Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Donegal Emigrants to New Zealand 1847-1883

This page was compiled by Lindel and forms part of the Donegal Genealogy Resources Website

 

You may link to this page but not copy it.

If you have a connection to any of the families and would like to have your email address linked to them, please feel free to Contact Me

 

                          

SURNAME FIRST AGE OCCUPATION COMMENTS SHIP DEPARTURE ARRIVAL
               
Anderson Jane 26 General Servant   Lauderdale London 19/10/1873 Auckland 30/1/1874
Anderson Mary 7   Colonial Nominated Lauderdale London 19/10/1873 Auckland 30/1/1874
Ash Eliza Jane 22 Servant   Dilharree London 2/11/1874 Auckland 16/1/1875
Ash John 25 Farm Labourer   Dilharree London 2/11/1874 Auckland 16/1/1875
Ash Sarah 20 Servant   Dilharree London 2/11/1874 Auckland 16/1/1875
Black WJ 22 Cartwright   Varona Glasgow 6/2/1874 Canterbury 27/5/1874
Black Margret 18     Varona Glasgow 6/2/1874 Canterbury 27/5/1874
Black WJ 7mths     Varona Glasgow 6/2/1874 Canterbury 27/5/1874
Ash Thomas 26 Ploughman   Dilharree London 2/11/1874 Auckland 16/1/1875
Baxter   William   28 Ploughman    Aldergrove Clyde 30th Apr 1875 Otago 25th July 1875
Bell   Jane   35 Houseworker    Aldergrove Clyde 30th Apr 1875 Otago 25th July 1875     
  Maria   17 Domestic Servant             
  Margaret   16 Domestic Servant        
Bell   Richard   18 Ploughman    Aldergrove Clyde 30th Apr1875 Otago 25th July 1875
Blackburn Henry 22 Ploughman   Matoaka 13 November 1868 08 February 1869
Bogle Catherine 26 Housemaid   Queen Of The North London 21/10/1873 Hawkes Bay 2/2/1874
Boner   Annie   19 General Servant    Hydaspes  Plymouth 10 Aug 1878  Lyttelton 9 November 1878
Bonner Margaret 23 General Servant   Matoaka 13 November 1868 08 February 1869
Bovaird Sarah 21 General Servant   Caroline Glasgow 19/2/1883 Otago 23/5/1883
Boyd David 20 Farm Labourer   Crusader Gravesend 13/12/1882 Lyttleton 22/3/1883
Boyd Robert 23 Farm Labourer   Crusader Gravesend 13/12/1882 Lyttleton 22/3/1883
Boyd Thomas 20 Ploughman   Hydaspes 03 July 1869 30 September 1869
Boyd Eliza 23 General Servant   Merope London May 1872 Lyttleton 10/8/1872
Boyd George 25 Ploughman   Merope London May 1872 Lyttleton 10/8/1872
Boyd Margaret J 22 General Servant   Merope London May 1872 Lyttleton 10/8/1872
Boyd Guy 25 Farm Labourer   Ocean Mail Plymouth 17 Aug 1874 Nelson 8 Nov 1874
Boyd John 21 Farm Labourer   Ocean Mail Plymouth 17 Aug 1874 Nelson 8 Nov 1874
Boyd  Jane  24 Domestic Servant    SS Rimutaka 3rd July 1886 Hawkes Bay
Boyd  Catherine  7     SS Rimutaka 3rd July 1886 Hawkes Bay 
Boyd   John   37 Shepherd   Queen of Nations Belfast 21 Mar 1874 Auckland 5/7/1874     
  Jane   38          
  Alexander   18          
  Eliza   14          
  Hugh   10          
  Ann   7          
  George   3          
Boyde James 20 Farm Labourer   Hurunui London 20/11/1876 Wellington 18/2/1877
Boyle Catherine 26 Domestic Servant   Bombay 04 May 1866 18 August 1866
Boyle Rose 20 Domestic Servant   Canterbury Glasgow 26/9/1877 Port Chalmers 29/12/1877
Boyle Mananasse 21 Ploughman   Siberia 20 November 1869 21 February 1870
Bradley Ann 22 Servant   Soukar London 22/8/1874 Wellington 2/12/1874
Bradley James 32 Farmer   Soukar London 22/8/1874 Wellington 2/12/1874
Bradley Jane 26 Servant   Soukar London 22/8/1874 Wellington 2/12/1874
Bradley Mary 22     Soukar London 22/8/1874 Wellington 2/12/1874
Brown William J 23 Ploughman Left At Brest Edwin Fox London 28/1/1873 Lyttleton 27/6/1873
Bruce Barbara 22     Hurunui London 20/11/1876 Wellington 18/2/1877
