'
Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1913 County Mayo Birth Registrants  129 births Castlebar, Louisburgh, Westport, Islandeady
and Newport

Castlebar

Catherine of James WALSH and Jula HALLINAN January 10 Dererin Farmer

Pat of Honor FADDEN and Maggie WALSH January 12 Cloonaghmoree

Bridget and John of John MAYE and Ellen CALLAGHAN January 13 Ballymayock

Pat of Edward McTIGUE and Margaret JENNINGS January 16 Castlebar Publican

James Valentine of James WARD and Delia CONROY January 18 RIC Constable

Annie of Martin BOURKE and Ann TUNNEY January 24 Clooncorragh

Kathleen Marie of Thomas Patrick FAULKNER and Margaret JENNINGS January 27 Barrister at Law the Grove Castlebar

Mary of Pat MORGAN and Delia SCAHILL February 14 Kilkenny Farmer

Mary Agnes of Pat McGOWAN and Norah ODONNELL February 24 Knockbawn Farmer

Josephine of Thomas DEVEREUX and Annette OREILLY February 20 New Antrim St Mason

Martin of Walter HENEGHAN and Bridget HENEGHAN February 9 Kilthsharne Farmer

Michael of Thomas MANHAN and Ann WALSH February 12 Kilthsharne

Bridget of Pat McTIGUE and Ann WALSH February 14 Snugboro Farmer

Mary of Pat GIBBONS and Mary MANGHEN February 26 Kilthsharne Farmer

John Patrick of James McDONNELL and Delia CORRIGAN February 27 Mt Gordon Farmer

Mary Josephine of Pat RICHARDSON and Ellen QUIGLEY February 28 Derrywash Farmer

Ann of Pat MORAN and Mary MORAN March 1 Ross Farmer

Bernard and Bridget of Michael GINNELLY and Mary WALSH March 2 Tawnyeena Farmer

Josephine Margaret of Andrew LACY and Sarah DWYER March 7 Upper Thomas Street Prison Warden

Patrick Joseph of Michael GERAGHTY and Margaret MURPHY March 8 Castlebar Postman

John of Thomas MURRAY and Mary CREAN March 9 Doogava

Ann of Thomas WALSH and Mary McHUGH March 12 Derryfadda

Anthony Patrick of Pat DURCAN and Mary Ellen McGOWAN March 13 Cloontabord

Ellen of Martin WALSH and Margaret MURPHY March 14 Drumminiroe Farmer

Mary Josephine of Patrick Joseph SCOTT and Norah McGOWAN March 16 Spencer Street Post Office Clerk

Pat of Michael HEALY and Maggie LYNASKEY March 21 Coolelass Laborer

Bridget of Agnes and Pat McGOWAN and Kate MOLLOY March 21 Ballinacorriga Farmer

Mary Kate of Andrew BYRNE and Ann RUANE March 27 Frenchill

Bridget of John McDERMOTT and Catherine PENNARD March 29 Ballynacroah

Bridget of John MURPHY and Mary CALLAGHAN April 1 Derryhick April 1 Farmer

John of Michael MURPHY and Kate McHUGH April 3 Tonacrock Farmer

John of Pat McGREEVY and Mary McGREEVY April 4 Ballyhean Farmer

James of Thomas FINNERTY and Ellen GIBBOMS April 4 Ballure East  

Ellen of James CUSACK and Bridget COSTELLO April 10 Spencer St Asylum Attendant

Kate of Randall McDONNELL and Norah WALSH April 12 Arderry Farmer

Ellice of Michael SHERIDAN and Ann HEVEREN April 12 Thomas St Laborer

Annie Mary of Pat CARNEY and Helena Agnes McHALE April 13 National School Teacher

