Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

  February 26,  2008

Many More to Come!!

Aglish/Ballyhean (Castlebar) Parish Births 1855 to 1859

If a Street (St) is listed then it is in Castlebar. The spellings may be incorrect, as sometimes the handwriting was very hard to read SS = sponsors

  

1855

 

William to Pat FLANNERY and Catherine QUINN January 8 Thomas St

Walter to Pat DAISEY and Catherine BOURKE January 8 Cloonsunna

Anthony to Michael McGLOON and Bridget CREANE January 13 SS Martin CREANE and Mary McGLOON

Bridget to Michael GANNON and Mary TONRA January 13

Bridget to Michael CONWAY and Honor MORAN January 17

Jane to John O'CONNOR and Margaret HUGHES January 18

Betilda to Michael FARRILL and Ellen MOONEY January 22

Pat to Edward McTIGUE and Mary CONWAY February 24 Burren

James to Michael GAVIN and Bridget ROACH February 26 Ballyhean

Pat to William LALLY and Ellen MURRY March 2 Gallowhill

Mary to Pat HIGGINS and Bridget LAFFY March 2 Gallowhill

Pat to Thady HORAN and Mary FADDEN March 2 Cloonkeen

Anne to John WATERS and Anne WATERS March 2 Strongens

Michael to John WALSH and Mary KING March 3 Ballyhean

Maurice to Michael DUNNE and Rose GRAHAM March 3 Carnadon

Hugh to Pat QUINN and Bridget KEARNEY March 5 Horsepark

Mary Ann to James McGOUGH and Mary GAMMON May 17 Ballynew

Martin to Martin MURDOCK and Mary BRENNAN May 16 Poorhouse Hill

James to Michael RYAN and Catherine CALLAHAN May 16 Cloonsunna

Mary Anne to James McGOUGH and Mary GANNON May 17 Ballynew

Ellen to Martin KELLY and Bridget CONNOR May 18 Creveagh

Catherine to Michael MORAN and Margaret CONWAY May 18 Lightforde

Mary to John JOYCE and Mary MURDOCK May 20 Castle St

Bridget to Pat GAVIN and Honor McHALE May 25 Collector St

Margaret to Pat MALONEY and Hanna ROACH May 26 Duffort

James to James McMANUS and Catherine FEERICK May 26 Rockland

John to Darby and Mary KING June 2 Cloonferth

John to James MALLY and Mary MORROWSON June 5 Poorhouse Hill

John to John NEEDHAM and Sally KERBEG June 8 Derryconnor

John to Michael FADDEN and Mary ARCHBOLE June 8 Cloonmore

Anne to William WARD and Anne CORLEY June 13 Main St

Eliza to William WARD and Anne CORLEY June 13 Main St

John to Charles FINNIGAN and Catherine COLEMAN June 19 Castlebar Barracks

Mary to Michael McHUGH and Sarah McTIGUE June 20 Linenhall

Bridget to Michael MEA and Anne KERIGAN June 24 Barracks

John to Darby and Mary KING June 25 Cloonferth

Ellin to Patt HELIN and Mary WALSH 7-16 Cloonkeen

Martin Edward to Edward LYONS and Mary BLAKE July 4

Bridget to Thomas CHALKE and Margaret McLOUGHLIN July 11 Mount Gordon

Thomas to Michael McGOUGH and Mary McTIGUE July 14 Killadeer

Ellen of Pat HELIN and Mary WALSH July 16 Cloonkeen

James of Anthony CONNOR and Mary PRENDERGRAST July 17 Spencer St

Mary Jane of James FLANIGAN and Ellen BROWNLEE July 24 Castlebar Barracks

Mary to Patt FLANNERY and Bridget GILLON 7-26 Newtown

John to Michael FAHEY and Bridget CURRIGAN July 27

Edward to John FAHEY and Mary KEAREY July 30 Tucker St

Michael to Pat CLEARY and Jane WHITE August 1 Thomas St

Bridget to Edward TARKINTER and Bridget CONNOR August 2 Poorhouse Hill

Bridget to Edward LYONS and Anne BERRY August 2 Keelcuil

Bridget to John HESTON and Judy CONNOR August 3 Duffort

Michael to Martin O'DONNELE and Bridget McGLOON August 6 Burrin

Francis to John KILLEEN and Mary GATTERY August 19 Poorhouse Hill

Catherine to Pat MULLOWNY and Mary MADECAN August 20 Narrowlane

Joseph to William McDONOUGH and Catherine O'ROURKE August 24 Linenhall

Catherine to John KILCOYNE and Catherine BRODERICK August 28 Milebush

Pat to Michael NARY and Margaret CURREN August 26 Charles St

Edward to John SWEENY and Winifred MITCHEL August 29 Corheens

Mary to John McEVILY and Bridget GOLEN August 29 Ballyhean

Matilda to Michael COSTOLOE and Mary CUSICK September 6 Newtown

Sally to Pat JENNINGS and Sally KELLY September 12 Loughrusheen

Pat to John FLANNERY and Judy QUINN September 13 Mount Daisy

William to Martin FLYNN and Mary CADEN September 14 Collector St

Bridget to John HUGHES and Ellen STANTON September 14 Cloonsunna

Mary to Michael BRENNAN and Mary McGOUGH September 15

Mary to Malacky HENNIGAN and Catherine STANTON September 15

Michael to Brian O'BRIEN and Margaret KIELEY September 17 Cloonsunna

William to John CARNEY and Bridget FAHY September 18 Loughrusheen

Winifred to Pat GOLDIN and Catherine McHUGH September 18

Michael to John BREGNEYS and Maryanne WHITE October 1 Spencer St

Michael to Martin MURPHY and Mary LAVIN October 5 Spencer St

Ellen to Daniel MOORE and Rose McGOUGH October 10 Mount Daisy

Anthony to Anthony CANNON and Anne McHUGH October 10

Honor to Edward NOONE and Anne McNULTY October 11 Breaffy

Ellen to John HOPKINS and Maria TULLY October 12 the Green

Celia to Edward MULCHRONE and Maria JOYCE October 12 Corheens

Thomas to James FALLIN and Mary RIELEY October 13 Spencer St

Pat to John HIGGINS and Mary JOYCE October 17 Knucklough

William to William KELLY and Mary McNICHOLAS October 23 Ballina

Thomas to Walter WALSH and Maria WALSH October 24 Meneen

Michael to Anthony O'HORA and Mary JOYCE October 26 Meneen

Pat to John MUGAN and Mary LANGIN November 5 Cloonkeen

Luke to Francis DOUBLE and Mary McGRATH November 1 Ringarraun

Ellen to Pat VAHEY and Anne McGUIRE November 1 French Hill

Anne to John McLOUGHLIN and Mary GRIFFAN November 9 Blackforest

Bridget to Michael HENNELLY and Honor IGO November 15 Ballynew

Patt to Walter DAISEY and Mary THOMAS November 20 Cloonsunna

Thomas to Daniel MULROY and Mary WALSH November 26 New Antrim

Anne to Luke WALSH and Mary BANNON November 28 Barrarumma

Pat to Michael McTIGUE ad Mary FLANNERY December 1 Tucker St

John to John DURKIN and Anne SWEENY December 2 Milebush

Michael to Martin MURPHY and Mary LAIN December 5

Thomas to Michael WALSH and Bridget FLANNERY December 9 Burren

Stephen to Peter LEVINGSTON and Mary DUFFY December 24 Spencer St

John to Myles JENNINGS and Catherine MacAVADY December 25 Coolodge

Cecila to Pat BAYNES and Anne RABIT December 31 Derrywash

 

 

1856

 

 

