Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
List of Renters who Signed a 21 yr lease with Abercorn Dec 1789, Mongavelin Estate, Co Donegal
 

This page was compiled by Barbara and forms part of the Donegal Genealogy Resources Website

 

You may link to this page but not copy it

 

 Notes :
 

Barbara found a list of renters who signed a 21 yr lease with Abercorn and transcribed all the information into this table. These rental books

were updated every 21 years with various accumulated notes in between, so contain a wealth of information AND present an accurate

picture of who was where and when on the Abercorn Estate in the late 1700s.

 

Thankyou Barabara!

 

 
Denominations Tenants Names   Annual Rent
  s d s d
Ardagh     Scottish James McClintock 5 11 1.5      
John McClintock 11 2 2.5 16 13 4
Robert McClintock       16 13 4
John McAdoo 5 0 0      
Joseph Hazlett 5 0 0 10 0 0
                                          The sons of William McClintock       3 6 8
Daniel McClintock       6 13 4
William Tease       14 13 4
Hugh Campbell       14 13 4
John Latta       8 6 8
Thos Douglas now John Latta       8 6 8
             
Drumdonagh Moses & David Gamble       9 0 0
John Douglas       9 0 0
             
Ardagh      Irish John Stevenson Jun       19 6 8
John son to Jas Stevenson 6 13 4      
Jas son to Jas Stevenson 6 13 4 13 6 8
William Marshall 16 15 4      
Abraham Barr 3 18 0 20 13 4
John Stevenson Senr 4 18 2      
James Stevenson Senr 9 16 4 14 14 6
Alexander Smith       3 5 6
             
Ballyboe Doois James Galbraith       11 13 4
Moses Speer       11 13 4
James Gamble       4 0 0
Richd Wood       4 0 0
Do       9 13 4
Moses Dunn  >  David Elder       9 13 4
Hugh Dunn   >  Archd Woods       9 13 4
             
Gentle Doois Alexr son to Jas Robinson            
Willm son to Jas Robinson       12 0 0
Alexander Robinson Senr       12 0 0
William John & Ann Glen 21 6 8      
Do for Mill 10 0 0 31 6 8
Johnston Hunter       12 13 4
Archibald Woods       8 13 4
Do       12 0 0
Samuel Hunter       4 6 8
John Woods       12 0 0
             
Largy Doois Robert Scott       8 13 4
Robert Curry   > Walter ??????   11 0 0
Robert Beatty > Walter ??????   9 0 0
             
Ballylennan     South Upper Wm Porterfield Senr 8 0 0      
William Porterfield Junr 8 0 0      
John Porterfield 8 0 0 24 0 0
                        North Upper Samuel Gourley       22 13 4
                        Lower Andrew Colhoun 14 13 4      
Samuel Colhoun 14 13 4 29 6 8
James McCrea 14 13 4      
Moses Starrett 14 13 4 29 6 8
Ballyboes of Do Moses Jordan       12 6 8
Andrew McConnell       12 6 8
Samuel Kilgore       12 6 8
Philip Lynchaghan 6 3 4      
Joseph Kilgore  minor 6 3 4 12 6 8
             
Binion James Lowery       36 0 0
             
Broadlee        Far North Jeremiah Rogers       12 0 0
                      Near North John Rogers 12 0 0      
                      West Do 26 0 0 38 0 0
                      South West Samuel Martin       26 0 0
                      East William McGhee       26 13 4
             
Brochagh      Lower Mathew Chambers Senr 19 4        
Solomon Chambers 4 16 0 24 0 0
                     Upper Do       13 6 8
Mathew Chambers Junr       13 6 8
             
Bullock Park    North Thomas Patton  > Jonas Galbraith       33 6 8
                        South Patrick Divenny 6 13 4      
Hugh Divenny 6 13 4      
John Divenny 6 13 4 20 0 0
             
Burnt ha John McKane 23 6 8      
James McKane 23 6 8 46 13 4
William Murray       8 6 8
Charles Gallagher  >  Robert Orr 4 0 0      
Bryan Coyle         >  Robert Orr 4 0 0 8 0 0
             
Carrickmore   North Robert Wilson       34 13 4
James Smith       34 13 4
                       South James Wilson       22 13 4
James Cuthbert       22 13 4
William Bacon       22 13 4
William Semple       5 6 8
                      Woodrangers Ten Archibald McMullan 4 13 4      
Alexander McMullan 4 13 4      
                     Sooley Wood Do 5 6 8      
Archibald McMullan 10 13 4 25 6 8
                     Upper Sooley Wood 9 yrs of the lease unexpired from Nov          
1790  Alexander Lowry       5 0 0
Lime stone quarry waste            
             
