Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

SEA POSTAGE 1852

 

 

Letters Detained for Sea Postage 1852

Published in the South Australian Government Gazette

 

 

ADAMSON

MRS DAVID

CLYDE ST, SYDNEY

AIRD

ARCHIBALD BROWN

BENDIGO

ALLEN

MISS

COLLINS ST, MELBOURNE

ALLIS

JOHN

MELBOURNE, PORT PHILLIP

ALLISON

JOHN

ERSKINE ST, SYDNEY

ANDERSON

W J

MELBOURNE

ANDERSON

MRS ANNA

AT MOSES JOSEPH’S BUILDINGS, VAN DIEMENS LAND

ANDERSON

JAMES

GUNTY WANG, SYDNEY

ANSELL

HENRY

WATCHMAKER, LAUNCESTON

ARGYLE

MR

ELIZABETH ST, MELBOURNE

ARMSTRONG

MRS

C/- MR ICELY, BATHURST

AVER

DANIEL

AT MR JOHN LORD’S, HOBART TOWN

AYLIFFE

HAMILTON

MOUNT ALEXANDER

BABBAGE

E

SHIP “WILLIAM WOOLLEY”, HOBART TOWN OR ELSEWHERE

BAGG

THOMAS

MELBOURNE

BAKER

JOHN

C/- MR CARR, ALEXANDER DIGGINGS

BAKER

JOHN LOGAN

SYDNEY

BALDWIN

JAMES

BIG BURKE ST, MELBOURNE

BARBARY

PHILIP

FOREST CREEK

BARLOW

EDWARD

MELBOURNE

BARLOW

CAPT. THOMAS

CARNARVAN, NORTH WALES

BARRIE

THOMAS

BLACKSMITH, MELBOURNE

BARTLETT

R P

BRISBANE, MORETON BAY, NSW

BATTERS

MRS

BERWICK ON TWEED

BAUGHAN

WALTER

FREEMANTLE, SWAN RIVER

BAXTER

JAMES

SUSSEX ST, SYDNEY

BEAVER

WILLIAM

TARCUTTA CREEK, NSW

BEDFORD

RICHARD

TWYFORD, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, ENGLAND

BEDFORD

RICHARD

ARROW WHEEL, NEAR STANMORE, MIDDLESEX

BEDSTRUP

NEILS

COLLINGWOOD, MELBOURNE

BEEMES & KEELE

MESSRS

SYDNEY

BEGG

JOHN

BATHURST

BEHRENS

CARL

FOREST CREEK

BELCHER

MR

SWAN RIVER

BELL

JOHN W

MT ALEXANDER, PORT PHILLIP

BELL

THOMAS

MELBOURNE

BERKELEY

CHARLES

COMMISSIONERS TENT, FOREST CREEK

BERRY

GILBERT

SHIP “MARY ANN”, SYDNEY

BEVAN

MRS

EATON BISHOP, HEREFORD

BINNS

MRS

BELFAST, PORT FAIRY

BISSET

MRS G A

75 GREAT COLLINS ST, MELBOURNE

BLACKLER

W

C/- MRS FORD, COLLINGWOOD, PORT PHILLIP

BLUE

MRS

C/- MR RENSON, BAKER, LITTLE BURKE ST, MELBOURNE

BLYTHE

DANIEL

BROWNSWICK NEAR MELBOURNE

BONE

JAMES

KYNETON, NEAR MOUNT MACEDON, PT PHILLIP

BOTTERELL

MR

HEADFORD, IRELAND

BOUGHIE

RICHARD

BAGDAD, VAN DIEMENS LAND

BOWDEN

HUGH C

MELBOURNE

BRADLEY

ANTHONY

C/- AMOS COUSINS, BENDIGO CREEK

BRADNER

MRS MARGARET

POWERSCOURT, COUNTY WICKLOW, IRLEAND

BRADY

JOSEPH

MELBOURNE

BRADY

THE RT. REV. JOHN

R.C BISHOP OF PERTH, MELBOURNE

BRAN

J

C/- MR J WEVER, PORT CYGNET, VAN DIEMENS LAND

BREWER

D C

POST OFFICE, MELBOURNE

BRITCKER

MR JAMES

BLACK WATTLE SWAMP, SYDNEY

BROADBENT

JOHN

(OF CHERRY GARDENS), UPPER LODDON, VICTORIA

BROOKS

ALFRED

BIG LONSDALE ST, MELBOURNE

BROWN

GEORGE

MOUNT ALEXANDER

BROWN

LAURENCE

WARWICK, NSW

BROWN

THOMAS

SYDNEY

BROWN

DAVID

C/- MR H MORRIS, KILMORE

BROWNE

MISS

CAPT. RUSSELL’S, HOBART TOWN

BUCKLAND

JAMES N

SOUTH SHIELDS, ENGLAND

BUCKLER

MR H P JUN.

