Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

  September 29 2006   699

 

 

Aglish/Ballyhean Parish (Castlebar) Co Mayo Ireland  Baptisms if a Street is listed it is in Castlebar 1850 to 1855

 Many more to come

 

1850

 

Robert of Daniel MORAN and Bridget HANLEY January 6

Thomas of Pat McHALE and Honor STANTON January 13

Thomas of John and Bridget TONRA January 19

Anne of Pat CORCORAN and Winny FARRILL January 27 

Michael of James LANNON and Bridget BOYLE February 16 Ballinagaigh

Bridget of James SKIFFINGTON and Ellen DEA February 5 Ballyhean SS Pat PRICE and Celia DEA

Pat of Michael MARTIN and Judy GILL February 24 Renshena

Bridget of James McGOUGH and Mary BERRY February 24 SS Thomas KILCOYNE and Mary MORAN

Peter of John MACKEN and Susan MORAN February 26 Castle St

Mary of Edmond CANNON and Mary DILLON February 26 the Green SS Michael HANLY and Sarah DILLON

Pat of Pat LaVELLE and Mary LALLY February 27

John of Pat CONNELLY and Mary REILEY March 15

Pat of Pat SWEENY and Mary McLOUGHLIN March

Bridget of Michael BOURKE and Bridget GALLAGHER March SS James FITZMORRIS and Margaret WALSH

John of Pat PHILBAN and BOURKE April 7

Barbara of Thomas FORDE and Julia DUNNE April 7 Shamble St

James of John RYDER and Mary DAVITT April 16

Michael of John WALSH and Mary ROYNANE April 15

James Augustus of Austin O'MALLEY and Mary O'MALLEY April 19

John of John HILL and Anne DOHERTY April 21 SS John FAUL and Mary McDERMOTT

Michael of Martin FOY and Bridget GANNON May 7 SS Owen MALLY and Bridget DARCEY

Martin of Michael COSTELLO and Mary CUSACK May 9

Thomas of Owen GALLAGHER and Mary GINNELLY May 19

Pat of Edmund FLYNN and Mary ROACHE May 19 Killadeer

Mary of Martin MADDEN and Mary CANNON May 19

John of John DAVITT and Mary RIELEY May 19

Catherine of Robert KELLY and Sally WALSH May 26 SS John and Honor BURNETT

James of  John BARRETT and Mary DAVITT June 2

James of Martin McGOUGH and Hariet COSTELLO June 9

Bridget of Pat GALLAGHER and Cecily BARRETT June 16

John of James CRONAN and Catherine FARRILL

John of John RYDER and Bridget FLANERY June 25

John of John McGOUGH and Mary MURPHY June 30

John of Richard WALSH and Mary WALSH July SS John DEVANY and Bridget WALSH

Mary of Thomas RIELEY and Anne CRADOCK July

Anne of Michael BRENNAN and Bridget BRENNAN July SS William GILL and Mary BRENNAN

Thomas of Thomas HOBAN and Anne McHALE August 1 SS John COSGROVE and Eliza BROWNE

James of John LAFFEY and Mary LaVELLE August 4

Mary of Anthony HENIGAN and Mary SHEA August 7

Mary of Anthony ROGERS and Ellen GILDEA August 11

Mary of John McNULTY and Mary DAWSON September

Ellen of Pat FLYNN and Mary WALSH September 15

Edward of John WARD and Bridget MITCHELL September 15

Michael of James McHALE and Nancy WALSH September 15

Catherine of James McGOUGH and Biddy MALLY September 22

Anne of John GREHAM and Nancy ROGERS September 24

Pat of Matthew FLANERY and Bridget FAHEY September 25

Mary of Pat RYAN and Nancy DEALY SS Pat BOURKE and Peggy THOMAS October 2

Jane of Pat CANNON and Honor DUFFY October 12 Cosila Parish BREAFFY

Michael of Michael REILY and Bridget CUNNINGHAM October 15 Coursepark

John of Robert MALONEY and Anne MORAN October 20 Ballyhean

Catherine of Michael McNAMARA and Bridget CHARLES November 3 Poorhouse Hill

Catherine of John MUGAN and Anne MURPHY November Mount Gordon

Thomas of John COMBER and Rose McNAMARA November 17

Pat of John BERRY and Anne CULLIAN December 8

 

1851

 

Pat of Thomas ROBINSON and Barbara CARABINE February 2 SS Michael McHUGH and Mary JENNINGS 

Carobine of Luke WARD and Mary WRIGHT February 3 SS James FURY and Mary KELLY

Thomas of Thomas WALSH and Bridget McHALE February 11 SS John McHALE and Nancy KELLY

Jeremiah of Thomas TOWNSEND (4th Regiment) and Ellen TONEY February 12

Pat of Jno RYDER and Bridget CONNILLY February 20

Mary of Jno RABBIT and Bridget GERAGHTY February 29

Elizabeth of James FAIR and Catherine McDONELL March 4

Bridget of John SKIFFINGTON and Mary McGOUGH March 16 SS Pat LOFTUS and Nelly MITCHELL

Eliza of William BOURKE and Mary SHERIDAN March 16 SS Pat and Mary BOURKE

Edward Patrick of Walter CANNON and Catherine KILROY March 16

Pat of (illegitimate) George ACTION and Bridget McGURR March 20

Mary of Michael F. HERAHTY and Maria QUINN March 26 

Joseph of Owen FLYNN and Mary DEACY March 29 SS Richard WALSH and Catherine DEACY

Thomas of Thomas FLANIGAN and Mary HERAHTY March 30

Maria of Mark ROACH and Mary McHALE April 6

Bessy of Matthew CURLEY and Honor COLLINS April 6

Cecila of James WYNN and Anne GALLAGHER April 8

Bessy of Matthew CURLY and Honor COLLINS April 6 SS John and Anne McHALE

Pat of John CARNEY and Bridget FAHEY April 10

James of Michael WALSH and Ellen CONRY April 16

Mary of John SCIFFINGTON and Honor PENDERGRAST April 16

William of William COLTON (41 St Regiment) and Julia KELLY April 16

Mary of John CAYTON and Nelly MAYOCKE May 5 Poorhouse Hill

James of Thomas BOURKE and Anne JAMES May 5

James of Daniel COGGILL and Bridget GANNON May 5

John of Anthony MUGAN and Mary CAVENAUGH May 5

Mary of Pat MADDEN and Bridget KING May 5

Margaret of Pat HYNES and Nappy KEANE May 5

Thomas of Richard JENNINGS and Bridget KING May 8

Davide of John WALSH and Ellen DERRIG May 10

Martin of Martin CLARKE and Mary FLANNERY May 14 Poorhouse Hill

Margaret of John CASSADY and Mary WINTER May 14 SS Mary FLYNN Poor House Hill

John of Michael COSTOLOE and Mary CUSACK May 18 SS John CURLEY and Bridget HENLY

William of Joseph McDONNELL and Mrs. May 24 SS Honor TUNNY

Pat of John FLANNERY and Judy McDONNEL May 25 SS Pat DEMPSY and Bridget McDONNELL

Rose of Daniel GRADY and Betsy QUIGLEY May 25

John of Pat GAVIN and Mary KEANE May 26 SS Pat and Ellen KEANE

John of Thomas LEATLEE and Mary McHUGH May 26

Thomas of Pat GRIFFAN and Mary SWEENY June 5

Edward of John FITZGERALD and Bridget BROWNE June 4 SS Thomas TUNNY and Mary WALTERS

Bridget of Thomas FARILL and Mary CONNOR June 4 SS Thomas FARRIL and Mary KILCOURSE

Margaret of Edward McHALE and Mary REYNOLDS June 11

Victoria Ellin of Pat BOURKE and Agnes REDINGTON June 19 SS Mary Anne BARCLAY

Honor of Thomas FLYNN and Catherine McGOUGH June 20 SS Martin McGOUGH and Mary BRODERICK

