Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
1847A
Ad

1847 DIRECTORY
For the
Town and District of Port Phillip.

Abbott John: settler: Gipps Land
Abbott George: farmer: Bushy Park: near Clowe's station
Abbott Sarah: laundress: Collins street
A'Beckett William: Resident Judge: Collins street
Abrahams Joseph: plasterer: Little Bourke street
Abrahams Abraham: merchant: Bourke street
Abrahams William: carpenter: Queen street
Acker John: brickmaker: South Yarra
Acorn Thomas: shop porter: Little Collins street
Adams Benjamin: laborer: lane off Bourke street
Adams Edward Boyd: surgeon: Brighton: C. of Bourke
Adams Richard: farmer: Carlton Estate: County of Bourke
Adams Sarah: dressmaker: Lonsdale street
Adams Oliver: malster: Bellerine street: North Corio
Adams Robert: settler: Hopkins River
Addicot John: carpenter: Collingwood
Addis E. B., R.N., J.P., C.C.L., Barwon Terrace: Geelong
Addison and Murray: settlers: Wandhu: Glenelg River
Aden Thomas: shoemaker: Bourke street
Adeney William: settler: Chocolyn: Portland
Affleck Alexander: butcher: Little Collins street
Affleck William: settler: Glenelg River
Agnew James: clerk: Little Bourke street
Ahern Daniel and Timothy: farmers: Merri Creek
Ahern Jeremiah: farmers: Darabin Creek
Ahern Phillip: shoemaker: Little Bourke street
Aiken Thomas: baker Collins Street
Ainslie Margaret: teacher: Swanston street
Ainslie Robert: Inspector of Cattle market: Melbourne
Airey John Moore: R.N., J.P., settler: Marrabool River
Airey George S., J.P.: settler: Cheviot Hills: Goulburn
Airrott David: butcher: Little Collins street
Aitchesons and Gardiner: settlers: Wardy Yallock River
Aitken David: carpenter: off Little Bourke street
Aitken John: settler: Mount Aitken: Western Port District
Aitken J. C., settler: Rubicon Creek: Pyrenees
Aitken Robert: settler: Woollendall Creek : Pyrenees
Aitken William carpenter: off Little Collins street
Alcock John: painter & glazier: William street: Collingwood
Alexander George :carter: Collins street
Alexander Raphael: slop-seller: Collins street
Alexander Thomas Barry: settler: River Plenty
Allan John settler: Allan Vale: Geelong
Allan and Smythe: settler: Mount Emu: Portland
Allen Alexander: farmer: Pentridge
Allen Francis: labouer: Moonee Ponds
Allen Crawford: settler: Cathkine: Goulburn
Allen George: shoemaker: Jews' Burial Ground Melbourne
Allen James: ferryman: Esplanade Hobson's Bay
Allen J. and W., settler: Allendale: Portland District
Allen Robert: builder: Lonsdale street
Allendar William: bricklayer: Little Collins street
Allison James: Clerk of Bench: Portland Bay
Allison John: miller: Collins lane
Alston Mrs. J., settler: Wermatong Murray
Anderson Abraham: ginger beer brewer: Flinder's lane
Anderson Alexander:settler. Honeysuckle Creek: Murray
Anderson Anthony: shoemaker: Bourke lane
Anderson and Beveridge settler: Murray River
Anderson Charles Grattan: settler: Grattan Hill: Pentridge
Anderson David: publican: Doctor's Creek: Pyrenees
Anderson Francis: settler: Tea Tree Creek
Anderson George: settler: Gallic Hall
Anderson Henry: settler: Waverley Park Buninyong
Anderson Hugh: carver and gilder: Collins street
Anderson Hugh: farmer: Darabin Creek
Anderson James: settler: Swamp: Williams Town Point
Anderson John: stockkeeper: Moonee Ponds
Anderson Joseph: builder: Little Bourke street
Anderson Joseph: brickmaker: South Yarra
Anderson Joseph: settler: Mangalore Murray
Anderson and Massie: settlers: Bass River: Western Port