ARMIDALE, NEW ENGLAND, NSW

BUCKLER

MISS M

CAPT. DANTY’S, KING GEORGE’S SOUND

BUICK

WM.

MELBOURNE

BURRAGE

WILLIAM

MOUNT ALEXANDER

BURSTON

MR W

WHEELWRIGHT, PATERSON’S ST, LAUNCESTON, VAN DIEMENS LAND

BURT

RICHARD

GREAT BOURKE ST, MELBOURNE

BYRM

MRS

LAKE GEORGE, NSW

BYRNE

JAMES

BAKER, MELBOURNE

CAMPBELL

WM.

MOUNT MACEDON, VICTORIA

CAPTAIN OR CHIEF MATE

 

ON BOARD “ABBERTON” MELBOURNE

CARR

MRS

GEELONG

CARRICK

D

MASTER, BENDIGO CREEK

CARSTAIRS

G A

NYANG, EDWARD’S RIVER, NSW

CASS

MR H W

PAINTER, MELBOURNE

CASSIDAY

J

PORT PHILLIP

CAUNCE

JAMES

C/- REV. J F COOPER, PORT STEPHENS, STROUD

CHAPMAN

JAMES

NEPEAN RIVER, NEAR PENRITH, SYDNEY

CHAPMAN

JAMES & ROBERT

NEPEAN RIVER, NEAR PENRITH, SYDNEY

CHIM

SIMG

BENDIGO

CHISHOLME

CAPT.

AGENT TO THE FAMILY COLONIZATION EMIGRATION SOCIETY, PORT PHILLIP

CLANCY

THOS

PAMBULA, TWOFOLD BAY, NSW

CLARK

JOHN

MR JOSEPH FRANKLIN’S, MT ALEXANDER, MELBOURNE

CLARK

JOHN

C/- MESSRS BOOTH & ARGYLE, MELBOURNE

CLEAVER

JOHN

PARRAMATTA ST, SYDNEY

CLIFFORD

SAMUEL

C/- ROBT. SEAL, VAN DIEMENS LAND

COGLIN

W F

BENDIGO GOLD FIELDS, VICTORIA

COLEMAN

MRS

8 OSBORNE TCE, CLAPHAM RD., NEAR LONDON

COLLES

JAMES

POST OFFICE, SYDNEY

COLLINS

MARTIN

LODDON RIVER, PORT PHILLIP

COLLINS

REV. EBENEZER

GEELONG PARSONAGE

COMBS

JOHN

POST OFFICE, MELBOURNE

COMMENS

J

CLARENCE ST, SYDNEY

COOCK

ROBT

C/- MR BARAGAIN, PORTLAND BAY

COOKE

ROBINS W

MELBOURNE

COON

THOMAS

MELBOURNE

COOPER

SAMUEL

BALLARAT, PORT PHILLIP

COSSINS

MRS

NEW TOWN NEAR MELBOURNE

COVENTRY

DAVID

C/- J WALKER ESQ., NSW

COWAN

SAMUEL

FAIRFIELD, NSW

COX

JOHN

GOLDEN POINT, MT ALEXANDER, MELBOURNE

COX

MR MICHAEL

FLINDERS ST, EASTERN HILL, MELBOURNE

CROCKER

JAMES

DORCHESTER, ENGLAND

CROKER

JAMES

MT ALEXANDER, MELBOURNE

CROWE

JAMES

GOBARRALONG, NSW

CUNDY

MRS JOSEPH

MELBOURNE

CURLETT

AGNESS

LIVERPOOL, ENGLAND

CURRAN

T

ORANG TOWN, BATHURST, NSW

CURRY

REV. W C

WESLEYAN MISSIONARY, MOUNT ALEXANDER

D

JOHN

TURON MINES, NSW

DALEY

DENIS

C/- ROBT. MAIDER, PORT FAIRY

DALLEY

CAPT.

C/- R A A MOOREHEAD, SYDNEY

DANA

WM.