Mary Kathleen of Thomas McHUGH and Ellen CONWAY April 15 Cappagh Farmer

Pat of James McHALE and Bridget DEVANNEY April 15 Shummagh Turlough Farmer

Thomas of Thomas QUINN and Kate MALONEY April 16 Massbrook Farmer

Norah of John DILLON and Catherine SHERIDAN April 18 Cullintra Farmer

Martin of Pat SCAHILL and Bridget LaVALLE April 13 Pleasant Hill Farmer

Thomas of Pat SCAHILL and Kate HESTION April 20 Pleasant Hill Farmer

Ellen of Patrick J HOWARD and Sarah ROACHE April 21 Snugborough Tailor

 Henry Joseph of George GARVEY and Annie Mary DALY April 24 Main Street Surveyor

Mary of Michael CONWAY and Bridget TONRA April 26 Capparaney April 26 Farmer

Katie of Edward MUGAN and Katie PHILBIN April 27 Annagh Farmer

Thomas Frederick of James CUSACK and Mary Kate PHILBIN April 28 Ballintober

Mary of Pat GAVIN and Bridget GIBBONS May 2 Coolodge Farmer

John of Pat WATERS and Margaret McHALE May 24 Knockmaria

Ellen of John BOURKE and Mary McHALE June 3 Clooncorragh Lugaphuill
 
 

Louisburgh

Edward of Pat DURKAN and Margaret McGREAL February 9 Oughty Farmer

Peter of Peter GANNON and Catherine MORTIMER March 1 Lecanvey

 John of John DUFFY and Nellie McLOUGHLIN March 1 Ballakip Farmer

Honor of Pat MALLEY and Mary NEEDHAM March 8 Askillane Farmer

Michael of James MALLEY and Kate GRADY March 10 Kilsalaugh

John of Michael KERRIGAN and Honor ODONNEL March 31 Pulglass Farmer

Bridget to John HUNT and Mary McKEOWN March 28 Devlin Farmer

Nora of Thomas KETTERICK and Catherine KILCOYNE April 2 Shrawcloy

Catherine Agnes of Pat COX and Agnes KEANE April 3 Kellmore Farmer

James of John McLAUGHLIN and Mary BERRY April 6 Oughty

Bridget to Myles MITCHELL and Mary REILLY April 7 Derreen Farmer

Nora to William GIBBONS and Ann GRADY April 12 Mullagh

Maggie of James SCOTT and Mary GANNON April 18 Kilsallaugh

William of John FERGUS and Bridget GRADY April 18 Formoyle Farmer

Pat of Austin KILCOYNE and Bridget GREADY April 27 Falduff

Thomas of Peter MALLEY and Nora McDONNELL April 29 Caher F

 Thomas of Thomas O'DONNELL and Catherine KILCOYNE May 1 Kinnock

Mary of Charles MORRISON and Mary KILCOYNE May 7 Killadoon May 7

John of Pat MALLY and Kate BOOTH May 13 Bunowen

Ann of Michael GAVIN and Bridget DAVITT May 15 Shranooskey

William of James MORAN and Bridget MALLY May 14 Kilgeever

James Michael of James GALLAGHER and Bridget GRADY May 15 Formoyle

Dominick of Dominick O'MALLEY and Mary PENDERGRAST June 7 Cross Farmer
 
 

Newport

Maria Theresa of Thomas MORAN and Mary McDONAGH February 13 Derradadda

Conor Joseph of James McINTRYE and Mary CHAMBERS February 20 Shramore

 Bridget Josephine of John O'MALLEY and Kate MULCHRONE March 4 Carrowkeel

Bridget of John WALSH and Honor RYAN March 8 Derryloghan

Bridget of Thomas MULCHRONE and Catherine WALSH March 13 Callowbrack

Norah of John GIBBONS and Catherine CAINE March 25 Newport

Catherine of Richard BRYCE and Mary CHAMBERS April 10 Buckad

Thomas Patrick of Pat CHAMBERS and Bridget BRYCE April 12 Skildagh

Agnes of Pat McLOUGHLIN and Catherine CLARK May 6 Barrackhill

Liz of Michael McMANAMA and Maria RYDER May 31 Newfield

 John William of William CHAMBERS and Catherine MALLEY June 20 Skirdaghupper
 
 

Islandeady
 
 

