Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Surnames in Villages

 

Surnames in some of the villages of Griffith's Valuations for

 

Ballintober Aughaval  Islandeady  Ballyhean and Kilmaclasser Parishes Co Mayo Ireland
 
 
 
 
 
 
Oughaval Parish Co Mayo Ireland   
 
Denaraigaboy
 
 
 
John G GARVEY                  Land    
  
Patrick KERRIGAN               House and Land
 
Philip KERRIGAN                House and Land
 
 
 
Meerhill
 
 
 
John C GARVEY                  Offices and Land
 
Murrisk Demesne
 
John C GARVEY                  House offices and land
Patrick NEEDHAM                House     
Peter THORNTON                 House
Thomas CARROL                  House and garden
Austin DEVINE                  House
 
 
 
Murrisknaboul
 
 
 
Patrick BURKE                  House and land 
John GRODEN Sr.                House and land
Michael GRODEN                 House and land
Michael McGREAL                House and land
Martin REILLY                  House and land
Thomas BURKE                   House and land
Patrick GAVIN (Austin       House and land
John JOYCE                     House office and land
Thomas JOYCE                   House office and land
Thomas REILLY                  House office and land
Michael SKAHILL                House and land
Patrick REILLY                 House office and land
Michael CAMPBELL               House office and land
Patrick SKAHILL                House and land
Michael GERAGHTY               House office and land
James SKAHILL                  Land
Patrick KERRIGAN               Land
John GRODEN Jr.                Land
John REILLY                    Land
Thomas GRODEN                  Land
John REILLY                    Land
Thomas GRODEN                  Land
Edmund GRODEN                  Land
Edmund BURKE                   Land
Henry GILL                     Land
Austin MAGIEN                  Land
 
 
Thornhill
 
 
 
Michael GILL                  House and land
James GERAGHTY                House and land
Austin McANEELY               House and land
Patrick WALSH                 House and land
James NEEDHAM                 House office and land
Peter GANNON                  House office and land
Rev Peter JENNINGS            Land
 
Patrick GILL                   House and land
Rev Peter JENNINGS             House
Rev Peter JENNINGS             R C Chapel and yard
Patrick SALMON                 House and land
Austin McANEELY                Land
Patrick WALSH                  Land
James GERAGHTY                 Land
Michael GILL                   Land
Patrick GILL                   Land
Patrick GANNON                 Land
Matthias MacDONNELL            House offices and land
Henry GILL                     House offices and land
John C GARVEY                  Herds house offices and land
Peter RYDER                    House
Patrick GERAGHTY               House
Michael McGREAL                House
John GERAGHTY                  House
Edward MALLEY                  House
Marquis of Sligo               Land
John LUDDON                    Land
 
Fahburren
 
Robert BUCHANAN                House offices and land
Peter REILLY                   House
Thomas MUNSTER                 House
James DUFFY                    House offices and land
Patrick BRADLEY                House offices and land
William SKAHILL                House and land
Austin KERRIGAN                House and land
John DUFFY                     House and land
Austin WALSH                   House office and land
Peter McDERMOTT                House offices and land
John JOYCE                     House offices and land
Michael CORCORAN               House and land
Andrew KERRIGAN                House and land
Peter CURRIGAN                 House and land
Thomas MUNSTER                 Land
James McGREAL                  House offices and land
Richard McGREAL                House and land
Dominick McGREAL               House and land
 
CROTT MOUNTAIN 
 
 
 
John LUDDEN                    Land
Patrick MALLEY                 House and land
Patrick FLAHAGAN               House and land
Peter GIBBONS                  Herds house and land
Patrick MALLEY                 Land
Patrick FLANAGAN               Land
Peter GIBBONS                  Land
 
Teevena Croaghy
 
 
 
John McGREAL                   House offices and land
John HERAGHTY                  House offices and land
No name                        Nat School ho & 0ffice
 
PARISH OF OUGHAVAL
 
CUILEEN   
 
Denis GANNON 
Patrick GRADY
Patrick GRADY Jr.
Austin PURCELL
Lally FERGUS
John FERGUS Jr.
Patrick PURCELL
John FERGUS 
Thomas NEEDHAM
Patrick NEEDHAM 
John MALLEY 
Hugh McGUIRE 
Patrick WALSH 
Peter McGUIRE
Austin NEEDHAM 
James GAVIN
Michael GAVIN
Felix McGUIRE 
Patrick McGIRR 
James McGIRR 
Patrick McGIRR
Patrick GIBBONS
Frank HYNES 
Owen HYNES 
Mary WALSH 
Patrick GERAGHTY
James MACKEN
Patrick CLARKE
 