MELBOURNE

DANIEL

MR

C/- MESSRS SARGOOD, FLINDERS ST, MELBOURNE

DAVIS

MR

C/- MRS PARSONS, SCOTTISH HOTEL, BURKE ST, MELBOURNE

DAVISON

ROBERT

GUNDGAI

DAVY

J

HOLT, NORFOLK, ENGLAND

DENT

MRS

WOOLOOMOOLOO, NSW

DEWINTON

MISS C

MIDDLESEX, ENGLAND

DILLON

DAVID

FOREST CREEK, MT ALEXANDER DIGGINGS

DOGE

MARIE

STURT ST, MELBOURNE

DOOLEY

THOMAS

FRANCE ST, SYDNEY

DOUSE

MRS

NEWTOWN HILL, GEELONG

DOWNS

MR G

FOREST CREEK POST OFFICE

DRAEGER

MR J

MUSICIAN, 12 SWANSTON ST, MELBOURNE

DUFOSEE

MRS

WILTSHIRE, ENGLAND

DUNCAN

MRS

2 PHILPOTT ST, LONDON

DUNN

JAMES

SHIPPING DALE, SYDNEY

EDWARDS

MRS G

21 NEWMAN ST, OXFORD ST, LONDON

ELLINGWORTH

WILLIAM

COLLINGWOOD

ELLIOTT

CAPT JAMES

MILLERS POINT, SYDNEY

ELLIS

JAS

SYDNEY

EMERY

JAMES

CHIPPENDALE, SYDNEY

EVANS

DANIEL

POST OFFICE, HOBART TOWN

EVANS

JAMES

BENDIGO

EVANS

DAVID

ST OGMILL, CARDIGAN, SOUTH WALES

EWART

J P C

POST OFFICE, MELBOURNE

EWART

JOHN

“BULL & MOUTH” MELBOURNE

FAVEL

MR

PLUMBER, SWANSTON ST, COLLINGWOOD, MELBOURNE

FERGUSON

WILLIAM

BENDIGO

FERRY

MISS BRIDGET

C/- DR. PATTERSON, MELBOURNE

FIEDLER

WILLIAM

MELBOURNE

FINNEY

W

POST OFFICE, MELBOURNE

FINNIE

MRS JOHN

ABERDEEN, SCOTLAND

FISHER

CAPTAIN W

HOBART TOWN

FITZGERALD

HENRY

COCKATOO ISLAND, NSW

FITZWILLIAMS

MR

NSW

FLINT

DANIEL R

BENDIGO

FOREMAN

WILLIAM

IRON BARK GULLY, BENDIGO

FOWLER

MRS JAMES

MELBOURNE

FOWLER

MR

C/- F S GRAY, MELBOURNE

FRANCIS

MR

SMITH & KIRK, COLLINS ST, MELBOURNE

FREEMAN

J

BATHURST, SYDNEY

FRISBY

JOHN

FOREST CREEK

FROMENT

JAMES

BRUNSWICK, BRICKFIELD, MELBOURNE

FROST

FRANCIS

C/- JOHN DIGBY SMITH, LIRDENOW, GIPPSLAND, NSW

FRY

WM

POST OFFICE, MELBOURNE

FULLERS

MR

180 KINGS ST, MELBOURNE

GEGER

WM.

FOREST CREEK

GIBBES

MRS

NORWOOD, NSW

GIERSCH

T A

MT ALEXANDER, BENDIGO

GILBERT

WM.

PERTH, SWAN RIVER

GILL

JOHN

NELSON, MELBOURNE

GILLIES

MISS CATHERINE,

EAST MAITLAND, NSW 

GLADING

JOSEPH

BOURKE ST, MELBOURNE

GODFRETT

G

FOREST CREEK, MT ALEXANDER, VICTORIA

GORS

R

POST OFFICE BENDIGO

GOSLIN

GEORGE

FOREST CREEK, MT ALEXANDER

GOURHER

MISS EMMA

PORT FAIRY

GOWER

STEPHEN

BENDIGO, MELBOURNE

GRAHAM

DUGALD

MORETON BAY

GRAHAME

R W

MELBOURNE

GRANT

C

153 GREAT COLLINS ST, MELBOURNE

GREEN

WM.

MELBOURNE

GREEN

MR THOMAS

AT MR W T PHILLIPS, PATERSON, SYDNEY

GREY

SIR GEORGE

GOVERNOR OF NEW ZEALAND

GRIMES

WM.

