Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Abercorn Estate

Survey of the Manor of Magavelin & Lismochery, Co Donegal 1781

 

This page was compiled by Len and forms part of the Donegal Genealogy Resources Website

 

You may link to this page but not copy it

 

 Notes :
 

A list of tenants extracted from maps of the Donegal estate in 1781. The survey consists of maps of all townlands in the Manor of Magavelin and Lismochery

(parishes of Taughboyne & Raymoghy) recording tenants by townland and indicating location of leaseholds. The original copies are held at PRONI, Belfast

and have been microfilmed by Family History Society, Salt Lake City (LDS); film # 1885920

Extracted, transcribed and compiled by Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia

 

Also see Survey of St Johnston Tenements

 

DENOMINATION

MAP REF.

LEASEHOLDERS

     

DOWISH

I

The Glen’s

 

II

Alexander Robison

 

III

James Robison

 

IV

Moses Armor

 

V

Robert Maxwell

 

VI

James Logan

 

VII

Moses Speer

 

VIII

James Gamble & partners

 

IX

The Duns

 

X

William Arthur & Andrew Speer

 

XI

Joseph Curry

 

XII

Robert Scott

 

XIII

Samuel Hunter

 

XIV

David & William Hunter & Samuel Latta

 

XV

John Woods

 

XVI

Archibald Woods

RYLANDS

I

William Galbraith

 

II

Widow Brook

 

III

John Brook

 

IV

Robert & Samuel Armor

 

V

Andrew Dun

 

VI

John Dun

 

VII

David Rankin

 

VIII

John Hastings & Wallace Wray

 

IX

Thomas McCrea & partners

GALDANAGH

I

Widow Gregg

 

II

John Gregg

 

III

Joseph Watson

 

IV

George Barclay

LISMOCHRY

I

Samuel Orr

 

II

James Noble & the Wilsons

 

III

Patrick McLaughlin

 

IV

James Gamble & partners

 

V

John Mills

 

VI

William Kelso

 

VII

William Henderson & John Mills

ARDAGH

I

John Latta

 

II

Robert McClintock

 

III

John McAdoo & partners (This farm is now divided into two equal parts: Daniel & William McClintock holds the west side; John McAdoo & Joseph Haslet the East)

 

IV

John McCrab & William Teas

Drimdoonagh

V

No tenants recorded

 

VI

James McClintock

 

VII

Samuel Stephenson

 

VIII

John Stephenson

 

IX

James Stephenson

 

X

Robert Calhoun & partners

 

XI

William Batie [Beattie] & partners

TRENTAMUCKLAGH

I

Andrew & John Ralstane [Roulston]

 

II

Robert Ralstane [Roulston]

 

III

Abraham & Alexander Ralstane [Roulston]

 

IV

Samuel Wason

CASTLEDOWEY

I

The Cochranes

 

II

The Wasons

 

III

George Wason

 

IV

Charles McMenemy

 

V

James McMenemy

 

VI

William Calhoun

 

VII

Thomas McSwine

 

VIII

Coll McSwine

 

IX

Phillip Lunchachon [Lynchaghan]

 

X

James McClintock, Esq., Castledowey Park

 

XI

The Clements

 

XII

John Rodgers

DRIMATOLAND

I

Duncan Gallagher

 

II

Thomas McGranaghan

 

III

Alexander Rodgers

 

IV

James Conaghin

 

V

Widow Wallace

 

VI & VII

The Wallace’s

 

VIII

The Moody’s & partners

Sheskin

IX

Anthony Thomson & partner

Sheskin

X

John Gamble

MOMEEN

 

 

Brockagh

I

Matthew Chambers & partners

Brockagh

II

Solomon & Archibald Chambers

 

III

Samuel Speer

 

IV

John Speer

 

V

John Vance

 

VI

Joseph Allison

 

VII

Matthew Graham

 

VIII

Adam Starret

 

IX

Nathaniel Rodgers

 

