Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Drumbeg National School, Taughboyne

 

Boys 1902 - 1926 & Girls 1904 - 1928

 

The register was transcribed by Lindel

 

If you have any connection to any of the families and would like to have your email address linked to them, please feel free to email me - Lindel

 

Boys 1902 - 1926

(Register nos. 1 to 104)

Date of Enrolment

Register No

Surname

First

Date of Birth

Religion

Residence

Occupation of Father

Previous School

                 

10 Mar 1924

92

Alexander

Arthur

11 Jan 1919

IC

Feddyglass

Bootmaker

 

22 Aug 1910 16 Alexander Jack 6 Oct 1903 Pres Coolaghy Farmer  
23 Apr 1917 60 Alexander Robert Ernest (Roy) 4 Dec 1911 Pres Coolaghy Farmer  
26 Jan 1925 99 Alexander Roy 4 Dec 1911 Pres Ballyholey Farmer Ballyholey
25 Mar 1920 71 Alexander William Lowry 20 Mar 1916 Pres Dromore Farmer  
17 Nov 1915 52 Allen Alexander 30 Apr 1908 EC Drumbeg Labourer Craigadooish
3 Jun 1912 33 Allen William James 21 Apr 1906 CC Carnshanna Labourer  
26 Jan 1925 100 Allen Willie 5 Mar 1911 IC Woodlands Labourer  
3 Jun 1918 63 Arthur Thomas 12 Mar 1908 Pres Dromore Labourer Wilson NS Raphoe
4 Jun 1918 64 Arthur William 23 Jul 1913 Pres Dromore Labourer  
27 Nov 1923 84 Bell William J 29 Nov 1916 Pres Drumuglah Farmer  
14 Jun 1926 103 Bradley William 4 May 1921 Pres Carnshanna Labourer  
27 Apr 1914 43 Caldwell Edward 22 Apr 1908 Pres Feddyglass Widow  
24 Nov 1913 41 Clarke Tom 23 Oct 1907 EC Drumucklagh Labourer Abercorn, Tyrone
11 Apr 1907 9 Craig George 10 Dec 1902 Pres Drumcrow Farmer  
5 Oct 1914 46 Crowe Albert 6 Mar 1907/30 Jun 1907 Pres Tullyrapp Farmer Ardagh
27 Sep 1915 50 Crowe Robert James 8 Feb 1910 Pres Tullyrapp Farmer  
23 Jun 1914 45 Duncan Robert James 14 Oct 1907 Pres Lettergull Labourer  
27 Sep 1915 51 Duncan William 23 May 1910 Pres Lettergull Labourer  
6 May 1912 32 Galbraith Alexander 15 Jan 1908 Pres Carrickdawsaon Labourer  
23 Mar? 1919 67 Galbraith Andrew 10 Jul 1912 Pres Drumcrow Labourer  
6 May 1913 40 Galbraith Robert 30 Apr 1902 Pres Ballylennon Labourer Craigadooish
16 May 1910 22 Galbraith Samuel 13 May 1904 Pres Carrickdawsaon Labourer  
24 May 1915 49 Galbraith William 17 Jun 1908 Pres Ballylennon Labourer  
28 May 1906 6 Galbraith William 28 May 1900 Pres Carrickdawsaon Labourer  
7 Jun 1914 44 Gardiner Andrew 10 Jul 1907 Pres Drumucklagh Labourer Craigadooish
25 Jun 1908 17 Gardiner David 19 Jun 1902 Pres Drumucklagh Labourer  
5 May 1909 14 Gardiner Robert J 5 May 1902 Pres Ballylennon Labourer  