John Francis of Michael McNULTY and Mary KELLY June 22 SS Hugh DAVIES and Mary KELLY

Bridget of Dominick MONAHAN and Sebrina WALSH June 22 SS John FAUL and Bridget MURPHY

Mary of Walter DURKIN and Mary MURRY SS June 22 Michael MORROWSON and Mary McDONNELL

Thomas of John GAVIN and Mary McNAMARA July 8 SS Pat WALSH and Mary ROGERS

James of Simon McDERMOTT and Nancy O'HARA July 13 SS Michael and Mary DEAVEY

Ellen of Michael McNALLY and Mary McDONNELL July 16

Margaret of Andrew TYRRELL and Bridget DONNELLY July 18 SS Pat and Bridget WALTERS

Richard of John LaVALLE and Bridget McLOUGHLIN July 19

Edward Andrew of Edward PHILLIPS and Maria Walters July 27

John of James MORAN and Ellen BIERKE July 27 Ballyhean

Maria of John FEENEY and Ann GILDEA July 31 Collectors St  

John of Anthony BOOK and Mary DOUBLE

Joseph of Pat ORMBSY and Ellin NOCTIN

Mary of William CAMPBELL and Bridget QUINN August 7 SS Michael MULLOWNY and Judy QUINN

Margaret of Pat FLYNN and Maryanne KEEFE August 8

Honor of Martin McHUGH and Catherine MALLEY August 8 Cappagh

Mary of John KEANE and Mary BOYLE August 18 SS Pat MURPHY and Anne STANTA

James of Pat CANNON and Bridget WALSH August 19

Sarah of Michael GANNON and Winny WALSH August 26

Thomas of John KEILEY and Betty GRIMES August 29 SS Joseph and Margaret ROBINSON

Mary of John FLANNERY and Anne DUGAN September 4

Helen of Pat FLYNN and Nelly COGGILL September 7 SS John COGGILL and Bridget HYLAND

James of John FITZPATRICK and Mary MORAN September 8 SS Michael DALTON and Bridget KNIGHT

Anthony of Michael KELLY and Mary LEVINGSTON September 8

Catherine of James CORLEY and Nancy JENNINGS September 8

Joanna of Bernard TOMAND (41st Regiment) and Joanna HEALEY September 12

Ann of Pat WALSH and Bridget CLARKE September 14 Cloonkeen

John of Pat DOWDE and Bridget McTIGUE September 22

Honour of Pat GAVIN and Honour McHALE September 22  

Mary of Laurence GERAGHTY and Margaret TUNNY September 23 Illegitimate

Michael of Pat MALLY and Honor JOYCE September 29

Bridget of Charles McHUGH and Bridget MORROWSON October 5

Martin of Pat CLARKE and Mary McGOWN October 5

Mary of Pat CLARKE and Mary McGOWN October 5

Pat of James SKIFFINGTON and Ellen DEA October 6 Ballyhean

Bridget of Michael McGREEVY and Mary MADDEN October 6 Ballyhean

Pat of James ROCHE and Margaret FLYNN October 12 Olde Castle SS William GILL and Margaret WALSH

James of John JENNINGS and Bridget HOPKINS October 12 Thomas St

Michael of Pat McDERMOTT and Mary CULKEEN October 15 Olde Castle

Bridget of James HOBAN and Mary BOYLE October 16 Rahins

Edward of Robert FIDDIS (Corporal 41st Regiment) and Mary GALLAGHER

Margaret of David EVANS (41st Regiment) and Mary BOURKE October 22

Anne of Pat BOURKE and Mary RYAN November Thownaean

Julia of Martin WALSH and Catherine BRADY November 13 Daniel and Bridget WALSH

Bridget of James HOBAN and Mary BOYLE November 16 Rahins

Margaret of Daniel MUGAN and Mary CONCREE November 23 Cloonkeen

James of James McGOUGH and Mary BERRY November 26

Mary of Pat SWEENEY and Mary McLAUGHLIN November 26  Tucker St

Mary of John McGOUGH and Anne HOBAN November 27 Killadeer

Mary of Pat GOLDIN and Catherine McHUGH November 30

Martin of John PHILBAN and Bridget FLANNERT December 3 Coursepark

Lacky of Thomas MORAN and Winny FINAN December 4

Catherine of Pat RADICAN and Nancy MULLOWNEY December 4 Rahins

John of Jordan CREEN and Catherine CARROLL December 7

Edward of Peter FLANNERY and Mary SLAVIN December14 Thownacholewa

Bridget of Pat LANGAN and Celia BOURKE December14

Robert of Pat WALLACE and Margaret SWEENY December 16

John of Owen SMITH and Nancy TUNNY December 17

Bridget of James GRIFFAN and Bridget CURLEY December 21 Rahins

Thomas of John NEEDOM and Sally KIRBY December 21 Sarnaght

Bridget of James GRIFFAN and Bridget CURLEY December 21 Rahins

Bridget of Martin HEVERAN and Bridget HEVERAN December 25 Ballynaboll

James of James McGOUGH and Mary BERRY December 26 SS Pat KILCOURSE and Maria SWEENY

Michael of Pat SWEENY and Mary McLOUGHLIN December 26 Tucker St

Edward of James HERINS and Mary MALONE December 28 Linen Hall St

 

 

1852

 

Bridget of Pat MILLET and Bridget KEANE January 4 Ballyshawn Parish of Breaffy

Bridget of Thomas MITCHEL and Honor CARNEY January 8 SS John GARVEY and Margaret KILCOURSE

Sarah Phillippine of John ANDERSON and Mary TIMMONS January 6 SS William COLTON and Bridget FEENY

Mary Ann of Michael McGOUGH and Mary McTIGUE January 11 Killadeer

Maria of John HUGHES and Ann WATERS January 18 SS Pat and Mary HUGHES

Catherine Bridget of John McKEOWN and Catherine TIERNAN January 19 SS Pat CONNOR and Bridget FALLON

Edward of Pat WALLACE and Ann GIBBONS January 22 SS John HUGHES and Mary BOURKE

Thomas of Thomas EDMONDSON and Maria CARROLL January 26

Agnes of John RYDER and Julia DIXON January 26

Mary of Owen VAHEY and Ellin MURPHY January 31

Richard of Pat GIBBONS and Bridget DEAVERS February 1 Tucker St SS Pat SWEENY and Mary DEVERS

Thomas of John JOHNSTON and Mary RIELEY February 13 SS David LaVALLE and Bridget JOHNSTON

Eliza of James FAIR and Catherine McDONNELL February 18 SS Pat McDONNELL and Catherine KILCOYNE

Jane of Thomas MORRAN and Mary MORRAN February 22 Ballyhean SS Pat and Bridget MARTIN

Catherine of John RAINEY and Bridget LaVALLE March 7

John of John McNEFF and Judy WALSH March 7 Ballynocke

Sally of Pat BYRNE and Bridget HEVERAN March 7 New Antrim St

Samuel of William SEMPLE and Selue CLARKE March 12 SS John DARCY and Ellin WALSH

Margaret of Pat GALLAGHER and Margaret McHUGH March 13  

Anne of Thomas and Sally ROGERS March 17 Ballynew SS Thomas EARLY and Sarah WALSH

Elizabeth of Martin MALLEY and Mary McGUIRE March 21

Pat of Daniel MURRY and Mary MYLOTT March 23 SS Martin and Mary MURRY

John of John RYDER and Catherine TUNNY March 23 Spencer St SS Thomas FITZPATRICK and Agnes BRANNLEY

Mary of John MACKIN and Judy MORAN March 28 Castle St SS James MACKIN and Mary JOYCE

Mary of Pat KELLY and Anne CARNEY March 28 Derrywash SS James WHITE and Bridget HERAGHTY

John of Philip CONNOR and Sarah ROGERS March 28 Milebush

Peter of Pat LaVALLE and Mary KELLY March 31

Luis of Thomas BRENNAN and Bridget McDONNELL April 2

John of Martin MADDEN and Mary CONNOR April 2 Derrywash SS Martin HEVERAN and Bridget MADDEN

