Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Welcome

I came across this map of French Creek, Chautauqua County, New York and wanted to share it.

frenchcreek map
French Creek Topographical Atlas 1867


Click map to enlarge
I have many pictures taken in front of the brick schoolhouse (schoolhouse#2) that I will be adding,
so Please check back.

Below I made a graph showing the people and buildings that are listed in the same blocks above.

Area 64
W.Finn
J.C.More
S.Fisher
SCHOOLHOUSE #
Area 56
I.T.Holdridge
T.B.Farnsworth
Mrs.Farnsworth
J.Leavitt
Area48
C.Whitney
Area 40
W.Carver
P.Henry
T.Powers
S.Rous
C.Bacon
H.Freeman
Area 32
P.Clinton
D.Willink
P.Murrey
J.Bunvill PO
FRENCH CREEK POST OFFICE
J.Bunvill Store
A.Dewite
U.Hubett
Tammy's ???
S.Wood
R.Kish
J.Belknap
J.Haven
?? Miller
L.B.Peet
Dr.W.P.Sabin
Horton & Sabin
Area 24
H.Prister
A.Beebe
G.Prister
Beckring
Area 16
A.N.Durfee
W.W.Durfee
A.S.Park
Area 8
Mrs.E.Mark
D.Mark
J.Cady
W.Seblink
W.Ruslink
T.B.
J.Deunk
Area 63
J.Gready
W.H.Farnsworth
J.Donnegan
F.Hill
Area 55
R.Fenton
E.Liwis
W.King
Area 47
P.D.Tyrell
J.J.Conway
Area 39
P.Coe
SCHOOLHOUSE #2
Dr.J.C.Daniels
L.Canfield
R.??nger
W.Hooker
Area 31
J.Petitt
B.Coe
E.Randall
S.Rogers
CEMETERY
H.Hooker
L.A.Upton
Z.Davenport
C.G.Inman
Area 23
Horton & Sabin
J.Bunvill
J.Regan
Area 15
H.J.Crooscut
J.Newhouse
Area 7
J.Wagener
J.Urban
P.O.Ostrye
R.Dyke
G.King
Area 62
I Whitney
N.Angevine
W.Kellogg
J.Loyd
Area 54
J.Jones
Area 46
Mrs.Kimble
J.B.Bradley
J.B.Bradley
S.Mill
E.Belknap
M.E.ChJ.M.Reid
Area 38
S.Rous
Mrs.Loveless
J.Y.Rous
A.Belknap
D.Hulett
F.Dean
D.Dean
Area 30
S.Dean
A.Ewer
Area 22
J.King
A.King
J.B.Newhouse
Rev.P.S.Hawley
Mrs.Sullivan
G.Cleveland
T.J.Linkfield
W.Lull
Area 14
Mrs.L.Sullivan
L.McIntyre
Area 6
W.Newhouse
H.Newhouse
H.Newhouse
G.Pyre
E.Morgan
H.Mina
Area 61
N/A
Area 53
J.J.
D.Barton
D.Tefft
Area 45
G.Gaffield
C.P.Buck
I.Golding
L.Golding
CEMETERY
SCHOOLHOUSE #1
Area 37
H.P.Fenton
L.Alford
Area 29
J.Peters
A.Dewire
J.White
Area 21
G.Newhouse
M.Street
B.Lull
D.Ianhoff
J.Myers
W.Russell
H.Measer
Area 13
M.S.Hawley
R.J.Beach
R.J.B.
SCHOOLHOUSE #5
H.Switzer
D.Morgan
Area 5
J.B.Beach
H.T.Jones
J.H.Jones
R.Chesley
Area 60
N/A
Area 52
Marvin House (Old Stagecoach stop)
H.Cooley
A.Rous
Area 44
J.A.Merry
Todd & Beeman
Area 36
N/A
Area 28
N/A
Area 20
N/A
Area 12
N/A
Area 4
J.Roades
L.S.Terry
Area 59
R.?Kennedy
Area 51
P.Reid
P.W.Reid P.O.
N.D.Harroun
Todd & Beeman
C.Alford
B.Ray
SCHOOLHOUSE #4
H.Dean
Area 43
N.D.Harroun
J.Rous
G.A.Hawley
Area 35
O.Colburn
Mrs.Garfield
J.Thompson
L.Hubbard
Area 27
SCHOOLHOUSE #6
H.Case
S.Mill
Mrs.Brown
H.Case
J.Bemis
H.Cross
Area 19
H.Bemis
I.H.Kent
L.S.Woolcott
J.Catlin
N.Royce
Area 11
W.P.Fuller
S.G.McEwen
Mrs.Brown
F.F.French
Area 3
W.Thompson
J.B.Tyler
D.Beecher
J.B.Tyler
Area 58
J.Sweet
Area 50
R.Ray
W.Coe
Area 42
J.Bearl
W.Green
G.W.Rous
R.Moore
Area 34
C.Reynolds
W.H.
Area 26
P.Reynolds
H.R.Parsons
W.Earnham
Area 18
N/A
Area 10
Mrs.Brown
T.Kerns
Area 2
SCHOOLHOUSE #3
D.M.Hapgood
A.Moses
T.M.Thompson
Area 57
N/A
Area 49
Mrs.White
Mrs.Smith
W.Norton
M.Bemis
Area 41
N/A
Area 33
W.Johnson
W.Howard
E.Austin
Mrs.Austin
J.Matteson
J.Humphrey
SCHOOLHOUSE #8 (Correction Schoolhouse #7)
Area 25
T.Spink
D.Smith
J.Wallace
B.R.C.Jones
G.W.Cook
M.K.Mertz
Area 17
N/A
Area 9
I.Amedon
Area 1
N/A

Please notify me if you find any mistakes in my transcription.

sign my guestbook


view my guestbook

[Pedigree Charts] [Cemeteries] [Family_Tree] [Guestbook] [Places] [Family_Reports] [Surnames] [Credits] [1867_French_Creek_map]

[Contact Me]