Bruce Sarah 20 Domestic Servant   Hurunui London 20/11/1876 Wellington 18/2/1877
Buchanan E Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
Buchanan   Robert   22 Ploughman    Earl of Zetland  London 16 Mar 1875  Dunedin 3 June 1875
Buckley Kate 3     Hurunui London 20/11/1876 Wellington 18/2/1877
Buckley Sarah 26     Hurunui London 20/11/1876 Wellington 18/2/1877
Buckley Bridget 20 Domestic Servant   Oamaru Glasgow 14/10/1877 Port Chalmers 18/1/1878
Burke William 23 Farm Labourer   Edwin Fox London 28/1/1873 Lyttleton 27/6/1873
Burns Jane 18 Farm Servant   Canterbury Glasgow 26/9/1877 Port Chalmers 29/12/1877
Burns Charlotte 1     Tweed London 16/6/1874 Otago 3/9/1874
Burns Martha 7     Tweed London 16/6/1874 Otago 3/9/1874
Burns Rebecca 30     Tweed London 16/6/1874 Otago 3/9/1874
Burns Rebecca 3     Tweed London 16/6/1874 Otago 3/9/1874
Burns William 39 Labourer   Tweed London 16/6/1874 Otago 3/9/1874
Caldwell Isabella 25 General Servant   Ramsey 27 March 1870 17 June 1870
Campbell Bridget 25 Domestic Servant   Invercargill Glasgow 16/7/1874 Otago 14/10/1874
Campbell James 23 Farm Labourer   Dorette London 20 Jan 1874 Auckland 14 Apr 1874
Campbell George 21 Farm Labourer   Dorette London 20 Jan 1874 Auckland 14 Apr 1874
Cannon Thomas 21 Farm Labourer   Hermione Plymouth 4/9/1878 Wellington 15/12/1878
Carberry Charles 23 Farm Labourer Passenger For Westland Camperdown London 14/4/1876 Nelson 4/7/1876
Carland John 24 Ploughman   Matoaka 13 November 1868 08 February 1869
Carty Isabella 22 Domestic Servant   Oamaru Glasgow 14/10/1877 Port Chalmers 18/1/1878
Cassels Ann 24 Domestic Servant   Parsee Greenock 11/6/1874 Port Chalmers 4/9/1874
Cassidy   John   18 Farm Labourer     Schichallion   London 10 Feb 1874  Hawkes Bay 26 May 1874 
  Sarah   16 House Keeper        
Coll John 17 Labourer   Mermaid 15 September 1866 05 January 1867
Coll Patrick 20 Labourer   Mermaid 15 September 1866 05 January 1867
Connaghan Patrick 24 Farm Labourer   Oamaru Glasgow 14/10/1877 Port Chalmers 18/1/1878
Connaghan Sarah 22 Domestic Servant   Oamaru Glasgow 14/10/1877 Port Chalmers 18/1/1878
Conohan Ellen 27 General Servant   Ramsey 27 March 1870 17 June 1870
Cook Ellen 35     Celona/Calaeno/Celarno 01 October 1869 16 January 1870
Cook James 8     Celona/Calaeno/Celarno 01 October 1869 16 January 1870
Cook Josiah 3     Celona/Calaeno/Celarno 01 October 1869 16 January 1870
Cook Matilda 6     Celona/Calaeno/Celarno 01 October 1869 16 January 1870
Cook Robert 36 Ploughman   Celona/Calaeno/Celarno 01 October 1869 16 January 1870
Cooke David 8   Colonial Nominated Arethusa Plymouth 3/9/1879 Wellington 7/12/1879
Cooke Isabella 5   Colonial Nominated Arethusa Plymouth 3/9/1879 Wellington 7/12/1879
Cooke Martha 28 Servant Colonial Nominated Arethusa Plymouth 3/9/1879 Wellington 7/12/1879
Cooke Martha 7   Colonial Nominated Arethusa Plymouth 3/9/1879 Wellington 7/12/1879
Coulter Thomas 25 Farm Labourer   Assaye London 12/9/1874 Auckland 26/12/1874
Coulter Henry 3 Mths     Canterbury Glasgow 26/9/1877 Port Chalmers 29/12/1877
Coulter Lisa 30     Canterbury Glasgow 26/9/1877 Port Chalmers 29/12/1877
Coulter Richard 28 Farm Labourer   Canterbury Glasgow 26/9/1877 Port Chalmers 29/12/1877
Coulter John 18 Farm Labourer   Oamaru Glasgow 14/10/1877 Port Chalmers 18/1/1878
Coyle   Mary   18 General Servant    Hydaspes  Plymouth 10 Aug 1878  Lyttelton 9 November 1878
Crawford Robert 22 Ploughman   Edwin Fox London 28/1/1873 Lyttleton 27/6/1873
Crawford Sarah Jane 23 Domestic Servant   Edwin Fox London 28/1/1873 Lyttleton 27/6/1873
