Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

   July 22, 2007      506

Many More to Come!!

Aglish/Ballyhean (Castlebar) Parish Births 1870 to 1899

If a Street (St) is listed then it is in Castlebar. The spellings may be incorrect, as sometimes the handwriting was very hard to read SS = sponsors

  

 

1870


Pat to Thomas KENNY and Catherine MOLONEY January 9 Derrywash

Margaret to Luke WALSH and Mary BANNON January 11 Barrarumma

Thomas to John WARD and Winifred CARNEY January 12 French Hill

Bridget to Pat CUFFE and Catherine CUFFE January 14 Chapel St

Rose to Michael MORROWSON and Celu WALSH January 17 Mount Daisy

Florence Caroline to Alfred and Bridget KELLY January 20 Electritia Roof Square

John to Thomas O'BOYLE and Bridget MALONEY January 23 Cloonkeen

Anthony to Pat TUNNY and Mary McGREEVY
January 23 Mount Daisy

Emma Sarah to George NORRIS and Letelia GALVIN
January 12   Military Barracks

Michael to Pat and Margaret ARCHBOLD February 7 Ballyhean

Edward to William HARROWSON and Bridget CARNEY February 7 Tucker St

David to David MALONEY and Anne RYAN February 11 Duffort

William  to
William and Catherine CRADDOCK February 13 Shanavalla

John to John HIGGINS and Mary FADEN February 18 Ballyhean 

Bernard to Pat MULCRONE and Catherine BARRETT February 18 Corheens 

Catherine to Edward BRETT and Mary KILLEEN February 18 Lucan St

Margaret to Thomas and Mary BUTLER February 19 Ballyhean

Mary to John BARRETT and Mary WALSH February 19 Duffort

William Stanislaus to James FAULKNER and Maria Teresa WALSH March 1 Main St

Sara to Martin KENNY and Mary Anne ADAMS March 6 Derrywash

Bridget to Martin McTIGUE and Maria HOBAN March 15 Killadeer

Cathy to Geoffrey McGREEVY and Ellen DEA March 14 Ballyhean 

Martin to Martin HART and  Cathy MULLINS March 16 Kilkenny

James to James KILLEEN and Bab DUNNE March 26 Lecanvey

Michael to Michael DEVANY and Mary FALLON April 5 Burrin

Mary Easter to Thomas COPPENGER and Eliza PLUNKETT April 11 Spencer S

Jeremiah George to John MULCHARKEY and Lucy SULLIVAN April 19 Elhan St

Anne to Michael and Cecily PHILBAN April 30 Mount Daisy

Alice Mary to Michael BAYNES and Eliza NORMAN May Castlebar Barracks

William to William WHITE and Mary LUDDEN May 2 Knucklough

Honor to David RIELEY and Mary FLYNN May 9 Buncombe

Ellen to Pat COSTELLO and Mary MORAN May 13 Spencer St witness William CONRY and Margaret COSTELLO