James to Martin STANTON and Anne IRWIN January 1 Ballyshawn

Anne to Anthony O'NEAL and Mary GERAGHTY January 2 Kilmacrade

Pat to Archbold MEA and Anne FLEMMING January 7 Ballure

John to Pat BURDISH and Honor WALSH January 10 Sarnaght

John to Anthony VAHEY and Bridget GOLDIN January 11 Kilkenny

Catherine to Patt KILCOYNE and Mary CURLEY January 13 Ballyhean

MaryAnn to Martin KILLEEN and Anne LAFTEY January 17 Westland  

Pat to Michael COYNE and Bridget TIERNAN January 18 Rush St

Pat to Luke WARD and Sara MALLY January 18 Kilkenny

Julia to Thomas FORDE and Julia DUNNE January 21 Main St

Andrew of James McGOUGH and Mary Murphy January 24 Knockcahillaun 

Bridget to Thomas McDERMOTT and Nancy GALLAGHER January 26 Collectors

James to Michael MALLY and Mary WALSH January 29 Burrin

John to John KELLY and Sarah McDONNELL February1 Collectors

Bridget to Anthony GARVEY and Bridget JENNINGS February1 Race Course

Catherine to John RYDER and Cathy TUNNY February 5 Church St

Patt  to John RYDER and Cathy TUNNY February 5 Church St

Maria to Patt WALSH and Mary SHARP February 6 Main St  

Bridget to Martin MULROY and Mary CONWAY February 7 Ringarraun

Rose to James MURRY and Mary TIERNAN February 10 New Antrim

James to Denis BYRNE and Honor WALSH February 11 Mount Gordon

Thomas to Michael MULLOWNY and Julia QUIN February 12 Derrylea

John to William McDONOUGH and Bridget CHAMBERS February 14 Linenhall

Mary to John MAXWELL and Catherine McGANN February 18 Tucker St

Anne to Patt MALLEY and Honor JOYCE February 24 Killadeer

Pat to John FORDE and Bridget MALLY February 24 Burrin

Mary of Roger McGOUGH and Mary McVEAY March 1

Ellen to Peter CONNOR and Bridget MULROONY March 2 Rahins

Michael to Michael RYAN and Rose FEENY March 2 Cloonsunna

Pat to John DUDY and Anne DORMANDY March 2 Spencer St

John to James HOBAN and Mary BOYLE March 3 Rahins

Peter Joseph to James GIBBONS and Mary CURRIN March 4 Castle St

Bridget to Pat JENNINGS and Mary CORLEY March 6 Kilmacrade

Margaret to Richard JENNINGS and Bridget KING March 10 Cloonsunna

Pat to Richard McNALLY and Eliza WARD March 15 Linenhall

Michael to Pat CLEARY and Bridget MOROUGHAN March 21 Mount Daisy

Thomas to Pat CASEY and Ellen GILL March 27 Cullintra

Maria to Pat GAVIN and Mary KEANE March 27 Baynesforth

John Patrick to John CODY and Mary KILCOURSE March 28 Milebush

Austin to John RAINEY and Bridget LaVALLE April 2 Sarnaght

Mary to to Michael WALSH and Sally MALLY April 3 Derrylea

Thomas to James DERRIG and Nancy BASQUILL April 3 New Antrim

Sarah to James DEVLIN and Bridget PHILBAN April 4 Main St

Anthony to Anthony FINAN and Anne KELLY April 5 Rahins

Catherine to James IGO and Sara McGUIRE April 6 Spencer St

Anne to Patt CARNEY and Nancy WHITE April 8 Derrywash

Honor to Stephen McHALE and Mary HENNELLY April 9 Knockcahillaun

Judy to Thomas WARDE and Mary CONWAY April 9 French Hill

Ellen to Anthony ROGERS and Ellen GILDEA April 11 Thomas St

John to Michael KILROY and Kitty MONOUGHAN April 13

Bridget to Michael ROACH and Mary KEANE April 13 Breaffy

Pat to Richard BOYLE and Ellen McDONOUGH April 14 Raheens

Harriet to Henry McGOWN and Mary DUNNE April 20 Green

Michael to Thomas MORAN and Bridget BOURKE April 20 Raheens

Joseph to Peter ACTON and Bridget CANNON Ballynew April 21

Pat to Pat LUDDEN and Rose DEA April 24 Mount Gordon

James to Walter and WALSH and Mary STANTON April 27 Kilkenny

Bridget to Michael HOBAN and Mary CONWAY April 27 Derrynadivva

Maria to Walter McNALLY and Bridget MALONE April 27 Frenchill

Bridget to James GIBBONS and Catherine STANTON April 28 Ballyshawn

William to Pat DUNLEAVY and Celia DEA April 29 Ballyhean

Ellen to Mark FITZMAURICE and Anne McHALE May 1 Linenhall St

Julia to Philip CONOR and Sara ROGERS May 4 Milebush

Mary to Pat CREANE and Bridget DEVANNY May 4 Burrin

John to Pat KELLY and Mary McCORMICK May 9 New Antrim

Michael Joseph to John JYLES and Catherine MALONEY May 12

Ellin of James McGOUGH and Mary BERRY May 19

James of James McGOUGH and Mary BERRY May 20 Renshena

Catherine of John JOHNSTON and Maria REILLY May 21 New Antrim

Richard to John MALAKEY and Selia CULKEEN June 1

Richard Michael to John JENNINGS and Bridget HOPKINS June 6 Castle St

John to Michael CANTON and Sarah McLOUGHLIN June 7 Linenhall St

Bridget to Patt MALLEY and Mary FAHEY June10 Burrin

Honor to Michael COSTELLO and Mary FORDE June16 Lower Chapel

James to James McGUIRE and Anne BROWNE June 26 Curnaman

Kate Theresa to Ed JOYCE and Mary GILDEN June 26 Collectors

Peter Joseph to Thomas BOURKE and Mary MALLY June 29 Main St

William to Pat McGLOON and Anne MALLY July 9 Burrin More

Mary to William McDONOUGH and Catherine O'ROURKE July 12 Spencer St

Maria of Thomas CURLEY and Bridget McGOUGH July 12

Margaret to John COMBER and Rose McNAMARA July 15 New Antrim

Mary to Michael HYNES and Mary GIBBONS July 15 Carraclough

Joseph Vincent to Michael MacDONNELL and Mary Ann LYNSKEY July 18 Newtown

Stephen to Pat GILDEA and Bridget MONAGHAN July 20 Shamble St

Bridget to William WALSH and Mary CARNEY July 25 Ballyhean

Honor to Martin LYONS and Mary CORLEY July 26 Kilmacrade