BRISBANE, MORETON BAY

GUILHAM

T & M

LITTLE DARLING RIVER

HALES

MR

48 STEPHEN ST, MELBOURNE

HALL

 S R

MELBOURNE

HAMILTON

JAMES

LANARKSHIRE, SCOTLAND

HANNA

MISS M JANE

GEELONG

HARLAND

MATTHEW

MELBOURNE

HARP

JAMES

AUCKLAND, NEW ZEALAND

HARRIS

JAMES

BENDIGO CREEK

HARSA

MRS ALFRED

POST OFFICE MELBOURNE

HARTNELL

W

MELBOURNE

HAUCKE

GEORGE

POST OFFICE, MELBOURNE

HAYHOE

JAMES

WEST MAITLAND NSW

HECHNEL

CARL

MT ALEXANDER, MELBOURNE

HEFFERMAN

RODGER

MAITLAND NSW

HENDERSON

JOSEPH

MELBOURNE

HENTSCHELL

THEODORE

MELBOURNE

HILL

ALEX.

CARPENTER, HALLODAY’S HOUSE, KYNETON, MELBOURNE

HILLIER

ISAAC

MELBOURNE

HINES

ALLEN

MELBOURNE

HOARE

MISS

MELBOURNE

HOFFMAN

MR

MELBOURNE

HOLE

MR

SWANSTON ST, MELBOURNE

HOLLINGWORTH

JAMES

RAYMOND TCE, NSW

HOLRYON

H

MELBOURNE

HOMBDEN

MR W

BRYANT’S STORE, FOREST CREEK

HOOD

AUGUSTUS

WELLINGTON, NEW ZEALAND

HOPKINS

EVAN

MELBOURNE

HORE

GEORGE

COUPLEAN, HORNDEAN, PORTSEA, HAMPSHIRE, ENGLAND

HORNE

MR ARTHUR

MELBOURNE

HOUGH

JAS

PORT LESCHENHAULT, WESTERN AUSTRALIA

HOWARD

WILLIAM

FOREST CREEK

HOWELL

H H

GOLD DIGGINGS, FOREST CREEK, VICTORIA

HULLEY

WM

POST OFFICE, GRANGE, PORT PHILLIP

HUNT

J

93 SWANSTON ST, MELBOURNE

HUTTON

GEORGE

POST OFFICE MELBOURNE

INDEE

MISS

YORK ST, SYDNEY

INGHAM

HENRY

FOREST CREEK, MT ALEXANDER

INGLIS

JOHN

EDWARD RIVER, SYDNEY

INGRAM

E

BENDIGO

JACK

ALEXANDER

CAITHNESS, SCOTLAND

JACKA

WILLIAM

FOREST CREEK

JANSEN

F W

MELBOURNE

JEFERY

DAVID

BENDIGO CREEK, VICTORIA

JEFFERS

CATHERINE

PERTH, SWAN RIVER

JOHNSTON

JAMES

MORETON BAY

JOHNSTONE

GEORGE

SYDNEY

JOHNSTONE

DAVID

C/- G SMALL ESQ. SYDNEY

JOLIFF

CHARLES

CORNWALL, ENGLAND

JONES

THOMAS

MT. ALEXANDER, VICTORIA

JONES

C B

FOREST CREEK, MT ALEXANDER

JONES

WM.

CUSTOM HOUSE BOAT, WILLIAMTOWN, MELBOURNE

JONES

ROBERT

ANGLESEA, NORTH WALES

JOSE

JAMES

LITTLE SCOTLAND, GEELONG

JOYNER

WILLIAM JOSEPH

MELBOURNE, PORT PHILLIP

JUDE

SIMON

CHURCH ST MELBOURNE

KABISCH

J A

MILLER, GERMANY

KAISER

F H

MT ALEXANDER, MELBOURNE

KAVANAGH

WM.

BRISBANE, MORETON BAY

KEEFS

JOHN

BENDIGO POST OFFICE

KELLY

JOHN

C/- JAMES DENNYSON ESQ., MELBOURNE

KELLY

PAT.

MELBOURNE

KEMBLE

JOHN

MELBOURNE

KERR

MRS MARY ANN

CASSILLES NSW

KINDRAY

WILLIAM

MELBOURNE

KING

MR W

UPPER LODDON, FOREST CREEK, VICTORIA

KIRK

J B

MELBOURNE

KNOCKER

C B

PORT PHILLIP

KOCH

ADOLPH

ALEXANDER DIGGINGS, MELBOURNE

KRONCH

N T

MELBOURNE

LA TROBE

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR,

MELBOURNE

LANEY

GEORGE

ON BOARD THE “ROYAL STUART”, SYDNEY NSW

LANGREHRE

W F

 MELBOURNE

LARCHER

EMILE

BELLE VUE, MAURITIUS

LAW

ROBERT

GLENDWART BROWLIE NSW

LEE

HENRY

PORT PHILLIP

LEFBRIDGE

 