Anderson & Millar: storekeepers: Doctor's Creek: Pyrenees
Anderson Phillip: publican: Collins street
Anderson and Russell: settlers: Buninyong
Anderson Thomas: settler: Buninyong
Anderson Thomas: milkman: Main's station Moonee Ponds
Anderson Thomas: boot and shoemaker: W Williams Town
Anderson Thomas: farmer: Darabin Creek
Anderson William: bootmaker: William Street: Collingwood
Anderson William: carpenter: William street: Melbourne
Anderson William: sawyer: William street: Melbourne
Andrews John: farmer: Merri Creek
Andrews John: farmer: Brighton
Andrews Joseph: farmer: Brighton
Andrews R. H., 2nd clerk Cus.: William st.: Collingwood
Andrews William: builder: Brighton
Anguis Paul: upholsterer: Swanston street
Angus William: coach maker: Felix Place: Corio
Anketell John: farmer: Moonee Ponds
Annand Joseph: carpenter: Little Collins street
Annand Patrick: tinsmith: Little Collins street
Annand and Smith: grocers: Little Collins street
Anson John: farmer: Brighton
Aplin C. D. & H., settlers: St. Christopher's: Portland
Arbour William: sawyer: Carlton Estate: River Plenty
Archbold Charles: carter: off Little Flinders street
Archdale Mervyn: settler: Green Hills: Pyrenees
Archer William: farmer: Barwon River
Ardagh Richard: carpenter: off Collins Lane
Ardlie J. M. and Robert: farmers: Moonee Ponds
Argyle Edward: butcher: Fore Close Street: Collingwood
Argus Edith Veale: dress maker: Little Brunswick st Collingwood
Argus Thomas: labourer: Little Brunswick st Collingwood
Armistead Thomas: merchant: Little Flinders street
Armitage George: settler: Germcore: Portland
Armitage and Smith: settler: Gippsland
Armytage Thomas: settler: Glenmore: Geelong
Armstrong and Anderson: settler: Diamond Creek
Armstrong James and Thomas: tailors: Brighton
Armstrong John. stonemason: Darabin Creek
Armstrong and McRae: settlers: South Yarra
Arnett Joseph Smith: brickmaker: Yarra
Arthur Henry: settler: Diamond Creek
Arthur James: cabinet maker: Bourke street
Arthur John: farmer: South Yarra
Arundell James: sheep shearer: Charles street: Collingwood
Arundel W. F. H., settler: Barjoog: Murray
Ashby William: dealer: Little Collins street
Ashby William: carter: Little Bourke street
Ashhurst H. G., merchant: Brunswick street: Collingwood
Asking George: butcher: Bourke street
Atcheson David: settler: St. Kilda
Atcheson John: soap boiler: Batman's Swamp
Atcheson Mathew: carpenter: William street Collingwood
AtherbyWilliam: dealer: Little Bourke street
Athorn William: farmer: Merri Creek
Atkins W: Mack's Hotel: Geelong Terrace: Geelong
Atkins Abram: landowner: &c: Fyans Ford: Geelong
Atkinson Francis: settler: Berimboke: Portland
AtkinsonW. Maitland: poundkeeper: South Yarra
Avins Henry: painter: &c: Bourke lane
August John: settler: Laverton: county Bourke
Auld James: settler: Bunninyong.
Auld Robert Ramsay: compositor: off Collins street
Austin Edward: farmer: Elgar's Survey
Austin James: settler: Werribee Plains
Austin James: settler: Warrambeet: county Grant
Austin Richard: shoemaker: Richmond
Austin S. and J: settlers: Waterloo Plains: county Grant
Austin Sarah: grocer: Little Bourke street
Austin Thomas: carpenter: Little Bourke street
Austin Thomas: settler: Barwon River
Axford Shem: gardener: Abbotsford: Yarra
Ayrey Charles: settler: Mount Gellibrand
Ayrey D. and M: settlers: Richardson's River: Pyrenees
Bacchus W. H, sen. & jun, settlers: Marsh: Portland Road
Bacon and Hogg: settlers: Murray
Baggs William: schoolmaster: Brighton
Bailie John: carpenter: Pentridge