Castledooey William Cochran       10 0 0
Robt & Wm Cochran       10 0 0
Impounders holding  Alexr Nicholson       4 0 0
John Wason 4 10 0      
James Wason 4 10 0 9 0 0
George Wason       9 13 4
Charles McMenamen Jr       6 0 0
Charles McMenamen Senr       6 0 0
Samuel Spear       7 6 8
Thomas McSwine       5 6 8
Coll McSwine       2 13 4
Samuel Rogers       11 13 4
James Conaghan       4 0 0
             
Castledooey Park Robert Ralston       22 0 0
John Mills now Alexr & John       24 13 4
             
Castletown Lower Elizabeth Scott       46 0 0
John Cochran > Wm Cunningham       47 6 8
                   Middle James McGirr       10 0 0
Robert Orr       10 0 0
Joseph Orr       10 0 0
Patrick Porterfield       10 13 4
                  Upper David Gamble       13 13 4
Robert Allen       6 0 0
Samuel Blair       3 3 4
William Hamilton       15 3 4
             
Cavanacaw  Lower Hugh Galbraith       30 13 4
                    Upper Andrew Alexander       13 0 0
Robert  Galbraith 6 13 4      
William Alexander 6 13 4 13 6 8
             
Clashigoan Robert Cochran       66 13 4
William McMorris       20 0 0
Samuel Clandening       26 13 4
John Gamble       18 13 4
John Buchanan       18 13 4
Jane Cowan & Wm McLairn       36 0 0
Joseph Ralston       29 6 8
Robert White       14 13 4
             
Cloghfinn No 1 John Cox Jr       37 6 8
2 John Cox senior       18 3 4
John Shaw       18 3 4
3. Jane Elliott       20 0 0
John Elliott       20 0 0
4. Joseph Alexander       46 13 4
5. Joseph McMorris       26 13 4
6. Robert Wellach       9 6 8
7 & 8 James Pinkerton       30 0 0
             

Coolaghymore        East

William Shaw       34 13 4

                               North

John Shaw       32 0 0

                               West

Robert Clerk > Hu Galbraith       40 0 0
             
Craigadoois              

Lower Division

Robert Galbraith       17 6 8
Harvey Galbraith       17 6 8

Upper Division

Andrew Thompson 9 12 0      
George McIlmun 9 12 0      
Edward McAuley 9 12 0      
Samuel Moodie 7 4 0 36 0 0

Bridge, & Little Division

Robert Allen 18 3 4      
John Allen 18 3 4 37 6 8

Upper East Division

Josias Galbraith 25 6 8      
Humphrey Galbraith 25 6 8 50 13 4

West Division

Joseph McKane       19 6 8
Andrew Hanagan       19 6 8

Upper Division

George Muntuth       25 6 8
             
Creatland                Lower Robert Alexander       24 13 4
                                Upper Thomas McClintock       12 0 0
John Rogers       14 0 0
             
Cuttemanhill South Mary McGhee 6 18 3.8      
Johnson & James McGhee 6 18 3.8 13 16 7+
Sarah & Jane McClog 6 18 3.8      
Eleanor Kelly 5 18 6 12 16 9+
Cuttemanhill North with Magavelin Castle & Gardens No. 2.3.5.6 in the survey & the accession between Cuttemanhill & the orchard
           
Revd William Conner            
now Cairns Alexander       25 0 0
             
Drumnatolan Philip Lynchaghan Senr       10 13 4
Daniel McDermott       10 13 4
William Moodie       5 6 8
William McConnell       5 6 8
                          Tanamore John Graham       3 6 8
Hugh McSwine       3 6 8
             
Drumbeg John Allen       36 0 0
             
Drumcroe John Lowry       58 13 4
             
Drumorn Thomas Cuthbert       47 6 8
             
Drumfad             North East Sarah Lowry> Robert Lowry 1/2 s???chy 21 6 8
                           East John Smith       21 6 8
                           South Samuel Doak       22 13 4
             
Drummenan    Lower Ann Park       69 6 8
                        North Upper Alexander McClintock       23 6 8
                        South Upper James McKane       10 0 0
John Tinian       10 0 0
             
Drummore       East John Steen       19 6 8
James Steen       20 0 0
William Alexander, a minor 10 0 0      
                                          Samuel Alexander 10 0 0 20 0 0
                        Upper West Rachel Rankin 16 13 4      
Benjamin Rankin 16 13 4 33 6 8
                        Lower West James McConnel       31 6 8
                        Little William Doak 15 6 8      
Joseph Steen 15 6 8 30 13 4
             
Drummucklagh East Andrew Lowry  > William Martin       17 6 8
William McConnell       17 6 8
                         Middle William Martin       18 13 4
                         West Robert Martin       18 0 0
             