John of Peter CONNOR and Bridget MULROONY April 2 Rahins

Thomas of Tyles MYLES (3rd Regiment) and Ellen WHELIN April 4

Helen of Michael HYNES and Mary GIBBONS April 4 SS William CASEY and Ellin HYNES

Stephen of Pat McHALE and Honor STANTON April 8 Knockcahillaun SS William FITZMORRIS and Mary HOPKINS

Mary of Michael KERBY and Mary GILDEA April 9 New Antrim St SS John and Sally
NEEDOM

Elizabeth of Michael BYRNE and Mary PHILBAN April 9 Ballynew SS Michael McGANN and Bridget PHILBAN

Honor of James KILCOYNE and Mary GANNON April 11 Horsepark SS Michael GRIFFAN and Bridget KILCOYNE

Jane of John JOYCE and Judy LOGAN April

Denis of John CORBIN and Catherine MURRY April 13

Mary of James CASE (3rd Regiment) and Margaret BRENNAN April 15

Pat of Michael MULLINS and Honor GERAGHTY April 15 Deroul

John  of Anthony CONNOR and Margaret ROACH April 18 SS James BOURKE and Anne STANTON

William of Hugh WILSON and Anne CASEY April 18

John of Hugh WILSON and Anne CASEY April 18

John of James MURRY and Mary CANNON May 19

Peter of James MURRY and Mary CANNON May 19

John of Peter CAVENY and Catherine WALSH May 23 SS Pat and Margaret WALSH

Julia of Charles MURRY and Alice BRENNAN May 27 Castle St

Joseph of Daniel DONNELLY and Bridget KILLEEN May 27 Rush St

John of John GIBBONS and Bridget MELVIN May 30 Mt Gordon SS Pat GIBBONS and Mary WALSH

Myles to James BOURKE and Bridget MAHON May 30 New Antrim St

James of Laurence CANNON and Anne REGAN June 2 Ballina

John of Pat MALLEY and Anne McTIGUE June 6 Tucker St SS Pat and Maria MALLEY

John of John BERRY and Anne CULLICAN Rust St June 6 SS Thomas DAVEY and Bridget McELION

John of Pat MURRY and Jane CASEY June 10 Rush St SS Thomas GARVEY and Anne LEVINGSTON

Mary of Peter ACTON and Bridget GANNON June 15 Ballure

James of Edward TIMLIN and Mary WALSH June 15 Spencer St

Mary of Martin COONEY and Bridget JEFFERS June 18 Ballinacovin

John of Michael MORROWSON and Honor MADICAN June 18 Castle St

Edward of Michael McMANANA and Bridget CHARELTON June 18 Poor House Hill

Bridget of Martin MONAHAN and Catherine McANDREW June 19 Chapel St

Anthony of Thomas MULLINS and Anne McTIGUE June 20 Tucker St SS John and Catherine BANNON

John of James FLANNERY and Catherine MADDEN June 21 Chapel St SS John YOUNG and Catherine CANNON

Mary of Pat MASTERSON and Margaret JENNINGS June 24 Achill Illegitimate

Bryan of John CARNEY and Bridget FAHEY June 24 Loughrshane

Michael of John DEACY and Ellis CARNEY June 27 Clooncurra

Martin of Martin DOLAN and Mary HIGGINS June 27 Killadeer SS Walter DEACY and Mary CANTON

Francis of Thomas BRANNELLY and Maria McGREEVY June 28 New Antrim St

John of John FAHEY and Mary KEARNY July 1 Tucker St

John of Pat MALLEY and Mary FAHEY July 3 Burrin SS Michael MALLEY and Mary WALSH

Mary Anne of George CARR and Anne ATKINSON July 4 Charles St SS George and Mary KEON

Honor of Thomas FEENY and Mary GILDEA July 4 Derrywash

Anthony of Lacky LOFTUS and Ellen SURDIVAL July 4 Cloonkeen

John of John DUDDY and Bridget HOWLEY July 4 Ballyshane

John of John ALLIGAN and Anne MECKUSKY July 10 Swinford

Pat of Pat MUGAN and Catherine RYDER July 10 Cloonkeen SS James WALSH and Mary RYDER

Peter of Anthony McGREEVY and Anne TUNNY July 10 Thomas St SS John FORDE and Bridget DOWDLE

John of Michael COONY and Ellen MURRY July 15 Barraduna

Michael of Thomas MUGAN and Rose McDONNELL July 16 Tucker St

Jane of John COPPINE (41st Regiment) and Mary DUNNE July 18

Thomas of Thomas CONRY and Jane LEECH July 22 Ballyshawn

James of Lacky GRADY and Bridget MALLY July 26

Pat of Pat SHERIDAN and Bridget FLANIGAN July 26

Michael of Pat QUINN and Bridget KEARNEY July 27 Horsepark SS John LaVELLE and Mary TOOLE

Maryanne of Thomas McLOUGHLIN and Honor GAVIN July 30 Pooledick SS Thomas ELEMENT and Frederick ABLE

John of Con MURPHY (17th Regiment) and Mary McHUGH August 1

Mary of James SKIFFERTON and Ellen DEA August 1 Ballyheane SS Mary DEA and Elen MITCHEL

Jane of William MEADE and Anne TRESHAM August 1 Bridget St

Henry of  Charles BROWLEY and Bridget MYLOT August 3 Poor House Hill SS John BRAWLEY and Ellen FERGUS

Catherine of Pat FLANERY and Catherine QUINN August 3 Bridget St

James of Edward DOHERTY and Judith BRENNAN August 6 Gallowhill

Michael of Martin MALLY (3rd Regiment) and Anne DONNELLY August 7

George of John JOYCE and Maryanne MURDOCK August 8 Castle St

Catherine of Con CONNOR and Bridget McHALE August 10 Corheens

John of James IGO and Sarah McGUIRE August 10 Spencer St

Michael of Lawrence GALLAGHER and Ellen GARVEY August 10 Gallowhill

Thomas of Pat PHILBAN and Mary BOURKE August 18 Linen Hall

Peter of John HUGHES and Anne JENNINGS August 21 Market St

Michael of John McHUGH and Bridget MURPHY August 21 Ballyheane

Bridget of James FITZMAURICE and Mary FALLON August 22 Sarnaght

Michael of Martin REDINGTON and Bridget McEVILY August 28 Linen Hall

Mary of Martin REDINGTON and Bridget McEVILY August 28 Linen Hall

William of Pat MULLVANY and Mary MEDICAN August 29 Narrow Lane SS Michael SCOTT and Bridget KEVILL

Michael of Michael JENNINGS and Sarah CUNNINGHAM August 29 New Antrim

John of William FARKINTER and Mary WALSH August 29 Richmond

Celia of Anthony GARVEY and Bridget JENNINGS September 4 Breaffy

Anne of Pat COYLE and Peggy MORAN September 4 Barranduna

Mary of Michael GAVAN and Anne FARRILL Knockcahillaun September 6 Green

Eliza of Pat CANNON and Honor DUFFY September 11 Currelia

Owen of Pat GALLAGHER and Mary MORAN September 12 Renshena

Mary of James KERINS and Mary KENEDY September 12 Keelcuil

James of Pat GAVIN and Honor McHALE September 14 Collector St

Anne of Hugh and Bridget FEENEY September 16 Rush St

Bedelia of John GARVEY and Catherine DONNELLY September 18 Collector St

James of Edward FORDE and Mary LARKIN September 19 Burrin

Ellen of Walter DAISEY and Mary THOMAS September 19 Clooncuna

Elenor of John DOWDLE and Johanna FITZGERALD September 19

Bedelia of Robert McGUINESS and Bridget McHALE September 21 Bridge SS Reverend Joseph McGUINESS and Ellin McHALE