KILSALLAGH
 
Austin MALLEY
Anthony GRALES 
John MALLEY 
James BALL 
Owen CANNON
Michael MALLEY 
Bridget MALLEY 
Pat MALLEY 
James LALLY 
John FLANAGAN
 
John DUFFY William GRADY Martin MULLEY Owen MALLEY Patrick DUFFY
 
Michael DUFFY (James) Michael DUFFY (Peter) Michael MORTIMER Patrick GRADY
 
 
 
LECKANVY
 
John MORTIMER John BURNS Michael GERAGHTY Patrick MORTIMER John MALLEY 
 
Michael MORTIMER Anthony MORAN Thomas MORTIMER Patrick GERAGHTY
 
Austin GERAGHTY Patrick MALLEY Anthony HESTER  Austin MORTIMER 
 
Michael McANTEE Thomas GERAGHTY Patrick FARRELL John TOOLE James FERGUS
 
George MORTIMER Austin FERGUS Charles GIBBONS James RUDDY Daniel MORAN
 
James RUTTLEDGE 
 
CARROWMAC LOUGHLIN
 
Anthony HYNES  Michael GAVIN  Michael REILLY Michael O'DONNELL  John BOYLE 
Bridget HYNES Austin GAVIN John SALMON Patrick HALLINAN
 
 
 
GLENBAUN
 
James O'DONNELL Thade O'DONNELLY Hugh McLAUGHLIN Thomas McLAUGHLIN
Michael CUNNANE Owen MARVIN Peter JOYCE Patrick JOYCE John DUFFY
 
 
BALLINTOBER PARISH
 
 
 
KILLAVALLY EAST
 
Thomas BAINES  Judith BAINES  John WALSH  James JENNINGS  William FINN
Edmond JOYCE  William JOYCE  Patrick BAINES  John JOYCE  Edmond McNULTY
William GIBBONS  Michael ROURKE  Patrick McCABE  Martin ODEA  
Rev Park. McLAUGHLIN  Anthony McKVEILY  Luke SHEA  Patrick FINN
 
KILLAVALLY   WEST
 
Michael WALSH  Patrick McCABE  Thomas BAINES  Judith BAINES  Thomas WALSH
Anne BAINES  John JOYCE  Michael McGOUGH  James BASQUILL  Patrick COSTELLO
Patrick BAINES  Michael KELLY  John KNIGHT  Patrick CONWAY  John BURKE
Thomas BURKE  Michael BUTLER
 
 
 
CULLENTRAGH
 
John DILLON  Thomas BURKE  James BURKE  Myles BURKE  Patrick O'DEA
John MEALLY Anne MORAN  Michael TUOHY  Anthony HERAGHTY Peter TUOHY
James McGOUGH  Malachy TUOHY
 
 
 
MILLERHILL
 
John BURKE  
John THOMAS  
James HENAHAN  
 
MOAT
 
 
 
Hon Geo Frederick YELVERTON  John CONAN  Mattias STAUNTON  Patrick JOYCE
Michael KANE  Michael WALSH  Edward WALSH  John WALSH  Walter WALSH
 
 
POLLAWADDY
 
Francis Lynch BLOSSEE
 
 
 
RANNS
 
Hon David PLANKETT
 
 
 
TONADERREW
 
John O'MEALLY  
Patrick  BURKE  
Hon David PLUNKETT
 
TONBAUN
 
Robert FARNELL  
Honoria ARMSTRONG
 
DERRYNACANNANA
 
John MORAN  John TUOHY  Patrick GERAGHTY John TUOHY Jr. Michael WALSH
James McDERMOTT  Owen McDERMOTT Mary McENTRYE Michael McENTRYE
Michael Tuohy
 
 
 
DRUMEEN
 
Hon Geo. F YELVERTON Owen O'MEALLY  Ellen O'MEALLY Michael BRENNAN
William BRENNAN John GIBBONS  Patrick HANNAN  Patrick McCABE Michael WALSH
Edward WALSH John WALSH Walter WALSH John CARTER Patrick Fitzpatrick
Patrick CANNON  William LAWLESS
 
DERREW
 
James TOUHY  
John McEVEILY
 
DERREW OLD
 
Michael HIGGINS  John HENIHAN  James HENIHAN  Anthony HIGGINS  Andrew LARKIN
Edmund LARKIN 
 
 
DERRYORAN
 
Hugh McEVEILY  John BURKE  Michael KILCOYNE  James McDERMOTT
Owen McDERMOTT  Mary McENTRYE  Michael McENTRYE
 
KILLAWULLAUN EAST
 
Anthony HIGGINS  Andrew LARKIN  James HENIHAN  Edmund LARKIN
John O'MEALLY  Patrick BURKE  Patrick WALSH
 