21 Jun 1911 24 Gardiner Robert J 21 Jun 1900 Pres Drumucklagh Labourer  
29 Apr 1912 31 Gardiner Samuel 20 May 1906 Pres Ballylennon Labourer  
4 Jun 1924 94 Gardiner William 29 Jan 1920 Pres Dromore Labourer  
5 Jun 1911 23 Gibson Andrew 5 Jun 1905 Pres Woodlands Labourer  
16 May 1910 15 Gibson James 16 May 1902 Pres Woodlands Labourer  
6 Apr 1914 42 Gibson Samuel 31 Jul 1907 Pres Woodlands Labourer  
27 Mar 1904 4 Gibson William 20 Mar 1899? Pres Woodlands Labourer  
11 May 1910 27 Gilfillan David A 7 Niv 1905 Pres Lettergull Farmer  
22 Jan 1904 2 Gilfillan Moses 17 Jun 1899 Pres Lettergull Farmer  
29 Sep 1908 21 Gourley John 29 Sep 1905 Pres Carnshanna Farmer  
19 Jun 1905 11 Gourley Robert A 19 Jun 1901 Pres Carnshanna Farmer  
4 Jul 1921 79 Gourley Samuel 2 Jul 1911 Pres Carnshanna Farmer Craigadooish
31 Jan 1916 53 Gourley Samuel G 8 Jul 1910 Pres Carnshanna Farmer  
19 Jan 1912 29 Gourley William W 24 Sep 1909 Pres Carnshanna Farmer  
12 Mat 1919 66 Graham Joseph Chambers 9 Mar 1907 Pres Momeen Farmer  
27 Jan 1919 65 Graham Moses 12 Apr 1906 Pres Momeen Farmer St Johnston
13 Oct 1909 25 Hall Francis 14 Jun 1904 Pres Drumucklagh Labourer  
3 Oct 1907 10 Hall Joseph 9 Oct 1901 Pres Drumucklagh Labourer  
20 Jun 1912 34 Hall William John 27 May 1906 Pres Drumucklagh Labourer  
4 Dec 1923 85 Hepburn John 1 Dec 1919 EC Lettergull Labourer  
10 Apr 1920 73 Hepburn Joseph Apr 1915 EC Lettergull Labourer  
19 Apr 1920 72 Hepburn Thomas 7 Jul 1913 EC Lettergull Labourer  
9 Feb 1921 77 Johnson Willie 25 Nov 1910 EC Strabane Instructor Lisnabore, Longford
20 May 1924 93 Laird James 30 Sep 1920 IC Drumfad Labourer  
21 May 1916 55 Logan John James 12 Jul 1910 Pres Drumfad Farmer  
16 Oct 1916 58 Mahaffy Robert 4 Mar 1912 EC Bloomfield Farmer  
3 Mar 1913 39 Mahaffy Samuel 19 Sep 1907 EC Bloomfield Farmer  
14 Jan 1924 90 McCauley Andrew 14 Jan 1915 Pres Drumbeg Farmer  
7 Jan 1924 89 McCauley David 4 Jan 1920 Pres Drumbeg Farmer  
7 Jan 1924 88 McCauley Eddy 13 Dec 1916 Pres Drumbeg Farmer  
7 Jan 1924 87 McCauley Robert J 15 Nov 1914 Pres Drumbeg Farmer  
7 Jan 1924 86 McCauley William J 20 Dec 1915 Pres Drumbeg Farmer Letterkenny
18 Jun 1924 97 McCauseland Dickie 18 Feb 1920 Pres Woodlands Farmer  
16 Jun 1924 96 McCauseland Thomas 10 Jun 1918 Pres Woodlands Farmer  
26 May 1925 101 McClay Bertie 30 May 1921 Pres Dromore Labourer  
22 May 1911 28 McCobb Joseph 9 Apr 1906 Pres Lettergull Farmer  
8 Mar 1907 12 McCobb Nathan 16 Feb 1902 Pres Lettergull Farmer  
11 Jul 1902 1 McCobb Porterfield 27 Sep 1899 Pres Lettergull Farmer  