Crawford   Margaret   19 Domestic Servant     Orari  Plymouth Apr 25 1879  Lyttelton July 26 1879 
  Rebecca   21 Domestic Servant        
Crossan Bernard 18 Farm Labourer   Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
Crossan Mary A 18 Domestic Servant   Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
Davidson Mary 23 General Servant   Merope 29 July 1870 27 October 1870
Deeny   Catherine   24 Cook    Hydaspes  Plymouth 10 Aug 1878  Lyttelton 9 November 1878
Delap Samuel 21 Ploughman   Mairi Bhan Glasgow 5/5/1874 Otago 25/7/1874
Devenny Maria 20 Servant   Cardigan Castle Gravesend 30/9/1876 Lyttleton 6/1/1877
Dillon Bridget 19 Domestic Servant   Oamaru Glasgow 14/10/1877 Port Chalmers 18/1/1878
Diver James 19 Labourer   Caroline Glasgow 19/2/1883 Otago 23/5/1883
Diver Sarah 20 Cook   Canterbury Glasgow 26/9/1877 Port Chalmers 29/12/1877
Diver Richard 21 Farm Labourer   Zealandia Gravesend 17/7/1875 Port Chalmers 27/10/1875
Diver Samuel 21 Farm Labourer   Dorette London 20 Jan 1874 Auckland 14 Apr 1874
Diver Eliza 20   Wife of Samuel Dorette London 20 Jan 1874 Auckland 14 Apr 1874
Dixon Samuel 20 Farm Labourer   Invercargill Glasgow 16/7/1874 Otago 14/10/1874
Doak   John   19 Farm Labourer    Atrato  London 10 Feb 1874                  Canterbury 6 April 1874
Dobson Thomas 21 Ploughman   Parsee Greenock 11/6/1874 Port Chalmers 4/9/1874
Dobson William 19 Ploughman   Parsee Greenock 11/6/1874 Port Chalmers 4/9/1874
Doherty Susan 20 Needlewoman   Eastern Empire 28 August 1864 04 January 1865
Doherty Bernard 28 Ploughman   Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
Doherty Daniel 21 Farm Labourer   Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
Doherty Francis 22 Farm Labourer With McGinley Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
Doherty Mary 23 Domestic Servant   Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
Doherty Michael 26 Farm Labourer   Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
Doherty Michael 33 Farm Labourer With McGinley Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
Doherty Isabella 24 General Servant   Mermaid 05 October 1868 08 January 1869
Doherty Rose 18 Domestic Servant Possibly sister of Francis Mermaid 15 September 1866 05 January 1867
Doherty Francis     Paid his fare Lancashire Witch 5 Jul 1863 13 Oct 1863
Doherty Susan     Wife of Francis Lancashire Witch 5 Jul 1863 13 Oct 1863
Doherty Catherine 21 General Servant   Merope London May 1872 Lyttleton 10/8/1872
Doherty Ann 22 House Servant   Royal Stuart 02 July 1861 08 October 1861
Doherty Bridget 20 House Servant   Royal Stuart 02 July 1861 08 October 1861
Doherty Rose 23 Housemaid   Waimea London 2/7/1876 Wellington 4/10/1876
Doherty   William   22 Ploughman  Bound for Timaru  Star of China  Plymouth 19 Apr1875  Lyttleton 1 August 1875
Donaghy Mary A 24 Domestic Servant   Oamaru Glasgow 14/10/1877 Port Chalmers 18/1/1878
Donnell Sarah 19 General Servant   Caroline Glasgow 19/2/1883 Otago 23/5/1883
Doughan Anne 18 Servant Passenger For Marlborough Camperdown London 14/4/1876 Nelson 4/7/1876
Dunleavy  James  18 Farm Labourer   Pomond Glasgow 20 Jan 1876  Otago 14 April 1876 
Dunlop   James   26 Ploughman   Aldergrove Clyde 30th April 1875 Otago 25th July 1875     
  Jane   20          
Falconer  Mary  25 Domestic Servant   SS Rimutaka 3rd July 1886 Otago 
Ferris Alexander 25 Farm Labourer   Waikato Plymouth 5/5/1877 Lyttleton 8/8/1877
Ferris Jane 21     Waikato Plymouth 5/5/1877 Lyttleton 8/8/1877
Ferry Hannah 20 Domestic Servant   Nelson Clyde 4/6/1879 Otago 28/8/1879
