Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Family of Louis IX + and Marguerite + of PROVENCE

Husband: Louis IX + (1215-1270)
Wife: Marguerite + of PROVENCE (1221-1295)
Children: Isabelle of FRANCE (1242- )
Louis of FRANCE (1243- )
Philip III + (1245-1285)
Jean of FRANCE (1247- )
Pierre of FRANCE (1251- )
Blanche of FRANCE (1253-1323)
Narguerite of FRANCE (1254- )
Robert of FRANCE (1256- )
Agnaes of FRANCE (1260- )
Status: Unmarried Couple
Marriage 27 May 1234 Sens, Yonne, France

Husband: Louis IX +

Name: Louis IX +
Sex: Male
Father: Louis VIII + (1187-1226)
Mother: Blanca Alphonsa + of CASTILE (1188-1252)
Birth 25 Apr 1215 Chateau de Poissy, Poissy, Ile de France, France
Occupation King of France
Title King of France
Death 25 Aug 1270 (age 55) Near Tunis, Tunisia

Wife: Marguerite + of PROVENCE

Name: Marguerite + of PROVENCE
Sex: Female
Father: Raymond V + BERENGER (1195-1245)
Mother: Beatrice + of SAVOIE (1201- )
Birth 1221 St. Maime B, Forcalquier, Bourgogne, France
Occupation Queen of France
Title Queen of France
Death 21 Dec 1295 (age 73-74) Paris, Seine, Ile-de France,France
Burial Basilique Saint-Denis, Paris, France

Child 1: Isabelle of FRANCE

Name: Isabelle of FRANCE
Sex: Female
Birth 1242

Child 2: Louis of FRANCE

Name: Louis of FRANCE
Sex: Male
Birth 1243

Child 3: Philip III +

Name: Philip III +
Sex: Male
Nickname: The Bold
Spouse 1: Isabel + of ARAGON (1247-1271)
Spouse 2: Maria of BRABANT (1254-1321)
Birth 1 May 1245 Poissy, Ile de France, France
Occupation King of France
Title frm 25 Aug 1270 to 5 Oct 1285 (age 25-40) King of France
Title to 25 Aug 1270 (age 25) Count of Orleans
Death 5 Oct 1285 (age 40) Perpignan, Toulouse, France
Burial Saint Denis Basilica, Paris, France

Child 4: Jean of FRANCE

Name: Jean of FRANCE
Sex: Male
Birth 1247

Child 5: Pierre of FRANCE

Name: Pierre of FRANCE
Sex: Male
Birth 1251

Child 6: Blanche of FRANCE

picture

Blanche of FRANCE

picture

Spouse: Ferdinand of CERDA

Name: Blanche of FRANCE
Sex: Female
Spouse: Ferdinand of CERDA (1253-1275)
Birth 1253 Jaffa, Palestine
Occupation Infanta of Castile
Death 1323 (age 69-70) Monastery des Clarisses de l'Ave Maria, Paris, Seine, France
Burial Cordeliers Convent, Paris, Seine, France

Child 7: Narguerite of FRANCE

Name: Narguerite of FRANCE
Sex: Female
Birth 1254

Child 8: Robert of FRANCE

Name: Robert of FRANCE
Sex: Male
Birth 1256

Child 9: Agnaes of FRANCE

Name: Agnaes of FRANCE
Sex: Female
Birth 1260

Note on Wife: Marguerite + of PROVENCE

Margaret of Provence (Forcalquier, Spring 1221[1] – 21 December 1295, Paris) was Queen of France as the wife of King Louis IX of France.

 

She was the eldest daughter of Ramon Berenguer IV, Count of Provence and Beatrice of Savoy.

 

Margaret of Provence (Forcalquier, Spring 1221[1] – 21 December 1295, Paris) was Queen of France as the wife of King Louis IX of France.

 

She was the eldest daughter of Ramon Berenguer IV, Count of Provence and Beatrice of Savoy.