Margaret of James ARMSTRONG and Maria SHERIDAN September 24 the Green

Margaret of Michael HEVERAN and Mary KILLEEN September 26 Ballynaboll

Ellen of Denis BYRNE and Bridget LUDDEN September 26 Mount Gordon

Michael of Pat BURDISH and Honor WALSH September 26 Sarnaght

Joseph of John GILMARTIN and Maria McDONOUGH September 26 Mount Gordon

Bernard of John CANNON and Bridget MULCRONE September 26

John of John DEA and Margaret GIBBONS September 29 Spencer St

James of James GARVEY and Judy KILCOURSE September 30 Castle St

Mike of John BARRY and Mary MUGAN October 1 Castlebar SS Cormick BERRY and Honor MUGAN

John of James DEA and Bridget KELLY illegitimate October 1 Kinturk

Bridget of Peter MURRY and Mary TUNNY October 3 Ardavarney

Margaret of James MORROWSON and Catherine MALLY October 3 Gallowhill

Bridget of Thomas FORDE and Julia DUNNE October 6 Main St SS John and Catherine FORDE

Mike of Michael MORAN and Margaret CONWAY October 6 Lightforde

Catherine of John HIGGINS and Catherine McLAUGHLIN October 10 Cloonkeen

Bridget of Michael WALSH and Sally MALLEY Duffort October 10 SS William and Bridget CAMPBELL

Edward of Malacky HENIGAN and Catherine STANTON October 15 Castle St

Michael of Michael ROACH and Margaret KEENE October 16 Ballyshane

William of Michael GAVIN and Bridget October 21

James of John BURKE and Mary JENNINGS October 24 Cloonfert

Pat of John BURKE and Mary JENNINGS October 24 Cloonfert  

Maryanne of Pat DONNEELY (3rd Regiment) and Mary BRICK October 24 SS James and Margaret KEYS

George of John REILLY and Mary McLOUGHLIN October 24 Meneen SS Pat REILLY and Bridget HENLY

James of John BOURKE and Mary JENNINGS October 24 Coolodge

Pat of John BOURKE and Mary JENNINGS October 24 Coolodge

Elizabeth Mary of Philip RYAN (3rd Regiment) and Hanna McCORMICK October 31

John of Edward NOON and Anne McNULTY October 31 Breaffy SS Michael WALSH and Bridget JENNINGS

Mary of John SHAUGHNESY and Mary GRADY October 31 Ballyheane

Anthony of Anthony CONNOR and Mary ALLEN October 31 Breaffy

Winifred of Thomas HEVERAN and Sally McGREEVY November 1 New Antrim

William of Pat FAHEY and Mary MALLY November 2 Burrin

Mary of James FAUGHNEY and Mary SANDERS Illegitimate November 4 SS Pat CONFOY and Mary CAMPBELE

Mary of Henry MURPHY and Catherine McGLOON November 5 Burrin SS Pat and Honor McGLOON

John of John SMYTH and Sebina MORAN November 6 Castle St SS David KELLY and Mrs. LIMERICK

Bridget of Thomas WARD and Mary CONWAY November 13 French Hill

Jane of Pat KILGERN and Mary MURPHY November 14 Spencer St SS William NICHOLSON and Mrs. MURPHY

James of John DURKIN and Anne SWEENY November 14 Milebush

Martin of James CONRY and Jane HENEGHAN November 14 Chorm

Bridget of John SALMON and Sarah NISSON November 14 Rahins SS Myles McGOUGH and Honor SALMON

Mary of Pat McDONNELL and Mary HIGGINS November 14 Cloonkeen

John Alexander of John McDERMOTT and Jane DEVENY November 14 Linen Hall

Catherine of John CAUFIELD and Judith JOYCE November 15 Spencer St

William of James MALLY and Mary FORDE November 17 Burrin Bridge SS James and Judith FORDE

Mary of Edward CANNON and Mary DILLON November 26 the Green

Pat of Pat HENEGHAN and Mary BRODERICK December 1 Mount Daisy

Mary to Thomas CHALKE and Mary McLOUGHLIN December 5 Mt Gordon

Martin of Pat O'DONNELL and Mary HOPKINS December 8 Burrin

Mary of Martin CORCORAN and Bridget McHUGH December 7 Burrin

Thomas of John KILLEEN and Mary CUTTERY December 7 Poorhouse Hill

John of Thomas CLESHAM and Catherine CUFF December 7 Gallowhill

Charles of Bourke JORDAN and Catherine SHERIDAN December 17 Illegitimate 

Francis of Thomas STANON and Maria McNULTY December 27 Castle St

 

1853

 

 

Bab of John FERGUS and Bridget FERGUS January 2 Poor House Hill SS Thomas and Mary WYNNE

Thomas of Thomas GIBBONS and Mary MORAN January 2 Ballyhean Parish

Edward of Edward BURKE (3rd Regiment) and Anne FITZSIMMONS January 3

Pat of James McTIGUE and Catherine McDERMOTT January 3 Killadeer

Bridget of Anthony CANNON and Nancy McHUGH January 8 Currelia

Mary of Pat VAHEY and Anne McGUIRE January 9 Curthnasthane

Ellen of Peter BARKIN (3rd Regiment) and Sarah MEANERS January 9

Anne of Pat QUINN and Mary PHILBAN January 10 Kilkenny

Michael of Pat MALLY and Mary HIGGINS January 10 Cloonfert

Pat of Michael BLAKE and Anne McGREEVY January 11 Chapel St

Pat of Luke WALSH and Mary BANNON January 12 Barradown

Thomas of John MUGAN and Margaret LANIGAN January 15 Clanbea

Martin of Michael TONRA and Ellen MULLOY January 16 Barrock

Mary of Bartley REILLY and Bridget MURPHY January 16 a Traveler

Honor of James STANTON and Mary HOPKINS January 23 Snugborough

Mary to Michael DEVANNY and Mary MILLET January 27 Thownaneen

Pat to James MALLY and Mary MORROWSON January 30 SS John and Mary TWIGGS

Anthony of Denis FLYNN and Ally WALSH January 30 Thomas St

Mary of James DOUBLE and Mary McGRAGH February 2 Clooncunna

Catherine to Felim QUIGLEY and Bridget CURRIGAN February 5 Barradam

Pat of John and Catherine CUSACK February 6 Ballyhean

John of John JENNINGS and Bridget HOPKINS February Poor House Hill SS Martin and Mary HOPKINS

Pat of Owen DURKIN and Ellen JOHNSTON February 14 Chapel St

Thomas of Martin STANTON and Anne IRWIN February 19 Ballyshane SS Thomas and Mary IRWIN

Sarah to James McGOUGH and Bridget MALLEY February 20 Newtown

Pat of Mark CARTY and Mary WALSH February 20 Spencer St February 20

Thomas of Thomas O'NEAL (3rd Regiment) and Sarah PHILBAN February 24 SS Michael O'NEAL and Mary HOBAN

Maria of Ignatious KELLY (attorney) and Mary TUHEY March 1

Pat of Pat KELLY and Mary CASEY March 7 Charles St

James of Pat CONNOR and Mary FADEN March 11 Cloonaghmore

Pat of James McMANUS and Catherine FEIRICKE March 12 Rocklane

Pat of Luke KELLY and Honor BYRNE March 13 Renshena

Elizabeth of William MULLOY and Anne DUNLEARY March 16 Travelers

Andrew Patrick of Stephin CANTON and Bridget MURPHY March 20 Thomas St

Anne Susan of John MORRAN and Catherine MARTIN March 20 Burrin

Pat of Anthony ROGERS and Ellen GILDEA March 20 Charles St

Catherine of John SCIFFINGTON and Honor PRENDERGRAST March 22 Ballyhean SS Sally MITCHEL

Mary Anne of John MULLARKY (Sgt. Major Constable) and Mary Anne ROACH March 22 SS Robert DEVER and Eliza CURLEY

Myles of Myles JOYCE and Mary McGREEVY March 24 Pleasant Hill SS Thomas and Mary HESTON