Finlay   Jane   21 Servant   Queen of Nations Belfast 21 Mar 1874 Auckland 5/7/1874 
Fitzpatrick Eliza J 17 Domestic Servant   Oamaru Glasgow 14/10/1877 Port Chalmers 18/1/1878
Friel Daniel 27 Farm Labourer   Edwin Fox London 28/1/1873 Lyttleton 27/6/1873
Friel Catherine 21     Edwin Fox London 28/1/1873 Lyttleton 27/6/1873
Friel Daniel     Born On Voyage 19th April Edwin Fox London 28/1/1873 Lyttleton 27/6/1873
Friel Bernard 18 Farm Labourer   Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
Friel Bridget 23 Dressmaker Colonial Nominated La Hogue London 20/2/1874 Wellington 26/5/1874
Friel Cornelius  20 Farm Labourer   Waitangi Plymouth 18 July 1878 Lyttleton 13 October 1878
Friel Humphrey  27 Farm labourer   Northern Monarch Plymouth 31 Oct 1878 Lyttleton 1 February 1879
Galbraith Andrew 27 Farm Labourer   Bombay 04 May 1866 18 August 1866
Galbraith Jane 25 Cook   Bombay 04 May 1866 18 August 1866
Galina Margaret 22 General Servant   Celestial Queen London 26/4/1872 Auckland 30/7/1872
Galina Mary 27 General Servant   Celestial Queen London 26/4/1872 Auckland 30/7/1872
Gallagher Dennis 45 Labourer   Arawa ?8/11/1884 Canterbury 24/12/1884 
Gallagher Maggie 20 General Servant Daughter of Dennis Arawa ?8/11/1884 Canterbury 24/12/1884
Gallagher Cecilia 18   Daughter of Dennis Arawa ?8/11/1884 Canterbury 24/12/1884
Gallagher James 22 Labourer   Arawa ?8/11/1884 Canterbury 24/12/1884
Gallagher Mary 24 General Servant   Arawa ?8/11/1884 Canterbury 24/12/1884
Gallagher Kitty 25 General Servant   Edwin Fox Plymouth 8/8/1878 Nelson 17/11/1878
Gallagher Cathe 22 General Servant   Hydaspes 03 July 1869 30 September 1869
Gallagher James 30 Ploughman   Hydaspes 03 July 1869 30 September 1869
Gallagher Patrick 24 Ploughman   Hydaspes 03 July 1869 30 September 1869
Gallagher Annie 17 Domestic Servant   Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
Gallagher Hugh 19 Farm Labourer   Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
Gallagher Daniel 25 Farm Labourer   La Hogue London 20/2/1874 Wellington 26/5/1874
Gallagher Alexander 21 Farm Labourer   Matoaka 13 November 1868 08 February 1869
Gallagher Isabella 54 --   Matoaka 13 November 1868 08 February 1869
Gallagher John Thomas 23 Farm Labourer   Matoaka 13 November 1868 08 February 1869
Gallagher Mary 19 General Servant   Matoaka 13 November 1868 08 February 1869
Gallagher Samuel J. 25 Farm Labourer   Matoaka 13 November 1868 08 February 1869
Gallagher William 32 Ploughman   Merope 29 July 1870 27 October 1870
Gallagher Mary 21 Domestic Servant   Parsee Greenock 11/6/1874 Port Chalmers 4/9/1874
Gallagher Edward 7wks     Ramsey 27 March 1870 17 June 1870
Gallagher Hugh 28 Ploughman   Ramsey 27 March 1870 17 June 1870
Gallagher Mary 25     Ramsey 27 March 1870 17 June 1870
Gallagher Manus 22 Ploughman   Waimea London 2/7/1876 Wellington 4/10/1876
Gallagher Edward 22 Ploughman   Auckland Glasgow 27/8/1874 Dunedin 21/11/1874
Gallagher   Mary   22 Domestic Servant    Aldergrove Clyde 30th April 1875 Otago 25th July 1875
Gibson   Mary A   29 General Servant    Rangitikei  Plymouth 19 Dec 1883  Auckland 15 April 1884
Gilchrist Catherine 19 Domestic Servant   Lancashire Witch 02 April 1867 29 July 1867
Gillespie Ann 19 Domestic Servant   Oamaru Glasgow 14/10/1877 Port Chalmers 18/1/1878
Gillespie Elizabeth 26 Domestic Servant   Oamaru Glasgow 14/10/1877 Port Chalmers 18/1/1878
Gillis Robert James 23 Farm Labourer   Assaye London 12/9/1874 Auckland 26/12/1874
Glen   Francis G.   20 Farm Labourer   Queen of Nations Belfast 21 Mar 1874 Auckland 5/7/1874 