John to Michael and Mary MOROUGHAN May 17 Mount Daisy

William to Michael FAHEY and Mary Anne BROOKHOUSE June 2 Sarnaght

Anne to Michael KILCOURSE and Margaret KELLY June 13 New Antrim 

John Patrick to Pat and Elizabeth COMBERS June 14 Maughfager 

John to Myles McGOUGH and Mary McTIGUE June 20 Killadeer

John to Matthew McCAFFERTY and Mary IRWIN June 24 New Antrim

James to Michael DEA and Ellen FEENY June 28 Kinturk

John to David WALSH and Mary CUSICK June 30 Mill Hill

Pat to Pat LEE and Mary BOYLE July 4 Kilkenny

Bridget to Michael McDONOUGH and Bridget BEGLEY July 11 Main St 

Catherine to John FLYNN and Susan ROWHAND July 22 Kilmacade 

Winny to Michael SHERIDAN and Mary SHERIDAN 

Mary to Pat KILCOYNE and Anne CUSACK August 2 Cloonkeen

James to Pat CORLEY and Bridget ROWLAND August 9 Keelcuil

Pat to Walter BARRETT and Mary HIGGINS August 5 Keelkuil 

John to John BRUAN and Elizabeth SWEENY August 10 Castlebar Barracks

Robert to Hynes McANDREW and Catherine MURPHY August 29 Main St

Catherine to Pat BARTLEY and Mary RICHARDSON September 1 Derrywash

Mary to Richard WARD and Catherine CUNNIFF September 1 French Hill

Anthony to Valentine BAYNES and Anne GIBBONS September 6 Main St

Thomas to Pat McNEELA and Bridget CULICAN September 15 Lucan St

William to William McDONOUGH and Belinda CHAMBERS September 29 Linen Hall

Anne to Pat FLYNN and Mary CALPIN October 2 Kinturk

John to John DOOLEY and Ellen DUFFY October 5 Ballure  

James to William WHITE and Catherine McTIGUE October 20 Knucklough

Mary to John BERRY and Anne McGREEVY October 28 Mt Daisy SS Peter and Mary McGREEVY

Isbella Anne to Robert SHORTT and Elinanor HAMEL November 4 Castlebar Barracks

Bridget to Martin GREAHAN and Anne BROWNE November 16 Knucklough 

Ellen to Thomas COSGROVE and Julia GRIFFEN November 16 Spencer St

Thomas to Thomas DEVEREX and Bridget MALONY December 1 Castle St

Edward to Edward CHAMBERS and Bridget PRICE December 2 Charles St 

John to James BRENNAN and Mary SHEE December 7 Ballinbole 

 

 

1871

 