Anne to Pat McDONNELL and Mary HIGGINS July 27 Cloonkeen

Catherine to Richard McDONOUGH and Jane McGRATH July 27 Ballynew

Ellen of Michael MacGLOON and Mary CUNNINGHAM July 27 Burrin

Catherine of Richard MCDONOUGH and Jane McGOUGH July 27

Sebina to Thomas MacGRAIL and Celia MORRIS July 28 Main St

Mary Bedilia to Thomas McGOUGH and Harriet COSTELLO August 1 Castle St

Mary Anne to John McDONNELL and Mary LYNCH August 7 Cloonkeen

Maria to Michael FLANNERY and Catherine GILMARTIN August 7 Renshena

Mary to Edward HUGHES and Bridget McANDREW August 8 Chapel St

William to Lawrence NARY and Margaret BOYLE August 9 Spencer St

James to Barney MULLIGAN and Mary MAHON August 9 Cloonkeen

Mary to John McDONOUGH and Anne McGLOON August 11 Burrin

Mary to Martin DUFFY and Mary HYNES August 12 Currylea

Thomas to Martin HENAGHAN and Mary LYONS August13 Kilmrod

Michael to Pat DEACY and Mary GRADY August 14 Clooncunna

Patt to Michael KELLY and Mary TUHEY August15 Tucker St

Richard to Charles LIGHTS and Kate DUNNE August 15 Castle St

Honor to Pat GILMARTIN and Mary McNICHOLAS August 23 Corheens

Bridget to Michael CONWAY and Catherine NARRY August 29 Dernadiva

Ellen to Thomas MAYHER and Bedelia O'FLYNN September 2 Linenhall

Mary to Thomas CALLAHAN and Bridget JERDEN September 4 Charles St

Thomas to Andrew TERRILUS and Bridget DONLEN September 5 Thomas St

John to John MITCHEL and Margaret QUINN September 5 Corheens

John HOUGH age 7 of Michael HOUGH and Sally ROACHE September 7 Gallowhill

Anne to James WINTERSCALE and Mary CLEARY September 16 Ballyhean

John to Walter DURKIN and Mary MURRY September 16 Linenhall St

Anne to Michael TUHEY and Nancy CARNEY September 18 Derrywash

Anne to Andrew DUFFY and Mary McGREEVY September 21 Semple St

Thomas to Michael JENNINGS and Sarah CARNEY September 21 New Antrim

Michael to Edward FLANNERY and Margaret CONWAY September 27 Thownechole

Mary to John FAUL and Bridget FLANNERY September 28 Shamble St

Bridget to Michael McDERMOTT and Mary McGLOON October 3 Burrin

Anthony to Michael McDERMOTT and Mary McGLOON October 3 Burrin

Martin to John WALSH and Bridget JENNINGS October 4 Burrin

John to Martin MURRY and Bridget CAWLEY October 5 Killadeer

Martin to James BROWNE and Bridget COUGHLIN October 8 Drimeen

Michael to Daniel COGGILL and Bridget CANNON October 10 Cloonamore

Henry to Pat FERRINS and Honor FLYNN October 10 Ballynew

William to Lack LOFTUS and Ellen SURDIVAL October 16 Cloonkeen

Thady of John McGOUGH and Anne STOBAN October 17

John to William EINSWORTH and Honor McHUGH October 18 Killadeer

Thomas to Thomas JERDAN and Honor McSHEE October 18 Corheens

Martin to James KILCOYNE and Mary GANNON October 19 Thomas St

John to Michael FARRILL and Ellen MOONEY October 20 Drimeen

Bridget to Davide MULONEY and Anne RYAN October 26 Derrylea

James to Pat BOURKE and Mary RYAN October 31 Killadeer

John to Ned GIBBONS and Peggy BRADY October 31 Keelcuil

Thomas to Michael GRIFFIN and Catherine McDONNELL November 5 Rahins

Maria to Edward PHILLIPS and Maria WALTERS November 9 Castle St

Anne to Michael MOROUGHAN and Celia WALSH November 9 Mount Daisy

Mary to Thomas CONRY and Jane LEECH November 16 Ballyshane

Catherine to Michael KING and Mary CONE November 16 Mount Daisy

Bridget to John EGAN and Mary MALLY November 17 Derrywash

James to James BOURKE and Bedelia McMAHON November 18 New Antrim

Thomas to John KING and Bridget FADEN November 24 Cloonsunna

John to Anthony McGREEVY and Anne TUNNY November 26 Thomas St

Bridget to Dan DONNELLY and Bridget KILLEEN November 27 Rush St

Thomas to John WARDE and Anne PHILBANE November 28 Tucker St

Margaret to Richard BOURKE and Mary BERRY November 29 Thomas St

Mary to Michael  MURPHY and Anne MORAN December 4 Charles St 

Mary to Edward GILLASPHY and Cecily McDONNELL December 7 Tucker St 

Mary to Thomas MULLINS and Anne McTIGUE December 9 Thomas St 

John to John McDONOUGH and Honor WALSH December 10 Ballinew

Teresa Barbara to William MEADE and Anne TRESHMAN December 10 Main St 

Mary to Pat WALSH and Judy MUGAN Stephen to December 12 Cloonkeen 

Michael to James SKIFFINGTON and Ellen DEA December 15 Curnevagh 

Anne to Dominick McGRAIL and Kitty FLANIGAN December 16 Linenhall

Bridget of Michael McGough and Mary McGOUGH December 18

Thomas to John McGREEVY and Mary MADDEN December 19 Cloonferth 

Rose to Peter O’HORA and Peggy HUGHES December 20 Killadeer

Stephen to Martin REDDINGTON and Bridget McEVELY December 23 Spencer St 

Stephen John to John CORCORAN and Ellen BLAKE December 24 Main St 

Stephen to Martin  MONGUEHAN and Catherine Mc ANDREW December 24 Charles St 

Mary to Philip LYNSKY and Mary BAYES December 24 Creavagh

John to Anthony RICHARDSON and Mary QUINN December 27 Derrywash 

Daniel to Daniel GRADY and Bessy QUIGLEY December 27 Collector St 

Mary to Michael DEA and Ellen FEENY December 29 Kinturk 

Michael to C harles JOYCE and Ellen CHAMBERS December 30 Collector St 

Susan to Walter Jennings and Maria CONNOR December 31 Richard St

John of Thomas Flynn and Catherine McGOUGH December 30

 

1857

 