DEVONSHIRE ARMS”, NEW TOWN

LEVITT

SAMUEL J

WATCHMAKER, MELBOURNE

LILLEY

JAMES

BENDIGO CREEK

LINCHEY

JAMES

SYDNEY

LINFOOT

MR

COLLINS ST, MELBOURNE

LING

WEST

STEVENS LIBRARY, PITT ST, SYDNEY

LIONS

PATRICK

PORTLAND BAY

LITTLE

E

POST OFFICE, MELBOURNE

LITTLE

DAVID

CARLISLE, CUMBERLAND, ENGLAND

LOVELOCK

DANIEL

MELBOURNE

LUSH

JOHN

COLLINS ST, MELBOURNE

LYONS

MISS BRIDGET

MELBOURNE

MACKENZIE

ALEXANDER

BENDIGO, VICTORIA

MACLAUCHLAN

J

BALLACHYLE, VAN DIEMENS LAND

MAGUIRE

BARNARD

ENGLAND

MAHOR

MICHAEL

C/- MR WM. ENGLISH, MT ALEXANDER

MAHOR

MICHAEL

MT ALEXANDER

MANIFOLD

MRS

SURREY HILLS, SYDNEY

MANSFIELD

JOHN

MELBOURNE

MARR

JAMES

FULTON’S FOUNDRY, MELBOURNE

MARSHALL

WM.

GEORGE ST, SYDNEY

MAXWELL

JOHN

GOULBOURNE RIVER, MELBOURNE

MCARTHUR

NEIL

MELBOURNE

MCBEATH

PETER

BALMAIN, SYDNEY

MCCOMAS

JOHN R

MELBOURNE

MCCOMBIE

THOMAS

COLLINS ST MELBOURNE

MCDONALD

GODFREY

MELBOURNE

MCEVELEY

WALTER

MACQUARIE ST, SYDNEY

MCEWEN

ROBERT

SYDNEY

MCEWEN

JOSEPH

GEORGE ST, SYDNEY

MCFARLAND

CHARLES

C/- MESSRS MCARTHUR & CO, NSW

MCFARLANE

DUNCAN

POST OFFICE BENDIGO

MCFAY

JAMES

“COMMERCIAL INN”, MELBOURNE

MCFIE

ALEXANDER

TIMBOON, PORT PHILLIP

MCINTOSH

P

MELBOURNE

MCKELVIE

W

BLACKSMITH, MELBOURNE

MCKENZIE

MR CHARLES

ALBION PARK, ALLAWARA NSW

MCKINNON

DONALD

CHARCOAL CREEK, NSW

MCLEOD

JAMES

AUCKLAND, NEW ZEALAND

MCMAHON

MRS CATHERINE

BURTON ST, SYDNEY

MELROSE

JAMES

BARQUE “CUTHBERTS”, SYDNEY

MENZ

S F

BENDIGO DIGGINGS, VICTORIA

MEURENT

MRS ALBERT

PARRAMATTA NEAR SYDNEY

MILNE

ROBERT

PRINCE OF WALES HOTEL,  MELBOURNE

MINTON

JAMES

C/- WM. CONEL, COUVENEL, PERTH, N.B.

MOFFAT

ARCHIBALD

C/- MR BAIRD, GEELONG

MOORE

HENRY

SYDNEY

MOORE

F

FOREST CREEK, VICTORIA

MORGAN

WILLIAM

YORK ST, SYDNEY

MORRIS

THOMAS

POST OFFICE, MELBOURNE

MULLINGTON

GEO.