X

The Houstons

 

XI

Vance & partners

MAGHERYCLOY

 

James Woods

WOODLAND

I

Nathaniel Rodgers

 

II

Matthew Rodgers (mountain)

 

III

James Gilfillen’s (mountain)

 

IV

William Walker

 

V

John Gilfillen

 

VI

James Gilfillen’s (lower part)

 

VII

Matthew Rodgers (lower part)

 

VIII

John McGhee

 

IX

Woodrangers

 

X

Wood

LETTERGULL

I

Andrew McConnell & William Thomson

 

II

George Park & Andrew Smith

 

III

Samuel Thomson & partners

 

IV

William Shaw

 

V

Andrew & James Calhoon

 

VI

James & Walter Watson

 

VII

Alexander Rodgers

DRUMNABRATTY

I

Hugh Henderson

 

II

Robert Huston

 

III

Peter Clark

COOLAGHEY

I

John Shaw

 

II

Robert Clark

 

III

Thomas Shaw

BROADLEE

I

Jermy [Jeremiah] Rodgers

 

II

Francis Wallace

 

III

Andrew Rodgers

 

IV

Samuel Martin

 

V

George McGhee

BIG DRUMMORE

I

Widow & Benjamine Rankin

 

II

James McComb

 

III

Robert & Samuel Alexander

 

IV

John Steen

 

V

James Steen

LITTLE DRUMMORE

 

Samuel Doak & William Rodgers

DRUMBEG

 

John Allen

DRUMFAD

I

Joseph Doak

 

II

William Lowry

 

III

James Lowry

DRUMMUCKLAGH

I

Robert Martin

 

II

Jerrard Martin

 

III

Andrew & William Lowry

FERRYGLASS

I

Alexander Hamilton

 

II

Thomas Moor

 

III

James Orr

 

IV

James McAdoo

 

V

James & Alexander Lowry

 

VI

Woodranger

 

VII, VIII & IX

Enclosed wood

TILLIRAP

 

McCashland [McCausland] & Clark

DRUMCHRO

 

John Lowry

BALLYLENNAN

I

Samuel Colhoun & partners

 

II

Samuel Goorly

BALLYBOE

 

Samuel Kilgoar & partners

LISTAUNAGH

 

Andrew Goorly

 

 

Samuel Goorly

CREGHADOOS

I

Andrew Hanagan & Joseph McKane

 

II

Josias & Humphrey Galbraith

 

II

Widow Allen

 

III

Samuel Moody & partners

 

V

Robert Allen

 

VI

John Allen

 

VII

Robert & Widow Galbraith

 

VIII

Hugh & Widow Galbraith

CAVANACAW

I

Hugh Galbraith

 

II

Hugh Smith

 

III

John Rodgers

CRETLAND

I

John Rodgers

 

II

Andrew McClintock

 

III

Widow Alexander

RATEEN

I

James Smith

 

II

Andrew Alexander

 

III

Samuel Alexander

 

IV

Hugh Alexander

DRUMMERN

I

David Willson

 

II

Widow Cuthbert

 

III

Thomas Paten

SWILLY

I

Patrick & Hugh Devenny

 

II

Thomas Paten

 

III

Widow Cuthbert

CUTTEMANHILL

I

Revd. William Conner

 

II

Richard McGhee & partners

CARRICKMORE

I

Robert Willson & the Smiths

 

II

Widow Cuthbert

 

III

William Bacon

 

IV

James Willson

 

V

Common to Widow Cuthbert, James Willson & William Bacon

 

VI

Samuel McMullan

 

VI

Archibald McMullan

 

VII

William Sample

 

IX

Bog & Wood

LAGNATRAW

I

Hugh Stincen [Stevenson]

 

II

Andrew Stincen [Stevenson]

 

III

Samuel Boyd

 

IV

John Orr

 

V

Matthew Orr

 

VI

Andrew Larkey

 

VII

James Orr

BYNEN

 