Peter to Luke RUAN and Mary Anne FERGUS January 2 Cottage

Mary Anne to James HEARINGS and Mary MALONE January 2 Linnen Hall

Peter THOMAS to John McCOY and Margaret MURRY January 2 Main St

Alfred to John FRUIN and Honor CAVENY January 2 Church St  

Bridget to Walter DAISY and Mary THOMAS January 2 Cloonsunna

Fanny to John CLESHAM and Mary WALSH January 5 Charles St 

John to Terence KILLEEN and Ellen CORCORAN  January 8 New Antrim

Catherine to John FEENY and Anne GILDEA January 8 Charles St 

Catherine Jane to John CARABINE and Anne Maria ACTON January 11

Bridget to Thomas CORLEY and Bridget McGOUGH January 11 Derrywash

William to Laurence GALLAGHER and Ellen GARVEY January 12 Gallowhill

John to Pat CLEARY and Bridget MOROUGHAN January 15

Bridget to Pat CLEARY and Bridget MOROUGHAN January 15

Thomas to Thomas ROBINSON and Bridget CARABINE January 16 Coolodge

John to Michael GILMARTIN and Mary McHALE January 18 Renshena 

Myles to John BOURKE and Mary JENNINGS January 19 Coolodge

Bridget to Thomas WALSH and Sarah HOBAN January 20 Thowaneen

Honor to Michael MORROWSON and Honor MADICAN January 25 Newtown

John to Martin MULROONY and Mary BARRETT January 25 Kilmacrade

Michael to Thomas GIBBONS and Mary MOAN January 28 Ballyhean

Bridget to Anthony ROGERS and Ellen GILDEA January 30 Thomas St

Pat to Pat LYONS and Mary BLAKE January 31

Bridget to Michael McHALE and Mary DUFFY February 1 Cureen 

Bridget to Charles BRAWLEY and Bridget MYLOTT February 2 Poor House Hill 

Mary to James McGREEVY and Bridget FAULKNEY February 2 Castle St

Henry to John CASEY and Barbara HILL February 2 Green  

Bridget to John DURKIN and Anne SWEENY February 3 Milebush

John to Owen McNALLY and Judy MANAGAN February 3 Tucker St 

John to Joseph McDERMOTT and Margaret SWEENY February 4 Castle St

William to Owen McLOUGHLIN and Bridget COONY February 4 Lower Chapel

Charles to Charles McCORMICK and Catherine LAWLESS February 5 Green  

James to Daniel HIGGINS and Mary CAVENAGH February Cloonkeen 8

Maria to Michael BURNS and Mary DURKIN February 8 Ballinboel

Richard Aloyious to Michael DUNNE and Rose GAHEN February 9 Narrow Lane

Mary to Michael QUINN and Mary MUGAN February  14 Cloonkeen 

Pat to Michael QUINN and Mary MUGAN February  14 Cloonkeen 

Catherine Bridget to Pat FLYNN and Mary Anne KEEFEE February 15 Collector St

Pat to James GARVEY and Bridget FAULKNEY February 15 Castle St

Michael to Pat McGLOON and Mary CUNNINGHAM February 15 Burrin

Mary to Geoffrey McGREEVY and Ellen DEA February 16 Ballyheane 

Mary to James MURRY and Mary TIERNAN February 18 New Antrim St  

Mary to Pat ROGERS and Anne BROGAN February 18 Milebush

Bridget to John MURRY and Bridget McTIGUE February 19 Thrownean

Sally to Pat BYRNE and Barbara HEVERAN February 21 New Antrim St

Pat to Thomas O'HORA and Mary FEENY February 21 New Antrim

Sarah Anne to William McDONOUGH and Belinda CHAMBERS February 24 Linenhall

Anthony to Anthony McGREEVY and Anne TUNNY February 25 Thomas St

Harriet to Martin McGOUGH and Honor COSTELOE February 25 Castle St

Patrick of Michael BRENNEN and Mary McGOUGH February 27

Edward to John WALSH and Ellen DERRIG March 1 Kilkenny 

Mary to Mark MULROONY and Honor KELLY March 1 Moneen 

Margaret to James CONWAY and Mary CREANE March 2 Dernadiva

Patrick James to Ignatius KELLY and Mary TUHEY March 3 Spencer St 

Mary to Daniel CONROY and Mary TIMLIN CREANE March 3 Dernadiva

Pat to David KEANE and Anne SHERIDAN March 8 Cloonsunna

Pat to John McKEANE and Catherine TIERNAN March 9 Spencer St

Pat to Pat KELLY and Mary O'HARA March 10 Richard St

Bridget to Pat McHUGH and Mary BRENNAN March 17Milebush

Mary Ellen to John COMBER and Rose McNAMARA March 23 New Antrim

Mary to Edward GIBBONS and Peggy BRADY March 28 Keelcuil

Martin to Pat O'HORA and Mary HUGHS March 28 Killadeer

William to William CAMPBELL and Bridget QUINN Duffort April 2

