Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Administration of Effects

of Deceased PERSONS 1867

Published in the South Australian Government Gazette

 

 

surname

Christian names

 selected Details of Deceased and intestate details

Published

 

baker

John

late of Undalya, farmer, Grantee William Baker, brother of the deceased

14/3/1867

baker

John

late of Adelaide, shoemaker, Grantee Charlotte Baker, widow of the deceased

30/5/1867

Bennett

John

late of Truro, licensed Victualler, grantee Elizabeth Bennett, widow of the deceased

26/9/1867

brown

Robert

late of near Freeling, farmer, grantee Jane Brown, widow of the deceased

19/12/1867

 burgess

Thomas

late of Adelaide, gentleman, grantee Martin Burgess, of Noarlunga, storekeeper, son of the deceased

8/8/1867

Campbell

Alexander

late of Glenorchy near Bangor, pound keeper, Grantee Mary Anne Campbell, widow of the deceased

7/2/1867

clark

John McEwen

late of Encounter Bay, engineer, Grantee Jane Clark, sister of the deceased

21/3/1867

cooper

Samuel

late of Echunga, farmer, grantee Catherine Cooper, widow of the deceased

3/10/1867

Dodson

Samuel

late of Encounter Bay, miller, Grantee Agnes Dodson, widow of the deceased

21/3/1867

dundon

Michael

late of Kapunda, laborer, grantee Bridget Dundon, widow of the deceased

19/12/1867

dyer

Enos

late of Peachey Belt near Penfield, farmer, grantee Fanny Dyer, widow of the deceased and William Dyer of Port Wakefield, son of the deceased

11/7/1867

fax

Mary Ann

late of Adelaide, Spinster, Grantee Thomas Fax, leather cutter, father of the deceased

9/5/1867

field

Henry

late of Cherry Gardens, farmer, Grantee Caroline Broadbent, daughter of the deceased

7/3/1867

 freebairn

John Youl

late of Alma Plains, farmer, grantee Euphemia Freebairn, widow of the deceased

4/7/1867

gay

Patrick

the elder, late of Adelaide, cabinet maker, grantee Patrick Gay the younger, son of the deceased

6/6/1867

hittmann

Robert

late of Riverton, journeyman, miller, grantee Gustav Hittmann, of Mount Pleasant, miller and brother of the deceased

7/11/1867

janzen

Heinrich Georg Daniel

of Stony Creek near Blumberg, farmer, grantee Johann Janzen, of Mount Crawford,  son of the deceased

29/8/1867

judge

Thomas

Licensed Victualler, Grantee Sarah Judge of Kapunda, widow of the deceased

14/3/1867

lambell

Sarah

late of Adelaide, Widow, Grantee William Robert Lambell, son of the deceased

21/3/1867

lambert

Benjamin

late of Watervale, grantee John Lambert, off Barrier Ranges, son of the deceased

30/5/1867

Lawson

George

late of Port Lincoln, surgeon, Grantee Maria Helen Lawson, widow of the deceased

21/3/1867

macnaughton

James

late of Portland, Victoria, Grazier, Grantee John Brodie Spence, Esquire

21/2/1867

masters

Elizabeth

late of Riverton, Widow, Grantee Matthew Moorhouse, sheepfarmer and Oliver Horner Accountant until the original will is brought in.  Mentions- Edward Brown of Kirkstall, Co. York, William Brown of Leeds, Co. of York, Maria Agars of Venus Bay South Australia, the brothers and sister of the deceased

7/2/1867

mccord

Robert

late of Maryville, Gawler River, farmer, Grantee Mary McCord, widow of the deceased and James McCord, son of the deceased

28/2/1867

milne

David

late of Coghill’s Creek, near Marrabel, farmer, Grantee Ellen Milne, widow of the deceased and James Milne, farmer, brother of the deceased

2/5/1867

morford

William Bennet

late of Norwood, mason, debtors and creditors of the deceased asked to pay or prove their debts to the curator of intestate estates

15/8/1867

omond

Thomas

late of Troubridge, lighthouse keeper, Grantee Samuel Petrie Omond, Bootmaker, father of the deceased

18/4/1867

oram

James

late of Riverton, licensed Victualler, grantee Mary Ann Oram, widow of the deceased