Gonnigle Dennis 28 Ag. Labourer   Lauderdale London 19/10/1873 Auckland 30/1/1874
Gonnigle Ellen 26     Lauderdale London 19/10/1873 Auckland 30/1/1874
Gonnigle John 1     Lauderdale London 19/10/1873 Auckland 30/1/1874
Graham   Catherine   20 Servant        Queen of Nations Belfast 21 Mar 1874 Auckland 5/7/1874
  Jane   19 Servant             
  Zilda   17 Servant        
Graham Elizabeth 16 General Servant   Queen of Nations Belfast 21 Mar 1874 Auckland 5/7/1874
  Rebecca 18 General Servant With Elizabeth Graham      
Graham   Robert   27 Farm Labourer   Queen of Nations Belfast 21 Mar 1874 Auckland 5/7/1874
Green Daniel 48 General Servant   Michael Angelo London 31/10/1874 Nelson 22/1/1875
Greene Daniel 38 Farmer   Edwin Fox London 28/1/1873 Lyttleton 27/6/1873
Greene James 19 Farm Labourer Colonial Nominated Edwin Fox London 28/1/1873 Lyttleton 27/6/1873
Greene Mary 36     Edwin Fox London 28/1/1873 Lyttleton 27/6/1873
Gregg David 17 Farm Labourer   Canterbury Glasgow 26/9/1877 Port Chalmers 29/12/1877
Gregg Infant Infant     Canterbury Glasgow 26/9/1877 Port Chalmers 29/12/1877
Gregg John 43 Farmer   Canterbury Glasgow 26/9/1877 Port Chalmers 29/12/1877
Gregg Margaret 37     Canterbury Glasgow 26/9/1877 Port Chalmers 29/12/1877
Gregg Mary J 3     Canterbury Glasgow 26/9/1877 Port Chalmers 29/12/1877
Gregg R.W. 10     Canterbury Glasgow 26/9/1877 Port Chalmers 29/12/1877
Gregg Sampson 8     Canterbury Glasgow 26/9/1877 Port Chalmers 29/12/1877
Gregg William 12 Farm Labourer   Canterbury Glasgow 26/9/1877 Port Chalmers 29/12/1877
Gregg Robert J 17 Ploughman   Auckland Clyde 31/7/1875 Otago 27/10/1875
Grier   Jane   22 General Servant  With Harriet M McKinley Rangitikei  Plymouth 19 Dec 1883  Auckland 15 April 1884
Grier Margaret 17 Domestic Servant With Munn Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
Hamilton Elizabeth 21 Domestic Servant   Bombay 04 May 1866 18 August 1866
Hamilton Alexander 19 Farm Labourer   Celona/Calaeno/Celarno 01 October 1869 16 January 1870
Hamilton Patrick 21 Farm Labourer   Celona/Calaeno/Celarno 01 October 1869 16 January 1870
Hamilton John 23 Quarryman   Tudor 11 June 1865 24 September 1865
Hamilton   William   21 Farm Labourer  Bound for Timaru  Star of China  Plymouth 19 Apr 1875  Lyttleton 1 August 1875
Hamilton   Mary   23 Servant Bound for Timaru  Star of China  Plymouth 19 Apr 1875  Lyttleton 1 August 1875
Harkin John 24 Farm Labourer   Edwin Fox Plymouth 8/8/1878 Nelson 17/11/1878
Harvey Mary Ann 23 Domestic Servant   Canterbury Glasgow 26/9/1877 Port Chalmers 29/12/1877
Harvey Catherine 18 Servant Died When Ship Sank 17/11/1874 Cospatrick London 10/9/1874  
Harvey William 24 Boot & Shoe Maker Died When Ship Sank 17/11/1874 Cospatrick London 10/9/1874  
Hay Robert 19 Ploughman   Caroline Coventry 25 February 1869 08 June 1869
Hegarty Catherine 25 Servant   Zealandia Gravesend 17/7/1875 Port Chalmers 27/10/1875
Hegarty Hannah 18 Domestic Servant   Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
Hegarty Mary 17 Domestic Servant   Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
Henderson Andrew 21 Constable Died When Ship Sank 17/11/1874 Cospatrick London 10/9/1874  
Henderson Jane 20   Died When Ship Sank 17/11/1874 Cospatrick London 10/9/1874  
Houston Catherine 20 Domestic Servant   Blue Jacket 14 July 1866 14 October 1866
Hughes George 25 Farm Labourer   Canterbury Glasgow 26/9/1877 Port Chalmers 29/12/1877
Irwin   John   21 Ploughman    Salisbury  London 21 Nov 1875  Auckland 27 February 1876
Irwin   Mary J.   24 Servant    Salisbury  London 21 Nov 1875  Auckland 27 February 1876