Catherine to Peter FARMER and Ellen CLESHAM January 1 Newtown

 Margaret to James WALSH and Mary ROGERS January 6 Spencer St

Thomas to Thomas WALSH and Mary THORTON January 6 Mount Gordon

Thomas to Pat McANDREW and Mary PHILBAN January 20 Coursepark

Pat to Michael MORROWSON and Anne CUFFE February 2 Tucker St 

Pat to Thomas KILCOYNE and Bridget NOBEL February 3 Mount Gordon

Bridget to John DEVER and Mary GIBBONS February 6 Mt Daisy

William to Thomas KILCOYNE and Honor ROYCE February 8 Mount Gordon 

Stephen to Pat FARRILL and Nancy SMITH February 9 Newtown

James William to Pat WALSH and Bridget SCAHIL February 10 Narrow Lane

John to John McTIGUE and Bridget McTIGUE February 15 Killadeer

Thomas to Malacky THORTON and Bridget WALSH February 25 Castle St

Michael to Pat COSTELLO and Mary MORAN Spencer St

Thomas to Thomas WYNNE and Margaret FOX February 27 Castle St

Mary Josephine to John GILMARTIN and Emma  O'CONNOR March Spencer St

Bridget to John BRENNAN and Bridget NEWCOM March 2 Church St

Thomas to Pat O’HARA and Catherine WALSH March 6 Richmond

Pat to Laurence GILDEA and Bridget WALSH March 6 Rush St  

Bridget to Pat NOCTIN and Bridget REGARTY March 16 Dorgaur

Thomas to Pat IRWIN and Bridget FLYNN March 17 Ballyshawn

Bridget to Martin SCAHILL and Maria HANLEY March 28 New Antrim

Ellen to James CONWAY and Mary CREANE March 31 Dernadiva

John to John FAUL and Bridget FLANNERY April Shamble St

Anne to John WHITE and Celue LaVELLE  April 9 Knucklough

John Joseph to Robert GAMBLE and Margaret CLESHAM April 18 Castle St

Anne to Thomas MULROONY and Bridget McGOUGH April 29 Mount Daisy

Honor to Martin McTIGUE and Honor HOBAN April 30 Killadeer 

Michael to James SWEENY and Mary CUFFE May 4 Chapel St 

Honor to John QUINN Sally LEACY May 26 Errew 

George Henry to James FAULKNER and Maria WALSH May 29 Thomas St 

James to John CHESHAM and Mary WALSH June 2 Narrow Lane

James to John O’DONNELL and Bridget BLAIN June 5 Ballinbole 

Jno Patrick to Jacob WALSH and Honor LARNER June 10 Castle St

Michael to Michael GARRY and Anne PHILBAN July 10 Workhouse

Pat to William CHAMBERS and Bridget LYONS June 19 Keelcuil

Mary to Pat LANDERS or SANDERS and Bridget MALLY June 21 New Antrim

John to John HANLIN and Debora KNIGHT June 26 Newtown

Hugh to John HANLIN and Debora KNIGHT June 26 Newtown

Mary to Michael RICE and Bridget McHALE July 31 Milebush 

Mary to Alfred CLIFFORD and Mary McGEEVA July 11 Workhouse 

Margaret to Connor CANNON and Bridget McALPINE July 15 Moneen 

Michael to Pat COSTELLO and Mary MORAN July 23 Spencer St

Joseph to John GILMARTIN and Emma  O'CONNOR July 31 Spencer St

Michael of Pat BUTLER and Anne RABETT August 7 Mount Daisy

Sarah Frances to Robert IRELAND and Catherine DAILEY August 9 Breaffy

William to William HEALY and Bridget JENNINGS August 23 Rush St

Thomas to James FLYNN and Honor McTIGUE August 25 Killadeer

Pat to Pat CREANE and Bridget DEVANNY August 25 Burrin

Edward Joseph to Pat MUNNELLY and Rose Anne O'BOYLE August 25

Alice Jane to Thomas and Agnes MEASURES September Spencer St

Francis Hynes to Hynes McANDREW and Catherine MURPHY September 20 Main St

Alice Mary to William WEIGHTS and Mary Jane KENEDY September 23 Chapel St

Thomas to Martin BERRY and Honor BUTLER October 17 Mill Hill 

Mary to Edward LARKIN and Catherine MURPHY October 20 Burrin More

Pat to William HOWARD and Mary McTIGUE October 21 Rahins

Mary to George MAYLONE Mary and FADEN October 21 Ballyhean 

Martin to James McEVELY and Mary CANNON November 5 Ballyhean 

Bridget to William NELIN and Bridget KING November 9 Chapel St

Anne to John and Homor SKIFFINGTON November 10 Curnevagh

John Thomas to Pat WARD and Bridget KNIGHT December 3 Kilkenny 

Rose to James McTIGUE and Bridget MYLOTT December 7 Killadeer 

Elizabeth to Michael GILMARTIN and Mary McHALE December 15 Rushawna 

Anne to John MULROONY and Anne BARTLEY December 24 Mount Daisy

Thomas to William HARROWSON and Bridget CARNEY December 25 New Antrim

Margaret to Peter McGREEVY and Mary SALMON December 30 Mount Daisy

 

1872

 

Michael to James LANNON and Mary CONWAY Cottage January 24

Michael to John IRWIN and Bridget DUFFY January 28 Ballyshawn

Mary Ellen to Thomas KENNY and Bridget JOYCE January 14 Cloonkeen

Patrick Joseph to Pat BLAKE and Bridget KILCOYNE January 20 Castle St

Stephen to Edward WALSH and Mary GILBOYNE February 4 Bridge St

Mary Ellen to Pat McENELIA and Bridget CULICAN February 13 Lucan St

Edward to Michael FORDE and Mary BURDISH February 20 Burdish

Catherine Maria to Thomas McGREEVY and Catherine MORAN February 22 Burrin

Mary to John JEFFERS and Mary DONNELL February 24 Thownechala 

Bedelia to Pat MULROY and Maria KENNEDY February 26 Spencer St

Michael to Pat MULCHRONE and Catherine BARRETT March 21 Corheens

James to Pat HARDWORD and Sally SULLIVAN March 30 New Antrim

Catherine to Richard McGRAIL and Bridget HANLEY May 6 Collector St

Anne to Pat COSTELLO and Mary MORAN Spencer St witness Michael COSTELLO and Catherine CHRISTOPHER