Bailey Edward Alfred: butcher: Merri Creek
Bailey Richard: settler: Western Port
Bailey Thomas: butcher Heidleberg
Bailey William: settler: Postlethwaite's station: Goulburn
Baillie and Hamilton: settlers: Lower Wimmera
Baird Francis: carpenter: Bourke street
Baird John: dealer: McKillop street
Baker Benjamin: brickmaker: Bourke street
Baker Edward: woolpresser: Little Bourke street
Baker Henry: publican: Collins street
Baker Henry: farmer: :Merri Creek
Baker Henry: farmer: Elgar's Survey: Plenty
Baker Henry farmer: Calipine: Plenty
Baker John: settler: Burrabang: Western Port
Baker Joseph: baker: Little Flinders street
Baker William Fury: J.P, settler: Rivoli Bay
Bakewell John: woolbroker: Market square
Bakewell Robert: settler: Glenlyon: Plenty
Bakewell and Shaw: settlers: Camlpaspe River
Balbirnie Robert Anstruther: settler: Balmerino: Yarra
Balbirnie Robert Charles: settler: Balmerino: Yarra
Balcombe A. B, settler: Tichengorourke: Western Port
Balfour David: settler: Glass's old station: county Bourke
Ball G. P, settler: Coringa: Portland
Ballantine William: miller: Bourke lane
Ballantyne Robert: settler: Moonee Ponds
Bamblett William: settler: Muddy Creek: Western Port
Barber Benjamin: settler: Ulline: Murray
Barber George Howe: settler: Barnawather: Murray
Barber Mrs. George: settler: Gundownring: Murray
Barber George: boatman: W Williams Town
Barber Henry: settler: Harrison's station: Plenty
Barber & McRae: solicitors: &c, Chancery lane
Bardon Stephen: storeman: Little Collins street
Barker John: settler: Cape Schank
Barker William: settler: Mount Alexander
Barker Edward: M.D, J.P, settler: Wannon River
Barker and Riley: settlers: Wannon River
Barkwell Thomas: builder: Williams Town
Barlow Edward: post office clerk: King street
Barnes William and Henry: merchants: Market square
Barnes & Holland: settlers: 7 Creeks: Murray
Barnett & Compton: settler: Mitchell's Creek: Goulburn
Barnett Edward: settler: Grampians
Barr John: blacksmith: Swanston street
Barr John: engineer: Victoria place: Bourke street
Barrett Thomas: market gardener: Merri Creek: Pentridge
Barrett W illiam: auctioneer: Richmond
Barrie Alexaader: cabinetmaker: Queen street
Barrow Patrick: labourer: off' Bourke lane
Barry David: butcher: Elizabeth street
Barry David: farmer: Moonee Ponds
Barry Edward: dairyman: South Yarra
Barry George: farmer: Moonee Ponds
Barry James: settler: McMillan's River
Barry James: shoemaker: Elizabeth street
Barry John: mariner: Victoria place
Barry Isaac: farmer: Merri Creek
Barry Redmond: C. Ct. of Req, for cy. Bourke: Bourke 6t
Barry Richard: publican: Queen street
Barry Robert: settler: Steel's Flat: Western Port
Barwick James: builder: Bourke street
Bassett John: brickmaker: Brickfields: Richmond
Bassett Thomas: labourer: Charles street: Collingwood
Bateman Alfred: publican: Sugar Loaf Creek: Sydney road
Bates A. and H, settlers: Marrabool River
Bates Thomas:settler: Duckholes: Geelong road
Bates James: shoemaker: Bourke lane
Bates James: carter: Bourke lane
Bates William: shoemaker: Bourke lane
Batey Martin: settler: Red Stone Hill: Salt Water River
Bathe James: settler: Moonee Ponds
Bathe & Perry: settlers: Garen Gam: Western Port
Batt Habney: sawyer: Dandenong Creek
Batters Richard: tinsmith: Collins street
Battey George labourer: Brighton
Baxter Andrew: settler: Jumbock Portland
Baxter Benjamin: settler: Carup Carup: Western Port
Baxter John: Richmond
Baxter Robert: farmer: Pentridge
Baxter Samuel: labourer: Moonee Ponds