Margaret to John GLYNN and Bessy BUCANNON May 1 Newtown

John to Pat KELLY and Sarah CRUDACK May 7 Ballure

Margaret to James WALSH and Honor LARNER May 8 Collector St

Edward to Michael McGOUGH and Margaret KING May 8 Rahins

Barney to Pat DUNNE and Mary KENNY May 10 Charles St

John to Roger CONNELLY and Ellen McHUGH May 11 Cloonsunna

Michael to John McMANUS and Catherine FEERICK May 16 Rockland

Mary to Daniel MULROY and Mary WALSH May 17 New Antrim

Martin to John O'DONNELL and Bridget McGLOON May 17 Burrin

John to Pat CRUDOCK and Bab CAWLEY May 18 Barradruma

Honor to Pat CRUDOCK and Bab CAWLEY May 18 Barradruma

Mary to Michael WALSH and Bridget FLANNERY May 22 Burrin

Margaret to Pat O'BRIEN and Bridget LALLY May 24 Lower Chapel

John to John KILCOYNE and Catherine BRODERICK June 1 Ballyhean Rd

John Christopher to Pat FLANNERY and Catherine GILLON June 8 Newtown

Bridget to Luke KELLY and Honor BYRNE June 11 Milebush

Mary to William McDONOUGH and Belinda CHAMBERS June 14 Linenhall

Sarah Mary to Pat LYONS and Mary BLAKE June 16 Church St

John to Michael BROGAN and Catherine CALLAHAN June 18 Ballyhean

John to Stephen McHALE and Mary HENNELLY June 19 Knockcahillaun

Bridget to Edward TIGH and Margaret KILCOURSE June 20 Milebush

Mary to John TIERNAN and Anne McHALE June 22 Knockcahillaun

Margaret to James MALLY and Mary MORROWSON June 24 Poorhouse Hill

Peter to John RYDER and Catherine TUNNY June 26 Church St

Edward to Denis MUGAN and Mary CONCREA June 26 Cloonkeen

Eliza to Pat KEARNEY and Mary McHUGH June 27 Lightforde

Thomas to Thomas RABBIT and Bridget GERAGHTY June 28 Mt DAISY

Ellen to Andrew McTIGUE and Sarah GOLDIN June 30 Linenhall

Anne to Hugh McDONNELL and Lucy BOYLE July 4

Pat to Matthew FLANNERY and Bridget GILDEA July 6 Rush St

Margaret to  Michael GIBBONS and Mary Anne CARNEY July 8 New Antrim

Larry to William CONNOR and Mary MULOY July 13 Ringauran

Honor to John TONRA and Bridget FADDEN July 16 Bollenabol

Pat to Martin COONEY and Bridget JEFFERS July 18 New Antrim

Ellen to James FLANNERY and Kitty MADDEN July 21New Antrim

William to Martin MURDOCK and Mary BRENNAN July 16 Thomas St

Bridget to Pat KING and Mary LOFTUS July 25 Cloonferth

James to Myles JOYCE and Mary McGREEVY July 26 Duffort

Pat to John MULROONY and Mary BARTLEY July 29 Mount Daisy

Lucy to Daniel FALLON and Eliza McDERMOTT July 29 Charles St

Mary to Richard WALSH and Bridget McGLOON August 7 Burrin

Mary to Edward McTIGUE and Mary CONWAY August 9 Burrin

Mary to Pat KELLY and Mary CASEY August 9 Charles St

Robert William to Edward McMAHON and Catherine BRENNAN August 10 Main St

Mary to Edward LYONS and Anne BERRY August 14 Keelcuil

Michael to Bryan McTIGUE and Mary CARNEY August 14

John to John RYDER and Bridget CANNON August 20 Cloonkeen

Judith to Art PINNER and Mary REILLY August 21 Derrywash

John to Michael FADEN and Anne ARCHBOLD August 21 Cloonmore

Michael to John CUSIACK and Catherine GILDEA August 21 Ballyhean

Anne to Anthony GARVEY and Bridget JENNINGS August 24 Race Course

Anne Mary to Michael WALSH and Catherine McGLOON  August 25 Burrin

Mary Anne to William WARD and Sara CURLEY September 1 Collector St

Mary to Owen MOFFETT and Bridget COGGIL September 2 Cloohahin

Bridget to John MacGLOON and Anne White September 3 Knuclose

Selu to Michael JORDAN and Catherine GLYNE September 3 Breaffy

Jane to Edward COONY and Maria MORAN September 5 New Antrim

Mary Anne to Pat FITZPATRICK and Sara HOPKINS September 15

Michael to Pat BARTLEY and Mary RICHARDSON September 8 Derrywash

Rose to Edward BOURKE and Mary O'HORA September 9 Killadeer

Bridget to John SCIFFINGTON and Honor PRENDERGRAST September 20

Mary to John CONNELLY and Catherine WALSH September 23 Cloonsunna

Michael to Richard KENNY and Anne KILROY September 24 Main St

Pat to Owen MacLOUGHLIN and Bridget COONY September 28 New Antrim