19/12/1867

Pascoe

Peter

late of the Moonta Mines, miner, grantee Mary Ann Pascoe, widow of the deceased

18/7/1867

passmore

Robert

late of Adelaide, laborer, debtors and creditors of the deceased asked to pay or prove their debts to the curator of intestate estates

15/8/1867

pennycuick

john

late of Strathalbyn, stonemason, grantee Jemima Pennycuick, widow of the deceased

9/5/1867

poole

Elizabeth

late of Norwood, grantee William Selby Douglas, son in law of the deceased, and William Poole, son of the deceased

29/8/1867

pottinger

David

late of Port Adelaide, shipwright, grantee, Mary Cormack, wife of Andrew Cormack, of Le Fevre’s Peninsula, sister of the deceased

22/8/1867

Russell

John

late of Tothill’s Creek, laborer, debtors and creditors of the deceased asked to pay or prove their debts to the curator of intestate estates

29/8/1867

Sandford

William Frederick

late of Bowden, Custom House Officer, Grantee John Ewart Sandford, brother of the deceased

7/2/1867

smyth

Peter

late of Salter’s Springs, near Rhynie, farmer, Grantee Martha Smyth, widow of the deceased

3/1/1867

smyth

Peter

late of Salter’s Springs, Alma Plains, farmer, Grantee Robert Smyth of Bloomfield, father of the deceased

3/1/1867

spiller

Samuel Vincent

late of Woodbury, near Gumeracka, farmer, grantee Mary Ann Spiller, widow of the deceased

21/2/1867

Strempel

Carl Ferdinand

late of Peter’s Hill, near Riverton, farmer, grantee Carl Ferdinand Strempel, of Lobethal,  son of the deceased

3/10/1867

tapley

William Stevenson

late of Troubridge, lighthouse keeper, grantee Henrietta Tapley, of Lyndoch Valley, wife of the deceased

17/10/1867

thoume

Richard Thomas

late of Pretermaritzburg, in the colony of Natal, South Africa, grantee Talbot Baines Bruce, gentleman of Adelaide

7/11/1867

turnley

Robert Cooper

late of Yudanamutana, Bachelor and Gentleman, grantee Henry Martin, gentleman, of Adelaide

10/10/1867

wells

Francis Major

late of Port Adelaide, fisherman, debtors and creditors of the deceased asked to pay or prove their debts to the curator of intestate estates

15/8/1867

wells

James

late of Port Adelaide, fisherman, debtors and creditors of the deceased asked to pay or prove their debts to the curator of intestate estates

15/8/1867

wells

Robert

late of Port Adelaide, fisherman, debtors and creditors of the deceased asked to pay or prove their debts to the curator of intestate estates

15/8/1867

whiting

Henry

late of Nailsworth, Grantee George Whiting, father of the deceased

24/1/1867

whittaker

James

late of Norwood, gentleman, Grantee David Murray, merchant and authorised attorney for James Watson, grandson of Nancy Watson (formerly Nancy Whittaker, the natural and lawful mother of  the deceased.

21/3/1867

Williams

John

late of Moorowie, Yorkes Peninsular, laborer, debtors and creditors of the deceased asked to pay or prove their debts to the curator of intestate estates

15/8/1867

 

 

Ecclesiastical Jurisdiction

Return of all moneys Paid, received and paid by the Curator of Intestate Estates during the half year ending 30/6/1867

is published in pursuance of the directions of

ordinance No 12, 1848, section 13, “For the better preservation and management of the Estates of Deceased Persons in

certain cases”  R B Andrews, Attorney General

 

Published 22/8/1867

note – money paid, received or invested not shown here

 

Surname of Intestate

Christian names

last residence

prior Residence

 

