Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 February 25 2004

 

 

Births Registered Castlebar, Islandeady, Louisburgh, Newport, Westport 1912

138 births

Castlebar

 

Thomas to Anthony KENNY and Bridget McHALE May 11 Rush St Publican

Ellen to John STAUNTON and Margaret JOYCE May 12 Moate Killawalla Black Smith

John to Michael McDERMOTT and Maggie WALSH July 6 Killawalla Farmer

Norah to John DUFFY and Norah MALLEY July 8 Linenhall Publican

Delia to Pat CONROY and Agnes OBOYLE July 26 Turlough Farmer

Ellen to Anthony REILLY and Ellen STAUNTON August 1 Cashel Farmer

Dominick to Pat O'DONNELL and Mary Ann DEVANEY August 1 Sarnaght Farmer

Kate to John SWEENY and Bridget McDONAGH August 3 Cloonfert Farmer

James to James COFFEY and Mary KEARNEY August 6 Rockfield Farmer

Mary to John McHALE and Kate KENNEY August 7 Snugborough Farmer

Mary to Michael HEVERAN and Julia GIBBONS August 8 Castle St Carpenter

Mary Jane to John DEVANEY and Mary MORGAN August 12 Turlough Gardner

John to Michael DUNN and Kate KENNY August 12 Sallagher Ross

Maria to Anthony CARNEY and Mary CORCORAN August 15 Ross West Farmer

Pat to John MUGAN and Maggie DURCAN August 17 Cloonaghmore Ballyheane Farmer

George to Pat GIBBONS and Bridget HOWLEY August 27 Rockfield Turlough Farmer

Michael to John HENEHAN and Kate STAUNTON August 29 Westlands Ballyheane Farmer

Mary Jane to Owen OMALLEY and Mary STAUNTON September 1 Cappaharnaun Farmer

John to Michael KELLY and Kate KENNY September 1 Crimlin Farmer

Sarah to John McTIGUE and Mary JENNINGS September 4 Doogary Farmer

Michael to John GALLAGHER and Bridget McTIGUE September 6 Burren More Farmer

Annie to Thomas REANEY and Annie ROACHE September 6 Cloontubbrid Farmer

Bridget to Thomas CONWAY and Ann CONWAY September 6 Derrinaderia Farmer

Pat to Owen DEASEY and Bridget CONWAY September 7 Errew Lugaphuill Farmer

Gertrude to Pat WARDEN and Sarah BARRETT September 7 Park Teacher

Mary to Michael FORDE and Mary McDERMOTT September 9 Burren More Farmer

Peter to Pat MULROY and Mary RYAN September 10 Cashel Farmer

Joseph to Joseph WALSH and Mary WARD September 12 Lugaphuill Farmer

Maggie to Pat STANTON and Julia CANNON September 12 Moat Farmer

Margaret Agnes to John JORDAN and Norah BOURKE September 13 Carrowkeel Turlough Farmer

Julia Agnes to Pat BRADY and Ellen McTIGUE September 14 Lower Thomas St Tailor

Margaret Maddeleen to James REARDON and Ellen McGREAL September 19 Rush St Carpenter

Thomas to John McGREEVY and Maria CANNON September 16 Ballure Farmer

Joseph to Pat GALLAGHER and Honor CAWLEY September 16 Toberrooaun Farmer

Kathleen to Michael GARVEY and Bridget NAVIN September 17 Charles St Castlebar Tailor

Bella to Charles BEGLEY and Teresa HORAN September 19 Ballyhean RIC Sergeant

Thomas to Thomas KILCOURSE and Mary CANNON September 19 Rockland Farmer

Michael to Andrew ROACHE and Mary HEAVEY September 19 Moneen Laborer

John to John REILLY and Bridget CHAMBERS September 20 Cashel Farmer

Norah Lucy to Jessey SMYTH and Lucy TUGGS September 22 Breaghwy Gamekeeper

Thomas to Philip DUFFY and Norah HENEGHAN September 22 Kiltarsaghaun Farmer

Maggie to Pat STAUNTON and Julia CANNON September 25 Moate Blacksmith

Willie to William FADDEN and Maggie ROACHE September 26 Cloonock Farmer

Annie Mary to Anthony McHALE and Ann ROACHE September 26 Ballastone Farmer

Edward to Pat MONGAN and Sarah ROGERS September 26 Castlebar St Laborer

Sarah Jane to Martin CARROLL and Sarah Jane BEGLEY September 26 Turlough Farmer

Bridget Agnes to Michael MURRAY and Norah FORDE September 26 Doogary Farmer

Bridget Mary to Pat RAINSFORD and Bridget SWEENY October 1 Duke St Carpenter

Augustus to Thomas A WYNNE and Norah HYNES October 2 Main St Auctioneer

James to James QUIGLEY and Annie WALSH October 4 Bundorragha Castlebar Farmer

Mary Alice to George B VIRTURE and Mary CLARKE October 7 Spencer St Castlebar Commission Agent