Pat of Bryan BRYAN and Margaret RIELLEY March 24 Cloonfert SS Michael RIELLEY

Michael of John McDONNELL and Mary LYNCH March 26 Cloonkeen SS Pat RAINEY and Cecily MUGAN

Mark of Michael McHUGH and Sally McTIGUE March 28 Linen Hall St

Catherine of Michael HOUGH and Sally ROACH March 28 illegitimate SS Michael RYAN and Mary FLANERY

Mary Anne of Thomas DAVEY and Bridget McELIM April 3 Castlebar SS Pat CANNON and Honor COMMONS

Pat of Pat KELLY and Catherine McTIGUE April 3 Coursepark

John Martin of Martin WALSH and Catherine BRADY April 5 Main St

Pat of Peter ROLANDO and Mary KELLY April 5 Ballyhean

Anthony of Pat BYRNE and Bab HEVERAN April 9 New Antrim St

Josephine of Thomas WALSH and Eliza CLARKE April13 Main St

Ann of John CASEY and Barbara HILL April 13 Green

Ellin of Thomas JERDAN and Honor McSHEE April 13 Corheens

Peter of John GIBBONS and Mary MORAN April 17  Mount Daisy

Nancy of Denis and Nancy McLOUGHLIN April 23 Blackforth

Ellin of Hugh KEANE and Catherine McNULTY April 26 Chapel St

James of Thomas FALLON and Bridget REILLY April 28 Spencer St SS John REILLY and Bridget DUFFY

John of John CONNOR and Bridget GAVIN May 1 Milebush

Bridget of Michael DUNNE and Rose CAHAM May 1 Milebush

Bridget of Anthony FINAN and Anne KELLY May 8 Rahins

Anne of James LUDDEN and Bridget O'HARA May 9

Thomas of Terrance McNULTY and Sarah CARNEY May 11 Linen Hall St SS Bryan MORAN and Mary CARNEY

John of Richard RYAN and Rose FREANY May15 Cloonsunna SS John RYAN and Honor THOMAS

Elizabeth of Michael MOLONEY (Sgt. 16th Regiment) and Anne SKAIRS May 15

Judy of William GILL and Bridget DONNELL May 15 Currydust SS John JOYCE and Ellen KILCOYNE

William of Michael MARTIN and Judy GILL May 15 Moneen SS Pat McDERMOTT and Mary HUGHES

Joseph to Michael COSTOLOE and Mary CUSACK May 18 Newtown

John of Michael McGLOON and Mary CUNNINGHAM May 19 Burrin

Mary to John KILCOURSE and Catherine BRODERICK May 20 St Andrew

James to Pat KELLY and Sarah CRADOCK May 23 Ballure

Pat of Owen MORAN and Margaret McCORMICK May 23 Narrow Lane

Mary to Thomas FLYNN and Catherine McGOUGH May 29 Kinturk

Catherine to John McHALE and Mary BYRNE May 29 Olde Castle SS John WALSH and Margaret FEIRICK

John of Anthony CAFFERTY and Catherine ROGERS May 30 Blackforth

Owen to Festy DAILEY and Honor NOCTIN May 31 Kilkenny SS John and Bridget MUNNELLY

Sarah to James KILCOYNE and Mary CANNON June 1 Horsepark

Pat of Pat GALLAGHER and Peggy JENNINGS June 2 Burrin More

Catherine to Pat BOUKE and Mary RYAN June 4 Killadeer SS Pat and Mary BOURKE

Mary Anne of James HENRY and Ellen WALLACE June 4 New Antrim St

Mary Anne of Pat MANGAN (16th Regiment) and Catherine MADDEN June 5

John of Michael BOURKE and Bridget GALLAGHER June 5 Sarnaght June 5 SS Peter and Mary GARVEY

Thomas of Owen FLYNN and Mary DAISEY June 5 Rahins SS Pat MURY and Nancy RADICAN

John of Michael FLANERY and Catherine GILMARTIN June 5 Ballure SS Pat FLANERRY and Maria MULROONY

Mary of John CURRIGAN and Bridget MURPHY June 10 Knockcahillaun SS Thomas and Anne BROWNE

Bridget of Pat WALTERS and Celue KEANE June 14 Collector St

Catherine of William GILLASPY and Bridget CONNOR June 14 Rush St SS Anthony HUGHES and Mary LYONS

Richard of William WALSH and Mary KIELTY June 17 Main St SS Rev Michael CURLEY and Anne HARIN

Ellen of Anthony HENAGHAN and Honor GAVIN June 18 Cloonsunna SS James DOUBLE and Honor RYDER

John of Pat MURPHY and Judy McGANN June 18 illegitimate SS Bernard and Mary McGANN

Mary of Michael RYAN and Catherine CALLAHAN June 19 Cloonsunna

Honor of Michael McGRAGH and Mary SUPPLE June 19 (from County Limerick) SS Michael McGRAGH and Anne MALLEY

Henry of Hugh McCLELAND and Dorah McCULLAGH June 20 Newtown SS William McCULLAGH and Margaret KENDLETON

Lucenda McCAFFERY publicly the Protestant faith and embraced the Holy Roman Catholic Church June 20

John of William SIMPLE and Celia CLARK June 22 S Sarah and Mary FLANNERY

John of Dominick MORAN and JOYCE TIERNAN June 22 Thomas St John and Catherine COSTELLO

John of Pat MALONEY and Fanny ROACH June 22

Ellen of Dominick McGREAL and Catherine FLANERY June 24 New Antrim

Catherine of Martin HENAGHAN and Mary LYONS June 26 Kilmacrade

Michael of John McGOUGH and Anne HOBAN June 26 Killadeer SS Michael McGREAL and Catherine FLYNN

Pat of Edward McTIGUE and Mary CONWAY August 3 Burrin More

Peter of Pat ROGERS and Sebina CHAMBERS August 3 New Antrim

Catherine of Pat FERRACK and Bridget KELLY August 6 Springfield SS Pat FEENY and Betsy DOHERTY

Pat of John HUGHES and Bridget WALTERS August 6 Shamble St

Mary Anne of Michael NARY and Margaret CURRIN August 7 Collector St SS Francis CURRIN and Mary BARITT

James of John CORBIN and Catherine MURRY August 7 Main St SS Michael CUNIFF and Delly CORBIN

Sarah of John COMBER and Rose McNAMARA August 7 New Antrim

Edward of Richard JENNINGS and Bridget KING August 8 Cloonsunna

Pat of Luke RUANE and Mary Anne FERGUS August 12 Parish of Breaffy

Margaret of John CARNEY and Ellen GRADY August 14 Derrywash SS Pat CUSICK and Fanny LAVIN

George Patrick of George MADDEN (16th Regiment) and Bridget READY August 16

Pat of Edward GOLDING and Barbara MITCHEL August 15 Ballyhean SS

Catherine of Pat LYONS and Mary DUFFY August 15 Kilmacrade Ss William BOURKE and Honor LYONS

Bridget of Thomas ROBINSON and Bridget CAROBINE August 15 Ballyhean SS William REILLY and Maria JENNINGS

Pat of Pat BAYNES and Anne RABBIT August 18 Derrywash SS John and Mary RABBIT

Mary of John CANNON and Bridget O'ROURKE August 18 SS Pat GAVIN and Winny HEVERAN

Pat of Pat DEACY and Mary GREADY August 23 Cloonsunna

Edward of Martin McGOUGH and Hariet COSTELLO August 23 Castle St

John of Edward BOURKE and Mary O'HARA August 28 Killadeer SS Pat BOURKE and Bridget WHITE

Bridget of Michael KING and Mary CONE August 28 Mount Daisy SS Michael MONOUGHAN and Bridget FADDEN

Mary of Daniel FALLON and Elizabeth McDERMOTT September 2 Richard St

Pat of Pat MURRY and Jane CASEY September 2 Rush St

Margaret of John FLYNN and Mary LIMERICK September 4 Castle St SS Charles MURRY and Margaret LIMERICK

