Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Clergy of Templecrone, Arranmore, Falcarragh, Killult, Raymunterdoney and Tullaghobegley

The following was transcribed by Lindel and forms part of the Donegal Genealogy Resources Website

 

You may link to this page but not copy it. If you do want to link to it, Contact Me so we can exchange links.

Catholic Clergy:

Parish Priests of Upper Templecrone

1439-    Maurice O'Duffy

1485-    Peter O'Duffy

1614-    Maolmuire O'Clery

1625-    Peter Boyce

1630-    Fergal Ward

1670-    Turlough MacSwine

1704-    Terence Gallagher

1737-    Brian Cannon

1770-    Michael MacLaughlin

1808-    John Brennan

1819-    Daniel Early, Sen

1835-    Matthew MacMenamin

1850-    John O'Donnell

1891-    Hugh Gallagher

1901-    Monsignor FB Gallagher

Curates of Upper Templecrone

1784-    Daniel Early, Sen

1796-    John Kelly

1806-    John Brennan

1816-    Daniel Early, Jun

1823-    Neil Houston

1825-    James McDevitt

1830-    Brian O'Donnell

1833-    Hugh McLaughlin

1838-    Peter Gallagher

1843-    Michael Boyle

1848-    Daniel Ivers

1849-    James McFadden

1850-    Peter McMenamin

1855-    John Madden

1859-    Edward Lawn

1865-    Denis Maguire

1870-    James McFadden

1873-    James Gallagher

1873-    Hugh Cullen

1875-    Michael Ward

1878-    Joseph Boyle

1886-    James Hegarty

1891-    Patrick Hegarty

1893-    Hugh Gildea

1898-    James McMenamin

1907-1908    Joseph McBride

Parish Priests of Lower Templecrone

1836-    Rev James McDevitt

1847-    Rev John Doherty

1848-    Rev Daniel O'Donnell

1880-    Rev Bernard Walker

1896-1908    Mons. James Walker       

 

Curates of Lower Templecrone

 

1836-    Neil Houston, Hugh McLaughlin

1840-    Edward Lawn

1845-    John Harkin

1853-    Hugh McLaughlin

1855-    John O'Donnell

1866-    Joseph Boyle

1868-    Andrew McNelis

1878-    Hugh Kerr

1882-    James Scanlon

1885-    Daniel McGettigan

1889-1900    Daniel Sweeney

 

Rectors of Templecrone

 

1538-    Rory O'Donnell

1539-    Cormac O'Gallagher

1606-    William Webb

1622-    William Hamilton

1634-    Vedastus Lawson

1660-    Gavin Forsyth

1661-    Robert Browne

1662-    Robert Echlin

1665-6    James Stewart

1670-    James Colhoune

1673-    Joshua Pearson

1684-    William Muschett

1712-    James Pearson

1714-5    Alexander Young

1748-    Alexander Montgomery

1753-    John Major

1775-    James Crawford

1779-    Thomas Stewart

1780-    James Montgomery

1781-    Thomas Stewart

1803-    Alexander Montomery

1849-    Frederick Corfield

1866-    Alexander Delap

1876-    Samuel Edward Burns

1880-    Joseph Ratcliffe Carey

1892-    William John Wallace

1897-1900    William Hunt

 

Curates of Arranmore

 

1835-    Neil Houston, James Hargan

1855-    Hugh McLaughlin

1876-1878    Hugh Cullen

1889-    Patrick McShane

1890    Anthony Gallagher

1895    Christopher Cunningham

1896-    James Brennan

1898-    Daniel Sweeney

1898-1904    James Brennan

 

Parish Priests of Raymunterdony and Tullaghobegley

 

1420-    Eamon Glacken

1440-    Philip Roarty

1520-    Owen Gallagher

1580-    Terence McBride

1610-    Owen Magroarty

1618-    Terence Magee

1630-    Edmund O'Gallagher

1704-    Terence Craig

1742-    Felix McGee

1780-    Eugene Ferry

1790-    Peter Gallagher

1827-    Daniel Early, Jun

1836-    Hugh Friel

1849-    Hugh McFadden, Sen

1868-    James McFadden, Archdeacon

 

Curates in Gort a Choirce

 

1802-    John Hegarty

1806-    Patrick Harkin

1814-    James Bolton

1816-    Daniel Early, Jun

1827-    Patrick Hughston

1834-    Denis Magee

1839-    William Bolton

1842-    Denis Magee

1848-    Thomas Diver

1849-    James Gallagher

1853-    James Mac Fadden

1863-    Hugh Cullen

1873-    Hugh Gallagher

1875-85    John Gavigan

1889-96    John Boyle

 

Curates in Falcarragh

 

1885-1889    Daniel Stephens

1896-1909    Joseph Sheridan

 

Protestant Clergy:

 

Rectors and Vicars of Raymunterdoney

 

1622-    Robert Aiken

1654-    William Chambers

1661-    Alexander Mongomery

1677-    Richard Eaton

1693-    James Inglis

1738-    Richard Hartley

1765-    Richard Swaine

1769-    William Conyham

1773-    Charles Leslie

1781-    Charles Leslie, Jun

1788-    Alexander Crawford

1807-    John Ellison

1831-    Charles F Stewart

1842-    Richard Gibbings

1856-60    John Richard Brougham

1870-    Thomas Mooney

1871-    James Henry Bor

1886-1901    Thomas Sutcliffe

 

Curates of Raymunterdoney

 

1633    Andrew Semple

1696    John Mackey

1759    Edward Hart

1760    George Gwin

1773    Dominic O'Donnell

1777    John Forbes

1778    Samuel Kyle

 

Rectors and Vicars at Saint Anne's Killult

 

1538-    Roger McGallabride

1538-    Cormac O'Gallagher

1622-    Robert Aiken

1634-    Vedastus Lawson

1661-    Alexander Montgomery

1677-    Richard Eaton

1682-    Benjamin Span

1692-    James Inglis

1738-    Richard Hartley

1765-73    Richard Swaine

1773-    John Forbes

1774-    Charles Leslie

1778-    Samuel Kyle

1805-    William Smith

1806-    Evans Jenkins

1832-    David Irwin

1851-    Alexander Stewart

1863-    Valentine Pole Griffith

1886-1911    William Stewart Griffith

 

BACK

Lindel Buckley

1998/2008 Donegal Genealogy Resources