William to Thomas BYRNE and Ellen MORAN October 8 Cloonnagleragh Farmer 

Mary to Pat JENNINGS and Mary HOPKINS October 11 Ardvarney Farmer

Mary Josephine to Michael DUNNE and Sarah SWEENY October 11 Lower Chapel St Carpenter

Thomas to Hugh SYON and Bridget HEGERTY October 13 Derrymartin Farmer

John Joseph to Peter T TOUHY and Josephine BEGLEY October 14 Drumminroe Ballintober Farmer

Annie Theresa to Thomas MOYLES and Honor CORCORAN October 21 Ballyduffy Farmer

John to Michael TOLAN and Alice MURRAY October 22 Lisvanveel Farmer

Thomas Irwin to John HACKETT and Mary Jane BEATTIE October 25 New Antrim St Castlebar Goal Guard

Margaret to John KILCOURSE and Norah CARNEY November 4 Milebush Farmer

Michael Francis to John ACTON and Elizabeth McHUGH November 6 Cloonock Castlebar Farmer

Mary to James HALLINAN and Ellen TREACY November 7 Kiltarsaghaun Farmer

Elizabeth to Anthony KELLY and Mary WALSH November 8 Moneen Laborer 

James Martin to James BROWN and Margaret CAWLEY November 9 Cum Farmer

Celia to Pat FLYNN and Kate FEENY November 10 Ballintubber Farmer

Pat to John ACTON and Ellen MALLANEY November 20 Ballure Farmer

Mary Ellen to John TOUHY and Mary MURRAY December 1 Dernacanna Farmer

Maria to John MURRAY Catherine O'DONNELL December 6 Cuilnakillow Farmer

 

 Islandeady

 

Dominick to Dominick MULCHRONE and Mary MULKARY July 25 Knockglass Farmer

Anthony to Anthony O'MALLY and Mary McGING July 25 Ardvarney Farmer

John to Pat KEANE and Catherine O'BRIEN August 22 Clogher Farmer

Sabrina to Thomas KILCOYNE and Mary MADDEN August 25 Ballynamarroge Farmer

Mary to John JOYCE and Mary HOPKINS August 31 Cartoon Farmer

Michael to John CUSACK and Annie GIBBONS September 15 Mace Farmer

Thomas to John SHEA and Bridget MADDEN September 26 Knockaneden Farmer

Martin to Pat HORAN and Catherine TUFFY November 20 Mace South Farmer

Michael to Michael WALSH and Mary LYDON November 22 Doon Farmer

William Henry to Pat GIBBONS and Mary Elizabeth REILLY October 15 Clogher Farmer

Martin to John COWLEY and Maria McGING November 11 Cortoon Farmer

Mary Bridget to John GRIMES and Annie Kate MALEE November 21 Carrowbeg Farmer

Thomas to Michael JOYCE and Honor McANDREW November 21 Barnastang Farmer

Kathleen to Bernard EGAN and Norah HOWLEY December 13 Barnstang Farmer

 

Louisburgh

 

James to Pat LALLY and Kate McNAMARA July 18 Durless Farmer

Pat to James MAUGHAN and Kate BROWN September 29 Collacoon Farmer

James to Philip KITTERICK and Mary TIERNAN October 28 Crickeen Farmer

Austin to John ODONNEL and Ellen KITTERICK November 23 Kennewick Farmer

Honor to Richard SCOTT and Sarah PENDERGRAST December 8 Aghany Farmer

Pat to Pat KILCOYNE and Honor BALL December 13 Tully Farmer

 

Westport

John to Pat GIBBONS and Norah HOPKINS August 19 Derrygorman Farmer

Margaret to John KARINS and Bridget HOPKINS August 26 Liscarney Farmer

Kathleen Rose to Pat GARVEY (Manchester) and Bridget HIGGINS September 2 Spencer St Westport Civil Engineer

Bridget to Pat GILL and Mary LALLY September 13 Inishgowla Farmer

James Michael to James WALSH and Maria KEANE September 15 Ballinlough Knappa beg Farmer

Catherine to Pat DOYLE and Mary Jane FOLEY September 21 Killadoon Railway Porter

Kate to John QUIGLEY and Kate KENNY October 1 Bundorragha Farmer

Catherine to Austin DERRIG and Bridget CONNELLY October 8 Derrycraff Farmer

Jessie Cecila to Fred MAYHEW and Gemma VOSS October 3 Bridge St Hotel Proprietor

Pat to Pat CONNELL and Maria DUFFY October 4 Brackloon Farmer

Norah to Mary BOURKE and Maria McNULTY October 6 Carrowbrinoge Farmer

James Martin to Peter McGREAL and Bridget COURTNEY October 17 Tobberhill Westport Butcher