Drumnabratty   East Upper Hugh Henderson   now McColhan       12 0 0
                        West Upper Robert Huston     now McColhan       12 0 0
                        Lower Peter Clark       26 13 4
             
Forehill Sarah & Charles Conaghan       9 6 8
Alexander Rogers       9 0 0
             
Galdonagh John Gregg       44 0 0
Samuel Gregg       22 0 0
John Gregg Junr       22 0 0
Hugh Barclay       14 13 4
William Barclay       14 13 4
Josias Watson       14 13 4
             
Gillistown James McClintock 17 6 8      
Samuel McClintock 17 6 8 34 13 4
             
Kinnycally Mathew Joseph & Abraham McCrab       53 6 8
James Mitchell 12 13 4      
William Wason 12 13 4 25 6 8
William Shaw       24 0 0
James Alexander       33 6 8
Kinnycally        Bleachgreen Robert Cochran       5 0 0
                        Little James Smyly       14 0 0
             
Legnathraw     North Irish Hugh Stincean       33 6 8
                        West Irish Andrew Stincean       16 0 0
                        East Irish Samuel Boyd       17 6 8
                        South Lower Scottish Andrew Larkey       10 6 8
                       North Lower Scottish James Orr       13 0 0
                       West Upper Scottish John Orr       10 13 4
                       East Upper Scottish Mathew Orr       10 13 4
             
Lismaghery Samuel Orr       10 13 4
Patrick McLaughlin       18 0 0
Samuel Henderson       6 0 0
John Henderson       6 0 0
James Gamble       6 0 0
Robert King > James Kilpatrick       12 0 0
Alexander & Robert Wilson       12 0 0
John Mills  now Alexr & John       23 6 8
Lismaghery    The Common Do       3 0 0
William Henderson       3 0 0
David Rankin       6 0 0
             
Listavanagh   East Samuel Gourley       17 0 0
                     West Andrew Gourley       17 0 0
             
Littergull   North East Robert Colhoun       15 0 0
                Middle East James Watson 5 16 8      
Walter Watson 5 16 8 11 13 4
               South West Alexander Rogers       22 0 0
               West John McConnell 13 15 6.7      
Alexander McConnell 13 15 6.7      
William Thompson 13 15 6.7 41 6 8
Littergull   Little William Shaw       12 13 4
               Thompsons Middle Samuel Stincean 3 4 0      
John Heasty 3 4 0 6 8 0
Samuel Thompson 12 16 0      
Nathan Porterfield 6 8 8      
_____  Porterfield 6 8 8 25 12 0
               Middle Parks George Park 19 4 0      
Andrew Smith 12 16 0 32 0 0
             
Lowhill John Wallace       6 6 8
Benjamin Wallace       6 6 8
               Attacairn Hugh Cunningham       6 6 8
             
Magavelin Cairns Alexander for Land & Orchard            
but without the acesion adjoining            
Cutmanhill & Gardens No 2, 5 & 6       40 0 0
Josias Crawford without Garden No 3     16 0 0
Ann McGonigal       12 13 4
William McCashin       5 6 8
John Dougherty       3 6 8
Mary Dougherty       3 6 8
George Dougherty       3 6 8
             
Magherycoy James Woods       22 13 4
             
Maghernagor       North Bryan Gallagher       4 13 4
                            South    Neal McDead       3 13 4
             
Maymore            North Patrick & Jas McGhee       76 0 0
                           South William Crawford       25 6 8
Roger Dougherty 12 13 4      
John Allen of Drumbeg            
in trust for Jno Quigley, a minor 12 13 4 25 6 8
             
Momien William Huston 10 0 0      
James Huston 10 0 0 20 0 0
Mathew & Rob Vance       40 0 0
Adam Starrett       40 0 0
William Rogers       20 0 0
John Speer       6 13 4
Walter Shaw       6 13 4
John Vance       6 13 4
Joseph Allison       28 0 0
Hugh Graham       9 6 8
             
Moness              Lower James Stafford       8 13 4
James Steen       8 13 4
William Steen       17 6 8
                          Upper James McGirr       8 13 4
David Orr       10 0 0
Mathew Orr       10 0 0
             
Phedyglass        Lower Robert Lowry 24 10 0      
Alexander Lowry 19 10 0 44 0 0
                          North Middle James Orr       22 13 4
                          South Middle Hugh Divinny 11 13 4      
William Gordon 11 13 4 23 6 8
                         North Upper Andrew Smith       33 6 8
                         South Upper Thomas Moore       14 0 0
                        Woodrangers     Tens. Thomas Gordon       4 13 4
             
Rateen              North James Smith       11 6 8
                         South Samuel Alexander       30 13 4
William Alexander       15 6 8
                         Limestone Quarry John Darcus, Esq