Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
OCEAN MAIL Sailed Plymouth 17 Aug 1874
Arrived Nelson 8 Nov 1874
Captain Watson
Voyage of 78 days

*passengers from Westland	**passengers for Marlborough

BARSON		Alfred		28		Oxford		labourer
		Elizabeth	23		
BAXTER *	Mary		17		Kerry		Servant (Nom. Greymouth; with O'CONNOR)
BAXTER *	Matthew		16		Kerry		Labourer (Nom. Greymouth; with O'CONNOR)
BLAIR *		Sophia		56		Londonderry	Nurse (Nom. Westland; with SMYTH)
BOYD		Guy		25		Donegal		Farm Lab.
BOYD		John		21		Donegal		Farm Lab.
BURTON		Alfred		24		Kent		Farm Lab.
BUTLER		Samuel R	23		Leicester	Agricultural Mechanic
BUTT		Mary		36		Cumberland	Nurse
CANNAN		William		20		Isle of Man	Labourer
CASEY **	James		21		Kerry		Farm Lab. (with O'BRIEN and CONNELL)
CASEY *		Patrick		27		Kerry		Labourer
CHAMBERS *	Bridget		17		Clare		Dressmaker (Nom. Hokitika)
CHAMBERS *	Patrick		20		Clare		Farm Lab. (Nom. Westland)
CHARLES		Edwin T		31		Devon		Farm Lab.
		Johanna		29
		William		6
		Alice		3			
		Arthur		2	
		Hannah		6 mths
CHARLES		Johanna		54		Devon		Laundress
CHEYNE		Robert		30		Aberdeen	Shoemaker
		Christina D	26		
CHISHOLM	Hugh		26		Inverness	Shepherd
CLUCAS		Catherine	25		Isle of Man	Servant
CONNELL **	Patrick		19		Kerry		Carpenter (with CASEY and O'BRIEN)
COOK		Robert		37		Edinburgh	Tailor (to Otago)
		Mary Ann	36
		Elizabeth	10
		Mary A		8
		Robert		4
COOMBS		Thomas		25		Hants		Labourer
CORLETTE	Thomas		60		Isle of Man	Labourer
		Ann		56
		Judith		19				Servant
		Catherine	17	
		George		14	
		John		9
COUTTS		Benjamin	79		Shetland	Farm Lab.
		Barbara		70		
		Peter		35	
		Clementina	44				Servant
		Elspeth		42				Servant
		Lilias		32				Servant
COUTTS		James		20		Shetland	Farm Lab.
COUTTS		Catherine	26		Shetland	Servant
COUTTS		Tamar		24		Shetland	Servant
COUTTS		Barbara		20		Shetland	Servant
COUTTS		Margaret	15		Shetland	Servant
COUTTS		John		13		Shetland	
COWIN		Margaret	30		Isle of Man	Servant
COWLEY		Radcliffe	37		Isle of Man	Labourer
		Elizabeth	32	
		Thomas R	11
		Robert J	8
		Julia E		6
		Catherine M	4
		Joseph		3
		Emily J		2
		Eva E		8 mths
CRONIN *	Maurice		23		Kerry		Farm Lab. (Nom. Westland)
CRONIN *	Timothy		18		Kerry		Farm Lab. (Nom. Westland)
DARROCK **	David		30		Ayreshire	Shepherd
		Catherine	27
		William		no age given
DONNELLY **	Sarah		22		Tyrone		Servant
DOULL		Ellen		22		Shetland	Servant
DOULL		John		31		Shetland	Farm Lab.
DOWNS *		Patrick		21		Clare		Farm Lab.
DRAKE **	Annie		34		Gloucester	Nom.
		John William	8
DUNN		James McLean	27		Forfar		Carpenter
		Agnes		24
EDDY		Peter		23		Cornwall	Gen. Labourer
		Mary H		23
		Joseph		1
EGAN *		Michael		23		Tipperary	Labourer (Nom. Greymouth)
ENRIGHT		Michael		27		Limerick	Farm Lab.
		Margaret	28	
		James		4
EVEREISS **	Ezra		34		Gloucester	Carpenter (Nom.)
		Charlotte	41		
EVEREISS **	Ethan		29		Gloucester	Carpenter (Nom.)
EVEREISS **	Andrew		26		Gloucester	Clerk (Nom.)
FARMER **	Francis		24		Kent		Butcher
FITZGERALD **	Johanna		25		Kerry		Servant
FITZGERALD **	Michael		22		Gloucester	Farm Lab.
FLYNN **	Jeremiah	23		Kerry		Farm Lab.