KILLAWULLAN WEST
 
Patrick McCABE  
John SHERIDAN  
Catherine MURPHY
 
SKEHANAGH LOWER partial listing
 
Matthew O'MALLEY               Land, house and offices             
Mary TUBOY                     House 
Patrick HORAN                  Land, house and offices 
Peter O'DEA                    Land, house and office
Martin MORAN                   Land 
Michael McHUGH Jr.             Land 
Malacky TUOHY                  Land 
Michael TUOHY                  House
 
CASTLEBOURKE
 
James TUOHY                    Land and herd's house
 
DROMORE
 
Denis STAUNTON 
Mary STAUNTON  
James McDONOUGH  
Stephen BURKE 
Michael WALSH 
Ulick WALSH  
Catherine CUSACK 
Thomas FITZGERALD 
Bridget STAUNTON  
John ROLAND 
Thomas DUFFY 
Walter HOPKINS 
Peter HOPKINS 
Val O'CONNOR BLAKE
 
 
 
GLASGORT
 
William FADDEN                 Land, house and office 
Patrick FADDEN                 Land, house and office     
Michael RYDER                  Land, house and office
Mary KEANE                     House and forge
Patrick CAVNEY                 House
 
 
 
BALLYBURKE
 
Martin WALSH                   Land
James CAMPBELL                 Land
John KIRBY                     Land
Thomas WALSH                   Land
Patrick CANNON                 Land, house and office pound
John O'MEALLEY                 Land, house and office
John CASEY                     House 
John O'MEALLEY& others         Land 
Owen O'MEALLEY                 Land, house and office
Ellen O'MALLEY                 Land
Anthony MURPHY                 Land, house and office
John MALONE                    Land, house and office
Marcus BURKE                   Land, house and office
Patrick HIGGINS                Land and house
Michael FEENAGHTY              Land, house and office
Martin FEENAGHTY               Land, house and office
Thomas McNULTY                 Land, house and office
James HUGHES                   Land and house
Thomas BAINES                  Land, and head's house
James LAWLESS                  Land, and head's house and office
 
Graveyard
 
GORTHBAUN
 
Patrick McGREEVY               Land and house 
Thomas WALSH                   Land, house and office 
John LUDDEN                    Land, house and office 
David WALSH                    Land, house and office 
James WALSH                    Land and house  
John WALSH                     Land and house 
Patrick WALSH                  Land and house         
Edmond WALSH                   Land, house and office 
James CAMPBELL                 Land, house and offices 
John KIRBY                     Land, house and office 
Thomas WALSH                   Land
 
National School House, water
 
 
 
KILLADEER
 
Patrick MURPHY                 Land and house 
John SHEA                      Land and house 
Mary LYONS                     Land and house 
Honoria FLAHERY                Land, house and offices 
Michael O'BRIEN                Land, house and offices 
Michael HUGHES                 Land, house and offices 
James McEVILY                  Land, herd's house, and office 
Patrick LYONS                  Land, house and offices 
Martin WALSH                   Land, house and offices 
Thomas WALSH                   Land and house 
John BERNE                     Land, house and offices 
Mary GIBBONS                   Land 
Mary GIBBONS                   Land, house and offices
 
 
 
ATTAVALLY
 
Francis Lynch BLOSSE           Land and office  
School house  
Martin FLANAGAN                Land
 
 
 
BALLOR WEST
 
John CARTER                    Land, house and offices 
Myles GIBBONS                  Land, house and office 
Patrick FITZPATRICK            Land, house and offices 
Patrick CANNON                 Land, house and offices 
William LAWLESS                Land and house 
Patrick GIBBONS                Garden and house 
Bridget MORAN                  House 
Daniel CARTER                  House
 
 
 
CLOONCROOEEL
 
John GIBBONS                   Land and house 
Martin STAUNTON                Land, house and offices 
Michael O'DONNELL              Land, house and offices 
William ARMSTRONG              Land and house 
Anthony JENNINGS               Land, house and offices
                               water
 
 
 
CREEVAGH
 
Hon. David PLUNKETT            Land, house and offices 
Francis McCARTHY               Land, house and offices 
Charles McCORMICK Jr.          Land, house and offices 
Charles McCORMICK              Land, house and offices 
Charles McCORMICK Jr.          Land 
 
 
 
Parish of BALLYHEAN
 
DERRYNAGOOLEY
 
Patrick McGOUGH  
Michael GANNON   
John McGOUGH  
Thomas McHALE
Julia LAWLESS 
James McGOUGH
 
 
 
DRUMLOUGHRA
 
Michael WALSH  
John ROURKE  
Michael THOMAS  
John FLANAGAN
 
 
 
KILLADEER
 
Patrick William STANTON  
Patrick Ulick STANTON  
Michael O'BRIEN 
John COSTELLO
Patrick COSTELLO  
Patrick MALLY  
Edward MITCHELL  
James MORAN
Patrick McGREAL  
Henry WALSH  
Peter MALLY  
James McEVILLY  
Anne MALLY
 