Walter to John McEVELY and Bridget GOLDIN October 1 Thomas St

Mary to John LAFFY and Mary LaVELLE October 3 Westland

Honor to John MacGLOON and Catherine McDERMOTT October 4 Burrin

Anthony to Pat LANNON and Sara BOURKE October 15 Ballyhean

John to Richard MADDEN and Ellen MacDONNILL October 29 Ballyhean

John to  Michael MULROONY and Bridget CARTY October 29 Spencer St

Catherine of James McGOUGH and Mary GANNON November 1

Catherine to James McGOUGH and Amy GAMLIN Ballynew November 1

Michael Joseph to William SIMPLE and Selu LARKE  November 2 Charles St

Mary to Martin GREAGHAN and Anne BROWNE November 2 Knockcahillaun

Stephin to Denis BYRNE and Honor WALSH November 4 Mount Gordon

Elizabeth to James GIBBONS and Mary CURRIN November 4 Castle St

Peter of Dan MORAN and Rose McGOUGH November 5 Mount Daisy

Catherine to  Pat MALLEY and Julia NARY November 5 Shamble St

Bridget to Thady HORAN and Mary MADDEN November 6 Cloonkeen

Anne to Anthony GAVIN and Bridget REILLY November 9 Ballyhean

Margaret to John CONNOR and Mary HESTIN November 11 Murghern

Patt to Michael COSTELLO and Sally CAMPBELL November 12 Killadeer

Bridget to Walter GANNON and Catherine KILROY November 13 Holly Hill

Laurence to Thomas CLESHAM and Catherine CUFF November 14 Lower Chapel St

Thomas to Thomas COLLINS and Mary REYNOLDS November 14 Poorhouse Hill

Martin to Pat BLAKE and Bridget KILCOYNE November 14 Church St

Robert to Hugh CANEVAN and Mary FOY November 17 Linnen Hall

Nicholas to Hugh CANEVAN and Mary FOY November 17 Linnen Hall

Bridget to John MULLOY and Catherine DURKIN November 18 Bollingconif

Thomas to Thomas CASEY and Catherine FURY November 18 Ballyhean

Mary to Martin DUFFY and Mary HYNES November 19 Currelea

Thomas to John FAHEY and Bridget HORAN November 20 Cloonkeen

Bridget to Michael KILROY and Catherine MONOUGHAN November 21 Ballykeel

John to Pat O'HORA and Catherine WALSH November 23 Richmond

James to Thomas BROWNE and Margaret HOPKINS November 25 Knockcahillaun

Margaret to Pat CREANE and Bridget DEVANNY November 27 Burrin Bridge

Bridget to Martin MADDEN and Mary CANNON November 27 Derrywash

Michael to John KELLY and Mary FERGUS November 29 Shamble St

Andrew to  Sgt. Michael O'RIELLY and Mary WHITE November  30

Thomas to John THOMAS and Mary GALLAGHER December 1 Cloonsunna

Mary to Joseph McGOWN and Mary DUNNE December 1 Green

John to Pat RUANE and Bridget HENAHAN December 2 Errew

Peter to Michael MALLY and Mary WALSH December 2 Burrin

Honor to Michael MALLY and Mary WALSH December 2 Burrin

Catherine to Pat FLYNN and Ellen COGGILL December 2 Ballyhean

Thomas to Pat WALSH and Mary SHARP December 2 Main St  

Thomas to Thomas KENNY and Catherine MULONEY December 2 Derrywash

Mary to Edward FORDE and Mary LARKIN December 3 Burrin

Honor to James McGRAIL and Mary HENAGHAN  December 4 Mount Daisy

Catherine to Pat WALSH and Margaret SWEENY December 7 Breaffy

Michael to James BROWNE and Bridget COUGHLIN December 8 Drimeen

Peter to John COGGILL and Mary MULHERAN December 10 Cloonmore

Thomas to John CARNEY and Bridget FAHY December 12 Loughreshkeen

Mary to Samuel COPELANDS and Julia WILLIAMS December 14 Mount Gordon

Mary to Anthony RICHARDSON and Mary QUINN December 15 Derrywash

Mary to John CORCORAN and Bridget PRICE December 18 Ballyhean

Mary to William NIXSON and Catherine FITZGERALD December Spencer St

Thomas to James McTIGUE and Honor GARVEY December 20 Killadeer

Mary to Pat SCAHILL and Bridget McGREEVY December 21 Creavagh

George to John DOHERTY and Sara MILES December 23 from Derry

John to Peter BROGAN and Bridget BRENNAN December 23 Cloonkeen

Pat to Pat BOURKE and Honor BARRETT December 24 Kilmacrade

Mary of Michael McGOUGH and Mary McGOUGH December 24

Stephen to James WALSH and Catherine GERAGTY December 25 Chorm

James to Dave WALSH and Mary CUSICK December 29 Derrywash

 