Baxter Thomas: dealer: Bourke street
Baxter & Thompson: settlers: Mount Misery Portland
Baxter W illiam Henry: settler: Merriam: Mount Misery Portland
Baylers Edward B, : Merton: Gipps Land
Bayley Thomas: ": Marsh: Upper Weiraby
Baynton Thomas: ": Darlington: Mount Macedon
Beale James Bourke street
Beale & Trebeck: publicans: Waterloo Plains Lake Colac
Beamish George Sealy: farmer: Heidelberg: Yarra
Bear John: cabinetmaker: Collins lane
Bear John: settler and auctioneer: Collingwood
Bear & Son: auctioneers: & c, Queen street
Bear & Dunsford: settlers: Spring Hill: Campaspe
Bear & Godfrey: ": West Bank: Loddon River
Beath David Alexander: settler: Garem Gam: Western Port
Beaton David: shoemaker: Warrangle Reserve: Brighton
Beaver George: builder: Little Bourke street
Beavis George: farmer : Campbellfield: Sydney road
Beauchamp Robert: settler: Langley: Mount Macedon
Beck John carrier: Portland Bay
Beech Thomas: painter: & c, Little Collins street
Beith John: farmer: Brunswick
Beith Josiah: farm Labourer: "
Beith William: schoolmaster: "
Belcher Joseph Henry: attorney & c, Richmond
Belcher G. F: treasury clerk: "
Belcher Wm. Redmond: clk. of bench Hermitage S. Yarra
Bells & Buchanan: merchants: Little Collins street
Bell Benjamin: schoolmaster: Collingwood
Bell & Calvert: settlers: Lake Corangamite
Bell Edward: J.P, settler: Mount Rous
Bell Henry: merchant: Richmond
Bell John: settler White Park: Plenty
Bell John: ": Mounts Eckersley and Clay: Portland
Bell J. W, auctioneer: & c, Collins street
Bell Maxwell: stonemason: off Lonsdale street
Bell Increase Robinson: tinsmith: North Corio
Bell Thomas: labourer: Williams Town
Bell William Montgomerie: rnerchant: Lonsdale street
Bell William Thomas: accountant: Bourke street
Bellinger Charles: farmer: Brunswick
Bellman John: plasterer: Bourke lane
Bellman Thomas: labourer-: "
Benbain Charles: carver and gilder: Collins street
Benjamin D. S. & M, drapers: &c, "
Bennell John: bricklayer: off Bourke lane
Bennett Abraham: carpenter: Charles street: Collingwood
Bennett Charlotte: dressmaker: Bourke street
Bennett George: farmer: Darabin Creek
BennettGeorge: settler: Merri Creek
Bennett H. G, settler: Barnedown: Western Port
Bennett James ": Merri Creek
Bennett John Barber: clerk: Collins street
Bennett Laurence: settler: Spring Creek: Portland
Bennett Robert: shoemaker: Bourke lane
Bennett Samuel: brickmaker: Brickfields: Richmond
Bennett William Rowley: sawyer: Charles st, Collingwood
Bennett William: farmer: Pentridge
Bennett William: settter: Merri Creek
Bennett William: farmer: Darabin Creek
Bennett William: settler: Morewell: Gipps Land
Benson Messrs, settlers: Murray District
Bentley Godfrey: settler: Sunday Creek: Sydney Road
Bentley George: carpenter: off Collins lane
Bermingham & Reilly: settlers: Mullough: Portland
Bernard William Dallas: M.P, settler: Port Fairy
Bernascoine Alexander: tailor: Collins street
Berry John: farmer: Darabin Creek
Bertram Charles: settler: Traveller's Rest: Mount Macedon
Best David: cabinetmaker: Bourke street
Best George: carpenter: William street
Best Henry: settler: Mount Rous
Best Mary Ann: dressmaker: William street
Best Thomas: settler: Arandouny: Portland
Beswicke Charles: ": Moodie Yallo: county Bourke
Beswicke George: farmer: ": "
Beswick J: sheep owner: Whitehead's Spring Ck, Pt. Fairy
Bethune Kenneth: publican: Swanston street
Beveridge Andrew: settler: Lower Murray
Beveridge James: Collingwood
Bickford MT. J. and N. M, farmers: Sea Coast: Western Pt.
