Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

1875 Castlebar Islandeady Louisburgh Westport 153 births

 

 

Arthur John to Leonard ALLAN Island Bridge Barracks Dublin and Julia GLYNN  Spencer St 

Pat to John QUINN and Ellen FLYNN May 4 Castlebourke  Herd 

Michael to Thomas REILLY and Honor CRADDOCK May 4 Drummcliff Herd 

Michael to John FOX and Anne SKIVINGTON May 20 Cappavicar

James to Thomas WALSH and Mary HASTINGS May 30 Boogary Stonemason 

Joseph to James DURKAN and Bridget CALLAGHAN June 1 Chapel St 

Bridget to Thomas GALLAGHER and Maria McANDREW June 3 Ballinvosh 

Mary to Edward McTIGUE and Ellen BOURKE June 4 Linen Hall 

John to Martin McHUGH and Anne MULLOY June 7 Linen Hall Shopkeeper 

Agnes Maud to Myles Joseph JORDAN and Mary Louisa GRAHAM June 9 The Green Castlebar Physician and Surgeon  

John to Albert ANSELL Now in India and Honor O’KEANE June 7 New Antrim Sgt Major 9th Infantry of Comet  

John to Michael CUNNIFFE and Margaret COLLINS June 10 Ballyshane 

Pat to Thomas DUFFY and Margaret RAINEY June 10 Cloonturbid 

John to Thomas O’ROURKE Kilfoney Sligo and Maria BOURKE June 17 Sub-Constable Royal Irish Castle St 