BAKERS ARMS, ELIZABETH ST, MELBOURNE

MUNGAR

W. M.

FLINDER ST, MELBOURNE

MURDOCH

JAMES

FOREST CREEK

MURPHY

WILLIAM

MELBOURNE

MURRAY

W

HOBART TOWN

MURREY

ROBT

FOREST CREEK, MT ALEXANDER, VICTORIA

NASH

S

BRISTOL, ENGLAND

NEAVIL

MICHAEL

STILLORGAN, COUNTY DUBLIN, IRELAND

NICHOLLS

MR C

MESSRS DALGETTY, GORE & CO, MELBOURNE

NICHOLSON

ROBERT

MELBOURNE

NORMAN

MRS 

RIPLEY, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND

NOWLAN

WILLIAM

PORTLAND BAY

NUTT & BUTLER

MESSRS

HOBART TOWN

O’LOUGHLIN

GUNNER

NO 6493, 2ND COMPANY, 4TH BATTALION FOOT ARTILLERY, PESHAWUR STATION, BENGAL OR ELSEWHERE

O’REGAN

JOHN

DALKEITH CASSILES, NSW

OPIE

EDWARD

2 BANK PLACE, MELBOURNE

OSBORNE

THOMAS

AUCKLAND, NEW ZEALAND

OTTAWAY

JOHN

MOUNT ALEXANDER, PORT PHILLIP

PARTHIER

AUGUST

97 STEPHEN ST, MELBOURNE

PATTISON

MRS W

WILLSAMSFIELD, NEWHAVEN, SCOTLAND

PAUL

MR J N

AT MR LLOYDS OR THE POST OFFICE, SYDNEY

PEARCE

ABEL

MELBOURNE

PEARSON

ALEXANDER

NEW ENGLAND, SYDNEY

PECK

SAMUEL

GEORGE ST, SYDNEY

PENNYCUICK

JAMES

HOBART TOWN

PEPPERELL

WM.

CASTLEREIGH ST, SYDNEY

PESCHAU

FREDERICK

BENDIGO

PHILBY

RICHARD

HOBART TOWN

PHILLIPS

MRS S P

CULHAM, WESTERN AUSTRALIA

PIEHL

PETER,

MELBOURNE

PIGOTT

MRS JANE

63 LOWER KEVIN ST, DUBLIN

POLLACK

JOHN

COOME MANEROO, NSW

POOLE

MISS MARY DIXON

MORETON BAY

PORTER

JOHN

MT ALEXANDER, PORT PHILLIP

PROENFELD

MARTIN

BENDIGO

PULLING

DANIEL BAILEY

MELBOURNE

PURCHAS

THOMAS

LONSDALE ST, MELBOURNE

QUALTROUGH

ALEXANDER

SURGEON, MELBOURNE

QUINTON

JOHN

MESSRS. HARRISONS, 40 ELIZABETH ST, MELBOURNE

RAGAN

J

FARMER, & C., HOBART TOWN

RANSOM

LUKE

AT T SPRATT ESQ, INDENTED HEAD, GEELONG

RAYNOR

WM OR HENRY

FOREST CREEK POST OFFICE, VICTORIA

REED

CHARLES

FARCOTTA CREEK, NSW

REENAN

JOHN

648 LOWER GEORGE ST, SYDNEY

REEVE

JOSEPH H

SYDNEY

REICH

C

FOREST CREEK, VICTORIA

RENDELL

MR

MELBOURNE

REYNOLDS

HENRY

FYAN’S FORD, GEELONG

RICHARDSON

MR THOS.

MELBOURNE

RICKARD

THOS.

C/- MRS DEVENSON, GREAT BURKE ST, SOUTHERN CROSS, MELBOURNE

RIDE

REV. JOHN

MELBOURNE

RIGG

THOMAS

C/- R PARKER, GREAT BOURKE ST, MELBOURNE

RIVERS

THOS. HENRY

DIAL, NSW

ROBERTS

MR

COACH-BUILDER, MELBOURNE

ROBERTS

JOHN

FOREST CREEK, VICTORIA

ROBINSON

THOMAS

MELBOURNE, PORT PHILLIP

ROBINSON

L

MELBOURNE, PORT PHILLIP

ROBINSON

GEORGE

MT ALEXANDER

ROSS

BRYCE

FOREST CREEK, VICTORIA

ROSS

B

FOREST CREEK, MT ALEXANDER

ROUND

W

142 KING ST, MELBOURNE

ROVER

HENRY

BENDIGO

ROWE

THOMAS

AT MR KEMPSEY’S, MACLEAY RIVER, AUST.

ROWLANDS

MARGT.

NEWTOWN, VAN DIEMENS LAND

RYAN

JOHN

GEORGE ST, BRICKFIELD HILL, SYDNEY

SADDINGTON

JAMES

QUEENS PLACE, SYDNEY

SAMUEL

MR

BUTCHER, PITT ST, SYDNEY

SANDERS

JOHN

PORT PHILLIP

SANDERS

JOHN

VICTORIA DIGGINGS

SARGOOD

MR

WHOLESALE WAREHOUSE, MELBOURNE

SAUNDERS

JOSEPH

C/- J BARRETT, LAUNCESTON

SCHUTZE

GOETB.

FOREST CREEK, MT ALEXANDER

SCOTT

WM.