10 Dec 1917 62 McConnell Andrew 30 Nov 1911 EC Carnshanna Farmer  
13 Feb 1924 91 McConnell Andrew 4 Feb 1920 Pres Carrickdawsaon Farmer  
4 Apr 1921 78 McConnell George 29 May 1915 EC Carnshanna Farmer  
5 Oct 1925 102 McConnell Henry 10 Dec 1919 IC Carnshanna Farmer  
5 Jun 1916 56 McConnell William John 4 Feb 1910 EC Carnshanna Farmer  
22 Jul 1908 18 Mehaffy Jack 11 Apr 1903 CC Bloomfield Farmer  
6 Oct 1903 3 Mehaffy William 14 May 1899 CC Bloomfield Farmer  
22 Mar 1915 48 Mulhern Hamilton 8 Nov 1904 Pres Castlefinn Labourer Castlefinn
20 Jun 1922 80 Piper Archibald 30 May 1917 Pres Broadlea Labourer  
9 Jun 1924 95 Piper Archie 4 Jun 1915 IC Coolaghy Labourer  
10 Apr 1923 81 Porter Francis 9 Apr 1907 Pres Carnshanna Labourer  
14 May 1906 8 Porter Robert 27 Apr 1901 Pres Carnshanna Labourer  
4 Nov 1909 20 Porter William 20 Nov 1903 Pres Carnshanna Labourer  
13 Jun 1910 26 Robb Alexander 13 Jun 1905 Pres Feddyglass Labourer  
18 Jun 1906 7 Robb David S 11 Jan 1901 Pres Feddyglass Labourer  
3 Dec 1916 59 Robb Frederick 23 Dec 1910 Pres Feddyglass Labourer  
7 Jun 1909 19 Robb John 20 Nov 1903 Pres Feddyglass Labourer  
22 Jan 1913 38 Roulston James 8 Jun 1901 Pres Drumleen Farmer Ballindrait
2 Feb 1920 69 Roulston William 1 Jun 1906 Pres Trentagh Mill owner Castletown
20 Apr 1920 74 Smith Andrew 9 May 1914 Pres Feddyglass Farmer  
19 Jul 1920 76 Smith Henry 2 Sep 1916 Pres Feddyglass Farmer  
22 Apr 1920 75 Smith John Gardiner 2 Jun 1915 Pres Feddyglass Farmer  
20 Aug 1923 83 Smith Thomas 16 Aug 1918 Pres Feddyglass Labourer  
4 Jun 1923 82 Smith William 4 Oct 1918 Pres Feddyglass Farmer  
2 Dec 1912 37 Smyth Samuel 14 Aug 1907 EC Feddyglass Labourer Blackrock
12 Jun 1919 68 Tinny Alexander 12 May 1917 Pres Woodlands Labourer  
5 Aug 1924 98 Tinny Alexander 12 May 1918 Pres Woodlands Labourer  
28 Jun 1926 104 Tinny Robert 28 Jan 1922 Pres Woodlands Labourer  
24 Nov 1914 47 Tinny Samuel 15 Feb 1910 Pres Woodlands Labourer St Johnston
1 Oct 1912 35 Tomb Hugh 15 Aug 1901 Pres Drumbeg Teacher Newtown Crommelin, Antrim
30 Oct 1912 36 Vance Andrew 23 Oct 1906 Pres Drumabratty Farmer  
19 Jun 1905 5 Vance John 26 Jul 1889 Pres Woodlands Farmer  
19 Jun 1916 57 Vance Matthew 15 Jun 1910 Pres Drumnabratty Farmer  
7 Dec 1917 61 Vance Matthew 8 Aug 1913 Pres Woodlands Farmer  
7 May 1906 13 Vance Robert 18 Jan 1902 Pres Woodlands Farmer  
29 Apr 1912 30 Vance Samuel 27 Oct 1905 Pres Momeen Farmer  
15 May 1916 54 Weir William 9 Aug 1902 Pres Gortin Farmer Ballindrait
1 Mar 1920 70 Wright John 24 Mar 1917 Pres Drumbeg Teacher  

