Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

TIMBER LICENSES

 

The South Australian Government Gazette

 

Published30th August 1849

 

Colonial Secretary’s Office, Adelaide, August 28th 1849

The following list of persons to whom Timber Licenses have been granted

by virtue of the Act 5th and 6th Vict. c.36, intituled, “An Act for Regulating

the Sale of Waste Land belonging to the Crown in the Australian Colonies,”

during the period from the 1st January to the 31st July 1849 for the year

ending 1st day of January 1850 is published for general information

By his Excellency’s command, Chas. Sturt, Colonial Secretary

 

Sorted in Alphabetical Order

 

surname

Christian name

month/day

year

 

adams

john

Mar 22

1849

alderson

george

Mar 10

1849

allen

john

Jan 22

1849

anderson

thomas

Jun 26

1849

anderssen

august

May 9

1849

appleton

henry

Mar 7

1849

attpiell

george

Apr 14

1849

axford

peter

Jan 5

1849

baker

james

Feb 14

1849

baker

george

Feb 20

1849

baker

thomas

Mar 9

1849

baldock

john

Feb 16

1849

banbury

david

Jun 16

1849

barrett

john

Jan 15

1849

bennett

robert

Jun 2

1849

bignell

thomas

May 21

1849

blake

george

Feb 20

1849

bodger

francis

Jan 6

1849

bonheim

abel

Jan 29

1849

bott

samuel

Mar 12

1849

bould

george

Apr 7

1849

braggs

edward

Apr 7

1849

bray

john

Jun 1

1849

brown

benjamin

Feb 1

1849

brown

joseph

Mar 21

1849

browne

george

Jan 8

1849

bruning

a.t.

Jul 6

1849

bryan

john

May 31

1849

budd

joseph

Jan 2

1849

bull

john

Feb 18

1849

bull

j.w.

Jul 3

1849

burt

george

Feb 21

1849

carson

john

Feb 23

1849

cathey

desbro

Mar 15

1849

clark

robert

Mar 21

1849

clisby

john

Jul 11

1849

cogan

george

Feb 17

1849

collins

william

Jan 12

1849

collins

robert

Jun 26

1849

cooke

william

Feb 10

1849

coulter

thomas

Feb 17

1849

crettenden

samuel

Jan 27

1849

cummings

G.C.

Apr 16

1849

custence

richard

Mar 12

1849

dagenhart

gustavus

Mar 3

1849

darby

thomas

Feb 21

1849

denton

george

Feb 12

1849

dickenson

george

May 9

1849

dixon

joseph

Feb 19

1849

dordge

edward

May 18

1849

downing

james

Feb 19

1849

driscoll

richard

Jun 23

1849

earle

humphrey

Mar 2

1849

east

james

Feb 19

1849

edmonds

william

Mar 28

1849

edwards

william

Feb 26

1849

edwards

william

Mar 24

1849

fairbanks

henry

Jun 23

1849

falconer

samuel

Mar 3

1849

fellows

james

Jan 8

1849

fenden

francis

Jul 9

1849

finey

robert

Feb 1

1849

fitzgibbons

william

Jan 29

1849

fleming

michael

Apr 12

1849

forster

henry

Jul 6

1849

foster

alfred

Jan 20

1849

foster

amos

Jan 20

1849

foster

john

Jan 29

1849

fox

thomas a

Jul 17

1849

frisby

john

Jan 3

1849

gall

archibald

Jul 7

1849

germein

john

Jan 5

1849

gibbins

josiah

May 29

1849

goodgir

john

Jan 29

1849

gray

zachariah

Jan 18

1849

green

james

Apr 10

1849

gurney

cornelius

Jan 29

1849

guy

john

Mar 10

1849

hagadon

william

Feb 24

1849

hale

samuel

Mar 3

1849

hannan

garrett

Jan 20

1849

hapworth

JOSHUA

Jan 4

1849

harker

henry

Feb 10

1849

harrington

abrm.