Mary to John COMMONS and Julia WALSH March 4 Ballyhean 

Edward to Edward DEA and Bridget McGREEVY March Ballyhean 

Anne to Michael and Mary MOROUGHDON March 20 Mount DAISY 

Michael to Pat MULCHRONE and Catherine BARRETT March 20 Corheens

John to Pat McANDREW and Mary PHILBAN April 12 Coursepark 

John to Martin PHILBAN and Alice KILCOYNE June 10 Mount Gordon 

Mary to Martin PHILBAN and Alice KILCOYNE June 10 Mount Gordon

Joseph Aloyius to Thomas John WYNNE and Mary FOX June 18 Main St

Peter to Charles GARVEY and Mary Anne GILDEA June 25 Chester St 

Catherine to Thomas O’BOYLE and Bridget MALONEY July 2 Cloonkeen

Honor to Michael CORLEY and Bridget HYLAND July 27 Keelcuil

John to John WHITE and Sebina LaVELLE August 2 Knucklough

John Charles to John GILMARTIN and Ema O’CONNOR August 2 Spencer St

Edward to Henry CARN and Honor QUINN August 3 Killadeer

Maria Ellen to Richard GILLASPIE and Catherine CANAVAN August 16 Main St

Anne to John DOOLEY and Ellen DUFFY September 5 Knockrover

Anne to David MALONEY and Anne RYAN September 6 Duffort

Michael to Myles SWEENY and Maria CARNEY September 14 Chapel St

Thomas to Richard WALSH and Catherine CUNNIFF September 15 French Hill 

John to Michael BRENNAN and Bridget MORAN September 19 Derrylea

Mary to Pat FLANNERY and Mary MORROWSON September 20 Chapel St  

Mary to John FLANNIGAN and Mary McHALE September 21 Ardvarney

Mary to Joe SHERIDAN and Margaret MURPHY September 24 Ellison Street

Mary Jane to Malacky THORTON and Bridget WALSH October 5 Castle St

Margaret Theresa to Pat MANGAN and Anne CANNON October 10 Castle St

Catherine to Mike LAWLIS and Maria KING October 11 Pleasant Hill

Celia to John BERRY and Anne McGREEVY October 12 Mount Daisy  

John to John FLYNN and Susan ROWLAND October 15 Kilmacade

Thomas to Martin BERRY and Honor BUTLER October 17 Mill Hill 

Mary to Fitzgerald COLLINS and Mary KERRIGAN October 29 Castle St

Patrick Martin to Pat MUNNELLY and Rose A BOYLE November 6 Main St

Pat to Michael BRENNAN and Bridget SCREENY November 8 Curnaman 

Martin to Thomas KENNY and Catherine MALONEY November 11 Derrywash 

Pat to Michael HANLEY and Kate BRENNAN November 20 Horsepark 

Winny to Pat BARTLEY and Mary RICHARDSON November 24

Debora to John HANLIN and Debora KNIGHT November 27 Newtown

John to William to Michael WALSH and Rose GARVEY November 28 Tucker St

Caroline to Ephram LEAST and Julia SHEA November 29 Castlebar Barracks

James to Peter FARMER and Ellen CLESHAM December 4 Newtown

Ellen to Peter FARMER and Ellen CLESHAM December 4 Newtown

Anne to Pat COSTELLO and Mary MORAN December 7 Spencer St SS Michael COSTELLO and Honor CHRISTOPHER

Bridget to Hynes McANDREW and Kate MURPHY December 24 Main St

James to Anthony TUNNY and Sarah BERRY December 24 Cloonkeen

 

 

1873

 

John to Walter BASQUIL and Mary McHUGH January 2 Hollyhill

Mary to Daniel MURRY and Bridget McLOUGHLIN January 3 Lough Park

Bridget to  James WALSH and Catherine RABITT January 5 Ballinew

Mary Catherine to Robert IRELAND and Catherine DAILEY January 6 Fisher Hill Breaffy 