 

Girls 1904 - 1928

(Register nos. 1 to 87)

 

Date of Enrolment Register No Surname First Date of Birth Religion Residence Occupation of Father Previous School
                 
20 Apr 1926 78 Alexander Annie E 20 Apr 1922 Pres Dromore Farmer  
8 May 1911 15 Alexander Jean 8 Nov 1908 Pres Coolaghy Farmer  
No date recorded 16 Alexander Jean   Pres      
7 Jan 1924 67 Alexander Mary 4 Jan 1920 Pres Dromore Farmer  
25 Oct 1909 12 Alexander May 4 Nov 1903 Pres Coolaghy Farmer  
9 May 1913 25 Alexander Ruby 6 Apr 1909 Pres Coolaghy Farmer  
30 Jan 1922 58 Alexander Sadie 22 Oct 1917 Pres Dromore Farmer  
13 May 1921 54 Alexander Sarah Jane   Pres Dromore Farmer  
3 Jan 1918 41 Allen Mary 1 Jun 1911 EC Carnshanna Labourer  
13 Jan 1913 23 Allen Rabecca 4 Oct 1902 EC Carnshanna Labourer  
4 Oct 1909 11 Allen Rachael 4 Oct 1903 EC Carnshanna Labourer  
11 Jun 1921 35? Arthur Lily 1916 EC Feddyglass Bootmaker  
2 Jun 1913 29 Arthur Martha 29 Oct 1906 EC Momeen Labourer  
10 Mar 1920 51 Arthur Sarah 13 Dec 1914 EC Feddyglass Bootmaker  
4 Dec 1912 22 Arthur Sarah 11 Mar 1905 EC Momeen Labourer Ballyholey
17 Mar 1924 69 Bell Annie 24 Sep 1919 Pres Drumuckla Farmer  
Jul 1926 81 Bell Sarah 16 Mar 1922 Pres Drumuckla Farmer  
23 May 1928 86 Bradley Fanny 10 Dec 1922 Pres Carnshanna Labourer  
27 Apr 1914 32 Caldwell Helen E 8 Nov 1909 Pres Feddyglass Widow  
5? May 1917 39 Crowe Elizabeth 5 Apr 1911 Pres Feddyglass Farmer  
30 Mar 1921 56 Crowe Gertrude 5 Apr 1916 Pres Feddyglass Farmer  
1 Oct 1918 45 Crowe Ina 18 Feb 1913 Pres Feddyglass Farmer  
20 Mar 1919 48 Crowe Jennie 8 Jul 1915 Pres Tullyrapp Farmer  
28 May 1923 65 Crowe Lila 24 Mar 1917 Pres Tullyrapp Farmer  
27 Jul 1914 36 Crowe Margaret Jane/Meta 14 Jan 1909 Pres Feddyglass Farmer  
21 May 1913 27 Galbraith Maggie 15 May 1900 Pres Ballylennon Labourer Craigadooish
26 May 1913 28 Galbraith Martha 22 Jun 1906 Pres Ballylennon Labourer Craigadooish
19 May 1913 26 Galbraith Mary Jane 1 May 1904 Pres Ballylennon Labourer Craigadooish
21 May 1917 40 Galbraith Sarah 15 Mar 1910 Pres Ballylennon Labourer  
24 Nov 1919 50 Gardiner Margaret 3 Feb 1914 Pres Broadlea Labourer  
20 Oct 1927 83 Gardiner Margaret 12 Oct 1923 Pres Carnshanna Labourer  
4 Jun 1914 35 Gardiner Phoebe 7 Jun 1908 Pres Drumuckla Labourer  
6 Mar 1918 42 Gardiner Sara Jane 7 Aug 1911 Pres Broadlea Labourer  
28 Oct 1925 76 Gardiner Sarah Lyttle 10 Dec 1921 Pres Drumbeg Labourer  
26 Nov 1910 18 Gilfillan Martha 17 Dec 1903 Pres Lettergull Farmer  
12 Jan 1914 30 Gourley Esther Catherine 31 May 1909 Pres Carnshanna Farmer  
24 Feb 1914 31 Hall Lily 31 Jul 1908 Pres Drumuckla Engineer  
15 May 1905 4 Hall May 12 Sep 1899 Pres Drumuckla Labourer  
2 Nov 1919 49 Hall Rebecca 5 Aug 1914 Pres Drumuckla Carpenter  
3 Sep 1922 63? Hall Ruby 2 Sep 1916 Pres Tullyrapp Labourer  
24 Mar 1927 82 Hall Violet 16 Sep 1921 Pres Tullyrapp Labourer  
8 Sep 1923 66 Hamilton Naomi 8 Jul 1915 Pres Drumbeg Grocer  
27 Jan 1922 59 Hepburn Maise 22 Jun 1917 EC Lettergull Labourer  
13 May 1921 55 Hepburn Mary   EC Lettergull Labourer  