Ellen to Michael GERATY and Ellen HYLAND Martin HYLAND (present at Birth) January 6 Sheeane General Farmer

Mary to John REID and Bridget REID 1February 31 Derryhood Landholder

William to Owen O'BOYLE and Mary STAUNTON January 25 Ballyglass Farmer

Joseph Cornelius to William FAHY and Delia FAHY January 17 Tobberuane Sargent RIC

Sarah to John GAVIN and Bridget WALSH February 13 Shraheen Farmer

Josephine to Hugh Joseph MICHAELS (in Philadelphia) and Julia GERATY February 14 Doon Printer Uncle Austin GERATY (present at birth)

Thomas to James HALLINAN and Bridget O'DONNELL March 28 Dooncastle Farmer

Pat to Matthias WALSH and Mary MALLY February 25 Shraheen Farmer

John Francis to Pat GIBBONS and Bridget WALSH March 25 Cashel Farmer

Rose to Thomas QUINN and Bridget RICE April 16 Kilfea Farmer

Theresa to Pat McGOWEN and Bridget CAWLEY March 13 Ashbridge Landholder

Pat to Andrew McHUGH and Ann O'DONNEL March 27 Derrycoosh Farmer

Mary to Pat WALSH and Mary O'DONNELL April 1 Derrycoosh Farmer

Richard to John HENEGHAM and Margaret FITZPATRICK March 25 Ardygoran Farmer

John Joseph to Michael GRADY and Bridget WINTERS May 4 Doon Farmer

Walter to Richard BOURKE and Bridget RYDER May 31 Doon Farmer

Michael to Thomas BASQUILL and Margaret McGING April 20 Shrahem Farmer
 
 

Westport

Denis to Denis FLYNN and Margaret CORKEL January 1 Mill Street Shopkeeper

Pat to John HERATTY and Kate HERATY March 5 Carrowkennedy Farmer

Pat to Darby HASTINGS and Mary Ann HOBAN March 7 Cuslough Farmer

Mary Ellen to Joseph McGREAL and Elizabeth MORTIMER March 7 Quay Road Butcher

Sarah Mary to Pat MacEVILLY and Helena SCOTT March 12 Mill Street Shopkeeper

Mary Kate to Edward WALSH and Sarah KITTERICK March 15 Rossbeg Maggie WALSH present at birth

Mary to Thomas HIGGINS  DERRIG March 18 Farmer

Mary Jane to John SHANLEY and Mary LANAGAN March 21 Bridge St Draper

Pat Charlie to John GARVEY and Rose Ann GALLAGHER March 27 Johns Row Westport Town Constable

James to Peter CORCORAN and Catherine OMALLEY April 2 Attyrush Farmer

Hubert to John McNULTY and Margaret MALONE April 3 Corveigh Farmer

Norah to Peter MULLEN and Mary Ellen LUDDEN April 13 Sheroe Pat Charlie to John

Matthew Richard to John SHERLOCK and Mary LOUGHRUY April 8 Altmount St Engine Driver

Julia Mary to William WARD and Maria KEANE April 15 James St Boot-maker

Pat to Pat HALLINAN and Mary GRIMES April 15 Carrowkennedy  Farmer

Mary Bridget to James DUNNE and Catherine HERATY April 19  Carrowkennedy  Farmer

Lily Sophia to David COSTELLO and Ester Jane BROWNE April 20 Knappa Farmer

Nellie to Hubert NEALIS and Catherine COLEMAN April 21 Peter St Painter

James to Pat WALSH and Delia MORAN May 3 Toberhill Westport Farmer

Anthony Francis to Cornelius POTTER and Sarah Mary KENNEDY May 8 Shop Street Westport Merchant

Margaret to Anthony FADDEN and Kate MALLEY May 14 Laghloon Farmer

Kate to Patrick HERATTY and Mary Ann McGREAL May 15 Brackloon Farmer

Kate Agnes to Eneas McDONNELL and Norah OMALLEY May 27 Davitt Terrace Westport Mason


  to birth index