Anne of Anthony COOK and Ellen BRENNAN September 4 SS Pat and Mary CLYNES

Bridget of Michael MULLOWNEY and Judy QUINN September 9 Duffort

Mary of Pat GILMARTIN Mary McNICHOLAS September 11Corheens

Catherine of Peter McNULTY and Sarah CONWAY September 12 Burrin

Anne of John CARNEY and Bridget FAHY September 13 Longasheena

John of Michael McDONNELL and Anne BRENNAN September 18 Chapel St SS James and Catherine FLANNERY

William of James BARRY and Mary MUGAN September 18 Castle St

Pat of John McDONOUGH and Honor WALSH September 25 Ballynew

Catherine of Thomas RABIT and Honor McGOUGH October 2 Mount Daisy

Sophia Elizabeth of Thomas DAVIN Maria KNIGHT October 4 Spencer St

Nancy of Pat WALSH and Judith MUGAN October 6 Cloonkeen

Bridget of Thomas MORAN and Honor FINAN October 9 Breaffy

Maria of Hugh McDONNELL and Lucy BOYLE Rahins October 12 SS Thomas STANTON and Bridget McDONOUGH

Pat of Matthew CURLEY and Honor COLLINS October 16 Shamble St SS John and Mary CURLY

Anne of John OCONNOR (62nd Regiment) and Mary WALSH Spencer St October 19 SS Anthony HUGHES and Mary RIELEY

Mary Anne of Pat CONFEY and Mary ODONNELL October 22 Tucker St SS Pat FADDEN and Mary CONCANNON

William of William McHALE and Honor WALSH October 23 Ballyshane SS William McHALE and Mary CLARKE

Michael of Pat GOLDING and Catherine McHUGH October 23 SS Denis and Mary McHUGH

Pat of Malacky LOFTUS and Ellin SURDIVAL October 24 Cloonkeen SS Pat LOFTUS and Anne DEA

Thomas RANSOM solider in the 16th Regiment publicly the Protestant faith and embraced the Holy Roman Catholic Church October 29

Thomas of Patrick BURKE and Mary CLARKE October 30 Castle Street SS John and Mary CAVENY

Mary of James WINTERSCALE and Mary CLEARY October 30 Ballyhean SS Thomas McHALE and Bridget McHALE

Maryanne of John BOURKE and Mary JENNINGS  November 2 Coolodge SS Miles JENNINGS and Bridget JENNINGS

Joseph BAKER solider in the 16th Regiment publicly the Protestant faith and embraced the Holy Roman Catholic Church November 2

John of Martin CARR and Catherine HOPKINS November 4 Chapel St SS Michael SWEENY and Margaret HOPKINS

John of Michael KELLY and Mary TOUHEY November 4 Tucker Street SS Michael LaVALLE and Anne LaVALLE

James of James WYNN and Anne GALLAHER November 6 Thomas St SS James ROGERS and Ellen FERGUS

Anne of Pat CREANE and Bridget DEVANY November 6 Breaffy SS Martin WALSH and Mary FALLON

Michael of James MAUGHIN and Honor RYDER November 6 Ahaliska

Catherine of Peter MALLEY and Margaret MEGAN November 6 Cloonaghmore

Eliza of Thomas BOURKE and Anne JAMES November 6 Carroichoighea SS Richard and Catherine MADDEN

Margaret of Thomas FARRILL and Mary CONNOR November 7 Drimmacastle SS John FARRIL and Sally CONNOR

Honor of Owen SMITH and Nancy TUNNY November 7 Collectors St SS Martin HENLY and Sebina TUNNY

Elizabeth of John BRIDGE (19th Regiment) and Lelu WALSH SS James FURY and Anne BRADY

Mary of John TIERNAN and Anne McHALE November 18 Knockcahillaun

Honor of John TIERNAN and Anne McHALE November 18 Knockcahillaun

Bridget of James DEVLIN and Bridget PHILBAN November 20 Main St SS John and Honor PHILBAN

Pat of Pat CORCORAN and Catherine JENNINGS November 24 Burrin more SS John WALSH and Honor JENNINGS

James of Andrew TYRELL and Bridget DONNELLY November 24 John St

Maria Anne of Patrick CARROL (16th Reg.) and Jane MARKEY November 24 SS Timothy CONROY and Catherine RYAN

Thomas Peter of Thomas BRENNAN and Bridget McDONNEL November 28 Main St SS Peter and Mrs. O'MALLY

Edward of John LaVALLE and Bridget McLAUGHLIN November 28 Horsepark SS John LaVALLE and Margaret McLOUGHLIN

Pat of Pat McDONNELL and Mary HOPKINS December 2 Burrin

Thomas of Martin MONAHAN and Cathy  McANDREW December 4 Chapel St SS Edward HUGHES and Bridget BURTON

John of John KELLY and Mary BUCKLEY December 11 Murrisk Michael DURKAN and Celia BUCKLEY

Mary of Michael GRIFFIN and Mary KIVIL December 12 New Antrim SS David LaVALLE and Catherine O'HARA

Thomas of Thomas McKEONE Catherine TIERNAN December 16 Rush St SS Thomas CONNOR and Eliza FALLON

Pat of Pat CANNON and Mary CARROLL December 18 Shamble St SS James KELLY and Bridget CANNON

James of Pat McHUGH and Nancy RONANE December 22 Mount Gordon

John FLANNERY and Nancy DUGAN December 22 Dernaddiva

William of Michael MADDEN and Catherine NELSON December 24 SS Jeremy DELANY and Ellen RYAN

Bridget of Thomas GAVIN and Ellen BYRNE December 26 Castle St SS James GAVIN and Mary BERRY

Pat of Pat WALSH and Bridget CLARKE December 26 Cloonkeen

Michael of Owen CUNNINGHAM Catherine McDONOUGH December 27 New Antrim SS William and Anne McDONOUGH

 

1854

 

Pat of John WALSH and Bridget JENNINGS January 1 Burrin SS Pat CORCORAN and Margaret WALSH

Anne of James McGOUGH and Mary BERRY January 1 Renshena

Pat of Anthony O'NEAL and Mary GERAGHTY January 5 Kilmacrade

Bridget of Thomas MEAGER and Belinda O'FLYNN January 6 Linen Hall

Honor of Thomas MEAGER and Belinda O'FLYNN January 6 Linen Hall

Pat of John CAMPBELL and Bridget FOY January 6 Ballynew SS John CAMPBELL and Maria CAULFIELD

Mary of Pat McGLOON and Anne MALLY January 8 Burrin

John of and Ellen DERRIG WALSH January 8 Kilkenny SS William and Martha WALSH

Thomas of Michael MALLY and Mary WALSH January 8 Burrin

Pat of Walter WALSH and Mary STANTON January 8 Kilkenny SS Christy STANTON and Catherine LEE

William of James HOBAN and Mary BOYLE January 9 Rahins

Pat of Stephen McHALE and Mary HENNELLY January 9 Knockcahillaun

Ellen of Joseph McDONOUGH and Margaret FARRELL January 15

Michael of Pat KING and Mary LOFTUS January 21 Cloonkeen SS Pat KING and Bridget CLARKE

Ellen of Philip COMMOR and Sarah ROGERS January 21Milebush SS Pat and Mary ROGERS

William of James McKERNAN and Bridget BURKE January 21

Margaret to James CORLEY and Anne JENNINGS January 28 Keelcuil SS Pat CORLEY and Bridget CORLEY

James of John McGOUGH and Anne WHITE January 28 Killadeer Thomas and Bridget JENNINGS

Anthony of Anthony McHALE and Mary MORAM January 28 Currathavalla SS Pat LaVELLE and Ellen McHALE

Bridget of John MITCHEL and Margaret QUINN January 29 Corheens SS Garret QUINN and Betty McHALE

Mary of Pat CLEARY and Bridget MOROUGHAN February 2 Mount Daisy

Pat of Pat McEVILY and Bridget DUNN February 4 Westland SS Walter CONNOR and Margaret KILROY