Jun 9

1849

hawk

william

Mar 17

1849

hease

august

Mar 5

1849

heyson

william

Mar 2

1849

hinchley

william

Jan 27

1849

hoare

james

Mar 16

1849

honan

thomas

Feb 7

1849

humphrey

joseph

Feb 18

1849

jenkins

george

Jul 5

1849

jennard

john

Jun 16

1849

jennings

henry

Mar 22

1849

jennings

john

May 26

1849

johns

francis

Jan 9

1849

johns

john

Jan 9

1849

jordan

matthew h

May 10

1849

jordan

john

Jun 16

1849

kay

robert

Jun 29

1849

kelsy

thomas

Mar 2

1849

kidd

thomas

Jun 15

1849

lagenpusch

ladabert

May 9

1849

lang

thomas

Feb 17

1849

lang

ebenezer

May 3

1849

Lawson

thomas

Jan 2

1849

leary

daniel

Feb 17

1849

lewis

philip

Feb 28

1849

lewis

john

Feb 28

1849

locker

william

Feb 13

1849

lodge

robert

Mar 10

1849

lovelock

george

Mar 28

1849

maitland

william

Jun 23

1849

marrett

john

Feb 7

1849

martin

john

Mar 10

1849

martin

william

Apr 25

1849

mashford

josiah

Feb 23

1849

mckenzie

richard

Feb 12

1849

meurant

albert

Jun 16

1849

miebus

gottlieb

Jun 4

1849

mildwaters

george

Feb 3

1849

miller

thomas

Feb 12

1849

murphy

michael

Jan 20

1849

murray

henry d

Feb 13

1849

murray

john

Mar 20

1849

nancarvis

james

Feb 24

1849

nancarvis

henry

Feb 24

1849

neagle

james

Feb 24

1849

neale

william

Feb 17

1849

nettle

robert

Jun 26

1849

noffke

august

Apr 10

1849

norris

edw. hale

Mar 29

1849

olbricht

augustus

May 8

1849

olive

John Sen.

Jan 2

1849

olive

Daniel

Jan 2

1849

opie

francis

Jun 16

1849

palmer

george

Jan 10

1849

parfitt

isaac

Jan 9

1849

parker

david

Feb 28

1849

parsons

e.t.

Jul 10

1849

pearce

william

Jan 15

1849

pearce

thomas

Mar 3

1849

peels

william

Feb 6

1849

penny

thomas

Feb 17

1849

perrin

george

Jan 27

1849

pitcher

richard

Jan 15

1849

plunkett

james

Jul 4

1849

power

william

Jan 8

1849

price

william

Jun 6

1849

price

john

Jun 19

1849

probin

thomas

Feb 19

1849

probyn

edmund

Mar 17

1849

purcell

edward

Jan 12

1849

reid

william

Jul 21

1849

reynolds

thomas

Feb 20

1849

richards

john

Jan 12

1849

roberts

jonathan

Jan 20

1849

robins

daniel

Jan  19

1849

robinson

charles

Jan 31

1849

robson

sherwood a

Mar 2

1849

rundle

james

Mar 12

1849

RUTH

JOHN

Jan 5

1849

serle

thomas

Mar 2

1849

shepherd

james

Feb 10

1849

short

edwin

May 16

1849

smith

james

Jan 13

1849

sommers

thomas

May 21

1849

southam

john hyles

Mar 28

1849

Sparkman

William

Dec 26

1848

spencer

william

Jan 17

1849

stanway

john

Feb 26

1849

stephens

henry

Jun 30

1849

stephens

james

Jun 30

1849

stevens

john

Jul 16

1849

storen

Patrick

Jan 2

1849

sullivan

william

Feb 12

1849

tanseng

franz

Apr 10

1849

TAYLOR

WILLIAM

Jan 4

1849

templar

william

Mar 3

1849

thomas

charles

Jan 2

1849

trevena

william

Jan 12

1849

turpin

james

Jun 23

1849

vanstone

john

Mar 23

1849

vernon

martin

Jun 16

1849

walters

G. s.

May 1

1849

watkins

richard

Jun 21

1849

wauchope

william

Feb 24

1849

westcombe

john

Mar 10

1849

westlake

simon

Jan 13

1849

weston

george

Jan 9

1849

wethers

james

Mar 2

1849

wharton

charles

Mar 28

1849

whelan

james

Mar 16

1849

white

john

Mar 22

1849

williams

thos. mills

Jan 5

1849

wills

henry

Jan 2

1849

winter

william

Feb 23

1849

wood

john

Jan 10

1849

wright

william

May 16

1849

 

Index Page

 

Home Page