Mary to Simon PINNER and Bridget McCORMACK January 7 Mill Hill  

Pat to John WALSH and Bridget PHILBAN January 8 Cloonsunner 

Pat to Pat McGREEVY and Honor McGREEVY January 16 Ballyhane 

Michael to John McTIGUE and Mary FLYNN January 24 Killadeer

Anne to Peter SPELMAN and Bridget McNAMARA January 29 Derrywash

Ema Ellen to Leonard ALLEN and Julia GLYN February 2 Spencer St 

Pat to Martin MULROY and Ellen CORLEY February 12 Ringuran 

Edward to James BRADY and Bridget CORCORAN February 16 Corheens 

Pat to Michael CURLEY and Mary HESTON February 19 Mount Daisy 

Peter to Michael KEARNES and Catherine DAISEY February 22 Keelcuil 

Anne to John HOBAN and Honor WALSH February 28 Mount Gordon 

Bridget to John HOBAN and Honor WALSH February 28 Mount Gordon 

Leivesa to James CRAWFORD and Mary HEVERAN February 28 Castleburke 

Charles to Pat LEE and Mary BOYLE February 29 Kilkenny

Pat to Pat SWEENY and Mary FAULKNEY March 1 New Antrim

Richard to Pat FLANIGAN and Honor CALLAHAN March 8 Ballyhean

Catherine to Pat IRWIN and Bridget FLYNN March 26 Ballyshawn

Mary to Pat LaVELLE and Judy COYNE April 9 Horsepark

John to Pat LaVELLE and Judy COYNE April 9 Horsepark

Catherine to John BOURKE and Jane BOURKE May 14 Castlebar Barracks

Bridget to  Edward CHAMBERS and Bridget PRICE May 15 Charles St

Ellen to William LOFTUS and Cathy FENNY May 16 Linenhall

Lawrence to Lawrence GILDEA and Bridget WALSH May 20 Rush St

Cathy or Michael KELLY and Mary McHALE May 23 Castle St

Mary to Thomas CLESHAM and Catherine CUFFEE June 4 Chapel St

Margaret to Martin HEART and Catherine MULLINS June 24 Kilkenny

Michael to Michael DEVANNY and Bridget TREACY July 23 Drummin Castle

John Francis to Thomas DORCEY and Ellen BRAWLEY July 29 Castle St

Pat to Thomas KING and Mary STANTON August 12 Cloonsunna

Mary Anne to Martin DUFFYSEE and Bessy GILLON August 16 Constabulary Barracks

Bridget to Thomas TARNEY and Catherine MORTIMER August 19 Spencer St

Thomas to James McTIGUE and Catherine MYLOTT September 3 Killadeer

Mary to James McEVELEY and Mary CANNON September 8 Ballyhean 

Martin to Pat DAVITT and Mary Ann O'MALLY October 2 Spencer St

William to William HOWARD and Mary McTIGUE October 21 Rahins

Pat to Pat and Honor McGREEVY November 16 Ballyhean

Mary to Michael CASSEY and Catherine COUGHLIN November 6

Mary Catherine to Robert IRELAND and Catherine DAILEY November Breaffy Fisherhill House

John to Pat BUTLER and Anne RABBITT November 11 Mount Daisy

Thomas Martin to John TWIGGS and Eliza KILLEEN November 14 Thomas St

Thomas John to Michael MEDCALF and Maria BOURKE November 13 Spencer St

Michael to James BRENNAN and Mary SHEA November 16 Ballinabole

 

1874

 