Jacob Martha 16 General Servant   Zealandia London 17/7/1879 Wellington 17/10/1879
Jones Alex 19 Farm Labourer   Canterbury Glasgow 26/9/1877 Port Chalmers 29/12/1877
Kearns James   Private, 60th Reg.   Ramillies Tilbury Port 14/4/1847 Auckland 5/8/1847
Kearns Mary       Ramillies Tilbury Port 14/4/1847 Auckland 5/8/1847
Kearns Three Children       Ramillies Tilbury Port 14/4/1847 Auckland 5/8/1847
Keith George 21   Passenger For Westland Camperdown London 14/4/1876 Nelson 4/7/1876
Kelly Anne 21 Servant Passenger For Marlborough Camperdown London 14/4/1876 Nelson 4/7/1876
Kelly John 22 Ploughman Passenger For Marlborough Camperdown London 14/4/1876 Nelson 4/7/1876
Kelly John 20 Labourer   Chile Grimsby 13/6/1875 Nelson 9/1875
Kelly Michael 20 Farm Labourer   Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
Kelly Patrick 22 Farm Labourer   Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
Kelly Agnes Ann       Ramillies Tilbury Port 14/4/1847 Auckland 5/8/1847
Kelly Elizabeth       Ramillies Tilbury Port 14/4/1847 Auckland 5/8/1847
Kelly Four Children       Ramillies Tilbury Port 14/4/1847 Auckland 5/8/1847
Kelly Mary       Ramillies Tilbury Port 14/4/1847 Auckland 5/8/1847
Kelly Michael   Private, 98th Reg   Ramillies Tilbury Port 14/4/1847 Auckland 5/8/1847
Kelly Michael       Ramillies Tilbury Port 14/4/1847 Auckland 5/8/1847
Kelly Patrick   Sergeant, 40th Reg   Ramillies Tilbury Port 14/4/1847 Auckland 5/8/1847
Kelly   Hugh   21 Farm Labourer    Hydaspes  Plymouth 10 Aug 1878  Lyttelton 9 November 1878
Kennedy Rebecca 19 Domestic Servant   Lincoln 15 February 1867 19 July 1867
Kenny Married       Ramillies Tilbury Port 14/4/1847 Auckland 5/8/1847
Kenny William Henry   Major, 73rd Reg.   Ramillies Tilbury Port 14/4/1847 Auckland 5/8/1847
Kerr Andrew 22 Ploughman Left At Brest Edwin Fox London 28/1/1873 Lyttleton 27/6/1873
Kerr Joanna       Ramillies Tilbury Port 14/4/1847 Auckland 5/8/1847
Kerr John   Private, 84th Reg   Ramillies Tilbury Port 14/4/1847 Auckland 5/8/1847
Kerr Two Children       Ramillies Tilbury Port 14/4/1847 Auckland 5/8/1847
Kerr James 24 Farm Labourer   Ramsey 27 March 1870 17 June 1870
Keyes   Alexander   19 Farm Labourer     Ocean Mail  London 14 Aug 1875  Auckland 23 November 1875 
  William   17 Farm Labourer        
Keylly   David   27 Labourer   Queen of Nations Belfast 21 Mar 1874 Auckland 5/7/1874
Keys   Ellen   46 General Servant    Ocean Mail  London 14 Aug 1875  Auckland 23 November 1875
Knee Tobias 19 Farm Labourer   Edwin Fox Plymouth 8/8/1878 Nelson 17/11/1878
Knee James 22 Farm Labourer   Royal Stuart 02 July 1861 08 October 1861
Knee Susan 25     Royal Stuart 02 July 1861 08 October 1861
               
Lewis Thomas 20 Farm Labourer Southland; Nominated Immigrant Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
Lockhart   William   48 Ploughman   Boyne  London 18 Nov 1878  Lyttelton 17 February 1879
  Sarah J.   47          
  Susan   22          
  Rachel   21          
  Elizabeth   19          
  Sarah J.   17          
Logan Mary Jane 22 Domestic Servant   Glenmark 29 October 1864 21 January 1865
Logan Matilda 19 Domestic Servant   Glenmark 29 October 1864 21 January 1865
Logan James C 21 Farm Labourer   Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
Logan Agnes 26 Domestic Servant   Mermaid 05 October 1867 03 January 1868
Logan Sarah 22 Domestic Servant   Mermaid 05 October 1867 03 January 1868
Logue   John   36 Farm Labourer    Stonehouse  Plymouth 10 Apr 1874  Lyttelton 27 June 1874  
  Biddy   37          
  Ellen   12          
  Patrick   9          
  Hannah   5          