Biegar John: shoemaker: Doctor's Creek: Pyrenees
Biggs William: wreelwright: & c, Collins lane
Bignal Henry: taxidermist: Bourke street
Biles John: carpenter: Bourke lane
Bilstone Charles: baker: Collins lane
Birch A. & C, settlers: 7 Hills: Loddon River
Bird Henry: bricklayer: off Bourke lane
Birnie Daniel: botanist: Richmond
Birrell James: settler: Bunniyong
BlackDavid: tailor: Brighton
Black Donald: settler: Yallock Bra: Geelong
Black George: sen, carpenter: Little Bourke street
Black George: jun, shoemaker: "
Black George: lodging-house keeper: off Bourke lane
Black Henry: Flinders lane
Black James: settler: Geelong
Black & McKellar: settlers: Lima: Murray
Black Neil: settler: Killembeet: Lake Colac
Black Phillip: ": Enoch: Portland
Black & Steele: settlers: St. Enoch's. Fiery Creek
Black Thomas: M.D, surgeon: Lonsdale street
Blackburne Richard: sawyer: Dandenong Creek
Blackburne Thomas: settler: Deighton: Gipps Land
Blackford William: labourer: Collins lane
Blackledge Thomas: sawyer: Richmond
Blackmore John: dealer: off Bourke street
Blair James: J.P, Police Magistrate: Portland Bay
Blair John Howard: tailor: Bourke lane
Blair William: shoemaker: "
Blanch Henry Mortimer: settler: Bourke st. and Brighton
BlandJohn: tinsmith: Elizabeth street
Blanshaw John: farmer: Brighton
Blay James: shoemaker: Portland Bay
Blevins Joseph: farmer: Gardiner's Creek
Bloomfield Joseph: constable : Brighton
Bloomfield Thomas: settler: Tangel: Gipps Land
Blow William Walton: ": Pentland Hills
Blowis James: labourer: off Bourke lane
Bloxhame Joseph: farmer: Heidleberg
BlundleRichard: cattle broker: Queen street
Bocking William: carpenter: River Plenty
Bodmin Henry: settler: Tara: Gipps Land
Body John: labourer: Mercer's Vale
Boland Thomas: farmer: Darabin Creek
Bolding George: baker: off Collins lane
Bolden John Sattherthwaite: gentleman: Heidelberg
Bolden Armyne: settler: Yarra Yarra
Bolden Sandford George: ": "
Bolger Miriam: shopkeeper: Bourke street
Bolger Theophilus Henry: settler: Corio st, North Corio
Bolsher John Henry: shipwright: South Yarra
Bond John: settler: River Plenty
Bond Thomas: ": River Ovens
Bond William: carpenter: Collingwood
Bonnell James: publican: Fore Close street: "
Bonnett William: labourer: off Lonsdale street
Booth & Argyle: butchers: Elizabeth street
Booth John Henry: farmer: Prospect: Darabin Creek
Booth William: tailor: Collins lane
Booth William: settler: Indented Head
Boreland John: wheelwright: Heidelberg
Borker John: farmer: Brighton
Born James Ford cooper: McKillop street
Bostock Edward Robe: settler: River Clyde: Portland
Boswell Thomas: carrier: Heidelberg
Boucher Frederick: farmer: Brighton
Bould Joseph: settler: Boorahmin: Murray
Boulger Richard: sawyer: Bourke street
Bourke John: farmer: Campbellfield: Sydney Road
Bourke Lawrence: carrier: " "
Bourke John: shoemaker: off Bourke lane
Bourke and Neville: settlers: Minton's Creek: Western Port
Bourke Patrick: carrier: Campbellfield: Sydney Road
Bourke Patrick: publican: Bourke street
Bourke Patrick: labourer: off Bourke lane
Bourke Patrick: ": Lonsdale stseet
Bourke Thomas: shoemaker: Swanston street
Bourne Martha: publican: Commercial Hotel: Portland
Boursiquot Arthur: comedian: Collins street
Boursiquot G. D'Arley: Ed. P. P. Patriot: Collins street
Bowden and Ellis settlers: South Side Yarra
Bowden John: stockman: "
Bowden Mary: dressmaker. "
Bowden S: settler: Warr Ponda: Geelong
Bowden W. S: ": Buckley's Wells: county Grant
Bowler John: solicitor: Brunswick street: Collingwood
Bowler Samuel: settler: Mitta Mitta: Murray
Bowles Jeremiah: grocer: Flinders lane
Bowles John: carter: Moonee Ponds
Bowman David: labourer: Darabin Creek
Bowman William: settler: Yaidwingi: Murray
Boxhall George and James: labourers: Brighton