James Lowry

GILLESTOWN

 

James & Samuel McClintock

TILLIOWN

 

Andrew Hamilton

MAYMORE

I

John McGhee

 

II

John Crawford & Peter Quigly

WHITEHILL

I

James Hutcheson

 

II

Andrew Hutcheson

 

III

Thomas Paten

 

IV

William Haslet

MONGAVLIN

I

William McGonigal

 

II

Joseph Crawford

 

III

William Doyle

 

IV

John McCashen

 

V

John Dougherty

 

VII

George Dougherty

 

VIII

Revd. William Conner

 

VI

William Dougherty

TRENSALLAGH

 

Alexander Hamilton & Widow Woods

TRENTUGH

I

James McClintock, Esq.

 

II

James McClintock, Esq.

KINNEKALLY

I

James Alexander

 

II

James Mitchel & William Wason

 

III

Matthew McCrab & brothers

 

IV

William Reagh [Wray]

 

V

Alexander Cochran (bleach green)

 

VI

Alexander Cochran

DRUMMENAN

I

Archibald Parks

 

II

George Haslet

 

III

John Teenan [Tynan]

 

IV

Robert McKane

MONESS

I

Samuel McGill

 

II

Nathaniel Gamble

 

III

David Orr

 

IV

Matthew Orr

 

V

James Steen & James Stawford [Stafford]

 

VI

William Crawford

 

VII

John Crawford

BURNTHAW

I

....... McKane

 

II

William Murray

 

III

Charles Gallagher

 

IV

....... McGinley

 

V

James McCashen

CASTLETOWN

I

John Allen

 

II

Richard Jones

 

III

Widow Jones

 

IV

William Hamilton

 

V

David Gamble

 

VI

Robert Orr

 

VII

Joseph Orr

 

VIII

John McGirr

 

IX

Patrick Porter

 

X

John Cochran

 

XI

Widow & John Scott

CLASHEYGOWAN

I

Matthew Clandunon [Clendinning]

 

II

John & James Kinkead

 

III

John Buchanan

 

IV

Widow Cowan

 

V

Joseph Ralstane [Roulston]

 

VI

Robert White

 

VII

John Buchanan

 

VIII

Samuel Clandunan [Clendinning]

 

IX

Alexander Cochran, sen.

 

X

Alexander Cochran, jun.

 

XI

Robert Cochran

 

XII

Widow McClarne

TONAGH

I

Hugh Rankin

 

II

Meetinghouse Green

 

III

John Cary

 

IV

Tristram Cary

 

V

William Calhoon

CLOUGHFIN

I

Samuel McCorkle

 

II

Robert Wellock [Wilcock]

 

III

James Pinkerton

 

IV

William McCorkle

 

V

Joseph Alexander

 

VI

Widow Ellet & son

 

VII

John Shaw & John Cox

 

VIII

John Cox

GORTNAMONEY

I

Robert Ralstane [Roulston]

 

II

Robert Smilly

DUNDEE

I

George Ewart

 

II

Alexander Cochran, sen.

 

III

William Galbraith from John McClure

 

IV

John Galbraith

 

V

Benjamine Pinkerton

 

VI

Widow Edmiston

 

VII

John Bond

 

VIII

Edward O’Donnel

 

IX

Robert Smilly

 

X

formerly Parks (see below)

 

XI

Widow McClarn

 

XII

James Houston

 

XIII

John Pinkerton

 

XIV

Samuel McGill

 

XV

John Latta

 

XVI

Daniel Shanan [Shannon] & son

 

XVII

Robert Smily

PARKS

I

William Moor

 

II

James Hogg

 

III

Samuel Magill

 

IV

John Latta

 

V

Church Yard

 

VI

Samuel McGill

 

VIII

James Larkey

 

VIII

William McAdoo

 

 

 

BACK to Raymoghy
BACK to Taughboyne
BACK to Land Records

Lindel Buckley

© Donegal Genealogy Resources