Long Margaret 26 Servant   Agnes Muir London 5/9/1872 Auckland 23/12/1872
Loughrey Bridget 21 Domestic Servant   Blue Jacket 14 July 1866 14 October 1866
Lowry Margaret 26 Domestic Servant   Blue Jacket 15 June 1867 30 August 1867
Lucas Henry 19 Farm Labourer   Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
Lucas Margaret 22 Dairy Maid   Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
Lynch Ellen 21 Domestic Servant   Blue Jacket 15 June 1867 30 August 1867
Maclay   Robert   30 Farm Labourer     Charlotte Gladstone  London 5 Nov1871  Lyttleton 2 February 1872  
  Jane   26          
McAnley Biddy 22 Housemaid   Edwin Fox Plymouth 8/8/1878 Nelson 17/11/1878
McAnly   John   19 Farm Labourer    Hydaspes  Plymouth 10 Aug 1878  Lyttelton 9 November 1878
McAteer Charles 42 Ploughman Died On Board 1/10/1874 Invercargill Glasgow 16/7/1874 Otago 14/10/1874
McAteer John 28 Ploughman   Invercargill Glasgow 16/7/1874 Otago 14/10/1874
McAteer Michael 21 Ploughman   Invercargill Glasgow 16/7/1874 Otago 14/10/1874
McAteer Unity 26 Domestic Servant   Invercargill Glasgow 16/7/1874 Otago 14/10/1874
McAuley Michael 21 Farm Labourer   Waimea London 2/7/1876 Wellington 4/10/1876
McBeth Rebecca 50 --   Celona/Calaeno/Celarno 01 October 1869 16 January 1870
McBeth William 20 Grocer   Celona/Calaeno/Celarno 01 October 1869 16 January 1870
McBride   Hannah   30 Servant    Atrato  London 10 Feb 1874  Canterbury 6 April 1874
McCafferty Thomas 30 Farm Labourer   Lincoln 15 February 1867 19 July 1867
McCauley Margaret 20 Domestic Servant   Auckland Glasgow 27/8/1874 Dunedin 21/11/1874
McCaw William 20 Labourer   Mermaid 15 September 1866 05 January 1867
McCawley  James  27 Ploughman   Pomond Glasgow 20 Jan 1876  Otago 14 April 1876
McCawley  Bridget  23     Pomond Glasgow 20 Jan 1876  Otago 14 April 1876
McCawley  Mary Maria  9mths       Pomond Glasgow 20 Jan 1876  Otago 14 April 1876
McCleerey   David   21 Ploughman    Earl of Zetland  London 16 March 1875  Dunedin 3 June 1875
McCline Nathaniel 23 Ploughman   Monarch 27 May 1870 06 September 1870
McClintock Alexander 16 Labourer   Bombay 04 May 1866 18 August 1866
McClintock Martha 43     Bombay 04 May 1866 18 August 1866
McClintock Mary 19 Nurse   Bombay 04 May 1866 18 August 1866
McClintock Matilda 21 Dairymaid   Bombay 04 May 1866 18 August 1866
McClintock Walter 45 Labourer   Bombay 04 May 1866 18 August 1866
McClivre John 22 Labourer   Margaret Galbraith London 1/10/1874 Otago 9/1/1875
McClure Catherine 22 Domestic Servant   Blue Jacket 14 July 1866 14 October 1866
McClure Margaret 23 Domestic Servant   Blue Jacket 15 June 1867 30 August 1867
McConnell Margaret 19 General Servant   Matoaka 13 November 1868 08 February 1869
McConnell William 23 Farm Labourer   Matoaka 13 November 1868 08 February 1869
McCormack Christian 34     Dilharree Plymouth 13/12/1873 Lyttleton 11/3/1874
McCormack Daniel 12     Dilharree Plymouth 13/12/1873 Lyttleton 11/3/1874
McCormack James 8     Dilharree Plymouth 13/12/1873 Lyttleton 11/3/1874
McCormack John 36 Ploughman   Dilharree Plymouth 13/12/1873 Lyttleton 11/3/1874
McCormack John 13     Dilharree Plymouth 13/12/1873 Lyttleton 11/3/1874
McCormack Michael 6     Dilharree Plymouth 13/12/1873 Lyttleton 11/3/1874
McCormack Sarah 4     Dilharree Plymouth 13/12/1873 Lyttleton 11/3/1874
McCormack Lizzie 20 Domestic Servant   Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
McCormack Edward 24 Farm Labourer   Matoaka 15 November 1861 10 February 1862
McCormack Ann 21 Domestic Servant   Oamaru Glasgow 14/10/1877 Port Chalmers 18/1/1878