Patrick Joseph to Hynes McANDREW and Kate MURPHY January 20 Main St

Pat to Pat CUNNINGHAM and Anne MITCHELL January 28 Killadeer

William to Peter FERGUS and Ellen McGOUGH February 4 Mount Daisy

Honoria to Thomas DEVERIX and Bridget MALONEY February 10 Castle St

Luke to Pat CORLEY and Bridget DEVER February 16 Spencer St

Bridget to Pat KING and Ellin VAHEY February 24 Creavagh

Mary Kate to James McGAHERN and Margaret QUINN February 26 New Antrim

Anne to Michael MORROWSON and Anne CUFFE March 6 Tucker St

Mary to James SWEENY and Mary CUFFE March 18 Chapel St

Pat to Pat and Honor GAVIN March 18 Ballyhean

Joseph to Joseph EASTAM and Bridget BURKE March 25 Castlebar Barracks

Ellen to Martin McTIGUE and Maria HOBAN April 14 Killadeer

Julia to Michael COMMONS and Julia KELLY April 28 Ballyhean

Thomas to Thomas GORMAN and Honor CANEVAN May 4 Ballyhean

Anne to Pat and Catherine COGGILL May 6 Cloonamore

James to Myles McGOUGH and Margaret McTIGUE May 20 Killadeer

Celia to Malacky THORTON and Bridget WALSH May 24 Castle St

Margaret to John MULROONY and Anne BARTLEY May 27 Mount Daisy

James Joseph to Pat McENELIA and Bridget CULICAN May 29 Thomas St

James to Michael KILCOURSE and Mary FEENY June 27 New Antrim

Michael to Michael CASSEDY Ballyhean and Catherine COUGHLIN Course Park July 16

Catherine to Michael McGRAIL and Bridget HANLEY July 2 Lucan St

Bedelia to Peter ACTON and Bridget CANNON July 21 Baloor

John Francis to Thomas DORCEY and Ellen BRAWLEY July 29 Castle St

William Dominick to Pat LEONARD and Bridget FAHEY August 1 Newtown

Pat to Pat FORBIS and Mary CURRANE August 6 Shamroe

Pat to Thomas KING and Mary STANTON August 12 Cloonsunna

Ellen to Pat LaVELLE and Judy COYNE August 22 Horsepark

Maria to Pat LaVELLE and Judy COYNE August 22 Horsepark

Charles to Thomas DORCEY and Ellen BRAWLEY September 1 Castle St

Michael to Pat HARDWORD and Sally SULLIVAN September 11

Thomas to Charles FOY and Mary BRAWLEY September 17 Poorhouse Hill

Mary Elizabeth to James FAULKNER and Mary Teresa WALSH September 13 Main St

Sara Jane to Thomas McGREEVY and Catherine MORAN September 29 Burrin Bridge

Honor to Pat IRWIN and Bridget FLYNN October 20 Ballyshawn

Michael to Michael GILMARTIN and Mary McHALE October 27 Renshena 

Denis to Walter BASQUIL and Mary McHUGH November 1 2 Hollyhill

Mary to James BROGAN and Ellen O'DONNELL November 18 New Antrim

Mary to Henry CARN and Honor QUINN December 9 Lucan St

Valentine to Valentine BAYNES and Anne GIBBONS December 19 Main St

Alice Ema to George FAULKNER and Teresa O'BRIAN December 26 Spencer St

 

 

1875

Bridget to Michael MALLEY and Bridget CALLAHAN January 11 Cloonkeen

Mary to Michael MALLY and Bridget CALLAHAN January 11 Cloonkeen

Michael to Peter FARMER and Ellen CLESHAM January 10 Newtown

George to William PENDLE and Catherine MADDEN January 1

Mary of John WARD and Honor MULROY January 26 Main St

Maryanne to James McALPIN and Anne FEERICK Moneen February 6

Julia to Hynes McANDREW and Kate MURPHY February 10 Main St

Thomas to Pat BARTLEY and Mary RICHARDSON March 14 Derrywash

John to Pat BARTLEY and Mary RICHARDSON March 14 Derrywash

Margaret to John ROYAN and Margaret WALSH March 26 Chapel St

Joseph Patrick to Michael and Margaret HASTINGS April 1 Castlebar Barracks

Francis to John WHEALIN and Francis O'ROURKE April 18

Arthur John to Leonard ALLIN and Julia GLYNN April 25 Spencer St

Thomas to Thomas TARNEY and Catherine MORTIMER May 7 Spencer St

Mary Anne to James FITZMAURICE and Jane JOYCE May 14 Barrack St

Mary to James NAUGHTON and Bridget MADDEN May 20 Cloonsunna

Mary Ellen to Edward McTIGUE and Ellen BOURKE May 25 Linnenhall

Pat to Pat DUPREE and Margaret McMANANA May 27 Lucan St

James to John IRWIN and Bridget DUFFY May 27 Ballyshawn

John to Albert ANSILL and Anne KEANE June 7 New Antrim

Catherine to Charles GARVEY and Mary Anne GILDEA June 28 Richard St

Mary to Pat LANGEN and Mary FLANNIGAN July 3 New Antrim

Peter to Pat LANGEN and Mary FLANNIGAN July 3 New Antrim

Bridget to Laurence GILDEA and Bridget WALSH July 3 Rush St 

Bridget to Thomas KILCOYNE and Honor ROUSE July 11 Blackfort

Catherine to Pat LEE and Mary BOYLE July 13 Kilkenny

Rose Ellen to Hugh COYNE and Bridget McGRAIL July 15 Bolinabole

Agnes to John SMYTH and Maryanne BARNES July 18 Castlebar Barracks

Bridget to Thomas DORCEY and Ellen BRAWLEY July 21 Castle St

Catherine to Martin McTIGUE and Maria HOBAN August 29 Killadeer

Mary Kate to Michael THOMPSON and Celia CANTON September 11 Workhouse

Anne Mary to Michael METCALF and Maria BOURKE October 5 French Hill

Ellen to James FLYNN and Honor McTIGUE October 10 Killadeer

James to John THUMAS and Mary GALLAGHER November 8 Cloonsunna

Anne to Michael GILMARTIN and Mary McHALE November 10 Renshena 

Catherine to Pat and Selia WALSH November 11 Ballyhean

Bridget to James McGLUNE and Sally FADDEN November 18 Ballyhean

John to Pat O'HARA and Catherine WALSH November 19 Richmond

Michael to Thomas DEVEREX and Bridget MALONY November 19 Castle St

Mary to Thomas WALSH and Mary THORTON November 19 Main St

James to Pat McGREEVY and Honor CHRISTOPHER November Wetlands

 