Anne to John WALSH and Honor McGREEVY June 20 Gorthbaun Baptized August 2 

Julia to John LUDDEN and Julia GIBBONS June 23 Killawalla 

Anne to Thomas CARNEY and Judith McDONNELL June 30 Curnacool 

Peter to Pat LANGAN and Mary FLANNERY July 1 Chapel St 

Mary to Pat LANGAN and Mary FLANNERY July 1 Chapel St 

Bridget to Michael HOBAN and Celia FAHEY July 4 Derryfadda 

Michael John to James WALSH and Mary ROGERS July 5 Spencer St Blacksmith 

Kate to Pat McDONNELL and Bridget MYLOTT July 7 Ardvarney 

Owen to James McDERMOTT and Ellen CARTY July 8 Clooneen 

Anne James HIGGINS and Anne WALSH July 10 Kinuary 

William to Neal DAVITT and Anne GODFREY July 14 Rockfield Tailor 

Catherine to Dominick QUINN and Bridget GILBRIDE July 15 Ballynandend 

Thomas to Hugh KAVENY and Mary KIRBY July 18 Knockaraha 

Bridget to James CLARKE and Rose GRIFFIN July 18 Chapel St 

Sarah to Thomas MURPHY and Mary KELLY July 18 Moneen Herd 

John to James SWEENY and Bridget BOURKE July 20 Milebush 

Edward WALSH and Bridget McDONNELL July 20 Knockshawna 

Honor to Thomas PHILBAN and Mary PHILBAN July 25 Cranmore 

Catherine to Pat BRENNAN and Bridget McANDREW July 26 Kilthsheauane 

Honor to James HERAN and Catherine WALSH July 28 Barnalkella 

Catherine to Pat LEE and Mary O’BOYLE July 30 Kilkenny 

Anne to James TYMONEY and Mary KELLY July 30 Carton 

John to Michael LAFFERTY and Mary SHERIDAN July 31 Westlands 

James to John IGOE and Delia WALSH July 31 Spencer St Compoitor 

John to Thomas MULHERIN and Margaret MURRAY August 1 Cum 

John to Edward NARY and Ellen PRICE August 1 Ballynock 

Mary to Michael MALONE and Bridget CORKEL August 2 Kinuary 

John to Pat KEARNEY and Sarah KEANE August 2 Shanalee 

Anne to Stephen FLYNN and Bridget SCAHILL August 3 Kinuary Kilthshane 

James to Martin GIBBONS and Margaret RONAYNE August 6  

Michael to William STAUNTON and Catherine KILROY August 6 Killadeer 

Thomas to John KELLY and Mary MORLY August 6 Tucker St Butter and Egg Merchant 

Theresa to Thomas WYNNE and Margaret FOX August 6 Market St Shopkeeper  

Pat to Thomas KELLY and Mary REILLY August 6 Baloor 

Catherine to James McTIGUE and Bridget MYLOTT August 6 Snugboro 

Honor to James McTIGUE and Bridget MYLOTT August 6 Snugboro 

Thomas to Henry FARMER and Mary MONAGHEN August 6 Massbrook 

Michael to Pat DEVANY and Ellen BRENNAN August 7 Kilnageever 

John to Pat WALSH and Bridget CAWLEY August 10 Derryfadda 

James to Michael GRADY and Honor BOURKE August 11 Ringarraun 

Pat to Pat HENEGHEN and Mary HENEGHEN August 12 Miller Hill 

Anne to Pat WATERS and Anne CASEY August 16 Lucan St Victualer 

Pat to Pat McDERMOTT and Anne FINN August 18 Killawalla 

Myles to Myles SWEENY and Maria CUFFE August 22 Chapel St 

Anne to Edward HARTE and Anne READY August 27 Derryfadda

Michael to Michael LAWLESS and Mary KING September 1 Derrylea 

Charles Joseph to James HEVERIN and Bridget McDONNEL September 16 Market St Shopkeeper 

Pat to James BRENNAN (now dead) and Mary DOYLE September 21 Union Workhouse 

Michael to Pat FAHEY and Margaret DOHERTY September 28 Bolyglass 

John to Owen McINTRYE and Mary NALLY September 30 Derrgens 

Michael to William HARTE and Anne GARAGHAN September 30 Tubberaine

 

 

Islandeady

 

Dominick to Pat DAWSON and Honor RUCHANE June 28 Cashel 

Jane to Pat McDONNELL and Mary MORAN July 12 Toberuane 

Edward to Edward LaVELLE and Mary CONROY July 24 Drimmcoff 

Margaret to Edward LaVELLE and Mary CONROY July 24 Drimmcoff 

James to Michael DIVER and Mary TRACEY July 28 Cashel 

Hugh to Pat JOYCE and Mary GRAVAN August 1 Cortoon 

Mary to Dominick GERAGHTY and Sara KENNEDY August 4Carrolish  

Ellen to Dominick GERAGHTY and Sara KENNEDY August 4Carrolish  

Dominick to John CAWLEY and Bridget McGRATH August 7 Derryourke 

Bridget to John CAWLEY and Bridget McGRATH August 7 Derryourke 

Mary to Alex McGUIRE and Mary SCAHILL August 14 Sraheen 

 

Louisburgh

 

 