1858

 

Darby to James McTIGUE and Catherine McDERMOTT January 4 Killadeer

Pat to Pat LAWLIS and Kate RYDER January 5 Derrylea

Michael Stephin to John KELLY Sgt to Sarah McDONNELL Castle St January 6 

Joseph to Michael O’REILLY Sgt to Mary WHITE January 8 Chapel 

Pat to Michael CURLEY and Mary CHAMBERS January 10 

Michael to Pat DAISEY and Catherine BOURKE January 12 Clooncunna 

Bridget to John KILLEEN and Mary CUTTERY January 13 Poor House Hill

Michael to Walter GARRY and Bridget LOFTUS January 20 

Honor to Pat MULROONY and Mary KILLEEN January 20 Olde Castle

Pat to Michael CORLEY and Mary CHAMBERS January 24 Ballyhean

Catherine to John SXAHILL and Bridget RICHARDSON February 2 Mount DAISY 

Mary Belinda  to John MacCOY and Margaret MURRY February 2 Main St

Mary to James DEA and Bridget KELLY February 3 Ballyhean

Catherine to Richard JENNINGS and Bridget KING February 5 Cloonsunna

Margaret to Pat VAHEY and Anne McGUIRE February 7 Curthane

Mary to John CORBIN and Mary MURRY February 8 Church St

James to Anthony VAHEY and Bridget GOLDIN March 1 Kilkenny 

Peter to Darby McNEELY and Ellen JUDGE March 12 Rush St 

Mary to Thomas MULLINS and Anne McTIGUE March 16 Thomas St 

Mary to John MALLY and Mary GRADY March 24 Currathan 

Ellen to James CRONAN and Catherine FARRILL March 25 Spencer St

 Catherine to William MURPHY and Bridget LYNCH March 26 Renshena 

Mary to James DUFFY and Mary KEARING March 29 New Antrim St 

Andrew to Michael McGOUGH and Mary McTIGUE March 29 Killadeer 

Bridget to Michael DEA and Bridget FEENY April 2 Kinturk

Maria Teresa to Philip PRESTON and Bridget HUGHES April 5 Castle St 

Mary to Michael CLARKE and Bridget EVANS April 6 Derrylea 

Bridget to Pat MORAN and Mary COONEY April 9 Barradrum 

John to Richard KENNY and Anne KILROY April 14 Main St 

James to Owen DURIN and Ellen JOHNSTON April 19 Chapel ST 

Pat to Thomas KILCOYNE and Honor ROSE April 20 the Green

Stephen to Michael HENNELLY and Honor IGOE April 21 Ballinew

Catherine to Brian O’BRIEN and Mary REILLY May 1 Errew 

Margaret to John KILKENNY and Bridget MERAN May 5 the Green 

Mary to Thomas WARD and Mary CONWAY May 7 French Hill

Samuel Thomas to William LUTY and Catherine MURPHY May 12 Springfield

John to John KING and Bridget CHRISTOPHER May 16 Ballyhean

Edward RICHARDSON and Issac PINKERY and Anne MALONEY May 20 Charles St 

Maria to Thomas FORDE and Julia DUNNE May 24 Main St 

Anne to James MYLOTT and Bridget CHAMBERS May 25 Breaffy  

Honor to Pat KEANE and Bridget LUDDEN June 5 New Antrim 

Mary to Luke WALSH and Mary BANNON June 9 Barradrimmin 

Henry William to Myles JORDAN Mary Josephine GRAHAM June 8 Main St 

Margaret to Thomas WALSH and Mary PHILBAN June 12 Westland 

Bridget to Thomas WALSH and Mary PHILBAN June 12 Westland 

Margaret to John RAINEY and Bridget LaVALLE June 16 Sarnaght

Peter to Pat RIGERS and Nancy BROGAN June 27 Marafadda 

Michael to Thomas WILSON and Rose BRADY July1 Longford 

Anne Maria to George HEALS and Maria ROACH July 2 Collector St 

James to Pat WALTERS and Selue KEANE July2 Collector St 

Henry to William ERNSWORTH and Mary MchUGH July 2 Milebush 

Barbara Anne to John CASEY and Barbara HILL July 6 the Green 

James to Pat WALLACE and Mary SWEENY July 7 Romore 

Catherine Maria to Cornelius CULKEEN Bridget McDONNELL July 8 Cloonkeen 

John to Luke WARD and Sarah MALLEY July 9 Kilkenny 

Henry to John FAUL and Bridget FLANNER July 10 Shamble St 

Thomas to Francis CUNNINGHAM and Bridget MERCHANT July 12 Spencer St  

Thomas to Pat McDONOUGH and Elizabeth DOWDE July 14 Spencer ST 

Catherine to William SCAHILL and Bridget DILLON July 15 Linenhall 

John to James DEVLIN and Bridget PHILBAN July 17 Main St 

John to John McDONOUGH and Anne McGLOON July 21 Burrin 

Bridget to Thomas MacGRAIL and Celia MORRIS July 22 Main St 

Michael to Martin REILLY and Bridget MADDEN August 5 Cloonferth 

Honor to pat BURDISH and Honor WALSH August 7 Sarnaght 

Michael to Dominick BYRNE and Celia LaVALLE August 8 Main St 

Anne to Pat McGLOON and Mary DEVANNY August 20 Burrin Bridge 

Owen to Pat DAISEY and Mary GRADY August 22 Errew 

Kitty to and Anne MALLY August 24 Burrin More 

Michael to Thomas THORTON and Mary LOFFUS August 24 Westland 

Bridget to Edward NOONE and Nancy McNALLY August 29 Renore 

Mary to Pat BAYNES and Nancy RABITT September 5 Derrywash 

Catherine to Martin KENNY and Mary ADAMS  September 9 Derrywash