FRASER		Barbara		27		Shetland	Servant
FRASER **	David		42		Fife		Gardener
		Catherine	42	
		James		20				Labourer
		Annie		17
		Catherine	15
		David		5
GARRICK		Joseph		31		Shetland	Carpenter
		Elizabeth	35	
		Andrew		10
		Joseph		8
		Christine	5
		Elizabeth	2
		Jessie		1
GEAR		William		20		Shetland	Farm Lab.
GEORGESON	John		33		Shetland	Farm Lab.
		Barbara		33
		John		5
GREENSLADE	Frank		24		Devon		Farm Lab.
		Ellen		21
GREENSLADE	William		26		Devon		Farm Lab.
		Susan		23		
GROVES *	Elizabeth	22		Devon		Housemaid
HARCOMB		Alfred		34		Gloucester	Labourer
		Elizabeth	38	
		Harriett S	7
		Elizabeth A	5
		Mary J		4
		Alice R		2
		Fanny		6 mths
HARRIS **	Thomas		33		Bucks		Farm Lab. (Nom)
		Elizabeth	32
HARTSHORN **	Richard		26		Staffs		Groom
HAWKER		David		32		Gloucester	Stonemason
		Sarah		34	
		Charlie G	4
		Roseland	2
HAYMAN		Julian		29		Jersey		Labourer
HENDERSON *	Jemima		31		Kerry		Dressmaker (Nom. Westland)
		John George	10		
		Laura		6
HENRY		Peter		27		Shetland	Farm Lab.
		Helen		26
HENRY		Robert		21		Shetland	
HENRY		Jessie		19		Shetland	Servant
HENRY		Mary		14		Shetland	Servant
		Robina		1		child of Peter and Helen
HENRY		Bessie		54		Shetland	Servant
HUTCHINSON	William		23		Middlesex	Mason
		Harriet		26
		Anna E		1
		Sarah M		2mths
JAMIESON	Agnes		35		Shetland	Servant
JAMIESON	Agnes		26		Shetland	Servant
JAMIESON	James		30		Shetland	Farm Lab.
		Janet		34		
JAMIESON	John		26		Shetland	Farm Lab.
JAMIESON	James		23		Shetland	Farm Lab.
JAMIESON	Catherine	19 		Shetland	Servant
JAMIESON	Arthur		17		Shetland	(all together)
JAMIESON	Thomas		13		Shetland
JAMIESON	Jemima		32		Shetland	Servant
JAMIESON **	Peter		20		Shetland	Farm Lab.
JAMIESON	Thomas		70		Shetland	Seaman
		Margaret	51	
JOHNSON		Robert		45		Shetland	Farm Lab.
		Andrina		40
		Robert		21				
		Mary		20				Servant
		John		16	
		Elizabeth	13				Servant
		Margaret	9
		Laurence	7
		William		4
		James		2
KELLIHER **	Maurice		23		Kerry		Farm Lab. (with D Sullivan)
KELLY *		John		22		Clare		Farm Lab.
KELLY *		Michael		22		Clare		Labourer (with Patrick)
KELLY *		Patrick		18		Clare		Labourer (with Michael)
KELLY		Thomas		21		Isle of Man	Labourer
KELLY		Thomas E	27		Isle of Man	Labourer
		Eleanor		23
		Flora C.	6
		William J	4
		Thomas E	2
		Lucy M		2 mths
KENNE *		Patrick		29		Clare		Labourer
KENNY		Emma		35		Middlesex	Housekeeper
		Anne		20				Servant
		Emma		17				Nurse
		Henry J		11
		Frank		4
		Rose		2
KERR		John		34		Derry		Farm Lab.
		Harriet		28
LAWRENSON	Lawrence	42		Shetland	Farm Lab.
		Helen		42
		James		19
		George R	7
		James		5
		John		3
		Mary		7 mths
LEITCH		John		21		Argyll		Farm Lab.
LESLIE		Alexander	20		Londonderry	Labourer (with Smart)
LIEZ *		Thomas		40		Hampshire	Carpenter
		Annie		38		
		Thomas		16				Labourer
		Selina		14
		George		6
		Caroline	3
		Annie		10 mths
McDONALD	John		27		Inverness	Mason
		Catherine	26	
		Margaret Hy	9 mths
McFARLANE	Christine	24		Perth		Servant (Nom.; to Canterbury)
McINTYRE **	James		29		Perth		Painter
McMURRAY **	Robert		29		Antrim		Labourer
MAY **		Thomas		24		Lincolnshire	Carpenter
MELVILLE	William		20		Middlesex	Gardener
MOFFATT		James		39		Shetland	Farm Lab.
		Agnes		40		
		William		13
		James		10
		Mary		6
		Francis		4
		Christina	8 mths
MORIARTHY **	Patrick		20		Kerry		Farm Lab.
MULLER		Dorette		48				Servant
		Johanna		18	
MURPHY **	Mary		21		Kerry		Spinster (Nom.)
MURPHY		Peter		34		Tyrone		Farm Lab.
