: bricklayer: of Bourke lane
Morrison and Arnett: settlers: County Bourke
Morrison William: labourer: Bourke lane
Morrow C. S.: horse dealer: Bourke street
Morrow James: shoemaker: Swamp: Collingwood
Morrow John: labourer: off Bourke lane
Mortimer H. W: butcher: Collins street
Mortimer William: settler :
Morton William: compositor: Collins street
Moss Edmund: boot and shoemaker: Collins lane
Moss Henry: musician: Swanston street
Moss Thomas: carter: Moonee Ponds
Mould George: bricklayer: Richmond
Moulder George: cabinet maker: Bourke lane
Mouldy Jacob: brickmaker: south Yarra
Mouritz George A: accountant: Little Brunswick st: Col.
Mouritz John Joseph: Pastor of Particular Baptist Church:"
Mouritz J. J. C: settler: Gipps Land
Mouritz Philip: ": "
Mowatt James: schoolmaster: William street
Mowatt Robert and T: linen drapers: St. Kilda & Col. st
Muir John: labourer: Codrington place: Williams Town
Muirhead & Parker: settlers: Yarram Yarram: Portland
Mulchinagh M. & J: settlers: Muddy Creek: Western Port
Mulholland John Henry: shoemaker: Elizabeth street
Mullally John: customs warehousekeeper: "
Mullane Jeremiah: labourer: off Bourke lane
Mullane John: carter: "
Mullins Henry: grocer: "
Mullins James: compositor:McKillop street
Mullins John: labourer: off Bourke lane
Mundy F. M: settler: Red Bluff: Western Port
Mundle James: shoemaker: Collins street
Murcatt R. & Co: tailors and drapers: Elizabeth street
Murcheson J: J.P.,: settler: King Parrot Creek: Goulburn
Murdoch Edward: sawyer: off Collins lane
Murdoch T. W: J.P.,: settler: Goulburn
Murphy & Bell: settlers: Gratmin: Portland
Murphy Dennis: blacksmith: off Bourke lane
Murphy James: labourer: Bourke lane
Murphy James: farmer: Darabin Creek
Murphy James: ": Moonee Ponds
Murphy James: brewer: Flinders lane
Murphy John Robert: ": " :& Brighton
Murphy John: labourer: off Bourke lane
Murphy Lawrence: carpenter: Elizabeth street
Murphy Lawrence: sawyer: Charles street: Collingwood
Murphy Michael: constable: Lonsdale street
Murphy Michael: ": off Bourke lane
Murphy Patrick: blacksmith: Flinders lane
Murphy Peter: publican: Little Bourke street
Murphy Richard: brewer: Flinders lane
Murphy William: wheelwright: off Bourke lane
Murphy William: ": "
Murray Andrew: farmer: Moonee Ponds
Murray Henry David: cabinetmaker: Collins lane
Murray H. and M: settlers: Korongorrock: Portland
Murray James: publican: Elizabeth street
Murray James: hotel keeper: Flinders lane
Murray J. A: settler: Portland
Murray Thomas: carter: off Flinders lane
Murray William: groom: Flinders lane
Murray William: shopkeeper: Elizabeth street
Murray William: farmer: Moonee Ponds
Murray Andrew: master mariner: Stephen street
Murray Andrew: schoolmaster: North Corio
Murtagh Michael: publican: Swanston street
Murtough Michael: labourer: off Bourke lane
Musgrove Arthur: clerk: Richmond
Mustead Alexander M: ": Collins street
Muston John: tailor: Elizabeth street
Muston Mary Mrs: confectioner: "
Mylan John and Thomas: carters: off Flinders lane
Mysey James Bickford & Nicholas Mysey Bickford: farmers :Sea Coast: Western Port

A - B      C - D     E - G     H - J     K - M     N - P     Q - S     T - V     W - Z

Table of Contents | 1847 Home | Name List