1 Jun 1928 87 Jameson Mary 20 Dec 1923 EC Drumfad Labourer  
28 Sep 1908 10 Jamison Nellie 8 Jul 1903 EC Drumuckla Orphan  
9 Feb 1921 53 Johnson Annie 11 Nov 1909 EC Strabane Instructor Lisnabore, Longford
20 May 1924 71 Laird Sarah Jane 2 May 1919 IC Drumfad Labourer  
14 Aug 1904 1 Logan Ina 17 Sep 1900 Pres Drumfad Farmer  
No date recorded 5 Logan Isa   Pres      
2 Oct 1911 16 Logan Margaret J 17 Aug 1897 Pres Drumfad Farmer  
3 May 1926 79 Lyttle Mary C 15 Jan 1917 Pres Drumbeg Teacher Glenmaquinn
7 Jun 1915 37 Mahaffy Elizabeth K 7 Mar 1910 EC Bloomfield Farmer  
30 Oct 1904 3 Mahaffy Maggie 12 Sep 1899? EC Bloomfield Farmer  
30 Jun 1926 80 McArthur Isabell? 3 Mar 1922 Pres Dromore Farmer  
17 Apr 1928 85 McAuley Rita 25 Dec 1923 EC Drumbeg Farmer  
17 Nov 1925 77 McCauley Bertha 9 Aug 1921 IC Drumbeg Farmer  
4 Jun 1906 9 McCausland Annie S 16 Jul 1902 Pres Lettergull Farmer  
17 Apr 1928 84 McCausland Elizabeth 10 Apr 1922 Pres Woodlands Farmer  
16 May 1925 75 McClay Tina 14 May 1920 Pres Dromore Labourer  
11 Mar 1919 47 McConnell Helen 24 Aug 1913 EC Carnshanna Farmer  
6 Feb 1922 60 McConnell Martha Eliza 22 Oct 1916 Pres Carrickadawson Farmer  
10 Mar 1924 68 McConnell Mary 6 Sep 1920 Pres Carrickadawson Farmer  
6 Feb 1922 61 McConnell Rebecca Hasting 1 Oct 1917 Pres Carrickadawson Farmer  
6 Nov 1911 17 McNulty Rachael 6 Nov 1904 EC Feddyglass Labourer  
5 Jun 1922 62 Piper Annie Mary 4 Jun 1913 Pres Broadlea Labourer Carrigans
10 Apr 1923 64 Porter Louis 2 Jan 1919 Pres Carnshanna Labourer  
3 Jun 1903 7 Porter Martha 15 Jul 1898 Pres Carnshanna Labourer  
22 Jun 1903 6 Robb Cassie 30 Jun 1898 Pres Feddyglass Labourer  
3 Jun 1912? 19 Robb Martha 27 Nov 1906 Pres Feddyglass Labourer  
26 May 1914 34 Robb Mary 2 Dec 1908 Pres Tullyrapp Labourer  
4 Aug 1924 72 Sloan Jessie H 29 Jul 1921 Pres Drumbeg Teacher  
12 Dec 1921 57 Smyth Maggie 3 Oct 1912 Pres Drumuckla Labourer Craigadooish
2 Dec 1912 21 Smyth Maggie 5 Jun 1905 EC Feddyglass Labourer  
2 Dec 1912 20 Smyth May 8 Mar 1903 EC Feddyglass Labourer Blackrock
5 Jun 1905 5 Tinny Jane 5 Jun 1900 Pres Ballylennon Labourer  
27 Apr 1914 33 Tinny Jeannie 16 Jul 1908 Pres Carnshanna Labourer  
11 Aug 1924 74 Tinny Mary 16 Jul 1920 Pres Woodlands Labourer  
25 Mar 1918 44 Tinny Nellie 12 Apr 1912 Pres Woodlands Labourer  
5 Aug 1924 73 Tinny Nellie 12 Apr 1912 Pres Woodlands Labourer  
23 May 1910 13 Vance Bessie 10 Aug 1903 Pres Momeen Farmer  
10 May 1920 52 Vance Elsie Annie 5 Mar 1916 Pres Woodlands Farmer  
25 Mar 1918 43 Vance Hessie 9 Aug 1913 Pres Drumnabratty Farmer  
19 Jun 1905 2 Vance Minnie 29 Nov 1899 Pres Woodlands Farmer  
19 May 1924 70 Vance Queeny 2 May 1919 Pres Woodlands Farmer  
11 Apr 1913 24 Vance Rachael Jane/Janet 28 Sep 1908 Pres Woodlands Farmer  
16 Jun 1915 38 Vance Sarah Jane 27 Jan 1908 Pres Drumnabratty Farmer  
29 Jun 1910 14 Whyte Christina 29 Jun 1904 Pres Drumuckla Labourer  
25 Sep 1905 8 Whyte Jeannie 3 Apr 1889 Pres Woodlands Labourer  
1 Mar 1919 46 Wright Mary Elizabeth 23 Feb 1909 Pres Drumbeg Teacher  

 

BACK to Taughboyne