Andrews

John

Pandura Station

unknown

Baxter

William

Biscuit Flat

unknown

blyth

Charles

Arkaba Station

England

boase

Charles

Moonta

unknown

bohnen

Emil Joseph

Hahndorf

Germany

boyce

John

Saddleworth

Unknown

brown

Duncan

Goolwa

Greenock, Scotland

burge

Nicholas John

Wallaroo

British

burke

Charles

World’s End Station

Ireland

Chatterley

W M F

Le Fevre’s Peninsula

London

classon

Francis

Yorke Valley

Germany

coleman

Allan Clark

Penola

Scotland

conley

William alias Jumbo

Yorke’s Peninsula

South Australia

curran

Michael

Mount Gambier

Ireland

drake

Frank

Adelaide

New Providence

dunn

David

Happy Valley

England

dunn

James

Melbourne

unknown

edibolds

Hermann

New Tanunda

unknown

edmundson

john

Gum Flat

Teddington, England

elling

John

Streaky Bay

Unknown

evans

Edward

Moonta

London

evans

Lewis

Reedy Creek

Lancashire, England

eves

Francis

Yorke’s Peninsula

England

farmer

Thomas (personalty)

Yankalilla

England

farmer

Thomas (realty)

Yankalilla

England

fischer

August

Kooringa

Prussia

fisher

William

Port Adelaide

Plymouth

ford

Charles

Streaky Bay

England

fox

Joseph

Mount Gambier

Unknown

gearney

John

Brig “Harriet Hope”

London

Gladstone

Robert

Mount Deception

England

gore

Thomas Henry

Streaky Bay

London

grant

Alexander

Noarlunga

Scotland

gunnie

Alick

Penola

China

harridge

Frederick

Marion

England

harris

David

Kapunda

Wales

hill

J M

Nuccaleena

New Zealand

Humphreys

Thomas

Port Augusta

England

Humphreys

Mary Ann

Mullarton

England

ingerthorpe

W

Mount Fitton

England

james

William

Inverbrackie

Scotland

jarrold

John Walker

Port Lincoln

England

jones

Thomas

Kingston

Wales

Kirby

John

Port Lincoln

England

kronke

Richard

Mount Gambier

Unknown

kylie

Norah

Rapid Bay

Ireland

Lambert

Sackville

Adelaide

Ireland

larkins

Pierce

Western Plains

unknown

lestraw

Henry

Kangarilla

Unknown

mcdonald

George

Port Adelaide

Mauritius

mcmahon

Ellen

Adelaide

Ireland

mcnaughton

James

Mount Gambier

Penola

mcpherson

John

Brinwirra

Scotland

Mitchell

Robert

Strathalbyn

England

odea

Stephen

Tungkillo

Ireland

oflaherty

J B

Mount Gambier

Ireland

ovington

Richard

Kincraig

New South Wales

pavott

George

near Robe Town

London

Purvis

William

Murray River

Scotland

rose

John Frederick

Port Lincoln

Unknown

sams

Frederick

Sydney, NSW

Adelaide

simpson

George

Streaky Bay

unknown

skelly

William

Adelaide

Scotland

smith

H E Ramsay

Adelaide

England

smith

George Benjamin

Melrose

England

smith

William

Baldeena

Victoria

Solomon

Abraham

Venus Bay

unknown

sparrow

John

McLaren Vale

England

stewart

Duncan

Edowie

Scotland

swann

John

Benaira Station

China

symonds

John

Port Adelaide

unknown

tiebz

Jacob

near Clare

Germany

Tierney

Peter

Mount Remarkable

unknown

walker

William

Kangaroo, Lake Newland

London

walker

John

Spring Creek

unknown

warring

Mary

Wellington

England

Whittaker

James (personalty)

Kapunda

unknown

Whittaker

James (realty)

Kapunda

unknown

wilckens

George

Lyndoch

Germany

wilkins

W

Yorke’s Peninsula

unknown

Williams

John

Mount Margaret

England

Williams

John

Yorke’s Peninsula

Wales

woolcock

John

Glenelg

England

Worcester

Joseph

near Port Augusta

Adelaide

wright

James

Melrose

England

zavill

Caesar

Port Lincoln

Bourbon, Mauritius

balance due to the

Curator of

Intestate Estates

 

eades

John

Moonta

Unknown

masters

Elizabeth

Saddleworth

England

morford

William Bennet

Norwood

England

 

 

 

Published 26 September 1867

In the Supreme Court-In the matter of the estate of William Harrison, formerly of Adelaide, in the

province of South Australia, but late of Richmond in the colony of New South Wales, merchant, deceased, died on or

about the 17/5/1866

To James Harris of Gawler, storekeeper, and to Ellen Harrison of Manly Beach near Sydney, Widow

Last will and testament appointing the above as Executor and Executrix

 

Index Page

 

Home Page