Peter of Peter ROGERS and Catherine KILLEEN February 6 Ballynew

Thomas of Anthony CONNOR and Mary PRENDERGRAST February 9 Spencer St

Mary of William WHITTAGER and Bridget McHUGH February 14 Milebush

Richard of Mark RIELEY and Bridget MALLEY February 1 Mount Daisy SS John MALLEY and Mary RIELEY

John of Thomas RABIT and Bridget GERAHTY February 2 Mount Daisy SS Pat BAYNES and Anne RABIT

Henry of Lawrence SANDERS and Honor MALLEY February 5 Chapel St SS Pat O'BRIEN and Catherine McHALE

Catherine of Martin and Bridget CLEARY February 5 Castle St SS Pat RAINEY and Jane CLEARY

Joseph Aloysius of Dan GRADY and Eliza QUIGLEY February 5 Main St SS John WARD and Rose QUIGLEY

Peter of Pat MALLEY and Honor JOYCE February 14 Killadeer SS David MITCHEL and Mary BLAKE

Pat of Pat QUINN and Mary PHILBON February 19 Breaffy SS Pat WALSH and Mary QUINN

Mary of Pat MULLOY and Margaret LOFTUS  February 26 Cappagh SS Pat and Winifred MULLOY

Catherine of Ed PHILLIPS and Maria WALTERS February 26 Castle St SS Pat PHILLIPS and Ellen CLESHAM

Michael of Pat MURRY and Margaret DAISEY February 28 Drimmacastle SS Thomas MURRY and Honor STANTON

Margaret of John CANNON and Bridget MULCHOONE March 2 Kilkenny

Maria of Michael MORROWSON and Honor MADICAN March 5

Maria of Richard McDONOUGH and Jane McGOUGH March 5 Ballynew

Peter of Peter ROGERS and Mary PRENDERGRAST March 6 Ballynew

Francis of Fergus NUGENT and Catherine KENNY March 5 Castlebar

Sebina of Michael HENNILLY and Honor IGO March 7 Ballynew SS Anthony McGREEVY (or McGING) and Mary HENNILLY

Maria of John KEANE and Honor HEVERAN March 7 Bollingbol

Anne of John RAINEY and Bridget LaVELLE March 8 Sarnaght

Eliza of John MULLARKY and Maryanne ROACH March 11 SS Joseph MULLARKY and Mary SMITH

Margaret of Pat CONNOR and Catherine GILDEA March 22 Rush St

Mary of Peter CONNOR and Bridget MULROONY March 22 Rahins SS John COONY and Teresa HAVENGH

Pat of William ROHAN and Bridget REILY March 24 Collector St SS Pat REILY and Catherine MURPHY

Margaret of Thomas THORTON and Mary LOFTUS April 2 Westland

James of Martin CONNOR and Eliza McNALLY April 9 Rahins

Henry of Edward McMAHON and Catherine BRENNAN April 9 Main St

Francis of Pat LUDDEN and Rose DEA April 9 Mount Gordon SS John KELLY and Mary LOFTUS

Charles Patrick of Charles MURRY and Allice BRENNAN April 3

Bridget of Martin LYONS and Mary CORLEY of April 20 Kilmacrade SS John CORLEY and Bridget LYONS

William of John CAMPBELL and Bridget QUINN April 29 Duffort SS Michael WALSH and Honor WALSH

James of James KERINS and Mary KENEDY May 6 Keelcuil SS Peter KERINS and Mary KENEDY

Henry of Henry CORLEY and Bridget MORRIS May 7 Castle St

Edward of Geoff McGREEVY and Ellen DEA May 7 Michael DEA and Mary ARCHBOLDE

Thomas of Michael DEVINE and Bridget LAFFY May 7 Ballyhean Michael and Bridget CLARKE

Edmond of James DEA and Bridget KELLY May 7 Kinturk SS Geoff McGREEVY and Bridget ARCHBOLDE

John of Martin CORCORAN and Bridget McHUGH May 12 Burrin

Rose of Pat GAVIN and Honor McHALE May 12 Collector St

Edward of John EGAN and Mary MALLY May 14 Derrywash SS Pat and Mary WALSH

John of Pat NOLAN and Mary O'CONNOR May 15

Richard of John JENNINGS and Bridget HOPKINS May 15 Poorhouse Hill SS John CORCORAN and Margaret WARD

John of Michael LONDRA and Anne KEARY May 15 Newtown SS Michael SCOTT and Mary DONNELLY

Honor of Daniel DONNELLY and Bridget KILLEEN May 21 Rush St

Catherine of Martin COONY and Bridget JEFFERS May 21 Rahins

Catherine of Pat McDONNELL and Mary HIGGINS May 29 Cloonkeen

Judith of Martin HEVERAN Bridget MADDEN May 28

Mary of Pat CLARK and Mary of GORN May 28 Lion Hill

Mary of Michael KELLY and Mary of LIVINGSTON May 29 Charles St

Charlet of Anthony HILWILL (1st Royal) and Mary McCARTHY June 3 SS Michael McGOUGH and Anne MULTON

William of Pat WALLACE and Mary SWEENY June 3 Breaffy

Ellen of Michael CARR and Mary HADICAN June 7 Ballanghduin

Joseph of Mark BLAKE And Mary DOWDE June 7 Baloor

Pat of Michael McNULTY and Mary KELLY June 9 Thomas St

Darby of Pat MALLY and Mary FAHEY June 9 Burrin

John of Pat MADDEN and Bridget KING June 12 Cloonsunna

John of Denis MURRY and Catherine QUIGLEY June 15 Spencer St

Isabella of James McGUIRE and Isabella O'DOWD June 14 Rush St

Maria of Laurence NARY and Margaret BOYLE June 15 Barradruma

Mary of Martin WALSH and Mary BRADY June 17 Spencer St

Catherine of Martin MULROY and Mary CONWAY June 18

Margaret of Anthony MUGAN and Mary CAVANAGH June 18 Ballyhean

Mary of William RULLEDGE and Bridget HOBAN June 26 Narrowlane

James of Michael WALSH and Mary RYDER June 26 Cloonfert SS James RYDER and Mary DAWSON

John of Martin MALLY and Ellin ROWLAND June 27 Shamble St

Peter of James IGO and Sarah McGUIRE June 29 Spencer St

Catherine of Pat QUINN and Catherine FITZAMORRIS June 29 Cloonmore SS Anthony MUGAN and Margaret CAVANAGH

Margaret of Walter DURKIN and Mary MURRY July 2 Thomas St

Peter of Thomas ROGERS and Sarah ROGERS July 2 Ballynew

Betsy of James McGUIRE and Anne BROWNE July 2 Curnamana

Anne of William CONNOR and Mary MULROY July 2 Ringauran

Mary (illegitimate) of Michael MORROWSON and Bridget FADDEN July 3 Mount Daisy SS Martin FADDEN and Honor MALLY

Michael of Thomas CORCORAN and Rose KELLY July 8 Shamble St SS John KELLY and Mary LYNCH

Ulick of Richard JENNINGS and Bridget KING July 8 Hollyhill SS Pat HEALY and Margaret CONNELLY

Mary of Thomas REILLY and Honor CRADOCK July 9 Barnhill

Catherine of Pat FEIRICK and Bridget KELLY July 9 Moneen

Mary of Hugh HOPKINS and Maryanne COSTELLO July 12 Collector St George KEANE and Mary HOPKINS

Mary Elizabeth of Robert DEVER (Sgt. Constable) and Eliza CORLEY July 14

Thomas of John FEENY and Anne GILDEA July 14 Charles St SS Daniel DONNELY and Bab MEA