Boyce - settler: Fort Fairy
Royd John and J. G: settlers: Whalan Whalan Swamp:Western Port
Boyd Albert Hanmer: cabinet maker: Flinders lane
Boyd Charles: settler: Honeysuckle Creek
Boyd Charles Henry: ":Templeton's Creek
Boyd John: blacksmith: off Bourke lane
Boyd John: carpenter: William street
Boyd McGill and Rose: settlers: Burnambeet: Portland
Boyle and McKean: ": St. Germain's: Western Port
Boyle James: clerk to Harrison: printer: Geelong
Boyle James: labourer: off Bourke lane
Boyle John: " "
Boyle William: cellarmen off Flinders lane
Bradley John: farmer: Marsh Farm: Western Port
Bradshaw Charles: merchant. William street
Bradshaw John shoemaker: William's Town
Bradshaw Peter: butcher: Collins street
Brady Jonathan: lodginghouse keeper: Flindere lane
Brain and Williams: settlers: Powlett's Plains
Braithwaite William porter Bourke lane
Brand Bridget: stay and corset maker: Flinders street
Brand William: porter: " "
Brandley Robert: carpenter: Lonsdale street
Branonn William: tinsmith: Geelong
Braybrook Alexander: shoemaker: River Plenty
Breedman Williem: labourer: off Bourke lane
Brebent Thomes: cabinet maker: Bourke street
Brennan: - settler: Glen Allen: Derabin Creek
Brew John : constable: Williams Town
Brewster E. J,: A.B , M.L.C; Club house: Collins street
Brewster William: shoemaker: Goulburn River
Brian Patrick: labourer: off Bourke lane
Briaris Thomas: grocer: Flinders lane
Briarty Robert: settler: Steel's Flat: Western Port
Brice Henry: agriculturist: Elger's Survey: Plenty
Brickwood William: schoolmaster: Flinders lane
Briggs Isaac: carpenter. off Bourke street
Brisbane James: tinplate worker: & c: Elizabeth street
Bristo Edward: shoemaker: Collingwood
Broad Elijeh: brickmaker off Collins lane
Broadbend and Widdup: settlers: Goose Lagoon: Portland
Broadfood Alex. A: merchant: Flinders lane
Broadfoot and Reid: settlers: Springs: Murray
Broadhurst and King: settlers: Western Port
Broadhurst and Tootal: ": Belle Vue "
Broadstock Joseph: lodging house keeper: Queen street
Brock H. and T, settlers: Powlett's Vale: Mt. Macedon
Brock John: ": Bolando Vale: "
Brodie Brothers: ": Deep Creek "
Brodie Charles: dis. chief constable: Collingwood
Brodie Geo. Sinclair: auctioneer: Lovedale & Elizabeth street.
Brodie James Alexander: settler: Moonee Ponds
Brodie Richard: ": Deep Creek: Mount Macedon
Brooke John: ": Longwood: Western Port
Brooks Thomas: brickmaker: Batman's Swamp
Brooksbank John: settler: Lampleigh: Pyrenees
Broomfield J. D : ": Ion Court: Geelong
Brophy John: clerk in Herald office: Collins lane
Broughton J. A: settler: Ginjellock: Murray
Brown Andrew: ": Mount Napier: Portland
Brown Bridget: lodging-house keeper: Flinders lane
Brown Charles: bricklayer: Swanston street
Brown Charles: publican: Golden Fleece: Portland
Brown Christian: settler: Stephen street
Brown & Clark: settlers: Gooramadda: Murray
Brown & Draper: ": Kangaroo Ground: county Bourke
Brown Ebenezer: coach builder: Lonsdele street
Brown Edward: lodging-house keeper: Bourke street
Brown Emily: dressmaker: Stephen steeet
Brown Geo, carpenter: Little Brunswick st, Collingwood
Brown Hanmer Edward: settler: Richmond
Brown Henry: brickmaker: Swamp: Collingwood
Brown Jamea: steward of steamer: Swanston street
Brown James: carpenter: off Bourke lane
Brown James: labourer: "
Brown Jas: settler: Bourke st, & Grange Burn: Portland
Brown John: merchant: Collins street
Brown John: merchant: Lonsdale street
Brown John: ": Lonsdale street
Brown :John: painter: Collins lane
Brown John: sailmaker. off Flinders lane
Brown John: blacksmith: Bourke street
Brown John: farmer: Heidleberg
Brown John: labourer: Brighton
Brown John: settler: Mount Elephant
Brown John: ": Point Richards: county Grant