1876

 

Luce Francis to John GILMARTIN and Emma Agnes O'CONNOR January 13 Spencer St

David to Myles JENNINGS and Clare McEVELY January 26 Tucker St

Michael John to Malacky THORTON and Bridget WALSH February 14 Castle St

Michael to James and Catherine McTIGUE March 22 Killadeer

Pat to Michael COMMONS and Julia KELLY June 9 Ballyhean 

Mary to Walter BASQUIL and Mary McHUGH August 18 Holly Hill

Catherine to Pat COSTELLO and Mary MORAN Spencer St

Mary to William McGREEVY and Alice Kelly November 17 Ballyhean

Ellen to William STANTON and Catherine KILROY November 19 Killadeer

Anne Maria to John BUTLER and Rose KETTLE December Castlebar Barracks

Bridget to John and Bridget McTIGUE December 8 Killadeer

William to William ARMSTRONG and Mary ARMSTRONG December 21 Ballyhean

 

1877

John to Walter BASQUILL and Mary McHUGH January 2

Stephen to John and Anne BOURKE January 4 Ballyhean

Darby to Pat KING and Bridget GIBBONS Cloonfert

Honor to Thomas BOURKE and Bridget NAUGHTON January 3 Cloonsunna

Pat to Thomas John WYNNE and Mary FOX January 15 Main St

Mary to Edward DEA and Bridget McGREEVY April 18 Ballyhean

Sarah to James McEVELEY and Mary CANNON March 2 Ballyhean

Mary to Michael and Anne MADDEN and Anne February 21 Ballyhean

Pat to John and Ellen HASTINGS March 8 Ballyhean

Bridget to Stephen and Honor McHUGH May 10 Ballyhean

Pat to Pat IRWIN and Bridget FLYNN June 29 Ballyshawn

Anne to James FAULKNER and Maria Teresa WALSH June 19 Main St

James to Pat COSTELLO and Mary MORAN Spencer St December 5 Witness Michael and Bridget COSTELLO

Thomas to Michael and Margaret LOFTUS December 13 Ballyhean

 

1878

 

Timothy to Anthony HOLEN and Bridget CANNON Killadeer January 13

Richard Joseph to Thomas WYNNE and Mary FOX March 27 Main St 

Anne Mary to Thomas DEVERIX and Bridget MALONEY June 16 Castle St

Pat to James McTIGUE and Bridget MYLOTT July 12 Killadeer

Mary to Pat McGREEVY and Honor CHRISTOPHER September 8 Westland

Honor to Richard SWORDS and Bridget STEPHINS September 15 Keelcuil

James Pat ARCHBOLE and Mary SKIFFINGTON August 28 Ballyhean

Anne to Thomas BUTLER and Mary NAUGHTON August 29 Ballyhean

Michael to  Michael COSTELLO and Sarah CAMPBELL Killadeer October 11 baptized October 29 witness Martin COSTELLO and Bridget GRAVIN

Pat to James and Catherine McTIGUE October 11 Killadeer

Simon to Simon PINNER and Bridget McCORMACK October 22 Mill Hill

 

1879

 

Francis Keant PALMER Reuben Elliot PALMER and Louisa BROWNE February 2 Rahins

Mary to Patt MURPHY and Catherine HOPKINS February 15 Ballynew

Patt to Michael MADDEN and Anne MALLEY February 21 Killadeer

Michael to Pat BURNS and Catherine JOYCE Ballyhean July 12

Rose to Anthony HOBAN and Ellen CANNON July 30 Killadeer

Bridget to William McGREEVY and Ally Kelly October Ballyhean

Anne to James CALLAHAN and Mary MORAN October Ballyhean

John Joseph to John MULROONY and Catherine McMANUS October 14 Derrywash 

Jane Isabelle to Curnelius CULKEEN and Bridget McDONNEL October 8 Cloonkeen

Alfred to James FAULKNER and Maria Teresa WALSH October 18 Main St

 

1880

 

Thomas to Pat GAVIN and Mary ROYAN April 25 Ballyhean

John to Michael and Margaret WALSH May 21 Killadeer

John to John and Bridget McTIGUE August 31 Killadeer

Pat to Thomas JOYCE and Honor MORAN September 20 Killadeer

John to John HANEAGH and Margaret DAVIN September Ballyhean

Anne to John McDONNELL and Mary SCAHILL September 22 Ballyhean

John to Michael JOYCE and Margaret RIELY December 3 Ballyhean

Margaret to Pat and Bridget WALSH  December 30 Derrywash 

 