KIRKWALL, ORKNEY, SCOTLAND

SCOTT

GEORGE

SHIPWRIGHT, MANNING RIVER, SYDNEY

SCOTT

THOMAS

C/- MR GARDNER, YARRA RIVER, PORT PHILLIP

SCREIN

W

HOBART TOWN

SECCOMBE

HENRY

GEORGE ST, SYDNEY

SHAND

JOHN

C/- MR ALEX. RAGG, POSTMASTER DUFFTOWN, BY ABERDEEN, SCOTLAND

SHARPE

JOHN

KIAMA, ILLAWARA, NSW

SHAW

 W T

RAINBOW HOTEL, SWANSTON ST, MELBOURNE

SHIELS

WILLIAM

EDINBURGH

SHIELS

WM.

HEADSHAW, LAUDER, EDINBURGH, SCOTLAND

SHORT

WM. FRANCIS

SWANSTON ST, MELBOURNE

SIMPSON

MRS

4 ACRE PLACE, COBURG ROAD, OLD KENT ROAD, LONDON

SIMS

WILLIAM

POST OFFICE, FOREST CREEK, MT ALEXANDER, VICTORIA

SINCLEAR

FREDERICK

CARCOUR, BATHURST, SYDNEY

SMITH

A J

BANK AUSTRALASIA, LAUNCESTON

SMITH

MRS

C/- CAPT. SMITH, BARQUE “RANDLE”, MELBOURNE

SMITH

THOMAS

C/- RICHARD TAYLOR, WILLIAMSTOWN

SMITH

JOHN

BENDIGO

SMITH

WILLIAM

STRAWBERRY HILL INN, SYDNEY (2)

SMITH

WM

STRAWBERRY HILL INN, ELIZABETH ST SOUTH, SYDNEY

SNARR

WILLIAM

BENDIGO

SNELL

J

WHEELWRIGHT, GEELONG, VICTORIA

SOLLITT

MRS THOMAS

GOULBOURN ST, SYDNEY

SOMERVILLE

MRS A

KYNETON 

SPARKS

H T

CARPENTER, POST OFFICE, MELBOURNE

SPRIG

GEORGE H

ARGUS POST OFFICE, FOREST CREEK, VICTORIA

SPRINGETT

CHARLES

AT MR HUGHES CHEMIST, FOREST CREEK

STANFORD

WM.

PORTLAND BAY, NSW

STANNAND

C D

POST OFFICE MELBOURNE

STARK

MRS R

C/- MR GAGENS, COOPERAGE, OPPOSITE UNION BANK, SYDNEY

STEIN

CORPORAL JAMES

ROYAL SAPPERS & MINERS, SWAN RIVER, WESTERN AUSTRALIA

STEPHEN

MRS HAMILTON

BATHURST NSW

STEVENS

GEORGE

FLOODING CREEK, NSW

STEVENS

SAMUEL

FOREST CREEK

STEWART

ALEX.

OCONNELL ST, SYDNEY

STIMSON

WILLIAM

LITTLE BRIGHTON, MELBOURNE

STONE

THOS.

GEELONG

STOOPE

JAMES

POST OFFICE, SYDNEY

STORER

THOMAS

FOREST CREEK

STRACHAN

JOHN

BILLIBONG, TARCUTTA NSW

STRAPPS

WM.

FOREST CREEK, MT ALEXANDER

STRAPPS

WM.

FOREST CREEK, MT ALEXANDER

STRONGE

F

59 PRINCES ST, SYDNEY

STURT

CAPTAIN

GREAT LONSDALE ST, MELBOURNE

SULLIVAN

MRS ANNE

POST OFFICE MELBOURNE

SUMMERVILL

J G

FOREST CREEK, MT ALEXANDER

SUMNER

WILLIAM

LITTLE GEORGE ST, COLLINGWOOD, MELBOURNE

SUTTON

GEORGE

SOUTH BRISBANE, MORETON BAY

SUTTON

SAMUEL

PERTH

SWALLOW

HENRY

LITTLE MYERS ST, GEELONG

SWINFIELD

WM.

REDFERN, SYDNEY

SWINGFIELD

WILLIAM & SARAH

REDFERN, SYDNEY

TALBOT

THE HON. RICH. G

 

TANNER

G

FOREST CREEK, MT ALEXANDER

TAYLOR

JAMES

FRIARS CREEK, VICTORIA

TAYLOR

JONATHAN

COLLINGWOOD

TAYLOR

WILLIAM

BUNDIGERAI NSW

TAYLOR

JAMES SEN.