Brown Joseph: labourer: High street: Collingwood
Brown Michael: settler: Moonee Ponds
Brown Richard: tailor: Bourke street
Brown Robert: pastry cook: Yarra street: North Corio
Brown Sylvester John: settler: Heidelberg
Brown & c Stewart: wine merchents: & c, Flinders lane
Brown Thomas Alexander: settler: Squattlesea: Portland
Brown Thomas: ": Worrough: Murray
Brown Thomas: draymen: Collins street
Brown Thomas: blackemith: off Bourke lane
Brown Thomas: settler: Goulburn River
Brown William Anthony: attorney's clerk: Moonee Ponds
Brownhill G. H: grocer: Collins lane
Bruce Alexander: shoemaker: Fore Close st, Collingwood
Bruce James: settler: Salt Water Creek: Geelong
Bruce Margaret: nurse-tender: Fore Close st : Collingwood
Brudenell William: farmer: Heidleberg
Brusnahan Timothy: shoemaker: La Trobe street
Bryan John: greengrocer: Collins street
Bryant Jane: shoppkeeper: Bourke street
Bryant Jeremiah: labourer: "
Bryant John: farmer: Darabin Creek
Buchanan Charles Snodgrass: settler: Goulburn River
Buchanan James: butcher: Bourke lane
Buchanan James: publican: Bourke street
Buckland James: signal master: signal station: Melbourne
Buckland John: settler: Barwyjee: Murray
Buckland William: pressman: Collins lane
Buckley Edward: settler: Gammov Creek: Gipps Land
Buckley P. C, ": Condy Vale: "
Buckley & Robertson: farmers: Deep Creek
Buckley Timothy: settler: Marsh: Upper Weiraby
Buckley Wm. H: draughtsman: Charles st, Collingwood
Bucknall E. G, settler: Rodborough Vale: Western Port
Budds William: auctioneer: Geelong
Budds William Hartley: publican: Kinlochewe
Budge Henry: linendraper: Collins street
Bullen John: rectifier and distiller: Bourke street
Bullen Thomas: settler: Yarra
Bullock Joseph: farmer: Brighton
Bunbury Richard H. harbour master: William Town
Bunbury Thomas: carter: Victoria Parade: Collingwood
Buntine Hugh: settler: Brothers' Creek: Gipps Land
Bunworth Ellen: green grocer: Collins lane
Burchett & Co: tanners: & c. Yarra: office Little Collins st
Burchett C. G. and H, settlers: The Gums: Mount Rous
Burgess John: carpenter: Collins lane
Burgin Phillip: billiard marker: Collins street
Burke John: mason: Bourke lane
Burket Charles: brickmaker: south side Yarra
Burnett C. J: settler: Emu station: Murray
Burnett J. A: manager at Dalgety & Co's: Charles street Collingwood
Burnley W. B : merchant: Richmond
Burns Andrew: storekeeper: Flindors lane
Burns George: dealer: Collins lane
Burns John: carpenter: La Trobe street
Burns: Joseph: clerk in C. of W. O, Queen street
Burns Isabella: dressmaker: Collins lane
Burne Richard: carpenter: off Bourke lane
Burns Thomas: ": Lonsdale street
Burns W. Chalmers: ": off Bourke lane
Burns William: labourer: Collins lane
Burns William: gentleman: Fore Close st: Collingwood
Burrell Charles: butcher: Bourke lane
Burton W. Gorff: woodman: "
Bury F. John: settler: Temp Vale: Murray
Bush John: farmer: Brunswick
Bust Thomas: sawyer: Dandenong Creek
Butcher Thomas: blacksmith: off Bourke lane
Butler D: settler: Pyrenees
Butler George B: wheelwright: Darabin Creek
Butler James: shoemaker: Collivs lane
Butler John: farmer: Brighton
Butler Thomas: tailor: Bourke lane: :Melbourne
Butler Tobias: farmer: Yarra
Butler Walter: publican: Esplanade: Williams Town
Butter William: mariner: off Bourke lane
Butterworth Thomas: customs' officer: Beach
Buxshall Emos: farrier: Yarra
Buxton Mathew: brickmaker: "
Byers and Campbell: ginger beer brewers: Flinders lane
Byng: John: publican: Fort Fairy
Byrne Andrew: carter: William street
Byrne Michael: settler: View Lake: Portland
Byrnes Dennis: shoemaker: off Bourke lane

A - B      C - D     E - G     H - J     K - M     N - P     Q - S     T - V     W - Z

Table of Contents | 1847 Home | Name List