Ellen to Anthony COOK and Ellen BRENNAN September 12 Poorhouse Hill 

Martin to Pat KILCOYNE and Mary CURLEY September 12 Ringuaran 

Mary Jane to William HAWKINS and Mary McGOUGH September 12 Ballinew 

Mary Anne Aloyoius to John MURRY and Margaret KN IGHT September 18 Spencer St 

Martin to Pat KILROY and Mary TUNNY September 19 Creavagh

Mary to Charles JOYCE and Ellen CHAMBERS September 28  Collector St

Anne Jane to Michael GIBBONS and Maryanne CARNEY September 29 New Antrim 

Michael to Pat LUDDEN and Rose DEA October 7 Mount Gordon October 7 Castle St 

Margaret to Pat CLARKE and Bessy BELAMY  

Catherine to John JULES and Catherine MALONEY October 8 New Town 

Bridget to John MURRY and Kitty GRADY October 14 Barradivina 

Andrew to Myles McGOUGH and Margaret McTIGUE October 17 Killadeer

Andrew to Myles McGOUGH and Mary McTIGUE October 19 Killadeer

Bridget to Edward LaVALLE and Mary FLYNN December 20 Killadeer

Harriet Elizabeth to Thomas FITZPATRICK and Sarah HOPKINS October 20 Spencer St

Michael to Bernard KEATING and Bridget SWORDS October 22 Lower Chapel St 

Thomas Joseph to William STANTON and Sarah BRADY October 26 Main St 

Patrick John to William STANTON and Sarah BRADY October 26 Main St 

Mary Anne to Michael FARRILL and Ellen MOONEY October 28 Drimncastle

William to John CHESHAM and Mary WALSH December 2 Chapel St 

Thomas to David MALONEY and Anne RYAN December 17 Duffort 

Catherine to Pat GAVIN and Mary BROGAN December 21 Ballyhean 

Thomas Stephan to Luke CORLEY and Mary CASIDY December 22

Bridget to Martin MURRY and Bridget CAWLEY December 23 Killadeer 

Anne to Richard BOURKE and Mary BERRY December 25 Keelcuil 

Michael to John McGREEVY and Mary MADDEN December 26 Cloonferth

 

 

1859

 

James to Peter LIVINGSTON and Mary DUFFY January 7 Spencer St 

Pat to Michael COMMONS and Judith KELLY January 26 Ballyhean

Mary to John WOLF and Anne NAUGHTON March 21 Ringuarin

Maria to Charles BROWLEY and Bridget MYLOTT March 30 Poorhouse Hill 

Mary Anne to Thomas RUANE and Eliza CIMLIN April 2 New Antrim

Pat to John CORBIN and Catherine MURRY April 7 Church St 

James to Martin McGLOON and Mary FADEN April 6 Burrin  

Bridget to John FORDE and Bridget MALLY April 12 Burrin 

Anne to Peter ACTON and Bridget GANNON April 12 Bellwve 

Catherine to John EGAB and Mary MALLY April 14 Derrylea

Edward to Thomas RABBITT and Bridget GERAGHTY April 17 Mount Daisy 

Joanne Maria to James ARMSTRONG and Kate BERGIN April 22 Greinve 

Ellen to Lawrence CANNON and Honor REGAN May 12 Ballinabole 

John to Thomas RABBIT and Honor McGOUGH May 12 Mount Daisy   

Thomas to Geoff McGREEVY and Ellen DEA November 15 Ballyhean

Thomas to James NAUGHTON and Bridget MADDEN May 18 Ballyhean 

Mary to Andrew McTIGUE and Sarah GOLDIN May 21 Linenhall

Catherine to John KING and Bridget FADEN May 27 Cloonsuuna

Mary to Edward LYONS and Anne BERRY June 1 Keelcuil 

Nancy to Richard MADDEN and Ellen McGREEVY June 2 Ballyhean 

Catherine to Daniel FALLON and Eliza McDERMOTT June 26 Charles St 

Michael to John KILCOYNE and Catherine BRODERICK June 28 Mill St 

Mary to Pat McGLOON and Mary MORAN July 11 Burrin 

Andrew to Michael ROACH and Margaret MORAN July 14 Ballyshawn 

Pat to Pat MADDEN and Bridget KING July 21 Cloonsunna 

Mary to John RYDER and Catherine TUNNY August 1 Church 

Richard to Michael SCOTT and Mary RYAN August 6 Blackforth  

Maryanne to Pat GILMARTIN and Mary NICHOLSON August 9 Corheens 

Mary to John McSHEE and Bridget BLAKE August 20 Chapel St 

Mary to William EINSWORTH and Honor McHUGH October 2 Mile St 

Pat to Pat GRIMES and Mary JOYCE October 2 Ringauran 

Margaret to Thomas HICKEY and Catherine WALSH October 4 Spencer St 

William to Myles JOYCE and Mary McGREEVY October 15 Derrylea 

Laurence to Laurence NARRY and Mary BOYLE October 28 Spencer St 

Pat to Richard JENNINGS and Bridget KING October 30 Cloonsunna 

Pat to Pat CARNEY and Nancy WHITE November 2 Devlish 

Thomas to Geoff McGREEVY and Ellen DEA November 15 Ballyhean  

William Edward to William LUTY and Catherine MURPHY November 25 Castle St 

Bridget to Pat McGLOON and Mary WALSH December 5 Burrin 

Catherine to Thomas HIGGINS and Maria SWEENY December 15 Cloonkeen 

Thady to John McGREEVY and Mary MADDEN December 17 Cloonferth 

Bridget to John DAISEY and Catherine GANNON December 26 Cloonsunna 

Ellen to Peter and Ellen JUNTEEN December 27 Castle St

 

 

 

to Birth Index.