MYLROIE		James		28		Isle of Man	Labourer
		Ann Jane	26		
		James W		5
		Annie		3
		Caeser		1
O'BRIEN **	Jeremiah	26		Kerry		Farm Lab. (with CASEY and CONNELL)
O'CONNOR *	Jane		18		Kerry		Servant (Nom. Greymouth; with BAXTER)
O'CONNOR **	John		16		Kerry		Student (Nom.)
O'DONNELL **	Catherine	25		Tyrone		(Nom.)
		Jeremiah	20 mths
		Margaret	4 mths
O'DONNELL **	Chs		22		Tyrone		Farm Lab.
O'DONNELL **	Hugh		19		Tyrone		Farm Lab.
O'LEARY *	Ellen		24		Kerry		Dairymaid
O'LEARY *	Margaret	20		Kerry		Dairymaid
O'LEARY *	Patrick		20		Kerry		Ploughman
O'LEARY	**	Humphrey	21		Kerry		Blacksmith
O'LEARY **	Humphrey	19		Kerry		Farm Lab.
O'SULLIVAN **	James		24		Kerry		Tailor
O'SULLIVAN **	James		56		Kerry		Farm Lab.
		Margaret	42
OZOUF		Pierre		19		France		Farm Lab.
PARSONS		Louisa		18		Gloucester	Servant
PRITCHARD *	George		22		Stafford	Rail Clerk
		Sarah		22				(Nom. wife only)
RADCLIFFE	Edward		26		Isle of Man	Mason
		Jane		27		
		Joseph		6
		Thomas		2
ROTHWELL **	Samuel		23		Carlow		Labourer
RUSSELL *	Margaret	29		Gloucester	Cook
SCOTT *		Elizabeth	19		Northumbs	Housemaid
SHEPPARD	Percy		21		Sussex		Carpenter
SINCLAIR	Engo		42		Shetland	Servant
		Jeremiah	19		
		Margaret	17
		Scott		15
		Robina		13
SINCLAIR	John		38		Shetland	Farm Lab.
		Agnes		41		
		Margaret	15
		Lawrence	10
		Robert		7
SKIRTON		John		34		Gloucester	Farm Lab.
		Mary A		34
		Mary S		12
		William		8
		Arthur		4
		Frederick G	9 mths
SMART		George		20		Londonderry	Labourer (with LESLIE)
SMITH		Joan E		21		Shetland	Servant
SMYTH *		Eliza L		7?		Londonderry	(Nom. Westland with BLAIR)
SOLOMAN		William		28		Cornwall	Sawyer
		Jane		31
		William John	7
		James Henry	4
		Janet		3
		Lilly		1 mth
SOMERS		John		19		Kerry		Labourer
SOMERS		Catherine	21		Kerry		Servant
STANTON		Stephen		39		Gloucester	Stonemason
		Mary		37
		Henry		14
		Ellen		12
		Arthur		8
		Albert		4
		Rosina		3
		Emily		8 mths
STEPHENS	George		20		Cornwall	Labourer
STEPHENS	Thomas M	22		Cornwall	Labourer
		Selina		24
STRANGE		James		34		Berks		Labourer
		Thirza		32		
		William		11
		George		8
		Christopher	2
SULLIVAN **	Deborah		22		Kerry		Servant (with KELLIHER)
SULLIVAN	Patrick		28		Kerry		Labourer
SUTHERLAND **	John		27		Midlothian	Labourer
		Jessie		22	
SWEENEY **	Bridget		30		Donegal		Washerwoman (Nom.)
		Anne		13
		Ambrose		9
		John		6
		Denis		4
		Joseph		9 mths
TOMBS **	Charles		23		Gloucester	Labourer
TOMBS **	James		29		Gloucester	Labourer
TWATT		Mary		24		Shetland	Servant
WARD		George		33		Worcester	Cowman
		Eliza		31
WARD		Richard A	32		Surrey		Carpenter
		Maria A		31
		Annie E		8
		Richard C	4
		Frederick R	2
		Thomas J	1 mth
WATSON		William		31		Herts		Platelayer
WETZEL *	Clara M		20		Germany		Nurse
WHITE		Harriet		21		Kent		Housemaid
WILLCOCKS	John		29		France		Farm Lab.
WILLIAMS	Alfred		24		Cornwall	Miner
		Elizabeth	23
		Alfred		3
		Richard F	11 mths
WILLIAMS	William S	22		Cornwall	Miner
		Elizabeth	23
		Elizabeth M	3 mths
WILLIAMS	Edwin		15		Cornwall 	Brother of William S
WILLIAMSON	Robert		17		Shetland	Farm Lab.
WOOD *		John		19		Stafford	Miner (with PRITCHARD)
WREN		John		29		Kerry		Farm Lab.					
	
BACK