MELBOURNE

THOM

JOHN

BURN BANK, GEELONG

THOMAS

O LLEWELLIN

SYDNEY

THOMAS

MRS F

MELBOURNE

THOMPSON

THOS H

MELBOURNE

TIEMANN

ERNEST

MELBOURNE

TILLIDGE

W

C/- MR DELITTLE, WARNNON RIVER, PORTLAND BAY

TILLY

CHAS

RICHMOND, PORT PHILLIP

TINLEY

CAPT. THOMAS

BALAMINE, SYDNEY

TOWNLEY

F

CUSTOM HOUSE AGENT, LAUNCESTON

TRIPP

W W

LITTLE COLLINS ST, MELBOURNE

TROUGHTON

REV. JOHN

MULGOOD, NEAR PENRITH, SYDNEY NSW

TWATT

PETER

MELBOURNE

TYRELL

GEORGE

YEOVIL, SOMERSETSHIRE

TYRIE

WM

CROW CREEK, MELBOURNE

TYRIE

W

MOUNT ALEXANDER

UREN

THOMAS

PORT PHILLIP

VOIGT

AUGUST

20 LITTLE COLLINS ST, MELBOURNE

WAGNER

CARL

MELBOURNE

WALL

WILLIAM

“OLIVE BRANCH HOTEL”, MELBOURNE

WALL

WILLIAM

MELBOURNE

WALLACE

PETER

COLLINS ST, EAST MELBOURNE

WALSH

EDWARD

HUNTERS RIVER

WARD

MATTHEW

GEORGE ST, SYDNEY

WARD

JAMES

LITTLE COLLINS ST, MELBOURNE

WARD

JOHN

SYDNEY

WARING

MRS

DUNSTABLE HOUSE, GREAT BURKE ST WEST, MELBOURNE

WASTELL

W

199 KING ST, MELBOURNE

WATHEN

W J

ST JOHNS SCHOOL, LAUNCESTON, VAN DIEMENS LAND

WATSON

JAMES

HOPKINS RIVER, PORT PHILLIP

WEATHERHEAD

ALEX.

TWOFOLD BAY, NSW

WEBB

C F

WELLINGTON, NEW ZEALAND

WEBB

THOMAS

GEELONG

WEBSTER

G

MELBOURNE

WEBSTER

MR

MUDDY CREEK, MELBOURNE

WEIS

S

MELBOURNE

WELLS

JAMES

LITTLE BOURKE ST, MELBOURNE

WERNER

EMIL

MELBOURNE

WESTON

JAMES

SURGEON, FOREST CREEK

WEYLAND

W A

POST OFFICE FOREST CREEK

WHALEN

MARTIN

TIPPERARY, IRELAND

WHEEWALL

JOS.

BRUCEDALE NEAR BATHURST NSW

WHITE

JOHN

SYDNEY

WHITE

HENRY

CORDINGTON, MOWLONG NSW

WHITE

JOHN

QUEEN ST, MELBOURNE

WHYELL

 

AT BICKFORD’S, MELBOURNE

WILKIE

ANDREW

MELBOURNE

WILKINSON

REV. MR

MIDDLESEX, ENGLAND

WILLIAMS

W

MELBOURNE

WILLIAMS

WM.

BALLARAT, VICTORIA

WILLIAMSON

JAMES

ELIZABETH ST SYDNEY

WILLMER

GEORGE

C/- MR NIEMANN, MELBOURNE

WILSON

ALEXANDER

FLINDERS ST, MELBOURNE

WILSON

JAMES

MARIAN ST, COLLINGWOOD

WILSON

DAVID

WARNAMBOOL, MELBOURNE

WILTSHIRE

J

SADDLER, ELIZABETH ST, MELBOURNE

WISHART

JOHN

BARQUE “LADY BUTE”, LAUNCESTON, VAN DIEMENS LAND

WITHERS

JAS.

FOREST CREEK

WOLLASTON

W E

MOUNT ALEXANDER

WOODS

JOHN

REGT. NO 238 CONVICT DEPOT, FREEMANTLE

WRIGHT

TULIP

MELBOURNE

WRIGHT

ARCHIBALD

MELBOURNE

YEATES

JOHN HUNTER

POST OFFICE, SYDNEY

YOUDALE

MR

MAITLAND, NSW

YOUNG

EDWARD

PORT PHILLIP

YOUNGTON

F K

SYDNEY

ZIMMERMAN

H

CARPENTER, MELBOURNE

 

 

Index Page

 

Home Page