McCormick Edward 35 Farm Labourer Passengers For Taranaki Collingwood Gravesend 8/4/1875 9/1875
McCormick Frederick 15   Passengers For Taranaki Collingwood Gravesend 8/4/1875 9/1875
McCormick George 13   Passengers For Taranaki Collingwood Gravesend 8/4/1875 9/1875
McCormick Mary 36   Passengers For Taranaki Collingwood Gravesend 8/4/1875 9/1875
McCormick Susan 18   Passengers For Taranaki Collingwood Gravesend 8/4/1875 9/1875
McCowley Margaret 22 Domestic Servant   Oamaru Glasgow 14/10/1877 Port Chalmers 18/1/1878
McDaid Annie 17 Domestic Servant   Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
McDaid  Connell  27 Ploughman    Pomond Glasgow 20 Jan 1876  Otago 14 April 1876
McDavitt Denis 22 Farm Labourer   Soukar London 22/8/1874 Wellington 2/12/1874
McDermott Elizabeth 21 General Servant   Mermaid 05 October 1868 08 January 1869
McDevitt William 22 Farm Labourer Passenger For Westland Camperdown London 14/4/1876 Nelson 4/7/1876
McElhinney Eliza 3     Zealandia Gravesend 17/7/1875 Port Chalmers 27/10/1875
McElhinney Mary 27     Zealandia Gravesend 17/7/1875 Port Chalmers 27/10/1875
McElhinney Michael 25 Farm Labourer   Zealandia Gravesend 17/7/1875 Port Chalmers 27/10/1875
McElhinny Sarah 16 General Servant   Waikato Plymouth 5/5/1877 Lyttleton 8/8/1877
McFeddan Ellen 20 Domestic Servant   Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
McFeddan Hannah 22 Domestic Servant   Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
McFinley Mary 25 Housemaid   Edwin Fox Plymouth 8/8/1878 Nelson 17/11/1878
McGallagkey James 25 Farm Labourer With O'Brien Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
McGarvey   John   26 Farm Labourer    Hydaspes  Plymouth 10 Aug 1878  Lyttelton 9 November 1878
McGee Susan 18 Domestic Servant   Caroline Glasgow 19/2/1883 Otago 23/5/1883
McGee William 29 Farm Labourer   La Hogue London 20/2/1874 Wellington 26/5/1874
McGeehan Denis 32 Sawyer   Mairi Bhan Glasgow 5/5/1874 Otago 25/7/1874
McGettigan Edward 22 Farm Labourer   Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
McGettigan John 21 Farm Labourer   Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
McGill William 21 Farm Labourer   Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
McGinlay Patrick 24 Ploughman   La Hogue London 20/2/1874 Wellington 26/5/1874
McGinley James 18 Farm Labourer Author Of Black Paddy Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
McGinley John 23 Farm Labourer With Doherty Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
McGinley Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
McGinley Michael 24 Farm Labourer With Doherty; Glenswilly Song Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
McGinley Patrick 21 Farm Labourer With Doherty Invercargill Glasgow 12 Jul 1878 Port Chalmers 2 Oct 1878
McGonigle Cathe 16 Domestic Servant   Blue Jacket 15 June 1867 30 August 1867
McGonigle Charles 8     Blue Jacket 15 June 1867 30 August 1867
McGonigle Daniel 48 Farmer   Blue Jacket 15 June 1867 30 August 1867
McGonigle Daniel 14 --   Blue Jacket 15 June 1867 30 August 1867
McGonigle Elizabeth 21 Domestic Servant   Blue Jacket 15 June 1867 30 August 1867
McGonigle John 10     Blue Jacket 15 June 1867 30 August 1867
McGonigle Margaret 46     Blue Jacket 15 June 1867 30 August 1867
McGonigle Mary 18 Domestic Servant   Blue Jacket 15 June 1867 30 August 1867
McGonigle Patrick 5     Blue Jacket 15 June 1867 30 August 1867
McGonigle Rose 12 --   Blue Jacket 15 June 1867 30 August 1867
McGreddy   William   20 Farm Labourer    Star of China  Plymouth 19 April 1875  Lyttleton 1 August 1875