Norah to John GRODEN and Catherine REILLY October 23 Murrisk Farmer

Bridget to Michael COMMINS and Rose CASEY October 18 Cloonkeen Farmer

Francis to Edward GRODEN and Catherine NEEDHAM October 20 Murrisk Farmer

William to Joseph BLOXHAM and Bessie HALLIGAN October 21 Duke St Laborer

Martin to Pat WALSH and Catherine ROACHE November 3 Cloontubbrid Farmer

Norah to William GIBBONS and Mary McNEELA November 6 Cloonfert Farmer

John to Richard McNALLY and Lizzie McCOWAN November 9 Knockboy Kilmeena Farmer

Richard to John KELLY and Catherine GILL November 13 Lankill Farmer

Mary Kate to Pat MORAN and Kate WALSH November 14 Derrygarve Farmer

John Patrick to Thomas O'MALLEY and Mary OMALLEY Buckfield November 14 Shopkeeper

Michael Martin to Thomas O'MALLEY and Mary OMALLEY Buckfield November 14 Shopkeeper

Thomas Martin to Thomas GIBBONS and Sarah KELLY November 19 Inishlyre Kilmeena Pilot

Martin to Pat GAVIN and Sarah GANNON November 20 Murrisk Farmer

Mary Kathleen to Francis CREEGAN and Ellen DOGHERTY November 21 John Row Westport Constable

Sarah Elizabeth to Edward KELLY and Sarah SHAUGHNESSY November 29 Altmount Street Railway Porter

Ellen to Luke MADDEN and Mary KILCOYNE November 29 Cloonkeen Farmer

Mary Agnes to Austin GANNON and Mary Ann GIBBONS November 29 Tubber Hill Shoemaker

Catherine to Michael STAUNTON and Ann HENEGHAN December 6 Antigua

 

Newport

Ann to George CHAMBERS and Mary SALMON March 25 Keeloges Farmer

Richard to John MULKERN and Bridget HEGGARTY May 20 Ballyteige Farmer

Manus Vincent to John McGOVERN and Elicia OREILLY June 6 Main Street New Port Merchant

Martin to Martin McNAMARA and Mary KILROY June 24 Cloondaff Farmer

James to John HUGHES and Mary Ann MALKEY July 19 Derryfadda Farmer

Barbara Ellen to Pat McNULTY and Catherine CHAMBERS August 3 Carheenbrack Farmer

Mary Bridget to Pat DONNELLY and Sarah WALSH August 20 Kiltarsaghaun Farmer

Gerard to John MURRAY and Margaret MORAN August 22 Burrishoole (Mary Holmes cousin to child present at birth) Farmer

Catherine to Martin MULCHRONE and Catherine MULCHRONE August 29 Derradavia Farmer

Maggie Ann to Michael CANNON and Maggie MONAGHAN September 9 Castlebar Street Newport Carpenter

Patrick Joseph to Thomas McMANAMAN and Annie McNEELA September 14 Letterlough Farmer

James to Thomas STAUNTON and Ann BURKE September 14 Rosdooaun Farmer

Patrick Joseph to Thomas NOONE and Kate MULLEN September 21 Furnace Farmer

James to John O'MALLEY and Mary McFADDEN October 4 Derrykill Farmer

Eileen to Joseph McFADDEN and Ellen OREILLY October 16 Kylemore National School Teacher

Francis Joseph to Pat CHAMBERS and Catherine October 13 McNEELA Furnace Farmer

Margaret to John MALLY and Ann McGREAL October 26 Knocknageeha Farmer

Delia to James MULCHRONE and Delia LaVALLE October 27 Barrack Hill Tailor

John to James to GALLAGHER and Mary GALLAGHER November 7 Derrycooldrim Farmer

Catherine to Dominick McLOUGHLIN and MaryAnn McGOVERN November 16 Lettermaghera Farmer

Richard to Michael LaVELLE and Bridget CAINE November 18 Callowbrack Farmer

William Austin to Alfred J SPICER and Mary Josephine REDMAN November 11 Carrowbeg Furnace Postman

 

Louisburgh

 

Annie to Pat BAYNES and Annie KITTERICK August 20 Durless Farmer

Katie to Michael GILL and Maria FOY November 13 Askillaun Farmer

William to Pat SHERIDAN and Ellen HESTER November 14 Askillaun Farmer

 

to birth index