 
 
MAGHERANAGAY
Anthony CONNOR 
 
John FADDEN
 
MAGHERAFADDA
 
 
John C LARAMINIE  William C CLARKE  Catherine JOYCE  James CHRISTOPHER
Frs. Crosbie McDONNELL  John WARD  Cicily HIGGINS  Michael WALSH
Patrick CANNON  Catherine STAUNTON  Laurence GERAGHTY  Thomas MORAN
 
PARKBOY
 
Patrick COGHLAN 
James BAILLIE
 
WESTLANDS
 
Michael McGREEVY  Patrick MULLIGAN  Thomas THORTON  John CALLAGHAN
Thomas LOFTUS  John McHUGH  Patrick REILLY  Thomas WALSH  Anthony DUNNE
Thomas JORDAN Patrick DUNNE  John LAFFOE  James CHRISTOPHER  John CONNOR
Michael BURKE  John ORMSBY Michael LAFFY Michael DEVINE  Luke CHRISTOPHER
William McADAM  
 
CREGGANBELL
 
Patrick COGHLAN  
James BAILLE
 
DERRYGRAVE WEST
 
Richard JOYCE  William McCUE
 
 
 
PARISH of ISLANDEADY
 
 
 
LISMOLIN
 
Patrick BURKE  
Patrick NEEDHAM  
Anne NEEDHAM  
John  MALLEY  
Edmund MALOY
 
 
 
BALLYNAMARROGE
 
Michael DUFFY  Mary CLARKE  Catherine CONNOR David WALSH  Michael MALLEY
Michael STANTON  James MULGREW Owen CUSACK Martin CONNOR  Hugh QUINN
Thomas WALSH Peter HENAHAN  Patrick WALSH  Thomas KILCOYNE 
Thomas MALLEY Anne WALSH Thomas WALSH  Owen MALLEY Walter WALSH
William FLANAGAN John WALSH  John MONAHAN WILLIAM NOBLE  
Walter NEEDHAM  Ulick CUSACK Thomas BRENNAN John STANTON 
 
 
CASHEL
 
John SALMON  Hugh SALMON  Anthony REILLY  John RYAN John WALSH
Patrick WALSH  Timothy REILLY Bryan REILLY  Margaret MULROY Patrick MALEY
Thomas IRWIN Stephen IRWIN John MALLEY Richard GIBBONS John PHILBIN
Martin MALLEY David GIBBONS Patrick MADDEN Ellen MADDEN John GIBBONS
Edward CANNON Peter CONNABOY Margaret MALLEY 
 
 
CARROWBEG
 
Martin O'BRIEN  James WALSH Richard BURKE  Andrew LEHAN Michael FLAHERTY
Patrick FLAHERTY  Michael GIBBONS  Walter GIBBONS Andrew HERAGHTY
Thomas HERAGHTY Patrick COSTELLO Matthew O'BRIEN Darby O'BRIEN
James CUSACK  John KIRBY Peter KIRBY Patrick WALSH  John PHILBIN Edmund STANTON
 
FAIRHILL
 
Miles JORDAN 
Catherine KIRBY 
Catherine HOPKINS
 
KNOCKANEDEN
 
Hugh J H BROWNE
 
 
 
Parish of KILMACLASSER
 
BALLINTLEVA
 
James  GARVAN  Margaret ROONEY Patrick RYAN Michael RYAN James PRINTY
John RYAN  Michael PRINTY John MORAN Michael KELLY Peter NILAND 
Catherine KELLY Michael MORAN Patrick DURKIN John LAWLESS John McNALLY
 
 
COGAULA  incomplete
 
Thomas KIRBY Patrick PHILBIN Michael MORAN Daniel BRENNAN Anthony MALLEY
Peter MALLEY Patrick MALONE Thomas MALLEY David CUSACK Sarah MORAN
John HANLEY Michael O'BRIEN Michael MURRAY Michael MALLEY 
Patrick MALLEY Matthew GIBBONS John MALLEY Jr. John GIBBONS John MALLEY Sr
Patrick KILCOYNE John MURRAY John NILAND Patrick MORAN
 
SHEEAN
 
Thomas DUFFY James McGUIRE Martin MURRAY Michael GERAGHTY James MALLEY
Thomas O'DONNELL Edmund CAREY Thomas MURPHY Michael CAMPBELL 
John QUINN Thomas MURRAY Patrick MURRAY Edmund CASEY Brian LUDDEN
Anthony DOHERTY
 
DERRINTLOURA
 
Patrick WARD  
Daniel BURDISH  
John O'BOYLE
 
 
   to Home Page