Ellen of Pat WALSH and Mary WALSH July 15 Barradrum

Pat Ambrose of Pat KEARNEY and Mary McHUGH July 15 Lightforde

John of Henry MURPHY and Catherine MUGAN July 16 Mount Gordon

James of Pat GRADY and Mary O'MALLY July 18 Newtown

Martin of Martin McHUGH and Catherine MALLY July 20 Capagh

John of Charles BRAWLEY and Bridget MYLETT July 24 Poorhouse Hill

George of Arthur PINNER and Mary REILLY July 24 Derrywash

Michael of Thomas McHUGH and Bridget MORRIS July 26 Derndiva

Ellen of Daniel MUGAN and Mary CONCRE July 29 Cloonkeen

Celia of Peter ACTON and Bridget GANNON July 30 Baloor

James of Darby McNALLY and Ellin JUDGE July 30 Rush St

Mary of James WALSH and Honor LARNER August 4 Kilkenny SS Peter FERINS and Honor LARNER

Mary Anne of James GIBBONS and Mary CURRIN August 6 Castle St SS Martin MUGAN and Celia CANTON

Mary Anne of John GEE (1st Royal) and Anne HOLAN August 6 SS David FLYNN and Celia CULKEEN

Mary of Pat SWEENY and Mary McLOUGHLIN August 6 Tucker St

Catherine of Michael McDONOUGH and Mary MULLOY August 8 New Antrim

Bridget of Thomas MURRY and Mary CARNEY August 9 Thownaneen

Catherine of Pat HUGHES and Mary SWEENY August 10 Ballynew SS Miles and Mary NALLY

Mary of James KILCOYNE and Mary GANNON August 12 Horsepark

Margaret of James KILCOYNE and Mary GANNON August 12 Horsepark

Mary of Martin MURRY and Bridget CAWLEY August 14 Thownaneen

Thomas of John MURRY and Bridget McTIGUE August 15 Thownaneen

Edward of Edward FORDE Mary LARKIN August 20 Burrin

John William Stanislaus and Pat McCARTHY Capt. And Julia A LYNDSEY August 21SS Garret LYNCH and Honor KEYS

Michael of John NEEDOM and Sally KERBY August 22 Dereenous

Joseph of William MORAN and Mary McDONOUGH August 27 Collector St

Bridget of Edward CANNON and Mary DILLON August 28 Green

Sally of Mark FITZMAURICE and Anne McHALE August 29 Rush St

James of John LALLY and Catherine CHAMBERS September 3 New Antrim

Anne of Oliver CANTON and Honor McNALLY September 3 French Hill

Cecily of Pat FLYNN and Ellen COGGIL September 3 Ballyhean

Maria of Michael BLAKE and Anne McGREEVY September 4 Chapel St

William of Michael MALLY and Nancy McGLOON September 9 Mount Gordon

Winny of John BRADELY and Mary MYLET September 10 Poorhouse Hill

Mary of Peter O'HORA and Peggy HUGHES September 10 Killadeer

Thomas of Thomas WARD Mary CONWAY September 10 French Hill

Elizabeth of William MEADE and Anne TRESHAM September 10 Main St

Mary of Thomas WALSH and Mary PHILBAN September 10 Ballyhean

Mary of Peter LEVINGSTON and Sally DUFFY September 10 Spencer St

Mary Anne of Anthony McGREEVY and Anne TUNNY September 16 Thomas St

Pat of John RYDER and Catherine TUNNY September 17 Spencer St

Sarah of James BOURKE and Bridget MAHON September 18 New Antrim

Michael of Festy DAILEY and Honor McHALE September 18 Kilkenny

Pat of Walter McNALLY and Bridget MALONE September 28 French Hill

Michael of Hugh FEENY and Bridget KIELTY Main St October 3

Martin of Pete FALNERY and Mary SLAVIN October 4 Thowena

Honor of Hugh McDONNELL and Lucy BOYLE Rahins October 8

Denis of Thomas MULLINS and Anne McTIGUE October 8 Thomas St Ss Charles BRAWLEY and Bridget FLANERY

Ellen of Mark GANNON and Bridget GALLAGHER October 15 Ballure

Pat of Pat LAWLIS and Nancy McTIGUE October 15 Rahins

Agnes of Pat KILGER and Mary MURPHY October 15 Main St

Catherine of Robert McGUINESS and Bridget McHALE October 16 Main St

Mary Anne of Robert McGUINESS and Bridget McHALE October 16 Main St

Andrew of Michael JENNINGS and Sarah CUNNINGHAM October 21

Martin of John QUINN and Bridget McDERMOTT October 29 Drimnencarta

Maria of Richard BOYLE and Ellen McDONOUGH October 29 Rahins

Richard of Thomas McCARTHY and Mary STANTON November 3 Castle St SS Thomas MEAGER and Catherine STANTON

Mary of Pat McHUGH and Mary BRENNAN November 5 Ballure

Martin of John LaVALLE and Bridget McLOUGHLIN November 5 Horsepark SS Pat LaVALLE and Margaret RAINEY

Delia of FORDE and Julia DUNNE November 7 Main St SS John FORDE and Sarah GOLDIN

Mary of Joseph NUTT 16th Regiment and Maryanne OLINGTON November 12 SS James OLINGTON and Bridget OLINGTON

John of Michael JERDAN and Catherine GLYNN November 18 Breaffy SS Michael TUHY and Judy GLYNN

Maryanne of Pat FLYNN and Maria KEEF November 19- Collector St SS James SHERIDAN and Ellen CORCORAN

Mary of Michael McDERMOTT and Mary McGLOON November 22 Burin

Mary of John McGLOON and Catherine McDERMOTT November 22 Burin

Charles John MALLY and Mary McDONNELL November 25 Westland Bollinboe

Bridget of Anthony BRENNAN and Margaret JOYCE November 25

Bridget of Anthony CONNOR and Mary ALLIN November 26 Breaffy

Mary Bridget of Thomas STANTON and Maria McNALLY November 26 Castle St SS  Pat COFFEE and Mrs. K.

John of Anthony STEPHENS and Mary McDONNELL November 26 Ballyhean

Pat of William McDONOUGH and Belinda CHAMBERS December 3 Linen Hall St SS Peter PHILBAN and Honor CHAMBERS

Pat of John MALLEY and Mary GRADY December 3 Breaffy SS Pat WALSH and Catherine MULLINS

Pat of William GILL and Bridget McDONNELE December 3  SS Richard MARTIN and Agnes BROMMLY

Maria of John BECKETT and Catherine O'BRIEN December 3

Anne of Michael McHALE and Mary DUFFY December 6 Corclea Michael CUNNIFF and Bridget McHALE

Walter of Pat DAISEY and Catherine BOURKE December 7 Cloonsunna

Joseph of Richard KEOUGH and Margaret KNIGHT Illegitimate December 7 Spencer St SS Martin O'ROURKE and Bridget NICHOLSON

John of Lawrence GALLAGHER and Ellen GARVEY December 11 Gallowhill SS Mary HEGERTY and John CHESHAM

Mary of John LYNSKEY and Mary GIBBONS Illegitimate December 11 Chapel St SS Pat CLYNES and Bridget STANTON

Catherine of John GILMARTIN and Maria McDONOUGH December 17 Mt Gordon St SS Michael GILMARTIN and Mary GILMARTIN

Pat of Pat KELLY (17th Reg.) and Maria KILROY December 17 Spencer St SS John KILROY and Anne KILROY

Agnes of Thomas BRANNELLY and Maria McGREEVY December 18 Chapel St SS Thomas BRANNELLY and Sarah CAHAM or GAHAM

Margaret of John DILLON and Bridget BERNARD December 21 Travelers

Michael of John TIERNAN and Anne McHALE December Knockcahillaun

Bridget of Myles JOYCE and Mary McGREEVY December

Margaret of Thomas CALLAHAN and Bridget JORDAN December

Ellen of James STANTON and Mary HOPKINS December Snugborough

Mary of Stephen McHALE and Mary HENNELLY December Knockcahillaun

Pat of Denis MURRY and Margaret HENNELLY December Main St

1855

Converts

William HALLIGAN 35 Maria HALLIGAN 30 children: Martha, James, Robert, Thomas, Tucker St. Baptized on May 24

 

 

to home page.