John to Pat GILL and Mary FREHIL June 26 Kilsallagh 

John to Pat SCANLON and Anne SCANLON June 28 Louisburgh 

Pat to William GRADY and Honor GERAGHTY July 1 Furgil 

Mary to David GRADY and Bridget FEEHAN July 1 Kilgeever 

Catherine to Edward HEVERAN and Catherine MALLEY July 2 Bunowen 

Thomas Joseph to Bryan HARTT and Mary HASTINGS July 5 Louisburgh 

Pat to Anthony GREALIS and Mary GILL July 7 Kilsallagh 

Margaret to John HASTINGS and Mary HASTINGS July 7 Deerin 

Bridget to Pat KING and Margaret FERGUS July 11 Cuillmore 

Anne to John TOOLE and Bridget KING July 11 Louisburgh 

Pat to John FILBIN and Mary TIERNEY July 14 Carrowholly Kilgeever 

Bridget to John KING and Mary HERATY July 15 Drummin 

Catherine to David LYONS and Catherine STANTON July 15 Killadoon 

John to Walter BURKE and Maria DURKAN July 17 Louisburgh Shopkeeper 

Austin to Anthony MALLY and Sarah McHALE July 17 Kinnotohy 

Anne to John DUFFY and Bridget McLOUGHLIN July 18 Drummin 

Pat to James GALLAGHER and Ellen MALLY July 21 Formoyle 

Ellen to William HESTER and Catherine MALLEY July 24 Falduff 

Mary to Matthew RIELY and Bridget DUFFY July 27 Falduff 

Austin to Pat KITTERICK and Judith GERAGHTY August 5 Kinknock 

Anne to James GIBBONS and Bridget FLANIGAN August 5 Cuileen 

Mary to Pat NEEDHAM and Catherine ARMSTRONG August 7 Cregganbawn 

Anne to Pat KERRIGAN and Bridget McGUIRE August 8 Falduff 

Michael to Austin RUDDY and Mary MORAN August 8 Clare Island 

Catherine to Austin BALL and Bridget DONNELLY August 13 Tully 

James to Pat MALLY and Mary GARRAVAN August 18 Falduff 

Margaret to Pat McGIRR and Mary KENNEDY August 18 Louisburgh 

Michael to John MALLY and Bridget KITTERICK August 20 Shrayclog 

Mary to William TOOLE and Catherine EGAN August 21 Inneshgle 

John Francis to Pat GRARY and Eliza PUNCH August 26  

James to John COX and Mary BURKE August 28 Devlin 

Redmond to John LYONS and Catherine HENAGHEM September 2 Louisburgh Shopkeeper 

Bridget to John FERGUS and Ellen FERGUS September 4 Ballykip 

Thomas to Thomas GRADY and Alice McMILLER September 11 Herd Shraoosky 

Margaret to Thomas KERRIGAN and Mary KERRIGAN September 25 Derrymore

 

 Westport

 

Anne to Austin MALLEY and Anne MORAN June 1 Culleen Island 

Mary to Pat BROWNE and Bridget NOLAN June 20 Drumgarve 

Bridget to Michael NUGENT and Bridget BRADY June 15 Keelcuil 

Francis to Thomas WALSH and Mary LAFFERTY June 18 Quay Westport 

Peter Paul to Thomas TYNAN and Anne MANGAN June 28 Tubberhill  

Peter Aloysius to Pat HERATY and Maryanne BRENAN June 28 High St 

Margaret to John McGREEVY and Bridget CASEY June 30 Derrynarrow 

Bridget to Owen RYAN and Bridget GIBBONS June 30 Cloonkeen 

Michael to James TOOLE and Mary DURKAN July 4 Ardmore Policeman 

Mary to Pat DUFFY and Barbara DEVER July 5 Ballinlough Kilmeena 

Michael to Michael WALSH and Mary NOLAN July 6 Lanmore 

John to John LaVALLE and Bridget McGREAL July 6 Shop St Shopkeeper 

Peter to James MALLEY and Bridget GOLOING July 8 Drumgarve 

Bridget to John SCAHILL and Margaret MALONE July 9 Derrygorman 

Mary to Myles GIBBONS and Bridget BUTLER July 18 Rosmina 

Joseph to Stephen REILLY and Anne JOYCE July Peter St Victualler 

Mary to Edward MYLOTT and Catherine GANNON June 27 Carrowbeg Kilmeena 

Margaret to Austin HOBAN and Mary BERRY July 31 Barley Hill 

Michael to Thomas MALLEY and Catherine LaVALLE August 2 Castlebar St Blacksmith 

Mary Jane to John LOFTUS and Mary NEEDHAM August 1 James St shoemaker 

Michael to Michael NEEDHAM and Bridget McDONNELL August 1 Murrisk 

Bridget to Andrew GAVIN and Catherine JOYCE August 6 Inishbee 

Margaret to John GARVAN and Mary GARVEY August 9 Peter St Dealer 

Mary to John GANNON and Mary GORVAN August 10 Cross 

William to William CASEY and Mary GIBBONS August 14 Cuileen Island 

Catherine to Austin KILCOYNE and Mary PHILIPS August 16 John Row Shoemaker 

Pat to Peter CORCORAN and Bridget McGREAL August 17 Brackloon 

Rebecca to Thomas GIBBONS and Anne O’BOYLE August 18 Innishlyrne Pilot 

Robert to Robert McCOY and Margaret SHERIDAN August 22 James St Plumber 

William John to John GUFF and Mary GIBBONS August 26 Peter St Writing Clerk 

Michael to Pat McEVANNEY and Anne HAMILTON September 2 Carrandigan 

Michael to Peter HERATY and Margaret McGREAL September 4 Carrowbaun 

Annie to Martin WALSH and Mary RAINEY September 5 Castlebar St Fiddler 

William to Joseph GILL and Bridget MALLY September 7 Thornhill 

Catherine to William NAVIN and Catherine BURKE September 7 Peter St Carpenter 

Thomas to Thomas BROWNE and Ellen KITTERICK September 10 Carrowholly 

Elizabeth to Thomas TIERNEY and Bridget GANGAN September 10 Carpenter 

John Francis Christopher GARVEY to Grace Elizabeth CAMPBELL Murrisk Abbey September 17 Gentleman 

 

 

to Birth index