 

1881

 

Agnes Maria to John WHEALIN and Francis O'ROURKE January Bridge St

Henry to Thomas WALSH and Cecelia KENNY January 1 Milebush

Anne Maria to Thomas W HYNES and Ann Maria CAROBINE January 2 Bridget St

Bridget to Thomas P MORAN and Anne Maria WHITE January 5 Linenhall St

Martin to Pat FLANIGAN and Honor CALLAHAN January 7 Ballyhean

Honor to Pat FLYNN and Mary CALPIN January 16 Kinturk

Bridget to Pat BROWNE and Mary McGOFF January 17 Coursepark  

James to Michael COSTELLO and Sarah CAMPBELL January 19 Killadeer SS Thomas GAVIN and Ellen McGREEVY

Alice to Michael LAWLIS and Mary KING January 21 Duffort

William to James CONNOR and Catherine ARMSTONG January 23 Cloonaghmore

James to Michael CURRY and Eliza DILLON January 24 Charles St

Pat to Michael FEENY and Catherine HERAHTY January 29 Callow Hill

Gerald to James FAULKNER and Maria Teresa WALSH February 7 Main St

Pat to Pat COSTELLO and Mary MORAN February 8 Spencer St SS Pat MORAN and Ellen COSTELLO

Catherine to Thomas BUTLER and Mary NAUGHTON February 10 Ballyhean

Thomas to Pat CUNNINGHAM and Anne MITCHEL April 7 Killadeer

Michael to Pat HEVERAN and Winifred DEA August 12 Ballyhean

Michael to Michael SHERIDAN and Mary DIVINE August 26 Ballyhean

Edward to Thomas McTIGUE and Mary LUDDEN October 2 Breaffy

Agnes to Michael HANLEY and Catherine BRENNAN October 14 Ballyhean

George Francis to James BROWNE (RIC) and Marcella BRENNAN November 24 Ballyhean

 

 

1882

 

Pat to James CALLAHAN and Mary MORAN January 27 Ballyhean

Thomas to Pat WALSH and Celia McEVELY March 10 Ballyhean

Thomas to Michael BROWNE and Mary GREAHAM May 12 Goosepark Ballyhean

John to John HENAHAN and Mary DARIEN June 15 Ballyhean

John James to Alex McPHAIL and Anne COMMONS June 21 Ballyhean

Catherine to Michael CASSEY and Catherine COUGHLIN July 26 Goosepark Ballyhean

Ellen to John McTIGUE and Mary FLYNN September 2 Killadeer

William to William McGREEVY and Alice Kelly September 19 Ballyhean SS Pat and Ellen DEA

Thomas to Thomas JOYCE and Honor MORAN November 17 Killadeer

James to James COMBER and Mary DURKIN November 20 Bridge St

Pat to John DEACY and Bridget MULGREW November 21 Errew

Honor to  Thomas DAVIS and Anne CANTON November 24 French Hill

James to Pat MORAN and Bridget MADDEN December Killadeer

Jane to Pat ARCHBOLE and Mary SKIFFINGTON Ballyhean

 

1883


Thomas to Joseph GILMARTIN and Catherine SHERIDAN Mount GORDEN January 12

Mary to Thomas COSTELLO and Bridget MULROONY Mount Daisy

Margaret to William OLLINGTON and Mary HAWTHORN March 21

Margaret to Thomas DEVERIX and Bridget MALONEY April 6 Castle St

Bridget to John TWIGGS and Eliza KILLEEN April 9 Thomas St

John to Martin COSTELLO and Honor ARMSTRONG April 10 Killadeer

Mary Margaret to Pat and Margaret TANSEY May 21 Newtown

Thomas to Pat FITZGERALD and Bridget McGOWN May 25 Breaffy

 

1884

 

Mike to Pat RYAN and Mary THOMAS July 28 Cloonsunna

Pat to Edward REILLY and Cathy RABBET July 27 Mount Daisy

Patt to James SWEENY and Mary DUFFY September 28 Chapel St

Luke to Pat GORDON and Bridget McHALE October 22 Breaffy

 

1895

James Martin to Thomas BASQUIL and Anne CARR November 25

 

   to Birth Index.